Jump to content
Caleb Spires

Preseason Fort Wayne Semi-State Rankings

Recommended Posts

Alright, here’s my first crack at it. It’s likely going to be pretty horrid so please let me know if you see any mistakes or have any other pertinent information that could help make these more accurate.

106:
1. Fernando Flores - Goshen - 12 (SQ)
2. Zachary Todd - Yorktown - 12 (SSQ)
3. Preston Teusch - Huntington North - 9(MS 1st)
4. Trey Sturgill - Peru - 10(SSQ)
5. Jordan George - Homestead - 11(SSQ)
6. Michael Rupp - South Adams - 10(SSQ)
7. Aidan Hardcastle - Oak Hill - 9(MS 4th)
8. Jett Boots - Angola - 10(RQ)

113:
1. Brayden Curtis - Yorktown - 11(1st)
2. Brayden Shearer - Garrett - 12(SQ)
3. Joe Just - Carroll - 12(SQ)
4. Wyatt Miller - South Adams - 12(TR)
5. Nick Buchanan - Prairie Heights - 10(TR)
6. Isaac Weimer - West Noble - 11(SSQ)
7. Nate West - Delta - 10(TR)
8. Josh Smith-Goheen - FW Bishop Dwenger - 12(SSQ)

120:
1. Hunter Watts - Jimtown - 11(2nd)
2. Tanner Schoeff - Central Noble - 11(SQ)
3. Chris Schuller - Woodlan - 11(SQ)
4. Evan Beasley - Northridge - 11(TR)
5. Logan Mosser - Adams Central - 11(TR)
6. Jon-Matthe Spaw - East Noble - 11(SSQ)
7. Ian Heath - Leo - 9(MS 3rd)
8. Macaiah White - Eastern - 11(SSQ)

126:
1. Christian Mejia - Elkhart Memorial - 12(5th)
2. Matt Gimson - Jimtown - 11(SQ)
3. Nick Liter - Adams Central - 12(TR)
4. Zane Standridge - Carroll - 12(TR)
5. Gerald Pearson - Eastern - 10(TR)
6. Beau Humphrey - FW Snider - 10(SSQ)
7. Jed Perry - Southern Wells - 10(SSQ)
8. Blake Hoyer - Prairie Heights - 12(RQ)

132:
1. Conner Gimson - Jimtown - 11(SQ)
2. Xayvier Curtis - Yorktown - 12(TR)
3. Owen Krider - Carroll - 11(SSQ)
4. Zach Burrell - Angola - 11(SSQ)
5. William Fiechter - Southern Wells - 10(TR)
6. Braxton Rodriguez - Goshen - 11(SSQ)
7. Kyle Lawson - Bellmont - 12(TR)
8. Adam Ledesma - East Noble - 11(SSQ)

138:
1. Austin Moore - Central Noble - 12(SQ)
2. Hunter Cottingham - Western - 10(SQ)
3. Alex Barr - Yorktown - 12(TR)
4. Ryan Rasler - Prairie Heights - 11(SSQ)
5. Rhett Evans - Fremont - 12(SSQ)
6. Tytus Morrisett - Eastern - 10(TR)
7. Jayce Meyer - Angola - 11(SSQ)
8. Ben Macias - FW South - 12(SSQ)

145:
1. Christian Hunt - Yorktown - 12(2nd)
2. Joel Arney - Carroll - 12(SQ)
3. Logan Macklin - Adams Central - 11(SQ)
4. Owen Eveler - Northridge - 12(TR)
5. Joe Leazier - Churubusco - 12(SSQ)
6. Jamari Price - Northrop - 12(TR)
7. Jon Ruble - Bellmont- 11(SSQ)
8. Courtland Smith - Mississippinewa - 11(SSQ)

152: 
1. Xander Stroud - Elkhart Central - 12(8th)
2. Colt Rutter - Yorktown - 12(SQ)
3. Ethan Hicks - Carroll - 11(TR)
4. Brady Wyro - Homestead - 12(SSQ)
5. Parker Bates - Adams Central - 11(SSQ)
6. Eliseus Young - Muncie Central - 12(TR)
7. Zach Mounsey - Bluffton - 12(RQ)
8. Eli Elkins - Eastern - 10(SSQ)

160:
1. Hunter Reed - Columbia City - 12(8th)
2. Mason Winner - Jay County - 10(7th)
3. Eric Hiestand - Yorktown - 11(SQ)
4. Christian Bratcher - Eastbrook - 12(SSQ)
5. Clayton Fielden - Garrett - 10(SSQ)
6. Chandler Woenker - Bishop Luers - 12(TR)
7. Matt Laughlin - Bellmont- 12(RQ)
8. Joe Parrish - Homestead - 10(SSQ)

170:
1. Jed Levitz - Prairie Heights - 12(SQ)
2. Jordan Rader - Peru - 12(SQ)
3. Delton Moore - Manchester - 11(TR)
4. Thomas Hemmelgarn - Jay County - 11(SSQ)
5. Laik Minnick - Eastside - 11(SSQ)
6. Jake Lone - Northwood - 10(SSQ)
7. Drake Baker - Garrett - 12(SSQ)
8. Jeremy Padgett - Western - 9(MS 3rd)

182:
1. Jonyvan Johnson - New Haven - 12(SQ)
2. Brady Pease - Delta - 11(TR)
3. Caden Friedt - Bellmont - 10(TR)
4. Coye Blodgett - Prairie Heights - 12(SSQ)
5. Ben Goodson - Blackford - 12(SSQ)
6. Brandon Kocks - FW Snider - 12(RQ)
7. Kyle Cardwell - Northwestern - 9(MS 5th)
8. DJ Bell - Cowan - 12(SSQ)

195:
1. Connor Graber - Northridge - 12(7th)
2. Dalyn Hart - FW Wayne - 12(TR)
3. Aaron Sedwick - Maconaquah - 12(TR)
4. Jaxson Savieo - New Haven - 12(SSQ)
5. Codey Shafer - Prairie Heights - 12(SSQ)
6. Braydon Erb - Western - 9(MS 1st)
7. Charlie Agnew - Huntington North - 11(SSQ)
8. Mitch Gigli - FW Bishop Luers - 12(SSQ)

220: 
1. Draven Rasler - West Noble - 12(8th)
2. Gaven Hare - Jay County - 12(SQ)
3. Beck Davis - Garrett - 12(TR)
4 Isaiah Baumgartner - South Adams - 12(TR)
5. Reeve Muncie - Carroll - 9(MS 1st)
6. Jayden Elwood - Leo - 11(RQ)
7. Steven Worlds - Goshen - 12(SSQ)
8. Holden Parsons - Yorktown - 10(SSQ)

285:
1. Dakota Ault - FW North - 12(SQ)
2. Braiden Shaw - Bellmont - 12(TR)
3. Nick Conner - Elkhart Central - 12(TR)
4. Vince Yoder - Fairfield - 11(TR)
5. Luke Watson - New Haven - 12(SSQ)
6. Will Swartz - FW Snider - 11(RQ)
7. Nate Dunn - Muncie Central - 12(SSQ)
8. Chase Leeper - Eastside - 10(RQ)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Caleb Spires said:

Alright, here’s my first crack at it. It’s likely going to be pretty horrid so please let me know if you see any mistakes or have any other pertinent information that could help make these more accurate.

106:

1. Fernando Flores - Goshen - 12 (SQ)

2. Zachary Todd - Yorktown - 12 (SSQ)

3. Preston Teusch - Huntington North - 9(MS 1st)

4. Trey Sturgill - Peru - 10(SSQ)

5. Jordan George - Homestead - 11(SSQ)

6. Michael Rupp - South Adams - 10(SSQ)

7. Aidan Hardcastle - Oak Hill - 9(MS 4th)

8. Jett Boots - Angola - 10(RQ)

 

 

113:

1. Brayden Curtis - Yorktown - 11(1st)

2. Brayden Shearer - Garrett - 12(SQ)

3. Joe Just - Carroll - 12(SQ)

4. Wyatt Miller - South Adams - 12(TR)

5. Nick Buchanan - Prairie Heights - 10(TR)

6. Isaac Weimer - West Noble - 11(SSQ)

7. Nate West - Delta - 10(TR)

8. Josh Smith-Goheen - FW Bishop Dwenger - 12(SSQ)

 

120:

1. Hunter Watts - Jimtown - 11(2nd)

2. Tanner Schoeff - Central Noble - 11(SQ)

3. Chris Schuller - Woodlan - 11(SQ)

4. Evan Beasley - Northridge - 11(TR)

5. Logan Mosser - Adams Central - 11(TR)

6. Jon-Matthe Spaw - East Noble - 11(SSQ)

7. Ian Heath - Leo - 9(MS 3rd)

8. Macaiah White - Eastern - 11(SSQ)

 

126:

1. Christian Mejia - Elkhart Memorial - 12(5th)

2. Matt Gimson - Jimtown - 11(SQ)

3. Nick Liter - Adams Central - 12(TR)

4. Zane Standridge - Carroll - 12(TR)

5. Gerald Pearson - Eastern - 10(TR)

6. Beau Humphrey - FW Snider - 10(SSQ)

7. Jed Perry - Southern Wells - 10(SSQ)

8. Blake Hoyer - Prairie Heights - 12(RQ)

 

132:

1. Conner Gimson - Jimtown - 11(SQ)

2. Xayvier Curtis - Yorktown - 12(TR)

3. Owen Krider - Carroll - 11(SSQ)

4. Zach Burrell - Angola - 11(SSQ)

5. William Fiechter - Southern Wells - 10(TR)

6. Braxton Rodriguez - Goshen - 11(SSQ)

7. Kyle Lawson - Bellmont - 12(TR)

8. Adam Ledesma - East Noble - 11(SSQ)

 

138:

1. Austin Moore - Central Noble - 12(SQ)

2. Hunter Cottingham - Western - 10(SQ)

3. Alex Barr - Yorktown - 12(TR)

4. Ryan Rasler - Prairie Heights - 11(SSQ)

5. Rhett Evans - Fremont - 12(SSQ)

6. Tytus Morrisett - Eastern - 10(TR)

7. Jayce Meyer - Angola - 11(SSQ)

8. Ben Macias - FW South - 12(SSQ)

 

 

145:

1. Christian Hunt - Yorktown - 12(2nd)

2. Joel Arney - Carroll - 12(SQ)

3. Logan Macklin - Adams Central - 11(SQ)

4. Owen Eveler - Northridge - 12(TR)

5. Joe Leazier - Churubusco - 12(SSQ)

6. Jamari Price - Northrop - 12(TR)

7. Jon Ruble - Bellmont- 11(SSQ)

8. Courtland Smith - Mississippinewa - 11(SSQ)

 

152: 

1. Xander Stroud - Elkhart Central - 12(8th)

2. Colt Rutter - Yorktown - 12(SQ)

3. Ethan Hicks - Carroll - 11(TR)

4. Brady Wyro - Homestead - 12(SSQ)

5. Parker Bates - Adams Central - 11(SSQ)

6. Eliseus Young - Muncie Central - 12(TR)

7. Zach Mounsey - Bluffton - 12(RQ)

8. Eli Elkins - Eastern - 10(SSQ)

 

160:

1. Hunter Reed - Columbia City - 12(8th)

2. Mason Winner - Jay County - 10(7th)

3. Eric Hiestand - Yorktown - 11(SQ)

4. Christian Bratcher - Eastbrook - 12(SSQ)

5. Clayton Fielden - Garrett - 10(SSQ)

6. Chandler Woenker - Bishop Luers - 12(TR)

7. Matt Laughlin - Bellmont- 12(RQ)

8. Joe Parrish - Homestead - 10(SSQ)

 

170:

1. Jed Levitz - Prairie Heights - 12(SQ)

2. Jordan Rader - Peru - 12(SQ)

3. Delton Moore - Manchester - 11(TR)

4. Thomas Hemmelgarn - Jay County - 11(SSQ)

5. Laik Minnick - Eastside - 11(SSQ)

6. Jake Lone - Northwood - 10(SSQ)

7. Drake Baker - Garrett - 12(SSQ)

8. Jeremy Padgett - Western - 9(MS 3rd)

 

 

182:

1. Jonyvan Johnson - New Haven - 12(SQ)

2. Brady Pease - Delta - 11(TR)

3. Caden Friedt - Bellmont - 10(TR)

4. Coye Blodgett - Prairie Heights - 12(SSQ)

5. Ben Goodson - Blackford - 12(SSQ)

6. Brandon Kocks - FW Snider - 12(RQ)

7. Kyle Cardwell - Northwestern - 9(MS 5th)

8. DJ Bell - Cowan - 12(SSQ)

 

 

195:

1. Connor Graber - Northridge - 12(7th)

2. Dalyn Hart - FW Wayne - 12(TR)

3. Aaron Sedwick - Maconaquah - 12(TR)

4. Jaxson Savieo - New Haven - 12(SSQ)

5.Codey Shafer - Prairie Heights - 12(SSQ)

6. Braydon Erb - Western - 9(MS 1st)

7. Charlie Agnew - Huntington North - 11(SSQ)

8. Mitch Gigli - FW Bishop Luers - 12(SSQ)

 

220: 

1. Draven Rasler - West Noble - 12(8th)

2. Gaven Hare - Jay County - 12(SQ)

3. Beck Davis - Garrett - 12(TR)

4 Isaiah Baumgartner - South Adams - 12(TR)

5. Reeve Muncie - Carroll - 9(MS 1st)

6. Jayden Elwood - Leo - 11(RQ)

7. Steven Worlds - Goshen - 12(SSQ)

8. Holden Parsons - Yorktown - 10(SSQ)

 

285:

1. Dakota Ault - FW North - 12(SQ)

2. Braiden Shaw - Bellmont - 12(TR)

3. Nick Conner - Elkhart Central - 12(TR)

4. Vince Yoder - Fairfield - 11(TR)

5. Luke Watson - New Haven - 12(SSQ)

6. Will Swartz - FW Snider - 11(RQ)

7. Nate Dunn - Muncie Central - 12(SSQ)

8. Chase Leeper - Eastside - 10(RQ)

You should probably talk with Joe on this one but I think Krider is going to go 26 and Standridge at 32. Krider wrestled 120 last year and Standridge wrestled 132

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Ahhhh I have no idea how I omitted him, especially when 182 was the last class I had finalized. Thank you. He’s absolutely a top two at 182. 

 

Also, sorry for the crappy text format but it’s not letting me change it from my phone. I’ll make it easier on the eyes when I get to my laptop. 

Edited by Caleb Spires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mattyb said:

Ok... whos the ranker for Fort Wayne?....... Seems to be two rankers?

Caleb is haha, I was just doing my own stuff in the meantime just for fun. I can't near enough put forth the effort and quality he puts into his

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎3‎/‎2017 at 8:58 PM, Caleb Spires said:

132:

1. Conner Gimson - Jimtown - 11(SQ)
2. Xayvier Curtis - Yorktown - 12(TR)
3. Owen Krider - Carroll - 11(SSQ)
4. Zach Burrell - Angola - 11(SSQ)
5. William Fiechter - Southern Wells - 10(TR)
6. Braxton Rodriguez - Goshen - 11(SSQ)
7. Kyle Lawson - Bellmont - 12(TR)
8. Adam Ledesma - East Noble - 11(SSQ)

 

I'd take Ledesma over Lawson. One of the common opponent's they both had was Hall from Huntington North, with both of them losing to Hall but with Ledesma fairing a lot better than Lawson did (Ledesma lost 7-3 and 5-2 to Hall while Lawson lost 17-2 to him). I also expect Hall to make a big splash this year, losing to Demarco from Garret (SQ) last season at Regionals. Ledesma also fell to Demarco at semi state the first round with the same score if I remember right (or something close).

Edited by Wrestling Shoe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/15/2017 at 5:58 PM, Bakercw said:

Friedt has a dual meet win over Johnson.

Yes, but Friedt was pinned by New Haven's 182 Savieo in the conference championship match and Johnson is the better wrestler for New Haven then Savieo. Also, Johnson was a state qualifier and Friedt was not. 

Edited by Watz99

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/5/2017 at 11:43 AM, Victor said:

isnt baryden erb a senior 

 Nope a freshman and he is an alright wrestler 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/16/2017 at 9:09 PM, Watz99 said:

Yes, but Friedt was pinned by New Haven's 182 Savieo in the conference championship match and Johnson is the better wrestler for New Haven then Savieo. Also, Johnson was a state qualifier and Friedt was not. 

I bet we will get to find out in December 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Victor said:

This kid is at 195 I beat him 9-5 at regionals in the bracket it said he was a senior maybe I read something wrong 

Are you sure this was at regionals? The only 195 from Marion Last year Got beat at Regionals 1-0 to a kid named Aaron Sedwick from maconaquah. Also, Aaron Sedwick was a Junior 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, yellowbelly12 said:

Are you sure this was at regionals? The only 195 from Marion Last year Got beat at Regionals 1-0 to a kid named Aaron Sedwick from maconaquah. Also, Aaron Sedwick was a Junior 

Yeah, it was at the Oak Hill Sectional (not Regionals) and TW does have Erb listed as a Senior.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, yellowbelly12 said:

Are you sure this was at regionals? The only 195 from Marion Last year Got beat at Regionals 1-0 to a kid named Aaron Sedwick from maconaquah. Also, Aaron Sedwick was a Junior 

Yeah it was at sectionals not regionals my bad 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/21/2017 at 9:55 PM, casualwrestlingfan said:

From what I heard, Macklin is switching sports. This per football coaches I talk with. Kids been tearing the gridiron up!

He’s playing basketball 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×