Jump to content

Franklin County Wildcats

Record
Overall: 21-4
Conference: 4-2
Sectional: 8-2
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 3-1
vs. 2A: 5-2
vs. 1A: 10-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Wildcat Ln. Brookville, IN 47012
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 764
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Navy Blue Columbia Blue and Silver

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Deters
Assistant Coaches: Justin Leising, Kris Crouch, Steve Browning

State Series
Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle

Boys Roster

Colin Troyer
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Cole Freese
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Andrew Merritt
  • c/o 2022
  • 132lbs

Girls Roster

South Dearborn Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
East Central 26-3 (7-0)
Franklin County 21-4 (8-2)
Batesville 19-9 (8-4)
Connersville 15-11 (4-3)
Lawrenceburg 7-11 (5-6)
Greensburg 3-5 (2-4)
Union County 6-14 (3-5)
Rushville 5-14 (2-8)
Milan 2-11 (0-8)
South Dearborn 3-23 (3-2)

Eastern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Central 7-0
Batesville 7-3
Franklin County 4-2
South Dearborn 2-2
Connersville 2-3
Greensburg 2-4
Lawrenceburg 2-6
Rushville 1-7

Title History

Sectional (11): 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2017
Regional (8): 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2014, 2017

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 21-4-0 Doug Deters
2021 3-9-0 Denny Dorrel
2020 0-6-0 Cody Phillips
2019 6-6-0 Cody Phillips
2018 15-7-0 Doug Deters IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2017 16-5-0 Doug Deters Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2016 10-6-0 Doug Deters
2015 15-10-0 Doug Deters IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2014 0-0-0 Doug Deters Regional
2012 0-0-0 Doug Deters
2006 0-0-0 Doug Deters
2005 0-0-0 Doug Deters
2004 0-0-0 Doug Deters
2003 0-0-0 Doug Deters
2000 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Regional, Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Steve Wewe
1995 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Regional, Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Steve Wewe Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Evan Seal
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Adam Crouch
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Lee
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Loos
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Grant Suding
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Steve Browning
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brandon Grubb
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Bohman
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Dyllion Humbert
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Stevie Browning
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tyler Selm
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Mike Humbert
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Blake Ripperger
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Johnny Loos
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Jake Arnold
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Mike Weber
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Bowman
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 170lbs
Kevin Condo
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Nolan Feller
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Garrett Baker
  • (c/o 2006)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Jonathan Kolb
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Justin Bischoff
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Danny Kolter
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Randy Fohl
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ryan Thompson
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tecumseh Hatfield
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Matt Graham
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Mike Reister
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
B. J. Scott
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Josh Murry
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs
Patrick Bohman
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Alex Smith
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X | X
Steve Hofer
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 8th at 130lbs
Chad Evans
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Darrin Murray
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 135lbs | X
Doug Deters
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | 6th at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs
Todd Sacksteder
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Todd Sacksteder 148-10
2. Doug Deters 133-19
3. Garrett Baker 131-25
4. Nolan Feller 124-34
5. Austin Bowman 123-40
6. Matt Graham 121-21
7. Darrin Murray 117-19
8. Steve Hofer 113-25
9. Chad Evans 104-18
10. Tecumseh Hatfield 103-35
11. Tyler Selm 41-7
12. Kevin Condo 38-4
13. Ryan Thompson 38-5
14. Jonathan Kolb 36-4
15. Danny Kolter 34-8
16. Randy Fohl 30-10
17. Johnny Loos 28-9
18. Justin Bischoff 25-13
19. Mike Weber 21-7
20. Jake Arnold 16-15
21. Steve Browning 0-0
22. Brandon Grubb 0-0
23. Mike Reister -
24. B. J. Scott -
25. Alex Smith -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.