Jump to content


Rushville Lions

  • Record

    6-2
  • Conference

    Eastern Indiana
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 11* Win vs. Richmond 44-27
Dec 07* Win vs. Milan 39-33
Dec 07* Win vs. Batesville 42-41
Dec 07* Loss vs. Lawrenceburg 42-36
Dec 07* Loss vs. Adams Central 53-18
Dec 07* Win vs. Union County 54-22
Dec 05* Win vs. Triton Central 39-30
Nov 26* Win vs. Shenandoah 43-30

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 26 11:00 pm Dual: At Shenandoah (1)
Dec 05 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Triton Central (1)
Dec 07 08:30 am Multi-Dual: Milan 6 Way at Milan (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: At Richmond (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Rushville Duals at Rushville (2)
Dec 18 11:00 pm Dual: At New Castle (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: East Central Super 8 at East Central (2)
Jan 03 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Cub Classic at Madison (2)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Decatur Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference at South Dearborn (2)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Dual: At Shelbyville (1)
18 of 18

South Dearborn Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Lawrenceburg 5-0 (4-0)
Milan 5-3 (4-2)
Rushville 6-2 (3-1)
Connersville 4-9 (1-1)
East Central 6-1 (1-0)
Union County 1-11 (1-4)
Batesville 0-7 (0-4)
Franklin County 0-1 (0-1)
Greensburg 3-8 (0-1)
Oldenburg Academy 0-0 (0-0)
South Dearborn 0-2 (0-0)

Eastern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Lawrenceburg 2-0
East Central 1-0
Rushville 1-1
Connersville 0-0
Greensburg 0-0
South Dearborn 0-0
Franklin County 0-1
Batesville 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 9-15-0 Mark Mathews
2018 17-6-0 Mark Mathews
2017 15-12-0 Mark Mathews
2016 1-12-0 Mark Mathews
2015 12-12-0 Mark Mathews
2013 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brandon Sturm (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gunner Yurack (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Preston Bowling (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tristenn Miller (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Joseph Garland (c/o 2013)
285lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Keith Duncan (c/o 2009)
140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Cody Stewart (c/o 2009)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Robert Beeler (c/o 2007)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Curt Naylor (c/o 2002)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Mike Hankins (c/o 1998)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rob Phares (c/o 1996)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Miller (c/o 1993)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Will Barada (c/o 1993)
HWT 8th | X | X | X

Brady Curtis (c/o 1992)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Marshall (c/o 1991)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Scott Wilson (c/o 1990)
130lbs 1st | 119lbs 2nd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Kirk Wagoner (c/o 1988)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Shane Harrison (c/o 1987)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robbie Workman (c/o 1985)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Stevens (c/o 1984)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tom McManus (c/o 1984)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Loggan (c/o 1981)
HWT 4th | X | X | X

William Hartzler (c/o 1941)
155lbs 3rd | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Leonard Bromangen (c/o 1940)
155lbs 1st | 155lbs 3rd | X | X

William Ravencraft (c/o 1940)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

R. Barnett (c/o 1939)
175lbs Qualifier | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Paul Davidson (c/o 1939)
145lbs 2nd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

H. Glore (c/o 1939)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

J. McClurg (c/o 1939)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Sizemore (c/o 1939)
95lbs 4th | X | X | X

R. Thatcher (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

C. Diekman (c/o 1938)
175lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

G. Wayt (c/o 1938)
115lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Keith Duncan 92-17
2. Joseph Garland 39-4
3. Cody Stewart 38-7
4. Robert Beeler 38-5
5. Curt Naylor 38-5
6. Tristenn Miller 33-9
7. Gunner Yurack 0-0
8. Preston Bowling 0-0
9. Mike Hankins -
10. Rob Phares -
11. Brady Curtis -
12. Jason Miller -
13. Scott Wilson -
14. Will Barada -
15. Jeff Marshall -
16. Kirk Wagoner -
17. Shane Harrison -
18. Jeff Stevens -
19. Paul Loggan -
20. Robbie Workman -
21. Tom McManus -
22. R. Barnett -
23. Leonard Bromangen -
24. Paul Davidson -
25. C. Diekman -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.