Jump to content

Evansville

December 1, 2022


106lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Revin Dickman

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville
30-5
Win by Decision 3-1 over N. Rioux
Win by Decision 4-2 over N. Rioux
Win by Pin over S. Frazier
Win by Pin over L. Haney
Win by Pin over J. Bissmeyer
Win by Tech Fall over J. Thrasher
Win by Decision 1-0 over H. Lian
Win by Tech Fall over T. Jessup
State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-1 over N. Rioux

2

Nathan Rioux

Avon
Freshman
Mooresville
31-3
Win by Pin 3:13 over J. Bissmeyer
Loss by Decision 3-1 to R. Dickman
Win by Decision 4-0 over C. Meier
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over H. Lian
Win by Pin over I. Campbell
Win by Tech Fall 25-10 over G. Ash
Loss by Decision 4-2 to R. Dickman
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-1 to R. Dickman

3

Cameron Meier

Bloomington South
Sophomore
Bloomington South
28-3

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Pin 2:00 over D. Miner
Win by Decision 4-0 over P. Schoettle
Loss by Decision 4-0 to N. Rioux
Loss by Decision 4-2 SV-1 to I. Campbell
Win by Major Decision 14-0 over J. Thrasher
Win by Tech Fall 17-0 over J. Thrasher
Loss by Decision 5-2 to M. Jones
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over K. Salazar
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over C. Bayliss
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:20 over J. Heaston

4

Ty Henderson

Vincennes Lincoln
Sophomore
Castle
33-3

Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over G. Forler
Win by Decision 2-1 over M. Anderson
Loss by Decision 6-4 to Z. Zach
Loss by Pin to P. Schoettle
Loss by Decision 3-1 to H. Lian
Win by Pin 4:23 over J. Orman

5

Gavin Ash

Monrovia
Sophomore
Mooresville
29-2

Win by Decision 4-3, UTB over J. Heaston
Win by Decision 8-1 over G. Butt
Win by Decision 4-0 over P. Schoettle
Win by Major Decision 14-1 over T. Jessup
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over J. Cline
Loss by Tech Fall 23-8 to A. Bollinger
Loss by Tech Fall 25-10 to N. Rioux
State Tournament
Win by Default 0:00 over B. Leonard

6

Isaac Campbell

Floyd Central
Freshman
Bloomington South
28-1
Win by Decision 8-6 over J. Heaston
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Thrasher
Win by Decision 4-0 over R. Rogers
Win by Decision 4-2 SV-1 over C. Meier
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over J. Heaston
Loss by Pin to N. Rioux
Win by Decision 7-4 over T. Jessup
Win by Decision 6-0 over P. Schoettle
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over T. Jessup

7

Brady Byrd

Washington
Junior
Castle
31-1

Win by Tech Fall 16-0 4:15 over M. Smith

8

Talon Jessup

Columbus East
Freshman
Jeffersonville
23-11
Loss by Decision 3-2 to G. Butt
Loss by Decision 11-5 to J. McGuire
Loss by Decision 10-6 to H. Lian
Win by Decision 5-4 over T. Halevi
Loss by Major Decision 14-1 to G. Ash
Loss by Decision 8-4 to C. Bayliss
Win by Decision 7-0 over C. Woods
Loss by Decision 8-4 to C. Bayliss
Win by Pin 3:57 over L. Haney
Loss by Decision 4-2 to K. Salazar
Loss by Decision 7-4 to I. Campbell
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to I. Campbell
Loss by Tech Fall to R. Dickman
113lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Preston Haines

Brownsburg
Junior
Mooresville
23-7

2022 2nd at 113lbs

Win by Decision 5-3 over Q. Schoeff
Loss by Decision 12-10 to C. Larocca
Win by Decision 11-4 over Q. Schoeff
Win by Tech Fall over N. Reyes
Win by Decision 8-5 over G. Jendras
Win by Decision 5-2 over R. Taylor
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-5 over L. Rioux

2

Luke Rioux

Avon
Junior
Mooresville
32-1

2022 6th at 106lbs

Win by Pin 1:55 over N. Reyes
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over L. Parsons
Win by Pin over J. Cline
Win by Decision 8-1 over J. Heaston
Win by Pin over P. Wanke
Win by Decision 2-0 over I. Ash
Win by Decision 5-0 over T. Frazier
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-5 to P. Haines

3

Jackson Heaston

Indian Creek
Senior Bloomington South
27-3

2022 7th at 113lbs

Loss by Decision 5-0 to T. Billerman
Win by Pin 1:10 over F. Douglas
Win by Pin 3:04 over R. Goodman
Win by Pin 2:47 over E. Theobald
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Gilbert
Loss by Decision 5-0 to E. Goss
Win by Decision 10-3 over E. Randolph
Win by Major Decision 20-7 over W. Hagedorn
Loss by Decision 8-1 to L. Rioux
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 (3:47) over E. Collier
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:35 over J. Orman

4

Liam Krueger

Columbus East
Senior Jeffersonville
30-2

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 15-12 to T. Billerman
Win by Decision 5-4 over L. Kirchner
Win by Decision 4-2 over C. Mattingly
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over J. Dedeaux
Win by Decision 8-6 over C. Stephens
Win by Decision SV-1 5-3 over H. Yeager
Win by Decision 2-0 over W. Mason
Loss by Pin 1:21 to L. Frazier
Win by Decision 8-3 over W. Cooksey
Win by Decision 9-4 over V. Kessinger
Win by Pin over L. Haines

5

Charlie Larocca

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
31-2

Win by Pin 1:09 over L. Curfman
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over N. Reyes
Win by Pin 3:16 over J. Orman
Win by Decision 13-7 over J. Elliott
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over C. Vandygriff
Win by Pin 1:10 over P. Temples
Win by Pin 2:39 over S. Aubin
Loss by Decision 5-3 to G. Jendras
Win by Pin 3:32 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 12-10 over P. Haines
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:29 over I. Ash

6

Logan Bickel

Cascade
Senior Mooresville
30-5

Loss by Pin 3:25 to J. May
Loss by Pin to J. Owsley
Loss by Pin 4:54 to P. Nguyen
Win by Pin 1:59 over L. Ramsey
Win by Pin 0:52 over N. Anderson
Loss by Pin to E. Holloway
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:21 to E. Goss
Win by Decision 5-3 over R. Goodman

7

Walter Hagedorn

Tell City
Sophomore
Bloomington South
31-2

Loss by Decision 4-3 to C. Vandygriff
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over E. Collier
Win by Pin over T. Nguyen
Loss by Major Decision 20-7 to J. Heaston
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over J. Stillwagoner
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-0 over B. Didat

8

John Orman

Edgewood
Freshman
Bloomington South
23-7
Win by Major Decision 13-1 over D. Botkin
Win by Decision 7-3 over E. Collier
Loss by Pin 3:16 to C. Larocca
Loss by Decision 3-0 to I. Ash
Loss by Decision 4-0 to I. Ash
Loss by Decision 3-0 to J. Elliott
Loss by Decision 6-1 to A. Dallinger
Win by Decision 5-1 over E. Collier
Loss by Pin 4:23 to T. Henderson
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. Stillwagoner
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:35 to J. Heaston
Win by Decision 6-4 over E. Collier
120lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jake Hockaday

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville
22-4

2022 1st at 106lbs

Win by Pin over G. Clark
Win by Major Decision 18-4 over G. Ingalls
Win by Decision 11-4 over E. Goss
Win by Tech Fall over S. Sessa
Win by Pin over G. Bragg
Win by Major Decision 18-4 over G. Ingalls
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:54 over Q. Schoeff

2

Lane Gilbert

Sullivan
Senior Bloomington South
34-3

2020 4th at 113lbs
2021 3rd at 120lbs
2022 8th at 120lbs

Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Heaston
Win by Pin 3:21 over G. Gicale
Loss by Decision 5-3 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 7-3 over G. Gicale
Win by Decision 7-2 over Q. Schoeff
Win by Pin over P. Wanke

3

Isaiah Schaefer

Evansville Mater Dei
Sophomore
Castle
28-2

2022 7th at 106lbs

Win by Major Decision 15-4 over T. Frazier
Win by Decision 5-3 over L. Gilbert
Win by Decision 3-1 over E. Goss
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 4:26 over M. Anderson

4

Eddie Goss

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville
32-3

2022 8th at 113lbs

Win by Pin 4:36 over M. Jones
Win by Decision 3-2 over G. Bragg
Win by Decision 5-0 over T. Frazier
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Heaston
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to T. Tishner
Win by Pin 5:11 over C. Fielden
Win by Decision 3-0 over D. Brown
Win by Decision 1-0 over S. Sessa
Win by Decision 3-1 SV-1 over D. Bennett
Loss by Decision 3-1 to I. Schaefer
Loss by Decision 11-4 to J. Hockaday
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:21 over L. Bickel

5

Seth Cowden

Northview
Senior Bloomington South
23-2

Loss by Pin to C. Stuffel
Loss by Pin to K. Parker
Loss by Pin 2:51 to K. Parker
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Dedeaux

6

Peyton Richards

Switzerland County
Freshman
Jeffersonville
38-0
Win by Decision 4-0 over E. Theobald

7

Quinten Schoeff

Avon
Freshman
Mooresville
27-8
Win by Decision 15-8 over T. Easley
Win by Decision 2-1 over G. Bragg
Win by Decision 9-3 over J. McGuire
Loss by Decision 5-3 to P. Haines
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Gilbert
Loss by Decision 11-4 to P. Haines
Win by Decision 10-5 over C. Yant
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:54 to J. Hockaday

8

Max Fortwendel

Tell City
Sophomore
Bloomington South
0-0

126lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Evan Seng

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior Castle
27-3

2021 5th at 106lbs
2022 5th at 113lbs

Win by Pin 2:29 over M. Anderson
Win by Decision 7-5 over C. Stephens
Win by Decision 1-0 over T. Billerman
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Reyes
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:39 over Z. Zach

2

Eli Brooks

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
0-0

2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

3

Hyatt Yeager

Center Grove
Senior Mooresville
28-5

Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over W. Cooksey
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Reyes
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over V. Kessinger
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over Z. Zach
Loss by Pin 3:52 to C. Mattingly
Win by Decision 5-3 over A. Campbell
Loss by Decision SV-1 5-3 to L. Krueger
Win by Decision 7-2 over G. Rivera
Win by Decision 6-4 Sudden Victory over L. Bumgardner
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over W. Cooksey
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Haines
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:31 over D. McFeeley

4

Dominic McFeeley

Cascade
Senior Mooresville
29-8

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Decision 4-3 over V. Kessinger
Loss by Pin 0:51 to E. Jackson
Loss by Pin to G. McNamee
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to M. Stanley
Loss by Decision 7-4 to E. Coffman
Loss by Pin to A. Swango
Win by Decision 8-6 OT over M. Dubach
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:31 to H. Yeager

5

Vince Kessinger

Floyd Central
Sophomore
Bloomington South
24-6

Win by Pin over E. Jackson
Loss by Decision 4-3 to D. McFeeley
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to H. Yeager
Win by Decision 7-2 over W. Cooksey
Win by Pin over C. Cain
Win by Decision 6-0 over A. Plahitko
Loss by Decision 4-0 to C. Stephens
Win by Decision 4-2 over A. Plahitko
Loss by Decision 9-4 to L. Krueger
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-0 to C. Stephens

6

Josiah Dedeaux

Terre Haute South
Junior
Bloomington South
22-6

Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Coffman
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to L. Krueger
Loss by Decision 6-4 to B. McMillan
Loss by Pin 3:54 to G. Clark
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over B. McMillan
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-3 to S. Cowden

7

Keith Parker

Ben Davis
Junior
Mooresville
35-2

Win by Decision 8-2 over E. Smith
Win by Decision 4-3 over A. Plahitko
Loss by Decision SV-1 5-1 to T. Billerman
Win by Pin over S. Cowden
Win by Pin 2:51 over S. Cowden
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over E. Coffman
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over B. McMillan
Win by Pin :18 over G. Clark
Loss by Decision 5-3 SV-1 to B. McMillan
Win by Pin 0:18 over G. Clark
Win by Decision 9-0 over E. Coffman
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over E. Smith
State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-3 over L. Haines

8

Zane Schreck

Corydon Central
Senior Jeffersonville
32-1

Win by Decision 10-4 over C. Stephens
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over W. Cooksey
Loss by Decision 3-0 to C. Mattingly
Win by Major Decision 17-1 over B. McMillan
Win by Pin 3:44 over G. Clark
Win by Tech Fall 18-1 over C. Cain
132lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Joey Buttler

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
34-0

2021 8th at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 126lbs

Win by Pin 3:35 over J. Heisler
Win by Pin :57 over M. Cade
Win by Pin 1:57 over L. Bechert
Win by Decision 12-8 over K. Morton
Win by Pin 1:20 over L. Bechert
Win by Decision 3-1 over T. Hott
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:13 over L. Faulkenberg
Win by Pin 2:45 over L. Bechert

2

Brady Ison

Brownsburg
Junior
Mooresville
21-3

2021 3rd at 126lbs
2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Win by Pin over M. McGinley
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over G. Van Tichelt
Win by Decision 8-4 over K. Morton
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-3 over S. Syra
Win by Pin 0:24 over J. Drake

3

Coy Hammack

Tell City
Senior Bloomington South
33-1

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 4th at 113lbs
2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Morton
Win by Decision 2-0 over S. Syra
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over G. Cook

4

Reese Courtney

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
28-6

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Decision 7-2 over T. Hott
Win by Pin 3:02 over J. Shuey
Win by Decision 8-2 over M. McGinley
Loss by Decision 7-0 to M. Major
Win by Decision 9-4 over C. Baldwin
Win by Decision 6-4 over B. Denton
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over H. Williams
Win by Decision 3-1 over M. McGinley
Loss by Pin 1:22 to W. Harper
Loss by Decision 11-4 to P. Reynolds
Loss by Decision 5-4 to T. Vanover
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 14-3 over T. Hott

5

Seth Syra

Avon
Sophomore
Mooresville
28-6
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to K. Leavell
Loss by Decision 2-1 to J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 6-1 to T. Gibbs
Win by Pin 3:24 over G. Cook
Win by Pin over H. Banet
Loss by Decision 2-0 to C. Hammack
Win by Decision 1-0 over J. Thornton
Win by Decision 6-0 over L. Faulkenberg
Win by Pin 1:06 over Q. Quenton
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-3 to B. Ison

6

Justice Thornton

Columbus North
Sophomore
Jeffersonville
34-1

Win by Decision 7-5 over M. Miles
Win by Decision 9-4 over C. Volz
Win by Pin 1:04 over X. Roberts
Loss by Decision 1-0 to S. Syra
Win by Pin over L. Faulkenberg
Win by Decision 6-2 over L. Kirchner
Win by Pin @ 2:50 over S. Brown
Win by Pin 3:50 over J. Foxworthy
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Kirchner

7

Luke Bechert

Franklin Community
Junior
Mooresville
13-6

Loss by Pin to M. Cade
Loss by Decision 5-2 to B. Wagner
Loss by Pin 1:57 to J. Buttler
Loss by Decision 8-7 to H. Banet
Loss by Pin 1:20 to J. Buttler
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:45 to J. Buttler

8

Lane Faulkenberg

Monrovia
Junior
Mooresville
24-7

Loss by Pin to T. Hott
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Boone
Loss by Pin to J. Thornton
Loss by Decision 6-0 to S. Syra
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:13 to J. Buttler
138lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Cheaney Schoeff

Avon
Senior Mooresville
33-0

2020 2nd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 132lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over P. Reynolds
Win by Pin 3:40 over K. Glenn
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-0 over P. Reynolds

2

Parker Reynolds

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville
19-8
Win by Pin over D. Lengerich
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Schoeff
Win by Decision 5-0 over E. Cruz
Win by Decision 11-4 over R. Courtney
Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Cruz
Win by Tech Fall 17-0 over B. Wagner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 1-0 to C. Schoeff

3

Trevor Hott

Martinsville
Senior Mooresville
29-5

Loss by Decision 7-1 to J. Shuey
Loss by Decision 7-2 to R. Courtney
Win by Pin over L. Faulkenberg
Loss by Decision 9-7 SV-1 to B. Weaver
Win by Decision 11-5 over G. Sanders
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Buttler
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 14-3 to R. Courtney

4

Caleb Wyss

Franklin Community
Senior Mooresville
0-0

5

Odin Fortune

Evansville Reitz
Senior Castle
36-1

Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over H. Banet
Win by Major Decision 15-6 over H. Demarco
Loss by Decision 4-2 to L. Horning

6

Branson Weaver

Owen Valley
Junior
Bloomington South
30-3

Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Jase
Win by Decision 12-7 over L. May
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over J. Davis
Win by Decision 13-7 over D. Brooks
Win by Pin 5:17 over K. Glenn
Win by Decision 8-3 over G. Sanders
Win by Decision 9-7 SV-1 over T. Hott
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Major
Win by Decision 6-2 over L. Stuckman
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Cox
Loss by Major Decision 15-3 to J. Huyvaert

7

Kelby Glenn

Tell City
Senior Bloomington South
32-2

Win by Decision 9-2 over B. Wagner
Win by Decision Decision 8-6 over K. Williams
Loss by Pin 5:17 to B. Weaver
Win by Decision 6-4 over T. Vanover
Loss by Pin 3:40 to C. Schoeff
Win by Decision 5-3 over T. Vanover
Win by Decision 5-3 OT over L. Uhlman
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over X. Horton

8

Gabe Rose

Switzerland County
Sophomore
Jeffersonville
37-1

Loss by Decision 7-5 to J. Shuey
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:36 over J. Shuey
Win by Decision 9-4 over B. Wagner
145lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Wyatt Krejsa

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
10-0

2022 5th at 132lbs

Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over W. Johnston
Win by Tech Fall 19-2 over A. Ratliff
Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Graham

2

Cash Turner

Edgewood
Senior Bloomington South
34-1

2020 7th at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Loss by Decision 15-8 to B. Spears
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Robards
Win by Decision 1-0 over K. Rhonemus
Win by Pin @ 2:46 over L. Spencer
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:34 over H. Fender

3

Mason Day

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville
25-8
Win by Decision UTB 3-3 over I. O'Neill
Win by Decision 4-0 over P. McGinley
Loss by Decision 9-4 to A. Bahl
Loss by Decision 6-5 to D. Graham
Loss by Decision 5-1 to S. Stits
Loss by Decision 7-0 to A. Bahl
Loss by Decision 5-0 to I. O'Neill
Win by Pin 5:13 over T. Billerman
State Tournament
Win by Decision 2-0 over B. Spears

4

Win by Major Decision 10-2 over A. Smith
Loss by Decision Decision 8-6 to K. Glenn
Win by Decision 5-0 over M. Pegram
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over M. Pegram
Loss by Default to A. Smith
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Jase
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-3 over D. Devin

5

Braedon Spears

Plainfield
Senior Mooresville
29-2

Loss by Decision 2-0 to I. O'Neill
Win by Pin Fall over B. Johnson
Win by Decision SV-1 5-3 over B. Owen
Win by Pin 5:18 over L. Spencer
Win by Decision 15-8 over C. Turner
Win by Pin 3:49 over N. Sbay
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 2-0 to M. Day

6

Brayden Lain

Tell City
Senior Bloomington South
30-7

Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to M. Pegram
Loss by Pin 3:11 to A. Smith
Loss by Decision 16-9 to B. Owen
Win by Decision 8-4 over A. Smith
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to L. Spencer
Win by Decision 11-5 over G. Voegel
Win by Decision 9-5 over G. Voegel
State Tournament
Win by Decision 13-7 over J. Jase

7

Asher Ratliff

Columbus North
Freshman
Jeffersonville
29-6
Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to W. Krejsa
Win by Pin 3:35 over W. Johnston
Loss by Decision pin 1:35 to D. Lengerich
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to B. Thrine
Loss by Decision 5-4 to C. Bender

8

Bradley Owen

Jeffersonville
Senior Jeffersonville
31-8

Win by Decision 16-9 over B. Lain
Loss by Decision SV-1 5-3 to B. Spears
Loss by Pin @ 1:18 to A. Smith
Loss by Decision 7-5 to J. Jase
152lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hunter May

Evansville Mater Dei
Junior
Castle
29-1

2021 4th at 145lbs
2022 8th at 152lbs

Win by Decision 2-0 over E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 5-0 over T. DuPont
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to B. Lowery
Win by Pin over T. DuPont
Win by Decision 2-1 over S. Stits
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over T. Gallagher
State Tournament
Win by Default over M. Pegram

2

Tyce DuPont

Tell City
Senior Bloomington South
33-2

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Win by Decision 6-0 over H. Bartle
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Chew
Loss by Decision 5-0 to H. May
Loss by Pin to H. May
Win by Pin 3:09 over C. Funk
Win by Pin 5:59 over G. Gard

3

Landen Horning

Evansville Memorial
Sophomore
Castle
18-2

Win by Decision 4-2 over O. Fortune

4

Coy Bender

Terre Haute South
Sophomore
Bloomington South
29-7

Loss by Decision 10-6 to Z. Lang
Loss by Decision 4-1 to N. Sbay
Loss by Decision 7-2 to K. Rhonemus
Win by Decision 5-4 over A. Ratliff
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-2 to H. Fender

5

Silas Stits

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville
28-7

Loss by Decision 3-1 to E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 7-2 over G. Bragg
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over J. Jase
Win by Decision 8-5 over T. Gallagher
Win by Decision 5-2 over B. Brabender
Win by Major Decision 12-0 over C. Smith
Win by Decision 8-7 over E. Roudebush
Loss by Pin 2:46 to A. Rinehart
Loss by Decision 5-4 to E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 5-1 over M. Day
Loss by Decision 2-1 to H. May
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-1 over I. Cadwell

6

Keegan Grandinetti

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
0-0

Loss by Pin 1:17 to A. Crowder
Loss by Pin 2:37 to G. Gulley

7

Jackson Neibert

Indian Creek
Junior
Bloomington South
4-4

Loss by Pin 5:07 to J. Roll

8

Hayden Bartle

Jeffersonville
Senior Jeffersonville
30-8

Loss by Decision 6-0 to T. DuPont
Loss by Decision 5-1 to B. Chew
Loss by Pin @ 1:32 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 8-6 to W. Johnston
160lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jeb Prechtel

Jasper
Senior Bloomington South
30-0

Win by Decision 10-5 over L. Kemper
Win by Pin 3:32 over L. Terry
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over W. Maiden
Win by Pin 1:07 over L. Phillips
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 1:32 over P. Bell
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over L. Kemper
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over L. Terry

2

Luke Robards

Evansville Central
Senior Castle
32-2

Win by Decision 8-2 over K. Rhonemus
Loss by Decision 7-1 to N. Sbay
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Turner

3

Evan Roudebush

Bloomington South
Sophomore
Bloomington South
30-2

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over S. Stits
Loss by Decision 2-0 to H. May
Win by Pin @ 1:32 over H. Bartle
Loss by Decision 8-7 to S. Stits
Win by Decision 4-0 over A. Pellot
Win by Decision 3-2 over H. Miller
Win by Decision 8-5 over G. Davis
Win by Decision 5-4 over S. Stits
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:22 over L. May

4

Michael Hutchison

Cascade
Senior Mooresville
36-3

Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Rushenberg
Win by Decision 9-3 over M. Cain
Loss by Decision 5-2 to L. Kemper
Loss by Decision 5-2 to B. Beck
Win by Decision 2-1 over D. Oyebode
State Tournament
Loss by Default 0:00 to A. Merritt

5

Joey Pierre

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior Castle
24-10

Loss by Major Decision 15-5 to C. Wagner
Win by Decision 5-4 over P. Bell
Loss by Decision 2-1 to L. Terry
Loss by Decision 9-3 to N. Powell
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Merritt

6

Chase Carrington

Greencastle
Senior Mooresville
23-2

Loss by Decision 6-4 to T. Gallagher
Win by Decision 8-7 over J. Franklin
Loss by Decision 7-2 to G. Gard
Win by Decision 4-3 over G. Eckels
Win by Decision 7-2 over M. Pegram
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-1 over G. Eckels

7

Andre Merritt

Center Grove
Senior Mooresville
30-4

Win by Pin 1:38 over L. Phillips
Win by Pin 3:09 over J. Jackson
Win by Major Decision 15-3 over C. Wagner
Win by Pin 1:47 over C. Wagner
Loss by Pin 3:07 to S. Goin
Win by Pin 2:58 over B. Shaffer
Win by Pin 0:44 over B. Russell
Loss by Pin 0:56 to A. Steenbeke
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Pierre
State Tournament
Win by Default 0:00 over M. Hutchison
Win by Decision 6-3 over D. Oyebode

8

Jorge Franco

Terre Haute South
Senior Bloomington South
32-4

Loss by Decision 10-2 to E. Arsini
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to E. Arsini
Win by Decision 5-1 over G. Clay
Win by Decision 8-6 over C. Hickok
Loss by Decision 16-13 to C. Hickok
Win by Decision 1-0 over D. Hon
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over C. Hickok
Win by Decision 9-5 over T. Lee
170lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Delaney Ruhlman

Bloomington South
Senior Bloomington South
30-0

2020 Qualifier at 120lbs
2021 2nd at 138lbs
2022 2nd at 152lbs

Win by Pin 1:38 over N. Sumner
Win by Pin 3:06 over K. DeSpain
Win by Decision 4-0 over N. Clouser
Win by Decision 9-2 over Z. Hollyfield
Win by Pin 3:59 over A. Cashman
Win by Pin 1:27 over N. Clouser
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:46 over C. Casad

2

Noah Clouser

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
26-3

Win by Major Decision 12-4 over N. Sumner
Loss by Decision 4-0 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Pin 0:00 over K. DeSpain
Win by Decision 5-4 over K. Harden
Win by Decision 2-1 over V. Tinoco
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Myers
Win by Decision 3-0 over A. Costello
Loss by Pin 1:27 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Pin 1:37 over C. Perez-Xochipa
Win by Pin 1:15 over Z. Hollyfield
Win by Decision 7-4 over S. Turner
Win by Decision 7-0 over K. Harden
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over V. Tinoco

3

Luke Kemper

Evansville Central
Senior Castle
31-2

Loss by Decision 10-5 to J. Prechtel
Win by Decision 5-2 over M. Hutchison
Win by Decision 9-4 over P. Bell
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to J. Prechtel
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over P. Bell

4

Jett Goldsberry

Heritage Hills
Freshman
Castle
37-3
Win by Decision 7-3 over N. Terry
Loss by Pin :30 to N. Terry
Win by Decision 6-3 over M. Cain
Win by Pin @ 4:10 over J. Lacey
Loss by Major Decision 15-6 to G. Malone
Loss by Decision 8-6 SV-1 to N. Terry

5

David Oyebode

Decatur Central
Junior
Mooresville
29-6
Loss by Pin 1:44 to H. Page
Loss by Tech Fall 25-10 to A. Cashman
Win by Decision 4-3 over D. Hon
Loss by Decision 12-6 to W. Maiden
Loss by Decision 2-1 to M. Hutchison
Win by Decision 12-6 over Z. Huckaby
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-3 to A. Merritt

6

Vincent Tinoco

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
31-5

Loss by Decision 10-5 to K. Harden
Loss by Decision 2-1 to N. Clouser
Loss by Decision 8-4 to T. Reed
Win by Decision 8-6 over N. Sumner
Win by Decision 8-2 over N. Sumner
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to N. Clouser
Win by Decision 3-2 over N. Sumner

7

Jordan Sutton

Columbus East
Senior Jeffersonville
0-0

8

Tyler Lee

Northview
Junior
Bloomington South
31-4

Win by Pin @ 5:15 over L. Murphy
Win by Decision 9-4 over D. Hon
Loss by Decision 13-8 to N. Sumner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-5 to J. Franco
Win by Decision 10-7 over A. Benales
182lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Julian Weems

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville
21-6
Loss by Pin 2:28 to L. Penola
Loss by Default For. to E. Risner
Loss by Pin 1:51 to J. Walters
Win by Pin 1:37 over V. Freeman
Loss by Pin to C. Brewer
Loss by Pin to C. Brewer
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:58 over S. Allen

2

Bray Emerine

Floyd Central
Junior
Bloomington South
21-2

2021 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Decision 6-4 to L. Penola

3

Caden Brewer

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville
24-9

Win by Pin over B. Rouse
Win by Pin over J. Weems
Loss by Decision 11-5 to O. Cruz
Loss by Pin 3:28 to L. Penola
Win by Pin over J. Weems
Win by Decision 7-1 over J. Young
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:35 over J. LeClerc
Win by Pin 0:36 over A. Ramsey

4

Van Skinner

Madison
Senior Jeffersonville
28-2

Loss by Pin 1:07 to R. Alexander
Win by Pin over D. Cheeks
Win by Decision SV 5-3 over B. Mata
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to J. Fox
Win by Pin 3:47 over K. DeSpain

5

Liam Farmer

Cascade
Senior Mooresville
1-0

6

James LeClerc

Plainfield
Junior
Mooresville
23-6
Loss by Major Decision 17-6 to Z. Wagner
Win by Decision 7-4 over R. Alexander
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:35 to C. Brewer

7

Lucas Murphy

North Putnam
Senior Mooresville
35-2

Win by Decision 6-5 over K. Rickard
Loss by Pin @ 5:15 to T. Lee

8

Jackson Lynch

Bloomington South
Senior Bloomington South
0-0

195lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

John Purdy

Castle
Senior Castle
34-0

2021 5th at 170lbs
2022 6th at 195lbs

State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:22 over P. Hart

2

Gunner Henry

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville
26-6

2022 3rd at 182lbs

Win by Pin over A. White
Win by Major Decision 15-6 over A. Warren

3

Reid Schroeder

Southridge
Senior Bloomington South
33-1

2021 Qualifier at 182lbs
2022 5th at 182lbs

4

Kaden McConnell

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
32-1

Win by Decision 5-4 over S. Drake
Win by Decision 4-3 over J. Tanner
Win by Decision 9-6 over A. White
Win by Decision 6-0 over J. Veal
Loss by Decision 5-3 to C. Chavez
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Williams
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:21 over B. Driver

5

Clay Martin

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior Castle
27-2

6

Brock Higgins

West Vigo
Senior Bloomington South
24-5

Loss by Pin to G. Harty
Loss by Major Decision 12-3 to D. Simmons
Win by Decision 7-4 over D. Simmons

7

Sam Allen

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
15-4

Win by Pin :38 over J. Weingart
Loss by Pin 4:25 to D. Kendrex
Loss by Decision 1:40 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision SV-1 5-3 to J. Young
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:58 to J. Weems

8

Bryson Mata

Scottsburg
Sophomore
Jeffersonville
39-1

Loss by Decision SV 5-3 to V. Skinner
220lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Tommy Morrill

Columbus East
Senior Jeffersonville
31-1

2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Decision 5-2 over A. Rose
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Kendrex
Win by Decision 3-0 over G. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over C. McPhee
Win by Pin 3:24 over I. Beam
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to W. Clark
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Weingart

2

Nate Johnson

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
21-2

2022 Qualifier at 285lbs

Loss by Pin 2:44 to J. Weingart
Win by Pin :23 over J. Oliver
Win by Pin 2:00 over J. Weingart
Loss by Default to W. Clark
Loss by Default For. to K. Martin
Loss by Default For. to D. Kendrex
State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-1 over J. Oliver

3

Eli Hinshaw

Owen Valley
Senior Bloomington South
32-1

Win by Decision 6-3 over A. Rose
Win by Decision 6-4 over A. Rose
Win by Pin 1:34 over J. New
Win by Pin @ 1:00 over C. Deutscher
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:52 to A. Rose

4

Kelton Farmer

Evansville Memorial
Senior Castle
30-0

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs
2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:15 over H. Kolley

5

Alex Rose

Terre Haute South
Senior Bloomington South
31-3

2022 Qualifier at 182lbs

Loss by Decision 6-3 to E. Hinshaw
Loss by Decision 5-2 to T. Morrill
Win by Decision 8-6 over C. Chicoine
Loss by Decision 6-4 to E. Hinshaw
Win by Decision 8-4 over R. Deckard
Win by Decision 4-0 over P. McMahon
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:52 over E. Hinshaw

6

Jakarrey Oliver

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
20-5

Win by Decision 3-2 over J. Goodyear
Loss by Pin 1:43 to A. Hastings
Loss by Pin :23 to N. Johnson
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-1 to N. Johnson
Win by Pin 4:49 over W. VanNess

7

Brody Ford

Heritage Hills
Senior Castle
34-6

Loss by Decision 5-2 to J. Brown
Loss by Pin 5:58 to J. Brown
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to M. Hines

8

Malachi Rios

Charlestown
Senior Jeffersonville
32-4

285lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Leighton Jones

Brownsburg
Senior Mooresville
26-5

2021 3rd at 285lbs
2022 3rd at 285lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over P. Clark
Loss by Decision 3-2 UTB to H. Smith
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Burgett
Win by Pin over E. Smith
Win by Decision 5-3 over T. Schott
Win by Decision 10-4 over P. Clark
Win by Decision 2-0 over N. Martin
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over P. McMahon

2

Tyler Schott

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville
26-9
Loss by Decision 5-3 to H. Smith
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Just
Win by Decision 4-3 over E. Smith
Win by Decision 2-1 over J. Milligan
Win by Decision 5-3 OT over C. Williams
Win by Decision 7-5 over H. Smith
Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Popi
Win by Pin 4:38 over T. Hillman-Conley
Loss by Decision 3-2 to H. Smith
Win by Decision 3-1 UTB over P. Kendall
Loss by Decision TB-1 / 5-4 to A. Vanover
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Jones
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:26 over C. Sullivan
Win by Decision 5-3 over C. Williams

3

Cooper Williams

Whiteland
Senior Mooresville
20-4

Loss by Decision 7-2 to H. Smith
Loss by Decision 5-3 OT to T. Schott
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-3 to T. Schott

4

Hunter Kolley

Heritage Hills
Senior Castle
32-6

Loss by Decision 7-3 to M. Moran
Loss by Pin 2:18 to M. Moran
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:15 to K. Farmer

5

Ben Craig

Scottsburg
Junior
Jeffersonville
42-1
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:17 to P. McMahon

6

Tristen Gammon

North Posey
Senior Castle
20-13
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to J. Cruz

7

Bryce Mills

Owen Valley
Senior Bloomington South
26-6

Loss by Decision 1-0 to W. VanNess
Win by Decision 8-3 over S. Murphy
Loss by Pin 4:20 to D. Burgett

8

Grayson Hunt

Salem
Senior Jeffersonville
0-0





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.