Jump to content

Danville Warriors

Record
Overall: 0-10
Conference: 0-4
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-4
vs. 1A: 0-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
100 Warrior Way Danville, IN 46122
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 801
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Sagmore
Colors: Crimson and Gray

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mason Meling
Assistant Coaches: Logan Luce

State Series
Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Clinton Central (1) Loss 39-12
Dec 04
02:30 pm
Western Boone Duals(2)
at Western Boone
vs. Western Boone Loss 54-12
No Details
vs. Crawfordsville Loss 66-18
vs. Southmont Loss 75-6
No Details
vs. North Montgomery Update Result
vs. Frankfort Loss 66-12
No Details
Dec 08
11:30 pm
vs. South Putnam (1) Update Result
Dec 11
01:30 pm
Northview Invitational(2)
at Northview
vs. Bedford North Lawrence Loss 54-24
vs. Northview Update Result
vs. Paoli Update Result
vs. South Putnam Update Result
vs. Terre Haute North Loss 72-10
No Details
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at Lebanon (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Russ Hesler Invite(2)
at Greencastle
vs. Cloverdale Update Result
vs. Greencastle Update Result
vs. Northview Update Result
vs. South Putnam Update Result
vs. South Vermillion Update Result
Dec 22
01:30 pm
Giant Duals at Ben Davis(2)
at Ben Davis
vs. Ryle(KY) Update Result
vs. Ben Davis Loss 48-15
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Update Result
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Update Result
vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Update Result
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 72-12
vs. North Posey Loss 70-6
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
27th Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Harrison (WL) (1) Update Result
Jan 06
11:30 pm
at Tri-West (1) Update Result
Jan 11
11:30 pm
at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (1) Update Result
Jan 12
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Eminence(2)
at Eminence
vs. Eminence Update Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Sagmore Conference(2)
at North Montgomery
8th Place
Jan 20
11:00 pm
at Greencastle (1) Update Result
Jan 29
01:30 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Avon(0)
at Avon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
21 of 18

Boys Roster

Girls Roster

Laina Burnworth
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 126lbs

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Brownsburg 23-1 (2-0)
Avon 13-13 (2-1)
Pike 5-8 (2-0)
Ben Davis 6-17 (2-3)
North Putnam 3-10 (0-0)
Plainfield 3-14 (0-3)
Speedway 3-16 (0-0)
Tri-West 1-8 (0-0)
Greencastle 1-13 (0-0)
Danville 0-10 (0-1)
South Putnam 0-5 (0-0)

Sagmore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Southmont 7-0
Frankfort 6-1
Crawfordsville 4-3
North Montgomery 2-3
Western Boone 2-5
Tri-West 1-2
Danville 0-4
Lebanon 0-4

Title History

Conference (5): 1986(WCC), 1996(WCC), 2010(SAC), 2011(SAC), 2013(SAC)
Sectional (2): 2012, 2013
Regional (1): 2013

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 0-10-0 Mason Meling
2021 2-5-0 Mason Meling
2020 0-4-0 Mason Meling
2019 0-6-0 Matthew Fallon
2018 2-8-0 Matthew Fallon
2017 1-13-0 Matthew Fallon
2016 10-9-0 Steve Pugliese
2015 12-7-0 Steve Pugliese
2014 12-10-0 Steve Pugliese IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2013 19-4-0 Steve Pugliese Conference(SAC), Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 3rd
2012 15-7-0 Steve Pugliese Sectional
2011 21-9-0 Steve Pugliese Conference(SAC)
2010 27-3-0 Steve Pugliese Conference(SAC)
2009 14-15-0 Steve Pugliese
2008 13-18-0 Steve Pugliese
2007 10-14-0 Aaron Moss
2004 8-14-0 Tim Blocher
2000 1-18-0 Mike Burdsall
1998 7-16-0 Mike Burdsall
1997 16-8-0 Mike Burdsall
1996 15-3-0 Mike Burdsall Conference(WCC)
1995 8-10-0 Mike Burdsall
1993 2-4-0 Mike Burdsall
1992 7-8-0 Mike Burdsall
1991 7-5-1 Bob Copeland
1990 6-14-0 Bob Copeland
1989 10-5-0 Bob Gaddis
1988 17-7-0 Bob Gaddis
1987 9-5-0 Ron Schmink
1986 8-2-0 Ron Schmink Conference(WCC)
1985 12-0-0 Ron Schmink
1984 10-0-0 Ron Schmink
1983 8-3-0 Lyle Messenger
1979 2-9-0 Ron Schmink
1978 8-2-0 Ron Cadle
1977 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Logan Boe
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 8th at 106lbs | 5th at 120lbs | 7th at 132lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Chandler Schubert
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Trizton Carson
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Brock Hudkins
  • (c/o 2016)
  • 5th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 1st at 120lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Elliott Molloy
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 3rd at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Kyle Smith
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Kody Caudle
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Brayden Montgomery
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 152lbs
Neal Molloy
  • (c/o 2013)
  • Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 5th at 132lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Jordan Judy
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Jon Williamson
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 5th at 125lbs | 5th at 125lbs
Todd Pierson
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Junior Spears
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | 4th at 177lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs
Edward Gipson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.