Jump to content


Indianapolis George Washington Continentals

  • Record

    0-2
  • Conference

    None
  • Class

    None

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 19 10:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Providence Cristo Rey (1)
Nov 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Dave Kiley Duals at Cloverdale (2)
Nov 28 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: George Washington Duals at Indianapolis George Washington (2)
Dec 19 09:00 am Tournament: Indianapolis City Championships at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (2)
Jan 13 11:00 pm Dual: At Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Southport at Southport (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian at Perry Meridian (0)
8 of 18

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Southport 21-3 (1-2)
Roncalli 19-3 (2-0)
Beech Grove 10-3 (0-0)
Perry Meridian 10-4 (1-0)
Purdue Polytechnic 6-7 (3-0)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-5 (0-2)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-1 (0-1)
Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0-2 (0-1)
Indianapolis George Washington 0-2 (0-1)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-6 (0-0)

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 0-2-0 Rick Vanover
2018 2-2-0 Rick Vanover
2017 0-4-0 Rick Vanover
2016 0-5-0 Rick Vanover
2015 0-4-0 Rick Vanover
1994 0-0-0 John Williams
1984 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Frank Lawrence (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

David Hammond (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Jeff Cole (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | HWT Qualifier

Joe Beatty (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Dennis Helton (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 167lbs 3rd

Phillip Leslie (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | HWT 1st

Harry Attkisson (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 95lbs 4th

Douglas Watson (c/o 1967)
X | X | 95lbs 3rd | 95lbs 3rd

Randall White (c/o 1961)
X | X | X | 120lbs 1st

Armstead Johnson (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | 154lbs 2nd

Garland Opp (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | 138lbs 2nd

Carl Opp (c/o 1959)
X | 133lbs Qualifier | X | 133lbs 3rd

Robert Milatovich (c/o 1958)
X | X | X | 165lbs 3rd

Frank Opp (c/o 1958)
X | X | 154lbs 3rd | 154lbs 1st

Dick Johnson (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Richard Bumps (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Carl Ragland (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 154lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.