Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Y2CJ41

US Open Entries with Indiana ties

Recommended Posts

Here are the entries I found with Indiana ties, if I'm missing someone tell me and I'll add them.

Brackets and entries can be viewed here
http://arena.flowrestling.org/event/f6df0763-537e-cdc3-0c65-d292d527eef6

Senior Men's Freestyle
57kg
Christian Sharp- Legends of Gold Indianapolis IN
Luke Welch- Boilermaker RTC Newburgh IN
65kg
Brandon Wright- NYAC Indianapolis IN
Jordin Humphrey- TMWC Monrovia CA
Nick Lee Nittany- Lion Wrestling Club State College PA
74kg
Jacob Ferris- Legends of Gold Fishers IN
Logan Ray- Bloomington IN
79kg
Shabaka Johns- Legends of Gold Indianapolis IN
Nathan Jackson- NYAC/NJRTC Princeton NJ
92kg
Riley Lefever- Nittany Lion Wrestling Club State College PA
125kg
Robert Clark- Legends of Gold Greenwood IN

Women's Freestyle
62kg
Kayla Miracle- Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club Campbellsville KY
65kg
Kyle Todrank- Bulls wrestling club Buffalo NY
***I'm assuming this is a mistake and he'll be wrestling men this weekend.***

UWW Junior Freestyle
61kg
Colin Poynter- Air Force RTC Portage IN
Trey McCartney- Knights Wrestling Club Otterbein IN
65kg
Alec White- Boilermaker RTC West Lafayette IN
70kg
Austin Rainbolt- Legends of Gold Indianapolis IN
Brayton Lee- Minnesota Storm Brownsburg IN
Graham Rooks- Indiana Bloomington IN
Kendall Coleman- Boilermaker RTC West Lafayette IN
Mason Miranda- Knights Wrestling Club Avon IN
74kg
Kasper McIntosh- Minnesota Storm Portage IN
Joe Lee- NLWC State College PA
79kg
Emil Soehnlen- Boilermaker RTC West Lafayette IN
86kg
Thomas Penola- Boilermaker RTC West Lafayette IN
92kg
Lucas Davison- TMWC Evanston IL
Noah Cressell- Bison Wrestling Club Wabash IN
97kg
Brandon Streck- Indiana Bloomington IN

Masters B Freestyle
58kg
Nick Hull- Legends of Gold
70kg
Jordin Humphrey- TMWC Monrovia CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I looked Saturday or Sunday and you listed some I didn't see....  But you got all I had written down except Ben Freeman.  I included him since there are a couple of Purdue fans around here.

The Pre-seeds are out and only two IN Seniors earned seeds...
Brandon Wright #14 (of 16) @ 65kg
Riley Lefever #8 (of 9) @ 92kg 

Correction: My brain short-circuited this morning.  Guess i was thinking of Ben Thornton.  Scratch Freeman.  He doesn't count!!

Edited by SWINfan
dumbassery

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Senior 57kg and 65kg are just downright nasty....

57kg

  1. Thomas Gilman
  2. Daton Fix
  3. Zach Sanders
  4. Nathan Tomasello
  5. Frank Perrelli
  6. Darian Cruz
  7. Vito Arujau
  8. Joshua Rodriguez
  9. Zane Richards
  10. Jesse Delgado
  11. Nick Piccinnini
  12. Austin Miller
  13. Eddie Klimara
  14. Austin Assad

65kg

  1. Jordan Oliver
  2. Zain Retherford
  3. Joey McKenna
  4. Frank Molinaro
  5. Yianni Diakomihalis
  6. Jayden Eierman
  7. BJ Futrell
  8. Dominick Demas
  9. Colton McCrystal
  10. Evan Henderson
  11. Jayson Ness
  12. Bryce Meredith
  13. Nick Dardanes
  14. Brandon Wright
  15. Dean Heil
  16. Mitch McKee

Nick Lee, Jordin Humphrey, Kaden Gfeller, Kanen Storr, Nick Dardanes not seeded.....   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SWINfan said:

Senior 57kg and 65kg are just downright nasty....

57kg

  1. Thomas Gilman
  2. Daton Fix
  3. Zach Sanders
  4. Nathan Tomasello
  5. Frank Perrelli
  6. Darian Cruz
  7. Vito Arujau
  8. Joshua Rodriguez
  9. Zane Richards
  10. Jesse Delgado
  11. Nick Piccinnini
  12. Austin Miller
  13. Eddie Klimara
  14. Austin Assad

65kg

  1. Jordan Oliver
  2. Zain Retherford
  3. Joey McKenna
  4. Frank Molinaro
  5. Yianni Diakomihalis
  6. Jayden Eierman
  7. BJ Futrell
  8. Dominick Demas
  9. Colton McCrystal
  10. Evan Henderson
  11. Jayson Ness
  12. Bryce Meredith
  13. Nick Dardanes
  14. Brandon Wright
  15. Dean Heil
  16. Mitch McKee

Nick Lee, Jordin Humphrey, Kaden Gfeller, Kanen Storr, Nick Dardanes not seeded.....   

Wow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, backtothemat said:

Wow

it's safe to say wrestling in America is in as good of shape as ever... The Pan Ams were a testament to that! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the schedule, all times Pacific, so add 3 hours for Eastern and 2 hours if you are in da region or Evansville.

Thursday, April 25

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: UWW Junior’s Greco-Roman Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations Rounds 1-4

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman Preliminaries & Quarterfinals

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM Senior Women’s Freestyle Preliminaries, Quarterfinals

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM: UWW Junior’s Greco-Roman Consolation Semifinals, 3rd and 5th place matches, and best 2 out of 3 WTT finals (rounds 1, 2 and 3 if needed)

3:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Masters Greco Roman Session 1

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman  Semifinals, Consolation Rds 1-4 

6:00 PM- 9:00 PM: Senior Women’s Freestyle Semifinals &Consolation Rds 1-4

Friday, April 26

9:00 AM- 11:00 AM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman Consolation Semifinals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches 

9:00 AM- 11:00 AM: Senior Women’s Freestyle Consolation Semifinals, 3rd 5th 7th place matches 

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Consolation Rds 1-3

3:00 PM –8:30 PM: UWW Junior’s Freestyle Preliminaries & Consolation 

3:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle Consolation Rds 4-5 

5:00 PM – 6:30 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle Semifinals 

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Men’s Greco-Roman Finals 

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM: Senior Women’s Freestyle Finals 

Saturday, April 27

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: UWW Junior’s Freestyle Quarterfinals & Consolation

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM: Senior Men’s Freestyle Consolation Rd 6, Consolation Semifinals, 3rd, 5th 7th place matches 

2:00 PM – 4:30 PM Senior Men’s Freestyle Finals 

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM: UWW Junior Freestyle Consolation Semifinals, Semifinals, 3rd 5th 7th place and Finals matches

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Kayla Miracle has the top seed at 62kg. If she wins, it would give her a bye into the World Team Trials best-of-3 final at WTT's. If she won that, she would then move on to face Mallory Velte, who awaits the WTT tournament winner in the Final X best-of-3 to see who gets the World Team slot. 

Summary of her path:

Option A: 1) Win the US Open, 2) Win the WTT best-of-3 final, 3) Win the Final X best-of-3 against Velte. 

Option B: 1) Lose at the US Open, 2) Win the WTT challenge tournament AND best-of-3 final, 3) Win the Final X against Velte.

Sarah Hildebrandt has a much easier path since she medaled at worlds. She is in the Final X already at 53kg.

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Caleb Spires said:

Senior 70 kg: Deondre Wilson

Haven’t heard from him in a while. Does he have any eligibility left? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Thor said:

Haven’t heard from him in a while. Does he have any eligibility left? 

I would guess no D1 eligibility, but probably some in the lower divisions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 hours ago, SWINfan said:

Were there no Indiana wrestlers in either Junior or Senior Greco?

Closest thing might be multiple-time NCAA qualifier, IU grad Lucas Sheridan. He's in the senior greco 97kg final vs. a very tough Hancock.

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Y2CJ41 said:

Matt Lee is at Junior 70kg now

I was hoping/expecting him to be there.  Why not, with the rest of the family there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Senior FS wrestling to start in 2 hours, yet no sign of brackets on Flo.  In fact, Senior Men's FS isn't even listed with the others right now.  It disappeared from the list yesterday at some point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, SWINfan said:

Senior FS wrestling to start in 2 hours, yet no sign of brackets on Flo.  In fact, Senior Men's FS isn't even listed with the others right now.  It disappeared from the list yesterday at some point.

Weigh-ins just ended and the brackets will reappear soon as they are built. The Flo software is weird where they take them away before they are built.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Junior Brackets are out

Matt Lee has 6th seed Jared Franek...who you might remember was at the Dream Team last year. The; winner could run into Brayton Lee in the quarters and then Jacori Teemer in the semi-finals.

Kasper McIntosh has Nelson Brands first round. Joe Lee is the 6th seed.

Thomas Penola is in a good spot in the bracket...however Noah Cressel gets the top seed early. Lucas Davison is the 2nd seed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A few updates from the Juniors....

Colin Poynter after a bye will face Jordan Decatur, the 2-seed in the 2nd round.
Trey McCartney lost by TF in the first round

Alec White won his first round match 10-0

Austin Rainbolt, Matt Lee and Mason Miranda dropped their openers.
Brayton Lee, Kendall Coleman and Graham Rooks all won their first round match.  Brayton could see Kevon Davenport of Detroit CC in the round of 16.  

Joe Lee wins by fall in :50 and Kasper McIntosh fell 5-2 to Iowa's Nelson Brands
 

Edited by SWINfan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Senior Semifinal updates...

@57kg Thomas Gilman beats Nate Tomasello easily and Daton Fix wins 2-0 over Darian Cruz

@61kg Nico Megaludis handles Corey Clark easily and Corey Brewer gets an 11-0 win over Joey Palmer

@65kg Yianni takes out Jordan Oliver 16-5 and Zain Retherford advances with an 11-3 win over Jaydin Eierman

@70kg James Green beats Jason Nolf on criteria after scoring last. Ryan Deakin beats Alec Pantaleo 8-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Juniors Round 2

@61kg Colin Poynter drops a 10-0 decision to Jordan Decatur

@65kg Alex White gets a 9-2 win over Lawrence Saenz and will face 2-seed Joshua Saunders in the morning

@70kg Austin Rainbolt loses 10-0 and is eliminated
@70kg Mason Miranda lost a 9-6 decision and is eliminated
@70kg Matt Lee with a quick :36 TF and advances to face Bryce Andonian, State DI Runner Up in OH and #6 ranked nationally by Intermat at 145.

@70kg Graham Rooks wins an 11-2 decision and will face 4-seed Anthony Artalona in the Round of 16
@70kg Brayton Lee gets a 12-0 TF and advances to the Round of 16 to face Kevon Davenport of Detroit CC, ranked #4 by Intermat.
@70kg Kendall Coleman wins 12-2 and will face Sonny Santiago in the Round of 16.

@74kg Joe Lee moves on with a 13-1 TF over former Florida State Champ and Northwestern RS Erich Byelick.  He faces former Ohio State Champion and OSU RSFR Jaden Mattox in the Round of 16.

Penola, Davison, Cressell and Streck have yet to wrestle with lesser #'s in their classes.
 

 

Edited by SWINfan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.