Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Matt Taylor | 103-18 |
2. Jim Garrett | 102-18 |
3. Kyle Walters | 40-4 |
4. Kyle Anderson | 38-7 |
5. Zach Woodbury | 34-7 |
6. Max Harris | 0-0 |
7. Rob Bousman | - |
8. Rawlin Mills | - |
9. Nick Wells | - |
10. Braxton Wright | - |
11. Blayne Daniels | - |
12. Bradin Daniels | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 1-7
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 1-5
Girls: 0-0
Address:
603 N. Walnut St. Union City, IN 47390
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 246
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Tri-Eastern
Colors: Red White and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach:
Assistant Coaches: Kyle Walters
State Series Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 1-7
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 1-5
Girls: 0-0
Address:
603 N. Walnut St. Union City, IN 47390
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 246
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Tri-Eastern
Colors: Red White and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach:
Assistant Coaches: Kyle Walters
State Series Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Jay County(0) at Jay County Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Bradin Daniels
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Girls Roster
Jay County Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Bellmont | 28-1 (3-0) |
Adams Central | 27-5 (5-1) |
Jay County | 16-4 (4-1) |
South Adams | 14-7 (2-4) |
Bluffton | 13-12 (1-4) |
Southern Wells | 11-14 (2-4) |
Norwell | 9-13 (2-3) |
Blackford | 3-18 (0-1) |
Union City | 1-7 (0-1) |
Tri-Eastern
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Tri | 9-1 |
Centerville | 8-0 |
Northeastern | 3-1 |
Union City | 0-1 |
Knightstown | 0-3 |
Union County | 0-3 |
Winchester | 0-3 |
Cambridge City Lincoln | 0-4 |
Hagerstown | 0-4 |
Title History
Conference (6): 1966(TEC), 1974(TEC), 1988(TEC), 1990(TEC), 1991(TEC), 1992(TEC)Sectional (2): 1976, 1992
Regional (1): 1991
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 1-8-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2022 | 2-8-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2021 | 2-21-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2020 | 0-10-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2019 | 9-5-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2018 | 13-15-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2017 | 4-7-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2016 | 2-8-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2015 | 3-3-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Keith Maloy | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Rick Root | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Rick Root | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Rick Root | Sectional, Conference(TEC) |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Conference(TEC) | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | Conference(TEC) | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | ||
1976 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Blayne Daniels
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Nick Wells
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Braxton Wright
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Max Harris
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Rawlin Mills
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Kyle Walters
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Kyle Anderson
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Zach Woodbury
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Jim Garrett
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Matt Taylor
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 4th at 160lbs
Rob Bousman
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
IHSAA Placement History
4th Place (1): Matt Taylor(1991)7th Place (1): Bradin Daniels(2024)
Qualifiers (6): Rob Bousman(1987), Matt Taylor(1990), Jim Garrett(1992), Zach Woodbury(2004), Kyle Anderson(2007), Kyle Walters(2012)