Jump to content

Y2CJ41

Administrators
  • Content Count

    61,894
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    684
  • Bananas

    491,800 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from warsawwrestling for a article, ISWA State, Junior and Senior Nationals Preview   
    We are in full swing of the international styles and this weekend will be no different as three big events are taking place. First, we have the ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman state finals at Avon. The two other events will run simultaneously in Iowa. The UWW Junior World Team Trials and Senior Nationals will be held in Coralville, Iowa.
     
    ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Finals
    Over 900 wrestlers are currently registered for this year’s event that is schedule to take place at Avon High School. From 5 years old to 40+ wrestlers will be looking for a coveted ISWA state title. In the 14U, 16U, and Junior age groups spots on Team Indiana are on the line. Wrestlers who win those divisions will be offered the opportunity to represent the state in the USAW duals and potentially at Fargo this summer. There are many deep weight classes that will be fun to watch play out with many state qualifiers, placers, and champs in the brackets.
     
    Here is the link to registration to see the current entries(click continue as guest)
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/registration/TW_Register.jsp?tournamentGroupId=195735132
     
    Brackets
    Freestyle
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=627909132
    Greco-Roman
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=627915132
     
    ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Schedule
    Saturday Freestyle
    Session I
    8 AM EST Pee Wee, Bantam, Schoolboy Junior, UN/SR/VT 
    Session II
    2 PM EST: Intermediate, Novice & Cadet
     
    Sunday Greco-Roman
    Session I:
    8 AM EST Bantam, Schoolboy, Cadet, UN/SR,/VT
     
    Session II:
    1:00 pm EST Intermediate, Novice, Junior
     
    Session III:
    10 am EST SUNDAY Girls Freestyle all divisions 
     
    Senior Nationals
    Iowa will once again play host to another big USAW event. The Senior Nationals will serve as a qualifier for the World Team Trials in September. After the Olympics UWW will still host a World Championship event, so the top 5 finishers will join the previous qualifiers that were at the Olympic Trials for a World team spot.
     
    Indiana will be represented by eight wrestlers in the senior division. Vanessa Ramirez wrestling for McKendree and the former Warren Central wrestler will be in the women’s freestyle portion, while everyone else will be in the men’s freestyle division.
     
    Former Junior World Team members Brayton Lee and Lucas Davision lead the way for the men’s freestyle division. Lee will be at 70kg, while Davison is scheduled to wrestle 125kg. Dylan Lydy who recently took his talents to Bloomington will represent the Indiana RTC at 79kg. He will be joined by current Indiana grappler Graham Rooks at 65kg. Current DIII wrestlers Kyle Hatch and Kobe Woods will test their skills at the senior level. Hatch will represent the Little Giants at 79kg, while Woods will represent Wartburg at 97kg. Lastly, two-time state champion Shawn Streck is entered at 125kg.
     
    Brackets
    https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/e275b9c6-ddff-bf7b-0f6f-16b08df88a28
     
    Schedule
    Friday
    Session I
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals  and Consolations
    11:30 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session II
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    Consolations and Medals
    3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    Session III
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    1st Place Matches
    7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
     
    Saturday
    Session IV
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and consolations
    10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
     
    Session V
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    Consolations, Consolation Semifinals and 3rd, 5th and 7th place
    4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
     
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    1st Place Matches
    7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
     
    Entries
    Freestyle 65 kg Graham Rooks Indiana RTC Freestyle 70 kg Brayton Lee Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC Freestyle 79 kg Dylan Lydy Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Kyle Hatch Wabash Freestyle 97 kg Kobe Woods Burg Training Center Freestyle 125 kg Lucas Davison Wildcat Wrestling Club Freestyle 125 kg Shawn Streck Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC) Women's Freestyle 53 kg Vanessa Ramirez McKendree(Warren Central)  
    Junior World Team Trials
    Indiana will be well represented in the Junior World Team Trials this weekend with 24 wrestlers taking the mat. Wrestlers will wrestle in a full bracket with the championship finals be a best of three series to determine a spot on the world team. The last time there was a Junior World Team trials Indiana was represented by three athletes in Brayton Lee, Lucas Davison, and Mason Parris. The Junior age group is basically anyone who turns 18-20 years old during the current year. This division is always very intriguing as it matches up some of the top high school talent with wrestlers who have a year or two of college experience. From the early registration it looks like Purdue, Indiana, and Marian all have sent a good number of athletes to compete.
     
    Only one wrestler will participate in Greco-Roman as Christian Carroll will be doubling up at the event. He is slated to wrestle 97kg in both styles. There are a handful of other current high schoolers in the field including three-time state champion Jesse Mendez. Mendez is a former Cadet World Team member and would have been a favorite to represent the USA last year. Others still in high school include Mendez’s teammate Logan Frazier and a trio of Mater Dei wrestlers in Blake Boarman, Brody Baumann, and Gabe Sollars.
     
    The other 18 entries from Indiana are all in college and have a mixture of experience in freestyle. Penn State’s Matt Lee will wrestle at 70kg. Two current Purdue Boilermakers will enter the field with true freshmen Cooper Noehre and Macartney Parkinson wrestling at 74kg and 86kg respectively. Five current Indiana wrestlers will join Lydy and Rooks at the event. True freshmen Jonathan Kervin, Isiah Levitz, Paul(Robert) Deters, and Andrew Irick will join sophomore Donnell Washington. The biggest contingent will be Steven Bradley’s Marian squad who will have ten wrestlers in the event. They will be lead by state champion Elliott Rodgers along with placers Jacob Simone, Aundre Beatty, Seth Johnson, and Will Stewart.
     
    Brackets
    https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/e275b9c6-ddff-bf7b-0f6f-16b08df88a28
     
    Schedule
    Friday
    Session I
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals  and Consolations
    10:00 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session II
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Consolations and Medals
    3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Best 2 out of 3 Finals
    4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    Saturday
    Session IV
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Preliminaries and consolations
    10:00 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session V
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations
    4:30 PM - 9:00 PM
     
    Sunday
    Session VI
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Consolation, Consolation Semifinals, 3rd Place, 5th Place and 7th Place
    10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
     
    Session VII
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    UWW Junior Best 2 out of 3 Finals
    12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
     
    Entries
     
    Freestyle 57 kg Jacob Simone Marian Freestyle 57 kg Logan Frazier Region Wrestling Academy Freestyle 61 kg Jesse Mendez Region Wrestling Academy Freestyle 65 kg Aundre Beatty Marian Freestyle 65 kg Blake Boarman Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 70 kg Matt Lee Nittany Lion Wrestling Club Freestyle 70 kg Ricky Hegedus Marian Freestyle 70 kg Seth Johnson Marian Freestyle 74 kg Brody Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 74 kg Cooper Noehre Boilermaker RTC Freestyle 74 kg Elliott Rodgers Marian Freestyle 74 kg Jonathan Kervin Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Aaron McKinley Marian Freestyle 79 kg Donnell Washington Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Isiah Levitz Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Joe Rice Marian Freestyle 79 kg Paul Deters Indiana RTC Freestyle 86 kg Gabe Sollars Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 86 kg Macartney Parkinson Boilermaker RTC Freestyle 86 kg William Stewart Marian Freestyle 92 kg Christian Carroll Midwest Regional Training Center Freestyle 97 kg Austin Lane Marian Freestyle 125 kg Andrew Irick Indiana RTC Freestyle 125 kg Jacob Bullock Marian Greco-Roman 97 kg Christian Carroll Midwest Regional Training Center
  2. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from base for a article, ISWA State, Junior and Senior Nationals Preview   
    We are in full swing of the international styles and this weekend will be no different as three big events are taking place. First, we have the ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman state finals at Avon. The two other events will run simultaneously in Iowa. The UWW Junior World Team Trials and Senior Nationals will be held in Coralville, Iowa.
     
    ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Finals
    Over 900 wrestlers are currently registered for this year’s event that is schedule to take place at Avon High School. From 5 years old to 40+ wrestlers will be looking for a coveted ISWA state title. In the 14U, 16U, and Junior age groups spots on Team Indiana are on the line. Wrestlers who win those divisions will be offered the opportunity to represent the state in the USAW duals and potentially at Fargo this summer. There are many deep weight classes that will be fun to watch play out with many state qualifiers, placers, and champs in the brackets.
     
    Here is the link to registration to see the current entries(click continue as guest)
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/registration/TW_Register.jsp?tournamentGroupId=195735132
     
    Brackets
    Freestyle
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=627909132
    Greco-Roman
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/opentournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=627915132
     
    ISWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Schedule
    Saturday Freestyle
    Session I
    8 AM EST Pee Wee, Bantam, Schoolboy Junior, UN/SR/VT 
    Session II
    2 PM EST: Intermediate, Novice & Cadet
     
    Sunday Greco-Roman
    Session I:
    8 AM EST Bantam, Schoolboy, Cadet, UN/SR,/VT
     
    Session II:
    1:00 pm EST Intermediate, Novice, Junior
     
    Session III:
    10 am EST SUNDAY Girls Freestyle all divisions 
     
    Senior Nationals
    Iowa will once again play host to another big USAW event. The Senior Nationals will serve as a qualifier for the World Team Trials in September. After the Olympics UWW will still host a World Championship event, so the top 5 finishers will join the previous qualifiers that were at the Olympic Trials for a World team spot.
     
    Indiana will be represented by eight wrestlers in the senior division. Vanessa Ramirez wrestling for McKendree and the former Warren Central wrestler will be in the women’s freestyle portion, while everyone else will be in the men’s freestyle division.
     
    Former Junior World Team members Brayton Lee and Lucas Davision lead the way for the men’s freestyle division. Lee will be at 70kg, while Davison is scheduled to wrestle 125kg. Dylan Lydy who recently took his talents to Bloomington will represent the Indiana RTC at 79kg. He will be joined by current Indiana grappler Graham Rooks at 65kg. Current DIII wrestlers Kyle Hatch and Kobe Woods will test their skills at the senior level. Hatch will represent the Little Giants at 79kg, while Woods will represent Wartburg at 97kg. Lastly, two-time state champion Shawn Streck is entered at 125kg.
     
    Brackets
    https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/e275b9c6-ddff-bf7b-0f6f-16b08df88a28
     
    Schedule
    Friday
    Session I
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals  and Consolations
    11:30 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session II
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    Consolations and Medals
    3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    Session III
    Senior Women's Freestyle
    1st Place Matches
    7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
     
    Saturday
    Session IV
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and consolations
    10:00 AM – 3:00 PM
     
    Session V
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    Consolations, Consolation Semifinals and 3rd, 5th and 7th place
    4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
     
    Senior Men’s Freestyle- All weights
    1st Place Matches
    7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
     
    Entries
    Freestyle 65 kg Graham Rooks Indiana RTC Freestyle 70 kg Brayton Lee Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC Freestyle 79 kg Dylan Lydy Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Kyle Hatch Wabash Freestyle 97 kg Kobe Woods Burg Training Center Freestyle 125 kg Lucas Davison Wildcat Wrestling Club Freestyle 125 kg Shawn Streck Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC) Women's Freestyle 53 kg Vanessa Ramirez McKendree(Warren Central)  
    Junior World Team Trials
    Indiana will be well represented in the Junior World Team Trials this weekend with 24 wrestlers taking the mat. Wrestlers will wrestle in a full bracket with the championship finals be a best of three series to determine a spot on the world team. The last time there was a Junior World Team trials Indiana was represented by three athletes in Brayton Lee, Lucas Davison, and Mason Parris. The Junior age group is basically anyone who turns 18-20 years old during the current year. This division is always very intriguing as it matches up some of the top high school talent with wrestlers who have a year or two of college experience. From the early registration it looks like Purdue, Indiana, and Marian all have sent a good number of athletes to compete.
     
    Only one wrestler will participate in Greco-Roman as Christian Carroll will be doubling up at the event. He is slated to wrestle 97kg in both styles. There are a handful of other current high schoolers in the field including three-time state champion Jesse Mendez. Mendez is a former Cadet World Team member and would have been a favorite to represent the USA last year. Others still in high school include Mendez’s teammate Logan Frazier and a trio of Mater Dei wrestlers in Blake Boarman, Brody Baumann, and Gabe Sollars.
     
    The other 18 entries from Indiana are all in college and have a mixture of experience in freestyle. Penn State’s Matt Lee will wrestle at 70kg. Two current Purdue Boilermakers will enter the field with true freshmen Cooper Noehre and Macartney Parkinson wrestling at 74kg and 86kg respectively. Five current Indiana wrestlers will join Lydy and Rooks at the event. True freshmen Jonathan Kervin, Isiah Levitz, Paul(Robert) Deters, and Andrew Irick will join sophomore Donnell Washington. The biggest contingent will be Steven Bradley’s Marian squad who will have ten wrestlers in the event. They will be lead by state champion Elliott Rodgers along with placers Jacob Simone, Aundre Beatty, Seth Johnson, and Will Stewart.
     
    Brackets
    https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/e275b9c6-ddff-bf7b-0f6f-16b08df88a28
     
    Schedule
    Friday
    Session I
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals  and Consolations
    10:00 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session II
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Consolations and Medals
    3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    UWW Junior Greco-Roman
    Best 2 out of 3 Finals
    4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
     
    Saturday
    Session IV
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Preliminaries and consolations
    10:00 AM – 2:30 PM
     
    Session V
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations
    4:30 PM - 9:00 PM
     
    Sunday
    Session VI
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    Consolation, Consolation Semifinals, 3rd Place, 5th Place and 7th Place
    10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
     
    Session VII
    UWW Junior Freestyle- All weights
    UWW Junior Best 2 out of 3 Finals
    12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
     
    Entries
     
    Freestyle 57 kg Jacob Simone Marian Freestyle 57 kg Logan Frazier Region Wrestling Academy Freestyle 61 kg Jesse Mendez Region Wrestling Academy Freestyle 65 kg Aundre Beatty Marian Freestyle 65 kg Blake Boarman Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 70 kg Matt Lee Nittany Lion Wrestling Club Freestyle 70 kg Ricky Hegedus Marian Freestyle 70 kg Seth Johnson Marian Freestyle 74 kg Brody Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 74 kg Cooper Noehre Boilermaker RTC Freestyle 74 kg Elliott Rodgers Marian Freestyle 74 kg Jonathan Kervin Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Aaron McKinley Marian Freestyle 79 kg Donnell Washington Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Isiah Levitz Indiana RTC Freestyle 79 kg Joe Rice Marian Freestyle 79 kg Paul Deters Indiana RTC Freestyle 86 kg Gabe Sollars Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Freestyle 86 kg Macartney Parkinson Boilermaker RTC Freestyle 86 kg William Stewart Marian Freestyle 92 kg Christian Carroll Midwest Regional Training Center Freestyle 97 kg Austin Lane Marian Freestyle 125 kg Andrew Irick Indiana RTC Freestyle 125 kg Jacob Bullock Marian Greco-Roman 97 kg Christian Carroll Midwest Regional Training Center
  3. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from base for a article, National Event Preview for April 23-25th   
    The national scene for wrestling is starting to get back to normal this spring. In the past the spring has been littered with national level events and this week is no different with two big events going on. In Wisconsin there will be the UWW Cadet, UWW U15 and UWW Futures divisions and in Virginia Beach the NHSCA grade level nationals will be held. Indiana will have many representatives in each event.
     
    UWW Cadet/U15/Futures in Wisconsin
    As of registration on Thursday morning Indiana will have 15 different wrestlers participating at this event with most of them doubling up in both freestyle and Greco-roman. The UWW Cadet division has a lot at stake as winners will be representing the USA in the world and Pan Am championships this off-season. The UWW U15 age group winners will represent the USA at the Pan Am championships this off-season. At the cadet division you will see wrestlers from 15 to 17 years old, which encompasses basically 8th graders through high school juniors. The U15 age group is 13 to 15 year olds and the Futures division is 10-12 year old competitors.
     
    In the Futures division we have two competitors, Samuel Rioux and Elias Faith. Rioux is a name that will likely be in the Avon lineup until about the year 3000, so keep an eye on all of the brothers coming up. Samuel is a multiple time ISWA placer. Faith is wrestling in both styles and is a multiple time ISWA champion and placer. He wrestles for the Maurer Coughlin wrestling club. Both of these guys are wrestling at the 28kg weight class which is just under 62lbs.
     
    The U15 age group has some very intriguing wrestlers to watch for the future in Indiana wrestling. At 38kg we have both Nathan Rioux and Caleb Schaefer. Rioux has had an immense amount of success at the state level. Schaefer is the son of Mater Dei coach Greg Schaefer and has had quite a bit of success himself. Revin Dickman is one to keep an eye on not only this weekend, but in the years to come. He has been nationally ranked for a couple years and certainly is a contender for a title here. He will be wrestling 41kg. Another Rioux will take the mat at 44kg in Luke. He was a starter this year for Avon and while undersized had a fine freshman year. Speaking of brothers Isaiah Schaefer will be wrestling 48kg. He was a middle school state runner-up and has been a fixture at the top of ISWA events for a while. Delta freshman Wyatt Krejsa will be wrestling 62kg. He was a semi-state qualifier this year at 126lbs and has won folkstyle state and Indy Nationals this off-season so far. Lastly, De’Alcapon Veazy will be taking his talents to the mat at 85kg. Veazy is another one that has been recognized in the national rankings and will be one to watch this weekend. Both Rioux’s, Dickman, Krejsa, and Veazy will all be wrestling both styles this weekend.
     
    Six wrestlers will test their abilities against the best in the country trying to make the UWW Cadet World Team this weekend. Leading the way is state champion Sergio Lemley at 60kg. According to the experts he is a strong contender to win the spot in a very deep weight class. Indiana will have some very talented wrestlers in the upper weights. At 80kg Seth Willems and Drake Buchanan will both be participating. Buchanan was on the U15 Pan Am team before his freshman year and was a runner-up this year at state. Willems has been a solid contributor in the upper weights for Crown Point. At 92kg we will have West Lafayette’s Connor Barket. He has steadily improved each year finishing this year as a state placer. Leighton Jones will be a contender at 110kg. Jones placed third this past year at heavyweight and was a Cadet Greco-Roman All-American back in 2019. Michael Tharpe of Center Grove is the last competitor from Indiana. He will be wrestling 55kg. He was a state qualifier at 126lbs this season. All six of these wrestlers will be wrestling both styles to increase their chances of making Team USA.
     
    Schedule
    Friday, April 23rd
    Session I
    UWW U15 Greco-Roman
    UWW Cadet Greco-Roman
    Preliminaries and Consolation
    10:00am – 2:00pm
     
    Session II
    UWW U15 Greco-Roman
    UWW Cadet Greco-Roman
    Consolation, Semifinals, Consolation Semis, 3rd-7th place matches, Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals
    4:00pm – 8:00pm
     
    Saturday, April 24th
    Session III
    UWW U15 Freestyle
    UWW Cadet Freestyle
    Preliminaries and Consolation
    10:00am – 2:00pm
     
    Session IV
    UWW U15 Freestyle
    UWW Cadet Freestyle
    Quarterfinals, Consolations
    4:00pm – 8:00pm
     
    UWW Futures Freestyle
    Preliminaries to completion
    4:00pm – 8:00pm
     
    Sunday, April 25th
    Session V
    UWW U15 Freestyle
    UWW Cadet Freestyle
    Semifinals, Consolation, Cons Semis, Best 2 out of 3 Championship Finals, 3rd-7th place matches.
    10:00am – 2:00pm
     
    UWW Futures Greco-Roman
    Preliminaries to completion
    10:00am – 2:00pm
     
    Brackets
    On Arena.Flowrestling.org
    Participants
    Age Weight Name Team U15 Freestyle 38 kg Nathan Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 38 kg Caleb Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 41 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 44 kg Luke Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 48 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 62 kg Wyatt Krejsa High Rollers Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 85 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Warrior Elite Wrestling U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Nathan Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Luke Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Wyatt Krejsa High Rollers Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 85 kg De'Alcapon Veazy Warrior Elite Wrestling UWW Cadet Freestyle 110 kg Leighton Jones Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Freestyle 55 kg Michael Tharpe Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 60 kg Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Freestyle 80 kg Seth Willems Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 80 kg Drake Buchanan Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Freestyle 92 kg Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 110 kg Leighton Jones Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 55 kg Michael Tharpe Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 60 kg Sergio Lemley Region Wrestling Academy UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 80 kg Seth Willems Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 80 kg Drake Buchanan Center Grove Wrestling Club UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 92 kg Connor Barket Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Samuel Rioux Contenders Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 28 kg Elias Faith Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club  
     
    NHSCA Nationals
    The NHSCA grade level nationals always brings in the best competition from around the country. This year Indiana will have 34 wrestlers participating with most of them from the Indianapolis area. Perry Meridian is bringing 16 of those wrestlers with Warren Central and Southport having four representatives each. Unlike the event in Wisconsin, this is a folkstyle event.
     
    In the senior divison we will have only two wrestlers. Southport’s Luke Goodwin will be wrestling at 132lbs. Goodwin placed 7th the past two years at 132lbs and 138lbs respectively. Perry Meridian’s Aidan Warren will be wrestling at 182lbs. Warren is no stranger to national level competition and accumulated three third place medals during his career as a Falcon.
     
    The junior division will have three wrestlers with state placements in the mix. At 106lbs Southport’s Nathan Smith will be competing. He was 7th this year at 106lbs. Penn’s Matteo Vargo is no stranger to the area and will bring his 5th place finish back to an area that he is familiar with. Tyler Jones of Warren Central will be wrestling at 160lbs. He has placed 6th and 7th the past two years.
     
    Leading the way in the sophomore division will be two-time state runner-up Cheaney Schoeff of Avon. He will be at 126lbs. The only other state placer in the field from Indiana is Perry Meridian’s Toby Billerman. He was 3rd at 106lbs this year and is at that weight this weekend. A pair of state qualifiers rounds out the top wrestlers in Hobart’s Devin Wible at 126lbs and Perry Meridian’s Keaton Morton at 120lbs.
     
    State third placer Kyrel Leavell will be at 113lbs in the freshman division. Leavell was very impressive for the Warriors this past year. State qualifier Duke Myers will be at 170lbs representing the storied Bellmont program. He is no stranger to national level success so keep an eye out for him.
    Do not be surprised if some of the young studs from Perry Meridian or Warren Central have deep runs in this division. Both teams have some very good wrestlers entered that will make an impact soon on the state level.
     
    In the middle school division keep an eye on ISWA champion Angelo Vargo from Penn. Others that were recent ISWA folkstyle placers include Perry Meridian’s Peyton Brummitt and Hobart’s Seth Aubin.
     
    Schedule
    Friday April 23rd
    7:45am: Session 1 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
    Boys Freshman Division: 106lbs-HWT
    Boys Sophomore Division: 170lbs -HWT
     
    11:00am: Session 2 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
    Boys Sophomore Division: 106lbs-160lbs
     
    2:15pm: Session 3 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
    Boys Junior Division: 106lbs-160lbs
     
    5:30pm: Session 4 Championship Matches Only, No Consolation Matches
    Boys Junior Division: 170lbs-HWT
    Boys Senior Division: 113lbs-HWT
     
    Saturday April 24th
    7:45am: Session 1
    Boys Freshman Division: 106lbs-HWT
    Boys Sophomore Division: 170lbs -HWT
     
    11:00am: Session 2
    Boys Sophomore Division: 106lbs-160lbs
     
    2:15pm: Session 3
    Boys Junior Division: 106lbs-160lbs
     
    5:30pm: Session 4
    Session 2 wrestlers
     
    Sunday April 25th
    7:45am: Session 1
    High School All-Americans
     
    11:00am: Session 2
    Middle School and Girls High School
     
    Brackets
    https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/34134d1f-0569-4435-b8bb-db2266ec16f6
     
    Participants
    Senior(2)
    132 Luke Goodwin- Southport
    182 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian
     
    Junior(6)
    106 Nathan Smith- Southport
    120 Trevor Schammert- Hobart
    126 Matteo Vargo- Penn
    160 Tyler Jones- Warren Central
    170 Jesse Herrera- Highland
    285 Kai SanAgustin- Perry Meridian
     
    Sophomore(9)
    106 Toby Billerman- Perry Meridian
    120 Kenny Shotts- Perry Meridian
    120 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian
    126 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon
    126 Devin Wible- Hobart
    138 Andrew Goodwin- Southport
    160 Daunte Hon- Perry Meridian
    195 Ronin Hammond- Perry Meridian
    285 Nolan Martin- Perry Meridian
     
    Freshman(12)
    113 Ryan Taylor- Perry Meridian
    113 Kyrel Leavell- Warren Central
    126 Keegan Logan- Southport
    132 Zachariah Harris- Perry Meridian
    132 Kohlten Rhonemus- Delta
    152 Zach Huckaby- Perry Meridian
    152 Branson Beckam- Perry Meridian
    160 Anthony Cashman- Warren Central
    170 Duke Myers- Bellmont
    170 Cadyn McBride- Perry Meridian
    220 Jaylen Young- Perry Meridian
    220 Timothy Wine- Delta
     
    Middle School(5)
    85 Jack Richardson- Perry Meridian
    95 Peyton Brummitt- Perry Meridian
    105 Seth Aubin- Hobart
    112 Angelo Vargo- Penn
    127 Michael Ortega- Portage
     
  4. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from navy80 for a article, 2021 Olympic Trials Preview   
    Becoming an Olympian is the pinnacle of wrestling and something little boys and girls always dream of when growing up. The chance to represent the USA on the biggest stage in sports comes only once every four years. Obviously with COVID everything got pushed back a year and this is the weekend we have been waiting for in over a year. There are five Hoosier natives vying for the coveted spot on the Olympic team this weekend.
     
    Watching the trials will be on NBCSN on TV along with the Peacock Network online. The Peacock Network has a free seven day trial to use that would be enough for this weekend. The schedule is at the bottom of this article for reference during the weekend. The format for the Olympic Trials differs slightly in each division, however the base is the same. Some weight classes have wrestlers sitting until the best of three finals, some do not. On Friday the bracket challenge will occur where wrestlers will wrestle in a single elimination tournament. The finals on Saturday will be a best of three series to determine the USA representative. If a weight has someone sitting out until the finals the bracket will be wrestled until a champion is determined. If not the bracket will halt at the finals with the finals being a best of three series.
     
    For the Olympics each country must qualify their weight via their placement at the World Championships and a series of continental and last chance qualifiers. The USA is qualified in every weight for Women’s Freestyle. Men’s freestyle is not qualified at 65kg, while Greco-Roman is not qualified at 77kg and 130kg. There is one more last chance qualifier for every country that has not qualified the specific weight to enter. That event is May 6-9 in Bulgaria where the USA will look to qualify the remaining three spots.
     
    Indiana has the most representatives in the Women’s Freestyle division at the Olympic Trials. Both Sarah Hildebrandt and Kayla Miracle have the privilege of already being in the best of three finals. They earned the bye to the finals via qualifying the weight class for the Olympic Trials at the Pan-Am championships a year ago. Yorktown’s Alara Boyd is in the challenge bracket at 68kg.
     
    In 2018 Granger native and Penn grad Sarah Hildebrandt brought back a silver medal at the World Championships and is looking to make her first Olympic team. She is sitting until the finals on Saturday and will be the winner of a bracket that consists of 14 women battling it out for the right to wrestle her. The top seed is Whitney Conder while the second seed is Alyssa Lampe. Hildebrandt has recently beaten Conder in a special wrestle-off last February to wrestle at the Pan-Am championships. She teched Lampe in November on a Wisconsin RTC card.
    Bloomington native and Culver Academies grad Kayla Miracle has had success at every level possible in this sport. She was the first girl to qualify for the state finals in Indiana and has been breaking down barriers since she strapped on her first headgear. She will be sitting out until the best of three finals at 62kg. The top seed in her weight is Maya Nelson and the second seed is Macey Kilty. All three of these women were on the 2019 U23 World Team where Miracle and Kilty both won silver medals. Nelson was at 65kg and Kilty was at 68kg.  The last time Miracle wrestled Nelson was 2012 at Fargo and it does not appear as if she has wrestled Kilty. Nelson defeated Kilty at the World Team Trials tournament in 2019 and should be the favorite to win again.
     
    Alara Boyd has brought back world medals two out of three times while representing the USA. She was a Cadet bronze medalist in 2016 and silver medalist in 2017. She also wrestled at the world championships in 2019 in the Junior age group. She comes into the Olympic Trials as a 5 seed at 68kg.  Boyd qualified for the trials via winning the NCWWC championship about a month ago. In the first round she will have a familiar opponent in Ashlynn Ortega. Boyd defeated Ortega just over a year ago at the WCWC Nationals in the semi-finals by the score of  7-1. The likely next opponent would be Forrest Molinari. Molinari has been a mainstay on the women’s circuit that includes a 5th place finish in the world in both 2018 and 2019. The second seed and likely finalist out of the bottom bracket is Alex Glaude who was a 2019 Final X finalist. Sitting in the best of three finals in 2019 World Champion Tamyra Stock-Mensah.
     
    On the men’s side of things Indiana will have two representatives in Mater Dei’s Nick Lee and Lawrenceburg’s Mason Parris. Others to watch include former Indiana University runner-up Nate Jackson at 86kg and Gable Steveson at 125kg. Steveson grew up in the state and won multiple ISWA titles during his youth.
     
    Lee will come in as the 6th seed and have Minnesota’s Mitch McKee in the first round. They have wrestled multiple times in folkstyle with Lee gaining all the recent victories. McKee is very dangerous in folkstyle and will be an interesting first round match. The winner of that will face off with #3 seed Jordan Oliver, a former Oklahoma State national champion. Lee was teched by Oliver at the US Nationals in December of 2019. The two-seed at this weight is Yianni Diakomihalis that could be a potential semi-final opponent. Also lurking in that side of the quarter bracket is 2016 Olympian Frank Molinaro whom Lee beat at 2019 US Nationals. On the top half of the bracket is another Penn State stud in Zain Retherford along with multiple-time world team member James Green.
     
    Just like the NCAA’s, the heavyweight bracket is loaded with talent at the Olympic Trials. Mason Parris will come in as the 3rd seed and have Daniel Kerkvliet in the first round. They recently wrestled at the Big Tens where Parris won by major decision. Kerkvliet has multiple world medals and a dangerous opponent in the international styles. The semi-finals would feature another familiar foe in Gable Steveson. While they have not met in freestyle, Steveson owns three folkstyle wins over Parris. The top half of the bracket features world team mainstay Nick Gwiazdowski and former NCAA champions Anthony Nelson and Dom Bradley. Parris was 1-1 with Gwiazdowski at the RTC cup this fall.
     
    Indiana does not have any natives on the Greco-Roman side of things. However, former Indiana University starter Lucas Sheridan is the 2nd seed at 97kg. He has had a solid amount of success in Greco-Roman and would be Indiana’s first Olympic representative since Charles Burton in 2000. There are also four wrestlers participating that have wrestled at the IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. Mason Manville is the 6th seed at 77kg in Greco-Roman. He was an IHPO runner-up in 2011. Nick Lee won IHPO as a 7th grader in 2011, while making the semi-finals in 2012. Logan Massa participated in the IHPO in 2010 as an 8th grader and will be at 74kg at the trials. Lastly, Gable Steveson was a middle school champion in 2012 at IHPO.
     
     
    U.S. Olympic Wrestling Trials Broadcast Schedule
    Day Competition Time (ET) Network Friday Challenge Tournaments 11 a.m. Peacock | LIVE STREAMS   Challenge Tournament Finals Mat 2 7:30 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM   Challenge Tournament Finals Mats 1, 3, 4 7:30 p.m. Peacock | LIVE STREAMS   ‘Rulon’ film premiere on Rulon Gardner 11 p.m. NBCSN | STREAM Saturday Challenge Tournament Consolations 1 p.m. Peacock | LIVE STREAMS   Championship Series Mat 2 7:30 p.m. NBCSN | LIVE STREAM   Championship Series Mats 1, 3, 4 7:30 p.m. Peacock | LIVE STREAMS  
    Useful Links
    USAW's Olympic Trials Information Center
    TrackWrestling brackets
     
  5. Thanks
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from Jayruss for a article, 2021 NCAA D1 Nationals Preview   
    By Drew Hughes
    This year there will be 13 Indiana guys competing in St. Louis across 8 different weight classes. This puts only 7 other states ahead of us for the number of qualifiers. Out of these 13 qualifiers only 1 of them is not from the Big Ten.
     
    Drew Hildebrandt will be competing in the 125-pound bracket for the Central Michigan Chippewas. This will be Drew’s 3rd NCAA tournament appearance and has earned the 4th seed. The Penn High School graduate also won his 2nd MAC title to qualify for the tournament and is undefeated on the season.
     
    Nick Lee will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Penn State and will be in the hunt to win a national title. Lee comes into the tournament as the 2nd seed just like he was last year for the cancelled championships. The Evansville Mater Dei graduate is 8-1 on the season with his 1 loss coming in the Big Ten finals to the 1st seed Eierman.
     
    Chad Red will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Nebraska where he will be looking to All-American like he has at every NCAA tournament he’s wrestled in. Red comes into the tournament as the 8th seed with his only losses this year coming from the 1st and 3rd seeds of the tournament. As most people have seen, the New Palestine grad has always showed up for the big show.
     
    Cayden Rooks will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. Rooks earned an at-large bid to qualify for the tournament and will be the 32nd seed. Cayden is a Columbus East High School graduate where he won 2 state titles.
    Graham Rooks will be competing in the 149-pound bracket for Indiana, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After a 6th place finish at the Big Ten tournament, Rooks earned himself the 21st seed. Graham is also a Columbus East grad and is the older brother of previously mentions Cayden Rooks. 
     
    Brayton Lee will be competing in the 157-pound bracket for Minnesota, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After being seeded 7th for last year cancelled tournament Lee will be 1 spot higher at the 6th seed this year. The Brownsburg native is coming off of an impressive 3rd place Big Ten finish.
     
    Jake Tucker will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Michigan State, and it is a little controversial to claim him for Indiana. Tucker went to Mount Carmel High School in Illinois BUT has lived in Lowell Indiana his entire life. Since he has an Indiana driver’s license, I think it’s only fair we get to claim the now 2-time NCAA qualifier. Tucker earned the 25th seed after finish 6th place at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Joe Lee will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Penn State where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Evansville Mater Dei grad will be the 23rd seed of the tournament after placing 8th at Big Tens. While Joe didn’t get a top 8 seed like his brother Nick, he does still have 1 more state title then his older brother.
     
    Donnell Washington will be competing in the 174-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Portage grad has really proved himself this year and will be the 9th seed. Washington is coming off a 6th place Big Ten finish and holds a win over the 3rd seed.
     
    Drew Hughes (also the person writing this article) will be competing in the 174-pound bracket and is the 32 seed. This will be his 4th NCAA tournament and holds one of the worst records in the entire tournament at 3-7 on the year. All that we can know for sure is that the Lowell High School grad is going to choose top and probably get hit for a few stalling calls.
     
    Lucas Davison will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Northwestern, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Davison is coming into the tournament as the 12th seed after placing 5th at Big Tens. The Chesterton native will be looking to become an All-American just like his dad was back in the day.
     
    Thomas Penola will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Purdue, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Penola qualified for last years cancelled tournament at 285-pounds. This year he’s down a weight and earned himself the 19th seed of the tournament. The Zionsville High School graduate finished 7th at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Mason Parris will be competing in the 285-pound bracket for the Michigan wolverines, and this will be his 3rd NCAA tournament. Parris will be the 2nd seed of the tournament for the 2nd year in a row. The Lawrenceburg native has placed 2nd at the big ten tournament the last 2 season and will be looking for a rematch of the Big Ten finals in the NCAA finals. 
  6. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from navy80 for a article, 2021 NCAA D1 Nationals Preview   
    By Drew Hughes
    This year there will be 13 Indiana guys competing in St. Louis across 8 different weight classes. This puts only 7 other states ahead of us for the number of qualifiers. Out of these 13 qualifiers only 1 of them is not from the Big Ten.
     
    Drew Hildebrandt will be competing in the 125-pound bracket for the Central Michigan Chippewas. This will be Drew’s 3rd NCAA tournament appearance and has earned the 4th seed. The Penn High School graduate also won his 2nd MAC title to qualify for the tournament and is undefeated on the season.
     
    Nick Lee will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Penn State and will be in the hunt to win a national title. Lee comes into the tournament as the 2nd seed just like he was last year for the cancelled championships. The Evansville Mater Dei graduate is 8-1 on the season with his 1 loss coming in the Big Ten finals to the 1st seed Eierman.
     
    Chad Red will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Nebraska where he will be looking to All-American like he has at every NCAA tournament he’s wrestled in. Red comes into the tournament as the 8th seed with his only losses this year coming from the 1st and 3rd seeds of the tournament. As most people have seen, the New Palestine grad has always showed up for the big show.
     
    Cayden Rooks will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. Rooks earned an at-large bid to qualify for the tournament and will be the 32nd seed. Cayden is a Columbus East High School graduate where he won 2 state titles.
    Graham Rooks will be competing in the 149-pound bracket for Indiana, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After a 6th place finish at the Big Ten tournament, Rooks earned himself the 21st seed. Graham is also a Columbus East grad and is the older brother of previously mentions Cayden Rooks. 
     
    Brayton Lee will be competing in the 157-pound bracket for Minnesota, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After being seeded 7th for last year cancelled tournament Lee will be 1 spot higher at the 6th seed this year. The Brownsburg native is coming off of an impressive 3rd place Big Ten finish.
     
    Jake Tucker will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Michigan State, and it is a little controversial to claim him for Indiana. Tucker went to Mount Carmel High School in Illinois BUT has lived in Lowell Indiana his entire life. Since he has an Indiana driver’s license, I think it’s only fair we get to claim the now 2-time NCAA qualifier. Tucker earned the 25th seed after finish 6th place at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Joe Lee will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Penn State where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Evansville Mater Dei grad will be the 23rd seed of the tournament after placing 8th at Big Tens. While Joe didn’t get a top 8 seed like his brother Nick, he does still have 1 more state title then his older brother.
     
    Donnell Washington will be competing in the 174-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Portage grad has really proved himself this year and will be the 9th seed. Washington is coming off a 6th place Big Ten finish and holds a win over the 3rd seed.
     
    Drew Hughes (also the person writing this article) will be competing in the 174-pound bracket and is the 32 seed. This will be his 4th NCAA tournament and holds one of the worst records in the entire tournament at 3-7 on the year. All that we can know for sure is that the Lowell High School grad is going to choose top and probably get hit for a few stalling calls.
     
    Lucas Davison will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Northwestern, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Davison is coming into the tournament as the 12th seed after placing 5th at Big Tens. The Chesterton native will be looking to become an All-American just like his dad was back in the day.
     
    Thomas Penola will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Purdue, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Penola qualified for last years cancelled tournament at 285-pounds. This year he’s down a weight and earned himself the 19th seed of the tournament. The Zionsville High School graduate finished 7th at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Mason Parris will be competing in the 285-pound bracket for the Michigan wolverines, and this will be his 3rd NCAA tournament. Parris will be the 2nd seed of the tournament for the 2nd year in a row. The Lawrenceburg native has placed 2nd at the big ten tournament the last 2 season and will be looking for a rematch of the Big Ten finals in the NCAA finals. 
  7. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from MUSKEEWRESTLING for a article, 2021 NCAA D1 Nationals Preview   
    By Drew Hughes
    This year there will be 13 Indiana guys competing in St. Louis across 8 different weight classes. This puts only 7 other states ahead of us for the number of qualifiers. Out of these 13 qualifiers only 1 of them is not from the Big Ten.
     
    Drew Hildebrandt will be competing in the 125-pound bracket for the Central Michigan Chippewas. This will be Drew’s 3rd NCAA tournament appearance and has earned the 4th seed. The Penn High School graduate also won his 2nd MAC title to qualify for the tournament and is undefeated on the season.
     
    Nick Lee will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Penn State and will be in the hunt to win a national title. Lee comes into the tournament as the 2nd seed just like he was last year for the cancelled championships. The Evansville Mater Dei graduate is 8-1 on the season with his 1 loss coming in the Big Ten finals to the 1st seed Eierman.
     
    Chad Red will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Nebraska where he will be looking to All-American like he has at every NCAA tournament he’s wrestled in. Red comes into the tournament as the 8th seed with his only losses this year coming from the 1st and 3rd seeds of the tournament. As most people have seen, the New Palestine grad has always showed up for the big show.
     
    Cayden Rooks will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. Rooks earned an at-large bid to qualify for the tournament and will be the 32nd seed. Cayden is a Columbus East High School graduate where he won 2 state titles.
    Graham Rooks will be competing in the 149-pound bracket for Indiana, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After a 6th place finish at the Big Ten tournament, Rooks earned himself the 21st seed. Graham is also a Columbus East grad and is the older brother of previously mentions Cayden Rooks. 
     
    Brayton Lee will be competing in the 157-pound bracket for Minnesota, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After being seeded 7th for last year cancelled tournament Lee will be 1 spot higher at the 6th seed this year. The Brownsburg native is coming off of an impressive 3rd place Big Ten finish.
     
    Jake Tucker will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Michigan State, and it is a little controversial to claim him for Indiana. Tucker went to Mount Carmel High School in Illinois BUT has lived in Lowell Indiana his entire life. Since he has an Indiana driver’s license, I think it’s only fair we get to claim the now 2-time NCAA qualifier. Tucker earned the 25th seed after finish 6th place at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Joe Lee will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Penn State where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Evansville Mater Dei grad will be the 23rd seed of the tournament after placing 8th at Big Tens. While Joe didn’t get a top 8 seed like his brother Nick, he does still have 1 more state title then his older brother.
     
    Donnell Washington will be competing in the 174-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Portage grad has really proved himself this year and will be the 9th seed. Washington is coming off a 6th place Big Ten finish and holds a win over the 3rd seed.
     
    Drew Hughes (also the person writing this article) will be competing in the 174-pound bracket and is the 32 seed. This will be his 4th NCAA tournament and holds one of the worst records in the entire tournament at 3-7 on the year. All that we can know for sure is that the Lowell High School grad is going to choose top and probably get hit for a few stalling calls.
     
    Lucas Davison will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Northwestern, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Davison is coming into the tournament as the 12th seed after placing 5th at Big Tens. The Chesterton native will be looking to become an All-American just like his dad was back in the day.
     
    Thomas Penola will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Purdue, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Penola qualified for last years cancelled tournament at 285-pounds. This year he’s down a weight and earned himself the 19th seed of the tournament. The Zionsville High School graduate finished 7th at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Mason Parris will be competing in the 285-pound bracket for the Michigan wolverines, and this will be his 3rd NCAA tournament. Parris will be the 2nd seed of the tournament for the 2nd year in a row. The Lawrenceburg native has placed 2nd at the big ten tournament the last 2 season and will be looking for a rematch of the Big Ten finals in the NCAA finals. 
  8. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from RAJR for a article, 2021 NCAA D1 Nationals Preview   
    By Drew Hughes
    This year there will be 13 Indiana guys competing in St. Louis across 8 different weight classes. This puts only 7 other states ahead of us for the number of qualifiers. Out of these 13 qualifiers only 1 of them is not from the Big Ten.
     
    Drew Hildebrandt will be competing in the 125-pound bracket for the Central Michigan Chippewas. This will be Drew’s 3rd NCAA tournament appearance and has earned the 4th seed. The Penn High School graduate also won his 2nd MAC title to qualify for the tournament and is undefeated on the season.
     
    Nick Lee will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Penn State and will be in the hunt to win a national title. Lee comes into the tournament as the 2nd seed just like he was last year for the cancelled championships. The Evansville Mater Dei graduate is 8-1 on the season with his 1 loss coming in the Big Ten finals to the 1st seed Eierman.
     
    Chad Red will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Nebraska where he will be looking to All-American like he has at every NCAA tournament he’s wrestled in. Red comes into the tournament as the 8th seed with his only losses this year coming from the 1st and 3rd seeds of the tournament. As most people have seen, the New Palestine grad has always showed up for the big show.
     
    Cayden Rooks will be competing in the 141-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. Rooks earned an at-large bid to qualify for the tournament and will be the 32nd seed. Cayden is a Columbus East High School graduate where he won 2 state titles.
    Graham Rooks will be competing in the 149-pound bracket for Indiana, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After a 6th place finish at the Big Ten tournament, Rooks earned himself the 21st seed. Graham is also a Columbus East grad and is the older brother of previously mentions Cayden Rooks. 
     
    Brayton Lee will be competing in the 157-pound bracket for Minnesota, and this was his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. After being seeded 7th for last year cancelled tournament Lee will be 1 spot higher at the 6th seed this year. The Brownsburg native is coming off of an impressive 3rd place Big Ten finish.
     
    Jake Tucker will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Michigan State, and it is a little controversial to claim him for Indiana. Tucker went to Mount Carmel High School in Illinois BUT has lived in Lowell Indiana his entire life. Since he has an Indiana driver’s license, I think it’s only fair we get to claim the now 2-time NCAA qualifier. Tucker earned the 25th seed after finish 6th place at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Joe Lee will be competing in the 165-pound bracket for Penn State where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Evansville Mater Dei grad will be the 23rd seed of the tournament after placing 8th at Big Tens. While Joe didn’t get a top 8 seed like his brother Nick, he does still have 1 more state title then his older brother.
     
    Donnell Washington will be competing in the 174-pound bracket for Indiana where he will be wrestling in his first NCAA tournament. The Portage grad has really proved himself this year and will be the 9th seed. Washington is coming off a 6th place Big Ten finish and holds a win over the 3rd seed.
     
    Drew Hughes (also the person writing this article) will be competing in the 174-pound bracket and is the 32 seed. This will be his 4th NCAA tournament and holds one of the worst records in the entire tournament at 3-7 on the year. All that we can know for sure is that the Lowell High School grad is going to choose top and probably get hit for a few stalling calls.
     
    Lucas Davison will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Northwestern, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Davison is coming into the tournament as the 12th seed after placing 5th at Big Tens. The Chesterton native will be looking to become an All-American just like his dad was back in the day.
     
    Thomas Penola will be competing in the 197-pound bracket for Purdue, and this will be his 2nd time qualifying for the NCAA tournament. Penola qualified for last years cancelled tournament at 285-pounds. This year he’s down a weight and earned himself the 19th seed of the tournament. The Zionsville High School graduate finished 7th at the Big Ten tournament.
     
    Mason Parris will be competing in the 285-pound bracket for the Michigan wolverines, and this will be his 3rd NCAA tournament. Parris will be the 2nd seed of the tournament for the 2nd year in a row. The Lawrenceburg native has placed 2nd at the big ten tournament the last 2 season and will be looking for a rematch of the Big Ten finals in the NCAA finals. 
  9. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from Jayruss for a article, 2021 NCAA D2 Preview   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    The NCAA D2 national tournament has always been a tough tournament to qualify for but this year it was even harder. Due to Covid, the NCAA decided to reduce the number of participants by 27% meaning that while in a normal year there would be 180 qualifiers, this year there are only 132. To put that into perspective, the D1 tournament will still have 330 competitors this year giving them almost 200 more spots then the D2 tournament. Even with this reduced field there will be 4 Indiana natives competing in St. Louis this weekend.
     
    Christian Mejia of McKendree University will be competing in the 125-pound bracket. Mejia comes into the tournament with an 8-1 record and will face 8 seed Cole Jones of MSU Moorhead in the first round. In High School Christian wrestled for Elkhart Memorial where he was a 3-time state placer and a 1-time state runner-up.
     
    Logan Bailey of the University of Indianapolis will be competing in the 149-pound bracket. The true freshman holds a record of 11-2 and will face 8 seed Jacob Ealy of Pitt-Johnstown in the first round. Bailey wrestled for Indianapolis Cathedral in High School where he was a 2-time state placer and a 1-time state runner-up. In addition, Bailey was also an IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open champion in 2019.
     
    Dawson Combest of the University of Indianapolis will be competing in the 157-pound bracket. Combest comes into the tournament with a 10-2 record as well as being the 2 seed of the tournament. Combest has a bye first round but will face Caden Moore of Northern St. in the quarterfinals. Combest qualified for the cancelled 2020 tournament last year and was named an NWCA All-American as the 7th seed that year. In High School, Dawson wrestled for Columbus East where he was a 3-time state placer. Like Bailey, Combest was also an IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open champion in 2016.
     
    Gleason Mappes of the University of Indianapolis will be competing in the 184-pound bracket. Mappes comes to the tournament with a 6-6 record and will face the 4 seed Dan Fillipek of McKendree first round. Mappes also qualified for the cancelled 2020 national tournament. In High School Mappes wrestled for Center Grove and was a 3-time state placer and a 1-time state runner-up.
     
    The tournament will be on March 12-13 and the brackets can be found on track wrestling. Also, for those that are interested, all of the matched will be streamed live on the NCAA website.
    Click here for brackets
  10. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from Brendan for a article, National Collegiate Women’s Wrestling Championships   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Women’s wrestling in college has been on the rise for the past few years with 17 new programs being added this year alone. The National Collegiate Women’s Wrestling Championships will feature NCAA women’s teams.
     
    The National Collegiate Women’s Wrestling Championships will be taking place March 6, 2021 and will be held at Tiffin University where 2 Indiana athletes will be competing. 
     
    Jaryn Strong who is a freshman at Adrian College took 4th place at Northeast Regional to qualify for the tournament. In high school Strong wrestled for Terre Haute South where she was a 4-time Girls State placer and a finalist her senior year. She will be in the 123-pound bracket where she will face off against Trinity Berry of Tiffin University first round.
     
    Jasime Hale of Pike is another freshman qualifier for Adrian. She won the regional and comes into nationals with a 5-6 record. She will have Madison Horn of Augsburg in the first round at 170lbs.
     
    Alara Boyd who is a sophomore at McKendree University took 1st place at the Southwest Regional to qualify for the tournament. In high school Boyd wrestled for Yorktown where she was a 2-time cadet world medalist earning bronze in 2016 and silver in 2017. She was also a 2019 junior world team member as well as a 2-time Girls State champion. This is Boyd’s second National tournament appearance as she places 2nd at last year’s event. She will be in the 155-pound bracket where she will have a bye first round.
     
    Indiana currently has two colleges that offer women’s wrestling and are both in their first season’s this year, Indiana Tech who will compete at the NAIA women’s national tournament and Trine University who will have one participant, Riley Morrison, competing at this tournament at 109-pounds. Morrison is a Texas native and is coached by Indiana native Amy Hildebrandt who helped start the program just over a year ago.
     
    The brackets will be on TrackWrestling where you can follow along or watch live for a fee.
    https://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=602244132
  11. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from FWwrestling1996 for a article, Comparing 2021 vs. 2011 State Tournament   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    A Decade Ago
    After such a great weekend of wrestling at the 2021 state tournament, let’s take a look back at some of the similarities, differences, and other interesting facts about this year’s tournament and the one from 10 years ago.
     
    The Bank
    The first difference between these two tournaments has nothing at all to do with wrestling but the name of the arena. While the tournament is still held in the Indiana Pacers fieldhouse, 2011 was the last year of the fieldhouses original name Conseco Fieldhouse. Since then, the arena has been known as Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
     
    Weight Difference
    The 2011 state finals were also the last year of the old weight classes, after this state tournament is when the IHSAA changed the weights to the ones we still use today. With the changes being
    103 – 106
    112 – 113
    119 – 120
    125 – 126
    130 – 132
    135 – 138
    140 – 145
    145 – 152
    152 – 160
    160 – 170
    171 – 182
    189 – 195
    215 – 220
    285 – 285
     
    The Bulldogs Junior’s 3rd Title
    In 2011 the Crown Point Bulldogs had their eventual 4-time state champion Jason Tsirtsis win his 3rd state title. This season with just a 2-pound difference in their weight classes, Crown Point’s Jesse Mendez won his 3rd state title and will be looking to join Jason as a four-time state champ next season.
     
    The Potential 3-timer
    Zeke Seltzer just won his second consecutive title as a junior and will be in the hunt to become one of the next 3-time state champions next year. Similar to this, in 2011 Kyle Ayersman also won his second title as a junior and would go on to be a 3-time state champ.
     
    Brothers in The Finals
    In 2011 twin brothers Doug and Chad Welch both capped off their senior seasons as state champions. While not twins, the Ruhlman brothers of Bloomington South both made state finals appearances, with the younger brother and sophomore Delaney Ruhlman falling to Jesse Mendez in the finals. The older brother and senior Tristan Ruhlman capped off his high school career with a state title. The Welch brothers were only the 3rd pair of siblings to ever accomplish this feat in Indiana.
     
    Attendance on hold
    Due to COVID and the limited in person attendance many had to watch this year’s state tournament from home. The 2011 state tournament brought in 27,999 fans throughout the weekends 3 sessions. Hopefully, Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be filled with fans for the 2022 state championships.
  12. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from CED for a article, State Finals #WAYL2   
    We have 24 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 200 wrestlers have a combined 795 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
    Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
     
    Random Stats
    Most losses to state qualifiers
    Jakob Sheets- 9
    Braden Haines and James Smith- 8
    Evan Cruz, Liam Krueger, Zac Dray, Keaton Morton, Isaiah Ponce, Josh Howell- 7
    Brenden Dilley, Cameron Clark, Tyler Jones, Jajuan Dale, Amara Kaba, Jacob Sommer- 6
     
    Most wins over state qualifiers
    Toby Billerman- 11
    Robert Major- 9
    Logan Wagner- 8
    Evan Dickey, Hayden DeMarco, Sergio Lemley, Zeke Seltzer, Javen Estrada, Andrew Wilson, Kade Law, Aiden Warren, Brach Carrington, Tristan Ruhlman- 7
     
    Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
    Logan Miller- 5
    Cody Goodwin and Noah Lykins- 4
    Cody Timmerman, Conner Watts, David Guhl, Isaiah Street, Juan Grange, Kaden Lone, Lane Deckard, Logan Huggins, Matthew Morris, Sergio Bueno, Tyler Williams- 3
     
    Undefeated Wrestlers
    113: Isaac Ruble
    120: Lane Gilbert
    126: Landon Bertsch and Zeke Seltzer
    132: Ian Heath
    138: Jesse Mendez
    145: Elijah Chacon
    152: Jajuan Anderson, James Conway, and Aidan Hardcastle
    160: Brody Baumann and Robert Major
    170: Pate Eastin and Bryer Hall
    182: Gavin Layman and Gabriel Sollars
    195: Brach Carrington, Hayden Filipovich, and Eli Pack
    220: Evan Bates and Tristan Ruhlman
    285: Leighton Jones, Mariere Omonode, and Evan Shafer
     
    #WAYL2
    Who are your losses to?
     
    Key
    *- State Qualifier
    (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
     
    106
    Evan Seng(1/0/5): Preston Haines
    Tanner Tishner(1/1/4): Ashton Jackson*
    Ashton Jackson(2/1/5): Anthony Bahl*, Jalen May
    Cody Rowles(2/2/1): Tanner Tishner*, Vicente Eckman*
    Donnie Feeler(2/1/2): Evan Seng*, Zane Schreck
    Evan Dickey(2/2/7): Hayden Demarco*, Toby Billerman*
    Jeffrey Bailey(2/1/2): Ashton Jackson*, Dillon Campbell
    Toby Billerman(3/2/11): Evan Dickey(2)*, Preston Haines
    Keegan Malott(4/4/0): Cody Rowles*, Tanner Tishner(2)*, Vicente Eckman*
    Vicente Eckman(4/2/4): Hayden DeMarco*, Hunter Miller, Tanner Tishner*, Trevor Schammert
    Blake Zirkelbach(5/3/1): Dakota Herald, Evan Seng(3)*, Kelby Glenn
    Nathan Smith(5/5/2): Evan Dickey*, Toby Billerman(4)*
    Dylan Bennett(7/3/0): Ashton Jackson*, Colton Weimer, David Maldonado, Evan Cruz*, Evan Dickey*, Xavier Chavez(2)
    Liam Krueger(8/7/1): Blake Zirkelbach*, Charlie Larocca, Donnie Feeler(2)*, Evan Dickey(2)*, Toby Billerman(2)*
    Zac Dray(8/7/0): Charlie Larocca, Evan Dickey*, Evan Seng*, Nathan Smith(2)*, Toby Billerman(3)*
    Evan Cruz(10/7/1): ???, Aden Reyes, Ashton Jackson(2)*, Hayden DeMarco*, Jeffrey Bailey(2)*, Johnny Cortez, Liam Krueger*, Toby Billerman*

    113
    Isaac Ruble(0/0/4)
    Coy Hammack(1/1/1): Reed Egli*
    Alex Cottey(2/2/6): Dylan Driver*, Isaac Ward*
    Jared Brooks(2/1/2): Ethan Holloway, Isaac Ruble*
    Kyrel Leavell(2/1/6): Alex Cottey*, Logan Miller
    Reed Egli(2/1/2): Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Miller
    Anthony Bahl(3/2/6): Hayden DeMarco*, Keaton Morton*, Noah Lykins
    Hayden Brady(3/2/1): Isaac Ruble(2)*, Zar Walker
    Hayden DeMarco(3/2/7): Anthony Bahl*, Logan Miller, Reese Courtney*
    Dylan Driver(4/3/4): Isaac Ward*, Keaton Morton*, Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Miller
    Beau Brabender(5/4/0): Hayden Brady*, Jared Brooks*, Vicente Eckman(2)*, Zander Hord
    Bryce Denton(5/3/1): Hayden DeMarco(2)*, Isaac Ruble*, Trevor Schammert, Zar Walker
    Drake Fritz(5/4/0): Anthony Bahl*, Bryce Denton*, Hayden DeMarco*, Jared Brooks*, Mikkel Cunningham
    Reese Courtney(5/4/4): Anthony Bahl*, Joey Buttler*, Kyrel Leavell*, Logan Bickel, Reed Egli*
    Isaac Ward(6/5/3): Dylan Driver(2)*, Keaton Morton*, Kyrel Leavell*, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
    Joey Buttler(7/5/1): ???, Coy Hammack*, Isaac Ward*, Keaton Morton(2)*, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
     
    120
    Lane Gilbert(0/0/4)
    Aidan Sprague(1/0/3): Preston Teusch
    Sergio Lemley(1/1/7): Zeke Seltzer*
    Braxton Vest(2/2/2): Alex Cottey*, Dillon Graham*
    Cole Ross(2/2/3): Lane Gilbert(2)*
    Nate Hennessey(2/2/2): Sergio Lemley*, Tristian Vaughn*
    Logan Frazier(3/3/1): Sergio Lemley(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
    Carleton Perry(4/3/3): Aden Reyes, Alex Cottey*, Braxton Vest*, Cole Ross*
    Dillon Graham(4/2/2): Alex Cottey*, Anthony Bahl*, Eitan Halevi, Hyatt Yeager
    Justin Puckett(4/3/0): Aidan Sprague*, Austin Lewis*, Dylan Tom, Tony Wood*
    Tony Wood(4/2/4): Aidan Sprague*, Brandon Kinnick, Landon Engle, Logan Uhlman*
    Tristian Vaughn(4/3/1): ???, Logan Frazier*, Nate Hennessey(2)*
    Austin Lewis(5/5/1): Aidan Sprague*, Logan Uhlman*, Tony Wood(3)*
    Travis Haug(6/3/0): Braden Haines*, Kelby Glenn, Lane Gilbert(2)*, Lou Knable, Xavier Lopez
    Braden Haines(8/8/1): Alex Cottey(2)*, Braxton Vest*, Carleton Perry*, Cole Ross(2)*, Dylan Driver*, Sergio Lemley*
    Keaton Morton(9/7/6): Anthony Bahl*, Carleton Perry(2)*, Dillon Graham*, Kyrel Leavell(2)*, Logan Miller, Noah Lykins, Reese Courtney*
     
    126
    Landon Bertsch(0/0/4)
    Zeke Seltzer(0/0/7)
    Brady Ison(1/1/5): Cheaney Schoeff*
    Sam Goin(1/1/2): Logan Wagner*
    Blake Wolf(2/1/1): Bryce Lowery*, Cole Thomas
    Bryce Lowery(2/2/1): Zeke Seltzer(2)*
    Elijah Anthony(2/2/0): Blake Wolf*, Zeke Seltzer*
    Matteo Vargo(2/2/2): Sam Goin*, Sergio Lemley*
    Nick Olson(2/2/4): Landon Bertsch*, Sergio Lemley*
    Harper Dedman(4/2/0): Ethan Higgins, Logan Uhlman*, Nick Olson*, Wyatt Krejsa
    Cheaney Schoeff(5/5/4): Alec Freeman*, Brady Ison(3)*, Zeke Seltzer*
    Jacob Bechert(5/3/3): Brady Ison*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Keaton Morton*, Luke Gonzalez, Noah Clouser
    Logan Uhlman(6/4/3): Brandon Kinnick, Cheaney Schoeff*, Landon Bertsch(3)*, Wyatt Krejsa
    Michael Tharpe(6/5/0): Brady Ison*, Cheaney Schoeff*, Jacob Bechert(3)*, Luke Farling
    Devin Wible(7/4/1): Brayden McMillen, Cade Meier*, Dylan Heath, Malik Hall, Nick Olson*, Sam Goin*, Sergio Lemley*
    Brenden Dilley(11/6/0): Brayden Baker, Brodie Fogarty(2), Cameron Clark*, Devin Wible*, Dominic Smith(2), Matteo Vargo(2)*, Nick Olson(2)*
     
    132
    Ian Heath(0/0/4)
    Alec Freeman(1/1/5): Kysen Montgomery*
    Ben Dalton(1/1/2): Alec Freeman*
    Dylan Stroud(1/1/2): Ian Heath*
    Aidan Torres(2/2/5): Stephen Roberson(2)*
    David Pierson(3/3/4): Alec Freeman*, Anthony Hughes*, Matthew Koontz*
    Kysen Montgomery(3/3/3): Aidan Torres*, Alec Freeman*, Ben Dalton*
    Lakin Webb(3/3/0): Cole Solomey*, Dylan Stroud*, Stephen Roberson*
    Stephen Roberson(3/2/4): Aidan Torres*, Jack Coyle, Kysen Montgomery*
    Brac Hooper(4/4/1): Anthony Hughes*, David Pierson(2)*, Zeke Seltzer*
    Devin Frazier(4/2/1): Anthony Hughes*, Brac Hooper*, Brevan Thrine(2)
    Anthony Hughes(5/2/3): Carson Johnson, David Pierson(2)*, Lane Deckard, Noah Clouser
    Cade Meier(5/3/1): Alec Freeman*, Ben Dalton*, Kysen Montgomery*, Lane Deckard(2)
    Cole Solomey(5/4/1): Aidan Torres(3)*, Malik Hall, Stephen Roberson*
    Dominic Litchfield(5/3/4): Brayden Baker, Ian Heath(3)*, Wesley Harper
    Cameron Clark(6/6/1): Devin Frazier*, Dominic Litchfield(4)*, Dylan Stroud*
     
    138
    Jesse Mendez(0/0/3)
    Blake Boarman(1/1/5): Delaney Ruhlman*
    Brody Arthur(1/1/3): Seth Lawson*
    Jace Alexander(1/1/3): Jesse Mendez*
    Delaney Ruhlman(2/2/3): Blake Boarman*, Gavinn Alstott*
    Julius Gerencser(2/1/1): Brody Arthur*, Dillon Tuttle
    Gavinn Alstott(3/3/2): Blake Boarman(3)*
    Hudson Harreld(3/1/1): Cody Goodwin, Colton Roberts, Luke Goodwin*
    Jared Brown(4/4/2): Luke Goodwin*, Max Naselroad*, Seth Lawson(2)*
    Jarrett Forrester(4/2/0): Brody Arthur*, Gavin Malone, Jadyn Gilbert, Logan Hooley*
    Logan Hooley(4/3/1): Andrew Sinkovics, Jace Alexander(2)*, Julius Gerencser*
    Luke Goodwin(4/2/2): Brady McKivitz*, Delaney Ruhlman*, Diesel Duncan, Jeremiah Hernandez
    Seth Lawson(4/3/3): ???, Hudson Harreld*, Jared Brown(2)*
    Bradley Conrad(5/2/1): Chris Newman, Cody Goodwin, Jesse Mendez(2)*, Kody Glithero
    Kyle Carter(5/2/0): ???, Aiden Grimes, Bradley Conrad*, Elijah Burlingame, Jace Alexander*
    Gavin Garcia(6/4/0): Blake Boarman*, Colton Roberts, Delaney Ruhlman*, Diesel Duncan, Gavinn Alstott*, Matthew Koontz*
     
    145
    Elijah Chacon(0/0/2)
    Jaden Reynolds(1/1/5): Logan Wagner*
    Logan Wagner(1/1/8): Jaden Reynolds*
    Hayden Shepherd(2/1/3): Elijah Chacon*, Trae Anderson
    Max Naselroad(2/2/1): Eli Otto*, Logan Wagner*
    Toby Abbott(2/2/2): Brody Arthur*, Hayden Shepherd*
    Braden Nuest(3/2/1): Ethan Kaiser(2)*, Jonathon Otte
    Eli Otto(3/3/1): Brady McKivitz*, Evan Ulrick*, Hayden Shepherd*
    Hunter May(3/2/4): Ashton Hayhurst, Ethan kaiser*, Hayden Watson*
    Ethan Kaiser(4/2/5): Blaze Garcia, Cody Goodwin, Hayden Watson*, Jaden Reynolds*
    Hayden Watson(4/4/3): Jaden Reynolds(2)*, Logan Wagner(2)*
    Sam Levitz(5/3/0): Ben Miller, Corey Bockover, Elijah Chacon*, Toby Abbott(2)*
    Connor Gilles(6/4/1): Hunter May(2)*, Jaden Reynolds*, Landon Boe*, Scott Fitts, Tyler Williams
    Brady McKivitz(7/2/2): Cody Goodwin, Hayden Watson*, Jeivan Ross, JJ Braun, Logan Wagner*, Tyler Williams, Zach Wilson
    Cameron Powell(8/4/5): Braden Nuest*, Brady Snyder, Conner Watts, Gavin Malone, Hunter May(2)*, Ian Watson, Logan Wagner*
    James Smith(16/8/0): Aiden Reynolds, Cameron Powell(5)*, Cameron Williams, Conner Watts(2), Ethan Fitch, Ethan Kaiser(2)*, Ian Watson, JJ Braun, Logan Wagner*, Wayne Wells
     
    152
    Aidan Hardcastle(0/0/2)
    J Conway(0/0/5)
    Jajuan Anderson(0/0/6)
    Ben Phillips(1/1/1): Tyler Conley*
    Evan Ulrick(1/1/4): Aidan Hardcastle*
    Javen Estrada(2/2/7): Brock Ellis*, Matthew Koontz*
    Matthew Koontz(2/2/5): Jajuan Anderson(2)*
    Alex Currie(3/2/2): Aidan Hardcastle*, Ryan Sheets, Tyler Conley*
    Tyler Conley(3/3/3): Andrew Wilson*, Brody Baumann*, J Conway*
    Ben Wolf(4/2/1): J Conway*, Jajuan Anderson*, Luke Marsh, Ryan Collins
    Brock Ellis(4/3/6): J Conway*, Javen Estrada(2)*, Riley Rust
    Aidan Pollitt(5/5/2): Brock Ellis(3)*, Javen Estrada(2)*
    Aiden Farmer(6/4/0): Ben Phillips*, Connor Gilles*, J Conway(2)*, Jeb Prechtel, Tyler Williams
    Isaiah Ponce(9/7/0): Aidan Pollitt(2)*, Brock Ellis(2)*, Caleb Carter, Javen Estrada(3)*, Trae Anderson
    Chase Leech(10/4/0): Alex Currie(2)*, Evan Ulrick*, Hayden Shepherd*, Julian Fletcher(2), Keagen Mabie, Michael Tippman(2), Tyler Curtis
    Avery Wills(11/5/0): ???(2), Ben Wolf*, Dominic Tribbie, Gabe Phillips, Jajuan Anderson*, Jonah Jones, Josh Mobley, Matthew Koontz(2)*, Tyler Jones*
     
    160
    Brody Baumann(0/0/5)
    Robert Major(0/0/9)
    Eli Johnson(2/2/2): Landon Buchanan(2)*
    Landon Boe(2/2/3): Brody Baumann*, Robert Major*
    Landon Buchanan(2/1/3): Kaden Lone, Pate Eastin*
    Orlando Cruz(2/2/5): Andrew Wilson*, Kade Law*
    Aaron Steenbeke(3/3/2): Andrew Wilson*, Orlando Cruz*, Shane Bates*
    Andrew Wilson(3/3/7): Kade Law*, Robert Major(2)*
    Eli Hilger(3/3/0): Eli Johnson*, Evan Ulrick*, Logan Farnell*
    Kade Law(3/3/7): Andrew Wilson*, Brody Baumann*, Robert Major*
    Logan Farnell(3/1/1): ???, Grant Caradante, Landon Buchanan*
    Jamaal Salary(6/4/0): Aaron Steenbeke*, Bradey Pittman*, Nick Tattini, Orlando Cruz(2)*, Ryan Sheets
    Tyler Jones(6/6/3): Andrew Wilson(2)*, Brody Baumann*, Robert Major(2)*, Tyler Conley*
    Bradey Pittman(8/4/1): Aaron Steenbeke*, Christian Chavez, Eli Johnson*, Evan Ulrick*, Kaden Lone(2), Orlando Cruz*, Tyler Turley
    Bray Emerine(10/4/0): ???(2), Brody Baumann*, Corey Braunecker, Jordan Fulks, Kade Law(2)*, Kailen Keith, Landon Boe*, Luke Hansen
    Jakob Sheets(12/9/0): ???, Chase Gardner, Jajuan Anderson(2)*, Kade Law(2)*, Landon Boe*, Nick Cicciarelli, Robert Major(2)*, Tyler Jones(2)*
     
    170
    Bryer Hall(0/0/2)
    Pate Eastin(0/0/3)
    Brodie Porter(1/1/2): Jacob Kreager*
    Jacob Simpson(1/1/2): Pate Eastin*
    John Purdy(1/1/1): Sam Morrill*
    Sam Morrill(1/1/5): Ulrik Urasky*
    Codei Khawaja(2/2/1): Sam Morrill(2)*
    Duke Myers(2/2/0): Brodie Porter*, Jacob Graden*
    Spencer Phillips(2/2/0): Aiden Sneed*, Jacob Simpson*
    Tyler Fuqua(2/2/2): Codei Khawaja*, John Purdy*
    Jacob Kreager(3/0/3): Andrew Lockwood, Matthew Morris(2)
    Ulrik Urasky(3/2/4): Bryer Hall*, Jake Shafer, Tyler Fuqua*
    Aiden Sneed(4/2/2): Cade Johnson, Jacob Linky, Jacob Simpson*, Pate Eastin*
    Shane Bates(6/5/2): Andrew Wilson*, Bryer Hall*, Kade Law*, Nick Cicciarelli, Orlando Cruz*, Robert Major*
    Jajuan Dale(7/6/0): Jake Shafer, Sam Morrill*, Shane Bates*, Tyler Fuqua*, Ulrik Urasky(3)*
    Jacob Graden(8/3/1): Alton Mullinax(2), Clayton Lundy, Isaiah Brege, Jacob Kreager(2)*, Jacob Saylor*, Matthew Morris
     
    182
    Gabe Sollars(0/0/3)
    Gavin Layman(0/0/6)
    Drake Buchanan(1/1/2): Gabe Sollars*
    Aiden Warren(2/2/7): Drake Buchanan*, Sam Morrill*
    Jacob Saylor(2/0/3): ???, Isaiah Brege
    Riley Woodall(2/2/1): Aiden Warren*, Dominic Pugliese*
    Dominic Pugliese(3/1/2): Clayton Lundy, Gabe Sollars*, Jalen Ward
    Colin Kwiatkowski(4/4/2): Aiden Sneed*, Gavin Layman(3)*
    Jake Sues(4/2/1): Colin Kwiatkowski(2)*, Jaden Browder(2)
    Jett Thompson(4/3/1): Brodie Porter*, Jacob Saylor*, Je'Kwan Williams*, Kainen Malone-Johnson
    Reid Schroeder(4/2/0): Dominic Pugliese*, Drake Buchanan*, Evan Reff, Jerry McBee
    Sam Peeples(4/3/2): Aiden Warren*, Gabe Sollars*, Keon Sullivan, Riley Woodall*
    Hunter Page(5/1/1): ???, Bryce Wenk, Christian Summersett, Jacob Saylor*, Keegan Bluhm
    Brandon Estepp(7/3/0): Brandon Hammer, , Cody Timmerman(3), Gavin Layman(2)*, Jake Sues*
    Je'kwan Williams(7/2/1): ???, Hunter Page*, Jaquan East(2), Jayden Goshert, Jett Thompson*, Kyle Cardwell
    Johnny Weisheit(12/5/0): Aiden Warren(3)*, Elijah Ross, Evan Clayton, Keon Sullivan, Mason Hinkle, Ronin Hammond, Sam Peeples(2)*, Scott Stanley, Seth Stone
     
    195
    Brach Carrington(0/0/7)
    Eli Pack(0/0/3)
    Hayden Filipovich(0/0/2)
    Blake Heyerly(1/1/1): Matt Lepper*
    Connor Barket(1/1/1): Eli Pack*
    Ibrahim Khaoucha(1/0/3): Isaac Benjamin
    Wyatt Willman(1/1/1): Brach Carrington*
    Gage DeMarco(2/1/1): Connor Barket*, Juan Grange
    Johnny Parker(4/3/1): Aiden Warren*, Gavin Layman*, Hayden Filipovich*, Jalen Ward
    Ke'Shawn Dickens(4/4/3): Brach Carrington(4)*
    Matt Lepper(4/2/2): Brach Carrington*, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Jonathan Tanner, Juan Grange
    Harris Eason(5/3/1): Aiden Warren*, Ke'Shawn Dickens*, Ke`Shawn Dickens(2), Wyatt Willman*
    Max Broom(5/5/1): Brach Carrington*, Hayden Filipovich*, Ke'Shawn Dickens(2)*, Matt Lepper*
    Chad Washburn(6/2/0): ???, Blake Heyerly*, Cael Albaugh, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Levi Lee, Travis Gregory
    Ryan Bovard(6/4/0): Harris Eason*, Ibrahim Khaoucha*, Johnny Parker*, Max Broom*, Noah Rowlett, Parker Smith
    Bazle Owens(10/3/0): ???(4), Ahmad Al-Khalil, Eli Pack(2)*, Gage DeMarco*, Juan Grange, Preston Duffy
     
    220
    Evan Bates(0/0/3)
    Tristan Ruhlman(0/0/7)
    Jacob Raub(1/1/1): Jason Streck*
    Jason Streck(1/1/3): Evan Bates*
    Ian Clifford(2/0/4): Carter Miller, Chance Harris
    Jack Taylor(2/1/1): Jeffrey McClure, Kole Viel*
    RJ Dilbone(2/1/4): Ian Clifford*, Seth VanWagner
    Kole Viel(3/1/2): Aataeveon Jordan*, Jeffrey McClure, Myles Johnson
    Aataeveon Jordan(5/3/4): Brandon Smith, Isaiah Street, Jack Taylor*, Matthew Munoz*, Mihail Platonov*
    Julante Hinton(5/3/1): Chance Harris, Ian Clifford(2)*, Kyler Bills, RJ Dilbone*
    Jeff McClure(6/3/1): Aataeveon Jordan(3)*, David Guhl, Isaiah Street(2)
    Kelton Farmer(6/1/1): ???, Logan Huggins(3), Theo Sewell, Tristan Ruhlman*
    Josh Howell(7/7/1): Jacob Johnson*, Tristan Ruhlman(6)*
    Peyton Kendall(7/4/0): David Guhl, Evan Bates(2)*, Jacob Raub*, Jacob Sommer*, Kyler Bills, Richard Samuels
    Coy Brames(8/5/0): Carter Miller, Hunter Allen, Ian Clifford*, Julante Hinton*, Keaton Grider, RJ Dilbone(3)*
    Nolan Skaggs(8/4/0): David Guhl, Jakkarey Oliver(2), Jeff McClure*, Josh Howell*, Kelton Farmer*, Kole Viel*, Paul Clark
     
    285
    Evan Shafer(0/0/2)
    Leighton Jones(0/0/6)
    Mariere Omonode(0/0/2)
    Brandon Villafuerte(1/1/2): Braydon Erb*
    Braydon Erb(1/1/2): Reeve Muncie*
    Hunter Whitenack(1/1/5): Mariere Omonode(2)*
    Matthew Munoz(1/1/2): Leighton Jones*
    Reeve Muncie(1/1/4): Braydon Erb*
    Antone Alexander(3/3/3): Evan Shafer*, Leighton Jones(2)*
    Edgar Decker(3/3/1): Hunter Whitenack(2)*
    Jacob Johnson(3/2/2): Amara Kaba*, Leighton Jones*, Owen Green
    Makhi Watts(5/3/1): ???, Amara Kaba*, Evan Shafer*, Mihail Platonov*, Owen Green
    Mihail Platonov(5/4/2): Antone Alexander(2)*, Jason Streck*, Justice Binder, Reeve Muncie*
    Amara Kaba(7/6/2): ???, Antone Alexander*, Jacob Johnson*, Leighton Jones(2)*, Makhi Watts*, Matthew Munoz*
    Brock Donati(8/5/2): ???, Edgar Decker*, Hunter Whitenack(2)*, Jason Streck*, Justice Binder, Reeve Muncie*, Sergio Bueno
    Jacob Sommer(10/6/1): Brandon Villafuerte(2)*, Brock Donati(2)*, Hunter Whitenack*, Marshall Fishback(2), Reeve Muncie*, Sergio Bueno(2)
  13. Confused
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from slingerbailey for a article, Team Race Breakdown   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    With the 2021 state tournament approaching the team race looks to be as exciting as ever. The way that I see it there are 5 teams that will be neck and neck this year for the title: Evansville Mater Dei, Crown Point, Indianapolis Cathedral, Chesterton, and Perry Meridian. While all of these teams have a shot at the crown, they will all need certain things to go their way.
     
    Mater Dei:
    With 7 state qualifiers but 4 of those 7 receiving some unfavorable draws they will need some big wins to stay in the team race. With these bad draws being semi-state champ Reed Egli drawing into #1 Alex Cottey first round, Cole Ross potentially running into #1 Sergio Lemley in the quarters, Alec Freeman potentially having #3 Aidan Torres in the quarters, and returning state champ Blake Boarman on the same side as #1 Jesse Mendez. These draws possibly limiting the number of people they can put in the finals it might just kill their chances at a team title.
    Potential team scores not including bonus points:
    Worst case: 59 points
    Best case: 136 points
    My Prediction: 78 points
     
    Crown Point:
    With the loss of a potential title contender Cody Goodwin, they might be just short of what they need to win the title. With 8 state qualifiers and 6 of those qualifiers ranked higher than their Friday night opponents, the Bulldogs are going to need to pick up some big wins on Saturday morning to win the title. These key potential quarters match ups that they need to go their way are #5 Sam Goin over #4 Bryce Lowery, #7 Stephen Roberson over #4 Kysen Montgomery, #3 Javen Estrada over #5 J Conway, and #5 Orlando Cruz over #4 Kade Law. With a few of these wins and their other guys wrestling up to their rankings they do still have a shot at the title.
    Potential team scores not including bonus points:
    Worst case: 52 points
    Best case: 146 points
    My Prediction: 93 points
     
    Indianapolis Cathedral:
    The reigning team state champs for the last 3 years, Cathedral will be looking for its 4th in a row on Saturday. Bring 6 qualifiers with them they are going to need to be at their best to get it done. With everyone ranked above their Friday night opponents they will need some big wins Saturday morning to have a chance at the title. Some of these big potential quarterfinal matches include #2 Evan Dickey vs. #1 Jeffery Bailey, #12 Dillion Graham vs. #9 Tony Wood, #9 Ulrik Urasky vs. #2 Pate Eastin, and #4 Johnny Parker vs. #6 Harris Eason. Cathedral will need to win a few of these matches as well as #3 Andrew Wilson potentially upsetting #2 Brody Baumann in the semis to repeat as team state champions.
    Potential team scores not including bonus points:
    Worst case: 44 points
    Best case: 98 points
    My Prediction: 72 points
     
    Chesterton:
    Coming off a tight semi-state title over Crown Point and bringing 8 guys to Bankers Life Chesterton is in a good spot to steal this team title. With only one wrestler ranked under their Friday night opponent they will need some big wins on Saturday. With some key potential quarterfinal matches being #10 Hayden DeMarco vs. #6 Coy Hammack, #1 Sergio Lemley vs. #4 Cole Ross, #3 Aidan Torres vs. #1 Alec Freeman, #10 Ethan Kaiser vs. #6 Hunter May, #6 Brock Ellis vs. #7 Tyer Conley, #4 Gavin Layman vs. #1 Drake Buchanan, and #10 Gage Demarco vs. #6 Harris Eason. Chesterton will need to a few upsets in theses matches to stay in the title race.
     
    Potential team score not including bonus points:
    Worst case: 45 points
    Best case: 121 points
    My Prediction: 91 points
     
    Perry Meridian:
    Perry comes into this weekend with 9 state qualifiers and only 3 of those 9 being ranked under their Friday night opponents if things go their way, we could see Perry bring home their first title since 2013. With their key potential quarterfinal matches being #3 Toby Billerman vs. #4 Evan Seng, #2 Mathew Koontz vs. #11 Aidan Hardcastle, #13 Jajuan Dale vs. #11 Codei Khawaja, and #10 Jeffrey McClure vs. #5 Josh Howell. The real key for Perry’s path to a title will come from their returning champ and 3-time finalist Alex Cottey to be health after injury defaulting to 4th place last weekend.
     
    Potential team score not including bonus points:
    Worst case: 39 points
    Best case: 107 points
    My prediction: 74 points
     
    Based off of my predictions before taking bonus points into account I have the team placement going:
     
    #1 Crown Point with 93 points
    #2 Chesterton with 91 points
    #3 Mater Dei with 78 points
    #4 Perry Meridian with 74 points
    #5 Cathedral with 72 points
     
    Bonus points are going to be the deciding factor in this team race with the potential for any of these 5 teams to come away with the title come Saturday.
  14. Thanks
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from Jayruss for a article, 2021 State Finals by the Numbers   
    Overall
    We are closing in on another state finals in what has been an extraordinary year all around. However, with all the uncertainly around us, there is one thing that remains the same. That is the IndianaMat rankings are always top notch. This year Mike Reiser has upped the ante by getting 186 out of 224 qualifiers in the last set of rankings. Just a quick reminder that we lock the rankings before the first whistle at sectional and let them ride. We saw top wrestlers missing weight or getting hit with COVID quarantines, yet the rankings still held serve. There is only one match in the whole first round that puts two wrestlers that were not in the rankings against each other. Mike is still working on a perfect bracket of all ranked wrestlers making the state finals. This year 106, 132, and 170 all had 15 of 16 qualifiers in the rankings.
     
    As always we have created brackets with our rankings on them for you to download and use for all your pick’em purposes. This year we have two sets, one with just state rankings and one with both semi-state and state rankings. I would hold off printing any of these out as your official copies as there may be a couple more surprises added to the brackets this week.
     
    IndianaMat with semi-state and state rankings
    IndianaMat with state rankings ONLY
     
     
    Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
    *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
    2021- 186
    2020- 180
    2019- 175
    2018- 179
    2017- 169
    2016- 175
    2015- 172
    2014- 171
    2013- 171
    2012- 170
    2011- 157
    2010- 159
    2009- 143
     
    106lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Vicente Eckman- Goshen
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #7 Ashton Jackson(LaPorte) vs. #9 Liam Krueger(Columbus East)
    #5 Nathan Smith(Southport) vs. #25 Cody Rowles(Jay County)
    #4 Evan Seng(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #20 Dylan Bennett(Penn)
    #2 Evan Dickey(Cathedral) vs. #16 Keegan Malott(East Noble)
    #1 Jeffrey Bailey(River Forest) vs. #19 Donnie Feeler(Crawford County)
    #8 Tanner Tishner(Western) vs. #10 Zac Dray(Warren Central)
    #13 Blake Zirkelbach(North Posey) vs. #22 Evan Cruz(Crown Point)
     
    113lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Drake Fritz- West Central
    Beau Brabender- Northridge
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #4 Kyrel Leavell(Warren Central) vs. #7 Reese Courtney(Center Grove)
    #15 Jared Brooks(Wabash) vs. #21 Bryce Denton(Penn)
    #1 Alex Cottey(Perry Meridian) vs. #16 Reed Egli(Evansville Mater Dei)
    #5 Hayden Brady(Garrett) vs. #9 Anthony Bahl(Crown Point)
    #14 Isaac Ward(Carmel) vs. #20 Joey Buttler(Whiteland)
    #6 Coy Hammack(Tell City) vs. #13 Dylan Driver(Westfield)

    120lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Nathaniel Hennessey- Seeger
    Tristian Vaughn- Harrison (WL)
    Travis Haug- Forest Park
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Logan Frazier(Crown Point) vs. #8 Carleton Perry(Warren Central)
    #3 Lane Gilbert(Sullivan) vs. #14 Justin Puckett(Northridge)
    #9 Tony Wood(Jay County) vs. #15 Braden Haines(Brownsburg)
    #1 Sergio Lemley(Chesterton) vs. #13 Keaton Morton(Perry Meridian)
    #4 Cole Ross(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #21 Austin Lewis(Bluffton)
     
    126lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Brenden Dilley- Wawasee
    Devin Wible- Hobart
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Brady Ison(Brownsburg) vs. #7 Elijah Anthony(Frankfort)
    #1 Zeke Seltzer(Cathedral) vs. #17 Michael Tharpe(Center Grove)
    #8 Matteo Vargo(Penn) vs. #11 Logan Uhlman(Adams Central)
    #5 Sam Goin(Crown Point) vs. #23 Harper Dedman(Oak Hill)
    #4 Bryce Lowery(Roncalli) vs. #13 Jacob Bechert(Franklin Community)
    #3 Cheaney Schoeff(Avon) vs. #14 Blake Wolf(East Central).
     
    132lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Dominic Litchfield- Bellmont
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #3 Aidan Torres(Chesterton) vs. #15 Devin Frazier(Centerville)
    #9 David Pierson(Warren Central) vs. #24 Lakin Webb(Rensselaer Central)
    #8 Ben Dalton(Monrovia) vs. #11 Dylan Stroud(Manchester)
    #2 Ian Heath(Leo) vs. #17 Cade Meier(Bloomington South)
    #10 Cole Solomey(Kankakee Valley) vs. #16 Anthony Hughes(Lawrence North)
    #4 Kysen Montgomery(Brownsburg) vs. #22 Cameron Clark(Jay County)
    #7 Stephen Roberson(Crown Point) vs. #12 Brac Hooper(Carmel)
     
    138lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jarrett Forrester- Columbia City
    Kyle Carter- Rensselaer Central
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Delaney Ruhlman(Bloomington South) vs. #9 Bradley Conrad(Portage)
    #15 Brody Arthur(Oak Hill) vs. #19 Jared Brown(Pendleton Heights)
    #4 Gavinn Alstott(Floyd Central) vs. #5 Jace Alexander(Wawasee)
    #1 Jesse Mendez(Crown Point) vs. #18 Gavin Garcia(Brownsburg)
    #10 Hudson Harreld(Zionsville) vs. #21 Logan Hooley(Northridge)
    #14 Seth Lawson(Frankton) vs. #25 Julius Gerencser(Daleville) 
     
    145lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Cameron Powell- Mishawaka
    Braden Nuest- West Central
    James Smith- Penn
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Jaden Reynolds(Avon) vs. #11 Max Naselroad(Alexandria Monroe)
    #2 Logan Wagner(Zionsville) vs. #24 Connor Gilles(Jeffersonville)
    #10 Ethan Kaiser(Chesterton) vs. #23 Sam Levitz(Prairie Heights)
    #6 Hunter May(Floyd Central) vs. #25 Brady McKivitz(Perry Meridian)
    #3 Hayden Watson(Center Grove) vs. #13 Eli Otto(South Dearborn)
     
    152lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Avery Wills- Eastern Hancock
    Chase Leech- Garrett
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #11 Aidan Hardcastle(Oak Hill) vs. #21 Aiden Farmer(Evansville Memorial)
    #2 Matthew Koontz(Perry Meridian) vs. #18 Aidan Pollitt(Valparaiso)
    #3 Javen Estrada(Crown Point) vs. #20 Ben Wolf(East Central)
    #7 Tyler Conley(Avon) vs. #8 Alex Currie(Adams Central)
    #1 Jajuan Anderson(Warren Central) vs. #23 Isaiah Ponce(Lake Central)
    #9 Evan Ulrick(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #10 Ben Phillips(Charlestown)
     
    160lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jakob Sheets- Perry Meridian
    Logan Farnell- Maconaquah
    Bradey Pittman- Plymouth
    Bray Emerine- Floyd Central
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Brody Baumann(Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #16 Eli Hilger(Bishop Dwenger)
    #3 Andrew Wilson(Cathedral) vs. #8 Aaron Steenbeke(Penn)
    #1 Robert Major(Carmel) vs. #23 Jamaal Salary(LaPorte)
    #11 Landon Boe(Plainfield) vs. #14 Eli Johnson(Norwell) 
     
    170lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jacob Graden- East Noble
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #13 Jajuan Dale(Perry Meridian) vs. #16 Jacob Kreager(Snider)
    #11 Codei Khawaja(Floyd Central) vs. #18 Aiden Sneed(Kankakee Valley)
    #1 Bryer Hall(East Central) vs. #19 Duke Myers(Bellmont)
    #5 John Purdy(Castle) vs. #8 Jacob Simpson(Hobart)
    #6 Sam Morrill(Columbus East) vs. #23 Spencer Phillips(McCutcheon)
    #4 Brodie Porter(Eastern (Greentown)) vs. #12 Shane Bates(Zionsville)
    #2 Pate Eastin(Penn) vs. #3 Tyler Fuqua(Franklin Community)
     
    182lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jett Thompson- Oak Hill
    Jake Sues- Lake Central
    Brandon Estepp- Warsaw
    Je'kwan Williams- Marion
    Johnny Weisheit- Franklin Central
    Hunter Page- Monroe Central
    Reid Schroeder- Southridge
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Drake Buchanan(Center Grove) vs. #16 Sam Peeples(Roncalli)
    #9 Dominic Pugliese(Tri-West Hendricks) vs. #10 Riley Woodall(Southmont)
     
    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Jake Sues(Lake Central) vs. Jett Thompson(Oak Hill)
     
    195lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Ryan Bovard- East Central
    Chad Washburn- Kokomo
    Bazle Owens- Tippecanoe Valley
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #9 Ke'Shawn Dickens(Avon) vs. #12 Blake Heyerly(Adams Central)
    #8 Matt Lepper(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #15 Wyatt Willman(North Posey)
    #6 Harris Eason(Franklin Community) vs. #16 Ibrahim Khaoucha(Northridge)
    #4 Johnny Parker(Cathedral) vs. #10 Gage DeMarco(Chesterton)
    #3 Connor Barket(West Lafayette) vs. #11 Max Broom(Hamilton Southeastern)
     
    220lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Peyton Kendall- Penn
    RJ Dilbone- Fremont
    Coy Brames- Angola
    Nolan Skaggs- Franklin Community
    Ian Clifford- Columbia City
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #7 Jack Taylor(New Castle) vs. #17 Julante Hinton(Northrop)
    #3 Jason Streck(Merrillville) vs. #14 Kelton Farmer(Evansville Memorial)
    #5 Josh Howell(Terre Haute South) vs. #12 Jacob Raub(Lafayette Jefferson) 
     
    285lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
     
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jacob Sommer- Elkhart
    Brock Donati- Penn
     
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #8 Mariere Omonode(West Lafayette) vs. #22 Makhi Watts(North Central)
    #7 Matthew Munoz(Jeffersonville) vs. #9 Brandon Villafuerte(Angola)
    #1 Braydon Erb(Western) vs. #5 Jacob Johnson(Franklin Community)
    #4 Antone Alexander(Franklin Central) vs. #6 Hunter Whitenack(New Prairie)
    #2 Reeve Muncie(Carroll (Fort Wayne)) vs. #17 Amara Kaba(Pike)
    #13 Edgar Decker(Gavit) vs. #18 Mihail Platonov(Westfield)
     
  15. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from Tenser310 for a article, King sees Oak Hill earn its first semistate mat crown   
    Andrew King has seen plenty in his 35 years a wrestling coach at Oak Hill High School.
     
    Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association Hall of Famer King has enjoyed more than 450 dual-meet victories and lots of in-season and postseason championships.
     
    But the 1981 Oak Hill and 1985 DePauw University graduate had never seen the Eagles celebrate an IHSAA semistate team title until Saturday, Feb. 13 at Memorial Coliseum.
     
    “The pieces all fell together,” said King moments after his team hoisted the trophy. “It’s a great feeling for Oak Hill.
     
    “Most people don’t know where Oak Hill is.”
     
    The Grant County school of about 520 students is located in Converse, Ind.
     
    Oak Hill’s first semistate crown came on the day the Eagles had two individual semistate winners — 152-pound senior Aidan Hardcastle and 138-pound junior Brody Arthur — for the first time.
    Hardcastle (36-0 on the 2020-21 season) pinned South Adams junior A.J. Dull in 5:26, bested Huntington North senior Julian Fletcher by 13-2 major decision and edged Adams Central junior Alex Currie 2-1 before besting Carroll senior Evan Ulrick 5-2 in the finals.
     
    Arthur (38-1) scored four pins for his semistate championship — Carroll junior Jared Landez in 3:13, Lakeland junior Ben Miller in 2:11, Columbia City senior Jarrett Forrester in 2:58 prior to Daleville junior Julius Gerencser in 1:38 in the finals.
     
    Seniors Jett Thompson (second at 182) and Harper Dedman (fourth at 126) were also placers for Oak Hill. Thompson goes to Indy at 34-4 while Dedman is 27-4.
     
    Senior Julian Perez (120) and Freshman Tyson Kendall (106) also represented the Eagles at semistate.
     
    The top four in each weight division advanced to the first round of the State Finals Friday, Feb. 19 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.
     
    King talked about all the time put in my his wrestlers and their parents, grandparents and siblings.
     
    “That’s why makes a great wrestling program — the families that are involved,” said King. “It’s a family affair.
     
    “I”m proud to be a part of it. That’s all I am — a part of it — and everybody plays a part.”
     
    With 76.5 points, Oak Hill finished ahead of Western (67.5), Northridge (64.5), Fort Wayne Carroll (63) and the rest of the field.
     
    During all his years of coming to the semistate, King has seen the larger schools earn team titles.
     
    “I like to say that wrestling is classless,” said King. “Whether you’re a big or a little school, we’re all in the same boat.”
     
    In 2020-21, Oak Hill, Western and Kokomo finished 1-2-3 at the Oak Hill Sectional. Western, Wabash and Oak Hill took the top three spots at the Maconaquah Regional.
     
    “We love to hate Western and Western loves to hate us,” said King. “We thrive on it. Steels sharpens steel.”
     
    Like everyone in the athletic world, Oak Hill has had to deal with COVID-19 issues this season.
     
    “I’m a lay coach so when I come to school I have an open mind,” said King. “I’m not going to get mad about it. I deal with it as it is.
     
    “I walk into the school and see my athletic director (Ryan Fagan) coming down the hallway and I cringe because he’s going to tell me which two, three or four kids are now out of for the next 10 days because of social distancing. You just do what you can each day. We’ve had our challenges with that. but our kids have been really good.”
     
    Oak Hill has been extra-diligent about keeping the wrestling practice room clean.
     
    “We’ve gone overboard spraying down the room before practice after practice and in-between practice,” said King. “You can only have one practice partner, you can’t have three, four or five (because of contact-tracing protocols).
     
    “We have to keep doing what we’re doing.”
  16. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from donniebaker for a article, 2021 Jasper Semi-State Preview   
    Welcome to TripleB’s annual Jasper Semi-State Preview!
     
    Before we do anything else - Big Big Big thanks to Navy80, BigToe19, Hook & Half, and Donnie Baker for chipping in. 
     
    Also shout out to the Jasper Athletic Department for changing course and letting parents in, that’s a big deal and The Indiana Wrestling Community really appreciates it!
     
    House keeping items - 
     
    Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub - 
     
    https://indianamat.com/index.php?/articles.html/high-school-news/2021-semi-state-information-center-r1039/
     
    Sunday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope they aren’t on a lover’s hangover after  their hearts are broken on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse. 
     
    How does this work - The exclusive Jasper Championship Selection Committee (JCSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their  picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling. 
     
    Article features: 
     
    The Charles Barkley “Turrible”  Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
     
    The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
     
    NEW NAME ALERT - What used to be The Built Ford Tough Locks will now be The Sperren - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Sperren. 
     
    NEW NAME ALERT -  The Ford Fab 4 will now be Brick’s Picks (Look up The Middle) - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have Brick’s Picks.
     
    Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout.
     
    What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. 
     
    Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!!
     
    106: 7 state ranked wrestlers, A turrible draw, and a nasty quarter bracket kicks things off at 106, on our first SPERREN. Evan Seng of Evansville Mater Dei has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Seng’s weight class to lose. Evansville Mater Dei was able to finally return to the top of the Semi-State last year, if they hope to repeat the will need a strong showing from Seng. The bottom quarter bracket of Heaston, Callahan, Schreck, and Zirkelbach should be fun as all 4 received votes, including Donnie Baker's first “Swear to god, it’s a 4 over a 1”. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Just be sure you have Track turned on early, remember Jasper doesn’t run on that silly CST. #6 Jackson Heaston of Indian Creek vs. unranked and sleeper Kye Callahan of Brownsburg and #17 Zane Schreck from Corydon vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach from North Posey will be your wake up calls for the day. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Semi State ranked #4 Charlie LaRocca vs Semi State ranked #5 Liam Krueger of Columbus East will be a rematch of an earlier 9-8 win by LaRocca. 
     
    Don’t sleep on… Jackson Heaston, Zane Schreck, or again anybody in that bottom quarter bracket. Seng was clearly the cream of 106 this year but after that it was a toss up. This will be a fun weight class Saturday. 
     
    The Sperren - Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei
     
    Bricks Picks -
    1st -Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei  
    2nd -Charlie LaRocca Center Grove
    3rd - Donnie Feeler Crawford County (Donnie Baker Small Town Special
    4th - Blake Zirkelbach North Posey
     
    113: 3 Top ten state ranked wrestlers and 9 Semi State ranked wrestlers highlight 113. This weight was pretty stock and there wasn’t really a clear cut favorite. However it appears to be top heavy as there were no curtain jerkers, no turrible draws. I almost feel bad little fellas, let me see what I can dig up. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Only one first round match features semi-state ranked wrestlers - #2 Reed Egli of Evansville Mater Dei vs #9 Trevor Hott of Martinsville. I’d also have eyes on #6 SS ranked Joey Buttler of Whiteland vs Jared Dunn of Jasper both have phenomenal records and this could be a good first round match.
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Nothing to really see here, if you wanted to dig - #5 Noah Lykins vs the winner of Buttler/Dunn. Not a turrible draw but could be a fun blood round match. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - All 4 wrestlers earned first place votes. The action at 113 starts in the semis!
     
    1st - Coy Hammer - ack (The Donnie Baker nickname) Tell City
    2nd - Reece Courtney Center Grove
    3rd - Noah Lykins Columbus East
    4th - Reed Egli Evansville Mater Dei
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The wildly overlooked and wildly under ranked Reed Egli will bring the West Side of Evansville another Semi-State title at 113. 
     
    120: Lane Gilbert and Cole Ross stole the show last year at Semi-State, it was a straight up brawl. Lane Gilbert was also almost a lock but 3B’s affection for EMD wouldn’t let it happen. Some curtain jerkers, a Madison kid maybe making state!, and a rematch of Gilbert/Ross will all keep 120 ineresting1. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: #12 Semi-State ranked Logan Ellis vs #23 state ranked Maleec Stansbury proves that 3B and On The rise like to do our own things. This match could be a battle of rankers! The Mooresville Regional is tough, super tough, super duper tough and that creates some bad first round draws. This is one where we have #2 Cole Ross vs. #10 Caleb Wyss of Franklin. Wyss would be favored in some other quarter brackets but due to the depth of the Regional he gets Ross right out of the gates. Does coach Tonte have some magic?
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #1 Lane Gilbert vs #4 Ayden Amento, again Amento would be favored in some brackets and is a returning State Qualifier. #3 Braden Haines of Brownsburg is #PainTrain tough and #5 Lou Knable of Floyd Central has had a great year, both are state worthy but somebody is going home after this blood round match. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Madison Freshman Jace Walls and Pike Junior Maleec Stansbury will battle for a spot to state. The JCSC liked Walls but absolutely do not sleep on the aforementioned Ellis and Stansbury in that quarter bracket. 

     
    Brick’s Picks: 
     
    1st - Lane Gilbert Sullivan
    2nd - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei
    3rd - Braden Haines Brownsburg
    4th - Jace Walls Madison 
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Sunday is Valentine’s Day, let the love affair continue - Cole Ross locks up the Wildcats 3rd semi-state ‘ship and maybe the team race with a win over Gilbert. BOOK IT!
     
    126: Cheaney Schoeff and Brady Ison have had 5 star matches all year and has kept the Brownsburg/Avon rivalry going. They have wrestled 3 times with 2 going into OT and 2 having 3-1 final scores. Schoeff was finally able to get over the hump last weekend. Can the Oriole and returning state runner-up keep it going? 126 is the first wide open weight class in terms of picks. 8 guys all got votes. 7 state ranked/10 semi state ranked bros. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s hope FloTrack isn’t glitching at 126 because we got 3, I said 3 curtain jerkers! In what could be another #4 over #1 we have #6 SS ranked Center Grove Junior Michael Tharpe vs #11 SS ranked Madison Junior and regional champ Noah Burkhardt. Another potential #4 over #1 is SS ranked #3/State ranked #15 Paul King from New Albany vs SS #9/State ranked #24 Keegan Williams from Evansville Memorial. Finally another upset alert - SS ranked #8/State ranked #21 and returning state placer Cash Turner vs Jacob Pierre of Evansville Mater Dei. A preview of a potential Turrible draw, could Cash overlook Pierre?
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - A turrible daw because the higher ranked wrestler isn’t favored but the voting was tight but the JCSC over all likes Williams over SS #4 Jacob Bechert of Franklin (3B stuck to his rankings though). Also #8 Cash Turner vs. #1 Brady Ison is a bad draw, Turner was on the podium last year and some like him to win this match, but regardless a TUURRRIIIBBBLLLEEE draw for Ca$h. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. #4 Luke Bechert of Franklin, #3 Paul King of New Albany, #8 Ca$h Turner of Edgewood, #6 Michael Tharpe of Center Grove are all state level wrestlers. It speaks to volumes about the depth of the Semi-State. Don’t be surprised to see any of these 4 on the podium Saturday. 


     
    Brick’s Picks: The JCSC was almost unanimous in Cheaney Schoeff being a lock, crazy when you consider he’s 1-2 against Ison. This bracket, as mentioned, is insanely deep. 
     
    1st - Cheaney Schoeff Avon
    2nd Brady Ison Brownsburg
    3rd Keegan Williams Evansville Memorial
    4th Noah Burkhardt Madison 

     
    132: A pretty top heavy weight class, but really top heavy as state ranked as 7 state ranked wrestlers are featured here but 3 are top 10 dudes and clear cut favorites. Alec Freeman and Kyson Montgomery are pretty consistent, methodical killers and Ben Dalton is all; his mullet, his style and his smile are all contagious. Any of these three dudes can get it. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers -  Charlestown has had a great year and Jacob Lewellen hopes to keep things going for the Pirates but in his way is SS #4 Lane Deckard. How loaded is 132? Lewellen is 30-4 and ranked #23 in the state but wasn’t in the final SS rankings, that’s pretty crazy. SS #6 Jacob Fox has ran into TripleB Trained Braden Spears the last 2 weeks and hasn’t been able to figure him out, as a result we now have Fox vs #1 Alec Freeman first round, it might look bad on paper but you have 2 state ranked guys going at it in the first round. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Lane Deckard of Edgewood is a phenomenal 29 - 3 and is ranked #4 in the semi-state and #13 in the state…. but a loss last week to Cade Meier has put him behind the 8 ball and the tall task of Ben Dalton in the ticket round. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Braden Spears Plainfield, he’s had a great state tournament so far as he’s navigated through tough sectional and regional - taking 3rd both weeks to second and third ranked wrestlers in state. Can the Quaker punch his ticket vs Cade Meier?
     
    Brick’s Picks - Freeman was almost a lock, but Donnie Baker showed up to the party!
     
    1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg
    3rd - Ben Dalton Monrovia
    4th - Cade Meier Bloomington South
     
    Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - Fear the Mullet, BEN DALTON BABY!!!!! 

     
    138: The JCSC all like Blake Boarman, Gain Alstott, Delaney Ruhlman and Gavin Garcia. Boarman is a returning state champ with a loss to Ruhlman and win over Alstott. Ruhlman has the win over Boarman and a loss to Alstott. Ruhlman and Boarman face off  in the semis and not one voter took Ruhlman. Can Delaney Dangerfield Ruhlman show that the win wasn’t a fluke?
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - make these first two matches TURRIBLE draws and  Curtain Jerkers. Maybe the best first round match of the day will be  SS #1/State #2 Ruhlman vs SS #4/State #6 Diesel Duncan of Ben Davis. This and the next match are more results of the Mooresville MeatGrinder Regional for sure. The other feature first round match is SS #5/ State #11 Conner Alcala of Decatur Central vs SS #3/State #4 Gavin Alstott. Asltott was a victim of the Turrible Draw last year, is returning state qualifier Alcala this year’s Alstott? The last curtain jerker features SS #9 and 3 loss senior Tanner Kane of Southridge vs SS #6/State #16 Colton Roberts of Avon. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Delany Ruhlman has one loss this year, Charlestown Senior Colin Knox has 0 losses this year, both are top 4 ranked semi-state dudes. Somebody is done way to early Saturday. Definitely a Turrrrrrible draw. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - The committee was torn on Alstott/Boarman. 3B says EMD picks up it’s 5th Semi-State champ. Maybe I’m sad and bitter over SS being moved, maybe I’ve had one too many Brain sandwiches at Hillside, I don’t know but I’m Wildcat drunk this year. 
     
    1st - Blake Boarman Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Gavin Alstott Floyd Central
    3rd -  Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South
    4th -  Gavin Garcia Brownsburg
     
    Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - 4th place gets Mendez next week, stone cold lock. 
     
    145: 2021’s first HOT MESS bracket - 7 wrestlers got votes, there was a tie for state qualifier, 11 SS ranked wrestlers, and an unbelievable 5 top ten state ranked wrestlers. Let’s unpack this…. Jaden Reynolds was almost the newest Sperren but Center Grove’s Hayden Watson got a 1st place vote and there is a crazy quarter bracket that resulted in a tie. This weight class was nuts, strap in!
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 3 curtain jerkers featuring state ranked dudes going at it early. SS #4/State #8 Ashton Hayhurst of Evansville Mater Dei takes on SS #9/State #22 Aiden Reynolds of Bloomington South. EMD and BHSS have a great and long standing rivalry, check out We Are...MD! on Amazon (https://www.amazon.com/We-Are-MD-History-Wrestling/dp/1938730364) for more info on that history. So anticipate this match to be good. Another potential #4 over #1 will feature SS #11/State #24 Connor Gilles of Danny Struck’s Jeffersonville Red Devils vs. Ben Davis Junior SS #7/State #17 Anfernee Oliver with the winner being the favorite to go onto Indy. Finally SS #6/State #16 Johnathon Otte of West Vigo vs Mt. Vernon’s SS #8/State #18 Chris Newman will lock horns with reward being a turrible ticket round match against #1 ranked Jaden Reynolds. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Pick a quarter bracket and go….. Floyd Central freshman phenom (#3/#6) Hunter May has Brownsburg Hammer (#5/#9) Blaze Garcia, should Hayhurst get past Reynolds he will have Center Grove stud and returning state 3rd placer Hayden Watson, and already mentioned #6/#16 Otte vs #8/#18 Newman winner gets Reynolds. Wrestlebacks wouldn’t even fix this weight class, it’s gonna be AWESOME!!!
     
    Don’t sleep on…. #12/#14 Tyce Dupont, #7/#17 Anfernee Oliver, #11/#24 Conner Gilles are all in that bracket, you know the bracket where anybody can win to advance to state?!?!?!
     
    Brick’s Picks - Gilles and Oliver both received the same amount of votes, I don’t hate Dupont either, tough choices here. 
     
    1st - Jaden Reynolds Avon
    2nd - Hayden Watson Center Grove 
    3rd  - Hunter May Floyd Central
    4th -  Conner Gilles Jeffersonville
     
    Donnie Baker’s Lock, Stock, and Pork Barrell pick - Oliver over Gilles as “The Jeff Regional Draw” aura continues to grow. 
     
    152: Remember how I said 145 was stacked, well 152 has 10 state ranked wrestlers and 11 ss ranked wrestlers. 8 wrestlers received votes to get out.  A returning top 4 state medalist not favored to get out and a wrestler having the honor of possibly being on the wrong side of Charles Barkley turrrible draw two years in a row!
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #5/#14 and returning state qualifier Connor Holt of Plainfield vs #6/#12 Tyler Williams of Columbus East. #4/#10 Ben Phillips of Charlestown vs. #8/#19 Logan Carrington of Greencastle, and #12 Chase Hostetler vs. #9/#22 Scott Fitts of Evansville Mater Dei all look to kick this weight class off. 4 of these 6 dudes received votes to get out. Carrington/Phillips is up there in terms of great first round matches. This weight class will not disappoint. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Last year and I quote - “Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin?” Scott Fitts lost 8-5 to the eventual state champ. This year Fitts will have undefeated Charlestown Junior Ben Phillips. Will Fitts be able to climb that mountain? The other turrible draw isn’t that big of a deal, IT’S JUST TWO RETURNING STATE MEDALISTS AND  TOP FIVE STATE RANKED WRESTLERS. This might be the worst/best blood round match in the whole state? 
     
    Don’t sleep on… Aiden Farmer is a regional champ in one of the toughest regionals in the state. The vote between him and Holt was actually a tie. It’s a toss up match! Scott Fitts, Riley Rust, and Tyler Williams are all capable of getting out. 
     
    Brick’s Picks  -  8 wrestlers received votes, there was a tie, the top 2 stand out pretty loud but after that the final 6 were all within 2 votes of each other. Watch out!
     
    1st - Tyler Conley Avon
    2nd - J Conway Floyd Central
    3rd - Ben Phillips Charlestown
    4th - Connor Holt Plainfield 
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Remember a year ago I picked Logan Boe and people thought I was nuts, Well J Conway is your 3B Guarantee, you can bet Sisson’s jump rope on it!
     
    160: We’ve only had one Sperren so far, waaaay back at 106. Well scoot over Seng, teammate Brody Baumann is set to join you. Baumann is the leader of this weight class headlined by 9 state ranked wrestlers and 10 semi state ranked wrestlers. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #3/#11 Landon Boe vs #9/#21 Corey Braunecker has 3 losses between them but one isn’t getting out of the first round. The only other first round match up featuring two semi state ranked dudes is #11 Nate Lommock of Terre Haute south and #6/#17 Nick Cicciarelli of Brownsburg, the winner of this match will have to tussle with The Law!
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Last year Jordan Fulks had a tremendous run to the podium at Banker’s Life. He was a semi-state runner up to Logan Boe, this year he has his brother…. in the FRICKIN BLOOD ROUND! This is a turrible draw for sure, but wait there’s more! #15 Kailan Keith of Ben Davis has had a great year and would be a favorite for state in almost any other bracket at any other semi - state but he has drawn into Baumann’s bracket. Not a great draw for the Giant! Keep an eye on one more match, Columbus East Olympian Kade Law was upended last year in the ticket round for Jordy Fulks. This year he has Brownsburg Junior Nick Cicciarelli. Law owns an 8-6 win over Cicciarelli. Maybe not a turrible draw, it could be a fun match!
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Floyd Central’s Bray Emerine is a very decorated wrestler and seemed to put it together last weekend at Regionals. Can the Highlander stay on track this week? 
     
    The Sperren - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Landon Boe Plainfield
    3rd - Kade Law Columbus East
    4th - Owen Bryant Gibson Southern
     
    170: Franklin’s Tyler Fuqua was a state qualifier as a freshman, then spent two years dealing w Mater Dei Buzz saws Clay Elgi and Eli Dickens, can the Grizzly Cub get back to Indy? JCSC says yes!  This weight class appears to be as close to stock as we might get. Interestingly there is always at least one weight where all the pickers pick the same 4 dudes in the same order. That didn’t happen this year at all. The JCSC all like Codei Khawaja, Sam Morrill, Tyler Fuqua, and John Purdy. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #8/#14 Blake Weidner vs SS #9 Beau Hess and SS #7 Nigel Kaiser vs #5/#22 Van Skinner are the feature opening weight matches at 170
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw -  Not any real turrible draws, if forced to dig - My man Van Skinner is a state level wrestler who’s only losses on the year are to Fulks, Khawaja and Morrill. Definitely a state level talent, the top 4 here are all hammers. Can my boy Tskin get baby Fro ready to take that next step?
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Skinner and Evansville Mater Dei’s Blake Weidner are both capable wrestlers that could pull some big ticket round wins. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Tyler Fuqua Franklin
    2nd - Sam Morrill Columbus East
    3rd - John Purdy Castle
    4th - Codei Kwawaja Floyd Central
     
    Donnie Baker’s promise - all 4 here are podium finishers next week. 
     
    182:  The only weight class featuring all 12 semi-state ranked wrestlers! 8 state ranked wrestlers! Another almost lock!  7 vote getters! 2 wide open quarter brackets! 182 has it all! 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #10 Deke Brown and #6 Luke Bullock has 6 combined losses, Brown is a 2 loss Regional champ. Some like another #4 over #1 here. In the same quarter bracket #12/#22 Mcithell Happe from Evansville North and Southridge Sophomore #11 Reid Schroeder also has a combined 6 losses. This quarter bracket up for grabs and starts in the first round! Also most feel the winner of #4/#9 Dominic Pugliese and #8/#25 Jaden Durnill will be a state qualifier. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Two top ten dudes should not have to go at it in the ticket round, but here we are…. Two returning state qualifiers, #2/#3 Wildcat Gabe Sollars will take on #3/#6 Franklin Senior Jalen Ward. McBee/Schmidt vs Pugliese/Durnil isn’t a turrible draw but it’ll be a good match.
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Anybody outside of Buchanan and Sollars. The other two quarter brackets can be won by ay of the 8 kids
     
    Brick’s Picks
     
    1st - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove
    3rd - Jaden Durnil Columbus East
    4th - Mitchell Happe Evansville North
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The voters are haters… Drake Buchanan is a lock, for the record I’m the ONLY one that voted for him. Also Dominic Pugliese is going to state. Call your bookies now. 
     
    195:  A three way tight race for first is the highlight at 195 as 3 guys all garnered first place votes and none of them are the #1 ranked SS wrestler. That shows there’s parity here and parity means entertaining matches! Brach Carrington, Wyat Willman, and Ke’Shawn Dickens all garnered votes. Harris Eason lost in SV to Dickens last week and they should rematch in the semis. The winner gets undefeated Brach Carrington. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #1/#6 Eason will first have to take on #12/#21 Blake Ritzert of Mount Vernon. Ritzert did get some votes, maybe somebody knows something we don’t! #11 Clay Martin vs #4/#9 Dickens. I’ve yet to bring this up, but will the Mater Dei Magic of the Ford Center carry over to Jasper? There’s something about wrestling in confines you're familiar with, Mater Dei had luxuries at the Ford Center. There was a time teams weren’t allowed on the floor but there was Mater Dei warming up. Will the move create a more level playing ground? Will Covid restrictions limiting the Mater Dei crowd to 28 spectators make an impact? They would fill one side of the Ford Center. All of this is interesting and worth bringing up ahead of Saturday. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -It only took 12 weight classes, but there’s no turrible draws here to see. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Blake Ritzert caught some love, keep an eye out.
     
    Brick’s Picks
     
    1. Brach Carrington Greencastle
    2. Ke’Shawn Dickens Avon
    3. Wyatt Willman North Posey
    4. Harris Eason Franklin
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Harris Eason is a finalist. 
     
    220: We have another SPERREN!! Tristan Ruhlman has been dominant and should not be touched this weekend. Logan Huggins is also undefeated and there is anticipation that we see 2 undefeateds lock up in the finals. Everybody likes Ruhlman here. After that there’s 4 favorites battling for two spots. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - I’m a huge advocate for the big dudes, that being said….ummmm….. Not much to see here….maybe the scrappy #12 Dylan Fulton vs #7/#16 Nick Boots. Fulton always has super aggressive matches. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Another round of no turrible draws either…. #4/#22 Jakkarey Oliver of Whiteland vs #9/#14 Kelton Farmer got the most interest as both received votes, Oliver is the early favorite.  
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Kelton Farmer and SS #8 Tommy Morrill. Sam’s little big bro is battle tested, can he knock off #2/#5 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South?
     
    The Sperren - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
    2nd - Logan Huggins Evansville Reitz (Hey Ferguson!)
    3rd - Josh Howell Terre Haute South
    4th - Jakkarey Oliver Whiteland
     
    285: The last weight and the last SPERREN. Leighton Jones of Brownsburg is a Hammer who has pinned his way through the state tournament. Dude is a lock. Matt Munoz was a state qualifier as a sophomore and was upset in the ticket round last year. We are on track for another battle of undefeated goliaths in the finals. From dominant to anybody’s game as the other two quarter brackets can be won by any of a number of competitors. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #6/#16 Owen Green of Center Grove and SS #5 Cordell Heuring will be a good first round match up as will #8/#15 Evansville Mater Dei’s James Ralph and #2/#5 Jacob Johnson of Franklin. Johnson doesn’t dominate people, in fact last year he won his two matches at state in OT battles. He has close wins all the time. The voters were torn, but ultimately Johnson’s experience and ability to win close matches gives us a #4 over a #1. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Columbus East and another #TripleBTrained wrestler Ashton Hartwell has only 4 losses on the year - 3 to Munoz and 1 to Jones. Turrible draw for the Olympian as he has to Jones in the ticket round. Had the Olympian landed literally in 2 of the other quarter brackets he punches his ticket.  Can coaches Coop, Ousley, and Olds come up with a game plan to take out Jones?
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Already mentioned James Ralph breaks the mold, Mater Dei has never had a good Heavyweight! Logan McGraw of Owen Valley is a rare sophomore regional champ. He will have the favorite Amara Kaba in the ticket round, who wins?!?!?!?
     
    The Sperren - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
    2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville
    3rd - Amara Kaba Pike
    4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin
     
    TRIPLEB GURANTEE - Leighton Jones is a state champ, I’m gonna clean out the other IndianaMat guys wallets at state over this pick. They are blinded by favoritism and Northern bias. 
     
    DONNIEBAKERS BET THE BOAT GUARANTEE - All first round pins then all 2 point matches the rest of the bracket!
     
  17. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from formercollegekid for a article, 2021 Jasper Semi-State Preview   
    Welcome to TripleB’s annual Jasper Semi-State Preview!
     
    Before we do anything else - Big Big Big thanks to Navy80, BigToe19, Hook & Half, and Donnie Baker for chipping in. 
     
    Also shout out to the Jasper Athletic Department for changing course and letting parents in, that’s a big deal and The Indiana Wrestling Community really appreciates it!
     
    House keeping items - 
     
    Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub - 
     
    https://indianamat.com/index.php?/articles.html/high-school-news/2021-semi-state-information-center-r1039/
     
    Sunday will be a day of passion and love, but 224 grapplers hope they aren’t on a lover’s hangover after  their hearts are broken on Saturday as only 56 can get hit by Cupid’s arrow and sent to Indianapolis and Bankers Life Fieldhouse. 
     
    How does this work - The exclusive Jasper Championship Selection Committee (JCSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their  picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling. 
     
    Article features: 
     
    The Charles Barkley “Turrible”  Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
     
    The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
     
    NEW NAME ALERT - What used to be The Built Ford Tough Locks will now be The Sperren - The Pickers of the Round Table has been assembled. There were very few, but any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Sperren. 
     
    NEW NAME ALERT -  The Ford Fab 4 will now be Brick’s Picks (Look up The Middle) - After picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have Brick’s Picks.
     
    Also special guest committee member The Donnie Baker (not that Donnie Baker) has offered some of his highlights throughout.
     
    What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. 
     
    Without further ado...UNLEASH THE PREVIEW!!
     
    106: 7 state ranked wrestlers, A turrible draw, and a nasty quarter bracket kicks things off at 106, on our first SPERREN. Evan Seng of Evansville Mater Dei has been knocking off ranked wrestlers all year. The ECSC was unanimous - this is Seng’s weight class to lose. Evansville Mater Dei was able to finally return to the top of the Semi-State last year, if they hope to repeat the will need a strong showing from Seng. The bottom quarter bracket of Heaston, Callahan, Schreck, and Zirkelbach should be fun as all 4 received votes, including Donnie Baker's first “Swear to god, it’s a 4 over a 1”. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Just be sure you have Track turned on early, remember Jasper doesn’t run on that silly CST. #6 Jackson Heaston of Indian Creek vs. unranked and sleeper Kye Callahan of Brownsburg and #17 Zane Schreck from Corydon vs #13 Blake Zirkelbach from North Posey will be your wake up calls for the day. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Semi State ranked #4 Charlie LaRocca vs Semi State ranked #5 Liam Krueger of Columbus East will be a rematch of an earlier 9-8 win by LaRocca. 
     
    Don’t sleep on… Jackson Heaston, Zane Schreck, or again anybody in that bottom quarter bracket. Seng was clearly the cream of 106 this year but after that it was a toss up. This will be a fun weight class Saturday. 
     
    The Sperren - Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei
     
    Bricks Picks -
    1st -Evan Seng Evansville Mater Dei  
    2nd -Charlie LaRocca Center Grove
    3rd - Donnie Feeler Crawford County (Donnie Baker Small Town Special
    4th - Blake Zirkelbach North Posey
     
    113: 3 Top ten state ranked wrestlers and 9 Semi State ranked wrestlers highlight 113. This weight was pretty stock and there wasn’t really a clear cut favorite. However it appears to be top heavy as there were no curtain jerkers, no turrible draws. I almost feel bad little fellas, let me see what I can dig up. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Only one first round match features semi-state ranked wrestlers - #2 Reed Egli of Evansville Mater Dei vs #9 Trevor Hott of Martinsville. I’d also have eyes on #6 SS ranked Joey Buttler of Whiteland vs Jared Dunn of Jasper both have phenomenal records and this could be a good first round match.
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Nothing to really see here, if you wanted to dig - #5 Noah Lykins vs the winner of Buttler/Dunn. Not a turrible draw but could be a fun blood round match. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - All 4 wrestlers earned first place votes. The action at 113 starts in the semis!
     
    1st - Coy Hammer - ack (The Donnie Baker nickname) Tell City
    2nd - Reece Courtney Center Grove
    3rd - Noah Lykins Columbus East
    4th - Reed Egli Evansville Mater Dei
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The wildly overlooked and wildly under ranked Reed Egli will bring the West Side of Evansville another Semi-State title at 113. 
     
    120: Lane Gilbert and Cole Ross stole the show last year at Semi-State, it was a straight up brawl. Lane Gilbert was also almost a lock but 3B’s affection for EMD wouldn’t let it happen. Some curtain jerkers, a Madison kid maybe making state!, and a rematch of Gilbert/Ross will all keep 120 ineresting1. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker: #12 Semi-State ranked Logan Ellis vs #23 state ranked Maleec Stansbury proves that 3B and On The rise like to do our own things. This match could be a battle of rankers! The Mooresville Regional is tough, super tough, super duper tough and that creates some bad first round draws. This is one where we have #2 Cole Ross vs. #10 Caleb Wyss of Franklin. Wyss would be favored in some other quarter brackets but due to the depth of the Regional he gets Ross right out of the gates. Does coach Tonte have some magic?
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - #1 Lane Gilbert vs #4 Ayden Amento, again Amento would be favored in some brackets and is a returning State Qualifier. #3 Braden Haines of Brownsburg is #PainTrain tough and #5 Lou Knable of Floyd Central has had a great year, both are state worthy but somebody is going home after this blood round match. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Madison Freshman Jace Walls and Pike Junior Maleec Stansbury will battle for a spot to state. The JCSC liked Walls but absolutely do not sleep on the aforementioned Ellis and Stansbury in that quarter bracket. 

     
    Brick’s Picks: 
     
    1st - Lane Gilbert Sullivan
    2nd - Cole Ross Evansville Mater Dei
    3rd - Braden Haines Brownsburg
    4th - Jace Walls Madison 
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Sunday is Valentine’s Day, let the love affair continue - Cole Ross locks up the Wildcats 3rd semi-state ‘ship and maybe the team race with a win over Gilbert. BOOK IT!
     
    126: Cheaney Schoeff and Brady Ison have had 5 star matches all year and has kept the Brownsburg/Avon rivalry going. They have wrestled 3 times with 2 going into OT and 2 having 3-1 final scores. Schoeff was finally able to get over the hump last weekend. Can the Oriole and returning state runner-up keep it going? 126 is the first wide open weight class in terms of picks. 8 guys all got votes. 7 state ranked/10 semi state ranked bros. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Let’s hope FloTrack isn’t glitching at 126 because we got 3, I said 3 curtain jerkers! In what could be another #4 over #1 we have #6 SS ranked Center Grove Junior Michael Tharpe vs #11 SS ranked Madison Junior and regional champ Noah Burkhardt. Another potential #4 over #1 is SS ranked #3/State ranked #15 Paul King from New Albany vs SS #9/State ranked #24 Keegan Williams from Evansville Memorial. Finally another upset alert - SS ranked #8/State ranked #21 and returning state placer Cash Turner vs Jacob Pierre of Evansville Mater Dei. A preview of a potential Turrible draw, could Cash overlook Pierre?
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - A turrible daw because the higher ranked wrestler isn’t favored but the voting was tight but the JCSC over all likes Williams over SS #4 Jacob Bechert of Franklin (3B stuck to his rankings though). Also #8 Cash Turner vs. #1 Brady Ison is a bad draw, Turner was on the podium last year and some like him to win this match, but regardless a TUURRRIIIBBBLLLEEE draw for Ca$h. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. #4 Luke Bechert of Franklin, #3 Paul King of New Albany, #8 Ca$h Turner of Edgewood, #6 Michael Tharpe of Center Grove are all state level wrestlers. It speaks to volumes about the depth of the Semi-State. Don’t be surprised to see any of these 4 on the podium Saturday. 


     
    Brick’s Picks: The JCSC was almost unanimous in Cheaney Schoeff being a lock, crazy when you consider he’s 1-2 against Ison. This bracket, as mentioned, is insanely deep. 
     
    1st - Cheaney Schoeff Avon
    2nd Brady Ison Brownsburg
    3rd Keegan Williams Evansville Memorial
    4th Noah Burkhardt Madison 

     
    132: A pretty top heavy weight class, but really top heavy as state ranked as 7 state ranked wrestlers are featured here but 3 are top 10 dudes and clear cut favorites. Alec Freeman and Kyson Montgomery are pretty consistent, methodical killers and Ben Dalton is all; his mullet, his style and his smile are all contagious. Any of these three dudes can get it. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers -  Charlestown has had a great year and Jacob Lewellen hopes to keep things going for the Pirates but in his way is SS #4 Lane Deckard. How loaded is 132? Lewellen is 30-4 and ranked #23 in the state but wasn’t in the final SS rankings, that’s pretty crazy. SS #6 Jacob Fox has ran into TripleB Trained Braden Spears the last 2 weeks and hasn’t been able to figure him out, as a result we now have Fox vs #1 Alec Freeman first round, it might look bad on paper but you have 2 state ranked guys going at it in the first round. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -  Lane Deckard of Edgewood is a phenomenal 29 - 3 and is ranked #4 in the semi-state and #13 in the state…. but a loss last week to Cade Meier has put him behind the 8 ball and the tall task of Ben Dalton in the ticket round. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Braden Spears Plainfield, he’s had a great state tournament so far as he’s navigated through tough sectional and regional - taking 3rd both weeks to second and third ranked wrestlers in state. Can the Quaker punch his ticket vs Cade Meier?
     
    Brick’s Picks - Freeman was almost a lock, but Donnie Baker showed up to the party!
     
    1st - Alec Freeman Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg
    3rd - Ben Dalton Monrovia
    4th - Cade Meier Bloomington South
     
    Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - Fear the Mullet, BEN DALTON BABY!!!!! 

     
    138: The JCSC all like Blake Boarman, Gain Alstott, Delaney Ruhlman and Gavin Garcia. Boarman is a returning state champ with a loss to Ruhlman and win over Alstott. Ruhlman has the win over Boarman and a loss to Alstott. Ruhlman and Boarman face off  in the semis and not one voter took Ruhlman. Can Delaney Dangerfield Ruhlman show that the win wasn’t a fluke?
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - make these first two matches TURRIBLE draws and  Curtain Jerkers. Maybe the best first round match of the day will be  SS #1/State #2 Ruhlman vs SS #4/State #6 Diesel Duncan of Ben Davis. This and the next match are more results of the Mooresville MeatGrinder Regional for sure. The other feature first round match is SS #5/ State #11 Conner Alcala of Decatur Central vs SS #3/State #4 Gavin Alstott. Asltott was a victim of the Turrible Draw last year, is returning state qualifier Alcala this year’s Alstott? The last curtain jerker features SS #9 and 3 loss senior Tanner Kane of Southridge vs SS #6/State #16 Colton Roberts of Avon. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Delany Ruhlman has one loss this year, Charlestown Senior Colin Knox has 0 losses this year, both are top 4 ranked semi-state dudes. Somebody is done way to early Saturday. Definitely a Turrrrrrible draw. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - The committee was torn on Alstott/Boarman. 3B says EMD picks up it’s 5th Semi-State champ. Maybe I’m sad and bitter over SS being moved, maybe I’ve had one too many Brain sandwiches at Hillside, I don’t know but I’m Wildcat drunk this year. 
     
    1st - Blake Boarman Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Gavin Alstott Floyd Central
    3rd -  Delaney Ruhlman Bloomington South
    4th -  Gavin Garcia Brownsburg
     
    Donnie Baker Bet the Boat pick - 4th place gets Mendez next week, stone cold lock. 
     
    145: 2021’s first HOT MESS bracket - 7 wrestlers got votes, there was a tie for state qualifier, 11 SS ranked wrestlers, and an unbelievable 5 top ten state ranked wrestlers. Let’s unpack this…. Jaden Reynolds was almost the newest Sperren but Center Grove’s Hayden Watson got a 1st place vote and there is a crazy quarter bracket that resulted in a tie. This weight class was nuts, strap in!
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 3 curtain jerkers featuring state ranked dudes going at it early. SS #4/State #8 Ashton Hayhurst of Evansville Mater Dei takes on SS #9/State #22 Aiden Reynolds of Bloomington South. EMD and BHSS have a great and long standing rivalry, check out We Are...MD! on Amazon (https://www.amazon.com/We-Are-MD-History-Wrestling/dp/1938730364) for more info on that history. So anticipate this match to be good. Another potential #4 over #1 will feature SS #11/State #24 Connor Gilles of Danny Struck’s Jeffersonville Red Devils vs. Ben Davis Junior SS #7/State #17 Anfernee Oliver with the winner being the favorite to go onto Indy. Finally SS #6/State #16 Johnathon Otte of West Vigo vs Mt. Vernon’s SS #8/State #18 Chris Newman will lock horns with reward being a turrible ticket round match against #1 ranked Jaden Reynolds. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Pick a quarter bracket and go….. Floyd Central freshman phenom (#3/#6) Hunter May has Brownsburg Hammer (#5/#9) Blaze Garcia, should Hayhurst get past Reynolds he will have Center Grove stud and returning state 3rd placer Hayden Watson, and already mentioned #6/#16 Otte vs #8/#18 Newman winner gets Reynolds. Wrestlebacks wouldn’t even fix this weight class, it’s gonna be AWESOME!!!
     
    Don’t sleep on…. #12/#14 Tyce Dupont, #7/#17 Anfernee Oliver, #11/#24 Conner Gilles are all in that bracket, you know the bracket where anybody can win to advance to state?!?!?!
     
    Brick’s Picks - Gilles and Oliver both received the same amount of votes, I don’t hate Dupont either, tough choices here. 
     
    1st - Jaden Reynolds Avon
    2nd - Hayden Watson Center Grove 
    3rd  - Hunter May Floyd Central
    4th -  Conner Gilles Jeffersonville
     
    Donnie Baker’s Lock, Stock, and Pork Barrell pick - Oliver over Gilles as “The Jeff Regional Draw” aura continues to grow. 
     
    152: Remember how I said 145 was stacked, well 152 has 10 state ranked wrestlers and 11 ss ranked wrestlers. 8 wrestlers received votes to get out.  A returning top 4 state medalist not favored to get out and a wrestler having the honor of possibly being on the wrong side of Charles Barkley turrrible draw two years in a row!
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #5/#14 and returning state qualifier Connor Holt of Plainfield vs #6/#12 Tyler Williams of Columbus East. #4/#10 Ben Phillips of Charlestown vs. #8/#19 Logan Carrington of Greencastle, and #12 Chase Hostetler vs. #9/#22 Scott Fitts of Evansville Mater Dei all look to kick this weight class off. 4 of these 6 dudes received votes to get out. Carrington/Phillips is up there in terms of great first round matches. This weight class will not disappoint. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Last year and I quote - “Fitts is a fireball, if he can channel his emotions in the right way, will it be enough to knock off Kervin?” Scott Fitts lost 8-5 to the eventual state champ. This year Fitts will have undefeated Charlestown Junior Ben Phillips. Will Fitts be able to climb that mountain? The other turrible draw isn’t that big of a deal, IT’S JUST TWO RETURNING STATE MEDALISTS AND  TOP FIVE STATE RANKED WRESTLERS. This might be the worst/best blood round match in the whole state? 
     
    Don’t sleep on… Aiden Farmer is a regional champ in one of the toughest regionals in the state. The vote between him and Holt was actually a tie. It’s a toss up match! Scott Fitts, Riley Rust, and Tyler Williams are all capable of getting out. 
     
    Brick’s Picks  -  8 wrestlers received votes, there was a tie, the top 2 stand out pretty loud but after that the final 6 were all within 2 votes of each other. Watch out!
     
    1st - Tyler Conley Avon
    2nd - J Conway Floyd Central
    3rd - Ben Phillips Charlestown
    4th - Connor Holt Plainfield 
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Remember a year ago I picked Logan Boe and people thought I was nuts, Well J Conway is your 3B Guarantee, you can bet Sisson’s jump rope on it!
     
    160: We’ve only had one Sperren so far, waaaay back at 106. Well scoot over Seng, teammate Brody Baumann is set to join you. Baumann is the leader of this weight class headlined by 9 state ranked wrestlers and 10 semi state ranked wrestlers. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #3/#11 Landon Boe vs #9/#21 Corey Braunecker has 3 losses between them but one isn’t getting out of the first round. The only other first round match up featuring two semi state ranked dudes is #11 Nate Lommock of Terre Haute south and #6/#17 Nick Cicciarelli of Brownsburg, the winner of this match will have to tussle with The Law!
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Last year Jordan Fulks had a tremendous run to the podium at Banker’s Life. He was a semi-state runner up to Logan Boe, this year he has his brother…. in the FRICKIN BLOOD ROUND! This is a turrible draw for sure, but wait there’s more! #15 Kailan Keith of Ben Davis has had a great year and would be a favorite for state in almost any other bracket at any other semi - state but he has drawn into Baumann’s bracket. Not a great draw for the Giant! Keep an eye on one more match, Columbus East Olympian Kade Law was upended last year in the ticket round for Jordy Fulks. This year he has Brownsburg Junior Nick Cicciarelli. Law owns an 8-6 win over Cicciarelli. Maybe not a turrible draw, it could be a fun match!
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Floyd Central’s Bray Emerine is a very decorated wrestler and seemed to put it together last weekend at Regionals. Can the Highlander stay on track this week? 
     
    The Sperren - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Brody Baumann Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Landon Boe Plainfield
    3rd - Kade Law Columbus East
    4th - Owen Bryant Gibson Southern
     
    170: Franklin’s Tyler Fuqua was a state qualifier as a freshman, then spent two years dealing w Mater Dei Buzz saws Clay Elgi and Eli Dickens, can the Grizzly Cub get back to Indy? JCSC says yes!  This weight class appears to be as close to stock as we might get. Interestingly there is always at least one weight where all the pickers pick the same 4 dudes in the same order. That didn’t happen this year at all. The JCSC all like Codei Khawaja, Sam Morrill, Tyler Fuqua, and John Purdy. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #8/#14 Blake Weidner vs SS #9 Beau Hess and SS #7 Nigel Kaiser vs #5/#22 Van Skinner are the feature opening weight matches at 170
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draw -  Not any real turrible draws, if forced to dig - My man Van Skinner is a state level wrestler who’s only losses on the year are to Fulks, Khawaja and Morrill. Definitely a state level talent, the top 4 here are all hammers. Can my boy Tskin get baby Fro ready to take that next step?
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Skinner and Evansville Mater Dei’s Blake Weidner are both capable wrestlers that could pull some big ticket round wins. 
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Tyler Fuqua Franklin
    2nd - Sam Morrill Columbus East
    3rd - John Purdy Castle
    4th - Codei Kwawaja Floyd Central
     
    Donnie Baker’s promise - all 4 here are podium finishers next week. 
     
    182:  The only weight class featuring all 12 semi-state ranked wrestlers! 8 state ranked wrestlers! Another almost lock!  7 vote getters! 2 wide open quarter brackets! 182 has it all! 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #10 Deke Brown and #6 Luke Bullock has 6 combined losses, Brown is a 2 loss Regional champ. Some like another #4 over #1 here. In the same quarter bracket #12/#22 Mcithell Happe from Evansville North and Southridge Sophomore #11 Reid Schroeder also has a combined 6 losses. This quarter bracket up for grabs and starts in the first round! Also most feel the winner of #4/#9 Dominic Pugliese and #8/#25 Jaden Durnill will be a state qualifier. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Two top ten dudes should not have to go at it in the ticket round, but here we are…. Two returning state qualifiers, #2/#3 Wildcat Gabe Sollars will take on #3/#6 Franklin Senior Jalen Ward. McBee/Schmidt vs Pugliese/Durnil isn’t a turrible draw but it’ll be a good match.
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Anybody outside of Buchanan and Sollars. The other two quarter brackets can be won by ay of the 8 kids
     
    Brick’s Picks
     
    1st - Gabe Sollars Evansville Mater Dei
    2nd - Drake Buchanan Center Grove
    3rd - Jaden Durnil Columbus East
    4th - Mitchell Happe Evansville North
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - The voters are haters… Drake Buchanan is a lock, for the record I’m the ONLY one that voted for him. Also Dominic Pugliese is going to state. Call your bookies now. 
     
    195:  A three way tight race for first is the highlight at 195 as 3 guys all garnered first place votes and none of them are the #1 ranked SS wrestler. That shows there’s parity here and parity means entertaining matches! Brach Carrington, Wyat Willman, and Ke’Shawn Dickens all garnered votes. Harris Eason lost in SV to Dickens last week and they should rematch in the semis. The winner gets undefeated Brach Carrington. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - #1/#6 Eason will first have to take on #12/#21 Blake Ritzert of Mount Vernon. Ritzert did get some votes, maybe somebody knows something we don’t! #11 Clay Martin vs #4/#9 Dickens. I’ve yet to bring this up, but will the Mater Dei Magic of the Ford Center carry over to Jasper? There’s something about wrestling in confines you're familiar with, Mater Dei had luxuries at the Ford Center. There was a time teams weren’t allowed on the floor but there was Mater Dei warming up. Will the move create a more level playing ground? Will Covid restrictions limiting the Mater Dei crowd to 28 spectators make an impact? They would fill one side of the Ford Center. All of this is interesting and worth bringing up ahead of Saturday. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws -It only took 12 weight classes, but there’s no turrible draws here to see. 
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Blake Ritzert caught some love, keep an eye out.
     
    Brick’s Picks
     
    1. Brach Carrington Greencastle
    2. Ke’Shawn Dickens Avon
    3. Wyatt Willman North Posey
    4. Harris Eason Franklin
     
    TRIPLEB GUARANTEE - Harris Eason is a finalist. 
     
    220: We have another SPERREN!! Tristan Ruhlman has been dominant and should not be touched this weekend. Logan Huggins is also undefeated and there is anticipation that we see 2 undefeateds lock up in the finals. Everybody likes Ruhlman here. After that there’s 4 favorites battling for two spots. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - I’m a huge advocate for the big dudes, that being said….ummmm….. Not much to see here….maybe the scrappy #12 Dylan Fulton vs #7/#16 Nick Boots. Fulton always has super aggressive matches. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Another round of no turrible draws either…. #4/#22 Jakkarey Oliver of Whiteland vs #9/#14 Kelton Farmer got the most interest as both received votes, Oliver is the early favorite.  
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Kelton Farmer and SS #8 Tommy Morrill. Sam’s little big bro is battle tested, can he knock off #2/#5 Josh Howell of Terre Haute South?
     
    The Sperren - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Tristan Ruhlman Bloomington South
    2nd - Logan Huggins Evansville Reitz (Hey Ferguson!)
    3rd - Josh Howell Terre Haute South
    4th - Jakkarey Oliver Whiteland
     
    285: The last weight and the last SPERREN. Leighton Jones of Brownsburg is a Hammer who has pinned his way through the state tournament. Dude is a lock. Matt Munoz was a state qualifier as a sophomore and was upset in the ticket round last year. We are on track for another battle of undefeated goliaths in the finals. From dominant to anybody’s game as the other two quarter brackets can be won by any of a number of competitors. 
     
    Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - #6/#16 Owen Green of Center Grove and SS #5 Cordell Heuring will be a good first round match up as will #8/#15 Evansville Mater Dei’s James Ralph and #2/#5 Jacob Johnson of Franklin. Johnson doesn’t dominate people, in fact last year he won his two matches at state in OT battles. He has close wins all the time. The voters were torn, but ultimately Johnson’s experience and ability to win close matches gives us a #4 over a #1. 
     
    Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Columbus East and another #TripleBTrained wrestler Ashton Hartwell has only 4 losses on the year - 3 to Munoz and 1 to Jones. Turrible draw for the Olympian as he has to Jones in the ticket round. Had the Olympian landed literally in 2 of the other quarter brackets he punches his ticket.  Can coaches Coop, Ousley, and Olds come up with a game plan to take out Jones?
     
    Don’t sleep on…. Already mentioned James Ralph breaks the mold, Mater Dei has never had a good Heavyweight! Logan McGraw of Owen Valley is a rare sophomore regional champ. He will have the favorite Amara Kaba in the ticket round, who wins?!?!?!?
     
    The Sperren - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
     
    Brick’s Picks - 
     
    1st - Leighton Jones Brownsburg
    2nd - Matthew Munoz Jeffersonville
    3rd - Amara Kaba Pike
    4th - Jacob Johnson Franklin
     
    TRIPLEB GURANTEE - Leighton Jones is a state champ, I’m gonna clean out the other IndianaMat guys wallets at state over this pick. They are blinded by favoritism and Northern bias. 
     
    DONNIEBAKERS BET THE BOAT GUARANTEE - All first round pins then all 2 point matches the rest of the bracket!
     
  18. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from fred bear for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  19. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from CannaJay for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  20. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from GG19 for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  21. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from CED for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  22. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from macman for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  23. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from GenHeavyHandz for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  24. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from navy80 for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
  25. Like
    Y2CJ41 got a reaction from FWwrestling1996 for a article, Red doing big things for the Big Red   
    By Drew Hughes
     
    Anyone that has been around Indiana wrestling in the last decade probably knows the
    name Chad Red. In high school Red had about as good of a career as anyone could ask for
    winning 4 state titles and going a perfect 183-0. Along with this he won 3 of the toughest off-
    season tournaments in the country; Fargo, Super 32, and FloNationals. He finished his high
    school career ranked #1 in the country at 132lbs along with being ranked #8 out of all seniors in
    his graduating class.
     
    Being one of the most sought after recruits Red decided on Nebraska as his college
    destination. Red said “I chose Nebraska because of Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff is
    very helpful, and my family thought they were the best coaches for me.”.
     
    Red has very well in college so far where he has become a 2 time All-American as well
    as a Big Ten finalist. He has had some great matches in his college career with one of the best
    coming in the blood round of NCAA’s his freshman year. In this match Red pinned the two-time
    defending National Champion Dean Heil in the first period to become an All-American. Red also
    placed 3rd at last year’s Big Ten championship and qualified for the cancelled 2020 NCAA
    championships where he was named a NWCA first team All-American.
     
    This season Red is off to a great start with a 4-1 record and his lone loss coming from
    Iowa’s Jaydin Eierman. Red is currently ranked 6 th in the country at 141 and in the upcoming
    weeks will get the chance to wrestle #1 ranked Sebastian Rivera before the Big Ten tournament.
    Now the big question that people are asking right now for most college seniors are if they
    will be returning for a 6 th year. Due to Covid the NCAA has made it so this year does not count
    towards your eligibility giving athletes the chance to compete for an extra year. With that being
    said Red is planning on wrestling next season and will still have a shot at being a 4 time All-
    American and possibly a National Champion.
     
    After college Red plans to stay in Nebraska and wrestle for the NWTC where he would
    compete internationally in an attempt to make world and Olympic teams. He also plans on
    coaching and we could see that being anywhere from the college level to even coming back to
    Indiana to coach at Red Cobra Wrestling Academy where his father, Chad Red Sr., is the coach.
    Looking far down the road we could also see him coaching his little brother to 4 high school
    state titles but that wouldn’t be until at least 2034.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.