Jump to content


Warren Central Warriors

  • Record

    9-1
  • Conference

    Metropolitian
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 MIC Conference 1st
Dec 19 2020 Marion County Tournament 1st

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 21 02:00 pm Tournament: John Hurrle at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (2)
Nov 25 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Purdue Polytechnic (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. North Central (1)
Dec 05 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: Cathedral Super Six at Avon (2)
Dec 12 11:00 pm Dual: At Brownsburg (1)
Dec 16 11:00 pm Dual: At Yorktown (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Lawrence Central (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 4A at Brownsburg (2)
Jan 07 02:00 pm Tournament: Metropolitan Conference at North Central (2)
Jan 14 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Noblesville (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Warren Central at Warren Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian at Perry Meridian (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
15 of 18

Warren Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Warren Central 9-1 (1-0)
Franklin Central 18-4 (2-0)
New Palestine 15-4 (3-2)
Indianapolis Lutheran 16-6 (3-0)
Greenfield-Central 17-8 (1-2)
Eastern Hancock 9-14 (0-4)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 7-11 (0-1)
Shelbyville 3-5 (0-0)
Triton Central 2-8 (1-2)
Indianapolis Howe Academy 0-0 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-1
Warren Central 2-0
Carmel 2-1
Ben Davis 1-1
North Central 1-1
Pike 1-3
Lawrence North 0-1
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Conference (6): 1999(MIC), 2000(MIC), 2006(MIC), 2012(MIC), 2013(MIC), 2014(MIC)
Sectional (36): 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (16): 1973, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1987, 1989, 1990, 2002, 2005, 2012, 2016, 2019, 2020
SemiState (7): 1977, 1978, 1980, 1984, 1989, 2005, 2016

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 9-1-0 Mike Morgan IHSWCA 4A Team State 2nd, Sectional
2020 14-3-0 Matt Krulik Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 4th
2019 17-2-0 Jim Tonte Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 2nd
2018 18-2-0 Jim Tonte Sectional
2017 11-5-0 Jim Tonte IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2016 12-1-0 Jim Tonte Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 2nd
2015 11-2-0 Danny Williams Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 4th
2014 0-0-0 Danny Williams Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier, Conference(MIC)
2013 0-0-0 Danny Williams Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2012 0-0-0 Danny Williams Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2011 0-0-0 Danny Williams
2010 0-0-0 Danny Williams
2009 0-0-0 Matt Schroeder
2008 0-0-0 Matt Schroeder
2007 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2005 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter
2003 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Sectional
2002 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Regional, Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter
2000 0-0-0 Jim Ledbetter Conference(MIC)
1999 0-0-0 Gene Nesbitt Sectional, Conference(MIC)
1998 0-0-0 Gene Nesbitt
1997 0-0-0 Gene Nesbitt
1996 0-0-0 Gene Nesbit
1995 0-0-0 Gene Nesbit
1994 0-0-0 Carmen Hurley
1993 0-0-0 Carmen Hurley
1992 0-0-0 Carmen Hurley Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Gene Nesbit IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Al Morgan Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Regional
1979 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Al Morgan Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1970 0-0-0 Sectional
1969 0-0-0 Sectional
1968 0-0-0 Sectional
1966 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brice Coleman (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs

Aundre Beatty (c/o 2020)
X | X | 6th at 132lbs | X

Dennis Hubbard (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs

Damon McClain (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Alexander Hernandez (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Alise Terhune (c/o 2020)
3rd at 126lbs | 1st at 126lbs | X | X

Autumn Terhune (c/o 2020)
4th at 145lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs | 1st at 152lbs

Antwaun Graves (c/o 2019)
X | X | 5th at 145lbs | 4th at 145lbs

Aaron Taylor (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Danny Acevedo (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Chris Stewart (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs

Jarred Rowlett (c/o 2019)
X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X

Nathan Bishop (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Carlos Mitchel (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Nathan Pullins (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jennifer Caldwell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 2nd at 106lbs

Madison Franklin (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 4th at 113lbs

Jalen Blackburn (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Culp (c/o 2017)
X | X | 7th at 120lbs | X

Skylour Turner (c/o 2017)
8th at 113lbs | 7th at 113lbs | 5th at 113lbs | 5th at 113lbs

Tristen Tonte (c/o 2017)
Qualifier at 170lbs | 2nd at 195lbs | 2nd at 195lbs | 2nd at 195lbs

Cornelius Knox-Abbott (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tim Wright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Malia Guy (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs

Erik Owens (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matthew McKinney (c/o 2016)
Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 2nd at 138lbs

Joel McGhee (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 5th at 126lbs

Trent Pruitt (c/o 2016)
X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 5th at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs

Dominic Herrick (c/o 2016)
X | X | 8th at 152lbs | X

Dezmen Goddard (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 170lbs

Keyuan Murphy (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | 2nd at 106lbs

Jasion Brogan (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X

Devon Blount (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Courvoiser Morrow (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 2nd at 220lbs

Tirone Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Raheim Whitlow (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Deondre Wilson (c/o 2014)
X | X | 1st at 120lbs | 1st at 132lbs

Katrell Moss (c/o 2014)
X | X | 8th at 182lbs | 1st at 195lbs

Maximiliano Hernandez (c/o 2014)
X | X | 3rd at 220lbs | X

Noah Perdue (c/o 2014)
X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X

Shabaka Johns (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs

Kyle White (c/o 2011)
X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X

Brandon Wright (c/o 2010)
2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs

Joshua Williams (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Michael Johnson-Jones (c/o 2010)
X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 7th at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs

Gabriel Berry (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs

Nick Odom (c/o 2009)
X | X | 8th at 125lbs | X

Christopher Conte (c/o 2007)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs

Jamie Arnold (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs

Josh Norris (c/o 2007)
X | X | 8th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Carl Griffin (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Jon Lloyd (c/o 2005)
X | X | 1st at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Derek Dunn (c/o 2005)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X

Ronald Sampson (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Jacob Wise (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs

Sean Foley (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs

John Gunderman (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Justin Strange (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs

Walter Jordan (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Danny Williams (c/o 2002)
X | 3rd at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs | 1st at 140lbs

Joe Wise (c/o 2002)
X | X | 8th at 103lbs | 5th at 103lbs

Russell Smiley (c/o 2002)
X | 8th at 103lbs | X | X

Jason McClain (c/o 2001)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 6th at 145lbs

Jeff Perry (c/o 2001)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X

Alan Buckley (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

Jimmy Perry (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Marcus Ellison (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs

William Campbell (c/o 2000)
X | 2nd at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs | 7th at 135lbs

Bobby Dinn (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Joe Kern (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Gary Lett (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 6th at 119lbs

Richard Clevenger (c/o 1997)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs

Justin Smith (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Jason Czap (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 3rd at Hwt

Cordney Satterfield (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 7th at 119lbs

Jesse Bender (c/o 1994)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs

Steve McDaniel (c/o 1994)
X | 4th at 125lbs | X | 3rd at 130lbs

Brian Carbone (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Brian Cook (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 3rd at 119lbs

Brian Dowdell (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Chuck Murdock (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X

Paul Robinson (c/o 1990)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs

Tom Collins (c/o 1990)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs

Tyrone Duff (c/o 1990)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 5th at 112lbs

Chris Newbern (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Matt Puckett (c/o 1989)
Qualifier at 105lbs | X | 5th at 130lbs | 1st at 140lbs

Mike Snider (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 6th at 119lbs

Rob Walke (c/o 1989)
X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 1st at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs

Brian Duncan (c/o 1988)
X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs

Mike Duff (c/o 1988)
X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X

Rick Bacon (c/o 1988)
X | X | 2nd at 167lbs | 2nd at 171lbs

Trent Pruitt(1988) (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Rich Csillag (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Roger Townsend (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Tim Turner (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Tony Jones (c/o 1986)
X | X | 4th at 167lbs | 3rd at 167lbs

John Orzulak (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Phil Brendle (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 3rd at Hwt

Scott Ellis (c/o 1985)
X | 1st at 105lbs | 3rd at 105lbs | X

David Bridgeforth (c/o 1984)
X | X | 4th at 126lbs | 1st at 126lbs

Gary Bacon (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Greg Montgomery (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Darrin Duncan (c/o 1983)
X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs

Craig Parsons (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Gary Paquette (c/o 1981)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs

Pat Mahaffey (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 1st at 177lbs

Tom Edwards (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Wally Bowles (c/o 1981)
X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs

Kirby Kepner (c/o 1980)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 1st at 155lbs

Roger Miller (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs

Jon Bohnert (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 2nd at 177lbs

Ron Bocock (c/o 1979)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Kerry Mullin (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs

Robin Whitaker (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs

Roger Powers (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 4th at 105lbs

Tim Dwyer (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs

Marcus Dallas (c/o 1978)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Jeff Turner (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

John Begley (c/o 1977)
X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 2nd at 177lbs

Kelly Armour (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs

Jim Armour (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 2nd at 155lbs

Scott Spencer (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs

Steve Rumple (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs

Tim Mull (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Bruce Kreiger (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs

Gary Bohnert (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs

Robin Rusterholz (c/o 1973)
X | X | 2nd at 138lbs | 2nd at 138lbs

Andy Watt (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs

Mike Reddick (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Theodore Crawford (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Roger Noel (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 2nd at 120lbs

Robert Keenan (c/o 1966)
X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs

Ben Life (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 2nd at 133lbs

James Leming (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brandon Wright 171-13
2. William Campbell 161-15
3. Tristen Tonte 157-18
4. Danny Williams 153-11
5. Skylour Turner 150-24
6. Antwaun Graves 149-22
7. Matthew McKinney 147-19
8. David Pierson 146-24
9. Brice Coleman 138-22
10. Jeivan Ross 124-23
11. Michael Johnson-Jones 121-17
12. Steve McDaniel 121-16
13. Christopher Conte 118-23
14. Aundre Beatty 116-33
15. Jesse Bender 112-13
16. David Bridgeforth 110-10
17. Damon McClain 108-30
18. Scott Ellis 106-4
19. Jajuan Anderson 103-10
20. Josh Norris 101-30
21. Shabaka Johns 100-24
22. Carleton Perry 100-17
23. Jacob Wise 96-33
24. Rick Bacon 96-11
25. Roger Miller 96-11



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.