blueandgold
-
Posts
606 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
15
Reputation Activity
-
blueandgold reacted to Caleb Spires in Greatest of All-Time
Every year when I go to the state finals, the bar that I set is hoping to see another match as good as Petrov vs. Campbell.
-
blueandgold reacted to FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Jon was a title contender his senior year with only loss going into SS ws to cathedrals Willis in a war.. he was upset in the ticket round..Fellers and Catron are 2 other 1s that were nails as well.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from Holden in Greatest of All-Time
My other thread of the Indiana Wrestling Awards has gotten some favorable responses on here as well as my social media accounts, with particular aim at my star ratings and Match of the Year picks and candidates from over the years. It's led me to ask, what matches in our state's history are some of the greatest of all-time?
I have four matches that I've given five stars, three of which I saw live, and one via YouTube.
Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly, 2003 IHSAA Individual State Championships - Finals at 171 LBS Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell, 2012 IHSAA Individual State Championships - Finals at 120 LBS Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte, 2014 Bellmont Main Event - 145 LBS Chad Red vs. Nick Lee, 2016 IHSAA State Championships - 132 LBS
What matches can you guys think of that were five stars or near so that were match of the year candidates that will go down in history?
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
I remember Mullins. New Castle had some unreal talents. I remember the Decker brothers too, and they were more solid than I feel they get credit for.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
That's how I feel about the Wilson/James semi-state championship match. 2013-14 and 2014-15 were two years of absolutely incredible wrestling, both on the state level and nationally. The Wilson/James 6-5 semi-state match was near perfect. It had the drama, excitement, scrambles, technique, and attitude. The only match better than it that year was LeCount vs. Forte at Bellmont. A true five-star match and was miles better than their finals match at state. The score was 6-5 in the third before LeCount shook him off and cradled him up for the fall. Also, for anyone interested in watching my 2012 Match of the Year, the link is right here.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Our Match of the Year for the 2019-20 season...
Joseph Walker vs. Macartney Parkinson
IHSAA State Finals Day 1, Indianapolis, IN, February 21
-
blueandgold reacted to SWINfan in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Technically it was December 2018, but that's splitting hairs... Here is the video for those that haven't seen the match. Shot from the stands so not the best video.
-
blueandgold reacted to Thor in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Love seeing the Sawyer Miller vs Breyden Bailey match on this list. That’s easily my biased favorite match of all time.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from ontherise219 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
I know IndianaMat does their own awards, but I wanted to do a fan version of these awards with some extra categories! Maybe the IndianaMat crew will add some of these in the future!
Categories
Wrestler of the Year
Coach of the Year
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Team of the Year
Feud of the Year
Dual Meet of the Year
Match of the Year
Program of the Year
Most Improved (Individual)
Most Improved (Team)
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
OMG! Moment of the Year (Bonus)
All finalists are listed, winners are in bold.
Wrestler of the Year
Silas Allred
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
Joseph Walker
Evan Bates
Eli Dickens
Alec Viduya
Coach of the Year
Sean McGinley
Branden Lorek
Greg Schaefer
Darrick Snyder
Wade McClurg
Mark Kirchgassner
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Alex Cottey
Logan Bailey
Joseph Walker
Matthew Koontz
Jonathan Kervin
Bryer Hall
Robbie Gentry
Team of the Year
Indianapolis Cathedral
Crown Point
Evansville Mater Dei
Brownsburg
Feud of the Year
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey
Eli Dickens vs. Elliott Rodgers
Evansville Mater Dei vs. Indianapolis Cathedral
Elliott Rodgers vs. Cooper Noehre
Matthew Koontz vs. Luke Goodwin vs. Aundre Beatty
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry
Dennis Hubbard vs. Antone Alexander
Match of the Year
Joseph Walker vs. McCartney Parkinson 2/21 Indianapolis
Tyler Jones vs. Garrett Stuckman 2/21 Indianapolis
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey 2/22 Indianapolis
Bryce Lowery vs. Suhas Chundi 2/15 New Castle
Logan Boe vs. Jonathan Kervin 2/15 Evansville
Kane Egli vs. Tyler Conley 2/15 Evansville
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry 2/8 Mooresville
Alex Cottey vs. Cole Ross 1/11 Indianapolis
Isiah Levitz vs. Elliott Rodgers 12/28/19 Mishawaka
Program of the Year
Brownsburg
Carmel
Crown Point
Franklin Community
Warren Central
Most Improved (Individual)
JaJuan Anderson, Warren Central
Riley Rust, Center Grove
Anthony Walker, Greenwood
Tyler Wagner, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Huffman, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Johnson, Franklin Community
Most Improved (Team)
Crown Point
Carmel
Franklin Community
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
Alec Viduya
Joseph Walker
Brayden Lowery
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
Clayton Fielden
Isaac Ruble
Cash Turner
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
Silas Allred
Nathan Willman
Alex Currie
OMG! Moment of the Year
Matthew Koontz headlocks Jesse Mendez
Kody Glithero stuns Alex Cottey
Nathan Willman pins the field at Evansville
Lane Gilbert upsets Cole Ross
Back-to-Back 170 State Semis Controversy
I’ll let YOU GUYS pick MOTY. It’s literally too hard to decide for me. I rate matches out of five stars, with a five being rare.
Of those listed for MOTY, I have:
Walker/Parkinson - 4.5 Stars
Jones/Stuckman - 4.5 Stars
Boarman/LB - 4 Stars
Bryce Lowery/Chundi - 4 Stars
Boe/Kervin - 4.75 Stars
Egli/Conley - 4 Stars
Keys/Gentry - 4 Stars
Cottey/Ross - 4.25 Stars
Levitz/Rodgers - 4.25 Stars
WAY too close to call.
Every match starts with two stars and gets rated based on competitiveness
Typically
3.5 = Very Good
3.75 = Great
4/4.25= Amazing
4.5/4.75 = Instant Classic
5 = Greatest of All-Time
Star ratings are just opinions as one match may be rated higher than another based on a variety of factors including skill level, competitiveness, excitement, drama, etc., but all these matches are different stylistically and all will go down as some of the most memorable in Indiana.
Past Five Star Matches
Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly - 2003 IHSAA State Finals (watched via YouTube, thought I was actually there; that’s how good it was)
Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - 2012 IHSAA State Finals
Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - 2014 IHSAA State Finals
Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - 2016 IHSAA State Finals
Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - 2017 IHSAA State Finals
-
blueandgold got a reaction from Sig40 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
For reference, here are some past award winners to make a trip down memory lane and be swept away in a tide of nostalgia.
Past Award Winners
Wrestler of the Year
2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point
2013: Mitch Sliga, Fishers
2014: Stevan Micic, Hanover Central
2015: Tommy Cash, Lawrence North
2016: Chad Red, New Palestine
2017: Andrew Davison, Chesterton
2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg
2019: Asa Garcia, Avon
Coach of the Year
2012: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian
2013: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian
2014: Bob Hasseman, Franklin Community
2015: Brad Harper, Penn
2016: Jim Tonte, Warren Central
2017: Darrick Snyder, Brownsburg
2018: Matt Schoettle, Perry Meridian
2019: Sean McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral
Most Outstanding Wrestler
2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point
2013: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian
2014: Gelen Robinson, Lake Central
2015: Nick Lee, Evansville Mater Dei; Blake Rypel, Indianapolis Cathedral
2016: Drew Hughes, Lowell; Shawn Streck, Merrillville
2017: Joe Lee, Evansville Mater Dei
2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg
2019: Jesse Mendez, Crown Point
Team of the Year
2012: Perry Meridian
2013: Perry Meridian
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Evansville Mater Dei
2016: Warren Central
2017: Brownsburg
2018: Brownsburg
2019: Brownsburg
Feud of the Year
2012: Brian Harvey vs. Kirk Johnson
2013: Donte Winfield vs. Wesley Bernard
2014: Deondre Wilson vs. Brandon James
2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey
2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee
2017: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian
2018: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian
2019: Jordan Slivka vs. Donnell Washington
Match of the Year
2012: Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - IHSAA Individual State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18
2013: Neal Molloy vs. Eli Walker - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16
2014: Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - Bellmont Main Event, Decatur, IN, January 11
2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 21
2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 20
2017: Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18
2018: Noah Warren vs. Jordan Rader - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 17
2019: Alex Cartwright vs. Jamichael Watts - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16
Program of the Year
2012: Perry Meridian
2013: Perry Meridian
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Perry Meridian
2016: Brownsburg
2017: Brownsburg
2018: Perry Meridian
2019: Brownsburg
Most Improved (Individual)
2012: Sean Mappes, Center Grove
2013: Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian
2014: Chase Osborn, Penn
2015: Nathon Trawick, Richmond
2016: Ben Stewart, Indianapolis Cathedral
2017: Rickie Clark, Brownsburg
2018: Nick South, Columbus East
2019: Clayton Fielden, Garrett
Most Improved (Team)
2012: Crown Point
2013: Warren Central
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Evansville Mater Dei
2016: Brownsburg
2017: Perry Meridian
2018: Perry Meridian
2019: Indianapolis Cathedral
OMG! Moment of the Year
2012: Sliga pins Kourtney Berry
2013: Eli Walker’s fireman’s carry in the finals
2014: Rhett Hiestand stuns Vinny Corsaro
2015: Tommy Cash pins Joe Lee
2016: Nick Lee goes up 4-0 on Chad Red
2017: Alec White pins Blake Mulkey
2018: Conner Graber shocks Nathan Walton
2019: Asa Garcia’s leg pass to a cradle for title #3
-
blueandgold got a reaction from Sig40 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Thank you, and sure I’ll be happy to explain. So, for Most Outstanding Wrestler, we choose the wrestler who demonstrates exceptional skill as well as excitement in their matches that just makes you want to give them a standing ovation. Allred was the overall wrestler of the year due to many things, namely his poise as a wrestler, but Mendez’s skill goes beyond that of anyone in Indiana, but you have to take into account some of the finalists such as Bailey, Kervin, and Hall’s funk and scrambling abilities, Cottey’s ability to end matches quickly, Koontz’s method of surprise, and Gentry’s deceptive speed and strength at heavyweight. All of the guys were outstanding and every match you watched of theirs left you in awe.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from Sig40 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
I know IndianaMat does their own awards, but I wanted to do a fan version of these awards with some extra categories! Maybe the IndianaMat crew will add some of these in the future!
Categories
Wrestler of the Year
Coach of the Year
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Team of the Year
Feud of the Year
Dual Meet of the Year
Match of the Year
Program of the Year
Most Improved (Individual)
Most Improved (Team)
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
OMG! Moment of the Year (Bonus)
All finalists are listed, winners are in bold.
Wrestler of the Year
Silas Allred
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
Joseph Walker
Evan Bates
Eli Dickens
Alec Viduya
Coach of the Year
Sean McGinley
Branden Lorek
Greg Schaefer
Darrick Snyder
Wade McClurg
Mark Kirchgassner
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Alex Cottey
Logan Bailey
Joseph Walker
Matthew Koontz
Jonathan Kervin
Bryer Hall
Robbie Gentry
Team of the Year
Indianapolis Cathedral
Crown Point
Evansville Mater Dei
Brownsburg
Feud of the Year
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey
Eli Dickens vs. Elliott Rodgers
Evansville Mater Dei vs. Indianapolis Cathedral
Elliott Rodgers vs. Cooper Noehre
Matthew Koontz vs. Luke Goodwin vs. Aundre Beatty
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry
Dennis Hubbard vs. Antone Alexander
Match of the Year
Joseph Walker vs. McCartney Parkinson 2/21 Indianapolis
Tyler Jones vs. Garrett Stuckman 2/21 Indianapolis
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey 2/22 Indianapolis
Bryce Lowery vs. Suhas Chundi 2/15 New Castle
Logan Boe vs. Jonathan Kervin 2/15 Evansville
Kane Egli vs. Tyler Conley 2/15 Evansville
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry 2/8 Mooresville
Alex Cottey vs. Cole Ross 1/11 Indianapolis
Isiah Levitz vs. Elliott Rodgers 12/28/19 Mishawaka
Program of the Year
Brownsburg
Carmel
Crown Point
Franklin Community
Warren Central
Most Improved (Individual)
JaJuan Anderson, Warren Central
Riley Rust, Center Grove
Anthony Walker, Greenwood
Tyler Wagner, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Huffman, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Johnson, Franklin Community
Most Improved (Team)
Crown Point
Carmel
Franklin Community
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
Alec Viduya
Joseph Walker
Brayden Lowery
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
Clayton Fielden
Isaac Ruble
Cash Turner
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
Silas Allred
Nathan Willman
Alex Currie
OMG! Moment of the Year
Matthew Koontz headlocks Jesse Mendez
Kody Glithero stuns Alex Cottey
Nathan Willman pins the field at Evansville
Lane Gilbert upsets Cole Ross
Back-to-Back 170 State Semis Controversy
I’ll let YOU GUYS pick MOTY. It’s literally too hard to decide for me. I rate matches out of five stars, with a five being rare.
Of those listed for MOTY, I have:
Walker/Parkinson - 4.5 Stars
Jones/Stuckman - 4.5 Stars
Boarman/LB - 4 Stars
Bryce Lowery/Chundi - 4 Stars
Boe/Kervin - 4.75 Stars
Egli/Conley - 4 Stars
Keys/Gentry - 4 Stars
Cottey/Ross - 4.25 Stars
Levitz/Rodgers - 4.25 Stars
WAY too close to call.
Every match starts with two stars and gets rated based on competitiveness
Typically
3.5 = Very Good
3.75 = Great
4/4.25= Amazing
4.5/4.75 = Instant Classic
5 = Greatest of All-Time
Star ratings are just opinions as one match may be rated higher than another based on a variety of factors including skill level, competitiveness, excitement, drama, etc., but all these matches are different stylistically and all will go down as some of the most memorable in Indiana.
Past Five Star Matches
Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly - 2003 IHSAA State Finals (watched via YouTube, thought I was actually there; that’s how good it was)
Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - 2012 IHSAA State Finals
Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - 2014 IHSAA State Finals
Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - 2016 IHSAA State Finals
Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - 2017 IHSAA State Finals
-
blueandgold got a reaction from piscis1956 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Ah, that makes sense. Much respect to you guys and for creating this platform.
-
blueandgold reacted to Y2CJ41 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Isiah Levitz should have been listed at 1A, but at least he got an #IndianaMat award.
Others you missed that were higher than Cash Turner
2A- Lane Sullivan, Gio Diaz, Elijah Chacon, Logan Boe, Jordy Fulks, Jake Lone, Drew Webster
-
blueandgold got a reaction from MrsTeamGarcia in Indiana Wrestling Awards
For reference, here are some past award winners to make a trip down memory lane and be swept away in a tide of nostalgia.
Past Award Winners
Wrestler of the Year
2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point
2013: Mitch Sliga, Fishers
2014: Stevan Micic, Hanover Central
2015: Tommy Cash, Lawrence North
2016: Chad Red, New Palestine
2017: Andrew Davison, Chesterton
2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg
2019: Asa Garcia, Avon
Coach of the Year
2012: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian
2013: Jim Tonte, Perry Meridian
2014: Bob Hasseman, Franklin Community
2015: Brad Harper, Penn
2016: Jim Tonte, Warren Central
2017: Darrick Snyder, Brownsburg
2018: Matt Schoettle, Perry Meridian
2019: Sean McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral
Most Outstanding Wrestler
2012: Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point
2013: Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian
2014: Gelen Robinson, Lake Central
2015: Nick Lee, Evansville Mater Dei; Blake Rypel, Indianapolis Cathedral
2016: Drew Hughes, Lowell; Shawn Streck, Merrillville
2017: Joe Lee, Evansville Mater Dei
2018: Brayton Lee, Brownsburg; Mason Parris, Lawrenceburg
2019: Jesse Mendez, Crown Point
Team of the Year
2012: Perry Meridian
2013: Perry Meridian
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Evansville Mater Dei
2016: Warren Central
2017: Brownsburg
2018: Brownsburg
2019: Brownsburg
Feud of the Year
2012: Brian Harvey vs. Kirk Johnson
2013: Donte Winfield vs. Wesley Bernard
2014: Deondre Wilson vs. Brandon James
2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey
2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee
2017: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian
2018: Brownsburg vs. Perry Meridian
2019: Jordan Slivka vs. Donnell Washington
Match of the Year
2012: Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - IHSAA Individual State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18
2013: Neal Molloy vs. Eli Walker - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16
2014: Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - Bellmont Main Event, Decatur, IN, January 11
2015: Sawyer Miller vs. Breyden Bailey - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 21
2016: Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 20
2017: Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 18
2018: Noah Warren vs. Jordan Rader - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 17
2019: Alex Cartwright vs. Jamichael Watts - IHSAA State Finals, Indianapolis, IN, February 16
Program of the Year
2012: Perry Meridian
2013: Perry Meridian
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Perry Meridian
2016: Brownsburg
2017: Brownsburg
2018: Perry Meridian
2019: Brownsburg
Most Improved (Individual)
2012: Sean Mappes, Center Grove
2013: Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian
2014: Chase Osborn, Penn
2015: Nathon Trawick, Richmond
2016: Ben Stewart, Indianapolis Cathedral
2017: Rickie Clark, Brownsburg
2018: Nick South, Columbus East
2019: Clayton Fielden, Garrett
Most Improved (Team)
2012: Crown Point
2013: Warren Central
2014: Franklin Community
2015: Evansville Mater Dei
2016: Brownsburg
2017: Perry Meridian
2018: Perry Meridian
2019: Indianapolis Cathedral
OMG! Moment of the Year
2012: Sliga pins Kourtney Berry
2013: Eli Walker’s fireman’s carry in the finals
2014: Rhett Hiestand stuns Vinny Corsaro
2015: Tommy Cash pins Joe Lee
2016: Nick Lee goes up 4-0 on Chad Red
2017: Alec White pins Blake Mulkey
2018: Conner Graber shocks Nathan Walton
2019: Asa Garcia’s leg pass to a cradle for title #3
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Thanks man! You always know those under-the-radar guys who have stud potential. I always appreciate you dropping names under threads for us to keep an eye on.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Unreal match. I’m sitting there in Ford Center as it happened and I’m like, “This is the semis?!?!” A classic match-up.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from BrodyHardcastle in Indiana Wrestling Awards
That moment was nuts. Perry section went silent
-
blueandgold got a reaction from Galagore in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Yes. Directly inspired by it and the Dave Meltzer Wrestling Observer Newsletter awards. I’d like to do a poll in the future to make a fan vote for these.
-
blueandgold got a reaction from TripleB in Indiana Wrestling Awards
Yes. Directly inspired by it and the Dave Meltzer Wrestling Observer Newsletter awards. I’d like to do a poll in the future to make a fan vote for these.
-
blueandgold reacted to CpDinger in Indiana Wrestling Awards
All I gotta say is idk how I'm not in the talk for most improved
-
-
blueandgold reacted to Loki27 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
If pinning 100% of your opponents doesn’t put you in the top 8 for most outstanding then I’m not sure I follow your selection process.
-
blueandgold reacted to FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
170 Marcus malson from rushville ws 1 hell of an improved wrestler.. pinned previously unbeaten Ragle to win regionals.. pinned his way to punching his ticket and lost at the buzzer to Wagner at SS.. regardless this is a great thread and a lot of thought went into this!
-
blueandgold got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana Wrestling Awards
I know IndianaMat does their own awards, but I wanted to do a fan version of these awards with some extra categories! Maybe the IndianaMat crew will add some of these in the future!
Categories
Wrestler of the Year
Coach of the Year
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Team of the Year
Feud of the Year
Dual Meet of the Year
Match of the Year
Program of the Year
Most Improved (Individual)
Most Improved (Team)
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
OMG! Moment of the Year (Bonus)
All finalists are listed, winners are in bold.
Wrestler of the Year
Silas Allred
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
Joseph Walker
Evan Bates
Eli Dickens
Alec Viduya
Coach of the Year
Sean McGinley
Branden Lorek
Greg Schaefer
Darrick Snyder
Wade McClurg
Mark Kirchgassner
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Alex Cottey
Logan Bailey
Joseph Walker
Matthew Koontz
Jonathan Kervin
Bryer Hall
Robbie Gentry
Team of the Year
Indianapolis Cathedral
Crown Point
Evansville Mater Dei
Brownsburg
Feud of the Year
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey
Eli Dickens vs. Elliott Rodgers
Evansville Mater Dei vs. Indianapolis Cathedral
Elliott Rodgers vs. Cooper Noehre
Matthew Koontz vs. Luke Goodwin vs. Aundre Beatty
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry
Dennis Hubbard vs. Antone Alexander
Match of the Year
Joseph Walker vs. McCartney Parkinson 2/21 Indianapolis
Tyler Jones vs. Garrett Stuckman 2/21 Indianapolis
Blake Boarman vs. Logan Bailey 2/22 Indianapolis
Bryce Lowery vs. Suhas Chundi 2/15 New Castle
Logan Boe vs. Jonathan Kervin 2/15 Evansville
Kane Egli vs. Tyler Conley 2/15 Evansville
Dorian Keys vs. Robbie Gentry 2/8 Mooresville
Alex Cottey vs. Cole Ross 1/11 Indianapolis
Isiah Levitz vs. Elliott Rodgers 12/28/19 Mishawaka
Program of the Year
Brownsburg
Carmel
Crown Point
Franklin Community
Warren Central
Most Improved (Individual)
JaJuan Anderson, Warren Central
Riley Rust, Center Grove
Anthony Walker, Greenwood
Tyler Wagner, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Huffman, Indianapolis Cathedral
Jacob Johnson, Franklin Community
Most Improved (Team)
Crown Point
Carmel
Franklin Community
4A Most Valuable Wrestler
Jesse Mendez
Zeke Seltzer
Alex Cottey
3A Most Valuable Wrestler
Alec Viduya
Joseph Walker
Brayden Lowery
2A Most Valuable Wrestler
Clayton Fielden
Isaac Ruble
Cash Turner
1A Most Valuable Wrestler
Silas Allred
Nathan Willman
Alex Currie
OMG! Moment of the Year
Matthew Koontz headlocks Jesse Mendez
Kody Glithero stuns Alex Cottey
Nathan Willman pins the field at Evansville
Lane Gilbert upsets Cole Ross
Back-to-Back 170 State Semis Controversy
I’ll let YOU GUYS pick MOTY. It’s literally too hard to decide for me. I rate matches out of five stars, with a five being rare.
Of those listed for MOTY, I have:
Walker/Parkinson - 4.5 Stars
Jones/Stuckman - 4.5 Stars
Boarman/LB - 4 Stars
Bryce Lowery/Chundi - 4 Stars
Boe/Kervin - 4.75 Stars
Egli/Conley - 4 Stars
Keys/Gentry - 4 Stars
Cottey/Ross - 4.25 Stars
Levitz/Rodgers - 4.25 Stars
WAY too close to call.
Every match starts with two stars and gets rated based on competitiveness
Typically
3.5 = Very Good
3.75 = Great
4/4.25= Amazing
4.5/4.75 = Instant Classic
5 = Greatest of All-Time
Star ratings are just opinions as one match may be rated higher than another based on a variety of factors including skill level, competitiveness, excitement, drama, etc., but all these matches are different stylistically and all will go down as some of the most memorable in Indiana.
Past Five Star Matches
Blake Maurer vs. Alex Dolly - 2003 IHSAA State Finals (watched via YouTube, thought I was actually there; that’s how good it was)
Paul Petrov vs. Brenden Campbell - 2012 IHSAA State Finals
Cody LeCount vs. Tommy Forte - 2014 IHSAA State Finals
Chad Red vs. Nick Lee - 2016 IHSAA State Finals
Robert Samuels vs. Rickie Clark - 2017 IHSAA State Finals