Jump to content

East Central Trojans

Overall: #13
3A #3
Record
Overall: 26-3
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 7-0
vs. 4A: 2-1
vs. 3A: 3-1
vs. 2A: 10-0
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Trojan Place St. Leon, IN 47012
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1225
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Red White and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Adam Wolf
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 02
11:00 pm
vs. Franklin County (1) Win 58-12
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Harrison (OH) Duals(2)
at Harrison(OH)
vs. Harrison(OH) Win 48-33
vs. Lebanon (OH) Win 41-29
vs. Fairfield(OH) Win 45-33
vs. Mason(OH) Win 43-29
vs. Miamisburg(OH) Win 60-12
Dec 09
11:00 pm
at Lawrenceburg (1) Win 64-9
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Raider Rumble(2)
at Ryle(KY)
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Dec 14
11:00 pm
(JV) at Greensburg (1) Update Result
Dec 15
10:00 pm
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (1) Loss 41-24
Dec 18
02:00 pm
East Central Duals(2)
at East Central
vs. Batesville Win 65-11
vs. Cambridge City Lincoln Win 84-0
vs. Lawrenceburg Win 72-12
vs. Rushville Win 78-3
vs. Columbus North Win 84-0
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Cub Classic(2)
at Madison
vs. Corydon Central Win 66-17
vs. Jeffersonville Win 46-34
vs. Madison Win 56-20
vs. Heritage Hills Win 51-23
vs. Switzerland County Win 76-0
vs. Tri-West Win 72-6
vs. Washington Win 69-6
vs. Paoli Win 78-0
Jan 05
11:00 pm
vs. Cincinnati Elder(OH) (1) Win 51-26
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 3A(2)
at Franklin Community
vs. Columbus East Loss 49-18
vs. Franklin Community Win 37-31
vs. Floyd Central Win 40-38
vs. Mishawaka Win 40-24
Jan 11
11:00 pm
vs. South Dearborn (1) Win 73-4
Jan 15
02:00 pm
EIAC Conference(2)
at Franklin County
1st Place
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Ryle(KY) (1) Loss 41-26
Jan 29
09:00 am
IHSAA Sectional at South Dearborn(0)
at South Dearborn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Richmond(0)
at Richmond
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Blake Wolf
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Carson Whitehead
  • c/o 2022
  • 132lbs
Dylan Lengerich
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Rider Searcy
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Charlie Euson
  • c/o 2022
  • 160lbs
Brayden Huber
  • c/o 2023
  • 170lbs
Samuel Ringer
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs
David Nash
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs
Ryan Bovard
  • c/o 2022
  • 195lbs
Brayden Rouse
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs
Noah Schneider
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

South Dearborn Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
East Central 26-3 (7-0)
Franklin County 21-4 (8-2)
Batesville 19-9 (8-4)
Connersville 15-11 (4-3)
Lawrenceburg 7-11 (5-6)
Greensburg 3-5 (2-4)
Union County 6-14 (3-5)
Rushville 5-14 (2-8)
Milan 2-11 (0-8)
South Dearborn 3-23 (3-2)

Eastern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Central 7-0
Batesville 7-3
Franklin County 4-2
South Dearborn 2-2
Connersville 2-3
Greensburg 2-4
Lawrenceburg 2-6
Rushville 1-7

Title History

Conference (3): 2006(EIAC), 2009(EIAC), 2019(EIAC)
Sectional (21): 1980, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (6): 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2020, 2021

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 26-3-0 Adam Wolf
2021 20-0-0 Adam Wolf IHSWCA 3A Team State 1st, Sectional, Regional
2020 35-0-0 Mark Kirchgassner Sectional, Regional
2019 22-7-0 Mark Kirchgassner Sectional, Conference(EIAC)
2018 13-5-0 Paul Snipes
2017 14-15-0 Paul Snipes
2016 16-11-0 Paul Snipes
2015 8-20-0 Paul Snipes
2014 14-17-0 Darren Strub
2013 24-5-0 Derek Rehage
2012 23-6-0 Derek Rehage
2011 22-7-0 Derek Rehage Sectional
2010 17-11-0 Derek Rehage
2009 29-3-0 Scott Schwarz Conference(EIAC), Sectional
2008 20-9-0 Scott Schwarz
2007 19-4-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
2006 18-7-0 Scott Schwarz Conference(EIAC), Sectional, Regional
2005 10-5-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
2004 17-5-0 Scott Schwarz
2003 18-5-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
2002 21-5-0 Scott Schwarz Regional, Sectional
2001 24-7-0 Scott Schwarz Regional, Sectional
2000 29-8-0 Scott Schwarz Regional, Sectional
1999 16-9-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1998 24-3-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1997 25-3-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1996 22-4-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1995 12-2-1 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1994 11-5-1 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1993 20-6-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1992 16-4-0 Scott Schwarz Sectional
1991 7-7-0 Scott Schwarz
1990 3-10-0 Scott Schwarz
1989 9-4-0 Scott Schwarz
1988 4-9-0 Scott Schwarz
1987 9-4-0 Scott Schwarz
1986 0-10-0 John Roth
1985 4-9-0 John Roth
1984 3-7-1 John Roth
1983 12-4-0 Bob Branigan
1982 10-3-0 Bob Branigan
1981 8-6-0 Bob Branigan
1980 9-6-0 Bob Branigan Sectional
1979 9-3-0 Bob Branigan
1978 2-2-0 Bob Branigan
1977 4-2-0 Wayne Perry
1976 0-7-0 Rod Ballart

Past Wrestlers

Bryer Hall
  • (c/o 2021)
  • 6th at 126lbs | X | 2nd at 152lbs | 1st at 170lbs
Bennett Noble
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Ben Wolf
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Kole Viel
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 7th at 220lbs
Tanner Busch
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Adams
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Cox
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kasey Carr
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Schneider
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Krummen
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Adam Negangard
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Lane
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X | X
Trevor Snipes
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Clark Minges
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Andrew Negangard
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Ryan Mitts
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Dario Guintini
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Mitts
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Maximilian Dole
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Demi Strub
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrew Dalton
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 189lbs
Nicholas Hutchinson
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Joseph Hollstegge
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | 3rd at 125lbs
Kevin Losekamp
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Spencer Merk
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jacob Fleckenstein
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 5th at 125lbs | 5th at 130lbs
Bryan Jansen
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 8th at 145lbs
Daniel Busch
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 4th at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Arik Wolf
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 215lbs
Glen Suding
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jesse Merk
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Justin Noeth
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 8th at 215lbs
Nick Strub
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | 4th at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Josh Lemmel
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Andrew Wolf
  • (c/o 1999)
  • Qualifier at 152lbs | X | 3rd at 160lbs | X
Dan Schmidt
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Chuck Rudisell
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 142lbs
John Schemer
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Mike Trabel
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Nick Strub 172-24
2. Andrew Wolf 166-15
3. Jesse Merk 163-21
4. Jacob Fleckenstein 159-17
5. Daniel Busch 154-50
6. Arik Wolf 132-14
7. Kevin Losekamp 110-33
8. Josh Lemmel 101-53
9. Spencer Merk 93-31
10. Glen Suding 93-5
11. Chuck Rudisell 90-34
12. Joseph Hollstegge 75-10
13. Bryan Jansen 75-13
14. Clark Minges 60-25
15. Justin Noeth 58-10
16. Andrew Dalton 46-3
17. Andrew Negangard 44-3
18. Gabe Lane 42-7
19. Nicholas Hutchinson 41-4
20. Maximilian Dole 34-5
21. Devin Mitts 23-14
22. Dario Guintini 0-0
23. Dan Schmidt -
24. John Schemer -
25. Mike Trabel -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.