Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Josh Holden | 142-12 |
2. Mike Morgan | 134-48 |
3. Nick Hull | 131-13 |
4. Derek Bocock | 110-12 |
5. Devin O'Dell | 102-29 |
6. Chaz Ervin | 97-35 |
7. Kyle Gillam | 92-35 |
8. Phu Hong | 82-17 |
9. Brad Crouse | 81-17 |
10. Jerry Gordon | 80-25 |
11. Matt Durham | 43-9 |
12. Myron Hamilton | 39-7 |
13. Doug Thornton | 39-10 |
14. Steven Trammell | 37-11 |
15. Ross Hamilton | 35-11 |
16. Mike Walker | 35-10 |
17. Dominique Robinson | 34-13 |
18. Cameron Simmons | 33-9 |
19. Jesus Mancera | 33-9 |
20. Dominique Butts | 32-13 |
21. Justin Stone | 28-11 |
22. Mason Jones | 25-12 |
23. Datrion Vaughn | 14-14 |
24. Ethan Bunce | 0-0 |
25. Joey Manns | 0-0 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 2-5
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
7300 E. 56th St. Indianapolis, IN 46226
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2255
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Maroon and Gray
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Callahan
Assistant Coaches: Deondre Wilson, Justin Wesley
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 2-5
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
7300 E. 56th St. Indianapolis, IN 46226
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2255
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Maroon and Gray
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Callahan
Assistant Coaches: Deondre Wilson, Justin Wesley
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 04 01:00 pm |
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0) at New Palestine Bracket Link |
23rd Place | |
Nov 25 02:00 pm |
The Gobbler Girls(0) at Southport Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 23 02:00 pm |
Beech Grove Girls Holiday Tournament(0) at Beech Grove Bracket Link |
10th Place | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Pendleton Heights(0) at Pendleton Heights Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Jaxson Owens
- c/o 2027
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Georgianna Wallace
- (c/o 2026)
- 120lbs
Samarrah Swannigan
- (c/o 2025)
- 135lbs
Janiyah Brogan
- (c/o 2024)
- 170lbs
Southport Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Roncalli | 16-4 (1-0) |
Perry Meridian | 13-4 (1-0) |
Lawrence North | 12-7 (3-1) |
Mount Vernon (Fortville) | 13-11 (1-1) |
Southport | 7-9 (0-1) |
Lawrence Central | 2-5 (0-1) |
Beech Grove | 1-4 (0-0) |
North Central | 3-13 (0-2) |
Victory College Prep | 0-0 (0-0) |
Christel House | 0-1 (0-0) |
Metropolitian
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Center Grove | 4-0 |
Ben Davis | 3-0 |
Lawrence North | 3-2 |
Lawrence Central | 1-1 |
Warren Central | 1-1 |
Carmel | 0-2 |
North Central | 0-2 |
Pike | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (5): 1976, 1978, 1984, 1995, 1997Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 0-14-0 | John Callahan | |
2022 | 2-14-0 | John Callahan | |
2021 | 0-9-0 | Josh Franklin | |
2020 | 5-13-0 | Josh Franklin | |
2019 | 2-13-0 | Josh Franklin | |
2018 | 11-8-0 | Wes Gibson | |
2017 | 10-5-0 | Wes Gibson | |
2016 | 8-4-0 | Wes Gibson | |
2015 | 0-11-0 | Tom Corbett | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Tom Corbett | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Tom Corbett | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Tom Corbett | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Chad Red | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Wiley Craft | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Sam Ruff | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Sam Ruff | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Sam Ruff | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Darren Arberry | Sectional |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Wiley Craft | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Wiley Craft | Sectional |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Wiley Craft | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Wiley Craft | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | ||
1989 | 0-0-0 | ||
1988 | 0-0-0 | ||
1987 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1978 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1977 | 0-0-0 | ||
1976 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1967 | 0-0-0 | ||
1966 | 0-0-0 | ||
1964 | 0-0-0 | ||
1963 | 0-0-0 | ||
1962 | 0-0-0 | ||
1960 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Brianna Gaytan
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Antonio Jefferson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Dayshaun Wilkerson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Terrell Leavell
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Darrione Gregory
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Traveon Booker
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Dezaun Brooks
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Eliseo Caldera
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Martez Ratcliffe
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Dashawn Bankhead
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Jesus Mancera
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Kayla Reading
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Datrion Vaughn
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Joey Manns
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Emmanuel Steele
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Cameron Simmons
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Ethan Bunce
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Steven Trammell
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Mason Jones
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Justin Stone
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Myron Hamilton
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | X | 7th at 220lbs
Dominique Robinson
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Dominique Butts
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Ross Hamilton
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Mike Walker
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Mike Morgan
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 4th at 140lbs
Matt Durham
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs
Chaz Ervin
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Jerry Gordon
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | 6th at 145lbs | 5th at 152lbs
Doug Thornton
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Phu Hong
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Danny Creasap
- (c/o 2001)
- X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Nick Aksamit
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Josh Holden
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | 6th at 140lbs | 1st at 140lbs
Devin O'Dell
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Nick Hull
- (c/o 1997)
- X | 7th at 106lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Zach Jones
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | 7th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs
Mike Dixon
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs
Kyle Gillam
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Andre Riley
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 7th at 119lbs
Vernon Cannon
- (c/o 1995)
- X | 6th at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs | 2nd at 151lbs
Will Hill
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 1st at 172lbs
Eric Stelle
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Jerrold Tyquiengco
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs
Andre Tedder
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | 4th at 135lbs
Jon Lee
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Mike McGuire
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
Mike Holscher
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Travis Stokes
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Derek Bocock
- (c/o 1987)
- Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | 3rd at 105lbs
Chris Johnson
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Brad Crouse
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Steve Startzman
- (c/o 1967)
- X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Daniel Frazier
- (c/o 1964)
- X | X | 3rd at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Robert Ellis
- (c/o 1964)
- X | X | 3rd at 112lbs | 4th at 120lbs
Daniel Ruiz
- (c/o 1963)
- X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs
Mike Nickerson
- (c/o 1962)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs
Donald Ellis
- (c/o 1960)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (4): Steve Startzman(1967), Will Hill(1995), Nick Hull(1996), Josh Holden(1999)Runner-ups (7): Daniel Frazier(1964), Steve Startzman(1966), Brad Crouse(1984), Vernon Cannon(1995), Nick Hull(1997), Danny Creasap(2001), Chaz Ervin(2004)
3rd Place (6): Donald Ellis(1960), Mike Nickerson(1962), Daniel Frazier(1963), Robert Ellis(1963), Derek Bocock(1987), Devin O'Dell(1999)
4th Place (7): Daniel Ruiz(1963), Robert Ellis(1964), Andre Tedder(1989), Vernon Cannon(1994), Zach Jones(1997), Phu Hong(2001), Mike Morgan(2005)
5th Place (2): Jerrold Tyquiengco(1991), Jerry Gordon(2004)
6th Place (3): Vernon Cannon(1993), Josh Holden(1998), Jerry Gordon(2003)
7th Place (8): Nick Hull(1995), Andre Riley(1995), Zach Jones(1996), Mike Dixon(1996), Matt Durham(2004), Myron Hamilton(2013), Terrell Leavell(2019), Tyler Jones(2020)
Qualifiers (25): Ron Bocock(1977), Ron Bocock(1978), Derek Bocock(1984), Chris Johnson(1985), Derek Bocock(1985), Travis Stokes(1988), Mike McGuire(1988), Mike Holscher(1988), Mike McGuire(1989), Jon Lee(1989), Eric Stelle(1991), Kyle Gillam(1996), Devin O'Dell(1998), Danny Creasap(1999), Nick Aksamit(1999), Phu Hong(2000), Doug Thornton(2003), Chaz Ervin(2003), Ross Hamilton(2006), Mike Walker(2006), Dominique Butts(2009), Dominique Robinson(2012), Steven Trammell(2016), Jesus Mancera(2017), Cameron Simmons(2017)
IHSGW Placement History
3rd Place (1): Kayla Reading(2018)Qualifiers (1): Janiyah Brogan(2024)