Jump to content
  • IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open

    IHPO Information and articles

    11 articles in this category

      824

      2021 IHPO Petition Information

      If you are kicking yourself for not registering for this year's IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open, you will have one LAST chance to gain entry. Click the link below and fill out the form with your wrestler's information. We will accept up to 25 wrestlers during this process.  The process will only last until 8pm ET on Tuesday September 7th, so do this IMMEDIATELY!
       
      Criteria we will use to select wrestlers for the event include, but are not limited to: weight class need, state and national credentials, and extenuating circumstances.
       
      Due to this being a late registration, the fee will be $50 via a PayPal link you will be given once you are accepted into the event. You will have 24 hours to submit the payment, if you do not pay your spot will be given to the next available wrestler.
       
      You will receive a confirmation by 12pm on Thursday September 9th with more information on finishing your entry.
       
      Thank you
      Click here to fill out the petition.

      13209

      2021 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Stud List

      Check this page frequently for updates on the studs that are entered at this year's IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. For more information on the tournament follow click the link below.
      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Information
       


       

      5158 2

      IndianaMat Gorilla Melee October 2nd

      Date
      October 2, 2021

      Registration
      *Registration is open*
      Click here for registration
       
      Brackets and Streaming
      TrackWrestling Link for brackets

      Location:
      Mount Vernon High School
      8112 N 200 W
      Fortville, IN 46040
       
      Event Schedule
      Weigh-ins
      Friday October 1st from 5:00-7:00 pm ET Weigh-ins
      Saturday October 2nd from 7:30-8:30 am ET Wrestling Session 1
      Saturday October 2nd 9:00am-11:00pm ET
      Girls Middle School and High School divisions Wrestling Session 2
      Saturday October 2nd 11:00pm-2:00pm ET
      Middle School and 11U divisions
      Wrestling will begin promptly at 11am.  
      Weigh-In Information
      Friday October 1st from 5:00-7:00 pm EST
      Saturday October 2nd from 7:30-8:30 am EST
      *Note: No weight change fee No Satellite Weigh-ins Weigh-ins will be in a singlet or NFHS approved two-piece uniform  
      Entry Fee
      $40 Registration by September 30th at 10:00pm EST or 500 paid entries, whichever comes first. No membership card is required to wrestle You must pay online by credit card ONLY! Per TrackWrestling policy there will be no refunds of paid entries.  If the event is canceled due to COVID-19 we will issue refunds to everyone. Online registration ONLY will be accepted this year. Registration will be cut off at the first 500 paid entries or September 29th at 10pm EST whichever comes first.  The Tournament Committee will retain the right to add up to an additional 25 wrestlers, at their discretion, via a petition process, after the entry cutoff. Information about the petition process will be posted within a day after registration closes. Once we reach the entry limit registration will be shut down. After that point the ONLY way to enter is through a petition.  
      Tournament Gear and Apparel

      3X Gear is the official gear distributor for the IndianaMat Gorilla Melee. They will be on hand with a full selection of tournament apparel and other wrestling apparel and supplies.
       
      Spectators
      $10 per person
       
      Age Groups and Weight Classes
      *Tournament committee reserves the right to combine weight classes with fewer entries
      Middle School(14 weights)
      70, 77, 84, 91, 98, 106, 114, 122, 130, 140, 150, 160, 180, 235

      Girls High School(12 weights)
      9th-12th grade
      100, 107, 114, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 165, 185, 235.

      Girls Middle School(10 weights)
      5th-8th grade
      75, 85, 95, 105, 115, 125, 135, 150, 170, 200

      11U(14 weights)
      Age as of August 31st, 2021
      45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 105, 120, 160

      Awards
      Top 4 will receive custom awards
       
      Contact
      Joe Caprino
      joe@Indianamat.com
       
      Wrestling Information
      -Wrestling will take place on Saturday October 2nd, 2021
      -Double elimination wrestle-backs to 4th place
      -Period lengths 2-1-1 Championship 1-1-1 Consolation
      -Overtime will be 1 minute sudden victory neutral and 30 second rideout
      -We will seed 4-16 wrestlers so please include your state or national credentials when registering 
      -2020/2021 NFHS rules will be utilized, except the overtime modification
      -Wrestling will be on full mats
      -Singlet or approved NFHS uniform is required
      -Headgear is not required, but recommended
      -Mouthpieces are required if you have braces
      -Wrestlers need to be clean shaven when they step on the mat, long hair is allowed.
       

      21471 1 1

      2021 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open September 11th-12th

      Date
      September 11-12, 2021

      Registration
      Registration has reached capacity, please see the petition information
      Click here to register
       
      Petition Information
      Click here to fill out the petition
       

      Brackets and Streaming
      TrackWrestling Link for brackets and streaming
      FloWrestling streaming link

      Stud List
      2021 Stud List

      Location:
      The Plex South
      5702 Engle Rd
      Fort Wayne, IN 46804
       
      Event Schedule
      Weigh-ins
      Saturday September 11th from 1:00-4:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 1
      Weights: 109, 129, 155, and 173
      Saturday September 11th from 5:00-9:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 2
      Weights: 116, 135, 148, 198, and 288
      Sunday September 12th from 9:00 am-1:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 3
      Weights: 123, 141, 163, 185, and 223
      Sunday September 12th from 1:00-6:00 pm EST  
      Weigh-In Information
      Saturday September 11th from 1:00-4:00 pm EST
      *Note: No weight change fee No Satellite Weigh-ins Weigh-ins will be in a singlet or NFHS approved two-piece uniform  
      Entry Fee
      $40 Registration by September 8th at 10:00pm EST or 800 paid entries, whichever comes first. No membership card is required to wrestle You must pay online by credit card ONLY! Per TrackWrestling policy there will be no refunds of paid entries.  If the event is canceled due to COVID-19 we will issue refunds to everyone. Online registration ONLY will be accepted this year. Registration will be cut off at the first 800 paid entries or September 9th at 10pm EST whichever comes first. Please note we had had around 650 preregistered entries the past four years and we sold out the past two years. The Tournament Committee will retain the right to add up to an additional 25 wrestlers, at their discretion, via a petition process, after the entry cutoff. Information about the petition process will be posted within a day after registration closes. Once we reach the entry limit registration will be shut down. After that point the ONLY way to enter is through a petition.
        Tournament Gear and Apparel

      3X Gear is the official gear distributor for the IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. They will be on hand with a full selection of tournament apparel and other wrestling apparel and supplies.
       
      Spectators
      $15 per person cash only to be purchased at the door during weigh-ins or before each session.
       
      Age Groups
      Students currently enrolled in 7th-12th grades will be wrestling in one division.

      Awards
      Top 4 will receive medals and the top 4 will qualify for Super 32 early entry
       
      Contact
      Joe Caprino
      joe@Indianamat.com
       
      Wrestling Information
      -Wrestling will take place on Saturday September 11th and Sunday September 12th, 2021
      -Weight Classes: 109, 116, 123, 129, 135, 141, 148, 155, 163, 173, 185, 198, 223, 288
      -Wrestlers in 7th-12th grade may participate
      -Double elimination wrestle-backs to 4th place
      -Period lengths 2-1-1 Championship 1-1-1 Consolation
      -Overtime will be 1 minute sudden victory neutral and 30 second rideout
      -We will seed 4-16 wrestlers so please include your state or national credentials when registering 
      -2020/2021 NFHS rules will be utilized, except the overtime modification
      -Wrestling will be on full mats
      -Singlet or approved NFHS uniform is required
      -College out of bounds rules will be utilized.
      -Headgear is not required, but recommended
      -Mouthpieces are required if you have braces
      -Wrestlers need to be clean shaven when they step on the mat, long hair is allowed.
       
      Seeding Information
      Each wrestler that qualifies will be given a "Separation Criteria" from the list below. The criteria are ranked in order.
      1. Nationally ranked in FloWrestling or MatScouts rankings
      2. State Champion/IHPO Champion
      3. State 2-3/IHPO 2-4
      4. State 4-5
      5. State 6-8
      6. State Qualifier/IHPO Top 6 or 8
      7. Other Credentialed athletes that deserve separation
       
      With these groups we will determine seeds.  Here is an example
      If we have 2 wrestlers with #1 criteria, 4 with #2, 2 with #3, 2 with #4 and 5 with #5 this is how it will work.
       
      The top two seeds will be the two wrestlers with #1 criteria in a random order
      Seeds 3-6 will be the wrestlers with #2 criteria in a random order
      Seeds 7-8 wrestlers with #3 criteria in a random order
      Seeds 9-10 wrestlers with #4 criteria in a random order
      Seeds 11-14 wrestlers with #5 criteria in a random order
      The seeds will be determined randomly by TrackWrestling. 
       
      Host Hotel
      Hampton Inn- Fort Wayne Southwest
      8219 West Jefferson Blvd.
      Fort Wayne, Indiana 46804
      Booking Link: https://group.hamptoninn.com/hf9te9
      Group Name: INDIANA MAT
       
      College Coaches
      We will offer a special college coaches package for $50. Please follow this link to preregister in advance.
      You may pay in advance or pay if you are not attending the event and want the entry database using this button
      Click here for the PayPal link.
      The package will include:
      Registration list of all high school aged wrestlers with name, address, grade, weight, accomplishments, GPA, and college test scores* Admission to the tournament and floor access for up to two coaches. Preliminary entry list sent after registration closes  
      *Tournament entry information with addresses and contact information will be sent the week after the event and will have all high school aged wrestlers that opted to have information released to coaches.
       
      Past Results
      2020 Results(707 wrestlers from 16 states)
      2019 Results(610 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2018 Results(605 wrestlers from 12 states)
      2017 Results(607 wrestlers from 10 states)
      2016 Results(647 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2015 Results(580 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2014 Results(586 wrestlers from 14 states)
      2013 Results(598 wrestlers from 10 states)
      2012 Results(444 wrestlers from 8 states)
      2011 Results(254 wrestlers from 9 states)
      2010 Results(171 wrestlers from 9 states)  
       
      IHSAA Rules
      Regarding Coaching at the IHPO
      15-2 During School Year Out-of-Season
      15-2.1 Individual Sports (Cross Country, Golf, Gymnastics, Swimming, Tennis, Track, Wrestling)
      a. Students may participate in non-school contests as individuals or as members of a non-school team in non-school contests provided that participation during school time is approved by the school principal or his/her designee.
      b. Coaches, from a member school coaching staff, may coach students in that sport if NOT under the organization, supervision and operation of the member school.
      c. Member schools may not organize, supervise or operate athletic practices or interschool athletic contests.
      d. Member schools may not provide school-owned uniforms (jerseys, shirts, shorts, pants, singlets, or swimsuits, etc.) worn by the student in non-school contests.

      15021 3

      2020 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Stud List

      Check this page frequently for updates on the studs that are entered at this year's IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. For more information on the tournament follow click the link below.
      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Information

       

      27095 9

      2020 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open September 12th-13th

      Date
      September 12-13, 2020

      Registration
      *Registration is closed*
       
      Brackets and Streaming
      TrackWrestling Link

      Stud List
      2020 Stud List
       
      Attendee List
      Due to COVID-19 we are restricting the number of people attending the event, please see the COVID-19 section for more details
      Click to view the list

      Location:
      The Plex South
      5702 Engle Rd, 
      Fort Wayne, IN 46804
       
      Event Schedule
      Weigh-ins
      Saturday September 12th from 1:00-3:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 1
      Weights: 109, 129, 148, and 173
      Saturday September 12th from 5:00-9:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 2
      Weights: 116, 135, 155, 198, and 288
      Sunday September 13th from 9:00 am-1:00 pm EST Wrestling Session 3
      Weights: 123, 141, 163, 185, and 223
      Sunday September 13th from 1:00-6:00 pm EST  
      COVID-19 Procedures **UPDATED**
      Each athlete will be allowed to designate two attendees for the event. These people will need to be either a parent or coach. Please designate the person(s) during registration on TrackWrestling or via our Attendee List page. This will need to be finalized by Friday September 11th at 11pm EST time. All attendees MUST wear face coverings. Athletes will be exempt from this when they are warming-up or competing. If you are not feeling well, experiencing symptoms or may be at a higher risk for getting very sick, we recommend you stay home and watch the live stream through TrackWrestling.  Each person entering the event will be subject to a screening for COVID-19 symptoms. Attendees that are not registered for a specific session will not be allowed into the building. Athletes that need to stay through multiple sessions can do so with prior approval. Please email Joe@IndianaMat.com to confirm. In order to encourage social distancing there will be extremely limited seating, it is highly recommended that spectators bring their own "camp" chairs for seating. Handshaking and normal match procedures such as raising an athlete's hand will be limited and/or eliminated at the discretion of the referees.  
      Registration and Weigh-In Information
      **Due to COVID-19 procedures we will have only one weigh-in session**
      Saturday September 12th from 1:00-3:00 pm EST
      *Note: No weight change fee No Satellite Weigh-ins Weigh-ins will be in a singlet or NFHS approved two-piece uniform  
      Weight Changes **UPDATED**
      As noted there will be no charge for weight changes. However, in order to help our staff with check-in of attendees we have created a form to notify us of a weight change. This will help reduce confusion at check-in for the attendees if an athlete changes weight.
       
      Click the link below to submit a weight change.
      Click here to update your weight class
       
      Entry Fee
      $40 Registration by September 9th at 10:00pm EST or 750 paid entries, whichever comes first. No membership card is required to wrestle You must pay online by credit card ONLY! Per TrackWrestling policy there will be no refunds of paid entries.  If the event is canceled due to COVID-19 we will issue refunds to everyone. Online registration ONLY will be accepted this year. Registration will be cut off at the first 750 paid entries or September 9th at 10pm EST whichever comes first. Please note we had had around 650 preregistered entries the past four years and we sold out the past two years. The Tournament Committee will retain the right to add up to an additional 25 wrestlers, at their discretion, via a petition process, after the entry cutoff. Information about the petition process will be posted within a day after registration closes. Once we reach the entry limit registration will be shut down. After that point the ONLY way to enter is through a petition.
        Tournament Gear and Apparel

      3X Gear is the official gear distributor for the IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. They will be on hand with a full selection of tournament apparel and other wrestling apparel and supplies.
       
      Spectators
      $10 per person
       
      Age Groups
      Students currently enrolled in 7th-12th grades will be wrestling in one division.

      Awards
      Top 4 will receive medals and the top 4 will qualify for Super 32 early entry
       
      Contact
      Joe Caprino
      joe@Indianamat.com
       
      Wrestling Information
      -Wrestling will take place on Saturday September 12th and Sunday September 13th, 2020
      -Weight Classes: High School: 109, 116, 123, 129, 135, 141, 148, 155, 163, 173, 185, 198, 223, 288
      -Wrestlers in 7th-12th grade may participate
      -Double elimination wrestle-backs to 4th place
      -Period lengths 2-1-1 Championship 1-1-1 Consolation
      -Overtime will be 1 minute sudden victory neutral and 30 second rideout
      -We will seed 4-16 wrestlers so please include your state or national credentials when registering 
      -2019/2020 NFHS rules will be utilized, except the overtime modification
      -Wrestling will be on full mats
      -Singlet or approved NFHS uniform is required
      -College out of bounds rules will be utilized.
      -Headgear is not required, but recommended
      -Mouthpieces are required if you have braces
      -Wrestlers need to be clean shaven when they step on the mat, long hair is allowed.
       
      Host Hotel
      Ramada Plaza by Wyndham
      305 E Washington Center Rd,
      Fort Wayne, IN 46825
      Rate: $92
      Click here to reserve a room
      Call (260) 205-8568 and ask for the IndianaMat block
       
      College Coaches
      We will offer a special college coaches package for $50. Please follow this link to preregister in advance.
      You may pay in advance or pay if you are not attending the event and want the entry database using this button
      Click here for the PayPal link.
      The package will include:
      Registration list of all high school aged wrestlers with name, address, grade, weight and accomplishments* Admission to the tournament and floor access for up to two coaches. *Note we are limiting two coaches this year* Preliminary entry list sent after registration closes  
      *Tournament entry information with addresses and contact information will be sent the week after the event and will have all high school aged wrestlers that opted to have information released to coaches.
       
      Past Results
      2019 Results(610 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2018 Results(605 wrestlers from 12 states)
      2017 Results(597 wrestlers from 10 states)
      2016 Results(647 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2015 Results(580 wrestlers from 11 states)
      2014 Results(586 wrestlers from 14 states)
      2013 Results(598 wrestlers from 10 states)
      2012 Results(444 wrestlers from 8 states)
      2011 Results(254 wrestlers from 9 states)
      2010 Results(171 wrestlers from 9 states)  
       
      IHSAA Rules
      Regarding Coaching at the IHPO
      15-2 During School Year Out-of-Season
      15-2.1 Individual Sports (Cross Country, Golf, Gymnastics, Swimming, Tennis, Track, Wrestling)
      a. Students may participate in non-school contests as individuals or as members of a non-school team in non-school contests provided that participation during school time is approved by the school principal or his/her designee.
      b. Coaches, from a member school coaching staff, may coach students in that sport if NOT under the organization, supervision and operation of the member school.
      c. Member schools may not organize, supervise or operate athletic practices or interschool athletic contests.
      d. Member schools may not provide school-owned uniforms (jerseys, shirts, shorts, pants, singlets, or swimsuits, etc.) worn by the student in non-school contests.

      18494 1 2

      2017 IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Stud List

      Check this page frequently for updates on the studs that are entered at this year's IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open. For more information on the tournament follow click the link below.
      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Information


      Weight Name(Grade) State Credentials 2016 IHPO 109 Jacob Moran(11th) Indiana State 8th '16 1st 109 Brayden Lowery(10th) Indiana State 3rd, Cadet Freestyle 8th   109 Thomas Deck(10th) Kentucky State 4th   109 Raymond Rioux(10th) Indiana State 6th   109 Colton Drousias(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   109 Chase Caprella(10th) Ohio State Qualifier   109 Caleb Hernandez(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   109 Dustin Norris(9th) Ohio Cadet Freestyle 7th   109 Jesse Mendez(8th) Indiana USAW Schoolboy Triple Crown   116 Brayden Curtis(11th) Indiana State 1st   116 Noah Horst(10th) Tennessee State 1st   116 Zac Cowan(9th) Kentucky State 2nd   116 Christian Isbell(10th) Tennessee State 3rd   116 Tom Dineen(12th) Wisconsin State 3rd   116 Brayden Littell(10th) Indiana   3rd 116 Jack Wrocklage(12th) Missouri State 4th   116 Samuel Fair(11th) Indiana State 5th   116 Migdoel Ocasio(11th) Kentucky State 7th   116 Raymond Adams(11th) Ohio State 7th   116 Edward Suber(11th) Ohio State 7th   116 Logan Boe(10th) Indiana State 8th   116 Jose Diaz(12th) Indiana State 8th   116 Alex Barbarise(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   116 Joe Just(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Brendan Mattingly(9th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Caleb Oliver(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Brayden Shearer(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   116 Reece Goss(8th) Kentucky State Qualifier   116 Dylan Preston(9th) Kentucky State Qualifier   116 Ben Manly(11th) Michigan State Qualifier   116 Joey Dima(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   116 Gavin Ritter(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   116 Dominic Williams(11th) Tennessee State Qualifier   116 Anthony Talamonti(11th) Illinois Junior Freestyle 4th   123 Travis Ford-Melton(11th) Illinois State 1st 2nd '16, 1st '15 123 Asa Garcia(11th) Indiana State 1st, 3rd   123 Kai Orine(11th) Missouri State 1st, 3rd   123 Ty Mills(12th) Indiana State 2nd   123 Brayden Palmer(11th) Tennessee State 2nd   123 Tylan Tucker(12th) Kentucky State 3rd 2nd '15 123 Ethan Turner(10th) Ohio State 3rd 2nd 123 Cian Fischer(11th) Wisconsin State 3rd, 4th   123 Seth Johnson(11th) Indiana State 4th   123 Terrin Machart(12th) Michigan State 4th   123 Jack Lenox(11th) Missouri State 4th   123 Drake Campbell(10th) Indiana State 5th   123 Rickey Garcia(11th) Kentucky State 5th   123 Luke Dezember(11th) Tennessee State 5th   123 Gavin Rose(11th) Indiana State 7th   123 Anthony Federico(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   123 Christian Valadez(10th) Illinois State Qualifier   123 Alex Petro(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   123 Morgan Sallee(10th) Kentucky State Qualifier   123 Luke Hewitt(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   123 Hunter Olson(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   123 Jalen Spuhler(10th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   129 Alec Viduya(10th) Indiana State 1st   129 Hassan Johnson(12th) Illinois State 2nd 1st 129 Christian Mejia(12th) Indiana State 2nd   129 Zachary Pledger(9th) Kentucky State 3rd   129 Colin Poynter(12th) Indiana State 4th   129 Blake Saito(10th) Ohio State 7th   129 Jordan Ward(11th) Ohio State 7th   129 Jabari Thomas(11th) Ohio State 8th   129 Sammy Dietz(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   129 Shawn Sparacino(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   129 Matt Gimson(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Trey McCartney(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Zane Sullivan(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   129 Gentry Deck(11th) Kentucky State Qualifier   129 Sheridan Willoughby(10th) Kentucky State Qualifier   129 Caleb Conedera(11th) Missouri State Qualifier   129 Travis Waldner(10th) Missouri State Qualifier   129 Sam Glassco(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   129 Matt Zuckerman(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   129 Bristin Hulsey(10th) Tennessee State Qualifier   135 Skyler Crespo(10th) Michigan State 1st   135 Matt Fields(12th) Ohio State 1st   135 Corbyn Munson(12th) Michigan State 2nd   135 Garret Kloeppel(11th) Missouri State 2nd   135 Jacob Edwards(11th) Ohio State 2nd, 3rd   135 Nate Wheeler(11th) Kentucky State 3rd   135 Wade Monebrake(11th) Ohio State Qualifier 4th 135 Manzona Bryant(10th) Indiana State 5th   135 Cameron Henderson(11th) Tennessee State 5th   135 Matt Lee(10th) Indiana State 7th   135 Alex Mosconi(11th) Indiana State 7th   135 Ethan Harsted(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   135 Reece Heller(11th) Illinois State Qualifier   135 Jesus Mancera(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Carter Noehre(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Reese Rodriguez(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   135 Peter Deaton(12th) Michigan State Qualifier   135 Justin Kempf(11th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   141 We Rachal(12th) Illinois State 1st   141 Blake Mulkey(12th) Indiana State 2nd 1st 141 Kris Rumph(12th) Indiana State 2nd 1st 141 Trent Johnson(12th) Kentucky State 3rd   141 Carson Price(11th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Trevor Robinson(11th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Tony Williams(12th) Michigan State 3rd   141 Holden Heller(12th) Illinois State 4th 4th 141 Mason Miranda(12th) Indiana State Qualifier 2nd 141 Luke Wymer(12th) Ohio State 4th   141 Jared Ford(12th) Ohio State 5th   141 Jarrett Bischoff(10th) Ohio State 6th   141 Caden Blust(11th) Ohio State 8th   141 Johnathan Walker(11th) Colorado State Qualifier   141 Hunter Cottingham(10th) Indiana State Qualifier   141 Adam Davis(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   141 Ryan Lester(11th) Missouri State Qualifier   141 Jackson Hugentobler(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   141 Jacob Potok(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   141 Jeremiah Herron(11th) Tennessee State Qualifier   148 Kendall Coleman(12th) Illinois State 2nd   148 Kasper McIntosh(12th) Indiana State 2nd, 5th 2nd 148 Jacob Laplace(10th) Indiana State 4th   148 Kolbi Caffey(12th) Illinois State 5th   148 Jordan Slivka(11th) Indiana State 5th   148 Graham Calhoun(10th) Indiana State 7th   148 Patrick Ryan(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   148 Grant Pauli(10th) Missouri State Qualifier   148 Jack Tangen(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   148 Eric Hiestand(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   148 Griffin Dulak(12th) Kentucky State Qualifier   148 Kyle Yuhas(10th) Michigan State Qualifier   148 Michael Clark(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   148 Demetri Monroe(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Brayton Lee(12th) Indiana State 1st 1st 155 Peter Enos(12th) Missouri State 1st(Nevada)   155 John Manning(12th) Ontario State 1st(Utah)   155 Donnell Washington(11th) Illinois State 2nd   155 Derrick Smallwood(12th) Kentucky State 3rd 2nd 155 Elliott Rodgers(10th) Indiana State 4th   155 Doug Ferrier(12th) Michigan State 5th   155 Baan Rachal(12th) Illinois State 6th   155 Noah Lamore(12th) Indiana State 6th   155 Jakob McClintic(11th) Kentucky State 6th   155 Farouq Muhammed(11th) Ohio State 6th   155 Jax Leonard(10th) Ohio State 8th   155 Mike Volkmar(11th) Illinois State Qualifier   155 Jake Roberts(11th) Michigan State Qualifier   155 Jared Musci(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Ben Yost(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   155 Dajun Johnson(10th) Wisconsin State Qualifier   163 Zac Bellaire(12th) Michigan State 1st   163 Mason Sauseda(12th) Illinois State 3rd   163 Samuel York(12th) Michigan State 3rd   163 Brian Case(11th) Michigan State 3rd, 4th   163 David Johnson(12th) Ohio   4th 163 Luke Silva(12th) Illinois State 4th   163 Zach Lee(12th) Wisconsin State 4th   163 Oszkar Kasch(12th) Indiana State 5th   163 Hunter Reed(12th) Indiana State 8th   163 Dante Colza(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 River Shettler(11th) Michigan State 4th   173 Kyle Smith(12th) Tennessee State 6th   173 Brahm Ginter(12th) Ohio State 7th   173 Eliseo Zamora(12th) Illinois State Qualifier   173 Jed Levitz(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 Mario Traficanti(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   173 Garrett Barth(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Noah Clary(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Eric Vermillion(12th) Ohio State Qualifier   173 Lennox Wolak(11th) Ohio State Qualifier   185 Chase Stegall(10th) Missouri State 3rd   185 Ryan Yarnell(12th) Missouri State 3rd   185 Ashton Eyler(12th) Ohio State 3rd   185 David Heath(12th) Ohio State 3rd   185 Brad Lowe(12th) Indiana State Qualifier   185 Jackson Fuller(11th) Kentucky State Qualifier   185 Noah Cressell(12th) Indiana FloNationals 6th   198 Victor Marcelli(12th) Ohio State 3rd, 6th   198 Jaden Sonner(12th) Indiana   4th 198 Bradley Williams(11th) Tennessee State 6th   198 Thomas Penola(12th) Indiana NHSCA Juniors 5th   223 Jacob McClaine(12th) Indiana State Qualifier 3rd in '15 223 Cameron Sauerwein(12th) Ohio State Qualifier 4th 223 Cortez Woods(12th) Missouri State 4th   223 Kyle Cornwell(11th) Indiana State Qualifier   288 Anthony Cassioppi(12th) Illinois State 1st 1st 288 Keaton Kluever(12th) Wisconsin State 1st 3rd 288 Jack Williams(12th) Indiana   4th

      6949

      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open All-Time Placers

      Past Brackets
      2020
      2019
      2018
      2017
      2016
      2015
      2014
      2013
      2012
      2011
      2010
       
      2020
      109
      1st Place - Justin Gates of Team Donahoe
      2nd Place - Nolan Wertanen of Michigan West Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Beric Jordan of Jordan WC
      4th Place - Preston Haines of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      116
      1st Place - Spencer Moore of Kentucky Extreme
      2nd Place - Kamariyon Nelson of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Omar Ayoub of Team Miron
      4th Place - Gavin Caprella of Team Stomp
      123
      1st Place - Sergio Lemley of REGION WRESTLING ACADEMY
      2nd Place - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Brac Hooper of Carmel USA
      4th Place - Mason Brugh of wadsworth
      129
      1st Place - Zeke Seltzer of Fighting Irish WC
      2nd Place - Vincent Robinson of Harvey Twisters
      3rd Place - Emilio Ysaguirre of Valiant College Preparatory
      4th Place - Stephen Roberson Jr of Bulldog Premier
      135
      1st Place - David Pierson of Warren Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Isaias Jimenez of Valiant College Preparatory
      3rd Place - Richard Fedalen of Warhawks
      4th Place - Kysen Montgomery of Brownsburg
      141
      1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Bulldog Premier
      2nd Place - Benjamin Alanis of Valiant College Preparatory
      3rd Place - Nathan Jerore of Woodhaven High
      4th Place - Quentin Whitehill of Battlezone Wrestling
      148
      1st Place - Gavin Brown of Legacy Christian Academy
      2nd Place - Hayden Watson of Center Grove WC
      3rd Place - Adam Thebeau of Bull Trained
      4th Place - Javen Estrada of Bulldog Premier
      155
      1st Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - J Conway of Invicta Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Douglas Terry of Granville
      4th Place - Carter Chase of Stieber Elite
      163
      1st Place - Brayden Giannone of Kentucky Extreme
      2nd Place - Brant Whitaker of Purler Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Cole Nance of CWA
      4th Place - Hayden Pummel of Indian Lake Wrestling Club
      173
      1st Place - Jacob Lee of Ares
      2nd Place - Bryer Hall of East Central
      3rd Place - Sam Morrill of Fight Barn Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Pate Eastin of Patton Trained
      185
      1st Place - Noah Duke of Ryle Raider Wrestling
      2nd Place - Raymond Arebalo of Victory elite
      3rd Place - Johnny Parker of Fighting Irish WC
      4th Place - Kael Wisler of Huron
      198
      1st Place - Joe Braunagel Iii of IRTC
      2nd Place - Connor Barket of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Sam Oaks of Prodigy Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Jacob Behm of Fremont Eagles
      223
      1st Place - Logan Shephard of Massillon Perry
      2nd Place - Evan Bates of Chesterton Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Tristan Ruhlman of Bloomington South WC
      4th Place - Joshua Howell of Prodigy Wrestling Academy
      288
      1st Place - Braydon Erb of CIA
      2nd Place - Ben Kawczynski of Askren Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Demitrius Hernandez of Napoleon
      4th Place - Jacob Johnson of Franklin Community
       
      2019
      109
      1st Place - Spencer Moore of KY Extreme
      2nd Place - Sam Goin of Bulldog Premier
      3rd Place - Logan Miller of Contenders WA
      4th Place - Brac Hooper of Carmel USA WC
      116
      1st Place - Cole Thomas of Ryle High School
      2nd Place - Sergio Lemley of Region WA
      3rd Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler
      4th Place - Cheaney Schoeff of Avon WC
      123
      1st Place - Zeke Seltzer of Fighting Irish
      2nd Place - Riley Bettich of Bulldog Premier
      3rd Place - Colton Drousias of Region WA
      4th Place - Landon Bertsch of Bluffton
      129
      1st Place - Brayden Littell of Red Cobra WA
      2nd Place - Alec Freeman of MCWA
      3rd Place - Kysen Montgomery of Brownsburg WC
      4th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
      135
      1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Bulldog Premier
      2nd Place - Raymond Rioux of Avon WC
      3rd Place - Matthew Williams of Ohio Elite
      4th Place - Brayden Lowery of Rebel Wrestling
      141
      1st Place - Logan Bailey of Fighting Irish
      2nd Place - Blake Saito of Team Miron
      3rd Place - Drake Campbell of Red Cobra WA
      4th Place - Jake Insko of MCWA
      148
      1st Place - Austin Boone of Lowell
      2nd Place - Alec Viduya of Rebel Wrestling
      3rd Place - Lucas Willis of Charlotte
      4th Place - Jaden Reynolds of Red Cobra WA
      155
      1st Place - Brice Coleman of Warren WA
      2nd Place - Bryer Hall of East Central
      3rd Place - Brant Whitaker of Purler
      4th Place - Dominick Lomazzo of Dundee
      163
      1st Place - Eli Dickens of MCWA
      2nd Place - Andrew Shaffer of Troy Christian
      3rd Place - Cooper Noehre of Greenfield WC
      4th Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights
      173
      1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
      2nd Place - Dalton Russelburg of Union County
      3rd Place - Colton Blaha of Owosso
      4th Place - Travis Waldner of DHS
      185
      1st Place - Joseph Walker of Mishawaka
      2nd Place - Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka
      3rd Place - Mason Sutandar of Delaware Hayes
      4th Place - Evan Anderson of Aurora
      198
      1st Place - Evan Bates of Chesterton WC
      2nd Place - Jack Darrah of Xtreme Training
      3rd Place - Colin Jagielski of Team Relentless
      4th Place - Jon daniel Farrell of Fishers
      223
      1st Place - Cale Gray of Norwell
      2nd Place - Jake Noon of Findlay
      3rd Place - Jacob Meek of Oregon Clay Eagles
      4th Place - Levid Rodriguez of Johnson Central
      288
      1st Place - Tyler Delooff of Lowell
      2nd Place - Alex Coleman of Ross HS
      3rd Place - Damari Dancy of Portage WC
      4th Place - Brody Miskimon of Elite Athletic Club
       
      2018
      109
      1st Place - Kamariyon Nelson of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Giovanni Diaz of Wheeler
      3rd Place - Stephen Roberson jr of Bulldog Premier WC
      4th Place - Hayden Watson of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      116
      1st Place - Jacob Moran of Portage WC
      2nd Place - Zeke Seltzer of Fighting Irish Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Riley Bettich of Bulldog Premier WC
      4th Place - Vincent Robinson of Harvey Twisters
      123
      1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Bulldog Premier WC
      2nd Place - Brayden Littell of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Jake Canitano of Solon Wrestling
      4th Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville
      129
      1st Place - Thomas Deck of Madison Central
      2nd Place - Raymond Rioux of Avon
      3rd Place - Jabari Thomas of Fairfield Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Chase Wilkerson of Marauder Wrestling
      135
      1st Place - Brayden Palmer of Beech High School
      2nd Place - Drake Campbell of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Jared Dinh of Riverdale wrestling
      4th Place - Nate Lukez of Young Guns - Pennsylvania
      141
      1st Place - Gentry Deck of Madison Central
      2nd Place - Conner Gimson of Jimtown WC
      3rd Place - Alex Mosconi of Indiana Pride Wrestling Academ
      4th Place - Alec Viduya of Rebel Wrestling Foundation
      148
      1st Place - Nate Wheeler of NLW
      2nd Place - Avry Mutschler of Lowell
      3rd Place - Antwaun Graves of Warren Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Brice Coleman of Warren Wrestling Academy
      155
      1st Place - Elliott Rodgers of Fighting Irish Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Nick Gates of Marysville Kids WC
      3rd Place - Gavin Bell of Beavercreek
      4th Place - Ethan Hicks of Carroll Wrestling Club
      163
      1st Place - Donnell Washington of Portage WC
      2nd Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
      3rd Place - Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka
      4th Place - Jordan Slivka of Fighting Irish Wrestling Club
      173
      1st Place - Derek Blubaugh of Bloomington South WC
      2nd Place - Jesse Martinez of Riverdale wrestling
      3rd Place - Joseph Walker of Mishawaka
      4th Place - Kyle Saez of Westfield WC
      185
      1st Place - Carson Brewer of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Jalen Morgan of Elwood Elite
      3rd Place - Nick Mihajlovich of Izzy Style
      4th Place - Evan Anderson of Aurora
      198
      1st Place - Silas Allred of Shenandoah/CIA
      2nd Place - Darius Parker of Riverdale wrestling
      3rd Place - Stephen Buchanan of Team Wisconsin
      4th Place - Greyson Stevens of Brighton HS
      223
      1st Place - Kyle Cornwell of Elwood Elite
      2nd Place - Kj Miley of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Jake Noon of Findlay
      4th Place - Benjamin Deprest of NLW
      288
      1st Place - Tyler Delooff of Lowell
      2nd Place - Alex Coleman of Ross High School
      3rd Place - Jose Rosales of Goshen
      4th Place - Brodie Stevens of Unaffiliated
       
      2017
      109
      1st Place - Jesse Mendez of Region Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Thomas Deck of Madison County
      3rd Place - Colton Drousias of Region Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Garett Lautzenheiser of Louisville
      116
      1st Place - Gavin Ritter of Tomahawk Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Brendan Mattingly of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Noah Horst of Beech High School
      4th Place - Jose Diaz of Wheeler WC
      123
      1st Place - Travis Ford-Melton of Marian Catholic
      2nd Place - Asa Garcia of Avon HS
      3rd Place - Kai Orine of United States Wrestling Academ
      4th Place - Terrin Machart of Falcon WC
      129
      1st Place - Jordan Ward of Unattached
      2nd Place - Sam Glassco of Pinnacle
      3rd Place - Colin Poynter of Portage WC
      4th Place - Gentry Deck of Madison County
      135
      1st Place - Matt Fields of Arsenal
      2nd Place - Nate Wheeler of ETC
      3rd Place - Garret Kloeppel of Parkway South High School
      4th Place - Corbyn Munson of Chelsea
      141
      1st Place - Blake Mulkey of Brownsburg Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Mason Miranda of Avon HS
      3rd Place - Trent Johnson of ETC
      4th Place - Kris Rumph of Portage WC
      148
      1st Place - Kasper McIntosh of Portage WC
      2nd Place - Patrick Ryan of North Shore Edge
      3rd Place - Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka
      4th Place - Demetri Monroe of Demas Wrestling
      155
      1st Place - Brayton Lee of Brownsburg / Red Cobra
      2nd Place - John Manning of Team Impact
      3rd Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
      4th Place - Farouq Muhammed of Elyria
      163
      1st Place - Zach Lee of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost
      2nd Place - Hunter Reed of Columbia City
      3rd Place - Jack Eiteljorge of CIA
      4th Place - Andrew Shaffer of Conover
      173
      1st Place - Carson Brewer of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Noah Clary of Team Miron
      3rd Place - Lennox Wolak of Dublin Coffman High School
      4th Place - Kyle Smith of Beech High School
      185
      1st Place - Ashton Eyler of Claymont
      2nd Place - Ryan Yarnell of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - David Heath of Shamrock Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Chase Stegall of United States Wrestling Academ
      198
      1st Place - Thomas Penola of Zionsville WC
      2nd Place - Bradley Williams of Clarksville High School
      3rd Place - Jaden Sonner of New Albany High School
      4th Place - Luke Utterback of Unattached
      223
      1st Place - Cameron Sauerwein of William Henry Harrison High
      2nd Place - Elijah Osit of Oak Park
      3rd Place - Kyle Cornwell of Elwood Elite
      4th Place - Cortez Woods of Lafayette High School
      288
      1st Place - Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost
      3rd Place - Marcus Stone of Elwood Elite
      4th Place - Jack Williams of Carmel USA Wrestling Club
       
      2016
      109
      1st Place - Jacob Moran of Portage WC
      2nd Place - Ethan Turner of Troy Christian
      3rd Place - Justin Cardani of Centennial
      4th Place - Wade Monebrake of SWOHRTC
      116
      1st Place - Hassan Johnson of Harvey Twisters
      2nd Place - Corey Gamet of Massa`s Maniacs
      3rd Place - Brayden Littell of Perry Meridian
      4th Place - Cayden Rooks of Columbus East
      123
      1st Place - Ryan Anderson of Bethlehem Catholic
      2nd Place - Travis Ford-Melton of Marian Catholic
      3rd Place - Chad Craft of Dehart Elite
      4th Place - Eric Bartos of samsons
      129
      1st Place - Blake Mulkey of Brownsburg
      2nd Place - Graham Rooks of Columbus East
      3rd Place - Ryan Moore of ETC
      4th Place - Holden Heller of Unaffiliated
      135
      1st Place - Dawson Combest of Columbus East
      2nd Place - Mason Miranda of Avon Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Drew Marten of Tecumseh WC
      4th Place - Brandon Klein of Stoughton
      141
      1st Place - Kris Rumph of Portage WC
      2nd Place - John Siemasz of Unaffiliated
      3rd Place - Rahman Johnson of Harvey Twisters
      4th Place - Jake Polka of Marmion
      148
      1st Place - Brayton Lee of Red Cobra/Brownsburg
      2nd Place - Kasper McIntosh of Portage WC
      3rd Place - Kyle Hatch of Warsaw High School
      4th Place - Chase Archangelo of Young Lions
      155
      1st Place - Joe Koontz of Massillon Perry
      2nd Place - Derrick Smallwood of ETC
      3rd Place - Joey Sanchez of St Paris
      4th Place - David Johnson of Arsenal
      163
      1st Place - Brad Laughlin of Yorktown
      2nd Place - Danny Braunagel of Team Braunagel
      3rd Place - Michael Mcintire of Fighting Irish Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Andrew Negangard of Unaffiliated
      173
      1st Place - Emil Soehnlen of Massillon Perry
      2nd Place - Nick Kiussis of samsons
      3rd Place - Ashton Eyler of Claymont
      4th Place - Tanner Webster of Normonco
      185
      1st Place - Kordell Norfleet of Harvey Twisters
      2nd Place - Jared Ball of Hilliard Darby
      3rd Place - Ryan Yarnell of Team Missouri Select
      4th Place - Jaden Sonner of New Albany
      198
      1st Place - Kavan Sarver of St Paris
      2nd Place - Grant Goforth of Indian Creek Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Eric Boleman of Carmel USA
      4th Place - Cameron Sauerwein of William Henry Harrison High
      223
      1st Place - Diata Drayton of RedHawk training center
      2nd Place - Robert Samuels of Lawrence North Wildcats WC
      3rd Place - Max Darrah of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Justin Akers of Region wrestling academy
      288
      1st Place - Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah
      2nd Place - Chase Beard of Woodshed
      3rd Place - Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna
      4th Place - Jack Williams of Carmel USA
       
      2015
      109
      1st Place - Travis Ford-Melton of Marian catholic
      2nd Place - Tylan Tucker of Woodford County Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Hassan Johnson of Harvey Twisters
      4th Place - Sean Sesnan of Lebanon
      116
      1st Place - Justin Portillo of Team Valley
      2nd Place - Colton Cummings of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Graham Rooks of Columbus East
      4th Place - Josh Venia of FoxFire
      123
      1st Place - Tony DeCesare of Samsons
      2nd Place - Ryan Moore of ETC Club
      3rd Place - Cameron Lathem of Team Valley
      4th Place - Chase Craft of DWS
      129
      1st Place - Gaige Torres of Portage
      2nd Place - Breyden Bailey of Indiana Outlaws
      3rd Place - Keegan Duncan of ETC Club
      4th Place - Zane Brown of ETC Club
      135
      1st Place - Garrett Lambert of Brunswick
      2nd Place - Brendan Black of Team Indiana
      3rd Place - Ethan Woods of Advantage Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Jake Polka of Overtime School of Wrestling
      141
      1st Place - Ryan Ford of Bradford OH
      2nd Place - Brendan Fitzgerald of JE Basement
      3rd Place - Nick Ellis of Roncalli
      4th Place - Lenny Petersen of No Mercy Wrestling Academy
      148
      1st Place - Joshua Heil of Brunswick
      2nd Place - Joe Koontz of Marshallville OH
      3rd Place - Jose Champagne of Marian catholic
      4th Place - Joe Boley of Lake Catholic High School
      155
      1st Place - Emil Soehnlen of Massillon Perry
      2nd Place - Steven Lawrence of Portage
      3rd Place - Ben Schneider of Region Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Jacob Clark of Avon High School
      163
      1st Place - Drew Hughes of Region Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Nick Kiussis of Brunswick
      3rd Place - Fernie Silva of DAWC
      4th Place - Logan Broskie of Olentangy Orange
      173
      1st Place - Casey Cornett of ETC Club
      2nd Place - Jake Ruberg of Lawrenceburg Youth WC
      3rd Place - Matt McFarland of belmont union
      4th Place - Cayden Whitaker of MADMEN
      185
      1st Place - Kyle Betourne of Bishop Mac
      2nd Place - Cameron Jones of LN wildcat WC
      3rd Place - Kaleb Rippy of Beech High School
      4th Place - Andy Kohler of Patriot Wrestling
      198
      1st Place - Blake Rypel of IPWA
      2nd Place - Dylan Ervin of Illinois
      3rd Place - Jake Kleimola of Region Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Kavan Sarver of St Paris
      223
      1st Place - Evan Ellis of CIA
      2nd Place - Sterling Roseberry of Average Joe`s
      3rd Place - Jacob McClaine of Lebanon
      4th Place - Justin Akers of Region Wrestling Academy
      288
      1st Place - Gavin Fuqua of Greenwood
      2nd Place - Givoni Murillo of Portage
      3rd Place - Sean Galligar of Columbus East
      4th Place - Connor Hubschman of Team Hubschman
       
      2014
      109
      1st Place - Hunter Lucas of Team Stomp
      2nd Place - Chase Bittle of Althoff Catholic
      3rd Place - Justin Portillo of Team Valley
      4th Place - Klayton Anderson of Unattached
      116
      1st Place - Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
      2nd Place - Tony Decesare of Padua
      3rd Place - Breyden Bailey of IPWA
      4th Place - J.d. Stickley of Graham
      123
      1st Place - Cameron Lathem of Teays Valley
      2nd Place - Zach Smith of Port Washington
      3rd Place - Brock Hudkins of Danville
      4th Place - Carson Mills of Fredericktown
      129
      1st Place - Brayton Lee of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Sandro Ramirez of BTW
      3rd Place - Ben Hornickle of Burlington
      4th Place - Matt Mckinney of Warren Wrestling Academy
      135
      1st Place - Joshua Heil of Brunswick
      2nd Place - Dan Swan of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Matt Santos of Swan Valley
      4th Place - Jordan Vaughn of Franklin Central
      141
      1st Place - Hunter Ladnier of St Edward High School
      2nd Place - Ryan Ford of Covington
      3rd Place - Austin Thompson of Marysville Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Kyle Barkovich of Lawton Wrestling Club
      148
      1st Place - Nick Kiussis of Brunswick
      2nd Place - Jose Champagne of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Steven Lawrence of Portage
      4th Place - Jacoby Ward of moeller
      155
      1st Place - Drew Hughes of Region Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Tyler Sowards of Kenton Ridge
      3rd Place - Christian Price of Columbus wrestling club
      4th Place - Jakada Hull of Harvey Twisters
      163
      1st Place - Dayton Racer of Betts Army
      2nd Place - Matthew Rundell of OPRF
      3rd Place - Isaiah Kemper of Evansville Central
      4th Place - Benjamin Harvey of Fighting Irish
      173
      1st Place - Kyle Betourne of Bishop Mac
      2nd Place - Scottie Sopko of Unattached
      3rd Place - Hunter Mote of Unattached
      4th Place - Oscar Ramos of Higherlevel
      185
      1st Place - Blake Rypel of IPWA
      2nd Place - Dakota Geer of Franklin Wrestling
      3rd Place - Brody Conner of Lawton Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Cameron Mayell of North Royalton
      198
      1st Place - Timothy Blake of Ona Elite
      2nd Place - Jonathan Morales of CIA
      3rd Place - Chase Carpenter of Fairview Wrestling
      4th Place - Michael Bujacz of Jacobs
      223
      1st Place - Corey Hinkle of Western
      2nd Place - Evan Ellis of Greentown Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Jacob Worthington of Edison
      4th Place - Michael Gregory of Irish wrestling
      288
      1st Place - Chris Ridle of Perry Meridian
      2nd Place - Cory Christman of Penn
      3rd Place - Michael Smith of Lebanon Wrestling
      4th Place - Devol Whitfield of Beech
       
      2013
      High School 109
      1st Place - Tony Decesare of Samsons
      2nd Place - Joseph Garcia of Adrian Apocalypse
      3rd Place - Hunter Lucas of no team
      4th Place - Sebastian Vidika of Black River
      High School 116
      1st Place - Tyler Ferguson of Evansville Reitz
      2nd Place - Kanen Storr of Michigan
      3rd Place - Jake Sinkovics of Mishawaka
      4th Place - Cody Vogel of East Troy
      High School 123
      1st Place - Nathan Boston of Carr Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Joshua Heil of Brunswick
      3rd Place - Dan Swan of Region Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Elliott Molloy of CIA
      High School 129
      1st Place - Joshua Alber of Dakota Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Cameron Kelly of Bellbrook
      3rd Place - Tyler Fleener of Center Grove
      4th Place - Evan Cheek of BTW
      High School 135
      1st Place - David Bavery of Beast
      2nd Place - Drew Hughes of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Joe Koontz of Akron Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Devin Broukal of Bloomington South Wrestling
      High School 141
      1st Place - Jj Wolfe of Dakota Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Alec Ward of Michigan Gold Pitbulls
      3rd Place - Jordan Lile of CIA
      4th Place - Daniel Reed of Lawrence North WC
      High School 148
      1st Place - Carver James of Dakota Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Kade Kowalski of TriValley
      3rd Place - Taleb Rahmani of Marysville
      4th Place - Nick Steed of massillon perry
      High School 155
      1st Place - Brendon Kelley of Evansville Central
      2nd Place - Kasey Caelwaerts of Pulaski High School Wrestling
      3rd Place - Rj Smith of Yale
      4th Place - Mike Decesare of Samsons
      High School 163
      1st Place - Sean Black of Hilliard Darby
      2nd Place - A.j. Kowal of Princeton High School
      3rd Place - Kyle Jolas of Indiana Elite
      4th Place - Charley Popp of Team Poeta
      High School 173
      1st Place - Austin Mccloskey of Western Boone
      2nd Place - Blake Rypel of Indiana Pride Academy
      3rd Place - Joe Heyob of St. Xavier
      4th Place - David-brian Whisler of BTW
      High School 185
      1st Place - Derek Hillman of Woodhaven
      2nd Place - Jacob Daniel of Stebbins
      3rd Place - Taylor Workman of BTW
      4th Place - Matt Hollins of Merrillville Pirate Wrestling
      High School 198
      1st Place - Rocco Caywood of Perrysburg
      2nd Place - Jacob Worthington of Keystone
      3rd Place - Damien Chambers of Edgewood
      4th Place - Jeff Dixon of Humphrey Wrestling
      High School 223
      1st Place - Seth Brennock of Unattached
      2nd Place - Seth Vaughn of Franklin Central
      3rd Place - Justin Post of Indiana Elite
      4th Place - Charles Neisius of Greensburg Wrestling Club
      High School 288
      1st Place - Chris Mcdermand of Team Poeta
      2nd Place - Landon Blackburn of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Jake Smith of Southwood high school
      4th Place - Nick Nader of Keystone
      Middle School 70
      1st Place - Dominick a. Lomazzo of Dundee WC
      2nd Place - Preston Teusch of huntington couty wrestling clu
      3rd Place - Robert Howard of Angola Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Cade Meier of Bloomington South Wrestling
      Middle School 75/80
      1st Place - Corey Gamet of Michigan
      2nd Place - Kendall Norfleet of Harvey Twisters
      3rd Place - Collin Yinger of Nelsonville-York
      4th Place - Tyler Cherry of Spring Hill Bulldogs
      Middle School 85
      1st Place - Nate Keaton of Circleville
      2nd Place - Alex Mosconi of Indian Creek
      3rd Place - Cayden Rooks of Columbus East
      4th Place - Gabe Saalfrank of Carroll Super Chargers
      Middle School 90
      1st Place - Matt Fields of Samsons
      2nd Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Donnell Washington of Harvey Twisters
      4th Place - Alex Slattman of Tomahawk Wrestling Club
      Middle School 95
      1st Place - Austin Boone of Michigan Xtreme
      2nd Place - Reese Rodriguez of Region Wrestling Academy
      3rd Place - Logan Heil of Brunswick
      4th Place - Graham Rooks of Columbus East
      Middle School 100
      1st Place - Austin Moore of Unattached
      2nd Place - Chandler Woenker of N&N Heavy Handz
      3rd Place - Marcus Rassman of Wayne Trace
      4th Place - Blake Rowe of Eastside blazers
      Middle School 112
      1st Place - Caleb Brooks of Canal Winchester
      2nd Place - Luke Wymer of Akron Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Jayce Meyer of Angola Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Ethan Hicks of Carroll Super Chargers
      Middle School 120
      1st Place - Sandro Ramirez of BTW
      2nd Place - Colt Yinger of Nelsonville-York
      3rd Place - Isaac Yoho of Akron Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Will Nunn of Evansville Central
      Middle School 128
      1st Place - Lucas Davison of Duneland Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Shane Snyder of Woodlan Warriors
      3rd Place - Ricky Haught of huntington couty wrestling clu
      Middle School 136
      1st Place - Ryan Thomas of Team Jordan
      2nd Place - Gage Bustos of no team
      3rd Place - Brayden Kessler of Michigan Gold Pitbulls
      4th Place - Ty Hussar of rossford bulldogs
      Middle School 157
      1st Place - Jed Levitz of Panthers
      2nd Place - Mitchell Hawkes of Michigan Xtreme
      3rd Place - Donovan Mccollister of Nelsonville-York
       
      2012
      High School 109
      1st Place - Rudy Yates of R.W.A
      2nd Place - Jacob Spiess of Brecksville
      3rd Place - Matt McKinney of Warren Wrestling Academy/CIA
      4th Place - Santo Marciano of Marciano Wrestling Club
      High School 116
      1st Place - Nathan Boston of Woodford Wrestling
      2nd Place - Hayden Lee of Indiana Xtreme
      3rd Place - Kyle Akins of martinez elite
      4th Place - Armando Torres of Elyria High School
      High School 123
      1st Place - Tommy Cash of Humphrey Wrestling
      2nd Place - Forrest Glogouski of Fairfield
      3rd Place - David Bavery of BEAST
      4th Place - Alex Sparks of Lawrence North
      High School 129
      1st Place - Joshua Alber of Overtime
      2nd Place - Devin Broukal of CIA
      3rd Place - Zach Krumlauf of Indiana Xtreme
      4th Place - Dalton Howard of Edison
      High School 135
      1st Place - Preston Bowshier of None
      2nd Place - Nick Crume of Indiana Elite
      3rd Place - Julian Torres of Portage Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Ian Kahl of Trinity High School
      High School 141
      1st Place - Evan Loe of Boiler Elite
      2nd Place - Bobby Smith of Hilliard Davidson
      3rd Place - Alex Funderburg of Amherst
      4th Place - Jason Spence of Portage Wrestling Club
      High School 148
      1st Place - Brayden Montgomery of Danville
      2nd Place - Logan Day of Archbold
      3rd Place - Nathan Valentine of Wapak
      4th Place - Benjamin Schram of Bellbrook
      High School 155
      1st Place - Brendon Kelley of ECWA
      2nd Place - John Tatom of CIA
      3rd Place - Jared Mattin of Delta
      4th Place - Dain Steffeny of Granville Wrestling Club
      High School 163
      1st Place - Austin McCloskey of Western Boone
      2nd Place - Kenny Hughes of R.W.A
      3rd Place - Tyler Schneider of Region
      4th Place - Austin Neibarger of CIA
      High School 173
      1st Place - Riley Lefever of Carroll Chargers
      2nd Place - Jacob Kasper of Lexington
      3rd Place - Derek Hillman of Woodhaven
      4th Place - Luke Cramer of BTW
      High School 185
      1st Place - -Robert Steveson of Nomad Elite
      2nd Place - Mitchell Hensley of Noblesville HS
      3rd Place - Keair Ross of Kokomo
      4th Place - Jeffrey Wiseman of Penn Wrestling Club
      High School 198
      1st Place - Jacob Ricks of Bison Elite
      2nd Place - Bailey Faust of Lexington
      3rd Place - Mike Riffle of Franklin Central/Indiana Pride
      4th Place - Dan Geer of All American
      High School 223
      1st Place - Justin Post of Coldwater
      2nd Place - -Seth Brennock of Loveland
      3rd Place - Jarett Hooten of Batesville
      4th Place - Brad Sadilek of Carroll Chargers
      High School 288
      1st Place - Travis Boyd of Blanchester
      2nd Place - Patrik Garren of Bishop Ready
      3rd Place - Hayden Schmucker of Jimtown
      4th Place - Jake Smith of none
      Middle School 70/75
      1st Place - Cotton Ball of Bulldog Wrestling
      2nd Place - Joey DeLong of DeLong
      3rd Place - Jacob Bala of R.W.A
      Middle School 80
      1st Place - Jordan Ward of unattached
      2nd Place - Matt Fields of Samsons
      3rd Place - Wyatt Miller of Humphrey Wrestling
      4th Place - Colby Lopez of R.W.A
      Middle School 85
      1st Place - Marcus Rassman of Wayne Trace
      2nd Place - Chase Peavler of Alexandria Tigers
      3rd Place - Colton Handley of Humphrey Wrestling
      Middle School 90
      1st Place - Colton Cummings of NWI
      2nd Place - Tanner Krotzer of rossford
      3rd Place - Spencer Carpenter of Twenhofel
      4th Place - Reese Rodriguez of R.W.A
      Middle School 95
      1st Place - David Roth of Franklin Central/Indiana Pride
      2nd Place - Zane Brown of Shamrock Wrestling Club
      3rd Place - Austin Eick of Rossford bulldogs
      4th Place - Austin Roemer of Woodlan High School
      Middle School 100
      1st Place - Austin Moore of Roadrunner Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Trevor Bowman of Lexington
      3rd Place - Mason Myers of Lexington
      4th Place - Austin Ohoa of Woodlan High School
      Middle School 105
      1st Place - Brett Bastianelli of CMS
      2nd Place - Shawn Roemer of Woodlan High School
      3rd Place - Noah Warren of Perry Meridian W C
      Middle School 112
      1st Place - Sandro Ramirez of BTW
      2nd Place - Gage Grunden of BTW
      3rd Place - Ethan Pardilla of The Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Brayden Kessler of Michigan Gold Pitbulls
      Middle School 120
      1st Place - Trevell Timmons of Lee`s beast
      2nd Place - Gerad Bott of Michigan Gold Pitbulls
      3rd Place - Ryan Thomas of Team Jordan
      4th Place - Joseph Koontz of Akron Wrestling Club
      Middle School 128
      1st Place - Jarod Swank of Penn Wrestling Club
      2nd Place - Nick Ciaramitaro of CMS
      Middle School 136/145
      1st Place - Tanner Webster of normonco
      2nd Place - Korde Weber of Vincennes Grappler
      3rd Place - Kalen Fuchs of ECWA
      Middle School 180
      1st Place - Gable Steveson of Nomad Elite
      2nd Place - DaKoda Smith of Eastside Blazers
       
      2011
      109
      1st Place - Nick Lee of MD
      2nd Place - Jude Michel of Edison Chargers
      3rd Place - Hayden Lee of Indiana Xtreme
      4th Place - Preston Mantel of Zionsville Eagle Pride / CIA
      116
      1st Place - Schuyler Phillips of Yorktown High School
      2nd Place - Ryan Hornack of Samsons
      3rd Place - Brandon James of Perry Meridian
      4th Place - Robert Lee of Kaukauna
      123
      1st Place - Mason Todd of High Performance Wrestling
      2nd Place - Josh Alber of Dakota
      3rd Place - Alonzo Shepherd of Team Jeff
      4th Place - Bobby Smith of Bishop Ready
      129
      1st Place - Nicholas Crume of Jimtown
      2nd Place - Kyle Springer of Young guns
      3rd Place - Bobby Mason of Samsons
      4th Place - Kade Kowalski of Tri-Valley
      135
      1st Place - Anthony Mchugh of CMA
      2nd Place - Tyler Ziegler of Moeller
      3rd Place - Brendon Kelley of Evansville Central
      4th Place - William Spangler of BTW
      141
      1st Place - Jake Ryan of Team Conquest
      2nd Place - Seth Batdorf of Crestview Cougars
      3rd Place - Matthew Lindsey of Moeller
      4th Place - Trevor Echartea of Elkhart Central
      148
      1st Place - Jake Faust of Lexington
      2nd Place - Zachary Wilson of Team CT
      3rd Place - Max Rohskopf of River View
      4th Place - Jacob Cooper of Spartan Lightning
      155
      1st Place - Kevin Moylan of Region Wrestling Academy
      2nd Place - Mason Manville of GUNSTON WRESTLING CLUB
      3rd Place - Jesse Goodnight of Kokomo
      4th Place - Luke Kern of Delta
      163
      1st Place - Roy Daniels of Olentangy Liberty High School
      2nd Place - Zachary Gibson of Bloom-Carroll High School
      3rd Place - Austin Neibarger of CIA
      4th Place - Austin Mccloskey of Western boone
      173
      1st Place - Brandon O`neill of Clearfork
      2nd Place - Wyatt Dye of Sandusky St. Mary`s
      3rd Place - Robert Steveson II of nomadelite
      4th Place - Michael Blum of Moeller
      185
      1st Place - Luke Schaeffer of Westfield High
      2nd Place - Cody Conrad of Heritage
      3rd Place - Dominic Fimbianti of Region Wrestling Academy
      4th Place - Lawrence Davis of Jimtown
      198
      1st Place - Payne Hayden of Massa Maniacs
      2nd Place - Ryan Wilt of Team Sehnert
      3rd Place - Toby Kirts of Brown County
      4th Place - Pete Hamm of CMA
      223
      1st Place - Logan Fischer of Portage Wrestling
      2nd Place - Dyrek Chowning of Warren
      3rd Place - Ray Stone of Akron Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Kyle Short of Norwell
      288
      1st Place - Caleb Denny of Moeller
      2nd Place - Travis Williams of Portage Wrestling
      3rd Place - Larry Carter of Warren
      4th Place - Randolph Harmon of Warren
       
      2010
      106
      1st Place - Brandon James of Lawrence North
      2nd Place - Aaron Assad of firebirds
      3rd Place - Mitchel Rogaliner of Bedford High School
      4th Place - Joshua Alber of Dakota WC
      115
      1st Place - Mason Todd of HPW
      2nd Place - Jarred Brooks of Unattached
      3rd Place - Luke Schroeder of Hanover
      4th Place - Joshua Farrell of Greenfield Central
      122
      1st Place - Ken Bade of Detroit Catholic Central
      2nd Place - William Spangler of ALL AMERICAN WRESTLING CLUB
      3rd Place - Brayden Montgomery of CIA
      4th Place - Lee Wilson of st. francis desales
      128
      1st Place - Brant Schafer of St. Johns
      2nd Place - Neal Molloy of CIA
      3rd Place - Buddy Poyner of michigan freeze
      4th Place - Brodie Scherer of warsaw river view
      133
      1st Place - Travis Barroquillo of Carroll
      2nd Place - Layten Binion of Mishawaka
      4th Place - Brian Harvey of Fighting Irish Wrestling Club
      4th Place - Joey Ward of Moeller
      138
      1st Place - Zac Corcoran of Lake Fenton
      2nd Place - Gabe Morse of Lowell
      3rd Place - Levi Rose of New Castle
      4th Place - Dakota Hook of Nelsonville York
      143
      1st Place - Brandon Howes of Pickerington North
      2nd Place - Dallas Blank of michigan freeze
      3rd Place - Joe Kieffer of Indy Southside Rebels
      4th Place - Joe Kelly of Chesterton
      148
      1st Place - Payne Hayden of Massa`s Maniacs
      2nd Place - Drake Meska of Jay County
      3rd Place - Austin Maneese of Clear Fork High School
      4th Place - Brandon Reynolds-smith of South Bend Wrestling Club
      155
      1st Place - Connor Brancheau of Lake Fenton
      2nd Place - Kyle Kinzel of Clear Fork High School
      3rd Place - Travis Curley of Massa`s Maniacs
      4th Place - Ian Ousley of Heritage
      163
      1st Place - Monterail Johnson of peru wrestling club
      2nd Place - Conner Lefever of Carroll
      3rd Place - Reece Lefever of Carroll
      4th Place - Brandon Hill of Brighton WC
      174
      1st Place - Tylan Coleman of wildcat wrestling club
      2nd Place - Ashton Brierly of CIA
      3rd Place - Jd Herst of major decision
      4th Place - Brandon O`neill of Clear Fork High School
      192
      1st Place - Garret Goldman of Unattached
      2nd Place - Chaz Gresham of Goshen(OH)
      3rd Place - Logan Raypole of Carroll
      4th Place - Taylor Pruett of Ryle Raiders
      218
      1st Place - Randall Howard of Ohio Storm
      2nd Place - Jeff Mofield of New Castle
      3rd Place - Jack Crawford of Culver Academy
      4th Place - Jacob Williamson of Ryle Raiders
      288
      1st Place - Garett Strychalski of Penn High School

      5769

      IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Records

      Four time champs(1)
      Jesse Mendez(2020-1, 2019-1, 2018-1, 2017-1)
       
      Three time champs(1)
      Brayton Lee(2017-1, 2016-1, 2014-1)
       
      Two time champs(20)
      Payne Hayden(2011-1, 2010-1)
      Mason Todd(2011-1, 2010-1)
      Josh Alber(2013-1, 2012-1)
      Austin McCloskey(2013-1, 2012-1)
      Brendon Kelley(2013-1, 2012-1)
      Nathan Boston(2013-1, 2012-1)
      Tony DeCesare(2015-1, 2013-1)
      Joshua Heil(2015-1, 2014-1)
      Drew Hughes(2015-1, 2014-1)
      Kyle Betourne(2015-1, 2014-1)
      Blake Rypel(2015-1, 2014-1)
      Emil Soehnlen(2016-1, 2015-1)
      Travis Ford-Melton(2017-1, 2015-1)
      Blake Mulkey(2017-1, 2016-1)
      Anthony Cassioppi(2017-1, 2016-1)
      Jacob Moran(2018-1, 2016-1)
      Carson Brewer(2018-1, 2017-1)
      Tyler Delooff(2019-1, 2018-1)
      Spencer Moore(2020-1, 2019-1)
      Zeke Seltzer(2020-1, 2019-1)
       
      Four time placers(1)
      Josh Alber(2010-4, 2011-2, 2012-1, 2013-1)
      Jesse Mendez(2020-1, 2019-1, 2018-1, 2017-1)
       
      Three time placers(14)
      Brendon Kelley(2011-3, 2012-1, 2013-1)
      Austin McCloskey(2011-4, 2012-1, 2013-1)
      Tony DeCesare(2015-1, 2014-2, 2013-1)
      Joshua Heil(2015-1, 2014-1, 2013-2)
      Drew Hughes(2015-1, 2014-1, 2013-2)
      Blake Rypel(2015-1, 2014-1, 2013-2)
      Joe Koontz(2016-1, 2015-2, 2014-3)
      Nick Kiussis(2016-2, 2015-2, 2014-1)
      Brayton Lee(2017-1, 2016-1, 2014-1)
      Travis Ford-Melton(2017-1, 2016-2, 2015-1)
      Graham Calhoun(2019-1, 2018-2, 2017-3)
      Jacob Laplace(2019-2, 2018-3, 2017-3)
      Brayden Littell(2019-1, 2018-2, 2016-3)
      Zeke Seltzer(2020-1, 2019-1, 2018-2)
       
      Champions
      2020
      109- Justin Gates of Michigan
      116- Spencer Moore of Kentucky
      123- Sergio Lemley of Indiana
      129- Zeke Seltzer of Indiana
      135- David Pierson of Indiana
      141- Jesse Mendez of Indiana
      148- Gavin Brown of Ohio
      155- Jaden Reynolds of Indiana
      163- Brayden Giannone of Kentucky
      173- Jacob Lee of Michigan
      185- Noah Duke of Kentucky
      198- Joe Braunagel III of Illinois
      223- Logan Shephard of Ohio
      288- Braydon Erb of Indiana
      2019
      109- Spencer Moore of Kentucky
      116- Cole Thomas of Kentucky
      123- Zeke Seltzer of Indiana
      129- Brayden Littell of Indiana
      135- Jesse Mendez of Indiana
      141- Logan Bailey of Indiana
      148- Austin Boone of Michigan
      155- Brice Coleman of Indiana
      163- Eli Dickens of Indiana
      173- Graham Calhoun of Indiana
      185- Joseph Walker of Indiana
      198- Evan Bates of Indiana
      223- Cale Gray of Indiana
      288- Tyler Delooff of Michigan
      2018
      109- Kamariyon Nelson of Indiana
      116- Jacob Moran of Indiana
      123- Jesse Mendez of Indiana
      129- Thomas Deck of Kentucky
      135- Brayden Palmer of Tennessee
      141- Gentry Deck of Kentucky
      148- Nate Wheeler of Kentucky
      155- Elliott Rodgers of Indiana
      163- Donnell Washington of Indiana
      173- Derek Blubaugh of Indiana
      185- Carson Brewer of Indiana
      198- Silas Allred of Indiana
      223- Kyle Cornwell of Indiana
      288- Tyler Delooff of Michigan
      2017
      109- Jesse Mendez of Indiana
      116- Gavin Ritter of Ohio
      123- Travis Ford-Melton of Illinois
      129- Jordan Ward of Ohio
      135- Matt Fields of Ohio
      141- Blake Mulkey of Indiana
      148- Kasper McIntosh of Indiana
      155- Brayton Lee of Indiana
      163- Zach Lee of Wisconsin
      173- Carson Brewer of Indiana
      185- Ashton Eyler of Ohio
      198- Thomas Penola of Indiana
      223- Cameron Sauerwein of Ohio
      288- Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois
      2016
      109- Jacob Moran of Indiana
      116- Hassan Johnson of Illinois
      123- Ryan Anderson of New Jersey
      129- Blake Mulkey of Indiana
      135- Dawson Combest of Indiana
      141- Kris Rumph of Indiana
      148- Brayton Lee of Indiana
      155- Joe Koontz of Ohio
      163- Brad Laughlin of Indiana
      173- Emil Soehnlen of Ohio
      185- Kordell Norfleet of Illinois
      198- Kavan Sarver of Ohio
      223- Diata Drayton of Illinois
      288- Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois
      2015
      109- Travis Ford-Melton of Illinois
      116- Justin Portillo of Iowa
      123- Tony DeCesare of Ohio
      129- Gaige Torres of Indiana
      135- Garrett Lambert of Ohio
      141- Ryan Ford of Ohio
      148- Joshua Heil of Ohio
      155- Emil Soehnlen of Ohio
      163- Drew Hughes of Indiana
      173- Casey Cornett of Kentucky
      185- Kyle Betourne of Illinois
      198- Blake Rypel of Indiana
      223- Evan Ellis of Indiana
      288- Gavin Fuqua of Indiana
      2014
      109- Hunter Lucas of Ohio
      116- Joshua Portillo of Iowa
      123- Cameron Lathem of Ohio
      129- Brayton Lee of Indiana
      135- Joshua Heil of Ohio
      141- Hunter Ladnier of Ohio
      148- Nick Kiussis of Ohio
      155- Drew Hughes of Indiana
      163- Dayton Racer of Iowa
      173- Kyle Betourne of Illinois
      185- Blake Rypel of Indiana
      198- Timothy Blake of West Virginia
      223- Corey Hinkle of Indiana
      288- Chris Ridle of Indiana
      2013
      109- Tony DeCesare of Ohio
      116- Tyler Ferguson of Indiana
      123- Nathan Boston of Kentucky
      129- Joshua Alber of Illinois
      135- David Bavery of Ohio
      141- JJ Wolfe of Illinois
      148- Carver James of Illinois
      155- Brendon Kelley of Indiana
      163- Sean Black of Ohio
      173- Austin McCloskey of Indiana
      185- Derek Hillman of Michigan
      198- Rocco Caywood of Ohio
      223- Seth Brennock of Ohio
      288- Chris McDermand of Illinois
      2012
      109- Rudy Yates of Illinois
      116- Nathan Boston of Kentucky
      123- Tommy Cash of Indiana
      129- Joshua Alber of Illinois
      135- Preston Bowshier of Ohio
      141- Evan Loe of Indiana
      148- Brayden Montgomery of Indiana
      155- Brendon Kelley of Indiana
      163- Austin McCloskey of Indiana
      173- Riley Lefever of Indiana
      185- Robert Steveson of Indiana
      198- Jacob Ricks of Indiana
      223- Justin Post of Ohio
      288- Travis Boyd of Ohio
      2011
      109- Nick Lee of Indiana
      116- Schuyler Phillips of Indiana
      123- Mason Todd of Indiana
      129- Nicholas Crume of Indiana
      135- Anthony Mchugh of Indiana
      141- Jake Ryan of Ohio
      148- Jake Faust of Ohio
      155- Kevin Moylan of Illinois
      163- Roy Daniels of Ohio
      173- Brandon O`Neill of Ohio
      185- Luke Schaeffer of Indiana
      198- Payne Hayden of Michigan
      223- Logan Fischer of Indiana
      288- Caleb Denny of Ohio
      2010
      106- Brandon James of Indiana
      115- Mason Todd of Indiana
      122- Ken Bade of Michigan
      128- Brant Schafer of Michigan
      133- Travis Barroquillo of Indiana
      138- Zac Corcoran of Michigan
      143- Brandon Howes of Ohio
      148- Payne Hayden of Michigan
      155- Connor Brancheau of Michigan
      163- Monterail Johnson of Indiana
      174- Tylan Coleman of Ohio
      192- Garret Goldman of Indiana
      218- Randall Howard of Ohio
      288- Garett Strychalski of Indiana
       
      Brother IHPO Champions
      Thomas and Gentry Deck(2018)
       
      Champions By State
      Indiana- 71
      Ohio- 36
      Illinois- 17
      Michigan- 12
      Kentucky- 11
      Iowa- 3
      Wisconsin- 1
      New Jersey- 1
      West Virginia- 1
      Tennessee- 1

      2493

      IHPO 2014 Recap

      Wrestling is a sport that can easily humble someone. This weekend I was quite humbled by what this little tournament has become. Four years ago we started this tournament with 171 wrestlers. In all honesty, I was very close to cancelling the event due to low entries. We started with four mats and some awesome matches….I was in awe of the talent there at the time. Of course that was four years ago and if you would have told me we would have 120+ state placers and qualifiers battling it out on 12 mats I would have laughed.
       
      This event has grown into more than a Super 32 qualifier. It is an annual pilgrimage to the Fort Wayne area for some great wrestling action in September. Think about that, 586 wrestlers coming to Fort Wayne to wrestle…IN SEPTEMBER!
       
      Obviously there are many, many, many people to thank for help in what this event has become.
       
      The referees: We had an awesome group yet again and they did a great job making all the right calls…well from my point of view.
      College coaches: Thanks to all those that came this way to see the great wrestling going on. It is a privilege to be able to host this event and hope to see many of the IHPO wrestlers on college rosters soon.
       
      Paul Tincher and Steve Asa: They were there for a big portion of the day taking photos. Look for them to be posted soon on Facebook.
       
      Mark Durham, Pat Culp, and Kyle Keith: The Trackwrestling gurus made my life a lot easier this year. Even when we had our unscheduled intermission they had us back up extremely quickly. They have ran more tournaments that I can even dream of and deserve a ton of credit for how smoothly it ran.
       
      Steve Saxlund and Todd Fuller of 3x Gear: These guys are first class all the way and came all the way from Fargo to set up shop. Their gear was sick to say the least. They will definitely be a permanent fixture at the IHPO.
       
      Scott Raypole: Another person who does a ton of work for this event. He does a ton of behind the scenes and organizational things that no one notices. As with the others, without him it would be extremely difficult to pull this off without him.
       
      Carroll parents and wrestlers: To say this is an awesome group of people is an understatement. They come in droves asking how they can help. The wrestlers and parents had 12 mats laid down in 2.5 hours on Saturday…even when a few of the kids were a tad hungry. As on the wrestling mat these people always rise to the occasion.
       
      Dan Ginder: The Carroll Athletic Director is absolutely awesome. He lets us use these first class facilities for this great event. He even came in this morning to help get the bouts on the TVs working better. As with everything at Carroll he is first class all the way.
       
      Trine wrestlers: The thankless job of being a tableworker with two restroom breaks and given a couple waters and small sandwich during the 10 hours. They did a great job even with some hiccups during the day. I can say there were no complaints from the kids or any coaches/wrestlers.
       
      Mark Snyder: He is one that has been there since the beginning and is an awesome concession manager. It is great when I have absolutely no worries when it comes to that area.
       
      Lastly, but definitely not least my wrestling tournament assistant director Alexis. Six years ago she had never even been to a wrestling match and now she is a tournament queen. As with other areas in life she keeps me in line and keeps me organized. Much of the smoothness of the weigh-ins can be attributed to her.
       
      Well…one last thanks, that is to all the coaches, wrestlers and fans who came to the event. Without you guys it wouldn’t be what it is today. If you have any suggestions please don’t hesitate to send them my way. We always take them into consideration when planning for next year.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.