Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

2019 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite


Date: December 28, 2019
Type: Regular Season

Team Score
1. Indianapolis Cathedral 270
2. Crown Point 218.5
3. Perry Meridian 170.5
4. Mishawaka 166
5. Chesterton 140
6. Penn 126.5
7. Hobart 115.5
8. Northridge 115
9. Columbus East 111
10. Merrillville 108
11. Zionsville 103
12. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 99.5
13. Garrett 97
14. Wawasee 89
15. Bellmont 86
16. Bloomington South 82.5
17. Jimtown 76
18. Fort Wayne Snider 74
19. Center Grove 73.5
20. Goshen 73.5
21. Prairie Heights 73
22. Lake Central 71.5
23. South Bend Riley 71.5
24. Peru 69
25. LaPorte 63
26. NorthWood 62
27. Lowell 61.5
28. Plymouth 57.5
29. Warsaw 47
30. Elkhart Central 39
31. South Bend Adams 39
32. Elkhart Memorial 30

Details:
 

Tournament Results
 
 
 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sam Goin of Crown Point HS
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Ruble of Bellmont HS
  • 3rd Place - Hayden Brady of Garrett High School
  • 4th Place - Evan Dickey of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 5th Place - Logan Stuckman of Wawasee High School
  • 6th Place - Cooper Baldwin of Peru High School
  • 7th Place - Emmanuel Ellis of Fort Wayne Snider
  • 8th Place - Joseph Kam of Perry Meridian HS

1st Place Match

  • Sam Goin (Crown Point HS) 19-1, Fr. over Isaac Ruble (Bellmont HS) 15-1, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Brady (Garrett High School) 17-2, Fr. over Evan Dickey (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 15-3, So. (TB-1 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Stuckman (Wawasee High School) 21-2, Fr. over Cooper Baldwin (Peru High School) 17-4, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Emmanuel Ellis (Fort Wayne Snider) 13-5, Sr. over Joseph Kam (Perry Meridian HS) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-7)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Cottey of Perry Meridian HS
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Schammert of Hobart High School
  • 3rd Place - Logan Frazier of Crown Point HS
  • 4th Place - Ryan Purvis of Penn High School
  • 5th Place - Trey Sturgill of Peru High School
  • 6th Place - Nick Olson of Goshen High School
  • 7th Place - Nam Doan of Lake Central HS
  • 8th Place - Colton Weimer of Garrett High School

1st Place Match

  • Alex Cottey (Perry Meridian HS) 19-0, Jr. over Trevor Schammert (Hobart High School) 20-1, So. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Frazier (Crown Point HS) 18-2, Fr. over Ryan Purvis (Penn High School) 19-3, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Sturgill (Peru High School) 17-3, Sr. over Nick Olson (Goshen High School) 6-3, . (Fall 2:15)

7th Place Match

  • Nam Doan (Lake Central HS) 12-3, Fr. over Colton Weimer (Garrett High School) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zeke Seltzer of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 2nd Place - Riley Bettich of Crown Point HS
  • 3rd Place - Malik Hall of Merrillville High School
  • 4th Place - Justin Puckett of Northridge High School
  • 5th Place - Brady Ester of Fort Wayne Snider
  • 6th Place - Dylan Tom of Wawasee High School
  • 7th Place - Ruben Padilla of Hobart High School
  • 8th Place - Sebastian Cortez of Lake Central HS

1st Place Match

  • Zeke Seltzer (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 17-0, So. over Riley Bettich (Crown Point HS) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Malik Hall (Merrillville High School) 18-1, Jr. over Justin Puckett (Northridge High School) 20-3, Jr. (SV-1 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Ester (Fort Wayne Snider) 14-5, Sr. over Dylan Tom (Wawasee High School) 18-6, So. (MD 11-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ruben Padilla (Hobart High School) 11-4, So. over Sebastian Cortez (Lake Central HS) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Stephan Roberson of Crown Point HS
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Torres of Chesterton HS
  • 3rd Place - Jace Alexander of Wawasee High School
  • 4th Place - Luke Gonzalez of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 5th Place - Brendon Mark of Mishawaka High School
  • 6th Place - Cade Meier of Bloomington South HS
  • 7th Place - Dominic Smith of Plymouth HS
  • 8th Place - Nathan Schammert of Hobart High School

1st Place Match

  • Stephan Roberson (Crown Point HS) 13-2, Jr. over Aidan Torres (Chesterton HS) 24-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Alexander (Wawasee High School) 22-1, Jr. over Luke Gonzalez (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 16-3, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Mark (Mishawaka High School) 20-5, Sr. over Cade Meier (Bloomington South HS) 9-5, Jr. (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Dominic Smith (Plymouth HS) 24-4, Jr. over Nathan Schammert (Hobart High School) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Crown Point HS
  • 2nd Place - Hayden Watson of Center Grove HS
  • 3rd Place - Reakus Shelton of Fort Wayne Snider
  • 4th Place - Vince Sparrow of Penn High School
  • 5th Place - Hudson Harreld of Zionsville High School
  • 6th Place - Rasheek Bonds of Goshen High School
  • 7th Place - Isaiah Ponce of Lake Central HS
  • 8th Place - Ethan Eberhart of Jimtown High School

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Mendez (Crown Point HS) 19-1, So. over Hayden Watson (Center Grove HS) 20-1, So. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Reakus Shelton (Fort Wayne Snider) 15-3, Jr. over Vince Sparrow (Penn High School) 17-5, So. (TB-1 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Hudson Harreld (Zionsville High School) 18-4, Jr. over Rasheek Bonds (Goshen High School) 20-3, . (Fall 2:49)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Ponce (Lake Central HS) 16-6, Jr. over Ethan Eberhart (Jimtown High School) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 4:43)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Bailey of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 2nd Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville High School
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Koontz of Perry Meridian HS
  • 4th Place - Tyson Nisley of LaPorte High School
  • 5th Place - Droshawn Lewis of South Bend Riley HS
  • 6th Place - Anthony Rivera of Merrillville High School
  • 7th Place - Kyle Lawson of Bellmont HS
  • 8th Place - Nick Tattini of Crown Point HS

1st Place Match

  • Logan Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 15-0, Sr. over Logan Wagner (Zionsville High School) 11-2, Jr. (MD 17-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Koontz (Perry Meridian HS) 6-1, So. over Tyson Nisley (LaPorte High School) 24-3, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

5th Place Match

  • Droshawn Lewis (South Bend Riley HS) 20-6, Sr. over Anthony Rivera (Merrillville High School) 17-5, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Kyle Lawson (Bellmont HS) 15-2, Sr. over Nick Tattini (Crown Point HS) 8-4, So. (Fall 1:40)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brock Ellis of Chesterton HS
  • 2nd Place - Orlando Cruz of Crown Point HS
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Stewart of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 4th Place - Brady Mckivitz of Perry Meridian HS
  • 5th Place - Evan Ulrick of Carroll
  • 6th Place - Simeon Norton of South Bend Riley HS
  • 7th Place - Landon Buchanan of Jimtown High School
  • 8th Place - Ryan Younger of Bloomington South HS

1st Place Match

  • Brock Ellis (Chesterton HS) 27-0, Jr. over Orlando Cruz (Crown Point HS) 17-3, Fr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Stewart (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 15-4, Sr. over Brady Mckivitz (Perry Meridian HS) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Ulrick (Carroll ) 21-5, Jr. over Simeon Norton (South Bend Riley HS) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Buchanan (Jimtown High School) 21-2, So. over Ryan Younger (Bloomington South HS) 12-10, So. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kade Law of Columbus East HS
  • 2nd Place - Shane Bates of Zionsville High School
  • 3rd Place - Shawn Hollis of Lowell High School
  • 4th Place - Tyler Turley of Hobart High School
  • 5th Place - Cade Johnson of Chesterton HS
  • 6th Place - Scottie Saylor of Carroll
  • 7th Place - Seth Willems of Crown Point HS
  • 8th Place - Ulrik Urasky of Indianapolis Cathedral HS

1st Place Match

  • Kade Law (Columbus East HS) 17-0, So. over Shane Bates (Zionsville High School) 19-1, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn Hollis (Lowell High School) 18-3, Sr. over Tyler Turley (Hobart High School) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Johnson (Chesterton HS) 23-5, Jr. over Scottie Saylor (Carroll ) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Seth Willems (Crown Point HS) 17-6, Fr. over Ulrik Urasky (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 14-6, Jr. (Inj. 2:38)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights HS
  • 2nd Place - Elliott Rodgers of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 3rd Place - Jujuan Dale of Perry Meridian HS
  • 4th Place - Noah Hollendonner of Crown Point HS
  • 5th Place - Nick Winland of Chesterton HS
  • 6th Place - Wade Presson of Bloomington South HS
  • 7th Place - Sam Morrill of Columbus East HS
  • 8th Place - Jacob Werts of Jimtown High School

1st Place Match

  • Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights HS) 20-0, Sr. over Elliott Rodgers (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jujuan Dale (Perry Meridian HS) 19-4, Jr. over Noah Hollendonner (Crown Point HS) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Winland (Chesterton HS) 23-4, Sr. over Wade Presson (Bloomington South HS) 13-9, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Morrill (Columbus East HS) 12-2, Jr. over Jacob Werts (Jimtown High School) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth HS
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Ruhlman of Bloomington South HS
  • 3rd Place - Clayton Fielden of Garrett High School
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wagner of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 5th Place - Gavin Layman of Chesterton HS
  • 6th Place - Abel Verbeek of Lowell High School
  • 7th Place - Matt Neff of LaPorte High School
  • 8th Place - Clayton Lundy of Elkhart Memorial HS

1st Place Match

  • Graham Calhoun (Plymouth HS) 26-0, Sr. over Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South HS) 19-2, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Fielden (Garrett High School) 18-1, Sr. over Tyler Wagner (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Layman (Chesterton HS) 15-2, Jr. over Abel Verbeek (Lowell High School) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Matt Neff (LaPorte High School) 25-3, Sr. over Clayton Lundy (Elkhart Memorial HS) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joseph Walker of Mishawaka High School
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian HS
  • 3rd Place - Jake Lone of Northwood High School
  • 4th Place - Noah White of Columbus East HS
  • 5th Place - Johnny Parker of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 6th Place - Khris Walton of Merrillville High School
  • 7th Place - Caden Friedt of Bellmont HS
  • 8th Place - Zian Constable of Peru High School

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Walker (Mishawaka High School) 11-0, Sr. over Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian HS) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Lone (Northwood High School) 18-2, Sr. over Noah White (Columbus East HS) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Parker (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 16-2, Jr. over Khris Walton (Merrillville High School) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

  • Caden Friedt (Bellmont HS) 15-3, Sr. over Zian Constable (Peru High School) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka High School
  • 2nd Place - Ibrahim Khaoucha of Northridge High School
  • 3rd Place - Matt Lepper of Carroll
  • 4th Place - Brock Hueber of Warsaw Community HS
  • 5th Place - Gage Demarco of Chesterton HS
  • 6th Place - Jacob Huffman of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 7th Place - Ben Kahl of Penn High School
  • 8th Place - Kaleb Kilmer of Goshen High School

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Laplace (Mishawaka High School) 23-0, Sr. over Ibrahim Khaoucha (Northridge High School) 21-2, Jr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Lepper (Carroll ) 24-1, Jr. over Brock Hueber (Warsaw Community HS) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Demarco (Chesterton HS) 21-6, So. over Jacob Huffman (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 11-6, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Kahl (Penn High School) 17-7, Sr. over Kaleb Kilmer (Goshen High School) 17-6, . (Fall 2:03)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jason Streck of Merrillville High School
  • 2nd Place - David Guhl of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Sandefur of Mishawaka High School
  • 4th Place - Horace Hill of South Bend Adams HS
  • 5th Place - Sea Davis of Elkhart Central HS
  • 6th Place - Alejandro Fuentes- ortiz of South Bend Riley HS
  • 7th Place - Jeff Mcclure of Perry Meridian HS
  • 8th Place - Owen Green of Center Grove HS

1st Place Match

  • Jason Streck (Merrillville High School) 20-1, Jr. over David Guhl (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Sandefur (Mishawaka High School) 17-3, Jr. over Horace Hill (South Bend Adams HS) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Sea Davis (Elkhart Central HS) 19-4, Sr. over Alejandro Fuentes- ortiz (South Bend Riley HS) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Jeff Mcclure (Perry Meridian HS) 18-5, Jr. over Owen Green (Center Grove HS) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:46)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Yehezquel Devault of Penn High School
  • 2nd Place - Holden Parsons of Indianapolis Cathedral HS
  • 3rd Place - Chad Mclean of Hobart High School
  • 4th Place - Jonathan Thomas of Mishawaka High School
  • 5th Place - Reeve Muncie of Carroll
  • 6th Place - Rhent Addis of Northridge High School
  • 7th Place - Jose Rosales of Goshen High School
  • 8th Place - Joseph Phillips of South Bend Adams HS

1st Place Match

  • Yehezquel Devault (Penn High School) 20-0, Sr. over Holden Parsons (Indianapolis Cathedral HS) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chad Mclean (Hobart High School) 17-6, Sr. over Jonathan Thomas (Mishawaka High School) 15-3, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Reeve Muncie (Carroll ) 23-2, Jr. over Rhent Addis (Northridge High School) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

7th Place Match

  • Jose Rosales (Goshen High School) 19-4, . over Joseph Phillips (South Bend Adams HS) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 2:06)
Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.