Jump to content

Coach Nieman

Coaches
  • Content Count

    219
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4
  • Bananas

    9,863 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Coach Nieman reacted to Y2CJ41 for a article, 2020 New Castle Semi-State Preview   
    This may be the toughest New Castle Semi State I have ever seen.  There will be 20 or more ranked wrestlers staying home next week.  As always, brutal ticket round match ups with two top 10 ranked wrestlers.  5 #1 Ranked Wrestlers in the tournament.
     
    106
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
    #5 Bryce Lowery- Roncalli
    #7 Josh Johnson- Cardinal Ritter
    #9 Evan Dickey- Cathedral
    #19 Romello Williams- Anderson
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Keaton Morton- Perry Meridian
    #7 Nathan Smith- Southport
    #8 Garrett Condo- Milan
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #5 Bryce Lowery vs #19 Romelo Williams ticket round
    Lowery has been on fire in his freshman campaign and is looking to take his first trip to state with his older brother.
     
    #9 Evan Dickey vs #6ss Keaton Morton
    These two have not wrestled this year.  Morton has an awkward style that could give Dickey issues, but Dickey has experience on the floor at New Castle.
     
    #3 Suhas Chundi vs #7ss Nathan Smith
    Chundi has been here before and the podium at state and it looks like he should have a return trip.
     
    #7 Johnson vs #5 Lowery
    Rematch from sectionals in the semi finals.
     
    #9 Dickey vs #3 Chundi 
    Semi-finals
     
    #3 Chundi vs #5 Lowery
    Finals
     
    1st Round Picks
    Johnson over Condo (4 over 1)
    Rodriguez over Vest
    Lowery over Hale
    Williams over Coffman
    Dickey over Cornelius
    Morton over Holcomb
    Chundi over Fye
    Smith over Lengerich
     
    Tickets Punched
    Lowery, Chundi, Dickey, Johnson
     
    Alpha Dogs
    Lowery and Chundi
     
    113
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian
    #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
    #8 Blake Wolf- East Central
    #10 Marquarias Wilburn- Warren Central
    #11 Logan Carrender LN
    #12 Brac Hooper Carmel
    #14 Kody Glithero
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #8 Griffin Ingalls Fishers
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #11 Carrender vs #4 Anthony ticket round
    Anthony has had two incredible seasons so far, but Senior Carrender will be a tough out.  His style is awkward and he is extremely strong.  Anthony knocked him off in ticket round last year.
     
    #8 Wolf vs #8ss Ingalls first round
    Haven’t seen much about this match-up.  Ingalls has a win over Wilburn and has been competitive all year.  Winner has the privilege of #1 Alex Cottey in the ticket round. 
     
    #10 Wilburn vs #12 Hooper ticket round.
    These two have had 2 opportunities to wrestle but it hasn’t happened yet.  Wilburn has beat Carrender twice which Hooper lost to in a major decision.  Hooper pinned Ingalls who beat Wilburn early in the year.
     
    #14 Glithero vs #4 Anthony Semis
    Glithero is coming off a huge win over Alex Cottey and Anthony is coming off two straight losses to Hooper.  Should be a good one.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Glithero over Ellingwood
    Driver over Necessary
    Carrender over Bullock
    Anthony over Gardner
    Wolf over Ingalls
    Cottey over Reese
    Hooper over Marker
    Wilburn over Reyes
     
    Tickets Punched
    Cottey, Glithero, Anthony, Wilburn
     
    Alpha Dog
    Alex Cottey
     
    120
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Zeke Seltzer- Cathedral
    #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield
    #7 Christian White- New Palestine
    #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North
    #13 Carleton Perry- Warren Central
    #14 Jacob Simone- Hamilton Southeastern
    #19 Brevan Thrine- New Castle
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Antonio Jefferson LC
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #1 Seltzer vs #14 Simone. 
    Two state place winners do battle to see who gets a chance to go back to Bankers Life.  Simone had Eldred on the ropes last week and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle.
     
    #6SS Jefferson vs Thrine first round
    Thrine has had an amazing freshman campaign with his only loss coming by major to Christian White.  Jefferson has been here before and lost the last two years.  Senior versus freshman.
     
    Winner gets #7 Christian White
    White would be the favorite over Thrine.  Jefferson may pull the second 4 over 1 here and make the ticket round even crazier.
     
    #13 Perry vs #10 Hughes
    These two have wrestled several times over the years with Hughes taking the last one at MIC.  Perry is coming off back to back wins over White as well as wins over Glithero and Jefferson who have defeated Hughes.  But Hughes tech falled AJ Gunn from Carmel who has a win over Perry. 
     
    #1 Seltzer vs #7 White semis.
    #4 Eldred vs #10/#13 Hughes/White 
     
    1st Round Picks
    Seltzer over Myers
    Simone over Haggerty
    Jefferson over Thrine
    White over Pritchett
    Eldred over Thang
    Dietz over Schneider
    Perry over Farling
    Hughes over Bray
     
    Tickets Punched
    Seltzer, Eldred, Perry, White
     
    Alpha Dog
    Zeke Seltzer
     
    126
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #5 Brayden Lowery Roncalli
    #6 David Pierson- Warren Central
    #16 Luke Gonzalez- Cathedral
    #19 Cameron Toole- Lebanon
    #20 Joey Langeman- Carmel
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Jeremiah Henderson- Lawrence North
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #19 Toole vs Brandon first round
    Brandon took Pierson down at regionals and is a very hard nosed wrestler.  Wouldn’t be surprised to see an upset here.  Followed with a ticket round with either super frosh Searcy from East Central or Jeremiah Henderson who has had an up and down year but is dangerous.
     
    #5 Lowery vs #16 Gonzalez ticket round
    Gonzalez has kept matches close with elite level guys all year and had a great Al Smith.  Lowery shouldn’t overlook him.
     
    #20 Langeman vs Dennison
    Dennison has had a great year at 33-1, but I suspect Carmel will have Langeman ready.
     
    #5 Lowery vs #6 Pierson Finals
    Lowery won at Marion County 1-0.  Should be another great battle.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Toole over Ashton
    Searcy over Henderson
    Lowery over Drilik
    Gonzalez over Maitland
    Otto over Johnson
    Pierson over Lauy
    Dennison over Bertram
    Langeman over Vinson
     
    Tickets Punched
    Lowery, Pierson, Toole, Langeman
     
    Alpha Dog
    Brayden Lowery
     
    132
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Matt Koontz- Perry Meridian
    #7 Aundre Beatty- Warren Central
    #9 Andrew Wilson- Cathedral
    #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport
    #12 Sebastian Bryant- North Central
    #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
    #17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #8 Hudson Harreld- Zionsville
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #7 Beatty vs #16 Brown ticket round. 
    Two state qualifiers battling it out to see who goes to the Bank.  Beatty had a great regional beating both #2 Koontz 7-0 and #17 Slivka to take home the title.
     
    #10 Goodwin vs Frazier.  4 over 1 potential here. 
    Goodwin had a brutal regional with Beatty, Koontz, Slivka and himself.  He has a win over Frazier over the summer.  Winner gets #9 Wilson to punch a ticket.  Wilson only has 7 matches this season due to injury but has been to state before.
     
    #8ss Harreld vs #17 Slivka ticket round. 
    Slivka was a regional champion year that didn’t make it to state.  Look for him to punch a ticket.
     
    #12 Bryant vs #2 Koontz ticket round. 
    This is the premier ticket round match as both of these kids should be placers.  Bryant has dominated since dropping to 132 with his only loss being Beatty.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Beatty over Lonneman
    Brown over Merkel
    Goodwin over Frazier
    Wilson over Lloyd
    Harreld over Bustamante
    Slivka over Sherwood
    Bryant over Barrett
    Koontz over Walston
     
    Tickets Punched
    Beatty, Koontz, Goodwin, Slivka
     
    Alpha Dog
    Aundre Beatty
     
    138
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Logan Bailey- Cathedral
    #4 Logan Wagner- Zionsville
    #7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
    #8 Jevian Ross- Warren Central
    #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
     
    #6 David Page- Roncalli
    #8 Max Naselroad- Alexandria
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #2 Bailey vs #8 Ross. 
    Brutal matchup of two kids that both should place at state.  Both wrestlers have lost in the ticket round twice in their careers.  Bailey lost to Beatty from Warren Central last year and Seth Johnson as a freshman.  Ross has lost to Wilkerson and Caleb Oliver.  Should be some fireworks In this one.
     
    #2Bailey/#8 Ross vs #7 Mattingly Semis
     
    #4 Wagner waiting in finals
     
    1st Round Picks
    Walsh over Morgan
    Mattingly over Johnson
    Bailey over Miles
    Ross over Lemieux
    Dorman over Smith
    Lawson over Crouch
    Wagner over Page
    Naselroad over Euson
     
    Tickets Punched
    Bailey, Wagner, Mattingly, Dorman
     
    Alpha Dogs
    Logan Bailey
     
    145
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Alec Viduya- Roncalli
    #6 Chris Wilkerson- Mount Vernon
    #7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central
    #9 Jeff Dunasky- Guerin Catholic
    #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel
    #14 Gabe Phillips- Centerville
    #14 Reece Luhmann- Hamilton Southeastern
    #17 Garrett Stewart- Cathedral
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #8 Brady Mckivitz- Perry Meridian
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #9 Dunasky vs #7 Anderson ticket round. 
    This should be a great ticket round matchup.  Dunasky is trying to be Guerins first ever state qualifier.  He lost to Warren Centrals Antwaun Graves last year in the ticket round.  Anderson has wins over Luhmann, Mckivitz, Stewart, Shafer, and Wilkerson.
     
    #8ss Mckivitz vs #14 Phillips first round. 
    Mckivitz has had a solid season with some solid wins and some losses in Perrys brutal schedule.  Luhmann is waiting in the wings for the winner for a ranked ticket round matchup.
     
    #17 Stewart vs #13 Shafer first round. 
    Stewart is a huge 145 but has taken a lot of losses.  Wolf had a great regional tournament overturning some losses from earlier in the year. 
     
    #1 Viduya vs #6 Wilkerson ticket round. 
    This is another brutal ticket round that leaves behind a projected state place winner.  Viduya has been on a different level this year.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Dunasky over McDonald
    Anderson over Bohan
    Luhmann over Nixon
    Phillips over McKivitz
    Wolf over Taylor
    Shafer over Stewart
    Viduya over Linkel
    Wilkerson over Lindamood
     
    Tickets Punched
    Viduya, Anderson, Luhmann, Shafer
     
    Alpha Dog
    Alec Viduya
     
    152
    State Ranked wrestlers
    #1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central
    #3 Bryer Hall- East Central
    #6 Tyce Frejie- Roncalli
    #10 Shane Bates- Zionsville
    #18 Aidan Alford- Mount Vernon
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #4 Noah Baker- Perry Meridian
    #7 Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
    #8 Tyler Vredeveld- Centerville
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #4ss Baker vs #18 Alford first round. 
    Bake'rs match count is not indicative of his skill.  Should be a great match followed with a ticket round date with #10 Bates.
     
    #3 Hall vs #6 Frejie ticket round. 
    This is a huge matchup.  Hall is trying to get back to state after losing to Leavell last year in the ticket round.  Frejie has been to the show several times and doesn’t want to end his career at New Castle. 
     
    #1 Coleman vs #8ss Vredeveld. 
    Centerville's only loss this year is to Bryer Hall in the Regional finals.  Coleman is looking to make his first trip to state after losing to Rodgers in the ticket round last year.
     
    #3Hall/#6 Frejie vs #1 Coleman Finals
     
    1st Round Picks
    Bates over Foster
    Baker over Alford
    Hall over Ginella
    Frejie over Urasky
    Jones over Wills
    Mobley over McLaren
    Coleman over Lemaster
    Vredeveld over Fox
     
    Tickets Punched
    Coleman, Hall, Bates, Jones
     
    Alpha Dog
    Brice Coleman
     
    160
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #3 Elliott Rodgers- Cathedral
    #4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield Central
    #12 Dante Akins- Indianapolis Lutheran
    #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central
    #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg
    #20 Luke Davis- Zionsville
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Josh Moore- Southport
    #8 Max Hayes- Mount Vernon
     
    Potential Match-ups
    This weight is pretty spread out on the top ranked wrestlers.
     
    #8SS Max Hayes vs #14 Damon McClain first round. 
    Hayes has been a tough wrestler for years. McClain has been wrestling well winning the Marion County and MIC tournaments. 
     
    #14 McClain vs #20 Davis ticket round. 
    Davis is coming off a great Regional tournament and is rewarded with the higher ranked McClain in ticket round.
     
    #15 Roth vs #12 Akins. 
    Akins has to get through a very tough Goodner first from the Deaf school.  He pinned Hayes last week.  I could be wrong, but Akins might be the first state qualifier for Lutheran.
     
    #3 Rodgers vs #4 Noehre in semis to rematch the state finals from last year. 
    Their matchup earlier this year ended with a crazy funk roll from Rodgers for the win late in the third.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Rodgers over Moore
    Williamson over Carr
    Noehre over Butterfield
    Mitchell over Lowe
    Davis over Payne
    McClain over Hayes
    Roth over Weakley
    Akins over Goodner
     
    Tickets Punched
    Noehre, McClain, Rodgers, Akins
     
    Alpha Dogs
    Cooper Noehre and Elliott Rodgers
     
    170
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Tyler Wagner- Cathedral
    #8 Bradley Harrington- North Central
    #9 Gabe Davin Carmel
    #15 Tytus Ragle- New Castle
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #3 Jajuan Dale- Perry Meridian
    #6 Chase Poynter- Zionsville
    #7 Ronan Hiner- Hamilton Southeastern
    #8 Ty Welliever- Southmont
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #4SS Dale vs #8SS Welliever first round. 
    Winner gets #8 Harrington in the ticket round.  Harrington is a huge 170 after making the drop from 182 earlier in the year. 
     
    #9 Davin vs #15 Ragle ticket round. 
    Really tough ticket round for Ragle who was winning in Regional finals before getting thrown and pinned. 
     
    #6SS Poynter vs Mpole. 
    Mpole is an unbelievable athlete with a great story of how he came to the United States.  Winner has Malson/Bishop in ticket round.
     
    #7 Wagner vs #7ss Hiner. 
    These two have wrestled each other their whole lives.  Don’t expect Hiner to get blown out, he may even steal this ticket from Cathedral.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Dale over Welliever
    Harrington over Calderon
    Davin over Mosconi
    Ragle over Rice
    Bishop over Malson
    Mpole over Poynter
    Wagner over Rullman
    Hiner over Ortel
     
    Tickets Punched
    Harrington, Wagner, Davin, Mpole
     
    Alpha Dog
    Bradley Harrington
     
    182
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #4 Aidan Warren- Perry Meridian
    #6 Johnny Parker- Cathedral
    #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran
    #13 Garret Sharp- Carmel
    #16 Kole Viel- East Central
    #18 Dawson McCloud- North Montgomery
    #20 Gavin Keesee- Franklin Central
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #7 Riley Woodall- Southmont
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #18 McCloud vs Myers. 
    McCloud has had a great season is looking to continue it against the Iron Bear’s son.  Ticket round matchup vs Filipovich who is also trying to get Lutheran to Bankers Life.
     
    #4 Warren vs #7SS Woodall. 
    Warren has two trips to state in two attempts.  Woodall is trying to match his brothers Middle School State Title last weekend.
     
    #16 Viel vs #20 Keesee first round
    Followed by a matchup with #13 Sharp in the ticket round.  This quarter bracket is brutal with 3 ranked wrestlers.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Mccloud over Myers
    Filipovich over Lawler
    Parker over Broom
    Sullivan over Orcutt
    Warren over Mcgill
    Woodall over Gillespie
    Viel over Keesee
    Sharp over hanson
     
    Tickets Punched
    Warren, Parker, Filipovich, Sharp
     
    Alpha Dog
    Aidan Warren
     
    195
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah
    #3 JD Farrell-cFishers
    #4 Kyle Krummen- East Central
    #9 Zach White- Carmel
    #12 Excell Brooks- Lawrence North
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #5 Jacob Huffman- Cathedral
    #6 Jeff McClure- Perry Meridian
    #7 Isiah Martin- Brebuf Jesuit
    #8 Richard Clevenger- New Palestine
     
    Potential Match-ups
    Other than Silas, this weight had 2 unranked regional champions and is wide open.
     
    #3 Farrell vs #12 Brooks ticket round. 
    Farrell has had a great season including taking Silas down at Connersville.  Brooks is incredibly athletic and is a tough matchup for anyone.
     
    #8SS Clevenger vs #4 Krummen
    Clevenger has had a great junior campaign including winning the brutal Perry Meridian regional.  Krummen just took his first loss to Allred last weekend.
     
    White vs McCloud
    Rematch from earlier in the year where White took a 7-5 decision home.  Followed by a matchup with Jacob Huffman from Cathedral.  I predict the winner of the first round match will knock out the Pendleton regional champ.
     
    #3 Farrell vs #1 Allred
    Rematch from Spartan Classic in finals.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Farrell over Beard
    Brooks over Orcutt
    Clevenger over Arvin
    Krummen over Martin
    Huffman over Shaffer
    White tossup McCloud
    Allred over Lovell
    McClure over Dreher
     
    Tickets Punched
    Allred, Farrell, Krummen, (White or McCloud)
     
    Alpha Dog
    Silas Allred
     
    220
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery
    #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central
    #12 David Guhl- Cathedral
    #16 Alex Hernandez- Warren Central
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Parker Smitley- Mount Vernon
    #7 Cameron Brown- New Castle
    #8 Justin Stephens- Pendleton Heights
     
    Potential Match-ups
    A lot of great matchups first and second round.  Most of the top dogs are separated until semi finals though.  Taylor and Van Beynen should be good.  Young and Smitley.
     
    #2 Webster vs #12 Guhl ticket round. 
    Webster has been on fire this year.  Guhl got a very unfortunate draw for having such a great season.
     
    #16 Hernandez vs #7SS Brown. 
    These two have wrestled 4 times this season.  Brown won the first one with Hernandez winning the next 3.  Should be a great first round matchup with winner getting Blaine Pierce from Richmond to go to the Bank.
     
    1st Round Picks
    Stephens over Lewis
    Van Beynen over Taylor
    Young over Smitley
    Shafer over Arvin
    Webster over Rowlett
    Guhl over Goodall
    Pierce over Schilling
    Hernandez over Brown
     
    Tickets Punched
    Webster, Young, Hernandez, Van Beynen
     
    Alpha Dog 
    Drew Webster
     
    285
    State Ranked Wrestlers
    #2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern
    #5 Holder Parsons- Cathedral
    #6 Cade Campbell- Pendleton Heights
    #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central
    #12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central
     
    Semi-State Ranked Wrestlers
    #6 Kolt Keller CC
    #7 Josh Berger NE
     
    Potential Match-ups
    #6SS Keller vs #7SS Berger- First Round
    Followed up with a match-up with #9 Antone Alexander. 
     
    #2 Irick vs #6 Campbell- Ticket Round 
    These two have wrestled a few times this year with Irick coming out ahead both times.  Brutal draw for Campbell in his senior campaign.
     
    #2 Irick vs #5 Parsons- Finals
     
    1st Round picks
    Keller over Berger
    Alexander over Anderson
    Irick over Pandoli
    Campbell over Keevers
    Hubbard over Snyder
    McDaniel over Myers
    Parsons over Jackson
    Goodall over Platonov
     
    Tickets Punched
    Irick, Parsons, Hubbard, Alexander
     
    Alpha Dogs
    Andrew Irick and Holden Parsons
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.