Jump to content


Carmel Greyhounds

  • Record

    17-3
  • Conference

    Metropolitian
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 30 IHSAA Sectional at Frankfort 1st
Jan 09 MIC Conference 3rd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 24 11:30 pm Dual: At Lebanon (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 09 11:30 pm Dual: At Fishers (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Falcon Duals at Perry Meridian (2)
Dec 16 11:00 pm Dual: At Center Grove (1)
Dec 19 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Kyle Osborn Memorial Duals at McCutcheon (2)
Dec 28 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 4A at Brownsburg (2)
Jan 07 02:00 pm Tournament: Metropolitan Conference at North Central (2)
Jan 13 11:30 pm Dual: At Westfield (1)
Jan 20 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Hamilton Southeastern (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Frankfort at Frankfort (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Frankfort at Frankfort (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Frankfort at Frankfort (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
17 of 18

Frankfort Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Sheridan 15-2 (2-1)
Carmel 17-3 (4-0)
Westfield 19-4 (2-1)
Frankfort 15-4 (3-1)
Hamilton Southeastern 13-5 (1-1)
Lebanon 8-5 (3-2)
Fishers 9-7 (0-3)
Clinton Central 0-7 (0-1)
Clinton Prairie 0-7 (0-3)
Rossville 0-9 (0-2)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-1
Warren Central 2-0
Carmel 2-1
Ben Davis 1-1
North Central 1-1
Pike 1-3
Lawrence North 0-1
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Conference (10): 1970(SAC), 1971(SAC), 1980(OC), 1981(OC), 1994(OC), 1995(OC), 1996(OC), 1997(MIC), 1998(MIC), 2007(MIC)
Sectional (26): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (18): 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1990, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
SemiState (2): 1981, 1997

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 17-3-0 Ed Pendoski IHSWCA 4A Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Regional
2020 18-4-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2019 19-4-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2018 18-1-0 Ed Pendoski Sectional
2017 9-3-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2016 9-3-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2015 7-11-0 Ed Pendoski IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 20-4-0 Ed Pendoski Regional, Sectional
2013 8-14-0 Ed Pendoski
2012 13-9-0 John Kopnisky
2011 18-3-0 John Kopnisky
2010 11-4-0 John Kopnisky
2009 16-4-0 John Kopnisky Sectional
2008 16-3-0 John Kopnisky
2007 23-3-0 Bob Kopnisky Conference(MIC), Sectional, Regional
2006 15-4-0 Bob Kopnisky Regional, Sectional
2005 28-5-0 Bob Kopnisky Regional, Sectional
2004 30-3-0 Andy Simon Regional, Sectional
2003 32-3-0 Andy Simon Regional, Sectional
2002 29-3-0 Andy Simon Sectional
2001 24-7-0 Andy Simon Sectional
2000 25-5-0 Andy Simon Sectional
1999 32-1-0 Andy Simon Sectional
1998 27-5-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Conference(MIC)
1997 29-1-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Conference(MIC)
1996 29-4-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Regional, Conference(OC)
1995 20-4-0 Andy Simon Sectional, Conference(OC)
1994 18-6-0 Andy Simon Conference(OC)
1993 24-5-0 Andy Simon
1992 23-3-0 Andy Simon
1991 17-2-0 Andy Simon
1990 17-2-0 Chuck Ford Sectional, Regional
1989 15-2-1 Chuck Ford
1988 15-3-0 Chuck Ford
1987 9-4-0 Chuck Ford
1986 7-7-0 Chuck Ford
1985 11-6-1 Chuck Ford
1984 11-7-0 Mark Sutton
1983 7-10-0 Mark Sutton
1982 6-5-0 Mark Sutton
1981 11-0-0 Mark Sutton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, Conference(OC)
1980 9-0-2 Mark Sutton Conference(OC)
1979 11-0-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1978 5-4-0 Mark Sutton
1977 8-2-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1976 9-2-0 Mark Sutton Regional, Sectional
1975 9-2-0 Mark Sutton
1974 6-4-0 Don Huffer
1973 6-3-1 Don Huffer
1972 3-7-0 Don Huffer
1971 7-3-1 Don Huffer Conference(SAC)
1970 8-2-0 Don Huffer Conference(SAC)
1969 7-5-0 Don Huffer
1968 9-9-1 Don Huffer
1967 6-6-0 Don Huffer
1966 7-5-0 Don Huffer
1965 9-2-1 Don Huffer
1964 9-3-0 Don Huffer
1963 12-2-0 Don Huffer
1962 8-5-0 Don Huffer
1961 5-7-0 Don Huffer
1960 3-7-0 Don Huffer

Past Wrestlers

Jonathan Williams (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Brendan Mattingly (c/o 2020)
Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Garrett Sharp (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Suhas Chundi (c/o 2020)
X | X | 4th at 106lbs | 3rd at 106lbs

Haakon VanBeynen (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs

Gabe Davin (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs

Joey Langeman (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jackson Mitchell (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Cameron Bacon (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Holman (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 6th at 138lbs

Logan Hart (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs

Jack Heldt (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Joe Theriot (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jack Eiteljorge (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 3rd at 160lbs

Jack Williams (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Adam Jerde (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 6th at 126lbs

Dominic Pecoraro (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Eric Boleman (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bryce Sharp (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sam Hipple (c/o 2016)
X | X | 4th at 195lbs | 6th at 220lbs

Nick Fox (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | 5th at 195lbs

Jerrod Smith (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Deshawn Williams (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sam Bublick (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Andrew Hayes (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Morgan Pruitt (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Will Bernard (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Karl Wilhelm (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs

Ben Krege (c/o 2014)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X

Eli Carlson (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Ben Sommer (c/o 2011)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 4th at 125lbs

Curtis Anderson (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Grant Scurria (c/o 2011)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs

James Frascella (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 6th at 171lbs

Spencer Morris (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Will Mascaro (c/o 2009)
X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 130lbs | 3rd at 135lbs

Chris Mascaro (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs

Eric Henning (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs

Erin Smith (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 8th at 215lbs

Jordan Cox (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs

Josh Sturek (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Tom Griffin (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Peter Carleton (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Scott Kelly (c/o 2005)
X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 1st at 125lbs

James Wood (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs

Chad Singer (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs

Andrew Carleton (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 3rd at 171lbs

Giovanni Gallo (c/o 2003)
X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | 3rd at 130lbs

Matt Noland (c/o 2003)
X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X

Justin Cox (c/o 2002)
X | X | 5th at 140lbs | 7th at 145lbs

Steve Sothmann (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Aaron Pitzele (c/o 2000)
X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Jeff Hansel (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs

Blair Hammer (c/o 2000)
X | Qualifier at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs | X

Tim Craver (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs

Keith Harvey (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Jake Kimble (c/o 1999)
X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X

Wesley Addington (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs

Tim Griffin (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

John Kopnisky (c/o 1997)
X | Qualifier at 151lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 1st at 160lbs

John Rolling (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Matt Ross (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs

Chris Stewart (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs

Todd Wright (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 1st at 189lbs

Carl Zenor (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 7th at 135lbs

Jake Harreld (c/o 1996)
X | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 125lbs

Jim Lawhorn (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 5th at Hwt

Chris Frayer (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs

Jack Ibsen (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs

Sean McVey (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Joe Fridlin (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Andrew Stevens (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Ty Miller (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs

Pat Rohrman (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Matt Crane (c/o 1987)
X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X

Lou Silverman (c/o 1986)
X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 126lbs

Rex Petit (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Mike Silverman (c/o 1983)
X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | 2nd at 119lbs

Terry Grimm (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Dave Petruzzi (c/o 1982)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 3rd at 145lbs

Dan Hansman (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Kyle Jones (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Mike Goens (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs

Jim Austin (c/o 1980)
X | X | 4th at 132lbs | 2nd at 138lbs

Steve Kramaczyk (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Mike Anderson (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs

Stan Baskett (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs

Dave Silverman (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Jeff Austin (c/o 1978)
X | 3rd at 119lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 126lbs

Brinton Farrand (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Kurt Geib (c/o 1977)
X | X | 1st at 132lbs | 1st at 138lbs

Mike Dee (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 1st at 137lbs

Dick Savidge (c/o 1966)
X | X | X | 1st at 180lbs

Larry Smith (c/o 1966)
X | X | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. John Kopnisky 125-7
2. Will Mascaro 123-12
3. Scott Kelly 123-14
4. Jack Eiteljorge 119-21
5. Jake Harreld 116-24
6. Todd Wright 115-22
7. Eric Henning 109-33
8. Peter Carleton 108-31
9. Ben Sommer 106-23
10. Aaron Pitzele 105-26
11. Curtis Anderson 99-15
12. Lou Silverman 92-9
13. Erin Smith 83-33
14. Justin Cox 83-7
15. Chad Singer 82-9
16. Giovanni Gallo 72-14
17. Grant Scurria 69-7
18. Karl Wilhelm 46-7
19. Andrew Carleton 45-4
20. Chris Mascaro 42-3
21. James Frascella 39-6
22. Jeff Hansel 38-3
23. Nick Fox 37-4
24. Steve Sothmann 37-7
25. Eli Carlson 36-2



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.