Jump to content


Franklin Central Flashes

  • Record

    18-4
  • Conference

    Hoosier Crossroads
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 Hoosier Crossroads Conference 4th
Dec 19 2020 Marion County Tournament 3rd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Capital City Classic at Beech Grove (2)
Nov 24 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Fishers (1)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Greenfield-Central (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Harrison (OH) Duals at Harrison(OH) (2)
Dec 08 11:30 pm Dual: At Columbus North (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Tournament: Eagle Invitational at Zionsville (2)
Dec 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Brownsburg (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Lawrence Central (2)
Jan 07 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. New Palestine (1)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Crossroads Conference at Zionsville (2)
Jan 12 11:00 pm Dual: At Greenwood (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Warren Central at Warren Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian at Perry Meridian (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
16 of 18

Warren Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Warren Central 9-1 (1-0)
Franklin Central 18-4 (2-0)
New Palestine 15-4 (3-2)
Indianapolis Lutheran 16-6 (3-0)
Greenfield-Central 17-8 (1-2)
Eastern Hancock 9-14 (0-4)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 7-11 (0-1)
Shelbyville 3-5 (0-0)
Triton Central 2-8 (1-2)
Indianapolis Howe Academy 0-0 (0-0)

Hoosier Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Westfield 5-2
Zionsville 4-3
Franklin Central 3-1
Brownsburg 2-0
Hamilton Southeastern 2-3
Avon 1-2
Fishers 1-4
Noblesville 0-3

Title History

Sectional (9): 1963, 1967, 1969, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1993, 1994, 1995
Regional (1): 1981

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 18-4-0 Kevin Moore
2020 6-5-0 Kevin Moore
2019 5-6-0 Kevin Moore
2018 8-5-0 Kevin Moore
2017 17-8-0 Gary Fox
2016 16-9-0 Gary Fox
2015 23-2-0 Gary Fox
2014 15-1-0 Gary Fox
2013 19-1-0 Gary Fox
2012 12-4-0 Gary Fox
2011 12-4-0 Gary Fox
2010 8-4-0 Gary Fox
2009 8-7-0 Gary Fox
2008 10-6-0 Gary Fox
2007 8-8-0 Gary Fox
2006 9-6-0 Gary Fox
2005 6-7-0 Gary Fox
2004 11-9-0 Gary Fox
2003 15-6-0 Todd Kendrick
2002 15-6-0 Todd Kendrick
2001 20-1-0 Todd Kendrick
2000 18-2-0 Todd Kendrick
1999 9-5-0 Todd Kendrick
1998 11-7-1 Todd Kendrick
1997 14-6-0 Todd Kendrick
1996 15-5-0 Tony Schmoll
1995 10-6-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1994 7-3-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1993 10-4-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1992 8-5-0 Tony Schmoll
1991 7-7-0 Tony Schmoll
1990 3-10-1 Tony Schmoll
1989 9-5-0 Tim Kappes
1988 9-7-0 Tim Kappes
1987 9-4-0 Tim Kappes
1986 12-1-0 Tim Kappes
1985 13-2-0 Tim Kappes Sectional
1984 13-1-1 Tim Kappes
1983 8-6-1 Tim Kappes
1982 12-3-0 Tim Kappes
1981 11-2-0 John Gruner Regional, Sectional
1980 11-2-0 John Gruner Sectional
1979 12-1-0 John Gruner
1978 11-2-0 John Gruner
1977 7-5-1 John Gruner
1976 2-10-0 John Gruner
1975 5-8-0 John Gruner
1974 2-10-1 John Gruner
1973 8-5-0 John Gruner
1972 7-5-1 John Gruner
1971 4-9-0 John Gruner
1970 3-9-1 John Gruner
1969 8-5-0 Al Morgan Sectional
1968 11-2-0 Al Morgan
1967 10-1-1 Al Morgan IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1966 9-1-2 Al Morgan
1965 6-6-0 Al Morgan
1964 5-7-0 Al Morgan
1963 11-1-0 Al Morgan Sectional
1962 8-4-0 Al Morgan
1961 8-4-0 Al Morgan
1960 5-6-1 Al Morgan
1959 8-5-0 Al Morgan
1958 5-8-0 Paul Velez
1957 11-6-0 Paul Velez

Past Wrestlers

Gavin Keesee (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Deshawn Young (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 8th at 220lbs

Tyler Rodriguez (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Nick Morton (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Chase Peavler (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Josh Vaughn (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

John Owensby (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Worden (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Vaughn (c/o 2016)
X | X | 2nd at 132lbs | 4th at 145lbs

Josh Torres (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Chapman Luster (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Chris Vaughn (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

DeRon Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dalton Hair (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Seth Vaughn (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 5th at 220lbs

Andrice Martin (c/o 2013)
X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | 7th at 120lbs

D. J. Rackley (c/o 2008)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Jake Currans (c/o 2006)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X

Carson Coons (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Bobby Slaymon (c/o 2004)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs

Jake O'Brien (c/o 2003)
X | 1st at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs

John Wolf (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 2nd at 275lbs

Nate Newport (c/o 2003)
Qualifier at 130lbs | 7th at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | X

Aaron Rohyans (c/o 2001)
X | X | 6th at 275lbs | X

Neil Scott (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Aaron McNeal (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 8th at 140lbs

Jeff Lewis (c/o 1998)
X | X | 6th at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs

Sunungura Rusununguko (c/o 1996)
X | X | 3rd at 215lbs | 1st at Hwt

Chad Stroud (c/o 1994)
X | X | 5th at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs

Chris Kappes (c/o 1994)
X | 7th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | X

James Dowdy (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs

Tim Bohman (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X

Tim Back (c/o 1990)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X

David Deerberg (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

David Emmert (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs

Morte Lewis (c/o 1986)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Steve Hiner (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Ed Clark (c/o 1985)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs

Steve Urich (c/o 1984)
X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs

Barry Atwell (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Kerry Brown (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs

Rick Allen (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Bart Tinsley (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs

Lance La Pack (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Steve Hunter (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs

Sam Davis (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Gary Jacobs (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs

Tim Clouse (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Jeff Rabourn (c/o 1971)
X | X | 2nd at 137lbs | 2nd at 138lbs

Henry Clouse (c/o 1970)
X | 3rd at 120lbs | X | 1st at 130lbs

John Denien (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 1st at 120lbs

John Smith (c/o 1969)
X | 1st at 95lbs | 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs

Dale Barnard (c/o 1968)
X | 2nd at 127lbs | 1st at 133lbs | 1st at 138lbs

Everett Barnard (c/o 1966)
X | X | 3rd at 120lbs | 1st at 120lbs

Richard Googman (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs

David Straber (c/o 1964)
2nd at 95lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 120lbs | 3rd at 138lbs

James Clouse (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs

Randy Eder (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 3rd at Hwt

Dale Padrick (c/o 1961)
X | X | X | 1st at 154lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jake O'Brien 153-9
2. Antone Alexander 140-32
3. D. J. Rackley 125-19
4. Nate Newport 111-20
5. Jeff Lewis 108-38
6. Andrice Martin 96-20
7. Chris Kappes 88-23
8. John Smith 87-8
9. Henry Clouse 81-14
10. Bobby Slaymon 64-9
11. Seth Vaughn 41-6
12. John Wolf 41-3
13. Neil Scott 34-6
14. Aaron Rohyans 30-13
15. Jake Currans 28-9
16. Jordan Vaughn 26-9
17. DeRon Young 23-8
18. Josh Torres 23-14
19. Carson Coons 21-7
20. Chapman Luster 0-0
21. Dalton Hair 0-0
22. Chris Vaughn 0-0
23. Josh Vaughn 0-0
24. Johnny Weisheit -
25. Aaron McNeal -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.