Jump to content
base

** PREVIEW ** Week of Jan 4-9

Recommended Posts

Holiday tournaments are over, Team State is over

 

Time for teams to have those final county / conference championships, and start preparing for the march to Indianapolis

 

Who's where this week?  What are some good tournaments or dual meets going on this week?  Any good matchups to watch?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From Trackwrestling:

 

  • Henry County Tournament (Blue River Valley, Knightstown, Tri, Shenandoah, New Castle)
  • Monrovia Duals
  • Peru Super Six (Peru, Angola, Eastern Hancock, Hamilton Heights, Oak Hill)
  • Lake County Classic
  • Lafayette Invitational (Carroll - Flora, Central Catholic, Faith Christian, John Marshall, Sheridan)
  • Crown Point Super Duals
  • East Noble Invite
  • New Prairie Super Dual (New Prairie, Boone Grove, Culver, Edwardsburg (MI), Marian, West Central)
  • New Haven Invitational (New Haven, Dekalb, Eastside, West Lafayette Harrison, Homestead, Marion, New Palestine, South Adams, Van Wert (OH), Wayne, Woodlan)
  • Old Capital Classic
  • Athenian Invitational (Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, Arsenal Tech, Lebanon, McCutcheon, North White, Seeger, West Lafayette)
  • Richmond Duals
  • Tipton Invitational
  • Columbus East Duals
  • Paoli Duals
  • Knox Super Duals
  • Southmont Super Six
  • Avon Super Six
  • Mat Mayhem Tournament (Browsburg, Lowell (MI), Merrillville, Richmond (MI))
  • New Palestine 8 Way
  • South Vermillion Invitational (South Vermillion, North Vermillion, Cloverdale, Covington, Rockville, Sullivan, Turkey Run, West Vigo)
  •  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mater Dei wrestles at GATEWAY TO THE BEST tournament at Christian Brothers High School in St. Louis on Saturday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bellmont Main Event is this Saturday, January 9th. There is still an open spot for Saturday.

 

Teams: #3 Perry Meridian, #16 Bloomington South, #8 Bellmont, SB Adams, Mishawaka, Plymouth, Delta

 

ROUND 1 – 9:00 AM

 

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Bloomington South

Mat 2: Mishawaka vs. Plymouth

Mat 3: Delta vs. SB Adams

BYE: Perry Meridian

 

ROUND 2 – 10 minutes following round 1

 

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. SB Adams

Mat 2: Mishawaka vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 3: Bloomington South vs. Plymouth

BYE: Delta

 

ROUND 3 – 10 minutes following round 2

 

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Mishawaka

Mat 2: Bloomington South vs. Delta

Mat 3: Perry Meridian vs. SB Adams

BYE: Plymouth

 


ROUND 4 – 10 minutes following round 3

 

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 2: Mishawaka vs. Bloomington South

Mat 3: Delta vs. Plymouth

BYE: SB Adams

 

ROUND 5 – 10 minutes following round 4

 

Mat 1: Bellmont vs. Delta

Mat 2: Bloomington South vs. Perry Meridian

Mat 3: Plymouth vs. SB Adams

BYE: Mishawaka

Edited by littlevito

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhhh not if New Pal is there!

Don't think New Pal is there ? There school web site shows them at home ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evv Memorial Tiger Duals (from 2014):

Pool A

Memorial

Heritage Hills

Tell City

Edgewood

Center Grove

 

Pool B

Castle

Terre Haute south

Princeton

Mooresville

Vincennes

 

Followed by placement round

Edited by backtothemat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't think New Pal is there ? There school web site shows them at home ?

Going from post above...idk?!

Edited by Athenr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Track shows New Pal has there own invite. Harrison - Lafayette & Twin Lakes will b at New Haven also but Track doesn't include them yet either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Track shows New Pal has there own invite. Harrison - Lafayette & Twin Lakes will b at New Haven also but Track doesn't include them yet either.

Harrison Varsity A is @ Richmond this weekend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evv Memorial Tiger Duals (from 2014):

Pool A

Memorial

Heritage Hills

Tell City

Edgewood

Center Grove

 

 

 

Pool B

Castle

Terre Haute south

Princeton

Mooresville

Vincennes

 

Followed by placement round

It appears this is an 8 way this year with Vincennes and Princeton dropping out.

 

Pool A:

Memorial

Terre Haute South

Edgewood

Tell City

 

Pool B:

Center Grove

Mooresville

Castle

Heritage Hills

 

Then 2 crossover matches afterwards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated Team list for the Bill Kerbel Invite (New Haven Invitational):

 

DeKalb

Eastside

Homestead

Leo

Lewis Cass

Marion

New Haven (not New Pal)

Northfield

Northridge

Penn  (B team?)

South Adams

Twin Lakes

Van Wert, OH

Wayne

William Henry Harrison

Woodlan

 

From Track wrestling

Edited by Bulldog89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Martinsville vs Franklin tonight

Whitaker vs Vanhorn

Runyan vs Moore

 

Martinsville vs Plainfield Thursday

 

Martinsville at New Palestine Saturday

Teams:

New Palestine

Warren Central

Jennings County

Beech Grove

Martinsville

Roncalli

East Central

Rushville

Edited by artie_wrestler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perry's schedule shows that they will be at New Pal and Belmont this weekend.  The Cathedral dual has been moved to Thursday at 6pm.

Edited by rdrodd1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.