Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Todd Sacksteder | 148-10 |
2. Doug Deters | 133-19 |
3. Garrett Baker | 131-25 |
4. Nolan Feller | 124-34 |
5. Austin Bowman | 123-40 |
6. Matt Graham | 121-21 |
7. Darrin Murray | 117-19 |
8. Steve Hofer | 113-25 |
9. Chad Evans | 104-18 |
10. Tecumseh Hatfield | 103-35 |
11. Tyler Selm | 41-7 |
12. Kevin Condo | 38-4 |
13. Ryan Thompson | 38-5 |
14. Jonathan Kolb | 36-4 |
15. Danny Kolter | 34-8 |
16. Randy Fohl | 30-10 |
17. Johnny Loos | 28-9 |
18. Justin Bischoff | 25-13 |
19. Mike Weber | 21-7 |
20. Jake Arnold | 16-15 |
21. Steve Browning | 0-0 |
22. Brandon Grubb | 0-0 |
23. Mike Reister | - |
24. B. J. Scott | - |
25. Alex Smith | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 27-0
Conference: 6-0
Sectional: 7-0
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 3-0
vs. 2A: 9-0
vs. 1A: 11-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Wildcat Ln. Brookville, IN 47012
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 756
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Navy Blue Columbia Blue and Silver
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Deters
Assistant Coaches: Justin Leising, Steve Browning
State Series Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 27-0
Conference: 6-0
Sectional: 7-0
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 3-0
vs. 2A: 9-0
vs. 1A: 11-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Wildcat Ln. Brookville, IN 47012
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 756
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Eastern Indiana
Colors: Navy Blue Columbia Blue and Silver
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Doug Deters
Assistant Coaches: Justin Leising, Steve Browning
State Series Sectional: South Dearborn
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Eastern Hancock(0) at Eastern Hancock Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Bryce Bruns
- c/o 2026
- 106lbs
Cole Freese
- c/o 2025
- 120lbs
Colin Troyer
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Kyle Bolser
- c/o 2026
- 132lbs
Trevor Bruns
- c/o 2025
- 144lbs
Breck Bohman
- c/o 2024
- 190lbs
Girls Roster
South Dearborn Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Milan | 20-0 (8-0) |
Franklin County | 27-0 (7-0) |
East Central | 10-5 (5-1) |
Rushville | 16-9 (8-5) |
Batesville | 11-10 (6-5) |
Connersville | 8-10 (2-5) |
South Dearborn | 10-13 (3-3) |
Lawrenceburg | 2-9 (0-7) |
Greensburg | 0-10 (0-8) |
Oldenburg Academy | 0-0 (0-0) |
Union County | 0-10 (0-4) |
Eastern Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Rushville | 7-4 |
Franklin County | 6-0 |
Batesville | 6-4 |
East Central | 5-1 |
South Dearborn | 3-2 |
Connersville | 1-4 |
Lawrenceburg | 0-6 |
Greensburg | 0-7 |
Title History
Sectional (11): 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2017Regional (8): 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2014, 2017
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 21-5-0 | Doug Deters | |
2022 | 21-4-0 | Doug Deters | |
2021 | 3-9-0 | Denny Dorrel | |
2020 | 0-6-0 | Cody Phillips | |
2019 | 6-6-0 | Cody Phillips | |
2018 | 15-7-0 | Doug Deters | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2017 | 16-5-0 | Doug Deters | Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2016 | 10-6-0 | Doug Deters | |
2015 | 15-10-0 | Doug Deters | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | Regional |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Doug Deters | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Sectional |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Regional, Sectional |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Sectional |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Sectional |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Regional, Sectional |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Sectional |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Regional, Sectional |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Steve Wewe | Regional, Sectional |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Andrew Merritt
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Evan Seal
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Adam Crouch
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Jacob Lee
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Jake Loos
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Grant Suding
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Steve Browning
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brandon Grubb
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Michael Bohman
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Dyllion Humbert
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Stevie Browning
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tyler Selm
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Mike Humbert
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Blake Ripperger
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Johnny Loos
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Jake Arnold
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Mike Weber
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Austin Bowman
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | 7th at 170lbs
Kevin Condo
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Nolan Feller
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Garrett Baker
- (c/o 2006)
- Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Jonathan Kolb
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Justin Bischoff
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Danny Kolter
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Randy Fohl
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ryan Thompson
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tecumseh Hatfield
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Matt Graham
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Mike Reister
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
B. J. Scott
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Josh Murry
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs
Patrick Bohman
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Alex Smith
- (c/o 1993)
- X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X | X
Steve Hofer
- (c/o 1992)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 8th at 130lbs
Chad Evans
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Darrin Murray
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 6th at 135lbs | X
Doug Deters
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | 6th at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs
Todd Sacksteder
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Todd Sacksteder(1991)Runner-ups (2): Doug Deters(1991), B. J. Scott(1995)
3rd Place (1): B. J. Scott(1996)
5th Place (1): Mike Reister(1997)
6th Place (2): Doug Deters(1990), Darrin Murray(1990)
7th Place (4): Tecumseh Hatfield(1998), Garrett Baker(2006), Nolan Feller(2012), Austin Bowman(2012)
8th Place (1): Steve Hofer(1992)
Qualifiers (20): Steve Hofer(1990), Todd Sacksteder(1990), Chad Evans(1991), Alex Smith(1991), Patrick Bohman(1994), Josh Murry(1995), Matt Graham(1997), Randy Fohl(2000), Ryan Thompson(2000), Danny Kolter(2000), Garrett Baker(2003), Garrett Baker(2004), Jonathan Kolb(2004), Justin Bischoff(2004), Garrett Baker(2005), Kevin Condo(2012), Johnny Loos(2016), Tyler Selm(2017), Stevie Browning(2018), Michael Bohman(2018)