Jump to content


Elwood Panthers

  • Record

    5-25
  • Conference

    Central Indiana
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 18 Loss vs. Frankton 66-15
Jan 18 Loss vs. Alexandria 72-12
Jan 18 Loss vs. Oak Hill 78-6
Jan 18 Win vs. Blackford 36-30
Jan 17 Win vs. Eastbrook 42-23
Jan 16 Loss vs. Hamilton Heights 63-18
Jan 14 Loss vs. Crawfordsville 48-30
Jan 11 Loss vs. Crawfordsville 48-30
Jan 11 Loss vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) 72-12
Jan 11 Loss vs. Zionsville 74-12
Jan 11* Loss vs. Frankfort 72-12
Dec 18 Loss vs. Tipton 57-24
Dec 14* Loss vs. Muncie Central 48-30
Dec 14 Loss vs. Winchester 43-42
Dec 14* Loss vs. East Central 75-0
Dec 14 Loss vs. Beech Grove 58-18
Dec 14 Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 70-12
Dec 11 Loss vs. Anderson 54-27
Dec 07* Loss vs. Guerin Catholic 58-24
Dec 07 Loss vs. Mississinewa 60-13
Dec 07 Loss vs. Shenandoah 52-30
Dec 07 Loss vs. Speedway 51-27
Dec 07 Win vs. Providence Cristo Rey 52-30
Dec 04* Win vs. Southwood 42-30
Nov 26 Loss vs. Eastern (Greentown) 52-24
Nov 23 Loss vs. McCutcheon 66-12
Nov 23* Loss vs. Greenfield-Central 66-15
Nov 23 Loss vs. Lapel 53-24
Nov 23 Win vs. Union County 42-30
Nov 23 Loss vs. South Dearborn 58-18

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Elwood Invitational at Elwood (2)
Nov 26 11:30 pm Dual: At Eastern (Greentown) (1)
Dec 04 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Southwood (1)
Dec 07 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Elwood Super 8 at Elwood (2)
Dec 11 11:30 pm Dual: At Anderson (1)
Dec 14 08:30 am Multi-Dual: Pendleton Heights Super Six at Pendleton Heights (2)
Dec 18 11:30 pm Dual: At Tipton (1)
Dec 21 01:00 pm Tournament: Madison County at Lapel (2)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Hamilton Heights (1)
Jan 18 12:00 am Tournament: Central Indiana Conference at Oak Hill (2)
Jan 23 11:30 pm Dual: At Noblesville (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Elwood at Elwood (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
18 of 18

Elwood Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Alexandria 28-4 (7-0)
Frankton 25-8 (6-4)
Hamilton Heights 17-7 (6-1)
Anderson 7-4 (3-3)
Pendleton Heights 8-8 (2-1)
Lapel 12-14 (3-3)
Noblesville 7-11 (1-0)
Guerin Catholic 9-15 (1-5)
Elwood 5-25 (0-8)
Tipton 1-10 (1-4)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Oak Hill 10-0
Alexandria 8-1
Frankton 6-3
Elwood 2-4
Mississinewa 1-5
Blackford 0-4
Eastbrook 0-5
Madison-Grant 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 4-16-0 Fred Short
2018 7-18-0 Fred Short
2017 6-14-0 Fred Short
2016 16-10-0 Fred Short
2015 1-14-0 Fred Short
2007 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
2005 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
2002 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
2001 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
2000 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
1999 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
1998 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
1997 0-0-0 Rex Leavitt
1996 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1995 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1994 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1993 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1992 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1927 0-0-0
1926 0-0-0 Theodore Koontz
1925 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kyle Cornwell (c/o 2019)
X | 220lbs Qualifier | 220lbs 5th | 220lbs Qualifier

Jalen Morgan (c/o 2019)
X | X | 182lbs Qualifier | 182lbs 7th

Jake Wilson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gage Updegraff (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Stone (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 285lbs 8th

Derek Bryant (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Dakota Cole (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dan Kelich (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Brian Fanning (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 215lbs 6th

Jade Cornwell (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Brent Walker (c/o 2001)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Andrew Gibson (c/o 1999)
X | X | 275lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Walker (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 103lbs 6th

Bryan Watters (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 152lbs 5th

Jeremy Yates (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 119lbs 8th

Wes McCleery (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Monte McCorkle (c/o 1996)
X | X | 134lbs Qualifier | X

Josh Headley (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | HWT 5th

Robbie Leavitt (c/o 1995)
X | X | 112lbs 4th | 112lbs 2nd

Jack Reese (c/o 1994)
X | X | 152lbs 7th | 160lbs Qualifier

Allen Hatfield (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Jamie Runyon (c/o 1976)
X | X | HWT 3rd | HWT 1st

William Baxter (c/o 1927)
X | X | 165lbs 3rd | 175lbs 3rd

Walter Green (c/o 1927)
X | X | X | 145lbs 2nd

Wayne King (c/o 1927)
X | X | X | 155lbs 2nd

Mike Mesalam (c/o 1927)
X | X | X | 165lbs 4th

George Osman (c/o 1927)
X | X | X | 135lbs 2nd

Mike Osman (c/o 1927)
X | X | 108lbs 1st | 115lbs 1st

Harry Clapper (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 135lbs 3rd

Frank Frazee (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 175lbs 2nd

Frank Mesalam (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 145lbs 2nd

Edward Moore (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 175lbs 3rd

Trevor Morgan (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 100lbs 1st

Glenn Scott (c/o 1926)
X | X | 100lbs 3rd | 115lbs 3rd

Jesse Thatcher (c/o 1926)
X | X | 125lbs 3rd | 125lbs 2nd

George Haviland (c/o 1925)
X | X | X | 155lbs 2nd

Clyde King (c/o 1925)
X | X | X | 165lbs 1st

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Cornwell 168-21
2. Jalen Morgan 154-33
3. Brent Walker 91-6
4. Brian Fanning 44-6
5. Jade Cornwell 41-6
6. Dan Kelich 37-9
7. Dakota Cole 33-8
8. Derek Bryant 25-10
9. Andrew Gibson -
10. Wes McCleery -
11. Jeff Walker -
12. Bryan Watters -
13. Jeremy Yates -
14. Allen Hatfield -
15. Jack Reese -
16. Josh Headley -
17. Monte McCorkle -
18. Robbie Leavitt -
19. Jamie Runyon -
20. William Baxter -
21. Harry Clapper -
22. Frank Frazee -
23. Walter Green -
24. George Haviland -
25. Clyde King -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.