Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Austen Laughlin | 158-35 |
2. Matt Nowak | 145-15 |
3. Trace Hall | 143-43 |
4. Clarence Wigfall | 132-32 |
5. Todd Wieczorek | 104-21 |
6. Anthony Bailey | 102-22 |
7. Brandon Shiflett | 95-19 |
8. Terrill Woods | 93-23 |
9. Tom Franko | 90-32 |
10. George Malone | 87-2 |
11. Mike Markham | 82-8 |
12. Nathan Coddens | 45-8 |
13. Marcus Dozier | 41-8 |
14. Michael Palmer | 40-7 |
15. Miguel Perez | 39-10 |
16. Scott Warner | 37-3 |
17. Huey Hudson | 37-8 |
18. James Malone | 36-12 |
19. Kassius Breathitt | 35-6 |
20. Timmy Buckingham | 35-6 |
21. Brian Shaw | 34-11 |
22. Brandon Sandefur | 34-10 |
23. Michael Robertson | 30-15 |
24. Tyler Lymburner | 26-5 |
25. Jared Troxel | 0-0 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 7-8
Conference: 3-2
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 1-3
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 6-3
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1902 Fellows St. South Bend, IN 46613
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1030
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Navy and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Bill Flatt
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Mishawaka
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 7-8
Conference: 3-2
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 1-3
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 6-3
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1902 Fellows St. South Bend, IN 46613
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1030
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Navy and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Bill Flatt
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Mishawaka
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 18 09:00 am |
Rochester Girls Invitational(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
14th Place | |
Nov 30 12:00 am |
at John Glenn (1) |
Win 36-33
No Details |
|
Dec 02 02:00 pm |
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Mishawaka(0) at Mishawaka Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Trayvon Fleming
- c/o 2025
- 150lbs
Isaiah Rivas
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Marques Young
- c/o 2024
- 165lbs
Jeirmi Scales
- c/o 2024
- 175lbs
Girls Roster
Nevaeh Trent
- (c/o 2027)
- 106lbs
Nyisha Gindelberger
- (c/o 2025)
- 170lbs
Janiya Howard
- (c/o 2025)
- 190lbs
Mishawaka Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Penn | 11-0 (2-0) |
Mishawaka | 18-7 (0-1) |
Mishawaka Marian | 11-11 (5-0) |
South Bend Riley | 7-8 (0-1) |
LaVille | 1-10 (0-2) |
South Bend Washington | 1-13 (0-1) |
South Bend Adams | 0-7 (0-0) |
South Bend Clay | 0-5 (0-1) |
South Bend St. Joseph | 0-4 (0-1) |
Northern Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Bremen | 8-0 |
Penn | 5-0 |
New Prairie | 4-1 |
Jimtown | 4-2 |
Mishawaka Marian | 4-3 |
South Bend Riley | 3-2 |
Elkhart | 2-2 |
John Glenn | 2-9 |
Elkhart Central | 0-0 |
South Bend Clay | 0-2 |
South Bend Washington | 0-2 |
South Bend Adams | 0-3 |
South Bend St. Joseph | 0-3 |
Title History
Season History
Click here to add an team historyPast Wrestlers
Jamaiel Lowe
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Braxton Garza
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Hector Garcia
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Ryan Burns
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Elijah Hipskind
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Adriel Macedo
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Simeon Norton
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Commandor Jenkins
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Ahmad Al-Khalil
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Sergio Bueno
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Dawd Saleh
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Jacob Atkins
- (c/o 2020)
- Qualifier at 160lbs | X | X | X
Droshawn Lewis
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Jessiah Marsh
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Trevor Penrod
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
David Sheley
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Terrance Jones
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Kassius Breathitt
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Austen Laughlin
- (c/o 2016)
- X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
James Malone
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Brian Shaw
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Jared Troxel
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Scott Warner
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Marcus Dozier
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Nathan Coddens
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Timmy Buckingham
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Huey Hudson
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Tyler Lymburner
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Trace Hall
- (c/o 2009)
- X | 4th at 119lbs | 4th at 135lbs | 5th at 140lbs
Shelby Broockerd
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | X
George Malone
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | 1st at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Michael Palmer
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | X | 4th at 285lbs
Miguel Perez
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | 3rd at 103lbs | X
Michael Robertson
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Mike Markham
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 6th at 189lbs
Brandon Sandefur
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Aaron Bogunia
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Clarence Wigfall
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 6th at 103lbs
Ryan Heyde
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | 6th at Hwtlbs
Mike Shaffey
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | X
Brandon Shiflett
- (c/o 1995)
- X | 6th at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Matt Ginter
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | 7th at 103lbs | 6th at 106lbs
Matt Nowak
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | 7th at 112lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Terrill Woods
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Todd Weiczorek
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Todd Wieczorek
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 189lbs
Matt Wills
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Tom Franko
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Anthony Bailey
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Eddie Scales
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Mike Wilson
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | 5th at 185lbs
Greg Pink
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | 6th at 167lbs
Brian Dickirson
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Carl Steinke
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Bill Grenert
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Marion Turner
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Bob Foster
- (c/o 1969)
- X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Jon Galloway
- (c/o 1966)
- X | 1st at 154lbs | 1st at 154lbs | 1st at 165lbs
John Calloway
- (c/o 1965)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 95lbs
Larry Katz
- (c/o 1963)
- X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs
Larry Hostetler
- (c/o 1961)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Art Floran
- (c/o 1960)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (7): Larry Katz(1963), Jon Galloway(1964), Jon Galloway(1965), Jon Galloway(1966), Matt Wills(1991), Matt Nowak(1995), George Malone(2007)Runner-ups (1): John Calloway(1965)
3rd Place (8): Art Floran(1960), Larry Hostetler(1961), Bob Foster(1969), Marion Turner(1972), Anthony Bailey(1990), Todd Wieczorek(1992), Miguel Perez(2007), George Malone(2008)
4th Place (6): Matt Wills(1990), Trace Hall(2007), Trace Hall(2008), Michael Palmer(2008), Huey Hudson(2009), Tristan Goering(2015)
5th Place (3): Mike Wilson(1987), Mike Markham(2002), Trace Hall(2009)
6th Place (6): Greg Pink(1986), Brandon Shiflett(1993), Matt Ginter(1995), Ryan Heyde(1996), Clarence Wigfall(1998), Mike Markham(2003)
7th Place (3): Matt Ginter(1994), Matt Nowak(1994), Kassius Breathitt(2017)
8th Place (1): Michael Robertson(2006)
Qualifiers (21): Bill Grenert(1981), Brian Dickirson(1985), Carl Steinke(1985), Eddie Scales(1988), Tom Franko(1991), Terrill Woods(1992), Terrill Woods(1993), Todd Weiczorek(1993), Brandon Shiflett(1995), Mike Shaffey(1995), Aaron Bogunia(1999), Brandon Sandefur(2002), Tyler Lymburner(2009), Timmy Buckingham(2010), Nathan Coddens(2011), Marcus Dozier(2012), Scott Warner(2014), Austen Laughlin(2015), Austen Laughlin(2016), Tristan Goering(2016), Jacob Atkins(2017)
IHSGW Placement History
Runner-ups (1): Nyisha Gindelberger(2024)5th Place (1): Nyisha Gindelberger(2023)
7th Place (1): Nyisha Gindelberger(2022)
Qualifiers (1): Janiya Howard(2024)