Triple B Great write up on the Southern Regionals. We have spoken all year on the
South and Rankings. I am going to throw my Picks out to get some chatter going!
Mooresville is a Meatgrinder!! Probably the toughest Regional in this State. It's
going to be fun, battle for Top spot between Brownsburg & Center Grove! Then
Whiteland, Franklin, Cascade and Avon is my thoughts.
106- Rioux, Hockaday, LaRocca, Leonard
113- Haines, I. Ash, Bickel, Goss
120- Miller, Courtney, Syra, McFeeley
126- Buttler, Haines, Tharpe, Wyss
132- Schoeff, Ison, Krejsa, Brooks
138- Garcia, Grandinetti, Stits, Hicks
145- Watson, Garcia, Oliver, Spears
152- Merritt, Ciccarelli, Oyebode, Barger
160- Boe, Hutchison, Weems, Ison
170- Clouser, Brewer, LeClerc, Denny
182- Buchanan, Henry, Farmer, Bullock
195- Allen, Crump, Sells, Lapadat
220- Deckard III, Skaggs, Oliver, Gaston
HWT- Jones, J Johnson, N Johnson, Williams
Avon Sect-20 and Mooresville Sect-36 move on to Evansville
Worth Admission- 106, 132, 220 & HWT
Bloomington might be the most balanced Regional of all. Team race will be
up for grab between Floyd Central, Bl South, Owen Valley then Tell City,
TH South and TH North.
106- Meier, Hagedorn, Douglas, Collier
113- Heaston, Buchanan, Fortwendel, Didat
120- Gilbert, Lain, Kessinger, Cowden
126- Weaver, Glenn, May, King
132- Hammack, Roudebush, Mobley, Bender
138- Turner, Knable, Roudebush, Sauer
145- Castelluccio, Lee, Lommock, Neibert
152- Ruhlman, Cain, DuPont, Grant
160- Conway, Reynolds, Prechtel, Franco
170- Khawaja, Hostetler, Sconce, Peter
182- McBee, Schroeder, Emerine, Rose
195- Saunders, Hinshaw, Hubbell, Goeppner
220- Schuetter, Jenkins, Verst, Mills
HWT- Noland, McGraw, Akers, Gaffney
Bloomington North-34 and Southridge-22 moving to Evansville.
worth Admission- 126,145 & 182.
Jeffersonville Regional will be Dominated by Columbus East (+100pt)
All other going for placement Jeff, Columbus North, Madison, Charlestown
and Corydon Central. Lot of Smaller schools in this Regional.
106- Feeler, Curfman, Botkin, Miner
113- Krueger, Rowley, Jones, Theobald
120- Lykins, Schreck, Stewart, Lovan
126- Thornton, Wagner, Cain, Owsley
132- Carter, Cain, Anderson, Johnston
138- Fisher, LeWellen, Rose, Willhite
145- Cheatham, Wilson, Burkhardt, Chandler
152- Pollitt, Bartle, McGlaughlin, Phillips
160- Law, Owen, Eihusen, Lytle
170- Phillips, Statler, Trotter, Hoffman
182- Durnil, Slocum II, Shingleton, Roop
195- Skinner, Schrader, Clayton, Mata
220- Morrill, Gasper, Rios, Kendall
HWT- Hartwell, Corbin, Johnson, Hayden
JC Sectional-34 and Jeff Sectional-22 going on to Evansville.
Worth Admission-132,152 &195
Ok, now Castle Regional. EMD sets the tone sending all 14 wrestlers to the
Evansville Semi State. They win by (+135) Crazy!! Then Castle, NoPo, EV
Reitz, Mt. Vernon, EV North, EV Cental, EV Memorial and Heritage Hills.
106- Schaefer, Henderson, Reed, Anderson (Just like Sectionals)
113- Seng, Wheeler, Anderson, Windell
120- Egli, Zirkelbach, Dunn, Ellis
126- Nelson, Horning, Traylor, Eplers
132- Fortune, Amento, Herrmann, Beach
138- Hayhurst, Williams, VanOver, Goff
145- Akers, Smith, Voegel, Spencer
152- May, Robards, Chew, Hughes
160- Newman, Kemper, Turner, Johnson
170- Baumann, Farmer, Hook, Madden
182- Hollinger, Happe, Martin, McKinley
195- Sollars, Purdy, Willman, Barnett
220- Critchfield, Farmer, Inzerello, Ford
HWT- Ralph, Kyle, Duff, Kolley
Castle Sectional-19 and EV Sectional-37 going on to Semi State.
Worth Admission- 195, 132,160, and 138
So, Thank for your time. Good Luck to all the Wrestlers. Indy Mat should
expand the Pickem contest to th Regionals also! HaHa, as if the don't do
enough for this Great site already. Be Safe , Bigtoe19