Jump to content

Articles

Manage articles

  • Wrestlers of the Year
    1A- Silas Allred of Shenandoah
    2A- AJ Fowler of Calumet
    3A- Jordan Slivka of Cathedral
    Coaches of the Year
    1A- Tony Currie of Adams Central
    2A- Chad Shepherd of Western
    3A- Sean McGinley of Cathedral
    Mr. Gorilla
    Asa Garcia of Avon
    1st Runner-up Nick South of Columbus East
    2nd Runner-up Cayden Rooks of Columbus East
  • By JEREMY HINES
    Thehines7@gmail.com
    “You’re still in this. It’s not over.”
    Elliott Rodgers kept hearing those words coming from his corner Saturday night in the championship match of the 152-pound weight class at Banker’s Life Fieldhouse.
    With under a minute to go in the match Rodgers trailed Greenfield’s Cooper Noehre 7-4. Rodgers was wrestling for an individual title and a chance to all but secure a team title for the Irish.
    “It was nerve wracking,” Rodgers said. “It’s scary to be trailing like that. I don’t like it. But, you just have to think if you win, you win. If you lose, you lose. The coaches are in my corner yelling that it’s not over. That kept me going.”
    Rodgers earned an escape point to cut Noehre’s lead to 7-5. Then, with under 10 seconds remaining, he earned a takedown to tie the score and force overtime. It was the third overtime meeting this season between the two rivals.
    This time Rodgers pulled out a move he has been working on in practice but hadn’t shown Noehre yet – an inside trip. The move worked, and Rodgers won the match. The victory gave him his first state title and helped Cathedral win its second team title in as many years.
    “Elliott just grinded it out,” Cathedral coach Sean McGinley said. “He was down points but he didn’t panic and he battled back. He didn’t just do it in the finals, he grinded out wins in the quarterfinals and on Friday night.”
    Rodger’s teammate, senior Jordan Slivka sealed the team championship for the Irish in the next match.
    Slivka took on Portage’s No. 1-ranked Donnell Washington Jr. in the 160-pound championship. Washington beat Slivka 8-3 during the regular season and appeared on his way to beating him again in the final.
    Washington took Slivka down early in the match and then cut him (gave him a free escape). Washington continued his dominance for most of the first two periods. Then, in the final minute of the match, Slivka came alive. The Ohio University commit scored seven points in the final minute to win the match 12-7.
    That victory ensured no other team could catch the Irish in points. Slivka won his first individual state championship last season, and coincidentally, that victory also sealed the team title for the Irish.
    “This title felt better than last year’s,” Slivka said. “My goal wasn’t to be the best wrestler at Cathedral. I didn’t think I could ever accomplish that with guys like Blake Rypel and Lance Ellis. But no other Cathedral team has won two titles, and I wanted to be able to say I was the best team captain.”
    Slivka’s wrestling shirt has the word “clutch” on the back of it – one that coach McGinley feels is appropriate for the senior.
    “He comes through when people count him out,” McGinley said. “Washington is extremely, extremely talented and tough. He was on us that first period. We just wanted to stay close and ride it out. Slivka never lost faith and he pulled out that win.”
    Going into the final Cathedral looked to be in great shape to claim the team title. The Irish had four wrestling for weight-class championships and a small lead in the team standings. But things got a little dicey in the early goings.
    Irish freshman sensation Zeke Seltzer lost the 113 pound final to returning state champion, No. 1-ranked senior Jacob Moran of Portage 3-0. Then Cathedral’s Alex Mosconi fell to No. 1-ranked Matt Lee, 5-2 in the 145-pound final.
    When Avon’s Asa Garcia earned a pin over Roncalli’s Alec Viduya in the 132 pound final, suddenly things got interesting. Avon still had Carson Brewer to wrestle at 182 pounds. Brewer was the heavy favorite in the match, and if he pinned his opponent, Avon had a chance to take the team title.
    That’s when Rodgers and Slivka stepped up and won back-to-back matches to eliminate that possibility.
    “If we polled everyone they would have probably said we were an underdog in three of the matches and probably a push in the fourth,” McGinley said. “We knew the odds were against us, and we just needed someone who was going to step up and pull it through.”
    In all, Cathedral sent five wrestlers to the state tournament. Rodgers and Slivka won their weight classes. Seltzer and Mosconi placed second and Lukasz Walendzak finished 8th at 126.
  • By STEVE KRAH
    stvkrh905@gmail.com
    Jesse Mendez had a “blast” in punctuating his freshmen wrestling season at Crown Point High School with a 2019 IHSAA title.
    The 126-pounder started off his finals match with a “blast double” takedown and went on to a 6-0 win against Avon junior Raymond Rioux to cap a 42-0 season.
    Mendez reigned in a stacked weight division. He pinned Western freshman Hayden Shepherd in 1:02 Friday and Mt. Vernon (Fortville) senior Chase Wilkerson in 3:58 in the quarterfinals before earning a 13-4 major decision against Jimtown senior Hunter Watts in the semifinals.
    “He’s a tough wrestler and a tough opponent to get by,” said Mendez of Watts, who was a champion at 120 in 2018, runner-up at 113 in 2017 and sixth at 106 in 2016.
    Rioux, who had placed third at 120 in 2018 and sixth at 106 in 2017, beat Yorktown senior Brayden Curtis 3-1 in the semifinals. Curtis was a champion at 113 in 2018 and at 106 in 2017 after finishing seventh at 106 in 2016.
    And yet Mendez was dominant. How did that happen?
    “I work hard in the (practice) room,” said Mendez. “My coaches and I are always trying to get to my attacks more often. I just trust in what they’ve been teaching me and it’s been working.”
    Bulldogs coach Branden Lorek has been impressed with the ability and work ethic of Mendez.
    “He’s got all the attributes — he’s fast, strong, physical, smart,” says Lorek. “He listens very well. He’s very coachable and a student of the sport.
    “He’s the first guy in the room and the last guy to leave. For a freshman, he’s not afraid to speak up and pick guys up. He’s a welcome
    addition.”
    While there plenty of eyes on him at Bankers Life Fieldhouse and on television, Mendez was not intimidated.
    “I’ve been wrestling in big tournaments my whole life,” said Mendez, 15. “I’ve been in tight situations in front of big crowds.
    “I think I thrive off of it.”
    Mendez is confident in his abilities.
    “If I wrestle my match I can beat anybody,” said Mendez. “If I get my attacks going, there’s nobody who can stop me.
    “I think I can really open kids up a lot. I’m really good at moving my feet and my hands.”
    As his head coach puts it, Mendez wants to “be the hero.”
    “He wants to go out and get bonus points and do whatever he can for the team,” said Lorek. “If we bump him up a weight class, he has no problem doing that. If we need him to wrestle for a major, he’ll get the job done.”
    Around 7 or 8, Mendez put aside his other sports and focused on the mat. He hooked up with the Region Wrestling Academy.
    “Those coaches are great,” said Mendez, who grew up in the Lake Central district before moving to Crown Point in middle school. Hector and Monica Mendez have three children — Payton, Jesse and Lyla.
    “My family’s really important to me,” said Jesse. “They sacrifice a lot for me.”
    There won’t be much time spent basking in his state title for Mendez. After a brief break, he’s going to start working again to get ready for meets like the FloNationals, Iowa Folkstyle Nationals, World Team Trials, Super 32, Fargo and Who’s No. 1?.
    In other words, the wrestling world will be hearing more from Jesse Mendez.
  • This information was compiled by Dave Holman in his book "Ready Wrestle" and Dick Neal better known as The Ancient Elder.
    1922-1949
    “The first Indiana state high school wrestling tournament was held by Indiana University in 1922 under the auspices of the IHSAA. There were 19 wrestlers from 7 schools participating in this first state tournament. The individual champions in each weight class were awarded gold medals and the championship team was awarded a plaque.
    It is interesting to note that from 1922-1935 a regulation high school wrestling match consisted of one eight-minute period with both wrestlers starting in the neutral position on their feet. There was no point system and the winner was determined solely on riding time or by a fall. If a wrestler could gain a takedown, ride his opponent and accumulate the majority of riding time, or if he could pin his opponent, he would be the winner. In the 1935-36 season, a point system and periods were added to make the matches more interesting for spectators.
    From 1922 to 1951, the only IHSAA rules that governed Indiana high school wrestling were the general IHSAA rules that applied to all sports in Indiana, such as eligibility and age requirements. The rules used for the state tournament and for meets during the regular season were the National Intercollegiate Wrestling coaches and enforced as rules by the tournament officials. As the sport of wrestling grew, and as more teams and coaches began to participate in the state tournament, it became harder to enforce these rules. Beginning with the 1951-52 wrestling season, a new set of rules was adopted by the IHSAA for the governing of Indiana high school wrestling. The rules were written jointly by coaches Chauncey McDaniel of Southport High School and Clifford Myers of Bloomington High School. These rules remained in effect until the 1957-58 wrestling season when certain modifications were made. One of these modifications resulted from a controversy over weight loss. Prior to 1957, the so-called "50 percent rule" was in effect. This rule stated that in order to be eligible for the sectional tournament a wrestler must merely wrestle at a certain weight for 50 percent of his matches. At a tournament a boy could wrestle several times and each of his matches would count toward the 50 percent. There 'was basically no restriction on how much weight a wrestler could lose during the season. There was nothing to prevent him from weighing-in at a weight for 50 percent of his matches, then going up to any other weight for the rest of the season, and then dropping back down for the sectional. It was decided that all of this was a misinterpretation of the purpose of the rule, which was to prevent excessive weight loss during the season. The new rules stated that a wrestler must be certified at a certain weight by mid-season. The wrestler could not go down in weight after that date and must weigh-in at that weight at a minimum number of meets during the regular season in order to be eligible for the sectional tournament. The modified rules remained in effect until 1973 when the National Wrestling Federation Rules were written, for which the Indiana rules served as a model.
    From 1922 to 1932 the IHSAA bought the awards and paid for lodging; however, Indiana University actually hosted the tournament. The state tournament created great interest in wrestling and a rapid growth followed. By 1930 there were about 20 teams throughout Indiana. Due to the rapid growth of wrestling in the state, the IHSAA took over the complete sponsorship of the state tournament from 1933 to 1943). During these years the tournament was still hosted by Indiana University. Sadly, during the years of the "Great Depression" and the early years of World War II, many schools dropped their wrestling programs and a steady decline followed.
    From 1944 to 1949, Indiana high school wrestling was at its lowest point and the IHSAA was forced to drop sponsorship of the state tournament. During these years a few of the schools throughout the state still continued to compete. These schools kept the state tournament alive by hosting an invitational tournament each year. The main schools which participated and the years these various schools hosted the tournaments were: Southport in 1944 Crawfordsville in 1945 and 1946; Bloomington in 1947 and 1949; and Lafayette Jeff in 1948.In 1950 the IHSAA once again took over sponsorship of the state tournament, and it continues to do so today. From 1950 to 1959, the tournament was hosted on alternate years-by Bloomington and Lafayette Jeff. From 1960 to 1980 the tournament was hosted by Southport, who at that time had one of the largest high school field houses in Indiana with 7,200 seats. The state tournament finally outgrew even this facility and from 1981 through 1999 the tournament was moved to Market Square Arena in Indianapolis. Again size became an issue and in 2000 the tournament was shifted to Conseco Field house in Indianapolis. 
        
    From 1922 to 1949, the tournament was held over one weekend. During these early years of the state tournament, a school could enter an entire team or just a few individuals. All of the wrestlers entered in a certain weight class were paired up by a "blind draw". Since it was possible for the two best wrestlers to meet in the first round, it was made a double elimination tournament with full wrestle-backs. Wrestle-backs were actually used from 1922 to 1949, long before the modern state tournament used them between 1981 and 1984.
    Growing from 7 teams in 1922 to approximately 20 in 1949, the day finally came when it could no longer be held in just two days. Beginning in 95O the tournament format consisted of various sectionals throughout the State serving as a preliminary to reduce the number of wrestlers competing at the state finals. The following sections of this chapter will outline the growth and changes that have occurred in the tournament format from 1950 to the present. 
    1950
    In 1950, the state tournament began at two sectional sites around the state with ten teams in each sectional. The two sectional sites were located at Bloomington and East Chicago. There were 20 schools and 240 wrestlers participating in the 1950 state tournament. Both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 13 schools participating in the state finals. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets and the sectional champions would not meet until the final match. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1951-1953
    From 1951 to 1953, the state tournament began at four sectional sites around the state with five or six teams in each sectional. The following were the four sectional sites from 1951 to 1953: Bloomington, Lafayette Jeff, Southport, and South Bend Central.
    There were 22 schools and 264 wrestlers participating in the 1951 state tournament. From 1951 to 1953 only the champion in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 12 schools participating in the state finals in 1951. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The four sectional champions were paired by a blind draw. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1954-1957
    From 1954 to 1957 the state tournament began at four sectional sites around the state with nine teams in each sectional. The following were the four sectional sites from 1954 to 1957: Bloomington, East Chicago Lafayette Jeff and Muncie Central. 
    There were 35 schools and 420 wrestlers participating in the tournament. From 1954 to 1957 both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to the state finals held one week later. There were 96 wrestlers from 27 schools participating in the state finals in 1954. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets and the sectional champions would not meet until the semifinal and final matches. There were four quarterfinal matches and the winners advanced to the semifinals and the losers were eliminated. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1958-1962
    Due to the rapid growth in interest in wrestling, the number of sectionals was doubled from four to eight and two regional meets were added between the sectional and state finals. From 1958 to 1962, the state tournament began at eight sectional sites around the state with six to ten teams in each sectional. The following were the eight sectional sites from 1958 to 1962: Bloomington, East Chicago, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Manual, Kokomo, Muncie Central, New Albany, and South Bend Adams. There were 62 schools and 744 wrestlers participating in the 1958 state tournament. From 1958 to 1962, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of two regionals, which were held one week later. Bloomington and Lafayette Jeff hosted the regional action from 1958 to 1962. Qualifiers from 4 of the eight sectionals went to a northern regional, usually held at Lafayette Jeff. Qualifiers from the other four sectionals went to a southern regional, usually held at Bloomington. There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. During the years from 1958 to 1962, the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each regional advanced to the state finals, which was held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 26 schools participating in the state finals in 1958. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same regional were in opposite brackets and the two regional champions would not meet until the finals. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1963-1971
    Once again due to the rapid growth in interest in wrestling, the number of sectionals was doubled from 8 to 16 and the number of regionals doubled from 2 to 4. From 1963 to 1971, the state tournament began at 16 sectional sites around the state with 12 to 14 teams in each sectional. The following were the 16 sectional sites from 1963 to 1971: Anderson, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, East Chicago, Elkhart, Evansville Mater Dei, Franklin Central, Gary Wirt, Hammond Tech, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Washington, Kokomo, New Albany, New Castle, South Bend Adams, and Warren Central.
       
    There were 103 schools and 1,236 wrestlers participating in the 1963 state tournament. From 1963 to 1971, only the champion in each weight class from each sectional advanced. Qualifiers advanced to one of four regionals, which were held one week later. Regional sites from 1963 to 1971 were Bloomington, East Chicago, Indianapolis Arlington, and Lafayette Jeff. Qualifiers from 4 of the 16 sectionals went to each regional site. There were four wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up by a blind draw. During the years from 1963 to 1971, only the champion in each weight class from each regional qualified for the state finals held one week later. There were 48 wrestlers from 26 schools participating in the state finals in 1963. There were four finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up by a blind draw. As in the regional tournaments there were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers. By the early 1970' s the various sectionals had grown to include as many as 16 to 18 teams in each sectional. Some sectionals had as many as 20 teams. In 1972, the tournament format would have to be expanded further.
    1972-1975
    From 1963 to 1972, wrestling had, perhaps, its most rapid growth. Due to this growth, the tournament format was changed to include 32 sectionals and 8 regionals. From 1972 to 1975, the state tournament began at 32 sectional sites around the state with 8 to 10 teams in each sectional. The following were the 32 sectional sites from 1972 to 1975: Anderson, Bellmont, Bloomington, Brookville, Calumet, Crown Point, East Noble, Elkhart, Evansville Mater Dei, Franklin Central, Greencastle, Greenfield Central, Greenwood, Hobart, Jasper, Lafayette Jeff, Lawrence Central, Logansport, Mooresville, Muncie Southside, New Albany, New Castle, New Haven, Noblesville, Indianapolis Pike, Portage, Rensselaer, South Bend Adams, South Bend Washington, Taylor, Triton, and Wabash.    There were 265 schools and 3,100 wrestlers participating in the 1972 state tournament. From 1972 to 1975, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of eight regionals, which were held one week later. The following were the eight regional sites from 1972 to 1975: Bloomington, Fort Wayne Northside, Gary Wirt, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Pike, New Castle, South Bend Adams, and Twin Lakes.
    There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. During the years from 1972 to 1975, only the regional champion in each weight class from each regional advanced to the state finals, which was held one week later. There were 96 wrestlers from 63 schools participating in the state finals in 1972. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The finalists were paired up by a blind draw. As in the regional tournaments there were four quarterfinal matches and the losers were eliminated. The winners advanced to the semifinal round. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1976-1980
    Due to the continuing growth in wrestling, the state tournament format was changed once again in 1976. This was the last major change and included 64 sectionals and 16 regionals. Also added were four semistate tournaments held between the regional and state finals. From 1976 to 1980, the state tournament began at 64 sectional sites around the state with 4 to 6 teams in each sectional. The following were the sectional sites from 1976 to 1980 and most have continued to be sectional sites up to the present: Adams Central, Bloomington South, Brookville, Brownsburg, Calumet, Center Grove, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, Culver Military, Delphi, East Chicago Washington, East Noble, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Knightstown, Lafayette Jeff, Lakeland, Lawrence Central, Lebanon, Logansport, Manchester, Marion, Mishawaka, Mooresville, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz, Fort Wayne Carroll, Fort Wayne Northside, Fort Wayne Wayne, Fountain Central, Franklin Central, Gary Wirt, Goshen, Greencastle, Greenfield Central, Greensburg, Hagerstown, Hammond High, Highland, Huntington North, Indianapolis Chatard, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Pike, Jay County, Mount Vernon, Muncie Northside, Muncie Southside, New Castle, New Haven, New Prairie, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Rensselaer, Shelbyville, South Bend Washington, Southport, Southridge, Taylor, Terre Haute North, Valparaiso, Warsaw, Washington, and Wes-Del.
    There were 305 schools and almost 4,000 wrestlers participating in the 1976 state tournament. From 1976 to 1980, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each sectional advanced to one of 16 regionals, which were held one week later. The following were the 16 regional sites from 1976 to 1980 and most have continued to be up to the present: Bloomington North, Calumet, Crown Point, Elkhart Central, Castle, Fort Wayne North, Fort Wayne Snider, Indian polis Arlington, Indianapolis Pike, Lebanon, Muncie Northside, New Castle, New Prairie, Seymour, Shelbyville, and Twin Lakes.    There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the regional tournament and they were paired up so that the champion and runner-up from the same sectional were in opposite brackets. They would not wrestle each other again until the final match of the regional and two sectional champs would not meet until the second round. From 1976 to 1980 both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each regional advanced to one of four semi-state tournaments, which were held one week later. The following were the four semi-state sites from 1976 to 1980: Bloomington South, Fort Wayne Northside, Indianapolis North Central, and New Prairie.
    There were eight wrestlers per weight class competing in the semi-state tournament. The same format was followed that was used at the regional tournaments. From 1976 to 1980, both the champion and runner-up in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals, which were held one week later. There were 104 wrestlers from 74 schools participating in the state finals in 1976. There were eight finalists per weight class competing with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. The same format was followed that was used at the regional and semi-state tournaments. There were four quarterfinal matches and the losers were eliminated. The winners advanced to the semifinal round. There were two semifinal matches. The two semifinal winners wrestled a championship match to determine first- and second-place finishers. The two semifinal losers wrestled a consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers.
    1981-1983
    From 1981 to 1983, the state tournament format remained basically the same but with the following minor changes. The top three placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. There were 1 2 finalists per weight class competing which made it necessary to begin wrestling on Friday evening. During the first round, the second- and third-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled and the semi-state champions would wrestle the winners of these preliminary matches in the second round. The first round losers were eliminated. From 1981 to 1983, wrestle-backs were used. Wrestlers losing in the quarterfinals to an eventual semifinal winner would have an opportunity to qualify by wrestle-backs for the consolation match to determine third- and fourth-place finishers. From this point on, the format remained the same with the top four 'place finishers each awarded a medal. In 1981, there were 320 teams with 4,070 wrestlers competing in sectional action. The finals of 1981 saw 93 teams competing with 156 wrestlers. By 1983, there were 314 teams with 4,070 wrestlers competing in sectional action. The finals of 1983 saw 87 teams with 156 wrestlers in action.
    1984-1985
    From 1984 to 1985, the state tournament format again remained basically the same except for some additional minor changes. The top four placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. There were 16 finalists per weight class competing which made it necessary to continue the Friday evening first round session. The main difference was that everyone wrestled on Friday. This change was brought about because many felt it a disadvantage for the semi-state champions not to wrestle the first round, as had been the case during 1981 to 1983. The previous format also had prevented the semi-state champions from earning fall points during the opening round.  During the first round, the first- and fourth-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled and the second- and third-place finishers from different semi-states wrestled. The first round losers were eliminated and the winners advanced to the second round. Wrestle-backs were also used in 1984. In 1985, a snow storm delayed the tournament for one week, therefore the tournament site had to be moved from Market Square Arena to New Castle. Since the tournament had to be held on one day, wrestle-backs were eliminated because of the time factor. From this point on true wrestlebacks were excluded from the tournament. The format remained the same with the top four place finishers each awarded a medal. Participants in 1984 included 316 teams with 4,100 wrestlers at sectional sites and 113 teams with 208 wrestlers at the state finals. In 1985, participants included 312 teams with 4,050 wrestlers at sectional sites and 106 teams with 208 wrestlers at the state finals.
    1986-1991
    From 1986 to 1991, the state tournament format still remained basically the same. Some additional changes finally resulted in the current format used today. The most recent changes were as follows. The top three placers in each weight class from each regional advanced to the semi-state. There were 12 wrestlers per weight class competing in the semi-state. This made it necessary to wrestle a preliminary round between the second- and third-place finishers from different regionals. The winners would wrestle the regional champions in the second round. From this point on, the format remained the same. The top four placers in each weight class from each semi-state advanced to the state finals. The format of the state finals remained unchanged except from 1986 to 1991 the top six place finishers were each awarded a medal. Wrestlers who lost in the Quarterfinals to the eventual finalists wrestled consolation matches to determine fifth- and sixth-place finishers. In 1986 there were 311 teams with 4,037 wrestlers involved in sectionals and 118\teams with 208 wrestlers involved in the state finals. The 1991 tournament had 306 teams with 3,775 wrestlers competing in sectional action and 112 teams with 208 wrestlers advancing to the state finals.
    1992
    The format of the state finals remained unchanged in 1992 except the top eight place finishers were each awarded a medal. The first round losers were eliminated and the winners advanced to the second round. Wrestlers who lost in the Quarterfinals to the eventual finalists wrestled consolation matches to determine fifth-and sixth-place finishers. Wrestlers who lost in the quarterfinals to the eventual semifinal losers wrestled consolation matches to determine seventh- and eighth- place finishers. The 1992 tournament had 307 teams with 3,724 wrestlers competing in sectional action and 123 teams with 208 wrestlers advancing to the state finals.”
    - Dave Holman
    "Ready, Wrestle" - 1992
    1996-2009
    In 1995-1996 the IHSAA implemented a team state championship series to be ran parallel to the individual series.
    In 2002-2003 the number of sectionals were reduced from 64 to 32. And the third and fourth place finishers from each sectional were advanced to the regionals.
    In 2008-2009 the 4th place finishers from each regional were advanced to the semi-state.
    As mentioned in the last few sections of this chapter, the number of teams and individuals participating in the state tournament had increased dramatically until the mid-1970's. However, for the past 15 years the numbers have remained fairly constant. This does not mean that the interest in wrestling has declined. The main reasons are that almost all of the schools in Indiana had started wrestling programs by the mid-1970's, and that many of the smaller schools, which had wrestling by the 1960’s, were involved in consolidations. As a result, the increase in the number of teams during this period was offset by a decrease due to many school consolidations. Many changes have been made through the years to keep pace with the growth of the sport and no doubt further changes will be made in the future. For the benefit of the high school wrestlers in the state of Indiana and through the efforts of many dedicated individuals, wrestling will continue to be the great sport it has always been. 
    - Dick Neal aka The Ancient Elder
  • 1. Team Race
    This will be a good one. We have many teams that could take home the gold here and every match from Friday to Saturday night will matter. Bonus points will matter, getting kids to the semi-finals will matter...oh and don't get team points deducted either. Brownsburg and Mater Dei will bring nine horses to the race, while defending champs Cathedral could have 3-5 finalists. Don't count out Cooper's crew in Columbus as they made a very good run last year. Roncalli surprised many at New Castle and have some very tough title contenders that could pose a threat. Merrillville could be a sleeper team with some guys in solid spots and even Perry Meridian is one to watch. There are so many matches that could win or lose the title and it starts with Friday night.
    2. The freshmen
    This is a very talented freshman class and for many of us it will be the first time seeing them against top level competition. The Culver three will be fun to watch and we have all heard rave reviews about them. Add to that guys like Jesse Mendez and Zeke Seltzer who are more than battle tested. Look for the freshmen to have great showings this weekend.
    3. Will Silas get gold?
    He is our top ranked junior and also very highly ranked nationally, but has yet to win gold in the state tournament. This should be his time, but if he looks past any of the competitors h
    4. Big guys up for grabs
    The 220lbs and 285lbs weights are going to be fun to watch with so many that could bring home a title. There are some team race implications also up here with Brownsburg, Columbus East, and Roncalli to add some spice to the mix. 
    5. Tonte's Suit
    When I think of fashion I ask myself, would Jim Tonte wear this? If the answer is yes, then I know I'm hip and going to look good. Tonte pulls out all the stops with his suit collection. What will he wear this weekend? Who knows, but it will look good!
  • By JEREMY HINES
    Thehines7@gmail.com
    The Man. The Myth. The Mullet. The Mustache.
    Outside of the famous Willie and Red’s smorgasbord (best fried chicken and prime rib in the area), senior wrestler Jake Combs is the biggest attraction in Hagerstown.
    He’s popular because he’s a phenomenal three-sport athlete, because he has a mullet and mustache that would make Billy Ray Cyrus jealous and because he has become the first Tiger wrestler since 2003 to advance to the state finals.
    “I can’t put it into words, honestly, what going to state means to me,” Combs said. “It’s something I’ve been dreaming about ever since I lost here last year. It just feels amazing.”
    Combs had a huge contention of fans Saturday at the New Castle semistate. When he won his ticket round matchup against Frankfort senior Ezekial VanDeventer, it seemed as if the whole gym erupted in applause.
    “Wrestling is unlike any sport in many ways but the family aspect that comes with it is truly humbling,” Hagerstown coach Anton Payne said. “I feel the entire TEC (Tri Eastern Conference), our sectional and regional teams were pulling for Jake today. The crowd from Hagerstown was huge but when Jake won there were hundreds, if not thousands of people screaming and jumping out of their seats.”
    Combs doesn’t have the typical wrestling story of athletes that are going to the state finals. He didn’t wrestle as a young kid. He didn’t wrestle in middle school. He didn’t even wrestle as a freshman or sophomore, despite coach Payne practically begging him every year to give it a try.
    Payne finally wore Combs down before his junior season.
    “Jake started wrestling for the first time 15 short months ago,” Payne said. “I tried my best to get this young man out since junior high, but it wasn’t until his junior year, in November that he said he would try a practice to see if he likes it.”
    Combs fell in love with wrestling. Early on it was evident that he was strong as an ox, but he didn’t have any technique to go along with that raw strength. As the season progressed, Combs continued to learn the sport and by tournament time, he was good enough to advance to semistate. That success created a hunger.
    Combs started working as hard as he could to learn more about wrestling. He went to open gyms in the summer. He traveled to Carmel and other places looking to soak in as much knowledge as possible. It paid off.
    “I told Jake that we would have to work hard,” Payne said. “I told him we would have to push through adversity. We would have to wrestle through pains. We would have to stay on the mat as much as possible in the off season. We would have to work on our explosiveness. We would have to gain more mat confidence and we would have to be 100 percent committed. Jake’s response was ‘let’s do it.’ “
    This season Combs is 38-5 and was perhaps the surprise of the 182-pound class in the New Castle semistate. He knocked off Greenfield’s Scott Stanley by fall in the first period to advance to the ticket round. In the ticket round he dominated VanDeventer, pinning him 1:53.
    But Combs wasn’t done yet. In the next round he had the task of taking on No. 14-ranked J.D. Farrell of Fishers. Combs won that match 3-1 to advance to the semistate championship.
    Combs lost in the finals to Elwood’s No. 12-ranked Jalen Morgan 5-0.
    To Combs, wrestling is fun. That’s part of the reason he grew his world-class mullet and mustache – which some accredit to his quick rise to success in the sport. Combs isn’t sure which one gives him these special powers, though.
    “You know, I’m thinking it’s the mullet,” Combs said. “It’s newer. I’ve had the mustache for a while. But, you know what, it has matured a lot, so maybe it’s that, too. It might be both.”
    In Hagerstown they have made fan support T-shirts for Combs. The shirts just have an outline of a mullet and a mustache. Combs loves them.
    “Wrestling is such a serious sport and I’m just trying to bring a little flavor to it.”
    Friday Combs will get to showcase that flavor at Banker’s Life Fieldhouse in front of the state’s most die-hard wrestling fans. He will take on Oak Hill’s No. 16-ranked Bradley Rosman in the first round.
    “Jake has accomplished what he said he would do last year after semistate,” Payne said. “But we are not satisfied yet.”
  • We have 13 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 209 wrestlers have a combined 1030 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
    Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
    Random Stats
    Most losses to state qualifiers
    Tyler Conley- 11
    Terrell Leavel- 10
    Blaze Garcia, Chris Stewart- 9
    Peyton asburg, aundre Beatty- 8
    Most wins over state qualifiers
    Asa Garcia- 14
    alex Mosconi- 13
    Alexzander Cottey- 11
    Jordan Slivka- 10
    Ethan Hicks, Brayden Lowery- 9
    Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
    Brice Coleman- 6
    Phoenix Rodgers- 5
    Jevian Ross, Bryer Hall, Tyler Turley, Jayden Williams- 4
    Undefeated Wrestlers
    106 Alexzander Cottey
    120 Brayden Lowery, Brayden Littell
    126 Jesse Mendez
    132 Matt Gimson
    145 Matt Lee, Jorden Douglass
    170 Nick South
    182 Carson Brewer
    195 Will Nunn, Silas Allred
    285 Jamichael Watts, Alex Cartwright
    #WAYL2
    Who are your losses to?
    Key
    *- State Qualifier
    (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
    106: Aidan Sprague(9/7/0):Alex Ocampo(4)*, Brady Lewis,Isaac Ruble(2)*, Jared Brooks*, Kody Glithero
    106: Alec Freeman(2/1/7):Alexzander Cottey*, Cade Swiderski(Mi)
    106: Alex Ocampo(1/1/4):Isaac Ruble*
    106: Blaze Garcia(15/9/1):Alec Freeman*, Ashton Hayhurst, Cameron Allen, Cole Ross*, David Pierson*, Jacob Decatur(Oh), Jacob Simone*, Jayden Frazier(Ky), Kamariyon Nelson*, Logan Miller(3)*, Michael Petrella(Oh), Nicolas Castelluccio, Zeke Seltzer*
    106: Brennen Cernus(2/0/4):Casey Swiderski(Mi), Matt Ellis(Oh)
    106: Carlton Perry(6/6/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Brennen Cernus*, Jacob Simone*, Suhas Chundi*
    106: Chris Newman(6/4/0):Alec Freeman(2)*, Blaze Garcia*, Brooks Mcafee(Ky), Logan Miller*, Trayce Eckman(Ky)
    106: Dominic Skees(5/2/0):Dillon Barry, Gage Gerald, Malik Hall*, Spencer Gordon, Stephen Roberson*
    106: Elijah Anthony(4/4/0):Alexzander Cottey*, Carlton Perry*,Suhas Chundi(2)*
    106: Isaac Ruble(6/5/3):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Carlton Perry*, Hudson Harreld, Jared Brooks*, Stephen Roberson*
    106: Jared Brooks(1/0/2):Blake Kinney
    106: Logan Miller(9/5/4):Alec Freeman(2)*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Cael Saxton(Oh), Carlton Perry*, Cj Bell(Oh), Jacob Brya(Mi), Kyle Rowan(Oh)
    106: Malik Hall(7/6/1):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Chris Merrill, Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*,Stephen Roberson(2)*
    106: Stephen Roberson(3/3/4):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Suhas Chundi*
    106: Suhas Chundi(13/4/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Ben Dalton*
    113: Ben Dalton(2/1/3):Hayden Watson, Kamariyon Nelson*
    113: Christian White(5/4/1):???,David Pierson(2)*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
    113: Cole Ross(2/2/1):Gavinn Alstott*, Kamariyon Nelson*
    113: David Pierson(3/3/4):Logan Galbraith*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
    113: Gavinn Alstott(2/1/1):Ben Dalton*, Josh Koderhandt(Il)
    113: Giovanni Diaz(2/2/2):Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*
    113: Harper Dedman(5/2/1):David Schulte, Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Jett Boots*, Justin Brantley, Preston Teusch*
    113: Jacob Moran(1/0/6):Jacob Decatur(Oh)
    113: Jacob Simone(6/4/3):???, Anthony Hughes, Carlton Perry*, Christian White*, David Pierson*, Kamariyon Nelson*
    113: Jake Armstrong(5/2/0):Colin Reagan(2), Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*, Justin Brantley
    113: Jett Boots(7/1/1):Anrico Cunningham(Oh), Harper Dedman*, Isaac Weimer(3), Justin Puckett, Landon Bertsch
    113: Kamariyon Nelson(9/1/4):Ben Dalton*, Brody Baumann, Dominic Ditullio(Mi), Hayden Watson, Jack Stanley(Oh),Jacob Moon(Oh)(2), Luke Acuna(Oh), Noah Lippeatt(Oh)
    113: Landon Bertch(2/1/0):Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Preston Teusch*
    113: Martin Cruz(4/4/2): Jacob Moran(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
    113: Preston Teusch(1/1/2):Jacob Simone*
    113: Zeke Seltzer(1/1/6):Jacob Moran*
    120: Beau Humphrey(2/2/1):Brayden Lowery*, Kade Zadylak*
    120: Blake Boarman(1/1/3):Brayden Littell*
    120: Carson Eldred(4/4/2):Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*, Riley Bettich*, Ty Haskins*
    120: Chris Stewart(9/9/3):Blake Boarman*, Brayden Littell*,Brayden Lowery(4)*, Ian Heath*, Kysen Montgomery*, Trey Finnearty*
    120: Evan Beasley(2/2/3):Brayden Littell*, Kysen Montgomery*
    120: Jace Alexander(10/4/1): Evan Beasley*, Danny Tolin,Noah Gardner(2), Rasheek Bonds, Riley Bettich*,Trey Finnearty(2)*,Vince Sparrow(2)
    120: John Robinson(5/3/0):Beau Humphrey*,Camden Spears(2), Evan Beasley*, Kade Zadylak*
    120: Kade Zadylak(2/1/2):Carter Thomas, Evan Beasley*
    120: Kysen Montgomery(7/4/8): Brayden Littell(3)*, Carson Eldred*, Gavin Ritter(Oh), Jake Canitano(Oh), Moustapha Bal(Oh)
    120: Logan Galbraith(5/4/1):Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*,Chris Stewart(2)*, Traye Owens
    120: Riley Bettich(1/1/5):Brayden Littell*
    120: Trey Finnearty(2/1/5):Logan Agin(Oh), Riley Bettich*
    120: Ty Haskins(7/4/1):Danny Tolin, Enzo Silva(Il), Jace Alexander*, Joey Cape(Il), Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*, Trey Finnearty*
    120: Tyler Conley(14/11/0):Blake Boarman(2)*, Brayden Littell*, Brayden Lowery*, Chris Stewart*, Devon Casebolt, Garrett Lautzenheiser(Oh), Kysen Montgomery(5)*, Nate Burnett(Oh), Trey Finnearty*
    126: Brayden Curtis(1/1/3):Hunter Watts*
    126: Brendon Mark(6/4/1):Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jesse Mendez*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Trevor Penrod
    126: Brock Peele(4/3/5):Brady Norman,Jesse Mendez(2)*, Matthew Williams(Oh), Raymond Rioux*
    126: Cade Meier(10/7/0):Dylan Phelps(Mi), Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jj Conway*,Kane Egli(2)*, Lukasz Walendzak*,Raymond Rioux(2)*, Seth Rohrbach
    126: Chase Wilkerson(4/2/5):Brayden Curtis*, Gavin Rose, Jevian Ross, Logan Wagner*
    126: Evan Burge(5/4/2):Brendon Mark*,Brock Peele(2)*, Ian Heath*, Jevian Ross
    126: Hayden Shepherd(8/5/0):???(2), Brayden Curtis*, Chase Wilkerson*, Ian Heath(3)*, Skyler Blackwell
    126: Hunter Watts(1/1/4):Jesse Mendez*
    126: Ian Heath(2/2/5):Evan Burge*, Hunter Watts*
    126: Jared Brown(8/6/1): Brayden Curtis*,Chase Wilkerson(e)*, Dalton Huffman, Evan Burge*, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*
    126: JJ Conway(3/2/1):Jesse Mendez*, Matt Koontz, Raymond Rioux*
    126: Kane Egli(9/3/2):Andrew Chambal(Mi), Brock Peele*, Cole Wiegers(Mi), J Conway, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*, Raymond Rioux*, Reese Darrow(Mi), Sam Bacon(Ky)
    126: Logan Wagner(5/5/2):Asa Garcia*, Jesse Mendez*,Lukasz Walendzak(2)*, Raymond Rioux*
    126: Lukasz Walendzak(7/6/7):Brayden Lowery*, Brock Peele*, Chase Wilkerson*, Jared Brown*, Jeremy Clark, Logan Wagner*, Raymond Rioux*
    126: Raymond Rioux(3/1/7):Davin Rhoads(Oh), Jimmy Carmany(Oh), Lukasz Walendzak*
    132: Alec Viduya(1/1/7):Asa Garcia*
    132: Asa Garcia(1/0/14):Mick Burnet(Oh)
    132: Aundre Beatty(9/8/1):Alec Viduya(4)*,Asa Garcia(2)*, Clay Egli*, Drake Campbell*, Logan Bailey
    132: Clay Egli(8/4/1):Asa Garcia(2)*, Chase Mayer(Mi), Eddie Homrock(Mi), Logan Bailey, Logan Boe*, Ricky Hegedus*, Tyler Swiderski(Mi
    132: Drake Campbell(9/5/3): Asa Garcia(5)*, Joey Gordon, Kaleob Hitford(Mi, Mick Burnett(Oh), Sam Glassco(Mi)
    132: Eli Hickman(4/4/0):Hunter Cottingham(2)*, Reese Rodriguez*, Ricky Hegedus*
    132: Geremia Brooks(1/1/4):Matt Gimson*
    132: Hunter Brown(5/2/0):???(2), Aundre Beatty*, Seth Johnson*, Tyler Vredeveld
    132: Hunter Cottingham(3/3/4):Geremia Brooks*,Matt Gimson(2)*
    132: Logan Boe(5/5/1): Asa Garcia(3)*, Drake Campbell*, Kyle Holman*
    132: Logan Mosser(2/2/1):Matt Gimson*, William Fiechter*
    132: Owen Krider(2/2/0):Hunter Cottingham*, Logan Mosser*
    132: Reese Rodriguez(3/3/1):Geremia Brooks*,Ricky Hegedus(2)*
    132: Ricky Hegedus(5/2/4):Drake Campbell*, Geremia Brooks*, James Bronstrup(Oh), Logan Bailey, Vincent Zerban(Il)
    132: Seth Johnson(3/3/1):Alec Viduya*, Geremia Brooks*, Hunter Cottingham*
    138: AJ Poindexter(7/3/2): Droshawn Lewis, Alex Epstein(Oh), Anthony Rivera, Braxton Alexander*, Cameron Worley*, Dylan Goudy*, Joey Orlando(Oh)
    138: Braxton Alexander(1/1/4):Conner Gimson*
    138: Cameron Worley(6/3/1):???(2), Aj Poindexter*, Braxton Alexander*, Brayden Wright, Gabe Weeks*
    138: Cayden Rooks(1/1/4):Aiden Warren*
    138: Chris Wilkerson(6/4/1):Alec Viduya*,Dylan Goudy(2)*, Jarred Rowlett, Jordan Vinson, Tyce Freije*
    138: Conner Gimson(1/1/6):Cayden Rooks*
    138: Drew Kreitzer(6/3/3):Blake Saito(Oh), Christian Killion(Mi),Jaden Reynolds(2)*, Joshua Edmond(Mi), Treyton Mucker*
    138: Dylan Goudy(1/1/6):Conner Gimson*
    138: Gabe Phillips(2/2/0):Chris Wilkerson*, Kyle Holman*
    138: Gabe Weeks(11/5/1):Aj Poindexter*, Andrew Wilson,Braxton Alexander(2)*,Conner Gimson(2)*, Deacon Pettiford, Gabriel Smith, Mason Kleinberg(Oh), Shane Williams(Mi), Tyler Fuqua
    138: Jaden Reynolds(10/7/2): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Alex Slates, Cadet Blust(Oh), Cayden Rooks*, Drew Kreitzer(3)*, Gabriel Smith
    138: Kyle Holman(10/2/2):Alec Viduya*, Blaine Mayer, Tyce Freije*
    138: Macaiah White(8/5/1):???(2), Conner Gimson*, Dylan Goudy(3)*, Luke Goodwin, William Fiechter*
    138: Treyton Mucker(6/2/0): Carlos Santos, Carson Deckard(Ky), Cayden Rooks(2)*, Isaac York, Ty Lehman(Ky)
    138: Tyce Freije(2/1/3):Cayden Rooks*, Jeff Dunasky
    138: William Fiechter(7/3/2):Ac Eberle, Conner Gimson*, Macaiah White*, Nick Buchanan,Tanner Schoeff(2), Tyce Freije*
    145: Aiden Warren(6/6/6): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Antwaun Graves*, Matt Lee*, Terrell Leavell*
    145: Alex Mosconi(3/2/13):Antwaun Graves*, Derek Gilcher(Mi), Matt Lee*
    145: Antwaun Graves(5/4/4):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Bryer Hall, Cooper Noehre*, Matt Lee*
    145: Jacob Burford(3/3/7):Alex Mosconi*, Jacob Maldonado*, Jonathan Kervin*
    145: Jacob Maldonado(4/4/1):Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Terrell Leavell*
    145: Jake Jenkins(5/3/6):Bryer Hall, Ethan Hicks*, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jacob Burford*, Logan Macklin*
    145: Jeffrey Harper(7/6/2):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*,Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Ryan Rasler*, Trae Reynolds
    145: Jonathan Kervin(2/1/4):Matt Lee*, Matthew Lee
    145: Kade Law(12/7/0):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Brice Coleman, Jajuan Anderson, Jake Jenkins*, Jonathan Kervin(3)*, Kenneth Thompson, L.J. Burdon, Terrell Leavell*, Trent Brown
    145: LJ Burdon(5/1/0):???, Aiden Warren*, Camden Chatterton, Jeff Dunasky, Trae Reynolds
    145: Logan Macklin(3/3/2):Jake Jenkins*,Ryan Rasler(2)*
    145: Ryan Rasler(4/3/4):Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*,Jake Jenkins(2)*
    145: Scottie Saylor(12/6/0):Aaron Mckinley, Bryer Hall, Hayden Homoky, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*, Joe Parrish*, Logan Macklin*, Michael Garrett, Noah Hollendonner*, Ryan Rasler*, Trent Smith
    145: Terrell Leavell(11/10/3):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi(3)*,Antwaun Graves(2)*, Cooper Noehre*, Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*, Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*
    152: Brock Ellis(2/2/7):Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*
    152: Cody McCune(8/6/0):Bradley Harrington, Brice Coleman, Eric Hiestand*,Ethan Hicks(2)*, Isiah Levitz*, Jake Lowe*, Jon Ruble*
    152: Cole Cervantes(3/2/3):Brock Ellis(2)*, Tyler Turley
    152: Cooper Noehre(3/1/8):Brice Coleman, Bryer Hall, Elliott Rodgers*
    152: Eli Dickens(2/0/6):Caleb Fish(Mi), James Whitaker(Mi)
    152: Elliott Rodgers(4/2/8):Austin Boone(Mi), Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*, Kevon Davenport(Mi)
    152: Ellisston Ross(7/6/1):Austin Heckman,Eli Dickens(2)*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Nathan Conley*, Robert Deters*
    152: Eric Hiestand(3/3/2):Cooper Noehre*, Ethan Hicks*, Isiah Levitz*
    152: Ethan Hicks(1/1/9):Jake Schoenegge*
    152: Isaiah Mohmed(8/4/2):Aiden Sarver,Brock Ellis(2)*,Cole Cervantes(2)*, Kamden Goering, Ryan Breedlove, Tyler Turley
    152: Isiah Levitz(4/4/3):Brock Ellis*, Coleman Beeks, Ellisston Ross*,Ethan Hicks(2)*
    152: Jake Schoenegge(5/5/2):Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*, Sam Fair*
    152: Mathew Mangus(11/2/0):Austin Heckman, Austin Mcclure, Camden Chatterton, Cooper Noehre*, Devin Scott, Easton Williamson, Gabe Davin, Kamden Goering, Noah Baker, Robert Buckland(Mi), Sam Fair*
    152: Nathan Conley(6/3/6):Brice Coleman, Enrique Munguia(Oh), Jake Schoenegge*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Tristan Ruhlman, Victor Volnovich(Oh)
    152: Noah Hollendonner(12/6/1):Brock Ellis(2)*, Cole Cervantes*, Elisha Wright,Isaiah Mohmed(2)*, Jacob Beehn, James Smith, Joe Parrish*, Skyler Querry,Tyler Turley(2)
    152: Sam Fair(6/5/3):Brice Coleman,Cooper Noehre(2)*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*
    160: Abel Verbeek(5/2/2):???, Donnell Washington*, Gavin Layman, Jon Ruble*, Matt Neff
    160: Braden Welch(8/2/2):Aaron Taylor, Austin Boone(Mi), Cameron Amine(Mi, Donnell Washington*, Emmett Cain(Oh), Jordan Slivka*, Salvatore Perrine(Oh), Stoney Buell(Mi)
    160: Brooks Davis(6/5/3):Elijah Mahan*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Kamal Adewumi(Oh), Kyle Saez*, Macartney Parkinson*
    160: Donnell Washington(1/1/8):Nick South*
    160: Drew Sailors(2/2/1):Braden Welch*, Jon Ruble*
    160: Gabe Sollars(12/7/0):Clay Singleton, Devin Trevino(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Jordan Slivka*, Nathan Conley*, Oman Embree(Mi), Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*,Robert Deters(2)*, Stephen Little(Ky), Tristan Ruhlman
    160: Hayden Lohrey(2/1/1):Jed Perry, Jordan Slivka*
    160: Jackson Pettigrew(3/3/2):Drew Sailors*, Isiah Levitz*, Jon Ruble*
    160: Jake Lowe(4/3/1):Aaron Taylor, Brooks Davis*, Hayden Lohrey*, Jon Ruble*
    160: Jaymiere Johnson(7/4/0):???(2),Abel Verbeek(2)*, Braden Welch*, Donnell Washington*, Ryan Breedlove
    160: Joe Parrish(5/4/2):Eric Hiestand*,Jackson Pettigrew(2)*, Jon Ruble*, Parker Bates
    160: Jon Ruble(6/4/6):Brice Coleman, Brooks Davis*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Peyton Pruett*, Trae Reynolds
    160: Jordan Slivka(3/2/10):Cameron Amine(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Nathan Conley*
    160: Peyton Asbury(13/8/2):Brooks Davis*, Christopher Donathan(Oh),Dane Donabedian(Mi)(2), Jackson Weissinger(Oh), Jacob Lee(Mi), Jordan Slivka*,Nathan Conley(2)*, Peyton Pruett(3)*, Sam Fair*, Sam Morrill, Will Mcghee(Oh)
    160: Peyton Pruett(1/1/6):Jordan Slivka*
    160: Robert Deters(5/4/3):???, Eli Dickens*, Nathan Conley*, Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*
    170: Bryce Buckley(8/3/0):Damon Mcclain,Delton Moore(2)*, Luke Lechner(3), Mikey Smith, Zane Gilbreath*
    170: Clayton Fielden(3/2/3):Derek Blubaugh*, Nick South*, Parker Bates
    170: Colin Kwiatkowski(8/1/2):Aidan Sneed(2), Colton Massey, Dalton Sizemore, Harold Jones, Joseph Walker*, Kevin Hooley, Tucker Coffman
    170: Delton Moore(6/5/2):Clayton Fielden*, James Snyder,Zane Gilbreath(4)*
    170: Derek Blubaugh(4/4/3):Joseph Walker*, Macartney Parkinson*,Nick South(2)*
    170: Elijah Mahan(1/2/4):Jordan Slivka*, Logan Hart*
    170: Graham Calhoun(1/1/7):Joseph Walker*
    170: Jason Streck(10/6/0):Colin Kwiatkowski(2)*, David Sheley, Derek Blubaugh*, Donnell Washington*,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Warmick(2), Kevin Hooley
    170: Joseph Walker(3/3/3):Graham Calhoun(2)*, Nick South*
    170: Josh Lowe(3/3/2):Kyle Saez(2)*, Logan Hart*
    170: Kyle Saez(4/3/7):Brendan Mcpike, Donnell Washington*, Elijah Mahan*, Logan Hart*
    170: Logan Hart(12/6/3):Donnell Washington*,Elijah Mahan(2)*,Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*
    170: Macartney Parkinson(3/1/4):Micah Ervin(Ky), Nick South*, River Shettler(Mi)
    170: Thierry Jean-Baptiste(11/4/0):Beau Smith(Mi), Cole Foor(Oh), Derek Blubaugh*, Drew Wiechers(Oh), Jay Nivison(Mi), Kamal Adewumi(Oh),Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*, River Shettler(Mi), Simon Shirley(Oh)
    170: Zane Gilbreath(6/5/5):Clayton Fielden*, Eli Pack,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Lowe(2)*
    182: Andrew Donahue(2/1/1):Alex Castro, Evan Bates*
    182: Austin Leech(7/3/0):Bradley Rosman*,Brandon Bergman(2), Jacob Huffman, Jake Lone*, Luke Davis, 
    182: Bradley Rosman(2/2/2):Mason Winner(3)*
    182: Devontay Moore(12/3/0):Cameron Bacon, Clayton Todd,Jalen Morgan(2)*, Jd Farrell*, Phoenix Rodgers(3),Pj Sterrett(2), Ryan Mahoney, Zach Knoll
    182: Evan Bates(2/1/6):Alex Cramer(Il), Jacob Laplace*
    182: Jacob Combs(5/2/1): Hayden Filipovich, Excell Brooks, Jalen Morgan*, Pj Sterrett, Trizton Carson*
    182: Jake Lone(4/4/5):Clayton Fielden*, Evan Bates*, Graham Calhoun*, Mason Winner*
    182: Jalen Morgan(3/1/5):???, Bradley Rosman*, Phoenix Rodgers
    182: JD Farrell(4/2/1):Cameron Bacon(2), Carson Brewer*, Jacob Combs*
    182: Levon Bellemy(1/1/2):Carson Brewer*
    182: Mason Winner(2/1/4):Jake Lone*, Trey Sizemore(Oh)
    182: Noah Perez(7/7/1):Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates(3)*, Jake Lone(3)*, Khris Walton
    182: Trizton Carson(4/4/1):Carson Brewer(2)*, Levon Bellemy*, Zachary Flynn*
    182: Zachary Flynn(6/2/1):Carson Brewer*, Ethan Tomerlin(Ky), Hunter Kunz, Levon Bellemy*, Phoenix Rodgers, Will Nix
    182: Jacob LaPlace(2/2/1): Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates*
    195: Austin Lane(5/3/3):Deshawn Young, Jack Heldt, Lawson Aiken*, Nick Willham*, Silas Allred*
    195: Cale Gray(5/5/2):Chandler Chapman(2)*,Charlie Agnew(2)*, Stewart Mossholder*
    195: Chandler Chapman(2/2/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*
    195: Charlie Agnew(1/0/4):Jacob Kowalski(Oh)
    195: Dakari Kenny(4/2/2):Deon Pettiford, Jack Heldt, Nick Willham*, Will Nunn*
    195: Ethan Potosky(4/2/2):Damien Rodriguez, Ewan Donovan*, Nolan Wampler, Rockne Hurley*
    195: Ewan Donovan(2/2/3):Ethan Potosky*, Rockne Hurley*
    195: Grant Johnson(5/3/0):???, Ethan Potosky*, Ewan Donovan*, Jacob Trefarn, Rockne Hurley*
    195: Griffin Stine(8/6/0):Austin Lane*,Dakari Kenny(2)*, Jack Heldt,Nick Willham(2)*, Sam Medlin, Will Nunn*
    195: KJ Roudebush(3/2/1):Austin Lane*, Stewart Mossholder*, Tremor Bynum
    195: Kyle Krummen(10/3/0):Andrew Abbott, Blaine Pierce, Braden Mulcahy(Oh), Dylan Thompson,Evan Shafer(2), Jalen Morgan*, Kj Roudebush*, Noah Rowlett, Silas Allred*
    195: Nick Willham(2/2/4):Will Nunn(2)*
    195: Rockne Hurley(2/1/3):Austin Lane*, James Snyder
    195: Stewart Mossholder(3/3/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*, Jalen Morgan*
    220: AJ Fowler(2/2/4):Drew Bailey*, Jacob Bolte*
    220: Andrew Irick(2/2/4):Drew Webster*, Kyle Cornwell*
    220: Christian Graft(12/5/1):???, Cameron Brown, Drew Webster*, Jayden Elwood(3)*, Keegan Miller, Parker Smitley, Reese Wicker*, Tristan Martin,Tristen Martz(2)
    220: Cullen Browning(4/2/0):???(2), Andrew Irick*, Drew Webster*
    220: Damari Dancy(12/6/0):Aj Fowler(2)*, Alex Searfoxx, Breslin Walker(Oh), David Guhl,Drew Bailey(2)*, Eddie Alonso, Ethan Alderson, Gabe Robison(Il), Jacob Bolte*, Joey Kidwell*, John Wilcher, Jonathan Williams, Mark Mummy, Sam Perez, Tyler Stein(Oh), Wil Stone
    220: Drew Bailey(2/2/4):Aj Fowler(2)*
    220: Drew Webster(1/1/4):Andrew Irick*
    220: Jacob Bolte(1/1/7):Lawson Aiken*
    220: Jayden Elwood(3/2/5):Braydon Erb,Levi Leffers(2)*
    220: Joey Kidwell(2/2/1):Drew Bailey*, Ewan Donovan*
    220: Josh Howell(6/3/0):Deshawn Young, Haakon Vanbeynan, Jacob Bolte*, Lawson Aiken*, Micah Dodson, Will Stewart*
    220: Kyle Cornwell(3/3/1):Andrew Irick(2)*, Drew Webster*
    220: Lawson Aiken(4/1/3):Ethan Smegal(Oh), Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), Owen Quillin(Oh)
    220: Levi Leffers(1/1/5):Jayden Elwood*
    220: Reese Wicker(8/4/1):???, Christian Graft*, Jayden Elwood*, Keegan Miller,Levi Leffers(2)*, Tytan Grote(Oh), Victor Lee
    220: Will Stewart(2/1/1):Jacob Bolte*, Matthias Ervin(Ky)
    285: Aidian Rea(10/4/0):Aaron Breivogel, Dorian Keys*, Jamichael Watts*, Lane Eubank, Luke Mcgennis,Matthew Munoz(2)*, Matthias Ervin(Ky), Nathaniel Duncan, Wyatt Kramer
    285: AJ Jones(3/1/1):Adam Bowman, Andrew Hughes, Holden Parsons*
    285: Anthony Atria(5/3/0):Alex Cartwright*, Jorge Martinez, Nick Garcia, Will Crider*, Yehezquel Devault*
    285: Crae Kunkleman(8/3/2):???(2), Jamichael Watts(3)*, Jonathan Williams,Kolt Keller(2)
    285: Dorian Keys(4/1/5):Crae Kunkleman*, Joel Radvansky(Mi), Steven Kolcheff(Mi), Tche Leroux(Oh)
    285: Holden Parsons(2/1/3):Adam Bowman, Muhammad Sidibe*
    285: John Harris(3/2/3):Dennis Hubbard,Jamichael Watts(2)*
    285: Logan Swallow(5/3/0):Aj Jones*, Holden Parsons*, Logan Shaffer, Venice Mccullough, Vince Yoder*
    285: Matthew Munoz(9/2/2):Cameron Elmore, Chance Bolin, Cody Melton(Ky), Dylan Thompson, Esmond Orris(Ky), Jacob Bolte*, Max Comado, Muhammad Sidibe*, Robbie Gentry
    285: Muhammad Sidibe(4/4/2): Dorian Keys(3)*, Jamichael Watts*
    285: Sam Jones(13/6/0):Antone Alexander, Crae Kunkleman*, David Guhl, Dennis Hubbard, Dorian Keys*, Isaac Lawrence, Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), John Harris(3)*, Robbie Gentry
    285: Vince Yoder(6/3/1):Chase Leeper(2), Holden Parsons*, Levi Leffers*, Yehezquel Devault, Zach Mcqueen
    285: Will Crider(4/1/1):Alex Coleman(Oh), Nathanial Duncan, Nathaniel Duncan, Yehezquel Devault*
    285: Yehezquel Devault(2/2/2):Alex Cartwright(2)*
  • By STEVE KRAH
    stvkrh905@gmail.com
    It’s an Indiana tradition unique to wrestling and two brothers from Bellmont High School will follow in the footsteps of so many Braves that came before them.
    Qualifiers for the IHSAA State Finals will parade into Bankers Life Fieldhouse before first round of the tournament Friday, Feb. 15 and Jon and Isaac Ruble were be representing their family as well as their storied mat program.
    “That’s pretty exciting, especially for their parents, Becky and Joe,” says Bellmont head coach and former state champion Paul Gunsett.
    “They’ve done a lot for those two. They’ve traveled everywhere for these two to wrestle. They’ve earned it with all the time and effort they’ve put in.”
    Jon Ruble is one of Bellmont’s captains and often leads the squad in during warm-ups at practice.
    “He’s a leader in our program,” says Gunsett of the older Ruble boy.
    “He’s been real reliable for me. He’s pretty special. He spends a lot of time with our younger kids. He spends more time with them than he probably needs to. He’s helped groom them and made them better.”
    Freshmen Carter Thomas (120) and Dominic Litchfield (113) are Isaac aka Ike’s usual workout partner during practice.
    Like many wrestling families in and around Decatur, Ind., there is a mat legacy. Joe Ruble is one of Bellmont’s many State Finals qualifiers, competing at Market Square Arena in 1991. The boys’ uncle Paul qualified for State and blew out his knee the week of the meet and was unable to compete.
    Joe Ruble’s uncle Kent Buuck was a a standout Braves wrestler. His best friend was Bill Schultz (uncle to Becky Ruble). When Buuck died in a highway accident before his senior year, Schultz dedicated his training to Buuck and became the second state champion in Bellmont program history, winning the IHSAA heavyweight title in 1977.
    The Braves’ first state winner was Phil Lengerich (138 pounds in 1969). Gunsett reigned at 135 in 1988. On 10 other occasions, a Bellmont wrestler has ascended to the top of the victory platform —Chris Mahlan (185 in 1979), Brent Faurote (98 in 1981), Paul Baker(130 in 1988), Tim Myers (119 in 1993 and 130 in 1994), Jason Baker (125 in 1996), T.J. Hays (152 in 1996), John Sheets (103 in 2000), Matt Irwin (135 in 2006) and Billy Baker (215 in 2009).
    The Braves reigned as team state champions in 1987, 1988 and 1994 and were runners-up in 1979, 1999, 2006.
    Jon Ruble (36-6) took an early 2-0 lead and made it stand in beating Rochester senior Drew Sailors in the Fort Wayne Semistate championship match.
    “I got that two-point lead and I’ve been riding leg stuff all year so I put the legs in and tried to ride it out and possibly get turns,” says Ruble, who was a state qualifier at 145 in 2018. “(Winning the semistate) means a lot. There’s such a big difference between second place and first place. You’re setting yourself up for that state run.”
    Both Ruble brothers —#DosRubles on social media — placed first at the Jay County Sectional and Jay County Regional. Isaac Ruble (36-6) placed second at semistate.
    Sharing the season and the State Finals experience with his sibling is something the older Ruble brother does not take lightly.
    “This is the only time we get to wrestle together,” says Jon Ruble.
    “This means the world to me. “We talk about it all the time.”
    What does Jon see in Isaac the athlete?
    “He’s a competitive kid,” says Jon Ruble. “He always thinks he’s the best.”
    With his family history, Jon Ruble was destined to be a wrestler.
    “I had no other choice,” says Jon Ruble. “Being a part of Bellmont history means the world. They’ve had such a great program forever. To be a part of that tradition is amazing.”
    The youngest Ruble brother has soaked up his learning opportunities in his first high school season.
    “I learn things and try to get really good at the — like firemen’s carries,” says Isaac Ruble. “It really helps me out.
    “There are certain things (Gunsett) gets on me about — like keeping my head up — and I fix them.”
    Given the age and size difference, do the two brothers wrestle against each other?
    “I can’t hang with him,” says Isaac. “He’s pretty good.”
  • Overall
    Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforeseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 175 or just under 78% in our final rankings. On top of that 206 of the wrestlers were in our state or semi-state rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
    2019- 175
    2018- 179
    2017- 169
    2016- 175
    2015- 172
    2014- 171
    2013- 171
    2012- 170
    2011- 157
    2010- 159
    2009- 143
    106lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chris Newman- Mt. Vernon
    Dominic Skees- Lafayette Central Catholic
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #5 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #11 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont
    #3 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #9 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
    #16 Alex Ocampo- Central Noble vs. #6 Malik Hall- Merrillville
    #2 Brennen Cernus- Culver Academies vs. #20 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
    #7 Carlton Perry- Warren Central vs. #8 Logan Miller- Brownsburg
    #12 Blaze Garcia- Avon vs. #4 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
    113lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Harper Dedman- Oak Hill
    Jake Armstrong- Winamac Community.
    Landon Bertch- Bluffton
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Preston Teusch- Huntington North vs. #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
    #9 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #7 Martin Cruz- Merrillville
    #2 Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Jett Boots- Angola
    #4 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #17 Kamariyon Nelson- Brownsburg
    #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #5 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei

    120lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    John Robinson- Delta
    Logan Galbraith- North Central
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #19 Beau Humphrey- FW Snider vs. #8 Trey Finnearty- Culver Academies
    #4 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #11 Tyler Conley- Avon
    #16 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #17 Kade Zadylak- Norwell
    #2 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Chris Stewart- Warren Central
    #12 Evan Beasley- Northridge vs. #14 Ty Haskins- Portage
    #5 Carson Eldred- Westfield vs. #6 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
    126lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
    Hayden Shepherd- Western
    Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 Chase Wilkerson- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. #16 JJ Conway- Floyd Central
    #3 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #15 Evan Burge- McCutcheon
    #12 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #7 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
    #6 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Cade Meier- Bloomington South
    #5 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #2 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown
    132lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
    Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
    Hunter Brown- Cambridge City Lincoln
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #4 Geremia Brooks- Wawasee vs. #11 Clay Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
    #13 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery vs. #17 Logan Mosser- Adams Central
    #7 Logan Boe- Plainfield vs. #16 Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
    #2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #15 Owen Krider- Carroll (FW)
    #10 Ricky Hegedus- Portage vs. #9 Drake Campbell- Brownsburg
    138lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    AJ Poindexter- Harrison (WL)
    Cameron Worley- Lafayette Jefferson
    Gabe Weeks- Mishawaka
    Treyton Mucker- Tell City
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #20 William Fiechter- Southern Wells
    #3 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #8 Drew Kreitzer- Brownsburg
    #4 Braxton Alexander- Wawasee vs. #5 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
    #15 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #11 Dylan Goudy- Western
    145lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Kade Law- Columbus East
    Scottie Saylor- Carroll (FW)
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #8 Jacob Burford- Crown Point vs. #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central
    #20 Terrell Leavell- Lawrence Central vs. #10 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville
    #3 Alex Mosconi- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #13 Jeffrey Harper- Penn
    #7 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #11 Jake Jenkins- Homestead
    #6 Jorden Douglass- Attica vs. #4 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
    #14 Ryan Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #12 LJ Burdon- Plainfield
    152lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Cody McCune- Huntington North
    Isaiah Mohmed- Wheeler
    Mathew Mangus- Zionsville
    Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #3 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #15 Ellisston Ross- Bloomington South
    #10 Cole Cervantes- Griffith vs. #11 Eric Hiestand- Yorktown
    #7 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #2 Elliott Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
    #9 Sam Fair- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Jake Schoenegge- Columbus East
    160lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Abel Verbeek- Lowell
    Braden Welch- Culver Academies
    Drew Sailors- Rochester Community
    Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
    Jaymiere Johnson- Hammond Gavit
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #6 Jackson Pettigrew- Columbia City vs. #18 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
    #2 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Joe Parrish- Homestead
    #11 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #12 Jake Lowe- North Montgomery
    170lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Bryce Buckley- Eastern (Greentown)
    Delton Moore- Manchester
    Jason Streck- Merrillville
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #11 Kyle Saez- Westfield vs. #6 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
    #7 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South vs. #10 Logan Hart- Carmel
    #5 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli vs. #14 Thierry Jean-Baptiste- Brownsburg
    #16 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Zane Gilbreath- Rochester Community
    #1 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #13 Josh Lowe- North Montgomery
    182lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Austin Leech- Garrett
    Jacob Combs- Hagerstown
    Zachary Flynn- Jasper
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #19 Devontay Moore- North Central (Indpls.)
    #17 Noah Perez- LaPorte vs. #3 Levon Bellemy- Edgewood
    #1 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #15 Noah Brown- Penn
    #14 JD Farrell- Fishers vs. #6 Jake Lone- NorthWood
    #5 Evan Bates- Chesterton vs. #9 Trizton Carson- Danville Community
    195lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chandler Chapman- Jay County
    Griffin Stine- Martinsville
    Kyle Krummen- East Central
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 KJ Roudebush- Tipton vs. #17 Dakari Kenny- Pike
    #5 Nick Willham- Greenwood Community vs. #12 Austin Lane- Perry Meridian
    #2 Ewan Donovan- Hebron vs. #8 Stewart Mossholder- Oak Hill
    #7 Cale Gray- Norwell vs. #18 Ethan Potosky- Crown Point
    220lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Christian Graft- Huntington North
    Cullen Browning- Northeastern
    Damari Dancy- Portage
    Grant Johnson- New Prairie
    Josh Howell- Terre Haute South Vigo
    Reese Wicker- Churubusco
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #6 Joey Kidwell- West Lafayette vs. #4 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood Community
    #3 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Drew Bailey- Merrillville
    #13 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #9 Jayden Elwood- Leo
    285lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Aidian Rea- Heritage Hills
    AJ Jones- Madison-Grant
    Logan Swallow- Monroe Central
    Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville
    Sam Jones- Perry Meridian
    Vince Yoder- Fairfield
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Jamichael Watts- North Central vs. #19 Anthony Atria- Merrillville
    #17 Crae Kunkleman- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #2 Yehezquel DeVault- Penn
    #18 Will Crider- Harrison (WL) vs. #10 John Harris- Roncalli
    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville vs. Vince Yoder- Fairfield
  • State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState19
    Social Media
    IHSAA on Twiiter
    IndianaMat on Twitter
    Finals Broadcast TV Listing
    Click here for a list of providers
    Brackets
    TrackWrestling.com
    IndianaMat with rankings
    Pick'em Contests
    Standings after semi-state
    State Finals Pick'em Top 8
    Mat Burns Pick the Champions
    Gorilla Radio
    Episode 67 talking about 106-145
    Episode 68 talking about 152-285
    Featured Articles
    State Finals by the Numbers
    State Finals #WAYL2
    IHSAA State Finals Preview
    2019 State Finals Media Guide
    Top 5 Storylines
    History of the State Tournament
    General Information
    Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
    Security: All people as well as their bags, purses, and coolers (athletes only) entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.
    Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. 
    Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Mark Jaynes (play-by-play), Mike Goebel (analyst), Blake Maurer (analyst) and Greg Rakestraw (mat interviews).
    Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
    State Finals Pairings Show
    The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org beginning at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT on Sunday, February 10, 2019. Greg Rakestraw and Hall of Fame coach Mike Goebel will serve as hosts.
    Friday, Feb. 15, 2019
    Parade of Champions 5:45 pm ET
    First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET)
    Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019
    Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow (Gates open at 8 am ET)
    Consolations | 5 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET)
    Finals | 7:30 pm ET
  • By Chad Hollenbaugh
    The annual region rumble will again invade the mammoth East Chicago Central gymnasium this Saturday morning.   And after an exclusive 12 month tour of Europe, Scandinavia and the Subcontinent, Karl Hungus has returned to both fix the cable and regale the region rats and rat wannabes with his potent predictions. 
     
    TEAM RACE
                Three Duneland Conference powers look to battle it out for the Semi-State title.  Merrillville has used their outstanding depth to win both the conference title as well as sectional and regional crowns.  Rival Portage has been nipping at the heels of the Pirates and their frontline hammers could pull them through to a title this weekend.  Crown Point is not far behind and will definitely be a player this weekend.  Penn and upstart Culver Academies will be looking to break the region stranglehold over this semi state.
    106 
    The bracket gods did not line up things right as the two prospective top lightweights are on the same side of the bracket in Culver Military’s 2nd ranked Brennen Cernus and Crown Point’s 5th ranked Stephan Roberson.  One of these two studs will be sent to the 3rd/4th match this Saturday.  On the other side of the bracket, Merrillville’s mighty mite Malik Hall appears to have an excellent shot at making it to the finals.  The final spot should come down to Lafayette Central Catholic’s regional champ Alex Skees and Chesterton’s Luke Steno.
    113
    The region is usually particularly tough in the lighter weight classes, and the 113 class Is no exception as number 1 ranked Jacob Moran of Portage continues in his quest of a state title.  Moran has not been seriously tested by anyone in state this year.  Look for him to cruise to the title.  4th ranked Gio Diaz of Wheeler is on the other side of the bracket and will most like make a return trip to Banker’s Life.  Mishawaka’s Brodie Fogerty appears to have gotten the sweetest draw in this bracket and Frontier’s Colin Reagan (ranked 10th) or Merrillville’s Martin Cruz (ranked 7th) have the death draw as both these potential podium placers will likely meet up in a ticket round tussle.
    120
    This weight class might produce the first real fireworks of the day and some legitimate dog fights for that coveted ticket to Indy.  3rd ranked Riley Battich of Crown Point and 8th ranked Trey Finnearty of Culver Military look to lock up a state birth in their quarter brackets.  The other two groups of 4 should produce some awesome match ups.  Wawasee’s sophomore stud, Jace Alexander was able to slide past rival Vince Sparrow at regional via an injury default.  As a result, he should be able to punch a ticket to state.  The final slot will likely come down to Duneland rivals Ty Haskins of Portage and Danny Tolin of Chesterton.  Tolin has had the slight advantage recently but anything can happen at semi state.
    126
    Karl’s favorite guitarist from the 1970s Smokey and Bandit series, Jerry Reed, once sang a song titled When Your Hot Your Hot, When Your Not Your Not.  No this was not a comparison of ontherise219 and Broken Towel Rack, but it does describe the Penn Regional and how those wrestlers will play out at semi state.  Mishawaka’s Brendon Mark got hot at the right time and won a regional title.  That put him in excellent position to make a semi state run to Indy.  Seniors Trevor Penrod from South Bend Riley and Logan Hill of Penn did not have the hot streak and face longer odds. McCutheon’s 16th ranked Evan Burge appears to be lined up to power through his quarter bracket and punch his state ticket.  The class of the bracket is in the bottom half where top ranked frosh Jesse Mendez of Crown Point and veteran stud Brock Peele of Portage will likely battle in the semi finals.
    132
    There looks to little drama in this weight class as the champs from the four regionals look to be the favorites to also qualify for state.  Geremia Brooks of Wawasee is ranked fourth in the state and only has one blemish on his record. Undefeated Andres Moreno of Lowell looms on the other side of the bracket with a possible semi state title on the line.  I like Rensselaer Central’s Elijah Hickman and Portage grinder Rickey Hegedus as the other two state streeters in this mix.
    138
    This bracket appears to be a little more topsy-turvy than 132 as several potential upsets appear to possible.  This should make for a very interesting weight class. Two great ticket round possibilities might take place in the top half of the bracket as Merrillville’s Anthony Rivera and Mishawaka’s Gabe Weeks will likely square off with a state berth on the line.  A similar prospect might emerge in the second quarter bracket with Chesterton’s Cade Johnson and Harrison’s AJ Poindexter likely to meet in the ticket round.  The bottom half of the bracket seems a little more settled with LaPorte Slicer regional champ Tyler Nicely and longtime Wawasee Warrior Braxton Alexander likely to meet in the semis.  Alexander is the class of this weight class.
    145
    A couple of relative upstarts look to control this bracket as 8th ranked Jacob Burford of Crown Point and small school stud Jorden Dougglas of Attica (6th ranked) appear on opposite sides of the bracket.  These two are looking to make a name for themselves on the state level next week.  The fight for the other two state berths will be hotly contested as Merrillville’s Jacob Maldonado should be tested by Wawasee’s Garrett Stuckman and Penn’s Jeffrey Harper will have his hands full with either Lake Central’s Daniel Park or Morton’s Isiah Watts.
    152
    Much like the 145 bracket, the 152 set of 16 will feature two state ranked grapplers and a host of others looking to break out onto the state scene.  The big dog in this weight class is eighth ranked Chesterton Trojan Brock Ellis.  He owns a big 17-5 victory over the other state ranked grappler in this class, Cole Cervantes of Griffith.  Both of these region rumblers possess the talent to win on Friday night in Indy.  Regional champs Drew Mason of Mishawaka and Spencer Phillips of McCutcheon appear to peaking at the right time and have the right draw to advance.
    160
    Only two state ranked wrestlers are in this bracket as the rest of this semi state seems to be trying to avoid Portage super stud, Donell Washington.  The leader of the Indian squad is a runaway favorite to dominate at East Chicago.  All others will be fighting for runner up status barring a huge upset.  13th ranked Brock Merkel of Harrison will likely have his hands full with Abel Verbeek of Lowell. LaPorte Slicer Matt Neff and Culver Academy’s freshman Braden Welch appear to be peaking at the right time and have good draws to make it to the Circle City.
    170
    A deep and talented field of middle weights will entertain wrestling fans in the region this Saturday.  Most non-partisan fans will be hoping for the rubber match between junior class rivals Graham Calhoun of Plymouth (2nd ranked) and 4th ranked Joseph Walker of Mishawaka.  They have split two previous matches this year.  This could be a potential match for all the marbles next week.  Portage wrestles a killer schedule and that should prepare grizzled vet Josh Warmick to make a state run in the bottom half of the bracket.  The last spot will be hard fought with three super sophs battling for the final state slot.  Culver Military’s Eli Pack, Merrillville’s Jason Streck, and Kankakee Valley’s regional champ Aiden Sneed will bet duking it out for that 4th ticket to Indy.
     182
    Karl Hungus loves watching the upper weights battle and the 182 weight class is a personal favorite.  East Chicago’s Semi State will not disappoint this year as a host of studs populate bracket.  In the top quarter bracket, regional champ Jack Hargan of Attica will be in a dogfight with the physical Noah Perez of LaPorte. Frosh phenom Andrew Donahue of Culver Military look to have the easiest path to Indy in this bracket.  In the bottom half….Whoa Nelly!  5th ranked Jacob Bates of Chesterton will likely brawl with 2nd ranked Jake LaPlace of Mishawaka with a state berth on the line.  This one will be worth the price of admission. The last spot in this tough, tough class will likely come down to Penn’s Noah Brown and Merrillville’s Khris Walton.  A match that might play a role in the team race. 
    195
    Wow!  Another absolutely loaded class with athletic brawlers. Four state ranked studs will be in the fight of their lives with other lesser known studs trying to punch that elusive ticket to Banker’s Life.  Each quarter bracket features matches that will be so tough to call.  One loss Jacob Trefan of Culver Military will likely battle 2nd ranked Ewan Donavan for the golden ticket.  Seniors Braden Oakley of Harrison and Rockne Hurley of Penn will duke it out for the second slot.  The third quarter bracket is a best.  Any of the four grapplers could take that ticket to state.  Sophomore Bobby Babcock is Hungus’ pick to click.  Triton’s James “Bo” Snyder avenged his sectional loss and will be in a slobber knocker with veteran Crown Point Bulldog Ethan Potosky.  Wow!
     220
    These upper weight classes at East Chicago are absolute meat grinders and so difficult to predict.  Merrillville’s Drew Bailey came up big at regional and defeated neighborhood rival Art Fowler.   This put the 10th ranked Bailey in a great position to qualify for state this weekend.  The 2nd ranked Fowler dropped to the last quarter bracket where he will have to contend with the sensational John Thomas of South Bend Adams.  Two of the best big man athletes in the state will be on display in this ticket round tilt.  Joey Kidwell of West Lafayette has a sparkling 40-1 record but must contend with Caveman Garrett Sandefur for that elusive state slot.
     285
    Wrapping up the East Chicago Semi state with the Big Boys.  It appears that three of the four quarter brackets should go the way of chalk and the final slot will be a great ticket round match.  Massive Alex Cartwright of LaVille is 5th ranked and coming off his best win of the year defeating 2nd ranked Yehezequal DeVault of Penn in the regional finals.  Cartwright has been a stud for 3 years and has just had a some bad luck at semi state.  He can contend for a state title. DeVault is on the other side of the bracket but will have no cakewalk in his ticket round as he will likely face regional champ Nick Garcia of Lake Central.  Will Crider of Harrison and Anthony Atria of Merrillville will look to continue the tradition of fine heavyweight wrestlers at their respective schools.
  • By Caleb Spires
    Every mid-February, 3/4ths of Indiana wrestling fans go to their semi-states and are forced to spend all day watching inferior wrestling, laughably under the impression that they are aren’t missing out on the REAL Indiana wrestling. The other fourth of us, however, know the truth. And we get the pleasure of traveling to Fort Wayne and witnessing the only semi-state worth watching! After years of Yorktown taking the team title, it is wide open this season with multiple teams that have a shot at taking home the gold.
    In case you are new to the semi-state scene and not positive on how the tournament works, here is a basic rundown. Each semi-state has four feeder regionals. Those four regionals take the top four wrestlers from each weight class and blindly pair them in to four quarter brackets with a regional champion vs. 4th placer and a runner-up vs. 3rd placer. Placement is simple; win your first two matches, you’re a state qualifier and will continue wrestling to determine your spot 1st-4th. Lose one of your first two matches, and you’re done for the day, as well as the season. 
    Without any more hesitation, let’s jump into the weight class breakdowns.
    Early #SlobberKnockers - First round matches you won’t want to miss.
    State Street Fights - Ticket round matches that should bring you to your feet.
    #WAYL2 - Who are your losses to?
    106:
    Not too surprisingly, our lightest weight class brings a slew of kids you’re going to continue watching in the coming years; not a single wrestler in this bracket is a senior. But while youthful, there is still a lot of talent here.
    Up top, Bellmont freshman Isaac Ruble has been one of the favorites at this weight all season, and so far in the postseason there isn’t much reason to disagree. He has been absolutely unchallenged at sectionals and regionals. Regardless, it would be unwise to overlook Blake Kinney of Maconaquah, who comes in with wonderful season under his belt. He is dangerous and could send Ruble packing early if he’s not careful.
    Moving on, Central Noble freshman Alex Ocampo comes in with a spotless record, albeit with only about a half-season. He is incredibly athletic, strong, and scrambles like his life is on the line. Harvey Barr of Kokomo and Colton Weimer battle in the first round with a potential match with Ocampo looming in the ticket round. Three of Weimer’s eight losses have come to Ocampo this season.
    Wabash freshman Jared Brooks has looked wonderful this season. After his first slip up of the season, a 10-1 loss to Kinney at sectionals, he responded tremendously with an 11-0 victory at regionals. His path to Banker’s Life won’t be easy. A first round match between Muncie Central’s Gage Cline and Northridge’s Jasper Graber features two tough wrestlers who will do everything in their power to push their seasons an extra week.
    Lastly, we are likely to see part 4 in the Brady Lewis vs. Aidan Sprague saga. Sprague(East Noble) has a 2-1 advantage over Lewis(Huntington North) this season with a combined 11-9 advantage. This is anybody’s match.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Jasper Graber(Northridge) vs. Gage Cline(Muncie Central)
    State Street Fights:
    Isaac Ruble(Bellmont) vs. Blake Kinney(Maconaquah)
    Brady Lewis(Huntington North) vs. Aidan Sprague(East Noble)
    Alex Ocampo - 9 Jared Brooks - 9 Isaac Ruble - 9  Aidan Sprague - 9 #WAYL2
    Jared Brooks(1): Blake Kinney
    Blake Kinney(4): Jared Brooks(2)
    Brady Lewis(4): Aidan Sprague(2), Isaac Ruble
    Isaac Ruble(5): Carlton Perry, Brennen Cernus, Hudson Harreld, Shephan Roberson, Alex Cottey
    Wyatt Corkwell(5): Eli Johnson(2), Gage Cline(2), Isaac Ruble
    Nick Olson(6): Jasper Graber(2), Johnny Cortez, Dylan Tom, Luke Stento, Aidan Sprague
    Aidan Sprague(7): Alex Ocampo(3), Brady Lewis, Isaac Ruble(2), Kody Glithero
    Colton Weimer(7): Alex Ocampo(3), Ruben Padilla, Sean Johnson, Brady Lewis(2)
    Gage Cline(7): Colin Reagan, PJ Pritchett, Will Castle, Harvey Barr, Isaac Ruble, Blake Kinney, Andrew Stachler(OH)
    Jasper Graber(7): Alex Cottey, Logan Miller, Malik Hall, Ryan Purvis(2), Nick Olson, Alex Ocampo
    Emmanuel Ellis(8): Stefen Vittello, Michael Denvit, Colton Weimer(2), Jose Martinez, Jasper Graber, Jake Necessary, Aidan Sprague, Gage Cline
    Harvey Barr(8): Carlton Perry(2), Ethan Brawley, Elijah Anthony, Eli johnson, Romello Williams, Jared Brooks
    113:
    This should be one(of many) fun weight(s) to watch throughout the day. No wrestlers at 113 have made it to state before, but eight of them were here last year with six of them only one match away from being state qualifiers. We should be seeing some talented, accomplished wrestlers punch their first tickets to state this weekend.
    Jett Boots of Angola was a very close loss last year from wrestling in the state finals. This season he has come back hungry and determined, and is coming off the momentum of a huge regional championship win. Jacob Veatch of Leo, a ticket-rounder in his own right, will be a tough roadblock for Boots to be state-bound.
    What a tough quarter-bracket. You might as well close your eyes and draw names out of a hat for this. Harper Dedman of Oak Hill was a match away from state last year but gets a tough match right off the bat in Lakeland’s talented Ben Miller. It won’t be much easier in the ticket round for winner of that match, as they will face the winner of Snider’s Brady Ester(semi state qualifier last year) and Bellmont’s Dominic Litchfield. Don’t be fooled by Litchfield’s 11 losses. Bellmont’s schedule has him prepared for Saturday.
    Next up, Preston Teusch of Huntington North is the favorite to continue his season past this weekend. He has two former semi-state qualifiers in Northridge’s Justin Puckett and Western’s Justin Brantley who will do battle with each other in the first round before getting a crack at him.
    The final spot is favored to go to West Noble senior Isaac Weimer. He is making his third trip to Fort Wayne and is eager to make it out for the first time. Standing in his way is Landon Bertch, a slightly-under-the-radar freshman out of Bluffton who has amassed a 36-1 record en route to a regional championship.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Eli Johnson(Norwell) vs. Jacob Veatch(Leo)
    Brady Ester(Fort Wayne Snider) vs. Dominic Litchfield(Bellmont)
    State Street Fights:
    Harper Dedman(Oak Hill) vs. Ester/Litchfield
    Preston Teusch(Huntington North) vs. Justin Puckett(Northridge)
    Landon Bertch(Bluffton) vs. Isaac Weimer(West Noble)
    Preston Teusch - 10 Jett Boots - 11 Isaac Weimer - 12 Brady Ester - 11 #WAYL2
    Landon Bertch(1): Drayk Kallenberger(OH)
    Preston Teusch(1): Jacob Simone
    Isaac Weimer(2): Alex Ocampo, Jett Boots
    Harper Dedman(4): Jett Boots, Justin Brantley, Drayk Kallenberger(OH), David Schulte
    Jett Boots(5): Isaac Weimer(3), Justin Puckett, Anrico Cunningham(OH)
    Brady Ester(6): Chandler Shearer, Preston Teusch(2), Matt Adamczyk, Christian White, Jacob Veatch
    Justin Brantley(6): Jacob Veatch, Tyler Brubaker, Harper Dedman(2), Carson Johnson, Jake Lemieux 
    Justin Puckett(6): Andrew Haggerty, Chris Merrill, Isaac Weimer, Martin Cruz, braden Haines, Jett Boots
    Ben Miller(7): Jett Boots(3), Jake Armstrong, Isaac Weimer
    Jacob Veatch(7): Dominic Litchfield, Jett Boots, Preston Teusch(2), Brady Ester
    120:
    Like you usually see with the 120 lb weight class, there are a lot of names here you’ll probably recognize, given this is a typical transition weight for a majority of the most accomplished sophomores and juniors who are starting to get bigger. If you want some evidence, we can start with the fact that 11-of-16 of these wrestlers were here last season, with eight of them being 10th or 11th graders. However, it is likely that the champion will be coming down to one of the few seniors.
    Beau Humphrey of Snider was a heartbreaking loss to an exciting match away from a state qualification last season and has been even stronger this year, down a weight class. He is likely to break through this year but will be pushed early by the winner of Wabash’s Ethan Higgins and Goshen’s Rasheek Bonds. Despite Bonds’ record of 30-11, he has faced a lot of quality wrestlers and has been wrestling well so far in the state series. He and Higgins should have a great first round match.
    Also on that side of the bracket, Kade Zadylak of Norwell looks to punch his second ticket to state in his last go-round. Zadylak has had a fantastic career that I’m sure he wants to culminate in a semi-state championship and standing atop the state podium next weekend. His sole loss is a bit of a head-scratcher, but he responded well in redeeming himself a week later. Two other former semi-state qualifiers should put on a great first round match in Elkhart Central’s Eric Garcia and Western’s Chandler Ciscell.
    After capturing his first regional championship, Aidan Hardcastle of Oak Hill will have a great shot to make it to state, but his quarter-bracket is tough. His first round opponent, Christian Pfieffer-Laguerre of Concord, upset previously one-loss Sam Levitz at regionals to earn his spot in Fort Wayne. Should Hardcastle win that match, he will battle the winner of Dominic Heath(Churubusco) and John Robinson(Delta). Robinson has been superb this year and owns a 12-5 win over Heath earlier this year, but Heath is a talented wrestler with some good wins this year and should push him in this rematch.
    The final quarter-bracket is Evan Beasley of Northridge’s to lose. He has come up one match shy at semi-state the last two seasons and has put together his best season yet in one last effort to not only make it out of semi-state, but to win it as well. His likely ticket round foe comes from Garrett, Chandler Shearer. Shearer has had somewhat of an up-and-down season, but he is capable of catching Beasley off guard of Beasley is overlooking him.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Ethan Higgins(Wabash) vs. Rasheek Bonds(Goshen)
    Eric Garcia(Elkhart Central) vs. Chandler Ciscell(Western)
    State Street Fights:
    Aidan Hardcastle(Oak Hill) vs. John Robinson(Delta)
    Evan Beasley - 12 Kade Zadylak - 12 Beau Humphrey - 11 John Robinson - 11 #WAYL2
    Beau Humphrey(1): Brayden Lowery
    Kade Zadylak(1): Carter Thomas
    Ethan Higgins(2): Dominic Heath, Chandler Ciscell
    Evan Beasley(2): Brayden Littell, Kysen Montgomery
    Aidan Hardcastle(3): Chandler Ciscell, John Robinson, Kade Zadylak
    John Robinson(3): Camden Spears(2), Kade Zadylak
    Chandler Shearer(5): Carter Thomas, Kade Zadylak, Rasheek Bonds, Sam Levitz, Beau Humphrey
    Toby Abbott(5): John Robinson92), Carson johnson, Colin Reagan, Kade Zadylak
    Eric Garcia(6): Evan Beasley(2), Giovanni Diaz, Dylan Stroud, Vince Sparrow, Rasheek Bonds
    Darryn Kuhl(7): Kade Zadylak, Parker Moseley, Beau Humphrey, Chandler Shearer
    126:
    The potential championship match alone at this weight should be worth the price of admission, the gas money and time spent driving, and even the outrageous price of the concession stand food. Between just two wrestlers at this weight, there are already 6 state placements, 5 semi-state championships, 4 state championship appearances, and 3 state championships. One of these two competitors is riding the longest current IHSAA winning streak, winning his last 115(!!) IHSAA matches. The last time these two faced each other was for the semi-state championship at 106 pounds when they were both freshman. That match was 6-4. Strap in folks, we’re in for a show.
    Atop the first quarter-bracket, we have a “who will be have the best day?” situation. Western freshman Hayden Shepherd won his regional and has beaten many tough 126 pounders this season. It will be an early test for him in former semi-state qualifier Tonner Johnson of Norwell, who had the misfortune of a tough regional and isn’t your ordinary 4. The winner of that will likely meet up with Carroll’s Evan Ulrick who seems to be peaking at the right time.
    Moving on, remember that guy that I said is on a 115-match winning streak? His name is Brayden Curtis and he’s from Yorktown. You probably haven’t heard of him, but he has finished his high school seasons with placements of 7th, 1st, and 1st, and hasn’t tasted in-season defeat since the consolation semifinals at state his freshman year. He shouldn’t be remotely challenged on his way to a fourth state qualification. Later on in the bracket, however…
    The bracket gods hocked a big loogie right in Payne Blackburn of Delta’s face. Blackburn qualified for the state finals last year but has his work cut out for him if he plans on doing so again. After losing to Curtis at regionals, Payne has drawn into Hunter Watts of Jimtown. Hunter’s career so far has gone as such; 6th, 2nd, and 1st while moving up one weight class each season. Not only is Watts coming off a state championship last season, but his offense has been kicked up multiple notches this year. Blackburn has had a wonderful season, wrestling Curtis tough multiple times, but he may need the best match of his life to make it back to Indy.
    Rounding out the 126 weight class, Ian Heath of Leo is looking to make his second trip to state in as many years as he has been in high school. Two stout freshman will try to spoil that party. Alex Currie of Adams Central and Dylan Stroud of Manchester do battle to meet Heath in the ticket round.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Hayden Shepherd(Western) vs. Tonner Johnson(Norwell)
    Alex Currie(Adams Central) vs. Dylan Stroud(Manchester)
    State Street Fights:
    Shepherd/Johnson vs. Evan Ulrick(Carroll)
    Hunter Watts(Jimtown) vs. Payne Blackburn(Delta)
    Hunter Watts - 12 Brayden Curtis - 12 Ian Heath - 10 Evan Ulrick - 10 #WAYL2
    Hunter Watts(1): Jesse Mendez
    Ian Heath(1): Evan Burge
    Alex Currie(5): Carter Thomas, Braden Brooks, Payne Blackburn(2), Blayne Daniels
    Dylan Stroud(6): Justin Risten, Beau Humphrey, Braden Brooks, Hayden Shepherd
    Hayden Shepherd(6): Ian Heath(3), Chase Wilkerson, Skyler Blackwell(2)
    Issac Hawkins(6): Kyler Brown(3), Hunter Watts
    Kyler Brown(6): KJ Williams, Brendon Mark, Brock Hogenson, Blaine Malott
    Payne Blackburn(6): Evan Burge, Brayden Curtis(3), Chase Wilkerson, Jared Brown
    Bhupesh Chauhan(7): Hayden Shepherd(2), Blayne Daniels, Troy Smith(2)
    132:
    Ooooooo-eeeeeee. Did somebody ask for a single bracket with; 6 state qualifiers, 2 others who have been one match away, and an undefeated regional champion? I’m sure the coaches of the 16 schools at this weight didn’t, but it should certainly be a treat for us fans! This is one of those weights you could wrestle 10 times and it may not turn out the exact same a single time.
    We are started off by two-time state qualifier out of Western, Hunter Cottingham. Cottingham has not failed at making it to state yet, but it certainly won’t be a walk in the park to go 3/3. His first match is against former ticket-rounder from East Noble, Adam Ledesma. Ledesma didn’t have the best regional, but he is still a wonderful wrestler who cannot be overlooked. He was defeated in the ticket round last year by Ricky Haught of Huntington North who, surprise, is also in this quarter bracket. A former state qualifier is bound to go home here.
    Next up, one of our two undefeated wrestlers at this weight. The middle child in the Jimtown lineup of death, Matt “slightly smaller” Gimson. A former 8th placer at state, Gimson will be looking for his third straight semi-state championship appearance, and second title in those three years. His ticket round shouldn’t be a piece of cake though. He’ll be facing the winner of Bellmont state qualifier Kyle Lawson, and New Haven’s Elijah Chacon. Chacon has been on fire this season and the Bellmont guys are always well-coached and prepared for tough matches. 
    Another wrestler trying to go back to state is Logan Mosser of Adams Central. He has one only one loss, up at 138 to another potential state qualifier. Tallan Morrisett of Eastern was a match away from qualifying for state last year and should pose a tough threat to Mosser in the ticket round.
    The final quarter-bracket includes a marquee match-up between an undefeated wrestler, and another wrestler who only just lost for the first time at regionals. Owen Krider of Carroll is a senior, has not lost, and is yearning for his first trip to Banker’s Life. His opponent out of Central Noble, Chris Schuller, is also a senior but has made a trip to state two years ago. Up until Gimson at regionals, he had not taken a loss on the season. This is a massive match for two hungry seniors, but also for their teams, as Carroll and Central Noble could both be very alive in the team race.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Hunter Cottingham(Western) vs. Adam Ledesma(East Noble)
    Elijah Chacon(New Haven) vs. Kyle Lawson(Bellmont)
    State Street Fights:
    All of them. All four should be good.
    Matt Gimson - 12 Owen Krider - 12 Hunter Cottingham - 11 Logan Mosser - 12 #WAYL2
    Chris Schuller(1): Matt Gimson
    Logan Mosser(1): William Fiechter
    Hunter Cottingham(2): Geremia Brooks, Matt Gimson
    Adam Ledesma(5): Alec Viduya, Ricky Haught, Chris Schuller, Christian Santos, Matt Gimson
    Gage Kelly(5): Hunter Cottingham(2), Tallan Morrisett, Dillon Tuttle
    Tallan Morrisett(6): Ryan Rasler, Aundre Beatty, Dason Tichenor, Christian Santos, Hunter Cottingham(2)
    Christian Santos(7): Cody Betourne, Andres Moreno, Joey Gordon, Zeke Rowdown, Matt Gimson, Chris Schuller, Geremia Brooks
    Elijah Chacon(8): Adam Ledesma(2), Hunter Cottingham, Logan Mosser, Owen Krider, Ricky Haught
    Ricky Haught(8): Logan Mosser, Adam Ledesma, Kyle Lawson, Owen Krider(2), Elijah Chacon
    138:
    Were you wanting the fun to stop? If so, that’s a shame, because 138 features many more talented and accomplished wrestlers. 10 of the 16 have been here before. 4 of those 10 have made it to state. And 2 of them have numbers behind their name(one in Michigan). Expect some good wrestling at this weight.
    The champion at this weight from last year returns. His name is Conner “slightly bigger” Gimson from Jimtown, and he looks to come away with his second consecutive semi-state championship after a 5th place finish at state last year. His likely ticket round opponent is Macaiah White of Eastern who has been to semi state before and hopes to make it out in his final attempt.
    Last year William Fiechter of Southern Wells had the upset of the state tournament by knocking off the first ranked 138 lb. wrestler at regionals, but he couldn’t capitalize the next week with a loss in the ticket round. This season should be different. He has a favorable quarter-bracket and is likely to extend his season an extra week. 
    At the second consecutive weight class, Carroll and Central Noble have to prepare for a huge ticket round match against one another. In a battle of seniors, Reis Schrock(Carroll) would like to go out with a bang and head to Banker’s Life. In order to do so, he will have to get through Tanner Schoeff(Central Noble) who has qualified for the state tournament the last two years. This could go either way and, again, could be vital in the team race.
    The only undefeated wrestler at this weight class, Dylan Goudy of Western, had a relatively quiet season last year and managed to navigate through to state. There’s nothing quiet about him anymore and he’ll make an attempt to duplicate his success. Nick Buchanan of Prairie Heights night have something to say about that, though. Buchanan placed 6th at state in Michigan and is a tough, athletic wrestler capable of giving Goudy his sole loss of the season at the worst possible time.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Zach Bullock(Maconaquah) vs. Clayton Jackson(Leo)
    State Street Fights:
    Reis Schrock(Carroll) vs. Tanner Schoeff(Central Noble)
    Dylan Goudy(Western) vs. Nick Buchanan(Prairie Heights)
    Conner Gimson - 12 Nick Buchanan - 11 Tanner Schoeff - 12 William Fiechter - 11 #WAYL2
    Conner Gimson(1): Cayden Rooks
    Tanner Schoeff(4): Conner Gimson, Nick Buchannan(2), Gabe Phillips
    Nick Buchanan(5): Braxton Alexander, Cayden Rooks, Tanner Schoeff, Matt Gimson
    William Fiechter(5): AC Eberle, Macaiah White, Nick Buchanan, Tanner Schoeff, Tyce Freije
    Reis Schrock(6): Nick Buchanan, Alec Viduya, Cayden Rooks, Anthony Rivera, Gabe Steyer(OH), Michael Tippmann 
    Macaiah White(7): Luke Goodwin, Dylan Goudy(3), William Fiechter
    Tori Forrest(7): Drew Mason, Dylan Goudy, Cristian Ponce, Drake Buchanan, Macaiah White, Zack Bullock, Fernando Rebullo
    145:
    While there is only one wrestler at 145 who has wrestled at Banker’s Life, there are plenty of others in this bracket who have come close. Many of the top names at this weight have already faced each other this year and it has been very tight. With the stakes at its highest, we’ll see a lot of talented wrestlers with a lot of heart.
    Homestead’s Jake Jenkins has not made it to state yet, but has really proved himself this season. He hasn’t taken a loss to anybody in this bracket, while having beaten a majority of them. He is the favorite to make it to state, but has two other former semi-state qualifiers. Mississinewa’s Courtland Smith qualified two years ago and Josh Beeks was here last season. Either could make things difficult for Jake.
    This next ticket match should be a tight one. Ryan Rasler of Prairie Heights has lost at semi state the last two seasons by just one point each time. His likely opponent, Aaron McKinley of Maconaquah, has also been here before and has been wrestling fantastic this season. Rasler defeated him 6-2 earlier this season but McKinley will be prepared for this rematch, assuming he manages to beat Jay County senior Jordan Schricker.
    Logan Macklin of Adams Central is the only state qualifier out of this bunch. He punched his ticket two seasons ago but failed to do so last year in a very tough bracket. He looks to get back on track this year but could be challenged by a few seniors who are starving to make the most out of their last run. Northridge’s Adam Hooley is a very solid wrestler and Bishop Dwenger’s Michael Garrett has been on the cusp of breaking through for seemingly a couple years now.
    In our last quarter-bracket, we can just draw names from a hat. Tytus Morrisett from Eastern had a huge regional win this last weekend and is hoping that will help him make it to state in his third attempt to get out of Ft. Wayne. Early on he starts off with Monroe Central’s Tyler Jones who is a fabulous wrestler in his own right. The winner of that will take on the winner of Scottie Saylor(Carroll) and Shayne Tierney(West Noble). All four kids are capable of beating one another and we’ll just have to see who is having the best day.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    All of the 2 vs. 3 matches. Each could go either way.
    Tytus Morrisett(Eastern) vs. Tyler Jones(Monroe Central)
    State Street Fights:
    Ryan Rasler(Prairie Heights) vs. Shricker/McKinley
    Morrisett/Jones vs. Saylor/Tierney
    Logan Macklin - 12 Jake Jenkins - 12 Ryan Rasler - 12 Tytus Morrisett - 11 #WAYL2
    Aaron McKinley(3): Jake Jenkins, Ryan Rasler, Tytus Morrisett
    Logan Macklin(3): Ryan Rasler(2), Jake Jenkins
    Ryan Rasler(3): Daniel Park, Jacob Burford, Jake Jenkins
    Jake Jenkins(4): Bryer Hall, Ethan Hicks, Jacob Burford, Isaiah Bretz(OH)
    Tyler Jones(4): Josh Beeks(2), Jordan Schricker, Jake Jenkins
    Tytus Morrisett(4): Brice Coleman, Jorden Douglass, Josh Beeks, Gage Holder
    Adam Hooley(5): Cayden Rooks, Drake Buchanan, Gabriel Smith, Shayne Tierney
    Michael Garrett(5): Gage Schuckman, Logan Macklin, Scottie Saylor, Jake Jenkins, Isaiah Bretz(OH)
    Shayne Tierney(6): Ryan Rasler(4)
    Zane Hall(6): Tytus Morrisett(2), Tori Forrest, Courtland Smith(2)
    Josh Beeks(7): Logan Macklin(4), Noah Wright, Ryan Rasler, Tytus Morrisett
    Courtland Smith(8): William Fiechter, Josh Beeks, Tytus Morrisett, Aaron McKinley
    Jordan Schricker(8): Jake Jenkins, Josh Beeks, Brayden Ploehs(OH), Eric Heistand, Paul Faurote, Ethan Hicks, Josh Beeks, Logan Macklin
    152:
    While this weight may not be the deepest at Fort Wayne, the top guys are all tough as nails. There is a 2x defending semi-State champion who arguably isn’t the favorite to defend his crown. Luckily, the bracket gods appeared to to be kind to 152 by allowing quite possibly the four best guys to all hail from separate regionals.
    Up top we have a Prairie Heights wrestler as regional champion. His name is Isiah Levitz. I bet you’re shocked to see that last name, huh? Levitzs that come from Prairie Heights are always a hoot to watch and are always capable of finding ways to win. His ticket round opponent Gage Schuckman of Norwell is having a good season and will push him to his limits if he expects to finally qualify for state.
    Moving forward, we have arguably the favorite at this weight. Ethan Hicks from Carroll qualified for state last year but that doesn’t appear to be enough for him. He has looked much improved this season from the talented wrestler he already was. It will be interesting to see how Eastern freshman Brodie Porter can hang with him. Porter hasn’t wrestled a schedule quite like Carroll’s, but a 35-2 record for a middle-weight freshman is impressive no matter how you slice it. Of course, he will have an accomplished senior from Jay County in Thomas Hemmelgarn before getting the opportunity.
    Probably the closest call of all the ticket round matches, Haydn Prater of Rochester should likely be squaring off with Huntington North’s Cody McCune in a battle of juniors. Prater won his regional and is probably a very slight favorite, but McCune doesn’t give up many points and can wrestle with the best of them, as evidenced by his 2-1 match with Hicks at regionals.
    Eric Hiestand of Yorktown is a two-time semi-state champion but has yet to place at state. I’m sure with this being his senior season, he intends on going out with a bang and would like to finish with three consecutive semi-state championships. His ticket round foe certainly will make him work for it though. Kamden Goering of Elkhart Memorial has turned the corner this season after a lackluster sophomore year and looks every bit of a state finals caliber wrestler.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Thomas Hemmelgarn(Jay County) vs. Brodie Porter(Eastern)
    State Street Fights:
    Haydn Prater(Rochester) vs. Cody McCune(Huntington North)
    Eric Hiestand(Yorktown) vs. Kamden Goering(Elkhart Memorial)
    Ethan Hicks - 12 Eric Hiestand - 12 Haydn Prater - 11 Isiah Levitz - 11 #WAYL2
    Ethan Hicks(1): Jake Schoenegge
    Brodie Porter(2): Jackson Williams, Haydn Prater
    Eric Hiestand(2): Cooper Noehre, Isiah Levitz
    Haydn Prater(4): Austin Heckman, Brad Springer, Brice Coleman, Jake Lowe
    Isiah Levitz(4): Brock Ellis, Coleman Beeks, Ellisston Ross, Ethan Hicks
    Kamden Goering(4): Jake Schoenegge, Noah Baker, Isiah Levitz(2)
    Gage Schuckman(5): Devin Jimenez, Cody McCune(2), Eric Hiestand, Jacob Mikesell(OH)
    Cody McCune(6): Ethan Hicks(2), Brad Harrington, Jake Lowe, Brice Coleman, Jon Ruble
    160:
    Plenty of experience at this weight class. 7 of the wrestlers in this bracket were wrestling at semi state one year ago, though only 2 made it out. Those two are separated by the brackets and wouldn’t meet until the finals, leaving at least two spots open for a first time state finals qualifier.
    Starting off is one of last year’s two state qualifiers, Jackson Pettigrew of Columbia City. His great state run last season must have lit a spark, as he is much improved from just one year ago. Looming in the ticket round is a match-up with talented senior Jadon Crisp of Central Noble. Both wrestlers have an identical record of 35-2.
    Another one of Rochester’s talented upperweights is coming off a regional championship and only one loss on the season. It is likely that his ticket round match will be against Jed Perry of Southern Wells. Perry has had some good wins over accomplished wrestlers this season. Both were one match away from Banker’s Life and will keep their foot on the gas the whole match in an effort to get their first state qualification.
    Stop me if you’ve heard this yet, but hey, look! Another good ticket round match between two former semi-state qualifiers looking for their first trip to Indy! Clayton Lundy of Elkhart Memorial is down a weight from his freshman year and looked very fundamentally sound at regionals. He is likely to face Joe Parrish of Homestead who has also looked much improved from last year and eager to punch his ticket.
    Lastly, Jon Ruble of Bellmont qualified for state last year and should be able to do so again. He has already beaten Pettigrew this year, so he is capable of beating anybody in this bracket.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Clayton Lundy(Elkhart Memorial) vs. Paul Faurote(Adams Central)
    State Street Fights:
    Drew Sailors(Rochester) vs. Jed Perry(Southern Wells)
    Clayton Lundy(Elkhart Memorial) vs. Joe Parrish(Homestead)
    Jon Ruble Jackson Pettigrew Joe Parrish Drew Sailors #WAYL2
    Drew Sailors(1): Braden Welch
    Jackson Pettigrew(2): Isiah Levitz, Jon Ruble
    Jadon Crisp(2): Jed Perry, Clayton Lundy
    Joe Parrish(3): Eric Hiestand, Parker Bates, Jackson Pettigrew
    Jed Perry(4): Bryce Buckley, Grant Suding, Jon Ruble(2)
    Clayton Lundy(5): Abel Verbeek, Brooks Davis, Parker Bates, Peyton Pruett, Brock Hueber
    Jon Ruble(6): Brice Coleman, Trae Reynolds, Elliott Rodgers, Brooks Davis, Peyton Pruett, Ethan Hicks
    Zian Constable(6): Drew Sailors(4), Abel Verbeek, Jordan Slivka
    Jacob Duncan(7): Brayden Terrell, Tucker Coffman, Thomas Hemmelgarn, Grant Suding, Leo Calderon(2), Jed Perry
    Paul Faurote(8): Jed Perry, Seth Sutton, Carter Siefring, Jackson Pettigrew, Dirk Herschberger, Jon Ruble(2), Jacob Duncan
    Austin Garcia(9): Hunter Yoder, Jacob Atkins, Thomas Hemmelgarn, Justin Davis, Jacob Simpson, Abel Verbeek, Michael Garcia, Clayton Lundy, Jadon Crisp 
    170:
    While there is one clear favorite at this weight, it will be quite an enjoyable ride to seeing who occupies 2nd, 3rd, and 4th. Only one wrestler at this weight has qualified for state before so the other 3/4ths of the state are going to be seeing at least fresh faces at Banker’s Life next weekend.
    We start off with that ‘clear favorite’ in the top quarter bracket. Clayton Fielden of Garrett has looked absolutely wonderful this year. He is tough to score on and isn’t scared of pressing the action. He may be a foreigner to the state finals so far, but he is a Fargo all-American. Luke Lechner of Western has undoubtedly looked good this year and hopes to pull off the upset.
    Next up is a ticket-round match you won’t want to miss. Two very talented seniors do battle, one of them for the last time in his high school career. Regional champion Parker Bates of Adams Central has only one loss this season and waiting for him in the ticket round is Manchester’s Delton Moore, the sole state qualifier in this bracket. Moore has struggled with Rochester’s Zane Gilbreath this season, but otherwise is still a tough wrestler who isn’t going to go down for the last time without scratching tooth and nail.
    Speaking of Zane Gilbreath, he has looked superb this season on his way to a regional championship, defeating Delton Moore 3 or 4 times. Like most of the wrestlers in Fort Wayne though, he can’t expect to press through without being challenged. Christian Summersett of South Adams may well be the biggest surprise in the semi state this year. Relatively unknown as a 132 lb freshman last year, Summersett has made the jump up to 170 fabulously, being a tough match for anybody who has faced him. This is another classic case of who is most feeling it on Saturday.
    Eenie-meenie-miney-mo. There is no clear-cut favorite in the final quarter bracket. Jaden Miller of Northwood, Bryce Buckley of Eastern, and Jacob Fletcher of Leo all have similar records and if placed in a round robin every weekend, the results would likely vary.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Jaden Miller(Northwood) vs. Bryce Buckley(Eastern)
    State Street Fights:
    Parker Bates(Adams Central) vs. Delton Moore(Manchester)
    Zane Gilbreath(Rochester) vs. Christian Summersett(South Adams)
    Miller/Buckley vs. Jacob Fletcher(Leo)
    Clayton Fielden - 11 Zane Gilbreath - 12 Parker Bates - 12 Jacob Fletcher - 12 #WAYL2
    Parker Bates(1): Laik Minnick
    Clayton Fielden(3): Parker Bates, Nick South, Derek Blubaugh
    Christian Summersett(4): Clayton Fielden, Parker Bates(3)
    Delton Moore(5): James Snyder, Zane Gilbreath(4)
    Orlando Clark(5): Gage Demarco, Peyton Anderson
    Zane Gilbreath(5): Eli Pack, Graham Calhoun(2), Josh Lowe(2)
    Bryce Buckley(6): Luke Lechner(3), Damon McClain, Mikey Smith, Delton Moore
    Jaden Miller(6): Clayton Lundy, Laik Minnick, Nick South, Raymon Torres, Orlando Clark
    Jacob Fletcher(7): Damon McClain(2), Luke Lechner, Zane Gilbreath, Clayton Fielden(2)
    182:
    “There is a lot of talent at this weight,” said the broken record. But that broken record isn’t lying. Luckily separated on the brackets, there are two juniors who are already state placers that could meet up in the finals. It doesn’t stop with just them, as there is a lot of depth here.
    Mason Winner is just that; a winner. This is his third high school season and his chance at his third semi-State championship. He has placed 7th and 8th respectively at state. He should be able to navigate his way to Banker’s Life yet again, though another semi-state championship is a tall task.
    Next up we have two seniors with a combined 66-3 record doing battle to determine who will get to finish off their career on a high note. Bradley Rosman of Oak Hill kicked it up a notch this year and has been majorly impressive, beating nearly everybody in his path. Brandon Bergman of Lakeland is quick and slick, and was only a match away from state last year. Expect a high energy battle here. 
    Moving forward, Austin Leech of Garrett captured his first regional championship last week, putting him in good position to move forward. In order to do so, however, he’d have to get passed Garrett Hetzner who hopes this is his year after falling short last season.
    A former state qualifier is guaranteed to go home here. Lone caught first last year during the tournament and rode that fire to an 8th place finish in the state finals. Kyler Funk of Mississinewa didn’t place at state, but he as well caught fire last year at semi-state and wrestled wonderfully. It’s a shame one of these two won’t get the chance to duplicate their success, but if Lone can move on he might be looking at his first semi state championship as he has already beaten Winner this year.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Caid Lacey(Northridge) vs. Justin McDonald(Wayne)
    State Street Fights:
    Austin Leech(Garrett) vs. Garrett Hetzner(Eastern)
    Jake Lone(Northwood) vs. Kyler Funk(Mississinewa)
    Mason Winner - 11 Jake Lone - 11 Bradley Rosman - 12 Garrett Hetzner - 12 #WAYL2
    Bradley Rosman(1): Mason Winner
    Brandon Bergman(2): Garrett Hetzner, Jake Lone
    Mason Winner(2): Jake Lone, Trey Sizemore(OH)
    Jake Lone(3): Clayton Fielden, Evan Bates, Graham Calhoun
    Justin McDonald(4): Manny Knight, Austin Leech(2)
    Austin Leech(5): Mason Winner, Luke Davis, Jacob Huffman, Brandon Bergman(2)
    Caid Lacey(7): Brock Hueber, Noah Perez, Julio Navarro, jared Clayton, Ben Kahl, Henry Gratzol, Jake Lone
    Garrett Hetzner(7): JD Farrell, Bradley Rosman, Kyler Funk(2), Mitchell Wyrick, Nathan Willman
    Kyler Funk(8): Bradley Rosman(3), Jake Combs, Noah Brown
    195:
    Any and all matside trainers better have some beta-blockers on hand when we get to the 195 matches, because there will be some coaches with skyrocketing blood pressure. This bracket is so ridiculous, I don’t know where to start. There are so many different conceivable ways that this weight class could end up going. Let’s take a shot at it…
    Charlie Agnew of Huntington North has been competing with the best of them for the past two seasons now. A tough draw kept him from reaching the state finals last year. That should change this go-round. There certainly isn’t such thing as an easy draw right now, but he seemingly has the most favorable. No disrespect to Jon Messer of Prairie Heights, a very solid senior; Agnew has just been on fire this year.
    In the next quarter-bracket we have our first undefeated guy since the 138 weight class. Granted it was only part of a season, Chandler Chapman sports a spotless 14-0. He is coming off his second straight regional championship, hoping to fare better than the first round upset he received last season. A loss in the ticket round certainly would be no upset though. He will have Victor Lee of Marion, the only previous state qualifier in this bracket who spent a lot of his season up a weight. Just one of many “who really knows?” matches here.
    While slightly under my radar this year, Ibrahim Khaoucha has put on a show the last two weeks with a great start to the postseason. Can the fire keep burning? It better, if he wants a trip to state. Because he has some stiff competition to get that far. Waiting in round two for him is the winner of Carroll’s Allen Ives and Norwell’s Cale Gray. Cale can compete with anybody and may make a run for the semi state championship.
    It’s almost over… Finally, Stewart Mossholer of Oak Hill has, like so many others here, put together a marvelous season. A trip to state in his last chance would require him beating one of two very talented wrestlers in New Haven’s Tristen Martz and Muncie Central’s Andrew Abbott. Abbott fell victim to Funk’s super run last year in overtime, and Martz has looked like a brand new wrestler this year. Tough, tough quarter-bracket.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Allan Ives(Carroll) vs. Cale Gray(Norwell)
    Andrew Abbott(Muncie Central) vs. Tristen Martz(New Haven)
    State Street Fights:
    All of them, again.
    Charlie Agnew - 12 Cale Gray - 11 Chandler Chapman - 12 Stewart Mossholder - 12 #WAYL2
    Charlie Agnew(1): Jacob Kowalski(OH)
    Andrew Abbott(2): Dakota Cates, Cale Gray
    Stewart Mossholder(2): Cale Gray, Jalen Morgan
    Cale Gray(4): Charlie Agnew(2), Chandler Chapman(2)
    Jon Messer(4): Damien Rodriguez, Nolan Wampler, Ibrahim Khaoucha
    Victor Lee(4): Stewart Mossholder(2), Levi Leffers
    Jasper Donaldson(6): Alex Kolkman, James Snyder, Zion Ryan, Victor Lee
    Tristen Martz(7): Cale Gray(2), Charlie Agnew(3), Caden Friedt, Chase Lovell
    Zion Ryan(7): Ashton Moore, Julio Navarro, James Goldsborough, Colin Fee, Jasper Donaldson92), Stewart Mossholder
    220:
    While not the deepest weight at Ft. Wayne, we should still see some competitive wrestling at the penultimate weight class, headlined by only one state finalist who placed 6th at this weight a year ago. Also, before breaking down the quarter-brackets, I’d like to wish a speedy recovery to Western’s Braydon Erb, a talented wrestler who had season-ending surgery after winning a sectional championship.
    Levi Leffers of Central Noble would be that guy. After placing 6th a year ago, Leffers comes back his senior year with only one loss early on, and has all the tools to make a run at the 220 state championship. His likely ticket round opponent would be Keegan Miller of Eastside, who has had a very inconsistent season with some great wins, but also less-than-great losses. Dakota Cates of Madison-Grant could send him packing early if he isn’t careful.
    One of the bigger surprises late in the season, for me at least, would be Jashawn Berlanga of Adams Central. A senior with a record of 36-3, Berlanga was not getting much buzz all season, but has been dominant in the postseason. Nobody has yet to keep from being pinned by him. He is peaking at the absolute best time. Reese Wicker of Churubusco has been a heavy hitter the last couple years at 220 and will pose a big threat to Berlanga’s mission of finishing out his career at the state finals.
    Jayden Elwood of Leo has been one of the top wrestlers in the semi-state at 220 since last season, and started the season off strong giving Leffers his only loss. Elwood has yet to qualify for state, but this senior looks like he is ready to finally break through on that.
    And rounding things out, a quarter-bracket that could be anybody’s for the taking after super sophomore Braydon Erb had to sit out regionals. Christin Graft has the most experience, but comes in as a fourth out of a tough regional. He’ll be wrestling Fred Durben of Oak Hill who is celebrating his first regional championship, in what could be a very tight match. The winner is likely to face Angola’s Kevin Hartman.
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Keegan Miller(Eastside) vs. Dakota Cates(Madison-Grant)
    Fred Durben(Oak Hill) vs. Christian Graft(Huntington North)
    State Street Fights:
    Jashawn Berlanga(Adams Central) vs. Reese Wicker(Churubusco)
    Durben/Graft vs. Kevin Hartman(Angola)
    Levi Leffers - 12 Jayden Elwood - 12 Jashawn Berlanga - 12 Christin Graft - 12 #WAYL2
    Levi Leffers(1): Jayden Elwood
    Jayden Elwood(2): Braydon Erb, Levi Leffers
    Jashawn Berlanga(3): Conner Ray, Evan Hill, Christian Graft
    Thad Eiler(4): Cullen Browning, Kadin Johnson, Corbin Badger, Dawson Frasher
    Dawson Frasher(5): Sam Evans, Blaine Pierce, Jashawn Berlanga(2), Cullen Browning
    Reese Wicker(6): Levi Leffers, Tytan Grote (OH), Victor Lee, Keegan Miller, Jayden Elwood, ???
    Fred Durben(9): Braydon Erb(2), Kevin Hartman, Zion Ryan, Brady Pease
    285:
    Make sure you stick around until the very end of semi-state, because if you don’t, you’re going to be missing out on some talented big boys. There is not a single easy quarter-bracket and likely top four, who are all separated from each other, are all so close in talent that 1st-4th place could likely differ from day-to-day. Only one state finalist at this weight, and he actually was the semi-state champion last year, but he is not the overwhelming favorite you’d expect.
    Holden Parsons of Yorktown is that guy. He had a fantastic day at semi-state last season, taking the championship with him before being uppened on Friday night at state. His bracket seems tougher this season if he wants to repeat as semi-state champion, but he is fully capable of doing so. His ticket round date with Brian Bergman will be no walk in the park; Bergman was in the ticket round last year and as a senior will be wrestling his heart out to finish as a state finalist.
    Carroll sophomore Reeve Muncie put on his “freshman 40,” and has made the transition from 220 to heavyweight very well. He is coming off a regional championship with back-to-back wins over one of his regular season losses. He will have a tough senior in  AJ Jones of Madison-Grant aiming to spoil Muncie’s first semi-state trip.
    Atop the second half of the bracket is the only undefeated heavyweight in Fort Wayne, Adam Bowman of Maconaquah. Bowman was at semi-state last year but fell short. This season he already holds a 13-4 victory over the wrestler who ended his season last year, as well as a victory over last year’s semi-state champion. He is in wonderful position to win his bracket, though Logan Swallow of Monroe Central can put a damper on those plans. 
    Vince Yoder of Fairfield has been in the ticket round the last two years and has been unsuccessful. After his first regional championship, things don’t look to be getting easier. He will have to go through Eastside’s Chase Leeper to do so. Leeper has been dominate all year, pinning Yoder in the first period on two separate occasions this year. That said, Yoder has been red hot in the state series to this point, and will be bringing his A-game in his last visit to the Coliseum. 
    Early #SlobberKnockers:
    Jose Rosales(Goshen) vs. AJ Jones(Madison-Grant)
    State Street Fights:
    Holden Parsons(Yorktown) vs. Brian Bergman(Lakeland)
    Reeve Muncie - 10 Adam Bowman - 12 Holden Parsons - 11 Chase Leeper - 11 #WAYL2
    AJ Jones(2): Adam Bowman, Andre Hughes
    Holden Parsons(2): Adam Bowman, Muhammad Sidibe
    Logan Swallow(3): Venice McCullough, Logan Shaffer, Holden Parsons
    Reeve Muncie(4): John Harris, Hezzy Devault, Adam Bowman, Chase Leeper
    Brian Bergman(5): Adam Bowman, Chase Leeper, Vince Yoder(2)
    Chase Leeper(5): Jacob Petit(OH), Jeff Meyer(OH), Reeve Muncie(2)
    Vince Yoder(5): Chase Leeper(2), Levi Leffers, Zach McQueen, Hezzy Devault
    Bryce Kamphues(6): Adam Bowman(3), Billy Smith, Grant Warmuth
    Logan Shaffer(6): Venice McCullough, Logan Swallow(3), Andre Hughes, Holden Parsons
    Jose Rosales(8): Will Crider, Jason Foster, Rhent Addis, Cameron McDaniel, Keenan Perkins(2), Brian Bergman, Vince Yoder
    Team Race:
    Yorktown has owned the team race for so long that I can’t even find that last time they didn’t(at least 6 consecutive years, with what looks to be a very tight battle with Bellmont in 2012). But luckily for a bunch of other teams, they are not going to plow through so easily this year with only five wrestlers. 
    Not all hope is lost as three of those five are absolutely capable of winning their weight classes, but now there are plenty of teams that can swoop in. Jimtown as well has three potential champions that could put up a lot of bonus points. Adams Central and Carroll both have the most amount of wrestlers competing at 9, and both are capable of sending at least four on through to the state finals. Central Noble, coming off a tight regional championship, could also get multiple wrestlers through with a couple champions. Teams like Western, Oak Hill, Norwell, and Huntington North even have the horses capable of getting multiple state qualifiers and making things interesting. 
    The team race should be tight the whole way through and will be fun to monitor. Some major factors to look out for; 
    -Championship at 126. Jimtown and Yorktown both have a legit chance at three champions, but a head-to-head will prevent them from both doing so.
    -The ticket round at 132 and 138. There are two Carroll/Central Noble swing matches that could factor in massively if one of those teams could manage to send both their wrestlers through.
    -Semifinals at 285. Carroll and Yorktown meet up before the finals, and a potential difference between 1st and 4th could be the deciding factor at the last weight class.
    Everybody strap in and get ready for an awesome day of wrestling.
  • By JD Greathouse

    Team Race at a Glance
    This is a four team race between #1 Mater Dei, #3 Columbus East, #4 Avon, and #12 Brownsburg. Brownsburg sent 14, Mater Dei sent 14, Columbus East sent 14, and Avon sent 13, respectively. Whoever can get the most through, and whoever wins the team title this weekend could be considered the favorite to hoist up the IHSAA team trophy on the floor of Banker’s Life. It looks like Mater Dei has too much firepower down low for any of the other teams to match, however, a few upsets and everything could change. If Mater Dei doesn’t win semi-state this weekend, my crystal ball tells me its Avon.
    Ranked Wrestlers Galore
    The Ford Center will have 87 state-ranked individuals competing on the floor this weekend. That averages out to 6+ ranked kids per weight class. Did someone say early morning fireworks?
    Undefeated Wrestlers
    113 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
    120 Noah Gardner (Edgewood)
    120 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
    120 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
    145 Matthew Lee (Mater Dei)
    170 Nick South (Columbus East)
    182 Carson Brewer (Avon)
    182 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
    195 Will Nunn (Castle)
    220 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)

    106
    This weight class is relatively wide open with the exception of #3 Alec Freeman of Mater Dei being the heavy favorite to win out at the Ford Center. Two freshman in Logan Miller of Brownsburg and Blaze Garcia of Avon look to challenge the Mater Dei Wildcat. Miller lost a close one to Freeman earlier in the year, and Garcia/Freeman have yet to meet.
    The Front Runners
    #3/#1 Alec Freeman (Mater Dei)
    #8/#2 Logan Miller (Brownsburg)
    #3/#12 Blaze Garcia (Avon)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    #3/12 Blaze Garcia (Avon) vs. -#5 Ayden Amento (Evansville Central) OR -/#6 Cole Gentry (Tell City)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Being relatively unknown and winning regionals, could Milanes pull something out of his back pocket and punch his ticket to #TheBank?
    -/- Jainier Milanes (Jasper)
    #BankBound Top 4
    Although anything can happen in the Ford Center, there shouldn’t be too many wrenches thrown into the 106 bracket this weekend.
    #3 Alec Freeman (Mater Dei)
    #8 Logan Miller (Brownsburg)
    #12 Blaze Garcia (Avon)
    Chris Newman (Mt. Vernon Posey)
    113
    There’s an immense amount of young talent at this weight highlighted by #5 Cole Ross of Mater Dei. Five other competitors are worthy of challenging Ross, but only four will punch their ticket to Banker’s Life on Saturday. There’s two ticket round matches especially intriguing, and after KT Nelson topped Hayden Watson last weekend, who knows what could happen this weekend.
    The Front Runners
    #5/#1 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
    #6/#3 Ben Dalton (Monrovia)
    #8/#4 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
    #9/#2 Gavin Alstott (Floyd Central)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Here are four state qualifier worthy competitors, and only two will advance. Ross and Castelluccio competed previously this year - Ross the 6-4 winner. Alstott and Watson have yet to compete against each other, but Watson has had more quality competition and better wins. Don’t get too comfortable as the roof could come down early when these guys take the mat.
    #5/#1 Cole Ross (Mater Dei) vs. #19/#5 Nicolas Castelluccio (Bloomington South)
    #9/#2 Gavin Alstott (Floyd Central) vs. #8/#4 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
    Dark Horse(s)
    KT Nelson beat Hayden Watson last weekend in the Mooresville regional final, 6-2. With a very nice draw and Brownsburg wrestling especially well in the postseason it wouldn’t be surprising to see KT Nelson make the finals on Saturday.
    #17/#6 KT Nelson (Brownsburg)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #5 Cole Ross (Mater Dei)
    #8 Hayden Watson (Center Grove)
    #17 KT Nelson (Brownsburg)
    #6 Ben Dalton (Monrovia)
    120
    What. A. Bracket. 8 of the Top 20 will be here this weekend and the fireworks will start before you can even get in your seat! Conley vs. Scott and Casebolt vs. Montgomery all in round one? Blasphemy. Unfortunately, both Blake Boarman and Brayden Littell were thrown on to the same side of the bracket, so we may see a state finals match in the semifinals at the Ford Center    .
    The Front Runners
    #1/#2 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
    #2/#1 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    With two wrestlers who have proven themselves worthy of being on the podium next weekend, how could you not want to watch Casebolt vs. Montgomery right away? The winner could make the finals, and better yet, set themselves up for a run to the semifinals in Banker’s Life next weekend. The quarter bracket consisting of Gardner, Conley, and Scott is eye-opening as well as only one will emerge through the smoke and punch their ticket. Will two younger men dethrone Noah Gardner’s last chance at making it on the podium, or will Gardner prevail?
    #9/#6 Noah Gardner (Edgewood) vs. #11/#4 Tyler Conley (Avon) OR #20/#7 Sam Scott (Heritage Hills)
    #7/#5 Devin Casebolt (Castle) vs. #6/#3 Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg)
    Dark Horse(s)
    With so much firepower in one weight, is there truly one dark horse at this weight? Look for Sam Scott to try and break through the first time and qualify for the state tournament.
    #20/#7 Sam Scott (Heritage Hills)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #2 Blake Boarman (Mater Dei)
    #6 Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg)
    #1 Brayden Littell (Center Grove)
    #11 Tyler Conley (Avon)
    126
    With the Mooresville regional being loaded with talent, that set up some distasteful draws for this weekend. 6 of the Top 20 are in this bracket with this being Ray Rioux’s bracket to lose. Close behind are Kane Egli, Evan Lawhead, Cade Meier, and J Conway. Egli qualified two seasons ago at 113, and is the favorite to challenge Rioux in the finals.
    The Front Runners
    #4/#1 Ray Rioux (Avon)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    The quarter bracket with #17 Jeremy Clark, Landon Boe, and #14 Cade Meier is a meat-grinder. Meier and Clark have split on the year, and most likely will wrestle in the ticket round. #16 J Conway beat Meier last week and will have to get through #10 Evan Lawhead to make it to The Bank.
    #17/#6 Jeremy Clark (Columbus East) vs. #14/#4 Cade Meier (Bloomington South)
    #16/#5 J Conway (Floyd Central) vs. #10/#3 Evan Lawhead (Brownsburg)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Not a dark horse perse, but J Conway could make the finals this weekend and set himself up to make the podium at Bankers Life as a freshman in a very difficult 126 bracket.
    #16/#5 J Conway (Floyd Central)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #4 Ray Rioux (Avon)
    #12 Kane Egli (Mater Dei)
    #16 J Conway (Floyd Central)
    #14 Cade Meier (Bloomington South)
    132
    Future Hoosier, Asa Garcia, has ran through in-state competition with his only loss coming in Ohio. Rumor has it coming from #TheCounty is that Asa keeps it rolling this weekend. The battle for second is a 5th place rematch from last year between Logan Boe and Drake Campbell. With a couple of terrible draws in each half of the bracket, this weight could fall apart on Saturday.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Asa Garcia (Avon)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Not in the ticket round, but Clay Egli has been cursed with terribly tough first round / ticket round matches throughout the course of his high school career. The senior has yet to qualify for the state tournament. Although Boe is the heavy favorite, Logan Boe vs. Joey Gordon is also a good ticket round match to watch.
    #11/#3 Clay Egli (Mater Dei) vs. #18/#5 Tyler Fuqua (Franklin Community)
    #7/#2 Logan Boe (Danville) vs. #19/#6 Joey Gordon (Columbus East)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Joey Gordon has been wrestling tough, and if he can upset Logan Boe, he could make the finals.
    #19/#6 Joey Gordon (Columbus East)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1 Asa Garcia (Avon)
    #9 Drake Campbell (Brownsburg)
    #7 Logan Boe (Danville)
    #11 Clay Egli (Mater Dei)
    138
    The top half of this bracket is loaded with four state-ranked wrestlers, and two interesting ticket round matches. The bottom half is relatively wide open with there being only two state ranked wrestlers. An Indiana commit, Cayden Rooks is looking to run through the competition as he has done at 138 all year.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    The Mooresville regional is subject to another tough ticket round match between #10 Blaine Mayer and #15 Jayden Reynolds. With #14 Justice Cash getting upset in tiebreakers by #19 Owen Sego, it set up yet another year of Cash getting the short end of the stick with #1 Cayden Rooks. With Cash capable of pulling things out of a hat, if anyone will derail Rooks chances of making it to The Bank, it’s Cash.
    #10/#5 Blaine Meyer (Mater Dei) vs. #15/#4 Jayden Reynolds (Avon)
    #1/#1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East) vs. #14/#3 Justice Cash (Bloomington North)
    Dark Horse(s)
    With the bottom half of this bracket being wide open, and with a win over Justice Cash last week, I feel like we see more from #19 Owen Sego this weekend. If he doesn’t pull an upset over Kreitzer in the semifinals, it should be closer than we expect.
    #19/#6 Owen Sego (Indian Creek)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1 Cayden Rooks (Columbus East)
    #8 Drew Kreitzer (Brownsburg)
    #10 Blaine Mayer (Mater Dei)
    #19 Owen Sego (Indian Creek)
    145
    Undefeated on the year, Matt Lee is on a tear and has beat up competition in both Michigan and Indiana. He will be tested by #7 Jonathan Kervin in the semifinals. Down low is a deep half bracket, with three people able to emerge from the smoke in the first quarter bracket. A tussle between #12 Burdon and #15 Fulks also looks to be in store on Saturday morning.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Matt Lee (Mater Dei)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    The quarter bracket with Law, Hartz, and Koontz is a meat-grinder, but after Koontz fell 5-4 to #7 Kervin last weekend, I am impressed with the Edgewood freshman and look for him to make it through. #12 Burdon vs. #15 Fulks will also be a treat for the fans, but unfortunately not the wrestlers, as both deserve to punch their ticket.
    -/#7 Kade Law (Columbus East) vs. -/#6 Brooks Hartz (Castle) OR #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
    #12/#4 LJ Burdon (Plainfield) vs. #15/#2 Jordan Fulks (Boonville)
    Dark Horse(s)
    On paper Matthew Koontz isn’t a favorite, but as a very talented freshman, I think Koontz will make the finals on Saturday and turn some heads. The freshman had a great Fargo this summer, and after some fall-out at Roncalli is up two weight classes and wrestling at a comfortable weight where I think he will surprise both wrestlers and fans.
    #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1/#1 Matt Lee (Mater Dei)
    #18/#8 Matthew Koontz (Edgewood)
    #7/#3 Jonathan Kervin (Floyd Central)
    #12/#4 LJ Burdon (Plainfield)
    152
    Eli Dickens is up a few weights from last year, and after having a successful preseason he has continued to climb the ladder. As impressive as he has been, Jake Schoenegge and Nathan Conley look to challenge him in the finals, but he must not overlook South senior Elliston Ross. Ross is incredibly funky, can score a lot of points, and is difficult to score on. This bracket should be interesting, and with a couple tough ticket round matches, definitely a bracket to look forward to.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Eli Dickens (Mater Dei)
    #5/#3 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Nathan Conley has had a solid year, but #18 Brad Springer of Southridge has as well and looks to upset the UIndy commit. Springer upset #12 Heckman last weekend in the Bloomington South regional semifinal. #5 Schoenegge and #12 Heckman is also a tough ticket round match. Conley and Schoenegge are both favorites, but with so much talent in the Evansville semi-state anything can happen.
    #7/#2 Nathan Conley (Avon) vs. #18/#6 Brad Springer (Southridge)
    #5/#3 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East) vs. #12/#4 Austin Heckman (Edgewood)
    Dark Horse(s)
    After #18 Springer’s win over #12 Heckman, it would be interesting to see him keep it going. Similarly, the quarter bracket with #15 Ross, Scott, and Hall is as wide open of a quarter bracket as we have seen, and one of those two could potentially derail Ross’s plans of punching his ticket as a senior.
    #18/#6 Brad Springer (Southridge)
    -/- Devin Scott (Mooresville)
    -/- Isaac Hall (Jeffersonville)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1 Eli Dickens (Mater Dei)
    #5 Jake Schoenegge (Columbus East)
    #7 Nathan Conley (Avon)
    #15 Elliston Ross (Bloomington South)
    160
    Seven ranked wrestlers in the Top 20 highlight this bracket. Peyton Pruett is the favorite this weekend, but a rematch from the first weekend between him and Tristan Ruhlman is blooming in the semifinals. Pruett won 4-3 last time, and both have been on a roll since then. All four quarter brackets feature either difficult first round matches or terrible ticket round draws. A very fun bracket to watch, and even more interesting to see how it plays out.
    The Front Runners
    #4/#1 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove)
    #5/#2 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South)
    #7/#5 Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Every single match at this weight is a match to watch, and as previously stated, all four quarter brackets have great first round and ticket round matches to watch. Don’t mind me as I write down four matches here. Sollars had a close match with Ruhlman earlier in the year, #4 vs. #7 in the ticket round, #8 vs. #15 in the ticket round, and a first round match between #20 and #17. This bracket is bonkers!
    #5/#2 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South) vs. -/#8 Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei)
    #4/#1 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove) vs. #7/#5 Clay Singleton (Gibson Southern)
    #8/#3 Robert Deters (Castle) vs. #15/#6 Tucker Schank (Southridge)
    #20/- Gavyn Doane (North Knox) vs. #17/#4 Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg)
    Dark Horse(s)
    The upstart freshman, Gabe Sollars, has had close matches all year, including Ruhlman whom he has in the ticket round. Sollars is capable of pulling a string of upsets this weekend, but would anyone be surprised?
    -/#8 Gabe Sollars (Mater Dei)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #5 Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South)
    #8 Robert Deters (Castle)
    #4 Peyton Pruett (Center Grove)
    #17 Peyton Asbury (Brownsburg)
    170
    This bracket isn’t as exciting as 160, but once the semifinals roll around things will start getting interesting. Blubaugh, South, Jean-Baptist, and Parkinson are all expected to make the finals with relative ease. In a battle of college commits, UIndy commit Blubaugh and IU commit South are expected to throw down in what is probably the fifth time in the last calendar year. Parkinson is the favorite to make the finals out of the bottom half of the bracket.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Nick South (Columbus East)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Nothing too intriguing, but a battle of ranked wrestlers goes down in the ticket round with Parkinson and McPike.
    #6/#2 Macartney Parkinson (Mater Dei) vs. #19/#6 Brendan McPike (Terre Haute South Vigo)
    Dark Horse(s)
    No one here too capable of pulling upsets in my opinion, but as always, anything can happen.
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1 Nick South (Columbus East)
    #6 Macartney Parkinson (Mater Dei)
    #7 Derek Blubaugh (Bloomington South)
    #14 Thierry Jean-Baptist (Brownsburg)
    182
    This bracket has five state ranked individuals, and a predicted matchup between #1 Carson Brewer and upstart Mustang Levon Bellemy awaits in the finals. Bellemy and Brewer both come in undefeated on the year, and both are contenders to win a state title. A tough ticket round match between #10 Kemper and #9 Carson awaits on the bottom half of the bracket.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#2 Carson Brewer (Avon)
    #3/#1 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    With a combined three losses between the two, #10 Kemper and #9 Carson is an unfortunate matchup in the ticket round. Carson is a senior and this is his last go at making it on the floor of Banker’s Life, and Kemper looks to derail those plans. #11 Rodgers will be tested in the first round against 2018 state qualifier Presson. The winner of that match will challenge Brewer to punch their ticket.
    #10/#4 McKinley Kemper (Evansville Central) vs. #9/#3 Trizton Carson (Danville)
    #1/#2 Carson Brewer (Avon) vs. #11/#5 Phoenix Rodgers (Heritage Hills) OR -/- Wade Presson (Bloomington South)
    Dark Horse(s)
    With not one state ranked individual in the top quarter bracket, senior Will Nix looks to slide his way on the Bankers Life floor next weekend.
    -/#6 Will Nix (Martinsville)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #3 Levon Bellemy (Edgewood)
    #1 Carson Brewer (Avon)
    #9 Trizon Carson (Danville)
    Will Nix (Martinsville)
    195
    There are five ranked wrestlers in this bracket, but no ticket round matches expected to be especially intriguing. #4 Nunn and #5 Willham are expected to meet in the semifinals, with the winner to face either #16 Wampler or #17 Kenny / NR Carrier. This weight should be pretty chalky, but getting into the upperweights, anything can happen.
    The Front Runners
    #4/#1 Will Nunn (Castle)
    #5/#2 Nick Willhalm (Greenwood)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    In a battle of seniors, Carrier and Kenny duke it out in round one with the winner expected to punch their ticket, and challenge Wampler in the semifinals. Similarly, in a battle of state ranked individuals, Nunn and Hardy square off, although Nunn is considered the heavy favorite.
    -/#4 Dylan Carrier (Evansville Central) vs. #17/- Dakari Kenny (Pike)
    #4/#1 Will Nunn (Castle) vs. #19/#8 Destin Hardy (North Knox)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Stine has wrestled close matches all year, and will most likely wrestle Bloomington South transfer Nolan Wampler. Wampler has been relatively dominant, but as two seniors, I can see Stine potentially pulling an upset.
    -/#7 Griffin Stine (Martinsville)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #4 Will Nunn (Castle)
    #16 Nolan Wampler (Bloomington South)
    #5 Nick Willham (Greenwood)
    #17 Dakari Kenny (Pike)
    220
    Six state ranked grapplers headline this weight class with #1 Jacob Bolte the favorite to run through the Ford Center on Saturday. His biggest test will come early in the ticket round against #7 Micah Dodson, who fell to #12 Lawson Aiken last weekend. Three tough ticket round matches highlight this weight, so when the big boys come around make sure you stay in your seat and don’t go running to the bathroom.
    The Front Runners
    #1/#1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Fireworks are on deck in the ticket round as two people who should be on the podium in Bolte and Dodson wrestle in the ticket round, and then four other state worthy individuals duke it out in order to punch their ticket to #TheBank.
    #13/#5 Will Stewart (South Spencer) vs. #11/#3 Jayden Williams (Avon)
    #1/#1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East) vs. #7/#2 Micah Dodson (Martinsville)
    #12/#4 Lawson Aiken (Brownsburg) vs. #19/#6 Macray Robinson (Gibson Southern)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Josh Howell won regionals last week and does not have another state or semi-state ranked opponent in the ticket round. He’s the favorite to advance, and could potentially keep it close with the Aiken / Robinson winner.
    -/#7 Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #1 Jacob Bolte (Columbus East)
    #12 Lawson Aiken (Brownsburg)
    #11 Jayden Williams (Avon)
    Josh Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo)
    285
    Similar to 220, 6 ranked guys highlight this weight class, with a regional rematch between #3 Dorian Keys and #4 Muhammad Sidibe planned to go down in the finals. The bottom quarter bracket features three semi-state ranked grapplers, two of which are ranked in the state. The winner will test Keys in the semifinals. Adversely, Sidibe will be tested in the ticket round by #14 Haire. This is a great way to finish out the day as the big boys have great matches to watch all weekend.
    The Front Runners
    #3/#2 Dorian Keys (Brownsburg)
    #4/#1 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis)
    Bank or Bust - Ticket Round Matches to Watch
    Two ticket round tussles feature state ranked wrestlers looking to punch their tickets. Gentry vs. Kramer is a #16 vs. #20, and Haire vs. Sidibe is #14 vs. #4. Another one to not overlook is Biddle vs. Breivogel on the top quarter bracket. Upsets are brewing southwest and all you have to do is make the trip to the Ford Center!
    #15/#8 Jack Biddle (Plainfield) vs. -/#7 Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)
    #14/#4 Allen Haire (Terre Haute South Vigo) vs. #4/#1 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis)
    #16/#3 Robbie Gentry (Mooresville) vs. #20/#6 Wyatt Kramer (Southridge)
    Dark Horse(s)
    Brevogel has been quiet this year, but the match between him and Biddle should send him to state. Breivogel lost 1-0 to Biddle previously this year. Should Brevogel derail Biddle’s plans to make it on the floor of Banker’s Life as a senior?
    -/#7 Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)
    #BankBound Top 4
    #3 Dorian Keys (Brownsburg)
    #4 Muhammad Sidibe (Ben Davis
    #20 Wyatt Kramer (Southridge)
    Aaron Breivogel (Gibson Southern)
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.