Jump to content
maligned

1A Team State Qualification Leaderboard (FINAL)

Recommended Posts

Here's the FINAL 1A Team State qualification leaderboard following State.

Teams that will be invited: Wabash (FW champ), Southridge (EV champ), North Posey, Adams Central, South Adams, Centerville (NC champ), Churubusco, Tell City, Manchester, Attica (ECC champ).

Teams currently in vote-in position for at least one of the final two spots: Bluffton, Eastern, Southmont, Southern Wells, Prairie Heights, Indy Scecina, Frankton

Teams that are in vote-in position after the first 10 positions have been accepted will be sent Underclassmen information sheets in which they will be able to give details about incoming JV and 8th grade talent, and about IHSAA tournament injuries or other bad luck that makes a case for their team's strength next year.

--"Return" = Underclassmen returning next year; * = injury information is added in

Rank    Class 1A Teams    Semi-State    Total    Return
1    Wabash    FW    213.0    13
2    Southridge    EV    198.0    10
3    North Posey    EV    195.0    11
4    Adams Central*    FW    193.0    8
5    South Adams    FW    187.0    12
6    Centerville    NC    186.0    11
7    Churubusco    FW    184.0    13
8    Tell City    EV    182.0    10
9    Manchester    FW    181.0    11
10    Bluffton    FW    173.0    13
11    Attica    ECC    171.0    9
12    Eastern (Greentown)    FW    170.0    7
13    Southmont    NC    169.0    6
14    Southern Wells    FW    167.0    10
15    Prairie Heights    FW    165.5    6
16    Indianapolis Scecina Memorial    NC    160.0    8
17    Frankton    NC    155.0    11
18    Cowan    FW    154.0    14
19    Eastside    FW    153.0    12
20    Rensselaer Central    ECC    150.0    12
21    Eastern (Pekin)    EV    149.0    10
22    Knightstown    NC    132.0    10
23    Central Noble    FW    131.0    7
24    Alexandria Monroe    NC    128.0    8
25    Lapel    NC    124.0    9
26    Milan    NC    122.0    9
27    Eastern Hancock    NC    118.0    11
28    Cass    FW    116.0    6
29    Fountain Central    NC    115.0    9
30    Rochester Community    FW    115.0    6
31    Triton Central    NC    113.0    6
32    North Newton    ECC    111.0    8
33    Union City    FW    110.0    9
34    Winamac Community    ECC    108.0    11
35    Lake Station Edison    ECC    108.0    9
36    Madison Grant    FW    108.0    9
37    Clinton Prairie    NC    105.0    11
38    North Knox    EV    105.0    9
39    Shenandoah*    NC    98.0    6
40    Daleville    FW    97.0    12
41    Boone Grove    ECC    97.0    8
42    Lafayette Central Catholic    ECC    97.0    6
43    South Spencer    EV    95.0    9
44    Southwestern (Hanover)    EV    93.0    9
45    Tipton    NC    91.0    6
46    Delphi    ECC    90.0    8
47    Indianapolis Lutheran    NC    90.0    6
48    Fremont    FW    89.0    8
49    Cambridge City Lincoln    NC    88.0    7
50    Monroe Central    FW    86.0    6
51    Tri    NC    85.0    9
52    Cloverdale    EV    85.0    8
53    Northeastern    NC    83.0    7
54    Western Boone    NC    83.0    7
55    North White    ECC    82.0    7
56    LaVille    ECC    81.0    5
57    Forest Park    EV    79.0    9
58    North Vermillion    NC    78.0    8
59    Sheridan    NC    77.0    7
60    Hagerstown    NC    76.0    8
61    Crawford County    EV    75.0    9
62    West Central    ECC    74.0    5
63    Seeger    ECC    71.0    7
64    Elwood Community    NC    70.0    4
65    North Putnam    EV    69.0    8
66    Winchester Community    FW    69.0    5
67    Andrean    ECC    67.0    8
68    Union County    NC    66.0    7
69    Northfield    FW    63.0    7
70    North Judson-San Pierre    ECC    61.0    7
71    South Newton    ECC    59.0    7
72    Rossville    NC    58.0    8
73    Carroll (Flora)    ECC    58.0    7
74    Southwood    FW    57.0    9
75    Wapahani    FW    57.0    4
76    Mitchell    EV    54.0    9
77    Faith Christian    ECC    54.0    7
78    Cascade    EV    52.0    6
79    Blackford    FW    51.0    7
80    Tecumseh    EV    49.0    7
81    Hebron    ECC    48.0    6
82    West Washington    EV    48.0    5
83    North Miami    FW    48.0    3
84    South Putnam    EV    47.0    5
85    Whitko    FW    44.0    6
86    Eastbrook    FW    44.0    5
87    Speedway    EV    43.0    6
88    Parke Heritage    NC    41.0    8
89    Bremen    ECC    39.0    6
90    Wes-Del    FW    32.0    5

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, AC Computer said:

Did the rankings not paste in?

Accidentally hit enter before I'd put the info in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, justin.l64 said:

Is that all 1A 

Yes. If it seems like someone is missing, they're up to 2A or they didn't wrestle 7 at sectional and weren't considered for classification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every wrestling school is listed here. Scroll to the bottom to teams with less than 7 if u dont see a team listed.

 

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, maligned said:

Here's the 1A Team State qualification leaderboard through Sectional.

NOTES for 1A:

--These scores are very meaningful already in 1A. Having a full lineup and having a lot of underclassmen are such huge predictors of success in 1A that this leaderboard already reflects the contenders. Teams not in contention now will not be later and a few teams are already virtually guaranteed a position in the event.

--This week at regional, underclassmen score 5 points for advancing to semi-state and seniors score 2. Underclassmen can score a little at semi-state and state while seniors will be done scoring in this class after this weekend.

--One team per semi-state (4 total) plus the six (6) remaining highest scores receive automatic bids. Two (2) final wildcard teams are then voted on from among anyone within 15 points of the first available candidate.

--"UC" = Underclassmen returning next year; "Alive" = Total competitors still alive in the tournament; * = Injury information added in

--DON'T FORGET TO TURN IN YOUR INJURY INFORMATION if you had a sophomore or junior who went to regional or beyond last year out of your sectional lineup. See the procedures pinned at the top of the discussion board for how and where to send info.

Rank Class 1A Teams Semi-State Total UC Alive
1 Wabash FW 192 13 11
2 North Posey EV 176 11 8
3 Centerville NC 170 11 11
4 Chububusco FW 170 13 5
5 Southridge EV 166 10 13
6 Manchester FW 166 11 9
7 Adams Central* FW 165 8 11
8 South Adams FW 165 12 7
9 Tell City EV 160 10 11
10 Bluffton FW 154 13 5
11 Frankton NC 148 11 5
12 Southmont NC 148 6 12
13 Eastern (Pekin) EV 145 10 7
14 Prairie Heights FW 144 6 12
15 Attica ETC 143 9 9
16 Cowan FW 141 14 6
17 Rensselaer Central ETC 137 12 8
18 Southern Wells FW 137 10 4
19 Indianapolis Scecina Memorial NC 136 8 8
20 Eastside FW 127 12 4
21 Eastern (Greentown) FW 126 7 9
22 Knightstown NC 124 10 9
23 Lapel NC 120 9 4
24 Eastern Hancock NC 116 11 1
25 Fountain Central NC 115 9 3
26 Alexandria Monroe NC 113 8 5
27 Milan NC 110 9 7
28 Union City FW 110 9 2
29 North Newton ETC 109 8 9
30 Triton Central NC 109 6 5
31 Cass FW 107 6 8
32 Central Noble FW 104 7 7
33 Madison Grant FW 104 9 4
34 Rochester Community FW 103 6 8
35 Winamac Community ETC 101 11 3
36 Lake Station Edison ETC 100 9 6
37 Clinton Prairie NC 100 11 2
38 Boone Grove ETC 97 8 6
39 Daleville FW 97 12 3
40 North Knox EV 96 9 7
41 Southwestern (Hanover) EV 91 9 5
42 Delphi ETC 90 8 2
43 Tipton NC 87 6 3
46 Shenandoah* NC 86 6 6
44 Fremont FW 84 8 4
45 Western Boone NC 83 7 5
47 South Spencer EV 81 9 3
48 Tri NC 80 9 3
49 Cloverdale EV 80 8 3
50 LaVille ETC 79 5 6
51 Cambridge City Lincoln NC 79 7 5
52 North White ETC 77 7 6
53 Sheridan NC 77 7 1
54 Lafayette Central Catholic ETC 75 6 5
55 Monroe Central FW 75 6 5
56 Hagerstown NC 74 8 3
57 Forest Park EV 74 9 5
58 North Vermillion NC 73 8 2
59 Seeger ETC 71 7 3
60 Indianapolis Lutheran NC 69 6 3
61 Northeastern NC 69 7 5
62 North Putnam EV 69 8 0
63 Crawford County EV 68 9 2
64 Andrean ETC 67 8 3
65 West Central ETC 65 5 6
66 Winchester Community FW 65 5 7
67 Elwood Community NC 64 4 5
68 Union County NC 64 7 3
69 North Judson-San Pierre ETC 61 7 4
70 Northfield FW 61 7 2
71 South Newton ETC 59 7 3
72 Carroll (Flora) ETC 58 7 2
73 Rossville NC 58 8 0
74 Southwood FW 57 9 1
75 You're crazy FW 55 4 5
76 Faith Christian ETC 54 7 2
77 Mitchell EV 54 9 1
78 Blackford FW 51 7 1
79 Cascade EV 50 6 2
80 North Miami FW 48 3 2
81 Tecumseh EV 47 7 3
82 Hebron ETC 46 6 2
83 South Putnam EV 45 5 1
84 WHITKO FW 44 6 0
85 Speedway EV 43 6 0
86 Parke Heritage NC 41 8 0
87 West Washington EV 40 5 2
88 Bremen ETC 39 6 1
89 Eastbrook FW 39 5 1
90 Wes-Del FW 32 5 1

Where is  #75, You're crazy High School located? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, chambers said:

Where is  #75, You're crazy High School located? 

No idea what happened there. Joe or another administrator was messing with the formatting and must have triggered an auto-correct issue. It's corrected to Wapahani now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another stat I just added is "Avail"--which is the number of points each team has available to score this weekend at Semi-State. 

In 1A:

3 points for non-seniors advancing to SS Round 2

1 additional point for non-seniors advancing to state

<Note: a few teams have 4th place qualifiers who didn't earn Semi-State points due to their Regional difficulty level being Category 3. If those individuals were to win first round matches, they would be upgraded directly to Semi-State second round points (an 8-point jump for underclassmen and 2-point increase for seniors). For that reason their teams have inflated points available totals going into round 1.>

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, hook and half said:

3 of the top 8 teams—rock ridge, north Posey  and tell city—are from the PAC.  They. Will see one another three weeks earlier in the PAC duals

That should be Southridge. Not rock ridge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, hook and half said:

3 of the top 8 teams—rock ridge, north Posey  and tell city—are from the PAC.  They. Will see one another three weeks earlier in the PAC duals

Next year will be the third year that brackets are set up with consideration for avoiding local opponents until the last two rounds. Meaning hopefully they'll only see each other if placement matches dictate it happening.

Edited by maligned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who ever does the voting, Scecina Memorial would love to attend. We'll bring cookies.

IMG_0797(1).jpg

Edited by jimmybaitshop u

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow... Cowan is 1 point out of vote in consideration and they are the only tam with 14 returners next year...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, AJ said:

Wow... Cowan is 1 point out of vote in consideration and they are the only tam with 14 returners next year...

That sucks considering they have the prior experience.  But still nice to see they are growing more than baseball out there.  Though I’ve heard that one has taken a hit in recent years.  

Edited by MattM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.