-
Posts
2,636 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
55
Reputation Activity
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from blueandgold in Deepest Classes
@blueandgoldbringing the heat on these threads he or she creating ! LOVE IT!
-
TeamGarcia reacted to blueandgold in Deepest Classes
This season of high school wrestling in Indiana is surely shaping up to be one of the best ones ever, thanks in part to a good amount of nationally-ranked wrestlers and teams in comparison to the past few seasons. For the 2021-22 season, Indiana has three nationally-ranked teams in Brownsburg, Crown Point, and Evansville Mater Dei, the first year we've had three nationally-ranked teams at once since I believe 2018 where Brownsburg, Perry Meridian, and Portage were all nationally-ranked.
As far as individual weight classes go, Indiana has the following eight nationally-ranked wrestlers across seven weight classes per FloWrestling:
106 - #16 Jake Hockaday of Brownsburg, 9 | 2021 IHPO Champion 132 - #4 Zeke Seltzer of Cathedral, 12 | 2× IHSAA State Champion, 3× IHSAA State Finalist, Fargo Finalist 138 - #2/#2 P4P Jesse Mendez of Crown Point, 12 | 3× IHSAA State Champion, 2021 Junior Hodge Trophy 170 - #12 Brody Baumann of Evansville Mater Dei, 12 | 2021 IHSAA State Champion, 2021 Fargo All-American 170 - #13 Codei Khawaja of Floyd Central, 12 | 2021 IHSAA State Qualifier, 2021 Fargo Double All-American 195 - #14 Gabe Sollars of Evansville Mater Dei, 12 | 2021 IHSAA State Champion, 2021 Super 32 All-American, 2021 Fargo All-American 220 - #1/#9 P4P Christian Carroll of New Prairie, 11 | 2× Super 32 Champion, 2021 Fargo Champion 285 - #12 Leighton Jones of Brownsburg, 12 | 2021 IHSAA State 3rd, 2019 Fargo All-American
This is certainly one of the deepest classes/seasons we've had since about 2016. I was wondering how this compares to classes of the past, and while very good across the board, I still haven't seen a season that compares to 2013-14 or 2014-15. Those may have been the two deepest classes Indiana wrestling has ever had.
2013-14 (18 nationally-ranked wrestlers across nine weight classes)
106 - Featured nationally-ranked Paul Konrath 120 - Featured nationally-ranked Chad Red 126 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers #1 Stevan Micic (champion) and Nick Lee (third place) 132 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Deondre Wilson (champion) and Brandon James (runner-up) 138 - Featured nationally-ranked Drew Hughes 145 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Cody LeCount (champion) and Tommy Forte (runner-up) 160 - Featured nationally-ranked Vinny Corsaro 220 - Four nationally-ranked wrestlers including Gelen Robinson (champion), Fletcher Miller (runner-up), Connor Tolley (third place), and Dylan Faulkenburg (fourth place) 285 - Four nationally-ranked wrestlers including Wesley Bernard (champion), Norman Oglesby (runner-up), Shawn Streck (third place), and Eric Hemmelgarn (fourth place)
2014-15 (28 nationally-ranked wrestlers across all weight classes)
106 - Featured nationally-ranked Colton Cummings (champion) 113 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Garrett Pepple (champion), Drew Hildebrandt (runner-up), and Paul Konrath (third place) 120 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Brock Hudkins (champion) and Breyden Bailey (third place) 126 - Featured top-ranked Chad Red (champion) 132 - Featured nationally-ranked Nick Lee (champion) 138 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Tommy Cash (champion), Joe Lee (runner-up), and Brandon James (third place) 145 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Jacob Covaciu (champion) and Steven Lawrence (runner-up) 152 - Featured nationally-ranked Tommy Forte 160 - Featured nationally-ranked Drew Hughes 170 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Dylan Lydy (champion), Ben Harvey (runner-up), and Jacob Stevenson (sixth place) 182 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Chase Osborn (champion), Mason Parris (third place), and Andrew Davison (fifth place) 195 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Blake Rypel (champion), Tristen Tonte (runner-up), and Randy Scott (fifth place) 220 - Featured nationally-ranked Kobe Woods (champion) 285 - Featured nationally-ranked wrestlers Shawn Streck (champion), Nathon Trawick (runner-up), and Norman Oglesby (third place)
Not sure if there has ever been a year like 2014-15 in which every weight class had someone ranked and with multiple names at that. 2015 120 also had state champions Brendan Black and Jeremiah Reitz who didn't even place in the tournament.
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from GWCoach in EMD Vs BB
Brownsburg moves up 7 spots to #10 in the Nation after they upset the #8 Davison at Davison #TheCounty #paintrain
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from navy80 in EMD Vs BB
Brownsburg moves up 7 spots to #10 in the Nation after they upset the #8 Davison at Davison #TheCounty #paintrain
-
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in EMD Vs BB
Lucky for you my friend there is little thing called screenshot on my phone . Top 31 here
-
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from rdrodd1 in EMD Vs BB
Lucky for you my friend there is little thing called screenshot on my phone . Top 31 here
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from nkraus in EMD Vs BB
YES YOU …. TO THE NORTH, SOUTH, EAST, WEST !
National Rank Teams is Coming !
Get your popcorn ready Fans…. #17 Burg faces #8 Davison 2 more times, #13 Crown Point, they throw in some #15 St. Eds, sprinkle in some delicious #31 St. Paris Graham on top of that might as well throw in some #6 DDC before we get some of that #22 WildCats .
-
TeamGarcia reacted to M109R in EMD Vs BB
Not sure what I got twisted ???? CP is ranked ahead of St Edward and CP, BB and MD are ranked ahead of Graham . I realize that it's only rankings , but it's nice to see Indiana teams ranked ahead of those 2 Ohio powers .
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from ontherise219 in EMD Vs BB
Lucky for you my friend there is little thing called screenshot on my phone . Top 31 here
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from Isonfam4 in EMD Vs BB
#17 Brownsburg vs. #22 EMD
potential Lineups
12/9/21 RANKINGS Updated and National Ranked . If I’m missing anyone please fill in the blank?
106- #1 #16 Hockaday vs. #4 Schaefer
113- #3 P. Haines vs #5 Seng
120- #2 Miller vs. #13 Egli
126- #9 B. Haines vs. ______
132- #2 B. Ison vs. _______
138- #7 G. Garcia vs. _______
145- #9 B. Garcia vs. #8 Hayhurst
152- #14 G. Ison vs. #3 May
160- #6 Cicciarelli vs. _________
170- #7 Brewer vs. #1 Baumann
182 - N/A
195- #6 Henry vs. #1 #14 Sollars
220- ________ vs. #2 Critchfield
285- #1 #12 Jones vs. #13 Ralph
-
TeamGarcia reacted to navy80 in Dark Horses
KT Nelson at 126.
Hayhurst at 145 or 152
Garcia’s at Brownsburg
-
TeamGarcia reacted to indypharmd in Dark Horses
EVSS 195 is going to be nasty this year... Gunnar Henry as write in slot for the dark horse!
-
TeamGarcia reacted to Sig40 in Carnahan Invite is Insane this Year
Great weekend of wrestling for several of the guys coming to this tournament. I updated wrestler list with placement from Ironman and Grappler Gold. 12 Grappler Gold Champs and 2 Ironman Champs. Crown Point won the Triacoff beating Cathedral in the finals 44-25.
I believe the team race will be a fun one. I think every team has a chance to produce a champ.
-
TeamGarcia reacted to Sig40 in Carnahan Invite is Insane this Year
16 Nationally ranked wrestlers(3 #1’s), 79 state ranked guys(21 #1’s), and 4 Nationally ranked teams(10,11,12,&13).
Paris Graham-OH #1 in D2, Matscouts #13
106: Flo #2/MS #1-- #1 Beric Jordan-10th grade-2021-1st Ironman Champ
113: MS #15– #8 Brogan Tucker-9th grade Ironman Blood Round
126: #11 Bryce Kohler-9th grade
145: #1 Nolan Gessler-12th grade--2019-3rd/2020-NS/2021-1st
152: #14 Eli Jacks-10th grade
160: #4 Luke James-9th grade
160: #3 Gunner Cramblett--10th grade--2021-7th Ironman Blood Round
182: #4 Zack Burroughs-12th grade--2021-8th
220: Flo #15/MS #13--#2 Carter Neves--10th grade--2021-2nd Ironman 5th
220: #5 Evan Lykins-12th grade-2021-SQ
285: MS #12--#2 Nolan Neves-12th grade--2021-3rd Ironman 4th
Legacy Christian-OH-#1 in D3
106: #1 Eli Campbell-10th grade--2021-2nd
120: Flo #6/MS #9-- #1 Dillon Campbell-10th grade--2021-1st Ironman 4th
126: #2 Logan Attisano-12th grade--2021-4th
132: #3 Brayden Brown-10th grade
138: *MS #16--#1 Cam Lacure-12th grade--2019-3rd/2020-NS/2021-1st
145: #7 Boede Campbell-11th grade
152: *Flo #9/MS #18--#1 Gavin Brown-12th grade--2019-1st/2020-NS/2021-1st Ironman 8th
160: #6 Ethan Cooper- 11th grade
170: #2 Nick Alvarez-12th grade-2021-4th
Davison-MI-#1 in D1, Matscouts #11
113: #9 Aden Williams--12th grade-2019-2nd/2021-6th
113: #16 Dominic Perez Grappler Gold 4th
120: Flo #7/MS #3-- #1 Caden Horwath-11th grade--2020-1st/2021-1st Grappler Gold Champ
126: #1 Justin Gates--10th grade-2021-1st Grappler Gold Champ
132: #3 Brendan Maybee--12th grade--2021-5th Grappler Gold 3rd
138: #3 Cameron Freeman-12th grade--2021-4th Grappler Gold 2nd
145: #2 Evan Herriman-- 11th grade--2020-4th/2021-2nd
152: #10 Owen Payne-- 12th grade--2021-5th
152: #3 Max Callahan Grappler Gold 2nd
160 #5 Kyle White Grappler Gold Champ
170: Flo #2/MS #1, P4P#25-- #1 Josh Barr--11th grade--2020-1st/2021-1st Grappler Gold Champ
182: Flo #16--#1 Remy Cotton Grappler Gold Champ
195: #4 Bryce Simmons Grappler Gold 4th
220: Flo #20/MS #19—#1 Jimmy Colley--12th grade--2019-3rd/2020-3rd/2021-1st Grappler Gold 2nd
285: Zane Richardson Grappler Gold 3rd
Homewood Flossmor-IL
106: Deion Johnson Ironman 7th
126: Flo #5/MS #1--#1 Vincent Robinson--11th grade-2020-2nd Ironman Champ
132: Flo #2 Nasir Bailey--11th grade-2020-1st/2021-1st ???
138: *Flo #18-- #4 Jaydon Robinson--10th grade
152: #7 CJ Gilbert--12th grade
220: Justin Thomas--12th grade
Marmian Catholic-IL
106: #HM Danny Pigoni--10th grade
106: *Flo # 10--#1 Jameson Garcia--11th grade--2021-1st
120: #HM Tyler Aters-11th grade--2021-SQ
152: #HM Jaden Morga--11th grade
Brownsburg-IN #3 in 4A--#3 overall, Matscouts #10
106: Flo #16/MS #16--#1 Jake Hockaday--9th grade Grappler Gold Champ
113: #3 Preston Haines--10th grade Grappler Gold Champ
120: #2 Logan Miller -- 12th grade Grappler Gold 3rd
126: #9 Braden Haines--12th grade-2021-8th Grappler Gold 2nd
132: #2 Brady Ison--10th grade-2021-3rd Grappler Gold Champ
138: #7 Gavin Garcia--12th grade-2021-SQ Grappler Gold Champ
145: #9 Blaze Garcia -- 12th grade -SQ Grappler Gold 5th
152: #14 Griffin Ison -- 12th grade Grappler Gold 3rd
160: # 6 Nick Cicciarelli-- 12th grade Grappler Gold 2nd
170: #7 Caden Brewer--9th grade Grappler Gold 2nd
182: Tyler Jones Grappler Gold 4th
195: #6 Gunner Henry--9th grade Grappler Gold Champ
220: Sam Lapadat Grappler Gold 3rd
285: Flo #12/MS #18—#1 Leighton Jones-11th grade--2021-3rd Grappler Gold Champ
Lowell-MI
106: #5 Carter Cichocki Grappler Gold 3rd
120: Flo #14--#1 Jackson Blumm-9th grade Grappler Gold 5th
126: #2 Owen Segorski Grappler Gold 6th
132/138: #2 Ramsy Mutschler-12th grade-2020-4th/2021-4th Grappler Gold 7th
132/138: #4 James Link-12th grade-2021-5th Grappler Gold 4th
145: #12 Nate Cleaver Grappler Gold 4th
145: Jared Boone Grappler Gold 7th
152: #4 Tacho Gonzales Grappler Gold 5th
160: #1 Carson Crace-11th grade-2021-2nd Grappler Gold 2nd
220: #4 Carter Blough-12th grade-2021-3rd Grappler Gold Champ
285: Bryson Vandermeulen Grappler Gold 4th
Crown Point-IN #2 in 4A--#2 overall, Power Poll #1, Matscouts #12
106: #6 Gavin Jendreas-9th grade
113: #15 Kaptur Nowaczyk-10th grade
120: #20 Evan Cruz-10th grade-2021-SQ
126: #1 Logan Frazier-11th grade-2020-3rd/2021-2nd
132: #4 Anthony Bahl-11th grade-2021-5th
138: Flo #2/MS #1, P4P#4--#1 Jesse Mendez-12th grade-2019-1st/2020-1st/2021-1st
145: #11 Nick Tattini-12th grade-2021-SQ
152: #1 Sam Goin-11th grade-2020-5th/2021-4th
160: #3 Cody Goodwin-11th grade
170: #9 Seth Willems-11th grade
182: #2 Orlando Cruz-11th grade-2020-SQ/2021-5th
195: #7 Will Clark-10th grade
220: #13 Paul Clark-10th grade
Elyria-OH #7 in Div 1
106: #1 Jay'veon-9th grade
113: #11 Kaiton McKinney-9th grade
120: #2 Peyton Fenton-12th grade-2019-1st Ironman 6th
126: Alex Green-11th grade-SQ
138: #11 Connor Holm-10th grade
152: MS #20–#2 Nate Burnett-12th grade-2019-5th/2021-5th Ironman 4th
160: #10 Erich Trinski-11th grade
170: #16 Jonathan Norwood-11th grade
-
TeamGarcia reacted to indypharmd in EMD Vs BB
It is really fun to have @TeamGarcia and @Mattyb sitting in our bleacher section this season... #TheCounty hysteria is now centered in #LincolnTownship! Glad to have you guys in #Purplesburg...
The Dogs faced Davison in quite a few head to head matches and prevailed. It was entertaining to listen to the Davison, Dundee, Brighton and Lowell fans talk about "the Indiana team".
Watching a healthy Gavin Garcia was awesome! That young man has worked hard on his craft. Freshman Gunnar Henry was a technique master against much older/stronger MI wrestlers. Brady Ison just dominates in a fashion only he can master. Freshman Jake Hockaday is full steam ahead on the #paintrain and sophomore Preston Haines wins in his usual flair... This team has the capability to do some pretty neat stuff and will be fun to watch this season.
Just make sure that the seeding for team state will be such that this match can be the one at the end of the afternoon for sure!
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from WrestleMan in EMD Vs BB
YES YOU …. TO THE NORTH, SOUTH, EAST, WEST !
National Rank Teams is Coming !
Get your popcorn ready Fans…. #17 Burg faces #8 Davison 2 more times, #13 Crown Point, they throw in some #15 St. Eds, sprinkle in some delicious #31 St. Paris Graham on top of that might as well throw in some #6 DDC before we get some of that #22 WildCats .
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Grappler Gold Classic
Logan Miller beats #14 in the nation Jackson Blum 3-0
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from indypharmd in Grappler Gold Classic
Championship Round
138- Gavin Garcia majors #3 Freeman Davison 11-2
Kid had great tournament !
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from indypharmd in Grappler Gold Classic
Logan Miller beats #14 in the nation Jackson Blum 3-0
-
-
TeamGarcia reacted to Mattyb in Grappler Gold Classic
Pulling away from the number 8 team in the nation…… going to win big!!!!
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from Mattyb in Grappler Gold Classic
Brownsburg has 9 including round robin of 170 in the Finals
-
TeamGarcia got a reaction from formercollegekid in Grappler Gold Classic
Tight team Race with National Ranked Davison 172
Brownsburg 170
heading into the Cons Wrestle backs