Jump to content
  • High School News

    620 articles in this category

      1268

      Fargo Junior Preview

      The Juniors will start on the mat Sunday at Fargo. This is a group that overall might be the deepest group in terms of state placers and champions that Indiana has taken in a long time. Eight wrestlers that have won a state title will be representing the Hoosier state along with over 40 wrestlers that have state level experience.
       
      Three wrestlers with Fargo experience that will have high expectations include Evan Bates, Zeke Seltzer, and Drake Buchanan. Both Selzer and Bates were runner-ups in 2019 at the 16U age level and looking to get the big stop sign this year. Bates will be wrestling at Northwestern this winter, while Seltzer recently committed to wrestle at Missouri after completing his senior year. Buchanan was 6th in 2019 and currently looking at finding a school to wrestle at after this year. By now we all know Christian Carroll's story, he'll be in the mix for his second major title during the season after winning the Super 32 last fall.
       
      Sergio Lemley has two state titles in two states during his career and is a threat for a spot in the finals. He struggled a little bit at UWW Cadets, but will be at a more natural weight for Fargo. Three Mater Dei state champs will all look to bring back hardware this year. Blake Boarman will be off to Chattanooga soon, but wants to grab some Fargo hardware before he leaves. Both Brody Baumann and Gabe Sollars will look to impress college coaches as they still have one more year left at Mater Dei.
       
      Floyd Central champ J Conway will be taking the mat at 160lbs. He will surprise some folks as he will come into Fargo without some national credentials. LaPorte little guy Ashton Jackson will take a break from leading local parades and join the fray at 113lbs at Fargo.
       
      Perry Meridian’s Matthew Koontz was 5-0 at the Junior duals and could headlock a few guys in the FargoDome.  Other wrestlers with experience under the lights include Evan Dickey, Cheaney Schoeff, Logan Frazier, and Jajuan Anderson. Sullivan’s Lane Gilbert represented the USA at the Pan Ams in the 15U age group and could surprise some folks in Fargo.
       
      Schedule
      Saturday, July 17
      Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
      7:30 PM
       
      Sunday, July 18
      Junior Men's Freestyle: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
       
      Junior Men's Freestyle: Session II - Preliminaries and Consolations
      4:30 PM - 9:00 PM
       
      Monday, July 19
      Junior Freestyle 2ND Medical Check and Weigh-in [+ 2 LBS]
      7:00 AM
       
      Junior Men's Freestyle: Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals & Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      Junior Men's Freestyle: Session IV –- Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      5:00 PM - 8:30 PM
       
      Tuesday, July 20
      Junior Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
       
      Wednesday, July 21
      Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
      4:00 PM
       
      Thursday, July 22
      Junior Greco-Roman: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship and Consolations
      4:30 PM - 8:30 PM
       
      Friday, July 23
      Junior Greco-Roman: Session III – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
       
      Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
       
      Entries from Indiana
      Weight Style Name School State FS Duals GR Duals 106 FS/GR Jackson Heaston Indian Creek       106 Freestyle Nathan Smith Southport 2021 7th at 106lbs 6-2 7-0 113 Freestyle Ashton Jackson LaPorte 2021 1st at 106lbs     113 Freestyle Evan Dickey Indianapolis Cathedral 2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
      2021 2nd at 106lbs     113 FS/GR Toby Billerman Perry Meridian 2021 3rd at 106lbs 5-1 2-2 120 Freestyle Lane Gilbert Sullivan 2020 4th at 113lbs
      2021 3rd at 120lbs     126 Freestyle Anthony Hughes Lawrence North 2020 Qualifier at 120lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 132lbs     126 FS/GR Cheaney Schoeff Avon 2020 2nd at 113lbs
      2021 2nd at 126lbs     126 Freestyle Logan Frazier Crown Point 2020 3rd at 113lbs
      2021 2nd at 120lbs     126 FS/GR Michael Tharpe Center Grove 2021 Qualifier at 126lbs     126 Freestyle Sergio Lemley Chesterton 2020 1st at 113lbs
      2021 1st at 120lbs     132 Freestyle Anthony Bahl Crown Point 2021 5th at 113lbs     132 FS/GR Matteo Vargo Penn 2019 2nd at 120lbs
      2020 1st at 126lbs
      2021 5th at 126lbs     132 FS/GR Zeke Seltzer Indianapolis Cathedral 2019 2nd at 113lbs
      2020 1st at 120lbs
      2021 1st at 126lbs     138 FS/GR Blake Boarman Evansville Mater Dei 2018 3rd at 113lbs
      2019 2nd at 120lbs
      2020 1st at 138lbs
      2021 3rd at 138lbs     138 FS/GR Brac Hooper Carmel 2020 Qualifier at 113lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 132lbs 1-6 3-4 138 Greco-Roman Brandon Kinnick Daleville       138 Freestyle Elijah Anthony Frankfort 2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
      2020 Qualifier at 113lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 126lbs     138 Greco-Roman Julius Gerencser Daleville 2021 8th at 138lbs     138 FS/GR Reakus Shelton Fort Wayne Snider 2020 8th at 132lbs     138 FS/GR Zach Wilson Roncalli       145 Freestyle Brody Arthur Oak Hill 2020 Qualifier at 132lbs
      2021 5th at 138lbs     145 Freestyle Dylan Stroud Manchester 2020 8th at 126lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 132lbs     145 Greco-Roman Ethan Jeffery Franklin Community       145 Greco-Roman Ethan Thompson Beech Grove   0-2 1-3 145 Freestyle Kody Glithero Roncalli   2-4 1-2 145 Freestyle Sam Goin Crown Point 2020 5th at 106lbs
      2021 4th at 126lbs     152 FS/GR Braedon Spears Plainfield   1-2 1-1 152 Freestyle Jaden Reynolds Avon 2019 5th at 138lbs
      2020 3rd at 145lbs
      2021 3rd at 145lbs     152 FS/GR Jajuan Anderson Warren Central 2020 2nd at 145lbs
      2021 4th at 152lbs     152 Freestyle Matthew Koontz Perry Meridian 2020 2nd at 132lbs
      2021 3rd at 152lbs 5-0 4-0 152 Freestyle Riley Rust Center Grove 2020 4th at 145lbs     152 Freestyle Scott Fitts Evansville Mater Dei 2018 Qualifier at 145lbs     160 Freestyle Hayden Shepherd Western 2019 Qualifier at 126lbs
      2020 Qualifier at 138lbs
      2021 6th at 145lbs     160 Freestyle J Conway Floyd Central 2019 Qualifier at 126lbs
      2020 6th at 138lbs
      2021 1st at 152lbs     160 Freestyle Kade Law Columbus East 2019 Qualifier at 145lbs
      2021 3rd at 160lbs     160 Freestyle Orlando Cruz Crown Point 2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
      2021 5th at 160lbs     160 FS/GR Ryan Younger Bloomington South       160 Freestyle Toby Abbott Cowan 2021 8th at 145lbs 4-4 4-3 170 FS/GR Aiden Reynolds Bloomington South       170 FS/GR Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei 2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
      2021 1st at 160lbs     170 FS/GR Codei Khawaja Floyd Central 2021 Qualifier at 170lbs     170 FS/GR Tyler Fuqua Franklin Community 2018 Qualifier at 120lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 170lbs     170 FS/GR Vincent McDonald Zionsville       182 FS/GR Brodie Porter Eastern (Greentown) 2020 Qualifier at 170lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 170lbs 1-1 2-3 182 FS/GR Drake Buchanan Center Grove 2020 6th at 182lbs
      2021 2nd at 182lbs 2-2 3-1 182 FS/GR Louis Mariacher Zionsville       182 FS/GR Noah Rowlett Lawrenceburg       182 FS/GR Pate Eastin Penn 2019 Qualifier at 145lbs
      2020 3rd at 160lbs
      2021 7th at 170lbs     195 FS/GR Brandon Hammer Tippecanoe Valley       220 FS/GR Christian Carroll New Prairie       195 FS/GR Connor Barket West Lafayette 2020 Qualifier at 182lbs
      2021 7th at 195lbs     195 Freestyle Evan Bates Chesterton 2019 3rd at 182lbs
      2020 1st at 220lbs
      2021 3rd at 220lbs     195 Freestyle Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei 2019 Qualifier at 160lbs
      2020 7th at 170lbs
      2021 1st at 182lbs     195 Freestyle Keaton Grider Fort Wayne South Side       195 FS/GR Sam Hesser Center Grove       220 Freestyle Bryce Crump Center Grove       220 FS/GR Josh Howell Terre Haute South 2019 Qualifier at 220lbs
      2021 6th at 220lbs     220 Freestyle Nicholas Casad Terre Haute South       285 FS/GR Jacob Johnson Franklin Community 2020 Qualifier at 285lbs
      2021 Qualifier at 285lbs     285 FS/GR Ryan Lattimore Purdue Polytech      

      968 1

      Fargo 16U Preview

      The 16U age group(formerly Cadets) is always filled with excitement as there is an element of surprise at many weights with the young kids hitting a big national tournament. This year’s Indiana squad is one to watch as they were double All-American as a team at the National Duals. This is the first time Indiana has ever doubled up at the duals. Many of these same wrestlers will be looking for individual honors at Fargo which could make this year a very good year.
       
      Seven of the wrestlers taking the mats will have experience at Bankers Life. Two-time state placer Aidan Torres of Chesterton has the most state experience. He was 4-1 in the Greco duals and 4-5 in freestyle. Other placers that will be coming include Whiteland’s Joey Buttler and his fantastic hair. Buttler was 4-3 in Greco at the duals and 4-4 in freestyle. Western’s little guy Tanner Tishner looks to impress after going 5-4 in freestyle and 4-4 in Greco at the duals. Other state qualifiers that will be heading to Fargo include Evan Cruz, Tony Wood, Cameron Clark, and Logan Farnell.
       
      Some young guns that you need to watch out for include future Brownsburg Bulldog Revin Dickman. He was 9-0 in freestyle at the duals and 5-3 in Greco. He is ranked in numerous grade level rankings and will be one to watch when he dons his purple singlet. Snider’s phenom De’Alcapon Veazy has already been in the high school level rankings and was 6-3 in freestyle and 7-1 in Greco at the national duals. He’s a big guy that has wrestled everywhere this year. The name Rioux is quite familiar to those at Avon and Nathan Rioux is one to watch at 88lbs. He was 7-1 at the national duals in freestyle and 5-0 in Greco. Older brother Luke was 8-0 in freestyle this June. Crown Point young gun Gavin Jendreas will be one to follow at 100lbs, he was 7-2 at the duals in freestyle.
       
      Schedule
      Friday, July 16
      16U Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
      5:00 PM
       
      Saturday, July 17
      16U Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
       
      16U Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
      3:00 PM - 7:30 PM
       
      Sunday, July 18
      16U Freestyle 2ND Medical Check & Weigh-in [+2 lbs]
      7:00 AM
       
      16U Freestyle: Session III - Quarterfinals and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
       
      16U Freestyle: Session IV - Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      4:30 PM - 9:00 PM
       
      Monday, July 19
      16U Freestyle: Session V - Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
      9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
       
      16U Freestyle: Session VI - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
       
      Tuesday, July 20
      16U Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
      4:30 PM
       
      Wednesday, July 21
      16U Greco-Roman: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      16U Greco-Roman: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
       
      Thursday, July 22
      16U Greco-Roman: Session III Semifinals and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
       
      16U Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
       
      Entries from Indiana
      Weight Style Name School State FS Duals GR Duals 88 FS/GR Ayden Bollinger Alexandria   4-4 2-0 88 FS/GR Revin Dickman Brownsburg   9-0 5-3 88 FS/GR Nathan Rioux Avon   7-1 5-0 88 FS/GR Tyler Tun Fort Wayne Snider     1-2 94 FS/GR Brady Byrd Washington   1-8 2-6 94 FS/GR Logan Gilman Greenfield-Central       94 Freestyle Quinn Stauffacher Zionsville       100 Freestyle Gavin Jendreas Crown Point   7-2 1-1 100 FS/GR Luke Rioux Avon   8-0 3-4 106 Freestyle Charlie Larocca Center Grove       106 Freestyle Jalen May Peru   2-6 1-6 106 FS/GR Lincoln Parsons Greenfield-Central       106 FS/GR Tanner Tishner Western 2021 8th at 106lbs 5-4 4-4 113 Freestyle Kaptur Nowaczyk Crown Point       113 FS/GR Seth Syra Plainfield   3-6 1-7 120 Freestyle Evan Cruz Crown Point 2021 Qualifier at 106lbs     120 Freestyle Griffin Ingalls Fishers   4-4 1-7 126 FS/GR Joey Buttler Whiteland 2021 8th at 113lbs 4-4 4-3 126 Freestyle Aden Reyes Indianapolis Cathedral       126 Freestyle Tony Wood Jay County 2021 Qualifier at 120lbs     132 FS/GR Wyatt Krejsa Center Grove       132 Freestyle Jason Shuey Columbus North   0-7 0-4 138 Freestyle Cameron Clark Jay County 2021 Qualifier at 132lbs 1-8   138 FS/GR Gage Gulley Noblesville       138 FS/GR Cohen Hager Greenfield-Central       138 Freestyle Zach Lang Hamilton Southeastern       138 FS/GR Anthony Rinehart Zionsville   2-6 2-6 138 FS/GR Jackson Todd Pendleton Heights     4-4 138 Freestyle Aidan Torres Chesterton 2020 6th at 126lbs
      2021 8th at 132lbs 4-5 4-1 145 FS/GR Waylon Cressell Wabash   1-4 3-3 145 FS/GR Isaiah Holden Greenfield-Central       145 FS/GR Rider Searcy East Central   6-3 4-3 152 FS/GR Aidan Costello Hobart       160 FS/GR Jordan Ayres Manchester       160 FS/GR Fabian Chavez Mishawaka       160 FS/GR Logan Farnell Maconaquah 2021 Qualifier at 160lbs 2-7 0-1 170 Freestyle Dylan Forbus Franklin       170 Greco Dylan Pierce Mooresville       170 FS/GR Jase Robinson Floyd Central       170 FS/GR Brayden Tincher Eastern Hancock     0-3 170 Freestyle Vincent Tinoco Whiteland       182 FS/GR Dealcapon Veazy Fort Wayne Snider   6-3 7-1 195 Freestyle Kyvan Bandy Owen Valley   3-5 3-4 195 FS/GR Will Clark Crown Point   5-3 3-3 220 FS/GR Paul Clark Crown Point   2-7 6-2 285 FS/GR Dominic Burgett Hamilton Southeastern     3-5

      889

      Fargo Women's 16U and Junior Preview

      Last summer was quite boring for many of us in the wrestling community and without Fargo it felt like the longest summer ever. This year Fargo is back and it looks to be better than ever with USAW allowing more entries per state. Thousands of wrestlers from across the country will converge upon Fargo July 17th through July 23rd for the biggest tournament in the country. This week we will feature write-ups on each age group and the top contenders from Indiana.
       
      Women's wrestling continues to grow within the state and this year it is most evident with 19 women making the trip to Fargo. Without and event last year, the credentials are a little limited past state level events. However, we have a great group that should be in contention for numerous medals over the course of the 16U and Junior age groups. We will have a handful of women doubling up wrestling both divisions that will equate to 27 entries over both divisions.
       
      At the 16U division Indiana has some hammers that will look to bring back a coveted stop sign. Leading the way is Rianne Murphy. She was the champion at this year’s Women’s Nationals at the 15U age group and runner-up at the UWW Cadet(17 and under) age group. She is from Valparaiso, but goes to school at Wyoming Seminary in Pennsylvania. Another one to keep an eye on is Northeastern’s Heather Crull. She was second at Middle School State this year against the boys. She also was second at the 15U Nationals falling to Murphy in the finals. At the UWW Cadet age level she was 5th. 
       
      Munster’s Trinity Malave was a 2020 IHSGW champion and also has had some success at the national level. She was a double placer at Women’s Nationals this year placing 7th at UWW Cadet and 8th at UWW Junior(20 and under) age groups. Another one to watch at the 16U age group will be Joy Cantu who was 7-2 at the national duals in June.
       
      State champions Kaylie Petersen, Torieonna Buchanan, Cailin Campbell, Catie Campbell, Aulani Davis, Kiersten O’Neill, and Riley Dempewolf also will be representing the state at Fargo. Cailin Campbell was 6-3 this June at the national duals, while Dempewolf was undefeated at 9-0. Three wrestlers will return with previous placements at Fargo. Kiersten O’neill, Torieonna Buchanan, and Riley Dempewolf all placed 6th in 2019 at the 16U age group.
       
      Schedule
      Friday, July 16th
      16U Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
      5:30 PM
       
      Saturday, July 17th
      16U Women Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      16U Women Freestyle: Session II – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations
      3:00 PM - 7:30 PM
       
      Saturday, July 18th
      16U Women Freestyle: Session III – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
      9:00 AM - 10:00 AM\
       
      16U Women Freestyle: Session IV - Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
       
      Monday, July 19th
      Junior Women Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
      6:30 PM
       
      Tuesday, July 20th
      Junior Women: Session I - Preliminaries and Consolations
      (FargoDome - Main Floor)
      9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
       
      Junior Women Freestyle: Session II - 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      (FargoDome - Main Floor)
      4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
       
      Wednesday, July 21st
      Junior Women Freestyle: Session III Semifinals and Consolation
      (FargoDome - Main Floor)
      9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
       
      Junior Women Freestyle: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
      (FargoDome - Main Floor)
      1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
       
      Entries from Indiana
      Age Weight Name School State Duals 16U 100 Makenzie Smith Heritage Hills 2021 2nd at 106lbs   16U 106 Rianne Murphy Wyoming Seminary(PA)   8-1 16U 106 Heather Crull Northeastern   9-0 16U 112 Joy Cantu Merrillville   7-2 16U 112 Sydney Delois New Palestine 2021 4th at 113lbs   16U 122 Rose Kaplan West Lafayette 2021 2nd at 113lbs   16U 127 Hannah Seitzinger Indian Creek     16U 132 Kyra Tomlinson Noblesville 2021 3rd at 132lbs   16U 138 Josie Hause Monrovia   2-6 16U 144 Kaylie Petersen Evansville Central 2021 1st at 138lbs 2-0 Junior 100 Makenzie Smith Heritage Hills 2021 2nd at 106lbs   Junior 106 Rianne Murphy Wyoming Seminary(PA)   8-1 Junior 112 Trinity Malave Munster 2020 1st at 113lbs   Junior 112 Makenzie Smith Heritage Hills 2021 2nd at 106lbs   Junior 117 Torieonna Buchanan West Vigo 2019 1st at 106lbs
      2020 1st at 106lbs
      2021 1st at 113lbs   Junior 122 Cailin Campbell North Montgomery 2019 2nd at 120lbs
      2020 1st at 120lbs
      2021 1st at 120lbs 6-3 Junior 122 Rose Kaplan West Lafayette 2021 2nd at 113lbs   Junior 127 Hannah Seitzinger Indian Creek     Junior 127 Anna Krejsa Center Grove 2020 4th at 126lbs
      2021 2nd at 120lbs   Junior 127 Catie Campbell North Montgomery 2019 1st at 126lbs
      2020 2nd at 132lbs
      2021 1st at 126lbs   Junior 132 Kyra Tomlinson Noblesville 2021 3rd at 132lbs   Junior 138 Aulani Davis Kokomo 2020 1st at 132lbs
      2021 1st at 145lbs   Junior 138 Sierra Pienkowski Mount Vernon (Fortville) 2019 8th at 145lbs
      2020 7th at 138lbs
      2021 2nd at 138lbs   Junior 138 Josie Hause Monrovia   2-6 Junior 144 Kaylie Petersen Evansville Central 2021 1st at 138lbs 2-0 Junior 152 Kiersten O'Neill Wabash 2019 1st at 160lbs
      2020 2nd at 160lbs
      2021 1st at 152lbs   Junior 200 Riley Dempewolf McCutcheon 2019 1st at 195lbs
      2020 1st at 195lbs
      2021 1st at 195lbs 9-0

      611 5 3

      Two exciting opportunities for the Fort Wayne area

      By Dane Fuelling
       
      Decades ago, the stretch of land from Fort Wayne to Muncie was the heart of high school wrestling in Indiana. Storied programs like Bellmont, Delta and the now-shuttered high schools of Muncie South and Muncie North won 11 of the twenty-one state championships from 1974 to 1994. Since Bellmont’s title in 1994, the area has fallen behind the rest of the state. While plenty of wrestling fans around the state like to talk about the struggles of the Fort Wayne area, two men have taken big steps in their lives to put actions where others will only speak words. 
      Wade McClurg has been hired to a new dual position in the Indiana Tech athletic program. He will simultaneously be assistant coach for the Warrior program and the head of its new Warrior Regional Training Center. 
       
      “With the Warrior RTC,” says McClurg, “we have an opportunity to positively impact hundreds of boys and girls in the Fort Wayne community and surrounding area through the sport of wrestling.  In return, we will not only have the ability to produce elite athletes, but we will strive to form servant-leaders and mold outstanding individuals through the world’s oldest and greatest sport.”
       
      On the other side of town, coach Andy Oberlin has opened a new wrestling-focused facility on Goshen Road, not far from the Zoo in Fort Wayne. Oberlin has invested much of his own personal money and time into a venture that has no guarantee of success. It is a new idea for the city, a place for clubs and teams to host camps, retreats and for visiting coaches to hold clinics. 
       
      Oberlin has hooked up with ONE for sponsorship and his facility has new wall mats and wrestling mats being installed this week. He has enlisted the help of Anton Talamantes, one of the city’s all-time wrestling greats, to host the very first clinic at his facility. That will take place on June 12th. 
       
      Coach McClurg was a graduate of Beech Grove High School in Indianapolis who went on to wrestle for the Greyhounds of the University of Indianapolis. In five years at the helm of the Roncalli program, McClurg won 84 duals with 18 losses and had 17 state qualifiers, including three state champions. He qualified for Team State in his final four seasons and won a semi-state title in 2019. 
       
      With all that time spent on the south side of Indy, moving to Fort Wayne will be a big change for the coach. A state of the art, 25,000 square feet facility was a good place to start.    
       
      For Oberlin, Fort Wayne is home and since wrestling against two-time state champion Tim Myers multiple times in his high school career at DeKalb High School, Oberlin has also seen the drop in competitiveness in the area. 
       
      “The question is whether we have gotten worse or everyone else has gotten better,” says Oberlin. “But I think it is a combination of both.”
       
      Oberlin feels that the strong group of wrestlers out of Griffith High School in the early 2000s, which included current IU head coach Angel Escobedo, transformed high school wrestling in Indiana and created a new, higher ceiling. 
       
      “We have so many more kids competing nationally,” he says. “Just look at how many D1 wrestlers we have produced now. Things are so much more competitive now than they were 25 years ago.”
       
      Both Oberlin and McClurg see potential for the sport in the state’s largest school district, Fort Wayne Community Schools. 
       
      “Kids today need to see some success to get hooked on the sport,” declares Oberlin. “And when you try to get them to start the sport in high school, there isn’t much of a chance for success against experienced wrestlers. We need to change that.”
       
      McClurg’s program will open in September, and with established men’s and women’s wrestling teams at the school, things might just be looking up for wrestling in our area.

      671 8 1

      National Event Preview for April 23-25th

      The national scene for wrestling is starting to get back to normal this spring. In the past the spring has been littered with national level events and this week is no different with two big events going on. In Wisconsin there will be the UWW Cadet, UWW U15 and UWW Futures divisions and in Virginia Beach the NHSCA grade level nationals will be held. Indiana will have many representatives in each event.
       
      UWW Cadet/U15/Futures in Wisconsin
      As of registration on Thursday morning Indiana will have 15 different wrestlers participating at this event with most of them doubling up in both freestyle and Greco-roman. The UWW Cadet division has a lot at stake as winners will be representing the USA in the world and Pan Am championships this off-season. The UWW U15 age group winners will represent the USA at the Pan Am championships this off-season. At the cadet division you will see wrestlers from 15 to 17 years old, which encompasses basically 8th graders through high school juniors. The U15 age group is 13 to 15 year olds and the Futures division is 10-12 year old competitors.
       
      In the Futures division we have two competitors, Samuel Rioux and Elias Faith. Rioux is a name that will likely be in the Avon lineup until about the year 3000, so keep an eye on all of the brothers coming up. Samuel is a multiple time ISWA placer. Faith is wrestling in both styles and is a multiple time ISWA champion and placer. He wrestles for the Maurer Coughlin wrestling club. Both of these guys are wrestling at the 28kg weight class which is just under 62lbs.
       
      The U15 age group has some very intriguing wrestlers to watch for the future in Indiana wrestling. At 38kg we have both Nathan Rioux and Caleb Schaefer. Rioux has had an immense amount of success at the state level. Schaefer is the son of Mater Dei coach Greg Schaefer and has had quite a bit of success himself. Revin Dickman is one to keep an eye on not only this weekend, but in the years to come. He has been nationally ranked for a couple years and certainly is a contender for a title here. He will be wrestling 41kg. Another Rioux will take the mat at 44kg in Luke. He was a starter this year for Avon and while undersized had a fine freshman year. Speaking of brothers Isaiah Schaefer will be wrestling 48kg. He was a middle school state runner-up and has been a fixture at the top of ISWA events for a while. Delta freshman Wyatt Krejsa will be wrestling 62kg. He was a semi-state qualifier this year at 126lbs and has won folkstyle state and Indy Nationals this off-season so far. Lastly, De’Alcapon Veazy will be taking his talents to the mat at 85kg. Veazy is another one that has been recognized in the national rankings and will be one to watch this weekend. Both Rioux’s, Dickman, Krejsa, and Veazy will all be wrestling both styles this weekend.
       
      Six wrestlers will test their abilities against the best in the country trying to make the UWW Cadet World Team this weekend. Leading the way is state champion Sergio Lemley at 60kg. According to the experts he is a strong contender to win the spot in a very deep weight class. Indiana will have some very talented wrestlers in the upper weights. At 80kg Seth Willems and Drake Buchanan will both be participating. Buchanan was on the U15 Pan Am team before his freshman year and was a runner-up this year at state. Willems has been a solid contributor in the upper weights for Crown Point. At 92kg we will have West Lafayette’s Connor Barket. He has steadily improved each year finishing this year as a state placer. Leighton Jones will be a contender at 110kg. Jones placed third this past year at heavyweight and was a Cadet Greco-Roman All-American back in 2019. Michael Tharpe of Center Grove is the last competitor from Indiana. He will be wrestling 55kg. He was a state qualifier at 126lbs this season. All six of these wrestlers will be wrestling both styles to increase their chances of making Team USA.
       
      Schedule
      Friday, April 23rd
      Session I
      UWW U15 Greco-Roman
      UWW Cadet Greco-Roman
      Preliminaries and Consolation
      10:00am – 2:00pm
       
      Session II
      UWW U15 Greco-Roman
      UWW Cadet Greco-Roman
      Consolation, Semifinals, Consolation Semis, 3rd-7th place matches, Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals
      4:00pm – 8:00pm
       
      Saturday, April 24th
      Session III
      UWW U15 Freestyle
      UWW Cadet Freestyle
      Preliminaries and Consolation
      10:00am – 2:00pm
       
      Session IV
      UWW U15 Freestyle
      UWW Cadet Freestyle
      Quarterfinals, Consolations
      4:00pm – 8:00pm
       
      UWW Futures Freestyle
      Preliminaries to completion
      4:00pm – 8:00pm
       
      Sunday, April 25th
      Session V
      UWW U15 Freestyle
      UWW Cadet Freestyle
      Semifinals, Consolation, Cons Semis, Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals, 3rd-7th place matches.
      10:00am – 2:00pm
       
      UWW Futures Greco-Roman
      Preliminaries to completion
      10:00am – 2:00pm
       
      Brackets
      On Arena.Flowrestling.org
      Participants
      Age Weight Name Team U15 Freestyle 38 kg Nathan Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 38 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 41 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 44 kg Luke Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 48 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 62 kg Wyatt Krejsa High Rollers Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 85 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Warrior Elite Wrestling U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Nathan Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Luke Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Wyatt Krejsa High Rollers Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 85 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Warrior Elite Wrestling UWW Cadet Freestyle 110 kg Leighton Jones Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Freestyle 55 kg Michael Tharpe Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 60 kg Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Freestyle 80 kg Seth Willems Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 80 kg Drake Buchanan Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 92 kg Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 110 kg Leighton Jones Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 55 kg Michael Tharpe Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 60 kg Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 80 kg Seth Willems Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 80 kg Drake Buchanan Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 92 kg Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Samuel Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 28 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club  
       
      NHSCA Nationals
      The NHSCA grade level nationals always brings in the best competition from around the country. This year Indiana will have 34 wrestlers participating with most of them from the Indianapolis area. Perry Meridian is bringing 16 of those wrestlers with Warren Central and Southport having four representatives each. Unlike the event in Wisconsin, this is a folkstyle event.
       
      In the senior divison we will have only two wrestlers. Southport’s Luke Goodwin will be wrestling at 132lbs. Goodwin placed 7th the past two years at 132lbs and 138lbs respectively. Perry Meridian’s Aidan Warren will be wrestling at 182lbs. Warren is no stranger to national level competition and accumulated three third place medals during his career as a Falcon.
       
      The junior division will have three wrestlers with state placements in the mix. At 106lbs Southport’s Nathan Smith will be competing. He was 7th this year at 106lbs. Penn’s Matteo Vargo is no stranger to the area and will bring his 5th place finish back to an area that he is familiar with. Tyler Jones of Warren Central will be wrestling at 160lbs. He has placed 6th and 7th the past two years.
       
      Leading the way in the sophomore division will be two-time state runner-up Cheaney Schoeff of Avon. He will be at 126lbs. The only other state placer in the field from Indiana is Perry Meridian’s Toby Billerman. He was 3rd at 106lbs this year and is at that weight this weekend. A pair of state qualifiers rounds out the top wrestlers in Hobart’s Devin Wible at 126lbs and Perry Meridian’s Keaton Morton at 120lbs.
       
      State third placer Kyrel Leavell will be at 113lbs in the freshman division. Leavell was very impressive for the Warriors this past year. State qualifier Duke Myers will be at 170lbs representing the storied Bellmont program. He is no stranger to national level success so keep an eye out for him.
      Do not be surprised if some of the young studs from Perry Meridian or Warren Central have deep runs in this division. Both teams have some very good wrestlers entered that will make an impact soon on the state level.
       
      In the middle school division keep an eye on ISWA champion Angelo Vargo from Penn. Others that were recent ISWA folkstyle placers include Perry Meridian’s Peyton Brummitt and Hobart’s Seth Aubin.
       
      Schedule
      Friday April 23rd
      7:45am: Session 1 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
      Boys Freshman Division: 106lbs-HWT
      Boys Sophomore Division: 170lbs -HWT
       
      11:00am: Session 2 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
      Boys Sophomore Division: 106lbs-160lbs
       
      2:15pm: Session 3 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
      Boys Junior Division: 106lbs-160lbs
       
      5:30pm: Session 4 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
      Boys Junior Division: 170lbs-HWT
      Boys Senior Division: 113lbs-HWT
       
      Saturday April 24th
      7:45am: Session 1
      Boys Freshman Division: 106lbs-HWT
      Boys Sophomore Division: 170lbs -HWT
       
      11:00am: Session 2
      Boys Sophomore Division: 106lbs-160lbs
       
      2:15pm: Session 3
      Boys Junior Division: 106lbs-160lbs
       
      5:30pm: Session 4
      Session 2 wrestlers
       
      Sunday April 25th
      7:45am: Session 1
      High School All-Americans
       
      11:00am: Session 2
      Middle School and Girls High School
       
      Brackets
      https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/34134d1f-0569-4435-b8bb-db2266ec16f6
       
      Participants
      Senior(2)
      132 Luke Goodwin- Southport
      182 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
       
      Junior(6)
      106 Nathan Smith- Southport
      120 Trevor Schammert- Hobart
      126 Matteo Vargo- Penn
      160 Tyler Jones- Warren Central
      170 Jesse Herrera- Highland
      285 Kai SanAgustin- Perry Meridian
       
      Sophomore(9)
      106 Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian
      120 Kenny Shotts- Perry Meridian
      120 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian
      126 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon
      126 Devin Wible- Hobart
      138 Andrew Goodwin- Southport
      160 Daunte Hon- Perry Meridian
      195 Ronin Hammond- Perry Meridian
      285 Nolan Martin- Perry Meridian
       
      Freshman(12)
      113 Ryan Taylor- Perry Meridian
      113 Kyrel Leavell- Warren Central
      126 Keegan Logan- Southport
      132 Zachariah Harris- Perry Meridian
      132 Kohlten Rhonemus- Delta
      152 Zach Huckaby- Perry Meridian
      152 Branson Beckam- Perry Meridian
      160 Anthony Cashman- Warren Central
      170 Duke Myers- Bellmont
      170 Cadyn McBride- Perry Meridian
      220 Jaylen Young- Perry Meridian
      220 Timothy Wine- Delta
       
      Middle School(5)
      85 Jack Richardson- Perry Meridian
      95 Peyton Brummitt- Perry Meridian
      105 Seth Aubin- Hobart
      112 Angelo Vargo- Penn
      127 Michael Ortega- Portage
       

      458 2

      2021 NFHS Rule Changes Reactions

      Every spring the NFHS makes rule changes within the sport. Some years the changes are small in nature and just small clarifications to existing rules. Last year there were grumblings that the NFHS was ready to pull the trigger on reducing the number of weight classes. With participation levels different in each state the threat of losing weight classes is always looming.
       
      This year there are three major rule changes that were highlighted by the NFHS. Here they are and a quick reaction to each of them.
       
      Change #1
      Each state has an option of three different weight class sets for boys and girls that includes 12, 13, or 14 weights effective for the 2023-2024 season.
      Girls weight class options
      12 Weight Classes – 100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235.
      13 Weight Classes – 100, 106, 112, 118, 124, 130, 136, 142, 148, 155, 170, 190, 235.
      14 Weight Classes – 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 155, 170, 190, 235.
      Boys weight class options
      12 Weight Classes – 108, 116, 124, 131, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 190, 215, 285
      13 Weight Classes – 107, 114, 121, 127, 133, 139, 145, 152, 160, 172, 189, 215, 285
      14 Weight Classes – 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165, 175, 190, 215, 285
      Reaction:
      This is a great move by the NFHS to allow states to have flexibility in their weight class options. This gives states with lower participation the option of having less weight classes without going against the NFHS’ wishes. For the most part, states do not like to go against the NFHS’ rule recommendations and having this option gives each state solid options to choose from. This also keeps things as close to uniform as possible.
       
      Having different options for girls weights is great as the sport is growing on the girls side of things. This gives state the option to start with 12 weights and as the sport becomes more popular go up to 13 or 14 weights. 
       
      As far as the weight classes go, they look to be geared a little closer to the old weights, but with a little more separation in the middle weights. In all honesty, teams and coaches will adapt to the weight classes. There are no perfect set of weights as each team has different demographics and even each season provides different obstacles for filling of the weight classes in the best possible manner. 
       
      Change #2
      Head and neck injury time will be a separate injury time.
      Reaction:
      This should make it easier for referees and coaches to keep track of this time. Previously there were many nuances to the rule that combined this type of stoppage versus blood or injury time. Hopefully this clears things up and referees don’t have to spend hours trying the if this, then that scenarios of stoppages.
       
      Change #3
      Allow athletes to have six matches during one day during a state series event.
      Reaction:
      For high school wrestling this is great. This could mean a lot for Indiana wrestling as currently we have the one and done round at most sectional sites. This would allow the state to give those wrestlers a full wrestle-back to placement if they wish. I do not know if the IHSAA will look into utilizing this exception but having it on the table can lead to good discussions with making our state series better.
       
      Click here to read the full NFHS press release
       

      868 7

      2021 USAW Folkstyle National Entries from Indiana

      This weekend USAW is hosting their annual Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls, Iowa. As usual, Indiana has many entries in this prestigious event across every age division. Here is a listing of all the entries that registered for the event. As with any tournament some athletes may not attend the event or may move up or down a weight class.
       
      You can follow all the action at the following link on TrackWrestling.
      USAW Preseason Nationals Brackets
       
      Schedule
      Thursday, April 1st
      Session I - 16U (Preliminaries, Consolation and Quarterfinals)
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      Session II – Junior (Preliminaries, Consolation and Quarterfinals) 
      3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
       
      Friday, April 2nd
      Session III - Junior & 16U Session II (Semifinals, Consolations, Medal Matches) 
      16U and Junior Finals at 11am
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      Session IV - 14U (Preliminaries, Consolation and Quarterfinals) 
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
       
      Session V – 14U (Semifinals, Consolations, Medal Matches) 
      3:00pm – 7:00pm
       
      Session V – 12U & 10U (Preliminaries, Consolation, Quarterfinals) 
      3:00pm – 7:00pm
       
      Session V – 8U (Preliminaries through medal matches) 
      3:00pm – 7:00pm
       
      Saturday, April 3rd
      Session VI – 12U & 10U (Semifinals, Consolations Medal Matches) 
      9:00am – 12:00pm
       
      Session VI - Masters Competition 
      9:00 AM – 4:00pm
       
      Session VI - College Open Competition 
      9:00am – 4:00pm
       
      Division Weight Name Team 10U Boys 105 lbs Noah Fitzgerald Indian Creek Wrestling Club 10U Boys 120 lbs Gavin Brown Indian Creek Wrestling Club 10U Boys 56 lbs Jeremiah Maldonado   10U Boys 59 lbs Tucker Dowty Indian Creek Wrestling Club 10U Boys 71 lbs William Smith Patriots Wrestling Club 10U Boys 71 lbs Alexander Ponce Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 10U Boys 71 lbs Ethan Alvarez   10U Boys 77 lbs JJ Doty Red Cobra Wrestling Academy 10U Boys 93 lbs Azarius Overstreet   12U Boys 108 lbs Jackson Smith Patriots Wrestling Club 12U Boys 67 lbs Jeremy Carver Delta Wrestling Club Inc. 12U Boys 78 lbs Cruz Orueta Merrillville Pirates Wrestling Club 12U Boys 78 lbs Timothy Maldonado   12U Boys 78 lbs Colton Stinson Indian Creek Wrestling Club 12U Boys 86 lbs Patrick Dowty Indian Creek Wrestling Club 14U Boys 102 lbs Griffin Van Tichelt Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club 14U Boys 106 lbs Evan Stanley Region Wrestling Academy 14U Boys 119 lbs Oliver Hallett Indian Creek Wrestling Club 14U Boys 130 lbs Christian Arberry Warren Wrestling Academy 14U Boys 149 lbs Zachary Blevens   14U Boys 165 lbs Kyle Harden Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling 14U Boys 165 lbs Hayden Smith Patriots Wrestling Club 14U Boys 165 lbs Miguel Rojas   14U Boys 77 lbs Case Bell Contenders Wrestling Academy 14U Boys 83 lbs Lincoln Underwood Peacock Wrestling Club, LLC 14U Boys 83 lbs Ayden Campbell Peacock Wrestling Club, LLC 14U Boys 83 lbs Justin Williamson Region Wrestling Academy 14U Boys 87 lbs Gavin Lewis   16U Boys 106 lbs Tanner Tishner Western Wrestling Club 16U Boys 106 lbs Lincoln Parsons Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U Boys 120 lbs Kyrel Leavell Warren Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 126 lbs Gavin Phillips Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U Boys 126 lbs Adrian Cohen Warren Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 132 lbs Cohen Hager Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U Boys 138 lbs Isaiah Holden Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U Boys 138 lbs Aidan Torres Region Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 138 lbs Alexander Smith Patriots Wrestling Club 16U Boys 145 lbs Mitchell Betz Western Wrestling Club 16U Boys 145 lbs Rider Searcy East Central Wrestling Club 16U Boys 160 lbs Clay Guenin Greenfield Wrestling Club 16U Boys 160 lbs Anthony Cashman Warren Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 220 lbs Brandon Johnson Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling 16U Boys 285 lbs Dominic Burgett Legends of Gold 16U Boys 88 lbs Jude Heaston Indian Creek Wrestling Club 8U Boys 85 lbs Isabella Smith Patriots Wrestling Club College Men 197 lbs Jacob Huffman Fighting Irish Wrestling Club College Men 285 lbs Ethan Bunce KNIGHTS WRESTLING CLUB Junior Boys 106 lbs Jackson Heaston Indian Creek Wrestling Club Junior Boys 120 lbs Michael Tharpe Center Grove Wrestling Club Junior Boys 126 lbs Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy Junior Boys 126 lbs Matteo Vargo Penn Wrestling Club Junior Boys 126 lbs Anthony Hughes Lawrence North Wildcat Wrestling Club Junior Boys 132 lbs David Pierson Warren Wrestling Academy Junior Boys 132 lbs Jeremiah Henderson Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling Junior Boys 145 lbs Cody Goodwin Peacock Wrestling Club, LLC Junior Boys 145 lbs James Smith Penn Wrestling Club (PWC) Junior Boys 195 lbs Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy Junior Boys 220 lbs Ali Richardson Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling Masters A 100 kg Joshua Branson   Masters A 78 kg Brendon Helm   Masters A 88 kg Mark Maldonado Highland Wrestling Club Masters B 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters C 100 kg Adam Miller Shelbyville Wrestling Club

      465 1

      Comparing 2021 vs. 2011 State Tournament

      By Drew Hughes
       
      A Decade Ago
      After such a great weekend of wrestling at the 2021 state tournament, let’s take a look back at some of the similarities, differences, and other interesting facts about this year’s tournament and the one from 10 years ago.
       
      The Bank
      The first difference between these two tournaments has nothing at all to do with wrestling but the name of the arena. While the tournament is still held in the Indiana Pacers fieldhouse, 2011 was the last year of the fieldhouses original name Conseco Fieldhouse. Since then, the arena has been known as Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
       
      Weight Difference
      The 2011 state finals were also the last year of the old weight classes, after this state tournament is when the IHSAA changed the weights to the ones we still use today. With the changes being
      103 – 106
      112 – 113
      119 – 120
      125 – 126
      130 – 132
      135 – 138
      140 – 145
      145 – 152
      152 – 160
      160 – 170
      171 – 182
      189 – 195
      215 – 220
      285 – 285
       
      The Bulldogs Junior’s 3rd Title
      In 2011 the Crown Point Bulldogs had their eventual 4-time state champion Jason Tsirtsis win his 3rd state title. This season with just a 2-pound difference in their weight classes, Crown Point’s Jesse Mendez won his 3rd state title and will be looking to join Jason as a four-time state champ next season.
       
      The Potential 3-timer
      Zeke Seltzer just won his second consecutive title as a junior and will be in the hunt to become one of the next 3-time state champions next year. Similar to this, in 2011 Kyle Ayersman also won his second title as a junior and would go on to be a 3-time state champ.
       
      Brothers in The Finals
      In 2011 twin brothers Doug and Chad Welch both capped off their senior seasons as state champions. While not twins, the Ruhlman brothers of Bloomington South both made state finals appearances, with the younger brother and sophomore Delaney Ruhlman falling to Jesse Mendez in the finals. The older brother and senior Tristan Ruhlman capped off his high school career with a state title. The Welch brothers were only the 3rd pair of siblings to ever accomplish this feat in Indiana.
       
      Attendance on hold
      Due to COVID and the limited in person attendance many had to watch this year’s state tournament from home. The 2011 state tournament brought in 27,999 fans throughout the weekends 3 sessions. Hopefully, Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be filled with fans for the 2022 state championships.

      12313 35

      2021 Semi-State Information Center

      Date: Saturday, Feb. 13, 2021.
      Admission: $10 (Final session only); $12 (Season ticket). All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
      Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
      Webstream: A live videostream will be available at each host site for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. 
       
      1. East Chicago Central | 9 am CT 
      Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      2. New Haven (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Maconaquah.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      3. New Castle | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Regionals: Frankfort, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Southport.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      4. Jasper | 10 am ET  
      Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Evansville North, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link

      4587

      2021 IHSWCA Team State Information

      Date: January 2nd, 2021
      Wrestling begins at 10am EST
       
      Locations: 1A and 2A- Fort Wayne Memorial Coliseum
      3A- Franklin Community High School
      4A- Brownsburg High School
       
      Teams
      1A: Adams Central, Bluffton, Centerville Cowan, Manchester, North Posey, Prairie Heights, Rensselaer Central, South Adams, Southmont, Tell City, Wabash
      2A: Bellmont, Garrett, Jay County, Jimtown, Monrovia, Mount Vernon (Posey), New Haven, New Prairie, Norwell, Oak Hill, Wawasee, Western
      3A:  East Central, Floyd Central, Franklin, Hobart, Mishawaka, Northridge, Roncalli, Terre Haute South
      4A: Avon, Brownsburg, Carmel, Cathedral, Chesterton, Evansville Mater Dei, Perry Meridian, Warren Central
      Note: Floyd Central, Terre Haute South, Jay County, and Monrovia were late replacements due to quarantine.
       
      TrackWrestling Link
      ****Including Streaming Info****
      Click here to access the event
       
      IndianaMat EXCLUSIVE Potential Match-ups
      Click here for brackets and potential match-ups
       
      Gorilla Zone
      Mike and Joe will highlight and watch big matches as they happen
      YouTube Link
      Facebook Link
       
      Pick'ems Link
       
      Brackets



      1968

      2020 Super 32 Preview

      The season is around the corner and this weekend will be the ultimate test for Indiana grapplers at the Super 32. There are 45 Indiana athletes registered for this year’s event in Myrtle Beach. Of interest will be a few wrestlers that will be new to Indiana wrestling this year that could make a big impact at Bankers Life in February.
       
      Belt Contenders
      Three state champions along with a sophomore with a load of national success highlight the Indiana wrestlers that will contend for a coveted Super 32 belt. Sergio Lemley is back in Indiana after winning an Illinois state title last year. He is nationally ranked and won IHPO in September. He will be in the mix at a deep 120lbs weight class.
       
      State champion Zeke Seltzer took an early loss last year and was unable to crack the top 8. This year he will take on a lot of top guys at 126lbs. His weight features the two top ranked guys in the nation, but Zeke has shown he belongs in this group.
       
      Chesterton’s Evan Bates won a state title at 220lbs but will be looking for a belt at 195lbs this weekend. He placed 5th here last year at 195lbs. His toughest foes include a couple top 5 wrestlers in Seth Shumate and Brandon Hoselton.
       
      Lastly, Christian Carroll is also in the mix at 195lbs. Everyone in Indiana has known for a while he is extremely talented. However, he did not get to show it off as an injury sidelined him last year. He won the Grappler Fall Classic at 215lbs a couple weeks ago knocking off a couple ranked wrestlers. He is one that many inside and outside of Indiana are watching this weekend.
       
      Podium Contenders
      Some wrestlers to watch that are contenders to reach the podium include state champion Alex Cottey, runner-up Cheaney Schoeff, third placer Hayden Watson, and three-time placer David Pierson. Cottey made a deep run last year and will return to 113lbs this year. He will be big at this weight and his extremely physical style will bode well for him. He has had some national success in the past at Fargo so he is no stranger to big event placements.
       
      Schoeff had a great run last year at the state finals. Look for him to make a deep run in Myrtle Beach at 120lbs. He gave Lemley a great match at IHPO. This could be his breakout national event.
       
      Watson and Pierson both had great IHPO tournaments. Watson lost a close match in the finals to a top 5 wrestler, while Pierson won a deep weight in…. David Pierson style. Watson is going to be trouble for everyone that he faces with a relentless in your face style. Pierson is a wildcard that can end a match at any time. He will need to string together multiple solid matches in a row to make the podium.
       
      Others to keep your eyes on
      A couple new faces to Indiana will be interesting to watch. Crown Point will have Javen Estrada in the lineup this year. He was a state qualifier in Illinois last year and had a really good IHPO event. South Carolina state champion Matteo Vargo will be new to Granger this year and is entered at 126lbs. Obviously South Carolina is not a power state so it will be interesting to see him in a field this deep.
       
      Brownsburg freshman Preston Haines will be another wrestler to watch. He placed 4th at IHPO and could be a contender for a state title this year. Evan Dickey will be back at 106lbs and keeps improving each year. He could be a sleeper at a weight loaded with younger athletes.
       
      State placers to watch include runner-ups Matthew Koontz and Jujuan Anderson. Third place finishers Logan Frazier, Kysen Montgomery, Jaden Reynolds, and Aiden Warren could be in the mix to make the podium. Reynolds won an IHPO title in September and has had a very good off-season. Montgomery and Frazier are both solid wrestlers that could put together a run of wins to put themselves in a good spot to place. Warren is taking a week off from the gridiron to hit the mats this week. Another wrestler to watch is Gavinn Alstott. He was 4th in 2019 at state, but had a death draw at semi-state this year. Lastly, the other state placers entered include Stephan Roberson Jr., Ian Heath, and Christian White.
       
      Super 32 History
      Indiana has had 45 placers at the Super 32. The first placer was Camden Eppert in 2008. There have been four champions from Indiana: Blake Rypel(2015), Chad Red(2014), Jarred Brooks(2011), and Ethan Raley(2010). There have been seven runner-ups in the event: Nick South(2018), Lucas Davison(2017), Neal Molloy(2012), Devon Jackson(2011), Jason Tsirtsis(2010), Brandon Wright(2009), and Jason Tsirtsis(2009). There have been six wrestlers place twice, they include Blake Rypel, Brayton Lee, Chad Red, Drew Hughes, Jason Tsirtsis, and Joe Lee.
       
      To see all the past placers, click here.
       
      Indiana Entries
      Weight Name School State Place 106 Evan Dickey Indianapolis Cathedral Qual 106 Preston Haines Brownsburg   113 Alexzander Cottey Perry Meridian 1st 113 Dylan Driver Westfield Qual 113 Keaton Morton Perry Meridian   120 Logan Frazier Crown Point 3rd 120 Brac Hooper Carmel Qual 120 Sergio Lemley Chesterton 1st 120 Cheaney Schoeff Avon 2nd 120 Tony Wood Jay County   126 Stephen Roberson Jr Crown Point 5th 126 Zeke Seltzer Indianapolis Cathedral 1st 126 Matteo Vargo Penn 1st 132 Gavinn Alstott Floyd Central 4th 132 Cameron Clark Jay County   132 Alecsander Freeman Mater Dei 6th 132 Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg 3rd 132 David Pierson Warren Central 4th 132 Christian White New Palestine 5th 138 Luke Goodwin Southport 7th 138 Ian Heath Leo 6th 138 Matthew Koontz Perry Meridian 2nd 138 Hayden Watson Center Grove 3rd 145 Javen Estrada Crown Point Qual 145 Cody Goodwin Crown Point   145 Brady Mckivitz Perry Meridian   145 Jaden Reynolds Avon 3rd 152 Jajuan Anderson Warren Central 2nd 152 J Conway Floyd Central 6th 152 Orlando Cruz Crown Point Qual 160 Trae Anderson Laporte   160 Brody Baumann Mater Dei Qual 160 Tyler Jones Warren Central 7th 160 Kade Law Columbus East Qual 160 Jakob Sheets Perry Meridian   170 Sam Morrill Columbus East 8th 182 Johnny Parker Cathedral Qual 182 Keon Sullivan Warren Central   195 Connor Barket West Lafayette Qual 195 Evan Bates Chesterton 1st 195 Christian Carroll Penn   195 Aiden Warren Perry Meridian 3rd 220 Joshua Howell Terre Haute South Vigo Qual 220 Conner Specht Jay County   285 Jacob Johnson Franklin Community Qual

      2784 8

      Oberlin taking over Homestead program

      By DANE FUELLING There will be a new coach in the chair for Homestead High School come November, as the Southwest Allen County school named Andy Oberlin the next head coach of the wrestling team.    “I am extremely excited to be running the program,” said Oberlin in an interview Monday with the DDD. “As with most wrestlers, I like to be in control and have opinions on how things should be done and now I will get a chance to see if they will work.”   Oberlin takes over the Spartan program from former Snider wrestler Nathan Devaux, and heads a program that he has been coaching in some capacity since 2014. Oberlin says that for the first time in his personal life, he finally has time to balance his family, work and a head coaching job.    Devaux will continue with the program as an assistant, as well as Brent Stockman, who wrestled at Toledo University. Other assistants for 2020-21 will be Josh Michaels (Columbia City), Rick Greenwood (Elmhurst) and Mason Gaines (Fishers).    The new coach is a graduate of DeKalb High School, where he graduated in 1994.    “I had the pleasure of wrestling TIm Myers six times my sophomore and junior year,” Oberlin chuckled. Of the six losses he had his sophomore and junior year, four of them came from Myers. He was eliminated from the state tournament both years by Myers in the ticket round.    Oberlin’s Bellmont connection continued his senior year, where he handed Jason Hayes his only two losses of the year prior to his appearance in the state championship bout in 1994. The Baron wrestler finished fourth that year at 119.    His wrestling career continued at North Central College, a D3 school. A decade after leaving North Central, he graduated with a bachelor’s degree in computer science from Purdue University.    Oberlin began his coaching career in 1997 as an assistant for the well-travelled Rod Williams at Norwell. He returned to Dekalb a few years after that and coached under Tom Blackburn and later Jason Hunter.    “I truly love coaching kids because of what this sport did for me and what I see it do for athletes. There is a bond between a wrestling coach and an athlete that I personally don’t see in other sports. You are truly going into battle with them and that solidifies that bond. Personally, there is nothing better than watching a child start wrestling as a youth and then see that athlete wrestle his senior year.”   A full program, not just at the high school level, but all the way through the youth program, is Oberlin’s ultimate goal at one of the largest high schools in northeast Indiana.    “Over the last six years, we have taken a club of about 10 to 20 kids to a little more than 100 last year. Our middle school programs are starting to develop and grow.”   Over 70 kids competed on the district’s two middle school programs this season and the success of the program was higher than in recent memory.    When asked for goals for his tenure, Oberlin looked at the bigger picture.   “We, as a community, have to work to raise the level of wrestling in our area. I want Homestead to be a part of lifting this semi-state back up.”   A berth at Team State and a few state medals were just some of the big goals he has for the program. Oberlin noted that he worked with other coaches on a ten year plan when he came to the program and feels that with three years left, Homestead is still on pace to accomplish many of the original standards he set in 2014.    Oberlin admitted that competing with Bellmont is a goal of his.    “We have a pretty strong Thanksgiving Duals and I will make sure that Bellmont has a standing invitation to that.”   An invitation to compete at the prestigious Al Smith tournament at Mishawaka over the holidays is something that Oberlin feels his program can earn in the coming years.    Oberlin and his wife and three children reside in the SACS district. 

      2222

      ISWA's Pat Culp on recent COVID-19 cancellations

      By Dane Fuelling
       
      When sports started shutting down four weeks ago, one of the first casualties was the ISWA (Indiana State Wrestling Association) Folkstyle State tournament, which was due to be held at Warren Central. While the decision came as a surprise at the time, it was certainly the right one. One must look at the losses suffered by township schools in Marion County in the last month to realize that the virus would have been spread at WC and sent back to every corner of the Hoosier State had the tournament gone on. 
       
      ISWA President Pat Culp says her organization and the greater USA Wrestling body, have canceled all events up to May 10th at the local and national level. 
       
      As President, Culp participates in weekly video conferences with the CEO and president of USAW, along with all the state chairs. 
      “USA Wrestling has developed a COVID-19 committee,” said Culp Wednesday morning, “that tries to stay on top of any and all developments regarding what is happening nationally. In addition, they try to determine what is happening state by state. All states are required to inform USAW each time there is a change in our ‘stay at home’ policy, school cancellations, etc.”
       
      The challenge for the ISWA has been a set of circumstances that seem to change daily. 
       
      “We saw this when trying to host Folkstyle State in the second weekend in March. Our venue, which was a school, informed us on Tuesday that they would not be allowed to host the event, which was a three-day event scheduled to start that Friday. We had to scramble to find a new venue.”
      The Columbia City resident, whose son Blane is the head wrestling coach at CCHS, said that her team quickly contacted USAW and asked if they were allowed to still host the event. 
       
      “The people at USAW informed us we could until the state of Indiana told us no. So we found a new venue. However, 24 hours later, USA Wrestling put out a statement stating they were recommending postponing all events until further notice. That’s how fast everything changed.”
      At the time of printing, Culp was preparing for another conference call to discuss the upcoming Central Regionals, scheduled to be held at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum on May 15, 16, and 17. 
       
      The ISWA will also be hosting the 14U national duals in Franklin in the middle of June, pending conditions of the pandemic. 
      “It has been a very trying situation for all sports. Our main objective is to keep the kids safe, along with spectators, officials, coaches, etc. The ISWA would like to be able to have wrestling open back up this summer, if allowed, and with precautionary measures. In the meantime, we are posting daily workouts to keep the kids involved and in shape.”
       
      Pat Culp took over as ISWA President in the fall and has been part of the organization since 1992 in one form or another. 

      5318 25

      Ultimate Bracket Challenge

      We have put together the best 124 wrestlers from 2000-2020 and mashed them in the ultimate bracket. This list includes five wrestlers who won four state titles, 10 that won three titles, and 49 that have won two state titles!
       
      We seeded them by a point system on their whole career then separated ties by national level success. The top 44 wrestlers(all who made the finals at least three times) were given a bye into the main 64 man ultimate bracket. The other 80 will battle it out in a vote-in to make the main bracket.
       
      To add to the foray we have created some banana bets for you to earn more bananas for future use.
       
      Voting will take place on Twitter starting around noon on Monday March 23rd and continue daily until the bracket is complete. Each voting duration will be only two hours so stay tuned to our Twitter account for updates throughout the day. As the winners are announced we will update our bracket to determine the champion.
       
      Bracket Link
      https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1mD3b5oNdjmYZlkwJsSsii2pdkuP5z-YZ2JY3wjDYyCY/edit?usp=sharing
       
      Banana Bets Links
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/bettingshop/
       
      Twitter Link
      IndianaMat
      #IMUltimateBracket

      3893 2

      2020 Semi-State Information Center

      Date: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020.
      Admission: $10 (Final session only); $12 (Season ticket).
      Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
       
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 16, 2020 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
      Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com
       
      1. East Chicago Central | 9 am CT 
      Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      2. New Haven (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 8:30 am ET 
      Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      3. New Castle | 9 am ET 
      Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      4. Evansville Reitz (at Ford Center) | 9 am CT 
      Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Evansville North, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      Pick'ems Link
       
      Ford Center Clear Bag Policy

       

      1417

      This Week in Wrestling February 2nd-8th

      Tournament Schedule
      Date/Time Event Teams Feb 08 08:30 am IHSAA Regional at Jay County at Jay County Teams: Adams Central Bellmont Bluffton Cowan Daleville Delta Jay County Monroe Central Muncie Central Norwell Randolph Southern South Adams Southern Wells Union City Wapahani Winchester Yorktown Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Crown Point at Crown Point Teams: Boone Grove Chesterton Crown Point Hanover Central Hebron John Glenn Kankakee Valley Knox Lake Central Lowell Michigan City New Prairie North Judson Valparaiso Wheeler Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart Teams: Andrean Calumet East Chicago Central Gary West Side Griffith Hammond Hammond Bishop Noll Hammond Clark Hammond Gavit Hammond Morton Highland Hobart Lake Station Edison Merrillville Munster Portage River Forest Whiting Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Logansport at Logansport Teams: Attica Benton Central Carroll (Flora) Delphi Faith Christian Frontier Harrison (WL) Lafayette Central Catholic Lafayette Jefferson Logansport McCutcheon North Newton North White Pioneer Rensselaer Central Seeger South Newton Tri County Twin Lakes West Central West Lafayette Winamac Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Carroll(Fort Wayne) Teams: Carroll(Fort Wayne) Churubusco Columbia City Eastside Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne Concordia Fort Wayne North Side Fort Wayne Northrop Fort Wayne Snider Fort Wayne South Side Fort Wayne Wayne Garrett Homestead Huntington North Leo New Haven Whitko Woodlan Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at North Montgomery at North Montgomery Teams: Carmel Clinton Central Clinton Prairie Covington Crawfordsville Fishers Fountain Central Frankfort Hamilton Southeastern Lebanon North Montgomery North Vermillion Parke Heritage Rossville South Vermillion Southmont Western Boone Westfield Zionsville Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian at Perry Meridian Teams: Beech Grove Eastern Hancock Franklin Central Greenfield-Central Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Indianapolis George Washington Indianapolis Howe Academy Indianapolis Lutheran Indianapolis Scecina Memorial New Palestine Perry Meridian Providence Cristo Rey Roncalli Shelbyville Southport Triton Central Warren Central Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Richmond at Richmond Teams: Batesville Cambridge City Lincoln Centerville Connersville East Central Franklin County Greensburg Hagerstown Knightstown Lawrenceburg Milan New Castle Northeastern Richmond Rushville Shenandoah South Dearborn Tri Union County Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South at Bloomington South Teams: Bedford North Lawrence Bloomington North Bloomington South Edgewood Floyd Central Forest Park Indian Creek Jasper Mitchell New Albany North Knox Northview Owen Valley Pike Central Southridge Sullivan Terre Haute North Terre Haute South West Vigo Feb 08 09:00 am IHSAA Regional at Evansville North at Evansville North Teams: Boonville Castle Evansville Bosse Evansville Central Evansville Harrison Evansville Mater Dei Evansville Memorial Evansville North Evansville Reitz Gibson Southern Heritage Hills Mount Vernon (Posey) North Posey Princeton South Spencer Tecumseh Vincennes Lincoln Washington Feb 08 09:30 am IHSAA Regional at Penn at Penn Teams: Bremen Culver Academies Culver Community LaVille Mishawaka Mishawaka Marian Penn Plymouth South Bend Adams South Bend Clay South Bend Riley South Bend St. Joseph South Bend Washington Tippecanoe Valley Triton Warsaw Wawasee Feb 08 09:30 am IHSAA Regional at Goshen at Goshen Teams: Angola Central Noble Concord DeKalb East Noble Elkhart Central Elkhart Memorial Fairfield Fremont Goshen Jimtown Lakeland Northridge NorthWood Prairie Heights West Noble Westview Feb 08 09:30 am IHSAA Regional at Peru at Peru Teams: Cass Caston Eastbrook Eastern (Greentown) Kokomo Maconaquah Madison-Grant Manchester Marion Mississinewa North Miami Northfield Northwestern Oak Hill Peru Rochester Southwood Tri-Central Wabash Western Feb 08 09:30 am IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights Teams: Alexandria Anderson Brebeuf Jesuit Elwood Frankton Guerin Catholic Hamilton Heights Indiana Deaf Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Indianapolis Cathedral Lapel Lawrence Central Lawrence North Mount Vernon (Fortville) Noblesville North Central Pendleton Heights Tipton Feb 08 09:30 am IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville Teams: Avon Ben Davis Brownsburg Cascade Center Grove Danville Decatur Central Franklin Community Greencastle Greenwood Martinsville Monrovia Mooresville North Putnam Pike Plainfield Tri-West Whiteland Feb 08 10:00 am IHSAA Regional at Jeffersonville at Jeffersonville Teams: Borden Brown County Charlestown Columbus East Columbus North Corydon Central Crawford County Eastern (Pekin) Jeffersonville Jennings County Madison New Washington North Harrison Providence Salem Scottsburg Seymour Silver Creek Southwestern (Hanover) Switzerland County Tell City West Washington

      1639 7

      2019-2020 Genius Ratings

      Here are Genius Ratings for the full season of 2019-20 in Indiana. Remember that they use the same baseline mathematical system that is used by mainstream sports websites' "computer ratings" and by Las Vegas in determining point spreads. These ratings consider every dual and tournament in the IndianaMat database for the whole year, with the exception of some specific early-season results for teams that played football late. The difference in rating between two teams represents roughly the expected point spread if those two teams wrestled a dual. Multiply that same point spread by 3 to estimate the favored team's expected gap in a tournament. 
       
       
      Rank Team Rating SoS SoS Rank 1 Evansville Mater Dei 114.90 59.04 15 2 Indianapolis Cathedral 109.74 59.53 12 3 Brownsburg 104.74 61.47 4 4 Warren Central 99.62 56.94 18 5 Carmel 98.96 64.37 3 6 Crown Point 96.83 53.17 29 7 Chesterton 93.77 60.56 8 8 Perry Meridian 89.21 61.13 5 9 Mishawaka 86.07 60.12 9 10 East Central 85.79 29.73 176 11 Northridge 82.95 40.58 104 12 Franklin Community 79.75 53.90 25 13 Harrison (WL) 78.15 44.73 76 14 Roncalli 77.93 49.60 51 15 Avon 77.23 70.59 1 16 Hobart 75.64 49.57 52 17 Carroll(Fort Wayne) 73.08 52.12 33 18 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 73.01 41.29 97 19 Westfield 72.42 53.50 27 20 North Posey 71.99 36.92 125 21 Merrillville 71.96 51.20 39 22 Garrett 71.48 42.63 91 23 Columbus East 71.38 58.28 16 24 Bellmont 70.64 52.12 32 25 Penn 69.63 56.48 19 26 Terre Haute South 69.54 32.70 160 27 Hamilton Southeastern 67.50 50.10 47 28 Zionsville 67.32 59.09 14 29 Columbia City 66.90 48.57 56 30 Portage 66.42 50.05 48 31 Oak Hill 66.40 25.92 215 32 Center Grove 65.20 56.22 22 33 Franklin Central 63.75 52.09 34 34 Norwell 61.98 43.72 83 35 Western 61.91 37.26 121 36 Greenfield-Central 61.23 52.07 35 37 Jimtown 61.15 41.20 98 38 Lake Central 60.18 56.25 21 39 Bloomington South 58.92 65.54 2 40 Wawasee 58.53 47.98 61 41 Floyd Central 58.30 50.72 41 42 Mount Vernon (Posey) 58.27 32.28 163 43 Greencastle 57.82 23.68 243 44 Kokomo 57.80 26.68 207 45 Centerville 56.63 12.03 305 46 Fishers 56.35 38.97 111 47 South Bend Riley 54.42 48.84 55 48 Edgewood 54.38 42.64 90 49 Castle 54.11 46.82 66 50 Plymouth 53.83 50.19 45 51 New Prairie 53.47 16.20 285 52 Southport 52.71 27.42 201 53 LaPorte 52.60 60.58 7 54 New Palestine 52.46 48.14 59 55 Goshen 52.09 56.10 23 56 Peru 51.90 40.71 102 57 Evansville Memorial 51.69 52.03 36 58 Homestead 51.44 34.51 140 59 Mooresville 51.30 53.58 26 60 Fort Wayne Snider 51.26 48.31 58 61 Bluffton 51.15 22.13 255 62 NorthWood 50.71 41.63 96 63 Delta 50.62 40.96 101 64 Wabash 49.87 37.27 120 65 Jeffersonville 49.65 59.69 11 66 Southmont 49.62 23.44 246 67 Plainfield 49.46 48.48 57 68 Martinsville 49.01 43.44 86 69 Lowell 49.01 49.98 49 70 Southridge 48.95 37.64 116 71 Ben Davis 48.79 43.73 82 72 North Central 48.49 51.87 38 73 Pendleton Heights 48.39 43.89 79 74 Monrovia 48.00 26.94 204 75 Warsaw 47.46 47.59 63 76 Tell City 47.39 37.79 115 77 Charlestown 47.19 40.19 106 78 McCutcheon 47.07 42.81 88 79 Valparaiso 47.04 50.75 40 80 Hamilton Heights 46.58 32.40 162 81 Lawrence North 46.37 45.86 72 82 Evansville Reitz 46.29 43.83 80 83 Leo 44.19 40.07 107 84 Frankton 43.99 21.36 260 85 Fairhaven 43.74 33.20 153 86 Maconaquah 43.48 21.50 259 87 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 43.34 33.99 144 88 Gibson Southern 43.32 54.91 24 89 Prairie Heights 43.32 41.06 100 90 Jasper 42.81 34.50 141 91 Boonville 42.55 22.07 257 92 Decatur Central 42.11 41.14 99 93 Terre Haute North 41.69 26.48 211 94 West Vigo 41.64 34.19 143 95 Huntington North 41.61 47.65 62 96 Alexandria 41.47 12.50 304 97 Churubusco 41.17 30.41 172 98 Adams Central 40.32 34.76 137 99 Tippecanoe Valley 39.72 16.86 282 100 Manchester 39.66 16.27 284 101 Cowan 39.35 14.01 298 102 Elkhart Central 38.69 46.78 67 103 Marion 38.56 17.76 273 104 Noblesville 38.53 49.61 50 105 Lawrenceburg 38.42 23.85 240 106 Anderson 38.04 29.22 182 107 Evansville Central 37.97 51.87 37 108 Eastside 37.72 28.13 190 109 Jennings County 37.70 43.50 85 110 Jay County 37.58 35.42 132 111 Rensselaer Central 37.13 14.05 296 112 Whiteland 37.11 34.71 138 113 Fremont 36.85 19.99 268 114 Winamac 36.00 10.13 306 115 Frankfort 35.64 22.30 254 116 DeKalb 35.07 31.68 167 117 Madison 34.88 6.23 309 118 Heritage Hills 34.62 47.05 65 119 Greenwood 34.57 48.10 60 120 Attica 33.35 19.38 269 121 Lebanon 33.29 50.42 44 122 Lafayette Jefferson 33.18 25.27 227 123 New Haven 32.94 37.16 122 124 Eastern (Greentown) 32.83 29.71 177 125 Milan 32.03 14.03 297 126 Sullivan 31.69 45.95 71 127 South Dearborn 31.54 39.98 108 128 East Noble 31.49 43.77 81 129 Rushville 31.39 27.70 194 130 Kankakee Valley 31.32 29.05 185 131 Northview 31.31 30.93 171 132 Elkhart Memorial 31.00 60.83 6 133 South Adams 30.96 24.14 237 134 Evansville North 30.72 59.72 10 135 South Bend Adams 30.56 57.48 17 136 Highland 30.36 26.14 213 137 Daleville 29.85 18.09 271 138 Hammond Gavit 29.80 46.21 69 139 West Noble 29.78 32.72 159 140 Bloomington North 29.44 42.20 93 141 Indianapolis Lutheran 29.09 36.17 130 142 Beech Grove 28.16 33.82 148 143 Concord 27.65 45.15 74 144 Indianapolis Scecina 27.48 25.81 218 145 Eastern (Pekin) 25.88 2.82 311 146 Lawrence Central 25.06 37.40 119 147 North Montgomery 24.72 43.62 84 148 Fort Wayne Concordia 24.71 23.39 247 149 Monroe Central 24.57 13.66 300 150 Richmond 23.93 33.00 155 151 Western Boone 23.70 17.66 274 152 South Vermillion 23.64 9.75 307 153 River Forest 23.62 25.31 226 154 Corydon Central 23.31 17.15 276 155 Southern Wells 23.19 21.25 261 156 Rochester 22.37 34.27 142 157 Indian Creek 22.37 49.43 53 158 Pike 21.97 27.22 202 159 North Newton 21.93 12.75 303 160 New Castle 21.71 39.58 109 161 Knightstown 21.63 13.83 299 162 Cascade 21.10 22.78 252 163 Madison-Grant 20.91 28.39 189 164 Seymour 20.60 50.14 46 165 John Glenn 20.22 17.09 277 166 Purdue Polytechnic 19.55 13.16 302 167 Brown County 19.42 38.41 114 168 Angola 19.31 42.82 87 169 Seeger 19.29 13.44 301 170 Lafayette Central Catholic 19.20 29.55 180 171 Northwestern 18.91 26.61 208 172 Sheridan 18.42 24.01 239 173 Owen Valley 18.22 36.79 126 174 Franklin County 18.11 45.08 75 175 Union City 18.07 26.52 210 176 Shenandoah 18.02 14.48 293 177 Cloverdale 17.87 17.52 275 178 Crawfordsville 17.48 32.75 158 179 Vincennes Lincoln 17.44 52.49 30 180 Twin Lakes 17.28 33.30 152 181 Triton Central 17.21 32.80 157 182 Lake Station Edison 17.18 37.14 123 183 Griffith 17.08 28.13 191 184 Calumet 16.66 31.09 169 185 LaVille 16.55 6.01 310 186 Hebron 15.73 20.24 265 187 West Lafayette 15.67 25.84 217 188 Guerin Catholic 15.47 31.71 166 189 Columbus North 15.21 53.34 28 190 Benton Central 15.04 15.42 287 191 Woodlan 14.90 28.98 186 192 Cass 14.32 16.91 280 193 Faith Christian 14.02 14.38 295 194 Pike Central 13.98 44.65 77 195 Culver Academies 13.94 56.31 20 196 Munster 13.36 31.90 165 197 Cambridge City Lincoln 12.68 29.61 178 198 Hanover Central 12.62 27.67 195 199 Danville 12.57 42.68 89 200 Connersville 12.48 24.68 233 201 Northfield 12.21 36.52 127 202 East Chicago Central 12.03 25.80 219 203 Evansville Harrison 11.91 23.10 251 204 Mississinewa 11.79 38.56 113 205 Fort Wayne South Side 11.54 20.35 264 206 Princeton 11.09 42.05 94 207 Wheeler 11.02 25.71 222 208 Lapel 11.01 22.74 253 209 Clinton Prairie 10.78 16.65 283 210 Carroll (Flora) 10.59 21.24 262 211 Illiana Christian 10.45 41.78 95 212 Tecumseh 9.65 50.45 43 213 New Albany 9.24 46.19 70 214 Shelbyville 9.16 40.30 105 215 Winchester 8.87 24.05 238 216 Batesville 8.65 33.83 147 217 South Bend Washington 8.64 27.56 200 218 Yorktown 8.43 35.47 131 219 Forest Park 8.15 49.15 54 220 Tri-Central 7.58 23.74 241 221 Bedford North Lawrence 7.40 33.31 151 222 Northeastern 7.12 26.11 214 223 South Spencer 6.79 45.29 73 224 Logansport 6.38 31.41 168 225 Fort Wayne Wayne 6.38 24.90 232 226 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 6.14 29.35 181 227 Lakeland 6.11 26.84 205 228 Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 4.98 23.20 250 229 Rossville 4.81 25.24 228 230 North Putnam 4.21 36.21 129 231 Southwestern (Hanover) 3.38 38.63 112 232 Speedway 3.09 37.60 118 233 Delphi 2.56 18.55 270 234 Tipton 1.98 32.81 156 235 Indiana Deaf 1.85 26.72 206 236 Brebeuf Jesuit 1.39 44.44 78 237 Fairfield 1.13 42.59 92 238 Muncie Central 1.05 26.29 212 239 Bremen 1.03 6.49 308 240 West Central 1.00 25.64 223 241 Covington 0.94 24.27 235 242 Fort Wayne Northrop 0.80 24.25 236 243 North Knox 0.75 59.25 13 244 Hammond Morton -0.51 29.85 174 245 Heritage -0.69 27.86 193 246 Fountain Central -0.69 23.60 245 247 South Bend Clay -0.81 35.24 133 248 Andrean -1.84 33.33 150 249 Union County -1.98 33.15 154 250 North Miami -2.02 26.57 209 251 Crawford County -2.12 28.68 188 252 Scottsburg -2.38 33.95 145 253 Greensburg -2.67 32.17 164 254 Gary West Side -3.55 25.39 224 255 Hagerstown -3.73 24.55 234 256 North White -3.79 25.33 225 257 Frontier -4.69 14.92 289 258 Boone Grove -4.76 28.84 187 259 South Newton -4.88 23.32 248 260 Paoli -4.96 25.13 230 261 Central Noble -5.23 40.66 103 262 Indianapolis Howe Academy -5.99 20.62 263 263 Blackford -6.27 29.58 179 264 Elwood -6.43 26.98 203 265 Wes-Del -7.11 27.61 197 266 Hammond Clark -7.60 17.06 278 267 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard -7.73 29.16 183 268 Clinton Central -7.92 36.96 124 269 Culver Community -8.26 15.86 286 270 Wapahani -8.90 25.74 221 271 Eastern Hancock -9.26 27.63 196 272 Hammond -9.53 29.98 173 273 West Washington -9.91 14.42 294 274 Fort Wayne North Side -10.04 32.70 161 275 Triton -10.06 20.20 266 276 Indianapolis Crispus Attucks -10.20 22.13 256 277 Southwood -11.33 33.95 146 278 North Judson -11.57 21.53 258 279 Borden -13.12 25.88 216 280 Michigan City -13.22 52.46 31 281 Providence Cristo Rey -13.22 34.98 134 282 Mitchell -13.53 29.07 184 283 Tri -13.74 27.59 199 284 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers -13.75 16.91 281 285 Salem -14.30 23.70 242 286 Tri-West -14.70 46.38 68 287 Washington -14.76 50.58 42 288 Westview -14.79 30.99 170 289 Eastbrook -15.06 37.62 117 290 Switzerland County -16.45 34.88 135 291 North Harrison -17.22 20.12 267 292 Whitko -17.69 25.23 229 293 South Putnam -18.79 33.58 149 294 Caston -19.26 14.53 292 295 Providence -19.49 28.11 192 296 Knox -19.54 25.79 220 297 Pioneer -21.72 15.23 288 298 South Bend St. Joseph -22.21 34.51 139 299 Taylor -22.70 36.45 128 300 Parke Heritage -22.72 17.85 272 301 Randolph Southern -23.39 17.00 279 302 New Washington -23.89 29.78 175 303 Indianapolis George Washington -26.12 14.68 291 304 Indianapolis Emmerich Manual -27.15 14.76 290 305 Whiting -28.32 24.93 231 306 Evansville Bosse -30.12 47.39 64 307 North Vermillion -33.36 23.64 244 308 Silver Creek -33.78 34.88 136 309 Mishawaka Marian -35.40 27.60 198 310 Victory College Prep -35.86 39.25 110 311 Tri County -42.03 23.22 249

      1062

      This Week in Wrestling January 26th-February 1st

      Dual Schedule
      Date/Time Event Jan 27 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Bishop Luers at Yorktown Jan 28 06:30 pm North Vermillion at Oakwood(IL) Jan 29 06:00 pm Brebeuf Jesuit at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks  
      Tournament Schedule
       
      Date/Time Event Teams Feb 01 08:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Carroll(Fort Wayne) Teams: Carroll(Fort Wayne) Churubusco Columbia City Eastside Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Fort Wayne Concordia Fort Wayne Northrop Garrett Huntington North Whitko Feb 01 08:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Southridge at Southridge Teams: Bedford North Lawrence Floyd Central Forest Park Jasper Mitchell New Albany North Knox Pike Central Southridge Feb 01 08:30 am IHSAA Sectional at Jay County at Jay County Teams: Adams Central Bellmont Blackford Bluffton Jay County Norwell South Adams Southern Wells Union City Feb 01 08:30 am IHSAA Sectional at Avon at Avon Teams: Avon Ben Davis Brownsburg Danville Greencastle North Putnam Pike Plainfield South Putnam Speedway Tri-West Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at New Haven at New Haven Teams: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne North Side Fort Wayne Snider Fort Wayne South Side Fort Wayne Wayne Heritage Homestead Leo New Haven Woodlan Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Delta at Delta Teams: Cowan Daleville Delta Monroe Central Muncie Central Randolph Southern Wapahani Wes-Del Winchester Yorktown Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point at Crown Point Teams: Boone Grove Crown Point Hanover Central Hebron Kankakee Valley Lake Central Lowell Wheeler Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Portage at Portage Teams: Andrean Calumet Griffith Highland Hobart Lake Station Edison Portage River Forest Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago at East Chicago Central Teams: East Chicago Central Gary West Side Hammond Hammond Bishop Noll Hammond Clark Hammond Gavit Hammond Morton Merrillville Munster Whiting Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Westview at Westview Teams: Angola Central Noble DeKalb East Noble Fremont Lakeland Prairie Heights West Noble Westview Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Peru at Peru Teams: Cass Caston Maconaquah Manchester North Miami Northfield Peru Rochester Southwood Wabash Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Laporte at LaPorte Teams: Chesterton John Glenn Knox LaPorte Michigan City New Prairie North Judson Valparaiso Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Mishawaka at Mishawaka Teams: Mishawaka Mishawaka Marian Penn South Bend Adams South Bend Clay South Bend Riley South Bend St. Joseph South Bend Washington Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Plymouth at Plymouth Teams: Bremen Culver Academies Culver Community LaVille Plymouth Tippecanoe Valley Triton Warsaw Wawasee Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Twin Lakes at Twin Lakes Teams: Benton Central Frontier Logansport North Newton North White Pioneer Rensselaer Central South Newton Tri County Twin Lakes West Central Winamac Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Lafayette Jefferson at Lafayette Jefferson Teams: Attica Carroll (Flora) Delphi Faith Christian Harrison (WL) Lafayette Central Catholic Lafayette Jefferson McCutcheon Seeger West Lafayette Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Elkhart Memorial at Elkhart Memorial Teams: Concord Elkhart Central Elkhart Memorial Fairfield Goshen Jimtown Northridge NorthWood Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Westview at Westview Teams: Angola Central Noble DeKalb East Noble Fremont Lakeland Prairie Heights West Noble Westview Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill at Oak Hill Teams: Eastbrook Eastern (Greentown) Kokomo Madison-Grant Marion Mississinewa Northwestern Oak Hill Taylor Tri-Central Western Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Crawfordsville at Crawfordsville Teams: Covington Crawfordsville Fountain Central North Montgomery North Vermillion Parke Heritage South Vermillion Southmont Western Boone Zionsville Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Frankfort at Frankfort Teams: Carmel Clinton Central Clinton Prairie Fishers Frankfort Hamilton Southeastern Lebanon Rossville Sheridan Westfield Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Elwood at Elwood Teams: Alexandria Anderson Elwood Frankton Guerin Catholic Hamilton Heights Lapel Noblesville Pendleton Heights Tipton Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Arsenal Tech at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Teams: Brebeuf Jesuit Indiana Blind Indiana Deaf Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Indianapolis Cathedral Lawrence Central Lawrence North Mount Vernon (Fortville) North Central Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Southport at Southport Teams: Beech Grove Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Indianapolis Emmerich Manual Indianapolis George Washington Perry Meridian Providence Cristo Rey Roncalli Southport Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Shelbyville at Shelbyville Teams: Eastern Hancock Franklin Central Greenfield-Central Indianapolis Howe Academy Indianapolis Lutheran Indianapolis Scecina Memorial New Palestine Shelbyville Triton Central Warren Central Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Tri at Tri Teams: Blue River Valley Cambridge City Lincoln Centerville Hagerstown Knightstown New Castle Northeastern Richmond Shenandoah Tri Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Franklin County at Franklin County Teams: Batesville Connersville East Central Franklin County Greensburg Lawrenceburg Milan Oldenburg Academy Rushville South Dearborn Union County Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville Teams: Cascade Center Grove Cloverdale Decatur Central Franklin Community Greenwood Martinsville Monrovia Mooresville Whiteland Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North at Bloomington North Teams: Bloomington North Bloomington South Edgewood Indian Creek Northview Owen Valley Paoli Sullivan Terre Haute North Terre Haute South West Vigo Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Castle at Castle Teams: Boonville Castle Evansville Bosse Evansville Harrison Evansville Reitz Heritage Hills South Spencer Tecumseh Washington Wood Memorial Feb 01 09:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central at Evansville Central Teams: Evansville Central Evansville Mater Dei Evansville North Evansville Reitz Gibson Southern Mount Vernon (Posey) North Posey Princeton Vincennes Lincoln Feb 01 09:45 am IHSAA Sectional at Jennings County at Jennings County Teams: Brown County Columbus East Columbus North Jennings County Madison Scottsburg Seymour Southwestern (Hanover) Switzerland County West Washington Feb 01 10:00 am IHSAA Sectional at Jeffersonville at Jeffersonville Teams: Borden Charlestown Corydon Central Crawford County Eastern (Pekin) Jeffersonville New Washington North Harrison Providence Salem Silver Creek Tell City

      5480 35 1

      4th Annual Indiana Frosh-Soph State Wrestling Championships

      This tournament is for ALL Freshman and Sophomores who DID NOT PLACE in the IHSAA State Championships. This includes wrestlers who competed at Varsity, Junior Varsity and Freshman levels during the High School season.
       
      Qualifiers
      February 16, 2020
      Doors Open 8:00 a.m. CST Proceed directly to Scales for Weigh-In’s
      Weigh-In’s CLOSE at 9:30 CST. Singlet and shoes (4 pound total allowance)
      Weight Class changes will be permitted with no fee.
      Wrestling begins at 10:00 a.m. CST
      North at Portage High School
      South at Mater Dei High School
      Cost: $27.50(pay online)
       
      February 23rd
      Central at Indy Nationals
      Cost: $45(pay online)
       
      Finals
      February 29-March 1st
      Finals at Southport High School
      Cost: $25(pay at the door)
       
      Information
      Informational Page
       
      Contact Information
      Mark Durham
      markdurham@mac.com
       
      Automatic Frosh-Soph State Qualifiers: Any Indiana Freshman or Sophomore wrestler who qualifies for an IHSAA Semi-State is automatically qualified for Frosh-Soph State and will be imported into the State Final Tournament. They are not permitted in the North or South Qualifiers.
       
       

      611 1

      This Week in Wrestling January 19th-25th

      Dual Schedule
      Date/Time Event Jan 20 05:45 pm Providence Cristo Rey at Purdue Polytechnic Jan 20 06:00 pm John Glenn at North Miami Jan 20 06:00 pm Kankakee Valley at Hammond Gavit Jan 20 06:00 pm Sturgis(MI) at Westview Jan 20 06:00 pm Pendleton Heights at Brebeuf Jesuit Jan 21 06:00 pm Wheeler at Highland Jan 21 06:00 pm Cloverdale at Northview Jan 21 06:00 pm Heritage Hills Vincennes Lincoln at Vincennes Lincoln Jan 21 06:00 pm Western Boone at Clinton Prairie Jan 21 06:00 pm Frankfort at Twin Lakes Jan 21 06:00 pm Sullivan at West Vigo Jan 21 06:00 pm Charlestown at West Washington Jan 21 06:00 pm Kokomo at Madison-Grant Jan 21 06:00 pm Rossville at Frontier Jan 21 06:00 pm Delta at Hamilton Heights Jan 21 06:00 pm Jasper at Southridge Jan 21 06:00 pm North Putnam at South Putnam Jan 21 06:00 pm Logansport at Cass Jan 21 06:00 pm Greenwood at Beech Grove Jan 21 06:00 pm North Harrison at Eastern (Pekin) Jan 21 06:00 pm Indiana Deaf at Batesville Jan 21 06:00 pm Jimtown at Edwardsburg(MI) Jan 21 06:00 pm Fountain Central at Benton Central Jan 21 06:00 pm Greencastle at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Jan 21 06:30 pm Bellmont at Carroll(Fort Wayne) Jan 21 06:30 pm Lake Station Edison at Hammond Morton Jan 21 06:30 pm Tecumseh at Evansville Harrison Jan 21 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Bishop Luers at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Jan 21 06:30 pm Frankton at Pendleton Heights Jan 21 06:30 pm Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Tri-West Jan 21 06:30 pm Bluffton at Eastside Jan 21 06:30 pm Knox at Winamac Jan 21 06:30 pm Seeger at Lafayette Central Catholic Jan 21 06:30 pm Winchester at Centerville Jan 21 06:30 pm Perry Meridian at Brownsburg Jan 21 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Snider at Leo Jan 21 06:30 pm Mooresville at Bloomington North Jan 21 06:30 pm Fort Wayne North Side at Alexandria Jan 21 06:45 pm Northridge at Elkhart Memorial Jan 22 07:30 am Crown Point at Valparaiso Jan 22 05:30 pm Evansville Central at Wood Memorial Jan 22 06:00 pm Roncalli at Indianapolis Cathedral Jan 22 06:00 pm Blackford at Marion Jan 22 06:00 pm Lawrence North at Lawrence Central Jan 22 06:00 pm Pioneer at Culver Community Jan 22 06:00 pm Lapel at Daleville Jan 22 06:00 pm Shenandoah at Hagerstown Jan 22 06:00 pm LaVille at John Glenn Jan 22 06:00 pm Center Grove at Plainfield Jan 22 06:00 pm Decatur Central at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Jan 22 06:00 pm Brebeuf Jesuit at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Jan 22 06:00 pm Indianapolis Lutheran at Fort Wayne Concordia Jan 22 06:00 pm Terre Haute North at Terre Haute South Jan 22 06:00 pm Southmont at Pike Jan 22 06:00 pm Whitko at Eastbrook Jan 22 06:00 pm Providence Cristo Rey at Speedway Jan 22 06:00 pm New Albany at Jeffersonville Jan 22 06:00 pm Eastbrook at Taylor Jan 22 06:00 pm Tipton at Wes-Del Jan 22 06:03 pm Northfield at Triton Jan 22 06:30 pm Michigan City at Merrillville Jan 22 06:30 pm Warren Central at Avon Jan 22 06:30 pm North Montgomery at Westfield Jan 22 06:30 pm Norwell at South Adams Jan 22 06:30 pm Columbia City at Garrett Jan 22 06:30 pm Culver Academies at South Bend St. Joseph Jan 22 06:30 pm West Lafayette at Lafayette Jefferson Jan 22 06:30 pm Rochester at Western Jan 22 06:30 pm Carmel at Hamilton Southeastern Jan 22 06:30 pm Chesterton at LaPorte Jan 22 06:30 pm Robinson(IL) at North Knox Jan 22 06:30 pm Portage at Lake Central Jan 22 06:30 pm Calumet at Andrean Jan 22 06:30 pm Fort Wayne South Side at Fort Wayne Wayne Jan 22 06:30 pm North Central at Fishers Jan 22 06:30 pm Purdue Polytechnic at Mount Vernon (Fortville) Jan 22 07:00 pm Henderson County(KY) at Evansville Harrison Jan 23 06:00 pm Guerin Catholic at Hamilton Heights Jan 23 06:00 pm Columbus North at Bedford North Lawrence Jan 23 06:00 pm Danville at Greencastle Jan 23 06:00 pm Gary West Side at Hammond Morton Jan 23 06:00 pm Bloomington North at Indian Creek Jan 23 06:00 pm Madison at New Washington Jan 23 06:00 pm Eastern (Greentown) at Frankton Jan 23 06:00 pm New Prairie at John Glenn Jan 23 06:00 pm Jennings County at Seymour Jan 23 06:00 pm Rushville at Shelbyville Jan 23 06:00 pm Greenwood at New Palestine Jan 23 06:00 pm Cass at Northwestern Jan 23 06:00 pm Cascade at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Jan 23 06:00 pm Hebron at North Newton Jan 23 06:30 pm Bloomington South at Edgewood Jan 23 06:30 pm Cowan at Union City Jan 23 06:30 pm South Bend Washington at Bremen Jan 23 06:30 pm LaVille at West Noble Jan 23 06:30 pm Western Boone at Lebanon Jan 23 06:30 pm South Vermillion at Crawfordsville Jan 23 06:30 pm Greenfield-Central at Beech Grove Jan 23 06:30 pm Whiteland at Martinsville Jan 23 06:30 pm Elwood at Noblesville Jan 23 07:00 pm Mishawaka at South Bend Riley Jan 23 07:00 pm Rensselaer Central at Harrison (WL) Jan 23 07:00 pm Penn at South Bend Adams Jan 23 07:00 pm South Bend Clay at Mishawaka Marian Jan 23 07:00 pm Elkhart Central at Jimtown Jan 24 06:00 pm North Montgomery at Zionsville Jan 24 06:00 pm Cincinnati Elder(OH) at East Central Jan 24 06:30 pm Brownsburg at Columbus East Jan 25 06:00 pm East Chicago Central at South Bend Washington  
      Multi-Dual Schedule
       
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 21 06:00 pm Double Dual at Richmond at Richmond Teams: Cowan Monroe Central Richmond Jan 22 06:00 pm Double Dual at Franklin County at Franklin County Teams: Franklin County Milan South Dearborn Jan 22 06:00 pm Double Dual at Tri at Tri Teams: Eastern Hancock New Castle Tri Jan 23 06:00 pm Attica Duals at Attica Teams: Attica Faith Christian South Newton Tri County Jan 23 07:00 pm Double Dual at Clay at South Bend Clay Teams: Mishawaka Marian South Bend Clay South Bend St. Joseph Jan 25 09:00 am Milan 6 Way at Milan Teams: Madison Milan Switzerland County Jan 25 09:00 am South Dearborn Invite at South Dearborn Teams: Greensburg South Dearborn Jan 25 09:00 am Lake Station Super 8 at Lake Station Edison Teams: Andrean Hammond Clark Lake Station Edison Whiting Tournament Schedule
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 23 06:00 pm Mid-Southern Conference at Scottsburg Teams: Charlestown Corydon Central Eastern (Pekin) North Harrison Salem Scottsburg Silver Creek Jan 23 06:00 pm Great Lakes Athletic Conference at East Chicago Central Teams: East Chicago Central Gary West Side Hammond Hammond Clark Hammond Gavit Hammond Morton Jan 24 05:00 pm Howe Invite at Indianapolis Howe Academy Teams: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Indianapolis Howe Academy Purdue Polytechnic Jan 24 06:00 pm Allen County Athletic Conference at Woodlan Teams: Adams Central Bluffton Heritage Jay County South Adams Southern Wells Woodlan Jan 25 12:00 am Michael Herschenrader Memorial at Male(KY) Teams: Male(KY) Providence Jan 25 09:00 am Southern Indiana Athletic Conference at Castle Teams: Castle Evansville Bosse Evansville Central Evansville Harrison Evansville Mater Dei Evansville Memorial Evansville North Evansville Reitz Jan 25 09:00 am Big 8 Conference at Washington Teams: Boonville Jasper Mount Vernon (Posey) Princeton Vincennes Lincoln Washington Jan 25 09:00 am North East 8 at New Haven Teams: Bellmont Columbia City DeKalb East Noble Huntington North Leo New Haven Norwell Jan 25 09:00 am CMA Invitational at Culver Academies Teams: Culver Academies Franklin Community Hammond Baptist LaPorte Mishawaka Marian Penn South Bend Riley Southmont Jan 25 09:00 am Summit Athletic Conference at Fort Wayne Snider Teams: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne Concordia Fort Wayne North Side Fort Wayne Northrop Fort Wayne Snider Fort Wayne South Side Fort Wayne Wayne Jan 25 09:00 am Northern Lakes Conference at Plymouth Teams: Concord Elkhart Memorial Goshen Northridge NorthWood Plymouth Warsaw Wawasee Jan 25 09:00 am Bi-County at Fountain Central Teams: Attica Covington Fountain Central Seeger Jan 25 09:00 am Tri-Eastern Conference at Northeastern Teams: Cambridge City Lincoln Centerville Hagerstown Knightstown Northeastern Tri Union City Union County Winchester Jan 25 09:00 am Three Rivers Conference at Maconaquah Teams: Maconaquah Manchester North Miami Northfield Peru Rochester Southwood Tippecanoe Valley Wabash Whitko Jan 25 09:00 am Mid-Eastern Conference at Cowan Teams: Blue River Valley Cowan Daleville Eastern Hancock Monroe Central Randolph Southern Shenandoah Wapahani Wes-Del Jan 25 09:00 am Hoosier Heartland Conference at Clinton Central Teams: Carroll (Flora) Clinton Central Clinton Prairie Delphi Eastern (Greentown) Rossville Sheridan Taylor Tri-Central Jan 25 09:00 am Cardinal Ritter Invitational at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Teams: Brebeuf Jesuit Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter North Putnam Speedway Triton Central Jan 25 10:00 am North Central Conference at Richmond Teams: Anderson Harrison (WL) Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Kokomo Lafayette Jefferson Logansport Marion McCutcheon Muncie Central Richmond Jan 25 10:00 am Hoosier North Athletic Conference at Triton Teams: Caston Culver Community Knox LaVille North Judson Pioneer Triton Winamac Jan 25 10:00 am Pakota Lake Conference at Paoli Teams: Crawford County Mitchell Paoli West Washington Jan 25 10:00 am Midwest Conference at Tri County Teams: Frontier North Newton North White South Newton Tri County West Central Jan 25 10:00 am Pocket Athletic Conference at Heritage Hills Teams: Forest Park Gibson Southern Heritage Hills North Posey Pike Central South Spencer Southridge Tecumseh Tell City

      874

      This Week in Wrestling January 12th-18th

      Dual Schedule
      Date/Time Event Jan 13 06:00 pm Castle at Evansville North Jan 13 06:00 pm Hammond Gavit at East Chicago Central Jan 13 06:30 pm New Haven at East Noble Jan 14 07:30 am Hobart at Kankakee Valley Jan 14 05:00 pm Boonville at Heritage Hills Jan 14 05:30 pm North Judson at Boone Grove Jan 14 05:30 pm Gibson Southern at Evansville Memorial Jan 14 06:00 pm Guerin Catholic at Anderson Jan 14 06:00 pm Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at Roncalli Jan 14 06:00 pm Sullivan at Cloverdale Jan 14 06:00 pm North Putnam at Covington Jan 14 06:00 pm Knightstown at Eastern Hancock Jan 14 06:00 pm Paoli at Washington Jan 14 06:00 pm Eastern (Greentown) at Clinton Prairie Jan 14 06:00 pm Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Danville Jan 14 06:00 pm Western at Frankfort Jan 14 06:00 pm Southern Wells at Frankton Jan 14 06:00 pm Wes-Del at Alexandria Jan 14 06:00 pm Indiana Deaf at Faith Christian Jan 14 06:00 pm Batesville at Greensburg Jan 14 06:00 pm Southwestern (Hanover) at Switzerland County Jan 14 06:00 pm Avon at Ben Davis Jan 14 06:00 pm Edgewood at Bloomington North Jan 14 06:00 pm Carroll (Flora) at Clinton Central Jan 14 06:00 pm Benton Central at West Central Jan 14 06:00 pm Franklin Central at Greenwood Jan 14 06:00 pm Tecumseh at Henderson County(KY) Jan 14 06:00 pm South Putnam at North Vermillion Jan 14 06:00 pm Westview at Churubusco Jan 14 06:00 pm Greencastle at Owen Valley Jan 14 06:00 pm Eastern (Pekin) at New Albany Jan 14 06:00 pm Southridge at Princeton Jan 14 06:00 pm Cowan at Winchester Jan 14 06:00 pm Peru at Maconaquah Jan 14 06:00 pm South Dearborn at East Central Jan 14 06:30 pm Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Fort Wayne Snider Jan 14 06:30 pm Leo at Norwell Jan 14 06:30 pm Monrovia at Mooresville Jan 14 06:30 pm Richmond at Daleville Jan 14 06:30 pm Fishers at Pendleton Heights Jan 14 06:30 pm Tri-West at Western Boone Jan 14 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Angola Jan 14 06:30 pm North White at West Lafayette Jan 14 06:30 pm Southmont at Fountain Central Jan 14 06:45 pm Concord at Warsaw Jan 14 06:45 pm Jimtown at Northridge Jan 14 06:45 pm Elkhart Memorial at Plymouth Jan 14 07:00 pm Rensselaer Central at Winamac Jan 15 05:00 pm Indianapolis Lutheran at Indiana Deaf Jan 15 06:00 pm Center Grove at New Palestine Jan 15 06:00 pm Evansville Memorial at Castle Jan 15 06:00 pm Indianapolis Cathedral at Perry Meridian Jan 15 06:00 pm Terre Haute South at Bloomington South Jan 15 06:00 pm South Adams at Muncie Central Jan 15 06:00 pm Hamilton Southeastern at Lawrence North Jan 15 06:00 pm Union City at Northeastern Jan 15 06:00 pm Decatur Central at Rushville Jan 15 06:00 pm Charlestown at Jeffersonville Jan 15 06:00 pm Tell City at Crawford County Jan 15 06:00 pm Indianapolis George Washington at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Jan 15 06:00 pm Mount Vernon (Fortville) at North Central Jan 15 06:00 pm North Miami at Northfield Jan 15 06:00 pm Griffith at Wheeler Jan 15 06:00 pm Elwood at Hamilton Heights Jan 15 06:00 pm Twin Lakes at McCutcheon Jan 15 06:00 pm North Harrison at Scottsburg Jan 15 06:00 pm Peru at Cass Jan 15 06:00 pm Borden at Silver Creek Jan 15 06:00 pm Plainfield at Pike Jan 15 06:00 pm Taylor(OH) at Lawrenceburg Jan 15 06:00 pm Delphi at Rossville Jan 15 06:00 pm Hebron at River Forest Jan 15 06:00 pm Northview at West Vigo Jan 15 06:00 pm Connersville at Hagerstown Jan 15 06:30 pm Bellmont at Adams Central Jan 15 06:30 pm Michigan City at Crown Point Jan 15 06:30 pm DeKalb at Columbia City Jan 15 06:30 pm Columbus East at Columbus North Jan 15 06:30 pm South Dearborn at Franklin County Jan 15 06:30 pm Culver Community at Bremen Jan 15 06:30 pm Tippecanoe Valley at Rochester Jan 15 06:30 pm Triton at Manchester Jan 15 06:30 pm Westfield at Carmel Jan 15 06:30 pm Tri-Central at Kokomo Jan 15 06:30 pm Portage at LaPorte Jan 15 06:30 pm Hanover Central at Illiana Christian Jan 15 06:30 pm Chesterton at Valparaiso Jan 15 06:30 pm Lowell at Hanover Central Jan 15 06:30 pm West Noble at East Noble Jan 15 06:30 pm River Forest at Calumet Jan 15 06:30 pm Western at Wabash Jan 15 06:30 pm Evansville Bosse at North Knox Jan 15 06:30 pm South Bend Clay at Bremen Jan 15 06:45 pm Wawasee at Penn Jan 15 07:30 pm Oak Hill at Tipton Jan 15 07:30 pm Lake Central at Merrillville Jan 16 05:00 pm North White at South Newton Jan 16 05:30 pm Owen Valley at Bedford North Lawrence Jan 16 06:00 pm Adams Central at Delta Jan 16 06:00 pm Purdue Polytechnic at Guerin Catholic Jan 16 06:00 pm Southport at Roncalli Jan 16 06:00 pm Daleville at Madison-Grant Jan 16 06:00 pm Providence Cristo Rey at Brebeuf Jesuit Jan 16 06:00 pm New Castle at Shenandoah Jan 16 06:00 pm Pioneer at Tri County Jan 16 06:00 pm Winamac at LaVille Jan 16 06:00 pm Mount Vernon (Posey) at Gibson Southern Jan 16 06:00 pm Brownsburg at Ben Davis Jan 16 06:00 pm Maconaquah at Caston Jan 16 06:00 pm Evansville Central at Pike Central Jan 16 06:00 pm Cascade at Terre Haute North Jan 16 06:00 pm Heritage at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Jan 16 06:00 pm Southridge at Floyd Central Jan 16 06:00 pm Lakeland at Westview Jan 16 06:00 pm Evansville Reitz at Evansville Mater Dei Jan 16 06:00 pm Sheridan at Lafayette Central Catholic Jan 16 06:30 pm Fremont at Prairie Heights Jan 16 06:30 pm Marion at Logansport Jan 16 06:30 pm Central Noble at Garrett Jan 16 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Northrop at Fort Wayne Concordia Jan 16 06:30 pm Churubusco at Huntington North Jan 16 06:30 pm Bellmont at Fort Wayne Snider Jan 16 06:30 pm Jay County at Homestead Jan 16 06:30 pm Indianapolis Scecina Memorial at Crawfordsville Jan 16 06:30 pm Eastside at Angola Jan 16 06:30 pm Union County at Centerville Jan 16 06:30 pm Seymour at Scottsburg Jan 16 06:30 pm West Central at Knox Jan 16 06:30 pm Heritage Hills at Jasper Jan 16 06:30 pm Whitko at Fort Wayne South Side Jan 16 06:30 pm Leo at Woodlan Jan 16 06:30 pm Goshen at Warsaw Jan 16 06:30 pm Cowan at Bluffton Jan 16 06:30 pm Beech Grove at Triton Central Jan 16 06:45 pm Concord at Plymouth Jan 16 07:00 pm Princeton at Evansville Harrison Jan 16 07:00 pm Culver Academies at South Bend Riley Jan 16 07:00 pm Munster at Hobart  
      Multi-Dual Schedule
       
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 13 06:30 pm Double Dual at North Judson at North Judson Teams: Caston North Judson Pioneer Jan 15 12:00 am Double Dual at Providence at Providence Teams: Corydon Central New Washington Providence Jan 15 06:30 pm Double Dual at North Posey at North Posey Teams: Evansville North North Posey Vincennes Lincoln Jan 18 09:00 am Double Dual at Evansville Central at Evansville Central Teams: Castle Evansville Central Evansville Reitz Jan 18 09:00 am Circle City Conference at Guerin Catholic Teams: Brebeuf Jesuit Guerin Catholic Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Roncalli Jan 18 09:00 am Neil Muse Invitational at Lapel Teams: Anderson Clinton Central Eastern Hancock Fort Wayne South Side Lafayette Jefferson Lapel Jan 18 09:00 am Tri invitational at Tri Teams: Blue River Valley Centerville Daleville Tri Wapahani Jan 18 09:00 am Tri Central Duals at Tri-Central Teams: Carroll (Flora) Clinton Prairie Faith Christian Sheridan Tri-Central Jan 18 09:00 am Boonville Invitational at Boonville Teams: Boonville Jan 18 09:00 am Boonville Invitational at Boonville Teams: Boonville North Knox South Spencer Tecumseh Wood Memorial Jan 18 09:30 am County Meet at Monroe Central Teams: Monroe Central Randolph Southern Union City Winchester Jan 18 06:00 pm Double Dual at Sheridan at Sheridan Teams: Clinton Central Sheridan Tri-Central Tournament Schedule
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 17 07:00 pm Central Indiana Conference at Oak Hill Teams: Alexandria Blackford Eastbrook Elwood Frankton Madison-Grant Mississinewa Oak Hill Jan 18 08:00 am Boonville Invitational at Boonville Teams: Boonville North Knox South Spencer Tecumseh Wood Memorial Jan 18 08:30 am Hoosier Heritage Conference at Pendleton Heights Teams: Delta Greenfield-Central Mount Vernon (Fortville) New Castle New Palestine Pendleton Heights Shelbyville Yorktown Jan 18 08:30 am Southern Indiana Wrestling Classic at Scottsburg Teams: Borden Charlestown Corydon Central Eastern (Pekin) Forest Park Milan Mitchell New Washington North Harrison Paoli Providence Salem Scottsburg Southwestern (Hanover) Switzerland County West Washington Jan 18 09:00 am Wild Bill Invitational at Fort Wayne Concordia Teams: Carroll(Fort Wayne) Churubusco Fort Wayne Concordia Fort Wayne Snider Homestead Maconaquah Muncie Central NorthWood Wabash Jan 18 09:00 am Northern Indiana Conference at Mishawaka Teams: Bremen Elkhart Central Jimtown John Glenn Mishawaka Mishawaka Marian New Prairie Penn South Bend Adams South Bend Clay South Bend Riley South Bend St. Joseph South Bend Washington Jan 18 09:00 am Mid-State Conference at Mooresville Teams: Decatur Central Franklin Community Greenwood Martinsville Mooresville Perry Meridian Plainfield Whiteland Jan 18 09:00 am Metropolitan Conference at Lawrence North Teams: Ben Davis Carmel Center Grove Lawrence Central Lawrence North North Central Pike Warren Central Jan 18 09:00 am Sagmore Conference at North Montgomery Teams: Crawfordsville Danville Frankfort Lebanon North Montgomery Southmont Tri-West Western Boone Jan 18 09:00 am Hoosier Conference Tournament at Western Teams: Benton Central Cass Hamilton Heights Lafayette Central Catholic Northwestern Rensselaer Central Tipton Twin Lakes West Lafayette Western Jan 18 09:00 am Garrett Invitational at Garrett Teams: Angola Carmel DeKalb East Noble Fort Wayne Northrop Fort Wayne Wayne Fremont Garrett Norwell Shenandoah South Adams Southern Wells Warsaw Jan 18 09:00 am Goshen Invitational at Goshen Teams: Columbia City Eastern (Greentown) Fort Wayne North Side Goshen Lakeland Tippecanoe Valley Whitko Winamac Jan 18 09:00 am Adams Central Invitational at Adams Central Teams: Adams Central Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Frontier Huntington North Richmond Southwood Jan 18 09:00 am Conference Indiana at Southport Teams: Bloomington North Bloomington South Columbus North Southport Terre Haute North Terre Haute South Jan 18 09:00 am Indiana Crossroads Conference at Monrovia Teams: Beech Grove Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Indianapolis Lutheran Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Monrovia Speedway Triton Central Jan 18 09:00 am Wabash River Conference at Covington Teams: Attica Covington Fountain Central North Vermillion Parke Heritage Seeger South Vermillion Jan 18 09:00 am Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference at South Dearborn Teams: Batesville Connersville East Central Franklin County Greensburg Lawrenceburg Rushville South Dearborn Jan 18 09:00 am Woodlan Invitational at Woodlan Teams: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Heritage Logansport Northfield Providence Cristo Rey Woodlan Jan 18 09:00 am Hoosier Hills Conference at Madison Teams: Bedford North Lawrence Columbus East Floyd Central Jeffersonville Jennings County Madison New Albany Seymour Jan 18 09:00 am Hoosier Crossroads Conference at Noblesville Teams: Avon Brownsburg Fishers Franklin Central Hamilton Southeastern Noblesville Westfield Zionsville Jan 18 09:00 am Western Indiana Conference at Edgewood Teams: Brown County Cascade Cloverdale Edgewood Greencastle Indian Creek North Putnam Northview Owen Valley South Putnam Sullivan West Vigo Jan 18 09:00 am Mason Invite at Mason(OH) Teams: Colerain(OH) Evansville Mater Dei Harrison (WL) Indianapolis Cathedral Lakota East(OH) Mason(OH) St. Xavier(OH) Jan 18 10:00 am DAC Tournament at Valparaiso Teams: Chesterton Crown Point Lake Central LaPorte Merrillville Michigan City Portage Valparaiso Jan 18 10:00 am Northwest Crossroads Conference at Lowell Teams: Andrean Highland Hobart Kankakee Valley Lowell Munster Jan 18 10:00 am Greater South Shore Conference at Hanover Central Teams: Boone Grove Calumet Griffith Hammond Bishop Noll Hanover Central Hebron Lake Station Edison River Forest Wheeler Whiting

      978

      This Week in Wrestling January 5th-11th

      Dual Schedule
      Date/Time Event Jan 07 06:00 pm Homestead at Adams Central Jan 07 06:00 pm Anderson at Alexandria Jan 07 06:00 pm Crawford County at Mitchell Jan 07 06:00 pm Monroe Central at Southern Wells Jan 07 06:00 pm Purdue Polytechnic at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Jan 07 06:00 pm Southmont at McCutcheon Jan 07 06:00 pm Jennings County at South Dearborn Jan 07 06:00 pm Mississinewa at Yorktown Jan 07 06:00 pm North Knox at Southridge Jan 07 06:00 pm Evansville Bosse at Evansville Reitz Jan 07 06:00 pm Knox at Pioneer Jan 07 06:00 pm Martinsville at Edgewood Jan 07 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Snider at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Jan 07 06:30 pm Churubusco at Fairfield Jan 07 06:30 pm Benton Central at Lafayette Jefferson Jan 07 06:30 pm Northwestern at Rochester Jan 07 06:30 pm Lebanon at Clinton Central Jan 07 06:30 pm Fremont at Eastside Jan 07 06:30 pm Bellmont at Bluffton Jan 07 06:30 pm Columbia City at Whitko Jan 07 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Wayne at Muncie Central Jan 07 06:30 pm South Adams at Fort Wayne Concordia Jan 07 07:00 pm Seymour at Columbus North Jan 08 05:00 pm Illiana Christian at Boone Grove Jan 08 06:00 pm Lawrence North at North Central Jan 08 06:00 pm Plainfield at Monrovia Jan 08 06:00 pm Center Grove at Ben Davis Jan 08 06:00 pm Lawrence Central at Decatur Central Jan 08 06:00 pm Roncalli at Greenfield-Central Jan 08 06:00 pm Beech Grove at Indianapolis Lutheran Jan 08 06:00 pm Sullivan at Terre Haute South Jan 08 06:00 pm Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at Brebeuf Jesuit Jan 08 06:00 pm Delphi at Carroll (Flora) Jan 08 06:00 pm Wheeler at River Forest Jan 08 06:00 pm Hanover Central at Hebron Jan 08 06:00 pm Mount Vernon (Posey) at North Posey Jan 08 06:00 pm Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Greenwood Jan 08 06:00 pm Providence at Eastern (Pekin) Jan 08 06:00 pm Manchester at Eastern (Greentown) Jan 08 06:00 pm Hammond Clark at Whiting Jan 08 06:00 pm Switzerland County at New Albany Jan 08 06:00 pm South Bend Adams at South Bend Riley Jan 08 06:00 pm Richmond at Connersville Jan 08 06:30 pm Indianapolis Cathedral at Columbus East Jan 08 06:30 pm Bloomington South at Terre Haute North Jan 08 06:30 pm Carmel at Warren Central Jan 08 06:30 pm Valparaiso at Portage Jan 08 06:30 pm Andrean at Highland Jan 08 06:30 pm East Noble at Columbia City Jan 08 06:30 pm Lafayette Jefferson at Twin Lakes Jan 08 06:30 pm Pendleton Heights at Mount Vernon (Fortville) Jan 08 06:30 pm Fishers at Hamilton Southeastern Jan 08 06:30 pm Zionsville at Westfield Jan 08 06:30 pm LaPorte at Lake Central Jan 08 06:30 pm Chesterton at Michigan City Jan 08 06:30 pm Calumet at Munster Jan 08 06:30 pm Fort Wayne South Side at Fort Wayne North Side Jan 08 06:30 pm Warsaw at Tippecanoe Valley Jan 08 07:00 pm South Bend Clay at Mishawaka Jan 08 07:30 pm Crown Point at Merrillville Jan 09 05:00 pm South Bend St. Joseph at New Prairie Jan 09 05:30 pm Castle at Heritage Hills Jan 09 05:30 pm Huntington North at Bellmont Jan 09 05:30 pm Bedford North Lawrence at Mitchell Jan 09 06:00 pm Franklin County at Greensburg Jan 09 06:00 pm Tri at Knightstown Jan 09 06:00 pm Crawfordsville at Fountain Central Jan 09 06:00 pm North White at Frontier Jan 09 06:00 pm Evansville Mater Dei at Evansville Central Jan 09 06:00 pm McCutcheon at West Lafayette Jan 09 06:00 pm Evansville Memorial at Tecumseh Jan 09 06:00 pm Borden at New Washington Jan 09 06:00 pm Blackford at Mississinewa Jan 09 06:00 pm New Washington at Jennings County Jan 09 06:00 pm Jimtown at Jimtown Jan 09 06:00 pm Shelbyville at Triton Central Jan 09 06:30 pm Griffith at Hobart Jan 09 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Concordia at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Jan 09 06:30 pm Lebanon at Zionsville Jan 09 06:30 pm Angola at Lakeland Jan 09 06:30 pm Edgewood at Greencastle Jan 09 06:30 pm Faith Christian at Seeger Jan 09 06:30 pm DeKalb at New Haven Jan 09 06:30 pm West Noble at Central Noble Jan 09 06:30 pm Fort Wayne Northrop at Fort Wayne Wayne Jan 09 06:30 pm New Palestine at Franklin Central Jan 09 06:30 pm Tri-West at Danville Jan 09 06:30 pm Homestead at Fort Wayne Snider Jan 09 06:30 pm NorthWood at Wawasee Jan 09 06:45 pm Goshen at Concord Jan 09 07:00 pm Elkhart Central at Penn Jan 09 07:00 pm Mishawaka Marian at South Bend Washington Jan 09 07:30 pm Northwestern at Oak Hill Jan 09 07:46 pm Benton Central at Rensselaer Central Jan 10 07:00 pm Southport at Beech Grove Jan 11 11:00 am Culver Academies at Warsaw Jan 11 05:00 pm Evansville Mater Dei at Perry Meridian  
      Multi-Dual Schedule
       
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 07 06:00 pm Double Dual at Knightstown at Union City Teams: Centerville Knightstown Lapel Union City Jan 07 06:00 pm Double Dual at Taylor at Taylor Teams: Clinton Prairie Sheridan Taylor Jan 08 06:00 pm Double Dual at Garrett at Garrett Teams: Angola Garrett Prairie Heights Jan 08 06:30 pm Double Dual at Peru at Peru Teams: Northfield Peru Wabash Jan 08 06:30 pm Double Dual at Griffith at Griffith Teams: Griffith Hammond Bishop Noll Lake Station Edison Jan 09 06:00 pm Double Dual at Marion at Marion Teams: Eastbrook Madison-Grant Marion Jan 09 06:00 pm Double Dual at Taylor at Taylor Teams: Caston North Miami Taylor Jan 10 09:00 am Avon Invitational at Avon Teams: Avon Columbus North Eastern Hancock Perry Meridian Jan 10 06:00 pm Wayne County Wrestling Classic at Centerville Teams: Batesville Centerville Franklin County Hagerstown Jay County Monroe Central New Castle Northeastern Tri Union County Winchester Jan 11 08:00 am New Prairie Super Dual at New Prairie Teams: Boone Grove Goshen Knox New Prairie West Central Jan 11 08:30 am Tiger Duals at Evansville Memorial Teams: Castle Center Grove Evansville Memorial Tell City Vincennes Lincoln Jan 11 08:30 am North Central Invitational at North Central Teams: East Central Greenfield-Central Hamilton Southeastern Lawrence Central North Central Jan 11 09:00 am Franklin Super Six at Franklin Community Teams: Bloomington South Franklin Community Holt(MI) Lawrence North Martinsville Jan 11 09:00 am Guerin Catholic Invite at Guerin Catholic Teams: Guerin Catholic Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Lafayette Central Catholic Lawrenceburg Shelbyville Tippecanoe Valley Jan 11 09:00 am Paoli Invitational at Paoli Teams: Decatur Central Heritage Hills Mitchell North Harrison Paoli Providence Cristo Rey Terre Haute North West Washington Jan 11 09:00 am West Noble Super Dual at West Noble Teams: Bremen Fairfield Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne North Side Fremont Jimtown LaVille Northridge West Noble Whitko Jan 11 09:00 am Nick Shaddady Invitational at Madison Teams: Blue River Valley Madison Scottsburg Switzerland County Jan 11 09:00 am Forest Park Duals at Forest Park Teams: Evansville North Forest Park North Knox Pike Central South Spencer Jan 11 09:00 am Mountie Duals at Southmont Teams: Fountain Central Greencastle Harrison (WL) Indianapolis Lutheran Pioneer Southmont Speedway Warren Central Jan 11 09:00 am Brown County Invite at Brown County Teams: Brown County Jasper Jan 11 09:00 am Tecumseh Invite at Tecumseh Teams: Crawford County Evansville Bosse Louisville Trinity(KY) Southridge Tecumseh Washington Jan 11 09:00 am Washington County Duals at Eastern (Pekin) Teams: Eastern (Pekin) Salem West Washington Jan 11 09:00 am Mendon(MI) Super Dual at Mendon(MI) Teams: Elkhart Memorial Mendon(MI) Jan 11 09:30 am Monrovia Duals at Monrovia Teams: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Monrovia Owen Valley Tri-West Jan 11 10:00 am Peru Super 6 at Peru Teams: Angola Eastern (Greentown) Hamilton Heights Kokomo Oak Hill Peru Jan 11 10:00 am Nick Spitler Invite at North Newton Teams: Delphi Frontier Lafayette Central Catholic Logansport North Newton South Newton Tournament Schedule
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 09 05:00 pm Delaware County at Wes-Del Teams: Cowan Daleville Delta Wapahani Wes-Del Yorktown Jan 11 08:30 am Old Capitol Classic at Corydon Central Teams: Bedford North Lawrence Brebeuf Jesuit Corydon Central Evansville Central Floyd Central Milan Southport Jan 11 08:30 am Tipton Invite at Tipton Teams: Alexandria Clinton Central Northwestern Sheridan Tipton Wes-Del West Lafayette Jan 11 09:00 am Maconaquah Invitational at Maconaquah Teams: Blackford Cass Chesterton Clinton Prairie Culver Community Indiana Deaf Maconaquah Randolph Southern Triton Central Jan 11 09:00 am Bill Kerbel Invitational at New Haven Teams: Bluffton Carroll(Fort Wayne) DeKalb Eastside Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Fort Wayne Wayne Homestead New Haven North Judson Northfield Penn Rochester South Adams Twin Lakes Van Wert(OH) Woodlan Jan 11 09:00 am South Vermillion Invitational at South Vermillion Teams: Cloverdale Covington North Vermillion Northview Parke Heritage South Vermillion Spring Lake(MI) Sullivan Terre Haute South Jan 11 09:00 am New Pal Invitational at New Palestine Teams: Danville Eastern Hancock Mount Vernon (Fortville) New Palestine Jan 11 09:00 am Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville Teams: Crawfordsville Elwood Frankfort Mount Vernon (Posey) Noblesville Rushville Zionsville Jan 11 09:00 am East Noble Invitational at East Noble Teams: East Noble Elkhart Central Fort Wayne Northrop Fort Wayne South Side Huntington North Manchester Westview Jan 11 09:00 am Providence Falls Cities Classic at Providence Teams: Bedford North Lawrence Borden Jennings County New Albany New Washington Providence Silver Creek Southwestern (Hanover) Jan 11 09:30 am Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central Teams: Andrean Calumet East Chicago Central Gary West Side Griffith Hammond Hammond Bishop Noll Hammond Clark Hammond Gavit Hanover Central Highland Hobart Lake Central Lake Station Edison Lowell Merrillville Munster Rensselaer Central River Forest Wheeler Whiting

      1845

      2020 1A and 2A Team State Ranked Wrestlers

      *Sorted by pool
      2A Wrestlers
      Weight Name Pool State Rank SS Rank 106 Anthony Martin(Western) 1 13 7 106 Isaac Ruble (Bellmont) 3 5 1 106 Hayden Brady (Garrett) 4 7 6 113 Justin Brantley (Western) 1   5 113 Colton Weimer (Garrett) 4   8 120 Jacob Veatch (Leo) 4   6 120 Dylan Tom(Wawasee) 4   8 126 Harper Dedman (Oak Hill) 2 15 1 126 Dominic Litchfield (Bellmont) 3   4 126 Jace Alexander (Wawasee) 4 10 3 126 Chandler Shearer (Garrett) 4   8 132 Hunter Cottingham (Western) 1 2 2 132 Brody Arthur (Oak Hill) 2   7 132 Ian Heath (Leo) 4 4 1 138 Hayden Shepherd (Western) 1 16 2 138 Seth Rohrbach (West Vigo) 1   6 138 Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) 3 11 1 138 Jay Orman (Edgewood) 3 14 8 145 Clayton Jackson(Leo) 4   6 152 Gage Schuckman (Norwell) 1   6 152 Aidan Hardcastle (Oak Hill) 2   7 152 Garrett Stuckman (Wawasee) 4   7 160 Jackson Pettigrew (Columbia CIty) 2 6 2 160 Isiah Faurote (Wawasee) 4   8 170 Jerry Padgett (Western) 1   8 170 Clayton Fielden (Garrett) 4 4 1 182 Sam Walker(Norwell) 1   4 182 Mason Winner (Jay County) 2 3 1 182 Caden Friedt (Bellmont) 3 12 3 220 Cale Gray (Norwell) 1 2 1 220 Fred Durben(Oak Hill) 2   4 220 Drew Webster (North Montgomery) 3 1 1 220 Cole Bergman(Garrett) 4   8 285 Braydon Erb (Western) 1 8 3 285 Nolan Hathaway(Garrett) 4   6 285 Tom Busch (Leo) 4   7  
      1A Wrestlers
       
      Weight Name Pool State Rank SS Rank 106 Blake Zirkelbach (North Posey) 1 14 3 106 Avery Miller (Attica) 4   7 113 Jared Brooks (Wabash) 2 3 1 120 Dominic Heath(Churubusco) 1   8 120 Ethan Higgins (Wabash) 2   4 132 Braden Brooks (Wabash) 2   8 132 Dylan Stroud(Manchester) 4   4 132 Jordan Hodge (Attica) 4   8 138 Sam Levitz (Prairie Heights) 2   7 145 Alex Currie (Adams Central) 3   3 145 Corey Braunecker(Tell City) 4   8 152 Tyler Vredeveld (Centerville) 3   7 152 Jorden Douglass (Attica) 4 5 1 160 Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights) 2 3 1 160 Tytus Morrisett (Eastern (Greentown)) 2   4 160 Brad Springer (Southridge) 3   5 170 Brodie Porter (Eastern(Greentown)) 2   5 170 Paul Faurote (Adams Central) 3   6 195 Christian Summerset (South Adams) 1   3 195 Christian Summersett(South Adams) 1   3 195 Jack Hargan (Attica) 4 9 4 195 Ashton Moore (Manchester) 4   7 220 Nathan Willman (North Posey) 1 4   220 Reese Wicker (Churubusco) 1 11 2 285 Bryce Kamphues(Manchester) 4   8

      1456 1

      2020 3A Team State Ranked Wrestlers

      Sorted by pool and weight class.
      Weight Name Pool State Rank SS Rank 106 Bryce Lowery (Roncalli) 1 6 2 106 Evan Dickey (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 10 6 106 Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) 2 4 2 106 Reed Egli (Evansville Mater Dei) 2   5 106 Logan Miller (Brownsburg) 3 1 1 106 Suhas Chundi (Carmel) 3 3 1 113 Cole Ross (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 2 1 113 Brac Hooper (Carmel) 3 6 3 113 Ryan Purvis (Penn) 3 10 3 113 Braden Haines (Brownsburg) 3 15 3 113 Alex Cottey (Perry Meridian) 4 1 1 113 Marquarias Wilburn (Warren Central) 4   4 120 Zeke Seltzer (Cathedral) 1 1 1 120 Kody Glithero (Roncalli) 1   8 120 Alec Freeman (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 5 5 120 Blaze Garcia (Avon) 2   4 120 Gavin Garcia (Brownsburg) 3   3 120 Carleton Perry (Warren Central) 4 13 3 126 Brayden Lowery (Roncalli) 1 5 1 126 Luke Gonzalez (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 13 3 126 Raymond Rioux (Avon) 2 1 1 126 Ashton Hayhurst (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 9   126 Brendon Mark (Mishawaka) 2 16 4 126 Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg) 3 7 2 126 Joey Langeman(Carmel) 3   5 126 David Pierson (Warren Central) 4 6 2 132 Sam Slivka (Roncalli) 1 12 5 132 Andrew Wilson (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1   4 132 Kane Egli (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 3 1 132 Tyler Conley (Avon) 2 6 2 132 Vince Sparrow (Penn) 3 13 2 132 TJ Barrett (Carmel) 3   6 132 Aundre Beatty (Warren Central) 4 5 1 138 Logan Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 2 1 138 David Page (Roncalli) 1   8 138 Blake Boarman (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 1 1 138 Colton Roberts (Avon) 2   5 138 Drake Campbell (Brownsburg) 3 3 2 138 Brendan Mattingly (Carmel) 3 6 2 138 Matt Koontz (Perry Meridian) 4 8 3 138 Jevian Ross (Warren Central) 4 13 4 145 Alec Viduya (Roncalli) 1 1 1 145 Garrett Stewart (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 13 7 145 Brody Baumann (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 9 1 145 Jaden Reynolds (Avon) 2 11 3 145 Jake Shafer (Carmel) 3 15 6 145 Nick Cicciarelli (Brownsburg) 3   6 145 Jajuan Anderson (Warren Central) 4 6 3 145 Brady McKivitz (Perry Meridian) 4 16 8 145 Evan Ulrick(Carroll(Fort Wayne)) 4   2 152 Tyce Freije (Roncalli) 1 6 2 152 Kade Law (Columbus East) 1 7 4 152 Ulrik Urasky (Cathedral) 1   6 152 Scott Fitts (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 14 3 152 Jacob Cookerly(Brownsburg) 3 10 7 152 Brice Coleman (Warren Central) 4 1 1 152 Noah Baker (Perry Meridian) 4 13 5 152 Scottie Saylor (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) 4   5 160 Elliott Rodgers (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 4 1 160 Sam Morrill(Columbus East) 1 16 4 160 Eli Dickens (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 1 1 160 Drew Mason(Mishawaka) 2   4 160 Bryce Kern (Avon) 2   7 160 Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg) 3 5 2 160 Damon McClain (Warren Central) 4 8 3 160 Jujuan Dale (Perry Meridian) 4 9 4 170 Tyler Wagner (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 7 1 170 Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei) 2 5 3 170 Greg Glover(Brownsburg) 3 9 4 170 Gabe Davin(Carmel) 3 11 4 182 Noah White (Columbus East) 1 7 4 182 Johnny Parker (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 9 2 182 Joseph Walker (Mishawaka) 2 1 1 182 MaCartney Parkinson (Evansville Mater Dei) 2 6 2 182 Josh Jones (Avon) 2   8 182 Garrett Sharp (Carmel) 3 14 4 182 Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian) 4 2 1 195 Jacob Huffman (Cathedral) 1   5 195 Jacob LaPlace (Mishawaka) 2 3 2 195 John McGrew(Evansville Mater Dei) 2 10 3 195 Zach White (Carmel) 3 8   195 Isaiah Street (Brownsburg) 3 13 4 195 Matt Lepper(Carroll(Fort Wayne)) 4 14 6 195 Tyler Goodall(Perry Meridian) 4   7 220 David Guhl (Indianapolis Cathedral) 1 9 2 220 Clayton Peters (Avon) 2   6 220 Garrett Sandefur (Mishawaka) 2   7 220 Leighton Jones (Brownsburg) 3 8 3 220 Haakon VanBeynan (Carmel) 3   8 220 Alexander Hernandez (Warren Central) 4 13 4 220 Kyler Bills (Carroll(Fort Wayne)) 4   6 220 Jeff McClure(Perry Meridian) 4   7 285 Holden Parsons (Cathedral) 1 5 2 285 Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) 1   7 285 Jonathan Thomas (Mishawaka) 2   5 285 Ke`Tre Dickens (Avon) 2   8 285 Dorian Keys (Brownsburg) 3 1 1 285 Yehezquel DeVault (Penn) 3 2 1 285 Jonathan Williams (Carmel) 3 15 7 285 Dennis Hubbard (Warren Central) 4 11 5 285 Reeve Muncie (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) 4 13 1

      957

      This week in wrestling December 29th- January 4th

      Dual Schedule
      Date/Time Event Jan 02 06:00 pm Switzerland County at Batesville Jan 02 06:00 pm New Palestine at Lawrence Central Jan 02 06:30 pm Indianapolis Cathedral at Greenfield-Central Jan 03 07:30 am Crown Point at Hobart Jan 03 07:00 pm New Albany at Floyd Central Jan 04 08:30 am Plymouth at East Noble  
      Multi-Dual Schedule
       
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 02 09:00 am STM New Year`s Challenge at Saint Thomas More(IL) Teams: Attica Covington Eastbrook Saint Thomas More(IL) Seeger Southwood Jan 02 11:00 pm Cub Classic at Madison Teams: Corydon Central East Central Jeffersonville Lawrenceburg Madison New Albany Oldham County(KY) Rushville Tri-West Washington Jan 03 08:00 am Scottsburg 10 Way at Scottsburg Teams: Jennings County Milan North Harrison Providence Scottsburg Southport Southwestern (Hanover) West Washington Jan 04 04:00 am Salem Invitational at Salem Teams: Borden Crawford County North Knox Pike Central Salem Silver Creek Jan 04 09:00 am IHSWCA Team State 3A at IHSWCA Teams: Avon Brownsburg Carmel Carroll(Fort Wayne) Columbus East Evansville Mater Dei Indianapolis Cathedral Mishawaka Penn Perry Meridian Roncalli Warren Central Jan 04 09:00 am IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA Teams: Bellmont Columbia City Edgewood Garrett Jay County Leo North Montgomery Norwell Oak Hill Wawasee West Vigo Western Jan 04 09:00 am IHSWCA Team State 1A at IHSWCA Teams: Adams Central Attica Centerville Churubusco Eastern (Greentown) Manchester North Posey Prairie Heights South Adams Southridge Tell City Wabash Jan 04 09:00 am Summit Athletic Conference Duals at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Teams: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne Concordia Fort Wayne North Side Fort Wayne Northrop Fort Wayne Snider Fort Wayne South Side Fort Wayne Wayne Jan 04 09:00 am Twin Lakes Duals at Twin Lakes Teams: Cass Faith Christian North White South Bend Clay Twin Lakes Jan 04 09:00 am John Willems Memorial Super Duals at Hanover Central Teams: Hanover Central Jan 04 10:00 am Griffith Super Duals at Griffith Teams: East Chicago Central Griffith Hammond Clark Highland Portage River Forest South Bend Washington Whiting Jan 04 10:00 am St. X Duals at St. Xavier(KY) Teams: Floyd Central St. Xavier(KY) Tournament Schedule
      Date/Time Event Teams Jan 04 10:00 am Anderson County at Anderson County(KY) Teams: Decatur Central

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.