Jump to content

Franklin Central Flashes

Record
Overall: 9-6
Conference: 0-3
Sectional: 3-1
vs. 4A: 1-5
vs. 3A: 5-1
vs. 2A: 3-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
6215 S. Franklin Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46259
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2804
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Hoosier Crossroads
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Kevin Moore
Assistant Coaches: DJ Rackley, Cory Shrum, Tyre Shelton, Andy Kerns

State Series
Sectional: Shelbyville
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Capital City Classic(2)
at Beech Grove
vs. Beech Grove Win 54-19
No Details
vs. Indian Creek Win 52-29
vs. Jeffersonville Loss 43-36
vs. Perry Meridian Loss 42-34
vs. Plainfield Win 49-23
Nov 22
11:30 pm
at Fishers (1) Update Result
Dec 02
11:30 pm
vs. Greenfield-Central (1) Win 38-37
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Harrison (OH) Duals(2)
at Harrison(OH)
Dec 11
01:30 pm
Eagle Invite(2)
at Zionsville
Bracket Link
5th Place
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at Brownsburg (1) Loss 64-12
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Marion County Tournament(2)
at Decatur Central
Bracket Link
10th Place
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
9th Place
Jan 06
11:00 pm
vs. New Palestine (1) Win 36-30
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 49-25
vs. Greenfield-Central Loss 48-24
vs. Westfield Loss 34-24
vs. North Central Win 31-30
vs. Lebanon Win 46-25
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Greenwood (1) Win 42-21
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Hoosier Crossroads Conference(2)
at Avon
6th Place
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Shelbyville(0)
at Shelbyville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian(0)
at Perry Meridian
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18

Boys Roster

Gauge Clark
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Ashton Brandon
  • c/o 2022
  • 126lbs
Cayden Shelton
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Kyan Sparks
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
Johnny Weisheit
  • c/o 2022
  • 170lbs
Jeremiah Smith
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs
Aataevon Jordan
  • c/o 2022
  • 195lbs
Quentin Keesee
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs
Andrew Just
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Shelbyville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Warren Central 16-3 (1-0)
Greenfield-Central 19-8 (4-2)
Franklin Central 9-6 (3-1)
Indianapolis Lutheran 14-10 (2-0)
New Palestine 12-14 (3-5)
Eastern Hancock 7-10 (0-3)
Shelbyville 3-5 (0-0)
Triton Central 2-5 (1-1)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1-9 (0-1)

Hoosier Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Zionsville 7-0
Hamilton Southeastern 5-2
Westfield 4-4
Brownsburg 3-0
Noblesville 2-4
Avon 0-3
Franklin Central 0-3
Fishers 0-6

Title History

Sectional (9): 1963, 1967, 1969, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1993, 1994, 1995
Regional (1): 1981

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 9-6-0 Kevin Moore
2021 18-4-0 Kevin Moore
2020 6-5-0 Kevin Moore
2019 5-6-0 Kevin Moore
2018 8-5-0 Kevin Moore
2017 17-8-0 Gary Fox
2016 16-9-0 Gary Fox
2015 23-2-0 Gary Fox
2014 15-1-0 Gary Fox
2013 19-1-0 Gary Fox
2012 12-4-0 Gary Fox
2011 12-4-0 Gary Fox
2010 8-4-0 Gary Fox
2009 8-7-0 Gary Fox
2008 10-6-0 Gary Fox
2007 8-8-0 Gary Fox
2006 9-6-0 Gary Fox
2005 6-7-0 Gary Fox
2004 11-9-0 Gary Fox
2003 15-6-0 Todd Kendrick
2002 15-6-0 Todd Kendrick
2001 20-1-0 Todd Kendrick
2000 18-2-0 Todd Kendrick
1999 9-5-0 Todd Kendrick
1998 11-7-1 Todd Kendrick
1997 14-6-0 Todd Kendrick
1996 15-5-0 Tony Schmoll
1995 10-6-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1994 7-3-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1993 10-4-0 Tony Schmoll Sectional
1992 8-5-0 Tony Schmoll
1991 7-7-0 Tony Schmoll
1990 3-10-1 Tony Schmoll
1989 9-5-0 Tim Kappes
1988 9-7-0 Tim Kappes
1987 9-4-0 Tim Kappes
1986 12-1-0 Tim Kappes
1985 13-2-0 Tim Kappes Sectional
1984 13-1-1 Tim Kappes
1983 8-6-1 Tim Kappes
1982 12-3-0 Tim Kappes
1981 11-2-0 John Gruner Regional, Sectional
1980 11-2-0 John Gruner Sectional
1979 12-1-0 John Gruner
1978 11-2-0 John Gruner
1977 7-5-1 John Gruner
1976 2-10-0 John Gruner
1975 5-8-0 John Gruner
1974 2-10-1 John Gruner
1973 8-5-0 John Gruner
1972 7-5-1 John Gruner
1971 4-9-0 John Gruner
1970 3-9-1 John Gruner
1969 8-5-0 Al Morgan Sectional
1968 11-2-0 Al Morgan
1967 10-1-1 Al Morgan IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1966 9-1-2 Al Morgan
1965 6-6-0 Al Morgan
1964 5-7-0 Al Morgan
1963 11-1-0 Al Morgan Sectional
1962 8-4-0 Al Morgan
1961 8-4-0 Al Morgan
1960 5-6-1 Al Morgan
1959 8-5-0 Al Morgan
1958 5-8-0 Paul Velez
1957 11-6-0 Paul Velez

Past Wrestlers

Ayden Harper
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Antone Alexander
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 6th at 285lbs
Ernest Mosconi
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Braden Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Coleman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Keesee
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Deshawn Young
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 220lbs
Tyler Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Morton
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Peavler
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Josh Vaughn
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
John Owensby
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Worden
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Vaughn
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 2nd at 132lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Josh Torres
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Chapman Luster
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Chris Vaughn
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
DeRon Young
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dalton Hair
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Seth Vaughn
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 220lbs
Andrice Martin
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | 7th at 120lbs
D. J. Rackley
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jake Currans
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Carson Coons
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Bobby Slaymon
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Jake O'Brien
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | 1st at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs
John Wolf
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 275lbs
Nate Newport
  • (c/o 2003)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | 7th at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | X
Aaron Rohyans
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 6th at 275lbs | X
Neil Scott
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Aaron McNeal
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 140lbs
Jeff Lewis
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | 6th at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Sunungura Rusununguko
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | 3rd at 215lbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Chad Stroud
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 5th at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Chris Kappes
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | 7th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | X
James Dowdy
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Tim Bohman
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Tim Back
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
David Deerberg
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
David Emmert
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Morte Lewis
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Steve Hiner
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Ed Clark
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs
Steve Urich
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Barry Atwell
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Kerry Brown
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs
Rick Allen
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Bart Tinsley
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Lance La Pack
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Steve Hunter
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Sam Davis
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Gary Jacobs
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Tim Clouse
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jeff Rabourn
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | 2nd at 137lbs | 2nd at 138lbs
Henry Clouse
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | 3rd at 120lbs | X | 1st at 130lbs
John Denien
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 120lbs
John Smith
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | 1st at 95lbs | 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Dale Barnard
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | 2nd at 127lbs | 1st at 133lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Everett Barnard
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | 3rd at 120lbs | 1st at 120lbs
Richard Googman
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs
David Straber
  • (c/o 1964)
  • 2nd at 95lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 120lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
James Clouse
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs
Randy Eder
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Dale Padrick
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 154lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jake O'Brien 153-9
2. Antone Alexander 140-32
3. D. J. Rackley 125-19
4. Nate Newport 111-20
5. Jeff Lewis 108-38
6. Andrice Martin 96-20
7. Chris Kappes 88-23
8. John Smith 87-8
9. Henry Clouse 81-14
10. Bobby Slaymon 64-9
11. Seth Vaughn 41-6
12. John Wolf 41-3
13. Neil Scott 34-6
14. Aaron Rohyans 30-13
15. Jake Currans 28-9
16. Jordan Vaughn 26-9
17. DeRon Young 23-8
18. Josh Torres 23-14
19. Carson Coons 21-7
20. Chapman Luster 0-0
21. Dalton Hair 0-0
22. Chris Vaughn 0-0
23. Josh Vaughn 0-0
24. Johnny Weisheit -
25. Aaron McNeal -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.