Jump to content

Greenfield-Central Cougars

3A #8
Record
Overall: 20-8
Conference: 6-0
Sectional: 4-2
vs. 4A: 7-5
vs. 3A: 6-2
vs. 2A: 1-0
vs. 1A: 5-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
810 N. Broadway Street Greenfield, IN 46140
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1453
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Heritage
Colors: Royal Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Joshua Holden
Assistant Coaches: Mike Stanley, Austin Early, Tom Fielder, Kenneth Thompson, Isaac Swartz, Liv Quigley, Junior Camacho

State Series
Sectional: Shelbyville
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Rex Leavitt Elwood Invitational(2)
at Elwood
vs. Alexandria Monroe Win 57-23
vs. Delta Win 57-13
vs. Frankton Win 69-7
No Details
vs. Lapel Win 75-6
No Details
vs. Union County Win 72-6
No Details
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
9th Place
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Girls Event
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
13th Place
Dec 02
11:30 pm
at Franklin Central (1) Loss 38-37
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Cathedral Super Six(2)
at Indianapolis Cathedral
vs. Ryle(KY) Loss 59-16
vs. Avon Win 40-32
vs. Daleville Win 52-18
vs. Warren Central Loss 39-19
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral Loss 59-12
Dec 08
11:00 pm
vs. New Palestine (1) Win 48-27
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Pendleton Heights (1) Win 45-22
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Falcon Duals(2)
at Perry Meridian
vs. Oldham County(KY) Win 34-33
vs. Columbus East Loss 51-15
vs. Lawrence North Win 51-24
No Details
vs. Perry Meridian Win 70-3
No Details
vs. Perry Meridian Loss 53-15
No Details
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
13th Place
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Penn Girls Invitational(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
3rd Place
Jan 05
11:00 pm
vs. Roncalli (1) Loss 55-15
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. Ben Davis Win 56-18
No Details
vs. East Central Update Result
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 48-24
vs. Lawrence Central Update Result
vs. Lebanon Update Result
vs. New Palestine Win 40-30
vs. Ben Davis Win 56-18
No Details
vs. Westfield Win 37-36
No Details
vs. Franklin Central Win 48-24
Jan 12
11:00 pm
vs. Decatur Central (1) Win 63-15
No Details
Jan 15
01:30 pm
Hoosier Heritage Conference(2)
at Yorktown
1st Place
Jan 20
11:00 pm
at Mount Vernon (Fortville) (1) Win 40-32
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Shelbyville(0)
at Shelbyville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian(0)
at Perry Meridian
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Lincoln Parsons
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Dakota Herald
  • c/o 2022
  • 126lbs
Isaiah Holden
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Clay Guenin
  • c/o 2024
  • 160lbs
Chase Gardner
  • c/o 2022
  • 170lbs
Brayden Flener
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Kylie Smith-Foster
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 98lbs
Lilly Shannon
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 106lbs
Abi Elliot
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 132lbs
Livia Quigley
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 145lbs
Ella Harpold
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 182lbs

Shelbyville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Warren Central 16-3 (1-0)
Greenfield-Central 20-8 (4-2)
Franklin Central 9-6 (3-1)
Indianapolis Lutheran 14-10 (2-0)
New Palestine 12-14 (3-5)
Eastern Hancock 7-10 (0-3)
Shelbyville 3-5 (0-0)
Triton Central 2-5 (1-1)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1-9 (0-1)

Hoosier Heritage

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 6-0
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 4-2
Delta 1-1
New Palestine 1-5
Shelbyville 0-0
Yorktown 0-0
New Castle 0-1
Pendleton Heights 0-2

Title History

Conference (8): 1984(CSAC), 1986(CSAC), 1994(HHC), 1998(HHC), 1999(HHC), 2012(HHC), 2021(HHC), 2022(HHC)
Sectional (15): 1975, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 19-8-0 Joshua Holden
2021 17-8-0 Joshua Holden Conference(HHC)
2020 14-10-0 Joshua Holden
2019 9-14-0 Joshua Holden
2018 15-10-0 Joshua Holden
2017 18-8-0 Joshua Holden
2016 15-12-0 Ed Hamant
2015 12-9-0 Joshua Holden
2014 14-7-0 Joshua Holden
2013 15-7-0 Joshua Holden
2012 17-4-0 Joshua Holden Conference(HHC)
2011 21-5-0 Joshua Holden
2010 17-12-0 Joshua Holden
2009 20-9-0 Joshua Holden
2008 13-12-0 Joshua Holden
2007 14-9-0 Joshua Holden
2006 10-9-0 Joshua Holden
2005 8-12-0 Joshua Holden
2004 8-13-0 Lance Parsons
2003 12-18-0 Lance Parsons
2002 8-17-0 Lance Parsons
2001 10-7-0 Grant Nesbit
2000 9-8-0 Grant Nesbit
1999 7-7-0 Grant Nesbit Conference(HHC)
1998 13-5-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional, Conference(HHC)
1997 10-6-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1996 14-5-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1995 9-8-0 Bill Yozipovich
1994 12-2-1 Bill Yozipovich Sectional, Conference(HHC)
1993 17-3-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1992 15-2-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1991 17-2-1 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1990 16-4-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1989 5-14-0 Bill Yozipovich
1988 10-10-0 Bill Yozipovich
1987 14-5-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1986 19-1-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional, Conference(CSAC)
1985 14-0-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1984 14-0-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional, Conference(CSAC)
1983 15-1-0 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1982 11-3-1 Bill Yozipovich Sectional
1981 12-4-0 Bill Yozipovich
1980 10-6-0 Bill Yozipovich
1979 9-7-0 Gary Pence
1978 0-8-0 Gary Pence
1977 3-8-0 Bob Miller
1976 4-11-1 Bob Miller
1975 4-10-1 Bob Miller Sectional
1974 2-13-0 Bob Miller
1973 3-8-0 Bob Miller
1972 4-8-0 Bob Miller
1971 4-8-0 Bob Miller
1970 2-8-0 Bob Miller

Past Wrestlers

Scott Stanley
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Cooper Noehre
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 2nd at 152lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Dylan Dorman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 138lbs
Kenny Thompson
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Rose
  • (c/o 2019)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | 7th at 113lbs | X | X
Hunter Gulden
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Chloe Pike
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Brad Lowe
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | 6th at 170lbs
Carter Noehre
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | 5th at 132lbs
Larry Evans
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Sheridan
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Lee Dullaghan
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Wetli
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Riley Fletcher
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Tommy Brock
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Elliott Parsons
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Nuckols
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Taylor Wright
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Travis Gibson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Morris
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Locke
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | X
Tyler Beeson
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Josh Farrell
  • (c/o 2013)
  • 6th at 103lbs | 7th at 119lbs | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Austin Geartds
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Dezmen McGinley
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Ian Early
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 195lbs
Caleb Freeman
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 160lbs | X
Joe Krugler
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 6th at 160lbs
Matt Wilson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Rick Gardner
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 7th at 145lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Steve Graham
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 5th at 103lbs | 7th at 112lbs
Marc Slunaker
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Paul Hudson
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Ryan Moore
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 5th at 119lbs
Tony Zentz
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 160lbs
Trevor Thomas
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Lance Parsons
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 130lbs
Gordon Nesbit
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 160lbs
Heath Kirkpatrick
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 171lbs
Greg Nesbit
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jason Shelton
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
John McGraw
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Vince Kot
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | X | X
Chris Hodgin
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X
Kevin Ogle
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Troy Thomas
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs
Kevin Kot
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Fred Johnson
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 2nd at 155lbs
Tim Fontaine
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Terry Edon
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Kim Waldrep
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Josh Farrell 173-15
2. Ian Early 133-38
3. Trevor Thomas 122-15
4. Caleb Freeman 121-35
5. Rick Gardner 107-18
6. Dezmen McGinley 96-26
7. Gavin Rose 90-24
8. Lance Parsons 90-18
9. Joe Krugler 87-24
10. Steve Graham 84-24
11. Gordon Nesbit 84-26
12. John McGraw 83-26
13. Cooper Noehre 61-23
14. Tyler Beeson 47-4
15. Carter Noehre 42-4
16. Brad Lowe 38-8
17. Austin Geartds 34-6
18. Sam Locke 31-10
19. Matt Wilson 31-3
20. Cameron Nuckols 29-8
21. Taylor Wright 0-0
22. Travis Gibson 0-0
23. Jacob Morris 0-0
24. Tommy Brock 0-0
25. Elliott Parsons 0-0




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.