Jump to content

Coach Wadkins

Coaches
  • Content count

    117
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Coach Wadkins

  • Rank
    Semi-State Qualifier
  • Birthday 12/15/1961

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • School
    Calumet

Recent Profile Visitors

360 profile views
  1. George Porter, an IHSAA Champion and Veteran's World Wrestling Champion, from Gary Roosevelt '89 is in the running for a National Award. Let's get behind one of our own and show some support. https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2017/December/11/Vote-for-Associated-Styles-Athlete-of-the-Year
  2. CLARIFICATION BELOW 2017 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings @Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana Saturday, December 9, 2017 1st ROUND PAIRINGS #1) Cathedral vs. Lake Station #8) Westfield vs. Lawrence North #5) Mishawaka vs. Valparaiso #4) Floyd Central vs. Calumet #3) Crown Point vs. Munster #6) Southmont vs. South Bend Riley #7) Franklin vs. Lowell #2) Portage vs. Hanover Central The 1st Round Winners will advance to the Championship Quarterfinals. The 1st Round Losers will drop into the Consolation Quarterfinal bracket. The Championship Quarterfinal winners will advance into the Championship Round Robin for 1st through 4th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 5th through 8th. The Consolation Quarterfinal winners will advance to the Round Robin for 9th through 12th, while the losers will drop into the Round Robin for 13th through 16th. Factors taken into consideration in pairings were: 1) The most recent Indiana Mat Team Rankings. 2) Early results from the 2017-18 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat or other available online media outlets. 3) Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds. 4) Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year as well as any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1.
  3. Traicoff

    2017 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational Pairings @Calumet High School, Gary, Indiana Saturday, December 9, 2017 1st ROUND PAIRINGS Top Bracket Bottom Bracket #1) Cathedral vs. Lake Station #3) Crown Point vs. Munster #8) Westfield vs. Lawrence North #6) Southmont vs. South Bend Riley #5) Mishawaka vs. Valparaiso #7) Franklin vs. Lowell #4) Floyd Central vs. Calumet #2) Portage vs. Hanover Central Factors taken into consideration in pairings were: 1) The most recent Indiana Mat Team Rankings. 2) Early results from the 2017-18 season, thus far, as reported on Indiana Mat or other available online media outlets. 3) Fairly separating the best teams, so that each team has the best chance of seeking their own level in the placement rounds. 4) Avoiding 1st round rematches from last year as well as any Conference, Sectional or Regional match-ups in Round #1.
  4. Calumet vs Boone Grove

    01/24/2016
  5. Calumet vs Hammond Clark

    01/24/2016
  6. Calumet vs River Forest

    01/24/2016
  7. Calumet vs Lake Station Edison

    01/24/2016
  8. Calumet vs Wheeler

    01/24/2016
  9. Wheeler vs Lake Station Edison

    01/24/2016
  10. Wheeler vs Hammond Gavit

    01/24/2016
  11. Wheeler vs River Forest

    01/24/2016
  12. Lake Station Edison vs Hammond Gavit

    01/24/2016
  13. Lake Station Edison vs River Forest

    01/24/2016
  14. Hammond Gavit vs Boone Grove

    01/24/2016
  15. Hammond Gavit vs Hammond Clark

    01/24/2016
×