-
Subcategories
865 articles in this category
649New Castle: Better bring your A game
“The basic difference between an ordinary man and a warrior is that a warrior takes everything as a challenge while an ordinary man takes everything either as a blessing or a curseâ€
--Carlos Castenada
Â
“I thoroughly disapprove of duels. If a man should challenge me, I would take him kindly and forgivingly by the hand and lead him to a quiet place and kill him.â€
--Mark Twain
Â
"Dad, what's a walking taco?"
--The Little Dingo
This weekend's New Castle semi-state features a state-high 58 ranked wrestlers (Evansville SS has 58 as well), 5 #2 ranked wrestlers and 4 wrestlers ranked #1 in the state, despite the unfortunate timing of 103 #1 Brendan Campbell's appendix removal. On paper, this looks like as loaded and tough a field as there has been in years in New Castle. You want nationally regarded, top-of-the-food chain studs? Quiroga, Eppert, Nelsen, Wright, Duckworth...check. You want undefeated competitors? 8 of 'em. Check. You want depth at each weight? No less than 3 ranked wrestlers at every weight except 285, with 6 ranked kids in 2 separate weight classes. Check. You want walking tacos? Yeah, they got 'em. Check. Ok, you see where I'm going--this is a very tough, impressive semi-state and it should make for a dramatic day of competition. In my opinion, the ticket matches at semi-state are as exciting as Friday night matches at Conseco, and there are some doozies this year. Alright, enough jibber-jabber.....
103
Despite the loss of Campbell, this is still a loaded, wide-open field. On paper, it should be decided between #2 Cody Phillips of Union County and #3 Jared McKinley of Perry Meridian in one heckuva slobber-knocker. Truthfully, I don't know who will win if those two meet in the finals--no one's been able to beat either kid all season. However, this is my gimmick and I'm gonna stick with it. Without further ado.....
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Cody Phillips, New Castle's Top Dog at 103][/caption]
Top Dog:Â #2Â Cody Phillips, Union County, 9, 41-0
Phillips has manhandled most of his competition the entire season and Union County has produced more than its fair share of elite wrestlers. While he hasn't faced quite the competition that McKinley and Harvey have faced, he is a physically mature freshmen who will need to wrestle with a chip on his shoulder to make it through this group unscathed. He will be tested early and often, and he will be forced to face Harvey in the semis, if the seeds hold. To be fair, McKinley, Harvey, Price could all get hot and win this weight. It happens every year--kids lose to kids they have always beat, major upsets happen and injuries unfortunately take place.
 Conseco, Ahoy
#3 Jared McKinley, Perry Meridian, 9, 45-0: Very physical freshman will look to win his first semi-state crown by wearing down his opponents and drawing from a season's worth of experience at the highest level. He is a legitimate state title threat. A huge ticket match with Tech's very talented #7 Dominique Price stands in the way of the championship match for McKinley. A bad break for both kids.
#9 Brian Harvey, Cathedral, 9, 38-7: Don't let the record fool you. Harvey can wrestle with anyone at this weight. A tough ticket matchup with Roncalli's Aaron Davis will be a good challenge for Harvey, but he has a favorable path to advance.
#12 Mason Todd, Pendleton Heights, 9, 37-2: My Top Dog pick for the Pendleton Heights regional, Todd was pinned by Price in the semis. However, he bounced back and took care of business to nab a 3rd place finish. Todd appears to have a solid shot at advancing through this bracket. A challenge awaits in the ticket round with Carmel's Pat Parham.
Best ticket-punch match: #7 Dominique Price, Tech, 10, 35-2Â vs. #3 McKinley
Darkhorse: #7 Dominique Price, Tech
112
Unlike 103, which features several favorites, 112 is pretty clearly led by Lawrence North dynamo Brandon "Superbaby"Â Nelsen. A top-4 State Streeter twice already, the junior is looking to snare a state title, and he has multiple wins in his career over top-ranked Anthony Hawkins of Crown Point to point to as evidence that he's man enough to achieve his goal. Hawkins handed Nelsen his only loss this year and those two seem to wrestle once or twice a fortnight. Josh Kieffer and Conner Mullins will look to do some chin-checking with Nelsen, and those kids don't make a habit of losing big matches.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Super Baby, New Castles Top Dog at 112][/caption]
Top Dog: #2 Brandon Nelsen, Lawrence North, 11, 34-1
Top Dog pick for Pendleton Heights responded with a regional title. Nelsen is a technically sound scrapper with a good gastank. He's not very tall or long-limbed for the weight class, but he's very fundamentally sound and avoids bad positions. He's content to win a close, methodical match instead of forcing the action and getting caught. He also has loads of big-match experience; more than just about anyone in the state at 112. He has wins this season over Kieffer and Roytek.Â
Â
 Conseco, Ahoy
 #5 Josh Kieffer, Roncalli, 10, 37-4: The very tall, very long-limbed Kieffer might be the wrestler with the best shot at unseating Nelsen. He's had some close matches with the LN standout and is a tough matchup for Nelsen physically and stylistically. Roncalli has really turned a corner, and Josh is a big part of a different mentality by the Rebels. Kieffer has won and lost vs. Mullins, but I like his experience in big postseason matches if they meet at New Castle.
#3 Conner Mullins, New Castle, 9, 46-2: The very talented and decorated freshman has grappled with some of the state's very best, and has only been defeated twice, once last weekend by Kieffer and once at 119 by #8 (at 119) Casey Kenney of Jay County. He owns wins over Kieffer and Roytek. He could easily be Nelsen's finals opponent.
Josh Julian, Lebanon, 10, 31-3: Julian bounced back from a slightly disappointing sectional to dominate the field en route to a regional title at North Montgomery. He has big moves and is a very dangerous pinner. While not as heralded as the rest of the contenders, Julian pinned all his foes at regionals and owns a win by fall over Roytek.
Best ticket-punch matches: #12 Blake Roytek, Cathedral, 10, 36-7 vs. #3 Mullins. #5 Kieffer vs. Tyler Gadient, Noblesville, 10, 32-7. #2 Nelsen vs. #8 Cody Stewart, Rushville, 12, 30-4
Darkhorses: #8 Stewart, #12 Roytek
119
Not a weight class for the faint of heart. Former state champs Camden Eppert and Brandon Wright are joined by Roncalli's Justin Kieffer and Tech's Storm Cosby, as well as others, in a brutal bracket. Advancements will be at a premium; you can chalk up two right off the bat that will be filled by Eppert and Wright. That leaves two for the rest of the mere mortals in the weight class. That's not a knock on any of the other kids; Eppert and Wright are two of the better wrestlers in Indiana since Y2K. If any of the other kids can knock off either one, they will cement a spot in Indiana wrestling lore for many years to come. That said, it is not bloody likely that anyone but Eppert or Wright will beat Eppert or Wright this weekend.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Brandon Wright, New Castle's Top Dog at 119][/caption]
 Top Dog: #1 Brandon Wright, Cathedral, 11, 41-2
What else is there to say about the 119 lb. bundle of quicksilver? He's a Cadet National champ (over Jason Tsirtsis, among others in a loaded field), he went undefeated at the Scholastic Duals this past summer, he's a defending state champ and the odds-on favorite to win it again this year. Although extremely technical, Wright's real difference makers are fast-twitch fibers, a high wrestling IQ and a seemingly endless gastank. He is not quick; he is sudden, flashing in on the legs of his opponents and with his sprawl. I've also admired his uncanny sense of timing; it helps to have a father with such vast knowledge and experience (not to mention the rest of the excellent Irish staff), but Wright always seems to do what he needs to do in critical situations. That might sound simplistic, but his on-mat strategy is always impeccable. As great as Eppert is, Wright should sew up the #1 seed heading into Friday night at Conseco. If you haven't seen him yet, by any chance, don't blink. He's had losses in the regular season the past two years and turned it on in the postseason, so his two losses to elite opponents in higher weight classes hardly speak to a dropoff by Wright.
Conseco, Ahoy
#2 Camden Eppert, Anderson Highland, 12, 32-3: Eppert is a nationally regarded stud with a state title and a runner-up finish to his credit thus far in his high school career. If not for the ascension of Wright, Eppert might have 2 titles already, working on a third. The future Boilermaker is known for his diligence--studying opponents, training, constantly working to improve. When Eppert and Wright wrestle, the gym is filled with a palpable anticipation. New Castle '09 will be no different. Unfortunately for Camden, until he beats Wright again, the expectation will continue to be that Wright will pull out another victory. Their match should be one of the major highlights of the sectional. Barring injury or other bizarre circumstance, we will have another Clash of the Titans.
#5 Justin Kieffer, Roncalli, 10, 41-1: The member of the Kieffer Triad with the best record this season, Justin has the misfortune of wrestling in a very top-heavy weight class at New Castle. Kieffer was a 7th place finisher last year at 112 and has a huge win this season over Alex Johns. His confidence is sky-high and he's been pretty dominant thus far in the postseason. However, although anything is possible, he's likely wrestling for a 3 seed at Conseco. Before he can even worry about seeds for State, he needs to worry about Tri's 37-1 Ryan Leeka in the ticket round.
#16 Storm Cosby, Tech, 11, 38-2: The City champ has a tough, but possible road to advancement. He must first beat a very capable Seve Duncan of Beech Grove. If he can get past Duncan, New Castle's red-hot Alex Catron likely awaits. Catron/Cosby, if it happens, could go either way.
Best ticket-punch matches: #16 Cosby vs. Alex Catron, New Castle, 10, 41-5. #5 Kieffer vs. Ryan Leeka, Tri, 11, 37-1.
Darkhorses: Catron, Leeka
125
Cashe Quiroga has elevated his performance in the past 12 months to a point where he finished this past regular season at the top of Indianamat's Pound for Pound list, and deservedly so. Among his many impressive wins this season, Cashe beat 3X champ #1 @ 130 Josh Harper, #2 @ 130 Frankie Porras, #2 @ 125 Jason Tsirtsis, #4 @ 130 D'Marcus Spencer, #2 @ 119 Camden Eppert, #1 @ 119 Brandon Wright and many, many others en route to his perfect season thus far. Although this is a solid field assembled at New Castle to compete against Quiroga, it's very unlikely that the Purdue recruit will be tested until he is competing at Conseco. Beyond Quiroga, it's a wide open field for the next 3 placements. Again, that's not a reflection on the field--Cashe is just that good. There are 4 top-8 ranked wrestlers competing here at 125.Â
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Cashe Money, New Castle's Top Dog at 125][/caption]
Â
Top Dog:Â #1 Cashe Quiroga, Lawrence North, 12, 39-0
[caption id=" align="alignright" width="135" caption="King of the Indiana Pound for Pounders][/caption]
Quiroga is a brawler with skills. He wrestles with heavy, active hands and he generally controls tie-ups. When he was a little younger, he would ruin a lot of good wrestling with one big mistake in a match. He's not making those mistakes any more and he doesn't run out of energy at the end of grueling matches. He's just a tough matchup with no obvious weaknesses to exploit. It will take someone like Tsirtsis wrestling at the top of his game to beat Quiroga, or to even come really close.   Â
  Conseco, Ahoy
#5 Mason Berryman, Anderson Highland, 11, 32-2: This was a very tough call, but Southport's Austin Marshall will have to first beat Clinton Prairie's 36-4 Chris Maxwell just to face Berryman. In the end, I think that was the tie-breaker--Marshall's slightly tougher path to the ticket round. Make no mistake, Marshall is a stud and is coming off an impressive regional championship at Perry Meridian last weekend. He could easily be the runner-up here. Complicating matters is the next wrestler on the list.....Â
#7 John Grey, Cathedral, 12, 38-3: Grey won the last battle with Berryman, last week at regionals. As I mentioned last week, Grey can beat just about anyone not named Quiroga or Tsirtsis at this weight. However, he'll have to get through Fountain Central's regional champ Eli Moore to earn a spot in the semis, where he'll likely face Marshall or Berryman. Either way, it's a tough row to hoe for Grey. He and Berryman are pretty closely matched (Grey won 3-2 at regionals), and Berryman has been denied a state qualification berth the past 2 years. It's a bit of a crapshoot, truthfully.
Â
#8 Tyler Clark, South Dearborn, 11, 34-2: Clark was a state qualifier last year and dropped a very close match to Grey earlier this year. He can hang. However, he'll have to negotiate 2 very tough matches just to make it to the ticket round. First he'll face perennial contender Jarrid Logan of Hamilton Heights, a hungry senior who has been denied a trip to Conseco his entire career. If he can get by Logan, he'll have to face either Joe Kieffer or Cameron VanCamp of Lebanon. So, while he avoids Quiroga, Grey and Berryman as ticket opponents, he gets two very tough matches for a shot to advance to state again. He's the best bet of the 4 in his section of the bracket.
Â
Best ticket-punch matches: #5 Berryman vs. Austin Marshall, Southport, 12, 35-3. Joe Kieffer, Roncalli, 9, 37-9 vs. Clark .
Darkhorses: Marshall. Kieffer.
130
Â
This weight features several highly ranked, strong challengers for the title. The entire bracket is filled with tough kids, and there will be some studs going home disappointed. In fact, it's a certainty that either a state qualifier or state placer from last year will not qualify for State this year. Odom vs. Bohannon is probably the best potential ticket match of the day. Spencer is my pick, but he's far from a lock. Cook has pinned Josh Harper this year, among many others. Even without Michael Lovitt, this weight class is loaded. There are no gimmes in this bunch.
Â
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="D'Marcus Spencer, New Castle's Top Dog at 130][/caption]
Top Dog: #4 D'Marcus Spencer, Pike, 12, 33-3 Spencer is one of the most talented, snake-bitten kids in recent memory from Central Indiana. A 2X state qualifier, he has had rough outings on Friday night in both instances. He has always competed at a very high level and has long been able to go with anyone in his weight. This year, he has wins over Cook, Odom and Bealmer, to go with 2 exceptionally close losses to Quiroga. He has traditionally done pretty well at semi-state, so look for him to win this time around. Expect the biggest competition from Sampson Cook, if Cook advances to the finals. Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#5 Sampson Cook, Perry Meridian, 12, 33-5: The king of the killer cradle is walking danger. You know you have a great go-to move when every opponent knows it's coming and you still land it. Cook has victimized some excellent wrestlers with the same, lethal move. He has great length and most of his opponents fear being ridden by Cook, and for good reason. Cook was a Conseco qualifier last year and is looking to earn a good seed for the State Finals.
 #10 Nick Odom, Warren Central, 12, 31-11: Odom has one of the toughest, if not the toughest overall, draws of anyone at New Castle. Right off the bat, he faces a very tough 36-5 Sam Hoegeman from East Central. If he survives that match, he gets the aforementioned Bohannon, a tough senior state qualifier last year with a 41-1 record. Bohannon is coming off a regional final that saw him hand Western Boone's Beattie his first loss of the season. Odom or whoever comes out of this portion of the bracket will have earned it.
#13 Nick Beattie, Western Boone, 12, 34-1: Beattie has had a great year and isn't quite done yet. Although he dropped his first match to Bohannon, he has a winnable portion of the bracket. He'll first have to beat Cathedral's John Stringfield for a shot at the winner of Dickey/Fellers. While it's winnable, it's far from easy and Beattie would be in uncharted waters at that point.
Best ticket-punch match: #10 Odom vs. #14 Wade Bohannon, South Vermillion, 12, 41-1.
Darkhorse: Bohannon, without a doubt.
 135
This SHOULD be Mascaro's weight class, but Adam Skelton of Lebanon and others might have a different take on that issue. Skelton very nearly knocked off #4 Mascaro in last week's regional, losing a controversial match in OT. Mascaro actually has one of the tougher foursomes in the bracket to beat in order to advance. Others to watch include Skelton, a two time semi-state qualifier, #13 Dominic Corsaro, an 8th place finisher at 130 last year at Conseco and#7 Chris Goodwin of Perry Meridian. This weight could produce some surprising results; parity is the key word here.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Will Mascaro, New Castle's Top Dog at 135][/caption]
Top Dog: #4 Will Mascaro, Carmel, 12, 39-0
Mascaro stepped up big at last year's semi-state, knocking off fellow Top Dog D'Marcus Spencer and finishing above Cook and Corsaro. He used that momentum to solidify a 7th place finish last year at 130 at the State Finals. The close call with Skelton will likely make him sharper this week; it sounds like he gassed pretty badly in OT. He'll need to be on top of his game to grab another semi-state title.
Â
Â
 Conseco, Ahoy
#7 Chris Goodwin, Perry Meridian, 12, 41-4: Goodwin was surprised last week by Ben Davis's Forrest Romer in the regional title match. He'll have to beat Skelton or Corsaro to advance to the semi-state finals.
Adam Skelton, Lebanon, 12, 24-5: Skelton is coming off a great regional and needs to avoid a big letdown. He'll have his hands full with Dominic Corsaro in the ticket round. This might be the year Skelton gets over the hump and makes state. His potential match with Goodwin could be a great one.
Forrest Romer, Ben Davis, 12, 29-11: Like Skelton, Romer is hot, earning an impressive regional title last weekend at Perry Meridian. Hamilton Heights junior Braydon Alley stands in Romer's way. Romer's momentum might be the difference.
Best ticket-punch matches: #13Â Dominic Corsaro, Cathedral, 12, 36-5Â vs. Skelton. Romer vs. Braydon Alley, Hamilton Heights, 11, 31-7.
Darkhorse: Corsaro. It's hard to bet against a returning place-winner.
140
Tony McGinley seeks to add another big title to his collection. His knee is a concern, but he looked sharp at the regional. Among a host of others, Jacob Tonte, Dustin Youngs, Keith Duncan and Jonathan Decker look to challenge the McGinley Supremacy at 140. While McGinley is a solid favorite, his potential injury concerns might open the door for a challenger to take the semi-state championship and the #1 seed at Conseco that it brings.Â
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Tony Mac, New Castle's Top Dog at 140][/caption]
Top Dog: #2 Tony McGinley, Cathedral, 12, 32-2
McGinley is a proven winner and was a 4th place finisher at 140 at last year's State meet. He also qualified for the State Finals as a sophomore. If he's healthy, it's hard to picture him losing here. I think he'll tough it out and grab semi-state title #2. No one stands out as a clear challenger here.
Â
Â
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#7 Keith Duncan, Rushville, 12, 31-3: 2X state qualifier Duncan looks to get over the hump this year and add a state placement to his resume. He seems most likely to have a shot at upsetting McGinley. However, there are 3 other very tough wrestlers in his portion of the bracket who could prevent him from qualifying for State a 3rd time, including state qualifier JR Corman, who had a big semi-state last year. Duncan had better not come out flat for his first match, either; Shelton is capable of a big upset.
#10 Jacob Tonte, Perry Meridian, 11, 42-2: Coach's son Tonte is always dangerous and is a former 7th place state finisher. Tonte has had a remarkably good year, outside of two rough matches vs. #1 Sandefer and #2 McGinley. He struggled vs. McGinley earlier this year, but he also seemed to be trying to 'hit a home run' with big throw and headlock attempts.
Jonathan Decker, Warren Central, 9, 26-6: Pay attention to this name. This is one tough freshman hombre. Decker surprised many at the Warren sectional, pinning Josh Ramage and JR Corman en route to a sectional title. He followed that up with a strong 2nd place finish at the Perry regional and he seems to be improving on a daily basis. He'll have to somehow get by tough seniors and fellow sectional champs Dusty Youngs and Dominique Butts, but he has some strong Mojo working right now. If Decker isn't the pick, then it's likely the experienced Youngs.
Best ticket-punch matches: Decker vs. Dusty Youngs, Zionsville, 12, 30-6. #7 Duncan vs. JR Corman, New Palestine, 11, 33-8.
Darkhorses: Youngs and Corman.
 145 Â
Â
 This is a pretty loaded weight at New Castle. #1 Sammy Bennett, fresh off a tight loss to #6 Gavin McGinley, looks to re-establish himself as the wrestler to beat at 145. He will have to face down one of the most dangerous weight classes at New Castle. Bennett, McGinley, Tasseff, Robinson and Goodwin are just some of the studs at this weight. McGinley won this stacked weight class last year, with Bennett finishing 2nd. Bennett got the last laugh at Conseco, finishing a very impressive 2nd at the State Finals.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Gavin Mac, New Castle's Top Dog at 145][/caption]
Top Dog:Â #6 Gavin McGinley, Cathedral, 12, 27-3
McGinley has earned a reputation recently as somewhat of a 'meanie'. I'm not so sure about that, but I know he wrestles very hard and with a lot of emotion, as evidenced after last week's regional finals. Maybe it's just the McGinley Supremacy that bothers people. The 2X state placer will likely place a third time this year, and it's even possible he could win it all. Although he and Bennett are 1-1 vs. each other this year, McGinley seems to have his number a little bit, going back to last year. Gavin has to worry about Jacob Tasseff, though, as Tasseff beat him at Cathedral in their dual earlier this year. They should meet in the semis and McGinley is going to have to figure out a way to finish his takedowns, something he wasn't really able to do in their last meeting. He was pretty frustrated in their last meeting. It should be a fantastic match, if it happens.
Conseco, Ahoy
#1 Sammy Bennett, Anderson Highland, 11, 32-1: It's very possible that Bennett will get a measure of revenge and end up on top of the podium at New Castle. He's a talented kid with some very impressive results under his belt, and he has beaten McGinley this year. In addition to last year's runner-up finish, he also qualified for State as a freshman at 140. Bennett has Hamilton Southeastern's Patrick Robinson lurking as a possible ticket matchup. Bennett should get the job done and advance to State a 3rd straight time.
Â
#5 Jacob Tasseff, Perry Meridian, 12, 43-1: Tasseff knows he can beat anyone in the state at this weight. With Perry's rugged schedule, he's faced many tough kids at 145, this year and in past years. It won't be an upset if Tasseff beats McGinley and Bennett. Tasseff has a nightmare matchup vs. East Central's Presley in the ticket round. Expect a close one.
Â
Matt Goodwin, Lawrence North, 12, 31-6: Goodwin was ranked in earlier editions of the individual rankings. The way the brackets fell, he has a strong chance at advancing to Conseco.
Best ticket-punch matches: Bennett vs. Patrick Robinson, Hamilton Southeastern, 12, 42-4. Tasseff vs. Jared Presley, East Central, 11, 30-2.
Darkhorses: Robinson, Presley.
152
A solid field led by undefeated 4th-ranked Cathedral wrestler Calvin Sullivan soldiers on to New Castle this weekend. While the 2-time State placer Sullivan is the favorite, depth is present in the form of #14 Jake Jennings, #11 Blake Wood, #7 Drew Brogden and East Central's Nick Hutchison. Watch out also for Matt Miller, Brock Robinson and Mike Taylor. Past Sullivan, the expected order is unclear.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Calvin Sullivan, New Castle's Top Dog at 152][/caption]
Top Dog: #4 Calvin Sullivan, Cathedral, 12, 37-0
Sullivan brings his unblemished record and excellent record at Conseco into this semi-state as a fairly clear favorite. Sullivan placed 5th the past 2 years, at 135 last year and at 125 the year before. Calvin has successfully made the move up to 152, beating all comers so far this year. He actually has a very tough path to the semis; a tough opener against Fishers' Troy Hollings, followed by a very dangerous match vs. #14 Jennings of New Palestine. If he beats Jennings, Cal will still have to beat #7 Brogden (39-1!)of Zionsville just to make the finals. Expect him to meet and beat #11 Wood in the finals if the seeds hold.
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#11 Blake Wood, Perry Meridian, 12, 41-4: Wood is a regional champ who was also a state qualifier last year. He'll have to get by Robinson, Taylor, Miller and Hutchison to face Sullivan again, but he should be equal to the task. Wood was really slowed down in his earlier match with Sullivan. He was unable to get anything going at all, losing 4-1.Â
#7 Drew Brogden, Zionsville, 12, 39-1: Brogden has a solid path to the semis, where he could meet Sullivan. I'd like to see he and Wood go at it for a true 2nd, but this is Indiana. Brogden is legit; he owns a win over Bellmont's Ty Baker this year, as well as a win over Preston Richard. Sullivan may be too much for him.
Â
Nick Hutchison, East Central, 12, 38-2: Hutchison brings an excellent record into New Castle, where he'll have to deal with a very tough sophomore named Mike Taylor of Lawrence Central. This is a pick 'em. I went with the senior.
Best ticket-punch matches:Â Sullivan vs. #14 Jake Jennings, New Palestine, 12, 25-7. Hutchison vs. Mike Taylor, Lawrence Central, 10, 24-9. Wood vs. Matt Miller, Hamilton Heights, 12, 17-4/ or Jordan Robinson, Westfield, 12, 37-10.
Darkhorses: Taylor, Miller, Robinson
160
This might be the most loaded weight of the bunch. #3 Matt Todd appears to be a comfortable favorite, but there are a handful of other kids who could get hot and win the weight. #7 Brad Farrell, #6 RV Peter, #8 Brett Durphey, #11 Tyler Willis, #10 Anthony Bill, Nick Holaway, Von Wasson, Ibragim Komilov and Cory Hudgins are all legit potential state qualifiers. While Todd should win it, it's far from a given, and he will be sorely tested even if he is victorious.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Matt Todd, New Castle's Top Dog at 160][/caption]
Top Dog: #3 Matt Todd, Pendleton Heights, 12, 39-0
One of several Todds from Pendleton Heights through the years, Matt looked pretty dominant at the Pendleton Heights regional. He had no problem with the much taller Komilov, who was riding high after a huge upset of Tyler Willis in the regional semis. Last year's 8th place finisher at 160 #6  RV Peter will be waiting for Todd in the ticket round. Todd's very physically strong and maintains solid positioning when he wrestles. He'll get a good taste of Conseco's 160 lb. class in this semi-state, but he should wind up as Top Dog at the end of the day.
Â
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#7 Brad Farrell, Fishers, 12, 42-2: Farrell should be able survive a monstrous grouping which includes Southport's Alan McNeal and Ibragim Komilov. To be sure, there are no easy matches in this weight in particular. McNeal is a tough senior and Komilov presents all kinds of matchup problems. If Farrell gets by those 2, he'll have the red-hot Nick Holaway or Tyler Willis waiting for him. His reward if he can win those 3 extremely tough matches is the undefeated Todd in the finals. Should be Fishers first state qualifier and state-placer.
Nick Holaway, Greenfield-Central, 12, 32-9: Few wrestlers have elevated as much in the postseason as Holaway. He pinned his way to the finals of the sectional, then knocked off then-undefeated Durphey in the finals. He followed that up with a strong regional championship, beating multi-X state qualifier Chris Hines, always-tough Cory Hudgins and Durphey once again. He is very dangerous, but he'll also have to get by Tyler Willis, which is no easy task.
#8 Brett Durphey, Shelbyville, 12, 26-2: A state qualifier last year at 160, Durphey has beaten everyone he's faced this season except Holaway. In order to advance, Durphey will have to beat either #10 Anthony Bill or regional champ Von Wasson. Durphey stepped up big in last year's semi-state, beating one-loss Connor Hofmeister of Cathedral to advance to state in a tight match that most saw him as a sizeable underdog.
Best ticket-punch matches:Â All four are epic matchups. #7 Farrell vs. Ibragim Komilov, North Central, 11, 33-8. Holaway vs. #11 Tyler Willis, Cathedral, 9, 35-5. #8 Durphey vs. #10 Anthony Bill, Chatard, 11, 34-3/Von Wasson, New Castle, 11, 44-3. #3 Todd vs. #6 Ronald "RV" Peter, Westfield, 12, 26-4.
Darkhorses: Komilov, Willis, Bill, Wasson and Peter
171
Michael Duckworth came into last year's New Castle semi-state and cleaned house. It's very likely he'll do it again. The difference? Last year he was the hunter and this year he is the hunted. Will it matter? Probably not. Duckworth is one of Indiana's best wrestlers and he is hungry for his first state title. Although there are numerous fine wrestlers in this weight class, there is no clear challenger for Duckworth. He'll likely face Grimes in the semis; he beat Grimes last year in New Castle. I'm not sure Moats or Moore can really keep pace with him in the finals. What's a Duckworth? Another semi-state title, almost certainly.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Mike Duckworth, New Castle's Top Dog at 171][/caption]
Top Dog: #1 Michael Duckworth, Union County, 11, 41-0
There's not too much to say about Duckworth, other than he is a special wrestler and one of the biggest favorites at this semi-state. He'll take up where wrestlers like Union County's Kenneth "Casey" Caldwell and Chris Barnhizer left off; he won't be happy with a state runner-up finish again this year. New Castle is just a means to that end. He's a very clear Top Dog here.
Â
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#9 Kevin Moats, Tipton, 11, 39-2: Moats battled tough with Grimes in the regional final and came up a bit short. He'll have a bear of a match with Perry Meridian's regional champ Jordan Robinson. Robinson is very capable of beating Moats and making the finals, but I'll go with the Tipton wrestler. Moats is very solid and should tangle with Moore in the semis if he can get by Robinson, which is a big if.
#4 Bryce Grimes, Lawrence North, 12, 39-1: Last year's 5th place finisher in New Castle looks to get over the hump. Grimes had the misfortune of winding up on Duckworth's side of the bracket, which is a shame, because he's likely the 2nd best in this field. He'll have to get by #15 Phelps to make it to Conseco, but he should be able to do that comfortably. His one loss the entire season was to Shelby Mappes, a loss he avenged twice. Grimes is still a good bet to place at New Castle, even with a 3rd seed. The only critique I have of him at all is that he appeared to gas in the regional finals vs. Moats.
Scott Moore, Fountain Central, 11, 30-1:Â Moore won his regional last weekend and looks to advance to his first state meet. He'll have to get by Mike Smith to advance to state. I don't think he'll be able to beat Grimes, although he has a shot at beating Moats.
Best ticket-punch matches: Grimes vs. #15 Mike Phelps, New Palestine, 11, 32-6. Moore vs. Mike Smith, North Central, 10, 25-9, #9 Moats vs.  Jordan Robinson, Perry Meridian, 10, 32-4.
Darkhorses: Robinson, Smith
189
This is probably the deepest group of wresters at New Castle, and probably the most difficult to handicap, as evidenced by 6 ranked wrestlers. There are 3 former state qualifiers in the group, as well as a ticket match featuring 2 kids looking to become their school's first state qualifier. Nick Hodges appears to be a pretty clear favorite, but Michael Johnson-Jones, Andy Dalton, Ben Vondersaar, Patrick Lux, Chaz Brock and Daniel Sandberg are all State-caliber wrestlers. I'm personally looking forward to this weight more than any other at New Castle.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Nick Hodges, New Castle's Top Dog at 189][/caption]
Top Dog: #2 Nick Hodges, Southmont, 12, 25-1
Hodges, the fairly unathletic-looking, slightly pudgy kid from Southmont, is a returning state 5th place finisher at 189. Appearances are highly deceiving; Hodges is as slick a big man as I've seen in a while. Not very tall or long for the weight, Hodges uses movement and leverage exceptionally well. Maybe more than anyone besides Duckworth last year, Hodges surprised and impressed me at New Castle. Hodges has to get by the very tough Sandberg to advance to Conseco, but it will be a huge upset if he doesn't win not only that match, but the entire weight and move forward as a top seed at State. Even the ever-improving Michael Johnson-Jones shouldn't stand in the way of Hodges' bid to advance to the finals.
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
#5 Andy Dalton, East Central, 12, 40-1: If Dalton manages to make the finals, he will have already beaten rugged Heights wrestler Zac Garrity, #9 Chaz Brock and regional champ Ben Vondersaar. Needless to say, that's not a small task. Weighing in his favor, Dalton already owns a win over Michael Johnson-Jones and 215's Colin Warner. Like many kids at this weight, he wrestled at 215 quite a bit this season. Dalton will need to wrestle almost flawlessly to make the finals.
#8 Michael Johnson-Jones, Warren Central, 11, 36-2: If wins were given to the kid who passes the 'look test' the best, MJ-J would be your New Castle champ and Hodges wouldn't win a match. One of the nicest kids off the mat, smiling and friendly with everyone he meets, including his competitors, Johnson-Jones has improved by leaps and bounds this year, which is impressive since he qualified for State last season. As Coach Vickery has noted, MJ-J has learned to use his natural gifts, especially his hips, much better this year. He dominated his sectional and regional against some good competition. He lost a close match early in the season to Dalton, but he would have a great shot to avenge that loss and make the semi-state finals, if not for the way the bracket was set up. As things stand, he'll have to beat Westfield's Melby and Manual's Sawyers to advance to Conseco. He'll have to settle for a shot at 3rd, due to a semis matchup with Hodges, who is just too crafty and experienced for Johnson-Jones.
#13 Patrick Lux, Fishers, 12, 35-7: This was a tough one to call and I went back and forth with it because Lux faces Pendleton Heights regional champ Ben Vondersaar in the ticket round. The difference, to me, is that Lux has semi-state experience and is coming off a weekend win over #9 Chaz Brock. The battle with Vondersaar is a matchup of kids looking to become the first-ever state qualifier from each kid's school (technically, Lux would be 2nd, since Farrell wrestles earlier), and it should be a war. Lux also has to get by tough frosh Andre Richards for the right to face Vondersaar.
Best ticket-punch matches:Â #13 Lux vs. Ben Vondersaar, Guerin, 12, 34-3. #5 Dalton vs. #9 Chaz Brock, Crawfordsville, 12, 38-4.
Darkhorses: Vondersaar, Brock
215
Four ranked wrestlers, including unbeaten Gabe Berry of Warren Central, head a solid, evenly matched 215 semi-state. Berry appears to be the strongest horse in the field, but Colin Warner, Paul Parsley, Jake Buchanan and Chris Schaefer stand out as possible challengers to Berry for the title.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Gabe Berry, New Castle's Top Dog at 215][/caption]
Top Dog: #5 Gabriel Berry, Warren Central, 12, 36-0
Berry has had some close matches this year, but with Warren's schedule, his flawless record is pretty impressive. Multiple wins over Chris Schaefer and Drew Dorsey, as well as a win over John Kercher to go along with his sectional and regional crowns, show that Berry is poised for a run at a state title. I'm sure he and Michael Johnson-Jones have some pretty intense practices. Berry's first stiff test should come in the semis, when he faces last year's state qualifier and Pendleton Heights regional champ Colin Warner. Should he get by the always tough Warner, he'll likely face Chris Schaefer for the fourth time. It's hard to beat the same kid that many times, and Schaefer has a lot of tools to work with, but Berry should be able to get the job done.
Conseco, Ahoy
#6 Chris Schaefer, Perry Meridian, 12, 37-5: Three of Schaeffer's losses are to Berry; he also has close losses to top-ranked Billy Baker and #4 Christian Lentz. Schaefer is very long and very strong, and he has an excellent motor. He's been in the lineup for a long time and is as seasoned as any wrestler in the field. He'll have to overcome Westfield's top-seeded Paul Parsley in the ticket round. Parsley likely belongs in the top 4, but he got a brutal draw. After facing Parsley, Schaefer will likely have to get by Buchanan again, something he did earlier this season in the dual with Cathedral.
#8 Colin Warner, Tipton, 12, 39-3: Warner could be competing at 189, but his move to 215 allowed Dylan Ford to have a great year for the Blue Devils at 189. Warner has serious experience in the state series and nationally, so he won't be intimidated by Berry in the semis. He should cruise to the semis.
Jake Buchanan, Cathedral, 11, 29-8: In his match with Schaefer earlier this year, Buchanan was able to keep the match close despite Schaefer's physical superiority. Buchanan is slick on his feet and lulls his opponents to sleep, waiting for an opportunity to surprise them with an agile trip or shot. Buchanan should watch out for Halbert in his opening match.
Best ticket-punch match:Â #6 Schaefer vs. #10 Paul Parsley, Westfield, 12, 32-2Â
Darkhorse: Parsley
285
Heavyweight is probably the least heralded, and therefore most unpredictable, weight class at New Castle. Led by the dominant Ethan Cuevas, the field has some wrestlers with excellent records. While Cuevas is a strong favorite, Tony Bell, Dylan McBride, Ben Jackson, Andrew Becker, Sam Poole, Trent Wallace, Caleb Miller and Dimitrios Alafogianis all bring 30+ wins and dominant seasons into the semi-state; three spots are up for grabs among that crew.
[caption id=" align="alignleft" width="120" caption="Ethan Cuevas, New Castle's Biggest Dog][/caption]
Big Dog: #6 Ethan Cuevas, North Central, 12, 42-1
Cuevas has been a revelation this year. He didn't participate in the postseason series last year, but this year he has performed at an elite level. Other than a very close loss to last year's state qualifier and #4 HWT Alex White, no one has been able to control Cuevas. Cuevas is an athletic heavy, and he should be able to go deep into a match, or even OT, without gassing. He'll likely have to beat Sam Poole and Dylan McBride to advance to the title match, where he should be able to take care of business vs. Bell or Becker.
Â
Conseco, Ahoy
Tony Bell, Roncalli, 12, 33-8: Bell has been one of Roncalli's stars this postseason, garnering a bunch of falls and continuing to beat everyone placed in front of him. In order to advance to the title match, he'll first have to take care of the very dangerous Dimitrios Alafogianis, brother of former state-placer (as a 3rd place regional finisher! Foreshadowing???) Eli Alafogianis. If he can get by the New Castle HWT, he'll likely have to try to hand Becker just his 4th loss. It seems that the tough schedule is paying off for Bell and Roncalli.
Dylan McBride, Crawfordsville, 11, 36-6: McBride is coming off a title at the North Montgomery regional that saw his sectional produce all 4 placers. McBride will have to get by Milan's 38-4 Ben Jackson to advance to the semis, where he'll likely meet Cuevas. McBride should handle Becker in the third place match.
Andrew Becker, Elwood, 12, 37-3: Becker is coming off of a strong 2nd place finish at Pendleton Heights and should be able to get by Trent Wallace and Rodney Quicksall to advance to Conseco.
Â
Â
Â
1008Woodlan(Fort Wayne) Semi-State Preview
There is no better place to spend Valentine's Day than the War Memorial Coliseum for semi-state wrestling action. This year an extra 56 wrestlers get to wrestle in the friendly confines of the Coliseum as the fourth place finisher from regional now advances to semi-state. The teams with the most representatives are Yorktown with 10, Bellmont and Peru with 9, and Carroll, South Adams and Elkhart Central with 7. The action will be hot and heavy this year as there are numerous great match-ups in the ticket round and before.
103
Bishop Dwenger's Austen Vore comes in undefeated and is the favorite here. Travis Bryant of Muncie Central will try to knock off the senior as he is currently wrestling really well at the right time. This weight class will be a dogfight from the beginning with great matches from the first round onward. Vore will be tested early with Elkhart Central's Abraham Que in a potential ticket round match.
The Big Enchilada: Austen Vore- Bishop Dwenger
Other State Streeters
Travis Bryant- Muncie Central
Todd Batt- South Adams
Shannon Garrettson- Peru
Early Matches to Watch
Austen Vore vs. Abraham Que- Elkhart Central
Todd Batt vs. Trenton Gremmil- Central Noble
112
Many of the 112lbers and their coaches in the Fort Wayne Semi-State were very anxious to see where the draws played out here. There are five returning state qualifiers in this weight class and add to that freshman phenom Devon Jackson. Jackson is the favorite here, but he will have to fend off stiff challengers from the beginning to the end. The five returning state qualifiers that will be going at it for the four spots at state include Prairie Heights' Travis Barroquillo, Steven Ross of Concord, Northwestern's Matt Miller, Steve Gonzales of Delta and Muncie South's Jacob Armantrout. Armantrout and Miller will be squaring off in the first round with the winner getting the priviledge of wrestling Barrquillo in the ticket round.
The Big Enchilada: #6 Devon Jackson- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
#7 Travis Barroquillo- Prairie Heights
#9 Steven Ross- Concord
#11 Steve Gonzales- Delta
Early Matches to Watch
#7 Travis Barroquillo vs. Matt Miller- Northwestern
#9 Steven Ross vs. Logan Randle-Huntington North
119
Returning state runner-up, Casey Kenney of Jay County, is the headliner in this weight class. He survived round #1 with Yorktown's Derek Bevans and would like nothing more than to leave Fort Wayne with his second semi-state championship. Bevans was the 112lb semi-state champion last year. Others to watch include Bellmont's Brooks Faurote who has quite the family lineage and Alex Filer of Elkhart Central.
The Big Enchilada: #8 Casey Kenney- Jay County
Other State Streeters
#7 Derek Bevans- Yorktown
Alex Filer- Elkhart Central
Brooks Faurote- Bellmont
Early Matches to Watch
Alex Filer vs. Bobby Perry- Bluffton
Brooks Faurote vs. Marquis Williams- Snider
125
Two returning state placers headline this weight class in Tony Lovejoy and Will Sheets. Sheets comes in with 10 losses on the season, but most were while wrestling up at 130lbs for the team during the regular season. One wrestler to keep your eye on is Angola's undefeated Ricky Furar. He could possibly see Sheets in the ticket round if they both win their first round matches. Another great potential ticket round match will be between Troy Fiechter of Southern Wells and returning state qualifier Aaron Garrettson of Peru.
The Big Enchilada: #6 Tony Lovejoy- Bishop Luers
Other State Streeters
#15 Andrew Heistand- Yorktown
Troy Fiechter- Southern Wells
#4 Will Sheets- Bellmont
Early Matches to Watch
Troy Fiechter vs. Aaron Garrettson- Peru
#4 Will Sheets vs. Ricky Furar- Angola
130
The top quarter-bracket in this weight class is absolutely LOADED. All of the wrestlers have four or less losses on the season and two were state qualifiers last year. Unfortunately only one of these wrestlers will get in free to Conseco next week. Columbia City's Austin Egolf leads the way in this quarter-bracket as he was a state qualifier last year at this weight. Austin Shepherd was a state qualifier at 112lbs last year and is the latest in a long line of Shepherds to come through the Western program. The other wrestlers are Southern Wells' Darin Fiechter and West Noble's Ty Alles. Both have experience at the Coliseum, but have yet to wrestle at Conseco.
The Big Enchilada: #8 Brock Norton- Carroll
Other State Streeters
Jimmy LaRowe- East Noble
Josh Ehr- South Adams
#11 Austin Egolf- Columbia City
Early Matches to Watch
Austin Shepherd- Western vs. Darin Fiechter- Southern Wells
#11 Austin Egolf vs. Tyler Alles- West Noble
135
The headliner in this weight class is East Noble's Taylor March. He is looking to come home with a gold medal this year after taking silver as a freshman and sophomore and the bronze last year. March only has one loss on the season and that is to Johnny Dillon at the Al Smith. Another wrestler to watch in this weight class is #11 Matt Gerber of Bluffton who has dominated the competition for the past three weeks. Gerber will be tested in the ticket round by Jimtown's Jeremy Hill. Another ticket round match to watch is Jace German of Garrett against Steve Farrah of Elkhart Central.
The Big Enchilada: #3 Taylor March- East Noble
Other State Streeters
#11 Matt Gerber- Bluffton
Austin Waite- Maconaquah
Jace German- Garrett
Early Matches to Watch
Jace German vs. Steven Farrah- Elkhart Central
#11 Matt Gerber vs. #16 Jeremy Hill- Jimtown
140
This weight class sports three ranked wrestlers and the bracket and the wrestling bracket gods at the IHSAA separated all three into separate quarter brackets. The one to watch is #5 Ryan Stahl of Elkhart Memorial. He was a qualifier in 2007 at 112lbs, but was knocked out of the tournament by Will Sheets at 125lbs last year. Stahl would love nothing more than to bring home another state title to hang beside the one his brother won last year. The other challengers to watch are Eastern's Chad Barrett who placed 6th last year and Garrett's Bryce Schendel. Schendel will have to knock off undefeated Josh Martin of Randolph Southern in the ticket round to make it to state for a second year in a row.
The Big Enchilada: #5 Ryan Stahl- Elkhart Memorial
Other State Streeters
#8 Chad Barrett- Eastern
Justin Beck- Leo
#13 Bryce Schendel- Garrett
Early Matches to Watch
#5 Ryan Stahl vs. Jeremy Sisk- North Miami
#11 Bryce Schendel vs. Josh Martin- Randolph Southern
145
Along with 140lbs, this is another weight class with three ranked wrestlers. Any of these three wrestlers could take home the blue ribbon on any given day. The favorite is returning champion Jordan Dulaney of Yorktown. Dulaney took home a championship last year, but was upended at state in the first round. Others to watch are Elkhart Memorial's pinning machine Zach Corpe and Leo's Cam Friend. Friend and Corpe both have older brothers that wrestled under the spotlight and would love to duplicate those feats. The match to watch early on is Corpe vs. returning state qualifier Corey Richards of Churubusco.
The Big Enchilada: #10 Jordan Dulaney- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
#12 Cam Friend- Leo
Dalton Sparks- Peru
#4 Zach Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
Early Matches to Watch
#12 Cam Friend vs. Ryley Hankenson- Bellmont
#4 Zach Corpe vs. Corey Richards- Churubusco
#10 Jordan Dulaney vs. Chandler Pogue- Mississinewa
152
When you talk about pinning this year you cannot leave out Kyle Mosier of Yorktown who is coming to the Coliseum with pins in 36 out of 38 matches. He has pinned at least four of the top competitors in this bracket and would love nothing more than to pin his way to a title. Mosier is a two-time state placer, placing 4th in 2007 and 2008. Tyler Baker of Bellmont who placed 6th last year will look to knock off Mosier along with two time state qualifier Bryant Whitaker of Muncie South. Both Baker and Whitaker cannot overlook their early round matches as they will both have to battle to punch another free ride to Conseco.
The Big Enchilada: #2 Kyle Mosier- Yorktown
Other State Streeters
#10 Tyler Baker- Bellmont
#6 Bryant Whitaker- Muncie South
Matt Davenport- Oak Hill
Early Matches to Watch
#10 Tyler Baker vs. Quinn Kurtz- Prairie Heights
#6 Bryant Whitaker vs. Zac McCray- Garrett
160
Returning state qualifier Ross Powell is the headliner in this group. He comes in undefeated this year and relatively untested. Another top contender at this weight is Eastbrook's Jackson Bratcher. He will look to reverse his fortunes of last year as he came in undefeated only to get upset in the ticket round. Bellmont's Trent Busse is riding a big winning streak after missing a couple weeks late in the season due to injury. Drew Walters of Elkhart Central is a returning state qualifier, but will have to avenge an early season loss to Jordan Hamilton of Churubusco to qualify for state again.
The Big Enchilada: #4 Ross Powell- Northridge
Other State Streeters
Jordan Hamilton- Churubusco
Trent Busse- Bellmont
#13 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
Early Matches to Watch
Jordan Hamilton vs. Drew Walters- Elkhart Central
#13 Jackson Bratcher vs. Trent Castner- Yorktown
171
Don't worry everyone, the George Lopez at this weight class was not the star of Beverly Hill Chihuahua so don't go asking for autographs! Ok, sorry for the lame attempt at humor, but the George Lopez from Napanee is as talented a wrestler as George Lopez is a comedian.....minus Beverly Hills Chihuahua! He was a state qualifier last year and an Al Smith runner-up this year. Lopez will be tested by the likes of Trey Shultz of Adams Central and Marqueen Suel of Harding. Suel had Lopez on the ropes last year in the ticket round in a great match that he pulled out late in the third period. Returning state qualifier Martin Lantz of Fairfield dropped down a weight this year and will have to go through Shultz to qualify again for state.
The Big Enchilada: #6 George Lopez- Northwood
Other State Streeters
Spencer Fenner- Eastbrook
Marqueen Suel- Harding
#8 Trey Shultz- Adams Central
Early Matches to Watch
Marqueen Suel vs. Grant Melcher- Bellmont
#8 Trey Shultz vs. Martin Lantz- Fairfield
189
Drew Graber came out of nowhere to place second in the state at 171lbs last year. This year people know who he is and he is still dominating them. Graber is looking to finish one notch higher on the podium at Conseco, but will have to navigate through a tough field at the Coliseum first. The first test could be in the semi-finals with Huntington North's Zach Abbott. Graber only beat Abbott by one point last year. Others to watch for are Peru's Brett Worden and #15 Darryn Scott of Marion.
The Big Enchilada: #3 Drew Graber- Northridge
Other State Streeters
#4 Zach Abbott- Huntington North
Brett Worden- Peru
#15 Darryn Scott- Marion
Early Matches to Watch
Brett Worden vs. Travis Thatcher- Bellmont
#15 Darryn Scott vs. Josh Grider- South Side
215
When was the last time there wasn't a Baker wrestling for Bellmont? Maybe the 1800's? As usual, there are some Bakers in the Bellmont lineup and they are all STUDS! Billy Baker however had to watch the state finals last year from the stands as he was eliminated in the ticket round by the eventual state champion Steve Stahl. Baker has come back bigger and meaner after leading the Braves football team to a state championship in the fall. The undefeated Baker will definitely be tested this week by an equally accomplished wrestler in North Side's Aris Allen. Allen also comes in undefeated and he has passed the "look test" since his sophomore year. The Allen vs. Baker match is one to watch for on Saturday, but they will have to get through the likes of Jimmie King of Muncie South and Austin Phillips of Elkhart Central to make this match happen.
The Big Enchilada: #1 Billy Baker- Bellmont
Other State Streeters
#12 Aris Allen- North Side
Austin Phillips- Elkhart Central
Jimmie King- Muncie South
Early Matches to Watch
Jimmie King vs. Dylan Green- Kokomo
Austin Phillps vs. Anthony Fondrea- Winchester
285
Last year's state runner-up didn't even win the semi-state! Chalfant lost a close match to New Haven's Matt Cheviron due to penalty points and had to settle for 3rd place. This year Chalfant again brings an undefeated record to the Coliseum, but he plans on keeping the zero at the end. He will be challenged however by relative unknown Evan Floyd of Northwestern who comes in with only one loss on the season. The other closest competitors in Ross Janey of Yorktown and Jim West of South Adams have both been caught counting the lights when they wrestled Chalfant.
The Big Enchilada: #1 Adam Chalfant- Winchester
Other State Streeters
Evan Floyd- Northwestern
#11 Ross Janney- Yorktown
Jim West- South Adams
Early Matches to Watch
Evan Floyd vs. Daniel Meyer- Bellmont
Evan Floyd vs. #15 Zack Stone- Jimtown
904Evansville Semi-State Preview
By Justin Cooper
This weekend 224 wrestlers from the southern half of Indiana will do battle at Robert's Stadium. A state high 58 ranked wrestlers are in this Semi-State, but only 56 will get to make the trip to the Big Show. Due to the stacked regionals there will be some great ticket round matches.
103:
Favorite: Brian Kuhn- Evansville Reitz (47-1)
Look for Brian Kuhn to meet up Jacob Boomsma in the finals. While Dylan Hall and Dusty Kief battle it out for 3rd.
Others heading to State
Dylan Hall Evansville Harrison
Jacob Boomsma Bloomington South
Dusty Kief Franklin
Best Ticket Round Match
Jordan Judy (40-2) vs. Jacob Boomsma (33-2)
112:
Favorite: Francisco Colon- Columbus North (36-3)
This is one of the most open weight classes where a lot of great wrestlers and a lot of great match ups. Colon looks to make another trip to state after getting injured last year at Semi State.
Others heading to State
Curtis Smith Jeffersonville
Shawn Miracle Bloomington North
Derek Fisher Martinsville
Best Ticket round Match
Derek Fisher (32-3) vs. Alex Griesemer (36-4)
Blaine Hall (21-2) Vs. Francisco Colon (36-3)
119:
Favorite: Ethan Raley- Indian Creek (28-0)
The potential finals match-up between Raley and Alex Johns of Reitz is one of the matches to watch, but Raley and Johns cannot overlook the other competitors in this weight.
Others heading to State
Alex Johns Evansville Reitz
Jordan Jensen Terre Haute South
Matt Milton Center Grove
Best Ticket Round Match
Jeff Stotridge Charlestown (37-1) vs Returning State place winner Matt Milton (25-7)
125:
Favorite: Matt Adams- Center Grove (30-4)
This is a very deep weight class with a lot of talent. The championship will go to whomever brings their ‘A' game on Saturday.
Others heading to State
Blake Reuger Evansville Reitz
Eddie Durran Charlestown
Zach Henderson Mater Dei
Best Ticket Round Match
Zach Henerson Mater Dei (31-5) vs. Luke Pingelton Northview (31-5)
Cole Vanhorn Franklin (33-7) vs. Eddie Durran Charlestown (36-1)
130:
Favorite: Brannigan Barlow- Bloomington South (38-4)
Barlow is the man to beat, this year he has victories over some of the best the state has to offer. This is another very deep weight class with a lot of good first and second round matches. It will be interesting to see if senior Caleb Purtlebaugh can upset freshman Quincy Richey in the round to go.
Others heading to State
Andrew Seitz Castle
Brett Walker Jeffersonville
Quincy Richey Brown County
Best Ticket Round Match
Quincy Richey Brown County (30-1) vs. Caleb Purtlebaugh Martinsville (22-4)
135:
Favorite: Mitchell Richey- Brown Country (36-0)
There are six ranked wrestlers in this weight class alone and we should see some great battles all day long.
Others heading to state
Doug Welch Castle
Nick Smith Franklin
Zach DeHaven Evansville Memorial
Best Ticket Round Match
Nick Smith Franklin (36-4) Vs. Aaron May Charelstown (35-7)
140:
Favorite: John Sims- Mater Dei (32-2)
This is one of the most stacked weight classes at any Semi State. There will be some great wrestlers sent home because of their draws.
Others heading to State
Jerod Crump Center Grove
Jacob Milenbaugh Columbus North
Garret Smith Cascade
Best Ticket Round Matches
Garret Smith Cascade (40-1) vs. Chad Welch Castle (39-4)
Zach Wojdyla Brown County (36-3) Vs. John Sims Mater Dei (32-2)
James Walker Martinsville (20-3) vs. Jacob Milenbaugh (Great 1st round match-up)
145:
Favorite: Preston Richard- Castle (40-3)
The Zenthoefer vs. Spicer match may be the match of the day, both are seniors with great records looking to extend their post season one more week. Look for Krulik and Richard to have a great finals match.
Others heading to State
Jordan Krulik Martinsville
Steve Spicer Edgewood
Ben Moberly Floyd Central
Best Ticket Round Match
Steve Spicer Edgewood (36-2) vs. Zeke Zenthoefer Mater Dei (34-4)
152:
Favorite: Drake Stein- Princeton (41-0)
Well known Drake Stein will have a great battle with little known Ryan Kolb if both make it to the finals. The spoiler in this weight class is Trey Reese looking to knock off unbeaten Holden Fudurich in the ticket round.
Others heading to State
Ryan Kolb Tri West
Jeff Weiss Heritage Hills
Trey Reese Indian Creek
Best Ticket Round Match
Trey Reese Indian Creek (31-3) vs. Holden Fudurich Sullivan (33-0)
Josh Sampson New Washington (44-2) vs. Jeff Weiss Heritage Hills (43-5)
160:
Favorite: Briar Runyan- Martinsville (35-0)
This is Briar Runyan's weight class, he is an unbeaten senior and has pinned every opponent except for Dalton Jones of Avon. After a 3rd and a 2nd place finish at State Runyan will look to win that elusive State Championship.
Others heading to State
Dalton Jones Avon
Josh Sparks Edgewood
Zach Easterling Mater Dei
Best Ticket Round Match
Zach Easterling Mater Dei (27-6) vs. Terry Terrell Bloomington South (31-9)
171:
Favorite: #3 Tanner Wedding- Evansville Memorial (32-1)
Tanner Wedding will be set to do battle with returning state qualifier #5 Shelby Mappes in the semi-finals and the winner will most likely go on to win the Semi-State Championship.
Others heading to State
Shelby Mappes Center Grove
Gabe Watson Columbus North
Caleb Browner Jeffersonville
Best Ticket Round Match
Caleb Browner Jeffersonville (38-5) vs. Ryan Mann Castle (36-7)
189:
Favorite: Aaron Stevenson- Indian Creek (38-0)
Sophomore sensation Aaron Stevenson will look to add to his unbeaten season. With five ranked wrestlers this looks to be one of the more interesting weight classes of the day.
Others heading to State
Patrick Price North Posey
Andrew Leach Avon
Darren Eads Bloomington South
Best Ticket Round Match
Ethan Cook Providence (31-2) vs. Alex Rosebrock Castle (40-3) or Andrew Leach Avon (29-3)
215:
Favorite: Clay Robinson- Castle (43-0)
Robinson will look to keep his unbeaten senior season alive going up against many good wrestlers. The draw of this weight class will send a few great wrestlers home early.
Others heading to State
Tyler Jenkins Jasper
Dylan Froelich Tell City
Jacob Vandeventer Bloomington North
Best Ticket Round Match
Adam Howland Brownsburg (29-4) vs. Dylan Froelich Tell City (39-4)
285:
Favorite: Alex White- Mt. Vernon (46-1)
This is the best weight class of the meet, nearly everyone in this class has a great record, but records will mean nothing if you do not show up to wrestle. Look for Senior Alex White of Mt. Vernon to keep his State Championship hopes alive with some big wins at Semi State.
Others heading to State
Nate Richey Brownsburg
Jowan Gill Columbus North
John Clark Jeffersonville
Best Ticket Round Match
Joe Arthur Bloomington North (35-3) vs. John Clark Jeffersonville (28-1)
1311IHSAA Wrestling Semi-State Brackets 2009
1.Merrillville (at Merrillville H.S.), 9 am CT
Preview by Karl Hungus
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, LaPorte, Logansport, Rochester.
2. Woodlan (at Allen County Coliseum), 9 am ET
Preview by Joe Caprino
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
3. New Castle (at New Castle H.S.), 9 am ET
Preview by Dingo Brigade
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
4. Evansville Reitz (at Roberts Stadium), 9 am CT
Preview by Justin Cooper
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
575Wrestler of the Week or Maybe Year?
This weekend dreams came true for 224 athletes in the state of Indiana. For some it seems as routine as the sun coming up, for others it is something they have worked long and hard for. This is just one of many great stories about a state qualifier this year. As a coach, fan, parent or athlete, you can't help, but to cheer on kids like this. Good luck to all the athletes at the state finals this Friday and Saturday.
By Phil Arnold
[caption id=attachment_741" align="alignleft" width="125" caption="Jared Schwartz, Adams Central 130 lbs.][/caption]
Normally, you wouldn't think a 4th place finish at Semi-State as qualifying a wrestler for a wrestler of the week honor. After all, there were 56 Semi-State champions in the state and three wrestlers finished higher just in his weight class alone. But, as Paul Harvey is famous for saying, sometimes you need to know "the rest of the story."
Jared Schwartz reported for wrestling last year as a soft, somewhat pudgy freshman. His Middle School career was just average, winning some and losing some. He wasn't one of those freshmen expected to make a difference on the varsity and, to be honest, he didn't. He wrestled the year as the varsity 125lber mostly because Adams Central didn't have anyone else. Jared improved as the year went on, but still finished the year with only 3 wins against 22 losses. The biggest improvement, though, was in his attitude. His statement to the coaches at the end of the season was "I'm sick of losing."
So, Jared took the off-season more seriously than before. He was a regular at club practices and participated in more tournaments than ever. The Jets expected him to be improved in 2009 and he was. He won 2/3 of his matches, but met strong competition in the conference and area. Then, the tournament season started. Jared wasn't seeded for conference and lost his first match, but he defeated the number 2 and 4 seeds in the wrestle-backs to take third. The sectional saw him seeded sixth, but he avenged earlier losses to upset the number 3 and 2 seeds and finish as the runner-up. He repeated that finish as regional runner-up to advance to semi-state. Still, no one took him seriously. A quick review of the FW Semi-State Pick contest showed no one picked him to beat Jimmy Larowe of East Noble.
But he did. Using good form and balance Jared scored three takedowns and won 6-4. From 3-22 to state qualifier in one year! Sounds like a good candidate for Wrestler of the Week to me.
1191State Finals By the Numbers
103 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#2 Cody Phillips- Union County
#3 Jared McKinley- Perry Meridian
#4 Kyle Ayersman- Lake Central
#5 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz
#6 Zach Stevens- Merrillville
#8 Aurelio Medina- Munster
#9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#10 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
#11 Cameron Halsted- Crown Point
#12 Mason Todd- Pendleton Heights
#14 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 103
Bout 2/Mat 1: #5 Bryan Kuhn- Evansville Reitz vs. #12 Mason Todd- Pendleton Heights
Bout 5 Mat 3: #2 Cody Phillips- Union County vs. #10 Dylan Hall- Evansville Harrison
Bout 7/Mat 4: #9 Brian Harvey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #14 Jacob Boomsma- Bloomington South
112 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Anthony Hawkins- Crown Point
#2 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North
#3 Connor Mullins- New Castle
#5 Josh Kieffer- Roncalli
#6 Devon Jackson- Yorktown
#9 Steven Ross- Concord
#10 Francisco Colon- Columbus North
#11 Steven Gonzales- Delta
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 112
Bout 14/Mat 3: #2 Brandon Nelsen- Lawrence North vs. #6 Devon Jackson- Yorktown
Bout 16/Mat4: #3 Connor Mullins- New Castle vs. #9 Steven Ross- Concord
119 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Brandon Wright- Indianapolis Cathedral
#2 Camden Eppert- Anderson Highland
#3 Justin Brooks- Warsaw
#4 Ethan Raley- Indian Creek
#5 Justin Kieffer- Roncalli
#6 Alex Johns- Evansville Reitz
#7 Derek Bevans- Yorktown
#8 Casey Kenney- Jay County
#9 Daniel Bradley- Knox
#10 John Petrov- Hanover Central
#14 Jeffrey Stotridge- Charlestown
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 119
Bout 17/Mat 1: #8 Casey Kenney- Jay County vs. #10 John Petrov- Hanover Central
Bout 18/Mat 1: #4 Ethan Raley- Indian Creek vs. #5 Justin Kieffer- Roncalli
Bout 20/Mat 2: #2 Camden Eppert- Anderson Highland vs. #14 Jeffrey Stotridge- Charlestown
125 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Cashe’ Quiroga- Lawrence North
#2 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point
#3 Anthony Napules- Merrillville
#5 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland
#6 Anthony Lovejoy- FW Luers
#7 John Grey- Indianapolis Cathedral
#8 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
#10 Ezra Penn- Lafayette Harrison
#12 Blake Rueger- Evansville Reitz
#14 Cole Van Horn- Franklin Community
#15 Andrew Heistand- Yorktown
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 125
Bout 25/Mat 1: #2 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point vs. #8 Tyler Clark- South Dearborn
Bout 28/Mat 2: #14 Cole Van Horn- Franklin Community vs. #15 Andrew Heistand- Yorktown
Bout 30/Mat 3: #7 John Grey- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #10 Ezra Penn- Lafayette Harrison
Bout 32/Mat 4: #3 Anthony Napules- Merrillville vs. #5 Mason Berryman- Anderson Highland
130 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Joshua Harper- Mishawaka
#2 Francisco Porras- Hobart
#3 Brannigan Barlow- Bloomington South
#4 D’Marcus Spencer- Pike
#5 Sampson Cook- Perry Meridian
#6 Zach Thornton- Chesterton
#7 Quincy Richey- Brown County
#8 Brock Norton- FW Carroll
#11 Austin Egolf- Columbia City
#14 Wade Bohannon- South Vermillion
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 130
Bout 33/Mat 1: #7 Quincy Richey- Brown County vs. #14 Wade Bohannon- South Vermillion
Bout 35/Mat 2: #3 Brannigan Barlow- Bloomington South vs. #4 D’Marcus Spencer- Pike
Bout 36/Mat 2: #6 Zach Thornton- Chesterton vs. #11 Austin Egolf- Columbia City
135 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Eric Roach- Crown Point
#2 Johnny Dillon- Hobart
#3 Taylor March- East Noble
#4 Will Mascaro- Carmel
#5 Mitchell Richey- Brown County
#6 Trenton Reinoehl- Mishawaka
#7 Chris Goodwin- Perry Meridian
#8 Doug Welch- Castle
#10 Zach DeHaven- Evansville Memorial
#11 Matt Gerber- Bluffton
#12 Nick Smith- Franklin Community
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 135
Bout 42/Mat 1: #6 Trenton Reinoehl- Mishawaka vs. #10 Zach DeHaven- Evansville Memorial
Bout 44/Mat 2: #2 Johnny Dillon- Hobart vs. #8 Doug Welch- Castle
Bout 45/Mat 3: #1 Eric Roach- Crown Point vs. #12 Nick Smith- Franklin Community
140 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Steven Sandefer- Mishawaka
#2 Anthony McGinley- Indianapolis Cathedral
#3 Alex Surma- Munster
#4 John Sims- Evansville Mater Dei
#5 Ryan Stahl- Elkhart Memorial
#6 Trace Hall- South Bend Riley
#7 Keith Duncan- Rushville
#8 Chad Barrett- Eastern (Greentown)
#10 Jacob Tonte- Perry Meridian
#11 Chad Welch- Castle
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 140
Bout 53/Mat 3: #1 Steven Sandefer- Mishawaka vs. #7 Keith Duncan- Rushville
Bout 55/Mat 4: #2 Anthony McGinley- Indianapolis Cathedral vs. #6 Trace Hall- South Bend Riley
145 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Sam Bennett- Anderson Highland
#2 Daniel Young- Culver Academies
#4 Zachary Corpe- Elkhart Memorial
#5 Jacob Tasseff- Perry Meridian
#6 Gavin McGinley- Indianapolis Cathedral
#8 Preston Richard- Castle
#9 Ezekiel Zenthoefer- Evansville Mater Dei
#10 Jordan Dulaney- Yorktown
#11 Jordan Krulik- Martinsville
#12 Cameron Friend- Leo
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 145
Bout 58/Mat 1: #11 Jordan Krulik- Martinsville vs. #12 Cameron Friend- Leo
Bout 60/Mat 2: #4 Zachary Corpe- Elkhart Memorial vs. #9 Ezekiel Zenthoefer- Evansville Mater Dei
152 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Sean McMurray- Portage
#2 Kyle Mosier- Yorktown
#3 Aaron Estrada- Munster
#4 Calvin Sullivan- Indianapolis Cathedral
#6 Bryant Whitaker- Muncie Southside
#7 Drew Brogden- Zionsville
#8 Drake Stein- Princeton
#9 Anthony Quiroz- Chesterton
#11 Blake Wood- Perry Meridian
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 152
Bout 65/Mat 1: #8 Drake Stein- Princeton vs. #11 Blake Wood- Perry Meridian
Bout 68/Mat 2: #3 Aaron Estrada- Munster vs. #6 Bryant Whitaker- Muncie Southside
160 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Briar Runyan- Martinsville
#2 Mark Myers- Crown Point
#3 Matt Todd- Pendleton Heights
#4 Ross Powell- Northridge
#5 Dalton Jones- Avon
#7 Brad Farrell- Fishers
#9 Kurt Monix- Lowell
#10 Anthony Bill- Indianapolis Chatard
#11 Tyler Willis- Indianapolis Cathedral
#13 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
#16 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 160
Bout 74/Mat 1: #7 Brad Farrell- Fishers vs. #13 Jackson Bratcher- Eastbrook
Bout 77/Mat 3: #4 Ross Powell- Northridge vs. #10 Anthony Bill- Indianapolis Chatard
Bout 78/Mat 3: #5 Dalton Jones- Avon vs. #16 Richard Morin- Mishawaka
171 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Michael Duckworth- Union County
#2 Braden Atwood- Delphi
#3 Tanner Wedding- Evansville Memorial
#4 Bryce Grimes- Lawrence North
#5 Shelby Mappes- Center Grove
#6 George Lopez- NorthWood
#8 Trey Schultz- Adams Central
#9 Kevin Moats- Tipton
#12 Huey Hudson- South Bend Riley
#13 Tyler McCoy- McCutcheon
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 171
Bout 85/Mat 3: #8 Trey Schultz- Adams Central vs. #13 Tyler McCoy- McCutcheon
Bout 86/Mat 3: #5 Shelby Mappes- Center Grove vs. #9 Kevin Moats- Tipton
189 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Marcus Shrewsbury- Crown Point
#2 Nick Hodges- Southmont
#3 Drew Graber- Northridge
#4 Zach Abbott- Huntington North
#5 Andrew Dalton- East Central
#6 Andrew Leach- Avon
#8 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central
#10 Aaron Stevenson- Indian Creek
#12 Travis Kepner- Benton Central
#13 Patrick Lux- Fishers
#14 Darren Eads- Bloomington South
#15 Darryn Scott- Marion
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 189
Bout 90/Mat 1: #2 Nick Hodges- Southmont vs. #4 Zach Abbott- Huntington North
Bout 91/Mat 2: #1 Marcus Shrewsbury- Crown Point vs. #14 Darren Eads- Bloomington South
Bout 92/Mat 2: #8 Michael Johnson-Jones- Warren Central vs. #15 Darryn Scott- Marion
Bout 94/Mat 3: #6 Andrew Leach- Avon vs. #12 Travis Kepner- Benton Central
Bout 95/Mat 4: #3 Drew Graber- Northridge vs. #13 Patrick Lux- Fishers
215 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Billy Baker- Bellmont
#2 Nathan Cleveland- Lowell
#4 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka
#5 Gabriel Berry- Warren Central
#7 Clay Robison- Castle
#8 Colin Warner- Tipton
#10 Paul Parsley- Westfield
#12 Aris Allen- FW Northside
#13 Neal Lane- Franklin Community
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 215
Bout 99/Mat 2: #4 Christian Lentz- Mishawaka vs. #10 Paul Parsley- Westfield
Bout 101/Mat 3: #1 Billy Baker- Bellmont vs. #13 Neal Lane- Franklin Community
Bout 104/Mat 4: #2 Nathan Cleveland- Lowell vs. #8 Colin Warner- Tipton
285 lbs. Ranked Wrestlers Remaining
#1 Adam Chalfant- Winchester
#2 Craig Fitzgerald- John Glenn
#3 John Clark- Jeffersonville
#4 Alexander White- Mount Vernon
#5 James Travis- Merrillville
#7 Travis Thomas- Mishawaka
#9 Jowan Gill- Columbus North
#11 Ross Janney- Yorktown
#12 Nate Richey- Brownsburg
#13 Wes Everett- Delphi
Friday Night Matches Between Ranked Wrestlers at 285
Bout 108/Mat 2: #5 James Travis- Merrillville vs. #11 Ross Janney- Yorktown
Bout 111/Mat 4: #1 Adam Chalfant- Winchester vs. #7 Travis Thomas- Mishawaka
3972009 Scholastic Duals Results
The IHSWCA leaders organized another trip to the Brute Scholastic Duals this spring with the best underclassmen in the state on two teams. Both teams wrestled very well with both winning their pools and advancing to the championship pool. After the dust had settled, Pennsylvania Blue came out on top, while Indiana Gold finished 4th and Indiana Blue finished 5th. Individually, two Crown Point wrestlers, Jason Tsirtsis and Eric Roach, finished undefeated on the weekend. Tsirtsis wrestling at 125lbs finished with an 8-0 record with no opponents coming within five points of him. Three other wrestlers finished with one loss, Frankie Porras, Sean McMurray and Braden Atwood. Atwood avenged his only loss of the season to state champion Michael Duckworth by beating him 9-3. Wrestlers that finished with only two blemishes on their record were Anothony Hawkins, Derek Bevans, Sammy Bennett, Aaron Stevenson, Ross Janey for Indiana Gold and Branden Nelson for Indiana Blue. Congratulations to all of the wrestlers on a fine weekend of wrestling.
Click here to see the individual results.
726Letter from IHSWCA President Cale Hoover
April 22, 2009
IHSWCA Members:
With great pleasure I assume the duties of president of our organization. I would like to thank those office holders who have come before me. I would like to thank Barry Humble of New Haven, for giving 2 years of service to the wrestling community. I have learned a tremendous amount from those who have served before me, and I will lean on them heavily during the next two years.
The sport of wrestling has taken me on an amazing journey, which provides me with a somewhat unique vantage point. I grew up in Albion, IN and attended Central Noble High School graduating in 1996. Central Noble is a true small school, around 400 students most years. The largest team at Central Noble during my four years their finished with 9 wrestlers. I continued my education and wrestling career at Purdue University. My wrestling career lasted about 2 years at Purdue before I decided to move on. I graduated with a degree in Social Studies Education in 2001.
During my coaching career I’ve been fortunate to develop from several experiences. I served as an assistant wrestling coach at Highland HS in Anderson, IN for 3 years and also coached freshman football for 2 years. Highland was a great place to start, and I am grateful for having working with coaches Cary House and Kyle Poyer. Hamilton Southeastern gave me my first head coaching opportunity in 2004, and I moved on to Center Grove in 2006. I was asked to serve on the ISWA board in 2003 and have served as Cadet Director and now Junior Director. I obviously have worked at some of the largest schools in the state, but I can tell you I have not lost the perspective that was gained from my days at Central Noble.
Two goals stand out to me at this time. The first is to build our membership. We all need to work at getting every wrestling coach in the state, high school, middle school, retired, etc. to join the association. Increased numbers will make our organization stronger and give us more pull with the IHSAA. Second, we must improve our communication. One of our challenges is communicating with our lay coaches. We have a high percentage of lay coaches in our sport, who do a great job, but who often do not receive items sent through the mail. Also, not everyone frequently visits the association website. We must utilize all available communication means which includes standard mail, email, and the IHSWCA website.
Our association has some important decisions to make in the next year. We must decide what areas we want to focus on for our presentation in 2011. The most talked about topics appear to be wrestle backs and class wrestling. I can honestly tell you that we are not close to having either. Wrestlebacks are more likely to pass, but at this point the odds are looking long against us. Class wrestling greatly divides our wrestling community and we lack the consensus needed to move forward to the IHSAA. In addition, the IHSAA commissioners have made it very clear that they are not in favor of expanding class sports at this time. Despite this stance, I do believe a discussion on the topic has merit. I believe the time is right for a survey in the next year to gather the perspective of the membership.
I have concerns about the current state of the organization. Our 2009 election saw only 118 votes cast – or 33% turnout. This has to improve if we are to have legitimacy in the eyes of the IHSAA. Complaints have been made about the nomination process and also about current implementation of Regional Reps. I can promise you that the nomination process at the Fall Clinic was done correctly and fairly. Also, the Regional Rep idea was created to give members the opportunity to participate; however, much like our recent election, participation numbers remain low.
I look forward to serving as the association president. Please contact me with questions, concerns, or ideas. I want to begin better communication among us by expressing my belief that this position comes with an open-door policy. With your help we can continue to improve our great sport in the state of Indiana.
Sincerely,
Cale A. Hoover
Center Grove HS, Social Studies Teacher, Head Wrestling Coach
IHSWCA President
ISWA Junior Director
Hooverc1@centergrove.k12.in.us
317-881-0581 ext. 1287
317-502-8796
437IHSWCA Update & Clarification of Open Room Policy
May 7th, 2009
IHSWCA Members:
On April 29th the IHSWCA Executive Committee met with Commissioners Ress and Cox of the IHSAA. Four items of concerns were discussed as well as other topics and issues surrounding wrestling and high school sports in Indiana.
It appears as though two changes may be put in place for next season. The first change would be made to the sectional scoring system. Scoring would now begin at the quarterfinal round. This concern was raised because 28 of our 32 sectionals have more than 8 teams. It is now possible for points to be scored in the pigtail round because of getting fortunate draws. In many cases teams are not only picking up these extra matches, but are receiving forfeits in them. The hope is this change will make the sectional scoring system fairer to all teams.
The second change would allow teams to weigh-in 28 wrestlers in the team portion of the tournament series. We are currently allowed to weigh-in 24, and the IHSWCA believe this was a change that could easily be made and would help the programs who advance in the team tournament series.
The open room policy was also discussed, and on Monday the IHSAA ruled on this policy. We were told that the IHSAA would be looking into open rooms very closely because they are concerned about undue influence. With Indiana’s decision to allow parents to choose the public school of their choice, the worry is recruiting will be an issue. I want to remind all of members and schools that open rooms are for students of your school only and are voluntary. You cannot invite kids from around the state to attend open rooms. If you want to kids from other schools you must be a USA Wrestling (ISWA) or HYWAY club and every kid there must be a member as well. If they are not you are in violation. ISWA sponsored RTC’s are within the spirit of the rule as long as all participants are USA Wrestling card holders.
We were given some advice on this matter by the commissioners. Do not advertise on IHSWCA.com or Indianamat.com as having open rooms where others are invited. You need to come up with another name for the workout and make sure all participants are a club member (USA Wrestling or HYWAY). I ask you as the Junior Director for the ISWA that you do not call them RTC’s unless you are an ISWA recognized RTC.
Cale A. Hoover
Center Grove HS, Social Studies Teacher, Head Wrestling Coach
IHSWCA President
ISWA Junior Director
Hooverc1@centergrove.k12.in.us
317-881-0581 ext. 1287
317-502-8796
499Scott Vlink and Steve Harding Receive National Recognition
Indiana High School coaches Scott Vlink of Crown Point and Steve Harding of New Palestine both earned National Wrestling Coaches Association Regional Coach of the Year awards. Vlink was the head coach of the state championship Crown Point Bulldogs this year. Along with the team state championship, the Bulldogs brought home three individual state champions. Harding won the Regional Assistant Coach of the Year award. Harding has coached wrestling for over 30 years and is a graduate of the University of Indianapolis. The Regional Wrestler of the Year award went to Ohio 4-time state champion and the nation's number one recruit David Taylor. Congratulations to Coach Vlink and Coach Harding on earning these prestigious awards.
For more information follow this link
http://www.intermatwrestle.com/articles/4969
501Leroy Vega Takes the Helm at Calumet College
[caption id=attachment_941" align="alignleft" width="225" caption="Leroy Vega Head Coach at Calumet College of St. Joseph][/caption]
On February 15th Calumet College of Saint Joseph in Whiting announced that they would be starting a wrestling program for the 2009-2010 season. CCSJ is a four year college in Northwestern Indiana that has an enrollment of just over 1,000 students. The Calumet College Crimson Wave currently offers 19 sports that play at the NAIA level nationally. The CCSJ athletic program is not even 10 years old, but has grown by leaps and bounds since they played their first athletic contest November 1, 2000. With the announcement of another wrestling program in the state, came the anticipation of who will lead the Crimson Wave.
On April 14th, CCSJ announced that local wrestling legend Leroy Vega was hired to lead the Crimson Wave. Right out of the gate CCSJ became a legitimate place for a high school senior to continue his wrestling career. Vega comes to CCSJ with quite a long list of accolades. At the high school level Vega won two Indiana state championships and won Junior Nationals in Greco and freestyle as a senior. Vega continued his wrestling career at the University of Minnesota where he earned All-American honors three times, while the Gophers captured two national titles during his junior and senior seasons. After graduation, Vega remained in Minneapolis as an assistant coach for the Gophers for two seasons under the tutelage of coaching great J Robinson.
After graduation, Vega and his wife moved back Portage to give back to the already tradition rich wrestling area of Northwest Indiana. He has played a key role in the success of many of the region's elite wrestlers over the past few years while running his own wrestling facility. This past season Vega took on a lighter load coaching to spend more time with his family, but when the Calumet College job opened up, it peaked his interest. Vega commented "I have always dreamed about being a college head coach. When this opportunity popped up in the Northwest Indiana area it was a dream come true for me and my family."
When asked about the rest of staff that will be assisting him Vega said, "At this point we are interviewing local coaches to help build a championship team. It is very important to me to hire someone who has the same goals and visions that I do." While the staff may not be set in stone just yet, the schedule is coming together nicely with the first dual meet in Calumet College history scheduled for November 10th at Wabash College. Other matches that are on their schedule include the Michigan State Open, Little State Tournament, Midwest Open and Midwest Classic. Vega stated that he plans on assembling a competitive schedule from the start.
[caption id=attachment_940" align="alignright" width="300" caption="Leroy Vega in action as a Minnesota Golden Gopher][/caption]
Calumet College will be only the fourth school in Indiana to offer wrestling scholarships, which will be a huge recruiting tool.  In response to the difference between NAIA and NCAA competition Vega said, "Really there is not much of a difference between NAIA and NCAA. We actually have the same rules when it comes to wrestling. We will be wrestling against many tough Division 2 and Division 3 schools in dual meets." One neat thing about the NAIA level is that teams can take 12 wrestlers to the national tournament in 10 weight classes. This means if a wrestler is not a starter, they can still go to nationals and even become an All-American or National Champion.
According to Vega, the wrestling facilities are top notch at Calumet College and they just built a new athletic facility to host duals and tournaments. This is one selling point that will help keep some of the best wrestlers in the area.
Once hired Vega immediately hit the recruiting trail, going after seniors not only in "da region," but also across the state. He has already signed wrestlers from Highland and state powerhouse Perry Meridian and looks to ink some other studs in the near future. Vega was scurrying around the fairgrounds at freestyle state just last week scouting out not only this year's seniors, but also the upcoming top wrestlers in the state. There is no doubt that many wrestlers will be looking to continue their wrestling career a Calumet College.
Lastly Vega commented, "I am working hard to build a wrestling program that will compete at the national level." He also is very excited to get started and has learned a lot about building a program from the ground up from his college coach J Robinson. Calumet College is lucky to have landed a coach like Vega to lead the program from the beginning. Look for big things out of the Crimson Wave from the get go, as Coach Vega and crew will make a major impact on wrestling in this state.
833Trine Thunder Announces Class of 2013
Head Coach Dan Callahan has announced the class of 2013 for Trine University in Angola, Indiana. Callahan will be bringing in 24 new wrestlers into the four year old wrestling program with wrestlers representing Indiana, Ohio, Michigan and Illinois. The headliner of the group is Illinois 3A(big school) state champion Elias Larson of Marian Catholic just outside of Chicago. Larson is projected to wrestle 149 or 157lbs. The class also includes 11 other state qualifiers and placers including Hoosier natives Trace Hall and Tyler Lymburner of South Bend Riley, Will Sheets of Bellmont, Nick Odom of Warren Central, and Forest Romer of Ben Davis. The Thunder also will receive the services of two wrestlers transfers in Caleb Norville formerly of Mishawaka and Dylan Forbes formerly of Prairie Heights. Out of state wrestlers that will be wrestling for Trine next year include Michigan state runner-up Jeffery Nofzinger, Michigan 3rd place finisher Ben Wines, Ohio 8th place finisher Robert Blake and Michigan state qualifier Nathan Strickland.
Trine graduated their first class of wrestlers this past season and will be looking to replace Seniors Louis Posa, Bryan Wight, and Kyle Pittman. The Thunder will return starters Brandon Harvey at 125lbs, Tye Bowman at 133lbs, George Markou at 157lbs, Kyle Long at 165lbs, Nick Kraus at 174lbs, Alex Fleet at 197lbs and Mike Tees at heavyweight. This recruiting class along with all of the returning wrestlers, many of whom hail from Indiana, will help to contribute to a great 5th season for the Thunder wrestling program.
Name
High School
Weight Class
State Finishes
Elias Larson
Marian Catholic, IL
149/157
SQ '07, 6th '08,1st 2009 IL AAA
Trace Hall
SB Riley
141/149
4th, 4th & 7th IN
Jeffrey Nofziger
Morenci, MI
149/157
2nd 2009 MI Div 4
Ben Wines
Pittsford, MI
184/197
3rd 2009 MI Div 4
Will Sheets
Bellmont
133
4th 2008 IN
Caleb Norville
Mishawaka
165/174
6th 2008 IN
Robert Blake
Tinora, OH
197
8th 2009 OH
Nick Odom
Warren Central
141/149
8th 2008 IN
Tyler Lymburner
SB Riley
149/157
SQ 2009 IN
Forest Romer
Ben Davis
133/141
SQ 2009 IN
Nathan Strickland
Grosse Pointe MI
184/197
SQ 2009 MI Div I
Dylan Forbes
Prairie Heights
285
SQ 2008 IN
Henry Waring
East Noble
165/174
Dustin Kern
Peru
157/165
Elliott Corner
Peru
149/157
Alan McNeal
Southport
157/165
Brett Worden
Peru
184/197
Kyle Ullery
SB Riley
165/174
Jame Green
Cloverdale
125/133
Alex Bailey
Jeffersonville
157/165
David Waldroup
New Palestine
141/149
Aaron Overbey
Ben Davis
125/133
Andrew Leis
Elida, OH
141/149
Jay Dee Schmucker
Westview
285
700Indianapolis Announces Incoming Recruits
The University of Indianapolis has announced the class of incoming recruits for next year. New coach Jason Warthan inherits a team that only lost starter Jimmy Nichols and will look to replace him with state runner-up Casey Kenney of Jay County or three time state placer Alex Johns of Evansville Reitz. The Greyhounds will also bring in three other Indiana state placers. After a 3rd place finish this season and qualifying in 2008, Shelby Mappes of Center Grove will come to the Greyhounds and wrestle 174lbs. Andrew Leach of Avon will also be making the short drive to Indy, he finished 6th this year and is projected to wrestle 184lbs. Randy Kaufman of Rensselear Central, an 8th place finisher, is projected to wrestle 197lbs for the Greyhounds. State qualifier Nick Smith of Franklin is another signee that has been to the state finals. The top incoming recruit not within the Indiana border is North Carolina two-time placer Trey Weliver. Indianapolis is still working on a few other recruits and transfers that they are hoping to announce in the coming weeks.
Next year's line-up will look very similar to this year's line up with Johns or Kenney manning the 125lbs spot vacated by senior Jimmy Nichols. Two former state champions will be coming back at 133lbs and 141lbs in Ethan Harris from Beech Grove and Matt Irwin from Bellmont. Irwin is also a two-time NCAA qualifier. Northwood's David Lopez will look to keep the 149lbs spot, but will be pushed by incoming freshman Nick Smith. At 157lbs, NCAA qualifier and former state runner-up Cory Fornal of Rochester will look to build off his success from last season. Two Illinois products will going at it for the starting spot at 165lbs in former placer Jake Holler and two time qualifier Bryce Givens. Josh Curry of Columbia City, Shelby Mappes and the loser at 165lbs will all do battle to determine the starter for this weight. JT Jenkins from New Albany will move up to 184lbs next season and be pushed by a host of freshman. Sam Johnson a sophomore from Avon will be pushed for the 197lbs spot by freshman Randy Kaufman. The heavyweight weight class will be held down by senior Lynn Panko who was a state champion for Avon High School and a former NCAA qualifier.
Name
High School
Weight Class
State Finishes
Alex Johns
Evansville Reitz
125
3rd, 3rd, 6th IN
Casey Kenney
Jay County
125
2nd, 4th IN
Kyle Estrada
Avon('08)
133/141
Zach Moreno
St. Joseph, IL
141
Trey Weliver
Union Pines, NC
141
3rd, 4th NC
Nick Smith
Franklin
149
SQ IN
Shelby Mappes
Center Grove
174
3rd, SQ IN
Cody Wittkamp
Lima, OH
184
Kyle Keith
Portage
184
Andrew Leach
Avon
184
6th IN
Randy Kaufman
Rensselear Central
197
8th IN
527Purdue Announces Incoming Recruiting Class
Scott Hinkel and the Purdue Boilermakers have announced their 2009 recruiting class. The class includes seven wrestlers from Indiana and a total of eight state championships spread amongst the nine incoming freshmen. The wrestlers that Hinkel kept in-state include a pair of two-time state champions in Anderson Highland's Camden Eppert and Mishawaka's Steven Sandefer. The third Indiana state champion in this class is Lawrence North's Cashe Quiroga. Both Quiroga and Eppert are projected to be at 125lbs or 133lbs for the Boilermakers, while Sandefer is projected to wrestle 141lbs or 149lbs. Other Indiana natives include four-time state qualifier and three-time top four finisher Kyle Mosier of Yorktown, two-time state place winner Will Mascaro of Carmel and a pair of state runner-ups in Mount Vernon's Alex White and Lawrence North's Bryce Grimes. The Boilermakers also ventured to Ohio and Florida for two top recruits in Beavercreek, Ohio's four-time state place winner Adam Walls and three-time state champion Kendrick Sanders of South Date, Florida. Along with their in-state success, this class has made an impact on the national scene. Eppert is a two-time Junior freestyle All-American and also placed third at the prestigous Super 32 tournament. Quiroga was a Senior National's runner-up this year to go along with his placings at Junior and Sophomore Nationals. The prized recruit of this class is Shakendrick Sanders of Florida. Sanders has won three Greco-roman national titles and was a freestyle national runner-up as a cadet. Sanders also participated in the two most prestigous dual meets in the USA vs. Oklahoma dual and the Dapper Dan Classic.
The Boilermakers will return nine of their ten starters, but take a huge hit with the graduation of All-American Jake Patascil. Patascil's bonus points in tournaments and more importantly in duals will be hard to replace. Purdue will return 2009 NCAA qualifiers Colton Salazar, AJ Kissel, Logan Brown and Luke Manuel and look to them for both leadership and big wins in duals and tournaments.
Name
High School
Weight Class
State Finishes
Camden Eppert
Anderson Highland
125/133
4th. 1st, 2nd, 1st IN
Cashe Quiroga
Lawrence North
125/133
SQ, 2nd, 1st, 3rd IN
Kyle Mosier
Yorktown
165
SQ, 4th, 4th, 3rd IN
Alex White
Mount Vernon
285
SQ, 2nd IN
Adam Walls
Beavercreek, OH
285
6th, 4th, 2nd, 3rd OH
Steven Sandefer
Mishawaka
141/149
SQ, 5th, 1st, 1st IN
Will Mascaro
Carmel
141
SQ, 7th, 3rd IN
Bryce Grimes
Lawrence North
184
2nd IN
Shakendrick Sanders
South Dade, FL
149
4th 1st, 1st, 1st FL
940Wabash Little Giants Bring in Stellar Freshmen Class
From Wabash Athletics
Wabash College head coach Brian Anderson has announced the addition of twenty-eight student-athletes who will join the Little Giants wrestling program in the fall. The twenty-eight wrestlers come from five different states with the majority coming from Indiana. This is a big class of freshmen coming in that will provide depth from top to bottom. 10 out of the 28 wrestlers competed at their state tournament at least once, with another 16 of them falling in the state qualifying tournament. On top of the athletic accomplishments of these individuals, this class comes in with an average grade point average of 3.4.
Wabash started seven underclassmen this past season with four of those being freshman. This incoming class will make a strong impact on the 2009-2010 starting line-up, one which will see a heavy dose of youth again. The youth of this team will look to the two returning senior starters, Michael Burke at 197 and Rob Arnett at 285. Both seniors bring great leadership and plenty of mat experience to anchor down this young team.
Name
High School
Weight Class
State Finishes
Chad Barrett
Greentown, IN
141/149
3x State Qualifier (6th '08, 3rd '09)
Julian Cernuda
Hickory, NC
285
Patrick Clegg
Clarendon Hills, IL
285
6th @ State 2009
Willy Costakis
Merriville, IN
125
Semi-State Qualifier
Winston Craft
Attica, IN
125
2x Semi
Johnny Dillon
Hobart, IN
141/ 149
3x State Qualifier (5th '08)
Jordan Dulaney
Muncie, IN
149/ 157
2x State Qualifier (8th '09)
Jeramey Hicks
West Lebanon, IN
133/ 141
2x Semi-State Qualifier
Quinten Hizey
Nipomo, CA
125
Masters Qualifier
Martin Lantz
Goshen, IN
184/ 197
State Qualifier 2008
Ryan Lutz
Sacramento, CA
165/ 174
Masters Qualifier
Tyler McCoy
Lafayette, IN
165/ 174
State Qualifier 2009
Austin O'Neal
Griffith, IN
184
Semi-State Qualifier
Alex Orton
Clarendon Hills, IL
133
2x Sectional Qualifier
Garrett Payne
Michigan City, IN
141
3x Semi-State Qualifier
Corbin Richards
Avon, IN
149/ 157
2x Semi-State Qualifier
Derek Rowe
Logansport, IN
184
2x Semi-State Qualifier
Daniel Sandberg
Indianapolis, IN
184/ 197
Semi-State Qualifier
Jeromy Sisk
Peru, IN
133/ 141
State Qualifier 2007
Drew Spriggs
Thorntown, IN
133
Zach Stone
Elkhart, IN
285
Semi-State Qualifier
Jacob Strausbaugh
Orrville, OH
133
3x State Place Winner (6th, 4th, 5th)
Oscar Trujillo
Lafayette, IN
125
State Qualifier 2009
Gabe Watson
Columbus, IN
165/ 174
2x Semi-State Qualifier
Ryan Wells
Grove City, OH
165
2x District Qualifier
Ethan Wilson
Indianapolis, IN
157
Semi-State Qualifier
Bill Wood
Palos Heights, IL
133/ 141
3x State Qualifier
Devan Young
Chino Hills, CA
285
Masters Qualifier
554Indiana Announces Incoming Recruits
Head coach Duane Goldman has released his list of incoming recruits for the 2009/2010 school year. While the list is not long, it is high on quality with four of the six wrestlers state champions in their respective states. Coach Goldman scoured the nation for this year's class bringing wrestlers from New Mexico, New York, Georgia, and Kansas to Bloomington. Max Ortega is the headliner in the group, he comes to the Hoosiers with five, yes five, state titles in New Mexico. He will join his older brother Matt who was a starter last year at 133lbs. Another top wrestler that will be donning the cream and crimson will be Ryan Leblanc, who was a two-time New York state champion. Leblanc comes with not only in-season accolades, but with many top placements at national level tournaments including placing 1st at the NHSCA Sophomore Nationals, 2nd at NHSCA Junior Nationals and 5th at NHSCA Senior Nationals. Two other out-of-state wrestlers will be wrestling for the Hoosiers next year in Georgia two-time state champion Anthony Fretwell and Kansas state champion Tanner Kriss.
Not to be left out of the mix, the Hoosiers will have some homegrown talent this year. Four-time state placer Justin Brooks will be making the short drive to Bloomington. Brooks finished fifth or higher all four years of high school, while making the semi-finals twice. Brooks will look to man the 125lbs spot for the Hoosiers after national champion Angel Escobedo graduates this year. Jowan Gill of Columbus North will be making an even shorter drive to Bloomington to help the Hoosiers at the heavyweight weight class. Gill placed fourth this past season at 285lbs for Columbus North High School.
Like their in-state rivals Purdue, Indiana only graduates one starter from their line-up. The Hoosiers return three-time All-American and national champion Angel Escobedo at 125lbs and will return four other national qualifiers in Kurt Kinser, Paul Young, Trevor Perry, and Eric Cameron. One other wildcard is former All-American Matt Coughlin who did not break the line-up last season.
Name
High School
Weight Class
State Finishes
Max Ortega
Rio Rancho, NM
141
1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st NM
Ryan Leblanc
Morrisville-Eaton, NY
165
3rd, 1st, 1st NY
Tanner Kriss
Colby, KS
197
Q, Q, 4th, 1st KS
Justin Brooks
Warsaw
125
5th, 4th, 4th, 5th IN
Anthony Fretwell
Henry County, GA
157
4th, 1st, 1st GA
Jowan Gill
Columbus North
285
3rd IN
392Indiana's Junior Duals results: A closer look
While at first glance, the Indiana team's results at the freestyle Junior Duals this past week in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma might seem a little disappointing in some regards, it's important to take a look at the opposition. There were a number of marquee individual wins for the Indiana squad. The following is a rundown of the results of each Indiana wrestler. This is not a comprehensive list of all the wrestlers' accomplishments; it's the best I could do in an afternoon.
98 Paul Petrov (2-3 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Drew Hunt (FL) and Hunter Bamford (NE)
Lost to: Joshua Rodriguez (CA-supposed to be a real prospect next season; buried behind teammate and 5th place state finisher Matthew Correa), Sam Brancale (MN-AAA 6th @103), Cory Clark (IA-AAA, State champ at 103, Cadet Freestyle 4th, Cadet Greco 6th, Cadet Folkstyle 1st twice)
105 Pat Parham (1-4 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Nick Scheffert (MN-AAA state qualifier)
Lost to: Jack Hathaway (IA-AA 3rd @ 103), Thomas Gilman (NE-B State champ @ 103, FR Nat champ @ 103), Morgan Engbrecht (SD-A 3rd @ 103), Joshua Chua (CA)
112 Cody Kendle (2-4)
Beat: Justin Stevens (MN-AAA state qualifier), Clayton Steinmetz (SD-A 5th @ 103)
Lost to: Eric Devos (IA-AAA 2nd @ 112, MN-AAA state champ @ 103 2008), Andrew Riedy (NE-A State champ @ 103), Earl Hall (FL-3A State champ @ 103, Soph Nats Champion @ 103), Matthew Correa (CA 5th @ 103, Cadet Freestyle 6th)
119 Camden Eppert (6-0)
Beat: Trent Seck (MN-AA state qualifier), Jacob Colon (IA-AA 2nd @ 112), Caleb Franklin (NE-C State qualifier @ 119), Colter Steinmetz (SD-A 8th @ 112), Justin McKay (FL-AA State Qualifier @ 112), Estevan Cabanas (CA 2nd @ 112, 5th @ 103 2008, NHSCA All-American, 2009 Sr. Nationals champ @ 112)
125 Chris Head (1-2)
Beat: Dalton Dennis (FL-A 4th @ 119, FILA Cadet Greco 5th, 8th at Soph Nationals @ 119, beat Jordan Rinken @ Jr. Duals)
Lost to: Jordan Rinken (IA-AAA 2nd @ 119, Cadet Freestyle 4th, Cadet Folkstyle 3rd), Sammy Orozco (CA state qualifier in 2008)
130 John Petrov (1-4 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Cody Tow (CA 7th @ 125, 6th @ 119 2008) HUGE WIN!
Lost to: Alex Peck (MN), Joe Colon (IA-AA State champ 125, 3rd Sr. Nationals @ 125, Junior Freestyle 5th, Junior Greco 4th, Junior Folkstyle 1st, Cadet Folkstyle 3rd), Seth Lange (SD-A State champ @ 125, 3rd @ Jr. Nats @ 125), Rossi Bruno (FL-AA State champ @ 119, Fr. Nat champ at 119, FILA Cadet Freestyle 4th, FILA Cadet Greco 2nd and 6th, Cadet Greco 2nd and 3rd, Cadet Freestyle 7th, Cadet Folkstyle 1st)
135 Cashe Quiroga (3-2 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Mason Young (MN-AAA 3rd @ 130), Matt Rice (NE-A 3rd @ 135), Alan Alvarez (FL-AA state qualifier @ 135)
Lost to: Jacob Ballweg (IA-AAA State champ, undefeated at Duals, FILA Cadet 6th, Cadet Folkstyle 5th), Josh Keszler (SD-A state champ @ 119, 7th at 125 at Soph. Nationals, 2nd Jr. Nats @ 119, Junior Freestyle 8th)
140 Will Mascaro (4-2)
Beat: Mason Young (MN-AAA 3rd @ 130), Bart Reiter (IA-A State champ @ 135, 5th Jr. Nats @ 125), Christian Loges (NE-B State champ @ 130), Gabe Ramirez (CA)
Lost to: Tanner Donelan (SD-B State champ @ 130), Joseph Locksmith (FL-AAA State champ @ 130)
145 Bryce Schendel (2-4)
Beat: Skylar Galloway (NE-A 6th @ 125), Cole Mears (FL 7th/8th @ 145, Cadet Greco 4th @ 145)
Lost to: Steven Keogh (MN-AA Runner-up at 140, Soph. Nats champ @ 140), Matt Mougin (IA-AA State champ @ 145, Junior Folkstyle 6th, Cadet Folkstyle 5th), Derrick Walraven (SD-A 4th @ 130), Cody Rodebaugh (CA State champ @ 145, Jr Nats 4th @ 140, Cadet Greco 5th)
152 Sammy Bennett (2-4)
Beat: Matthew Rasmussen (NE-C State qualifier @ 140), Jesse Docken (SD-A 5th @ 135)
Lost to: Nick Tourville (MN-AA State qualifier), Michael Kelly (IA-AAA State champ @ 145), Kyle Gordon (FL-AAA State champ @ 140, FILA Junior Greco 4th), Tyler Sheridan (CA 7th @ 152, FILA Junior Greco 3rd)
160 Cameron Vlahos (2-3 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Cody Tibbetts (MN-A Runner-up @ 152), Logan Molina (NE-A 3rd @ 152)
Lost to: Derek St. John (IA-AAA 3rd @ 160, Junior Freestyle 2nd, FILA Junior 1st), Kendrick Sanders (FL-AAA State champ @ 145, Jr. Nats 7th @ 145, Cadet Greco 1st, Junior Greco 1st and 1st), Jasper Loren (CA)
171 Drake Stein (1-4 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Tyler Edwards (CA)
Lost to: Jordan Campa (MN-AA State champ @ 160), Michael Moreno (IA-AAA 2nd @ 160), Kris Klapprodt (SD-A 2nd @ 160, Fr. Nats. 3rd @ 135, Soph Nats champ @ 160), Lee Wildes (FL-AAA State qualifier @ 152, Cadet Greco 3rd)
189 Tim Buckingham (2-4)
Beat: Matt Degarmo (NE), Luis Alba (FL-AAA 2nd @ 171, Cadet Greco 7th @ 189, FILA Cadet Greco 4th)
Lost to: Ben Mcphail (MN-A Runner-up @ 171), Kyven Gadsen (IA-AAA State champ @ 171), Evan Murphy (SD State qualifier), Austin Morehead (CA 5th @ 215)
215 Nathan Cleveland (0-5 plus one forfeit win)
Lost to: Jay Reinke (MN), Cody Krumwelde (IA-AA State champ @ 215), Eli Vosler (NE-C 6th @ 215), Jay Taylor (FL-AAA Runner-up @ 189, FILA Cadet GR 3rd and 6th, FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th), Benjamin Holmes(Cadet Freestyle 4th) (CA)
285 Christian Lentz (3-2 plus one forfeit win)
Beat: Parker Betts (MN-AA State qualifier; lost to runner-up and 3rd place finisher at state), Zack Wilcox (NE), Alan Yen (CA)
Lost to: Austin Blythe (IA-AA State champ at HWT, Junior Folkstyle 3rd, Cadet Freestyle 5th, Cadet Greco 2nd, Cadet Folkstyle 1st), Donovan Green (FL-AAA State qualifier at HWT, FILA Cadet GR champ and 6th, FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th)
______=underlined wrestler denotes that the wrestler earned seeding points prior to National Duals based upon past national placements. Most of these results I didn't list.
822Disney Duals Top Wrestlers
Hoosier Elite
Josh Martinez (?) Silver 12-1
Derek Fisher (Martinsville) Copper 10-3
Jeff Weiss (Heritage Hills) Copper 10-3
Dillon Froehlich (Tell City) Bronze 11-2
Joe Arthur (Bloomington North) Silver 12-1
Falcon Blue
Jared McKinley Gold 12â€0
Jason Simmons Copper 9â€3
Kirk Johnson Bronze 10â€2
Jacob Tonte Gold 12â€0
Derek Harz Copper 9â€3
Columbus East Wrestling
Luke Schroeder Silver 12â€1
Billy Bryant Copper 10â€3
Ashton Brierly Bronze 11â€2
Aaron Stevenson Gold 13â€0
Mark Collett Silver 11â€2
Bloomington South
Terry Terrell Copper 6â€3
Darren Ends Silver 12â€1
Westfield Vikings WC
Parker Bankert Copper 8â€3
Brady White Bronze 6â€2
Sam Carnes Bronze 4â€2
John Floor Copper 3â€3
Logan Floor Copper
Lucas Rooney Copper
Drake Gunnia Copper
Danny Wohschlaeger Copper
Penn Extreme White
Blake King Bronze 6â€2
David Stevens Copper 5â€3
Yorktown HS
Brock Bevans Copper 6â€3
Jake Anderson Gold 9â€0
Devon Jackson Gold 9â€0
Andrew Hiestand Silver 8â€1
Cody Fellers Silver 8â€1
Caleb Smith Copper 6â€3
Jordan Dulaney Gold 9â€0
Kyle Mosier Silver 8â€1
Trent Castner Gold 9â€0
Jimmie King Gold 9â€0
Ross Janney Silver 8â€1
Huskies
Micheal Lovitt Silver 10â€1
Jarrid Logan Silver 10â€1
Zach Bowers Silver 10â€1
Wyatt Toller Bronze 8â€2
Hamilton Southeastern
Dan Maves Bronze 6â€2
Brent Roman Silver 11â€1
Matt Irick Bronze 10â€2
Pat Robinson Silver 11â€1
Penn Extreme Gold
Corey Hildebrandt Silver 8â€1
Alex Gregory Silver 8â€1
Grant Angdemeyer Bronze 7â€2
Tanner Lynde Bronze 7â€2
Austin Kunze Copper 6â€3
Andy Wiseman Bronze 7â€2
Braden Atwood Gold 9â€0
Center Grove Trojans
Nathan Carmichael Silver 5â€1
Justin Meredith Bronze 4â€2
Derek Harrold Bronze 4â€2
Anthony Schoettle Silver 7â€1
Clint plake Bronze 6â€2
Jordan Legan Gold 8â€0
Matt Milton Copper 5â€3
Spencer Hayes Copper 5â€3
Chris Kuehner Bronze 6â€2
Carson Sappington Bronze 6â€2
West Noble
Will Nelson Copper 5â€3
Kevin Marsh Bronze 6â€2
Travis Barquillo Silver 7â€1
Doug Rush Silver 7â€1
Jimmy Larowe Bronze 6â€2
Holden Tullas Silver 7â€1
McCutcheon HS
Bobby Floyd Bronze 7â€3
Alex Griffin Bronze 7â€3
Nathan McTegget Silver 9â€1
Cheney Dale Silver 9â€1
Tyler McCoy Bronze 7â€2
Matt Sumner Bronze 8â€2
Juan Cholula Gold 6â€0
Blake Ford Bronze 7â€3
Penn Extreme Black
Tony Stevens Silver 8â€1
Matt Rassbach Bronze 7â€2
Brian McClure Copper 6â€3
Cole Brandt Gold 9â€0
Eric Forest Silver 8â€1
Falcon Silver (JV)
Tyler Coxey Bronze 4â€3
CJ Martin Copper 3â€3
J Masengale Gold 6â€0
Logan Cooper Silver 5â€1
Nick Pamell Copper 3â€3
Jacob Armantrout Gold 6â€0
Team Gold Greenwood
Anthony Sparks Bronze 6â€2
Preston Wilson Silver 7â€1
561Team Duals Highlight June Wrestling Action
Many wrestlers across the state of Indiana used the first half of their summer break to seek out the best competition possible across the nation. The majority of the wrestlers participated in dual formats with many guaranteed matches. Sometimes the results were not what everyone wanted, but the experience and training will pay off in the winter.
The first big event was the Schoolboy duals in Indianapolis for wrestlers aged 13 and 14 years old. Team Indiana entered two teams in the Greco-roman portion and two teams in the freestyle portion of the event held at Warren Central High School. Indiana 1 placed 17th in the Greco-roman division with a record of 3-4. The top wrestlers for Indiana 1 were Mitch Sliga(7-0), Clayton Fiddler(6-1), Chandler Carroll(6-1), Levi Moss(5-2) and Michael Bates(5-2). Indiana 2 had the same record as Indiana 1, but placed higher than Indiana 1, finishing in a tie for 11th place. Indiana 2 only had one standout wrestler in Charlie Baker who went 5-2. In the freestyle portion Indiana 1 finished in a tie for 13th place while Indiana 2 finished in a tie for 19th place in the tournament. Indiana 1 finished with a 2-4 record and Indiana 2 finished with a 2-5 record. The top wrestlers for Indiana 1 were Mitch Sliga(6-0), Michael Bates(5-1), Jake Sinkovics(4-2), Tommy Cash(4-2), Isaiah Bradley(4-2), Brennan Banet(4-2) and Daniel Funkhouser(4-2). The top wrestlers for Indiana 2 were Chandler Carroll(7-0), Luke Decker(6-1) and Kyle Garringer(5-2). Congratulations to Mitch Sliga who went 13-0 throughout the whole tournament to earn all tournament honors for both Greco-roman and freestyle. All of the young men that represented Team Indiana did a great job and look for them to be gracing the mats at Conseco Fieldhouse in the near future.
Next up was the Cadet National Duals in Rochester, Minnesota. The Cadet age group is for wrestlers aged 15 and 16 years old. Team Indiana did not fair too well in the Greco-Roman portion finishing with a 1-5 record. The top Greco-roman wrestlers were Scott Neff(4-0), Matt Rattay(5-1) and Sean Mappes(5-1). The Cadet freestyle team finished 3-5 and in 18th place. The freestyle team was led by Mason Todd, Brendan Campbell and Cole Vanhorn who all finished 7-1 on the weekend. Nick Manning also had a great tournament finishing 5-3.
Junior aged wrestlers traveled to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma for their national duals. The Junior age group consists of wrestlers aged 15-19 years old and are enrolled in high school. In the Greco-roman portion Team Indiana finished with a 3-4 record and a 17th place finish. Cameron Vlahos lead the team with an undefeated record and earned All-Tournament honors. Other great performances include Chris Head, Will Mascaro and Drake Stein turning in 6-1 records and Huey Hudson finishing with a 5-2 record. The freestyle team finished with a 3-3 record and a tie for 12th place. Leading the freestyle team was Camden Eppert who finished without a loss and also earned All-Tournament honors. Other top wrestlers were Christian Lentz, Cashe Quiroga and Will Mascaro, who all finished with 4-2 records.
Lastly 16 teams from across the state ventured to Disney World for some great wrestling action at the AAU Disney Duals. Many teams from around the country participated in three separate divisions. The district division featured teams comprised of wrestlers from many high schools in a given district. The community divisions were divided into big and small schools with teams being comprised of wrestlers
[caption id=attachment_1022" align="alignright" width="300" caption="Westfield Vikings][/caption]
from the same high school with an allotment of three wrestlers from other schools. In the district division Indiana had only one team entered. Hoosier Elite based out of Bloomington finished 31st out of 37 teams. In the Community 1 division six teams represented Indiana with Penn Xtreme Gold finishing the highest. Other placements of Indiana teams were: Falcon Blue(Perry Meridian) 14th, McCutcheon18th, Columbus East 19th, Hamilton Southeastern 28th, and Bloomington South 29th. For the second straight year Yorktown captured the Community 2 title. They won the title in dominating fashion only letting one team get within 20 points of them and that was in the finals against Dakota out of Illinois. Other Indiana teams that wrestled in the Community 2 division were: Huskies(Hamilton Heights) 5th, Westfield 8th, Penn Xtreme Black 9th, West Noble 13th, Center Grove 15th, Penn Xtreme White 24th, Falcon Silver(Perry Meridian) 25th and Gold Greenwood 27th. Congratulations to all the teams on fine performances in representing the state at the Disney Duals. The top individuals from the Disney Duals are listed below with many wrestlers from around the state garnering recognition.
Click here for the Disney Duals top wrestlers
8752009 ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships
2009 Coverage
Schedule
Saturday July 18th
Cadet Greco-Roman Sesssion I 9:30am until 1:30pm CST
Cadet Greco-Roman Session II 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Sunday July 19th
Junior Greco-Roman Session I 9:30am until 1:30pm CST
Junior Greco-Roman Session II 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Cadet Greco-Roman Session III 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Monday July 20th
Junior Greco-Roman Session III 9:00am until 1:00pm CST
Cadet Greco-Roman Session IV 9:00am until 1:00pm CST
Junior Women's Freestyle Session I 9:00am until 2:00pm CST
Junior Women's Freestyle Session II-Finals 3:00pm until 5:00pm CST
Cadet Greco-Roman Session V-Finals 5:30pm until 9:00pm CST
Tuesday July 21st
Junior Greco-Roman Session IV 9:00am until 1:00pm CST
Junior Greco-Roman Session V-Finals 3:00pm until 6:30pm CST
Wednesday July 22nd
Cadet Freestyle Sesssion I 9:30am until 1:30pm CST
Cadet Freestyle Session II 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Thursday July 23rd
Junior Freestyle Session I 9:30am until 1:30pm CST
Junior Freestyle Session II 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Cadet Freestyle Session III 3:30pm until 7:30pm CST
Friday July 24th
Junior Freestyle Session III 9:00am until 12:00pm CST
Cadet Freestyle Session IV 9:00am until 12:00pm CST
Cadet Freestyle Session V-Finals 1:00pm until 4:00pm CST
Junior Freestyle Session IV 5:00am until 8:00pm CST
Saturday July 25th
Junior Freestyle Session V-Finals 9:00am until 12:00pm CST
Results
ISWA Greco-Roman State Finals
ISWA Freestyle Cadet State Finals
ISWA Freestyle Junior State Finals
ISWA Women's Freestyle State Finals
Cadet Greco-Roman National Duals
Cadet Freesytle National Duals
Junior Greco-Roman National Duals
Junior Freestyle National Duals
Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle
Women's Junior Freestyle
Pictures
Click here for pictures that will be updated throughout the tournament.
All-Americans
[caption id=attachment_1158" align="alignnone" width="262" caption="Cadet Greco-Roman All-American Sean Mappes][/caption]
[caption id=" align="alignnone" width="360" caption="Women's Junior All-American Sarah Hildenbrandt][/caption]
[caption id=" align="alignnone" width="361" caption="Women's Junior All-American Demi Strub][/caption]
[caption id=" align="alignnone" width="360" caption="Cadet Freestyle All-American Mason Todd][/caption]
[caption id=" align="alignnone" width="360" caption="Cadet Freestyle All-American Brendan Campbell][/caption]
[caption id=" align="alignnone" width="360" caption="Cadet Freestyle All-American Jason Tsirtsis][/caption]
Preview
Women's Junior Freestyle- Monday July 13th
Cadet Greco-Roman- Monday July 13th
Junior Greco-Roman- Tuesday July 14th
Cadet Freestyle- Wednesday July 15th
Junior Freestyle- Thursday July 16th
2008 Recap
Pictures
Cadet Freestyle Day 1
Cadet Freestyle Day 2 and Junior Freestyle Day 1
Cadet Freestyle Finals and Junior Freestyle Day 2
Junior Freestyle Finals
[caption id=attachment_1056" align="alignnone" width="300" caption="Andrew Howe 160lbs 2008 Junior Freestyle National Champion][/caption]
Junior Freestyle Nationals
2008 Results
All Americans
Brandon Nelson- 105lbs 4th
Camden Eppert- 112lbs 4th
Justin Brooks- 119lbs 7th
Chris Head- 130lbs 7th
Andrew Howe- 160lbs 1st
[caption id=attachment_1058" align="alignnone" width="300" caption="Brandon Wright 119lbs 2008 Cadet Freestyle National Champion][/caption]
Cadet Freestyle Nationals
2008 Results
All Americans
Brandon Wright- 119lbs 1st
Jason Tsirtsis- 119lbs 4th
Frankie Porras- 135lbs 8th
Sean McMurray- 145lbs 5th
Zac McCray- 152lbs 8th
Braden Atwood- 171lbs 5th
Junior Greco-Roman Natonals
2008 Results
All Americans
D’Marcus Spencer- 130lbs 7th
George Malone- 215lbs 5th
Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals
2008 Results
All Americans
Tony Lovejoy- 130lbs 6th
Drake Stein- 152lbs 8th
Cameron Vlahos- 160lbs 4th
Mark Collett- 285lbs 6th
Women's Junior Freestyle
2008 Results
All Americans
Becky Cissell- 124lbs 6th
Demi Strub- 139lbs 7th
2007 Recap
Pictures
Cadet Freestyle Day 1
Cadet Freestyle Finals and Junior Freestyle Day 1
Junior Freestyle Finals
[caption id=attachment_1061" align="alignnone" width="300" caption="Camden Eppert 2007 112lbs Junior Freestyle All-American][/caption]
Junior Freestyle Nationals
2007 Results
All Americans
Camden Eppert- 105lbs 5th
Jeremiah Edwards- 125lbs 7th
Eric Galka- 130lbs 8th
Andrew Howe- 152lbs 3rd
[caption id=attachment_1062" align="alignnone" width="300" caption="Joe Arthur 2007 285lbs Cadet Freestyle National Champion][/caption]
Cadet Freestyle Nationals
2007 Results
All Americans
Cody Phillips- 84lbs 7th
Ryan Stahl- 119lbs 6th
Chaz Brock- 215lbs 5th
Jon Clark- 285lbs 4th
Joe Arthur- 285lbs 1st
Junior Greco-Roman Natonals
2007 Results
All Americans
None
Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals
2007 Results
All Americans
Luke Schofield- 105lbs 6th
Mark Myers- 160lbs 7th
Damon Jones- 171lbs 4th
Chaz Brock- 215lbs 5th
Jon Clark- 285lbs 7th
Women's Junior Freestyle
2007 Results
All Americans
Frances Sherman- 153lbs 8th
Shelby Brookerd- 165lbs 5th
All-Time Indiana All-Americans and National Champs
4042009 Junior Women's Freestyle Preview
Four female wrestlers will be representing Team Indiana this year in Fargo for the Junior Women's Freestyle National Championships. Last year Indiana had two All-Americans with Becky Cissell of Jeffersonville placing 6th at 124lbs and Demi Strub of Lawrenceburg placing 7th at 139lbs. Since 1998 Indiana has had six Cadet All-Americans and eight Junior All-Americans. Rachel Monroe is Indiana's highest finisher with a second place finish in 2001. Three girls have been two-time All-Americans in Fargo with Monica Clay doing it first and Rebekah Tolbert and Ashleigh Lybargar being the other two.
This year's team will be led by returning All-American Demi Strub. She will be looking to become Indiana's fourth two-time All-American and first time national champion. Strub also finished second this year at the Girls Folkstyle Nationals. Another top wrestler is Sarah Hildenbrandt who finished fifth at the Girls Folkstyle Nationals this year. Hildenbrandt was ranked 11th in the nation in the preseason rankings. Sarah Haas will be looking to finish on the podium this year after just missing it by one match last year. Melody Koller is the last of the quintet that will be going to Fargo this year. She wrestled 125lbs for Brown County High School this past year.
Team Indiana Roster for Junior Women's Freestyle
102lbs - Sarah Hildenbrandt
116lbs - Sarah Haas
124lbs - Melody Koller
139lbs - Demi Strub
Past Women's All-Americans
Courtesy ISWA
Year
Age Group
Weight
Place
Name
School
1998
Cadet Women
123
3rd
Monica Clay
Bloomington North
1999
Cadet Women
70kg
4th
Cylee Davis
Indianapolis
1999
Cadet Women
43kg
3rd
Lisa Harvey
Carmel
1999
Cadet Women
60kg
4th
Monica Clay
Bloomington North
1999
Cadet Women
68kg
5th
Rebekah Tolbert
Brazil
1999
Junior Women
54kg
5th
Lisa Ping
Lowell
1999
Junior Women
68kg
4th
Rebekah Tolbert
Brazil
2001
Cadet Women
123
2nd
Rachel Monroe
Sullivan
2004
Junior Women
150
5th
Ashleigh Lybargar
Mooresville
2006
Junior Women
148
4th
Ashleigh Lybarger
Mooresville
2007
Junior Women
153
8th
Frances Sherman
Indianapolis
2007
Junior Women
165
5th
Shelby Broockerd
South Bend
2008
Junior Women
124
6th
Becky Cissell
Jeffersonville
2008
Junior Women
139
7th
Demi Strub
Lawrenceburg
3992009 Cadet Greco-Roman Preview
Last year
Last year Indiana had four All-Americans in Cadet Greco-roman. Leading the way ws Cameron Vlahos who finished 4th. Mark Collett and Tony Lovejoy both finished 6th, while Drake Stein finished 8th.
With all of last year’s All-Americans moving on to the Junior age division, this year there are many new faces on the Cadet Greco-roman team. Leading the way is state qualifier Blake Rueger who will wrestle at 140lbs. Another wrestler to watch is Sean Mappes who went 5-1 at the National Duals just a few weeks ago. Beau Judd has some experience at the national level when he placed third at the Schoolboy Folkstyle Nationals in 2007. Three other wrestlers have semi-state experience in Jason Sipher, Kirk Johnson and Ben Farmer. One other wrestler to keep your eye on is Wayne Specht who was the folkstyle state champ this year with many dominating wins.
2009 Cadet Greco-roman Team
112 Jason Sipher- Fishers
119 Griffin Rudisill- Indianapolis
119 Layten Binion- Mishawaka
119 J.R. Wallis- Princeton
125 Riley McClurg- Beech Grove
135 Alex Louzon- Beech Grove
135 Grant Anglemyer- Wakarusa
140 Blake Rueger- Evansville
145 James Frascella- Carmel
145 Wayne Specht- Noblesville
145 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
152 Ben Farmer- Bloomington
152 Tony Jehn- Beech Grove
160 Sean Mappes- Center Grove
160 Logan Sabik- Greenwood
171 Cody Bond- Noblesville
285 Teddy O'Connell- Mount Vernon
285 Beau Judd- Brazil
*Team is subject to change
4642009 Junior Greco-Roman Preview
This year's Team Indiana going to Fargo isn't blessed with a lot of Juniors level experience. However, although Indiana isn't sending a complete nor especially experienced lineup, there are some formidable Greco wrestlers on this squad.
Leading the way is the highly decorated Cameron Vlahos. Vlahos is coming off of a stellar Jr. Greco Duals that saw him go undefeated, earning all-Tournament honors in the process. He was also a Cadet All-American in Greco last year and looks to build on his strong summer with a placement against the always loaded field at Fargo. It's hard to bet against Vlahos placing here, even against such powerful competition.
Another Hoosier wrestler with strong Greco credentials is Mark Collett of Jennings County. Collett placed 6th in Greco as a Cadet last year and looks to add another placement at the Junior level, spurred on by a tremendous performance at the Disney Duals.
Caleb Smith had a fine summer at the Disney Duals as well, and fared pretty well at Fargo last year, garnering a 3-2 mark in a loaded field. Michael Hummer faced a nightmarish level of early opponents last year, but he brings some solid experience to this year's campaign. It was a similar experience for Evansville North's Tony Mendoza, the lone member of the squad who participated in Jr. Greco last year.
Others with strong credentials include the beastly Ryan Stahl, 2 time state qualifier and last year's runner-up (and very nearly champion) at 140 at the IHSAA state finals. Alex Gregory has been blazing hot in 2009, parlaying a 4th place finish at 112 at Conseco into a silver medal performance at the Disney Duals this summer. Others to watch include former state qualifiers Jake McCarthy and Matt Milton, semi-state qualifiers Joe Lile, Kyle Mays, Fort Wayne's Lefever brothers, the Rieker clan, Terre Haute South's 130 lb. representatives Case and Jensen, nationally experienced Walker of Sullivan and Perry's young bucks Masengale, Witten and Robinson. Greco is its own animal, so we could have some surprising results from basically anyone on the roster. Best of luck to the kids and parents making the trek.
119 LBS
1 Zach Rieker, Columbus East
2 Steve Rieker, Columbus East, SS Qualifier
3 Alex Gregory, Penn, 4th Place 2009, Silver Medalist at Disney Duals
125 LBS
1 Baron Rieker, Columbus East, SS Qualifier
2 Michael Achenbach, Anderson
3 Jake McCarthy, Mt. Vernon, SS Qualifier 2009, State Qualifier 2008
130 LBS
1 Jordan Jensen, Terre Haute South, SS Qualifier
2 Dakota Case, Terre Haute South, SS Qualifier
135 LBS
1 Matt Milton, Center Grove, State Qualifier
2 John Walker, Sullivan
140 LBS
1 Grant Scurria, Carmel
145 LBS
CR Caleb Smith, Princeton, SS Qualifier, 3-2 last year Cadet Greco, Copper medalist at Disney Duals
1 Kyle Mays, Northridge, SS Qualifier
2 Michael Hummer, Penn, 1-2 last year Cadet Greco
3 Ryan Stahl, Elkhart Memorial, 2nd Place 2009, State qualifier 2007
152 LBS
1 Joseph Lile  Fishers  SS Qualifier
2 Nick Witten  Perry Meridian
3 Reece Lefever  Carroll (Ft. Wayne) SS Qualifier
160 LBS
CR Conner Lefever, Carroll (Ft. Wayne), SS Qualifier
1 Cameron Vlahos, Harrison(West Lafayette), State Qualifier, Undefeated at Jr. Duals, Cadet AA
171 LBS
1 Jordan Robinson, Perry Meridian, SS Qualifier
2 Kyle Masengale, Perry Meridian
189 LBS
1 Alex Corbin, Carmel
215 LBS
1 Tony Mendoza, Evansville North, 1-2 last year at Jr. Greco
2 Devin Reagan, Penn
3 Mark Collett, Jennings County, Cadet Greco 6th, SS Qualifier, Silver Medalist at Disney Duals, 5th place Asics Folkstyle Nationals 2008
5002009 Cadet Freestyle Preview
Last year
Last year’s Cadet freestyle team had an outstanding tournament with six wrestlers bringing home hardware. The top finisher was Brandon Wright who came home with the first place plaque at 119lbs. Jason Tsirtsis made a huge impact on the national scene before he even set foot in high school with a fourth place finish in the same weight class. Braden Atwood of Delphi came home with a 5th place plaque. Sean McMurray came away with a 6th place finish, but last fall it was upgraded to a 5th place finish due to a disqualification. Zac McCray and Frankie Porras rounded out the All-Americans with 8th place finishes.
This year’s Cadet freestyle is looking to bring home just as many, if not more All-Americans. The leading candidate is Jason Tsirtsis. Tsirtsis has had a great spring and summer coming away with a FILA Cadet National and a Folkstyle National titles. He will look to improve on his 4th place finish last year. Two 103lbs state placers will also be looking to bring home some hardware. Kyle Ayersman and Aurelio Medina will be wrestling at 105lbs and 112lbs respectively. Another highly touted wrestler to watch is Brenden Campbell who was undefeated this season until appendicitis sidelined him at regional. Campbell also won the Central Regional this spring. Other state qualifiers to look out for are: Mason Todd, Garth Simpson, Blake Rueger and Tanner Lynde. Two Triple Crown winners that are making the trip to Fargo are Jared McKinley and Andrew Konrath. Other wrestlers to watch are: Anthony Schoettle(7-1 at Disney Duals), Jason Sipher(Semi-State Qualifier), Layten Binion(2nd at Folkstyle State), Riley McClurg(3rd at Middle School State), Jeff Clark(3rd Central Regionals), Alex Louzon(Semi-State Qualifier), Cameron Vancamp(Semi-State Qualifier), Matt Rattay(5-1 at Cadet Duals Greco-Roman), Wayne Specht(Folkstyle State Champ), Kirk Johnson(Semi-State Qualifier), Luke Smith(Semi-State Qualifier), Ben Farmer(Semi-State Qualifier), Nick Manning(5-3 at Cadet Duals Freestyle), Charles Orzeske(2nd Middle School State), Sean Mappes(5-1 Cadet Duals Greco-Roman), Logan Sabik(2nd Folkstyle State).
2009 Cadet Freestyle Team
84 Thomas Richardson- Indianapolis
91 Derek Dau- Princeton
98 Riley Newkirk- Indianapolis
105 Mason Todd- Pendelton
105 Anthony Schoettle- Greenwood
105 Kyle Ayersman- Merrillville
112 Aurelio Medina- Crown Point
112 Jared McKinley- Perry Meridian
112 Jason Sipher- Fishers
119 Brenden Campbell- New Castle
119 Layten Binion- Mishawaka
119 Garth Simpson- Rochester
125 Kyle Webster- Shirley
125 Riley McClurg- Beech Grove
130 Andrew Konrath- Mount Vernon
130 Jason Tsirtsis- Crown Point
135 Jeff Clark- Carroll
135 Alex Louzon- Beech Grove
135 Cameron Vancamp- Lebanon
140 Matt Rattay- Indianpolis
140 Blake Rueger- Evansville
140 Sam Horrocks- Bloomington
145 James Frascella- Carmel
145 Wayne Specht- Noblesville
145 Kirk Johnson- Perry Meridian
145 Luke Smith- Munster
152 Ben Farmer- Bloomington
152 Nick Manning- Moores Hill
160 Tanner Lynde- Delphi
160 Charles Orzeske- Indianpolis
160 Sean Mappes- Center Grove
160 Logan Sabik- Greenwood
189 Nathan Nethercutt- Pioneer
215 Scott Neff- Yorktown
285 Abraham Hall- Etna Green
285 Teddy O'Connell- Mount Vernon
*Team is subject to change
3052009 Junior Freestyle Preview
The Junior Freestyle team is armed with some pretty formidable ammo, although the team's potential took a bit of a hit with news that last year's Cadet National champ Brandon Wright won't be making the trip.
However, the cupboard is far from bare, with several returning All-Americans and some new blood representing Indiana Juniors.
Among the returning AAs is Brandon Nelsen, an incredibly decorated little dude who always seems to place in any event he enters. He's a safe bet to place well here, too. Camden Eppert is in a very tough weight class, but he's shown he can beat elite wrestlers and he's capable of opening some eyes here nationally. Plus, he's been on a blazing hot streak and I'll be surprised if it stops here. Chris Head is always dangerous in FS events, as evidenced by his 7th place finish last year in a weight class that saw Josh Harper fail to place. Head will be right in the thick of things. Delphi's Braden Atwood enters the Junior level tourney on the heels of last year's impressive 5th place finish at the Cadet level. Atwood is a solid candidate to place here as well. 2009 state runner-up Ryan Stahl was a Cadet All-American at 119 in 2007, finishing 6th, and could certainly attain AA status yet again this time around.
Alex Gregory and Paul Beck were both runners-up at Folkstyle Nationals in 2008 and each is capable of making a nice run against even the stacked fields of Fargo.Â
Â
Cashe' Quiroga is a true stud, and although folkstyle seems to be a little stronger discipline for him, he can run with the big dogs in Freestyle, too. He's been right on the verge of becoming an AA several times and this could be his breakthrough performance in FS, as Senior Nationals was for him in folkstyle.
New Juniors Cameron Vlahos, Drake Stein and Mark Collett look to build on last year's Cadet Greco AA finishes with some resume-building in Juniors FS. All three have had excellent summers and look to turn some more heads on the national scene.Â
Â
Aaron Stevenson burst onto the state scene with a dominant run through Conseco, not stopping until he earned a 3rd place finish. He followed that up with an undefeated run through the Disney Duals; he's definitely on the national radar and could really break through with a placement here, which is entirely possible. Sammy Bennett has had some national success, too, and looks to build on what, for him anyway, was a disappointing 3rd place finish at 2009 State.
Other strong candidates who haven't yet achieved their desired national results include state placers Matt Milton, manchild Michael Johnson-Jones and headlock king and 2X state placer Jacob Tonte.
Â
 105 LBS Â
CR Patrick Parham  CarmelÂ
 Â
 112 LBS Â
1 Josh Yates  GoshenÂ
2 Paul Beck   Mishawaka   7th State '08, 2nd Place Folkstyle Nationals '08,
3 Jacob Boomsma  Bloomington South  State Qualifier '09
  Brandon Nelsen  Lawrence North  JR FS AA (4th) last year, 4th at Soph. Nationals, 3rd at state '09, 3rd at state '08, 4th at state '07, 7-1 Jr. FS Duals '08Â
Â
 119 LBS Â
CR Camden Eppert  Anderson Highland  JR FS AA (4th) last year, 5th JR FS '07, Undefeated at Duals, 2X State Champ, 3rd place Super 32
2 Alex Gregory   Penn    4th State '09, 2nd Place Folkstyle Nationals '09
  Â
 125 LBS Â
1 Chris Head  Bloomington South  JR FS AA (7th) last year,
2 Travis Barroquillo Prairie Heights  State Qualifier '08
3 Jake McCarthy  Mt. Vernon (Hancock)  SS Qualifier '09, State Qualifier '08
  Â
 130 LBS Â
1 Preston Wilson  Whiteland  SS Qualifier
2 Justin Eshelman  Pendleton HeightsÂ
3 Cashe' Quiroga  Lawrence North  State Champ '08, 3rd place '09, Sr. Nationals runner-up, 7th place Jr. Folkstyle Nationals
  Â
 135 LBS Â
1 Matt Milton  Center Grove  6th State '08
2 John Walker  SullivanÂ
  Â
 140 LBS Â
1 Tim Martin  New Albany  State Qualifier '09
3 Josh Williams  Mt. Vernon (Hancock) SS Qualifier
  Â
 145 LBS Â
1 Jacob Tonte  Perry Meridian  8th State '09, 7th State '07
2 Michael Hummer  Penn
3 Ryan Stahl  Elkhart Memorial  2nd Place state '09, State Qualifier '07
 Caleb Smith  Princeton  SS Qualifier  Â
Â
 152 LBS Â
CR Sam Bennett  Anderson Highland 3rd State '09, 2nd state '08, State Qualifier '07
2 Reece Lefever  Carroll (Ft. Wayne) SS Qualifier
  Â
 160 LBS Â
1 Cameron Vlahos   Lafayette Harrison Cadet Greco AA (4th) '08, State Qualifier '08, Undefeated at Duals
2 Anthony Bill  Chatard   State qualifier
3 Conner Lefever  Carroll (Ft. Wayne) SS Qualifier
 Mitchell Judkins Speedway
 Â
 171 LBS Â
1 Braden Atwood  Delphi   Cadet FS AA (5th) '08, State 5th '09, State 4th '08
2 Drake Stein  Princeton  Cadet Greco AA (8th) '08, State 8th '09, 8-2 Cadet GR Duals '08
3 Kyle Masengale  Perry Meridian  Â
  Â
 189 LBS  Â
1 Aaron Stevenson  Indian Creek  State 3rd '09
2 Michael Johnson-Jones Warren Central  State 7th '09, State Qualifier '08
3Â Alex McCallisterÂ
  Â
 215 LBS Â
1 Darren Eads  Bloomington South State Qualifier '09
2 Devin Reagan   PennÂ
3 Mark Collett  Jennings County  Cadet Greco AA (6th) '08, SS Qualifier
**Bold denotes returning freestyle All-American
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.