Overall
Rankings always provide a great insight to the best of the best in the state. Arguments always ensue on who is the best and who should be ranked. Over the years our rankings have proven to be the best out there. On top of that our rankings are locked before the first whistle at sectional and they do not take into account the semi-state draws. This year only 9 wrestlers that advanced to state were not in our state or semi-state rankings. We also set a new record for most state ranked wrestlers advancing to state with 180 or just over 80%! Thanks to our rankings gurus Mike Reiser, Caleb Spires, Howard Cottey, and Dustin Bentz for another great season.
Do not forget to download the IndianaMat brackets with rankings attached so it is easier to follow the state finals.
Click here for our special IndianaMat brackets
Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
*Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
2020- 180
2019- 175
2018- 179
2017- 169
2016- 175
2015- 172
2014- 171
2013- 171
2012- 170
2011- 157
2010- 159
2009- 143
106lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Trevor Triana- Hobart
Johnny Cortez- Lake Central
Keegan Malott- East Noble
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Isaac Ruble- Bellmont vs. #9 Evan Dickey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#6 Jeffrey Bailey- River Forest vs. #15 Kyler West- Evansville Reitz Memorial
#7 Joshua Johnson- Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. #8 Hayden Brady- Garrett
#2 Sam Goin- Crown Point vs. #12 Coy Hammack- Tell City
#11 Anthony Martin- Western vs. #3 Suhas Chundi- Carmel
113lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
Unranked qualifiers:
Dylan Driver- Westfield
Braden Haines- Brownsburg
Doug Waters- Chesterton
Colton Weimer- Garrett
Stefan Vitello- Valparaiso
Ethan Reiley- Jay County
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Lane Gilbert- Sullivan vs. #12 Brac Hooper- Carmel
#3 Cheaney Schoeff- Avon vs. #4 Elijah Anthony- Frankfort
120lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Delaney Ruhlman- Bloomington South
Cole Solomey- Kankakee Valley
Aydan Amento- Evansville Central
Dominic Heath- Churubusco
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Alec Freeman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #10 Anthony Hughes- Lawrence North
#11 John Robinson- Delta vs. #2 Riley Bettich- Crown Point
#3 Giovanni Diaz- Wheeler vs. #18 Ethan Higgins- Wabash
#16 Sam Scott- Heritage Hills vs. #4 Carson Eldred- Westfield
126lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Willie Dennison- Anderson
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#18 Dylan Stroud- Manchester vs. #9 Ashton Hayhurst- Evansville Mater Dei
#10 Jace Alexander- Wawasee vs. #6 David Pierson- Warren Central
#1 Raymond Rioux- Avon vs. #15 Beau Humphrey- Fort Wayne Snider
#5 Brayden Lowery- Roncalli vs. #17 Brendon Mark- Mishawaka
#2 Ben Dalton- Monrovia vs. #12 Landon Bertsch- Bluffton
#4 Stephen Roberson- Crown Point vs. #19 Camren Toole- Lebanon
#14 Payne Blackburn- Delta vs. #7 Kysen Montgomery- Brownsburg
132lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Brody Arthur- Oak Hill
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Ian Heath- Leo vs. #20 Isaiah Ponce- Lake Central
#17 Sam Slivka- Roncalli vs. #4 Kane Egli- Evansville Mater Dei
#13 Connor Holt- Plainfield vs. #10 Luke Goodwin- Southport
#2 Matthew Koontz- Perry Meridian vs. #15 Conner Alcala- Decatur Central
#18 Bradley Conrad- Portage vs. #11 Reakus Shelton- Fort Wayne Snider
#6 Hayden Watson- Center Grove vs. #16 Jared Brown- Pendleton Heights
#3 Hunter Cottingham- Western vs. #14 Vince Sparrow- Penn
138lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Lane Burns- Eastside
Nick Tattini- Crown Point
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#9 Tyson Nisley- LaPorte vs. #2 Logan Bailey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#20 Elijah Chacon- New Haven vs. #16 Landon Boe- Plainfield
#7 Brendan Mattingly- Carmel vs. #6 Eli Hickman- Rensselaer Central
#15 Ethan Kaiser- Chesterton vs. #14 Dylan Dorman- Greenfield-Central
#1 Blake Boarman- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #12 Hayden Shepherd- Western
#10 Kyle Lawson- Bellmont vs. #3 J Conway- Floyd Central
145lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
Unranked qualifiers:
Ethan Nash- Franklin Community
Aj Dull- South Adams
Riley Rust- Center Grove
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Jaden Reynolds- Avon vs. #13 Jake Shafer- Carmel
#4 William Fiechter- Southern Wells vs. #5 Orlando Cruz- Crown Point
#12 Jacob Maldonado- Merrillville vs. #18 Evan Ulrick- Carroll (Fort Wayne)
#20 Alex Currie- Adams Central vs. #3 Aj Poindexter- Harrison (West Lafayette)
#7 Jajuan Anderson- Warren Central vs. #10 Brody Baumann- Evansville Mater Dei
152lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill
Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community
Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Cody Mccune- Huntington North vs. #5 Jordan Fulks- Boonville
#1 Brice Coleman- Warren Central vs. #9 Jorden Douglass- Attica
#2 Jonathan Kervin- Floyd Central vs. #20 Ethan Mason- Tri-Central
#4 Logan Boe- Danville Community vs. #16 Eli Hilger- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
#10 Shane Bates- Zionsville vs. #13 Tyler Turley- Hobart
#11 Shawn Hollis- Lowell vs. #3 Bryer Hall- East Central
First round match-ups of unranked wrestlers:
Garrett Stuckman- Wawasee vs. Tyler Jones- Lawrence Central
Aidan Hardcastle- Oak Hill vs. Anthony Walker- Greenwood Community
160lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Linky- Warsaw Community
Sam Schroeder- Southridge
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Noah Hollendonner- Crown Point vs. #16 Tytus Morrisett- Eastern (Greentown)
#4 Cooper Noehre- Greenfield-Central vs. #8 Peyton Asbury- Brownsburg
#2 Isiah Levitz- Prairie Heights vs. #17 Nick Winland- Chesterton
#11 Sam Morrill- Columbus East vs. #15 Andrew Roth- Lawrenceburg
#1 Eli Dickens- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #14 Damon Mcclain- Warren Central
#10 Jed Perry- Southern Wells vs. #19 Aj Steenbeke- Penn
170lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Marcus Malson- Rushville Consolidated
Clayton Lundy- Elkhart Memorial
Brodie Porter- Eastern (Greentown)
Cody Timmerman- Mishawaka
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Graham Calhoun- Plymouth vs. #14 Jalen Ward- Franklin Community
#3 Tristan Ruhlman- Bloomington South vs. #10 Braden Welch- Culver Academies
#7 Tyler Wagner- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #19 Jacob Duncan- Southern Wells
#13 Gavin Layman- Chesterton vs. #6 Gabe Sollars- Evansville Mater Dei
182lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
Unranked qualifiers:
Sam Walker- Norwell
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Macartney Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei vs. #1 Joseph Walker- Mishawaka
#6 Johnny Parker- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #2 Mason Winner- Jay County
#8 Khris Walton- Merrillville vs. #9 Brendan Mcpike- Terre Haute South Vigo
#19 Zian Constable- Peru vs. #12 Hayden Filipovich- Indianapolis Lutheran
#7 Noah White- Columbus East vs. #17 Connor Barket- West Lafayette
#5 Jake Lone- NorthWood vs. #16 Kole Viel- East Central
#10 Colin Kwiatkowski- Valparaiso vs. #11 Drake Buchanan- Center Grove
195lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Jacob Huffman- Indianapolis Cathedral
Luke Bakeis- Harrison (West Lafayette)
Gage Demarco- Chesterton
Richard Clevenger- New Palestine
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Isaiah Street- Brownsburg vs. #6 Eli Pack- Culver Academies
#1 Silas Allred- Shenandoah vs. #20 Ibrahim Khaoucha- Northridge
#2 Jacob Laplace- Mishawaka vs. #10 Harris Eason- Franklin Community
#11 Matt Lepper- Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. #3 Jd Farrell- Fishers
220lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
Unranked qualifiers:
Blaine Pierce- Richmond
Haakon Van Beynen- Carmel
Reese Condon- Mooresville
Fred Durben- Oak Hill
Grant Warmuth- Wabash
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#5 Jason Streck- Merrillville vs. #10 Deshawn Young- Franklin Central
#7 Will Stewart- South Spencer vs. #18 Tristen Martz- New Haven
#2 Drew Webster- North Montgomery vs. #9 Jonathan Thomas- Mishawaka
285lbs
Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
Unranked qualifiers:
Andres Larios- Hammond Clark
Andrew Himes- Plymouth
Ke`Tre Dickens- Avon
Jose Rosales- Goshen
First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Dennis Hubbard- Warren Central vs. #14 Robbie Gentry- Mooresville
#1 Dorian Keys- Brownsburg vs. #9 Antone Alexander- Franklin Central
#2 Andrew Irick- Hamilton Southeastern vs. #16 Jacob Johnson- Franklin Community
#8 Braydon Erb- Western vs. #13 Sam Perez Jr.- Highland
Recommended Comments