Jump to content


Rushville Lions

  • Record

    0-7
  • Conference

    Eastern Indiana
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 16 EIAC Tournament 8th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 24 11:00 pm Dual: At Shenandoah (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Triton Central (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Milan 6 Way at Milan (2)
Dec 09 11:00 pm Dual: At Richmond (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Rushville Duals at Rushville (2)
Dec 16 11:00 pm Dual: At New Castle (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: East Central Super 8 at East Central (2)
Jan 01 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Cub Classic at Madison (2)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Tournament: Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville ()
Jan 13 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Decatur Central (1)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference at South Dearborn (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: At Shelbyville (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at South Dearborn at South Dearborn (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Richmond at Richmond (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
16 of 18

South Dearborn Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
East Central 17-0 (6-0)
Union County 19-11 (7-2)
South Dearborn 12-14 (4-2)
Batesville 7-14 (5-6)
Lawrenceburg 3-7 (3-2)
Franklin County 3-9 (1-4)
Greensburg 1-3 (1-1)
Connersville 1-9 (1-3)
Milan 0-4 (0-3)
Oldenburg Academy 0-0 (0-0)
Rushville 0-7 (0-5)

Eastern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Central 6-0
South Dearborn 4-2
Batesville 4-4
Lawrenceburg 2-2
Greensburg 1-0
Franklin County 1-3
Connersville 0-2
Rushville 0-4

Title History

Sectional (15): 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 0-7-0 Jimmy Tush
2020 21-11-0 Mark Mathews
2019 9-15-0 Mark Mathews
2018 16-6-0 Mark Mathews
2017 15-12-0 Mark Mathews
2016 1-12-0 Mark Mathews
2015 12-12-0 Mark Mathews
2013 0-0-0 Rob Hadley
2009 0-0-0 Jack Day
2008 0-0-0 Jack Day
2007 0-0-0 Jack Day
2002 0-0-0 Curt Mock
2000 0-0-0 Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Kent Wright
1996 0-0-0 Kent Wright Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Robert Pychinka Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Robert Pychinka Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Lowell Joya (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Matthew Bertram (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Vaughn (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Malson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs

Brandon Sturm (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gunner Yurack (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Preston Bowling (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tristenn Miller (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Joseph Garland (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 2nd at 285lbs

Keith Duncan (c/o 2009)
X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs

Cody Stewart (c/o 2009)
X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X

Robert Beeler (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Curt Naylor (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs

Mike Hankins (c/o 1998)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X

Rob Phares (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Jason Miller (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Will Barada (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 8th at Hwt

Brady Curtis (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Jeff Marshall (c/o 1991)
X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | X

Scott Wilson (c/o 1990)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 2nd at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs

Kirk Wagoner (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Shane Harrison (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Robbie Workman (c/o 1985)
X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X

Jeff Stevens (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Tom McManus (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Paul Loggan (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 4th at Hwt

William Hartzler (c/o 1941)
Qualifier at 135lbs | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs

Leonard Bromangen (c/o 1940)
X | X | 3rd at 155lbs | 1st at 155lbs

William Ravencraft (c/o 1940)
X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs

R. Barnett (c/o 1939)
X | X | Qualifier at Hwt | Qualifier at 175lbs

Paul Davidson (c/o 1939)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 2nd at 145lbs

H. Glore (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs

J. McClurg (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Robert Sizemore (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs

R. Thatcher (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

C. Diekman (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs

G. Wayt (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 115lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Curt Naylor 120-28
2. Scott Wilson 109-9
3. Marcus Malson 108-43
4. Lowell Joya 107-39
5. Robert Beeler 96-25
6. Cody Stewart 93-28
7. Keith Duncan 92-17
8. Joseph Garland 90-18
9. Mike Hankins 86-26
10. Tristenn Miller 33-9
11. Gunner Yurack 0-0
12. Preston Bowling 0-0
13. Rob Phares -
14. Brady Curtis -
15. Jason Miller -
16. Will Barada -
17. Jeff Marshall -
18. Kirk Wagoner -
19. Shane Harrison -
20. Jeff Stevens -
21. Paul Loggan -
22. Robbie Workman -
23. Tom McManus -
24. R. Barnett -
25. Leonard Bromangen -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.