Jump to content


Elwood Panthers

  • Record

    2-4
  • Conference

    Central Indiana
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 04* Win vs. Southwood 42-30
Nov 26 Loss vs. Eastern (Greentown) 52-24
Nov 23 Loss vs. McCutcheon 66-12
Nov 23* Loss vs. Greenfield-Central 66-15
Nov 23 Loss vs. Lapel 53-24
Nov 23 Win vs. Union County 42-30

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Elwood Invitational at Elwood (2)
Nov 26 11:30 pm Dual: At Eastern (Greentown) (1)
Dec 04 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Southwood (1)
Dec 07 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Elwood Super 8 at Elwood (2)
Dec 11 11:30 pm Dual: At Anderson (1)
Dec 14 08:30 am Multi-Dual: Pendleton Heights Super Six at Pendleton Heights (2)
Dec 18 11:30 pm Dual: At Tipton (1)
Dec 21 01:00 pm Tournament: Madison County at Lapel (2)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Hamilton Heights (1)
Jan 18 12:00 am Tournament: Central Indiana Conference at Oak Hill (2)
Jan 23 11:30 pm Dual: At Noblesville (1)
18 of 18

Elwood Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Alexandria 4-2 (2-0)
Frankton 4-2 (2-1)
Hamilton Heights 5-0 (2-0)
Lapel 3-3 (1-1)
Anderson 3-1 (0-0)
Elwood 2-4 (0-1)
Guerin Catholic 0-2 (0-2)
Noblesville 0-2 (0-0)
Pendleton Heights 0-1 (0-1)
Tipton 0-1 (0-1)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Alexandria 1-0
Oak Hill 0-0
Blackford 0-0
Eastbrook 0-0
Elwood 0-0
Madison-Grant 0-0
Mississinewa 0-0
Frankton 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 4-16-0 Fred Short
2018 7-18-0 Fred Short
2017 6-14-0 Fred Short
2016 16-10-0 Fred Short
2015 1-14-0 Fred Short
2007 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1927 0-0-0
1926 0-0-0
1925 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kyle Cornwell (c/o 2019)
220lbs Qualifier | 220lbs 5th | 220lbs Qualifier | X

Jalen Morgan (c/o 2019)
182lbs 7th | 182lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jake Wilson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gage Updegraff (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Stone (c/o 2018)
285lbs 8th | X | X | X

Derek Bryant (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Dakota Cole (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dan Kelich (c/o 2007)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Fanning (c/o 2002)
215lbs 6th | X | X | X

Jade Cornwell (c/o 2002)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brent Walker (c/o 2001)
112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Andrew Gibson (c/o 1999)
X | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Walker (c/o 1999)
103lbs 6th | X | X | X

Bryan Watters (c/o 1997)
152lbs 5th | X | X | X

Jeremy Yates (c/o 1997)
119lbs 8th | X | X | X

Wes McCleery (c/o 1996)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Monte McCorkle (c/o 1996)
X | 134lbs Qualifier | X | X

Josh Headley (c/o 1995)
HWT 5th | X | X | X

Robbie Leavitt (c/o 1995)
112lbs 2nd | 112lbs 4th | X | X

Jack Reese (c/o 1994)
160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 7th | X | X

Allen Hatfield (c/o 1992)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jamie Runyon (c/o 1976)
HWT 1st | HWT 3rd | X | X

William Baxter (c/o 1927)
175lbs 3rd | 165lbs 3rd | X | X

Walter Green (c/o 1927)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Wayne King (c/o 1927)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Mike Mesalam (c/o 1927)
165lbs 4th | X | X | X

George Osman (c/o 1927)
135lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Mike Osman (c/o 1927)
115lbs 1st | 108lbs 1st | X | X

Harry Clapper (c/o 1926)
135lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Frank Frazee (c/o 1926)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Frank Mesalam (c/o 1926)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Edward Moore (c/o 1926)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Trevor Morgan (c/o 1926)
100lbs 1st | X | X | X

Glenn Scott (c/o 1926)
115lbs 3rd | 100lbs 3rd | X | X

Jesse Thatcher (c/o 1926)
125lbs 2nd | 125lbs 3rd | X | X

George Haviland (c/o 1925)
155lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Clyde King (c/o 1925)
165lbs 1st | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Cornwell 168-21
2. Jalen Morgan 110-27
3. Brent Walker 91-6
4. Brian Fanning 44-6
5. Jade Cornwell 41-6
6. Dan Kelich 37-9
7. Dakota Cole 33-8
8. Derek Bryant 25-10
9. Andrew Gibson -
10. Wes McCleery -
11. Jeff Walker -
12. Bryan Watters -
13. Jeremy Yates -
14. Allen Hatfield -
15. Jack Reese -
16. Josh Headley -
17. Monte McCorkle -
18. Robbie Leavitt -
19. Jamie Runyon -
20. William Baxter -
21. Harry Clapper -
22. Frank Frazee -
23. Walter Green -
24. George Haviland -
25. Clyde King -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.