Jump to content


Lawrence Central Bears

  • Record

    0-9
  • Conference

    Metropolitian
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Dec 19 2020 Marion County Tournament 12th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Lawrence Township Wrestlemania at Lawrence North (2)
Nov 24 11:00 pm Dual: At Indianapolis Cathedral (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Pike (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 17 10:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Lawrence Central (2)
Dec 31 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. New Palestine (1)
Jan 06 11:00 pm Dual: At Decatur Central (1)
Jan 07 02:00 pm Tournament: Metropolitan Conference at North Central (2)
Jan 09 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: North Central Invitational at North Central (2)
Jan 20 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Lawrence North (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Arsenal Tech at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
16 of 18

Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 15-2 (1-0)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 15-6 (3-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 11-12 (1-1)
North Central 3-5 (0-1)
Brebeuf Jesuit 1-2 (1-1)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indiana Deaf 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-3 (0-0)
Lawrence Central 0-9 (0-2)
Lawrence North 0-7 (0-1)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-1
Warren Central 2-0
Carmel 2-1
Ben Davis 1-1
North Central 1-1
Pike 1-3
Lawrence North 0-1
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Sectional (5): 1976, 1978, 1984, 1995, 1997

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 0-9-0 Josh Franklin
2020 5-13-0 Josh Franklin
2019 2-13-0 Josh Franklin
2018 11-8-0 Wes Gibson
2017 10-5-0 Wes Gibson
2016 8-4-0 Wes Gibson
2015 0-11-0 Tom Corbett
2014 0-0-0 Tom Corbett
2013 0-0-0 Tom Corbett
2012 0-0-0 Tom Corbett
2010 0-0-0 Chad Red
2009 0-0-0 Chad Red
2008 0-0-0 Chad Red
2007 0-0-0 Chad Red
2006 0-0-0 Chad Red
2005 0-0-0 Chad Red
2004 0-0-0 Chad Red
2003 0-0-0 Chad Red
2002 0-0-0 Chad Red
2001 0-0-0 Wiley Craft
2000 0-0-0 Sam Ruff
1999 0-0-0 Sam Ruff
1998 0-0-0 Sam Ruff
1997 0-0-0 Darren Arberry Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Wiley Craft
1995 0-0-0 Wiley Craft Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Wiley Craft
1993 0-0-0 Wiley Craft
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Antonio Jefferson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Dayshaun Wilkerson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Terrell Leavell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs

Darrione Gregory (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Traveon Booker (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Dezaun Brooks (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Eliseo Caldera (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Martez Ratcliffe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Dashawn Bankhead (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jesus Mancera (c/o 2018)
X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X

Kayla Reading (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 3rd at 160lbs

Datrion Vaughn (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Joey Manns (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Emmanuel Steele (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Cameron Simmons (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs

Ethan Bunce (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Steven Trammell (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs

Mason Jones (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Justin Stone (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Myron Hamilton (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 7th at 220lbs

Dominique Robinson (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs

Dominique Butts (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Ross Hamilton (c/o 2007)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

Mike Walker (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Mike Morgan (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 4th at 140lbs

Matt Durham (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs

Chaz Ervin (c/o 2004)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 2nd at 160lbs

Jerry Gordon (c/o 2004)
X | X | 6th at 145lbs | 5th at 152lbs

Doug Thornton (c/o 2004)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

Phu Hong (c/o 2001)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 4th at 119lbs

Danny Creasap (c/o 2001)
X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | 2nd at 140lbs

Nick Aksamit (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Josh Holden (c/o 1999)
X | X | 6th at 140lbs | 1st at 140lbs

Devin O'Dell (c/o 1999)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 152lbs

Nick Hull (c/o 1997)
X | 7th at 106lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs

Zach Jones (c/o 1997)
X | X | 7th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs

Mike Dixon (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs

Kyle Gillam (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Andre Riley (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 7th at 119lbs

Vernon Cannon (c/o 1995)
X | 6th at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs | 2nd at 151lbs

Will Hill (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 1st at 172lbs

Eric Stelle (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Jerrold Tyquiengco (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 5th at 145lbs

Andre Tedder (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 4th at 135lbs

Jon Lee (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Mike McGuire (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs

Mike Holscher (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Travis Stokes (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Derek Bocock (c/o 1987)
Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | 3rd at 105lbs

Chris Johnson (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Brad Crouse (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 2nd at Hwt

Steve Startzman (c/o 1967)
X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs

Daniel Frazier (c/o 1964)
X | X | 3rd at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs

Robert Ellis (c/o 1964)
X | X | 3rd at 112lbs | 4th at 120lbs

Daniel Ruiz (c/o 1963)
X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs

Mike Nickerson (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs

Donald Ellis (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Josh Holden 142-12
2. Mike Morgan 134-48
3. Nick Hull 131-13
4. Derek Bocock 110-12
5. Devin O'Dell 102-29
6. Chaz Ervin 97-35
7. Kyle Gillam 92-35
8. Phu Hong 82-17
9. Brad Crouse 81-17
10. Jerry Gordon 80-25
11. Matt Durham 43-9
12. Myron Hamilton 39-7
13. Doug Thornton 39-10
14. Steven Trammell 37-11
15. Ross Hamilton 35-11
16. Mike Walker 35-10
17. Dominique Robinson 34-13
18. Cameron Simmons 33-9
19. Jesus Mancera 33-9
20. Dominique Butts 32-13
21. Justin Stone 28-11
22. Mason Jones 25-12
23. Datrion Vaughn 14-14
24. Ethan Bunce 0-0
25. Joey Manns 0-0



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.