Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Heath VanDeventer | 170-11 |
2. Patrick Cassidy | 163-7 |
3. Shawn Miracle | 132-33 |
4. Bo Henry | 126-14 |
5. Greg Buehler | 126-7 |
6. Shane Trimble | 105-22 |
7. Jason Warthan | 103-39 |
8. Eric Tamewitz | 98-53 |
9. Matt Volrich | 98-29 |
10. Joe Hosek | 97-28 |
11. Jay Jean | 97-29 |
12. Perry Summitt | 95-15 |
13. Dustin Bruce | 91-16 |
14. Ric Spires | 91-11 |
15. Jay Wiley | 88-5 |
16. Cael Hickok | 88-36 |
17. Gene Brewer | 87-23 |
18. Dale Blubaugh | 81-11 |
19. Garret Goldman | 40-1 |
20. Jonathan Mongold | 40-6 |
21. Seth Teeters | 39-7 |
22. Hunter Dalton | 29-10 |
23. Caleb Gosney | 21-17 |
24. Quentin Percival | 0-0 |
25. Morgan McGlothlin | 0-0 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 8-2
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 5-0
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 6-0
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
3901 N. Kinser Pike Bloomington, IN 47404
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1664
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Maroon and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Roy Bruce
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 8-2
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 5-0
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 6-0
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
3901 N. Kinser Pike Bloomington, IN 47404
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1664
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Maroon and Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Roy Bruce
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Floyd Central(0) at Floyd Central Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Girls Roster
Bloomington North Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Terre Haute South | 14-1 (6-0) |
Bloomington North | 8-2 (5-0) |
Owen Valley | 17-5 (3-3) |
Northview | 10-6 (4-4) |
Edgewood | 6-4 (2-3) |
Terre Haute North | 8-6 (3-3) |
Bloomington South | 7-8 (2-1) |
Sullivan | 2-7 (0-3) |
Bedford North Lawrence | 3-13 (0-2) |
Brown County | 1-7 (0-2) |
West Vigo | 0-13 (0-4) |
Conference Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Terre Haute South | 2-0 |
Bloomington South | 1-1 |
Columbus North | 1-1 |
Southport | 0-0 |
Bloomington North | 0-1 |
Terre Haute North | 0-1 |
Title History
Sectional (10): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1997Regional (6): 1976, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1988
SemiState (2): 1976, 1980
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 4-11-0 | Roy Bruce | |
2022 | 1-15-0 | Ben Farmer | |
2021 | 1-12-0 | Ben Farmer | |
2020 | 0-8-0 | Ben Farmer | |
2019 | 1-7-0 | Chandler Pogue | |
2018 | 15-12-0 | Marty Hutsell | |
2017 | 9-10-0 | Marty Hutsell | |
2016 | 12-6-0 | Marty Hutsell | |
2015 | 8-3-0 | Marty Hutsell | |
2014 | 14-3-0 | Marty Hutsell | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Perry Summitt | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1990 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1989 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional, Sectional |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional |
1984 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1983 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional |
1982 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional |
1980 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional, Semi-State, Sectional |
1979 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1978 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Sectional |
1977 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | IHSAA State 1st, Sectional |
1976 | 0-0-0 | Bo Henry | Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional |
1975 | 0-0-0 | ||
1974 | 0-0-0 | ||
1973 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Chase Hostetler
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Race Stewart
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Justice Cash
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Tyler Mikulich
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Ben Inman
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Nolan Wampler
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Wyatt Dalton
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brett Smith
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Noorhadi Shahrani
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Caleb Gosney
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Hunter Dalton
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Quentin Percival
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Morgan McGlothlin
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
John Inman
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Zachary Wade
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Garret Goldman
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | 1st at 189lbs
Shawn Miracle
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Dustin Bruce
- (c/o 2007)
- X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs | 7th at 135lbs
Seth Teeters
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Heath VanDeventer
- (c/o 2004)
- X | 3rd at 171lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Eric Tamewitz
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Joe Hosek
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 8th at 152lbs
Jonathan Mongold
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Matt Volrich
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Bo Henry
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Daniel Kaganovich
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jason Warthan
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Bo Watkins
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 4th at 160lbs
Patrick Cassidy
- (c/o 1995)
- X | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
B. J. Dugans
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Steve Hostetler
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Chad Cunnignham
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Shane Trimble
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tony Sartoris
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
David Brock
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jay Jean
- (c/o 1990)
- Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | 4th at 130lbs
Gene Brewer
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | 1st at 160lbs
Ric Spires
- (c/o 1988)
- X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs | 4th at 171lbs
Jeff Thompson
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Mike Sego
- (c/o 1987)
- X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X
Brendon Smith
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Greg Buehler
- (c/o 1985)
- 2nd at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
John Risinger
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Paul Record
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Perry Summitt
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 119lbs
Victor Meladze
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Dale Blubaugh
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | 4th at 145lbs | 2nd at 155lbs
Dean Blubaugh
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs
Dwayne Koontz
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 167lbs
Jay Wiley
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | 1st at 155lbs | 1st at 167lbs
Joe Hacker
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Paul Barker
- (c/o 1979)
- X | 3rd at 98lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Lee Burton
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Bob Krause
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | 2nd at 167lbs | 1st at 177lbs
Kelly Moran
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 1st at 185lbs
Mike Mossbrucker
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | 1st at 155lbs | X
Gary Fleener
- (c/o 1976)
- X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | 3rd at 126lbs
Rick Joyce
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jeff Grossnickle
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Keith Rubeck
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Dan Wiley
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Warren Sturrup
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (13): Dan Wiley(1973), Mike Mossbrucker(1976), Bob Krause(1977), Kelly Moran(1977), Jay Wiley(1978), Jay Wiley(1979), Dean Blubaugh(1980), Gene Brewer(1988), Patrick Cassidy(1993), Patrick Cassidy(1994), Patrick Cassidy(1995), Heath VanDeventer(2004), Garret Goldman(2011)Runner-ups (7): Bob Krause(1976), Dale Blubaugh(1980), Greg Buehler(1982), Brendon Smith(1985), Jonathan Mongold(2000), Heath VanDeventer(2003), Dustin Bruce(2006)
3rd Place (6): Gary Fleener(1976), Paul Barker(1977), Dwayne Koontz(1980), Perry Summitt(1983), Greg Buehler(1985), Heath VanDeventer(2002)
4th Place (4): Dale Blubaugh(1979), Ric Spires(1988), Jay Jean(1990), Bo Watkins(1995)
5th Place (1): Shawn Miracle(2010)
7th Place (3): Jason Warthan(1997), Seth Teeters(2006), Dustin Bruce(2007)
8th Place (1): Joe Hosek(2000)
Qualifiers (40): Warren Sturrup(1973), Gary Fleener(1974), Keith Rubeck(1974), Jeff Grossnickle(1974), Rick Joyce(1975), Kelly Moran(1976), Joe Hacker(1978), Lee Burton(1978), Paul Barker(1979), Joe Hacker(1979), Greg Buehler(1983), Victor Meladze(1983), Paul Record(1983), Greg Buehler(1984), John Risinger(1984), Mike Sego(1985), Ric Spires(1986), Jeff Thompson(1987), Jay Jean(1987), Ric Spires(1987), Jay Jean(1988), Jay Jean(1989), Shane Trimble(1989), Shane Trimble(1990), David Brock(1990), Tony Sartoris(1990), Chad Cunnignham(1991), Shane Trimble(1991), Tony Sartoris(1991), Steve Hostetler(1993), B. J. Dugans(1994), Bo Henry(1996), Jason Warthan(1996), Matt Volrich(1997), Daniel Kaganovich(1997), Joe Hosek(1999), Eric Tamewitz(2000), Dustin Bruce(2005), Hunter Dalton(2016), Cael Hickok(2024)