Jump to content
  • International News

    3 articles in this category

      2959 111

      2024 Olympic Trials Indiana Notables

      Wrestlers from all over will converge upon State College, Pennsylvania Friday and Saturday for one of 18 coveted spots on the Olympic team. Seven wrestlers with Indiana ties will look to call themselves Olympians after the dust settles on Saturday evening.
       
      Men's Freestyle
      At 65kg there are two entries from Indiana in Nick Lee and Jesse Mendez. Lee is coming in as the top seed, while Mendez is the 11th seed. This weight is not qualified for the Olympics yet, so the winner here will go to Turkey with hopes of getting a qualifying spot. Lee won the spot last year and wrestled at Worlds, but did not qualify the spot. He potentially see Penn State teammate Beau Bartlett or 2023 NCAA champ Andrew Alirez to make the best of three finals.
       
      Moving up to 97kg we will see Christian Carroll attempt to make the team. He qualified at the Last Chance Qualifier a couple weeks ago and slots in as the 9th seed. He will have Iowa's Anthony Cassioppi in the first round with the winner getting former Olympic medalist J'den Cox in the quarters.
       
      At heavyweight Mason Parris will sit out until the finals on Saturday. He will away the challenge tournament winner in a best of three series due to winning a bronze medal at last year's world championships. It will be very fitting to see Parris in Paris this summer.
       
      Women's Freestyle
      Three wrestlers will look to earn spots on the team in Women's Freestyle. All of the women's weights are qualified for the Olympics which means winning here will get you a trip to Paris. At 50kg the Queen of Granger Sarah Hildebrandt will be sitting out until Saturday's best of three finals. She has medaled multiple times on the world stage and looks to make her second Olympic team. 
       
      Kayla Miracle will be in the best of three series at 62kg awaiting the winner of the challenge tournament. She was an Olympian in 2021 and qualified the weight again for the Olympics at the Pan Am qualifier.
       
      Lastly, Yorktown's Alara Boyd will look to earn a spot at 68kg. She comes in as the 5th seed in the challenge tournament. She has multiple world medals and will be a threat to make the best of three series against Amit Elor.
       
      Schedule
      Friday, April 19
      Session 1: 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
      Challenge Tournament: Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rounds* 
      (ALL STYLES AND WEIGHTS)
      *All championship matches will wrestle prior to consolation rounds
       
      Session 2: 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
      Challange Tournament: Semifinals and Finals
      (ALL STYLES AND WEIGHTS)
       
      Saturday, April 20
      Session 3: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
      Final 2 out of 3 Championship Series Round 1**
      **Weights not currently qualified for the Olympics will wrestle match 2 in this session
      Challenge Tournament: Consolations, Consolation Semi-finals, 3rd place and True 3rd (if needed)
      (ALL STYLES AND WEIGHTS)
       
      Session 4: 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
      Final 2 out of 3 Championship Series Round 2**
      **Weights not currently qualified for the Olympics will wrestle match 3 at beginning of session (if needed)
      Final 2 out of 3 Championship Series Round 3 (If Needed)
       
      How to Watch
      On Peacock and USA
      https://www.themat.com/news/2024/april/16/how-to-watch-live-u-s-olympic-team-trials-wrestling-live-on-peacock-and-usa-network
       
      Brackets
      Brackets on TrackWrestling
       
      TheMat.com Coverage Page

      1769

      2024 U.S. Marine Corps Women's National Championship Entries from Indiana

      Brackets
      Click here for brackets
       
      Schedule of Events
      Friday, April 12
      10:00am- 2:30pm
      U23 Women and U17 Girls
      Session 1 – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation
      3:30pm – 7:30pm
      U23 Women and U17 Girls
      Session 2– Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolation
      Saturday, April 13
      10:00am to 1:00pm
      U23 Women and U17 Girls
      Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals and 3rd, 5th, 7th place matches
      10:00am – 1:00pm
      Session 3 Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolation
      2:00pm to 8:00pm
      U20 Women
      Session 4 Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations
      2:00pm – 6:00pm
      14U Girls
      Session 4 – Semifinals, Consolations & All Medals
      Sunday, April 14
      10:00am – 4:00pm
      U15 Women
      Session 5 – Preliminaries, Consolations, All Medals, & Best 2 out of 3 Finals
      10:00am- 1:00pm
      U20 Women
      Session 5 – Consolation, Consolation-Semi, Best 2 out of 3 Finals and Placements
      10:00am – 3:00pm
      8U, 10U, 12U Girls
      Session 5 – Preliminaries, Consolations & All Medals
       
      Entries from Indiana
       
      Division Weight Name Team 14U 108 lbs Corabella Wesley Hobart Wrestling Club 14U 163 lbs Melody Vazquez Highland Wrestling Club U15 50 kg Corabella Wesley Hobart Wrestling Club U15 66 kg Rhaigyn Trenary The Fort Hammers Wrestling U17 46 kg Kendall Moe Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 49 kg Isabel Kaplan Indiana U17 49 kg Olivia Crull Northeastern Wrestling Club U17 49 kg Julianna Ocampo Beast Mode Wrestling Club U17 53 kg Amelia Murphy Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club U17 57 kg Ava Strayer Region Wrestling Academy U17 65 kg Aleksandra Bastaic Highland Wrestling Club U17 65 kg Maddie Marsh Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U17 69 kg Elly Janovsky Howe Wrestling School, LLC U20 50 kg Heather Crull Northeastern Wrestling Club U20 50 kg Makenize Smith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 50 kg Julianna Ocampo Beast Mode Wrestling Club U20 50 kg Rianne Murphy Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club U20 53 kg Elizabeth Dollar Indiana U20 55 kg Marisa Moffitt Indiana U20 57 kg Rose Kaplan Indiana U20 65 kg Aleksandra Bastaic Highland Wrestling Club U23 50 kg Makenize Smith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U23 50 kg Heather Crull Northeastern Wrestling Club U23 53 kg Elizabeth Dollar Indiana U23 55 kg Catharine Campbell Grand View Wrestling Club U23 55 kg Marisa Moffitt Indiana U23 57 kg Rose Kaplan Indiana U23 76 kg Grace Doering Warrior Regional Training Center U23 76 kg Catherine McNulty Warrior Regional Training Center

      2695 6

      2023 US Open Entries from Indiana

      Wrestling takes place April 26-30th
      Schedule Information
       
      Brackets can be found on 
      https://arena.flowrestling.org/
       
      Here are the entries as of 4/25 from Indiana
       
      Division Style Weight Name Team Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 106 lbs Makenize Smith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 144 lbs Elly Janovsky Indiana Girls Wrestling IGNITES Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 152 lbs Kaylie Petersen Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Masters A Freestyle 130 kg Ethan Bunce   Masters A Freestyle 130 kg Elijah McGhee Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters A Freestyle 100 kg Brandon Gay Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters A Freestyle 70 kg Caleb Bourland Brown County Masters A Freestyle 70 kg Corey Hawk   Masters A Freestyle 78 kg Cory Graham Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters A Freestyle 88 kg Alex Skipper Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters A Greco-Roman 130 kg Brandon Gay Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters A Greco-Roman 130 kg Ethan Bunce   Masters A Greco-Roman 78 kg Cory Graham Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters A Greco-Roman 88 kg Alex Skipper Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 100 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 70 kg Trevor Young Western Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters B Greco-Roman 100 kg Christopher Myers Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 100 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters C Freestyle 100 kg Jeremy Goodlett Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters D Greco-Roman 78 kg Eric Lopshire Fighting Goats Masters E Freestyle 78 kg Jeff Commeville   Senior Freestyle 125 kg Jacob Bullock Indiana RTC Senior Freestyle 125 kg Mason Parris Cliff Keen Wrestling Club Senior Freestyle 125 kg Shawn Streck Cowboy Wrestling Club Senior Freestyle 65 kg Alecsander Freeman Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Senior Freestyle 65 kg Brandon Wright Wright Way Senior Freestyle 65 kg Cayden Rooks Indiana RTC Senior Freestyle 65 kg Grant Martsolf   Senior Freestyle 65 kg Nick Lee Nittany Lion Wrestling Club Senior Freestyle 76 kg Mackenzie Konanz Midwest Xtreme Wrestling Senior Freestyle 79 kg Donnell Washington Indiana RTC Senior Freestyle 79 kg Jahmon Spiller Solid Tech Wrestling Club Senior Freestyle 92 kg Silas Allred Nebraska Wrestling Training Center Senior Greco-Roman 130 kg Juwan Bolden Solid Tech Wrestling Club Senior Greco-Roman 77 kg Jahmon Spiller Solid Tech Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 38 kg Connor Maddox Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 38 kg Hunter Duncan Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 38 kg Jayland Davis The Fort Hammers Wrestling U15 Freestyle 38 kg Jeremy Carver Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 38 kg Spencer McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 38 kg Traevon Ducking Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 41 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 44 kg Grayson Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 44 kg Jensen Boyd CIA Wrestling U15 Freestyle 48 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 52 kg Colin Strayer Region Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 52 kg Logan Haney Howe Wrestling School, LLC U15 Freestyle 57 kg Braylon McIntire Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 57 kg Braylon Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 57 kg Carter Fielden Warrior Regional Training Center U15 Freestyle 57 kg Gavin Lewis Howe Wrestling School, LLC U15 Freestyle 57 kg Lucas Day Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 62 kg Angelo Vargo Midwest Xtreme Wrestling U15 Freestyle 62 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 68 kg Jordan Simon Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 68 kg Peyton Hornsby Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 75 kg Sam Howard Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Connor Maddox Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Hunter Duncan Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Jayland Davis The Fort Hammers Wrestling U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Jeremy Carver Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Spencer McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Traevon Ducking Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Grayson Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Jensen Boyd CIA Wrestling U15 Greco-Roman 48 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 57 kg Braylon McIntire Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 57 kg Braylon Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 57 kg Gavin Lewis Howe Wrestling School, LLC U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Carter Fielden Warrior Regional Training Center U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 68 kg Jordan Simon Warrior Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 68 kg Peyton Hornsby Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 75 kg Sam Howard Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 45 kg Case Bell Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 45 kg Tyler Tun Snider Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 48 kg Ayden Bollinger Delta Wrestling Club Inc. U17 Freestyle 48 kg Revin Dickman Brownsburg Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 51 kg Jordan Korreckt Warrior Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 55 kg Gavin Jendreas Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 55 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 55 kg Kaleb Evans Warrior Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 55 kg Walter Hagedorn Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 60 kg Clinton Shepherd Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 60 kg Easton Doster Warrior Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 60 kg Landon Hawkins Region Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 65 kg Alexander Smith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 65 kg Christian Arberry Warren Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 71 kg Cameron Clark Warrior Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 71 kg Gavin Davis Warrior Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 71 kg Mason Day Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 80 kg Aidan Costello Hobart Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 80 kg Anthony Rinehart Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 80 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Legends of Gold Wrestling U17 Greco-Roman 45 kg Tyler Tun Snider Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 48 kg Revin Dickman Brownsburg Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 51 kg Jordan Korreckt Warrior Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 55 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 55 kg Kaleb Evans Warrior Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 65 kg Alexander Smith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 65 kg Silas Foster Legends of Gold Wrestling U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Aidan Costello Hobart Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Brenton Russell Warren Wrestling Academy U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Legends of Gold Wrestling U20 Freestyle 125 kg Christian Carroll Cowboy RTC U20 Freestyle 125 kg Connor Barket Duke/West Lafayette U20 Freestyle 125 kg Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 57 kg Logan Frazier Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 61 kg Elijah Anthony Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 61 kg Joey Buttler Whiteland Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 61 kg Kyrel Leavell Warren Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 61 kg Zeke Seltzer Tiger Style Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 65 kg Jesse Mendez Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC) U20 Freestyle 70 kg Hayden Watson Charleston Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 70 kg Kade Law Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle 74 kg J Conway Tiger Style Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 74 kg Jeb Prechtel Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 74 kg Samuel Goin Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 74 kg Tyler Lillard Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle 74 kg Zymarion Hollyfield Penn Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 79 kg Anthony Cashman Warren Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 79 kg Brodie Porter Charleston Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 79 kg Brody Baumann Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle 79 kg Drake Buchanan Center Grove Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 79 kg Drake Buchanan Air Force Academy U20 Freestyle 92 kg Gabe Sollars Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle 92 kg Nathan Critchfield Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 92 kg Reid Schroeder Southridge U20 Freestyle 97 kg Devin Kendrex Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling U20 Greco-Roman 130 kg Connor Barket Duke/West Lafayette U20 Greco-Roman 77 kg Anthony Cashman Warren Wrestling Academy U20 Greco-Roman 77 kg Matthew Morris Solid Tech Wrestling Club U20  Freestyle 86 kg Evan Bates Wildcat Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Emmett McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 33 kg Haedyn Cochran Contenders Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 35 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 28 kg Emmett McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 33 kg Haedyn Cochran Contenders Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Greco-Roman 35 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.