{parse advertisement="mainpage_sidebar"}

Articles

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

2017 Fort Wayne Semi-State Preview


Y2CJ41

Here...we....GO! The Fort Wayne semi-state has been dominated by the Tigers of Yorktown High the past five years. Will it change this year? Could there be a new sheriff in town? Likely not, but if the Tigers falter there will be others waiting to take the semi-state plaque home.

 

The friendly confines of the War Memorial Coliseum will play host to 224 wrestlers with only 56 coming away with a ticket to the state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse. Look for lots of drama and upsets as this day is always chalk full of it.

 

This year we are adding picks to the preview again, however they are those of our Fort Wayne ranking guru Caleb Spires. Good luck to all the competitors this Saturday.

 

Team Race

This is Yorktown’s title to lose at this point. With 12 qualifiers and many of them with very favorable draws they are the heavy favorites to capture their 5th straight semi-state title. However, if they have any missteps there are plenty of teams that will be ready to take the title. Elkhart Memorial has three guys that could win titles, that may not be enough, but they could be near the top. Bellmont always pulls out some upsets none of the prognosticators pick, so they are always dangerous. Carroll could pose a threat as they have three early head to head matches with Yorktown. They would do themselves a HUGE favor by winning those matches. Lastly, you cannot overlook the mighty Panthers of Prairie Heights. The draw gods didn’t do them any favors, but they are battle tested and ready. They aren’t opposed to crashing anyone’s party and cannot be overlooked in the team race. Jimtown is the third team with a shot at making a dent in the team race. They feature two returning state placers in Hunter Watts and Kenny Kerrn along with the Gimson twins that will contend for semi-state titles.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers- Early matches you can't miss

State Street Fights- Ticket round matches that will peak your interest

#WAYL2- Who Are Your Losses To?

 

106

The head of the class in the lightest weight class is Yorktown’s Brayden Curtis. He finished 7th at state last year and is ranked #1. He has the state experience and is poised to repeat as semi-state champion. He will be pushed however by seniors JC Herring and Fernando Flores. Herring was a state qualifier last year. Garrett’s Brayden Shearer has turned it up during the post season and is a dangerous wrestler from all positions.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 4) - Isaac Weimer (West Noble) vs. Payton Lechner (Western)

(Bout 5) - JC Herring (Oak Hill) vs. Jon-Matthew Spaw (East Noble)

 

State Street Fights

Brayden Shearer (Garrett) vs. Nick Buchanan (Prairie Heights)

Brayden Curtis (Yorktown) vs. Isaac Weimer (West Noble) or Payton Lechner (Western)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Brayden Curtis

2. JC Herring

3. Fernando Flores

4. Brayden Shearer

 

#WAYL2

Curtis(0)

Herring(1)- Andrew Black

Flores(2)- Gabe Smith, Danny Tolin,

Weimer(4)- Spaw, Buchanan(3),

Spaw(5)- Brendan Mattingly, Tyson Coon, Flores, Weimer, Buchanan

Lechner(5)- Tyson Coon, Herring(3),

Sturgill(6)- Lechner, Herring, Ty Haskins, Martin Cruz, Flores, Trevor Penrod,

Buchanan(6)- Flores(2), Evan Light, Danny Tolin, Weimer, Andrew Black,

Rupp(6)- Weimer, Logan Boe, Jordan George, Aaron Adkins, Suhas Chundi, Curtis,

Shearer(7)- Tanner Schoeff(3), Hunter Watts(2), Gabe Smith, Wyatt Miller,

 

113

Last year at semi-state Hunter Watts pulled a couple upsets to make his way to the finals. This year he’ll come in as the favorite. He will have a somewhat easier road to punch his ticket, but he cannot overlook Adams Central’s Logan Mosser in the ticket round. The other big names in this field include South Adam’s Wyatt Miller. Miller has stumbled at semi-state the past two years. This year he looks to be peaking at the right time and has the tools to give Watts all he can handle. The other quarter-brackets are tossups with Joe Just of Carroll and Yorktown’s Zachary Todd banging heads in the first round. Like we said earlier that match could have an important part in the team race. At the bottom, we have two guys that have had breakout seasons in Woodlan’s Chris Schuller and Evan Beasley of Northridge.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 9) - Gerald Pearson (Eastern (Greentown)) vs. Travis Miller (Fairfield)

(Bout 10) - Zachary Todd (Yorktown) vs. Joe Just (Carroll (Fort Wayne))

 

State Street Fights

Hunter Watts (Jimtown) vs. Logan Mosser (Adams Central)

Wyatt Miller (South Adams) vs. Tanner Schoeff (Central Noble)

Chris Schuller (Woodlan)vs. Evan Beasley (Northridge)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Hunter Watts

2. Wyatt Miller

3. Chris Shuller

4. Joe Just

 

#WAYL2

Schoeff(2)- Beasely(2)

Pearson(2)- Miller(Fairfield), Tyler Bowling,

Watts(2)- Kory Cavanaugh(2)

Miller(3)- Mosser, Davaugh Anderson, Kobe King

Schuller(5)- Mosser, Zakk Atkins, Wyatt Miller(2), AJ Selvaggio(OH),

Chauhan(6)- Mosser, Pearson(3), Anderson, ??,

Brooks(6)- Pearson, Anderson(2), Justin Ristin, Just, ??

Beasley(7)- Schoeff, Wyat Miller, Watts(2), Travis Miller, Brayden Curtis, Fernando Flores,

Just(8)- Keegan Overton, Brayden Shearer, Evan Lawhead, Brooks Hartz, Kane Egli, Kory Cavanaugh, Sebastian Cortez, Chris Schuller,

Miller(9)- Brayden Shearer(2), Beasley, Watts, Schoeff, ??, ??, ??, ??,

Todd(9)- Mosser, Gavin Rose, Jacob Fiew, Logan Bailey, Keeghan Overton, Dylan Phelphs(MI), ??, ??, ??

 

120

Last year Christian Mejia had an impressive run at state making his way under the lights. However, he didn't even win semi-state, it was Jabin Wright who ran away with the title. Both return and highlight a deep weight class. Others to watch include Yorktown's Josh Stephenson and Homestead's Blaigh Rushing who both won their respective regionals. Non-regional champs to watch include Dekalb's Trevor Boyce who has been knocking on the state door most of his career.

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 18) - Jaylyn Yoder (Fairfield) vs. Owen Krider (Carroll (Fort Wayne))

(Bout 20) - Dane Martin (Leo) vs. Trevor Boyce (DeKalb)

 

State Street Fights

Josh Stephenson (Yorktown) vs. Jaylyn Yoder (Fairfield) or Owen Krider (Carroll (Fort Wayne))

Jabin Wright (Kokomo) vs. Dane Martin (Leo) or Trevor Boyce (DeKalb)

Blaigh Rushing (Homestead) vs. Nick Liter (Adams Central)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Christian Mejia

2. Jabin Wright

3. Josh Stephenson

4. Blaigh Rushing

 

#WAYL2

Wright(1)- Jon Anderson

Mejia(2)- Colin Poynter, Tylor Triana,

Smith(3)- Wright(2), ??,

Boyce(4)- Joe Wright(OH), Sencer Good(OH), Martin, Mejia,

Stephenson(5)- Justice Cash, Keaton Fisher, Lukasz Walendzak, Mejia, ??

Rushing(5)- Boyce, Stephenson(2), Lukasz Walendzak, Spencer Cox,

Martin(8)- Krider, Boyce(2), Rushing, Nick Brady(2), Chase Wilkerson, ??,

 

126

This weight class has numerous storylines and is one that could have a multitude of outcomes. The first storyline is the emergence of Gimson 1. He has had a fine season with only two losses on the season. Then you have the super frosh from Western Hunter Cottingham. Does he have what it takes to punch his ticket to state? He will be a tough out for sure. Back up top you have Garrett’s Dylan DeMarco who had a great regional and could make his first trip to the coliseum a memorable one. Lastly you have three wrestlers that could have a say in the team race in Xayvier Curtis, Joel Byman, and Ryan Rasler. That last quarter bracket will be fun to watch with each wrestler being one that could play spoiler on Saturday.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 26) - Kasey Deardorff (North Miami) vs. William Fiechter (Southern Wells)

(Bout 32) - Joel Byman (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. Ryan Rasler (Prairie Heights)

 

State Street Fights

Hunter Cottingham (Western) vs. Kyle Davis (Leo)

Xayvier Curtis (Yorktown) vs. Joel Byman (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) or Ryan Rasler (Prairie Heights)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Matt Gimson

2. Joel Byman

3. Hunter Cottingham

4. Dylan Demarco

 

#WAYL2

Cottingham(1)- Aaron Castillas

Gimson(2)- Jon Becker, Graham Rooks,

Gibson(5)- Jordan Vinson, Cottingham(2), ??, ??,

Davis(6)- Jon Becker, Jacob Hall(2), Seth Burns, DeMarco, ??

Curtis(6)- Dalton Craig, Robinson, Jon Becker, Alec White, Jordan Slivka, ??,

Deardorff(8)- Gibson, ??, ??, ??, ??, ??, ??, ??,

Rasler(8)- Seth Burns, Dallas Pugsley, Noah Hunt, Byman, DeMarco, Cummings, ??, ??,

Fiechter(8)- Curtis, DeMarco, Ledesma, Sanders, ??, ??, ??, ??,

Byman(8)- Dallas Pugsley, Chase Poynter, Carson Willis, Matt Lee, Michael DeLapena, Matt Gimson, Jacob Robinson, Kyle Davis,

Robinson(9)- Byman(2), Jadon Galvin, Davis, Jake Jenkins(2), DeMarco, Carson Willis, ??

Demarco(10)- Jayce Meyer, Austin Moore, Zane Standridge, Adam Davis, Gimson(2), Rasler, Noah Hunt, Byman, Davis

Sanders(10)- Tanner Yenter(OH), Josh Beeks, Cole Houser(OH), Carson Alfred, Larry Evans, Robinson, Jake Jenkins, Fiechter, Curtis, Dylan McClure

 

132

This is another weight where a Tiger will be the favorite. Yorktown’s Christian Hunt has grown into this weight after placing at state at 106lbs two years ago. He is a tough wrestler that is hard to score on and usually scoring more points is how you win wrestling matches. Others to watch here include Gimson 2. Conner Gimson suffered his first loss of the year at regional and will be the favorite in his quarter bracket. Central Noble’s Austin Moore was the one that handed Gimson his lone loss this year. He seems to be peaking at the right time. The most intriguing ticket round battle will be Columbia City’s Matthew Wright against Adams Central’s Anthony Mosser. Mosser was a state qualifier two years ago at 113lbs.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 38) - Jayce Meyer (Angola) vs. Anthony Mosser (Adams Central)

 

State Street Fights

Matthew Wright (Columbia City) vs. Anthony Mosser (Adams Central)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Christian Hunt

2. Conner Gimson

3. Austin Moore

4. Anthony Mosser

 

#WAYL2

Gimson(1)- Moore

Mosser(2)- Jack Servies, Hunt,

Moore(2)- Hayden Lohrey, Mosser,

Hunt(2)- Breyden Bailey(2)

Price(3)- Standridge, Wright, Briar Goodwin

Wright(5)- Kyle Davis, Jon Becker, Reilly Heater(OH), Maxwell Hertensteiner(OH), Austin Roemer

Morrisett(5)- Tim Wright, Jaylon Gibson, Zach Burrell, Cordell Cowan, Colin Fletcher

Schliessman(8)- Cainan Schaefer, Gimson, Noah Robinson, Drew Kreitzer, Hunt, Mosser,

 

138

It is looking like a familiar theme with another Tiger being the favorite here. Yorktown’s Eric Hiestand is another great wrestler from the family and has been on a tear this year. He is hard to score on and will be a threat from any position for big points. After him the weight is wide open. You have some great matches and rivalries that could match up in the first round onward. Dillon Yoder and Joe Leazier will renew their NECC rivalry with the winner getting a crack at Hiestand. Others to watch include a ticket round tussle with Ethan Hicks of Carroll and Logan Macklin of Adams Central. Both have had very similar results against common opponents so it should be a fun one. On the bottom quarter there are about three or even four guys with a chance for that last ticket. Most of them are relative unknowns so it will be who wants it more.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 46) - Dillon Yoder (Fairfield) vs. Joe Leazier (Churubusco)

(Bout 48) - Ben Macias (F.w. South Side) vs. Chaz Boyd (Elkhart Central)

 

State Street Fights

Ethan Hicks (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. Logan Macklin (Adams Central)

Owen Eveler (Northridge) vs. Grant Gutierrez (Bellmont)

Lorenzo Trevino (Marion) vs. Ben Macias (FW South Side)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Eric Hiestand

2. Ethan Hicks

3. Grant Gutierrez

4. Ben Macias

 

#WAYL2

Hiestand(2)- Donald Campbell, Zach Melloh,

Leazier(4)- Hicks(2), Dillon Yoder, Austin Moore

Macias(4)- Chase Hissong, Leazier, Lorenzo Trevino, Zack Bullock,

Yoder(5)- Dylan DeMarco, Graham Calhoun, Boyd, ??, ??

Hicks(5)- Robert Deters, Kris Rumph, Jake Schoenegge, Grant Gutierrez, Joe Leazier

Trevino(6)- Cody McCune, Matt Wright, Treyven McKinley, Jadon Crisp, Owen Eveler, ??,

Macklin(6)- Calvin Brown(OH), Blake Hohleer(OH), Matt Laughlin, Derek Blubaugh, Payton Asbury, Eric Hiestand,

Eveler(6)- Hiestand, Graham Calhoun(2), Leazier, Jayce Meyer, Yoder

Jones(7)- Leazier, Hiestand, Macklin, Gutierrez, ??, ??, ??

Gutierrez(8)- Sam Osho, Antwaun Graves, Colt Rutter, Hicks, Jacob Laplace, Brooks Davis, Logan Macklin, Hiestand,

 

145

The theme this year seems to be the finals are in the SEMI-finals. This weight is another one with arguably the top two or even three guys in the same half. At the top we have some interesting match-ups with a quarter bracket that is a virtual pick’em. The wrestler with the least number of losses is the #4 seed, while two guys have 10+ losses. There is no big favorite here, so we’ll see who is ready to wrestle on Saturday. Going down the bracket we will get Wyro and Barr III. They have split matches this year with Barr winning early in the season and Wyro taking the match at Christmas time. Teams in the hunt for a semi-state title will be keeping tabs on this match-up. The bottom bracket will provide some fireworks. Jay County’s fab freshman Mason Winner drew the tough Riley Rasler from Prairie Heights. Winner has only one loss in the state and is as tough as they come. On the bottom side the favorite is Super Charger Joel Arney who will need to get pumped for his potential semi-final match.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 52) - Brady Wyro (Homestead) vs. Xander Stroud (Elkhart Central)

(Bout 56) - Parker Bates (Adams Central) vs. Cole Ridgeway (Oak Hill)

 

State Street Fights

Eli Elkins (Eastern (Greentown)) vs. Carlos Aguirre (Garrett)

Alex Barr (Yorktown) vs. Brady Wyro (Homestead) or Xander Stroud (Elkhart Central)

Riley Rasler (Prairie Heights) vs. Mason Winner (Jay County)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Mason Winner

2. Alex Barr

3. Joel Arney

4. Carlos Aguirre

 

#WAYL2

Rasler(1)- Kasper McIntosh

Arney(2)- Rasler, Mario Traficanti,

Winner(2)- Barr, Eric Beck(OH),

Barr(4)- Wyro, Jack Ferraro, Colby Deberry(MI), ??,

Stroud(4)- Romeo Hoover, Kassius Breathitt, Haden Hensley, Rasler,

Young(6)- Winner, Barr, Bates, Owen Conklin, Richardson, ??,

Wyro(6)- Barr, Aguirre, Winner, Brayton Lee, Rasler, Tristan Lerch,

Elkins(7)- Kyle Wagner, Chad Rothwell, Ridgeway, Jeffery Closser, Ruger Ranney(MI), Carter Ciscell, ??

Aguirre(10)- Arney(3), Cooper Abramson, Rasler(2), Grant Gutierrez, Mike Humbert, Malik Hoover, Blake Webb

 

152

We knew coming into this weight there could be some cringeworthy ticket round matches here. The bracket gods were at least partially kind, but they still didn’t make it easy for anyone of the top guys to punch their tickets to state. Three wrestlers here have state experience with the fantastic Jimmie Kenny Kerrn leading the way after bringing a medal home last year. Nate Weimer earned a state medal two years ago at 126lbs and Yorktown’s Colt Rutter was a qualifier last year. Sprinkled in with those guys are tough outs in the Patriot Tyler Leonard, three-time ticket rounder Garrett Griffin of Northwood, an undefeated Christian Bratcher of Eastbrook, four loss Dylan Torbush, and finally the mighty Knight Chandler Woenker. There will be some great matches from start to finish here.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 60) - Garrett Griffin (Northwood) vs. Corbin Hetzner (Eastern (Greentown))

(Bout 64) - Dylan Torbush (Wes-Del) vs. Chandler Woenker (F.w. Bishop Luers)

 

State Street Fights

Tyler Leonhard (Jay County) vs. Nathaniel Weimer (East Noble)

Hunter Reed (Columbia City) vs. Garrett Griffin (Northwood) or Corbin Hetzner (Eastern (Greentown))

Christian Bratcher (Eastbrook) vs. Colt Rutter (Yorktown)

Kenny Kerrn (Jimtown) vs. Chandler Woenker (F.w. Bishop Luers)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Kenny Kerrn

2. Hunter Reed

3. Nate Weimer

4. Christian Bratcher

 

#WAYL2

Bratcher(0)

Reed(1)- Weimer

Kerrn(1)- Kyle Hatch

Woenker(3)- Reed, Javier Johnson, Bratcher

Evans(3)- Jacob Suski, France, Bratcher

Torbush(4)- Leonard(2), Rutter, ??

Green(4)- Kerrn, Torbush(2), Rutter

Weimer(4)- Hunter Reed, Kenny Kerrn, Michael Lictenberger, Heiniger(Default),

Leonhard(4)- Hunter Perdue(OH), Andrew Negangard, Tony Mosconi, Reed,

Hetzner(5)- Bratcher(3), Clayton Cowan, Reed

Rutter(6)- Josh Cooper, Adam Hall(MI), Tyler Leonhard, Trevor Reese, Riley White, Robert Deters,

Griffin(7)- Kyle Hatch(2), Denver Aydelott, Logan Coyle, Sam Gobeyn, Kerrn(2)

 

160

Three wrestlers with state experience will come into this weight and they all seem to have some history with each other. Leading the way is state #1 and nationally ranked Brad Laughlin. He has adjusted to the 15lbs jump from last year and been extremely dominant. He will be pushed by Tony Busse who has had a fine senior year after qualifying for state last year. Both cannot overlook the ever dangerous Jed Levitz who had a defensive fall against Busse at the Al Smith this year. Levitz isn’t afraid to get funky and he is not afraid to headhunt. The last qualifying spot will be tough with three talented wrestlers looking to punch their tickets to state. Nick Potter has lost to Levitz and Busse the past two years in the ticket round. Tykease Baker and Ivan Hemmelgarn are both game competitors that could push Potter for the last ticket.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 72) - Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) vs. Tykease Baker (Elkhart Central)

 

State Street Fights

Jed Levitz (Prairie Heights) vs. Javier Johnson (F.w. Wayne)

Delton Moore (Manchester) vs. Tony Busse (Bellmont)

Nick Potter (New Haven) vs. Ivan Hemmelgarn (Jay County) or Tykease Baker (Elkhart Central)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Brad Laughlin

2. Tony Busse

3. Jed Levitz

4. Nick Potter

 

#WAYL2

Laughlin(1)- Burk Van Horn

Moore(3)- Evan Jeubehussen, Micah Calhoun, Nate Weimer

Levitz(3)- Laine Frazee, Gleason Mappes, Laughlin

Busse(4)- Carson Brewer, Levitz, Chase Wilson, Draker Guerrero,

Potter(5)- Busse(2), Sam Hauke, ??, ??,

Hemmelgarn(5)- Michael Baker(OH), Alston Bane, Jonyvan Johnson, Busse, Laughlin

King(6)- Ethan Stock, Josh Gee, Moore, ??, ??, ??,

Johnson(7)- Potter(3), Weimer, Dru Berkebile, Busse, Carson Brewer

Lone(7)- Lentz, Micah Calhoun, Brenden Montgomery, Micah Wray, Jordan Siddons, Baker, Levitz

Baker(9)- David Sheley, Dalton Heintzberger, Travis Sloffer, Laik Minnick, Bryce Baumgartner, Lucas Scott, Quentin Moore, Levitz, Tavonte Malone

 

170

Three returning wrestlers with state experience headline a loaded 170lbs class at Fort Wayne. Tristan Goering made the move from South Bend and is the only one with a state medal. Bryce Baumgartner has made three trips to the Bank, but never has made it to Saturday. Peru’s Jordan Rader was a state qualifier in 2015. All three were at the Al Smith this year, with only Goering making the medal stand. Look for all three to be contenders for a medal next week.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 74) - Thomas Hemmelgarn (Jay County) vs. Isaac Cornewell (F. W. Bishop Dwenger)

(Bout 78) - Coye Blodgett (Prairie Heights) vs. Brody Hardcastle (Oak Hill)

 

State Street Fights

Jonyvan Johnson (New Haven) vs. Brody Hardcastle (Oak Hill)

Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) vs. Quentin Moore (Manchester)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Bryce Baumgartner

2. Jordan Rader

3. Tristan Goering

4. Brody Hardcastle

 

#WAYL2

Baumgartner(1)- Zack Fattore

Rader(2)- Tristan Goering, Thomas Penola,

Goering(3)- Jonah Hays, Ismael Cornejo, Conner Graber

Hardcastle(4)- Eli Stock, Silas Allred, Rader(2)

Johnson(5)- Baumgartner, Joe Mazero, Tanner Webster, Caden Friedt, ??

Moore(6)- Rader(2), Conner Graber, Colten Schuler, Hardcastle, ??

Pease(7)- Jake Orschell, Heintzberger, Eli Stock, Justin Miller, Hunter Gulden, Baumgartner, conner Brown

Cardwell(7)- Chirstopher Adams, Trizton Carson, Rader(2), Hardcastle, Moore(2)

Minnick(8)- Blodgett, Sloffer, Hayden McGee(OH), Patric Keown(OH), Johnson, Hardcastle, Cornwell(2)

Edwards(8)- Tevonte Malone, Evan Jones, Tanner Webster, Thomas Penola, Sloffer, Goering(3),

Hemmelgarn(9)- Rylee Schindler, Javier Johnson(2), Sam Smith, Dylan Hicks, Andrew Meyer(OH), Tucker Wallace, Baumgartner(2)

 

182

This weight is going to be another one that you will see some slugfests in the ticket round. Returning state placers Jacob Gray and Joey Blakeley headline this group. Gray’s only losses this year are to #1 and former #800lbGorilla teammate Nathan Walton. Blakeley is currently 1-1 this year with Conner Graber of Northridge who has had a breakout season. However, Graber will have to get past the amazin’ Apache Noah Cressell for a chance to see Blakeley for a third time. If you snuck ahead and read the #WAYL2 you will see that Cressell’s only loss this season is to Graber. Others to watch here is the Saint Stephen Nix who will have to fend off a tough Brave freshman Caden Friedt...weird there have been approximately 8,374 Friedts in the history of Bellmont.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 84) - DaShaun Barbary (Kokomo) vs. Jaxson Savieo (New Haven)

 

State Street Fights

Joey Blakeley (Prairie Heights) vs. Blaney Harrison (Oak Hill)

Stephen Nix (F. W. Bishop Dwenger) vs. Caden Friedt (Bellmont)

Noah Cressell (Wabash) vs. Conner Graber (Northridge)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Jacob Gray

2. Conner Graber

3. Joey Blakely

4. Stephen Nix

 

#WAYL2

Graber(1)- Blakeley

Cressell(1)- Graber

Gray(2)- Nathan Walton(2)

Harrison(2)- Cressell(2)

Nix(3)- Jacob Hendrich(2), Cameryn Smith,

Blakeley(3)- Lucas Davison, Graber, Cameryn Smith

Barbary(6)- Graber, Evan Stambaugh, Isaac Fruits, Harrison(2), Cressell

McCann(6)- Blakeley(2), Cressell, Cole Houtz(MI), Scott Sutton(2),

Friedt(7)- Joey Szydlo, Jacob Bondon, Tyler Schlegel, Tevonte Malone, Anthony Cicciarelli, Gray, Savieo

 

195

This weight has a little bit of both state experienced wrestlers and others waiting to break out and make a name for themselves. Leading the way is two-time state placer David Eli who has all the tools to challenge the top guys in the state here. He cannot overlook recent St. Francis Cougar commit Caleb Hankenson who was a state qualifier last year. Before Hankenson takes his skills to the gridiron next fall he will take care of some unfinished business on the mat. Others to watch in this weight is a relative unknown in Wayne’s Dalyn Hart. He could play spoiler this Saturday if he is overlooked.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 90) - Tony Fuller (Oak Hill) vs. Draven Rasler (West Noble)

(Bout 95) - Gavin Herrera (Kokomo) vs. Codey Shafer (Prairie Heights)

(Bout 96) - Kelly Watson (Yorktown) vs. Devonte Brown (New Haven)

 

State Street Fights

Dalyn Hart (F.w. Wayne) vs. Tony Fuller (Oak Hill) or Draven Rasler (West Noble)

David Eli (Elkhart Memorial) vs. Isaiah Baumgartner (South Adams)

Gavin Herrera (Kokomo) vs. Kelly Watson (Yorktown) or Devonte Brown (New Haven)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. David Eli

2. Caleb Hankenson

3. Dalyn Hart

4. Gavin Herrera

 

#WAYL2

Hankenson(1)- Andrew Davison

Eli(1)- Andrew Davison

Sedwick(2)- Tyler Moser, Herrera,

Hart(3)- Ben Stewart, Hankenson, Victor Lee

Rasler(5)- Eli, Dylan McCune, Tyler Moser, ??, ??

Herrera(6)- Trenton Bixler, Cole Slavens, Fuller, ??, ??, ??,

Fuller(6)- Cavin Beavers, Nash Brunner, Herrera, Sedwick, ??, ??,

Baumgartner(6)- Jacob Elkins, Cordell Camp, Jayden Elwood, Hankenson(2), Levi Leffers

 

220

The light heavies will be knocking heads early. If you peak down to the ticket round matches you will see all four will be doozies. The two wrestlers in this bracket with state experience could face off for a ticket to state. Last year Corbin Maddox had a great year finishing 7th at 195 and Garrett’s mighty Railroader Beck Davis qualified for state at 195. In the top you’ll have a rubber match between NECC rivals JT Kilgore and Austin Evans, no better way to settle your differences than in the ticket round. Nick Fox and Gaven Hare could also have a great match, both are built very similar and both have the experience to punch their ticket to state. On the bottom half of the bracket you’ll have Trenton Bixler who has put up a fine season facing the Charger Tyler McKeever.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 99) - Nick Fox (Kokomo) vs. Austin Amstutz (New Haven)

(Bout 104) - Beck Davis (Garrett) vs. Max Clark (Northwestern)

 

State Street Fights

J.T. Kilgore (Churubusco) vs. Austin Evans (Lakeland)

Nick Fox (Kokomo) vs. Gaven Hare (Jay County)

Trenton Bixler (Northridge) vs. Tyler McKeever (Carroll (Fort Wayne))

Corbin Maddox (Daleville) vs. Beck Davis (Garrett) or Max Clark (Northwestern)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Corbin Maddox

2. J.T. Kilgore

3. Tyler McKeever

4. Nick Fox

 

#WAYL2

Maddox(0)

Clark(1)- Fox

Kilgore(3)- Hare, McKeever, Evans

Evans(3)- Bixler(2), Kilgore,

Davis(4)- McKeever(2), Evans(2),

Fox(5)- Joey Myren, Jacob McClaine, Dalton Clouse, ??, ??

Hare(5)- Wyatt Hillard(OH), Jared Brinkman, Blake Ripperger, Zach Klostrman(OH), Maddox

Bixler(5)- Watson, Devonte Brown, Kilgore(2), Cordell Camp(2),

Amstutz(7)- Ethan Bailey, Joe Myren, Jaden Elwood, Kilgore(2), Davis, Ryan Leslie,

McKeever(8)- Tahji Irving, Cordell Camp, Kilgore(2), Riley Peterson, Justin Akers, Michael Boots, Eli Pokorney

 

285

From the beginning of the year we have known this could be a fun weight class to watch. Evan Ellis is the only one with a state medal in the group while Owen Perkins has been to state twice. Carroll's big man Jessie Lawson has had a fine season, but suffered some hiccups along the way. If he's consistent he might give Ellis a good match. Jacob Rhoades had a great season last year, but suffered an injury and was not able to wrestle the state series. He will have a really good ticket round match with Perkins. Don’t overlook the BIG Brave Braiden Shaw, he is a very formidable opponent that has some impressive wins this year. The bottom quarter bracket is a virtual pick’em with Ault and Conner being the favorites to wrestle for a ticket to state.

 

Early #SlobberKnockers

(Bout 106) - Avery Jones (Peru) vs. Vince Yoder (Fairfield)

 

State Street Fights

Jacob Rhoades (Yorktown) vs. Owen Perkins (Oak Hill)

Evan Ellis (Eastern (Greentown)) vs. Braiden Shaw (Bellmont)

Nick Conner (Elkhart Central) vs. Dakota Ault (F.w. North Side)

 

Caleb's Concrete Calls

1. Evan Ellis

2. Jessie Lawson

3. Jacob Rhoades

4. Dakota Ault

 

#WAYL2

Ellis(0)

Rhoades(2)- Rickie Clark, ??,

Lawson(3)- Rickie Clark, Robert Samuels, Shaw

Ault(3)- Lawson(2), Ellis,

Perkins(4)- Ellis(4)

Conner(5)- Lawson, Gio Murillo, Alex Faulkner, Isaiah McWilliams, ??

Shaw(6)- Brett Henson, Tyler Selm, Rhoades(2), Robert Samuels, Steve Woolbright

Jacobs(7)- Yoder, Conner(2), Elisha Tipping, Watson, Nick Fox, Rhoades,

Yoder(8)- Chase Leeper, Conner(2), Alexander McBee, Contreras, Jacobs, ??, ??

Camp(8)- Yoder, JT Kilgore(2), Max Steward, Brian Fuller, Chase Leeper, Ault, Lawson

Contreras(9)- Chanlder Austgen, Lawson, Shaw, Conner(2), Ault, Yoder(2), Jacobs



  Report Article
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


User Feedback


Elkhart Memorial has three guys that could win titles, that may not be enough, but they could be near the top. 

 

 

Jimtown might get 4?

 

Who leaves with the most individual champs?

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jimtown definitely can ruin some days. I overlooked them in the team portion. Four champs will put them in the 100 point range with bonus points.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Personally, I would like to announce my return to the message board. I'm back. Anyways, I think a couple of the picks are slightly off. You are missing a dark horse at 170 lbs. in Jonyvan Johnson. Hardcastle while tough, I don't think will be able to handle the heat. Also, in the descriptions at 160, Nick Potter lost to Baumgartner in the ticket round in the year of 2015 not Busse but I'll forgive you Y2. Also, whoever chose a freshman Winner over the seasoned and returning medalist Riley Rasler 1) has some massive pebbles & 2) is slightly delusional or a bit visually impaired. Here are the reasons why: besides him being a returning state-placer with only on loss to the returning state runner-up, he is tough as nails and has, I believed proved it to be so. Winner is a solid freshman, but we will see how he fairs getting thrown to the semi-state wolves. Also, not much can beat experience at this level. Enough said. Also, watch out for ole boy Josh Stephenson to open some eyes and make the finals. Finally, much respect for Joel Arney, tough as nails, but I have to give a shoutout to my boy Parker Bates. The spladle is a magical thing. Don't tell anyone, but Parker is much better than his turd brother Hunter Bates. oh well. Linn's Prodigy out.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Personally, I would like to announce my return to the message board. I'm back. Anyways, I think a couple of the picks are slightly off. You are missing a dark horse at 170 lbs. in Jonyvan Johnson. Hardcastle while tough, I don't think will be able to handle the heat. Also, in the descriptions at 160, Nick Potter lost to Baumgartner in the ticket round in the year of 2015 not Busse but I'll forgive you Y2. Also, whoever chose a freshman Winner over the seasoned and returning medalist Riley Rasler 1) has some massive pebbles & 2) is slightly delusional or a bit visually impaired. Here are the reasons why: besides him being a returning state-placer with only on loss to the returning state runner-up, he is tough as nails and has, I believed proved it to be so. Winner is a solid freshman, but we will see how he fairs getting thrown to the semi-state wolves. Also, not much can beat experience at this level. Enough said. Also, watch out for ole boy Josh Stephenson to open some eyes and make the finals. Finally, much respect for Joel Arney, tough as nails, but I have to give a shoutout to my boy Parker Bates. The spladle is a magical thing. Don't tell anyone, but Parker is much better than his turd brother Hunter Bates. oh well. Linn's Prodigy out.

I can definitely agree with what my orange bearded friend has to say here, however it is very unfortunate that he is, in fact uglier in person than his profile picture. Some guys just don't have any luck.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Personally, I would like to announce my return to the message board. I'm back. Anyways, I think a couple of the picks are slightly off. You are missing a dark horse at 170 lbs. in Jonyvan Johnson. Hardcastle while tough, I don't think will be able to handle the heat. Also, in the descriptions at 160, Nick Potter lost to Baumgartner in the ticket round in the year of 2015 not Busse but I'll forgive you Y2. Also, whoever chose a freshman Winner over the seasoned and returning medalist Riley Rasler 1) has some massive pebbles & 2) is slightly delusional or a bit visually impaired. Here are the reasons why: besides him being a returning state-placer with only on loss to the returning state runner-up, he is tough as nails and has, I believed proved it to be so. Winner is a solid freshman, but we will see how he fairs getting thrown to the semi-state wolves. Also, not much can beat experience at this level. Enough said. Also, watch out for ole boy Josh Stephenson to open some eyes and make the finals. Finally, much respect for Joel Arney, tough as nails, but I have to give a shoutout to my boy Parker Bates. The spladle is a magical thing. Don't tell anyone, but Parker is much better than his turd brother Hunter Bates. oh well. Linn's Prodigy out.

Wow..... I thought we were pals. 

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just to give ya a little extra pat on the back, I went through all the SS previews and with a 87.5% (49/56) pick to advance rate, you Caleb are a genius(lol). Here's the final tally

Evv picked 43 of 56 correct

E. Chicago picked 43 of 56

New Castle came up short with 40 of 56

Caleb Spires likes this

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites

he still is delusional at least

And my eye sight actually is pretty awful... Disregard my last statement.

 

Just to give ya a little extra pat on the back, I went through all the SS previews and with a 87.5% (49/56) pick to advance rate, you Caleb are a genius(lol). Here's the final tally

Evv picked 43 of 56 correct

E. Chicago picked 43 of 56

New Castle came up short with 40 of 56

Wow... honestly wasn't expecting that.

Share this comment


Link to comment
Share on other sites