Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
base

Back to the Future

Recommended Posts

For entertainment purposes only....this is from http://www.trackwrestling.com

 

Look at some of the winners/matchups from the Indiana Middle School state championships 2 years ago (2007-2008).  This year's sophomores were 8th graders then.  Also interesting to me to see the names of some of the kids who will likely be freshmen next year (6th graders back then) who could make some noise next year.

 

PS:  Check out the 150lb weight class top 4!

 

MS - 75.00

1st Place - Cody Lecount of Madison - Grant JHS

2nd Place - Evan Loe of Team Champion

3rd Place - Nathan Boston of Lawrence TWP MS

4th Place - Brandon James of Lawrence TWP MS

5th Place - Max Buckley of Grimmer MS

6th Place - Michael Thomas of Center Grove MS Central

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Cody Lecount (Madison - Grant JHS) won in overtime over Evan Loe (Team Champion) (OT 4-3)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Nathan Boston (Lawrence TWP MS) won by injury default over Brandon James (Lawrence TWP MS) (Inj.)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Max Buckley (Grimmer MS) won by injury default over Michael Thomas (Center Grove MS Central) (Inj.)

 

MS - 80.00

1st Place - Jarred Brooks of Warsaw

2nd Place - Chandler Carroll of Yorktown

3rd Place - Zach Wise of Pendleton Heights MS

4th Place - Levi Moss of Ben Davis

5th Place - Jacob Sebahar of Grimmer MS

6th Place - Santo Marciano of Wilbur Wright MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Jarred Brooks (Warsaw) won by decision over Chandler Carroll (Yorktown) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Zach Wise (Pendleton Heights MS) won by decision over Levi Moss (Ben Davis) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Jacob Sebahar (Grimmer MS) won by decision over Santo Marciano (Wilbur Wright MS) (Dec 3-2)

 

MS - 85.00

1st Place - Brian Harvey of Doe Creek MS

2nd Place - Mason Todd of Pendleton Heights MS

3rd Place - Sam Ferdig of LaSalle

4th Place - Jack Bolin of Northridge MS

5th Place - Tom Gettinger of Fayette

6th Place - Alonzo Shepherd of River Valley MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Brian Harvey (Doe Creek MS) won by decision over Mason Todd (Pendleton Heights MS) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Sam Ferdig (LaSalle) won by injury default over Jack Bolin (Northridge MS) (Inj.)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Tom Gettinger (Fayette) won by decision over Alonzo Shepherd (River Valley MS) (Dec 5-2)

 

MS - 90.00

1st Place - Kyle Ayersman of Kahler MS

2nd Place - Robert Boston of Lawrence TWP MS

3rd Place - Todd Batt of South Adams

4th Place - Troy Willsey of Center Grove MS Central

5th Place - Jake Lannert of Mater Dei WC

6th Place - Isaiah Bradley of Wilson MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Kyle Ayersman (Kahler MS) won by decision over Robert Boston (Lawrence TWP MS) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Todd Batt (South Adams) won by injury default over Troy Willsey (Center Grove MS Central) (Inj.)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Jake Lannert (Mater Dei WC) won by decision over Isaiah Bradley (Wilson MS) (Dec 4-0)

 

MS - 95.00

1st Place - Cody Phillips of Union County

2nd Place - Jared McKinley of Perry Meridian

3rd Place - Stefan Harry of Selma MS

4th Place - Jordan Judy of Danville JHS

5th Place - Levi Hess of Martinsville Artesians

6th Place - Bobby Keuneke of Bellmont

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Cody Phillips (Union County) won by decision over Jared McKinley (Perry Meridian) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Stefan Harry (Selma MS) won by decision over Jordan Judy (Danville JHS) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Levi Hess (Martinsville Artesians) won by pin over Bobby Keuneke (Bellmont) (Pin 3:14)

 

MS - 102.00

1st Place - Connor Mullins of New Castle MS

2nd Place - Devin Jackson of Yorktown

3rd Place - Cameron Halsted of Vega

4th Place - Trever Appell of Mater Dei

5th Place - Neal Molloy of Danville JHS

6th Place - Collin Campbell of Lebanon

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Connor Mullins (New Castle MS) won by decision over Devin Jackson (Yorktown) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Cameron Halsted (Vega) won by decision over Trever Appell (Mater Dei) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Neal Molloy (Danville JHS) won by decision over Collin Campbell (Lebanon) (Dec 6-0)

 

MS - 110.00

1st Place - Brenden Campbell of New Castle MS

2nd Place - Brooks Faurote of Bellmont

3rd Place - Dustin Schurg of Vega Wrestling

4th Place - Joey Kelly of Chesterton MS

5th Place - Patrick Manning of Hobart

6th Place - Josh Jennings of Doe Creek MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Brenden Campbell (New Castle MS) won by decision over Brooks Faurote (Bellmont) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Dustin Schurg (Vega Wrestling) won by pin over Joey Kelly (Chesterton MS) (Pin 1:30)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Patrick Manning (Hobart) won by pin over Josh Jennings (Doe Creek MS) (Pin 0:57)

 

MS - 117.00

1st Place - Charles (charlie) McGinley of Fighting Irish

2nd Place - Andrew Mitchell of Fountain Central

3rd Place - Joey Engle of Fountain Central

4th Place - Austin Bowman of Franklin Community MS

5th Place - R.J. Fellers of New Castle MS

6th Place - Joe Kieffer of Indy Southside Rebels

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Charles (charlie) McGinley (Fighting Irish) won by decision over Andrew Mitchell (Fountain Central) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Joey Engle (Fountain Central) won by decision over Austin Bowman (Franklin Community MS) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - R.J. Fellers (New Castle MS) won by injury default over Joe Kieffer (Indy Southside Rebels) (Inj.)

 

MS - 125.00

1st Place - Jason Tsirtsis of Vega

2nd Place - Kirk Johnson of Perry Meridian

3rd Place - Dane Maurer of Mater Dei WC

4th Place - Kaden Newcomb of Paul Hadley MS

5th Place - Joe Zigler of Vega

6th Place - Connor Robinson of Doe Creek MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Jason Tsirtsis (Vega) won by decision over Kirk Johnson (Perry Meridian) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Dane Maurer (Mater Dei WC) won by decision over Kaden Newcomb (Paul Hadley MS) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Joe Zigler (Vega) won by pin over Connor Robinson (Doe Creek MS) (Pin 3:08)

 

MS - 132.00

1st Place - Tanner Lynde of Delphi

2nd Place - Blake Rueger of Reitz WC

3rd Place - Austin Neibarger of CIA

4th Place - Jordan Gast of Jennings County

5th Place - Shelby Griffin of River Valley MS

6th Place - Spencer Hessman of Franklin Community MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Tanner Lynde (Delphi) won by decision over Blake Rueger (Reitz WC) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Austin Neibarger (CIA) won by decision over Jordan Gast (Jennings County) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Shelby Griffin (River Valley MS) won by decision over Spencer Hessman (Franklin Community MS) (Dec 5-3)

 

MS - 140.00

1st Place - Jonathan Decker of New Castle MS

2nd Place - Michael Halloran of Hobart

3rd Place - Sean Mappes of Center Grove MS North

4th Place - Jacob Underwood of Martinsville Artesians

5th Place - Charles Martin of Perry Meridian

6th Place - Kc Corey of Blackhawk MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Jonathan Decker (New Castle MS) won by pin over Michael Halloran (Hobart) (Pin 3:35)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Sean Mappes (Center Grove MS North) won by pin over Jacob Underwood (Martinsville Artesians) (Pin 3:01)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Charles Martin (Perry Meridian) won by decision over Kc Corey (Blackhawk MS) (Dec 5-3)

 

MS - 150.00

1st Place - Tyler Willis of Fighting Irish

2nd Place - Anthony Quiroz of Vega

3rd Place - Kyle Riedling of Doe Creek MS

4th Place - Mitch Sliga of Fishers JHS

5th Place - Dalton Brandenstein of Mater Dei

6th Place - Austin Striggle of Whitko

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Tyler Willis (Fighting Irish) won by decision over Anthony Quiroz (Vega) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Kyle Riedling (Doe Creek MS) won by pin over Mitch Sliga (Fishers JHS) (Pin 2:06)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Dalton Brandenstein (Mater Dei) won by decision over Austin Striggle (Whitko) (Dec 9-2)

 

MS - 160.00

1st Place - Joe Schoolcraft of Martinsville Artesians

2nd Place - Darryl Peppers of Pierce MS

3rd Place - Matthew Hurford of Culver Middle

4th Place - Brett Simmons of Dragon WC

5th Place - Andre Richards of Perry Meridian

6th Place - Keanu Cooper of Perry Meridian

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Joe Schoolcraft (Martinsville Artesians) won by decision over Darryl Peppers (Pierce MS) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Matthew Hurford (Culver Middle) won by pin over Brett Simmons (Dragon WC) (Pin 1:55)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Andre Richards (Perry Meridian) won by injury default over Keanu Cooper (Perry Meridian) (Inj.)

 

MS - 175

1st Place - Iyan Bass of Jennings County

2nd Place - Isaac Birch of Bellmont

3rd Place - Keith Knura of Franklin Community MS

4th Place - Jesse Kozub of Batchelor MS

5th Place - Jordan Wallace of Wallace

6th Place - Jordan Bedan of Center Grove MS Central

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Iyan Bass (Jennings County) won by pin over Isaac Birch (Bellmont) (Pin 1:27)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Keith Knura (Franklin Community MS) won by decision over Jesse Kozub (Batchelor MS) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Jordan Wallace (Wallace) won by injury default over Jordan Bedan (Center Grove MS Central) (Inj.)

 

MS - 195.00

1st Place - Tyler Kral of Taft MS

2nd Place - Scotty Whitehead of New Castle MS

3rd Place - Khalief Williams of Perry Meridian

4th Place - Zack Burke of Schmucker MS

5th Place - Austin Taylor Lee Wilson of Jennings County

6th Place - Tyler Newsome of Whitko

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Tyler Kral (Taft MS) won by pin over Scotty Whitehead (New Castle MS) (Pin 0:35)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Khalief Williams (Perry Meridian) won by pin over Zack Burke (Schmucker MS) (Pin 3:12)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Austin Taylor Lee Wilson (Jennings County) won by pin over Tyler Newsome (Whitko) (Pin 3:47)

 

MS - 220.00

1st Place - Tracii Doolin of Perry Meridian

2nd Place - Wesley Rogers of Belzer MS

3rd Place - Daniel Bunner of New Castle MS

4th Place - Kyle Babb of Pendleton Heights MS

5th Place - Brandon Minton of Kokomo

6th Place - Joseph Coachys of Greenwood MS

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Tracii Doolin (Perry Meridian) won by pin over Wesley Rogers (Belzer MS) (Pin 3:24)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Daniel Bunner (New Castle MS) won by decision over Kyle Babb (Pendleton Heights MS) (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Brandon Minton (Kokomo) won by injury default over Joseph Coachys (Greenwood MS) (Inj.)

 

MS - 275.00

1st Place - Mark Pankonie of Perry Meridian

2nd Place - Kaden Suter of Martinsville Artesians

3rd Place - Justin Gates of Beech Grove MS

4th Place - Jason Hackett of Paul Hadley MS

5th Place - Damien Higgins of Franklin Community MS

6th Place - Fabian Durant of Scott Middle

1st Place Match

1st Place Match - Mark Pankonie (Perry Meridian) won by decision over Kaden Suter (Martinsville Artesians) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match - Justin Gates (Beech Grove MS) won by pin over Jason Hackett (Paul Hadley MS) (Pin 1:12)

5th Place Match

5th Place Match - Damien Higgins (Franklin Community MS) won by forfeit over Fabian Durant (Scott Middle) (FF)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hilarious...I happen to know one of these wrestlers very well.  Hard to believe he was once little!

 

So many of the kids are names now in contention for sectionals, regionals, semi-state and state.  Funny part is, that many of these "now" high school competitors who will be wrestling each other, are great friends due to their prior engagements.  Great stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.