Jump to content

purdue02

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    51
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Bananas

    7,060 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Haha
  2. Thanks
    purdue02 got a reaction from 1prouddad in Best Matches to Rewatch   
    New Castle - https://www.ihsaatv.org/watch/new-castle-semi-state-2019-20-ihsaa-wrestling-indianasrn
     
    New Haven - 
     
     
    East Chicago - 
     
     
    All 100% Free
     
  3. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Best Matches to Rewatch   
    You can watch New Castle on Indiana SRN
    You can watch New Haven on the Berne Witness
    You can watch East Chicago on Region Sports
  4. Thanks
    purdue02 got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Best Matches to Rewatch   
    New Castle - https://www.ihsaatv.org/watch/new-castle-semi-state-2019-20-ihsaa-wrestling-indianasrn
     
    New Haven - 
     
     
    East Chicago - 
     
     
    All 100% Free
     
  5. Thanks
    purdue02 got a reaction from 4U2NV in Best Matches to Rewatch   
    New Castle - https://www.ihsaatv.org/watch/new-castle-semi-state-2019-20-ihsaa-wrestling-indianasrn
     
    New Haven - 
     
     
    East Chicago - 
     
     
    All 100% Free
     
  6. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Observing in It’s Time   
    I like lifting the travel restrictions but cannot stand class sports, for any individual sport.
     
    You do this and you never have Mendez v Watts last year.
     
    You don’t have 10 of the state championship matches from last year.
     
    And you never have Chad Red v Nick Lee, probably the best indiana high school state match of all time.
     
    You won’t have 10,000+ fans at bankers life cheering on the 2 best kids in the state under the lights.
     
    It’s very simple, the more state champions you have the less it means. You win a state championship and you are one of the best 14.  You win a state championship in a class system and you are one of the best 42.  A state title simply will not mean as much.
  7. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from tyquhp13 in It’s Time   
    I like lifting the travel restrictions but cannot stand class sports, for any individual sport.
     
    You do this and you never have Mendez v Watts last year.
     
    You don’t have 10 of the state championship matches from last year.
     
    And you never have Chad Red v Nick Lee, probably the best indiana high school state match of all time.
     
    You won’t have 10,000+ fans at bankers life cheering on the 2 best kids in the state under the lights.
     
    It’s very simple, the more state champions you have the less it means. You win a state championship and you are one of the best 14.  You win a state championship in a class system and you are one of the best 42.  A state title simply will not mean as much.
  8. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Raven27 in It’s Time   
    I like lifting the travel restrictions but cannot stand class sports, for any individual sport.
     
    You do this and you never have Mendez v Watts last year.
     
    You don’t have 10 of the state championship matches from last year.
     
    And you never have Chad Red v Nick Lee, probably the best indiana high school state match of all time.
     
    You won’t have 10,000+ fans at bankers life cheering on the 2 best kids in the state under the lights.
     
    It’s very simple, the more state champions you have the less it means. You win a state championship and you are one of the best 14.  You win a state championship in a class system and you are one of the best 42.  A state title simply will not mean as much.
  9. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from graham in It’s Time   
    I like lifting the travel restrictions but cannot stand class sports, for any individual sport.
     
    You do this and you never have Mendez v Watts last year.
     
    You don’t have 10 of the state championship matches from last year.
     
    And you never have Chad Red v Nick Lee, probably the best indiana high school state match of all time.
     
    You won’t have 10,000+ fans at bankers life cheering on the 2 best kids in the state under the lights.
     
    It’s very simple, the more state champions you have the less it means. You win a state championship and you are one of the best 14.  You win a state championship in a class system and you are one of the best 42.  A state title simply will not mean as much.
  10. Haha
    purdue02 reacted to Y2CJ41 in Updated Rankings #4   
    Sometimes they drop so far they drop to another weight.
  11. Like
    purdue02 reacted to Y2CJ41 in Fort Wayne Semi-State Rankings #2   
    Here they are!
     
     
  12. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from FCFIGHTER170 in Indiana All-Decade Team   
    Here’s my opinion of Indiana’s best duel team for the decade.  I am basically doing the best team based on National Ranking for that year Notice I did not use someone more than once.
     
    103/106
    2010- Cody Phillips(Union County) (top 3)
     
    112/113
    2012- Jarred Brooks(Warsaw) (#1)
     
    119/120
    2012- Paul Petrov(Hanover Central) (top 10)
     
    125/126
    2014- Stevan Micic(Hanover Central) (top 3)
     
    130/132
    2016- Chad Red(New Palestine) (#1)
     
    135/138/140
    2011- Jason Tsirtsis(Crown Point) (#1)
     
    145
    2011- Eric Roach(Crown Point) (top 10)
     
    152
    2018- Brayton Lee(Brownsburg) (#1)
     
    160
    2010- Sean McMurray(Portage) (top 10)
     
    170/171
    2016- Drew Hughes(Lowell) (top 5)
     
    182
    2016- Blake Rypel(Indianapolis Cath.) (top 3)
     
    189/195
    2013- Mitch Sliga(Fishers) (top 3)
     
    215/220
    2018- Mason Parris(Lawrenceburg) (#1)
     
    275/285
    2016- Shawn Streck(Merrillville) (top 3)
  13. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from piscis1956 in Indiana All-Decade Team   
    Here’s my opinion of Indiana’s best duel team for the decade.  I am basically doing the best team based on National Ranking for that year Notice I did not use someone more than once.
     
    103/106
    2010- Cody Phillips(Union County) (top 3)
     
    112/113
    2012- Jarred Brooks(Warsaw) (#1)
     
    119/120
    2012- Paul Petrov(Hanover Central) (top 10)
     
    125/126
    2014- Stevan Micic(Hanover Central) (top 3)
     
    130/132
    2016- Chad Red(New Palestine) (#1)
     
    135/138/140
    2011- Jason Tsirtsis(Crown Point) (#1)
     
    145
    2011- Eric Roach(Crown Point) (top 10)
     
    152
    2018- Brayton Lee(Brownsburg) (#1)
     
    160
    2010- Sean McMurray(Portage) (top 10)
     
    170/171
    2016- Drew Hughes(Lowell) (top 5)
     
    182
    2016- Blake Rypel(Indianapolis Cath.) (top 3)
     
    189/195
    2013- Mitch Sliga(Fishers) (top 3)
     
    215/220
    2018- Mason Parris(Lawrenceburg) (#1)
     
    275/285
    2016- Shawn Streck(Merrillville) (top 3)
  14. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Jayruss in State Finals Brackets   
    Oh no!!
     
    Watts vs. Mendez will not be under the lights!  Was excited for that rematch Saturday night.  What a bummer!
  15. Sad
    purdue02 got a reaction from backtothemat in State Finals Brackets   
    Oh no!!
     
    Watts vs. Mendez will not be under the lights!  Was excited for that rematch Saturday night.  What a bummer!
  16. Thanks
    purdue02 got a reaction from jason in ECIC   
    I've got Oak Hill edging out Homestead and Jay County in the team race.
  17. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from base in The 2019 State First Timers!   
    With this year in the books, it’s 365 days (or so) until the next state finals!  There are a lot of underclasmen I was impressed with but I went ahead and made a quick list of some guys I think should be early season favorites, who haven’t won it yet, for next year!
     
    Logan bailey (gave Moran his toughest match and won 3rd place 8-0)
    Manzona Bryant (again gave the champ his toughest match and dominated for 3rd)
    DJ Washington JR (he teched the guy in his 5th place match and it took Lee the longest to tech him...)
    Silas Allred (has been dominant all year and every other placer this year was a Senior)
     
    what underclassmen studs am I missing??
  18. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from decbell1 in Jay County Regional   
    106
    1. Miller  -SA
    2. Todd - Y
    3. Hutker - Bel
    4. Johnson - Nor
    (I do not see any of these 4 losing and I think you have a clear top 2 where Miller wins handilly, with an entertaining 3rd/4th matchup)
     
    113
    1. B. Curtis - Y
    2. Zadylak - N
    3. Robinson- Del
    4. Rupp - SA
    (Robinson and Ortiz is the best first round matchup but I expect Robinson to take it, no one challenges Curtis)
     
    120
    1. Moser - AC
    2. Atkins - JC
    3. Schliessman - De
    4. Tighe - Da
    (Again I do not see anyone besides these top 4 moving on, with no real entertaining matchups to look at besides the Delta sectional rematch of Schliessman and Tighe)
     
    126
    1. Lawson - Be
    2. Blackburn - De
    3. X. Curtis - Y
    4. Shaffer - AC
    (These top 4 should all qualify with a clear top 3, I like Lawson today with common opponent victories but wrestling is not won with the transitive property)
     
    132
    1. Barr - Y
    2. Perry - SW
    3. Liter - AC
    4. Summersett - SA
    (Great senior/freshman first round matchup in Summersett vs. Wills, I like the freshman in this one.  Barr will have some tough competition but I think he wins every match by at least 3)
     
    138
    1. Rutter - Y
    2. McCammon - MC
    3. Fiechter - SW
    4. Meiring - WD
    (Good ECIC rematch of Meiring and Wells, but I think Meiring gets it done again.  The match of the weight will be the semi of McCammon and Fiechter)
     
    145
    1. Hunt - Y
    2. Young - MC
    3. Ruble - Be
    4. Mounsey - Bluf
    (Best weight of the tournament where the only thing I know is that Christian Hunt will win, outside of that this weight will be fun the whole day, especially the very enticing Young and Ruble semi)
     
    152
    1. Macklin - AC
    2. Hiestand - Y
    3. Moore - W
    4. Hemmelgarn - JC
    (I like Macklin over Hiestand in the finals in a regional rematch from last year and the other first round matchups are very enticing, any of those 4 guys could qualify)
     
    160
    1. Winner - JC
    2. Bates - AC
    3. Metz -Bel
    4. Swanson - WD
    (A couple of good first round matchups here where Jay County could potentially sweep, Winner pins his way through again)
     
     170
    1. Friedt - B
    2. Chapman - JC
    3. Bell - Cowan
    4. Smith - SW
    (Solid first round matchup of Prybylla and Smith but I like Smith in that one, clear top 3 here where I'll take the Belmont kid in a rematch, anyone of these 3 could win it though)
     
    182
    1. Abbott - Mun Cen
    2. Gray - Nor
    3. Frasher - JC
    4. Wright - UC
    (I think these 4 make it easily to Fort Wayne but I love the rematch of Gray and Abbott again in the finals, I'll take Abbott but don't count out this Knight)
     
    195
    1. Pease - Del
    2. Lykins - JC
    3. Enis - Y
    4. Berlanga - AC
    (Pease will run through this one but the remaining 2-4 spots are up for grabs, I like Enis to be a strong 3rd here)
     
    220
    1. Baumgartner - SA
    2. Shumm - AC
    3. Hare - JC
    4. Gerwigg - Bel
    (I'm calling the sweep here with a very strong 220 class from Jay County, I'll keep the same top 4 finish as well)
     
    285
    1. Parsons - Y
    2. Swallow - Mon C
    3. Shaffer - W
    4. Baronick - Bla
    (Weaker weight here with the loss of Shaw of Belmont and Dunn of Muncie Central pre-sectionals here but I like the Delta sectional to show out with the heavies, same 1-3 finish as last week with Baronick getting by, a lot of great first round matchups though)
  19. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Irish2333 in Jay County Regional   
    106
    1. Miller  -SA
    2. Todd - Y
    3. Hutker - Bel
    4. Johnson - Nor
    (I do not see any of these 4 losing and I think you have a clear top 2 where Miller wins handilly, with an entertaining 3rd/4th matchup)
     
    113
    1. B. Curtis - Y
    2. Zadylak - N
    3. Robinson- Del
    4. Rupp - SA
    (Robinson and Ortiz is the best first round matchup but I expect Robinson to take it, no one challenges Curtis)
     
    120
    1. Moser - AC
    2. Atkins - JC
    3. Schliessman - De
    4. Tighe - Da
    (Again I do not see anyone besides these top 4 moving on, with no real entertaining matchups to look at besides the Delta sectional rematch of Schliessman and Tighe)
     
    126
    1. Lawson - Be
    2. Blackburn - De
    3. X. Curtis - Y
    4. Shaffer - AC
    (These top 4 should all qualify with a clear top 3, I like Lawson today with common opponent victories but wrestling is not won with the transitive property)
     
    132
    1. Barr - Y
    2. Perry - SW
    3. Liter - AC
    4. Summersett - SA
    (Great senior/freshman first round matchup in Summersett vs. Wills, I like the freshman in this one.  Barr will have some tough competition but I think he wins every match by at least 3)
     
    138
    1. Rutter - Y
    2. McCammon - MC
    3. Fiechter - SW
    4. Meiring - WD
    (Good ECIC rematch of Meiring and Wells, but I think Meiring gets it done again.  The match of the weight will be the semi of McCammon and Fiechter)
     
    145
    1. Hunt - Y
    2. Young - MC
    3. Ruble - Be
    4. Mounsey - Bluf
    (Best weight of the tournament where the only thing I know is that Christian Hunt will win, outside of that this weight will be fun the whole day, especially the very enticing Young and Ruble semi)
     
    152
    1. Macklin - AC
    2. Hiestand - Y
    3. Moore - W
    4. Hemmelgarn - JC
    (I like Macklin over Hiestand in the finals in a regional rematch from last year and the other first round matchups are very enticing, any of those 4 guys could qualify)
     
    160
    1. Winner - JC
    2. Bates - AC
    3. Metz -Bel
    4. Swanson - WD
    (A couple of good first round matchups here where Jay County could potentially sweep, Winner pins his way through again)
     
     170
    1. Friedt - B
    2. Chapman - JC
    3. Bell - Cowan
    4. Smith - SW
    (Solid first round matchup of Prybylla and Smith but I like Smith in that one, clear top 3 here where I'll take the Belmont kid in a rematch, anyone of these 3 could win it though)
     
    182
    1. Abbott - Mun Cen
    2. Gray - Nor
    3. Frasher - JC
    4. Wright - UC
    (I think these 4 make it easily to Fort Wayne but I love the rematch of Gray and Abbott again in the finals, I'll take Abbott but don't count out this Knight)
     
    195
    1. Pease - Del
    2. Lykins - JC
    3. Enis - Y
    4. Berlanga - AC
    (Pease will run through this one but the remaining 2-4 spots are up for grabs, I like Enis to be a strong 3rd here)
     
    220
    1. Baumgartner - SA
    2. Shumm - AC
    3. Hare - JC
    4. Gerwigg - Bel
    (I'm calling the sweep here with a very strong 220 class from Jay County, I'll keep the same top 4 finish as well)
     
    285
    1. Parsons - Y
    2. Swallow - Mon C
    3. Shaffer - W
    4. Baronick - Bla
    (Weaker weight here with the loss of Shaw of Belmont and Dunn of Muncie Central pre-sectionals here but I like the Delta sectional to show out with the heavies, same 1-3 finish as last week with Baronick getting by, a lot of great first round matchups though)
  20. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Professional Sleeper in Delta Sectionals Predictions ?   
    106: Curtis, Abbott, West, Evens
    (The semis match of West and Abbott will be exciting and whoever wins between Evens and Tinsman will qualify)
     
    113: Todd, Robinson, Winans, Smith
    (I believe Todd and Robinson are the class of 113 but just have much tougher schedules)
     
    120: Stephenson, Tinsman, Schliessman, Thomas
    (Won't be too many exciting matches here, I believe everything will kind of fall in to place as is with Schliessman having some exciting wrestle back matches)
     
    126: Curtis, Blackburn, Hale, Lloyd
    (The matches to watch here is the semis match of Blackburn and Hale and the 3v6 matchup of Willen and Lloyd)
     
    132: Hunt, Schliessman, McCammon, Meiring
    (Schliessman and Hunt will cruise to the finals with McCammon, Meiring, and Muzzarielli fighting it out for 3rd-5th)
     
    138: Heistand, Cooper, Jones, Love
    (Exciting semis match with Jones vs. Cooper here but I think there is a strong top 4 in this weight)
     
    145: Barr, Prescott, Young, Richardson
    (By far the pest weight class.  I love the 4v5 matchup with the winner giving Barr a match and the semis rematch of Prescott vs. Leonard will be exciting)
     
    152: Rutter, Torbush, Green, Prybylla
    (Very excited for the semi finals matchup of Torbush vs. Green and will be excited to see who squeaks out the 4th spot here)
     
    160: Laughlin, Bell, Huser, Wills
    (The West Point commit is by far the class here but the semis matchup of Bell vs. Huser is very exciting as well, with the loser most likely getting 3rd)
     
    170: Hayden, Pease, Jiminez, Duncan
    (Strong top 2 here which should make for a good finals and Jiminez, Duncan, and Hicks will fight it out for 3rd-5th)
     
    182: Gray, Sanchez, Richards, Calvert
    (Gray will run away with it but 2nd-4th is up in the air)
     
    195: Watson, Maxwell, Alley, Sofronko
    (Maxwell, Watson, and Alley are a strong top 3 and either of them could win it on Saturday but the winner of Sofronko and Minton should qualify as well)
     
    220: Maddox, Parsons, Campbell, Ice
    (Maddox will handle this class with Parsons most likely seeing him in the finals but Campbell, Ice, Finchum, and Bell will fight for 3rd and 4th)
     
    285: Dunn, Rhoades, Shaffer, Swallow
    (Very solid weight class here with an exciting championship match of Dunn and Rhoades but Shaffer, Swallow, and Brown could all qualify)
  21. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from EazyBLACK7 in State Champs Now?   
    After about a month of action and seeing where guys are fitting in weight wise, who are the top contenders now?? I've got this as mine....
     
    106- Black
    113- Littell
    120- Rooks
    126- Cummings
    132- Bryant
    138- Black
    145- Lee
    152- Lee
    160- Laughlin
    170- Webster
    182- Davison
    195- Davison
    220- Parris
    285- Ellis
  22. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from throw45 in 132 Classic   
    After you win a State Championship, especially the 4th to cap an undefeated career and against the #4 ranked dude in the county, then you can showboat as much as you want in my opinion. My only issue is with Red Sr's showboating. I felt like he was trying to make it about him and was stealing the show from his own son.
  23. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from Butt Drag in 132 Classic   
    After you win a State Championship, especially the 4th to cap an undefeated career and against the #4 ranked dude in the county, then you can showboat as much as you want in my opinion. My only issue is with Red Sr's showboating. I felt like he was trying to make it about him and was stealing the show from his own son.
  24. Like
    purdue02 got a reaction from allyourbase in 132 Classic   
    After you win a State Championship, especially the 4th to cap an undefeated career and against the #4 ranked dude in the county, then you can showboat as much as you want in my opinion. My only issue is with Red Sr's showboating. I felt like he was trying to make it about him and was stealing the show from his own son.
  25. Like
    purdue02 reacted to AJ in Delta Sectionals ?   
    Didn't Barr pin House at conference? Was it close before the fall?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.