Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Ryan Wagner | 151-15 |
2. Josiah Wagner | 124-39 |
3. Shane Wagner | 121-25 |
4. Danny Goff | 113-13 |
5. Tyler Mantel | 99-23 |
6. Mike Fendley | 96-31 |
7. Darren Watson | 92-32 |
8. Mike Cebada | 91-9 |
9. Graham Young | 84-8 |
10. Chuck Robinson | 80-9 |
11. Jacob Aven | 73-13 |
12. Scott Fuller | 50-18 |
13. Drew Brogden | 45-3 |
14. Dylan Frauhiger | 39-4 |
15. Jacob Howenstein | 38-7 |
16. Preston Mantel | 36-9 |
17. Aaron Davis | 34-9 |
18. Mitch Weber | 31-11 |
19. Adam Kern | 30-16 |
20. Matthew Wertz | 30-10 |
21. Christian Warner | 28-14 |
22. Sam Kern | 25-15 |
23. Rob Hoopingarner | 23-10 |
24. Drew Hobick | 22-11 |
25. Azariah Ellis | 21-8 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 11-4
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 5-3
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 2-0
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1000 Mulberry St. Zionsville, IN 46077
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2242
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Hoosier Crossroads
Colors: Green and Silver
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Welch
Assistant Coaches: Robert Wagner, Pat Parham, Corey Richards, Bo Spiller, Bob Brennan, Austin Shepherd
State Series Sectional: Crawfordsville
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 11-4
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 5-3
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 2-0
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1000 Mulberry St. Zionsville, IN 46077
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2242
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Hoosier Crossroads
Colors: Green and Silver
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Welch
Assistant Coaches: Robert Wagner, Pat Parham, Corey Richards, Bo Spiller, Bob Brennan, Austin Shepherd
State Series Sectional: Crawfordsville
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Crawfordsville(0) at Crawfordsville Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Sully Frazier
- c/o 2025
- 113lbs
Tommy Frazier
- c/o 2024
- 120lbs
Quinn Stauffacher
- c/o 2024
- 126lbs
Danny Stanfield
- c/o 2024
- 138lbs
Hank Phenicie
- c/o 2026
- 144lbs
Blake Wahl
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Chase Wagner
- c/o 2024
- 165lbs
Jon Mangus
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Luke Penola
- c/o 2024
- 190lbs
Kian Maclauchlan
- c/o 2025
- 215lbs
Dace McNeil
- c/o 2026
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Crawfordsville Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Crawfordsville | 23-0 (9-0) |
South Vermillion | 16-5 (7-2) |
Zionsville | 11-4 (2-0) |
North Vermillion | 16-9 (6-3) |
Southmont | 11-10 (6-2) |
Western Boone | 11-13 (2-3) |
North Montgomery | 5-10 (1-2) |
Parke Heritage | 6-14 (0-9) |
Covington | 1-5 (0-3) |
Riverton Parke | 0-7 (0-4) |
Fountain Central | 0-6 (0-5) |
Hoosier Crossroads
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Zionsville | 4-1 |
Fishers | 3-2 |
Hamilton Southeastern | 3-3 |
Brownsburg | 2-0 |
Avon | 2-1 |
Westfield | 2-3 |
Noblesville | 2-6 |
Franklin Central | 0-1 |
Title History
Sectional (15): 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023Regional (4): 1981, 1982, 2002, 2018
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 13-4-0 | Doug Welch | Sectional |
2022 | 19-2-0 | Doug Welch | Sectional |
2021 | 13-9-0 | Doug Welch | Sectional |
2020 | 11-7-0 | Doug Welch | Sectional |
2019 | 10-8-0 | Doug Welch | |
2018 | 16-4-0 | Jared Williams | Regional, Sectional |
2017 | 15-3-0 | Jared Williams | |
2016 | 11-6-0 | Jared Williams | |
2015 | 9-8-0 | Jared Williams | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Bob Brennan | Regional, Sectional |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | Sectional |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | Sectional |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Christopher Kern | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Mick Milakovic | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Mick Milakovic | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Mick Milakovic | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | ||
1990 | 0-0-0 | ||
1989 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1982 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1979 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Eli Smith
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brac Hooper
- (c/o 2022)
- X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Vincent McDonald
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jim Rasche
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Logan Wagner
- (c/o 2021)
- 8th at 120lbs | 6th at 126lbs | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Cooper Cecil
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Luke Davis
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Hudson Harreld
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | 6th at 138lbs
Shane Bates
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 6th at 170lbs
Ben Jones
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Chase Poynter
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Garrett Williamson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Cameron McDaniel
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Sam Poynter
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Matthew Mangus
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
John Gobeyn
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Thomas Penola
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 195lbs
Brian Fuller
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Sam Gobeyn
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Azariah Ellis
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Andrew Williamson
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Jack Banks
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Kody Wagner
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Josue Hill
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Matthew Wertz
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Cole Wilson
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Scott Fuller
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs
Sam Kern
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Drew Hobick
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Matthew Penola
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Christian Warner
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jacob Aven
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | Qualifier at 195lbs
Preston Mantel
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | 6th at 120lbs | X
Mitch Weber
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Adam Kern
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Dylan Frauhiger
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jacob Howenstein
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | 5th at 171lbs
Drew Brogden
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Tyler Mantel
- (c/o 2008)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Graham Young
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Danny Goff
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Josiah Wagner
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Chuck Robinson
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | 5th at 275lbs
Mike Cebada
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Rob Hoopingarner
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Ryan Wagner
- (c/o 2002)
- Qualifier at 171lbs | 8th at 189lbs | 5th at 189lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Aaron Davis
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | 8th at 215lbs
Shane Wagner
- (c/o 1997)
- Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 142lbs | 5th at 160lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Jeremy Jones
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Darren Watson
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Brandon Christensen
- (c/o 1992)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 2nd at 125lbs
Mike Fendley
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | 4th at 140lbs
Troy Schmitt
- (c/o 1990)
- Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X | X
Robert Yott
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Ricardo Aragon
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Tom Bauman
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Dean Arnold
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Logan Wagner(2021)Runner-ups (2): Brandon Christensen(1992), Shane Wagner(1997)
3rd Place (4): Ryan Wagner(2002), Thomas Penola(2018), Logan Wagner(2020), Luke Penola(2023)
4th Place (3): Mike Fendley(1990), Graham Young(2007), Kody Wagner(2018)
5th Place (6): Shane Wagner(1996), Ryan Wagner(2001), Chuck Robinson(2004), Danny Goff(2005), Jacob Howenstein(2010), Tommy Frazier(2024)
6th Place (6): Josiah Wagner(2005), Drew Brogden(2009), Preston Mantel(2013), Logan Wagner(2019), Hudson Harreld(2021), Shane Bates(2021)
7th Place (2): Anthony Rinehart(2022), Luke Penola(2024)
8th Place (3): Ryan Wagner(2000), Aaron Davis(2001), Logan Wagner(2018)
Qualifiers (37): Dean Arnold(1979), Tom Bauman(1981), Ricardo Aragon(1982), Robert Yott(1985), Robert Yott(1986), Troy Schmitt(1987), Brandon Christensen(1989), Brandon Christensen(1991), Darren Watson(1993), Shane Wagner(1994), Shane Wagner(1995), Jeremy Jones(1995), Ryan Wagner(1999), Mike Cebada(2001), Rob Hoopingarner(2001), Mike Cebada(2002), Tyler Mantel(2006), Graham Young(2006), Adam Kern(2011), Dylan Frauhiger(2011), Mitch Weber(2013), Jacob Aven(2013), Jacob Aven(2014), Christian Warner(2014), Scott Fuller(2015), Drew Hobick(2015), Scott Fuller(2016), Matthew Wertz(2017), Sam Gobeyn(2018), Matthew Mangus(2019), Shane Bates(2020), Brac Hooper(2022), Chase Wagner(2022), Tommy Frazier(2023), Chase Wagner(2023), Eli Smith(2023), Sully Frazier(2024)