Jump to content

Crawfordsville
Athenians

Team Info
Record
Overall: 22-0
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 8-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 8-0
vs. 1A: 13-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Athenian Dr. Crawfordsville, IN 47933
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 696
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Sagmore
Colors: Royal Blue and Yellow Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Aaron Keller
Assistant Coaches: Johnathan Huber, Brayden Montgomery, Seth Gilstrap

State Series Sectional: Crawfordsville
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 16
11:00 pm
vs. Greencastle (1) Win 48-21
No Details
Nov 28
11:00 pm
vs. Parke Heritage (1) Win 54-24
No Details
Dec 02
02:30 pm
Western Boone Duals(2)
at Western Boone
vs. Lebanon Win 42-31
No Details
vs. Danville Win 59-15
No Details
vs. Frankfort Win 52-21
No Details
vs. Western Boone Win 46-30
vs. Tri-West Win 43-30
No Details
Dec 08
12:30 am
at Seeger (1) Win 37-27
No Details
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Kenny Kerns Invitational(2)
at North Putnam
vs. North Putnam Win 50-12
No Details
vs. North Vermillion Win 48-32
No Details
vs. South Putnam Win 55-23
No Details
vs. Speedway Win 51-27
No Details
vs. Terre Haute South Win 68-12
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Montgomery County Meet(2)
at North Montgomery
vs. North Montgomery Win 45-21
No Details
vs. Southmont Win 32-30
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Delphi Invitational(2)
at Delphi
Add Result
Jan 04
11:00 pm
at Fountain Central (1) Win 53-21
No Details
Jan 06
01:30 pm
Tipton Invite(2)
at Tipton
vs. Northwestern Win 79-0
No Details
vs. Tipton Win 45-18
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Lutheran Win 51-15
No Details
vs. Sheridan Win 75-6
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Sagmore Conference(2)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 16
11:00 pm
vs. Covington (1) Update Result
Jan 18
11:30 pm
vs. South Vermillion (1) Update Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
17. IHSAA Sectional at Crawfordsville(0)
at Crawfordsville
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
9. IHSAA Regional at North Montgomery(0)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Crawfordsville(0)
at Crawfordsville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Taiga Koyanogi
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Landon Vaught
  • c/o 2025
  • 138lbs
Braeden Hites
  • c/o 2025
  • 165lbs

Girls Roster

Crawfordsville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crawfordsville 22-0 (8-0)
South Vermillion 16-3 (7-1)
Zionsville 11-4 (2-0)
North Vermillion 16-9 (6-3)
Southmont 11-10 (6-2)
Western Boone 11-13 (2-3)
North Montgomery 5-10 (1-2)
Parke Heritage 6-14 (0-9)
Covington 1-5 (0-3)
Riverton Parke 0-7 (0-4)
Fountain Central 0-6 (0-5)

Sagmore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crawfordsville 7-0
Lebanon 6-1
Western Boone 4-3
Tri-West 3-3
Danville 2-4
North Montgomery 2-4
Southmont 2-5
Frankfort 0-6

Title History

Conference (5): 1972(SAC), 1973(SAC), 1974(SAC), 1983(SAC), 1986(SAC)
Sectional (10): 1955, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1974, 1975, 1986
Regional (2): 1963, 1975

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 8-5-0 Aaron Keller
2022 12-9-0 Dave Cutchin
2021 0-9-0 Dave Cutchin
2020 16-15-0 Chris Ervin
2019 22-7-0 Chris Ervin
2018 25-10-0 Chris Ervin
2017 16-7-0 Chris Ervin
2016 7-12-0 Chris Ervin
2015 15-11-0 Chris Ervin
2014 14-10-0 Roger Tribbett
2013 13-16-0 Roger Tribbett
2012 11-19-0 Roger Tribbett
2011 7-20-0 Roger Tribbett
2010 16-14-0 Chris Ervin
2009 22-8-0 Chris Ervin
2008 8-10-0 Chris Ervin
2007 11-8-0 Chris Ervin
2006 7-9-0 Chris Ervin
2005 6-12-0 Chris Ervin
2004 10-8-0 Chris Ervin
2003 9-9-0 Chris Ervin
2002 10-8-0 Chris Ervin
2001 12-6-0 Chris Ervin
2000 14-4-0 Chris Ervin
1999 9-7-2 Chris Ervin
1998 6-10-0 Chris Ervin
1997 0-15-0 Chris Ervin
1996 2-17-0 Chris Ervin
1995 3-13-0 Chris Ervin
1994 1-11-0 Chris Ervin
1993 5-12-0 Chris Ervin
1992 6-9-0 Chris Ervin
1991 16-1-1 Dan Welliever
1990 15-2-0 Dan Welliever
1989 13-6-0 Dan Welliever
1988 6-10-1 Dan Welliever
1987 13-3-1 Dan Welliever
1986 10-5-0 Dan Welliever Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1985 8-7-0 Dan Welliever
1984 8-8-0 Dan Welliever
1983 10-5-1 Dan Welliever Conference(SAC)
1982 7-8-0 Dan Welliever
1981 11-3-0 Dan Welliever
1980 8-7-0 Dan Welliever
1979 2-11-0 Don Avery
1978 3-9-0 Don Avery
1977 7-5-0 Don Avery
1976 10-3-0 Don Avery
1975 8-3-0 Don Avery Regional, Sectional
1974 11-2-0 Don Avery Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1973 10-2-1 Don Avery Conference(SAC)
1972 9-3-0 Don Avery Conference(SAC)
1971 6-4-0 Don Avery
1970 3-8-1 Don Avery
1969 8-4-0 Don Avery
1968 10-2-0 Don Avery Sectional
1967 13-1-0 Don Avery Sectional
1966 11-2-0 Don Avery Sectional
1965 6-7-0 Don Avery
1964 7-6-0 Don Avery Sectional
1963 7-4-0 Don Avery Regional, Sectional
1962 10-2-0 Don Avery
1961 11-2-0 Keith Farrand Sectional
1960 11-2-0 Keith Farrand
1959 9-3-1 Keith Farrand
1958 10-5-1 Keith Farrand
1957 10-3-1 Keith Farrand
1956 10-2-1 Bob Hoke
1955 9-1-0 Bob Hoke Sectional
1954 7-4-0 Bob Hoke
1953 8-3-0 Bob Hoke
1952 3-5-1 Bob Hoke
1951 5-4-0 Bob Hoke
1950 8-2-0 Bob Hoke
1949 6-3-0 Bob Hoke
1948 5-2-2 Bob Hoke
1947 5-2-0 Bob Hoke
1946 2-4-0 Bill Chase
1945 3-6-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1944 1-3-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1943 2-2-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1942 0-3-0 Chauncey McDaniel

Past Wrestlers

Melissa Mota
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kalob Brown
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Clayton Owens
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Douglas Ramsey
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Sandlin
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Steven Latre
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Skylar Crum
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Gage Gerdes
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jackson Kincaid
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jonah Shillings
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Douglas
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Manns
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan McBride
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 6th at 285lbs
Chaz Brock
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jared Tribbett
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
John Cramsey
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Brandon Sommerville
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Brian Miller
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Doug Haslam
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Tim Servies
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | X
Mike Hodges
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 98lbs
Tim Srevies
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 167lbs
Ed Bannister
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Larry Oaks
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Brad Eggers
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 4th at 185lbs
Hal McGaughey
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Tom Petry
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Mike Thompson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 105lbs
Jerry Hocking
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Randy Carver
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Larry Curran
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 154lbs
Rex Ryker
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs
Gary Jones
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 2nd at 103lbs
Laine Metsker
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Robert Watson
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Hal McClamroch
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 127lbs
Lamar Fertig
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
John Welliever
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | 3rd at 112lbs | 3rd at 120lbs | 4th at 120lbs
Richard Walling
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Robert Peterman
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
James O'Dell
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs
Stan Hamilton
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 127lbs
Pat Haney
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Richard Servies
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
William Welliever
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs
Robert Blacker
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Byron Elmore
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | 4th at 138lbs | 4th at 138lbs
David Smith
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 154lbs
Dan Welliever
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
John Foster
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs
Fred Knox
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | 4th at 103lbs | X | 4th at 133lbs
Ed Scaggs
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Ed Bayless
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs
Warren Burge
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 4th at 154lbs | 4th at 154lbs
Larry Chambers
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | 3rd at 120lbs | X | 2nd at 127lbs
Dave Barton
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs
Bill Kmetz
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | 3rd at 95lbs | 3rd at 103lbs
John Todd
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs
Hal Utterbach
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 133lbs
Bill Cummings
  • (c/o 1952)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Keith Stephens
  • (c/o 1952)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Ed Darnall
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Ronald Miller
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Dan Hinton
  • (c/o 1950)
  • 4th at 103lbs | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Ryan Shaw
  • (c/o 1949)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs
William Andrews
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 154lbs
Richard Henderson
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs
William Smith
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Clayborn Zachery
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs
Ernest Dinwiddle
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 127lbs
Bennie Lamb
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Kenny Starnes
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs
Keith Willis
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs
David Foster
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 154lbs
Charles Patton
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Phil Zachery
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | 1st at 165lbs | 1st at 175lbs
Hobgin Brown
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Ed Forrester
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Robert Gabriel
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | 3rd at 155lbs | 3rd at 175lbs
Robert Radford
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | 4th at 138lbs | 4th at 138lbs
Donald Shepherd
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Richard Campbell
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | 4th at 155lbs | 2nd at 165lbs
Stanley Thompson
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Robert Freese
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (13): Ed Forrester(1944), Phil Zachery(1945), Ed Forrester(1945), Phil Zachery(1946), Bennie Lamb(1947), William Andrews(1948), Hal Utterbach(1953), Ed Bayless(1954), Robert Blacker(1956), James O'Dell(1958), Robert Watson(1963), Rex Ryker(1964), Doug Haslam(1985)
Runner-ups (13): Richard Campbell(1944), Hobgin Brown(1945), Ernest Dinwiddle(1947), William Smith(1948), Ronald Miller(1951), Larry Chambers(1954), Ed Scaggs(1955), Pat Haney(1957), Richard Servies(1957), Hal McClamroch(1962), Gary Jones(1963), Jerry Hocking(1969), Mike Hodges(1983)
3rd Place (19): Stanley Thompson(1944), Robert Gabriel(1944), Robert Gabriel(1945), Dan Hinton(1950), Ed Darnall(1951), Larry Chambers(1952), Bill Cummings(1952), Keith Stephens(1952), Bill Kmetz(1953), John Foster(1955), John Welliever(1959), John Welliever(1960), Richard Walling(1961), Laine Metsker(1962), Lamar Fertig(1962), Laine Metsker(1963), Randy Carver(1966), Mike Thompson(1972), Tim Srevies(1983)
4th Place (26): Robert Freese(1942), Richard Campbell(1943), Robert Radford(1944), Robert Radford(1945), Donald Shepherd(1945), Charles Patton(1946), David Foster(1946), Dan Hinton(1947), Kenny Starnes(1947), Keith Willis(1947), Richard Henderson(1948), Clayborn Zachery(1948), Ryan Shaw(1949), Fred Knox(1953), Dave Barton(1953), Warren Burge(1953), Warren Burge(1954), Fred Knox(1955), Byron Elmore(1955), Byron Elmore(1956), William Welliever(1957), John Welliever(1961), Robert Peterman(1961), Gary Jones(1962), Hal McGaughey(1973), Brad Eggers(1974)
6th Place (1): Dylan McBride(2010)
Qualifiers (18): John Todd(1953), Pat Haney(1956), Dan Welliever(1956), David Smith(1956), Stan Hamilton(1957), Larry Curran(1965), Tom Petry(1972), Tom Petry(1973), Brad Eggers(1973), Larry Oaks(1975), Ed Bannister(1976), Doug Haslam(1984), Brian Miller(2002), Brandon Sommerville(2003), John Cramsey(2004), Jared Tribbett(2005), Chaz Brock(2007), Dylan McBride(2009)


IHSGW Placement History

Champions (1): Melissa Mota(2019)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Doug Haslam 111-7
2. Jonah Shillings 100-36
3. Dylan McBride 87-10
4. Tim Servies 80-26
5. Robert Manns 36-3
6. Jared Tribbett 35-3
7. Chaz Brock 28-12
8. Brian Miller 28-11
9. John Cramsey 21-2
10. Brandon Sommerville 20-7
11. Skylar Crum 0-0
12. Cameron Douglas 0-0
13. Mike Hodges -
14. Tim Srevies -
15. Brad Eggers -
16. Ed Bannister -
17. Gary Jones -
18. Hal McClamroch -
19. Hal McGaughey -
20. Jerry Hocking -
21. John Welliever -
22. Laine Metsker -
23. Lamar Fertig -
24. Larry Curran -
25. Larry Oaks -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.