Jump to content

Lake Central Indians

Record
Overall: 5-2
Conference: 3-1
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 3-1
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-1

Address:
8400 Wicker Ave. St. John, IN 46373
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3316
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Luke Triveline
Assistant Coaches: Brian Smith, Josh Miller, Mike Garza, Brandon Lopez

State Series
Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Fall Brawl(2)
at Calumet
vs. McCutcheon Win 59-15
No Details
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Michigan City (1) Win 69-6
No Details
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Dec 07
11:30 pm
vs. Valparaiso (1) Win 47-18
No Details
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at Crown Point (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Hobart Super Duals(2)
at Hobart
vs. Hobart Loss 37-36
vs. Highland Win 56-21
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
21st Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at LaPorte (1) Win 51-30
No Details
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 11
11:30 pm
vs. Merrillville (1) Loss 47-19
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Duneland Athletic Conference(2)
at LaPorte
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Portage (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
2. IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 05
01:00 pm
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
2nd Place
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
3rd Place
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 13
06:00 am
Hobart Girls Triple Dual(2)
at Hobart
vs. Hobart Loss 42-30
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result

Boys Roster

Mason Jones
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Mario Orueta
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Guillermo Rivera
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Neo Cameron
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Carlos Perez
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs
Chase Kasprzak
  • c/o 2024
  • 152lbs
Adam Glass
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Stefan Jokic
  • c/o 2024
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Kirsten Cortez
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 98lbs
Reese Kasprzak
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 106lbs
Amayah Myszak
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 132lbs
Elly Janovsky
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 145lbs
Riley Nunez
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 152lbs

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 7-0 (0-0)
Lowell 14-5 (3-0)
Lake Central 5-2 (0-0)
Boone Grove 5-3 (1-0)
Kankakee Valley 17-11 (3-1)
Hebron 2-6 (0-3)
Hanover Central 0-10 (0-2)
Wheeler 0-2 (0-0)
Illiana Christian 0-3 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Portage 5-2
Crown Point 4-0
Merrillville 4-2
Lake Central 3-1
Chesterton 3-2
Valparaiso 3-5
LaPorte 0-4
Michigan City 0-5

Title History

Sectional (18): 1969, 1975, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2012
Regional (2): 1985, 2002

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 8-5-0 Luke Triveline
2021 6-3-0 Luke Triveline
2020 1-4-0 Luke Triveline
2019 1-4-0 Josh Morgan
2018 4-9-0 Josh Morgan
2017 7-4-0 Josh Morgan
2016 1-5-0 Josh Morgan
2015 5-3-0 Ryan Alb
2014 0-0-0 Ryan Alb
2013 0-0-0 Rod Wartman
2012 0-0-0 Rod Wartman Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Rod Wartman
2010 0-0-0 Rod Wartman
2009 0-0-0 Rod Wartman
2008 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
2007 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
2005 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
2004 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
2003 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
2002 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Regional, Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
2000 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1999 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1996 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1993 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1990 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1988 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1986 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1985 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Regional
1984 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Robert Emerick
1981 0-0-0 Robert Emerick Sectional
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Nam Doan
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 7th at 113lbs | X | X
Johnny Cortez
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | Qualifier at 106lbs | X | 4th at 113lbs
Jake Sues
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 8th at 182lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs
Michael DeGrado
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Helson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Anilu Lule
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 8th at 138lbs | X
Isaiah Ponce
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Josh Daniels
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Aidan Alonso
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Seth Garcia
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Sebastian Cortez
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Crague
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cristian Ponce
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Eddie Alonso
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Felix Garcia
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ben Bosold
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Daniel Park
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
James Ferry
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jeremy Munoz
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Garcia
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Joey Szydlo
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Quinn Kaurich
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Walker Brummett
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Kleimola
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 1st at 195lbs
Russell Gibbs
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Branden Truver
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | 5th at 126lbs
Kodie Christenson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jake Stewart
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Anthony Osario
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Gelen Robinson
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | 3rd at 220lbs | 1st at 220lbs | 1st at 220lbs
Jake Sebahar
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Matthew Lechowicz
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Brandon Lopez
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Kyle Ayersman
  • (c/o 2012)
  • 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Bradley Wartman
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 5th at 135lbs | 6th at 140lbs
Kyle Malec
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Aaron Sessa
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | 2nd at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs | X
Aaron Buchler
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 6th at 125lbs
Luke Triveline
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | 5th at 130lbs | 7th at 140lbs | X
Austin Torres
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 152lbs
Justin Mora
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs
Brian Hurley
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Michael Escobedo
  • (c/o 2002)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | 2nd at 135lbs | 1st at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Michael Engberg-Bartley
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 7th at 140lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Tim Jones
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Ryan Alb
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Vince Sessa
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | 5th at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
James Torres
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 125lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Brian Jackson
  • (c/o 1994)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Keith Grandbois
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Scott Redington
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Mike Fross
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Scott Miller
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Jeff Ayersman
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Mike Kiral
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | 2nd at 105lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Jim Daniels
  • (c/o 1984)
  • Qualifier at 98lbs | 4th at 112lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Mark Craig
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
George Eppl
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 2nd at 177lbs
Ray Makiejus
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Bob Tribble
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Rick Daniels
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs
Randy Campbell
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs
Tim Triumph
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 4th at 132lbs
Ted Sangalis
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | 3rd at 112lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Gilbert Morales
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Mike Gibson
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Ayersman 193-2
2. Michael Escobedo 155-14
3. Vince Sessa 148-18
4. Michael Engberg-Bartley 139-27
5. Gelen Robinson 138-8
6. James Torres 129-18
7. Ryan Alb 127-34
8. Jim Daniels 123-11
9. Aaron Buchler 117-43
10. Aaron Sessa 102-10
11. Austin Torres 100-20
12. Mike Kiral 96-37
13. Brian Jackson 95-24
14. Tim Jones 94-37
15. Mike Fross 92-9
16. Bradley Wartman 87-8
17. Luke Triveline 87-12
18. Scott Miller 85-22
19. Justin Mora 83-5
20. Tim Triumph 82-14
21. Ted Sangalis 81-20
22. Guillermo Rivera 71-22
23. Mason Jones 62-12
24. Matthew Lechowicz 40-9
25. Kodie Christenson 38-9




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.