Jump to content

Carmel Greyhounds

Overall: #8
4A #8
Record
Overall: 0-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
520 E. Main St. Carmel, IN 46032
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 5286
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Royal Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ed Pendoski
Assistant Coaches: , Evan Smiley, Phil Smiley

State Series
Sectional: Frankfort
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Add Result
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Girls Event
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
12th Place
Dec 01
11:30 pm
at Lawrence North (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
vs. Norwell Update Result
vs. Southport Update Result
vs. Noblesville Update Result
Dec 08
11:30 pm
vs. Fishers (1) Update Result
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Columbus North Invite(JV)(2)
at Columbus North
Add Result
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Falcon Duals(2)
at Perry Meridian
Add Result
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. Center Grove (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Kyle Osborn Memorial Invitational(2)
at McCutcheon
Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Jan 05
11:30 pm
vs. Avon (1) Update Result
Jan 12
11:30 pm
vs. Westfield (1) Update Result
Jan 15
01:00 pm
Garrett Invitational(JV)(2)
at Garrett
Add Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Metropolitan Conference(2)
at Warren Central
Add Result
Jan 19
02:00 pm
at Hamilton Southeastern (1) Update Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Frankfort(0)
at Frankfort
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Frankfort(0)
at Frankfort
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Frankfort(0)
at Frankfort
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Add Result
16 of 18

Boys Roster

Embry Horal
  • c/o 2023
  • 106lbs
Gavin Thompson
  • c/o 2023
  • 106lbs
Caleb Mattingly
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Isaac Ward
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Luke Farling
  • c/o 2022
  • 126lbs
Eitan Halevi
  • c/o 2022
  • 132lbs
AJ Gunn
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Michael Major
  • c/o 2025
  • 138lbs
TJ Barrett
  • c/o 2022
  • 152lbs
Nathan Powell
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Matthew Green
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Samuel Johnson
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Katie Mattingly
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 126lbs
Zentavia Coatie
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 126lbs

Frankfort Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Sheridan 5-1 (0-0)
Carmel 0-0 (0-0)
Clinton Central 0-0 (0-0)
Clinton Prairie 0-0 (0-0)
Fishers 0-1 (0-0)
Frankfort 0-1 (0-1)
Hamilton Southeastern 0-0 (0-0)
Lebanon 0-0 (0-0)
Rossville 0-2 (0-0)
Westfield 0-0 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Lawrence North 2-1
Warren Central 1-0
Pike 1-1
Ben Davis 0-0
Carmel 0-0
Center Grove 0-0
North Central 0-0
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Conference (10): 1970(SAC), 1971(SAC), 1980(OC), 1981(OC), 1994(OC), 1995(OC), 1996(OC), 1997(MIC), 1998(MIC), 2007(MIC)
Sectional (26): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (18): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1990, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
SemiState (2): 1981, 1997

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 17-3-0 Ed Pendoski IHSWCA 4A Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Regional
2020 18-4-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2019 19-4-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2018 18-1-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional
2017 9-3-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2016 9-3-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2015 7-11-0 Ed Pendoski IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 20-4-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2013 8-14-0 Ed Pendoski
2012 13-9-0 John Kopnisky
2011 18-3-0 John Kopnisky
2010 11-4-0 John Kopnisky
2009 16-4-0 John Kopnisky Sectional
2008 16-3-0 John Kopnisky
2007 23-3-0 Bob Kopnisky Conference(MIC), Sectional, Regional
2006 15-4-0 Bob Kopnisky Regional, Sectional
2005 28-5-0 Bob Kopnisky Regional, Sectional
2004 30-3-0 Andy Simon Regional, Sectional
2003 32-3-0 Andy Simon Regional, Sectional
2002 29-3-0 Andy Simon Sectional
2001 24-7-0 Andy Simon Sectional
2000 25-5-0 Andy Simon Sectional
1999 32-1-0 Andy Simon Sectional
1998 27-5-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Conference(MIC)
1997 29-1-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Conference(MIC)
1996 29-4-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Regional, Conference(OC)
1995 20-4-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Conference(OC)
1994 18-6-0 Andy Simon Conference(OC)
1993 24-5-0 Andy Simon
1992 23-3-0 Andy Simon
1991 17-2-0 Andy Simon
1990 17-2-0 Chuck Ford Sectional, Regional
1989 15-2-1 Chuck Ford
1988 15-3-0 Chuck Ford
1987 9-4-0 Chuck Ford
1986 7-7-0 Chuck Ford
1985 11-6-1 Chuck Ford
1984 11-7-0 Mark Sutton
1983 7-10-0 Mark Sutton
1982 6-5-0 Mark Sutton
1981 11-0-0 Mark Sutton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, Conference(OC)
1980 9-0-2 Mark Sutton Conference(OC)
1979 11-0-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1978 5-4-0 Mark Sutton
1977 8-2-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1976 9-2-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1975 9-2-0 Mark Sutton
1974 6-4-0 Don Huffer
1973 6-3-1 Don Huffer
1972 3-7-0 Don Huffer
1971 7-3-1 Don Huffer Conference(SAC)
1970 8-2-0 Don Huffer Conference(SAC)
1969 7-5-0 Don Huffer
1968 9-9-1 Don Huffer
1967 6-6-0 Don Huffer
1966 7-5-0 Don Huffer
1965 9-2-1 Don Huffer
1964 9-3-0 Don Huffer
1963 12-2-0 Don Huffer
1962 8-5-0 Don Huffer
1961 5-7-0 Don Huffer
1960 3-7-0 Don Huffer

Past Wrestlers

Jake Shafer
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Zach White
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Haley Mattingly
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 2nd at 126lbs | 2nd at 120lbs | 3rd at 120lbs
Roni Ledezma
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 98lbs
Robert Major
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs(IL) | 2nd at 160lbs
Billy Kepler
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Gannon McDonald
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Mekhi Simmons
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jonathan Williams
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brendan Mattingly
  • (c/o 2020)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Garrett Sharp
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Suhas Chundi
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 4th at 106lbs | 3rd at 106lbs
Haakon VanBeynen
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Gabe Davin
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs
Joey Langeman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jackson Mitchell
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Bacon
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Holman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 138lbs
Logan Hart
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jack Heldt
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Joe Theriot
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jack Eiteljorge
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 160lbs
Jack Williams
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Adam Jerde
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 126lbs
Dominic Pecoraro
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Eric Boleman
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Bryce Sharp
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Hipple
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 4th at 195lbs | 6th at 220lbs
Nick Fox
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 195lbs
Jerrod Smith
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Deshawn Williams
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Bublick
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Andrew Hayes
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Morgan Pruitt
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Bernard
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Karl Wilhelm
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Ben Krege
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Eli Carlson
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Ben Sommer
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 4th at 125lbs
Curtis Anderson
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Grant Scurria
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
James Frascella
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 171lbs
Spencer Morris
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Will Mascaro
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 130lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
Chris Mascaro
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Eric Henning
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Erin Smith
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 215lbs
Jordan Cox
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Josh Sturek
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Tom Griffin
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Peter Carleton
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Scott Kelly
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 1st at 125lbs
James Wood
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Chad Singer
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
Andrew Carleton
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 171lbs
Giovanni Gallo
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | 3rd at 130lbs
Matt Noland
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
Justin Cox
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 5th at 140lbs | 7th at 145lbs
Steve Sothmann
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Aaron Pitzele
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jeff Hansel
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Blair Hammer
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs | X
Tim Craver
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Keith Harvey
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jake Kimble
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Wesley Addington
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Tim Griffin
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
John Kopnisky
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | Qualifier at 151lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 1st at 160lbs
John Rolling
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Matt Ross
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs
Chris Stewart
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Todd Wright
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 189lbs
Carl Zenor
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 135lbs
Jake Harreld
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 125lbs
Jim Lawhorn
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 5th at Hwt
Chris Frayer
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs
Jack Ibsen
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Sean McVey
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Joe Fridlin
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Andrew Stevens
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt
Ty Miller
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs
Pat Rohrman
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Matt Crane
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Lou Silverman
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 126lbs
Rex Petit
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Mike Silverman
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Terry Grimm
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Dave Petruzzi
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Dan Hansman
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Kyle Jones
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Mike Goens
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs
Jim Austin
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | 4th at 132lbs | 2nd at 138lbs
Steve Kramaczyk
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Mike Anderson
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs
Stan Baskett
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs
Dave Silverman
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jeff Austin
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | 3rd at 119lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Brinton Farrand
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Kurt Geib
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | 1st at 132lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Mike Dee
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 137lbs
Dick Savidge
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 180lbs
Larry Smith
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. John Kopnisky 125-7
2. Will Mascaro 123-12
3. Scott Kelly 123-14
4. Jack Eiteljorge 119-21
5. Jake Harreld 116-24
6. Todd Wright 115-22
7. Eric Henning 109-33
8. Peter Carleton 108-31
9. Ben Sommer 106-23
10. Aaron Pitzele 105-26
11. Curtis Anderson 99-15
12. Lou Silverman 92-9
13. Erin Smith 83-33
14. Justin Cox 83-7
15. Chad Singer 82-9
16. Giovanni Gallo 72-14
17. Grant Scurria 69-7
18. Karl Wilhelm 46-7
19. Andrew Carleton 45-4
20. Chris Mascaro 42-3
21. James Frascella 39-6
22. Jeff Hansel 38-3
23. Nick Fox 37-4
24. Steve Sothmann 37-7
25. Eli Carlson 36-2




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.