Jump to content
  • Tournament Previews

    Tournament Previews

    42 articles in this category

      1980 10 1

      2022 IHPO Preview

      By Tyson Nisley
       
      The IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open is a tough, tough tournament. I watch as Indiana studs every year go 2-2 or 3-2, and go on to medal at state. I watch our studs go against some of the best wrestlers that the other Midwest states have to offer. It’s one of the best preseason tournaments in the nation, in my opinion. With so many wrestlers from so many different states, and wrestlers bumping up several weight classes, creating never before seen matchups, it’s incredibly hard to predict who will claim the top 4 spots at this tournament. Luckily, I’m incredibly good at making predictions. So, after an estimated 10-15 hours of researching much of the out of state talent competing this weekend, and comparing all of these different wrestlers to form my hypotheticals, I have a pretty good idea of the competitors that are going to be challenging for this top spot. 
       
      The way I’ve formatted my predictions are similar to how FloWrestling has been doing their World Championships predictions. I am going to highlight my title contenders: the ones that I think have a shot to win. Then, I will highlight some of the other wrestlers in the field that I think have a shot to crack the top 4. Then, I will choose one sleeper pick in the weight class: someone that is not on the Stud List but could still potentially make some waves, or even potentially place (which you will see, I have a few wrestlers not on the Stud List that I think will do some MAJOR damage this weekend). Lastly, I will choose my top 4, and proceed to give an analysis on my categorizations and predictions. 
       
      Before I begin, I’d like to note that all of the national rankings used here go off of the most recent National High School rankings posted by FloWrestling. Additionally, I’d like to say that in an attempt to keep these predictions as unbiased as possible, I may have out-of-state guys winning over some of our guys. I’ve had a couple of people come at me in the past upset about my predictions (mainly those who are actually wrestling, in which if you are competing next weekend and are on this website, get off of it and go train), but I am just trying to be as fair as possible. I can justify every choice that I am making here, and am willing to elaborate if you disagree. Lastly, it’s impossible for me to know the bracketing of this tournament, and I may have guys that I predict to be the #1 and #2 meeting up in the semis. It will most certainly happen, and these predictions may be a little off as a result, but that is partially why I am categorizing the top wrestlers, in order to distinguish the top echelon of wrestlers from the rest, even if the bracketing means a pair of title contenders meet in the semis. 
       
      109 
      Title Contenders: 
      Colyn Limbert- Arsenal- Ohio
      Revin Dickman- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Javaan Yarbrough- Copley Highschool- Ohio
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Nathan Rioux- Avon Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Brady Baker- Michigan West Wrestling Club- Michigan
      Mason Rohr- Massillon Perry- Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Layne Horn 
       
      Top 4: 
      Colyn Limbert- Arsenal- Ohio
      Javaan Yarbrough- Copley Highschool- Ohio
      Revin Dickman- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Brady Baker- Michigan West Wrestling Club- Michigan
       
      There’s a lot of good out-of-state talent looking to grab an IHPO title this weekend at 109 pounds. #18 Colyn Limbert from Ohio looks to be the favorite here, making a deep run last year at IHPO, including an OT win over Indiana stud Jackson Heaston, and having a solid Fargo showing this summer, going out at the bloodround, but having a respectable 7-2 loss against #4 and eventual champ Mack Mauger. Also from Ohio and with many respectable credentials as well is Javaan Yarbrough. A Junior Freestyle Runner-up and Greco Champ at 100 pounds this summer, Yarbrough will be one of many talented wrestlers this weekend who are giving up a little bit of weight, but nonetheless have the resume to be respected by anyone in this bracket. My last contender here is Revin Dickman, who just claimed his second All-American honors this summer at Fargo, and looks to continue his success this tournament. While Dickman is incredibly talented, I see either one of these older Ohio studs sending Dickman to the consolation side, while Limbert ultimately wins the clash between Ohio and Ohio. While I am fairly confident putting these three as my top three, the 4th place spot seems like it could go to a number of wrestlers. Nate Rioux is coming off of a runner-up finish at 94 pounds, but like many, will be giving up weight going into this tournament (given any of these wrestlers have not put on a substantial amount of size since Fargo). Brady Baker did not medal at Michigan last year, but has many quality wins, including a past win over Dickman. I will look for him to repeat this result against Dickman for 3rd, but I have Dickman winning by a slim margin. Middle School Super 32 runner-up Mason Rohr is another stud from Ohio that looks to do some damage in this bracket, but I think out of all the placement contenders, Baker has the best chance to find himself in that third place match. Lastly, my sleeper pick for this bracket is Layne Horn, a Middle School state champ who has some very impressive wins this off season, including an 8-0 major against Nate Rioux. Horn does not have the resume quite yet for me to confidently name him as a placement contender, but this could be his breakout performance. 
       
      116  
      Title Contenders: 
      Jake Hockaday- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Gavin Jendreas- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Clinton Shepherd- Midwest RTC- Indiana
      Joseph Curry- Team Miron- Ohio
      Vernon Riggins- Lakeshore High School- Michigan
      Logan Bickel- Cascade- Indiana
      Charlie LaRocca- Center Grove WC- Indiana
       
      Sleeper Pick: Charlie LaRocca 
       
      Top 4: 
      Jake Hockaday- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Gavin Jendreas- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Clinton Shepherd- Midwest RTC- Indiana
      Joseph Curry- Team Miron- Ohio
       
      Indiana fans will be happy about the finals of this bracket. Jake Hockaday and Gavin Jendreas are looking to battle once again in the finals, and I’m not confident that anyone else in this bracket will be able to stop this rematch from happening. I think that Gavin’s time will come to overthrow Hockaday and make this rivalry more interesting, but I’m choosing Hockaday to win this rematch. Clinton Shepherd is an incoming freshman that has already beaten several notable Indiana wrestlers including tech fall freestyle victories over Evan Seng and Eason Doster, and is looking to make a big impression this weekend. I see him winning for 3rd over Joseph Curry, who is a Middle School Super 32 placer, as the last time they met, Shepherd walked away with a 5-0 victory. There are a couple other wrestlers that I would not be surprised if they found themselves in the 3rd place match, such as Vernon Riggins, a Michigan 4th placer; Logan Bickel, a ticket rounder and Junior Greco All-American; and my sleeper pick: Charlie LaRocca, who has been the victim of very unfortunate ticket round draws the past two years, but is most certainly an elite level wrestler that could spoil anyone’s bracket. I think Shepherd or Curry can edge it out against LaRocca, but he certainly has the potential to get the job done. 
       
      123 
      Title Contenders: 
      Marcello Milani- SAW- Michigan
      Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian WC - Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Zach Stewart- FWA- Illinois
      Kade Kluce- Dundee- Michigan
      Tanner Tishner- Red Cobra Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Anthony Isek- Black Fox Wrestling Academy- Colorado
       
      Sleeper Pick: Kaptur Nowaczyk- Crown Point- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Marcello Milani- SAW- Michigan
      Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian WC - Indiana
      Kade Kluce- Dundee- Michigan
      Tanner Tishner- Red Cobra Wrestling Academy- Indiana
       
      With so many state placers in this bracket (14), I had to narrow the field down as much as I could, and arrived with a pair of title contenders, and four guys I believe will be fighting for 3rd and 4th. Marcello Milani is the clear favorite, as the returning IHPO champ, and having multiple significant wins during his season, if you can call it that (he was wrestling college tournaments last season). Toby Billerman has impressive enough of a resume for me to call him a title contender, but it most certainly will be an uphill battle against this Michigan stud. For 3rd and 4th, I have Michigan state champ Kade Kluce taking out Tanner Tishner for 4th, who was also the 4th place winner last year. Tishner’s run last year was highlighted by a 6-3 win over Isaiah Schaefer and a 5-3 over the aforementioned Joseph Curry, but I don’t think it will be enough to take out Kluce, although Kluce’s experience against Indiana wrestlers is limited, with his most notable performance against an Indiana wrestler being a respectable 3-0 loss to two time state champ Ashton Jackson, so we will have to see if Kluce’s resume holds up to the best Indiana has to offer. Zach Stewart is a Middle School Super 32 runner-up, and despite being young, will look to challenge some of the older and more credentialed wrestlers in this field right away. I also think Anthony Isek is worth mentioning, as a Colorado state placer, as well as having a solid run last IHPO, losing to Evan Stanley 2-0 and Kade Kluce 3-0, but snagging an OT win over Evan Dickey. Lastly, I’ve chosen Kaptur Nowaczyk as my sleeper pick, as another talented wrestler that has yet to see the state finals but most certainly has the resume to threaten state placers, as seen by his win last year in the Crown Point sectional over eventual 4th placer Johnny Cortez. While I don’t think Nowaczyk is quite ready to beat Kluce or Tishner, I think he will make a deep run and possibly challenge either of these guys in the bloodround. 
       
      129  
      Title Contenders: 
      Logan Frazier- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Landon Hawkins- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Jameson Garcia- Marmion Academy- Illinois
      Holden Huhn- La Salle High School- Ohio
      Collin Twigg- Tomahawk Wrestling Club- Ohio
      Marco Cartella- Western Reserve Academy- Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Tye Linser- Western- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Logan Frazier- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Jameson Garcia- Marmion Academy- Illinois
      Landon Hawkins- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Holden Huhn- La Salle High School- Ohio
       
      In my opinion, this bracket is #17 Logan Frazier and everyone else. Last year’s 126 state champ, he will be tested by a number of potential threats that will be looking to spoil his run. First, we have Illinois state champ Jameson Garcia, who I think will meet Frazier in the finals. It’s hard for me to be super confident in Garcia’s ability to challenge Frazier, especially since his 2022 state title was won at 113, but I think it will be a solid match between the two nonetheless. Rising freshman Landon Hawkins has high expectations from everybody in Indiana, and was extremely impressive at last year’s IHPO, taking 3rd place in a run that included two wins (OT and 3-0) over Kade Kluce, and a 2-0 win over Collin Twigg, who is also a placement contender here with a solid IHPO performance of his own last year and a 6th place finish in the Ohio state tournament. Holden Huhn is another Ohio stud that will be looking to mess up brackets, as an Ohio state runner-up in a solid bracket, and I think that he will edge out Collin Twigg as Ohio’s representative in the top 4. Western Reserve’s Marco Cartella is a prep stud that had an impressive performance at last year’s National Prep Championships, in which he saw himself in the bloodround to place, and could also very easily threaten for top 4. My sleeper pick in this weight class is Tye Linser, and while I don’t expect him to make the top 4 with so many placement contenders, he has shown lots of state-level potential this off season, notably in his Frosh/Soph state run where he defeated state qualifiers Dylan Bennett and Christopher Bohn, and expect more upsets from him this weekend. 
       
      135  
      Title Contenders: 
      Joey Buttler- Whiteland Warriors- Indiana
      Jak Keller- Rockford- Michigan
      Brady Ison- Brownsburg- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Grayson Woodcock- Beastmode - Ohio
      Aaron Lucio- Michigan West Wrestling Club- Michigan
      Jackson Tucker- TWA- Missouri
      Elijah Bunn- Rockford- Michigan
       
      Sleeper Pick: Silas Foster- Legends of Gold- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Brady Ison- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Joey Buttler- Whiteland Warriors- Indiana
      Jak Keller- Rockford- Michigan
      Jackson Tucker- TWA- Missouri
       
      Two Indiana studs and a Michigan 3rd placer highlight the top tier in this bracket. Joey Buttler was the state runner down at 126 last year, while Ison was on the wrong side of a Friday night upset, but was the favorite for many to face off against Zeke Seltzer in the finals. Buttler has made substantial improvements over the years, and has many good wins in his pocket, such as a greco win over Kyrel Leavell and freestyle win over #20 Billy Greenwood. However, I think Ison, despite not being as involved in off season competition this year, was very impressive last season and has what it takes to beat Buttler. Jak Keller returns to IHPO after a 4th place finish last year, which included a 2-1 victory over Hayden Brady and a 7-0 victory over Toby Billerman, has a solid enough resume for me to confidently add him in the list of title contenders. Aaron Lucio is a Michigan state champion, and actually owns a 10-0 freestyle victory over Jak Keller. However, with limited results outside of Michigan, it’s hard for me to bet on Lucio over Keller, especially after Keller’s history with this tournament. There are plenty of other studs in this bracket that could potentially spoil this Michigan face-off. Jackson Tucker is a Missouri state runner-up, and placed 4th this past year at the incredibly tough Cheesehead Invitational. This placement, along with winning both freestyle and greco 16U Central Regional, is good enough for me to slide him in at 4th place. Grayson Woodcock is the highest Middle School Super 32 placer out of a number of talented incoming freshmen who are looking to make their mark at the highest level. With only a 1-2 performance at last year’s IHPO however, he is going to have to have improved significantly since last year to find himself on the podium. Elijah Bunn, a Michigan state runner-up, also returns to IHPO after a solid performance last year, taking out both Tony Wood and Matteo Vargo and losing a respectable 6-3 match to Logan Frazier. This bracket is very unpredictable in my opinion, and any one of these placement contenders could find themselves in the top 4, but I chose Tucker as my 4th place finisher. My sleeper pick is Silas Foster, who has had solid off season results this off season, but has yet to cement himself into the conversation of state placers next year. However, I think that this could be a breakout performance for him, with multiple state level wrestlers in danger of being upset. I should also note that he wrestled Woodcock at the Central Regionals this summer and lost a close 8-7 match, showing that he is right there with some of the best in this bracket. 
       
      141  
      Title Contenders: 
      Phoenix Blakely- Alber Athletics- Illinois
      Cheaney Schoeff- Avon Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Cole Solomey- Midwest RTC- Indiana
      TJ Langley- Western Reserve High School- Ohio
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Wyatt Kresja- Center Grove- Indiana
      Renzo Morgan- Brunson- Illinois
      Hunter Vogus- BTWC- Ohio
      Diego Chavez- Perrysburg - Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Branson Weaver- Owen Valley- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Cole Solomey- Midwest RTC- Indiana
      TJ Langley- Western Reserve High School- Ohio
      Cheaney Schoeff- Avon Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Phoenix Blakely- Alber Athletics- Illinois
       
      I know it looks like I’m hating on Illinois here (isn’t that what Indiana likes to do though) as Phoenix Blakely is the only state champion in this bracket, but I think that the other three title contenders here are talented enough to take on the champ in this bracket. While Blakely is an Illinois state champ, he has very limited off season results, which makes him hard to compare to some of the other studs in this weight. Of course, when I say this, I’m not insinuating that he hasn’t worked hard this off season; some wrestlers just don’t compete due to a variety of issues, but the first time back on the mat after a while can be tough, especially when you have a deep pool of talent in front of you. Cole Solomey and Cheaney Schoeff are both state runner-ups that I predict to break the top 4, but if it comes down to Solomey and Schoeff, I’m picking Solomey to win. They met earlier this off season at Freestyle State, where Schoeff walked away with the 8-7 victory, but I am more confident in Solomey in a folkstyle environment to walk away with the win. I also have Western Reserve’s TJ Langley making a deep run to finals here. He is another National Preps bloodrounder, but this was after a 3-2 loss to the eventual runner-up (in which he lost a close match himself to Ohio State’s Nic Bouzakis in the finals). While I have four title contenders here that I expect to be in the top 4, I also have a number of placement contenders here that could spoil the top 4 or sneak in due to rough bracketing. Wyatt Krejsa is an Indiana stud that has been improving massively these past couple years, and should be considered a threat to anyone in the bracket. Renzo Morgan is an Illinois 6th placer, but only went 2-2 last IHPO, so significant improvement will be needed to crack a spot in the top 4. Ohio 7th placers Diego Chavez and Hunter Vogus also have solid resumes to support them, and both went 3-2 at last year’s IHPO. My sleeper pick for this weight class is Branson Weaver. This kid has wrestled at everything this off season, and has picked up plenty of solid wins. I don’t expect him to place but I definitely think he can claim a couple wins that he’s not supposed to. 
       
      148  
      Title Contenders: 
      Jaydon Robinson- Homewood Flossmoor High School- Illinois
      Dillon Graham- Fighting Irish WC- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Mason Schweitzer- Kentucky Extreme- Kentucky
      Cameron Clark- Jay County Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Reese Stephen- Barnesville - Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Alexander Smith- Patriots Wrestling Club- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Jaydon Robinson- Homewood Flossmoor High School- Illinois
      Dillon Graham- Fighting Irish WC- Indiana
      Mason Schweitzer- Kentucky Extreme- Kentucky
      Cameron Clark- Jay County Wrestling Club- Indiana
       
      Jaydon Robinson looks to be the favorite here, being an Illinois 3rd placer in the 3A division, which Illinois tells me is the toughest of the three divisions. Challenging Robinson will be Dillon Graham, who is back after suffering an injury last winter that kept him from finishing his state run (from what I remember, but I might have a piece of information wrong). I think that Robinson wins this matchup, but Graham had some solid wins this past season that make me confident in his ability to perform well, even after a significant amount of time off the mat. Challenging for the last three spots will be three state placers from different states. Mason Schweitzer placed 4th in Kentucky state this past season and had a solid off season. He had only one match this off season with an Indiana wrestler, which was a 4-2 loss to Mitchell Betz (for those who need a comparison to Indiana talent to know how good someone is), but seems solid enough for me to lock him into the 3rd place spot. Cameron Clark placed 7th last year in Indiana and is looking to continue with his success at IHPO this year, but will have to battle for the 4th place spot against Reese Stephen, an Ohio 5th placer. Overall, there are a decent number of state qualifiers and placers in this bracket, but I think these 5 wrestlers have convincing enough resumes for me to consider them in the top 4. My sleeper pick in this weight class is Alexander Smith, although if you paid attention to Fargo brackets this off season, he might not be so much of a sleeper. Smith had an incredible run at Fargo that ended him in the 6th place spot in the Greco division, and I’m sure he will be tossing people this coming weekend, looking to upset multiple state qualifiers and placers en route to a deep IHPO run. 
       
      155  
      Title Contenders: 
      Mitchell Betz- Western Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Conner Kleinberg- Springboro- Ohio
      Anthony Rinehart- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Evan Morris- TWA- Missouri
      Tristin Greene- Keystone High School- Ohio
      Bryce Lowery- Roncalli Wrestling Foundation- Indiana
      Hunter May- Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club- Indiana
       
      Sleeper Pick: Zymarion Hollyfield- Penn- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Mitchell Betz- Western Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Anthony Rinehart- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Conner Kleinberg- Springboro- Ohio
      Tristin Greene- Keystone High School- Ohio
       
      This was an especially hard weight class to accurately predict. With tons of Indiana talent and many out-of-state challengers, I have decided to put Mitchell Betz and Anthony Rinehart at 1st and 2nd, respectively. Betz has the last head-to-head win over Rinehart with a 2-1 victory at last year’s state finals, and was agonizingly close to securing All-American honors at Fargo this summer, getting stuck in a match he was up. Connor Kleinberg is last year’s IHPO champ, and with this in mind, it’s hard to not label him as a title contender. However, after an 8th place finish at the Ohio state championships, he will be looking to regain his stride, coming up from 138 to 152 and hopefully adjusting to the weight change well. Evan Morris is the only state champion in this bracket, coming from Missouri, and should be expected to do well, but with my current 4th placer in this bracket being a 16U Fargo Greco champ in Tristin Greene, it is going to be hard to break the top 4 here. In addition to Morris and Greene, Indiana studs Hunter May and Bryce Lowery are looking to secure a top 4 finish at IHPO. Hunter May had a solid run at Fargo this year, and is looking to make a statement after a rough performance at the state finals last year which saw him get 8th. Bryce Lowery did not compete at Fargo but has been active in the folkstyle scene this off season, having solid wins over Kenneth Bisping and Toby Abbott. My sleeper pick for this weight class is Zymarion Hollyfield, who did not qualify last year but picked up solid wins, including one over Dillon Graham. Hollyfield also has a Frosh/Soph title to his name, and people who win Frosh/Soph in Indiana historically end their careers as state placer or even state champion caliber wrestlers. 
       
      163  
      Title Contenders: 
      Sam Goin- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Hunter Andel- James A Garfield- Ohio
      Aydan George- Centerville- Ohio
      Logan Swaw- Lockport, IL- Illinois
      Cohen Bunting- John Glenn High School- Ohio
      Harrison Konder- Downers Grove North HS- Illinois
      Jeb Pretchel- Jasper- Indiana
       
      Sleeper Pick: Jeb Pretchel- Jasper- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Sam Goin- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Logan Swaw- Lockport, IL- Illinois
      Aydan George- Centerville- Ohio
      Hunter Andel- James A Garfield- Ohio
       
      I don’t imagine that anybody besides Sam Goin wins this weight class. With a very solid Fargo run ending at the bloodround (after facing off way early on to #4 Braeden Scoles and losing only 9-5) and a state title to his name, I don’t think anybody will get close to him in this bracket. I do think that there are a number of wrestlers here who could make the top 4, however. Logan Swaw placed 6th in Illinois, but it should be noted that he lost a 5-1 bout to #4 at 152 Ethan Stiles during his run, and can compete with the best. This will be the hardest challenge for Goin. Also from Illinois is 4th placer Harrison Konder, who had a decent showing of 4-2 at last year’s IHPO, beating Zach Wilson in OT and Brody Arthur 4-1, and also had a solid run at Fargo, just missing out of the bloodround by losing 8-8 by criteria, but it should be noted that his state placement from this year was at 138, and I’m not confident enough in his results up in weight to put him in the top 4. Ohio state placers Aydan George (8th) and Hunter Andel (4th) are my picks for 3rd and 4th respectively, although the placements might infer the other way around. However, after some deep diving into Ohio state brackets, I think I can reasonably conclude that George will beat Andel in a razor thin battle. Andel’s 4th placement was at 145, so it is hard to predict how he will adjust to the weight change; meanwhile, George’s 8th place finish was up at 165, so I think the battle just barely goes in his favor. Cohen Bunting is another stud from Ohio who I think can do some damage. He is an Ohio state qualifier, but as his qualification was all the way down at 138, I worry for his ability to adjust to the new weight. But this is what is always interesting about IHPO anyways. Lastly, I think ticket rounder Jeb Prechtel is a threat to make top 4 here, and is also my sleeper pick for this weight. I say ticket rounder, but his ticket round was a slim 6-5 loss to eventual runner-up Kade Law, and could have punched his ticket with a number of better draws (also note that Prechtel got 2nd at regionals to J Conway, the eventual state champ). He has had wins over multiple Indiana studs this off season such as Andre Merritt and Aaron Steenbeke, and I think he has what it takes to place in the top 4 here. 
       
      173  
      Title Contenders: 
      Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South WC- Indiana
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Devin Halliday- Delaware Hayes High School- Ohio
      Miguel Rojas- Brownsburg East middle school - Indiana
      Anthony Cashman- Warren Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Logan Farnell- Battling Braves- Indiana
      Matt Kowalski- Springboro- Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Noah Clouser- Center Grove- Indiana 
       
      Top 4: 
      Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South WC- Indiana
      Devin Halliday- Delaware Hayes High School- Ohio
      Anthony Cashman- Warren Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Logan Farnell- Battling Braves- Indiana
       
      You aren’t a Ruhlman if you don’t go up at least two weight classes every year. We should expect Ruhlman to be a 195 or 220 next year if history tells us anything. Enough about his weight though, I think he is the clear favorite here. A two time state runner-up, he is joined in this bracket by a number of state qualifiers that will be battling for second place. Devin Halliday is an Ohio state qualifier, and had a 3-2 run last year at IHPO, which saw him beat Logan Farnell 7-2. Farnell is now a state placer and can certainly reverse this result with a year of work in between their meetings, but I think Halliday will maintain his victory if they meet again. Anthony Cashman is another state qualifier that I think can do big damage in this bracket, with a solid off season that saw him take wins over Jesse Herrera and Luke Kemper. I predict Cashman and Farnell to meet for 3rd place, where I think Cashman will just barely edge him out. Miguel Rojas is a Middle School Super 32 placer, and is looking to test his abilities against an older group of guys. As an 8th grader, I don’t expect him to place just yet, but his body of work at the middle school level is good enough for me to mention him in the placement contenders. Lastly, Matt Kowalski is another Ohio state qualifier that could potentially make a deep run. There are only 6 studs in this weight class on the stud list, so I think that every stud on that list can reasonably place. Another guy to look out for is my sleeper pick: Noah Clouser. Ranked #11 on the final IndianaMat state rankings, Clouser fell victim to a tough ticket round draw in Brody Baumann. However, Clouser has shown state level results all year, picking up wins over Isaac Valdez and Aiden Costello this past year. 
       
      185  
      Title Contenders: 
      Orlando Cruz- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Lane Kiser- Trinity Shamrocks (Ky)- Kentucky
      Dominic Thebeau- Bull Trained- Illinois
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Max Ray- Tiffin Columbian- ohio
      Joshua Strayer- Warhawk Wrestling - Kentucky
       
      Sleeper Pick: Noah Weaver- Frankfort- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Orlando Cruz- Region Wrestling Academy- Indiana
      Dominic Thebeau- Bull Trained- Illinois
      Lane Kiser- Trinity Shamrocks (Ky)- Kentucky
      Max Ray- Tiffin Columbian- ohio
       
      I think Orlando Cruz is the slight favorite here, as he defends Indiana from a number of out-of-state studs. Dominic Thebeau is an Illinois 3rd placer, and was last year's IHPO champ with an 11-6 win over Brodie Porter. He’ll give Orlando a tough battle, but I’m confident that Cruz can successfully fend him off for first place. Another stud that could give Cruz a hard time is Kentucky state runner-up Lane Kiser. Kiser missed the placement round at IHPO last year, but stole wins over Christian Chavez and Caden Brewer. He also invaded Indiana territory during the high school season, winning the Mater Dei Holiday Classic with a 9-6 victory over Luke Hansen. I don’t have him beating Thebeau or Cruz, but is still a solid pick for 3rd. The 4th place spot, in my opinion, goes to Max Ray, an Ohio 6th placer. Max got his hands on Orlando Cruz earlier this year at the Central Regional, where he lost a respectable 7-3, and could keep it close against Cruz if they are to meet again. Joshua Strayer is another placer: a 7th place finisher from Kentucky, and despite limited off season results, should also be considered a threat to make a deep run. My sleeper pick for this weight class is Noah Weaver, who was dangerously close to winning his ticket round match to the previously mentioned Anthony Cashman, losing in double overtime. Also a previously mentioned opponent is Logan Farnell, who he was able to beat at Folkstyle State this year, so Weaver should be considered a threat to both state qualifiers and non-qualifiers alike. 
       
      198  
      Title Contenders: 
      Myles Johnson- Springboro- Ohio
      Gunner Henry- Brownsburg- Indiana
      Adam Haselius- Jackson Northwest (MI)- Michigan
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Miles Workman- Blackman High- Tennessee
      Christian Chavez- Midwest RTC- Indiana
      Gunnar Pool- Centerville High School- Ohio
       
      Sleeper Pick: Anthony White- Crown Point- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Gunner Henry- Brownsburg- Indiana- 
      Myles Johnson- Springboro- Ohio
      Adam Haselius- Jackson Northwest (MI)- Michigan
      Christian Chavez- Midwest RTC- Indiana
       
      A clash between two former IHPO placers, Myles Johnson and Gunnar Henry are likely to meet in the finals this year. Myles Johnson is an Ohio 3rd placer (his only loss was to #6 Camden McDaniel) and got 2nd at last year’s IHPO, losing only a 6-5 bout to Nate Critchfield. He is a very tough opponent, and is likely the favorite to win this bracket. However, Gunnar Henry has been on fire this past year, starting his freshman campaign off strong with a third place finish at the state finals, beating #12 De’Alcapon Veazy 3-2. He also claimed 3rd place at IHPO last year, losing only to former Indiana state champ Andrew Donahue. He’s also claimed several high quality wins this off season, such as Lane Kiser and Christian Chavez. Chavez is a very tough wrestler that is quickly starting to establish himself at a threat to the podium at 195. After losing at semi-state at 160, he went all the way up to 195 and nearly took out eventual 3rd placer Aataevon Jordan. Since then, he has been picking up several high quality wins, and is looking to test himself against the title contenders in this field. I don’t expect Chavez to win, but I also think that these bouts will be much closer than some may think. Adam Haselius is a Michigan state champ that has built up an impressive resume that includes All-American honors at Fargo in 2021 and a GFC title. This will be his first IHPO, but his state finals win is over a former IHPO runner-up in Kael Wisler, so he can certainly match or even win the bracket against a field of similar talent. However, with Johnson’s history at the event, along with Henry’s rapidly growing talent, I think they both get the job done over the Michigan stud. Two more wrestlers to watch out for are Gunnar Pool, an Ohio state qualifier, and Miles Workman, a Tennessee 6th placer for the spot. I should note that Workman is coming down from 220, so that could definitely be an advantage to him against the rest of the field. My sleeper pick here is Anthony White, who is trying Chavez’s strategy of going up a lot of weight, after being on the wrong side of an upset at semi-state, losing to Connor Cervantes. White has wrestled Henry this off-season, losing 11-4, which is an indicator that he may not be at Henry’s level quite yet, but is easily a threat to make a deep run. 
       
      223  
      Title Contenders: 
      Brentan Simmerman- Little Miami Wrestling Club- Ohio
      Chance Harris- Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran- Indiana
      Tommy Morrill- Columbus East- Indiana
      Devin Kendrex- Marauder Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Keegan Martin- Bellmont- Indiana 
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Hunter Janeczko- Izzy Style Wrestling- Illinois
      Alex Rose- Terre Haute South- Indiana
      Royce Deckard- Roncalli Wrestling Foundation- Indiana
       
      Sleeper Pick: Keegan Martin- Bellmont- Indiana 
       
      Top 4: 
      Brentan Simmerman- Little Miami Wrestling Club- Ohio
      Devin Kendrex- Marauder Wrestling Club- Indiana
      Tommy Morrill- Columbus East- Indiana
      Keegan Martin- Bellmont- Indiana 
       
      The only bracket where I have more than four title contenders, there are a lot of wrestlers here that have the potential to win it. The favorite here is Brentan Simmerman, who is an Ohio 6th placer (although I should mention he had an absolutely brutal bracket, losing to Ohio State’s Seth Shumate 12-4 and Myles Johnson 6-3). Looking to challenge for the top spot are a number of Indiana studs. The only placer of this group is Chance Harris, who claimed an 8th place finish following a 4-3 victory over Devin Kendrex. Kendrex and Harris have wrestled a number of times, with Kendrex leading the series 2-1. However, with a Fargo performance that saw him make the bloodround, I have confidence that Kendrex will win the rematch over Harris. I don’t actually have Harris placing, which maybe doesn’t seem fair, but the margin between each wrestler here is razor thin. Placing 3rd here, I have Tommy Morrill, who was upset last Friday night by Paul Clark, but is still a state placing caliber wrestler. I have my sleeper pick, making it all the way to 4th place here: Keegan Martin. Martin had a rough semi-state, but owns wins over both Harris and Kendrex in the past year. I think the placement contenders here will not necessarily place but could do so with a stellar performance, good bracket luck, or a combination of both. Hunter Janeczko is an Illinois bloodrounder (which would be top 8 in Indiana because Illinois only places top 6) and could easily contend with the other qualifiers in this bracket. Alex Rose is a state qualifier who gave Veazy a tough battle Friday night, but I worry about his ability to adjust to 220. I shouldn’t worry too much though, as he has consistently grown a number of weight classes every year. Lastly, Royce Deckard is another Indiana state qualifier, and owns a win over 7th placer Jackson Weingart, showing he has the potential to beat state placing caliber opponents. 
       
      HWT  
      Title Contenders: 
      Aidan Fockler- Massillon Perry- Ohio
      Dom Burgett Hamilton Southeastern- Indiana
      Josh Clark- New Haven- Indiana 
       
      Placement Contenders: 
      Eathan Westfall- Reading- Michigan
      Peyton Kendall- Penn High School- Indiana
      Hunter Branhan- Frankton jr./Sr. High school- Indiana
       
      Sleeper Pick: Dom Burgett- Hamilton Southeastern- Indiana
       
      Top 4: 
      Aidan Fockler- Massillon Perry- Ohio
      Dom Burgett- Hamilton Southeastern- Indiana
      Joshuah Clark- New Haven- Indiana
      Eathan Westfall- Reading- Michigan
       
      This is the only weight class that I think a sleeper pick could potentially win it all. Dom Burgett was ranked #3 in the IndianaMat state rankings, but fell victim to a first round upset at semi-state in an overtime bout to Hunter Brahnam, who also makes an appearance in this tournament and is one of my placement contenders. Since then, he has had a lot of success, getting wins over Hosia Smith and Jacob Johnson, and making the bloodround at Fargo. Unfortunately, he has a tall task at hand, with #16 Aidan Fockler being the heavy favorite to win this bracket. Fockler is an Ohio state runner-up and a Walsh Ironman placer, so he will be tough to beat. Another name in this bracket I think is very interesting is Josh Clark. While Burgett was on the tough side of an upset, Clark was on the right side of one, beating then-undefeated Brandon Villafuerte in the first round of semi-state to eventually qualify for the state tournament. He was not ranked in the state at the time. What I find more interesting is that Burgett and Clark have wrestled twice this off season, and Clark has stuck Burgett both times. One pin, you can call a fluke. But three separate pins against top 5 opponents in the state, and you are a very dangerous pinner. I think Burgett wins against Clark to earn a win in the series against them both, but Clark has proven himself to be highly dangerous. The 4th spot in my opinion goes to Eathan Westfall, a Michigan 4th placer who only lost 5-3 in the semis to the eventual champ of that weight class, and owns a tech fall over Clark at the Central Regional. This tech fall makes my prediction here a little iffy, but I think the score here will at least be closer in a folkstyle setting. Another potential placer here is Peyton Kendall, who qualified for state in 2021, but did not compete at semi-state this past year (for a reason I do not know). Interestingly enough, Kendall owns a 14-6 major decision over Clark this off season, so I really do not know what to expect out of this weight class. Heavyweight will continue to be the most unpredictable weight class in wrestling. 
       
      Now that I’ve finished, I’d like to note a couple of things that I should bring up after writing this and reflecting on it: 
       
      All of the sleeper picks are Indiana guys. I could have dove into every single wrestler from every state to figure out who the true best sleeper pick is, but I think these picks are more so we can be looking out for emerging talent in Indiana. 
       
      I might have messed up a stat or misspelled something somewhere, and if you see anything like that, I’d appreciate it if you let me know. I am going to proofread this a couple times, but this write-up is 15 pages total, single spaced (you’re all welcome), so I am bound to miss a couple of mistakes. 
       
      I know that maybe not everybody knows every single wrestler in Indiana, but I chose to leave out some of the credentials of some Indiana guys that I was naming off in order to save time and spend my time researching the out-of-state guys that most of you might have been unfamiliar with. It’d be so much work to say that, for example, Dom Burgett beat 2022 5th placer Hosia Smith and 3x state qualifier and 2022 4th placer Jacob Johnson. I tried to reference as many Indiana wrestlers that I could when trying to make comparisons, especially with the out-of-state guys, because a lot of people, including me, find it helpful to gauge a kid’s talent based on how they stack up against familiar opponents, rather than telling you they beat a state champ from Ohio, which tells you nothing, especially when talking about states with multiple divisions of varying depth and quality. So I’m not going to give you all the credentials for every Indiana wrestler, so if you don’t recognize a name, either look it up or take my word that it’s a significant enough win to highlight in the write up. 

       

      2142 3 3

      2022 Fargo Team Rosters and Breakdown

      Breakdown on each division coming soon!

      1629 5

      2022 State Finals #WAYL2

      19 wrestlers will enter Friday without a blemish this season, at most only 12 wrestlers will leave Gainbridge Fieldhouse with a perfect season. The only weight classes without at least one undefeated wrestler are 120lbs and 182lbs. At 152lbs three wrestlers will start Friday without a loss. Of the 978 losses on the docket, almost 65% have been to another state qualifier. Here is a listing of everyone's losses that we have been able to track down. If you know of a missing loss please send it our way.
       
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Eddie Goss and Liam Begley- 11
      Austin Brickey, Jake Sues, and Michael Tharpe- 9
      Jayden Lewis, Aidan Costell, Michael Major, and Nayla Sbay- 8
       
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Jesse Mendez- 12
      Hayden Watson- 11
      Logan Frazier- 10
      Aidan Torres, Orlando Cruz, and Hayden DeMarco- 9
      Gavin Jendreas, Aidan Sprague, Sam Goin, Joey Buttler, Nathan Critchfield, and Leighton Jones- 8
       
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Dominic Litchfield- 9
      Reese Courtney, Evan Cruz, Vincent McDonald, Nolan Skaggs, Michael DeGrado, Sam Peeples, Noah Clouser, Noah Duke(Ryle, Kentucky) and Mason Jones- 4
       
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      106 Nathan Smith- Southport
      113 Ashton Jackson- LaPorte
      113 Tanner Tishner- Western
      126 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
      126 Blake Wolf- East Central
      132 Dylan Stroud- Manchester
      138 Jesse Mendez- Crown Point
      138 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli
      145 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian
      145 Toby Abbott- Cowan
      152 Sam Goin- Crown Point
      152 Mitchell Betz- Western
      152 Kody Glithero- Roncalli
      160 J Conway- Floyd Central
      170 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei
      195 Connor Barket- West Lafayette
      220 Nathan Critchfield- Evansville Mater Dei
      220 Christian Carroll- New Prairie
      285 Hunter Whitenack- New Prairie
       
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
       
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
       
      106lbs
      *As of Wednesday Donnie Feeler has been replaced by Cameron Meier*
      Nathan Smith- Southport(0/0/5): 
      Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest(1/1/4): Gavin Jendreas*
      Levi Johns- Bluffton(1/1/3): Jalen May*
      Jake Hockaday- Brownsburg(2/1/7): Luke Rioux*, Beric Jordan(OH)
      Donnie Feeler- Crawford County(2/2/0): Jake Hockaday*, Isaiah Schaefer*
      Jalen May- Peru(3/2/3): Gavin Jendreas*, Isaac Ash, Jayden Lewis*
      Heather Crull- Northeastern(3/3/1): Nathan Smith*, E'Shawn Tolbert*, Julianna O'Campo*
      Isaiah Schaefer- Evansville Mater Dei(3/2/2): Luke Rioux(2)*, Jayden Raney(KY)
      Gavin Jendreas- Crown Point(4/1/7): Jake Hockaday*, Beric Jordan(OH), Deion Johnson(IL), Seth Mendoza(IL)
      Luke Rioux- Avon(4/4/5): Jake Hockaday(4)*
      Julianna O'campo- New Haven(4/4/1): Luke Rioux*, Ayden Bollinger*, Levi Johns(2)*
      Ayden Bollinger- Delta(4/3/1): Nathan Smith*, Jalen May*, Gavin Ash, Levi Johns*
      Oliver Wilson- North Central(5/2/1): Nathan Smith(2)*, Charlie Larocca, Gavin Bragg, ???
      E'Shawn Tolbert- Portage(5/5/2): Jeffrey Bailey*, Gavin Jendreas(3)*, Seth Aubin*
      Tamir Halevi- Carmel(6/3/0): Oliver Wilson*, Heather Crull*, Gavin Jendreas*, Gavin Ash, Brennan Leonard, Luke Rioux
      Cameron Meier- Bloomington South(8/6/0): Isaiah Schaefer*, Charlie Larocca, Seth Aubin*, Gavin Jendreas*, Nathan Smith*, Rollin Douglas, Jake Hockaday*, Luke Rioux*
      Seth Aubin- Hobart(11/5/2): Jeffrey Bailey(3)*, Jalen May*, E'Shawn Tolbert*, Rollin Douglas, Mason Jones(4), Gavin Jendreas
       
      113lbs
      Ashton Jackson- LaPorte(0/0/7): 
      Tanner Tishner- Western(0/0/6): 
      Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral(1/1/7): Ashton Jackson*
      Braden Getz- Roncalli(1/1/1): Evan Dickey*
      Preston Haines- Brownsburg(2/0/5): Jackson Blum(MI), Jameson Garcia(OH)
      Jackson Heaston- Indian Creek(2/2/2): Preston Haines*, Evan Seng*
      Easton Doster- New Haven(2/2/1): Tanner Tishner(2)*
      Evan Seng- Evansville Mater Dei(4/2/5): Evan Dickey*, Preston Haines*, Bryson Terrell(TN), Jordyn Raney (KY)
      Trevor Schammert- Hobart(4/3/4): Johnny Cortez(2)*, Ashton Jackson*, Liam Krueger
      Wyatt Davis- Rochester(4/4/2): Tanner Tishner(4)*
      Gavin Thompson- Carmel(4/2/2): Evan Dickey*, Evan Seng*, Kaptur Nowaczyk, Max Walker
      Peter Nguyen- Guerin Catholic(7/3/0): Evan Dickey*, Isaiah Fye, Gavin Thompson*, Braden Getz*, Isaac Ash, William May, ???
      Bowen Keith- Cowan(8/3/0): Cody Rowles, Easton Doster*, Wyatt Davis(2)*, Cole Stuffel(2), Alex Thomas, ???
      Johnny Cortez- Lake Central(9/6/4): Trevor Schammert(2)*, Ashton Jackson(4)*, Liam Krueger, Kaptur Nowaczyk, Owen Bunton
      Dylan Bennett- Penn(9/7/0): Evan Dickey*, Johnny Cortez*, Trevor Schammert*, Ashton Jackson*, Liam Krueger, Preston Haines*, Evan Seng*, Eddie Goss*, Evan Dickey
      Eddie Goss- Center Grove(12/11/1): Evan Dickey(2)*, Johnny Cortez*, Trevor Schammert*, Logan Bickel, Preston Haines(2)*, Evan Seng(2)*, Gavin Thompson*, Jackson Heaston(2)*
       
      120lbs
      Hayden DeMarco- Chesterton(1/0/9): Reese Courtney
      Isaac Ruble- Bellmont(1/1/6): Noah Lykins*
      Kyrel Leavell- Warren Central(1/1/4): Toby Billerman*
      Lane Gilbert- Sullivan(1/0/3): Caleb Klopfenstein
      Christopher Bohn- Munster(1/1/2): Hayden Demarco*
      Neal Mosier- Delta(3/2/1): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Dylan Tom
      Hayden Brady- Garrett(4/2/5): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Evan Cruz, Reese Courtney
      Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian(4/3/4): Logan Miller, Lane Gilbert*, Kyrel Leavell(2)*
      Noah Lykins- Columbus East(5/3/5): Isaac Ruble*, Lane Gilbert*, Toby Billerman*, Reese Courtney, Justice Thornton
      Jared Dunn- Princeton(5/1/1): Blake Zirkelbach(2), Logan Ellis, Lane Gilbert*, Reed Egli
      Elliott Cornewell- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger(5/5/0): Hayden Brady(4)*, Neal Mosier*
      Braxton Vest- Westfield(6/5/3): Isaac Ruble*, Aden Reyes*, Joey Buttler*, Kyrel Leavell*, Hayden Demarco*, Seth Syra
      Dominic McFeeley- Cascade(8/2/1): Logan Miller, Noah Lykins*, Jared Dunn*, Reese Courtney, Seth Syra, Ethan Holloway, Branson Weaver, Kameron Mikesell
      Aden Reyes- Indianapolis Cathedral(9/7/2): Noah Lykins(2)*, Braxton Vest(2)*, Toby Billerman(2)*, Kyrel Leavell*, Seth Syra, Rider Trumble(KY)
      Jayden Lewis- New Prairie(10/8/2): Aden Reyes*, Braxton Vest*, Evan Cruz, Hayden Demarco(3)*, Christopher Bohn*, Dominic McFeeley*, Guillermo Rivera*, Aaron DeLaLuz
      Guillermo Rivera- Lake Central(10/7/1): Noah Lykins*, Hayden Brady*, Evan Cruz(2), Hayden Demarco(3)*, Christopher Bohn*, Jayden Lewis*, Bobby Conway(IL)
       
      126lbs
      Aidan Sprague- East Noble(0/0/8): 
      Blake Wolf- East Central(0/0/3): 
      Logan Frazier- Crown Point(1/0/10): Sergio Lemley(IL)
      Joey Buttler- Whiteland(1/0/8): Caleb Wyss
      Kamariyon Nelson- Castle(1/1/1): Joey Buttler*
      Matteo Vargo- Penn(2/2/5): Logan Frazier(2)*
      Isaac Ward- Carmel(3/3/6): Blake Wolf*, Logan Frazier*, Keaton Morton*
      Tony Wood- Jay County(3/2/6): Dominic Litchfield, Aidan Sprague(2)*
      Braden Haines- Brownsburg(7/6/3): Logan Frazier(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Joey Buttler(2)*, Matteo Vargo*, Justin Gates(MI)
      Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian(7/3/3): Griffin Ingalls*, Isaac Ward*, Matteo Vargo*, Caleb Wyss, Trevor Hott, Miller Brown(KY), Trayce Eckman(KY)
      Griffin Ingalls- Fishers(7/7/1): Aidan Sprague*, Blake Wolf*, Braden Haines*, Joey Buttler*, Isaac Ward(3)*
      Gavin Cook- Adams Central(7/6/1): Landon Bertsch*, Aidan Sprague*, Kelby Glenn, Tony Wood(3)*, Keegan Schlabach*
      David Maldonado- Merrillville(7/5/1): Dylan Tom, Logan Frazier(3)*, Mikey Kallimani, Matteo Vargo*, Hayden Demarco*
      Beau Brabender- Mishawaka(8/6/0): Michael Tharpe*, Blake Wolf*, David Maldonado*, Logan Frazier*, Josh Johnson, Mikey Kallimani, Matteo Vargo(2)*
      Keegan Schlabach- Lakeland(9/6/1): Aidan Sprague(4)*, Isaiah McCue(2), Gavin Cook*, Tony Wood*, Drake Montelongo
      Michael Tharpe- Center Grove(12/9/1): Kamariyon Nelson*, Logan Frazier*, Braden Haines(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Josh Johnson(2), Joey Buttler(2)*, Isaac Ward(2)*, Justice Thornton
       
      132lbs
      Dylan Stroud- Manchester(0/0/2): 
      Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral(1/1/5): Jesse Mendez*
      Elijah Anthony- Frankfort(1/1/3): Zeke Seltzer*
      Brady Ison- Brownsburg(2/2/7): Cheaney Schoeff(2)*
      Landon Bertsch- Bluffton(2/2/5): Dylan Stroud*, Tony Wood*
      Cheaney Schoeff- Avon(2/2/4): Brady Ison(2)*
      Brevan Thrine- New Castle(3/3/1): Zeke Seltzer*, Julius Gerencser*, Tony Wood*
      Zar Walker- Mishawaka(4/4/5): Anthony Bahl(2)*, Wesley Harper*, Wyatt Krejsa*
      Anthony Bahl- Crown Point(4/4/4): Zeke Seltzer*, Brady Ison(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Wyatt Krejsa- Center Grove(5/5/6): Zeke Seltzer*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Luke Gonzalez*, Gavin Garcia*, Brady Ison*
      Eli Brooks- Whiteland(6/5/0): Cheaney Schoeff*, Brady Ison*, Wyatt Krejsa(3)*, Blake Nicholson
      Bryce Denton- Penn(6/5/1): Ethan Roudebush, Jasper Graber*, Anthony Bahl*, Brady Ison*, Zar Walker(2)*
      Jasper Graber- Northridge(6/4/1): Landon Bertsch*, Logan Stuckman, Logan Uhlman*, Mikey Kallimani, Zar Walker(2)*
      Logan Uhlman- Adams Central(6/4/1): Landon Bertsch(3)*, Dylan Stroud*, Calvin Faurote, Chase Stephens
      Mason Stanley- Rensselaer Central(7/3/0): Caleb Solomey, Xavier Horton, Joey Buttler*, Bryce Denton*, Zar Walker*, Brock Hagewood, John Bussard
      Michael Major- Carmel(8/7/0): Elijah Anthony(3)*, Brevan Thrine*, Anthony Bahl*, Wyatt Krejsa*, Cheaney Schoeff, Wyatt Krejsa*
       
      138lbs
      Jesse Mendez- Crown Point(0/0/12): 
      Bryce Lowery- Roncalli(0/0/3): 
      Cash Turner- Edgewood(1/1/4): Gavin Garcia*
      Ashton Hayhurst- Castle(1/1/1): Gavin Garcia*
      Gavin Garcia- Brownsburg(2/2/5): Jesse Mendez*, Nick Tattini*
      Julius Gerencser- Daleville(3/2/4): Jake Necessary, Cameron Clark(2)*
      Cameron Clark- Jay County(3/0/3): Dominic Litchfield(2), Hunter Miller
      Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley(3/3/1): Jesse Mendez(3)*
      Carson Johnson- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(4/6/3): Dominic Litchfield, Luke Gonzalez(4)*, Wesley Harper*, Ike O'Neill*
      Wesley Harper- Penn(6/4/4): Jesse Mendez(2)*, Gavin Garcia*, Lucas Clement*, Thadeus O'Neill, Conner Kleinberg(OH)
      Dillon Tuttle- Delta(6/5/1): Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Cash Turner*, Julius Gerencser(2)*, Cameron Clark*
      Luke Gonzalez- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/6/5): Jesse Mendez(2)*, Bryce Lowery(2)*, Wesley Harper*, Evan Roudebush*, Cole Thomas(KY)
      Lucas Clement- Merrillville(7/4/1): Jesse Mendez*, Cole Solomey*, Caleb Solomey, Lakin Webb, Wesley Harper*, Evan Roudebush*, Anthony Streib(IL)
      Ike O'Neill- Westfield(10/6/1): Jesse Mendez*, Blaze Garcia*, Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Bryce Lowery*, Gavin Garcia*, Luke Farling, Cayden Shelton, Keegan Grandinetti, Jesse Mendez*
      Evan Roudebush- Bloomington South(10/5/2): Ashton Hayhurst*, Dominic Litchfield, Carson Johnson*, Lou Knable, Cash Turner(3)*, Drew Mills, Silas Stits, Tyler Vanover
      Allan Maggard- Columbia City(14/2/0): Dominic Litchfield(2), Dillon Tuttle*, Julius Gerencser*, Luke Teusch, Jadyn Gilbert, Kaleb Lounsbury, Cody Biddle, Giovanni Arsini, Luke Teusch, Spencer Hart, Anden Ankney(OH), Ethan Mitchell(OH), Gavin Owens(OH)
       
      145lbs
      Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian(0/0/4): 
      Toby Abbott- Cowan(0/0/2): 
      Hayden Watson- Center Grove(1/1/10): Matthew Koontz*
      Aidan Torres- Chesterton(1/1/9): Hayden Watson*
      Brody Arthur- Oak Hill(1/1/2): Ben Miller*
      Rider Searcy- East Central(2/2/1): Matthew Koontz*, Corbin Walston*
      Brac Hooper- Zionsville(3/2/3): Hayden Watson*, Matthew Koontz*, Dillon Graham
      Ben Miller- Lakeland(4/1/3): Sam Levitz(2), Toby Abbott*, Conner Watts
      Denny Wendling- Frontier(5/2/0): Nick Tattini*, Andrew Kline, Gunnar Krause*, Dylan Barron, Toby Abbott
      Nick Tattini- Crown Point(6/5/6): Hayden Watson*, Aidan Torres(4)*, Nolan Gessler(OH)
      Blaze Garcia- Brownsburg(6/4/4): Hayden Watson(2)*, Nick Tattini*, Sam Goin*, Aiden Davis(MI), Nate Cleaver((MI)
      Nate Lommock- Terre Haute South(6/2/0): Hayden Watson*, Nicolas Castelluccio(2), Anfernee Oliver*, Jude Barger, Tyler Lee
      Gunnar Krause- Knox(7/5/1): Nick Tattini*, Aidan Torres(4)*, Logan Sertic, Caden Ellenberger
      Anfernee Oliver- Ben Davis(7/6/1): Blaze Garcia(3)*, Hayden Watson(2)*, Brac Hooper*, Garrett Hicks
      Brayden Baker- Garrett(11/6/0): Nick Tattini*, Ben Miller(2)*, Sam Levitz, Toby Abbott*, Brody Arthur(2)*, Zymarion Hollyfield, Gavin Davis, Braxton Miller, Jackson Todd
      Nayl Sbay- Carmel(13/8/0): Hayden Watson(2)*, Matthew Koontz*, Brac Hooper(2)*, Nick Tattini*, Rider Searcy*, Hunter May*, Eitan Halevi, Andrew Goodwin, Zach Strueder, Kolten Rhonemus, Tyler Lee
       
      152lbs
      Sam Goin- Crown Point(0/0/8): 
      Mitchell Betz- Western(0/0/6): 
      Kody Glithero- Roncalli(0/0/4): 
      Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South(1/1/5): Anthony Rinehart*
      Alex Currie- Adams Central(1/1/2): Mitchell Betz*
      Anthony Rinehart- Zionsville(2/2/3): Kody Glithero*, Sam Goin*
      Corbin Walston- Lawrenceburg(2/2/1): Tyler Jones*, Anthony Rinehart*
      Chase Leech- Garrett(4/4/4): Alex Currie*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Mitchell Betz*, Aidan Costello*
      Tyler Jones- Warren Central(4/3/2): Landon Boe*, Kody Glithero(2)*, Clay Guenin
      Tristen Hood- Harrison (WL)(5/4/2): Sam Goin*, Mitchell Betz(3)*, Jamason Roll
      Nick Cicciarelli- Brownsburg(5/3/2): Landon Boe*, Sam Goin*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Andre Merritt, Kyle White(MI)
      Hunter May- Evansville Mater Dei(5/2/2): Hayden Watson*, Nick Cicciarelli*, Dillon Graham, Ian McGhee(TN), Jacob Roaten(TN)
      Kenneth Bisping- Lowell(6/5/5): Sam Goin(3)*, Garrett Manley, Anthony Rinehart*, Austin Brickey*
      Tyce DuPont- Tell City(7/4/0): Alex Currie*, Delaney Ruhlman(2)*, Brenden Chew, Hunter May*, Jaden Grant(2)
      Aidan Costello- Hobart(10/8/3): Kody Glithero*, Sam Goin*, Aidan Torres*, Tristen Hood*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Keagen Mabie, Grant Mallery, Kenneth Bisping(3)*
      Austin Brickey- Carroll (Fort Wayne)(10/9/1): Tristen Hood*, Elijah Talamantez, Mitchell Betz*, Chase Leech(4)*, Kenneth Bisping*, Aidan Costello(2)*
       
      160lbs
      J Conway- Floyd Central(0/0/5): 
      Landon Boe- Avon(1/1/5): J Conway*
      Logan Farnell- Maconaquah(1/1/3): Landon Boe*
      Kade Law- Columbus East(2/2/7): J Conway(2)*
      Cody Goodwin- Crown Point(2/0/5): Collin Kelly(IL), Gunnar Cramblett(OH)
      Charlie Euson- East Central(2/1/3): Kade Law*, Sam Mason(OH)
      Leo Calderon- Centerville(2/2/1): Charlie Euson(2)*
      AJ Steenbeke- Penn(3/2/4): Cody Goodwin*, Nick Cicciarelli*, Julian Weems
      Duke Myers- Bellmont(3/3/3): Cody Goodwin*, AJ Steenbeke*, Logan Farnell*
      Chris Newman- Mount Vernon (Posey)(4/3/1): J Conway*, Kade Law*, Landon Boe*, Vincent Tinoco
      Kaden Lone- NorthWood(5/3/3): Aiden Reynolds, Duke Myers(2)*, Julian Weems, Jared Landez*
      Bradey Pittman- Plymouth(6/3/1): AJ Steenbeke*, Kaden Lone*, Keagen Mabie, Cameron Powell, Caleb Carter*, ???
      Caleb Carter- Merrillville(6/5/1): Cody Goodwin*, Kaden Lone*, Cameron Powell, Kenneth Bisping*, Cody Goodwin(2)*
      Jared Landez- Carroll (Fort Wayne)(6/5/1): Aiden Reynolds, AJ Steenbeke*, Bradey Pittman*, Duke Myers*, Logan Farnell(2)*
      Chase Wagner- Zionsville(7/5/1): J Conway*, Landon Boe*, Charlie Euson*, AJ Steenbeke*, Kaden Lone*, Julian Weems, Jackson Anderson
      Zach Huckaby- Perry Meridian(11/5/0): Griffin Ison, Chris Newman*, Tyler Jones*, Leo Calderon*, Chase Wagner*, Nathan Powell, Andrew Stuck, Andre Merritt, Kade Law, Dylan Forbus, Trey Cranfill(KY)
       
      170lbs
      Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei(0/0/6): 
      Connor Svantner- Valparaiso(1/0/4): Anthony White
      Eli Johnson- Norwell(1/1/2): Brodie Porter*
      Ryan Cast- Hamilton Southeastern(1/0/2): Hayden Shepherd
      Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)(1/0/2): Jack Lesher(IL)
      Codei Khawaja- Floyd Central(2/2/2): Brody Baumann(2)*
      Ben Phillips- Charlestown(2/2/0): Aiden Farmer*, Codei Khawaja*
      Landon Buchanan- Jimtown(3/3/1): Kade Law*, Brodie Porter*, De'Alcapon Veazy*
      Jesse Herrera- Highland(4/2/1): Connor Cervantes, Connor Svantner(2)*, Tom Bennett(IL)
      Braxton Russell- Delta(5/3/0): Landon Buchanan*, Eli Johnson(2)*, Chase Gardner(2)
      Aiden Farmer- Evansville Memorial(6/5/1): Brody Baumann(4)*, Codei Khawaja*, Gavin Ricketts(KY)
      Clifton Johnson- North Central(6/3/2): Noah Clouser, JJ Braun*, Ryan Cast*, Ethan Popp*, Vincent Tinoco, Anthony Cashman
      Anthony Cashman- Warren Central(6/3/1): Hayden Shepherd(2), JJ Braun(2)*, Clifton Johnson*, Carter Messerly(KY)
      Isaac Valdez- Mishawaka(6/3/1): Kade Law*, Noah Clouser, Luke Penola, Connor Svantner(2)*, Landon Buchanan
      JJ Braun- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/4/3): Kade Law(2)*, Noah Clouser(2), Ryan Cast*, Clifton Johnson*, Carter Messerly(KY)
      Ethan Popp- Harrison (WL)(8/3/1): Jesse Herrera*, Isaac Valdez*, Joshua Hubbard, Zach Wagner, Anthony Cashman*, Camari Kirk, Evan Tilton, ???
       
      182lbs
      Orlando Cruz- Crown Point(1/1/9): Drake Buchanan*
      Evan Tilton- Hamilton Heights(1/1/4): Luke Hansen*
      Drake Buchanan- Center Grove(1/1/4): Gunner Henry*
      Gunner Henry- Brownsburg(2/1/5): Drake Buchanan*, Vincent McDonald
      Luke Hansen- Roncalli(2/1/3): Jake Simpson*, Lane Kiser (KY)
      Hunter Page- Monroe Central(2/2/1): De'Alcapon Veazy(2)*
      Reid Schroeder- Southridge(3/1/3): Drake Buchanan*, Wyatt Willman, Wyatt Ferguson(OH)
      De'Alcapon Veazy- Fort Wayne Snider(4/2/6): Drake Buchanan*, Jake Sues*, Tristan Statler, Titus Hackworth
      Jake Simpson- Hobart(4/4/4): Jake Sues*, Orlando Cruz(3)*
      David Nash- East Central(4/1/1): Evan Tilton*, Tristan Statler, Lane Abrams(OH), Jonathan Sanchez(OH)
      Jaquan East- Kokomo(5/3/1): Evan Tilton(2)*, De'Alcapon Veazy*, Liam Farmer, Cael Albaugh
      Kooper Kinsler- Delphi(5/1/1): Orlando Cruz*, Cael Albaugh, Josh McKelvin, Cael Albaugh, Josh McKelvin
      Tommy Hannon- Indianapolis Bishop Chatard(5/4/0): Evan Tilton*, David Nash*, Jerry McBee, Luke Hansen(2)*
      Alex Rose- Terre Haute South(7/3/0): Gunner Henry*, Luke Bullock, Reid Schroeder(2)*, Zach Wagner, Jerry McBee(2)
      Trey Tobias- NorthWood(9/4/0): Orlando Cruz*, Hunter Page*, De'Alcapon Veazy*, Jaquan East*, Austin Farris, Jackson Lynch, Tim Shortt, Matthew McCrum, ???
      Jake Sues- Lake Central(10/9/2): Jake Simpson(3)*, Orlando Cruz(4)*, Brandon Hammer, Kooper Kinsler*, De'Alcapon Veazy*
       
      195lbs
      Connor Barket- West Lafayette(0/0/4): 
      Aataevon Jordan- Franklin Central(1/0/5): Vincent McDonald
      Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei(2/1/6): John Purdy*, Stephen Little(KY)
      Alex Deming- Rochester(2/1/1): Armen Koltookian*, Devon Ulshafer
      John Purdy- Castle(3/3/5): Gabe Sollars(3)*
      Jacob Behm- Fremont(3/3/1): Alex Deming*, Armen Koltookian(2)*
      Will Clark- Crown Point(4/4/6): Connor Barket*, Gage Demarco*, Gunner Henry(2)*
      Christian Chavez- Mishawaka(5/3/2): Gage Demarco*, Will Clark(2)*, Jaden Durnil, Peter Obergfell
      Samuel Saunders- Terre Haute North(5/4/0): Gabe Sollars*, Wyatt Willman*, John Purdy*, Max Broom*, Colten Hubbell
      Wyatt Willman- North Posey(6/5/4): Gabe Sollars*, John Purdy(2)*, Nathan Critchfield(2)*, Kelton Farmer
      Armen Koltookian- Concord(6/3/4): Vincent McDonald, Christian Chavez(2)*, Will Clark*, Wyatt Woodall, Paul Dewitt
      Max Broom- Hamilton Southeastern(6/4/2): John Purdy*, Vincent McDonald, Aataevon Jordan(3)*, Austin Hastings
      Gage DeMarco- Chesterton(6/4/2): Connor Barket*, Will Clark(3)*, Jack Cummings(IL)(2)
      Jackson Ingenito- Daleville(6/3/0): Jacob Behm*, Wyatt Woodall, Dylan Kwiatkowski, Reid Schroeder*, Armen Koltookian*, Noah Duke(KY)
      Ryan Bovard- East Central(9/2/0): Van Skinner, Max Broom*, Ronin Hammond*, Jaden Durnil, Evan Clayton, Chase Hamilton, Noah Duke(KY)(2), Tanner Smith(OH)
      Ronin Hammond- Perry Meridian(11/4/1): Gabe Sollars*, Aataevon Jordan(2)*, Gunner Henry*, Sam Peeples(4), Jaden Durnil, Grayson Harvey, Quentin Keesee
       
      220lbs
      Nathan Critchfield- Evansville Mater Dei(0/0/7): 
      Christian Carroll- New Prairie(0/0/3): 
      Blake Heyerly- Adams Central(1/1/3): Connor Barket*
      Juan Grange- Penn(2/2/5): Leighton Jones*, Christian Carroll*
      Tommy Morrill- Columbus East(2/2/4): Juan Grange*, Nathan Critchfield*
      Brady Beck- Rochester(2/2/2): Blake Heyerly*, Juan Grange*
      Kelton Farmer- Evansville Memorial(5/5/1): Wyatt Willman*, Tommy Morrill*, Nathan Critchfield(3)*
      Chance Harris- Fort Wayne Concordia(6/4/4): Blake Heyerly*, Julante Hinton(2)*, Brady Beck*, Joel Kennedy, Dylan Bennett
      Julante Hinton- Fort Wayne Northrop(6/5/2): Blake Heyerly*, Chance Harris(4)*, Dylan Bennett
      Devin Kendrex- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(6/3/1): Corey Hill, Keagan Martin, Jackson Weingart(3)*, Isaac Beam
      Jordan Cree- Rensselaer Central(7/5/1): Wyatt Willman*, Connor Barket*, Christian Carroll*, Isaac Benjamin, Paul Clark*, Brady Beck*, Zack Vanderwal
      Royce Deckard III- Center Grove(7/4/0): Michael DeGrado, Isaac Benjamin, Juan Grange*, Nolan Skaggs, Kelton Farmer*, Nathan Critchfield*, Jackson Weingart*
      Paul Clark- Crown Point(8/2/2): Christian Carroll*, Corey Hill(2), Michael DeGrado(2), Juan Grange*, Nolan Skaggs, Peyton Cross
      Jake Long- Noblesville(8/4/0): Justin Lewis*, Jordan Cree*, Cole Chicoine, Jackson Weingart(2)*, Josh Brown, Seth Richardson, Josh Brown
      Justin Lewis- Roncalli(9/4/1): Wyatt Willman*, Tommy Morrill*, Aaron Butts, Nolan Skaggs, Devin Kendrex*, Garron Jenkins, Jackson Weingart*, Cole Branigan, Corithian Seals-Porte(KY)
      Jackson Weingart- Indianapolis Cathedral(11/4/7): Isaac Benjamin, Juan Grange*, Tommy Morrill*, Paul Clark*, Nolan Skaggs, Nathan Critchfield*, Brayden Rouse, Anthony Proctor, Noah Duke(KY), Onya Nwosisi, Zyair Anderson(OH)
       
      285lbs
      Hunter Whitenack- New Prairie(0/0/4): 
      Marshall Fishback- Rochester(1/1/4): Makhi Watts*
      Leighton Jones- Brownsburg(2/0/8): Charlie Jagusah(IL), Nolan Neves(OH)
      Ian Clifford- Columbia City(2/1/1): Jason Orr, Marshall Fishback*
      Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community(3/2/6): Leighton Jones(2)*, James Ralph
      Ashton Hartwell- Columbus East(3/3/2): Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones*, Mihail Platonov*
      Makhi Watts- North Central(5/4/5): Mihail Platonov*, Nate Johnson*, Hosia Smith*, Riley Anderson, Hunter Branham*
      Theodore Sparks- Merrillville(5/2/5): Hunter Whitenack*, Brayden Jellison*, Anthony Popi, Vincent Arebalo(IL), Michael DeGrado
      Hunter Brahnam- Frankton(6/3/1): Makhi Watts*, Mihail Platonov*, Ryan Latimore, Hosia Smith*, Jacob Etchison, Tyler Wright
      Nate Johnson- Center Grove(6/6/2): Jacob Johnson(3)*, Leighton Jones*, Ashton Hartwell*, Mihail Platonov*
      Mihail Platonov- Westfield(7/2/5): Leighton Jones*, Dom Burgett(3), Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith*, Andrew Just
      Hosia Smith- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/3/4): Makhi Watts(2)*, Tommy Morrill*, Jack Ruess(2), Ryan Latimore, Skyler Horn(OH)
      Trey White- Portage(7/5/3): Jacob Johnson*, Hunter Whitenack*, Theodore Sparks(2)*, Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith, Theodore Sparks*
      Brayden Jellison- Elkhart(8/7/1): Hunter Whitenack*, Ashton Hartwell*, Brandon Villafuerte, Nate Johnson*, Marshall Fishback(3)*, Josh Clark*
      Josh Clark- New Haven(10/2/1): Makhi Watts*, Ian Clifford*, Dalton Robinson(2), Cooper Williams, Ethan Dodson, Parker Hennessey, Ethan Michael, Landon Armstrong, Zach Chrisman
      Liam Begley- Crown Point(14/11/0): Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones(2)*, Hunter Whitenack*, Mihail Platonov*, Theodore Sparks*, Trey White(2)*, Jack Milligan, Hosia Smith*, Theodore Sparks*, Trey White*, Bryson Vandermeulen(MI), Ryan Boersma(IL)

      2150 1

      2022 State Finals by the Numbers

      Overall
      The rankings have been a staple of IndianaMat since day one. We have always prided ourselves in having accurate rankings throughout the season. This year Mike upped his game and went to 20 ranked wrestlers in November and December. Then in January upped it to the top 25. With 25 ranked wrestlers he was able to include a lot of what was previously on our watch list. This gave recognition to many more hard-working athletes. As with last year, there was quite a bit of uncertainty surrounding the season and we have made it this far with the rankings continuing to hold strong.
       
      As always, we locked the rankings before sectional and let them ride. We do not update them based on draws or state series victories. This year Mike has outdone himself with 190 of the 224 wrestlers being ranked. For the first time ever, we had a perfect weight class! At 152lbs every state qualifier was ranked in the state. Another first this year is there are no Friday matches that do not include at least one ranked wrestler. In total, 78 of the 112 matches on Friday are between two ranked wrestlers.
       
      We have our every popular brackets that are new and improved that include state and semi-state rankings in them. This year we have two sets, one with just state rankings and one with both semi-state and state rankings. 
       
      Click here for the Info Center with links to download the brackets
       
      Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
      *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
      2022- 190
      2021- 186
      2020- 180
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
       
      106lbs
      *As of Wednesday Donnie Feeler has been replaced by Cameron Meier in this weight class
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Seth Aubin (Hobart) 
      Cameron Meier (Bloomington South)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Jake Hockaday (Brownsburg) vs. #21 Tamir Halevi (Carmel)
      #2 Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) vs. #15 Ayden Bollinger (Delta)
      #11 Julianna O'campo (New Haven) vs. #4 Gavin Jendreas (Crown Point)
      #16 Heather Crull (Northeastern) vs. #5 Luke Rioux (Avon)
      #6 Isaiah Schaefer (EV.  Mater Dei) vs. #13 Oliver Wilson (North Central)
      #7 E'Shawn Tolbert (Portage) vs. #9 Levi Johns (Bluffton) 
       
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Bowen Keith (Cowan)
      Peter Nguyen (Guerin Catholic)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Evan Dickey (Cathedral) vs. #17 Dylan Bennett (Penn)
      #7 Easton Doster (New Haven) vs. #4 Evan Seng (EV.  Mater Dei)
      #14 Eddie Goss (Center Grove) vs. #5 Tanner Tishner (Western)
      #6 Jackson Heaston (Indian Creek) vs. #13 Wyatt Davis (Rochester)
      #10 Trevor Schammert (Hobart) vs. #18 Braden Getz (Roncalli)
      #12 Johnny Cortez (Lake Central) vs. #16 Gavin Thompson (Carmel)

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dominic McFeeley (Cascade)
      Guillermo Rivera (Lake Central)
      Jared Dunn (Princeton)
      Jayden Lewis (New Prairie)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Lane Gilbert (Sullivan) vs. #24 Elliott Cornewell (FW Bishop Dwenger)
      #7 Noah Lykins (Columbus East) vs. #19 Neal Mosier (Delta)
      #9 Christopher Bohn (Munster) vs. #13 Braxton Vest (Westfield) 
      #10 Aden Reyes (Cathedral) vs. #5 Hayden DeMarco (Chesterton)
       
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Gavin Cook (Adams Central)
      Keegan Schlabach (Lakeland)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Logan Frazier (Crown Point) vs. #11 Keaton Morton (Perry Meridian)
      #3 Aidan Sprague (East Noble) vs. #16 Michael Tharpe (Center Grove)
      #5 Kamariyon Nelson (Castle) vs. #7 Tony Wood (Jay County)
      #6 Blake Wolf (East Central) vs. #17 Beau Brabender (Mishawaka)
      #12 Isaac Ward (Carmel) vs. #25 David Maldonado (Merrillville)
      #14 Griffin Ingalls (Fishers) vs. #2 Matteo Vargo (Penn)
       
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13 
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Bryce Denton (Penn)
      Eli Brooks (Whiteland)
      Mason Stanley (Rensselaer Central)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Brady Ison (Brownsburg) vs. #6 Elijah Anthony (Frankfort)
      #3 Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) vs. #11 Michael Major (Carmel)
      #4 Anthony Bahl (Crown Point) vs. #24 Jasper Graber (Northridge)
      #8 Brevan Thrine (New Castle) vs. #9 Wyatt Krejsa (Center Grove)
      #10 Landon Bertsch (Bluffton) vs. #12 Zar Walker (Mishawaka)
       
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Allan Maggard (Columbia City)
      Evan Roudebush (Bloomington South)
      Ike O'Neill (Westfield)
      Lucas Clement (Merrillville) 
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Cole Solomey (Kankakee Valley) vs. #5 Cash Turner (Edgewood)
      #8 Carson Johnson (Mt.  Vernon (Fortville)) vs. #16 Cameron Clark (Jay County)
      #11 Dillon Tuttle (Delta) vs. #12 Luke Gonzalez (Cathedral)
      #18 Wesley Harper (Penn) vs. #4 Gavin Garcia (Brownsburg)
       
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brayden Baker (Garrett)
      Denny Wendling (Frontier)
      Gunnar Krause (Knox)
      Nate Lommock (Terre Haute South)
      Nayl Sbay (Carmel)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Brody Arthur (Oak Hill) vs. #6 Nick Tattini (Crown Point)
      #7 Blaze Garcia (Brownsburg) vs. #11 Brac Hooper (Zionsville)
      #9 Rider Searcy (East Central) vs. #13 Anfernee Oliver (Ben Davis)
       
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 16
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      None
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Sam Goin (Crown Point) vs. #12 Corbin Walston (Lawrenceburg)
      #2 Anthony Rinehart (Zionsville) vs. #20 Kenneth Bisping (Lowell)
      #3 Delaney Ruhlman (Bloomington South) vs. #23 Austin Brickey (Carroll (FW))
      #5 Hunter May (EV.  Mater Dei) vs. #4 Alex Currie (Adams Central)
      #6 Tyler Jones (Warren Central) vs. #15 Tristen Hood (Harrison (WL))
      #7 Kody Glithero (Roncalli) vs. #22 Aidan Costello (Hobart)
      #10 Nick Cicciarelli (Brownsburg) vs. #17 Chase Leech (Garrett)
      #13 Mitchell Betz (Western) vs. #14 Tyce DuPont (Tell City)
       
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Zachary Huckaby (Perry Meridian)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 J Conway (Floyd Central) vs. #22 Bradey Pittman (Plymouth)
      #2 Kade Law (Columbus East) vs. #7 AJ Steenbeke (Penn)
      #3 Cody Goodwin (Crown Point) vs. #9 Chris Newman (Mt. Vernon (Posey))
      #4 Landon Boe (Avon) vs. #19 Caleb Carter (Merrillville)
      #8 Duke Myers (Bellmont) vs. #17 Chase Wagner (Zionsville)
      #11 Leo Calderon (Centerville) vs. #23 Jared Landez (Carroll (FW))
      #13 Kaden Lone (NorthWood) vs. #16 Charlie Euson (East Central)
       
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Braxton Russell (Delta)
      Ethan Popp (Harrison (WL))
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Brody Baumann (EV.  Mater Dei) vs. #16 Anthony Cashman (Warren Central)
      #2 Codei Khawaja (Floyd Central) vs. #12 JJ Braun (Cathedral)
      #5 Landon Buchanan (Jimtown) vs. #17 Jesse Herrera (Highland)
      #6 Benjamin Phillips (Charlestown) vs. #7 Ryan Cast (Hamilton Southeastern)
      #8 Eli Johnson (Norwell) vs. #22 Isaac Valdez (Mishawaka)
      #9 Aiden Farmer (EV.  Memorial) vs. #25 Clifton Johnson (North Central)
       
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Alex Rose (Terre Haute South)
      David Nash (East Central)
      Jaquan East (Kokomo)
      Kooper Kinsler (Delphi)
      Trey Tobias (NorthWood)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Orlando Cruz (Crown Point) vs. #20 Tommy Hannon (Bishop Chatard)
      #5 Hunter Page (Monroe Central) vs. #9 Gunner Henry (Brownsburg)
      #6 Jake Sues (Lake Central) vs. #10 Luke Hansen (Roncalli)
       
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Armen Koltookian (Concord)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Gabe Sollars (EV.  Mater Dei) vs. #19 Jackson Ingenito (Daleville)
      #2 John Purdy (Castle) vs. #8 Jacob Behm (Fremont)
      #3 Connor Barket (West Lafayette) vs. #24 Ryan Bovard (East Central)
      #4 Wyatt Willman (North Posey) vs. #14 Alex Deming (Rochester)
      #5 Aataevon Jordan (Franklin Central) vs. #9 Christian Chavez (Mishawaka)
      #6 Will Clark (Crown Point) vs. #18 Ronin Hammond (Perry Meridian)
      #7 Gage DeMarco (Chesterton) vs. #17 Max Broom (Hamilton Southeastern)
       
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jackson Weingart (Cathedral)
      Justin Lewis (Roncalli)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Christian Carroll (New Prairie) vs. #24 Royce Deckard III (Center Grove)
      #2 Nathan Critchfield (EV.  Mater Dei) vs. #15 Jordan Cree (Rensselaer Central)
      #3 Juan Grange (Penn) vs. #7 Kelton Farmer (EV.  Memorial)
      #4 Blake Heyerly (Adams Central) vs. #16 Jacob Long (Noblesville)
      #5 Tommy Morrill (Columbus East) vs. #10 Paul Clark (Crown Point)
      #17 Chance Harris (FW Concordia) vs. #22 Devin Kendrex (Mt.  Vernon (Fortville))
       
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Josh Clark (New Haven)
      Liam Begley (Crown Point)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Hunter Whitenack (New Prairie) vs. #8 Nate Johnson (Center Grove)
      #5 Jacob Johnson (Franklin Community) vs. #14 Theodore Sparks (Merrillville)
      #6 Mihail Platonov (Westfield) vs. #20 Ian Clifford (Columbia City)
      #7 Ashton Hartwell (Columbus East) vs. #15 Trey White (Portage)
      #9 Makhi Watts (North Central) vs. #13 Brayden Jellison (Elkhart)
      #10 Marshall Fishback (Rochester) vs. #17 Hunter Brahnam (Frankton)
       

      1423 40 1

      2022 Evansville Semi-State Preview

      After a year away, WE ARE BACK AT THE FORD CENTER!!! Like true lovers - Triple B and The Crescent City couldn’t be kept apart!!!
       
      Without further ado - WELCOME TO TRIPLEB’s EVANSVILLE SEMI-STATE SPECTACULAR PREVIEW House keeping items -
       
      Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub -
       
      From our former inside man Markio - Ford Arena info:
      ● Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com ● Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the interior ticket office lobby (to the far right of the main lobby doors) to check in and head back. You will pick up your credentials here.
      ● The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the interior ticket lobby. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy.
      ● Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only.
      ● There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots.
      ● There is no public Wi-Fi.
      ● Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Banker's Life would you? lol
      ● The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at lower level hallway.
      ● If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle.
      ● We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome)
      ● There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes. ● Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool.
      ● Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school.
       
      Nestled between two days of absolute Love (3B’s birthday on Thursday and Valentine’s Day on Monday) 224 grapplers will be battling to GAIN 56 tickets to the Bridge in Indianapolis next weekend!!
       
      Let’s not pull any punches, Evansville is the toughest Semi-State in the state. There were kids getting sent home at regionals that could have placed at state and the same will happen this weekend. It will be absolute Carnage, Chaos, and Heartbreak. 176 Semi-State ranked wrestlers, 107 of whom are also state ranked will take to the Ford Center Saturday with more excitement than the pre-teens at the Jo-Jo concert the night before. We have the potential to feature, 4, yes 4 #1 vs. #2 state ranked wrestlers. We also have 7 of the 14 #1 ranked wrestlers in the state in our semi-state.
       
      How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling into place.
       
      Article features:
       
      The Charles Barkley “Turrible” Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
       
      The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
       
      The Built Ford Tough Locks - Any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. This year we have, what may be a record, 6 yes 6 FORD TOUGH LOCKS!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - After the picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4.
       
      A big shout out to Navy80, BigToe19, Grenadier12, and The DONNIE BAKER for their contributions. I will add some commentary throughout from our great pickers.
       
      What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness.
       
      Without further ado—--------LET’S FREAKIN’ GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
       
      106: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/12
      106 is usually dubbed the future stars weight and this year is no different as 3 wrestlers from 3 blue blood programs look to get the action going early . Jake Hockaday has been #1 ranked all year but fell to Avon’s Luke Rioux at Sectionals. Rioux also won a wild match at team state over Mater Dei freshman Isaiah Schaefer, who’s dad won a state title as a freshman at 100lbs. Remember the NWO Wolfpack and their song that went - Don’t turn your back on the Wolfpac, you might end up in a body bag. A little extreme but don’t turn your back on Donnie Feeler of the Crawford County Wolfpack, or you’ll end up on your back! The senior will look to spoil the 3 way feature.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Feeler might get tested right out of the gates against #20 Brennan Leonard of Martinsville. In the lower bracket Floyd Central’s Rollin Douglas will clash against Reitz’s Caleb Reed. 2 great opening round matches at 106!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There will be a lot of Mooresville Regionals messing up brackets and our first turrible draw is #6 Schaefer vs #10 Charlie LaRocca of Center Grove. Being stuck behind Hockaday and Rioux has done this Trojan no favors. Both of these guys are podium placers, and one will be buying a ticket next weekend. That’s turrible!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Big Toe says don’t sleep on Larocca and Vincenne’s Ty Henderson, Henderson is a gamer and wrestles all year long. Henderson will have the winner of Feeler/Leonard
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Hock gets the nod, with Rioux/Schaefer tied for second. Feeler slides in at 4th
      1st - Jake Hockaday Brownsburg, 2nd - Luke Rioux Avon(gets the nod for holding a W already), 3rd - Isaiah Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei 4th - Donnie Feeler Crawford County
       
      113: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 5/14
      113 has 14 ranked Semi-State grapplers locking up, and our first FORD TOUGH LOCK in Brownsburg Sophomore Preston Haines. Currently ranked 3rd in the state, the Bulldog hopes to keep Brownsburg’s Semi-State and State championship aspirations rolling with a semi-state championship. 4 top ten wrestlers, outside of Haines, will be hot on his heels as this weight
      class is absolutely loaded. Mater Dei’s Evan Seng is a returning state placer, Liam Krueger from Columbus East is a returning state qualifier.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Two state ranked wrestlers will go at it in round one with the winner being the favorite to advance out of the quarter bracket. Both #6 Jackson Heaston of Indiana Creek and #23 Logan Bickel of Cascade has had great years but one of them will come to halt early, another bracket of Mooresville playing games.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Whenever two top ten kids are going at it for a spot at state on the line, I’m sorry, but it’s a turrible draw. Corydon Central Senior Bryson Rowley was undefeated heading into last weekend. A match up with Krueger from East ended in a nightmare for Rowley as he now has Haines in the ticket round!!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Close to a Turrible draw but not making the cut was Center Grove’s Eddie Goss and Liam Krueger. The #14 ranked Goss would be a favorite to make state at some other semi-states and even in another quarter bracket, but the tough draw of Krueger might be too much here.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - LOCK Haines, followed by Seng, with Krueger and Heaston splitting votes.
      1st - Preston Haines Brownsburg, 2nd - Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd Liam Krueger Columbus East, 4th - Jackson Heaston Indian Creek
       
      120: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 10/14
      You thought 113 looked good? 120 is dirty….. A state champ and #1 ranked wrestler not favored to win. 14 semi state ranked wrestlers. 10 state ranked wrestlers. Multi state medalists and qualifiers. A quarter bracket to die for. Logan Miller looks to put a stamp on his high school career, Lane Gilbert looks to make that next step. This could be a preview of next weekend, under the lights!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: Let’s just go to the bottom half of the bracket; Gilbert, Ellis, Courtney, Lykins, Kessinger, Syra, Egli. All 7 ARE RANKED IN THE STATE!! 3 ARE IN THE TOP 10 Here comes the BOOM!! Castle’s Logan Ellis and Center Grove’s Reese Courtney will get things going, congrats winner you just have a world medalist waiting for you in the quarters. Then in a rematch of the Hoosier Hills Conference Championship, Noah Lykins and Vince Kessinger. Lykins owns a convincing W, but Hitman Kessinger can deliver a death blow in a second! The last opening match is Avon Freshman Seth Syra and Mater Dei Senior Reed Egli. Both have been
      wrestling since they came out of diapers, both come from blue blood programs, this match should be good’un.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Just stay put, you are looking at potentially SSR #3 Courtney vs SSR#2 Gilbert in the blood round and SSR#4 Lykins vs #5 Egli also in the blood round. Turrible, Turrible, Turrible…. But guess what? Would either be favored against Miller or Blake Zirkelbach? I don’t know, this weight class is just too much!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Hey…. don’t go anywhere yet…. If I haven’t hyped it enough, Big Toe says “The whole group. **Loaded**
       
      Ford Fab 4: Gilbert got the nod, barely, followed by Miller with Lykins and Zirkelbach splitting
      1st - Lane Gilbert Sullivan, 2nd - Logan Miller Brownsburg, 3rd Noah Lykins (higher state ranking) Columbus East, 4th Blake Zirkelbach North Posey
       
      TripleB GUARANTEE - Logan Miller…. Champ…. Bank on it
       
      126: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/12
      2 significant things about 126. The first was that many years ago I was in a bar in Crawfordsville Indiana with my running mate Tyson Skinner when I was called over to a table. The group asked me if my name was TripleB and then told us to have a seat. I drank free, listened to Castle and Mater Dei parents rib each other and learned about the next great Castle run, they had these kids that would fuel the re-emergence of Castle on the state scene. They told me to remember the names KT Nelson, Ashton Hayhurst, and John Purdy (A very true story). And while it’s taken some time for it to sort out, here we are and Coach Bob Harmon has his 3 hammers altogether.
       
      The other significance of 126 is that after acting like he was asleep, strumming through used boat books, Donnie Baker came alive, and I mean A-L-I-V-E! “Justice Thornton, TripleB, Justice Thornton! The greatest thing to come out of Columbus Indiana since Thadeus Douglas Baby!”
      Yeah weird, anyway, the match everyone will be watching will be the semi-final of returning state placer and SSR #1 Joey Buttler (oh and Donnie just chanted “ Joey! Joey! Joey” over and over as we discussed this match) and Castle’s KT Nelson who medaled as a freshman.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 3 matches featuring state ranked dudes will be in the first round of 126. #16 Michael Tharpe vs #23 Landon Horning with winner the favorite to punch their ticket (but the TripleB Guarantee will be an unraked upset - just wait). #13 Donnie Baker’s upset special Justice Thornton of Columbus North vs. #20 Branson Weaver of Owen Valley will
      duke it out to see who gets Braden Haines in the ticket round. Lastly #5 KT Nelson vs. #18 Caleb Wyss. Wyss has already shown he’s game with a win at sectionals over Buttler. A scrappy Nelson vs a scrappy Wyss could prove to be the opening match of the day.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - SSR #4 Justice Thornton vs SSR #2 Braden Haines is unfortunate, both of these dudes could be on the podium next week and both would be favored if they fell in some other quarter brackets. Sir Charles is not pleased!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Thornton has been mentioned several times but the fact that he’s got a grinder to even get to the semis means you should sleep on him. Also Tell City’s Kelby Glenn has been a mainstay in Southern Indiana for 3 years now, he would need a big win over Joey Buttler, can the Tell City grappler do it?!?!?!
       
      Ford Fab 4: A grinder of a bracket, both Nelson and Buttler recieved 2 first place votes with Haines getting the 5th. Nelson just barely nudged Buttler out in the voting.
      1st - KT Nelson, Castle 2nd Braden Haines, Brownsburg 3rd Joey Buttler, Whiteland, 4th Michael Tharpe Center Grove
       
      TripleBGuarantee - I have a trusted confidant named “The Professor” and when The Professor goes out of his way to text me about a kid, I listen. Harrison May will upset the upper bracket and punch his ticket to GainBridge!
       
      132: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
      Let’s just cut to it…. This weight is all about NC State signee and 2x state runner up Avon’s Cheaney Schoeff and his big rival Brady Ison of Brownsburg. It’s the battle of #TheCounty rivals. Ever since Darrick Snyder took the reins of Brownsburg wrestling, Brownsburg and Avon matches have been lit. Ison/Schoeff embodies all that is Brownsburg/Avon. And who knows it the outcome even matters. Last year Ison wins at Semi-State and Schoeff again achieves state runner up?!?!?!? Why is that? Because Zeke Setlzer was waiting at state and guess who’s waiting this year? Zeke Fricking Seltzer! All of that being said, Coy Hammack is a returning state semi-finalist and 2x state qualifier. I wouldn’t overlook him.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Upset Alert - unranked regional champ Nathan Anderson has under the radar Eli Brooks of Whiteland. Brooks is ranked #6 in the semi-state but injuries have cost him most of his junior season. Can Brooks pull the Saturday Upset Special?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Ayden Amento, now a 2x Turrible draw victim, and Odin Fortune are the Castle Regional Champ and runner up and both are state caliber wrestlers. But in a land of “bad draws” they got the worst draws ever, Schoeff and Ison. What a gut punch! Also Center Grove Sophomore Wayne Kresja has had a great year, any time you got 33-4 for a team like Center Grove, that’s nails. Will that schedule and room have him ready for Coy Hammack in the ticket round? We will find out!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Kresja, as mentioned above, Center Grove wrestles a murders row of a schedule. Hammack will earn every point in that match. Also Bloomington South Senior Ethan Roudebush is ranked in the state and should be the “favorite” vs Brooks, but the voters like Brooks.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Ison just outscored Schoeff and Brooks just outscored Roudebush
      1st - Brady Ison Brownsburg, 2nd - Cheaney Schoeff Avon, 3rd - Coy Hammack Tell City, 4th Eli Brooks Whiteland
       
      138: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
      For a number of reasons, we could label 138 as REDEMPTION! The first reason being 3 of the favorites were all victims of turrible draws a year ago - Reese Fisher was a regional champ and hit state champ Kysen Montgomery in the ticket round. Cash Turner was also a regional champ a year ago and drew state semi-finalist Brady Ison and Ashton Hayhurst, another regional champ a year ago, ran into eventual state runner up, Hayden Watson. See why Evansville is the toughest semi-state?
       
      The rest of the weight class features it all - a wide open quarterbracket, turrible draws, curtain jerkers, and hammers. This weight might be the most competitive, open weight in the field.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The top/middle quarterbracket is the bracket up for grabs and we get started early as SSR #8 Silas Stits and SSR #9 Evan Roudebush (A Donnie Baker Super Frosh) kicks things off. Stits owns a 8-2 win over Roudebush already, but Roudebush owns a win over Fisher, and Fisher has beaten Stits, now you see why this quarterbracket is no joke!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Floyd Central Junior Lou Knable has had a great season, going 30-4 and only losing the best of the best. Ranked #4 in the semi-state, he should be prohibitive favorite for state but runs into Ashton Hayhurst in the quarters. Turrible, turrible, turrible
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Along with Knable, #10 ranked Keegan Williams is battle tested, ford tough some might even say, but has #4 ranked Gavin Garcia in the quarters. The hometown kid pull an upset Saturday??
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Another close vote, a testament to the toughness of Eville, Garcia nips Hayhurst, followed by Turner, Fisher/Stits/Roudebush all tie!
      1st - Gavin Garcia Brownsburg, 2nd Ashton Hayhurst Castle, 3rd Cash Turner Edgewood, 4th Reece Fisher Columbus East
       
      145: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/12
      Our next lock, Center Grove’s Hayden Watson takes center state at 145. 145 also features another prediction of an unranked wrestler getting out over ranked wrestlers. The top of this bracket is loaded with 5 of the 8 wrestlers state ranked. That should make for some good matches!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - State ranked wrestlers right off the bat! #13 Afernee Oliver and #11 Alex Smith will have to put it all on the line to get a W Saturday. On paper the winner will be the favorite out the quarterbracket, but the ECSC went a different route. In another battle of state ranked wrestlers, #7 Blaze Garcia will wrestle #20 Nick Akers of North Posey. Garcia was the recipient of a Turrible draw last year and hopes to be the turrible draw this year! Another #4 over #1 has been predicted also, SSR #14 and Regional Champ Lee Spencer (nice name) takes on SSR #3 Braedon Spears.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Bloomington South Senior Nicholas Castellucio is 19-2 and a regional champ but a draw with Blaze Garcia couldn’t be what the BHSS team was hoping for. This match isn’t a lock, either wrestler can win!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Anfernee Oliver, Ben Davis both Oliver and his opponent Alex Smith are state ranked but the ECSC like Lody Cheatham or Borden. Also the bottom bracket is really wide open and don’t be too surprised to see Nate Lommock punching his ticket also.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Our second LOCK Hayden Watson gets all the love, even though I barely talked about him in the preview. Sorry Hayden! Blaze Garcia was a clear 2nd and after that 4 different wrestlers got votes with Spears and Cheatham leading the way.
      1st - Hayden Watson Center Grove, 2nd - Blaze Garcia Brownsburg, 3rd - Braedon Spears (My Boy! #TripleBTrained!) Plainfield, 4th - Lody Cheatham Borden
       
      152: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/11
      A returning State runner up and state semifinalist highlights the field at 152. This was also almost the first chalk weight (where all the voters pick the same 4) but Donnie Baker always has to be the outlier. Also look out for late starter Andre Merritt, the Whiteland transfer to Center Grove in mid season has jumped out onto the scene. 4 very serious medal contenders next weekend kind of take the flames out of hype discussion. May and Ruhlman should be a banger!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Before May gets there, the Wildcat will have to go through the always game Jude Barger of Franklin. Coach Tonte will have his Grizzly Cubs ready to go, can Barger pull off the upset of the tourney? Another 4 over 1 alert and Coach Coop is on the clock
      again, #14 ranked Tyce DuPont of Tell City will take on unranked, regional champ Eli Pollitt of Columbus East. East has had tons of changes to their lineup all season long. Pollitt wasn’t even in the original sectional bracket and his teammate, Tony Ruiz-Tapya, was ranked in the SS. Dupont is the favorite, can Pollitt pull it off?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - 1 Turrible Draw as SSR #4 Luke Robards loses to Hunter May last week and draws Delaney Ruhlman in the ticket round. I mean really, when will the IHSAA just let me seed the brackets? This is robbery!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Both have been mentioned but BT19 has pointed out that Robards and Barger are both upperclassmen who won’t go down without a fight.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Ruhlman out points May followed by Cicciarelli and Merritt
      1st - Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South, 2nd - Hunter May Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd Nick Cicciarelli Brownsburg, 4th Andre Merritt Center Grove
       
      TripleB GUARANTEE: Wouldn’t it be sweet if Hunter May came out in a Mater Dei/Floyd Central inspired Plaid singlet w/ Maroon and yellow color Scheme? Don’t bank on that though, but do bank on Hunter May Semi-State Champ baby!!!!
       
      160: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/15
      There’s loaded weight classes and then there’s 160lbs. Not only does 160 feature a tournament high 15 SS ranked kids (good job TripleB, you animal) but also features the #1, #2, and #4 ranked wrestlers in the STATE!! Sound the Sirens!! #1 and defending state champion J Conway has already battled #2 Kade Law this season and Law’s Panther-like speed wasn’t fast enough as Conway escaped like a Pirate with his gold in OT. Now throw in Landon Boe and this weight is off the chain. Can Boe cause a QUAKE? Would it be an upset? All 3 are multi-time state qualifiers and have 4 medals between them.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - No bathroom breaks at the halfway point, b/c this weight features 3 curtain jerkers and a first round Turrible draw as we have #1 vs #5 in the STATE going at it in the first round….. Did I mention this weight is crazy good? We’ll slow ourselves into things with #20 Aiden Reynolds vs. #25 Michael Hutchinson, Hutch upset #5 Weems at sectionals. Does he have more of that magic? I think I remember a kid that wasn’t favored to go to state back in the day, Quinn Harris maybe?? If anybody knows how to pull the upsets, it’s coach Harris! Next we have SSR #12 Griffin Ison of Brownsburg and state ranked #12 Jeb Pretchel of Jasper this is only brought up b/c of team points. Snyder will have the Bulldogs ready to go don’t be surprised to see an upset here. The last match is the one on paper that looks most shocking, #1 Conway vs #5 Weems. Weems seems to be battling an injury, and that’s unfortunate b/c that landed him in the this killer draw
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Two top ten state ranked wrestlers will go at it in the ticket round. Luke Kemper put together an undefeated regular season but the last two weeks he hasn’t been able to solve Chris Newman from Mt. Vernon, that leaves the Evansville Central Junior with Landon Boe in the quarters.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Hutchinson has a tall task in Newman, but never count him out. Pretchel is ranked in the state also and does anybody remember Jordy Faulks?
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Conway was almost a lock but one voter likes Law in the rematch. Boe is a clearcut third favorite, followed by Newman.
      1st - J Conway Floyd Central, 2nd - Kade Law Columbus East, 3rd - Landon Boe Avon, 4th - Chris Newman Mt. Vernon
       
      170: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
      Was last year’s 160lb state championship not one of the best finishes ever? Champ Brody Baumann is up a weight and back to defend his crown. He’s also our third FORD TOUGH LOCK! We also have another chance at the top two wrestlers in the state going at it as Floyd Central’s Codei Khawja will look to get some revenge on Baumann after Baumann won 8-3 at the Mater Dei classic. This will be a semi final match…. Yes we are so good at Evansville we get #1 vs #2 in the semis. Ben Phillips is another returning medalist and should meet the winner in the finals. Can the Pirate pull off the W? This also just the third weight where #1, #2, #3, and #4 ranked SS guys are predicted to get out.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Two seniors that probably feel like they got the best draw they could are Ian Madden of Evansville Central and Chase Hostetler of Bloomington North. Both have put together solid senior campaigns and both want one more chance to be on the
      floor in Indy! Two state ranked wrestlers will also be going at it in the first round; Whiteland’s #19 Vincent Tinoco will take on #21 Tristan Statler with the winner getting Khawja.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Not sure it’s a Turrible Draw, when seeding an 8 man tournament this would be the correct quarterfinal match up, so along with the SSR #1,#2,#3, and #4 wrestlers predicted to get out we also have SSR #4 vs SSR #5 in a match up for birth to state! Evansville Memorial Senior Aiden Farmer is a returning state qualifier and ranked 9th in the state vs. Freshman hammer Caden Brewer who’s ranked 10th in the state. This match will be great and Trips might have taken the Freshman, but I was the only one. Mattyb remember that!!!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Madden, Brewer, Tinoco - anything can happen at Evansville. I haven’t said that yet but we’ve witnessed crazy upsets over the years! Also don’t sleep on Ben Phillips. I think him and Joey Buttler have been slept on over and over and all they have done is get on the podium at state and then follow that up with solid senior years. Call them the Dangerfield Twins, No Respect!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Our third of a possible record 6 LOCKS Wildcat Brody Baumann leads the field, followed by Phillips, Khawja, and Farmer
      1st -Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Ben Phillips Charlestown, 3rd - Codei Khawja Floyd Central, 4th - Aiden Farmer Evansville Memorial
       
      182: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
      182 brings us a big rematch, now Brownsburg fans keep your pants on, as the prohibitive favorite actually lost last weekend. Center Grove’s Drake Buchanan is a returning state runner-up and was humming along until running into Brownsburg’s Gunnar Henry last weekend at Regionals. Henry, another Donnie Baker Super Frosh, knocked off Buchanan. Despite that, ECSC still went with Buchanan in the rematch. Buchanan was almost a lock but Donnie Baker looked up from his boats-4-sale catalog and quietly and confidently said “Henry”. 3 former state qualifiers highlight this field, that after hammers Henry and Buchanan, could be wide open.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - A quarterbracket of fun! Semi State Champ Clay Martin from Mater Dei, #24 Luke Bullock of Mooresville, #17 Jerry McBee of Owen Valley, and unranked but dangerous Jared Slocum of Columbus North will all be going after that golden ticket!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Floyd’s Bray Emerine was a SQ has a frosh last year. He’s been hampered by injuries and in battles of returning State Qualifiers the last two weeks, Bray has
      came up short to Reid Schroeder. That has set up, what could be, an exciting blood round match between Bray and Gunnar Henry. Both are ranked top 10 in the state and up until last weekend Emerine would have been the favorite. Throw in the fact that they are former training partners at Invicta and long time friends and this match will have it all. Don’t think for a minute either will have a hard time going after it b/c they are friends.
       
      Columbus East’s Jaden Durnil has had some big wins this year and all of his losses are close. Last year he lost to SQ Dominic Pugliese 9-8. After wrestling 195 most of the year, he dropped to 182 for the state tournament and has won sectionals and regionals and appeared to be cruising to state. Then Henry/Buchanan happened and then the draws of stupidity happened and now Durnil has returning state runner up Drake Buchanan. Turrible, turrible, turrible
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Along with Emerine, BigToe says don’t look past Cascade Junior Liam Farmer, Farmer has cut his teeth in the tough Hendricks County area and definitely be game. He’ll have to get through Reid Schroeder and Mitchel Happe if he wants to get to the Big Show!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Another close “chalk” weight, aside from one vote for Mater Dei’s Clay Martin. The ECSC likes Buchanan, Henry, Schroeder, and McBee
      1st - Drake Buchanan Center Grove, 2nd - Gunnar Henry Brownsburg, 3rd - Reid Schroeder Southridge, 4th - Jerry McBee Owen Valley
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - Gunnar Henry wins the rematch
       
      195: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/13
      Our next LOCK comes at 195 in returning state champ, Evansville Mater Dei’s Gabe Sollars. We will also see the next chapter in #1 vs #2 as Sollars and Castle’s John Purdy has been tearing up the Southwest part of the state this year. Purdy won the first match 4-3 with Sollars winning the last 2 by scores of 9-4 and 5-0. Butttttt don’t count out returning medalist Wyatt Willman, who dropped a tight 2-1 match to Purdy last weekend.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Gotta plug my boy….who’s had a run of absolutely awful draws - Sollars, Sollars, and now Purdy, but Madison Junior Van Skinner is very capable of winning any match. A frosh/soph state champ, Skinner will have to be very game to knock off Purdy!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Did I mention Skinner? Okay moving on, SSR #4 and SR #10 Sammy Saunders hit a roadblock last weekend in unranked Colten Hubbell of Edgewood. This
      has now set up a ticket round match with Saunders and Jeffersonville Senior Evan Clayton whos SR #12 and SSR #5. Two seniors, one goes to state and one goes home!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Whiteland Junior Sam Allen. He’s just gained eligibility and is definitely state worthy, can he knock off Willman in the ticket round? Also Jakobe Leavell of Pike is 22-4 and has a win over #22 Bryce Crump. Admittedly, most Northern schools don’t get the love they deserve as I never get info about them. Is Leavell a sleeping monster???
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Another flirtation with a “chalk” weight but a solo vote for Clayton stopped it from happening. Sollars (LOCK), Purdy, Willman, Saunders
      1st - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - John Purdy Castle, 3rd - Wyatt Willman North Posey, 4th - Sammy Saunders Terre Haute North
       
      220: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/12
      ATTENTION ALL READERS, ATTENTION ALL READERS after 12 weights we finally have a “chalk” weight! *EDIT* Donnie Baker woke up from his nap, snorted, yelled “Garron By God Jenkins” and fell back asleep…. No chalk…. 4 state top ten ranked wrestlers highlight this field and 2 of them will be going at it in the ticket round! Indiana newcomer Nathan Critchfield has been causing damage all over The Crescent city and surrounding areas. The Mater Dei senior looks to keep it going this weekend, can anybody stop him?
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #11 Zac Inzerello, a senior from Castle steps on the line against #25 Nolan Skaggs, a senior from Franklin and returning state qualifier. Skaggs has went back and forth with Royce Deckard 3 from Center Grove. After dropping last weekend, Skaggs finds himself behind the 8 ball this weekend. Whoever wins this match has the Mammoth from Columbus, Tommy Morrill.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Jasper’s Ashton Schuetter is ranked 8th in the state and only had two losses heading into the state tournament to Inzerello and Critchfield. A loss to Floyd Central’s Garron Jenkins last weekend set up the ticket round match of Schuetter and Critchfield. A turrible draw for the Jasper Senior.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned Jenkins, the Floyd Senior, hasn't been around a lot in High School but has been a wrestler for years. After stepping back on the mat this year, he’s had some big wins and a great senior campaign. He has Memorial Junior Kelton Farmer. They were supposed to wrestle at The Mater Dei Classic, but an injury to Jenkins prevented that. Keep an eye on this match.
       
      After reading through this bracket I can see any of 9 guys qualifying for state, after Critchfield it’s really wide open. These ticket round matches could be good ones.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - The LOCK Critchfield, Morrill and Deckard were all unanimous and Farmer was close
      1st - Nathan Crichfield Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Tommy Morrill Columbus East, 3rd - Kelton Farmer Evansville Memorial , 4th - Royce Deckard 3 Center Grove
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee Garron Jenkins senior run lasts more weekend as he joins his Floyd teammates in Indianapolis
       
      285: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/11
      Our last weight and we get our last lock and our first chalk! Leighton Jones dropped a tough state semi-finals match last year and seems dialed in to win a state title this year, the ECSC agree! This is a competitive field, but all seems to be spread out. Can Evansville’s James Ralph spoil the Mooresville love fest? The Wildcat has some big wins, but appears to be the sleeper in this field as others love the Johnson and Johnson crew from the Mooresvile Regional.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - No Curtain jerkers! Wow! Go grab some pork nachos and get ready for the quarters!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Another Nah…….
       
      Don’t sleep on…. James Ralph/Nate Johnson - a great SSR#4 vs SSR#5 match Ralph is the favorite but Nate Johnson could easily win this match as well.
      Undefeated Beau Noland has slid under the radar, can this North Knox senior crash the party Saturday? This will be his third trip to Evansville, so he has experience!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Our last LOCK, Leighton Jones of Brownsburg leads an incredibly tough field. You might find all 4 of these guys on the podium next week.
      1st - Leighton Jones Brownsburg, 2nd - Jacob Johnson Franklin, 3rd - James Ralph Evansville Mater Dei, 4th - Ashton Hartwell Columbus East (TripleBTrained!)
       
      Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recommendations
       
      Hilltop Inn - Fried Brain sandwiches. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin St, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and
      great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home is Stoll’s Country Diner - lights out fried chicken and down home buffet.
       
      Have a great time Saturday, I thoroughly enjoy the Evansville Semi-State experience. I’ll be there slumming around, feel free to say hey, you can’t miss me! Good luck to all my coaching buddies and all 224 grapplers. Use this to pump you up and get mad bc you were slighted and parents have fun with this as we at IndianaMat are just trying to bring attention to our favorite sport, wrestling!
      See everybody at the FORD and onto The Bridge!

      15079 22

      2022 State Finals Info Center

      Schedule
      Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
      Session 1 | First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 | 11 am ET (Gates open at 10am)
      Session 2 | First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 | 7 pm ET (Gates open at 6pm)
      Saturday, Feb. , 2022
      Session 3 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open at 8:30am)
      Session 4 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open at 4pm)
       
      Other Pertinent Schedule Times
      Parade of Champions
      Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
      Session 1 | 10:35am
      Session 2 | 6:35pm 
       
      Weigh-Ins
      Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
      Session 1 | 10:00am
      Session 2 | 6:00pm
      Saturday, Feb. , 2022
      Session 3 | 8:00am
       
      **Tickets**
      Friday Tickets | $10 per person (good all day) | On sale beginning Wed, Feb. 16 at 10 am ET / 9 am CT | Ticketmaster.com 
      Saturday Tickets | $15 per person (good all day) | On sale beginning Fri, Feb. 18 at 10 pm ET / 9 pm CT | Ticketmaster.com 
       
      State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState22
      Social Media
      IHSAA on Twiiter
      IndianaMat on Twitter
       
      Brackets
      TrackWrestling.com
      IndianaMat Brackets with State and Semi-State Rankings
      Statev2.pdf
       
      IndianaMat Brackets with State Rankings
       
      State-StateRankingsOnlyv2.pdf
       
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 13, 2022 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). 
       
      East Chicago Semi-State Results
      Evansville Semi-State Results
      New Castle Semi-State Results
      New Haven(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Results
       
      Pick'em Contests
      State Finals Pick'ems
      Current Pick'em Standings
       
      Gorilla Radio
      Episode 129 talking about 106lbs-145lbs
      Episode 130 talking about 152lbs-285lbs
      High School Wrestling Weekly
       
      Friday Night IndianaMat/WZBD Preview Show
      *Coming soon*
       
      Featured Articles
      2022 By the Numbers(rankings breakdown)
      WAYL2(Who are your losses to?)
      State Finals Media Guide
      Who do you want in your corner?
       
      Other Information
      Site:  Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis 
      **New** Admission: Reserved seating only (no general admission). All tickets are digital only through your mobile phone and may be purchased via Ticketmaster.com (service fees apply). All purchased tickets will be sent as mobile tickets to the purchaser's smart phone and that verification should be shown at the admission gate.
       
      Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Bally Sports Indiana.
       
      Livestream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee of $15 via IHSAAtv.org. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Bally Sports Indiana (BSI) coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the BSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast. If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com. 
      State.pdf State-StateRankingsOnlly.pdf

      2119 18

      Who do you want in your corner at state? 2021 Version

      Last year this article produced many comments and since it was so popular, let's bring it back. Over the course of the state finals we have seen the placers grow from 4 to 6 to 8. With the addition of the 7th place match came the dreaded Friday night do or die match. Coaches make a living on Friday night getting kids on the stand. Year after year we notice a lot of the same teams with wrestlers on the podium. However, how good are these coaches at getting kids on the stand, to the semi-finals, or even finals? Well, you neighborhood gorilla has crunched the data and has it for everyone to see. 
       
      You can view all the data for both Friday and Saturday success
      Click here to view
       
      Current coaches with 10 or more qualifiers sorted by winning percentage.

      Coach Total Qualifiers Total Placers Friday % Wade McClurg 15 13 86.67% Maurice Swain 13 10 76.92% Sean McGinley 108 83 76.85% Brian Weaver 12 9 75.00% Darrick Snyder 92 68 73.91% Chris Cooper 33 24 72.73% Matt Schoettle 25 17 68.00% David Maldonado 83 55 66.27% Jim Tonte 106 70 66.04% Joshua Holden 20 13 65.00% Kevin Blundell 11 7 63.64% Branden Lorek 22 14 63.64% Zach Errett 24 15 62.50% Frank Bumgardner 10 6 60.00% Greg Schaefer 77 46 59.74% Dan Briggs 19 11 57.89% Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% Ed Pendoski 71 39 54.93% Tony Abbott 31 17 54.84% Eric Myers 23 12 52.17% Bob Harmon 58 29 50.00% Brandon Sisson 12 6 50.00% Randy Kearby 34 17 50.00% Chris Joll 55 26 47.27% Lou Silverman 36 17 47.22% Mike Runyon 17 8 47.06% Jim Pickard 41 19 46.34% Louie Kuzdas 25 11 44.00% Clint Gard 16 7 43.75% Brad Harper 64 27 42.19% Scott Ferguson 38 16 42.11% Rod Williams 12 5 41.67% Chad Shepherd 22 9 40.91% Steve Pugliese 22 9 40.91% Larry Mattingly 32 13 40.63% Brett Smith 10 4 40.00% Dan Mikesell 15 6 40.00% Brett Smith 10 4 40.00% Tony Currie 10 4 40.00% Tony Currie 10 4 40.00% Dave Cloud 28 11 39.29% Andy Hobbs 41 16 39.02% Danny Struck 18 7 38.89% Dean Branstetter 16 6 37.50% Paul Gunsett 17 6 35.29% Doug Smoker 20 7 35.00% Blane Culp 12 4 33.33% Jamie Welliever 12 4 33.33% Tim Alcorn 10 3 30.00% Jim Wadkins 22 6 27.27% Andrew King 23 6 26.09% Steven Sandefer 12 3 25.00% Steven Sandefer 12 3 25.00% Nick Kraus 14 3 21.43% Tom Miller 17 2 11.76%  
      Current coaches with more than 10 qualifiers getting wrestlers to the semi-finals by winning percentage

      Coach Current School Qual Placer Semi-Finalists Qual to Semis Wade McClurg Roncalli 15 13 10 66.67% Zach Errett Avon 24 15 11 45.83% Dan Briggs Carroll (Fort Wayne) 19 11 9 47.37% Matt Schoettle Perry Meridian 25 17 12 48.00% Sean McGinley Indianapolis Cathedral 108 83 56 51.85% Darrick Snyder Brownsburg 92 68 46 50.00% Steve Pugliese Tri-West 22 9 6 27.27% Jim Tonte Franklin Community 106 70 40 37.74% David Maldonado Merrillville 83 55 30 36.14% Bob Harmon Castle 58 29 18 31.03% Chris Cooper Columbus East 33 24 15 45.45% Steven Sandefer Mishawaka 12 3 2 16.67% Maurice Swain Center Grove 13 10 5 38.46% Joshua Holden Greenfield-Central 20 13 3 15.00% Chris Joll Chesterton 55 26 11 20.00% Greg Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei 77 46 26 33.77% Dave Cloud Pendleton Heights 28 11 6 21.43% Nick Kraus Garrett 14 3 3 21.43% Ed Pendoski Carmel 71 39 20 28.17% Branden Lorek Crown Point 22 14 6 27.27% Brad Harper Penn 64 27 10 15.63% Frank Bumgardner Wawasee 10 6 2 20.00% Tim Alcorn Mount Vernon (Posey) 10 3 2 20.00% Kevin Blundell Monrovia 11 7 2 18.18% Jim Wadkins Calumet 22 6 3 13.64% Randy Kearby Evansville Central 34 17 7 20.59% Brandon Sisson Floyd Central 12 6 3 25.00% Brian Weaver Elkhart Memorial 12 9 2 16.67% Rod Williams Leo 12 5 1 8.33% Andy Hobbs Peru 41 16 7 17.07% Dan Mikesell Mooresville 15 6 3 20.00% Paul Gunsett Bellmont 17 6 2 11.76% Lou Silverman North Central 36 17 5 13.89% Danny Struck Jeffersonville 18 7 2 11.11% Chad Shepherd Western 22 9 3 13.64% Bill Flatt South Bend Riley 23 13 8 34.78% Eric Myers Jay County 23 12 4 17.39% Tony Abbott Cowan 31 17 5 16.13% Larry Mattingly Evansville Memorial 32 13 3 9.38% Jim Pickard Goshen 41 19 5 12.20% Mike Runyon Bloomington South 17 8 3 17.65% Brett Smith Prairie Heights 10 4 1 10.00% Doug Smoker Eastside 20 7 2 10.00% Tony Currie Adams Central 10 4 1 10.00% Scott Ferguson Evansville Reitz 38 16 3 7.89% Dean Branstetter Attica 16 6 1 6.25% Louie Kuzdas LaPorte 25 11 1 4.00% Andrew King Oak Hill 23 6 0 0.00% Blane Culp Columbia City 12 4 0 0.00% Clint Gard Rochester 16 7 0 0.00% Tom Miller Lafayette Jefferson 17 2 0 0.00% Jamie Welliever Southmont 12 4 0 0.00%  
      Current coaches with more than 10 qualifiers getting wrestlers to the finals by winning percentage

      Coach Current School Qual Place Finalists Qual to Finals Wade McClurg Roncalli 15 13 5 33.33% Zach Errett Avon 24 15 8 33.33% Dan Briggs Carroll (Fort Wayne) 19 11 6 31.58% Matt Schoettle Perry Meridian 25 17 7 28.00% Sean McGinley Indianapolis Cathedral 108 83 29 26.85% Darrick Snyder Brownsburg 92 68 22 23.91% Steve Pugliese Tri-West 22 9 5 22.73% Jim Tonte Franklin Community 106 70 24 22.64% David Maldonado Merrillville 83 55 18 21.69% Bob Harmon Castle 58 29 11 18.97% Chris Cooper Columbus East 33 24 6 18.18% Steven Sandefer Mishawaka 12 3 2 16.67% Maurice Swain Center Grove 13 10 2 15.38% Joshua Holden Greenfield-Central 20 13 3 15.00% Chris Joll Chesterton 55 26 8 14.55% Greg Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei 77 46 11 14.29% Dave Cloud Pendleton Heights 28 11 4 14.29% Nick Kraus Garrett 14 3 2 14.29% Ed Pendoski Carmel 71 39 10 14.08% Branden Lorek Crown Point 22 14 3 13.64% Brad Harper Penn 64 27 7 10.94% Frank Bumgardner Wawasee 10 6 1 10.00% Tim Alcorn Mount Vernon (Posey) 10 3 1 10.00% Kevin Blundell Monrovia 11 7 1 9.09% Jim Wadkins Calumet 22 6 2 9.09% Randy Kearby Evansville Central 34 17 3 8.82% Brandon Sisson Floyd Central 12 6 1 8.33% Brian Weaver Elkhart Memorial 12 9 1 8.33% Rod Williams Leo 12 5 1 8.33% Andy Hobbs Peru 41 16 3 7.32% Dan Mikesell Mooresville 15 6 1 6.67% Paul Gunsett Bellmont 17 6 1 5.88% Lou Silverman North Central 36 17 2 5.56% Danny Struck Jeffersonville 18 7 1 5.56% Chad Shepherd Western 22 9 1 4.55% Bill Flatt South Bend Riley 23 13 1 4.35% Eric Myers Jay County 23 12 1 4.35% Tony Abbott Cowan 31 17 1 3.23% Larry Mattingly Evansville Memorial 32 13 1 3.13% Jim Pickard Goshen 41 19 1 2.44% Mike Runyon Bloomington South 17 8 0 0.00% Brett Smith Prairie Heights 10 4 0 0.00% Doug Smoker Eastside 20 7 0 0.00% Tony Currie Adams Central 10 4 0 0.00% Scott Ferguson Evansville Reitz 38 16 0 0.00% Dean Branstetter Attica 16 6 0 0.00% Louie Kuzdas LaPorte 25 11 0 0.00% Andrew King Oak Hill 23 6 0 0.00% Blane Culp Columbia City 12 4 0 0.00% Clint Gard Rochester 16 7 0 0.00% Tom Miller Lafayette Jefferson 17 2 0 0.00% Jamie Welliever Southmont 12 4 0 0.00%  
      Current Coaches winning percentage under the lights with over 10 state qualifiers

      Coach Current School Finalists Champs Lights Jim Wadkins Calumet 2 2 100.00% Bill Flatt South Bend Riley 1 1 100.00% Brandon Sisson Floyd Central 1 1 100.00% Larry Mattingly Evansville Memorial 1 1 100.00% Tony Abbott Cowan 1 1 100.00% Kevin Blundell Monrovia 1 1 100.00% Chris Cooper Columbus East 6 5 83.33% Steve Pugliese Tri-West 5 4 80.00% Bob Harmon Castle 11 8 72.73% Branden Lorek Crown Point 3 2 66.67% Wade McClurg Roncalli 5 3 60.00% Darrick Snyder Brownsburg 22 13 59.09% Greg Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei 11 6 54.55% Jim Tonte Franklin Community 24 12 50.00% David Maldonado Merrillville 18 9 50.00% Ed Pendoski Carmel 10 5 50.00% Chris Joll Chesterton 8 4 50.00% Zach Errett Avon 8 4 50.00% Dan Briggs Carroll (Fort Wayne) 6 3 50.00% Dave Cloud Pendleton Heights 4 2 50.00% Maurice Swain Center Grove 2 1 50.00% Steven Sandefer Mishawaka 2 1 50.00% Brad Harper Penn 7 3 42.86% Sean McGinley Indianapolis Cathedral 29 12 41.38% Joshua Holden Greenfield-Central 3 1 33.33% Matt Schoettle Perry Meridian 7 2 28.57% Andy Hobbs Peru 3 0 0.00% Randy Kearby Evansville Central 3 0 0.00% Lou Silverman North Central 2 0 0.00% Nick Kraus Garrett 2 0 0.00% Chad Shepherd Western 1 0 0.00% Dan Mikesell Mooresville 1 0 0.00% Danny Struck Jeffersonville 1 0 0.00% Eric Myers Jay County 1 0 0.00% Frank Bumgardner Wawasee 1 0 0.00% Jim Pickard Goshen 1 0 0.00% Tim Alcorn Mount Vernon (Posey) 1 0 0.00% Brian Weaver Elkhart Memorial 1 0 0.00% Paul Gunsett Bellmont 1 0 0.00% Rod Williams Leo 1 0 0.00%

      1214 3 1

      Team Race Breakdown

      By Drew Hughes
       
      With the 2021 state tournament approaching the team race looks to be as exciting as ever. The way that I see it there are 5 teams that will be neck and neck this year for the title: Evansville Mater Dei, Crown Point, Indianapolis Cathedral, Chesterton, and Perry Meridian. While all of these teams have a shot at the crown, they will all need certain things to go their way.
       
      Mater Dei:
      With 7 state qualifiers but 4 of those 7 receiving some unfavorable draws they will need some big wins to stay in the team race. With these bad draws being semi-state champ Reed Egli drawing into #1 Alex Cottey first round, Cole Ross potentially running into #1 Sergio Lemley in the quarters, Alec Freeman potentially having #3 Aidan Torres in the quarters, and returning state champ Blake Boarman on the same side as #1 Jesse Mendez. These draws possibly limiting the number of people they can put in the finals it might just kill their chances at a team title.
      Potential team scores not including bonus points:
      Worst case: 59 points
      Best case: 136 points
      My Prediction: 78 points
       
      Crown Point:
      With the loss of a potential title contender Cody Goodwin, they might be just short of what they need to win the title. With 8 state qualifiers and 6 of those qualifiers ranked higher than their Friday night opponents, the Bulldogs are going to need to pick up some big wins on Saturday morning to win the title. These key potential quarters match ups that they need to go their way are #5 Sam Goin over #4 Bryce Lowery, #7 Stephen Roberson over #4 Kysen Montgomery, #3 Javen Estrada over #5 J Conway, and #5 Orlando Cruz over #4 Kade Law. With a few of these wins and their other guys wrestling up to their rankings they do still have a shot at the title.
      Potential team scores not including bonus points:
      Worst case: 52 points
      Best case: 146 points
      My Prediction: 93 points
       
      Indianapolis Cathedral:
      The reigning team state champs for the last 3 years, Cathedral will be looking for its 4th in a row on Saturday. Bring 6 qualifiers with them they are going to need to be at their best to get it done. With everyone ranked above their Friday night opponents they will need some big wins Saturday morning to have a chance at the title. Some of these big potential quarterfinal matches include #2 Evan Dickey vs. #1 Jeffery Bailey, #12 Dillion Graham vs. #9 Tony Wood, #9 Ulrik Urasky vs. #2 Pate Eastin, and #4 Johnny Parker vs. #6 Harris Eason. Cathedral will need to win a few of these matches as well as #3 Andrew Wilson potentially upsetting #2 Brody Baumann in the semis to repeat as team state champions.
      Potential team scores not including bonus points:
      Worst case: 44 points
      Best case: 98 points
      My Prediction: 72 points
       
      Chesterton:
      Coming off a tight semi-state title over Crown Point and bringing 8 guys to Bankers Life Chesterton is in a good spot to steal this team title. With only one wrestler ranked under their Friday night opponent they will need some big wins on Saturday. With some key potential quarterfinal matches being #10 Hayden DeMarco vs. #6 Coy Hammack, #1 Sergio Lemley vs. #4 Cole Ross, #3 Aidan Torres vs. #1 Alec Freeman, #10 Ethan Kaiser vs. #6 Hunter May, #6 Brock Ellis vs. #7 Tyer Conley, #4 Gavin Layman vs. #1 Drake Buchanan, and #10 Gage Demarco vs. #6 Harris Eason. Chesterton will need to a few upsets in theses matches to stay in the title race.
       
      Potential team score not including bonus points:
      Worst case: 45 points
      Best case: 121 points
      My Prediction: 91 points
       
      Perry Meridian:
      Perry comes into this weekend with 9 state qualifiers and only 3 of those 9 being ranked under their Friday night opponents if things go their way, we could see Perry bring home their first title since 2013. With their key potential quarterfinal matches being #3 Toby Billerman vs. #4 Evan Seng, #2 Mathew Koontz vs. #11 Aidan Hardcastle, #13 Jajuan Dale vs. #11 Codei Khawaja, and #10 Jeffrey McClure vs. #5 Josh Howell. The real key for Perry’s path to a title will come from their returning champ and 3-time finalist Alex Cottey to be health after injury defaulting to 4th place last weekend.
       
      Potential team score not including bonus points:
      Worst case: 39 points
      Best case: 107 points
      My prediction: 74 points
       
      Based off of my predictions before taking bonus points into account I have the team placement going:
       
      #1 Crown Point with 93 points
      #2 Chesterton with 91 points
      #3 Mater Dei with 78 points
      #4 Perry Meridian with 74 points
      #5 Cathedral with 72 points
       
      Bonus points are going to be the deciding factor in this team race with the potential for any of these 5 teams to come away with the title come Saturday.

      1706 1

      State Finals #WAYL2

      We have 24 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 200 wrestlers have a combined 795 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
      Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
       
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Jakob Sheets- 9
      Braden Haines and James Smith- 8
      Evan Cruz, Liam Krueger, Zac Dray, Keaton Morton, Isaiah Ponce, Josh Howell- 7
      Brenden Dilley, Cameron Clark, Tyler Jones, Jajuan Dale, Amara Kaba, Jacob Sommer- 6
       
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Toby Billerman- 11
      Robert Major- 9
      Logan Wagner- 8
      Evan Dickey, Hayden DeMarco, Sergio Lemley, Zeke Seltzer, Javen Estrada, Andrew Wilson, Kade Law, Aiden Warren, Brach Carrington, Tristan Ruhlman- 7
       
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Logan Miller- 5
      Cody Goodwin and Noah Lykins- 4
      Cody Timmerman, Conner Watts, David Guhl, Isaiah Street, Juan Grange, Kaden Lone, Lane Deckard, Logan Huggins, Matthew Morris, Sergio Bueno, Tyler Williams- 3
       
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      113: Isaac Ruble
      120: Lane Gilbert
      126: Landon Bertsch and Zeke Seltzer
      132: Ian Heath
      138: Jesse Mendez
      145: Elijah Chacon
      152: Jajuan Anderson, James Conway, and Aidan Hardcastle
      160: Brody Baumann and Robert Major
      170: Pate Eastin and Bryer Hall
      182: Gavin Layman and Gabriel Sollars
      195: Brach Carrington, Hayden Filipovich, and Eli Pack
      220: Evan Bates and Tristan Ruhlman
      285: Leighton Jones, Mariere Omonode, and Evan Shafer
       
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
       
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
       
      106
      Evan Seng(1/0/5): Preston Haines
      Tanner Tishner(1/1/4): Ashton Jackson*
      Ashton Jackson(2/1/5): Anthony Bahl*, Jalen May
      Cody Rowles(2/2/1): Tanner Tishner*, Vicente Eckman*
      Donnie Feeler(2/1/2): Evan Seng*, Zane Schreck
      Evan Dickey(2/2/7): Hayden Demarco*, Toby Billerman*
      Jeffrey Bailey(2/1/2): Ashton Jackson*, Dillon Campbell
      Toby Billerman(3/2/11): Evan Dickey(2)*, Preston Haines
      Keegan Malott(4/4/0): Cody Rowles*, Tanner Tishner(2)*, Vicente Eckman*
      Vicente Eckman(4/2/4): Hayden DeMarco*, Hunter Miller, Tanner Tishner*, Trevor Schammert
      Blake Zirkelbach(5/3/1): Dakota Herald, Evan Seng(3)*, Kelby Glenn
      Nathan Smith(5/5/2): Evan Dickey*, Toby Billerman(4)*
      Dylan Bennett(7/3/0): Ashton Jackson*, Colton Weimer, David Maldonado, Evan Cruz*, Evan Dickey*, Xavier Chavez(2)
      Liam Krueger(8/7/1): Blake Zirkelbach*, Charlie Larocca, Donnie Feeler(2)*, Evan Dickey(2)*, Toby Billerman(2)*
      Zac Dray(8/7/0): Charlie Larocca, Evan Dickey*, Evan Seng*, Nathan Smith(2)*, Toby Billerman(3)*
      Evan Cruz(10/7/1): ???, Aden Reyes, Ashton Jackson(2)*, Hayden DeMarco*, Jeffrey Bailey(2)*, Johnny Cortez, Liam Krueger*, Toby Billerman*

      113
      Isaac Ruble(0/0/4)
      Coy Hammack(1/1/1): Reed Egli*
      Alex Cottey(2/2/6): Dylan Driver*, Isaac Ward*
      Jared Brooks(2/1/2): Ethan Holloway, Isaac Ruble*
      Kyrel Leavell(2/1/6): Alex Cottey*, Logan Miller
      Reed Egli(2/1/2): Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Miller
      Anthony Bahl(3/2/6): Hayden DeMarco*, Keaton Morton*, Noah Lykins
      Hayden Brady(3/2/1): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Zar Walker
      Hayden DeMarco(3/2/7): Anthony Bahl*, Logan Miller, Reese Courtney*
      Dylan Driver(4/3/4): Isaac Ward*, Keaton Morton*, Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Miller
      Beau Brabender(5/4/0): Hayden Brady*, Jared Brooks*, Vicente Eckman(2)*, Zander Hord
      Bryce Denton(5/3/1): Hayden DeMarco(2)*, Isaac Ruble*, Trevor Schammert, Zar Walker
      Drake Fritz(5/4/0): Anthony Bahl*, Bryce Denton*, Hayden DeMarco*, Jared Brooks*, Mikkel Cunningham
      Reese Courtney(5/4/4): Anthony Bahl*, Joey Buttler*, Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Bickel, Reed Egli*
      Isaac Ward(6/5/3): Dylan Driver(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Kyrel Leavell*, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
      Joey Buttler(7/5/1): ???, Coy Hammack*, Isaac Ward*, Keaton Morton(2)*, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
       
      120
      Lane Gilbert(0/0/4)
      Aidan Sprague(1/0/3): Preston Teusch
      Sergio Lemley(1/1/7): Zeke Seltzer*
      Braxton Vest(2/2/2): Alex Cottey*, Dillon Graham*
      Cole Ross(2/2/3): Lane Gilbert(2)*
      Nate Hennessey(2/2/2): Sergio Lemley*, Tristian Vaughn*
      Logan Frazier(3/3/1): Sergio Lemley(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Carleton Perry(4/3/3): Aden Reyes, Alex Cottey*, Braxton Vest*, Cole Ross*
      Dillon Graham(4/2/2): Alex Cottey*, Anthony Bahl*, Eitan Halevi, Hyatt Yeager
      Justin Puckett(4/3/0): Aidan Sprague*, Austin Lewis*, Dylan Tom, Tony Wood*
      Tony Wood(4/2/4): Aidan Sprague*, Brandon Kinnick, Landon Engle, Logan Uhlman*
      Tristian Vaughn(4/3/1): ???, Logan Frazier*, Nate Hennessey(2)*
      Austin Lewis(5/5/1): Aidan Sprague*, Logan Uhlman*, Tony Wood(3)*
      Travis Haug(6/3/0): Braden Haines*, Kelby Glenn, Lane Gilbert(2)*, Lou Knable, Xavier Lopez
      Braden Haines(8/8/1): Alex Cottey(2)*, Braxton Vest*, Carleton Perry*, Cole Ross(2)*, Dylan Driver*, Sergio Lemley*
      Keaton Morton(9/7/6): Anthony Bahl*, Carleton Perry(2)*, Dillon Graham*, Kyrel Leavell(2)*, Logan Miller, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
       
      126
      Landon Bertsch(0/0/4)
      Zeke Seltzer(0/0/7)
      Brady Ison(1/1/5): Cheaney Schoeff*
      Sam Goin(1/1/2): Logan Wagner*
      Blake Wolf(2/1/1): Bryce Lowery*, Cole Thomas
      Bryce Lowery(2/2/1): Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      Elijah Anthony(2/2/0): Blake Wolf*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Matteo Vargo(2/2/2): Sam Goin*, Sergio Lemley*
      Nick Olson(2/2/4): Landon Bertsch*, Sergio Lemley*
      Harper Dedman(4/2/0): Ethan Higgins, Logan Uhlman*, Nick Olson*, Wyatt Krejsa
      Cheaney Schoeff(5/5/4): Alec Freeman*, Brady Ison(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Jacob Bechert(5/3/3): Brady Ison*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Keaton Morton*, Luke Gonzalez, Noah Clouser
      Logan Uhlman(6/4/3): Brandon Kinnick, Cheaney Schoeff*, Landon Bertsch(3)*, Wyatt Krejsa
      Michael Tharpe(6/5/0): Brady Ison*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Jacob Bechert(3)*, Luke Farling
      Devin Wible(7/4/1): Brayden McMillen, Cade Meier*, Dylan Heath, Malik Hall, Nick Olson*, Sam Goin*, Sergio Lemley*
      Brenden Dilley(11/6/0): Brayden Baker, Brodie Fogarty(2), Cameron Clark*, Devin Wible*, Dominic Smith(2), Matteo Vargo(2)*, Nick Olson(2)*
       
      132
      Ian Heath(0/0/4)
      Alec Freeman(1/1/5): Kysen Montgomery*
      Ben Dalton(1/1/2): Alec Freeman*
      Dylan Stroud(1/1/2): Ian Heath*
      Aidan Torres(2/2/5): Stephen Roberson(2)*
      David Pierson(3/3/4): Alec Freeman*, Anthony Hughes*, Matthew Koontz*
      Kysen Montgomery(3/3/3): Aidan Torres*, Alec Freeman*, Ben Dalton*
      Lakin Webb(3/3/0): Cole Solomey*, Dylan Stroud*, Stephen Roberson*
      Stephen Roberson(3/2/4): Aidan Torres*, Jack Coyle, Kysen Montgomery*
      Brac Hooper(4/4/1): Anthony Hughes*, David Pierson(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Devin Frazier(4/2/1): Anthony Hughes*, Brac Hooper*, Brevan Thrine(2)
      Anthony Hughes(5/2/3): Carson Johnson, David Pierson(2)*, Lane Deckard, Noah Clouser
      Cade Meier(5/3/1): Alec Freeman*, Ben Dalton*, Kysen Montgomery*, Lane Deckard(2)
      Cole Solomey(5/4/1): Aidan Torres(3)*, Malik Hall, Stephen Roberson*
      Dominic Litchfield(5/3/4): Brayden Baker, Ian Heath(3)*, Wesley Harper
      Cameron Clark(6/6/1): Devin Frazier*, Dominic Litchfield(4)*, Dylan Stroud*
       
      138
      Jesse Mendez(0/0/3)
      Blake Boarman(1/1/5): Delaney Ruhlman*
      Brody Arthur(1/1/3): Seth Lawson*
      Jace Alexander(1/1/3): Jesse Mendez*
      Delaney Ruhlman(2/2/3): Blake Boarman*, Gavinn Alstott*
      Julius Gerencser(2/1/1): Brody Arthur*, Dillon Tuttle
      Gavinn Alstott(3/3/2): Blake Boarman(3)*
      Hudson Harreld(3/1/1): Cody Goodwin, Colton Roberts, Luke Goodwin*
      Jared Brown(4/4/2): Luke Goodwin*, Max Naselroad*, Seth Lawson(2)*
      Jarrett Forrester(4/2/0): Brody Arthur*, Gavin Malone, Jadyn Gilbert, Logan Hooley*
      Logan Hooley(4/3/1): Andrew Sinkovics, Jace Alexander(2)*, Julius Gerencser*
      Luke Goodwin(4/2/2): Brady McKivitz*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Diesel Duncan, Jeremiah Hernandez
      Seth Lawson(4/3/3): ???, Hudson Harreld*, Jared Brown(2)*
      Bradley Conrad(5/2/1): Chris Newman, Cody Goodwin, Jesse Mendez(2)*, Kody Glithero
      Kyle Carter(5/2/0): ???, Aiden Grimes, Bradley Conrad*, Elijah Burlingame, Jace Alexander*
      Gavin Garcia(6/4/0): Blake Boarman*, Colton Roberts, Delaney Ruhlman*, Diesel Duncan, Gavinn Alstott*, Matthew Koontz*
       
      145
      Elijah Chacon(0/0/2)
      Jaden Reynolds(1/1/5): Logan Wagner*
      Logan Wagner(1/1/8): Jaden Reynolds*
      Hayden Shepherd(2/1/3): Elijah Chacon*, Trae Anderson
      Max Naselroad(2/2/1): Eli Otto*, Logan Wagner*
      Toby Abbott(2/2/2): Brody Arthur*, Hayden Shepherd*
      Braden Nuest(3/2/1): Ethan Kaiser(2)*, Jonathon Otte
      Eli Otto(3/3/1): Brady McKivitz*, Evan Ulrick*, Hayden Shepherd*
      Hunter May(3/2/4): Ashton Hayhurst, Ethan kaiser*, Hayden Watson*
      Ethan Kaiser(4/2/5): Blaze Garcia, Cody Goodwin, Hayden Watson*, Jaden Reynolds*
      Hayden Watson(4/4/3): Jaden Reynolds(2)*, Logan Wagner(2)*
      Sam Levitz(5/3/0): Ben Miller, Corey Bockover, Elijah Chacon*, Toby Abbott(2)*
      Connor Gilles(6/4/1): Hunter May(2)*, Jaden Reynolds*, Landon Boe*, Scott Fitts, Tyler Williams
      Brady McKivitz(7/2/2): Cody Goodwin, Hayden Watson*, Jeivan Ross, JJ Braun, Logan Wagner*, Tyler Williams, Zach Wilson
      Cameron Powell(8/4/5): Braden Nuest*, Brady Snyder, Conner Watts, Gavin Malone, Hunter May(2)*, Ian Watson, Logan Wagner*
      James Smith(16/8/0): Aiden Reynolds, Cameron Powell(5)*, Cameron Williams, Conner Watts(2), Ethan Fitch, Ethan Kaiser(2)*, Ian Watson, JJ Braun, Logan Wagner*, Wayne Wells
       
      152
      Aidan Hardcastle(0/0/2)
      J Conway(0/0/5)
      Jajuan Anderson(0/0/6)
      Ben Phillips(1/1/1): Tyler Conley*
      Evan Ulrick(1/1/4): Aidan Hardcastle*
      Javen Estrada(2/2/7): Brock Ellis*, Matthew Koontz*
      Matthew Koontz(2/2/5): Jajuan Anderson(2)*
      Alex Currie(3/2/2): Aidan Hardcastle*, Ryan Sheets, Tyler Conley*
      Tyler Conley(3/3/3): Andrew Wilson*, Brody Baumann*, J Conway*
      Ben Wolf(4/2/1): J Conway*, Jajuan Anderson*, Luke Marsh, Ryan Collins
      Brock Ellis(4/3/6): J Conway*, Javen Estrada(2)*, Riley Rust
      Aidan Pollitt(5/5/2): Brock Ellis(3)*, Javen Estrada(2)*
      Aiden Farmer(6/4/0): Ben Phillips*, Connor Gilles*, J Conway(2)*, Jeb Prechtel, Tyler Williams
      Isaiah Ponce(9/7/0): Aidan Pollitt(2)*, Brock Ellis(2)*, Caleb Carter, Javen Estrada(3)*, Trae Anderson
      Chase Leech(10/4/0): Alex Currie(2)*, Evan Ulrick*, Hayden Shepherd*, Julian Fletcher(2), Keagen Mabie, Michael Tippman(2), Tyler Curtis
      Avery Wills(11/5/0): ???(2), Ben Wolf*, Dominic Tribbie, Gabe Phillips, Jajuan Anderson*, Jonah Jones, Josh Mobley, Matthew Koontz(2)*, Tyler Jones*
       
      160
      Brody Baumann(0/0/5)
      Robert Major(0/0/9)
      Eli Johnson(2/2/2): Landon Buchanan(2)*
      Landon Boe(2/2/3): Brody Baumann*, Robert Major*
      Landon Buchanan(2/1/3): Kaden Lone, Pate Eastin*
      Orlando Cruz(2/2/5): Andrew Wilson*, Kade Law*
      Aaron Steenbeke(3/3/2): Andrew Wilson*, Orlando Cruz*, Shane Bates*
      Andrew Wilson(3/3/7): Kade Law*, Robert Major(2)*
      Eli Hilger(3/3/0): Eli Johnson*, Evan Ulrick*, Logan Farnell*
      Kade Law(3/3/7): Andrew Wilson*, Brody Baumann*, Robert Major*
      Logan Farnell(3/1/1): ???, Grant Caradante, Landon Buchanan*
      Jamaal Salary(6/4/0): Aaron Steenbeke*, Bradey Pittman*, Nick Tattini, Orlando Cruz(2)*, Ryan Sheets
      Tyler Jones(6/6/3): Andrew Wilson(2)*, Brody Baumann*, Robert Major(2)*, Tyler Conley*
      Bradey Pittman(8/4/1): Aaron Steenbeke*, Christian Chavez, Eli Johnson*, Evan Ulrick*, Kaden Lone(2), Orlando Cruz*, Tyler Turley
      Bray Emerine(10/4/0): ???(2), Brody Baumann*, Corey Braunecker, Jordan Fulks, Kade Law(2)*, Kailen Keith, Landon Boe*, Luke Hansen
      Jakob Sheets(12/9/0): ???, Chase Gardner, Jajuan Anderson(2)*, Kade Law(2)*, Landon Boe*, Nick Cicciarelli, Robert Major(2)*, Tyler Jones(2)*
       
      170
      Bryer Hall(0/0/2)
      Pate Eastin(0/0/3)
      Brodie Porter(1/1/2): Jacob Kreager*
      Jacob Simpson(1/1/2): Pate Eastin*
      John Purdy(1/1/1): Sam Morrill*
      Sam Morrill(1/1/5): Ulrik Urasky*
      Codei Khawaja(2/2/1): Sam Morrill(2)*
      Duke Myers(2/2/0): Brodie Porter*, Jacob Graden*
      Spencer Phillips(2/2/0): Aiden Sneed*, Jacob Simpson*
      Tyler Fuqua(2/2/2): Codei Khawaja*, John Purdy*
      Jacob Kreager(3/0/3): Andrew Lockwood, Matthew Morris(2)
      Ulrik Urasky(3/2/4): Bryer Hall*, Jake Shafer, Tyler Fuqua*
      Aiden Sneed(4/2/2): Cade Johnson, Jacob Linky, Jacob Simpson*, Pate Eastin*
      Shane Bates(6/5/2): Andrew Wilson*, Bryer Hall*, Kade Law*, Nick Cicciarelli, Orlando Cruz*, Robert Major*
      Jajuan Dale(7/6/0): Jake Shafer, Sam Morrill*, Shane Bates*, Tyler Fuqua*, Ulrik Urasky(3)*
      Jacob Graden(8/3/1): Alton Mullinax(2), Clayton Lundy, Isaiah Brege, Jacob Kreager(2)*, Jacob Saylor*, Matthew Morris
       
      182
      Gabe Sollars(0/0/3)
      Gavin Layman(0/0/6)
      Drake Buchanan(1/1/2): Gabe Sollars*
      Aiden Warren(2/2/7): Drake Buchanan*, Sam Morrill*
      Jacob Saylor(2/0/3): ???, Isaiah Brege
      Riley Woodall(2/2/1): Aiden Warren*, Dominic Pugliese*
      Dominic Pugliese(3/1/2): Clayton Lundy, Gabe Sollars*, Jalen Ward
      Colin Kwiatkowski(4/4/2): Aiden Sneed*, Gavin Layman(3)*
      Jake Sues(4/2/1): Colin Kwiatkowski(2)*, Jaden Browder(2)
      Jett Thompson(4/3/1): Brodie Porter*, Jacob Saylor*, Je'Kwan Williams*, Kainen Malone-Johnson
      Reid Schroeder(4/2/0): Dominic Pugliese*, Drake Buchanan*, Evan Reff, Jerry McBee
      Sam Peeples(4/3/2): Aiden Warren*, Gabe Sollars*, Keon Sullivan, Riley Woodall*
      Hunter Page(5/1/1): ???, Bryce Wenk, Christian Summersett, Jacob Saylor*, Keegan Bluhm
      Brandon Estepp(7/3/0): Brandon Hammer, , Cody Timmerman(3), Gavin Layman(2)*, Jake Sues*
      Je'kwan Williams(7/2/1): ???, Hunter Page*, Jaquan East(2), Jayden Goshert, Jett Thompson*, Kyle Cardwell
      Johnny Weisheit(12/5/0): Aiden Warren(3)*, Elijah Ross, Evan Clayton, Keon Sullivan, Mason Hinkle, Ronin Hammond, Sam Peeples(2)*, Scott Stanley, Seth Stone
       
      195
      Brach Carrington(0/0/7)
      Eli Pack(0/0/3)
      Hayden Filipovich(0/0/2)
      Blake Heyerly(1/1/1): Matt Lepper*
      Connor Barket(1/1/1): Eli Pack*
      Ibrahim Khaoucha(1/0/3): Isaac Benjamin
      Wyatt Willman(1/1/1): Brach Carrington*
      Gage DeMarco(2/1/1): Connor Barket*, Juan Grange
      Johnny Parker(4/3/1): Aiden Warren*, Gavin Layman*, Hayden Filipovich*, Jalen Ward
      Ke'Shawn Dickens(4/4/3): Brach Carrington(4)*
      Matt Lepper(4/2/2): Brach Carrington*, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Jonathan Tanner, Juan Grange
      Harris Eason(5/3/1): Aiden Warren*, Ke'Shawn Dickens*, Ke`Shawn Dickens(2), Wyatt Willman*
      Max Broom(5/5/1): Brach Carrington*, Hayden Filipovich*, Ke'Shawn Dickens(2)*, Matt Lepper*
      Chad Washburn(6/2/0): ???, Blake Heyerly*, Cael Albaugh, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Levi Lee, Travis Gregory
      Ryan Bovard(6/4/0): Harris Eason*, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Johnny Parker*, Max Broom*, Noah Rowlett, Parker Smith
      Bazle Owens(10/3/0): ???(4), Ahmad Al-Khalil, Eli Pack(2)*, Gage DeMarco*, Juan Grange, Preston Duffy
       
      220
      Evan Bates(0/0/3)
      Tristan Ruhlman(0/0/7)
      Jacob Raub(1/1/1): Jason Streck*
      Jason Streck(1/1/3): Evan Bates*
      Ian Clifford(2/0/4): Carter Miller, Chance Harris
      Jack Taylor(2/1/1): Jeffrey McClure, Kole Viel*
      RJ Dilbone(2/1/4): Ian Clifford*, Seth VanWagner
      Kole Viel(3/1/2): Aataeveon Jordan*, Jeffrey McClure, Myles Johnson
      Aataeveon Jordan(5/3/4): Brandon Smith, Isaiah Street, Jack Taylor*, Matthew Munoz*, Mihail Platonov*
      Julante Hinton(5/3/1): Chance Harris, Ian Clifford(2)*, Kyler Bills, RJ Dilbone*
      Jeff McClure(6/3/1): Aataeveon Jordan(3)*, David Guhl, Isaiah Street(2)
      Kelton Farmer(6/1/1): ???, Logan Huggins(3), Theo Sewell, Tristan Ruhlman*
      Josh Howell(7/7/1): Jacob Johnson*, Tristan Ruhlman(6)*
      Peyton Kendall(7/4/0): David Guhl, Evan Bates(2)*, Jacob Raub*, Jacob Sommer*, Kyler Bills, Richard Samuels
      Coy Brames(8/5/0): Carter Miller, Hunter Allen, Ian Clifford*, Julante Hinton*, Keaton Grider, RJ Dilbone(3)*
      Nolan Skaggs(8/4/0): David Guhl, Jakkarey Oliver(2), Jeff McClure*, Josh Howell*, Kelton Farmer*, Kole Viel*, Paul Clark
       
      285
      Evan Shafer(0/0/2)
      Leighton Jones(0/0/6)
      Mariere Omonode(0/0/2)
      Brandon Villafuerte(1/1/2): Braydon Erb*
      Braydon Erb(1/1/2): Reeve Muncie*
      Hunter Whitenack(1/1/5): Mariere Omonode(2)*
      Matthew Munoz(1/1/2): Leighton Jones*
      Reeve Muncie(1/1/4): Braydon Erb*
      Antone Alexander(3/3/3): Evan Shafer*, Leighton Jones(2)*
      Edgar Decker(3/3/1): Hunter Whitenack(2)*
      Jacob Johnson(3/2/2): Amara Kaba*, Leighton Jones*, Owen Green
      Makhi Watts(5/3/1): ???, Amara Kaba*, Evan Shafer*, Mihail Platonov*, Owen Green
      Mihail Platonov(5/4/2): Antone Alexander(2)*, Jason Streck*, Justice Binder, Reeve Muncie*
      Amara Kaba(7/6/2): ???, Antone Alexander*, Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones(2)*, Makhi Watts*, Matthew Munoz*
      Brock Donati(8/5/2): ???, Edgar Decker*, Hunter Whitenack(2)*, Jason Streck*, Justice Binder, Reeve Muncie*, Sergio Bueno
      Jacob Sommer(10/6/1): Brandon Villafuerte(2)*, Brock Donati(2)*, Hunter Whitenack*, Marshall Fishback(2), Reeve Muncie*, Sergio Bueno(2)

      2856 1 1

      2021 State Finals by the Numbers

      Overall
      We are closing in on another state finals in what has been an extraordinary year all around. However, with all the uncertainly around us, there is one thing that remains the same. That is the IndianaMat rankings are always top notch. This year Mike Reiser has upped the ante by getting 186 out of 224 qualifiers in the last set of rankings. Just a quick reminder that we lock the rankings before the first whistle at sectional and let them ride. We saw top wrestlers missing weight or getting hit with COVID quarantines, yet the rankings still held serve. There is only one match in the whole first round that puts two wrestlers that were not in the rankings against each other. Mike is still working on a perfect bracket of all ranked wrestlers making the state finals. This year 106, 132, and 170 all had 15 of 16 qualifiers in the rankings.
       
      As always we have created brackets with our rankings on them for you to download and use for all your pick’em purposes. This year we have two sets, one with just state rankings and one with both semi-state and state rankings. I would hold off printing any of these out as your official copies as there may be a couple more surprises added to the brackets this week.
       
      IndianaMat with semi-state and state rankings
      IndianaMat with state rankings ONLY
       
       
      Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
      *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
      2021- 186
      2020- 180
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
       
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Vicente Eckman- Goshen
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Ashton Jackson(LaPorte) vs. #9 Liam Krueger(Columbus East)
      #5 Nathan Smith(Southport) vs. #25 Cody Rowles(Jay County)
      #4 Evan Seng(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #20 Dylan Bennett(Penn)
      #2 Evan Dickey(Cathedral) vs. #16 Keegan Malott(East Noble)
      #1 Jeffrey Bailey(River Forest) vs. #19 Donnie Feeler(Crawford County)
      #8 Tanner Tishner(Western) vs. #10 Zac Dray(Warren Central)
      #13 Blake Zirkelbach(North Posey) vs. #22 Evan Cruz(Crown Point)
       
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Drake Fritz- West Central
      Beau Brabender- Northridge
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Kyrel Leavell(Warren Central) vs. #7 Reese Courtney(Center Grove)
      #15 Jared Brooks(Wabash) vs. #21 Bryce Denton(Penn)
      #1 Alex Cottey(Perry Meridian) vs. #16 Reed Egli(Evansville Mater Dei)
      #5 Hayden Brady(Garrett) vs. #9 Anthony Bahl(Crown Point)
      #14 Isaac Ward(Carmel) vs. #20 Joey Buttler(Whiteland)
      #6 Coy Hammack(Tell City) vs. #13 Dylan Driver(Westfield)

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Nathaniel Hennessey- Seeger
      Tristian Vaughn- Harrison (WL)
      Travis Haug- Forest Park
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Logan Frazier(Crown Point) vs. #8 Carleton Perry(Warren Central)
      #3 Lane Gilbert(Sullivan) vs. #14 Justin Puckett(Northridge)
      #9 Tony Wood(Jay County) vs. #15 Braden Haines(Brownsburg)
      #1 Sergio Lemley(Chesterton) vs. #13 Keaton Morton(Perry Meridian)
      #4 Cole Ross(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #21 Austin Lewis(Bluffton)
       
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brenden Dilley- Wawasee
      Devin Wible- Hobart
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Brady Ison(Brownsburg) vs. #7 Elijah Anthony(Frankfort)
      #1 Zeke Seltzer(Cathedral) vs. #17 Michael Tharpe(Center Grove)
      #8 Matteo Vargo(Penn) vs. #11 Logan Uhlman(Adams Central)
      #5 Sam Goin(Crown Point) vs. #23 Harper Dedman(Oak Hill)
      #4 Bryce Lowery(Roncalli) vs. #13 Jacob Bechert(Franklin Community)
      #3 Cheaney Schoeff(Avon) vs. #14 Blake Wolf(East Central).
       
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dominic Litchfield- Bellmont
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Aidan Torres(Chesterton) vs. #15 Devin Frazier(Centerville)
      #9 David Pierson(Warren Central) vs. #24 Lakin Webb(Rensselaer Central)
      #8 Ben Dalton(Monrovia) vs. #11 Dylan Stroud(Manchester)
      #2 Ian Heath(Leo) vs. #17 Cade Meier(Bloomington South)
      #10 Cole Solomey(Kankakee Valley) vs. #16 Anthony Hughes(Lawrence North)
      #4 Kysen Montgomery(Brownsburg) vs. #22 Cameron Clark(Jay County)
      #7 Stephen Roberson(Crown Point) vs. #12 Brac Hooper(Carmel)
       
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jarrett Forrester- Columbia City
      Kyle Carter- Rensselaer Central
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Delaney Ruhlman(Bloomington South) vs. #9 Bradley Conrad(Portage)
      #15 Brody Arthur(Oak Hill) vs. #19 Jared Brown(Pendleton Heights)
      #4 Gavinn Alstott(Floyd Central) vs. #5 Jace Alexander(Wawasee)
      #1 Jesse Mendez(Crown Point) vs. #18 Gavin Garcia(Brownsburg)
      #10 Hudson Harreld(Zionsville) vs. #21 Logan Hooley(Northridge)
      #14 Seth Lawson(Frankton) vs. #25 Julius Gerencser(Daleville) 
       
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cameron Powell- Mishawaka
      Braden Nuest- West Central
      James Smith- Penn
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Jaden Reynolds(Avon) vs. #11 Max Naselroad(Alexandria Monroe)
      #2 Logan Wagner(Zionsville) vs. #24 Connor Gilles(Jeffersonville)
      #10 Ethan Kaiser(Chesterton) vs. #23 Sam Levitz(Prairie Heights)
      #6 Hunter May(Floyd Central) vs. #25 Brady McKivitz(Perry Meridian)
      #3 Hayden Watson(Center Grove) vs. #13 Eli Otto(South Dearborn)
       
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Avery Wills- Eastern Hancock
      Chase Leech- Garrett
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #11 Aidan Hardcastle(Oak Hill) vs. #21 Aiden Farmer(Evansville Memorial)
      #2 Matthew Koontz(Perry Meridian) vs. #18 Aidan Pollitt(Valparaiso)
      #3 Javen Estrada(Crown Point) vs. #20 Ben Wolf(East Central)
      #7 Tyler Conley(Avon) vs. #8 Alex Currie(Adams Central)
      #1 Jajuan Anderson(Warren Central) vs. #23 Isaiah Ponce(Lake Central)
      #9 Evan Ulrick(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #10 Ben Phillips(Charlestown)
       
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jakob Sheets- Perry Meridian
      Logan Farnell- Maconaquah
      Bradey Pittman- Plymouth
      Bray Emerine- Floyd Central
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Brody Baumann(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #16 Eli Hilger(Bishop Dwenger)
      #3 Andrew Wilson(Cathedral) vs. #8 Aaron Steenbeke(Penn)
      #1 Robert Major(Carmel) vs. #23 Jamaal Salary(LaPorte)
      #11 Landon Boe(Plainfield) vs. #14 Eli Johnson(Norwell) 
       
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jacob Graden- East Noble
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #13 Jajuan Dale(Perry Meridian) vs. #16 Jacob Kreager(Snider)
      #11 Codei Khawaja(Floyd Central) vs. #18 Aiden Sneed(Kankakee Valley)
      #1 Bryer Hall(East Central) vs. #19 Duke Myers(Bellmont)
      #5 John Purdy(Castle) vs. #8 Jacob Simpson(Hobart)
      #6 Sam Morrill(Columbus East) vs. #23 Spencer Phillips(McCutcheon)
      #4 Brodie Porter(Eastern (Greentown)) vs. #12 Shane Bates(Zionsville)
      #2 Pate Eastin(Penn) vs. #3 Tyler Fuqua(Franklin Community)
       
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jett Thompson- Oak Hill
      Jake Sues- Lake Central
      Brandon Estepp- Warsaw
      Je'kwan Williams- Marion
      Johnny Weisheit- Franklin Central
      Hunter Page- Monroe Central
      Reid Schroeder- Southridge
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Drake Buchanan(Center Grove) vs. #16 Sam Peeples(Roncalli)
      #9 Dominic Pugliese(Tri-West Hendricks) vs. #10 Riley Woodall(Southmont)
       
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Jake Sues(Lake Central) vs. Jett Thompson(Oak Hill)
       
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Ryan Bovard- East Central
      Chad Washburn- Kokomo
      Bazle Owens- Tippecanoe Valley
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 Ke'Shawn Dickens(Avon) vs. #12 Blake Heyerly(Adams Central)
      #8 Matt Lepper(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #15 Wyatt Willman(North Posey)
      #6 Harris Eason(Franklin Community) vs. #16 Ibrahim Khaoucha(Northridge)
      #4 Johnny Parker(Cathedral) vs. #10 Gage DeMarco(Chesterton)
      #3 Connor Barket(West Lafayette) vs. #11 Max Broom(Hamilton Southeastern)
       
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Peyton Kendall- Penn
      RJ Dilbone- Fremont
      Coy Brames- Angola
      Nolan Skaggs- Franklin Community
      Ian Clifford- Columbia City
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Jack Taylor(New Castle) vs. #17 Julante Hinton(Northrop)
      #3 Jason Streck(Merrillville) vs. #14 Kelton Farmer(Evansville Memorial)
      #5 Josh Howell(Terre Haute South) vs. #12 Jacob Raub(Lafayette Jefferson) 
       
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jacob Sommer- Elkhart
      Brock Donati- Penn
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Mariere Omonode(West Lafayette) vs. #22 Makhi Watts(North Central)
      #7 Matthew Munoz(Jeffersonville) vs. #9 Brandon Villafuerte(Angola)
      #1 Braydon Erb(Western) vs. #5 Jacob Johnson(Franklin Community)
      #4 Antone Alexander(Franklin Central) vs. #6 Hunter Whitenack(New Prairie)
      #2 Reeve Muncie(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #17 Amara Kaba(Pike)
      #13 Edgar Decker(Gavit) vs. #18 Mihail Platonov(Westfield)
       

      15195 1

      2021 State Finals Info Center

      Schedule
      Friday, Feb. 19, 2021
      Session 1 | First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 | 11 am ET | $10 Tickets On Sale, Wed, 2/17, 10 am ET 
      Session 2 | First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 | 7 pm ET | $10 Tickets On Sale, Wed, 2/17, 10 am ET 
      Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021
      Session 3 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET | $15 All Day Tickets on Sale, Fri, 2/19, 10 pm ET
      Session 4 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET 
       
      Doors will open to the general public:
      Friday, February 19, 2021 - 10:00 a.m. (Session I)
      Friday, February 19, 2021 – 6:00 p.m. (Session II)
      Saturday, February 20, 2021 - 8:30 a.m. (Session III)
      Saturday, February 20, 2021 - 4:00 p.m. (Session IV)
       
      State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState21
      Social Media
      IHSAA on Twiiter
      IndianaMat on Twitter
       
      Brackets
      TrackWrestling.com
      IndianaMat with semi-state and state rankings
      IndianaMat with state rankings ONLY
       
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). The show will be hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Mike Goebel.
       
      East Chicago Semi-State Results
      Jasper Semi-State Results
      New Castle Semi-State Results
      New Haven(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Results
       
      Pick'em Contests
      Standings after semi-state
      State Finals Pick'em Top 8 
       
      Gorilla Radio
      Gorilla Radio 108 talking about weights 106, 285, 113, 170, 138, 145, and 182
      Gorilla Radio 109 talking about weights 120, 195, 152, 160, 126, 220, and 132
      High School Wrestling Weekly
       
      Friday Night IndianaMat/WZBD Preview Show
      *Coming soon*
       
      Featured Articles
      History of the State Tournament
      State Finals by the Numbers
      State Finals #WAYL2
      Team Race Breakdown
      State Finals Media Guide
      Who do you want in your corner?
       
      Other Information
      Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis
      Attendance: Limited spectators in accordance with local health guidelines.
      Tickets: A limited number of tickets will go on sale to the general public at Ticketmaster.com using the schedule below. All tickets are reserved seating (no general admission) and arranged to be socially distanced.
      Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.  
      Livestream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
       

      1326 11 2

      2021 Jasper Semi-State Preview

      Welcome to TripleB’s annual Jasper Semi-State Preview!
       
      Before we do anything else - Big Big Big thanks to Navy80, BigToe19, Hook & Half, and Donnie Baker for chipping in. 
       
      Also shout out to the Jasper Athletic Department for changing course and letting parents in, that’s a big deal and The Indiana Wrestling Community really appreciates it!
       
      House keeping items - 
       
      Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub - 
       
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/articles.html/high-school-news/2021-semi-state-information-center-r1039/
       
      Sunday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope they aren’t on a lover’s hangover after  their hearts are broken on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse. 
       
      How does this work - The exclusive Jasper Championship Selection Committee (JCSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their  picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling. 
       
      Article features: 
       
      The Charles Barkley “Turrible”  Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
       
      The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
       
      NEW NAME ALERT - What used to be The Built Ford Tough Locks will now be The Sperren - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Sperren. 
       
      NEW NAME ALERT -  The Ford Fab 4 will now be Brick’s Picks (Look up The Middle) - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have Brick’s Picks.
       
      Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout.
       
      What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. 
       
      Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!!
       
      106: 7 state ranked wrestlers, A turrible draw, and a nasty quarter bracket kicks things off at 106, on our first SPERREN. Evan Seng of Evansville Mater Dei has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Seng’s weight class to lose. Evansville Mater Dei was able to finally return to the top of the Semi-State last year, if they hope to repeat the will need a strong showing from Seng. The bottom quarter bracket of Heaston, Callahan, Schreck, and Zirkelbach should be fun as all 4 received votes, including Donnie Baker's first “Swear to god, it’s a 4 over a 1”. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Just be sure you have Track turned on early, remember Jasper doesn’t run on that silly CST. #6 Jackson Heaston of Indian Creek vs. unranked and sleeper Kye Callahan of Brownsburg and #17 Zane Schreck from Corydon vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach from North Posey will be your wake up calls for the day. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Semi State ranked #4 Charlie LaRocca vs Semi State ranked #5 Liam Krueger of Columbus East will be a rematch of an earlier 9-8 win by LaRocca. 
       
      Don’t sleep on… Jackson Heaston, Zane Schreck, or again anybody in that bottom quarter bracket. Seng was clearly the cream of 106 this year but after that it was a toss up. This will be a fun weight class Saturday. 
       
      The Sperren - Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei
       
      Bricks Picks -
      1st -Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei  
      2nd -Charlie LaRocca Center Grove
      3rd - Donnie Feeler Crawford County (Donnie Baker Small Town Special
      4th - Blake Zirkelbach North Posey
       
      113: 3 Top ten state ranked wrestlers and 9 Semi State ranked wrestlers highlight 113. This weight was pretty stock and there wasn’t really a clear cut favorite. However it appears to be top heavy as there were no curtain jerkers, no turrible draws. I almost feel bad little fellas, let me see what I can dig up. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Only one first round match features semi-state ranked wrestlers - #2 Reed Egli of Evansville Mater Dei vs #9 Trevor Hott of Martinsville. I’d also have eyes on #6 SS ranked Joey Buttler of Whiteland vs Jared Dunn of Jasper both have phenomenal records and this could be a good first round match.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Nothing to really see here, if you wanted to dig - #5 Noah Lykins vs the winner of Buttler/Dunn. Not a turrible draw but could be a fun blood round match. 
       
      Brick’s Picks - All 4 wrestlers earned first place votes. The action at 113 starts in the semis!
       
      1st - Coy Hammer - ack (The Donnie Baker nickname) Tell City
      2nd - Reece Courtney Center Grove
      3rd - Noah Lykins Columbus East
      4th - Reed Egli Evansville Mater Dei
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The wildly overlooked and wildly under ranked Reed Egli will bring the West Side of Evansville another Semi-State title at 113. 
       
      120: Lane Gilbert and Cole Ross stole the show last year at Semi-State, it was a straight up brawl. Lane Gilbert was also almost a lock but 3B’s affection for EMD wouldn’t let it happen. Some curtain jerkers, a Madison kid maybe making state!, and a rematch of Gilbert/Ross will all keep 120 ineresting1. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: #12 Semi-State ranked Logan Ellis vs #23 state ranked Maleec Stansbury proves that 3B and On The rise like to do our own things. This match could be a battle of rankers! The Mooresville Regional is tough, super tough, super duper tough and that creates some bad first round draws. This is one where we have #2 Cole Ross vs. #10 Caleb Wyss of Franklin. Wyss would be favored in some other quarter brackets but due to the depth of the Regional he gets Ross right out of the gates. Does coach Tonte have some magic?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #1 Lane Gilbert vs #4 Ayden Amento, again Amento would be favored in some brackets and is a returning State Qualifier. #3 Braden Haines of Brownsburg is #PainTrain tough and #5 Lou Knable of Floyd Central has had a great year, both are state worthy but somebody is going home after this blood round match. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Madison Freshman Jace Walls and Pike Junior Maleec Stansbury will battle for a spot to state. The JCSC liked Walls but absolutely do not sleep on the aforementioned Ellis and Stansbury in that quarter bracket. 

       
      Brick’s Picks: 
       
      1st - Lane Gilbert Sullivan
      2nd - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei
      3rd - Braden Haines Brownsburg
      4th - Jace Walls Madison 
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Sunday is Valentine’s Day, let the love affair continue - Cole Ross locks up the Wildcats 3rd semi-state ‘ship and maybe the team race with a win over Gilbert. BOOK IT!
       
      126: Cheaney Schoeff and Brady Ison have had 5 star matches all year and has kept the Brownsburg/Avon rivalry going. They have wrestled 3 times with 2 going into OT and 2 having 3-1 final scores. Schoeff was finally able to get over the hump last weekend. Can the Oriole and returning state runner-up keep it going? 126 is the first wide open weight class in terms of picks. 8 guys all got votes. 7 state ranked/10 semi state ranked bros. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s hope FloTrack isn’t glitching at 126 because we got 3, I said 3 curtain jerkers! In what could be another #4 over #1 we have #6 SS ranked Center Grove Junior Michael Tharpe vs #11 SS ranked Madison Junior and regional champ Noah Burkhardt. Another potential #4 over #1 is SS ranked #3/State ranked #15 Paul King from New Albany vs SS #9/State ranked #24 Keegan Williams from Evansville Memorial. Finally another upset alert - SS ranked #8/State ranked #21 and returning state placer Cash Turner vs Jacob Pierre of Evansville Mater Dei. A preview of a potential Turrible draw, could Cash overlook Pierre?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - A turrible daw because the higher ranked wrestler isn’t favored but the voting was tight but the JCSC over all likes Williams over SS #4 Jacob Bechert of Franklin (3B stuck to his rankings though). Also #8 Cash Turner vs. #1 Brady Ison is a bad draw, Turner was on the podium last year and some like him to win this match, but regardless a TUURRRIIIBBBLLLEEE draw for Ca$h. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. #4 Luke Bechert of Franklin, #3 Paul King of New Albany, #8 Ca$h Turner of Edgewood, #6 Michael Tharpe of Center Grove are all state level wrestlers. It speaks to volumes about the depth of the Semi-State. Don’t be surprised to see any of these 4 on the podium Saturday. 


       
      Brick’s Picks: The JCSC was almost unanimous in Cheaney Schoeff being a lock, crazy when you consider he’s 1-2 against Ison. This bracket, as mentioned, is insanely deep. 
       
      1st - Cheaney Schoeff Avon
      2nd Brady Ison Brownsburg
      3rd Keegan Williams Evansville Memorial
      4th Noah Burkhardt Madison 

       
      132: A pretty top heavy weight class, but really top heavy as state ranked as 7 state ranked wrestlers are featured here but 3 are top 10 dudes and clear cut favorites. Alec Freeman and Kyson Montgomery are pretty consistent, methodical killers and Ben Dalton is all; his mullet, his style and his smile are all contagious. Any of these three dudes can get it. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers -  Charlestown has had a great year and Jacob Lewellen hopes to keep things going for the Pirates but in his way is SS #4 Lane Deckard. How loaded is 132? Lewellen is 30-4 and ranked #23 in the state but wasn’t in the final SS rankings, that’s pretty crazy. SS #6 Jacob Fox has ran into TripleB Trained Braden Spears the last 2 weeks and hasn’t been able to figure him out, as a result we now have Fox vs #1 Alec Freeman first round, it might look bad on paper but you have 2 state ranked guys going at it in the first round. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Lane Deckard of Edgewood is a phenomenal 29 - 3 and is ranked #4 in the semi-state and #13 in the state…. but a loss last week to Cade Meier has put him behind the 8 ball and the tall task of Ben Dalton in the ticket round. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Braden Spears Plainfield, he’s had a great state tournament so far as he’s navigated through tough sectional and regional - taking 3rd both weeks to second and third ranked wrestlers in state. Can the Quaker punch his ticket vs Cade Meier?
       
      Brick’s Picks - Freeman was almost a lock, but Donnie Baker showed up to the party!
       
      1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei
      2nd - Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg
      3rd - Ben Dalton Monrovia
      4th - Cade Meier Bloomington South
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - Fear the Mullet, BEN DALTON BABY!!!!! 

       
      138: The JCSC all like Blake Boarman, Gain Alstott, Delaney Ruhlman and Gavin Garcia. Boarman is a returning state champ with a loss to Ruhlman and win over Alstott. Ruhlman has the win over Boarman and a loss to Alstott. Ruhlman and Boarman face off  in the semis and not one voter took Ruhlman. Can Delaney Dangerfield Ruhlman show that the win wasn’t a fluke?
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - make these first two matches TURRIBLE draws and  Curtain Jerkers. Maybe the best first round match of the day will be  SS #1/State #2 Ruhlman vs SS #4/State #6 Diesel Duncan of Ben Davis. This and the next match are more results of the Mooresville MeatGrinder Regional for sure. The other feature first round match is SS #5/ State #11 Conner Alcala of Decatur Central vs SS #3/State #4 Gavin Alstott. Asltott was a victim of the Turrible Draw last year, is returning state qualifier Alcala this year’s Alstott? The last curtain jerker features SS #9 and 3 loss senior Tanner Kane of Southridge vs SS #6/State #16 Colton Roberts of Avon. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Delany Ruhlman has one loss this year, Charlestown Senior Colin Knox has 0 losses this year, both are top 4 ranked semi-state dudes. Somebody is done way to early Saturday. Definitely a Turrrrrrible draw. 
       
      Brick’s Picks - The committee was torn on Alstott/Boarman. 3B says EMD picks up it’s 5th Semi-State champ. Maybe I’m sad and bitter over SS being moved, maybe I’ve had one too many Brain sandwiches at Hillside, I don’t know but I’m Wildcat drunk this year. 
       
      1st - Blake Boarman Evansville Mater Dei
      2nd - Gavin Alstott Floyd Central
      3rd -  Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South
      4th -  Gavin Garcia Brownsburg
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - 4th place gets Mendez next week, stone cold lock. 
       
      145: 2021’s first HOT MESS bracket - 7 wrestlers got votes, there was a tie for state qualifier, 11 SS ranked wrestlers, and an unbelievable 5 top ten state ranked wrestlers. Let’s unpack this…. Jaden Reynolds was almost the newest Sperren but Center Grove’s Hayden Watson got a 1st place vote and there is a crazy quarter bracket that resulted in a tie. This weight class was nuts, strap in!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 3 curtain jerkers featuring state ranked dudes going at it early. SS #4/State #8 Ashton Hayhurst of Evansville Mater Dei takes on SS #9/State #22 Aiden Reynolds of Bloomington South. EMD and BHSS have a great and long standing rivalry, check out We Are...MD! on Amazon (https://www.amazon.com/We-Are-MD-History-Wrestling/dp/1938730364) for more info on that history. So anticipate this match to be good. Another potential #4 over #1 will feature SS #11/State #24 Connor Gilles of Danny Struck’s Jeffersonville Red Devils vs. Ben Davis Junior SS #7/State #17 Anfernee Oliver with the winner being the favorite to go onto Indy. Finally SS #6/State #16 Johnathon Otte of West Vigo vs Mt. Vernon’s SS #8/State #18 Chris Newman will lock horns with reward being a turrible ticket round match against #1 ranked Jaden Reynolds. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Pick a quarter bracket and go….. Floyd Central freshman phenom (#3/#6) Hunter May has Brownsburg Hammer (#5/#9) Blaze Garcia, should Hayhurst get past Reynolds he will have Center Grove stud and returning state 3rd placer Hayden Watson, and already mentioned #6/#16 Otte vs #8/#18 Newman winner gets Reynolds. Wrestlebacks wouldn’t even fix this weight class, it’s gonna be AWESOME!!!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. #12/#14 Tyce Dupont, #7/#17 Anfernee Oliver, #11/#24 Conner Gilles are all in that bracket, you know the bracket where anybody can win to advance to state?!?!?!
       
      Brick’s Picks - Gilles and Oliver both received the same amount of votes, I don’t hate Dupont either, tough choices here. 
       
      1st - Jaden Reynolds Avon
      2nd - Hayden Watson Center Grove 
      3rd  - Hunter May Floyd Central
      4th -  Conner Gilles Jeffersonville
       
      Donnie Baker’s Lock, Stock, and Pork Barrell pick - Oliver over Gilles as “The Jeff Regional Draw” aura continues to grow. 
       
      152: Remember how I said 145 was stacked, well 152 has 10 state ranked wrestlers and 11 ss ranked wrestlers. 8 wrestlers received votes to get out.  A returning top 4 state medalist not favored to get out and a wrestler having the honor of possibly being on the wrong side of Charles Barkley turrrible draw two years in a row!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #5/#14 and returning state qualifier Connor Holt of Plainfield vs #6/#12 Tyler Williams of Columbus East. #4/#10 Ben Phillips of Charlestown vs. #8/#19 Logan Carrington of Greencastle, and #12 Chase Hostetler vs. #9/#22 Scott Fitts of Evansville Mater Dei all look to kick this weight class off. 4 of these 6 dudes received votes to get out. Carrington/Phillips is up there in terms of great first round matches. This weight class will not disappoint. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Last year and I quote - “Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin?” Scott Fitts lost 8-5 to the eventual state champ. This year Fitts will have undefeated Charlestown Junior Ben Phillips. Will Fitts be able to climb that mountain? The other turrible draw isn’t that big of a deal, IT’S JUST TWO RETURNING STATE MEDALISTS AND  TOP FIVE STATE RANKED WRESTLERS. This might be the worst/best blood round match in the whole state? 
       
      Don’t sleep on… Aiden Farmer is a regional champ in one of the toughest regionals in the state. The vote between him and Holt was actually a tie. It’s a toss up match! Scott Fitts, Riley Rust, and Tyler Williams are all capable of getting out. 
       
      Brick’s Picks  -  8 wrestlers received votes, there was a tie, the top 2 stand out pretty loud but after that the final 6 were all within 2 votes of each other. Watch out!
       
      1st - Tyler Conley Avon
      2nd - J Conway Floyd Central
      3rd - Ben Phillips Charlestown
      4th - Connor Holt Plainfield 
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Remember a year ago I picked Logan Boe and people thought I was nuts, Well J Conway is your 3B Guarantee, you can bet Sisson’s jump rope on it!
       
      160: We’ve only had one Sperren so far, waaaay back at 106. Well scoot over Seng, teammate Brody Baumann is set to join you. Baumann is the leader of this weight class headlined by 9 state ranked wrestlers and 10 semi state ranked wrestlers. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #3/#11 Landon Boe vs #9/#21 Corey Braunecker has 3 losses between them but one isn’t getting out of the first round. The only other first round match up featuring two semi state ranked dudes is #11 Nate Lommock of Terre Haute south and #6/#17 Nick Cicciarelli of Brownsburg, the winner of this match will have to tussle with The Law!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Last year Jordan Fulks had a tremendous run to the podium at Banker’s Life. He was a semi-state runner up to Logan Boe, this year he has his brother…. in the FRICKIN BLOOD ROUND! This is a turrible draw for sure, but wait there’s more! #15 Kailan Keith of Ben Davis has had a great year and would be a favorite for state in almost any other bracket at any other semi - state but he has drawn into Baumann’s bracket. Not a great draw for the Giant! Keep an eye on one more match, Columbus East Olympian Kade Law was upended last year in the ticket round for Jordy Fulks. This year he has Brownsburg Junior Nick Cicciarelli. Law owns an 8-6 win over Cicciarelli. Maybe not a turrible draw, it could be a fun match!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Floyd Central’s Bray Emerine is a very decorated wrestler and seemed to put it together last weekend at Regionals. Can the Highlander stay on track this week? 
       
      The Sperren - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
       
      Brick’s Picks - 
       
      1st - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
      2nd - Landon Boe Plainfield
      3rd - Kade Law Columbus East
      4th - Owen Bryant Gibson Southern
       
      170: Franklin’s Tyler Fuqua was a state qualifier as a freshman, then spent two years dealing w Mater Dei Buzz saws Clay Elgi and Eli Dickens, can the Grizzly Cub get back to Indy? JCSC says yes!  This weight class appears to be as close to stock as we might get. Interestingly there is always at least one weight where all the pickers pick the same 4 dudes in the same order. That didn’t happen this year at all. The JCSC all like Codei Khawaja, Sam Morrill, Tyler Fuqua, and John Purdy. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #8/#14 Blake Weidner vs SS #9 Beau Hess and SS #7 Nigel Kaiser vs #5/#22 Van Skinner are the feature opening weight matches at 170
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw -  Not any real turrible draws, if forced to dig - My man Van Skinner is a state level wrestler who’s only losses on the year are to Fulks, Khawaja and Morrill. Definitely a state level talent, the top 4 here are all hammers. Can my boy Tskin get baby Fro ready to take that next step?
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Skinner and Evansville Mater Dei’s Blake Weidner are both capable wrestlers that could pull some big ticket round wins. 
       
      Brick’s Picks - 
       
      1st - Tyler Fuqua Franklin
      2nd - Sam Morrill Columbus East
      3rd - John Purdy Castle
      4th - Codei Kwawaja Floyd Central
       
      Donnie Baker’s promise - all 4 here are podium finishers next week. 
       
      182:  The only weight class featuring all 12 semi-state ranked wrestlers! 8 state ranked wrestlers! Another almost lock!  7 vote getters! 2 wide open quarter brackets! 182 has it all! 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #10 Deke Brown and #6 Luke Bullock has 6 combined losses, Brown is a 2 loss Regional champ. Some like another #4 over #1 here. In the same quarter bracket #12/#22 Mcithell Happe from Evansville North and Southridge Sophomore #11 Reid Schroeder also has a combined 6 losses. This quarter bracket up for grabs and starts in the first round! Also most feel the winner of #4/#9 Dominic Pugliese and #8/#25 Jaden Durnill will be a state qualifier. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Two top ten dudes should not have to go at it in the ticket round, but here we are…. Two returning state qualifiers, #2/#3 Wildcat Gabe Sollars will take on #3/#6 Franklin Senior Jalen Ward. McBee/Schmidt vs Pugliese/Durnil isn’t a turrible draw but it’ll be a good match.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Anybody outside of Buchanan and Sollars. The other two quarter brackets can be won by ay of the 8 kids
       
      Brick’s Picks
       
      1st - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei
      2nd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove
      3rd - Jaden Durnil Columbus East
      4th - Mitchell Happe Evansville North
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The voters are haters… Drake Buchanan is a lock, for the record I’m the ONLY one that voted for him. Also Dominic Pugliese is going to state. Call your bookies now. 
       
      195:  A three way tight race for first is the highlight at 195 as 3 guys all garnered first place votes and none of them are the #1 ranked SS wrestler. That shows there’s parity here and parity means entertaining matches! Brach Carrington, Wyat Willman, and Ke’Shawn Dickens all garnered votes. Harris Eason lost in SV to Dickens last week and they should rematch in the semis. The winner gets undefeated Brach Carrington. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #1/#6 Eason will first have to take on #12/#21 Blake Ritzert of Mount Vernon. Ritzert did get some votes, maybe somebody knows something we don’t! #11 Clay Martin vs #4/#9 Dickens. I’ve yet to bring this up, but will the Mater Dei Magic of the Ford Center carry over to Jasper? There’s something about wrestling in confines you're familiar with, Mater Dei had luxuries at the Ford Center. There was a time teams weren’t allowed on the floor but there was Mater Dei warming up. Will the move create a more level playing ground? Will Covid restrictions limiting the Mater Dei crowd to 28 spectators make an impact? They would fill one side of the Ford Center. All of this is interesting and worth bringing up ahead of Saturday. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -It only took 12 weight classes, but there’s no turrible draws here to see. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Blake Ritzert caught some love, keep an eye out.
       
      Brick’s Picks
       
      1. Brach Carrington Greencastle
      2. Ke’Shawn Dickens Avon
      3. Wyatt Willman North Posey
      4. Harris Eason Franklin
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Harris Eason is a finalist. 
       
      220: We have another SPERREN!! Tristan Ruhlman has been dominant and should not be touched this weekend. Logan Huggins is also undefeated and there is anticipation that we see 2 undefeateds lock up in the finals. Everybody likes Ruhlman here. After that there’s 4 favorites battling for two spots. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - I’m a huge advocate for the big dudes, that being said….ummmm….. Not much to see here….maybe the scrappy #12 Dylan Fulton vs #7/#16 Nick Boots. Fulton always has super aggressive matches. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Another round of no turrible draws either…. #4/#22 Jakkarey Oliver of Whiteland vs #9/#14 Kelton Farmer got the most interest as both received votes, Oliver is the early favorite.  
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Kelton Farmer and SS #8 Tommy Morrill. Sam’s little big bro is battle tested, can he knock off #2/#5 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South?
       
      The Sperren - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
       
      Brick’s Picks - 
       
      1st - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
      2nd - Logan Huggins Evansville Reitz (Hey Ferguson!)
      3rd - Josh Howell Terre Haute South
      4th - Jakkarey Oliver Whiteland
       
      285: The last weight and the last SPERREN. Leighton Jones of Brownsburg is a Hammer who has pinned his way through the state tournament. Dude is a lock. Matt Munoz was a state qualifier as a sophomore and was upset in the ticket round last year. We are on track for another battle of undefeated goliaths in the finals. From dominant to anybody’s game as the other two quarter brackets can be won by any of a number of competitors. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #6/#16 Owen Green of Center Grove and SS #5 Cordell Heuring will be a good first round match up as will #8/#15 Evansville Mater Dei’s James Ralph and #2/#5 Jacob Johnson of Franklin. Johnson doesn’t dominate people, in fact last year he won his two matches at state in OT battles. He has close wins all the time. The voters were torn, but ultimately Johnson’s experience and ability to win close matches gives us a #4 over a #1. 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Columbus East and another #TripleBTrained wrestler Ashton Hartwell has only 4 losses on the year - 3 to Munoz and 1 to Jones. Turrible draw for the Olympian as he has to Jones in the ticket round. Had the Olympian landed literally in 2 of the other quarter brackets he punches his ticket.  Can coaches Coop, Ousley, and Olds come up with a game plan to take out Jones?
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Already mentioned James Ralph breaks the mold, Mater Dei has never had a good Heavyweight! Logan McGraw of Owen Valley is a rare sophomore regional champ. He will have the favorite Amara Kaba in the ticket round, who wins?!?!?!?
       
      The Sperren - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
       
      Brick’s Picks - 
       
      1st - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
      2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville
      3rd - Amara Kaba Pike
      4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin
       
      TRIPLEB GURANTEE - Leighton Jones is a state champ, I’m gonna clean out the other IndianaMat guys wallets at state over this pick. They are blinded by favoritism and Northern bias. 
       
      DONNIEBAKERS BET THE BOAT GUARANTEE - All first round pins then all 2 point matches the rest of the bracket!
       

      1259

      Who do you want in your corner in the semi-finals?

      The third edition of this article dives into which coaches have the most success in the semi-finals. We have created three different categories with this as we can break this down in terms of the total number of qualifiers that a coach gets to the finals, the number of placers that a coach gets to the finals, and finally the record in the semi-finals.
       
      Click here to view all of the data

      Current coaches with 10+ state qualifiers and their percentage of wrestlers making the finals.


      Coach Qualifiers Finalists Finalist % Current School Dan Briggs 16 6 37.50% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Mark Kirchgassner 10 3 30.00% East Central Zach Errett 20 6 30.00% Avon Wade McClurg 11 3 27.27% Roncalli Sean McGinley 100 26 26.00% Indianapolis Cathedral Darrick Snyder 85 21 24.71% Brownsburg Jim Tonte 102 24 23.53% Franklin Community David Maldonado 79 18 22.78% Merrillville Steve Pugliese 22 5 22.73% Tri-West Matt Schoettle 22 5 22.73% Perry Meridian Bob Read 24 5 20.83% Plymouth Maurice Swain 10 2 20.00% Center Grove Chris Cooper 31 6 19.35% Columbus East Matthew Behling 17 3 17.65% Culver Academies Bob Harmon 57 10 17.54% Castle Joshua Holden 18 3 16.67% Greenfield-Central Ed Pendoski 65 10 15.38% Carmel Chris Joll 47 7 14.89% Chesterton Dave Cloud 27 4 14.81% Pendleton Heights Greg Schaefer 69 9 13.04% Evansville Mater Dei Brad Harper 62 7 11.29% Penn Tim Alcorn 10 1 10.00% Mount Vernon (Posey) Kevin Blundell 10 1 10.00% Monrovia Nick Kraus 11 1 9.09% Garrett Jim Wadkins 22 2 9.09% Calumet Rod Williams 11 1 9.09% Leo Brian Weaver 11 1 9.09% Elkhart Memorial Dan Mikesell 13 1 7.69% Mooresville Andy Hobbs 39 3 7.69% Peru Branden Lorek 14 1 7.14% Crown Point Jim HIttler 17 1 5.88% Huntington North Lou Silverman 35 2 5.71% North Central Chad Shepherd 18 1 5.56% Western Danny Struck 18 1 5.56% Jeffersonville Eric Myers 21 1 4.76% Jay County Bill Flatt 23 1 4.35% South Bend Riley Larry Mattingly 31 1 3.23% Evansville Memorial Tony Abbott 31 1 3.23% Cowan Jim Pickard 40 1 2.50% Goshen Brandon Sisson 10 0 0.00% Floyd Central Mike Runyon 15 0 0.00% Bloomington South Doug Smoker 19 0 0.00% Angola T. Howard Jones Jr. 22 0 0.00% Jennings County Paul Gunsett 14 0 0.00% Bellmont Scott Ferguson 38 0 0.00% Evansville Reitz Dean Branstetter 15 0 0.00% Attica Louie Kuzdas 24 0 0.00% LaPorte Clint Gard 16 0 0.00% Rochester Andrew King 20 0 0.00% Oak Hill Jamie Welliever 12 0 0.00% Southmont Blane Culp 11 0 0.00% Columbia City Tom Miller 17 0 0.00% Lafayette Jefferson  
      Current coaches with 5 or more placers and their ability to make the finals

      Coach Placers Finalists Finalists % Current School Dan Briggs 10 6 60.00% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Mark Kirchgassner 5 3 60.00% East Central Steve Pugliese 9 5 55.56% Tri-West Zach Errett 12 6 50.00% Avon Bob Read 13 5 38.46% Plymouth Dave Cloud 11 4 36.36% Pendleton Heights Matt Schoettle 14 5 35.71% Perry Meridian Bob Harmon 28 10 35.71% Castle Jim Tonte 70 24 34.29% Franklin Community David Maldonado 53 18 33.96% Merrillville Sean McGinley 78 26 33.33% Indianapolis Cathedral Jim Wadkins 6 2 33.33% Calumet Darrick Snyder 64 21 32.81% Brownsburg Chris Joll 23 7 30.43% Chesterton Wade McClurg 10 3 30.00% Roncalli Maurice Swain 7 2 28.57% Center Grove Chris Cooper 22 6 27.27% Columbus East Matthew Behling 11 3 27.27% Culver Academies Joshua Holden 11 3 27.27% Greenfield-Central Ed Pendoski 37 10 27.03% Carmel Brad Harper 27 7 25.93% Penn Greg Schaefer 40 9 22.50% Evansville Mater Dei Michael Lapadat 5 1 20.00% Evansville Central Dan Mikesell 5 1 20.00% Mooresville Andy Hobbs 15 3 20.00% Peru Jerimiah Maggart 6 1 16.67% Jimtown Kevin Blundell 6 1 16.67% Monrovia Jim HIttler 6 1 16.67% Huntington North Frank Bumgardner 6 1 16.67% Wawasee Chad Shepherd 7 1 14.29% Western Danny Struck 7 1 14.29% Jeffersonville Branden Lorek 8 1 12.50% Crown Point Lou Silverman 16 2 12.50% North Central Brian Weaver 9 1 11.11% Elkhart Memorial Eric Myers 11 1 9.09% Jay County Larry Mattingly 12 1 8.33% Evansville Memorial Bill Flatt 13 1 7.69% South Bend Riley Tony Abbott 17 1 5.88% Cowan Jim Pickard 19 1 5.26% Goshen Pat Dowty 5 0 0.00% Indian Creek Mike Runyon 7 0 0.00% Bloomington South Doug Smoker 7 0 0.00% Angola T. Howard Jones Jr. 11 0 0.00% Jennings County Scott Ferguson 16 0 0.00% Evansville Reitz Dean Branstetter 6 0 0.00% Attica Louie Kuzdas 11 0 0.00% LaPorte Clint Gard 7 0 0.00% Rochester Andrew King 6 0 0.00% Oak Hill Zach Whickcar 5 0 0.00% Elkhart Central  
      Current coaches with 5 or more semi-finalists and their ability to make the finals

      Coach Semi-Finalists Finalists Semi % Current School Steve Pugliese 6 5 83.33% Tri-West Bob Read 6 5 83.33% Plymouth Zach Errett 8 6 75.00% Avon Chris Joll 10 7 70.00% Chesterton Brad Harper 10 7 70.00% Penn Dan Briggs 9 6 66.67% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Dave Cloud 6 4 66.67% Pendleton Heights David Maldonado 29 18 62.07% Merrillville Jim Tonte 40 24 60.00% Franklin Community Matthew Behling 5 3 60.00% Culver Academies Bob Harmon 17 10 58.82% Castle Matt Schoettle 9 5 55.56% Perry Meridian Ed Pendoski 19 10 52.63% Carmel Sean McGinley 51 26 50.98% Indianapolis Cathedral Darrick Snyder 43 21 48.84% Brownsburg Wade McClurg 7 3 42.86% Roncalli Andy Hobbs 7 3 42.86% Peru Chris Cooper 15 6 40.00% Columbus East Lou Silverman 5 2 40.00% North Central Greg Schaefer 23 9 39.13% Evansville Mater Dei Tony Abbott 5 1 20.00% Cowan Jim Pickard 5 1 20.00% Goshen Bill Flatt 8 1 12.50% South Bend Riley

      693

      Who do you want in your corner on Saturday?

      After putting out the original article on Monday we got to talking on Gorilla Radio on which coach had the best winning percentage on Saturday morning. Well, since we have the data we decided to put it out there with some great results. Note that this data is from the 1992 state finals through the 2019 state finals. It includes how many state placers(1st-8th) and how many of them made the semi-finals and even the finals.
       
      You can view all the data at this link under the Saturday tab.
      Click here to view
       
      Current Coaches with 5 or more placers, winning percentage in the quarter-finals.

      Coach Placers Semi-Finalists Quarter % Current School Dan Briggs 10 9 90.00% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Michael Lapadat 5 4 80.00% Evansville Central Mark Kirchgassner 5 4 80.00% East Central Wade McClurg 10 7 70.00% Roncalli Chris Cooper 22 15 68.18% Columbus East Darrick Snyder 64 43 67.19% Brownsburg Zach Errett 12 8 66.67% Avon Steve Pugliese 9 6 66.67% Tri-West Jerimiah Maggart 6 4 66.67% Jimtown Sean McGinley 78 51 65.38% Indianapolis Cathedral Matt Schoettle 14 9 64.29% Perry Meridian Bill Flatt 13 8 61.54% South Bend Riley Bob Harmon 28 17 60.71% Castle Dan Mikesell 5 3 60.00% Mooresville Greg Schaefer 40 23 57.50% Evansville Mater Dei Jim Tonte 70 40 57.14% Franklin Community David Maldonado 53 29 54.72% Merrillville Dave Cloud 11 6 54.55% Pendleton Heights Ed Pendoski 37 19 51.35% Carmel Jim Wadkins 6 3 50.00% Calumet Andy Hobbs 15 7 46.67% Peru Bob Read 13 6 46.15% Plymouth Matthew Behling 11 5 45.45% Culver Academies Chris Joll 23 10 43.48% Chesterton Maurice Swain 7 3 42.86% Center Grove Mike Runyon 7 3 42.86% Bloomington South Chad Shepherd 7 3 42.86% Western Pat Dowty 5 2 40.00% Indian Creek Brad Harper 27 10 37.04% Penn Eric Myers 11 4 36.36% Jay County Frank Bumgardner 6 2 33.33% Wawasee Kevin Blundell 6 2 33.33% Monrovia Jim HIttler 6 2 33.33% Huntington North Lou Silverman 16 5 31.25% North Central Tony Abbott 17 5 29.41% Cowan Danny Struck 7 2 28.57% Jeffersonville Doug Smoker 7 2 28.57% Angola Joshua Holden 11 3 27.27% Greenfield-Central T. Howard Jones Jr. 11 3 27.27% Jennings County Jim Pickard 19 5 26.32% Goshen Larry Mattingly 12 3 25.00% Evansville Memorial Branden Lorek 8 2 25.00% Crown Point Brian Weaver 9 2 22.22% Elkhart Memorial Scott Ferguson 16 3 18.75% Evansville Reitz Dean Branstetter 6 1 16.67% Attica Louie Kuzdas 11 1 9.09% LaPorte Clint Gard 7 0 0.00% Rochester Andrew King 6 0 0.00% Oak Hill Zach Whickcar 5 0 0.00% Elkhart Central  
      All coaches since 1992 with 10 or more state placers

      Coach Placers Semi-Finalists Quarter % Current School Past School Dan Briggs 10 9 90.00% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Union County David Walpole 10 8 80.00%   Decatur Central Mike Ester 14 11 78.57%   Fort Wayne Snider Robert Emerick 18 14 77.78%   Lake Central Travis Walls 21 16 76.19%   Griffith Nick Petrov 19 14 73.68%   Hanover Central Jared Williams 21 15 71.43%   Avon Bill Kelly 17 12 70.59%   East Chicago Central Wade McClurg 10 7 70.00% Roncalli Roncalli Lance Beehler 10 7 70.00%   Mishawaka Larry Tharp 13 9 69.23%   Portage Keith Hoffar 16 11 68.75%   East Noble Chris Cooper 22 15 68.18% Columbus East Columbus East Darrick Snyder 64 43 67.19% Brownsburg Brownsburg Zach Errett 12 8 66.67% Avon Avon Sean McGinley 78 51 65.38% Indianapolis Cathedral Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Mike Goebel 74 48 64.86%   Evansville Mater Dei Scott Vlink 45 29 64.44%   Crown Point Matt Schoettle 14 9 64.29% Perry Meridian Perry Meridian Rob Willman 11 7 63.64%   Floyd Central Danny Williams 11 7 63.64%   Warren Central Kevin Troy 19 12 63.16%   Roncalli Bill Flatt 13 8 61.54% South Bend Riley South Bend Riley Bob Harmon 28 17 60.71% Castle Castle Bob Hasseman 38 23 60.53%   Franklin Community Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. 10 6 60.00%   Lawrence North Perry Summitt 10 6 60.00%   Bloomington North Todd Sacksteder 10 6 60.00%   Beech Grove Royce Deckard 37 22 59.46%   Bloomington South Leroy Vega 22 13 59.09%   Portage Cale Hoover 12 7 58.33%   Center Grove Mark Kerrn 19 11 57.89%   Jimtown Greg Schaefer 40 23 57.50% Evansville Mater Dei Evansville Mater Dei Jim Tonte 70 40 57.14% Franklin Community Connersville Brent Faurote 65 37 56.92%   Bellmont Steve Balash 30 17 56.67%   Hobart Kyle Poyer 16 9 56.25%   Anderson Highland Chad Red 18 10 55.56%   Lawrence Central Brett Crousore 31 17 54.84%   Lawrence North David Maldonado 53 29 54.72% Merrillville Hammond Bishop Noll Wiley Craft 11 6 54.55%   Lawrence Central Todd Kendrick 11 6 54.55%   Franklin Central Lance Ellis 11 6 54.55%   Roncalli Scott Schwarz 11 6 54.55%   East Central Dave Cloud 11 6 54.55% Pendleton Heights Pendleton Heights Mike Atwood 13 7 53.85%   Delphi Lance Rhodes 21 11 52.38%   Indianapolis Cathedral Brian Seltzer 25 13 52.00%   Elkhart Memorial Ed Pendoski 37 19 51.35% Carmel Carmel Trent McCormick 58 29 50.00%   Yorktown Dan Gelarden 12 6 50.00%   Munster Paul Voigt 10 5 50.00%   Carroll(Fort Wayne) Andy Hobbs 15 7 46.67% Peru Peru Bob Read 13 6 46.15% Plymouth Plymouth Matthew Behling 11 5 45.45% Culver Academies Bremen Chris Joll 23 10 43.48% Chesterton Chesterton Henry Wilk 21 9 42.86%   Penn Dave Thompson 14 6 42.86%   Whiteland Jim Ledbetter 14 6 42.86%   Warren Central Al Hartman 14 6 42.86%   South Bend Clay Al Smith 19 8 42.11%   Mishawaka Randy Kearby 17 7 41.18%   Bluffton Paul Nicodemus 13 5 38.46%   Plainfield Clarence Warthan 13 5 38.46%   Frankfort Dennis Lewis 13 5 38.46%   NorthWood Russel Feigert 24 9 37.50%   Beech Grove Brad Harper 27 10 37.04% Penn Benton Central Rex Peckinpaugh 38 14 36.84%   New Castle Eric Myers 11 4 36.36% Jay County Jay County Tony Boley 11 4 36.36%   Elwood Lou Silverman 16 5 31.25% North Central Hamilton Southeastern Tony Abbott 17 5 29.41% Cowan Cowan Andy Simon 18 5 27.78%   Carmel Joshua Holden 11 3 27.27% Greenfield-Central Greenfield-Central T. Howard Jones Jr. 11 3 27.27% Jennings County Jennings County Jim Pickard 19 5 26.32% Goshen Goshen Israel Blevins 20 5 25.00%   Avon Larry Mattingly 12 3 25.00% Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial Scott Ferguson 16 3 18.75% Evansville Reitz Evansville Reitz Louie Kuzdas 11 1 9.09% LaPorte LaPorte

      1156

      Five Storylines to watch

      1. Will Viduya get the golden bookend?
      Alec Viduya won a state title as a freshman at 113lbs, but since then his nemesis Asa Garcia has tripped him up twice. Garcia is in Bloomington now and the path seems clear to end on top of the podium. The other likely contenders include Brock Ellis, Jaden Reynolds, and Reece Luhmann. Luhmann went to overtime with Viduya last week.
       
      The "golden bookend" has been done three other times throughout Indiana history. The first was Ray Webb of Bloomington University who won titles at 120lbs as a freshman and 145lbs as a senior. The next to do it was current Evansville Mater Dei coach Greg Schaeffer. In 1995 he won a state title at 100lbs and again reached the top step of the podium in 1998 at 119lbs. The last person to accomplish this feat was Indian Creek's Ethan Raley. He won a title as a freshman at 103lbs, then again at 135lbs as a senior.
       
      2. Team Race
      The team race is going to be hotly contested from the getgo. Mater Dei looks to be the favorite on paper early on. Crown Point has some brutal Saturday morning matches that could determine the state title. Brownsburg is lurking with a couple state title contenders and other placers. Never count out two-time defending champions Cathedral. 
       
      Friday night could set the stage for one or more of the contenders to pull away from the field. However, a couple slipups could mean another team or two comes into contention. 
       
      Saturday morning will be filled with fireworks that will give us a great indication of who will come out on top of the team race.
       
      3. Will the class of 2021 get a title?
      As of this writing the current junior class has yet to win an individual state title. This can and possibly will change on Saturday night. Top contenders for a title include Alex Cottey(113), Blake Boarmann(138), Evan Bates(220), and Brock Ellis(145).
       
      Cottey has one loss on the year, but his opponent did not qualify for state. Boarman has a wide open weight class where the top guys have all beaten each other. Bates and Ellis both have yet to be defeated by an Indiana opponent this year.
       
      4. Famous firsts
      Indianapolis Lutheran's Hayden Flipiovich is the school's first state qualfiier. Will he be able to crack the code and be their first placer as well? Attica, Monroe Central, and River Forest have never had a state placer in their history. Will Jeffrey Bailey be the first Ingot state placer? Logan Swallow won a semi-state title last week and could be the Golden Bear's first state placer. Jordan Douglass was the first state qualifier in Rambler history two years ago, but has yet to reach the podium.
       
      There are 32 schools that have a state qualifier that has yet to have a state champion. The ones that might just break through this year include Garrett's Clayton Fielden, Hamilton Southeastern's Andrew Irick, North Montgomery's Drew Webster, Norwell's Cale Gray, Sullivan's Lane Gilbert, and Wheeler's Giovanni Diaz.
       
      5. Best dressed
      From shiny pants and shorts to Tonte's custom taylored suits, who will stand out in the fashion department? Will Cathedral be wearing their robes this weekend? Which coach will have the strongest beard game? All of these are valid questions that will get answered this weekend.

      1525 8

      State Finals #WAYL2

      We have 16 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 208 wrestlers have a combined 935 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
      Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
       
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Braden Haines, Isaiah Ponce- 10
      Stefan Vitello, Damon McClain, Jacob Johnson- 8
      Johnny Cortez, Dylan Driver, AJ Dull, Dennis Hubbard- 7
       
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Graham Calhoun- 11
      Logan Frazier- 10
      Aiden Warren, Sam Goin, Alex Cottey, Zeke Seltzer, Dorian Keys- 9
      Elliott Rodgers, William Fiechter, Isaac Ruble, Brock Ellis- 8
       
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Tyler Conley, Yehezquel DeVault- 6
      Aundre Beatty, Jajuan Dale, Josh Howell, Matt Neff, Ryan Sheets- 4
      Brock Hueber, Chad McLean, Jack Hargan, Ryan Purvis- 3
       
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      106 Bryce Lowery
      120 Zeke Seltzer
      126 Dylan Stroud
      145 Brock Ellis, Alec Viduya
      152 Brice Coleman, Logan Boe, Garrett Stuckman
      160 Isiah Levitz
      170 Graham Calhoun
      195 Jacob Laplace, Silas Allred
      220 Drew Webster, Cale Gray
      285 Dorian Keys, Logan Swallow
       
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
       
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
       
      106
      Bryce Lowery(0/0/6)
      Isaac Ruble(1/1/8): Sam Goin*
      Sam Goin(1/1/9): Logan Miller*
      Logan Miller(2/0/4): Ben Aranda(IL), Caden Horwath(MI)
      Jeff Bailey(2/2/5): Johnny Cortez*, Sam Goin*
      Anthony Martin(3/2/1): ???, Hayden Brady*, Isaac Ruble*
      Suhas Chundi(3/3/2): Bryce Lowery*, Logan Miller*, Sam Goin*
      Cash Turner(4/3/1): Isaac Ruble*, Jason Heasten, Kyler West*, Suhas Chundi*
      Josh Johnson(5/3/2): Bryce Lowery(3)*, Keaton Morton, Nathan Smith
      Keegan Malott(5/5/0): Anthony Martin*, Hayden Brady(2)*, Isaac Ruble(2)*
      Hayden Brady(5/4/4): Isaac Ruble(3)*, Logan Stuckman, Sam Goin*
      Coy Hammack(5/3/0): Blake Zirkelbach, Cash Turner*, Kyler West*, Logan Miller*, Reed Egli
      Kyler West(6/2/2): Bryce Lowery*, Logan Miller*, Logan Sutton(2), Reed Egli, Trayce Eckman(KY)
      Evan Dickey(7/6/1): Bryce Lowery*, Cooper Shore(OH), Hayden Brady*, Josh Johnson(2)*, Sam Goin*, Suhas Chundi*
      Trevor Triana(9/6/1): ???(2), Emmanuel Ellis, Isaac Ruble*, Jeff Bailey(4)*, Johnny Cortez*
      Johnny Cortez(10/7/2): ???, Doug Waters*, Emmanuel Ellis, Evan Dickey*, Karter Guzman(IL), Sam Goin(4)*, Trevor Triana*
       
      113
      Alex Cottey(1/0/9): Kody Glithero
      Lane Gilbert(1/1/2): Cole Ross*
      Logan Frazier(2/2/10): Alex Cottey*, Brac Hooper*
      Aidan Sprague(2/1/4): Preston Teusch, Trey Sturgill*
      Cole Ross(2/2/5): Alex Cottey*, Lane Gilbert*
      Elijah Anthony(3/3/2): Alex Cottey*, Brac Hooper(2)*
      Trey Sturgill(3/1/2): Elijah Anthony*, Ryan Purvis, Trevor Schammert
      Cheaney Schoeff(4/3/4): Cole Ross(2)*, Lane Gilbert*, Mason Yarbrough(OH)
      Ethan Reiley(5/4/0): Aidan Sprague(2)*, Colton Weimer(2)*, Drayk Kallenberger(OH)
      Brac Hooper(5/4/7): Alex Cottey(3)*, Dylan Driver*, Logan Carrender
      Colton Weimer(7/3/2): Aidan Sprague*, Hyatt Yeager, Justin Brantley, Karson Everett, Nam Doan*, Nick Olson, Trey Sturgill*
      Nam Doan(7/5/4): Alex Cottey*, Logan Frazier*, Logan Frazier(2)*, Ryan Purvis(2)
      Doug Waters(9/5/5): Anthony Streib(IL), Chad Bellis(IL), Hyatt Yeager, Logan Frazier*, Nam Doan(3)*, Stefan Vitello*, Trevor Schammert
      Stefan Vitello(10/8/1): ???, Aidan Sprague*, Anthony Bahl, Doug Waters(4)*, Logan Frazier(3)*
      Dylan Driver(10/7/2): Alex Cottey*, Blake Wolf, Brac Hooper(3)*, Braden Haines*, Elijah Anthony*, Griffin Ingalls(2), Logan Frazier*
      Braden Haines(16/10/1): Aiden Smith(MI), Alex Cottey*, Brac Hooper*, Cheaney Schoeff(4)*, Cody Goebel(WI), Cole Ross(2)*, Dylan Driver*, Kaden Chinavare(MI), Logan Frazier*, Marquarias Wilburn, Ramsy Mutschler(MI), Tommy Porter(IL)
       
      120
      Zeke Seltzer(0/0/9)
      Dominic Heath(1/0/2): Ben Miller
      Giovanni Diaz(1/1/5): Riley Bettich*
      Alec Freeman(2/2/5): Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      Carson Eldred(2/2/4): Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      Delaney Ruhlman(3/2/3): Alec Freeman*, Brady Ester, Riley Bettich*
      Sam Scott(3/2/2): Alec Freeman*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Jacob Simone
      John Robinson(3/3/1): Carson Eldred*, Christian White*, Dominic Heath*
      Ethan Higgins(3/2/0): Jett Boots*, John Robinson*, Preston Teusch
      Riley Bettich(4/4/6): Giovanni Diaz(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      Cole Solomy(4/4/1): Giovanni Diaz*, Jeff Bailey*, Riley Bettich(2)*
      Christian White(4/2/2): Carlton Perry(2), Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      Jett Boots(4/1/1): Ben Miller, Deandrea Darden(OH), Dominic Heath*, Harper Dedman
      Malik Hall(5/4/0): Cole Solomy*, Giovanni Diaz*, Riley Bettich(2)*, Ty Haskins
      Anthony Hughes(8/6/0): Antonio Jefferson, Carson Eldred*, Christian White*, Delaney Ruhlman(2)*, Kody Glithero, Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      Aydan Amento(10/6/0): ???(3), Alec Freeman(3)*, Carson Eldred*, Chris Newman, Sam Scott(2)*
       
      126
      Dylan Stroud(0/0/2)
      Raymond Rioux(1/0/9): Kyren Butler(OH)
      Landon Bertsch(1/1/1): Dylan Stroud*
      Stephen Roberson(2/0/7): Jake Rundell(IL), Zach Strueder
      Ben Dalton(2/2/1): Kysen Montgomery(2)*
      Brayden Lowery(2/1/6): Gavinn Alstott, Raymond Rioux*
      Jace Alexander(2/2/3): Aidan Torres(2)*
      Payne Blackburn(3/1/1): Cameron Allen, Dominic Litchfield, Dylan Stroud*
      Camren Toole(3/2/0): ???, Brayden Lowery*, Willie Dennison*
      Willie Dennison(3/3/1): Carson Eldred*, David Pierson*, Jace Alexander*
      David Pierson(3/3/2): Brayden Lowery(3)*
      Beau Humphrey(4/2/0): Alex Slates, Collin Ruemler, Landon Bertsch*, Payne Blackburn*
      Aidan Torres(5/5/3): Stephen Roberson(5)*
      Ashton Hayhurst(7/6/1): Ben Dalton*, Brayden Lowery(2)*, Josue Dawson(OH), Kysen Montgomery*, Raymond Rioux(2)*
      Kysen Montgomery(8/6/3): David Pierson*, Jake Rundell(IL), Mason Shrader(MI), Raymond Rioux(4)*, Stephen Roberson*
      Brendon Mark(9/6/0): Aidan Torres*, Ashton Hayhurst*, Conner Kleinberg(OH), Gavinn Alstott, Jace Alexander(2)*, Luke Gonzalez, Raymond Rioux*, Stephen Roberson*
       
      132
      Jesse Mendez(1/0/9): Nico bolivar
      Hayden Watson(1/1/6): Jesse Mendez*
      Ian Heath(1/1/5): Hunter Cottingham*
      Hunter Cottingham(2/1/6): Aundre Beatty, Reakus Shelton*
      Matt Koontz(3/2/6): Aundre Beatty, Logan Wagner*, Luke Goodwin*
      Jared Brown(4/3/0): Andrew Wilson, Hunter Cottingham*, Luke Goodwin*, Sam Slivka*
      Brody Arthur(5/4/0): Hunter Cottingham(3)*, Ian Heath*, Lane Deckard
      Connor Holt(5/3/3): ???, Hayden Watson(2)*, Kane Egli*, Tyler Conley
      Luke Goodwin(5/4/3): Aiden Bunce, Matt Koontz(2)*, Sam Slivka(2)*
      Kane Egli(5/3/1): David Davis(OH), Hayden Watson*, Matt Koontz*, Max Boaz(OH), Raymond Rioux*
      Reakus Shelton(7/5/4): Cameron Mason, Christian Pfeiffer-Laguerre, Ian Heath(4)*, Vince Sparrow*
      Vince Sparrow(7/4/3): Jesse Mendez(2)*, Mason Kleinberg(OH), Reakus Shelton(2)*, Tyler Conley(2)
      Bradley Conrad(7/4/4): ???(2), Gabe Adams(KY), Jesse Mendez(3)*, Sam Slivka*
      Sam Slivka(7/3/4): Andrew Wilson, Aundre Beatty, Conner Alcala*, Gabe Adams(KY), Luke Goodwin*, Matt Koontz*, Tyler Conley
      Conner Alcala(8/5/1): ???, Connor Holt(3)*, Hayden Watson(2)*, Thomas Deck(KY), Tyler Conley
      Isaiah Ponce(12/10/0): Aidan Hansen(IL), Bradley Conrad(4)*, Dillon Carlson(IL), Jesse Mendez(3)*, Reakus Shelton*, Vince Sparrow(2)*
       
      138
      Drake Campbell(1/1/6): Logan Wagner*
      J Conway(2/2/1): Blake Boarman*, Drake Campbell*
      Logan Bailey(2/2/4): Blake Boarman*, Logan Wagner*
      Eli Hickman(2/2/3): Ethan Kaiser*, Hunter Cottingham*
      Kyle Lawson(3/3/4): Elijah Chacon*, Matt Koontz*, Tyson Nisley*
      Blake Boarman(3/3/3): Drake Campbell(2)*, Logan Bailey*
      Logan Wagner(3/3/6): Brendan Mattingly*, Gabe Sollars*, Logan Bailey*
      Brendan Mattingly(5/5/3): Drake Campbell*, Hayden Watson*, Logan Bailey*, Logan Wagner*, Orlando Cruz*
      Ethan Kaiser(5/2/2): Bryce Shelton(IL), Cody Goodwin, Jay Orman, Nick Tattini*, Tyson Nisley*
      Elijah Chacon(5/1/3): ???(2), Kyle Lawson*, Ryan Sheets, Sebastien Bryant
      Hayden Shepherd(5/2/1): ???, Eli Hickman*, Elijah Chacon*, Jevian Ross, Sebastien Bryant
      Tyson Nisley(5/5/5): Eli Hickman*, Logan Wagner*, Matt Koontz*, Orlando Cruz(2)*
      Dylan Dorman(6/3/0): Aundre Beatty, Brendan Mattingly*, Jeivan Ross, Logan Bailey*, Logan Wagner*, Sebastian Bryant
      Landon Boe(7/5/0): ???, Blake Boarman*, Brendan Mattingly*, Drake Campbell(2)*, J Conway*, Tyler Conley
      Lane Burns(8/4/0): Conner Douglass(OH), Elijah Chacon*, Hayden Shepherd*, Isaac Hawkins, Josue Sotero, Kyle Lawson(2)*, Sevaugh Carter(OH)
      Nick Tattini(10/5/1): Anthony Rivera(2), Droshawn Lewis, Eli Hickman*, Ethan Kaiser*, Jack Krause, Jake Damron, Kyle Lawson*, Tyson Nisley(2)*
       
      145
      Brock Ellis(0/0/8)
      Alec Viduya(0/0/6)
      Jacob Maldonado(1/1/1): Brock Ellis*
      Aj Poindexter(2/2/2): Jacob Maldonado*, Orlando Cruz*
      William Fiechter(2/2/8): AJ Poindexter*, Evan Ulrick*
      Jaden Reynolds(4/3/5): Alec Viduya*, Brody Baumann*, Dustin Morgillo(OH), Reece Luhmann*
      Brody Baumann(4/3/2): ???, Alec Viduya*, Jaden Reynolds(2)*
      Jajuan Anderson(4/3/6): Alec Viduya*, Chris Wilkerson, Jaden Reynolds*, Reece Luhmann*
      Alex Currie(5/4/4): Tyler Vredeveld, William Fiechter(4)*
      Orlando Cruz(6/5/5): Brock Ellis(5)*, Joshua Ogunsanya(IL)
      Reece Luhmann(6/5/4): Alec Viduya*, Jajuan Anderson(3)*, Jake Shafer*, Nick Cicciarelli
      Riley Rust(7/5/2): Brody Baumann*, Ethan Nash*, Jaden Reynolds*, Jake Shafer(2)*, Justice Cash, Kailan Keith
      Aj Dull(8/7/0): Alex Currie(3)*, Gabe Steyer(OH), Jorden Douglass*, William Fiechter(3)*
      Jake Shafer(9/6/3): AJ Poindexter*, Alec Viduya*, Jajuan Anderson(2)*, Justice Cash, Noah Baker, Reece Luhmann(2)*, Seth Willems
      Evan Ulrick(11/4/1): Alec Viduya*, Alex Currie*, Brock Ellis*, Chris Wilkerson, Garrett Manley, Garrett Stewart, Jajuan Anderson*, Kailan Keith, Mark Everman, Ryan Sheets(2)
      Ethan Nash(11/4/1): Conner Gilles, Garrett Stewart, Jaden Reynolds*, Nick Cicciarelli, Ralph Thompson(MI), Riley Rust(2)*, Shane Braunecker, Simeon Norton, Tristan Martin, Tyson Nisley*
       
      152
      Logan Boe(0/0/3)
      Brice Coleman(0/0/4)
      Garrett Stuckman(0/0/2)
      Jordan Fulks(1/1/1): Logan Boe*
      Bryer Hall(1/1/3): Brice Coleman*
      Jonathan Kervin(2/1/1): Logan Boe*, Payne Carr(KY)
      Aidan Hardcastle(2/1/2): Ethan Mason*, Ryan Sheets
      Ethan Mason(2/1/2): ???, Aidan Hardcastle*
      Cody Mccune(2/2/3): Brice Coleman*, Ethan Mason*
      Shane Bates(2/1/1): Bryer Hall*, Kade Law
      Jorden Douglass(4/2/1): David Davis(IL), Shane Braunecker, Shawn Hollis*, Tyler Turley*
      Shawn Hollis(4/3/4): ???, Garrett Stuckman*, Tyler Turley(2)*
      Eli Hilger(5/5/0): Aidan Hardcastle*, Cody McCune(3)*, Shawn Hollis*
      Anthony Walker(7/3/0): ???, Jonathan Kervin*, Jordan Fulks*, Logan Boe*, Moses Hamm, Noah Baker, Scottie Saylor
      Tyler Turley(7/5/3): ???, Brock Ellis*, Garrett Stuckman*, Kade Law, Orlando Cruz*, Shawn Hollis(2)*
      Tyler Jones(7/5/0): ???, Brice Coleman(2)*, Bryer Hall*, Elliott Rodgers*, Shane Bates*, Zach Hoyt
       
      160
      Isiah Levitz(0/0/6)
      Cooper Noehre(2/2/4): Elliott Rodgers(2)*
      Jackson Pettigrew(2/2/2): Clayton Fielden*, Isiah Levitz*
      Tytus Morrisett(2/2/1): Jackson Pettigrew*, Jed Perry*
      Eli Dickens(2/0/4): Brett McIntosh(OH)(2)
      Andrew Roth(2/2/1): Bryer Hall*, Elliott Rodgers*
      Jed Perry(2/2/2): Cooper Noehre*, Isiah Levitz*
      Elliott Rodgers(3/3/8): Eli Dickens(2)*, Isiah Levitz*
      Noah Hollendonner(4/0/7): Bradley Gillum(IL), Jajuan Dale, Joe Chapman(IL), Luke Davis
      Jacob Linky(4/2/2): Isiah Levitz*, Jacob Kreager, Jajuan Dale, Noah Hollendonner*
      Sam Schroeder(5/5/0): Isiah Levitz*, Peyton Asbury*, Robert Deters(2)*, Sam Morrill*
      Sam Morrill(5/3/2): Eli Dickens*, Elliott Rodgers(2)*, Jajuan Dale, Kamden Goering
      Peyton Asbury(6/3/2): Bradley Gillum(IL), Eli Dickens*, Noah Hollendonner*, Sam Morrill*, Scott Fitts, Stoney Buell(MI)
      Aj Steenbeke(7/4/1): Elliott Rodgers*, Jacob Linky*, Kamden Goering), Luke Davis, Noah Hollendonner(2)*, Stacey Terry(IL)
      Nick Winland(8/6/0): AJ Steenbeke*, Isiah Levitz*, Jacob Linky*, Kaden Randazzo(IL), Kamare Dunlap, Noah Hollendonner(3)*
      Damon Mcclain(8/8/0): Andrew Roth*, Braden Welch*, Cooper Noehre(3)*, Elliott Rodgers*, Peyton Asbury*, Tyler Wagner*
       
      170
      Graham Calhoun(0/0/11)
      Robert Deters(1/1/7): Tristan Ruhlman*
      Clayton Fielden(1/1/5): Tristan Ruhlman*
      Brodie Porter(2/2/1): Clayton Lundy*, Jed Perry*
      Bradley Harrington(3/3/3): Hayden Filipovich*, Tyler Wagner(2)*
      Tristan Ruhlman(3/3/4): Gabe Sollars(2)*, Graham Calhoun*
      Jacob Duncan(3/3/0): Brodie Porter*, Clayton Fielden*, Tytus Morrisett*
      Gabe Davin(4/3/2): Bradley Harrington(2)*, Jajuan Dale, Robert Deters*
      Braden Welch(4/3/4): Cody Timmerman*, Graham Calhoun(2)*, Hadyn Danals(OH)
      Gabe Sollars(5/4/6): ???, Robert Deters(3)*, Tyler Wagner*
      Tyler Wagner(5/5/7): Braden Welch*, Bradley Harrington*, Clayton Fielden*, Gabe Sollars*, Gavin Layman*
      Gavin Layman(6/3/2): Clayton Fielden*, Graham Calhoun(2)*, Matt Neff(3)
      Marcus Malson(6/2/0): Gabe Davin*, Seth Ortel, Tyler Wagner*, Tytus Ragle, Van Skinner(2)
      Clayton Lundy(6/5/1): Clayton Fielden*, Graham Calhoun(3)*, Matt Neff, Tyler Wagner*
      Jalen Ward(7/6/0): Braden Welch*, Gabe Sollars*, Robert Deters*, Tristan Ruhlman(2)*, Ty Welliever, Tyler Wagner*
      Cody Timmerman(10/6/1): Abel Verbeek, Braden Welch*, Gabe Davin*, Gabe Sollars*, Gavin Layman*, Graham Calhoun(2)*, Jacob Simpson, Ronin Hammond, Will Coffield(OH)
       
      182
      Mason Winner(1/1/4): Jake Lone*
      Macartney Parkinson(2/1/5): ???, Joseph Walker*
      Jake Lone(2/2/5): Graham Calhoun*, Joseph Walker*
      Colin Kwiatkowski(2/2/1): Khris Walton(2)*
      Connor Barket(2/2/1): Khris Walton*, Zian Constable*
      Joseph Walker(2/2/5): Colin Kwiatkowski*, Connor Barket*
      Aiden Warren(3/2/9): Ahijah Sandifer, Joseph Walker*, MaCartney Parkinson*
      Drake Buchanan(3/3/1): Caden Friedt*, Jake Lone*, MaCartney Parkinson*
      Brendan Mcpike(3/3/0): MaCartney Parkinson*, Noah White(2)*
      Kole Viel(4/2/0): Aiden Warren*, Colton Quantz(OH), Johnny Parker*, Noah Duke(KY)
      Khris Walton(4/3/4): Jake Lone*, Johnny Parker*, Noah White*, Ray Arebalo(IL)
      Hayden Filipovich(4/3/2): Aiden Warren(3)*, Brach Carrington
      Zian Constable(5/5/2): Aiden Warren*, Caden Friedt*, Jacob LaPlace*, Khris Walton*, Mason Winner*
      Noah White(6/6/5): Aiden Warren(2)*, Drake Buchanan*, Jake Lone*, Johnny Parker*, Joseph Walker*
      Johnny Parker(6/6/4): Aiden Warren*, Hayden Filipovich*, Joseph Walker*, MaCartney Parkinson*, Noah White(2)*
      Sam Walker(9/6/0): Blake Rowe, Caden Friedt*, Christian Summersett, Jackson Pettigrew*, Jake Lone*, Mason Winner(2)*, Tytan Grote(OH), Zian Constable*
       
      195
      Jacob Laplace(0/0/7)
      Silas Allred(0/0/5)
      Eli Pack(2/2/4): Jacob LaPlace(2)*
      Mckinley Kemper(2/1/2): ???, Phoenix Rodgers*
      Phoenix Rodgers(2/1/2): Luke Kemper, McKinley Kemper*
      Jd Farrell(2/2/3): Silas Allred(2)*
      Kyler Funk(2/2/4): Silas Allred(2)*
      Matt Lepper(3/2/2): Ben Kahl, Caden Friedt*, Jacob LaPlace*
      Caden Friedt(4/4/4): Aiden Warren*, Johnny Parker*, Kyler Funk*, Mason Winner*
      Harris Eason(4/4/1): Eli Pack(2)*, Isaiah Street*, McKinley Kemper*
      Ibrahim Khaoucha(6/3/0): Brock Hueber, Jacob LaPlace*, Jaden Miller(2), Kyler Funk*, Matt Lepper*
      Richard Clevenger(7/5/0): Braden Rodriguez, Jacob Huffman(2)*, Jacob Platt, JD Farrell*, Kyler Funk*, Luke Bakeis*
      Luke Bakeis(8/4/2): ???, Diego Garcia, Jack Hargan(2), Jacob LaPlace*, Jason Streck*, JD Farrell*, Kyler Funk*
      Isaiah Street(9/3/1): Daemyen Middlebrooks(IL), Harris Eason*, Jack Hargan, Jacob Arengo(OH), Jacob Hough(MI), JD Farrell*, Phoenix Rodgers*, Ryan Krimpelbein(WI), Tucker Ikens(IL)
      Gage Demarco(9/4/1): Brock Hueber, Chad Cowart(IL), Deshawn Young*, Eli Pack*, Jevonte Williams, Luke Bakeis*, Matt Lepper*, Nico Lopez(IL), Shea Jackson
      Jacob Huffman(11/5/2): Brock Hueber, Commander Jenkins, Eli Pack*, Gage Demarco*, Jacob LaPlace*, Keon Sullivan(2), MaCartney Parkinson*, Owen Amburgy(OH)(2), Silas Allred*
       
      220
      Drew Webster(0/0/3)
      Cale Gray(0/0/2)
      Evan Bates(1/1/4): Andres Larios*
      Nathan Willman(1/1/3): Will Stewart*
      Fred Durben(1/1/3): Tristen Martz*
      Deshawn Young(2/2/3): Drew Webster*, Micah Dodson*
      Micah Dodson(2/1/5): Josh Howell, Nathan Willman*
      Jason Streck(3/3/2): Evan Bates(2)*, William Crider*
      Tristen Martz(4/2/1): Alex Hernandez, Cale Gray*, Drew Webster*, Parker Smitley
      Blaine Pierce(4/2/1): Drew Webster*, Evan Shafer, Josh Howell, William Crider*
      Will Stewart(4/2/2): ???, Macray Robinson, Micah Dodson*, Nathan Willman*
      William Crider(4/3/4): Andrew Irick*, Braydon Erb*, Evan Bates*, Jonathan Williams
      Jonathan Thomas(5/2/2): Chad McLean, Evan Bates*, Jason Streck*, Yehezquel DeVault(2)
      Grant Warmuth(7/4/0): ???(3), Cale Gray*, Fred Durben(3)*
      Haakon Van Beynen(10/4/1): Alexander Hernandez, Blaine Pierce*, Dakota Arvin, Deshawn Young*, Jeff McClure, Jonathan Thomas*, Josh Howell, Leighton Jones, Micah Dodson*, Scott Monteleone(KY)
      Reese Condon(11/6/0): ???, Aataeveon Jordan, Deshawn Young*, Haakon Van Beynen*, Josh Howell, Leighton Jones, Macray Robinson, Micah Dodson(2)*, Nathan Willman*, Will Stewart*
       
      285
      Dorian Keys(0/0/9)
      Logan Swallow(0/0/2)
      Andrew Irick(1/1/6): Dorian Keys*
      Damari Dancy(2/0/5): Dustin Olmstead(IL), Yehezquel DeVault
      Reeve Muncie(3/2/2): Chad McLean, Holden Parsons*, Logan Swallow*
      Braydon Erb(3/3/2): Andrew Irick*, Dennis Hubbard*, Reeve Muncie*
      Holden Parsons(4/2/5): Andrew Irick*, Damari Dancy*, Ethan Alderson, Yehezquel DeVault
      Sam Perez(5/2/5): Adam Warren, Damari Dancy(2)*, Daniel Thompson, Mason Toth
      Robbie Gentry(5/3/5): Antone Alexander*, Dorian Keys(2)*, Matthew Munoz, Race Stewart
      Ke`Tre Dickens(6/5/1): Dorian Keys(3)*, Jacob Johnson*, James Ralph, Robbie Gentry*
      Antone Alexander(6/5/2): Andrew Irick(2)*, Dennis Hubbard(2)*, Dorian Keys*, Race Stewart
      Andres Larios(6/5/2): Jorge Martinez, Sam Perez(5)*
      Andrew Himes(7/5/0): Andres Larios*, Blake Herr, Damari Dancy*, Jonathan Thomas*, Jose Rosales*, William Crider*, Yehezquel DeVault
      Jose Rosales(8/3/1): Blake Herr, Braydon Erb*, Chad McLean, Jacob Sommer, John Hinen, Logan Swallow*, William Crider*, Yehezquel DeVault
      Jacob Johnson(9/8/1): Damari Dancy*, Dorian Keys*, Holden Parsons*, Ke`Tre Dickens*, Matt Munoz, Robbie Gentry(4)*
      Dennis Hubbard(9/7/3): Andrew Irick*, Antone Alexander*, Cade Campbell(2), Dorian Keys*, Holden Parsons(3)*, Reeve Muncie*

      2843 1

      2020 State Finals by the Numbers

      Overall
      Rankings always provide a great insight to the best of the best in the state. Arguments always ensue on who is the best and who should be ranked. Over the years our rankings have proven to be the best out there. On top of that our rankings are locked before the first whistle at sectional and they do not take into account the semi-state draws. This year only 9 wrestlers that advanced to state were not in our state or semi-state rankings. We also set a new record for most state ranked wrestlers advancing to state with 180 or just over 80%! Thanks to our rankings gurus Mike Reiser, Caleb Spires, Howard Cottey, and Dustin Bentz for another great season.
       
      Do not forget to download the IndianaMat brackets with rankings attached so it is easier to follow the state finals.
      Click here for our special IndianaMat brackets
       
      Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
      *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
      2020- 180
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
       
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Trevor Triana- Hobart
      Johnny Cortez- Lake Central
      Keegan Malott- East Noble
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont vs. #9 Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #6 Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest vs. #15 Kyler West- Evansville Reitz Memorial
      #7 Joshua Johnson- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. #8 Hayden Brady- Garrett
      #2 Sam Goin- Crown Point vs. #12 Coy Hammack- Tell City
      #11 Anthony Martin- Western vs. #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
       
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dylan Driver- Westfield
      Braden Haines- Brownsburg
      Doug Waters- Chesterton
      Colton Weimer- Garrett
      Stefan Vitello- Valparaiso
      Ethan Reiley- Jay County
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Lane Gilbert- Sullivan vs. #12 Brac Hooper- Carmel
      #3 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon vs. #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South
      Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley
      Aydan Amento- Evansville Central
      Dominic Heath- Churubusco
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North
      #11 John Robinson- Delta vs. #2 Riley Bettich- Crown Point
      #3 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #18 Ethan Higgins- Wabash
      #16 Sam Scott- Heritage Hills vs. #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield
       
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Willie Dennison- Anderson
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #18 Dylan Stroud- Manchester vs. #9 Ashton Hayhurst- Evansville Mater Dei
      #10 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #6 David Pierson- Warren Central
      #1 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #15 Beau Humphrey- Fort Wayne Snider
      #5 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #17 Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
      #2 Ben Dalton- Monrovia vs. #12 Landon Bertsch- Bluffton
      #4 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #19 Camren Toole- Lebanon
      #14 Payne Blackburn- Delta vs. #7 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
       
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brody Arthur- Oak Hill
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Ian Heath- Leo vs. #20 Isaiah Ponce- Lake Central
      #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli vs. #4 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
      #13 Connor Holt- Plainfield vs. #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport
      #2 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian vs. #15 Conner Alcala- Decatur Central
      #18 Bradley Conrad- Portage vs. #11 Reakus Shelton- Fort Wayne Snider
      #6 Hayden Watson- Center Grove vs. #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
      #3 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #14 Vince Sparrow- Penn
       
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Lane Burns- Eastside
      Nick Tattini- Crown Point
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 Tyson Nisley- LaPorte vs. #2 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #20 Elijah Chacon- New Haven vs. #16 Landon Boe- Plainfield
      #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel vs. #6 Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
      #15 Ethan Kaiser- Chesterton vs. #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central
      #1 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #12 Hayden Shepherd- Western
      #10 Kyle Lawson- Bellmont vs. #3 J Conway- Floyd Central
       
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Ethan Nash- Franklin Community
      Aj Dull- South Adams
      Riley Rust- Center Grove
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel
      #4 William Fiechter- Southern Wells vs. #5 Orlando Cruz- Crown Point
      #12 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville vs. #18 Evan Ulrick- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      #20 Alex Currie- Adams Central vs. #3 Aj Poindexter- Harrison (West Lafayette)
      #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central vs. #10 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei
       
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill
      Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
      Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community
      Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Cody Mccune- Huntington North vs. #5 Jordan Fulks- Boonville
      #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central vs. #9 Jorden Douglass- Attica
      #2 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #20 Ethan Mason- Tri-Central
      #4 Logan Boe- Danville Community vs. #16 Eli Hilger- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
      #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville vs. #13 Tyler Turley- Hobart
      #11 Shawn Hollis- Lowell vs. #3 Bryer Hall- East Central
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee vs. Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
      Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill vs. Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community
       
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jacob Linky- Warsaw Community
      Sam Schroeder- Southridge
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point vs. #16 Tytus Morrisett- Eastern (Greentown)
      #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #8 Peyton Asbury- Brownsburg
      #2 Isiah Levitz- Prairie Heights vs. #17 Nick Winland- Chesterton
      #11 Sam Morrill- Columbus East vs. #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg
      #1 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central
      #10 Jed Perry- Southern Wells vs. #19 Aj Steenbeke- Penn
       
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Marcus Malson- Rushville Consolidated
      Clayton Lundy- Elkhart Memorial
      Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)
      Cody Timmerman- Mishawaka
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #14 Jalen Ward- Franklin Community
      #3 Tristan Ruhlman- Bloomington South vs. #10 Braden Welch- Culver Academies
      #7 Tyler Wagner- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Jacob Duncan- Southern Wells
      #13 Gavin Layman- Chesterton vs. #6 Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
       
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Sam Walker- Norwell
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #1 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka
      #6 Johnny Parker- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #2 Mason Winner- Jay County
      #8 Khris Walton- Merrillville vs. #9 Brendan Mcpike- Terre Haute South Vigo
      #19 Zian Constable- Peru vs. #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran
      #7 Noah White- Columbus East vs. #17 Connor Barket- West Lafayette
      #5 Jake Lone- NorthWood vs. #16 Kole Viel- East Central
      #10 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #11 Drake Buchanan- Center Grove
       
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jacob Huffman- Indianapolis Cathedral
      Luke Bakeis- Harrison (West Lafayette)
      Gage Demarco- Chesterton
      Richard Clevenger- New Palestine
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Isaiah Street- Brownsburg vs. #6 Eli Pack- Culver Academies
      #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah vs. #20 Ibrahim Khaoucha- Northridge
      #2 Jacob Laplace- Mishawaka vs. #10 Harris Eason- Franklin Community
      #11 Matt Lepper- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #3 Jd Farrell- Fishers
       
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Blaine Pierce- Richmond
      Haakon Van Beynen- Carmel
      Reese Condon- Mooresville
      Fred Durben- Oak Hill
      Grant Warmuth- Wabash
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Jason Streck- Merrillville vs. #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central
      #7 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #18 Tristen Martz- New Haven
      #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery vs. #9 Jonathan Thomas- Mishawaka
       
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Andres Larios- Hammond Clark
      Andrew Himes- Plymouth
      Ke`Tre Dickens- Avon
      Jose Rosales- Goshen
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central vs. #14 Robbie Gentry- Mooresville
      #1 Dorian Keys- Brownsburg vs. #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central
      #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #16 Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community
      #8 Braydon Erb- Western vs. #13 Sam Perez Jr.- Highland

      2926 26 1

      Who do you want in your corner?

      Throughout the history of the state finals the number of state placers has grown from four to six and finally to eight in 1992. With the addition of the 7th and 8th place finishers came the Friday night win or go home match for all the competitors. Throughout the years we have seen amazing matches and crazy upsets on Friday night.
       
      After some thought we wanted to know which coach had the best winning percentage on Friday night. We compiled all the data from 1992 until 2019 and came up with the following information. Please note that included in these statistics are qualifiers that did not end up participating at state due to injury. This mildly affects a coach’s percentage as it is a rare occurrence an athlete does not participate on Friday night.
       
      Click here for all of the data
       
      Current coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2019
       
      Rank Coach Qualifiers Placers Friday % Current School 1 Wade McClurg 11 10 90.91% Roncalli 2 Brian Weaver 11 9 81.82% Elkhart Memorial 3 Sean McGinley 100 78 78.00% Indianapolis Cathedral 4 Darrick Snyder 85 64 75.29% Brownsburg 5 Chris Cooper 31 22 70.97% Columbus East 6 Maurice Swain 10 7 70.00% Center Grove 7 Jim Tonte 102 70 68.63% Franklin Community 8 David Maldonado 79 53 67.09% Merrillville 9 Matthew Behling 17 11 64.71% Culver Academies 10 Matt Schoettle 22 14 63.64% Perry Meridian 11 Dan Briggs 16 10 62.50% Carroll(Fort Wayne) 12 Joshua Holden 18 11 61.11% Greenfield-Central 13 Zach Errett 20 12 60.00% Avon 14 Kevin Blundell 10 6 60.00% Monrovia 15 Greg Schaefer 69 40 57.97% Evansville Mater Dei 16 Branden Lorek 14 8 57.14% Crown Point 17 Ed Pendoski 65 37 56.92% Carmel 18 Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% South Bend Riley 19 Tony Abbott 31 17 54.84% Cowan 20 Bob Read 24 13 54.17% Plymouth 21 Eric Myers 21 11 52.38% Jay County 22 T. Howard Jones Jr. 22 11 50.00% Jennings County 23 Mark Kirchgassner 10 5 50.00% East Central 24 Bob Harmon 57 28 49.12% Castle 25 Chris Joll 47 23 48.94% Chesterton 26 Jim Pickard 40 19 47.50% Goshen 27 Mike Runyon 15 7 46.67% Bloomington South 28 Louie Kuzdas 24 11 45.83% LaPorte 29 Lou Silverman 35 16 45.71% North Central 30 Clint Gard 16 7 43.75% Rochester 31 Brad Harper 62 27 43.55% Penn 32 Scott Ferguson 38 16 42.11% Evansville Reitz 33 Steve Pugliese 22 9 40.91% Tri-West 34 Dave Cloud 27 11 40.74% Pendleton Heights 35 Dean Branstetter 15 6 40.00% Attica 36 Brandon Sisson 10 4 40.00% Floyd Central 37 Chad Shepherd 18 7 38.89% Western 38 Danny Struck 18 7 38.89% Jeffersonville 39 Larry Mattingly 31 12 38.71% Evansville Memorial 40 Andy Hobbs 39 15 38.46% Peru 41 Dan Mikesell 13 5 38.46% Mooresville 42 Doug Smoker 19 7 36.84% Angola 43 Rod Williams 11 4 36.36% Leo 44 Jim HIttler 17 6 35.29% Huntington North 45 Jamie Welliever 12 4 33.33% Southmont 46 Andrew King 20 6 30.00% Oak Hill 47 Tim Alcorn 10 3 30.00% Mount Vernon (Posey) 48 Paul Gunsett 14 4 28.57% Bellmont 49 Jim Wadkins 22 6 27.27% Calumet 50 Blane Culp 11 3 27.27% Columbia City 51 Nick Kraus 11 2 18.18% Garrett 52 Tom Miller 17 2 11.76% Lafayette Jefferson  
      All coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2019
      Rank Coach Qualifiers Placers Friday % Current School Past School 1 Wiley Craft 12 11 91.67%   Lawrence Central 2 Wade McClurg 11 10 90.91% Roncalli Roncalli 3 Todd Kendrick 13 11 84.62%   Franklin Central 4 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. 12 10 83.33%   Lawrence North 5 Brian Weaver 11 9 81.82% Elkhart Memorial Elkhart Memorial 6 Travis Walls 26 21 80.77%   Griffith 7 Dan Gelarden 15 12 80.00%   Munster 8 Brett Crousore 39 31 79.49%   Lawrence North 9 Nick Petrov 24 19 79.17%   Hanover Central 10 Sean McGinley 100 78 78.00% Indianapolis Cathedral Indianapolis Cathedral 11 Perry Summitt 13 10 76.92%   Bloomington North 12 Darrick Snyder 85 64 75.29% Brownsburg Brownsburg 13 Al Smith 26 19 73.08%   Mishawaka 14 Justin Smith 11 8 72.73%   Warsaw 15 Rod Wartman 11 8 72.73%   Lake Central 16 Chris Cooper 31 22 70.97% Columbus East Columbus East 17 Keith Grant 10 7 70.00%   Indian Creek 18 Maurice Swain 10 7 70.00% Center Grove Center Grove 19 Alan Goddard 10 7 70.00%   Ben Davis 20 Dennis Miesle 10 7 70.00%   Woodlan 21 Duboris Dickerson 13 9 69.23%   Pike 22 Grodie Crick 13 9 69.23%   Evansville Central 23 Jim Tonte 102 70 68.63% Franklin Community Warren Central 24 Mike Atwood 19 13 68.42%   Delphi 25 Paul Nicodemus 19 13 68.42%   Plainfield 26 Lance Rhodes 31 21 67.74%   Indianapolis Cathedral 27 David Maldonado 79 53 67.09% Merrillville Merrillville 28 Mike Goebel 111 74 66.67%   Evansville Mater Dei 29 Paul Voigt 15 10 66.67%   Carroll(Fort Wayne) 30 Bill Kelly 26 17 65.38%   East Chicago Central 31 Lance Ellis 17 11 64.71%   Roncalli 32 Matthew Behling 17 11 64.71% Culver Academies Culver Academies 33 Chad Red 28 18 64.29%   New Palestine 34 Matt Schoettle 22 14 63.64% Perry Meridian Perry Meridian 35 Brian Seltzer 40 25 62.50%   Lawrence North 36 Dan Briggs 16 10 62.50% Carroll(Fort Wayne) Union County 37 David Walpole 16 10 62.50%   Decatur Central 38 Robert Emerick 29 18 62.07%   Lake Central 39 Bob Jarrett 13 8 61.54%   Eastern (Greentown) 40 Jack Grimaldi 13 8 61.54%   Alexandria 41 Joshua Holden 18 11 61.11% Greenfield-Central Greenfield-Central 42 Rob Willman 18 11 61.11%   Floyd Central 43 Zach Errett 20 12 60.00% Avon Avon 44 Kevin Blundell 10 6 60.00% Monrovia Monrovia 45 John Kopnisky 10 6 60.00%   Carmel 46 Brent Faurote 109 65 59.63%   Bellmont 47 Kevin Troy 32 19 59.38%   Roncalli 48 Larry Tharp 22 13 59.09%   Portage 49 Russel Feigert 41 24 58.54%   Beech Grove 50 Dave Thompson 24 14 58.33%   Whiteland 51 Greg Schaefer 69 40 57.97% Evansville Mater Dei Evansville Mater Dei 52 Royce Deckard 64 37 57.81%   Bloomington South 53 Steve Balash 52 30 57.69%   Hobart 54 Keith Hoffar 28 16 57.14%   East Noble 55 Kyle Poyer 28 16 57.14%   Hamilton Southeastern 56 Mike Smorin 14 8 57.14%   South Bend Riley 57 Jim Nicholson 14 8 57.14%   Elkhart Central 58 Branden Lorek 14 8 57.14% Crown Point Crown Point 59 Ed Pendoski 65 37 56.92% Carmel Carmel 60 Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% South Bend Riley South Bend Riley 61 Trent McCormick 103 58 56.31%   Yorktown 62 Bobby Howard 16 9 56.25%   Lowell 63 John Cook 16 9 56.25%   Valparaiso 64 Bob Hasseman 68 38 55.88%   Franklin Community 65 Lance Beehler 18 10 55.56%   Mishawaka 66 Danny Williams 20 11 55.00%   Warren Central 67 Tony Abbott 31 17 54.84% Cowan Cowan 68 Jamie Wingler 11 6 54.55%   New Palestine 69 Jason Warthan 11 6 54.55%   Columbus North 70 James Colias 11 6 54.55%   Munster 71 Kenny Wallace 11 6 54.55%   Princeton 72 Bob Read 24 13 54.17% Plymouth Plymouth 73 Clarence Warthan 24 13 54.17%   Frankfort 74 Israel Blevins 37 20 54.05%   Avon 75 Mike Ester 26 14 53.85%   Fort Wayne Snider 76 Jake Harreld 13 7 53.85%   Fishers 77 Bob Brennan 15 8 53.33%   Zionsville 78 Jared Williams 40 21 52.50%   Zionsville 79 Eric Myers 21 11 52.38% Jay County Jay County 80 Scott Vlink 86 45 52.33%   Crown Point 81 Rex Peckinpaugh 73 38 52.05%   New Castle 82 Andy Simon 35 18 51.43%   Carmel 83 Leroy Vega 43 22 51.16%   Portage 84 Mark Kerrn 38 19 50.00%   Jimtown 85 Randy Kearby 34 17 50.00%   Columbia City 86 Jim Ledbetter 28 14 50.00%   Warren Central 87 T. Howard Jones Jr. 22 11 50.00% Jennings County Jennings County 88 Todd Sacksteder 20 10 50.00%   Beech Grove 89 Kevin King 18 9 50.00%   Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 90 Chris Campbell 14 7 50.00%   Greenwood 91 Bill Yozipovich 14 7 50.00%   Greenfield-Central 92 Mark Bruner 12 6 50.00%   Brown County 93 Mark Kirchgassner 10 5 50.00% East Central East Central 94 Lee Fry 10 5 50.00%   Prairie Heights 95 Chris Svarczkopf 10 5 50.00%   Fort Wayne North Side 96 Larry Hazuga 10 5 50.00%   Jeffersonville 97 Christopher Kern 10 5 50.00%   Zionsville 98 Bob Harmon 57 28 49.12% Castle Castle 99 Chris Joll 47 23 48.94% Chesterton Chesterton 100 Henry Wilk 43 21 48.84%   Penn 101 Dennis Lewis 27 13 48.15%   NorthWood 102 Jim Pickard 40 19 47.50% Goshen Goshen 103 Terry O'Neill 19 9 47.37%   Westfield 104 Scott Dehart 17 8 47.06%   Wawasee 105 Mike Runyon 15 7 46.67% Bloomington South Bloomington South 106 Ryan Wells 15 7 46.67%   Kokomo 107 Cale Hoover 26 12 46.15%   Center Grove 108 Louie Kuzdas 24 11 45.83% LaPorte LaPorte 109 Tony Boley 24 11 45.83%   Warsaw 110 Lou Silverman 35 16 45.71% North Central North Central 111 Bud Palmer 11 5 45.45%   Delta 112 Steve Wewe 11 5 45.45%   Franklin County 113 Bo Henry 11 5 45.45%   Bloomington North 114 Clint Gard 16 7 43.75% Rochester Rochester 115 Brad Harper 62 27 43.55% Penn Penn 116 Rick Stenftenagel 14 6 42.86%   Jasper 117 David Caple 14 6 42.86%   Floyd Central 118 Scott Schwarz 26 11 42.31%   East Central 119 Scott Ferguson 38 16 42.11% Evansville Reitz Evansville Reitz 120 Steve VanderAa 17 7 41.18%   Winamac 121 Steve Pugliese 22 9 40.91% Tri-West Danville 122 Dave Cloud 27 11 40.74% Pendleton Heights Pendleton Heights 123 Scott Raypole 15 6 40.00%   Carroll(Fort Wayne) 124 Dean Branstetter 15 6 40.00% Attica Attica 125 Brandon Sisson 10 4 40.00% Floyd Central Floyd Central 126 James Binkley 10 4 40.00%   New Albany 127 Sam DiPrimio 10 4 40.00%   Fort Wayne Northrop 128 Gene Backes 10 4 40.00%   Evansville Reitz 129 Murray Miller 10 4 40.00%   South Bend Washington 130 James Phillips 10 4 40.00%   Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 131 Kevin Taylor 10 4 40.00%   Wawasee 132 Al Hartman 36 14 38.89%   South Bend Clay 133 Chad Shepherd 18 7 38.89% Western Western 134 Danny Struck 18 7 38.89% Jeffersonville Jeffersonville 135 Larry Mattingly 31 12 38.71% Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial 136 Andy Hobbs 39 15 38.46% Peru Peru 137 Dan Mikesell 13 5 38.46% Mooresville Mooresville 138 Ed Fox 13 5 38.46%   Carroll(Fort Wayne) 139 Greg Gastineau 13 5 38.46%   Hamilton Southeastern 140 Mark Line 21 8 38.10%   Kankakee Valley 141 Doug Smoker 19 7 36.84% Angola Angola 142 Gary Fox 11 4 36.36%   Franklin Central 143 Rod Williams 11 4 36.36% Leo Leo 144 Tony Grater 11 4 36.36%   McCutcheon 145 Tony Starks 11 4 36.36%   Ben Davis 146 Todd Fakes 11 4 36.36%   Monrovia 147 Derek Bocock 14 5 35.71%   Lebanon 148 Matt Koontz 14 5 35.71%   Whitko 149 Jim HIttler 17 6 35.29% Huntington North Huntington North 150 Mark Scott 20 7 35.00%   Muncie Central 151 David Errett 20 7 35.00%   Martinsville 152 Barry Humble 18 6 33.33%   South Adams 153 Josh Dommer 15 5 33.33%   Leo 154 Jamie Welliever 12 4 33.33% Southmont Southmont 155 Robert Freije 16 5 31.25%   Brownsburg 156 Randy Pursley 13 4 30.77%   Homestead 157 Andrew King 20 6 30.00% Oak Hill Oak Hill 158 Chuck Fleshman 10 3 30.00%   Central Noble 159 Tim Alcorn 10 3 30.00% Mount Vernon (Posey) Mount Vernon (Posey) 160 John Bennett 10 3 30.00%   Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 161 Paul Gunsett 14 4 28.57% Bellmont Bellmont 162 Nicholas Eckert 14 4 28.57%   North Posey 163 George Gardner 18 5 27.78%   South Dearborn 164 Jim Wadkins 22 6 27.27% Calumet Calumet 165 Blane Culp 11 3 27.27% Columbia City Columbia City 166 Ron Anderson 11 3 27.27%   Winchester 167 Eric Burres 12 3 25.00%   New Albany 168 Doug Deters 13 3 23.08%   Franklin County 169 Kevin Wilkinson 10 2 20.00%   Southmont 170 Ken Houston 16 3 18.75%   Twin Lakes 171 Denny Schwartz 16 3 18.75%   Adams Central 172 Nick Kraus 11 2 18.18% Garrett Garrett 173 Scott VanDerAa 15 2 13.33%   Harrison (WL) 174 Tom Miller 17 2 11.76% Lafayette Jefferson Lafayette Jefferson 175 Al Thomas 10 1 10.00%   Logansport 176 Tim Sloffer 12 1 8.33%   Carroll(Fort Wayne) 177 Doug Schultz 13 1 7.69%   Adams Central  

      11800 1

      2020 State Finals Information Center

      Schedule
      Friday, Feb. 21, 2020
      Session 1 | First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET)
      Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020
      Session 2 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open at 8 am ET)
      Session 3 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET)
       
      State Finals Hashtag: #INWRState20
      Social Media
      IHSAA on Twiiter
      IndianaMat on Twitter
       
      Finals Broadcast TV Listing
      Click here for a list of providers
       
      Brackets
      TrackWrestling.com
      IndianaMat with rankings
       
      East Chicago Semi-State
      Evansville Semi-State
      New Castle Semi-State
      New Haven(Fort Wayne) Semi-State
       
      Pick'em Contests
      Standings after semi-state
      State Finals Pick'em Top 8
      Mat Burns Pick the Champions
       
      Gorilla Radio
      Episode 86 talking about 106lbs-145lbs
      Episode 87 talking about 152lbs-285lbsHIgh School Wrestling Weekly
       
      Friday Night IndianaMat/WZBD Preview Show
      Click here for information
       
      Featured Articles
      State Finals by the Numbers
      State Finals #WAYL2
      IHSAA State Finals Preview2020 State Finals Media Guide
      Top 5 Storylines
      Who do you want in your corner on Friday night?
      Who do you want in your corner on Saturday morning?
      Who do you want in your corner in the semi-finals?
      History of the State Tournament
       
      General Information
      Dates: Feb. 21-22, 2020.
      Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
      Security: All people as well as their bags, purses, and coolers (athletes only) entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.
      Admission: $10 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. Order All Session Tickets 
      Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
      Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
      State Finals Pairings Show
      The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 16, 2020 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). The show will be hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Mike Goebel.
      Approved Broadcasts 
      Order All Session Tickets 
      Friday, Feb. 21, 2020
      Session 1 | First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET) | Order Session 1 Tickets 
      Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020
      Session 2 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open at 8 am ET) | Order Session 2 Tickets 
      Session 3 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET) | Order Session 3 Tickets 

      1858 10 2

      TripleB's Famous Evansville Semi-State Preview

      Welcome to TripleB’s annual Evansville Semi-State Preview!
       
      House keeping items -
       
      From our inside man Markio - Ford Arena info:
       
       
      ●       Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com
      ●       Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the interior ticket office lobby (to the far right of the main lobby doors) to check in and head back. You will pick up your credentials here.
      ●       The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the interior ticket lobby. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy.
      ●       Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only.
      ●       There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots.
      ●       There is no public Wi-Fi.
      ●       Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Banker's Life would you? lol
      ●       The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at lower level hallway.
      ●       If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle.
      ●       We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome)
      ●       There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes.
      ●       Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool.
      ●       Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school. 
       
       
       
       
       
       
      Friday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope their hearts aren’t broken like scorned lovers on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
       
       
      How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling.
       
      Article features:
       
      The Charles Barkley “Turrible”  Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
       
      The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
       
      The Built Ford Tough Locks - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. Ford Tough Locks were hard to come by this year as only 4 were given out.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4.
       
      Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout.
       
      What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error (I mean really how many times will Oklahoma get free frickin pass already)? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness.
       
      Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!!
       
       
      106: 106 brings us our first of five LOCKS. Logan Miller of Brownsburg has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Miller’s weight class to lose. With team race looking tight, this weight class can get the Bulldogs off and running orrrrr ticket round magic by the latest Egli, Reed can get the Wildcats of Mater Dei rolling.
       
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Mater Dei classic in December gave us a preview of 106. Lou Knable and Reed Egli wrestled twice with Knable winning the first match 6-5 and Egli taking the second one 1-0. What happens in the third match?1?!? Don’t be late!!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  The #12 Coy Hammack vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach guarantees that a SS top 4 kid is going home, and they are also 1-1 with Hammack getting the latest win in their conference finals a few weeks back. Another rubber match in the 106 bracket!!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Jasper Junior Jainier Milanes looks to maybe break up the Hammack/Zirkelbach trilogy by sliding through the quarter bracket and onto Indy!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was unanimous on 1-2, but a tie for 3/4th. Ties were handled by whoever had the total higher placement points (more 3rd place votes in this case).
       
      1st - Logan Miller Brownsburg, 2nd - Kyler West Evansville Memorial, 3rd - Coy Hammack Tell City, 4th - Ca$h Turner Edgewood
       
       
      113: All 10 semi-state ranked grapplers have navigated their way through sectionals and regionals and have set themselves for shots at BLF. Mater Dei’s Cole Ross is the early favorite, owning 2 razor thin wins over both Lane Gilbert and Cheaney Schoeff. But this weight class is star power heavy as Ross, Gilbert, and Schoeff lead a class that could all be podium placers in the next few years.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - SS #4 Braiden Hanes vs  SS #7 Ethan Roudebush are featured in a quarter bracket with no state ranked wrestlers and also features SS #6 Noah Lykins. Sophomore, Sophomore, Sophomore = Future Hammers, Hammers, Hammers but for one their time is now. Donnie Baker says you better watch this quarter bracket!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Maybe not a tuuuurbbbillee draw but certainly a blood round match to watch - Freshman #5 ranked Gilbert vs Senior #19 ranked Logan Sutton of Castle. Winners goes to Indy, loser heads home too early.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned quarterbracket of Super Sophomores and Noah Lykins. The Olympian is battle tested as East wrestles one of the toughest schedules in the state. Can he pull off wins over two legit competitors?
       
      Ford Fab 4 - The ECSC was split but Ross gets the nod.
       
      1st - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Lane Gilbert, 3rd Cheaney Schoeff, 4th Braden Haines
       
      TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon will cause some noise, he makes the finals, he pushes Ross, he beats Ross.
       
      120: 120 features our second LOCK of the preview - Evansville Mater Dei Junior and returning state qualifier Alec Freeman. Heritage Hills’ Sam Scott has had a great year and is the only other clear cut state bound wrestler here as after that things get murky.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: 2 opening round matches could bring early fireworks - Greencastle Frosh phenom Chase Carrington and Evansville Centrals super Soph Ayden Amento will both battle for a chance to advance. Both received votes, this first round match could determine who advances to Indy. The other is Chris Newman and Jacob Bechert, Newman is a returning state qualifier but he gets two points of recognition here as he’s also featured in….
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Chris Newman and Delaney Ruhlman maybe isn’t a Turrible do to both being underclassmen and not a lot of state level credentials. But both have had great years, 6 combined losses, and this could possibly be the first of many matches.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Newman, Amento, and 2 homers I have - Charlestown junior Colin Knox is 35-1 but has gotten zero love from the ECSC, also Madison Sophmore Noah Burkhardt has only been wrestling for 2 years and won sectionals and was a regional runner up. Can either of these 2 TripleB Sleepers pull off the upsets?!?!?!
       
      Ford Fab 4: After Freeman and Scott the rest of the field appears to be up for grabs - Ruhlman, Newman, Carrington, and Amento all got some love but after the dust settled -
       
      1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Sam Scott Heritage Hills, 3rd - Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South, 4th Chase Carrington Greencastle
       
      126: 5 top 10 state ranked wrestlers, 8 top 10 semi-state ranked wrestlers. Maybe the mostest biggest, yuuugest CB Turrible Draw ever….. Alstott/Dalton 3. This was a bronze medal match last year at state and now it’s a ticket round match. Somebody better call my momma….this is a injustice!!! Oh and our 3rd Ford Tough LOCK!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s skip the formalities and pleasantries, all 8 SS guys fall into different first round matches. First round should be chalk. Let’s get to it
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Are you kidding me?? Under absolutely no circumstances should this be a ticket round match. This should be a prime reason for wrestlebacks, but not so fast my friend!! This is the beauty of Indiana wrestling. We are getting a winner take all match in the blood round between two state medalists. This should be a fantastic, low scoring match up. Good luck to both guys!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. After the Alstott/Dalton match this weight we almost Chalk picks. Maybe I should plug Raymond Rioux here. All the talk has been about Alstott and Dalton and we have a Ford Tough LOCK here. Raymond has put together a stellar career for Avon, he’s a 3 time state medalists. He’s been a leader for the #WestSideWingmen for 4 years and should put a bow on his career with a Semi-state Championship this weekend and a state championship next weekend. He’s also the first of the Rioux Dozen, that name isn’t going away anytime soon in the Indiana Wrestling scene. #ParrishTrained
       
      Ford Fab 4: Gavin Alstott is 0-3 against Ben Dalton, the ECSC believes 4th time's the charm as The Highlander got the nod
       
      1st - Raymond Rioux Avon, 2nd Gavin Alstott Floyd Central, 3rd Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg, 4th Ashton Hayhurst Mater Dei.
       
      TripleBGuarantee - B-E-N-D-A-L-T-O-N, not only for ticket round but maybe as a LOCK buster!
       
      132: 5 state ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead this weight class. 2 words can describe this HOT MESS. 9 potential qualifiers all received votes, yes I said 9! That means this weight class should be a doozy Saturday!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers -  SS #4 Beau Heeke from Heritage Hills and SS #7 ranked Seth Rohrbach both got votes to advance, but only one can advance out of the first round. Also a potential 1 over 4 upset as Conner Alcala from Decatur Central looks to take out regional champ Chase Aldridge from Providence.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Sound the sirens, we have our first “Swear to God” pick by Donnie Baker - Gibson Southern Sophomore Christian Polen and Center Grove’s Hayden Watson. DB says to bet the boat on Polen! The other Turrible draw is a battle of two time state qualifiers and features a match that could definitely shift the team race. #4 state ranked Kane Egli takes on #8 ranked Tyler Conley from Avon. These two wrestled at state duals with Egli getting a 3-2 win. Can Conley switch that result and help his Hendricks Co rivals Brownsburg out here or even help put Avon in position to win?
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Ha, evidently we shouldn’t sleep on the whole bracket. But in no order - Seth Rohrbach, Beau Heeke, Christian Polen, Lane Deckard, and Tyler Conley all got votes but not enough to break into the -
       
      Ford Fab 4 -
       
      1st - Hayden Watson Center Grove, 2nd - Kane Egli Evansville Mater Dei, 3rd - Connor Holt Plainfield, 4th - Conner Alcala Decatur Central
       
       
      138: A weight going chalk means the ECSC has 4 unanimous selections in the same order. It has rarely if ever happened. This weight class was as close as it came this year as only one vote kept the weight class from being chalk and having Blake Boarman as a LOCK (*cough Donnie Baker cough*). Oh did I mention Drake Campbell beat Blake Boarman this year already? Maybe good old DB isn’t off his rocker! 5 state ranked wrestlers and 9 semi state ranked wrestlers are featured at 138, Let’s Go!!!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 2 matches stand out as curtain jerkers and I noticed some irregularities. First another Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” upset alert - Terre Haute South junior Nathan Recknor over #13 Keandre Watson. The other match is SS #6 Colton Roberts and SS #9 Pat Mayes. Mayes is 40-2, Roberts has 13 losses. Does Avon’s strength of schedule carry Roberts over Mayes? Some voters say yes, some say no!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - None, there’s a reason this weight class was almost chalk. Semi finals and finals should be great though.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Campbell beat Boarman in a close match, Boarman beat J Conway in a close match. J Conway has been a takedown machine all season……. can the Highlander steal the booty and walk away like a Pirate with some gold Saturday?
       
      Ford Fab 4 -
       
      1st - Blake Boarman Brownsburg, 2nd J Conway Floyd Central, 3rd Drake Campbell Brownsburg, 4th Landon Boe Plainfield
       
      145: 5 state ranked wrestlers and 7 ranked semi-state wrestlers are featured at 145. Also 145 features our only 1st place tie, it’s officially up for grabs. It’s another weight where the committee doesn’t feel that there will be any party crashers as all 5 had the same 4 qualifiers albeit in different order. Justice Cash, Brody Baumann, and Jaden Renyolds all got first place votes and Cash/Reynolds finished in a tie. We will take it The Speaker of the Committee TripleB to break the tie.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Both unranked, both having great years Central freshman Luke Kemper and Floyd Central sophomore Codei Khawaja both come from bloodlines of wrestlers (Look them both up, I’m not geneology.com over here). This will be a great curtain jerker. Franklin Community senior Ethan Nash draws regional champ and state final hopeful #19 David Tucker. Here’s 2 things I know from my years of being around - Franklin never has a dull semi state, they keep matches close and Tonte brings the magic. While Tucker is the favorite, don’t be surprised to see Nash pull out a grinder match and sneak through
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There’s nothing to see here, move along.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Voters were chalk with the qualifiers
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Our first and only tie for first place, Justice Cash and Jaden Reynolds both racking up 16 out of a possible 20 votes. We went to the ballots and Cash received 3 first place votes while Reynolds received 1. Cash gets the nod.
       
      1st - Justice Cash Bloomington North (Donnie Baker Lock, Stock, and Pork pick), 2nd - Jaden Reynolds, 3rd - Brody Baumann, 4th - David Tucker Brown Co
       
      152: 5 top ten state ranked and all 10 semi-state wrestlers makes 152 no joke. There will be some Fitts thrown, some Hamms, will the Law be laid down, or can the Incredible Fulks smash the field? I could go all day with puns here but let’s put a BOE on it and move along. A top ten match up in the blood round gives us a Turrible draw and a Donnie Baker “Bet the Boat” guarantee are featured. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Moses Hamm and Jacob Cookerly are two SS ranked dudes looking to get after it, can the Hamm be COOKerlied? Oh man but seriously, the winner gets Fulks and this should be a great match!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #7 Fitts vs #2 Kervin. Both are returning State Qualifiers. Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin?
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Logan Boe, yes he’s predicted to finish in top 4 but this Warrior is a 3x state medalists and has always brought the heat when it counts. Kervin got the nod from the voters, but Don’t Sleep On Boe
       
      Ford Fab 4 -  Your top 4 seeds are a combined 142 and 2. Schwew-wee, this should be some fun semi-finals and finals. Boe and Kervin are the Donnie Baker “Shut Up Randy, I’m watching come rasslin” Highlight match.
       
      1st Jonathan Kervin Floyd Central, 2nd - Kade Law Columbus East, 3rd Logan Boe Danville, 4th - Jordan Fulks Boonville
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - All 4 will be on the podium next week at BLF, STATE LAW!!!
       
      160:  5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers lead the field at 160 including the next LOCK, Evansville Mater Dei’s returning 3rd placer Eli Dickens. Some ticket round matches are featured here, not necessarily Turrible draws but matches that should be worth the watch. 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - The Donnie Baker “Too Close to call” first round curtain jerker goes to #11 Sam Morrill and Evansville Reitz’s Aiden Farmer. Can Farmer sneak the upset?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Whenever 2 top 10 ranked guys are going at it for the golden ticket it’s just turrible. #1 Eli Dickens and #9 Tyler Fuqua have both made the trip to Indy and both certainly are worthy medalists, but this year only one will get to take that opportunity. Turrible, turrible, turrible.
       
      Don’t sleep on….Wade Presson of Bloomington South has had some good wins this year and a win in the ticket round isn’t unthinkable. Keep an eye on Morrill/Farmer winner vs Presson.
       
      Ford Fab 4 - The 2nd Wildcat making the LOCK list, Eli Dickens leads this talented field
       
      1st - Eli Dickens Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Peyton Asbury Brownsburg, 3rd - John Purdy Castle, 4th Sam Morrill Columbus East
       
      170: 5 State ranked and 8 semi-state ranked wrestlers are on tap to duke it out at 170. The ECSC had a unanimous Fab 4, though some disagreed with placements. This because we have the dreaded my guy beat your guy but lost to your guy. The sectional seeding nightmare. 2x state qualifier Robert Deters leads this field. Let’s see who gets left out of the musical chairs.
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Columbus North’s Nick Holt was a sectional champ that hit a roadblock last weekend by some freshman from Madison (btw how many freshman lead the varsity football team in tackles and win regionals?) Indian Creek’s Owen Sego’s season has been well documented, this is his 4th trip to Evansville, will he get through? This match should be special, don’t miss it!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Sego and Carrington
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw -  Two turrible draws, the aforementioned Sego has a decorated career, here’s to hoping he can continue his season with a W, but Deters is no small obstacle. #3 2 loss Ruhlman and #11 2 loss Carrinton will be going at it to determine who goes to BLF. Ruhlman appears to be the favorite, but another Turrible Draw
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Whenever you got #2,#3, and #6 in the same bracket, there will be no LOCK. The ECSC did really like Deters though to avenge his loss to Ruhlman and lock up a SS championship.
       
      1st - Robert Deters Castle, 2nd - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South, 3rd - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei, 4th - Jalen Ward Franklin
       
      182: 2 state qualifiers, one not favored to advance, a for LOCK that wasn’t. It’s 1-8-2! 6 state ranked (including #s 3,7, and 9) and 9 ranked SS wrestlers are on tabs at 182. Macartney Parkinson is a returning state medalist, who is undefeated in Indiana this year. This was a hands down LOCK….but then Donnie Baker crashed the party. Also Brenden Moore is a returning state qualifier who hasn’t had the easiest path to the Ford Center. How do Parkinson and Moores fate intertwine? Welll…..
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Brendan McPike of Terre Haute South has had a fantastic season (trust me I got the emails and texts to prove it). Can this Outlaw survive returning State Qualifier Moore in the first round to lay way for rematch with Parkinson?
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Macartney Parkinson and Greg Glover will meet to determine a spot in Evansville. Another ticket round match that could affect the team race.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Brenden Moore, Greg Glover, how about a sleeper pic of Drake Buchanan? Do you know his dad was a school teacher at Madison Junior High School when TripleB was only DoubleB and ran the hallways?!?! Never doubt a 3B connection!!
       
      Ford Fab 4 -
       
      1st - Macartney Parkinson Evansville Mater Dei, 2nd - Noah White Columbus East, 3rd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove, 4th - Brendan Mcpike Terre Haute South
       
      Donnie Baker Bet the Boat Guarantee - Brendan McPike will be on the revenge tour Saturday knocking of Parkinson and Noah White.
       
      195:  Only 4 state ranked and 8 SS ranked wrestlers leaves this bracket kind of feeling ehhh…. but no worries, the Donnie Baker “Fight of the Night” will deliver and according to DB break up another LOCK. McKinley Kemper was well on his way to locking up a LOCK, like the other Kempers before him. Donnie pulled a Corso and said “Not so fast my friend”
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - No first rd matches of SS ranked grapplers left me searching….just like I”ll be searching the concessions Saturday at about this time.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Again natta, all 4 ranked guys are spread out in quarterbrackets, all seems well.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Cody Matherly of Jeffersonville, he will have to win one on the STREETs to get to Bankers but the streets of Jeff are no joke.
       
      Donnie Baker’s FIGHT OF THE NIGHT - Ladies and Gentleman, boys and girls, children of all ages, Donnie Baker enterprises in accordance with STATE LAW proudly brings to you the Fight of the Night… it’s a semi final match up between a Junior, from Franklin Community, with a 35-2 record Harrrriiisss Eaassssooonnnn!!! And his opponent from Evansville Central, this senior comes to us with a record of 36 wins and only 1 defeat, ittttttttt’s McKinnnnnnnnnley Kemmmmmper!!!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Kemper, Eason, Street and Rogers all advance. Kemper so close to a lock, but Eason got a vote.
       
      1st - McKinley Kemper Evansville Central, 2nd - Isaiah Street (I watched this kid almost bleed to death in Iowa as a 6th grader and still finished the match and the tournament helping Team Indiana finish 3rd in the nation, do not sleep on the STREET), 3rd - Harris Eason, 4th - Phoenix Rodgers Heritage Hills
       
      220:  7 state ranked (wow) and all 10 SS ranked wrestlers bring the BOOM to 220. 8 wrestlers all recieved votes. Amongst the chaos the ECSC picks a non state ranked hammer to get through, Yowie Wowie what a weight class!!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - This quarter bracket features 4 SS ranked dudes - #9 Ethan Rogers, #8 Cordell Huering, #10 Reese Condon, and #7 Kenton Williams all will have to sort it out it to make it out and the votes were not unanimous on who makes it out.
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - When you have so many ranked guys does it negate Turrible draws? The Donnie Baker Barn Burner of the night and Turrible Draw - #13 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South vs #7 Will Stewart of South Spencer. Spencer is a returning state placer, Howell has one loss and Donnie says this match is going to extra periods - This should be a great match! Also #6 Nathan Willman vs #11 Leighton Jones both are top 4 in SS but one is going home! The last one is #8 (#1 in ss) Micah Dodson vs #15 (#6 in ss) Macray Robinson. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Stop what you are doing, look up the bracket (The Indianamat one with rankings), take a picture and seriously don’t sleep on any of them
       
      Ford Fab 4 - This was chaos, the ECSC was up until the wee hours debating 220. Here’s what we got:
       
      1st - Nathan Willman North Posey, 2nd - Micah Dodson Martinsville, 3rd - Joshua Howell Terre Haute South, 4th - Kenton Williams Sullivan
       
      TripleBGuarantee - If Ethan Rogers can get on his offense early, he’s going to state. Leighton Jones will go big boy and the frosh will knock out a senior in the ticket round, Will Stewart will go to state… Heck just write this down - 1. Micah Dodson, 2. Leighton Jones, 3. Will Stewart, 4. Ethan Rogers. Take that to the Bank!
       
      285: The last weight and the last LOCK. Last year Dorian Keys took the state by surprise on his run to a state title. There will be no surprises this year as Keys has been labeled a LOCK by the ECSC. 6 state ranked and 9 ss ranked wrestlers round out the semi-state qualifiers for 2020 (round, see what I did there, jeeze I’m losing my mind). 6 garnered votes and the most interesting matchup is a Turrrible draw
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - I’ve been hearing about this one guy all year, “TripleB ya gotta give love to Ke’Tre Dickens, watch out for Dickens, Dickens, Dickens” Well here is his chance to shine and out of the gates he has undefeated Bloomington North wrestler Race Stewart. I’ve been told this could be shocker!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - #14 Robbie Gentry vs. #15 Matthew Munoz, both are worthy of state and Munoz has a win over Gentry this year albeit on home turf. There will be no home turf this weekend.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Hunter Wimpelberg is a senior for Coach Ferguson at Reitz, Regional champ, good program, great coach, do not sleep on Wimpelberg punching a ticket. Robbie Gentry could reverse his fortunes against Munoz and also punch his ticket
       
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Our last LOCK and Munoz doing what Munoz does best, escaping with a win
       
      1st - Dorian Keys Brownsburg, 2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville, 3rd - Race Stewart Bloomington North, 4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin
       
      Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recomendations
       
      Friday night I’m heading to Hilltop Inn for my first ever Brain sandwich. I'm pumped. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin Ave, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home is Stoll’s Country Diner - lights out fried chicken and down home buffet.
       
      Have a great time Saturday, I thoroughly enjoy the Evansville Semi-State experience. I’ll be there slumming around, feel free to say hey, you can’t miss me! Good luck to all my coaching buddies and all 224 grapplers. Use this to pump you up and get mad bc you were slighted and parents have fun with this as we at Indianamat are just trying to bring attention to our favorite sport, wrestling!
       
      See everybody at the FORD and onto Bankers!
       
       

      2290 5 2

      2020 New Castle Semi-State Preview

      This may be the toughest New Castle Semi State I have ever seen.  There will be 20 or more ranked wrestlers staying home next week.  As always, brutal ticket round match ups with two top 10 ranked wrestlers.  5 #1 Ranked Wrestlers in the tournament.
       
      106
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
      #5 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli
      #7 Josh Johnson- Cardinal Ritter
      #9 Evan Dickey- Cathedral
      #19 Romello Williams- Anderson
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #6 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian
      #7 Nathan Smith- Southport
      #8 Garrett Condo- Milan
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #5 Bryce Lowery vs #19 Romelo Williams ticket round
      Lowery has been on fire in his freshman campaign and is looking to take his first trip to state with his older brother.
       
      #9 Evan Dickey vs #6ss Keaton Morton
      These two have not wrestled this year.  Morton has an awkward style that could give Dickey issues, but Dickey has experience on the floor at New Castle.
       
      #3 Suhas Chundi vs #7ss Nathan Smith
      Chundi has been here before and the podium at state and it looks like he should have a return trip.
       
      #7 Johnson vs #5 Lowery
      Rematch from sectionals in the semi finals.
       
      #9 Dickey vs #3 Chundi 
      Semi-finals
       
      #3 Chundi vs #5 Lowery
      Finals
       
      1st Round Picks
      Johnson over Condo (4 over 1)
      Rodriguez over Vest
      Lowery over Hale
      Williams over Coffman
      Dickey over Cornelius
      Morton over Holcomb
      Chundi over Fye
      Smith over Lengerich
       
      Tickets Punched
      Lowery, Chundi, Dickey, Johnson
       
      Alpha Dogs
      Lowery and Chundi
       
      113
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #1 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian
      #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
      #8 Blake Wolf- East Central
      #10 Marquarias Wilburn- Warren Central
      #11 Logan Carrender LN
      #12 Brac Hooper Carmel
      #14 Kody Glithero
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #8 Griffin Ingalls Fishers
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #11 Carrender vs #4 Anthony ticket round
      Anthony has had two incredible seasons so far, but Senior Carrender will be a tough out.  His style is awkward and he is extremely strong.  Anthony knocked him off in ticket round last year.
       
      #8 Wolf vs #8ss Ingalls first round
      Haven’t seen much about this match-up.  Ingalls has a win over Wilburn and has been competitive all year.  Winner has the privilege of #1 Alex Cottey in the ticket round. 
       
      #10 Wilburn vs #12 Hooper ticket round.
      These two have had 2 opportunities to wrestle but it hasn’t happened yet.  Wilburn has beat Carrender twice which Hooper lost to in a major decision.  Hooper pinned Ingalls who beat Wilburn early in the year.
       
      #14 Glithero vs #4 Anthony Semis
      Glithero is coming off a huge win over Alex Cottey and Anthony is coming off two straight losses to Hooper.  Should be a good one.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Glithero over Ellingwood
      Driver over Necessary
      Carrender over Bullock
      Anthony over Gardner
      Wolf over Ingalls
      Cottey over Reese
      Hooper over Marker
      Wilburn over Reyes
       
      Tickets Punched
      Cottey, Glithero, Anthony, Wilburn
       
      Alpha Dog
      Alex Cottey
       
      120
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #1 Zeke Seltzer- Cathedral
      #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield
      #7 Christian White- New Palestine
      #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North
      #13 Carleton Perry- Warren Central
      #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
      #19 Brevan Thrine- New Castle
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #6 Antonio Jefferson LC
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #1 Seltzer vs #14 Simone. 
      Two state place winners do battle to see who gets a chance to go back to Bankers Life.  Simone had Eldred on the ropes last week and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle.
       
      #6SS Jefferson vs Thrine first round
      Thrine has had an amazing freshman campaign with his only loss coming by major to Christian White.  Jefferson has been here before and lost the last two years.  Senior versus freshman.
       
      Winner gets #7 Christian White
      White would be the favorite over Thrine.  Jefferson may pull the second 4 over 1 here and make the ticket round even crazier.
       
      #13 Perry vs #10 Hughes
      These two have wrestled several times over the years with Hughes taking the last one at MIC.  Perry is coming off back to back wins over White as well as wins over Glithero and Jefferson who have defeated Hughes.  But Hughes tech falled AJ Gunn from Carmel who has a win over Perry. 
       
      #1 Seltzer vs #7 White semis.
      #4 Eldred vs #10/#13 Hughes/White 
       
      1st Round Picks
      Seltzer over Myers
      Simone over Haggerty
      Jefferson over Thrine
      White over Pritchett
      Eldred over Thang
      Dietz over Schneider
      Perry over Farling
      Hughes over Bray
       
      Tickets Punched
      Seltzer, Eldred, Perry, White
       
      Alpha Dog
      Zeke Seltzer
       
      126
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #5 Brayden Lowery Roncalli
      #6 David Pierson- Warren Central
      #16 Luke Gonzalez- Cathedral
      #19 Cameron Toole- Lebanon
      #20 Joey Langeman- Carmel
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #7 Jeremiah Henderson- Lawrence North
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #19 Toole vs Brandon first round
      Brandon took Pierson down at regionals and is a very hard nosed wrestler.  Wouldn’t be surprised to see an upset here.  Followed with a ticket round with either super frosh Searcy from East Central or Jeremiah Henderson who has had an up and down year but is dangerous.
       
      #5 Lowery vs #16 Gonzalez ticket round
      Gonzalez has kept matches close with elite level guys all year and had a great Al Smith.  Lowery shouldn’t overlook him.
       
      #20 Langeman vs Dennison
      Dennison has had a great year at 33-1, but I suspect Carmel will have Langeman ready.
       
      #5 Lowery vs #6 Pierson Finals
      Lowery won at Marion County 1-0.  Should be another great battle.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Toole over Ashton
      Searcy over Henderson
      Lowery over Drilik
      Gonzalez over Maitland
      Otto over Johnson
      Pierson over Lauy
      Dennison over Bertram
      Langeman over Vinson
       
      Tickets Punched
      Lowery, Pierson, Toole, Langeman
       
      Alpha Dog
      Brayden Lowery
       
      132
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #2 Matt Koontz- Perry Meridian
      #7 Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
      #9 Andrew Wilson- Cathedral
      #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport
      #12 Sebastian Bryant- North Central
      #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
      #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #8 Hudson Harreld- Zionsville
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #7 Beatty vs #16 Brown ticket round. 
      Two state qualifiers battling it out to see who goes to the Bank.  Beatty had a great regional beating both #2 Koontz 7-0 and #17 Slivka to take home the title.
       
      #10 Goodwin vs Frazier.  4 over 1 potential here. 
      Goodwin had a brutal regional with Beatty, Koontz, Slivka and himself.  He has a win over Frazier over the summer.  Winner gets #9 Wilson to punch a ticket.  Wilson only has 7 matches this season due to injury but has been to state before.
       
      #8ss Harreld vs #17 Slivka ticket round. 
      Slivka was a regional champion year that didn’t make it to state.  Look for him to punch a ticket.
       
      #12 Bryant vs #2 Koontz ticket round. 
      This is the premier ticket round match as both of these kids should be placers.  Bryant has dominated since dropping to 132 with his only loss being Beatty.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Beatty over Lonneman
      Brown over Merkel
      Goodwin over Frazier
      Wilson over Lloyd
      Harreld over Bustamante
      Slivka over Sherwood
      Bryant over Barrett
      Koontz over Walston
       
      Tickets Punched
      Beatty, Koontz, Goodwin, Slivka
       
      Alpha Dog
      Aundre Beatty
       
      138
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #2 Logan Bailey- Cathedral
      #4 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
      #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
      #8 Jevian Ross- Warren Central
      #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
       
      #6 David Page- Roncalli
      #8 Max Naselroad- Alexandria
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #2 Bailey vs #8 Ross. 
      Brutal matchup of two kids that both should place at state.  Both wrestlers have lost in the ticket round twice in their careers.  Bailey lost to Beatty from Warren Central last year and Seth Johnson as a freshman.  Ross has lost to Wilkerson and Caleb Oliver.  Should be some fireworks In this one.
       
      #2Bailey/#8 Ross vs #7 Mattingly Semis
       
      #4 Wagner waiting in finals
       
      1st Round Picks
      Walsh over Morgan
      Mattingly over Johnson
      Bailey over Miles
      Ross over Lemieux
      Dorman over Smith
      Lawson over Crouch
      Wagner over Page
      Naselroad over Euson
       
      Tickets Punched
      Bailey, Wagner, Mattingly, Dorman
       
      Alpha Dogs
      Logan Bailey
       
      145
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #1 Alec Viduya- Roncalli
      #6 Chris Wilkerson- Mount Vernon
      #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central
      #9 Jeff Dunasky- Guerin Catholic
      #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel
      #14 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
      #14 Reece Luhmann- Hamilton Southeastern
      #17 Garrett Stewart- Cathedral
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #8 Brady Mckivitz- Perry Meridian
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #9 Dunasky vs #7 Anderson ticket round. 
      This should be a great ticket round matchup.  Dunasky is trying to be Guerins first ever state qualifier.  He lost to Warren Centrals Antwaun Graves last year in the ticket round.  Anderson has wins over Luhmann, Mckivitz, Stewart, Shafer, and Wilkerson.
       
      #8ss Mckivitz vs #14 Phillips first round. 
      Mckivitz has had a solid season with some solid wins and some losses in Perrys brutal schedule.  Luhmann is waiting in the wings for the winner for a ranked ticket round matchup.
       
      #17 Stewart vs #13 Shafer first round. 
      Stewart is a huge 145 but has taken a lot of losses.  Wolf had a great regional tournament overturning some losses from earlier in the year. 
       
      #1 Viduya vs #6 Wilkerson ticket round. 
      This is another brutal ticket round that leaves behind a projected state place winner.  Viduya has been on a different level this year.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Dunasky over McDonald
      Anderson over Bohan
      Luhmann over Nixon
      Phillips over McKivitz
      Wolf over Taylor
      Shafer over Stewart
      Viduya over Linkel
      Wilkerson over Lindamood
       
      Tickets Punched
      Viduya, Anderson, Luhmann, Shafer
       
      Alpha Dog
      Alec Viduya
       
      152
      State Ranked wrestlers
      #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central
      #3 Bryer Hall- East Central
      #6 Tyce Frejie- Roncalli
      #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville
      #18 Aidan Alford- Mount Vernon
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #4 Noah Baker- Perry Meridian
      #7 Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
      #8 Tyler Vredeveld- Centerville
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #4ss Baker vs #18 Alford first round. 
      Bake'rs match count is not indicative of his skill.  Should be a great match followed with a ticket round date with #10 Bates.
       
      #3 Hall vs #6 Frejie ticket round. 
      This is a huge matchup.  Hall is trying to get back to state after losing to Leavell last year in the ticket round.  Frejie has been to the show several times and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. 
       
      #1 Coleman vs #8ss Vredeveld. 
      Centerville's only loss this year is to Bryer Hall in the Regional finals.  Coleman is looking to make his first trip to state after losing to Rodgers in the ticket round last year.
       
      #3Hall/#6 Frejie vs #1 Coleman Finals
       
      1st Round Picks
      Bates over Foster
      Baker over Alford
      Hall over Ginella
      Frejie over Urasky
      Jones over Wills
      Mobley over McLaren
      Coleman over Lemaster
      Vredeveld over Fox
       
      Tickets Punched
      Coleman, Hall, Bates, Jones
       
      Alpha Dog
      Brice Coleman
       
      160
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #3 Elliott Rodgers- Cathedral
      #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield Central
      #12 Dante Akins- Indianapolis Lutheran
      #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central
      #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg
      #20 Luke Davis- Zionsville
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #7 Josh Moore- Southport
      #8 Max Hayes- Mount Vernon
       
      Potential Match-ups
      This weight is pretty spread out on the top ranked wrestlers.
       
      #8SS Max Hayes vs #14 Damon McClain first round. 
      Hayes has been a tough wrestler for years. McClain has been wrestling well winning the Marion County and MIC tournaments. 
       
      #14 McClain vs #20 Davis ticket round. 
      Davis is coming off a great Regional tournament and is rewarded with the higher ranked McClain in ticket round.
       
      #15 Roth vs #12 Akins. 
      Akins has to get through a very tough Goodner first from the Deaf school.  He pinned Hayes last week.  I could be wrong, but Akins might be the first state qualifier for Lutheran.
       
      #3 Rodgers vs #4 Noehre in semis to rematch the state finals from last year. 
      Their matchup earlier this year ended with a crazy funk roll from Rodgers for the win late in the third.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Rodgers over Moore
      Williamson over Carr
      Noehre over Butterfield
      Mitchell over Lowe
      Davis over Payne
      McClain over Hayes
      Roth over Weakley
      Akins over Goodner
       
      Tickets Punched
      Noehre, McClain, Rodgers, Akins
       
      Alpha Dogs
      Cooper Noehre and Elliott Rodgers
       
      170
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #7 Tyler Wagner- Cathedral
      #8 Bradley Harrington- North Central
      #9 Gabe Davin Carmel
      #15 Tytus Ragle- New Castle
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #3 Jajuan Dale- Perry Meridian
      #6 Chase Poynter- Zionsville
      #7 Ronan Hiner- Hamilton Southeastern
      #8 Ty Welliever- Southmont
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #4SS Dale vs #8SS Welliever first round. 
      Winner gets #8 Harrington in the ticket round.  Harrington is a huge 170 after making the drop from 182 earlier in the year. 
       
      #9 Davin vs #15 Ragle ticket round. 
      Really tough ticket round for Ragle who was winning in Regional finals before getting thrown and pinned. 
       
      #6SS Poynter vs Mpole. 
      Mpole is an unbelievable athlete with a great story of how he came to the United States.  Winner has Malson/Bishop in ticket round.
       
      #7 Wagner vs #7ss Hiner. 
      These two have wrestled each other their whole lives.  Don’t expect Hiner to get blown out, he may even steal this ticket from Cathedral.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Dale over Welliever
      Harrington over Calderon
      Davin over Mosconi
      Ragle over Rice
      Bishop over Malson
      Mpole over Poynter
      Wagner over Rullman
      Hiner over Ortel
       
      Tickets Punched
      Harrington, Wagner, Davin, Mpole
       
      Alpha Dog
      Bradley Harrington
       
      182
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #4 Aidan Warren- Perry Meridian
      #6 Johnny Parker- Cathedral
      #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran
      #13 Garret Sharp- Carmel
      #16 Kole Viel- East Central
      #18 Dawson McCloud- North Montgomery
      #20 Gavin Keesee- Franklin Central
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #7 Riley Woodall- Southmont
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #18 McCloud vs Myers. 
      McCloud has had a great season is looking to continue it against the Iron Bear’s son.  Ticket round matchup vs Filipovich who is also trying to get Lutheran to Bankers Life.
       
      #4 Warren vs #7SS Woodall. 
      Warren has two trips to state in two attempts.  Woodall is trying to match his brothers Middle School State Title last weekend.
       
      #16 Viel vs #20 Keesee first round
      Followed by a matchup with #13 Sharp in the ticket round.  This quarter bracket is brutal with 3 ranked wrestlers.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Mccloud over Myers
      Filipovich over Lawler
      Parker over Broom
      Sullivan over Orcutt
      Warren over Mcgill
      Woodall over Gillespie
      Viel over Keesee
      Sharp over hanson
       
      Tickets Punched
      Warren, Parker, Filipovich, Sharp
       
      Alpha Dog
      Aidan Warren
       
      195
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah
      #3 JD Farrell-cFishers
      #4 Kyle Krummen- East Central
      #9 Zach White- Carmel
      #12 Excell Brooks- Lawrence North
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #5 Jacob Huffman- Cathedral
      #6 Jeff McClure- Perry Meridian
      #7 Isiah Martin- Brebuf Jesuit
      #8 Richard Clevenger- New Palestine
       
      Potential Match-ups
      Other than Silas, this weight had 2 unranked regional champions and is wide open.
       
      #3 Farrell vs #12 Brooks ticket round. 
      Farrell has had a great season including taking Silas down at Connersville.  Brooks is incredibly athletic and is a tough matchup for anyone.
       
      #8SS Clevenger vs #4 Krummen
      Clevenger has had a great junior campaign including winning the brutal Perry Meridian regional.  Krummen just took his first loss to Allred last weekend.
       
      White vs McCloud
      Rematch from earlier in the year where White took a 7-5 decision home.  Followed by a matchup with Jacob Huffman from Cathedral.  I predict the winner of the first round match will knock out the Pendleton regional champ.
       
      #3 Farrell vs #1 Allred
      Rematch from Spartan Classic in finals.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Farrell over Beard
      Brooks over Orcutt
      Clevenger over Arvin
      Krummen over Martin
      Huffman over Shaffer
      White tossup McCloud
      Allred over Lovell
      McClure over Dreher
       
      Tickets Punched
      Allred, Farrell, Krummen, (White or McCloud)
       
      Alpha Dog
      Silas Allred
       
      220
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery
      #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central
      #12 David Guhl- Cathedral
      #16 Alex Hernandez- Warren Central
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #6 Parker Smitley- Mount Vernon
      #7 Cameron Brown- New Castle
      #8 Justin Stephens- Pendleton Heights
       
      Potential Match-ups
      A lot of great matchups first and second round.  Most of the top dogs are separated until semi finals though.  Taylor and Van Beynen should be good.  Young and Smitley.
       
      #2 Webster vs #12 Guhl ticket round. 
      Webster has been on fire this year.  Guhl got a very unfortunate draw for having such a great season.
       
      #16 Hernandez vs #7SS Brown. 
      These two have wrestled 4 times this season.  Brown won the first one with Hernandez winning the next 3.  Should be a great first round matchup with winner getting Blaine Pierce from Richmond to go to the Bank.
       
      1st Round Picks
      Stephens over Lewis
      Van Beynen over Taylor
      Young over Smitley
      Shafer over Arvin
      Webster over Rowlett
      Guhl over Goodall
      Pierce over Schilling
      Hernandez over Brown
       
      Tickets Punched
      Webster, Young, Hernandez, Van Beynen
       
      Alpha Dog 
      Drew Webster
       
      285
      State Ranked Wrestlers
      #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern
      #5 Holder Parsons- Cathedral
      #6 Cade Campbell- Pendleton Heights
      #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central
      #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central
       
      Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
      #6 Kolt Keller CC
      #7 Josh Berger NE
       
      Potential Match-ups
      #6SS Keller vs #7SS Berger- First Round
      Followed up with a match-up with #9 Antone Alexander. 
       
      #2 Irick vs #6 Campbell- Ticket Round 
      These two have wrestled a few times this year with Irick coming out ahead both times.  Brutal draw for Campbell in his senior campaign.
       
      #2 Irick vs #5 Parsons- Finals
       
      1st Round picks
      Keller over Berger
      Alexander over Anderson
      Irick over Pandoli
      Campbell over Keevers
      Hubbard over Snyder
      McDaniel over Myers
      Parsons over Jackson
      Goodall over Platonov
       
      Tickets Punched
      Irick, Parsons, Hubbard, Alexander
       
      Alpha Dogs
      Andrew Irick and Holden Parsons

      1477 1

      Top 5 Storylines for #INWRState19

      1. Team Race
      This will be a good one. We have many teams that could take home the gold here and every match from Friday to Saturday night will matter. Bonus points will matter, getting kids to the semi-finals will matter...oh and don't get team points deducted either. Brownsburg and Mater Dei will bring nine horses to the race, while defending champs Cathedral could have 3-5 finalists. Don't count out Cooper's crew in Columbus as they made a very good run last year. Roncalli surprised many at New Castle and have some very tough title contenders that could pose a threat. Merrillville could be a sleeper team with some guys in solid spots and even Perry Meridian is one to watch. There are so many matches that could win or lose the title and it starts with Friday night.
      2. The freshmen
      This is a very talented freshman class and for many of us it will be the first time seeing them against top level competition. The Culver three will be fun to watch and we have all heard rave reviews about them. Add to that guys like Jesse Mendez and Zeke Seltzer who are more than battle tested. Look for the freshmen to have great showings this weekend.
      3. Will Silas get gold?
      He is our top ranked junior and also very highly ranked nationally, but has yet to win gold in the state tournament. This should be his time, but if he looks past any of the competitors h
      4. Big guys up for grabs
      The 220lbs and 285lbs weights are going to be fun to watch with so many that could bring home a title. There are some team race implications also up here with Brownsburg, Columbus East, and Roncalli to add some spice to the mix. 
      5. Tonte's Suit
      When I think of fashion I ask myself, would Jim Tonte wear this? If the answer is yes, then I know I'm hip and going to look good. Tonte pulls out all the stops with his suit collection. What will he wear this weekend? Who knows, but it will look good!

      2280 9 1

      State Finals #WAYL2

      We have 13 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 209 wrestlers have a combined 1030 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
      Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Tyler Conley- 11
      Terrell Leavel- 10
      Blaze Garcia, Chris Stewart- 9
      Peyton asburg, aundre Beatty- 8
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Asa Garcia- 14
      alex Mosconi- 13
      Alexzander Cottey- 11
      Jordan Slivka- 10
      Ethan Hicks, Brayden Lowery- 9
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Brice Coleman- 6
      Phoenix Rodgers- 5
      Jevian Ross, Bryer Hall, Tyler Turley, Jayden Williams- 4
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      106 Alexzander Cottey
      120 Brayden Lowery, Brayden Littell
      126 Jesse Mendez
      132 Matt Gimson
      145 Matt Lee, Jorden Douglass
      170 Nick South
      182 Carson Brewer
      195 Will Nunn, Silas Allred
      285 Jamichael Watts, Alex Cartwright
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
      106: Aidan Sprague(9/7/0):Alex Ocampo(4)*, Brady Lewis,Isaac Ruble(2)*, Jared Brooks*, Kody Glithero
      106: Alec Freeman(2/1/7):Alexzander Cottey*, Cade Swiderski(Mi)
      106: Alex Ocampo(1/1/4):Isaac Ruble*
      106: Blaze Garcia(15/9/1):Alec Freeman*, Ashton Hayhurst, Cameron Allen, Cole Ross*, David Pierson*, Jacob Decatur(Oh), Jacob Simone*, Jayden Frazier(Ky), Kamariyon Nelson*, Logan Miller(3)*, Michael Petrella(Oh), Nicolas Castelluccio, Zeke Seltzer*
      106: Brennen Cernus(2/0/4):Casey Swiderski(Mi), Matt Ellis(Oh)
      106: Carlton Perry(6/6/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Brennen Cernus*, Jacob Simone*, Suhas Chundi*
      106: Chris Newman(6/4/0):Alec Freeman(2)*, Blaze Garcia*, Brooks Mcafee(Ky), Logan Miller*, Trayce Eckman(Ky)
      106: Dominic Skees(5/2/0):Dillon Barry, Gage Gerald, Malik Hall*, Spencer Gordon, Stephen Roberson*
      106: Elijah Anthony(4/4/0):Alexzander Cottey*, Carlton Perry*,Suhas Chundi(2)*
      106: Isaac Ruble(6/5/3):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Carlton Perry*, Hudson Harreld, Jared Brooks*, Stephen Roberson*
      106: Jared Brooks(1/0/2):Blake Kinney
      106: Logan Miller(9/5/4):Alec Freeman(2)*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Cael Saxton(Oh), Carlton Perry*, Cj Bell(Oh), Jacob Brya(Mi), Kyle Rowan(Oh)
      106: Malik Hall(7/6/1):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Chris Merrill, Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*,Stephen Roberson(2)*
      106: Stephen Roberson(3/3/4):Alexzander Cottey*, Brennen Cernus*, Suhas Chundi*
      106: Suhas Chundi(13/4/4):Alec Freeman*,Alexzander Cottey(2)*, Ben Dalton*
      113: Ben Dalton(2/1/3):Hayden Watson, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: Christian White(5/4/1):???,David Pierson(2)*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      113: Cole Ross(2/2/1):Gavinn Alstott*, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: David Pierson(3/3/4):Logan Galbraith*,Zeke Seltzer(2)*
      113: Gavinn Alstott(2/1/1):Ben Dalton*, Josh Koderhandt(Il)
      113: Giovanni Diaz(2/2/2):Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*
      113: Harper Dedman(5/2/1):David Schulte, Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Jett Boots*, Justin Brantley, Preston Teusch*
      113: Jacob Moran(1/0/6):Jacob Decatur(Oh)
      113: Jacob Simone(6/4/3):???, Anthony Hughes, Carlton Perry*, Christian White*, David Pierson*, Kamariyon Nelson*
      113: Jake Armstrong(5/2/0):Colin Reagan(2), Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Moran*, Justin Brantley
      113: Jett Boots(7/1/1):Anrico Cunningham(Oh), Harper Dedman*, Isaac Weimer(3), Justin Puckett, Landon Bertsch
      113: Kamariyon Nelson(9/1/4):Ben Dalton*, Brody Baumann, Dominic Ditullio(Mi), Hayden Watson, Jack Stanley(Oh),Jacob Moon(Oh)(2), Luke Acuna(Oh), Noah Lippeatt(Oh)
      113: Landon Bertch(2/1/0):Drayk Kallenberger(Oh), Preston Teusch*
      113: Martin Cruz(4/4/2): Jacob Moran(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
      113: Preston Teusch(1/1/2):Jacob Simone*
      113: Zeke Seltzer(1/1/6):Jacob Moran*
      120: Beau Humphrey(2/2/1):Brayden Lowery*, Kade Zadylak*
      120: Blake Boarman(1/1/3):Brayden Littell*
      120: Carson Eldred(4/4/2):Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*, Riley Bettich*, Ty Haskins*
      120: Chris Stewart(9/9/3):Blake Boarman*, Brayden Littell*,Brayden Lowery(4)*, Ian Heath*, Kysen Montgomery*, Trey Finnearty*
      120: Evan Beasley(2/2/3):Brayden Littell*, Kysen Montgomery*
      120: Jace Alexander(10/4/1): Evan Beasley*, Danny Tolin,Noah Gardner(2), Rasheek Bonds, Riley Bettich*,Trey Finnearty(2)*,Vince Sparrow(2)
      120: John Robinson(5/3/0):Beau Humphrey*,Camden Spears(2), Evan Beasley*, Kade Zadylak*
      120: Kade Zadylak(2/1/2):Carter Thomas, Evan Beasley*
      120: Kysen Montgomery(7/4/8): Brayden Littell(3)*, Carson Eldred*, Gavin Ritter(Oh), Jake Canitano(Oh), Moustapha Bal(Oh)
      120: Logan Galbraith(5/4/1):Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*,Chris Stewart(2)*, Traye Owens
      120: Riley Bettich(1/1/5):Brayden Littell*
      120: Trey Finnearty(2/1/5):Logan Agin(Oh), Riley Bettich*
      120: Ty Haskins(7/4/1):Danny Tolin, Enzo Silva(Il), Jace Alexander*, Joey Cape(Il), Martin Cruz*, Riley Bettich*, Trey Finnearty*
      120: Tyler Conley(14/11/0):Blake Boarman(2)*, Brayden Littell*, Brayden Lowery*, Chris Stewart*, Devon Casebolt, Garrett Lautzenheiser(Oh), Kysen Montgomery(5)*, Nate Burnett(Oh), Trey Finnearty*
      126: Brayden Curtis(1/1/3):Hunter Watts*
      126: Brendon Mark(6/4/1):Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jesse Mendez*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Trevor Penrod
      126: Brock Peele(4/3/5):Brady Norman,Jesse Mendez(2)*, Matthew Williams(Oh), Raymond Rioux*
      126: Cade Meier(10/7/0):Dylan Phelps(Mi), Hunter Watts*, Jeremy Clark, Jj Conway*,Kane Egli(2)*, Lukasz Walendzak*,Raymond Rioux(2)*, Seth Rohrbach
      126: Chase Wilkerson(4/2/5):Brayden Curtis*, Gavin Rose, Jevian Ross, Logan Wagner*
      126: Evan Burge(5/4/2):Brendon Mark*,Brock Peele(2)*, Ian Heath*, Jevian Ross
      126: Hayden Shepherd(8/5/0):???(2), Brayden Curtis*, Chase Wilkerson*, Ian Heath(3)*, Skyler Blackwell
      126: Hunter Watts(1/1/4):Jesse Mendez*
      126: Ian Heath(2/2/5):Evan Burge*, Hunter Watts*
      126: Jared Brown(8/6/1): Brayden Curtis*,Chase Wilkerson(e)*, Dalton Huffman, Evan Burge*, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*
      126: JJ Conway(3/2/1):Jesse Mendez*, Matt Koontz, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Kane Egli(9/3/2):Andrew Chambal(Mi), Brock Peele*, Cole Wiegers(Mi), J Conway, Jevian Ross, Lukasz Walendzak*, Raymond Rioux*, Reese Darrow(Mi), Sam Bacon(Ky)
      126: Logan Wagner(5/5/2):Asa Garcia*, Jesse Mendez*,Lukasz Walendzak(2)*, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Lukasz Walendzak(7/6/7):Brayden Lowery*, Brock Peele*, Chase Wilkerson*, Jared Brown*, Jeremy Clark, Logan Wagner*, Raymond Rioux*
      126: Raymond Rioux(3/1/7):Davin Rhoads(Oh), Jimmy Carmany(Oh), Lukasz Walendzak*
      132: Alec Viduya(1/1/7):Asa Garcia*
      132: Asa Garcia(1/0/14):Mick Burnet(Oh)
      132: Aundre Beatty(9/8/1):Alec Viduya(4)*,Asa Garcia(2)*, Clay Egli*, Drake Campbell*, Logan Bailey
      132: Clay Egli(8/4/1):Asa Garcia(2)*, Chase Mayer(Mi), Eddie Homrock(Mi), Logan Bailey, Logan Boe*, Ricky Hegedus*, Tyler Swiderski(Mi
      132: Drake Campbell(9/5/3): Asa Garcia(5)*, Joey Gordon, Kaleob Hitford(Mi, Mick Burnett(Oh), Sam Glassco(Mi)
      132: Eli Hickman(4/4/0):Hunter Cottingham(2)*, Reese Rodriguez*, Ricky Hegedus*
      132: Geremia Brooks(1/1/4):Matt Gimson*
      132: Hunter Brown(5/2/0):???(2), Aundre Beatty*, Seth Johnson*, Tyler Vredeveld
      132: Hunter Cottingham(3/3/4):Geremia Brooks*,Matt Gimson(2)*
      132: Logan Boe(5/5/1): Asa Garcia(3)*, Drake Campbell*, Kyle Holman*
      132: Logan Mosser(2/2/1):Matt Gimson*, William Fiechter*
      132: Owen Krider(2/2/0):Hunter Cottingham*, Logan Mosser*
      132: Reese Rodriguez(3/3/1):Geremia Brooks*,Ricky Hegedus(2)*
      132: Ricky Hegedus(5/2/4):Drake Campbell*, Geremia Brooks*, James Bronstrup(Oh), Logan Bailey, Vincent Zerban(Il)
      132: Seth Johnson(3/3/1):Alec Viduya*, Geremia Brooks*, Hunter Cottingham*
      138: AJ Poindexter(7/3/2): Droshawn Lewis, Alex Epstein(Oh), Anthony Rivera, Braxton Alexander*, Cameron Worley*, Dylan Goudy*, Joey Orlando(Oh)
      138: Braxton Alexander(1/1/4):Conner Gimson*
      138: Cameron Worley(6/3/1):???(2), Aj Poindexter*, Braxton Alexander*, Brayden Wright, Gabe Weeks*
      138: Cayden Rooks(1/1/4):Aiden Warren*
      138: Chris Wilkerson(6/4/1):Alec Viduya*,Dylan Goudy(2)*, Jarred Rowlett, Jordan Vinson, Tyce Freije*
      138: Conner Gimson(1/1/6):Cayden Rooks*
      138: Drew Kreitzer(6/3/3):Blake Saito(Oh), Christian Killion(Mi),Jaden Reynolds(2)*, Joshua Edmond(Mi), Treyton Mucker*
      138: Dylan Goudy(1/1/6):Conner Gimson*
      138: Gabe Phillips(2/2/0):Chris Wilkerson*, Kyle Holman*
      138: Gabe Weeks(11/5/1):Aj Poindexter*, Andrew Wilson,Braxton Alexander(2)*,Conner Gimson(2)*, Deacon Pettiford, Gabriel Smith, Mason Kleinberg(Oh), Shane Williams(Mi), Tyler Fuqua
      138: Jaden Reynolds(10/7/2): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Alex Slates, Cadet Blust(Oh), Cayden Rooks*, Drew Kreitzer(3)*, Gabriel Smith
      138: Kyle Holman(10/2/2):Alec Viduya*, Blaine Mayer, Tyce Freije*
      138: Macaiah White(8/5/1):???(2), Conner Gimson*, Dylan Goudy(3)*, Luke Goodwin, William Fiechter*
      138: Treyton Mucker(6/2/0): Carlos Santos, Carson Deckard(Ky), Cayden Rooks(2)*, Isaac York, Ty Lehman(Ky)
      138: Tyce Freije(2/1/3):Cayden Rooks*, Jeff Dunasky
      138: William Fiechter(7/3/2):Ac Eberle, Conner Gimson*, Macaiah White*, Nick Buchanan,Tanner Schoeff(2), Tyce Freije*
      145: Aiden Warren(6/6/6): Alex Mosconi(3)*, Antwaun Graves*, Matt Lee*, Terrell Leavell*
      145: Alex Mosconi(3/2/13):Antwaun Graves*, Derek Gilcher(Mi), Matt Lee*
      145: Antwaun Graves(5/4/4):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Bryer Hall, Cooper Noehre*, Matt Lee*
      145: Jacob Burford(3/3/7):Alex Mosconi*, Jacob Maldonado*, Jonathan Kervin*
      145: Jacob Maldonado(4/4/1):Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Terrell Leavell*
      145: Jake Jenkins(5/3/6):Bryer Hall, Ethan Hicks*, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jacob Burford*, Logan Macklin*
      145: Jeffrey Harper(7/6/2):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*,Jacob Burford(2)*, Jorden Douglass*, Ryan Rasler*, Trae Reynolds
      145: Jonathan Kervin(2/1/4):Matt Lee*, Matthew Lee
      145: Kade Law(12/7/0):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi*, Brice Coleman, Jajuan Anderson, Jake Jenkins*, Jonathan Kervin(3)*, Kenneth Thompson, L.J. Burdon, Terrell Leavell*, Trent Brown
      145: LJ Burdon(5/1/0):???, Aiden Warren*, Camden Chatterton, Jeff Dunasky, Trae Reynolds
      145: Logan Macklin(3/3/2):Jake Jenkins*,Ryan Rasler(2)*
      145: Ryan Rasler(4/3/4):Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*,Jake Jenkins(2)*
      145: Scottie Saylor(12/6/0):Aaron Mckinley, Bryer Hall, Hayden Homoky, Isaiah Bretz(Oh), Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*, Joe Parrish*, Logan Macklin*, Michael Garrett, Noah Hollendonner*, Ryan Rasler*, Trent Smith
      145: Terrell Leavell(11/10/3):Aiden Warren*, Alex Mosconi(3)*,Antwaun Graves(2)*, Cooper Noehre*, Daniel Park, Jacob Burford*, Jake Jenkins*, Jeffrey Harper*
      152: Brock Ellis(2/2/7):Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*
      152: Cody McCune(8/6/0):Bradley Harrington, Brice Coleman, Eric Hiestand*,Ethan Hicks(2)*, Isiah Levitz*, Jake Lowe*, Jon Ruble*
      152: Cole Cervantes(3/2/3):Brock Ellis(2)*, Tyler Turley
      152: Cooper Noehre(3/1/8):Brice Coleman, Bryer Hall, Elliott Rodgers*
      152: Eli Dickens(2/0/6):Caleb Fish(Mi), James Whitaker(Mi)
      152: Elliott Rodgers(4/2/8):Austin Boone(Mi), Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*, Kevon Davenport(Mi)
      152: Ellisston Ross(7/6/1):Austin Heckman,Eli Dickens(2)*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Nathan Conley*, Robert Deters*
      152: Eric Hiestand(3/3/2):Cooper Noehre*, Ethan Hicks*, Isiah Levitz*
      152: Ethan Hicks(1/1/9):Jake Schoenegge*
      152: Isaiah Mohmed(8/4/2):Aiden Sarver,Brock Ellis(2)*,Cole Cervantes(2)*, Kamden Goering, Ryan Breedlove, Tyler Turley
      152: Isiah Levitz(4/4/3):Brock Ellis*, Coleman Beeks, Ellisston Ross*,Ethan Hicks(2)*
      152: Jake Schoenegge(5/5/2):Cooper Noehre*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*, Sam Fair*
      152: Mathew Mangus(11/2/0):Austin Heckman, Austin Mcclure, Camden Chatterton, Cooper Noehre*, Devin Scott, Easton Williamson, Gabe Davin, Kamden Goering, Noah Baker, Robert Buckland(Mi), Sam Fair*
      152: Nathan Conley(6/3/6):Brice Coleman, Enrique Munguia(Oh), Jake Schoenegge*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Tristan Ruhlman, Victor Volnovich(Oh)
      152: Noah Hollendonner(12/6/1):Brock Ellis(2)*, Cole Cervantes*, Elisha Wright,Isaiah Mohmed(2)*, Jacob Beehn, James Smith, Joe Parrish*, Skyler Querry,Tyler Turley(2)
      152: Sam Fair(6/5/3):Brice Coleman,Cooper Noehre(2)*, Eli Dickens*,Elliott Rodgers(2)*
      160: Abel Verbeek(5/2/2):???, Donnell Washington*, Gavin Layman, Jon Ruble*, Matt Neff
      160: Braden Welch(8/2/2):Aaron Taylor, Austin Boone(Mi), Cameron Amine(Mi, Donnell Washington*, Emmett Cain(Oh), Jordan Slivka*, Salvatore Perrine(Oh), Stoney Buell(Mi)
      160: Brooks Davis(6/5/3):Elijah Mahan*,Jordan Slivka(2)*, Kamal Adewumi(Oh), Kyle Saez*, Macartney Parkinson*
      160: Donnell Washington(1/1/8):Nick South*
      160: Drew Sailors(2/2/1):Braden Welch*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Gabe Sollars(12/7/0):Clay Singleton, Devin Trevino(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Jordan Slivka*, Nathan Conley*, Oman Embree(Mi), Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*,Robert Deters(2)*, Stephen Little(Ky), Tristan Ruhlman
      160: Hayden Lohrey(2/1/1):Jed Perry, Jordan Slivka*
      160: Jackson Pettigrew(3/3/2):Drew Sailors*, Isiah Levitz*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Jake Lowe(4/3/1):Aaron Taylor, Brooks Davis*, Hayden Lohrey*, Jon Ruble*
      160: Jaymiere Johnson(7/4/0):???(2),Abel Verbeek(2)*, Braden Welch*, Donnell Washington*, Ryan Breedlove
      160: Joe Parrish(5/4/2):Eric Hiestand*,Jackson Pettigrew(2)*, Jon Ruble*, Parker Bates
      160: Jon Ruble(6/4/6):Brice Coleman, Brooks Davis*, Elliott Rodgers*, Ethan Hicks*, Peyton Pruett*, Trae Reynolds
      160: Jordan Slivka(3/2/10):Cameron Amine(Mi), Donnell Washington*, Nathan Conley*
      160: Peyton Asbury(13/8/2):Brooks Davis*, Christopher Donathan(Oh),Dane Donabedian(Mi)(2), Jackson Weissinger(Oh), Jacob Lee(Mi), Jordan Slivka*,Nathan Conley(2)*, Peyton Pruett(3)*, Sam Fair*, Sam Morrill, Will Mcghee(Oh)
      160: Peyton Pruett(1/1/6):Jordan Slivka*
      160: Robert Deters(5/4/3):???, Eli Dickens*, Nathan Conley*, Peyton Asbury*, Peyton Pruett*
      170: Bryce Buckley(8/3/0):Damon Mcclain,Delton Moore(2)*, Luke Lechner(3), Mikey Smith, Zane Gilbreath*
      170: Clayton Fielden(3/2/3):Derek Blubaugh*, Nick South*, Parker Bates
      170: Colin Kwiatkowski(8/1/2):Aidan Sneed(2), Colton Massey, Dalton Sizemore, Harold Jones, Joseph Walker*, Kevin Hooley, Tucker Coffman
      170: Delton Moore(6/5/2):Clayton Fielden*, James Snyder,Zane Gilbreath(4)*
      170: Derek Blubaugh(4/4/3):Joseph Walker*, Macartney Parkinson*,Nick South(2)*
      170: Elijah Mahan(1/2/4):Jordan Slivka*, Logan Hart*
      170: Graham Calhoun(1/1/7):Joseph Walker*
      170: Jason Streck(10/6/0):Colin Kwiatkowski(2)*, David Sheley, Derek Blubaugh*, Donnell Washington*,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Warmick(2), Kevin Hooley
      170: Joseph Walker(3/3/3):Graham Calhoun(2)*, Nick South*
      170: Josh Lowe(3/3/2):Kyle Saez(2)*, Logan Hart*
      170: Kyle Saez(4/3/7):Brendan Mcpike, Donnell Washington*, Elijah Mahan*, Logan Hart*
      170: Logan Hart(12/6/3):Donnell Washington*,Elijah Mahan(2)*,Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*
      170: Macartney Parkinson(3/1/4):Micah Ervin(Ky), Nick South*, River Shettler(Mi)
      170: Thierry Jean-Baptiste(11/4/0):Beau Smith(Mi), Cole Foor(Oh), Derek Blubaugh*, Drew Wiechers(Oh), Jay Nivison(Mi), Kamal Adewumi(Oh),Kyle Saez(2)*, Macartney Parkinson*, River Shettler(Mi), Simon Shirley(Oh)
      170: Zane Gilbreath(6/5/5):Clayton Fielden*, Eli Pack,Graham Calhoun(2)*,Josh Lowe(2)*
      182: Andrew Donahue(2/1/1):Alex Castro, Evan Bates*
      182: Austin Leech(7/3/0):Bradley Rosman*,Brandon Bergman(2), Jacob Huffman, Jake Lone*, Luke Davis, 
      182: Bradley Rosman(2/2/2):Mason Winner(3)*
      182: Devontay Moore(12/3/0):Cameron Bacon, Clayton Todd,Jalen Morgan(2)*, Jd Farrell*, Phoenix Rodgers(3),Pj Sterrett(2), Ryan Mahoney, Zach Knoll
      182: Evan Bates(2/1/6):Alex Cramer(Il), Jacob Laplace*
      182: Jacob Combs(5/2/1): Hayden Filipovich, Excell Brooks, Jalen Morgan*, Pj Sterrett, Trizton Carson*
      182: Jake Lone(4/4/5):Clayton Fielden*, Evan Bates*, Graham Calhoun*, Mason Winner*
      182: Jalen Morgan(3/1/5):???, Bradley Rosman*, Phoenix Rodgers
      182: JD Farrell(4/2/1):Cameron Bacon(2), Carson Brewer*, Jacob Combs*
      182: Levon Bellemy(1/1/2):Carson Brewer*
      182: Mason Winner(2/1/4):Jake Lone*, Trey Sizemore(Oh)
      182: Noah Perez(7/7/1):Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates(3)*, Jake Lone(3)*, Khris Walton
      182: Trizton Carson(4/4/1):Carson Brewer(2)*, Levon Bellemy*, Zachary Flynn*
      182: Zachary Flynn(6/2/1):Carson Brewer*, Ethan Tomerlin(Ky), Hunter Kunz, Levon Bellemy*, Phoenix Rodgers, Will Nix
      182: Jacob LaPlace(2/2/1): Andrew Donahue*, Evan Bates*
      195: Austin Lane(5/3/3):Deshawn Young, Jack Heldt, Lawson Aiken*, Nick Willham*, Silas Allred*
      195: Cale Gray(5/5/2):Chandler Chapman(2)*,Charlie Agnew(2)*, Stewart Mossholder*
      195: Chandler Chapman(2/2/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*
      195: Charlie Agnew(1/0/4):Jacob Kowalski(Oh)
      195: Dakari Kenny(4/2/2):Deon Pettiford, Jack Heldt, Nick Willham*, Will Nunn*
      195: Ethan Potosky(4/2/2):Damien Rodriguez, Ewan Donovan*, Nolan Wampler, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Ewan Donovan(2/2/3):Ethan Potosky*, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Grant Johnson(5/3/0):???, Ethan Potosky*, Ewan Donovan*, Jacob Trefarn, Rockne Hurley*
      195: Griffin Stine(8/6/0):Austin Lane*,Dakari Kenny(2)*, Jack Heldt,Nick Willham(2)*, Sam Medlin, Will Nunn*
      195: KJ Roudebush(3/2/1):Austin Lane*, Stewart Mossholder*, Tremor Bynum
      195: Kyle Krummen(10/3/0):Andrew Abbott, Blaine Pierce, Braden Mulcahy(Oh), Dylan Thompson,Evan Shafer(2), Jalen Morgan*, Kj Roudebush*, Noah Rowlett, Silas Allred*
      195: Nick Willham(2/2/4):Will Nunn(2)*
      195: Rockne Hurley(2/1/3):Austin Lane*, James Snyder
      195: Stewart Mossholder(3/3/2):Cale Gray*, Charlie Agnew*, Jalen Morgan*
      220: AJ Fowler(2/2/4):Drew Bailey*, Jacob Bolte*
      220: Andrew Irick(2/2/4):Drew Webster*, Kyle Cornwell*
      220: Christian Graft(12/5/1):???, Cameron Brown, Drew Webster*, Jayden Elwood(3)*, Keegan Miller, Parker Smitley, Reese Wicker*, Tristan Martin,Tristen Martz(2)
      220: Cullen Browning(4/2/0):???(2), Andrew Irick*, Drew Webster*
      220: Damari Dancy(12/6/0):Aj Fowler(2)*, Alex Searfoxx, Breslin Walker(Oh), David Guhl,Drew Bailey(2)*, Eddie Alonso, Ethan Alderson, Gabe Robison(Il), Jacob Bolte*, Joey Kidwell*, John Wilcher, Jonathan Williams, Mark Mummy, Sam Perez, Tyler Stein(Oh), Wil Stone
      220: Drew Bailey(2/2/4):Aj Fowler(2)*
      220: Drew Webster(1/1/4):Andrew Irick*
      220: Jacob Bolte(1/1/7):Lawson Aiken*
      220: Jayden Elwood(3/2/5):Braydon Erb,Levi Leffers(2)*
      220: Joey Kidwell(2/2/1):Drew Bailey*, Ewan Donovan*
      220: Josh Howell(6/3/0):Deshawn Young, Haakon Vanbeynan, Jacob Bolte*, Lawson Aiken*, Micah Dodson, Will Stewart*
      220: Kyle Cornwell(3/3/1):Andrew Irick(2)*, Drew Webster*
      220: Lawson Aiken(4/1/3):Ethan Smegal(Oh), Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), Owen Quillin(Oh)
      220: Levi Leffers(1/1/5):Jayden Elwood*
      220: Reese Wicker(8/4/1):???, Christian Graft*, Jayden Elwood*, Keegan Miller,Levi Leffers(2)*, Tytan Grote(Oh), Victor Lee
      220: Will Stewart(2/1/1):Jacob Bolte*, Matthias Ervin(Ky)
      285: Aidian Rea(10/4/0):Aaron Breivogel, Dorian Keys*, Jamichael Watts*, Lane Eubank, Luke Mcgennis,Matthew Munoz(2)*, Matthias Ervin(Ky), Nathaniel Duncan, Wyatt Kramer
      285: AJ Jones(3/1/1):Adam Bowman, Andrew Hughes, Holden Parsons*
      285: Anthony Atria(5/3/0):Alex Cartwright*, Jorge Martinez, Nick Garcia, Will Crider*, Yehezquel Devault*
      285: Crae Kunkleman(8/3/2):???(2), Jamichael Watts(3)*, Jonathan Williams,Kolt Keller(2)
      285: Dorian Keys(4/1/5):Crae Kunkleman*, Joel Radvansky(Mi), Steven Kolcheff(Mi), Tche Leroux(Oh)
      285: Holden Parsons(2/1/3):Adam Bowman, Muhammad Sidibe*
      285: John Harris(3/2/3):Dennis Hubbard,Jamichael Watts(2)*
      285: Logan Swallow(5/3/0):Aj Jones*, Holden Parsons*, Logan Shaffer, Venice Mccullough, Vince Yoder*
      285: Matthew Munoz(9/2/2):Cameron Elmore, Chance Bolin, Cody Melton(Ky), Dylan Thompson, Esmond Orris(Ky), Jacob Bolte*, Max Comado, Muhammad Sidibe*, Robbie Gentry
      285: Muhammad Sidibe(4/4/2): Dorian Keys(3)*, Jamichael Watts*
      285: Sam Jones(13/6/0):Antone Alexander, Crae Kunkleman*, David Guhl, Dennis Hubbard, Dorian Keys*, Isaac Lawrence, Jacob Bolte*,Jayden Williams(2), John Harris(3)*, Robbie Gentry
      285: Vince Yoder(6/3/1):Chase Leeper(2), Holden Parsons*, Levi Leffers*, Yehezquel Devault, Zach Mcqueen
      285: Will Crider(4/1/1):Alex Coleman(Oh), Nathanial Duncan, Nathaniel Duncan, Yehezquel Devault*
      285: Yehezquel Devault(2/2/2):Alex Cartwright(2)*

      2476 4 1

      2019 State Finals by the Numbers

      Overall
      Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforeseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 175 or just under 78% in our final rankings. On top of that 206 of the wrestlers were in our state or semi-state rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chris Newman- Mt. Vernon
      Dominic Skees- Lafayette Central Catholic
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #11 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont
      #3 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #9 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
      #16 Alex Ocampo- Central Noble vs. #6 Malik Hall- Merrillville
      #2 Brennen Cernus- Culver Academies vs. #20 Aidan Sprague- East Noble
      #7 Carlton Perry- Warren Central vs. #8 Logan Miller- Brownsburg
      #12 Blaze Garcia- Avon vs. #4 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Harper Dedman- Oak Hill
      Jake Armstrong- Winamac Community.
      Landon Bertch- Bluffton
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Preston Teusch- Huntington North vs. #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
      #9 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #7 Martin Cruz- Merrillville
      #2 Zeke Seltzer- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Jett Boots- Angola
      #4 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #17 Kamariyon Nelson- Brownsburg
      #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #5 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      John Robinson- Delta
      Logan Galbraith- North Central
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #19 Beau Humphrey- FW Snider vs. #8 Trey Finnearty- Culver Academies
      #4 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #11 Tyler Conley- Avon
      #16 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #17 Kade Zadylak- Norwell
      #2 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Chris Stewart- Warren Central
      #12 Evan Beasley- Northridge vs. #14 Ty Haskins- Portage
      #5 Carson Eldred- Westfield vs. #6 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
      Hayden Shepherd- Western
      Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 Chase Wilkerson- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. #16 JJ Conway- Floyd Central
      #3 Hunter Watts- Jimtown vs. #15 Evan Burge- McCutcheon
      #12 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #7 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
      #6 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Cade Meier- Bloomington South
      #5 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #2 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
      Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
      Hunter Brown- Cambridge City Lincoln
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Geremia Brooks- Wawasee vs. #11 Clay Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
      #13 Seth Johnson- North Montgomery vs. #17 Logan Mosser- Adams Central
      #7 Logan Boe- Plainfield vs. #16 Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
      #2 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #15 Owen Krider- Carroll (FW)
      #10 Ricky Hegedus- Portage vs. #9 Drake Campbell- Brownsburg
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      AJ Poindexter- Harrison (WL)
      Cameron Worley- Lafayette Jefferson
      Gabe Weeks- Mishawaka
      Treyton Mucker- Tell City
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #20 William Fiechter- Southern Wells
      #3 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #8 Drew Kreitzer- Brownsburg
      #4 Braxton Alexander- Wawasee vs. #5 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
      #15 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #11 Dylan Goudy- Western
      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Kade Law- Columbus East
      Scottie Saylor- Carroll (FW)
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Jacob Burford- Crown Point vs. #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central
      #20 Terrell Leavell- Lawrence Central vs. #10 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville
      #3 Alex Mosconi- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #13 Jeffrey Harper- Penn
      #7 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #11 Jake Jenkins- Homestead
      #6 Jorden Douglass- Attica vs. #4 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
      #14 Ryan Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #12 LJ Burdon- Plainfield
      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cody McCune- Huntington North
      Isaiah Mohmed- Wheeler
      Mathew Mangus- Zionsville
      Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #15 Ellisston Ross- Bloomington South
      #10 Cole Cervantes- Griffith vs. #11 Eric Hiestand- Yorktown
      #7 Nathan Conley- Avon vs. #2 Elliott Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral
      #9 Sam Fair- Perry Meridian vs. #5 Jake Schoenegge- Columbus East
      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Abel Verbeek- Lowell
      Braden Welch- Culver Academies
      Drew Sailors- Rochester Community
      Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
      Jaymiere Johnson- Hammond Gavit
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Jackson Pettigrew- Columbia City vs. #18 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
      #2 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Joe Parrish- Homestead
      #11 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #12 Jake Lowe- North Montgomery
      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Bryce Buckley- Eastern (Greentown)
      Delton Moore- Manchester
      Jason Streck- Merrillville
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #11 Kyle Saez- Westfield vs. #6 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
      #7 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South vs. #10 Logan Hart- Carmel
      #5 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli vs. #14 Thierry Jean-Baptiste- Brownsburg
      #16 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Zane Gilbreath- Rochester Community
      #1 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #13 Josh Lowe- North Montgomery
      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Austin Leech- Garrett
      Jacob Combs- Hagerstown
      Zachary Flynn- Jasper
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Mason Winner- Jay County vs. #19 Devontay Moore- North Central (Indpls.)
      #17 Noah Perez- LaPorte vs. #3 Levon Bellemy- Edgewood
      #1 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #15 Noah Brown- Penn
      #14 JD Farrell- Fishers vs. #6 Jake Lone- NorthWood
      #5 Evan Bates- Chesterton vs. #9 Trizton Carson- Danville Community
      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Chandler Chapman- Jay County
      Griffin Stine- Martinsville
      Kyle Krummen- East Central
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #9 KJ Roudebush- Tipton vs. #17 Dakari Kenny- Pike
      #5 Nick Willham- Greenwood Community vs. #12 Austin Lane- Perry Meridian
      #2 Ewan Donovan- Hebron vs. #8 Stewart Mossholder- Oak Hill
      #7 Cale Gray- Norwell vs. #18 Ethan Potosky- Crown Point
      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Christian Graft- Huntington North
      Cullen Browning- Northeastern
      Damari Dancy- Portage
      Grant Johnson- New Prairie
      Josh Howell- Terre Haute South Vigo
      Reese Wicker- Churubusco
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Joey Kidwell- West Lafayette vs. #4 Kyle Cornwell- Elwood Community
      #3 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #10 Drew Bailey- Merrillville
      #13 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #9 Jayden Elwood- Leo
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aidian Rea- Heritage Hills
      AJ Jones- Madison-Grant
      Logan Swallow- Monroe Central
      Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville
      Sam Jones- Perry Meridian
      Vince Yoder- Fairfield
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Jamichael Watts- North Central vs. #19 Anthony Atria- Merrillville
      #17 Crae Kunkleman- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #2 Yehezquel DeVault- Penn
      #18 Will Crider- Harrison (WL) vs. #10 John Harris- Roncalli
      First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
      Matthew Munoz- Jeffersonville vs. Vince Yoder- Fairfield

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.