Jump to content


Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Crusaders

  • Record

    13-11
  • Conference

    Indiana Crossroads
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 23* Loss vs. Decatur Central 47-28
Jan 22* Win vs. Greencastle 40-39
Jan 17* Win vs. Crawfordsville 41-21
Jan 11* Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 34-27
Jan 11* Win vs. Shelbyville 55-24
Jan 11* Loss vs. Tippecanoe Valley 42-36
Jan 11* Win vs. Lawrenceburg 41-33
Jan 11* Win vs. Lapel 51-30
Jan 07* Win vs. Purdue Polytechnic 43-30
Dec 28* Loss vs. Frankton 49-29
Dec 28* Loss vs. Madison-Grant 42-37
Dec 28* Win vs. Batesville 42-36
Dec 28* Loss vs. Indianapolis Lutheran 39-36
Dec 28* Win vs. Knightstown 48-28
Dec 20* Loss vs. Lawrence Central 36-30
Dec 14* Loss vs. New Palestine 64-18
Dec 14* Loss vs. Roncalli 64-14
Dec 14* Loss vs. Seymour 48-33
Dec 14* Loss vs. Noblesville 60-21
Dec 12* Win vs. Western Boone 45-27
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Howe Academy 63-17
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 45-29
Dec 07* Loss vs. Southport 48-29
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 63-6

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Indiana Crossroads Conference Tournament 2nd
Dec 21 2019 Indianapolis City 3rd

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 07 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Scecina Wrestling Invite at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (2)
Dec 12 06:30 pm Dual: At Western Boone (1)
Dec 14 08:00 am Multi-Dual: Roncalli Duals at Roncalli (2)
Dec 19 10:30 pm Dual: At Lawrence Central (1)
Dec 21 09:00 am Tournament: Indianapolis City Championships at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (2)
Dec 28 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Frankton Invitational at Frankton (2)
Jan 07 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Purdue Polytechnic (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Guerin Catholic Invite at Guerin Catholic (2)
Jan 16 11:30 pm Dual: At Crawfordsville (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Indiana Crossroads Conference at Monrovia (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Greencastle (1)
Jan 22 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Decatur Central (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Shelbyville at Shelbyville (0)
18 of 18

Warren Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 14-11 (3-2)
New Palestine 5-6 (2-2)
Franklin Central 5-5 (2-0)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 13-11 (2-2)
Warren Central 14-3 (1-0)
Indianapolis Lutheran 2-6 (1-0)
Eastern Hancock 0-4 (0-0)
Indianapolis Howe Academy 0-4 (0-1)
Shelbyville 0-13 (0-1)
Triton Central 0-4 (0-2)

Indiana Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Monrovia 2-0
Cascade 2-1
Beech Grove 1-0
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1-1
Indianapolis Lutheran 1-1
Park Tudor 0-0
Triton Central 0-0
Speedway 0-1
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 23-3-0 Bobby Sponsel
2018 12-7-0 Bobby Sponsel
2017 12-5-0 Bobby Sponsel
2016 0-3-0 Bobby Sponsel
2015 0-6-0 Bobby Sponsel
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jake Rebein (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Leonard Love (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Phil Truong (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Fred Isaac (c/o 1990)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill Isaac (c/o 1989)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Martin (c/o 1988)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Beaton (c/o 1987)
185lbs 1st | 185lbs 2nd | X | X

Tim Barth (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike McNelis (c/o 1981)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Frank Eagan (c/o 1979)
185lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tony Christoff (c/o 1979)
167lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Hutt (c/o 1978)
177lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jim Norton (c/o 1976)
X | 155lbs 4th | X | X

Tom Wroblewski (c/o 1976)
HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Mark Williams (c/o 1969)
95lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Bobby Freeland (c/o 1959)
120lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.