Jump to content

Hanover Central
Wildcats

Team Info
Record
Overall: 10-6
Conference: 4-2
Sectional: 2-1
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 2-1
vs. 1A: 4-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
10120 W. 133rd Ave. Cedar Lake, IN 46303
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 763
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Cardinal Red and Columbia Blue

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Andrew Bradbury
Assistant Coaches:

State Series Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Fall Brawl(2)
at Calumet
vs. Portage Loss 72-6
Nov 21
11:30 pm
at Highland (1) Win 32-31
Nov 28
11:30 pm
at Andrean (1) Win 74-0
No Details
Nov 29
11:30 pm
at Hebron (1) Update Result
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 08
12:00 am
vs. Kankakee Valley (1) Win 58-21
Dec 09
05:00 am
at Calumet (0) Add Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Traicoff Memorial(2)
at Calumet
vs. Southmont Win 51-24
No Details
vs. Whiteland Win 39-26
No Details
vs. Lowell Win 33-31
No Details
vs. Franklin Community Loss 45-19
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 44-21
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Hobart Super Duals(2)
at Hobart
vs. Chesterton Update Result
vs. Hammond Morton Update Result
vs. Hobart Loss 44-30
vs. Knox Win 51-21
Dec 28
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(2)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 47-30
vs. Harrison (WL) Loss 55-22
vs. Greencastle Win 37-30
vs. North Putnam Win 46-24
vs. Centerville Win 41-27
Dec 29
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Tournament(0)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 10
11:30 pm
vs. Lowell (1) Loss 36-30
No Details
Jan 13
03:00 pm
Northwest Crossroads Conference(2)
at Lowell
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
2. IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 11
02:00 pm
Highland Girls Open(0)
at Highland
Bracket Link
Add Result
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Illiana Christian(0)
at Illiana Christian
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Julian Deluna
  • c/o 2027
  • 106lbs
Isaiah Buikema
  • c/o 2027
  • 120lbs
Evan Cryderman
  • c/o 2027
  • 126lbs
Israel Sinnott
  • c/o 2026
  • 165lbs
Jayden Bartoszek
  • c/o 2025
  • 215lbs
Collin Foy
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Kylie Benoit
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 120lbs
Jordane Neal
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 120lbs

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 8-0 (0-0)
Hanover Central 10-6 (2-1)
Lowell 9-10 (2-1)
Kankakee Valley 8-12 (2-2)
Wheeler 6-12 (2-1)
Illiana Christian 1-3 (1-0)
Boone Grove 1-9 (0-1)
Hebron 1-10 (0-3)
North Newton 0-5 (0-1)
South Newton 0-7 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 7-0
Hanover Central 4-2
Highland 4-3
Lowell 4-4
Munster 2-2
Kankakee Valley 2-5
Andrean 0-6

Title History

Conference (1): 2014(GSSC)

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 0-10-0 Andrew Bradbury
2022 5-6-0 Andrew Bradbury
2021 0-7-0 Ryan Donovan
2020 0-2-0 Ryan Donovan
2019 0-4-0 Roger Vukobratovich/Kyle Sobkowicz
2018 3-14-0 Joshua Rowinski
2017 4-6-0 Joshua Rowinski
2016 10-8-0 Mike Drousias
2015 13-5-0 Mike Drousias
2014 14-5-0 Nick Petrov Conference(GSSC)
2013 15-5-0 Nick Petrov
2012 15-2-0 Nick Petrov
2011 17-4-0 Nick Petrov
2010 15-5-0 Nick Petrov
2009 14-6-0 Nick Petrov
2008 17-4-0 Nick Petrov
2007 19-2-0 Nick Petrov
2006 19-3-0 Nick Petrov
2005 18-3-0 Nick Petrov
2004 0-0-0 Scott Campbell
1995 0-0-0 Ron Szanyi
1994 0-0-0 Ron Szanyi
1992 0-0-0 Ron Szanyi
1990 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Skylar Iverson
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Chambers
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Colten Zableckis
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Larsen
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryan Breedlove
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Evan Momciliovich
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Nolan Tucker
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Alex Bautista
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Tim Williams
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Vince Liggin
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Evan Larsen
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Stosh Sitkowski
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Ashton Mutuwa
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Stevan Micic
  • (c/o 2014)
  • 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 106lbs | 1st at 113lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Tyler Scott
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 195lbs
Joshua Bartoszek
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Paul Petrov
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | 2nd at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs | 1st at 120lbs
John Petrov
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 125lbs
Andrew Howe
  • (c/o 2008)
  • 2nd at 130lbs | 1st at 140lbs | 1st at 152lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Brandon Ward
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
Matt Sands
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
George Petrov
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Mike Sands
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Kyle Sobkowicz
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Eric Howe
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Greg Larsen
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 134lbs
David Larsen
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | X
Roger Blanton
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 160lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (9): Roger Blanton(1992), Greg Larsen(1995), Andrew Howe(2006), Andrew Howe(2007), Andrew Howe(2008), Stevan Micic(2012), Paul Petrov(2012), Stevan Micic(2013), Stevan Micic(2014)
Runner-ups (3): Greg Larsen(1994), Andrew Howe(2005), Paul Petrov(2010)
3rd Place (3): Eric Howe(2005), Mike Sands(2006), Stevan Micic(2011)
4th Place (2): Paul Petrov(2011), Tyler Scott(2014)
5th Place (1): Charlie Mavros(2012)
6th Place (3): Brandon Ward(2008), John Petrov(2010), Joshua Bartoszek(2013)
8th Place (2): Kyle Sobkowicz(2006), Evan Larsen(2016)
Qualifiers (11): David Larsen(1990), Eric Howe(2004), Mike Sands(2005), George Petrov(2006), John Petrov(2008), Matt Sands(2008), John Petrov(2009), Ashton Mutuwa(2016), Alex Bautista(2018), Jayden Bartoszek(2023), Jayden Bartoszek(2024)


IHSGW Placement History

7th Place (1): Kylie Benoit(2024)
8th Place (1): Skylar Iverson(2021)
Qualifiers (2): Kylie Benoit(2023), Jordane Neal(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Andrew Howe 192-1
2. Stevan Micic 182-8
3. Paul Petrov 180-12
4. George Petrov 153-17
5. John Petrov 152-22
6. Eric Howe 143-27
7. Brandon Ward 140-31
8. Matt Sands 121-27
9. Greg Larsen 99-7
10. David Larsen 94-11
11. Joshua Bartoszek 91-35
12. Roger Blanton 88-5
13. Tyler Scott 48-2
14. Kyle Sobkowicz 40-10
15. Ashton Mutuwa 38-6
16. Evan Larsen 30-8
17. Mike Sands 25-3
18. Alex Bautista 0-0
19. Stosh Sitkowski 0-0
20. Vince Liggin -
21. Tim Williams -
22. Evan Momciliovich -
23. Gavin Larsen -
24. Nolan Tucker -
25. Ryan Breedlove -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.