Jump to content


Bluffton Tigers

  • Record

    15-2
  • Conference

    Allen County Athletic
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 07* Loss vs. Bellmont 53-18
Dec 21* Win vs. Blackford 70-12
Dec 21* Win vs. Eastern Hancock 72-6
Dec 21* Win vs. Southwood 75-0
Dec 21* Win vs. Taylor 76-3
Dec 19* Win vs. Mississinewa 62-14
Dec 14* Win vs. Jay County 54-21
Dec 14* Win vs. Southern Wells 60-24
Dec 14* Win vs. South Adams 49-24
Dec 13* Win vs. Adams Central 46-31
Dec 03* Win vs. Norwell 40-36
Nov 27 Win vs. Daleville 50-28
Nov 23* Win vs. Fremont 48-24
Nov 23* Win vs. Central Noble 60-22
Nov 23* Win vs. Heritage 57-12
Nov 23* Loss vs. Leo 39-30
Nov 23* Win vs. Wes-Del 65-6

Tournament Results

Jan 11 Bill Kerbel Invitational 2nd
Dec 28 ECIC 2nd

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Bluffton Invitational at Bluffton (2)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: At Norwell (1)
Dec 10 11:30 pm Dual: At Southwood (1)
Dec 12 11:30 pm Dual: At Daleville (1)
Dec 13 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: ACAC Duals at Jay County (2)
Dec 19 11:30 pm Dual: At Northfield (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Blackford Super Duals at Blackford (2)
Dec 28 02:00 pm Tournament: East Central Indiana Classic at Jay County (2)
Jan 07 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Bellmont (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Bill Kerbel Invitational at New Haven (2)
Jan 16 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Cowan (1)
Jan 21 11:30 pm Dual: At Eastside (1)
Jan 24 11:00 pm Tournament: Allen County Athletic Conference at Woodlan (2)
19 of 18

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bluffton 15-2 (6-1)
South Adams 12-8 (5-1)
Bellmont 19-0 (4-0)
Adams Central 20-11 (2-3)
Jay County 8-13 (1-4)
Southern Wells 12-14 (1-4)
Blackford 0-9 (0-2)
Norwell 7-7 (0-2)
Union City 0-8 (0-1)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
South Adams 7-1
Bluffton 5-0
Adams Central 4-2
Jay County 3-3
Woodlan 1-3
Southern Wells 1-5
Heritage 0-6

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 4-8-0 Ben Sprunger
2018 9-11-0 Ben Sprunger
2017 1-9-0 Ryan Corkwell
2016 0-12-0 Ryan Corkwell
2015 0-11-0 Ryan Corkwell
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0 Danny Irwin
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0 Eric Bultemeier
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0 Tim Timmons
1998 0-0-0 Brian Poplin
1997 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1996 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1925 0-0-0
1923 0-0-0
1922 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nick Sprankles (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Zach Mounsey (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Philip Gerber (c/o 2012)
145lbs 8th | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Matt Gerber (c/o 2009)
135lbs 8th | X | X | X

Matt Morrissey (c/o 2009)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Fletcher (c/o 2005)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Randy Gerber (c/o 2004)
119lbs 6th | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Timothy Zeis (c/o 2004)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Sprunger (c/o 2002)
125lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Ben Sprunger (c/o 2000)
130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 125lbs 7th | X

Curt Funk (c/o 1999)
160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 3rd | X | X

Randy Pursley (c/o 1999)
130lbs 1st | 119lbs 3rd | 119lbs 6th | X

Landon Smith (c/o 1998)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Paxson (c/o 1997)
103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 6th | X | X

Brady Johns (c/o 1996)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Fiechter (c/o 1991)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Sprunger (c/o 1988)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Pietz (c/o 1986)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Bill Steury (c/o 1956)
95lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Walter Livy (c/o 1925)
135lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Phil McAllister (c/o 1923)
108lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Robert Schaffer (c/o 1923)
115lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gerald Smith (c/o 1922)
125lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ben Sprunger 139-10
2. Dan Sprunger 106-11
3. Randy Gerber 95-16
4. Philip Gerber 58-16
5. Matt Gerber 38-6
6. Nick Fletcher 34-4
7. Matt Morrissey 32-12
8. Timothy Zeis 28-9
9. Curt Funk -
10. Brady Johns -
11. Brian Paxson -
12. Randy Pursley -
13. Landon Smith -
14. Ryan Fiechter -
15. Greg Pietz -
16. Jason Sprunger -
17. Walter Livy -
18. Phil McAllister -
19. Robert Schaffer -
20. Gerald Smith -
21. Bill Steury -
22. Zach Mounsey -
23. Nick Sprankles -
24. Landon Bertsch -
25. Dylan Hernandez -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.