Overall
Once again we have shown how accurate our rankings are with another great year for the final rankings. Note that our rankings are locked before sectional and these do not take into account injuries or semi-state draws as the state series progresses. This year we had a record 175 ranked wrestlers that made it to state. The top weight classes were 120 with 15 of the 16 state qualifiers being ranked. Also 132 had 14 ranked wrestlers and 106, 126, 152, and 182 all had 13. Unfortunately bringing up the rear was 195lbs with only 10 ranked wrestlers. That shows you how crazy of a weight that was.
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143
106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Devon Casebolt-Castle
Hunter Watts-Jimtown
Trey McCartney-Harrison (WL)
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #16 Gavin Rose- Greenfield-Central
#5 Tanner DeMien- Northwood vs. #9 Jacob Moran- Crown Point
#4 Kory Cavanaugh- Penn vs. #20 JC Herring- Oak Hill
#11 Brycen Denny- Monrovia vs. #6 Sammy Fair- Perry Meridian
#13 Lukasz Walendzak- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #8 Asa Garcia- Avon
113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Jabin Wright- Kokomo
Hunter Whitman- Jimtown
Donovan Johnson- Logansport
Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Skylour Turner- Warren Central vs. #16 Dalton Craig- Jennings County
#8 Baxter Annakin- Castle vs. #12 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral
#2 Alec White- New Palestine vs. #10 Alex Mosconi- Indian Creek
#7 Austin Slates- Penn vs. #14 Geoffrey Davis- F.w. Wayne
#20 Christian Mejia- Elkhart Memorial vs. #15 Colin Poynter- Portage
120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Adam Davis- Culver Academies
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #18 Mason Mendez- Bellmont
#15 Jonathan Moran- Crown Point vs. #14 Ethan Smiley- Beech Grove
#4 Hunter Langeloh- Columbia City vs. #12 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
#10 Caleb Bocock- Lebanon vs. #2 Jeremiah Reitz- Griffith
#1 Drew Hildebrandt- Penn vs. #20 Isaac Castro- Lawrence North
#6 Kyle Luigs- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #5 Blake Glogouski- Fairfield
#11 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #3 Graham Rooks- Columbus East
126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Travis Davenport- Oak Hill
Reese Rodriguez- Hammond Morton
Bryce Niewoehner- Kankakee Valley
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Marcus Mejia- Elkhart Memorial vs. #7 Logan Dilbeck- Gibson Southern
#4 Austin Holmes- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #9 Michael DeLaPeña- Merrillville
#3 Gaige Torres- Portage vs. #11 Johnny Loos- Franklin County
#19 Dawson Combest- Columbus East vs. #15 Jon Becker- Bellmont
#14 Jack Franklin- Homestead vs. #6 Isaac Gomez- Plainfield
132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Nathan Conley- Avon
Aaron Orr- Rochester
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Brendan Black- Hobart vs. #17 Josh Elpers- Evansville North
#16 Boone Welliever- Southmont vs. #8 Owen Doster- New Haven
#11 Fernando Luevano- West Noble vs. #13 DJ Brookbank- Perry Meridian
#5 Drake Rhodes- Homestead vs. #18 Skyler Collins- Frankfort
#3 Elliott Molloy- Danville vs. #7 Kris Rumph- Portage
#1 Chad Red- New Palestine vs. #9 Daniel Gunsett- Bellmont
138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Nathan Housholder- East Noble
Cole Lukaszka- Benton Central
Gabe Lane- East Central
Jerrod Smith- Carmel
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Evan Eldred- Westfield vs. #16 Brooks Wathen- Jennings County
#14 Riley Rasler- Prairie Heights vs. #8 Jason Crary- Munster
#11 Tristan Dembowski- Valparaiso vs. #18 Colt Rutter- Yorktown
#10 Cale McCoy- Northview vs. #4 Matthew McKinney- Warren Central
145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Matthew Cullen- Avon
Szhantrayle Roberson- Kokomo
Clay Jones- Lafayette Jefferson
Clayton Cowan- Hamilton Heights
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Austen Laughlin- South Bend Riley vs. #20 Derrick Motley- North Central (Indianapolis)
#2 Jared Timberman- New Palestine vs. #6 Triston Rodriguez- Culver Community
#19 Tyler Crowl- Floyd Central vs. #7 Kenny Kerrn- Jimtown
#5 Isaac Eicher- Leo vs. #10 Austin Bethel- Mount Vernon
152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Clark- Avon
Matt Burns- Hobart
Jacob Ferris- Hamilton Southeastern
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Trent Pruitt- Warren Central vs. #15 Mitch Lehman- Evansville Mater Dei
#12 Diego Lemley- Chesterton vs. #17 Hunter Bates- Adams Central
#13 Peyton Sturgill- Peru vs. #9 Denzyl Prentice- Penn
#1 Steven Lawrence- Portage vs. #19 Cross Dietrich- Columbia City
#5 Elijah Dunn- Indian Creek vs. #6 Brett Johnson- Perry Meridian
160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Mitchell Mundy- Southridge
Jed Levitz- Prairie Heights
T.C. Perry- Southern Wells
Sam Bublick- Carmel
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#18 Gleason Mappes- Center Grove vs. #9 Tavonte Malone- South Bend Adams
#10 Jarod Swank- Penn vs. #7 Burk VanHorn- Franklin
#5 Cayden Whitaker- Martinsville vs. #13 Oszkar Kasch- Crown Point
#8 Tony Busse- Bellmont vs. #2 Alston Bane- Richmond
170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Hendrich- Northview
Nick Ritchie- Elkhart Memorial
Zach Davis- F.W. Concordia Lutheran
Steven Trammell- Lawrence Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #6 Tristan Goering- South Bend Riley
#15 Tanner Webster- North Montgomery vs. #3 Jacob Gray- Delta
#9 Thomas Dull- Terre Haute North vs. #8 Ismael Cornejo- Portage
#5 Bryce Baumgartner- Bellmont vs. #13 Dezmen Goddard- Warren Central
#4 Hunter Mote- Delphi vs. #12 Kameron Fuller- Jeffersonville
182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Bristen Dial- Brown County
Grant Goforth- Indian Creek
Russell Gibbs- Lake Central
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Andrew Davison- Chesterton vs. #16 Spencer Irick- Hamilton Southeastern
#5 Andy Kohler- Jay County vs. #13 Hunter Dalton- Bloomington North
#6 CJ Damler- Brownsburg vs. #10 Caleb Hankenson- Bellmont
#9 Zach Worm- Southmont vs. #7 Isaac James- Lowell
#17 Ashton Mutuwa- Hanover Central vs. #3 Cameron Jones- Lawrence North
195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Keith Barclay- South Spencer
Derrick Craig- New Albany
Luke Elliott- Eastbrook
Beck Davis- Garrett
Damari Embery- South Newton
Cedrick Vakalahi- Penn
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Nick Fox- Carmel vs. #11 Isaac McCormick- Brownsburg
#5 Kurtis Wilderman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Kolby Ferris- Hamilton Southeastern
#20 Scottie Evans- Delta vs. #17 Evan Larsen- Hanover Central
220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Joey Pier- Yorktown
Patrick Ernst- Mishawaka Marian
Donnie Crider- Harrison (wl)
Brandon Streck- Merrillville
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Evan Ellis- Eastern (Greentown) vs. #16 Scott Fuller- Zionsville
#8 Sam Hipple- Carmel vs. #10 Derek Paz- Goshen
#1 Kobe Woods- Penn vs. #15 Tristin Choate- Mount Vernon
#13 Blake Davis- Garrett vs. #9 Ryan Guhl- Indianapolis Cathedral
285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Austin Fleck- Evansville Mater Dei
DeAndre Hodge- Marion
Dan Phifer- Tipton
Austin Dollens- Westfield
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#15 Owen Perkins- Oak Hill vs. #17 Isaiah McWilliams- South Bend Washington
#19 Chris Ridle- Perry Meridian vs. #4 Quinn York- Franklin
#1 Shawn Streck- Merrillville vs. #12 Braxton Amos- Prairie Heights
#6 Robert Samuels- Lawrence North vs. Austin Fleck- Evansville Mater Dei
#18 Nick Mammolenti- Jimtown vs. #11 Givoni Murillo- Portage
Recommended Comments