littlevito Posted January 12 Share Posted January 12 (edited) Great first round of action so far. Matches are being streamed on Flo today. At 125 first semi state champ went down. #9 Rusunuguko-Taylor gets the 3-2 win over #4 Wilson. At 155 #3 Hause pins #5 Bussard #6 Hiroms pins #4 Skinner in a 1 point match with 10 seconds left At 190 #2 O'Neal survives 7-6 over #12 Howard #10 Linn gets a 12-4 victory over #5 Tellechea Another Semi State Champ went down...#7 McMahon wins 2-0 over #9 Safeuki At 235 #11 DeHart gets the fall over #2 Parke Edited January 12 by littlevito kaide and bwoodjc89 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 100 #2 Mikels over #6 Honaker (dec 10-3) #1 Moe over #7 Epley (pin 1:43) #4 Brown over #11 Taher (MD 15-3) #5 Honaker over #3 Cortez (pin 5:19) 105 #4 Keffer over #6 Bowen (pin 2:59) #3 Cantu wins by medical forfeit #2 Dowty over #9 Truelove (pin 1:52) #1 Crull over #8 Shackleford (pin 0:24) navy80 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 110 #3 Crull over #5 Kasprzak (dec 6-2) #1 O'Campo over #16 Henderson (pin 1:22) #6 Burkholder over #4 Smith-Foster (pin 1:54) #2 Cantu over #8 May (pin 1:34) 115 #1 Aluko over #4 McLean (dec 10-3) #6 Roell over #5 Bunton (pin 2:00) #3 Kaplan over #15 Bor (pin 0:29) #2 O'Campo over #7 Bass (pin 1:55) Misty Kendrex 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 120 #5 Koebcke over #14 Korporal (pin 2:46) #2 Buechner over #4 Reginald (pin 0:46) #1 Dowty over #8 Benoit (pin 0:31) #3 Ghaffar over #7 Peter (pin 2:00) 125 #1 Kaplan over #8 Spidel (pin 1:23) #3 DeLois over Quezada (pin 1:29) #9 Rusunuguko-Taylor over #6 Smith (pin 1:19) #2 Johnson over #13 Gamblin (pin 1:33) navy80 and Misty Kendrex 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 130 #1 Gahl over #5 Whitted (pin 0:57) #2 Tomlinson over #13 Barnett (pin 4:13) #7 Culbreth over #6 Wagner (pin 1:01) #4 Troutner over #3 Seitzinger (MD 11-0) 135 #4 Vardaman over #3 Smith (dec 8-2) #5 Rogers over #6 Wagner-Gilbert (pin 5:48) #11 Lingo over #2 Selis (pin 4:35) #1 Marsh over #8 Spaulding (pin 1:41) bwoodjc89, Misty Kendrex and navy80 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabio Jr. Posted January 12 Share Posted January 12 I just glanced the bracket and only 2 of the top ten teams as of now are ranked in the top 20 for boys (lake central at 14 and new pal at 18) This parity is great and hopefully the success of these programs will help those teams grow their boys team. more parity is nothing but upside for indiana wrestling. These girls don't realize how instrumental they are in the future of our sports, I consider them our saviors. Keep it upp ladies and coaches grow it! AJ, bwoodjc89, Coach Moore and 2 others 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 140 #3 Lawrence over #7 Day (pin 5:57) #2 Allen over #13 Dill (pin 1:52) #1 Bastaic over #5 Mullins (pin 3:00 #4 Beauchamp over #8 Leffers (MD 15-6) 145 #3 Kunz over #7 Peppler (dec SV-1 4-2) #1 Janovsky over #8 Cook (pin 1:49) #4 Diaz-Avalos over #5 Morris (pin 3:54) #2 Bohde over #6 Rusunuguko-Taylor (pin 5:19) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabio Jr. Posted January 12 Share Posted January 12 Also Razo keep doing gods work! littlevito 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 155 #3 Hause over #11 Soots (pin 3:18) #1 Winner over #8 McKee (pin 2:20) #6 Hiroms over #7 Camacho (pin 3:52) #2 Trenary over #12 Schumaker (pin 4:42) 170 #4 Gindelberger over #3 Gramlin (pin 3:25) #8 Gardner over #10 Brown (pin 2:11) #1 Mosconi over #11 Gropp (pin 1:25) #2 Thomas over #9 Chambers (pin 1:54) bwoodjc89 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Quarter Finals Action... 190 #2 O'Neal over #3 Clifford (pin 1:56) #4 Powers over #6 Hollins-Rowie (dec 10-8) #7 McMahon over #8 Reeves (pin 1:21) #1 West over #10 Linn (pin 0:43) 235 #4 Reed over #10 Ritchie (pin 3:08) Stokes over #3 Weaver (pin 1:24) #1 Batchelor over #5 Bartkowiak (pin 3:52) #6 Cauble over #11 DeHart (MD 8-0) navy80 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Semi Finals Action… 100 #1 Moe over #2 Mikels (pin 2:44) #5 Honaker over #4 Brown (dec 10-7 105 #4 Keffer over #3 Cantù (pin 0:53) #1 Crull over #2 Dowty (pin 1:57) 110 #1 O’Campo over #3 Crull (pin 1:43) #2 Cantù over #6 Burkholder (pin 1:34) 115 #1 Akuko over #6 Rowell (dec 3-0) #2 O’Campo over #3 Kaplan (md 9-0) 120 #2 Buchner over #5 Koebcke (pin 3:27) #3 Ghaffar over #1 Dowty (dec 6-0) 125 #1 Kaplan over #3 DeLois (pin 4:53) #9 Rusunuguko-Taylor over #2 Johnson (medical forfeit) 130 #2 Tomlinson over #1 Gahl (Dec 5-4) #4 Troutner over #7 Culbreth (pin 1:04) navy80, kaide, a_fleenor171 and 1 other 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Semi Finals Action… 135 #4 Vardaman over #5 Roger’s (4-3) #1 Marsh over #11 Lingo (pin 1:13) 140 #2 Allen over #3 Lawrence (pin 5:58) #1 Bastaic over #4 Beauchamp (Dec 6-0) 145 #1 Janovsky over #3 Kunz (Dec 7-0) #4 Diaz-Avalos over #2 Bohde (pin 5:42) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Semi Finals Action… 155 #1 Winner over #3 Hause (pin 3:10) #2 Trenary over #6 Hiroms (pin 3:39) #170 #1 Mosconi over #2 Thomas (pin 5:54) #4 Gindelberger over #8 Gardner (Dec 7-2) Coach Beezy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Semi Finals Action… 190 #1 West over #7 McMahon (pin 1:02) #2 O’Neal over #4 Powers (Dec 7-4) 235 #1 Batchelor over #6 Cauble (Dec 1-0) Stokes over #4 Reed (pin 2:00) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Team Scores heading into placement matches New Haven 77 Southport 59 Merrillville 44 Indian Creek 40 West Lafayette 39 Harrison (West Lafayette) 38 Jay County 37 Northeastern 37 Lake Central 33 Warren Central 33 bwoodjc89 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 100 3rd Place Match Madisyn Mikels (Portage) 16-2, So. over Aaliyah Brown (Center Grove) 16-4, So. (Dec 8-4) 5th Place Match Kaydie Epley (Mooresville) 17-3, Fr. over Kirsten Cortez (Lake Central) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2) 7th Place Match Angelina Clay (Lakeland) 22-7, Sr. over Jada Taher (Merrillville) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 105 3rd Place Match Libby Dowty (Indian Creek) 14-1, . over Joanna Cantu (Hobart) 27-6, So. (Fall 1:54) 5th Place Match Asia Bowen (Greenfield Central) 24-5, Fr. over Jacki Shackleford (FW North Side) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 8-5) 7th Place Match Colen Truelove (Central Noble) 18-5, Sr. over Kenna Kleinschmidt (North Posey) 10-2, Fr. (M. For.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 110 3rd Place Match Olivia Crull (Northeastern) 21-3, Fr. over Avy Burkholder (Switzerland County) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:54) 5th Place Match Kylie Smith-Foster (Greenfield Central) 31-3, Sr. over Senniah Henderson (Lafayette Jefferson) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4) 7th Place Match Claire May (Roncalli) 22-5, So. over Reese Kasprzak (Lake Central) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 3:50) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 115 3rd Place Match Isabel Kaplan (West Lafayette) 24-5, So. over Kayla Roell (Milan) 18-3, So. (MD 10-0) 5th Place Match Shana Bass (Franklin Central) 27-4, Sr. over Kaylee Bunton (Portage) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1) 7th Place Match Aaliyah McLean (McCutcheon) 22-4, So. over Abi Bor (Southport) 25-12, Sr. (MD 9-0) Misty Kendrex 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 120 3rd Place Match Pheobe Dowty (Indian Creek) 18-2, . over Delaney Koebcke (Rensselaer Central) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 3:45) 5th Place Match Gelissa Reginald (Southport) 31-4, Sr. over Tia Peter (West Central) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 1:41) 7th Place Match Kylie Benoit (Hanover Central) 22-3, So. over Hailey Korporal (Eastbrook) 15-6, Fr. (Fall 3:00) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 125 3rd Place Match Sydney DeLois (New Palestine) 24-4, Sr. over K`yla Johnson (Southport) 26-1, Jr. (Inj. 0:00) 5th Place Match Angel Smith (Plymouth) 15-2, Fr. over Natalie Spidel (East Noble) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1) 7th Place Match Adelyn Gamblin (North Posey) 10-5, So. over Ariana Quezada (Plainfield) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 2:02) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 130 3rd Place Match Ella Gahl (Northfield) 29-1, Sr. over Lilly Culbreth (Kankakee Valley) 19-5, So. (Fall 3:10) 5th Place Match Hannah Seitzinger (Indian Creek) 22-1, . over Madison Whitted (Mooresville) 27-5, So. (Fall 3:19) 7th Place Match Ezra Wagner (New Palestine) 31-8, Sr. over Joslyn Barnett (Attica) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 1:56) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 135 3rd Place Match Sian Rogers (Jeffersonville) 26-2, Sr. over Lina Lingo (Jay County) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 3:45) 5th Place Match Kaylee Smith (Mishawaka) 27-4, Jr. over Alexes Spaulding (Columbia City) 28-7, Jr. (MD 12-2) 7th Place Match June Wagner-Gilbert (New Palestine) 37-5, Fr. over Haylee Selis (Penn) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 3:34) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 New Haven already has the team title locked up!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
littlevito Posted January 12 Author Share Posted January 12 Placement Round 140 3rd Place Match Kaylea Beauchamp (Jeffersonville) 22-4, Jr. over Charisma Lawrence (Merrillville) 17-4, So. (Dec 4-3) 5th Place Match Naomi Leffers (Central Noble) 23-7, Sr. over Aries Day (Clinton Prairie) 27-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2) 7th Place Match Laine Mullins (Jasper) 21-5, Sr. over Lindsey Dill (Northfield) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 1:49) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now