Jump to content

Coach Wadkins

Coaches
  • Content count

    117
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Coach Wadkins

  • Rank
    Semi-State Qualifier
  • Birthday 12/15/1961

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • School
    Calumet

Recent Profile Visitors

298 profile views
  1. George Porter, an IHSAA Champion and Veteran's World Wrestling Champion, from Gary Roosevelt '89 is in the running for a National Award. Let's get behind one of our own and show some support. https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2017/December/11/Vote-for-Associated-Styles-Athlete-of-the-Year
  2. CLARIFICATION BELOW 2017 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings @Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana Saturday, December 9, 2017 1st ROUND PAIRINGS #1) Cathedral vs. Lake Station #8) Westfield vs. Lawrence North #5) Mishawaka vs. Valparaiso #4) Floyd Central vs. Calumet #3) Crown Point vs. Munster #6) Southmont vs. South Bend Riley #7) Franklin vs. Lowell #2) Portage vs. Hanover Central The 1st Round Winners will advance to the Championship Quarterfinals. The 1st Round Losers will drop into the Consolation Quarterfinal bracket. The Championship Quarterfinal winners will advance into the Championship Round Robin for 1st through 4th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 5th through 8th. The Consolation Quarterfinal winners will advance to the Round Robin for 9th through 12th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 13th through 16th. Factors taken into consideration in pairings were: 1) The most recent Indiana Mat Team Rankings. 2) Early results from the 2017-18 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat or other available online media outlets. 3) Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds. 4) Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year as well as any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1.
  3. Traicoff

    2017 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings @Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana Saturday, December 9, 2017 1st ROUND PAIRINGS Top Bracket Bottom Bracket #1) Cathedral vs. Lake Station #3) Crown Point vs. Munster #8) Westfield vs. Lawrence North #6) Southmont vs. South Bend Riley #5) Mishawaka vs. Valparaiso #7) Franklin vs. Lowell #4) Floyd Central vs. Calumet #2) Portage vs. Hanover Central Factors taken into consideration in pairings were: 1) The most recent Indiana Mat Team Rankings. 2) Early results from the 2017-18 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat or other available online media outlets. 3) Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds. 4) Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year as well as any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1.
  4. 2016 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational at Calumet High School (Saturday, December 10, 2016) Round 1: Championship Round Portage-71, Lake Station-9 Westfield-39, Mishawaka-30 Lawrence North-48, Hanover Central-18 Lowell-40, Southmont-36 Crown Point-64, Calumet-6 Floyd Central-72, Valparaiso-3 SB Riley-36, Franklin-32 Cathedral-62, Munster-16 Round 2: Championship Round Portage-63, Westfield-5 Lowell-39, Lawrence North-30 Floyd Central-39, Crown Point-36 Cathedral-66, SB Riley-11 Round 2: Consolation Round Mishawaka-73, Lake Station-3 Southmont-56, Hanover Central-22 Valparaiso-48, Calumet-27 Franklin-55, Munster-19 Round 3: Round-Robin (1st-4th Place Pool) Portage-57, Lowell-6 Cathedral-42, Floyd Central-24 (5th-8th Place Pool) Westfield-34, Lawrence North-26 Crown Point-45, SB Riley-28 (9th-12th Place Pool) Mishawaka-47, Southmont-18 Franklin-54, Valparaiso-24 (13th-16th Place Pool) Hanover Central-47, Lake Station-22 Calumet-49, Munster-18 Round 4: Round-Robin (1st-4th Place Pool) Portage-53, Floyd Central-12 Cathedral-57, Lowell-20 (5th-8th Place Pool) Crown Point-44, Westfield-24 Lawrence North-41, SB Riley-27 (9th-12th Place Pool) Mishawaka-48, Valparaiso-29 Franklin-46, Southmont-34 (13th-16th Place Pool) Calumet-45, Lake Station-18 Hanover Central-42, Munster-33 Round 5: Round-Robin (1st-4th Place Pool) Portage-66, Cathedral-13 (Forfeited last 7 weights) Lowell-37, Floyd Central-33 (5th-8th Place Pool) Westfield-53, SB Riley-25 Lawrence North-41, Crown Point-29 (9th-12th Place Pool) Mishawaka-40, Franklin-36 Southmont-41 Valparaiso-33 (13th-16th Place Pool) Lake Station-36, Munster-30 Hanover Central-42, Calumet-24 TEAM PLACEMENT (RECORDS) 1.) Portage (5-0) 2.) Cathedral (4-1) 3.) Lowell (3-2) 4.) Floyd Central (2-3) 5.) Crown Point (3-2) *TB (Most Points – 118) 6.) Westfield (3-2) *(111) 7.) Lawrence North (3-2) *(108) 8.) SB Riley (1-4) 9.) Mishawaka (4-1) 10.) Franklin (3-2) 11.) Southmont (2-3) 12.) Valparaiso (1-4) 13.) Hanover Central (3-2) 14.) Calumet (2-3) 15.) Lake Station (1-4) 16.) Munster (0-5)
  5. The draw above is now accurate.
  6. 2016 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings @Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana Saturday, December 10, 2016 1st ROUND PAIRINGS Top Bracket #1) Portage vs. Lake Station #8) Mishawaka vs. Westfield #5) Lawrence North vs. Hanover Central #4) Lowell vs. Southmont Bottom Bracket #3) Crown Point vs. Calumet #6) Floyd Central vs. Valparaiso #7) Franklin vs. SB Riley #2) Cathedral vs. Munster Factors taken into consideration in pairings were: 1) The most recent IHSWCA & Indiana Mat Team Rankings. 2) Early results from the 2016-17 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat, Trackwrestling or other available media outlets. 3) Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds. 4) Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year, with an effort to keep Conference, Sectional & Regional rivals apart for Round #1. Care has been taken to avoid any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1, if possible. If you are in town and would like to check weights on Friday night, contact me at jwadkins@lakeridgeschools.net and I will do my best to accommodate you and your team. Good luck with your meets this week, we'll see you all for a great day of wrestling on the 10th.
  7. Boone Grove H.S., in Porter County (NWI), is searching for a head Wrestling coach for the fast approaching season. If interested, please contact Athletic Director Jim Rosinia to apply, at: 219-306-8600 X2222 james.rosinia@ptsc.k12.in.us
  8. Calumet vs Boone Grove

    01/24/2016
  9. Calumet vs Hammond Clark

    01/24/2016
  10. Calumet vs River Forest

    01/24/2016
  11. Calumet vs Lake Station Edison

    01/24/2016
  12. Calumet vs Wheeler

    01/24/2016
  13. Wheeler vs Lake Station Edison

    01/24/2016
  14. Wheeler vs Hammond Gavit

    01/24/2016
  15. Wheeler vs River Forest

    01/24/2016
×