Jump to content

Indysportsfan

Gorillas
  • Content Count

    867
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7
  • Bananas

    51,895 [ Donate ]

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Cosgrove in 2018 Dream Team Classic April 14   
    another stall call 4-3 Lee
  2. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from indianmorg in 2018 Dream Team Classic April 14   
    Mills with a cradle!!!! and a FALL
  3. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from grappleapple in 2018 Dream Team Classic April 14   
    Johnson didn't like that Mills was riding him on top like a rented mule
  4. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from grappleapple in 2018 Dream Team Classic April 14   
    Mills with a cradle!!!! and a FALL
  5. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from 1prouddad in 2018 Dream Team Classic April 14   
    Davison escapes then a TD -- 5-2 with 90 seconds left
  6. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to leaveitonthemat in TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS - 130/132   
    I don't think a soph Lee is beating Reece as a Senior.  I don't think soph Lee is beating soph Tshirts.  Lee is a great wrestler, but when everyone was talking about him beating Micic, Micic put it on him.  Then everyone talked about him beating Red and that one didn't happen either.  I think the confident upper classman wins it here.
  7. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Sig40 in State Recap per ME   
    First off I always enjoy the event, 19th straight year either being on press row or sitting in a suite.  I am spoiled and unfortunately that time is coming to an end.
    I did a preview of each weight where I picked a winner, upset and toughest matches.  I won't get into my toughest matches but let's say I had plenty correct and missed on a few.  I only picked 6 out of the 14 Champs which is very crappy BUT 9 of my upset picks won out of 14.  I believe I can spot the diamond in the rough (probably because I find my golf ball there frequently) but I need to expand my "vision" and start to believe that wrestling does exist outside of Central Indiana....sorry Evansville, East Chicago and Fort Wayne.
    106
    3 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 6 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 3, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Jacob Moran, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, 3rd at Semi-State)
    Question -- Will Moran bump to 120/126 to prepare for College?
    113
    3 Seniors, 8 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Brayden Curtis, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Curtis is the favorite next year so will the other 7 juniors avoid him to get their state title?
    120
    3 Seniors, 5 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 3 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Hunter Watts, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Will Watts make it 3 Final appearances in a row or will one the many underclassmen knock him off?
    126
    8 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 4, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3
    CHAMP -- Asa Garcia, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional 2nd place, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Will Garcia, Rooks, Viduya choose the same weight again to battle for the top spot?
    132
    3 Seniors, 9 Juniors, 4 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Graham Rooks, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Big class of Juniors, which one has a terrific summer/fall and takes over the drivers seat for their 1st state title next year?
    138
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Kristian Rumph, ranked #5 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Losing 13 seniors and many state appearances, what underclassman seizes the opportunity to make a name for themselves next year?
    145
    5 Seniors, 7 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Jordan Slivka, ranked #3 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Slivka has a great room and motivation to be a 2x but can he withstand the barrage of returning underclassman to keep the title?
    152
    7 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 1 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Brayton Lee, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Now that Mr. Lee has vacated his permanent spot (winners circle) who realizes their dream of winning a title?
    160
    8 Seniors, 6 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2
    CHAMP -- Nick South, ranked #5 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- 1/2 of the wrestlers are gone but the champ is not; will South continue his tear and dominate the division?
    170
    11 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 4, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Noah Warren, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Highest returning place was 5th place Mahan; weight class is wide open and who has the summer that puts them over the top?
    182
    12 Seniors, 1 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1 , Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 3 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 2
    CHAMP -- Conner Graber, ranked #4 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Allred is the only returning wrestler from the Final 8; will he finish on top of the podium?
    195
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Lucas Davison, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Final 8 were all seniors, which is usual, but it gives many wrestlers a great chance to win next year.  Who will emerge from the summer as the favorite?
    220
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Mason Parris, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Similar to 152 this weight class was decided when Mr. Parris picked it; Elwood's Kyle Cornwell is the highest returning placer will he excel this summer to be the odds on favorite?
    285
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 4, // TWO UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 1, East Chicago 3
    CHAMP -- Eli Pokorney, ranked #2 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Mr. Pokorney will be the returning champ and the 'heavy' favorite to repeat as the Champ, will anyone be able to knock him off?
     
    As usual the rankings represented 106 out of the 112 in the Final 8....incredible.
  8. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from piscis1956 in State Recap per ME   
    First off I always enjoy the event, 19th straight year either being on press row or sitting in a suite.  I am spoiled and unfortunately that time is coming to an end.
    I did a preview of each weight where I picked a winner, upset and toughest matches.  I won't get into my toughest matches but let's say I had plenty correct and missed on a few.  I only picked 6 out of the 14 Champs which is very crappy BUT 9 of my upset picks won out of 14.  I believe I can spot the diamond in the rough (probably because I find my golf ball there frequently) but I need to expand my "vision" and start to believe that wrestling does exist outside of Central Indiana....sorry Evansville, East Chicago and Fort Wayne.
    106
    3 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 6 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 3, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Jacob Moran, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, 3rd at Semi-State)
    Question -- Will Moran bump to 120/126 to prepare for College?
    113
    3 Seniors, 8 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Brayden Curtis, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Curtis is the favorite next year so will the other 7 juniors avoid him to get their state title?
    120
    3 Seniors, 5 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 3 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Hunter Watts, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Will Watts make it 3 Final appearances in a row or will one the many underclassmen knock him off?
    126
    8 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 4, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3
    CHAMP -- Asa Garcia, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional 2nd place, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Will Garcia, Rooks, Viduya choose the same weight again to battle for the top spot?
    132
    3 Seniors, 9 Juniors, 4 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Graham Rooks, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Big class of Juniors, which one has a terrific summer/fall and takes over the drivers seat for their 1st state title next year?
    138
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Kristian Rumph, ranked #5 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Losing 13 seniors and many state appearances, what underclassman seizes the opportunity to make a name for themselves next year?
    145
    5 Seniors, 7 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Jordan Slivka, ranked #3 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Slivka has a great room and motivation to be a 2x but can he withstand the barrage of returning underclassman to keep the title?
    152
    7 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 1 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Brayton Lee, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Now that Mr. Lee has vacated his permanent spot (winners circle) who realizes their dream of winning a title?
    160
    8 Seniors, 6 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2
    CHAMP -- Nick South, ranked #5 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- 1/2 of the wrestlers are gone but the champ is not; will South continue his tear and dominate the division?
    170
    11 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 4, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Noah Warren, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Highest returning place was 5th place Mahan; weight class is wide open and who has the summer that puts them over the top?
    182
    12 Seniors, 1 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1 , Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 3 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 2
    CHAMP -- Conner Graber, ranked #4 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Allred is the only returning wrestler from the Final 8; will he finish on top of the podium?
    195
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Lucas Davison, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Final 8 were all seniors, which is usual, but it gives many wrestlers a great chance to win next year.  Who will emerge from the summer as the favorite?
    220
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Mason Parris, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Similar to 152 this weight class was decided when Mr. Parris picked it; Elwood's Kyle Cornwell is the highest returning placer will he excel this summer to be the odds on favorite?
    285
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 4, // TWO UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 1, East Chicago 3
    CHAMP -- Eli Pokorney, ranked #2 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Mr. Pokorney will be the returning champ and the 'heavy' favorite to repeat as the Champ, will anyone be able to knock him off?
     
    As usual the rankings represented 106 out of the 112 in the Final 8....incredible.
  9. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to Falcons in Toughest Semi-State?   
    Congratulations to all of the young wrestlers who competed at this year's state finals.
    With the help of their coaches, officials, fans, tournament workers, venue workers, singers (they were awesome), color-guard, parents, family and friends it was another outstanding event to witness (sorry to anyone that I forgot to list as it is truly a team effort).
    That being said, which semi-state was the toughest to qualify from?
    There are many ways to interpret "toughest" and I realize that others may disagree with this approach, but that disagreement is about Indiana wrestling and if we are discussing Indiana wrestling then it is a good discussion.
    Points in my opinion are the best way to compare.  It takes into account place-finishers (+16 1st, +12 2nd, etc...), it takes into account dominance (+2 fall, +1.5 tech fall, +1 major decision) and it takes into account (to a lessor degree) the tougher competition by advancing through the championship bracket (+2 advancement) versus advancing through the consolation bracket (+1 advancement).
    All of this being said, looking at the past two years, it appears to me that the New Castle Semi-State is strengthening its claim to being the toughest semi-state to advance to the State Finals through.
    PDF attachments have team by team points scored in the State Finals.
    2017-2018.pdf
    2016-2017.pdf


  10. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from 3xStateChamp in State Recap per ME   
    First off I always enjoy the event, 19th straight year either being on press row or sitting in a suite.  I am spoiled and unfortunately that time is coming to an end.
    I did a preview of each weight where I picked a winner, upset and toughest matches.  I won't get into my toughest matches but let's say I had plenty correct and missed on a few.  I only picked 6 out of the 14 Champs which is very crappy BUT 9 of my upset picks won out of 14.  I believe I can spot the diamond in the rough (probably because I find my golf ball there frequently) but I need to expand my "vision" and start to believe that wrestling does exist outside of Central Indiana....sorry Evansville, East Chicago and Fort Wayne.
    106
    3 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 6 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 3, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Jacob Moran, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, 3rd at Semi-State)
    Question -- Will Moran bump to 120/126 to prepare for College?
    113
    3 Seniors, 8 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Brayden Curtis, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Curtis is the favorite next year so will the other 7 juniors avoid him to get their state title?
    120
    3 Seniors, 5 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 3 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Hunter Watts, ranked #1 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Will Watts make it 3 Final appearances in a row or will one the many underclassmen knock him off?
    126
    8 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 4, Fort Wayne 1 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3
    CHAMP -- Asa Garcia, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional 2nd place, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Will Garcia, Rooks, Viduya choose the same weight again to battle for the top spot?
    132
    3 Seniors, 9 Juniors, 4 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Graham Rooks, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Big class of Juniors, which one has a terrific summer/fall and takes over the drivers seat for their 1st state title next year?
    138
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Kristian Rumph, ranked #5 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Losing 13 seniors and many state appearances, what underclassman seizes the opportunity to make a name for themselves next year?
    145
    5 Seniors, 7 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 2 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Jordan Slivka, ranked #3 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State 2nd place)
    Question -- Slivka has a great room and motivation to be a 2x but can he withstand the barrage of returning underclassman to keep the title?
    152
    7 Seniors, 3 Juniors, 5 Sophomores, 1 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Brayton Lee, ranked #1 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Now that Mr. Lee has vacated his permanent spot (winners circle) who realizes their dream of winning a title?
    160
    8 Seniors, 6 Juniors, 2 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 2, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 2
    CHAMP -- Nick South, ranked #5 - Evansville (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- 1/2 of the wrestlers are gone but the champ is not; will South continue his tear and dominate the division?
    170
    11 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 4, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1
    CHAMP -- Noah Warren, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Highest returning place was 5th place Mahan; weight class is wide open and who has the summer that puts them over the top?
    182
    12 Seniors, 1 Juniors, 3 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 1 , Evansville 3, East Chicago 1, Fort Wayne 3 // ALL RANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 2
    CHAMP -- Conner Graber, ranked #4 - Fort Wayne (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Allred is the only returning wrestler from the Final 8; will he finish on top of the podium?
    195
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 3, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 1 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Lucas Davison, ranked #1 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Final 8 were all seniors, which is usual, but it gives many wrestlers a great chance to win next year.  Who will emerge from the summer as the favorite?
    220
    12 Seniors, 4 Juniors, 0 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 2, Fort Wayne 2 // ONE UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- New Castle 2, Evansville 1, East Chicago 1
    CHAMP -- Mason Parris, ranked #1 - New Castle (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Similar to 152 this weight class was decided when Mr. Parris picked it; Elwood's Kyle Cornwell is the highest returning placer will he excel this summer to be the odds on favorite?
    285
    13 Seniors, 2 Juniors, 1 Sophomores, 0 Freshman
    FINAL 8 -- New Castle 3, Evansville 1, East Chicago 4, // TWO UNRANKED
    FINAL 4 -- Evansville 1, East Chicago 3
    CHAMP -- Eli Pokorney, ranked #2 - East Chicago (Regional Champ, Semi-State Champ)
    Question -- Mr. Pokorney will be the returning champ and the 'heavy' favorite to repeat as the Champ, will anyone be able to knock him off?
     
    As usual the rankings represented 106 out of the 112 in the Final 8....incredible.
  11. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from crash8003 in State - 120   
    Top Bracket -- Watts #1, Triana #4, Walendzak #5, Boe #10, Standridge #11, Wagner unranked, Fuqua unranked, Bautista unranked,
    Bottom Bracket -- Fair #2, Mattingly #3, Peele #6, Campbell #7, Rioux #9, Heath #19, Sparrow unranked, Mosser unranked
    Toughest 1st rd -- Boe vs Standridge & Mattingly vs Peele
    Champ -- Sam Fair
    Friday Upset (per rankings) -- Logan Wagner over Tylor Triana
  12. Thanks
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Perseverance in State - 182   
    State Rank, Name, Semi-State, Regional & SS Finish
     
    1 Nathan Walton - EV (1st & 1st) 2 Noah Cressell - FW (1st & 2nd) 3 Silas Allred - NC (1st & 1st) 4 Conner Graber - FW (1st & 1st) 5 Kiave Guerrier - EV (1st & 2nd) 6 Aaron Mosley - EV (1st & 3rd) 7 Jonyvan Johnson - FW (1st & 3rd) 8 Cade Girgenti - EC (1st & 1st) 9 KJ Roudebush - NC (Eliminated by Allred) 10 Sam Gobeyn - NC (1st & 3rd) 11 Max Chaffee - EC (1st & 4th) 12 Chris Spiller - ELIMINATED 13 Tyjonn Lockett - EC (Eliminated by Chaffee) 14 Will Nunn - EV (Eliminated by Walton) 15 Jonah Rolfes - NC (Eliminated by Williams) 16 Daniel Below - NC (1st & 4th) 17 Jeremy Torres - EC (1st & 2nd) 18 Jalen Morgan - NC (1st & 2nd) 19 Aaron Conde - EV (Eliminated by Mosley) 20 Logan Hart - NC (Eliminated by Below) UNRANKED Brendan Moore - EV (4th & 4th) UNRANKED Jamari Washington - EC (4th & 3rd) UNRANKED Kyler Funk - FW (3rd & 4th)     New Castle 3, 10, 16, 18 Evansville 1, 5, 6, Unranked East Chicago 8, 11, 13, Unranked Fort Wayne 2, 4, 7, Unranked 
  13. Thanks
    Indysportsfan reacted to Y2CJ41 in Article: State #WAYL2   
    We have 15 wrestlers that enter Friday without a loss on their record. However, the other 209 wrestlers have a combined 1040 losses between them. Most of the losses are to state level competitors. Here is a listing of all the losses for each wrestler at state this weekend.
    Note: If you know any of the missing or incorrect results please notify me.
    Random Stats
    Most losses to state qualifiers
    Joe Just and Joseph Walker- 11
    Ethan Hicks- 9
    Andrew Wilson, Malik Hoover, Andy Davidson- 8
    Most wins over state qualifiers
    Andres Moreno- 12
    Kysen Montgomery, Asa Garcia, Gleason Mappes- 9
    Brayden Curtis, Brayden Lowery, Colin Poynter, Conner Gimson, Jordan Slivka, Donnell Washington, Brayton Lee, Noah Warren, Zack Fattore- 8
    Undefeated Wrestlers
    113- Andres Moreno, Brayden Curtis, Brayden Lowery
    132- Graham Rooks, Manzona Bryant
    145- Christian Hunt, Tristan Sellmer
    152- Brayton Lee
    170- Zack Fattore
    182- Nathan Walton, Silas Allred
    195- Lucas Davison
    220- Mason Parris, Ryan Hammond
    285- Eli Pokorney
    *- State Qualifier
    106: Alex Cottey- Kysen Montgomery*, Logan Bailey(2)*
    106: Cole Ross- Alex Cottey*, Jacob Moran*, Kysen Montgomery*
    106: Colin Reagan- Giovanni Diaz*
    106: David Pierson- Alex Cottey(2)*, Ben Dalton, Jacob Simone(3), Logan Bailey(2)*
    106: Fernando Flores- Alex Petro*, Brendon Mark, Caleb Oliver*
    106: Gavinn Alstott- Cole Ross(2)*, Kysen Montgomery*
    106: Giovanni Diaz- Martin Cruz
    106: Harrison Hadley- Alex Cottey*, David Pierson*, Logan Bailey*
    106: Jace Alexander- Colin Reagan*, Fernando Flores*, Jacob Moran*, Preston Teusch
    106: Jacob Moran- Giovanni Diaz*, Jacob Decatur
    106: Kysen Montgomery- Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*, Steven Garty
    106: Logan Bailey- Jacob Moran*, Martin Cruz
    106: Noah Gardner- Ben Dalton(2), Cole Ross*, Gavinn Alstott(2)*
    106: Trey Sturgill- Andrew Sinkovics, Antonio Jefferson, Brandon Mark, Devonte Henson, Fernando Flores*, Jett Boots, Wyatt Miller*, Zachary Todd*
    106: Wyatt Miller- Fernando Flores*
    106: Zachary Todd- Alex Cottey*, Devin Casebolt, Fernando Flores*, Logan Bailey*, Owen Chandler, Wyatt Miller*
    113: Alex Petro- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Lowery*, Devon Casebolt*, Jevian Ross, Kysen Montgomery*, Tyler Conley*
    113: Andrew Black- Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Grant Stapleton
    113: Blake Boarman- Devon Casebolt*
    113: Brayden Shearer- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Curtis*
    113: Caleb Oliver- Andrew Black*, Brayden Lowery*, Brayden Shearer*, Carson Eldred*, Evan Light, Jevian Ross, Karsten Harshbarger, Tyler Conley*
    113: Carson Eldred- Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*
    113: Danny Tolin- Alex Petro*, Andres Moreno(2)*, Brayden Shearer*, Dane Durlacher , Ian Nelson, Jacob Moran*, Jose Diaz*, Ricky Hegedus*
    113: Devon Casebolt- Blake Boarman(3)*, Brayden Lowery*, Kysen Montgomery*
    113: Joe Just- Alex Petro*, Antonio Jefferson, Blake Boarman*, Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Lowery*, Brayden Shearer(3)*, Caleb Oliver*, Carson Eldred*, Danny Tolin*, Josh Smith-Goheen, Kade Zadylak*
    113: Jose Diaz- Andres Moreno(3)*
    113: Kade Zadylak- Andres Moreno*, Brayden Curtis*, Brayden Shearer(2)*, Seth Anderson
    113: Ricky Hegedus- Andres Moreno*, Andrew Perelka, Andrew Wilson*, Blake Boarman*, Caleb Oliver*, Danny Tolin*, Jacob Moon, Kysen Montgomery*, Raymond Rioux*
    113: Tyler Conley- Alex Petro*, Blake Boarman*, Brayden Lowery*, Carson Eldred*, Gavin Ritter, Jacob Moran*, Jevian Ross, Jimmy Balazy, Kysen Montgomery(2)*
    120: Alex Bautista- Andres Moreno*, Brock Peele*, Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
    120: Brendan Mattingly- Logan Wagner*, Lukasz Walendzak*
    120: Brock Peele- Andres Moreno*, Hassan Johnson, Jedidiah Marlow, Lukasz Walendzak*, Micah Desseau, Tylor Triana(2)*
    120: Drake Campbell- Benyamin Kamali, Brock Peele*, Logan Boe(2)*, Raymond Rioux*, Sam Fair(2)*
    120: Hunter Watts- Christian Mejia*
    120: Ian Heath- Brayden Curtis*, Chase Wilkerson, Hunter Watts*, Logan Mosser*, Zane Standridge*
    120: Logan Boe- Drake Campbell*, Evan Lawhead, Raymond Rioux*, Seth Johnson
    120: Logan Mosser- Brayden Curtis(2)*, Chris Schuller, Ian Heath*, Kyle Lawson*
    120: Logan Wagner- Asa Garcia*, Benyamin Kamali, Brendan Mattingly*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Nick Winland, Raymond Rioux*, Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
    120: Lukasz Walendzak- Gavin Rose(2), Sam Fair*, Tylor Triana*
    120: Raymond Rioux- Brock Peele*, Drake Campbell(2)*, Jedidiah Marlow, Logan Boe(3)*, Lukasz Walendzak*, Nolan Ray
    120: Sam Fair- Carson Willis
    120: Tyler Fuqua- Sam Fair*, Drake Campbell(2)*, Kane Egli, Raymond Rioux(2)*
    120: Tylor Triana- Andres Moreno*, Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*
    120: Vince Sparrow- Alex Bautista(2)*, Andrew Wertman, Benyamin Kamali, Brock Peele*, Hunter Watts*, Hunter Whitman, Logan Hunt, Logan Wagner*, Malachi Walteres, Ryan Franco, Seth Anderson, Trevor Penrod, Zane Standridge*
    120: Zane Standridge- Gabriel Smith, Hunter Watts*, Logan Mosser*, Trevor Ragle
    126: Alec Viduya- Asa Garcia*, Bryer Hall*, Ethan Smiley*, Logan Wagner*
    126: Andrew Wilson- Alec Viduya(2)*, Asa Garcia*, Aundre Beatty, Colin Poynter*, Ethan Smiley*, Kaellin Kelly*, Kaleb Nickels, Kobey Bronaugh, Reece Luhmann, Skyler Gomez*, Tanner DeMien*, Tommy Oskina, Xayvier Curtis
    126: Asa Garcia- Cayden Rooks*, Jordan Decatur, Ty Mills(2)*
    126: Brycen Denny- Asa Garcia(2)*, Carson Willis, Ethan Smiley*, Ty Mills*
    126: Bryer Hall- Ethan Smiley*, Tylan Tucker
    126: Cayden Rooks- Asa Garcia*
    126: Christian Mejia- Cayden Rooks*
    126: Colin Poynter- Asa Garcia*, Clay Egli, David Massey, Gio Disabato, Mick Burnett
    126: Ethan Smiley- Alec Viduya(3)*
    126: Kaellin Kelly- Colin Poynter(4)*, Ethan Smiley*, Joel Vamdevere, Skyler Gomez*, Tylor Triana*
    126: Kyle Lawson- Adam Ledesma, Alex Mosconi*, Asa Garcia*, Braxton Alexander, Isaac Hegwood, Jarred Rowlett*, Josh Zahl, Ricky Haught*, Sam Richard, Scottie Saylor, Skyler Gomez*, Tanner Schoeff*
    126: Payne Blackburn- ???, Brycen Denny*, Christian Mejia*, Juron Franklin, Kyle Lawson(2)*, Scottie Saylor, Trevor Ragle
    126: Skyler Gomez- Braxton Alexander, Kaellin Kelly(3)*, Tanner DeMien(3)*
    126: Tanner DeMien- Austin Franco, Carson Willis, Cayden Rooks*, Christian Mejia*, Colin Poynter(2)*, Dominick Lomazzo, Hunter Watts*
    126: Tanner Schoeff- Blake Hoyer, Christian Mejia(2)*
    126: Ty Mills- Alec Viduya*, Asa Garcia*, Cayden Rooks*, Colin Poynter*, Michael Mars
    132: Alex Barr- Chris Wilkerson*
    132: Alex Mosconi- Deuce Brown, Graham Rooks*
    132: Carter Noehre- Alex Mosconi*
    132: Chris Wilkerson- ???(4), Carter Noehre(2)*, Reis Schrock, Ricky Haught*
    132: Cody Betourne- Geremia Brooks*, Logan Hill*
    132: Drew Kreitzer- Graham Rooks(2)*, Issac Lefler, Sam Glassco
    132: Eli Dickens- Drew Kreitzer*, Graham Rooks*, LJ Burdon*
    132: Geremia Brooks- Gabe Weeks, Manzona Bryant(3)*
    132: Hunter Cottingham- Jarred Rowlett*, Justin Sparks, Matt Gimson*
    132: Jarred Rowlett- Alex Mosconi(2)*, Carter Noehre(2)*, Chris Wilkerson*, Dalton Craig, Jaden Reynolds(2)
    132: LJ Burdon- Drew Kreitzer(2)*, Evan lawhead, Graham Rooks*, Jaden Reynolds(2), Nate West
    132: Logan Hill- Gabe Weeks(3), Geremia Brooks*, Manzona Bryant(2)*, Matt Gimson(2)*, Raul Martinez(2), Ricky Haught*, Stone Moscovic
    132: Matt Gimson- Alex Barr*, Alex Mosconi*
    132: Ricky Haught- Alex Barr*, Braxton Alexander, Elijah Bauer(2), Gavyn Warren, Hunter Cottingham(2)*, Stone Moscovic
    138: Adam Davis- Kris Rumph*, Preston Risner*
    138: Alexander Strueder- ???, Bailey Moore*, Blake Mulkey*, Brian Keeney, Dallas Pugsley, Hunter Cottingham*, Jacob Burford, Mason Miranda, Noah Robinson, Zach Melloh*
    138: Austin Moore- Bryton Goering*, Conner Gimson*, Joe Leazier
    138: Bailey Moore- Brailen Harrington*, Jack Servies, Jesus Mancera
    138: Blake Mulkey- Dawson Combest*, Kevon Davenport
    138: Brailen Harrington- Gary Kitko, Jordan Slivka*, Mason Miranda, Zach Melloh(3)*
    138: Bryton Goering- Austin Moore*, Conner Gimson(3)*, Jesus Mancera, Preton Risner
    138: Conner Gimson- Bryton Goering*, Jesus Mancera, Zach Melloh*
    138: Dawson Combest- Blake Mulkey*, Zach Melloh*
    138: Dylan Goudy-  Austin Moore*, Brailen Harrington*, Brice Coleman, Conner Gimson*, Donald Campbell, Drew Linder, Gary Kitko(2), Torion'ja Forrest, Tytus Morrisett
    138: Ian Dembowski- Bailey Moore*, Adam Davis*, Gary Kitko, Kris Rumph(2)*, Preston Risner*
    138: Kris Rumph- Blake Mulkey*, Hunter Yackee, Lamonte Chapman, Zach Melloh*
    138: Matt Lee- Blake Mulkey*, Dawson Combest*, Kris Rumph*, Saul ervin
    138: Noah Hunt- Dawson Combest*, Jesus Mancera, Matt Lee(2)*, Preston Risner*
    138: Preston Risner- Blaze Lowery(2), Bryton Goering*, Conner Gimson(3)*, Dawson Combest*, Kris Rumph*, Matt Kincaid
    138: Zach Melloh- Alex Isbrandt, Colt Rutter
    145: Antwaun Graves- Jordan Slivka*
    145: Brock Ellis- Jacob LaPlace(3)*, Jon Ruble*, Jorden Douglass*, Kasper McIntosh(2)*, Peyton Pruett(2), Tristan Ruhlman
    145: Dakota Ball- Antwaun Graves*
    145: Eliseus Young- Christian Hunt(2)*, Hayden Lohrey*, Jon ruble(2)*, Zach Mounsey
    145: Giran Kunkel- Christian Hunt*, Isaiah Levitz, Levi Miller, Logan Macklin
    145: Hayden Lohrey- Dakota Ball*, Jordan Slivka*
    145: Jacob LaPlace- Jake Schoenegge*, Jordan Slivka*, Kasper McIntosh(2)*
    145: Jake Schoenegge- Christopher Donathan, Joel Arney*, Jordan Slivka*, Tristan Sellmer(2)*
    145: Jon Ruble- Antwaun Graves*, Christian Hunt*, Cody Snook, Elliot Rodgers*, Giran Kunkel*, Jacob LaPlace*, Jordan Slivka*
    145: Jordan Slivka- Antwaun Graves*, Christian Hunt*, Christopher Donathan
    145: Jorden Douglass- Jarin Glass, Kasper McIntosh*
    145: Kasper McIntosh- Victor Voinovich
    145: Nathan Conley- Brayton Lee(3)*, Donnell Washington*, Nick South*, Sandro Ramirez, Tristan Sellmer*, William Schmidt
    145: Scott Fitts- ???, Garret Bass, Jack Servies, Jake Schoenegge(2)*, Kasper McIntosh*, Nathan Conley*
    152: Aiden Warren- Christian Hunt*, Brayton Lee(2)*, Dheontae Unseld, Donnell Washington*, Jake Schoenegge*, Jordan Slivka*, Kody Wagner*, Robert Deters*
    152: Corban Pollitt- Brayton Lee*, Derek Blubaugh*, Jacob Schrader, Joseph Walker*, Josh Foster, Macartney Parkinson, Robert Deters*, Xander Stroud*
    152: Derek Blubaugh- Brayton Lee*, Robert Deters*
    152: Donnell Washington- Connor Brady, Jordan Slivka*, Noah Lamore*, Oszkar Kasch*
    152: Elliot Rodgers- Dheontae Unseld, Jack Servies, Kody Wagner*, Nathan Conley*, Xander Stroud*
    152: Eric Hiestand- Clayton Fielden, Elliot Rodgers*, Konner Bender
    152: Graham Calhoun- Donnell Washington*
    152: Jackson Pettigrew- ???(5), Boston Dubuocq, Carlos Lopez, Garrett Hetzner, JD McNett, Joel Arney(3)*, Kade wagley, Noah Perez, Xander Stroud*
    152: Joel Arney- Derek Blubaugh*, Dheontae Unseld, Eric Hiestand*, Xander Stroud*
    152: Joseph Walker- Derek Blubaugh(2)*, Donnell Washington(2)*, Elliot Rodgers*, Graham Calhoun(3)*, Logan Macklin, Noah Lamore(2)*, Xander Stroud*
    152: Kody Wagner- Derek Blubaugh*, Elliot Rodgers*, Gleason Mappes*, Nathan Conley*
    152: Noah Lamore- Aaron Griggs, Donnell Washington*
    152: Robert Deters- Brayton Lee*, Christian Hunt(2)*, Corban Pollitt*
    152: Stevie Browning- ???, Aiden Warren*, Andrew Roberts, Elliot Rodgers*, Noah Lamore*
    152: Xander Stroud- Eric Hiestand*, Isiah Levitz, Joseph Walker*, Mason Winner*
    160: Anthony Mosconi- Brooks Davis*, Elijah Mahan*, James Despain, Kama Adewumi, Sam Hauke, Traveon Booker, Tucker Coffman*, Zack Fattore*
    160: Ben Kensinger- Colin Wilson, Dante Colza, David Sheley, Diego Lemley(2)*, Donya Harris, Johnny Parker, Kevin Hooley, Oszkar Kasch*, Zach Nugent
    160: Brooks Davis- Anthony Mosconi*, Jack Eiteljorge*, Kamal Adewumi, Lucas Carrillo, Nick South*
    160: Chandler Woenker- Brandon Kocks, Hunter Reed*, Mason Winner*
    160: Diego Lemley- Donnell Washington*, Gleason Mappes(2)*, Oszkar Kasch*
    160: Ethan Hicks- Bryton Goering*, Chandler Woenker(2)*, Dante Colza, Hunter Reed(2)*, Mason Winner*, Nick South(2)*, Xander Stroud*
    160: Gleason Mappes- Nick South*
    160: Hunter Reed- Mason Winner*
    160: Jack Eiteljorge- Gleason Mappes(2)*
    160: Malik Hoover- Ben Kensinger*, Brock Ellis*, Dante Colza(2), Diego Lemley*, Ethan Hicks*, Gleason Mappes*, Isaiah Watts, Joseph Houston, Kasper McIntosh*, Oszkar Kasch(2)*
    160: Mason Winner- Drake Baker, Jack Eiteljorge*
    160: Nick South- Gleason Mappes*
    160: Oszkar Kasch- Diego Lemley*, Donnell Washington*, Jack Eiteljorge*
    160: Tucker Coffman- Brad Lowe(2)*, Jack Eiteljorge*, Jalen Morgan*, Mason Winner*, Oszkar Kasch*
    160: Tucker Schank- Nick South(2)*
    160: Wade Presson- Ben Kensinger*, Brooks Davis*, Cameron Smith, Clay Singleton, David Sheley, Diego Lemely, Diego Lemley*, Gleason Mappes(2)*, Jacob Schrader, Josh Craig, Nolan Weidner, Tucker Schank(2)*
    170: Andy Davidson- Brad Lowe*, Brady Wyro*, Brigham Kleinhenz(2)*, Devon Stikes, Eric Vermillion, Evan Bates(2), Kameron Fuller(3)*, Noah Warren*, Samuel Osho, Zane Beineke(3)
    170: Brad Lowe- Eric Vermillion, Noah Warren(3)*
    170: Brady Wyro- Delton Moore*, Jake Lone*, Jordan Rader*
    170: Brigham Kleinhenz- Aaron Mosley*, Andy Davidson*, Caleb Owens, Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, Kameron Fuller*, Zane Beineke
    170: Carson Brewer- Ashton Eyler(2)
    170: Cody Crary- Jordan Rader, Zack Fattore(2)*
    170: Cody Klettheimer- KJ Roudebush, Noah Warren*
    170: Delton Moore- ???(2), Jake Lone*, Jordan Rader(3)*
    170: Drake Guerrero- Anthony Mosconi*, Cody Crary(2)*, Domenic DiPietro, Evan Bates, Mario Traficanti(2)*, Noah Perez, Paul Gliva, Sean-Michael James, Zack Fattore*
    170: Elijah Mahan- Brad Lowe*, Cody Klettheimer*, Nathan Walton*, Noah Warren(2)*, Silas Allred*
    170: Jake Lone- Delton Moore(2)*, Jordan Rader*, Zack Fattore(1)*
    170: Jordan Rader- Zack Fattore*
    170: Kameron Fuller- Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, Noah Warren*
    170: Mario Traficanti- Anthony Mosconi*, Brad Lowe*, Diego Lemley*, Drake Guerrero*, Evan Bates, Noah Perez, Trey Buehler(2), Zack Fattore(2)*
    170: Noah Warren- Nathan Walton(1)*
    182: Aaron Mosley- Nathan Walton*
    182: Brenden Moore- ???(6), Aaron Mosley*, Chase Taylor, Cole Calvert, Deacon Parker, Kiave Guerrier(2)*, Kyle Hagedorn, Luke McGennis, Tyler Tasa, Will Nunn
    182: Cade Girgenti- Alex Cramer
    182: Conner Graber- Noah Cressell*
    182: Daniel Below- Elijah Mahan*, Jalen Morgan(2)*, Nathan Walton*, Sam Gobeyn*, Will Nunn
    182: Jalen Morgan- ???(2), Jonyvan Johnson(2)*, KJ Roudebush, Silas Allred*
    182: Jamari Washington- ???(5), Jeremy Torres*, Tyjonn Lockett
    182: Jeremy Torres- Cade Girgenti*, Carson Brewer*, Daniel Below*, David McCullough, Ethan Potosky(2), Jacob Meek, Nathan Walton*, Tyjonn Lockett(2)
    182: Jonyvan Johnson- Conner Graber*, Noah Cressell*
    182: Kiave Guerrier- Nathan Walton*
    182: Kyler Funk- ???(3), Bryce Baker, Conner Graber*, Jaylen Moran, Jonyvan Johnson*, Noah Cressel, Sam Smith
    182: Max Chaffee- Cade Girgenti*, Jamari Washington*, Sam Gobeyn*
    182: Noah Cressell- Conner Graber*
    182: Sam Gobeyn- Cade Girgenti*, Elijah Mahan*, Kevin Mochen, Nathan Walton*, Silas Allred*
    195: Arthur Fowler- Bryson Ford*, Ewan Donovan, Jacob Bondon, Rockne Hurley*, Thomas Penola*
    195: Bryson Ford- Lucas Davison*, Sam Hansen*
    195: Dan Wickersham- ???(2), Alex Lucius, Brandon Powell, Damien Rodriguez(2), Draven Rasler(2)*, Isaac Walters, Jaxson Savieo*, Justin Samons, Victor Lee*
    195: Draven Rasler- Jaxson Savieo*, Levi Leffers*
    195: Grant Goforth- ???, Conner Graber*, Jaden Sonner*, Jonyvan Johnson*
    195: Jaden Sonner- Grant Goforth*
    195: Jaxson Savieo- Tremor Bynum*
    195: Luke Smith- Aaron Moseley(2), Chris Spiller, Grant Goforth*, Jaden Sonner(2)*, Will Rolley
    195: Michael Bohman- Grant Goforth*, Luke Utterback, Sam Hansen*, Thomas Penola*, Tremor Bynum*
    195: Rockne Hurley- Brendin Yatooma, Charlie Agnew, Lucas Davison*, Shane Stits*, Thomas Penola(1)*
    195: Sam Hansen- Thomas Penola(2)*
    195: Shane Stits- Andrwe Glaze, Arthur Fowler(2)*, Cameron Bacon, Dakari Kenny, Deon Pettiford, Grant Goforth*, Griffin Stine, Jaden Sonner*, Luke Smith*, Sam Hansen*, Thomas Penola*
    195: Thomas Penola- Lucas Davison(2)*
    195: Tremor Bynum- Charlie Agnew, David Garcia(2), Noah Lawson, Sam Hansen*
    195: Victor Lee- Aaron Sedwick, Blaine Pierce, Draven Rasler*, Noah Cressell*, Stewart Mossholder(2)
    220: Brandon Streck- Lucas Davison*
    220: Chandler Schumm- Isaiah Baumgartner*, Levi Leffers(2)*, Ty Stevenson
    220: Gaven Hare- Cameron Smith, Hunster Lester, Isaiah Baumgartner(2)*, Jacob McClaine*, Keegan Miller, Thomas Coleman
    220: Isaiah Baumgartner- Chandler Schumm(3)*, David Delph, Gaven Hare*, Levi Leffers*, Silas Allred*
    220: Jacob Bolte- Adam Berta, Caleb Thomas, Daniel Kimbell(2), Frank Hammond, Hubmerto Pulido, Hunter Gulden, Michael Boots*
    220: Jacob McClaine- Mason Parris*, Thomas Penola*
    220: Jacob Sisk- Jacob Bolte*, Macray Robinson(2), Ryan Hammond*, Will Stewart
    220: Joey Kidwell- Brandon Streck*, Braydon Erb, Dalton Clouse, Tristen Hoffman
    220: Kyle Cornwell- Jaxson Savieo*, Mason Parris*
    220: Kyle Simpkins- Caleb Thomas, Chester Swopes(2), Dennis Weston, Jacob Jeeninga, Jarron Gerwig, Joe Kuhl, Joey Kidwell*, Lucas Davison*, Michael Foster, Nate LaFree*, Tory Deetz, Will Crider
    220: Landan Burton- Jacob McClaine*, Kyle Cornwell*, Michael Boots*
    220: Levi Leffers- Cameron Smith, Gaven Hare*
    220: Michael Boots- Alex Lichliter, Ryan Hammond*
    220: Nate Lafree- Brandon Streck(2)*, Caleb Thomas, Draven Rasler*
    285: Dakota Ault- Holden Parsons*, Nick Conner*
    285: Donnie Crider- Eli Pokorney*, Nick Dlay, River Henry
    285: Elisha Tipping- Alex Cartwright(2), Chase Leeper, Donnie Crider*, Isaiah McWilliams(2)*
    285: Gabe Watkins- ???, Chase Leeper, Donnie Crider*, Elisha Tipping*, Holden Parsons*, Lane Eubank, Nate Dunn, Thomas Schwieterman
    285: Garrett Curtis- Jack Williams, Jalen Comer*, Manny Cheam(2), Riley McCubbins(2)*
    285: Harley Hillenburg- Aidian Rea, Alex Faulkner, Braiden Shaw, Garrett Curtis*, Wyatt Kramer
    285: Holden Parsons- Darrione Gregory, Jacob Obst*, Marcus Stone(2)*, Riley McCubbins*
    285: Isaiah McWilliams- Eli Pokorney*
    285: Jacob Obst- Alex Faulkner, Braiden Shaw, Tyler Majors*
    285: Jalen Comer- ???(2), Brian Fuller, Harley Hillenburg*, Holden Parsons*, Riley McCubbins(2)*
    285: Jamichael Watts- ???, Jacob Obst(3)*, Marcus Stone*, Tyler Majors*
    285: Marcus Stone- Manny Cheam, Bryce Adams, Jamichael Watts*, Logan Shaffer
    285: Nick Conner- Alex Faulkner, Eli Pokorney*, Gabe Watkins*, Isaiah McWilliams, Michael Conery, Vince Yoder, Yehzquel DeVault
    285: Riley McCubbins- Garrett Curtis*, Jalen Comer(3)*
    285: Tyler Majors- Alex Roberts, Brian Fuller, Darrion Gregory, Darrione Gregory, Harley Hillenburg*, Holden Parsons*, Jack Williams, Jacob Obst(2)*, Jamichael Watts*, Manny Cheam, Marcus Stone(2)*, Wyatt Kramer

    View full article
  14. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Zombiedust in State - 160   
    Top Bracket -- Kasch #4, South #5, Winner #10, Coffman #13, Hicks #14, Presson unranked, Kensinger unranked, Mosconi unranked
    Bottom Bracket -- Mappes #1, Eiteljorge #2, Lemley #3, Reed #6, Davis #12, Schank #15, Woenker #16, Hoover #20
    Toughest 1st rd -- Coffman vs Kensinger & Mappes vs Reed
    Champ -- NIck South
    Friday Upset (per rankings) -- Brooks Davis over Diego Lemley
  15. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to Y2CJ41 in Article: 2018 State Finals By the Numbers   
    Overall
    Rankings are always a heated debate amongst wrestling fans. Over the years we have always locked our rankings before sectional and let them ride throughout the state series. Every year we lose kids due to unforseen circumstances and even the death draws at semi-state. However, they always prove to be quite accurate. This year we had the most ranked wrestlers in 179 or just under 80% in our final rankings. Here is a breakdown by weight and highlight matches to watch on Friday night.
    2018- 179
    2017- 169
    2016- 175
    2015- 172
    2014- 171
    2013- 171
    2012- 170
    2011- 157
    2010- 159
    2009- 143
    106lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Trey Sturgill - Peru
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Jacob Moran- Portage vs. #7 Wyatt Miller- South Adams
    #10 Gavinn Alstott- Floyd Central vs. #5 Alex Cottey- Perry Meridian
    #13 Zachary Todd- Yorktown vs. #11 Colin Reagan- Frontier
    #17 David Pierson- Warren Central vs. #6 Cole Ross- Evansville Mater Dei
    #3 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #16 Noah Gardner- Edgewood
    #4 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg vs. #18 Harrison Hadley- Lapel
    #9 Fernando Flores- Goshen vs. #20 Jace Alexander- Wawasee
    113lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Joe Just - Carroll (Fort Wayne)
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Brayden Curtis- Yorktown vs. #13 Caleb Oliver- Indianapolis Cathedral
    #11 Tyler Conley- Avon vs. #2 Jose Diaz- Wheeler
    #15 Kade Zadylak- Norwell vs. #10 Carson Eldred- Westfield
    #16 Danny Tolin- Chesterton vs. #5 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei
    #4 Andrew Black- New Castle vs. #8 Brayden Shearer- Garrett
    #6 Andres Moreno- Lowell vs. #12 Alex Petro- Center Grove
    #9 Devon Casebolt- Castle vs. #14 Ricky Hegedus- Portage
    120lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Alex Bautista - Hanover Central
    Logan Mosser - Adams Central
    Logan Wagner - Zionsville
    Tyler Fuqua - Franklin Community
    Vince Sparrow - Penn
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Logan Boe- Danville vs. #13 Zane Standridge- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
    #6 Brock Peele- Portage vs. #3 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel
    #9 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #19 Ian Heath- Leo
    126lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Andrew Wilson - Indianapolis Cathedral
    Kyle Lawson - Bellmont
    Payne Blackburn - Delta
    Skyler Gomez - LaPorte
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Cayden Rooks- Columbus East vs. #19 Kaellin Kelly- Crown Point
    #3 Alec Viduya- Roncalli vs. #14 Tanner Schoeff- Central Noble
    #4 Colin Poynter- Portage vs. #12 Brycen Denny- Monrovia
    #6 Ty Mills- Brownsburg vs. #11 Tanner DeMien- Penn
    132lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chris Wilkerson - Mount Vernon (Fortville)
    LJ Burdon - Plainfield
    Logan Hill - Penn
    Ricky Haught - Huntington North
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Graham Rooks- Columbus East vs. #10 Cody Betourne- Harrison (wl)
    #12 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #7 Carter Noehre- Greenfield-Central
    #18 Alex Barr- Yorktown vs. #11 Jarred Rowlett- Warren Central
    #2 Manzona Bryant- Culver Academies vs. #5 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei
    138lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Dylan Goudy - Western
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #2 Blake Mulkey- Brownsburg vs. #11 Alexander Strueder- Fishers
    #4 Zach Melloh- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #18 Noah Hunt- Bloomington South
    #6 Matt Lee- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #15 Brailen Harrington- North Central (Indianapolis)
    #7 Bailey Moore- Beech Grove vs. #3 Dawson Combest- Columbus East
    #8 Conner Gimson- Jimtown vs. #9 Ian Dembowski- Valparaiso
    #10 Austin Moore- Central Noble vs. #13 Adam Davis- Culver Academies
    #19 Preston Risner- Penn vs. #20 Bryton Goering- Elkhart Memorial
    145lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Jorden Douglass - Attica
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Kasper McIntosh- Portage vs. #18 Scott Fitts- Evansville Mater Dei
    #10 Dakota Ball- Southmont vs. #15 Giran Kunkel- Central Noble
    #17 Jon Ruble- Bellmont vs. #3 Jordan Slivka- Indianapolis Cathedral
    #2 Christian Hunt- Yorktown vs. #8 Hayden Lohrey- Shenandoah
    #4 Tristan Sellmer- Floyd Central vs. #20 Brock Ellis- Chesterton
    #5 Antwaun Graves- Warren Central vs. #19 Eliseus Young- Muncie Central
    #7 Jacob LaPlace- Mishawaka vs. #11 Nathan Conley- Avon
    152lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Corban Pollitt - Columbus East
    Jackson Pettigrew - Columbia City
    Stevie Browning - Franklin County
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #12 Joel Arney- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #4 Derek Blubaugh- Bloomington South
    #16 Robert Deters- Castle vs. #6 Xander Stroud- Elkhart Central
    #19 Aiden Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #3 Donnell Washington Jr.- Portage
    #2 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #5 Kody Wagner- Zionsville
    #7 Elliot Rodgers- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka
    160lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Anthony Mosconi - Indianapolis Cathedral
    Ben Kensinger - Mishawaka
    Wade Presson - Bloomington South
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #15 Tucker Schank- Southridge vs. #16 Chandler Woenker- F.w. Bishop Luers
    #2 Jack Eiteljorge- Carmel vs. #20 Malik Hoover- Merrillville
    #3 Diego Lemley- Chesterton vs. #12 Brooks Davis- Perry Meridian
    #5 Nick South- Columbus East vs. #14 Ethan Hicks- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
    #6 Hunter Reed- Columbia City vs. #1 Gleason Mappes- Center Grove
    170lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Andy Davidson - Columbus East
    Drake Guerrero - Portage
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Noah Warren- Perry Meridian vs. #14 Brigham Kleinhenz- Columbus North
    #15 Delton Moore- Manchester vs. #18 Cody Crary- Munster
    #2 Zack Fattore- Hobart vs. #12 Brady Wyro- Homestead
    #3 Carson Brewer- Avon vs. #11 Elijah Mahan- Roncalli
    #4 Jordan Rader- Peru vs. #19 Mario Traficanti- Crown Point
    #6 Cody Klettheimer- Frankton vs. #5 Kameron Fuller- Jeffersonville
    182lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Brenden Moore - South Spencer
    Jamari Washington - Hammond Gavit
    Kyler Funk - Mississinewa
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #1 Nathan Walton- Brownsburg vs. #16 Daniel Below- Perry Meridian
    #10 Sam Gobeyn- Zionsville vs. #5 Kiave Guerrier- Evansville Central
    #4 Conner Graber- Northridge vs. #11 Max Chaffee- Penn
    #6 Aaron Mosley- New Albany vs. #18 Jalen Morgan- Elwood
    #7 Jonyvan Johnson- New Haven vs. #17 Jeremy Torres- Portage
    195lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Dan Wickersham - Northridge
    Michael Bohman - Franklin County
    Shane Stits - Center Grove
    Victor Lee - Marion
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #15 Rockne Hurley- Penn vs. #6 Sam Hansen- Roncalli
    #19 Luke Smith- Jeffersonville vs. #4 Draven Rasler- West Noble
    #3 Thomas Penola- Zionsville vs. #11 Arthur Fowler- Calumet
    #9 Tremor Bynum- Pendleton Heights vs. #10 Bryson Ford- Benton Central
    220lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 9
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Chandler Schumm - Adams Central
    Isaiah Baumgartner - South Adams
    Jacob Bolte - Columbus East
    Jacob Sisk - Pike Central
    Joey Kidwell - West Lafayette
    Kyle Simpkins - LaPorte
    Nate LaFree - Plymouth
    Gabe Watkins - Marion
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #3 Jacob McClaine- Lebanon vs. #5 Michael Boots- Evansville Mater Dei
    #6 Ryan Hammond- Whiteland vs. #7 Landan Burton- New Palestine
    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Chandler Schumm- Adams Central vs. Nate LaFree- Plymouth
    285lbs
    Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
    Unranked qualifiers:
    Harley Hillenburg - Bloomington South
    Jamichael Watts - North Central (Indianapolis)
    Marcus Stone - Elwood
    Nick Conner - Elkhart Central
    Tyler Majors - Lawrence North
    First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
    #18 Holden Parsons- Yorktown vs. #16 Elisha Tipping- Wawasee
    #2 Eli Pokorney- Chesterton vs. #3 Dakota Ault- F.w. North Side
    #8 Jacob Obst- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #6 Riley McCubbins- Monrovia
    First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
    Marcus Stone- Elwood vs. Harley Hillenburg- Bloomington South

    View full article
  16. Like
    Indysportsfan reacted to Wrestling Scholar in Indiana vs Border States Dual results this season   
    Ran some quick stats  and came up with dual results this year against the border states which Indiana high schools wrestled.   Not a large enough sample to make any big conclusions, but we did  have some strong Indiana teams and weaker teams wrestle stronger and weak teams from other states.  Note these were just the duals reported, so probably a few more results out there.  But this is a majority of the results.
     
    Overall Indiana was 100 - 94 against the rest of the country in duals.  The rest of country only includes IL, MI, KY, OH, WI.
    Indiana vs Illinois        39-42
    Indiana  vs Kentucky   24-26     ( Union, KY was 13-0 against IN)
    Indiana vs Michigan     8-15      (Niles, MI was 5-0 against IN)
    Indiana vs Ohio           25-10
    Indiana vs Wisconsin    4-1
    Interesting,  Ohio is probably strongest state but we had the best record against them.   Brownsburg did have a superdual in Ohio , so they're partially affecting the results.
              School State   W L Alleman Catholic  il   3 0 Althoff Catholic(IL)  il   1 1 Antioch(IL) il   0 1 Barrington(IL) Broncos  il   1 0 Bismark Henning(IL)  il   4 5 Carbondale(IL)  il   0 2 Clinton(IL)  il   3 0 Deerfield(IL)  il   0 1 Downers Grove North(IL) Trojans  il   1 0 Herrin(IL)  il   3 1 Illinois Valley Central(IL)  il   2 1 Lake Park(IL)  il   1 7 Lakes Community (IL)   il   0 1 Mount Carmel(IL)   il   3 0 Oakwood(IL)   il   4 1 Paxton Buckley Loda (IL) Panthers  il   2 2 Peotone(IL)  il   1 1 Rantoul(IL)  il   0 2 Rich East(IL)  il   0 1 Richland County(IL)  il   2 0 Ridgeview(IL)  il   1 2 Robinson(IL)  il   2 2 Rock Island(IL) Rocks  il   0 1 Rolling Meadows(IL) Mustangs  il   0 1 Saint Thomas More(IL il   1 1 Thornridge(IL)  il   0 2 Unity(IL)  il   2 1 Westville(IL)   il   4 1 Wheaton Warrenville South(IL) Tigers  il   1 0 Carmi-White County(IL) il   0 1 Boyle County(KY)  ky   0 1 Bullet East(KY) ky   0 1 Covington Catholic(KY) ky   0 1 Davies County(KY)   ky   2 2 Fairdale(KY)  ky   0 1 Fern Creek(KY)  ky   2 6 Louisville Trinity(KY) ky   0 1 Moore(KY)  ky   0 1 Oldham County(KY)   ky   6 4 Owensboro(KY)   ky   0 1 St. Xavier(KY)  ky   0 1 Trinity-Whitesville (KY)   ky   2 3 Union County(KY)  ky   13 0 Woodford County(KY)  ky   1 1 Detroit Catholic Central(MI)  mi   4 0 Edwardsburg(MI)  mi   3 1 Holt(MI)  mi   1 3 Lakeshore(MI)  mi   0 1 Niles(MI)  mi   5 0 Reading(MI)  mi   1 0 White Pigeon(MI)  mi   1 3 Aiken(OH)  oh   0 1 Bloom - Carroll(OH)  oh   0 1 Bowling Green(OH)  oh   0 1 Celina(OH) oh   0 1 Centerville(OH) oh   1 1 Cincinnati LaSalle(OH) oh   1 0 Coldwater(OH) oh   1 1 Delphos Jefferson(OH)  oh   0 1 Edgerton(OH)  oh   1 0 Elida(OH) oh   1 0 Fairfield(OH)  oh   1 1 Harrison(OH)  oh   1 1 Hicksville(OH)   oh   0 1 Lebanon (OH)   oh   0 2 Mason(OH)  oh   2 3 Milton-Union(OH)  oh   0 1 Oak Hills(OH)   oh   0 1 Parkway(OH) Panthers  oh   1 1 Patrick Henry(OH)  oh   0 1 Preble Shawnee(OH)   oh   0 1 St. Marys Memorial(OH) oh   0 1 Van Wert(OH)  oh   0 1 Walnut Hills(OH) oh   0 3 Kenosha Indian Trail (WI) Hawks   wi   0 1 Westosha Central(WI) wi   1 3       94 100                                     Border          States IN   IL   42 39   KY   26 24   MI   15 8   OH   10 25   WI   1 4       94 100            
  17. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from TRUDiabetic in State - 170   
    Upper Bracket -- Warren #1, Brewer #3, Mahern #11, Kleinhenz #14, Moore #15, Lone #17, Crary #18, Guerrero unranked, 
    Bottom Bracket -- Fattore #2, Rader #4, Fuller #5, Lowe #7, Klettheimer #6, Wyro #12, Traficanti #19, Davidson unranked
    Toughest 1st rd -- Brewer vs Mahern & Fuller vs Klettheimer
    Champ -- Noah Warren
    Friday Upset (per rankings) -- Cody Klettheimer over Kameron Fuller
  18. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from BOM SQUAD in State - 145   
    Top Bracket -- Hunt #2, Graves #5, Schoenegge #6, Lohrey #8, LaPlace #7, Conley #11, Young #19, Douglass unranked
    Bottom Bracket -- McIntosh #1, Slivka #3, Sellmer #4, Ball #10, Kunkel #15, Ruble #17, Fitts #18, Ellis #20, 
    Toughest 1st rd -- LaPlace vs Conley & Ball vs Kunkel
    Champ -- Christian Hunt
    Friday upset (per rankings) -- Nathan Conley over Jacob LaPlace
  19. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from ontherise219 in State - 113   
    Top Bracket -- Curtis #1, Diaz #2, Lowery #3, Boarman #5, Conley #11, Oliver #13, Tolin #16, Just unranked
    Bottom Bracket -- Black #4, Moreno #6, Shearer #8, Casebolt #9, Eldred #10, Petro #12, Hegedus #14, Zadylak #15, 
    Toughest 1st rd: Diaz vs Conley & Black vs Shearer
    Champ -- Brayden Lowery
    Friday Upset (per rankings) -- Ricky Hegedus over Devon Casebolt
  20. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from TRUDiabetic in State - 126   
    Top Bracket -- Rooks #2, Viduya #3, Poynter #4, Denny #12, Schoeff #14, Hall #16, Kelly #19, Lawson unranked,
    Bottom Bracket -- Garcia #1, Smiley #5, Mills #6, Mejia #7, DeMien #11, Wilson unranked, Gomez unranked, Blackburn unranked
    Toughest 1st rd -- Poynter vs Denny & Mills vs DeMien 
    Champ -- Alec Viduya
    Friday Upset (per rankings) -- Brycen Denny over Colin Poynter
  21. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from ontherise219 in Live Bracket Reaction Thread   
    Mr Goebel should have a better stat guy because he is off on 1/2 of them.
  22. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from Trevor Young in How about those wrestlebacks?   
    Agreed. Stop screaming for WB’s and win the dang match to get there!
  23. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from ontherise219 in Semi-State Hangout 2 of 2 Thursday 8:45pm ET/7:45pm CT   
    Good job but you need more STATS!!!
  24. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from piscis1956 in 120 Rankings   
    Thanks Mr, Garcia for having my back. Yes people all I did was list the current rankings and then look at EVERY Regional/EVERY weight to locate the wrestlers placement.... no biggie because I had multiple hours to spare to educate the wrestling community.
    As evidenced by the results so far another incredible job by all involved with the rankings.
  25. Like
    Indysportsfan got a reaction from TRUDiabetic in 126 Rankings   
    State Rank, Name, Semi-State, Regional Finish
    1 Asa Garcia - EV (2nd) 2 Cayden Rooks - EV (1st) 3 Alec Viduya - NC (1st) 4 Colin Poynter - EC (1st) 5 Ethan Smiley - NC (2nd) 6 Ty Mills - EV (1st) 7 Christian Mejia - FW (1st) 8 Carson Willis - EV (2nd) 9 Braxton Alexander - EC (2nd) 10 Clay Egil - EV (1st) 11 Tanner DeMien - EC (1st) 12 Brycen Denny - EV (3rd) 13 Trevor Ragle - NC (3rd) 14 Tanner Schoeff - FW (2nd) 15 Seth Johnson - NC (1st) 16 Bryer Hall - NC (1st) 17 Zane DeVault - EC (3rd) 18 Hunter Whitman - FW (4th) 19 Kaelin Kelly - EC (1st) 20 Xayvier Curtis - FW (3rd)     New Castle 3, 5, 13, 15, 16 Evansville 1, 2, 6, 8, 10, 12 East Chicago 7, 9, 11, 17, 19 Fort Wayne 4, 14, 18, 20
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.