Jump to content
  • High School News

    865 articles in this category

      3016 20 1

      IHSAA Approves Girls Wrestling as a Varsity Sport

      In an 18-0 decision the IHSAA has moved forward with fully sanctioning girls wrestling as a varsity sport in Indiana. The sport was officially approved this afternoon after running as a separate event under the IHSGW since 2017 and two years under the IHSAA's Emerging Sport status.
       
      Indiana has been a training ground for many of the top women's wrestlers in the country with Olympians Sarah Hildebrandt and Kayla Miracle leading the way. Indiana has a strong tradition in women's wrestling and as a fully sanctioned sport it will continue to produce wrestlers with national and world level success.

      13463 31 2

      THREEEEE Big Rule Changes Coming to High School Wrestling

      Big changes are coming to high school wrestling this season. Over the past ten years the collegiate folkstyle rules have become almost a different sport with out of bound stalling, what determines out of bounds, and this past year the three point takedown. While many were clamoring for the college out of bounds rules with only one supporting point determining being in bounds it was repeatedly shot down by the NFHS due to mat and gym size concerns.
       
      This year though, the NFHS has decided that it is time to implement the one supporting point criteria for high school wrestling. While making the wrestling area a little bigger this rule will make it easier for referees to focus on the action instead of checking for the proper amount of supporting points of the wrestlers.
       
      On top of that change the NFHS has approved the popular three-point takedown. This year at the NCAA level they went to a three-point takedown. Many people were cautious, but also excited about that big change. After the NCAA season concluded many felt that the three-point takedown was a huge success.
       
      If these two big changes aren’t enough for you, the NFHS has also aligned with the NCAA level with adding a four-point nearfall. After four seconds on your back the offensive wrestler will now be awarded four points instead of taking five seconds to earn only three points. This was implemented in the NCAA since 2015 and last year they updated the rule to allow two points for two seconds, three points for three seconds, and four points for four seconds or more. The NFHS will follow the NCAA and implement all three scenarios for nearfall.
       
      Other rule changes include a clarification of the Technical Fall criteria and not requiring a 10-foot circle on the wrestling mat.
       
      Here is the NFHS article on the changes
      https://www.nfhs.org/articles/participants-now-inbounds-with-one-point-of-contact-in-high-school-wrestling/
      NFHS Article.pdf

      1054 7

      2024 Pritchard Companies US Open Entries from Indiana

      Brackets
      Click here for brackets on FloArena
       
      Schedule of Events
      Wednesday, April 24
      U20 Greco-Roman (10 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00 PM
      U15 Greco-Roman (5 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00PM
      Masters Greco-Roman (5 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries to Medal Matches (If Needed)
      4:00PM – 8:30PM
      Futures Greco-Roman (2 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries to Medal Matches
      4:00PM – 8:30PM
      U20 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena
      Consolation and Consolation Semifinals 
      4:00PM – 6:30PM 
      U15 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena
      Consolation and Consolation Semifinals 
      4:00PM – 6:30PM 
      U20 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena
      All Medal Matches
      6:30PM – 8:00PM 
      U15 Greco-Roman (4 Mats) Main Arena
      All Medal Matches
      6:30PM – 8:00PM 
       
      Thursday April 25
      U17 Greco-Roman (10 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Consolations 
      10:00AM – 3:00PM 
      U15 Freestyle (5 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00PM
      U17 Greco-Roman (4 Mats)  Main Arena
      Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, Medal Matches, and Best 2 of 3 Finals
      4:00PM – 7:30PM
      U15 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM
      Futures Freestyle  (2 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM
      Masters Freestyle – Day 1 (3 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries
      4:00PM – 8:00PM

      Friday, April 26
      U20 Freestyle (15 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00PM
      Masters Freestyle-Day 2 (3 Mats) Concourse
      Preliminaries to Medal Matches
      10:00AM - 3:00PM
      U20 Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:30PM
      Futures Freestyle  (2 Mats) Concourse
      Consolations to Medal Matches
      4:00PM – 8:00PM
      U15 Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena
      Consolations and Consolations Semifinals
      4:00PM – 6:30PM 
      U15 Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena
      All Medal Matches
      6:30PM – 8:00PM 

      Saturday, April 27
      U20 Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena
      Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      10:00AM – 1:00PM
      U17 Freestyle (7 Mats) Concourse *Will take over U20 Mats at 1:00
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00PM
      U20 freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena
      All Medal Matches
      4:00PM – 5:30PM
      U17 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (5 Mats)  Concourse
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM 

      Sunday, April 28
      U17 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena
      Semifinals, Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, Medal Matches and Best 2 of 3 Finals
      10:00AM – 2:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      10:00AM – 1:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      All Medal Matches
      1:00PM – 3:00PM
       

      U20 Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena
      Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      10:00AM – 1:00PM
      U17 Freestyle (7 Mats) Concourse *Will take over U20 Mats at 1:00
      Preliminaries and Consolations
      10:00AM – 3:00PM
      U20 freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena
      All Medal Matches
      4:00PM – 5:30PM
      U17 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (5 Mats)  Concourse
      Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Consolations
      4:00PM – 8:00PM 
       
      Sunday, April 28
      U17 Freestyle (6 Mats) Main Arena
      Semifinals, Consolations, Consolation Semifinals, Medal Matches and Best 2 of 3 Finals
      10:00AM – 2:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (8 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
      10:00AM – 1:00PM
      Girls HS Showcase Freestyle (4 Mats) Main Arena and Concourse
      All Medal Matches
      1:00PM – 3:00PM
       
       
      Entries from Indiana
      Division Style Weight Name Team Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 100 lbs Aaliyah Brown Howe Wrestling School, LLC Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 105 lbs Madisyn Mikels Indiana Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 105 lbs Rianne Murphy Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 115 lbs Amelia Murphy Wyoming Seminary Wrestling Club Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 125 lbs Naima Ghaffar M3 Wrestling Academy Girls HS Showcase Freestyle 135 lbs Ella Gahl Spartans Wrestling Club Masters A Freestyle 62 kg Caleb Bourland Chicago Wrestling Club Masters A Freestyle 88 kg Alex Skipper Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters A Greco-Roman 62 kg Caleb Bourland Chicago Wrestling Club Masters A Greco-Roman 88 kg Alex Skipper Brownsburg Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 100 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 58 kg Daniel Coyne Edgewood Wrestling Club Masters B Freestyle 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters B Greco-Roman 100 kg Michael Burke Yorktown Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 58 kg Daniel Coyne Edgewood Wrestling Club Masters B Greco-Roman 78 kg Michael Morgan Legends of Gold Wrestling Masters C Greco-Roman 78 kg Seth Gleave Indiana U15 Freestyle 38 kg Ezra Cappa Edgewood Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 38 kg Joshua Sanders Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 41 kg Spenser McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 41 kg Cameron Schofield Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 41 kg Nathanial Sanders Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 44 kg Jeremy Carver Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 44 kg Traevon Ducking Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 48 kg Connor Maddox Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 48 kg Daniel Brown Jr. Howe Wrestling School, LLC U15 Freestyle 52 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 57 kg Grayson Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 62 kg Bo Jackson Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 62 kg Lincoln Hinchman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 62 kg Donald Bowie Warren Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 68 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Freestyle 68 kg Peyton Hornsby Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Freestyle 68 kg Anthony Lopshire The Fort Hammers Wrestling U15 Freestyle 75 kg Sean Breedlove Center Grove Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Ezra Cappa Edgewood Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 38 kg Joshua Sanders Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Spenser McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 41 kg Nathanial Sanders Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Jeremy Carver Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 44 kg Traevon Ducking Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 48 kg Connor Maddox Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 52 kg Xavier Flores Center Grove Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 57 kg Grayson Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Bo Jackson Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 62 kg Lincoln Hinchman Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 68 kg Deacon Dressler Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U15 Greco-Roman 68 kg Peyton Hornsby Contenders Wrestling Academy U15 Greco-Roman 68 kg Anthony Lopshire The Fort Hammers Wrestling U15 Greco-Roman 75 kg Sean Breedlove Center Grove Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 110 kg James Hartleroad Midwest Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 48 kg Samuel Westfall Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 48 kg Case Bell Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 51 kg Peyton Schoettle Roncalli Wrestling Foundation U17 Freestyle 51 kg Teigan Newell Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 55 kg Ty Henderson Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 55 kg Colin Strayer Region Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 55 kg Gavin Lewis Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 55 kg Ryann Schmidtendorff Midwest Xtreme Wrestling U17 Freestyle 57 kg Gavyn Kemp Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 60 kg Clinton Shepherd Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 60 kg Gunner Butt Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 60 kg Landon Hawkins Region Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 60 kg Braylon Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 60 kg Caelyb Sides Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 60 kg Dominic Brown Howe Wrestling School, LLC U17 Freestyle 60 kg Sontonio Sessa Bulldog Premier Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 60 kg John Orman Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 65 kg Jeffrey Huyvaert Midwest Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 71 kg Matthew Staples Midwest Regional Training Center U17 Freestyle 71 kg Camden Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 71 kg Silas Stits Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 71 kg Lucas Boe Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U17 Freestyle 71 kg Cayleb Stephens Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 71 kg Cale Bonenberger Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 71 kg Anthony Lopshire The Fort Hammers Wrestling U17 Freestyle 80 kg Conner Hoar Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 80 kg Xavier Smith Fishers Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 80 kg Sam Howard Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Freestyle 80 kg Miguel Rojas Indiana U17 Freestyle 80 kg Vincent Freeman Midwest Xtreme Wrestling U17 Greco-Roman 110 kg James Hartleroad Midwest Regional Training Center U17 Greco-Roman 55 kg Ty Henderson Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 57 kg Gavyn Kemp Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Greco-Roman 60 kg Gunner Butt Contenders Wrestling Academy U17 Greco-Roman 60 kg Caelyb Sides Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 60 kg John Orman Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Camden Baumann Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Michael Neidigh Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Lucas Boe Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Cayleb Stephens Edgewood Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 71 kg Cale Bonenberger Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Conner Hoar Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Xavier Smith Fishers Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Sam Howard Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U17 Greco-Roman 80 kg Miguel Rojas Indiana U20 Freestyle 125 kg Connor Barket Indiana U20 Freestyle 57 kg Revin Dickman Contenders Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 57 kg Ashton Jackson Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle 61 kg Jake Hockaday Contenders Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 61 kg Isaiah Schaefer Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 61 kg Michael Tharpe Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 61 kg Joey Buttler Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle 65 kg Parker Reynolds Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 65 kg Tony Wood Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 65 kg Cole Solomey Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle 65 kg Sergio Lemley Cliff Keen Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 70 kg Wyatt Krejsa Red Cobra Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 70 kg Lucas Clement Hawks Wrestling Club U20 Freestyle 70 kg Isaac Ruble Boilermaker RTC U20 Freestyle 70 kg Aidan Torres Region Wrestling Academy U20 Freestyle 70 kg Bryce Lowery Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle 79 kg Waylon Cressell Indiana U20 Freestyle 79 kg Landon Buchanan Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 79 kg Michael Durham Warrior Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 79 kg Drake Buchanan Air Force Regional Training Center U20 Freestyle 86 kg Gunner Henry Indiana U20 Freestyle 86 kg Samuel Goin Indiana RTC U20 Freestyle 92 kg Reid Schroeder West Point Wrestling Club U20 Greco-Roman 67 kg Wyatt Krejsa Red Cobra Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Emmett McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Freestyle 28 kg Layten Marsh M3 Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Freestyle 35 kg Jon Luke Austin Contenders Wrestling Academy UWW Futures Greco-Roman 28 kg Emmett McCammon Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club UWW Futures Greco-Roman 35 kg Jon Luke Austin Contenders Wrestling Academy

      1300 1

      2024 NHSCA Nationals Entries from Indiana

      Brackets
      Click here for brackets on Flo Arena
       
      Schedule
      Friday April 5th
      8:00am- Boys Freshman, Boys Sophomore, and HS Girls Divisions 
      Wrestle up to Quarterfinals 
      All consi bracket competition will begin Saturday April 6th
      1:00pm- Boys Junior and Boys Senior Divisions
      Wrestle up to Quarterfinals 
      All consi bracket competition will begin Saturday April 6th
      Saturday April 6th
      8:00am- Boys Freshman, Boys Sophomore, and HS Girls Divisions CONSI Bracket Competition 
      All High School Divisions will wrestle up to the placement matches (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
      12:00pm- Boys Junior and Boys Senior Divisions CONSI Bracket Competition 
      All High School Divisions will wrestle up to the placement matches (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th)
      2:00pm- All High School Division Quarterfinals
      4:00pm- All High School Division Semifinals  
      Sunday April 7th
      8:00am- All High School Division 3rd, 5th, and 7th medal matches 
      8:00am- Middle School wrestling begins 
      10:00am- All High School Division Finals 
       
      Seeded Indiana Wrestlers
      Easton Doster #7
      Lucas Szymborski #6
      Parker Reynolds #6
      Seer Godwise #9
      Evan Stanley #1
      Lucas Boe #1
      Miguel Rojas #5
       
      Participants from Indiana
      Division Weight Wrestler School Freshman 113 Fabian Rodriguez Southport Wrestling Club Freshman 138 Evan Stanley Mount Carmel(IL) Freshman 160 Lucas Boe Lake Highland Prep(FL) Freshman 170 Miguel Rojas Wyoming Seminary(PA) Freshman 182 Alexander Lane Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Freshman 195 Tristan Castillo-Uribe Southport Wrestling Club Freshman 285 Eli Addington Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Sophomore 113 Peyton Brummitt Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Sophomore 120 Sean Murphy Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Sophomore 120 John Orman Edgewood Wrestling Club Sophomore 138 Jesus Pablo-Valderrama Southport Wrestling Club Sophomore 145 Riley Cox Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Sophomore 145 Parker Reynolds Brownsburg Sophomore 152 Cayleb Stephens Edgewood Wrestling Club Sophomore 182 Seer Godwise Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Junior 113 Bryce Beckham Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Junior 120 Keegan Dressler Southport Wrestling Club Junior 120 Jullian Roll Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Junior 126 Matthew Maldonado Merrillville Pirate Wrestling Club Junior 126 Dylan Merilus Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Junior 126 Caelyb Sides Edgewood Wrestling Club Junior 145 Michael Neidigh Edgewood Wrestling Club Junior 145 Marlone Kirksy Merrillville Pirate Wrestling Club Junior 145 Joel Silvernail Edgewood Wrestling Club Junior 145 Easton Doster New Haven Junior 160 Adrian Pellot Merrillville Pirate Wrestling Club Junior 195 Cory Horner Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Junior 195 Lucas Szymborski Higher Calling Wrestling Club(TN) Senior 132 Joshua Foxworthy Southport Wrestling Club Senior 152 Anthony Quarles Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Senior 170 Cameron Crisp Merrillville Pirate Wrestling Club Senior 220 Andy Warren Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Girls 126 Zoey Zambrano Edgewood Wrestling Club Girls 165 Kate Mckee Perry Meridian Wrestling Club Middle School 75 Ezra Cappa Edgewood Wrestling Club Middle School 95 Ethan Alvarez Merrillville Pirate Wrestling Club Middle School 135 Segar Ralston Madison Middle School 135 Dylan Foster Edgewood Wrestling Club

      1290

      2024 Air Force Special Warfare Folkstyle Nationals Participants from Indiana

      Brackets
      Click here for brackets on TrackWrestling
       
      Schedule
      Friday March 15
      Session 1 
      Junior Boys & Junior Girls – Prelims and Consolation 
      9:00 AM – 1:00 PM 
       
      Session 2 
      Junior Boys & Junior Girls – Quarterfinals and Consolation 
      3:00 PM – 8:00 PM 
       
      Saturday March 16
      Session 3 
      Junior Boys – Semifinals, Consolation, and Consolation-Semi
      Junior Girls – Consolation, Semifinals, Consolation-Semi and All Medals
      16U Boys – Prelims and Consolation  
      Masters – Prelims and Consolation  
      9:00 AM – 1:00 PM 
       
      Junior Boys – All Medal Matches 
      1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 
       
      Session 4 
      16U Boys – Prelims, Quarters and Consolation
      16U Girls – Prelims and Consolation 
      Masters – If Needed   
      3:00 PM – 7:30 PM 
       
      Sunday March 17 
      Session 5 
      16U Boys - Semifinals, Consolation-Semi, All Medals Matches
      16U Girls - Quarters, Semifinals, Consolation
      9:00 AM – 2:00 PM 
       
      Session 6 
      16U Girls – All Medal Matches 
      2:00 PM – 4:00 PM 
       
      Participants from Indiana
      Division Weight Name State Team 16U Boys 100 lbs Connor Maddox Indiana Contenders Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 100 lbs Reed Wicker Indiana Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club 16U Boys 113 lbs Mason Quarles Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club 16U Boys 120 lbs Colin Strayer Indiana Region Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 120 lbs Faruq Ghaffar Indiana M3 Wrestling Academy 16U Boys 126 lbs Richard Rogers Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club 16U Boys 132 lbs Cooper Wilkins Indiana Portage Wrestling Club 16U Boys 132 lbs Steven Hunter Indiana Lawrence North Wrestling Club 16U Boys 138 lbs Amin Mardanzai Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club 16U Boys 138 lbs Jaydin Fisher Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club 16U Boys 138 lbs Phillip Cospy Indiana   16U Boys 144 lbs Aiden Hutchison Indiana Crawfordsville Wrestling Club 16U Boys 150 lbs Erick Grady Indiana Lawrence North Wrestling Club 16U Boys 150 lbs Moses Stevenson Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club 16U Boys 165 lbs Xavier Smith Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club 16U Boys 175 lbs Graham Imes Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club 16U Boys 175 lbs Michael White Indiana Lawrence North Wrestling Club 16U Boys 190 lbs Julian Burgett Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club 16U Boys 215 lbs Kellen Fellure Indiana Franklin Wrestling Club 16U Boys 285 lbs Hayden Smith Indiana Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club 16U Boys 88 lbs Cameron Schofield Indiana Franklin Wrestling Club 16U Boys 88 lbs Carter Sanford Indiana Dragon Wrestling Club 16U Boys 88 lbs Karson Kahalekomo Indiana Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club 16U Boys 88 lbs Tyler Quarles Indiana Elite Athletic Club 16U Girls 100 lbs Kynlie Keffer Indiana Daleville Broncos Wrestling Club 16U Girls 106 lbs Madisyn Mikels Indiana Portage Wrestling Club 16U Girls 106 lbs Olivia Crull Indiana Northeastern Wrestling Club 16U Girls 118 lbs Georgiana Wallace Indiana   16U Girls 124 lbs Ava Strayer Indiana Region Wrestling Academy 16U Girls 130 lbs Aubrey Troutner Indiana   16U Girls 130 lbs Naima Ghaffar Indiana M3 Wrestling Academy 16U Girls 136 lbs Maddie Marsh Indiana Red Cobra Wrestling Academy Junior Boys 106 lbs Nash Burke Indiana Munster Wrestling Club Junior Boys 120 lbs Dominic Sumner Indiana   Junior Boys 120 lbs Nathan Toxqui Indiana   Junior Boys 120 lbs Owen Ingalls Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club Junior Boys 120 lbs Seth Aubin Indiana Hobart Wrestling Club Junior Boys 126 lbs Cameron Woods Indiana   Junior Boys 126 lbs Daniel Mata Jr Indiana Hobart Wrestling Club Junior Boys 132 lbs DShaeon Wilson Indiana   Junior Boys 144 lbs Alexander Smith Indiana Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Junior Boys 144 lbs Atticus Finley Indiana   Junior Boys 144 lbs Xavier Jackson Indiana   Junior Boys 150 lbs Michael Ortega Indiana Portage Wrestling Club Junior Boys 150 lbs Terry Scott Indiana   Junior Boys 157 lbs Christopher Bohn Indiana Region Wrestling Academy Junior Boys 157 lbs Jacob Weaver Indiana Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling Junior Boys 157 lbs Noah Davis-Cornett Indiana   Junior Boys 165 lbs Diego Carabano Indiana Fishers Wrestling Club Junior Boys 165 lbs Evan Roudebush Indiana Bloomington South Wrestling Club Junior Boys 165 lbs Hunter Marlow Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club Junior Boys 165 lbs KiAun Fields Indiana   Junior Boys 175 lbs Aidan Costello Indiana Hobart Wrestling Club Junior Boys 190 lbs Noah Weaver Indiana Central Indiana Academy Of Wrestling Junior Boys 215 lbs Everett Mcclelland Indiana Portage Wrestling Club Junior Boys 285 lbs Triston Meschede Indiana Portage Wrestling Club Junior Girls 100 lbs Kendall Moe Indiana Contenders Wrestling Academy Junior Girls 105 lbs Heather Crull Indiana Northeastern Wrestling Club Junior Girls 110 lbs Makenize Smith Indiana Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club Junior Girls 130 lbs Hannah Seitzinger Indiana Indian Creek Wrestling Club Junior Girls 130 lbs Naima Ghaffar Indiana M3 Wrestling Academy Junior Girls 135 lbs Samarrah Sswanigan Indiana   Junior Girls 140 lbs Aleksandra Bastaic Indiana Highland Wrestling Club Junior Girls 145 lbs Carlee Wilson Indiana   Junior Girls 145 lbs Elly Janovsky Indiana Howe Wrestling School, LLC Junior Girls 155 lbs Leila Thomas Indiana   Junior Girls 170 lbs Adelmaris L. Collazo Gaud Indiana   Junior Girls 170 lbs Janiya Brogan Indiana   Masters A 100 kg Darren Eads Indiana Bloomington South Wrestling Club Masters A 78 kg Jordan Vaughn Indiana Franklin Central Wrestling Club Masters B 100 kg Christopher Myers Indiana Carroll Wrestling Club Masters B 100 kg James Haddix Indiana   Masters B 78 kg Michael Dieter Indiana  

      989 3

      2024 IndianaMat Messageboad Hall of Fame Inductees

      The first annual IndianaMat MessageBoard Hall of Fame class has been announced. Since this Hall of Fame is run by crooked media members we modified the rules right before the announcement. We are inducting three people posthumously and four via the vote-in process. Don’t be surprised if we change the rules again next year. Before we get into the inductees here are some of the general guidelines we have for this honor.
      1. No admins or staff
      2. Can only go in under ONE name
      3. Been an active member for 5 years
      4. Innovative and fun
      5. All in fun
       
      We start the inductees with three people who left an impact on the board and have unfortunately passed away. The first one is grecoref aka Tom Clark. He came to Indiana from his native Ohio and became a full blown Hoosier. On the mat he was a very accomplished referee making his way to the state finals and also to a little tournament called the Olympics. On the board he was known to provide valuable information, sarcasm, wit, and humor. He was a friend to all and a great personality to have on the board.
       
      Our second inductee is The Ancient Elder aka Dick Neal. Mr. Neal was likely the greatest Indiana wrestling historian ever. In the days of paper brackets and snail mail, he acquired everything he could possibly get his hands on to incorporate into his Indiana wrestling book. On the board he always answered the historical questions and reminded us of the best wrestlers and matches of the years gone by.
       
      The last one to be inducted posthumously is Perseverance aka Eric Allred. Allred has a great story of overcoming adversity and making his life right. He was a huge fan of his son Silas and very knowledgeable about the sport and the kids Silas wrestled with. His passion for the sport and supporting others is very much missed.
       
      The currently active members are characters to say the least and have had a fun and important impact on our lively messageboard. It is only fitting that MattyB and Team Garcia are inducted at the same time. Both came on the board at the same time to wreak havoc and promote #TheCounty and mainly the “young guns” of Avon. They have continued to this day due to having sons still involved in wrestling or in the case of Garcia, just loving to stir the pot.
       
      The steel factory in da region kept RegionRat1 off the board for a few years, but he made a comeback this season. While he has stayed relatively anonymous he always loves to promote da region in his very unique regioneese. Most outside of da region likely believe the way he types is how they speak there, and they aren’t wrong. 
       
      Last, but not least is the lightning rod they call General Heavy Handz. Of the current inductees he leads the league in most “vacations” from IndianaMat. Luckily for him, Mike talks Joe into letting him come back EVERY SINGLE TIME! He is never shy about promoting the SAC and his beloved Snider Panthers.

      1162 8

      Who do you want in your corner at state? 2024 Version

      Our latest edition of this annual article will always garner lots of responses from everyone. The simple fact is, we have coaches that have a lot of success of Friday night. Winning on Friday gets the kid to the award stand and they get to take home a nice souvenir. This year's list has the usual suspects at the top in Sean McGinley, Darrick Snyder, Branden Lorek, and the pride of Osceola Jerimiah Maggart. Obviously these guys do not do it alone and are surrounded by great assistants, but the bottom line is when these guys are the leaders good things happen on Friday night.
       
      Over the course of Indiana history only two coaches have reached 100 state placers during their career. Sean McGinley heads into the state finals with 97 state placers and he has seven chances to get three to the podium. Not too far behind is Brownsburg's Darrick Snyder who is at 87 and will have a shot to hit 100 next year with a good Friday evening.
       
      Check out our coaches history page for more information on the top coaches
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/history/coachingstate.html/
       
      Remember this is strictly data driven analysis and we will all have our own opinions based on who we want in the corner. 
       
      If you want to see all the data here is the link. 
      Click here for all of the data
       
      Current coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2023

      Coach Qualifiers Placers Fri % Current School Sean McGinley 127 97 76.38% Indianapolis Cathedral Darrick Snyder 115 87 75.65% Brownsburg Branden Lorek 52 39 75.00% Crown Point Jerimiah Maggart 12 9 75.00% Jimtown Zach Whickcar 11 8 72.73% Elkhart Alex Johns 10 7 70.00% Avon Chris Cooper 42 29 69.05% Columbus East Joshua Holden 19 13 68.42% Greenfield-Central Maurice Swain 36 24 66.67% Center Grove Greg Schaefer 94 61 64.89% Evansville Mater Dei Jake O'Neill 14 9 64.29% Warren Central Gary Black 11 7 63.64% New Castle Pat Dowty 11 7 63.64% Indian Creek David Maldonado 93 59 63.44% Merrillville Jim Tonte 112 71 63.39% Franklin Community Matt Schoettle 43 25 58.14% Perry Meridian Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% South Bend Riley Dan Briggs 25 14 56.00% Carroll (Fort Wayne) Tony Abbott 36 20 55.56% Cowan Bob Harmon 63 34 53.97% Castle Mike Runyon 25 13 52.00% Bloomington South Chad Shepherd 29 15 51.72% Western Ed Pendoski 82 42 51.22% Carmel Doug Welch 14 7 50.00% Zionsville Louie Kuzdas 29 14 48.28% LaPorte Dennis Lewis 27 13 48.15% NorthWood Jim Pickard 44 21 47.73% Goshen Gabe Cook 13 6 46.15% Terre Haute South Clint Gard 24 11 45.83% Rochester Jason Cook 11 5 45.45% Wheeler Eric Myers 32 14 43.75% Jay County Scott Ferguson 39 17 43.59% Evansville Reitz Brandon Sisson 21 9 42.86% Floyd Central Brad Harper 82 33 40.24% Penn Dan Mikesell 15 6 40.00% Mooresville Luke Triveline 10 4 40.00% Lake Central Adam Wolf 10 4 40.00% East Central Andy Hobbs 43 17 39.53% Peru Danny Struck 21 8 38.10% Jeffersonville Dean Branstetter 16 6 37.50% Attica Tony Currie 19 7 36.84% Adams Central Dave Cloud 30 11 36.67% Pendleton Heights Nick Brobst 11 4 36.36% Hamilton Southeastern Jamie Welliever 14 5 35.71% Southmont James Linn 14 5 35.71% New Haven Doug Smoker 21 7 33.33% Eastside Andrew King 28 9 32.14% Oak Hill Brett Smith 13 4 30.77% Prairie Heights Johnny Henry 13 4 30.77% Harrison (WL) Jim Wadkins 22 6 27.27% Calumet Steven Sandefer 22 6 27.27% Mishawaka Bobby Whitenack 11 3 27.27% New Prairie Sam Riesen 11 3 27.27% East Noble Nick Kraus 21 5 23.81% Garrett Blane Culp 17 4 23.53% Columbia City Doug Deters 13 3 23.08% Franklin County Tom Miller 18 2 11.11% Lafayette Jefferson  
      All coaches with 10+ state qualifiers from 1992-2023

      Coach Qualifiers Placers Fri % Wiley Craft 12 11 91.67% Todd Kendrick 13 11 84.62% Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. 12 10 83.33% Wade McClurg 17 14 82.35% Travis Walls 26 21 80.77% Dan Gelarden 15 12 80.00% Brett Crousore 39 31 79.49% Nick Petrov 24 19 79.17% Perry Summitt 13 10 76.92% Sean McGinley 127 97 76.38% Darrick Snyder 115 87 75.65% Branden Lorek 52 39 75.00% Jerimiah Maggart 12 9 75.00% Brian Weaver 12 9 75.00% Al Smith 26 19 73.08% Zach Whickcar 11 8 72.73% Justin Smith 11 8 72.73% Rod Wartman 11 8 72.73% Alex Johns 10 7 70.00% Keith Grant 10 7 70.00% Alan Goddard 10 7 70.00% Dennis Miesle 10 7 70.00% Duboris Dickerson 13 9 69.23% Grodie Crick 13 9 69.23% Chris Cooper 42 29 69.05% Joshua Holden 19 13 68.42% Mike Atwood 19 13 68.42% Paul Nicodemus 19 13 68.42% Lance Rhodes 31 21 67.74% Mike Goebel 111 74 66.67% Maurice Swain 36 24 66.67% Paul Voigt 15 10 66.67% Kevin Blundell 12 8 66.67% Bill Kelly 26 17 65.38% Greg Schaefer 94 61 64.89% Lance Ellis 17 11 64.71% Jake O'Neill 14 9 64.29% Zach Errett 28 18 64.29% Chad Red 25 16 64.00% Gary Black 11 7 63.64% Pat Dowty 11 7 63.64% Joe Virgin 11 7 63.64% David Maldonado 93 59 63.44% Jim Tonte 112 71 63.39% Matthew Behling 19 12 63.16% Brian Seltzer 40 25 62.50% Robert Emerick 29 18 62.07% Bob Jarrett 13 8 61.54% Jack Grimaldi 13 8 61.54% Rob Willman 18 11 61.11% John Kopnisky 10 6 60.00% Brent Faurote 109 65 59.63% Kevin Troy 32 19 59.38% David Walpole 17 10 58.82% Russel Feigert 41 24 58.54% Dave Thompson 24 14 58.33% Matt Schoettle 43 25 58.14% Royce Deckard 64 37 57.81% Steve Balash 52 30 57.69% Bob Read 26 15 57.69% Keith Hoffar 28 16 57.14% Kyle Poyer 28 16 57.14% Mike Smorin 14 8 57.14% Jim Nicholson 14 8 57.14% Bill Flatt 23 13 56.52% Larry Tharp 23 13 56.52% Trent McCormick 103 58 56.31% Bobby Howard 16 9 56.25% John Cook 16 9 56.25% Dan Briggs 25 14 56.00% Bob Hasseman 68 38 55.88% Tony Abbott 36 20 55.56% Lance Beehler 18 10 55.56% Danny Williams 20 11 55.00% Jamie Wingler 11 6 54.55% Jason Warthan 11 6 54.55% James Colias 11 6 54.55% Kenny Wallace 11 6 54.55% Clarence Warthan 24 13 54.17% Israel Blevins 37 20 54.05% Chris Joll 63 34 53.97% Bob Harmon 63 34 53.97% Mike Ester 26 14 53.85% Jake Harreld 13 7 53.85% Bob Brennan 15 8 53.33% Jared Williams 40 21 52.50% Rex Peckinpaugh 73 38 52.05% Mike Runyon 25 13 52.00% Chad Shepherd 29 15 51.72% Andy Simon 35 18 51.43% Scott Vlink 76 39 51.32% Ed Pendoski 82 42 51.22% Leroy Vega 43 22 51.16% Randy Kearby 34 17 50.00% Jim Ledbetter 28 14 50.00% Doug Welch 14 7 50.00% T. Howard Jones Jr. 22 11 50.00% Todd Sacksteder 20 10 50.00% Kevin King 18 9 50.00% Frank Bumgardner 16 8 50.00% Chris Campbell 14 7 50.00% Bill Yozipovich 14 7 50.00% Mark Bruner 12 6 50.00% Mark Kirchgassner 12 6 50.00% Lee Fry 10 5 50.00% Chris Svarczkopf 10 5 50.00% Larry Hazuga 10 5 50.00% Christopher Kern 10 5 50.00% Henry Wilk 43 21 48.84% Mark Kerrn 39 19 48.72% Louie Kuzdas 29 14 48.28% Dennis Lewis 27 13 48.15% Jim Pickard 44 21 47.73% Terry O'Neill 19 9 47.37% Scott Dehart 17 8 47.06% Cale Hoover 26 12 46.15% Gabe Cook 13 6 46.15% Rod Williams 13 6 46.15% Tony Boley 24 11 45.83% Clint Gard 24 11 45.83% Jason Cook 11 5 45.45% Bud Palmer 11 5 45.45% Steve Wewe 11 5 45.45% Bo Henry 11 5 45.45% Eric Myers 32 14 43.75% Phil Smith 16 7 43.75% Scott Ferguson 39 17 43.59% Brandon Sisson 21 9 42.86% Rick Stenftenagel 14 6 42.86% David Caple 14 6 42.86% Lou Silverman 40 17 42.50% Scott Schwarz 26 11 42.31% Eric Highley 19 8 42.11% Jim HIttler 12 5 41.67% Ryan Wells 17 7 41.18% Steve VanderAa 17 7 41.18% Larry Mattingly 37 15 40.54% Brad Harper 82 33 40.24% Mark Line 20 8 40.00% Dan Mikesell 15 6 40.00% Luke Triveline 10 4 40.00% Adam Wolf 10 4 40.00% Scott Raypole 15 6 40.00% Ryan Landis 10 4 40.00% James Binkley 10 4 40.00% Sam DiPrimio 10 4 40.00% Gene Backes 10 4 40.00% Murray Miller 10 4 40.00% James Phillips 10 4 40.00% Kevin Taylor 10 4 40.00% Andy Hobbs 43 17 39.53% Steve Pugliese 23 9 39.13% Al Hartman 36 14 38.89% Ed Fox 13 5 38.46% Greg Gastineau 13 5 38.46% Danny Struck 21 8 38.10% Dean Branstetter 16 6 37.50% Tony Currie 19 7 36.84% Dave Cloud 30 11 36.67% Nick Brobst 11 4 36.36% Gary Fox 11 4 36.36% Gary Schliessman 11 4 36.36% Tony Grater 11 4 36.36% Tony Starks 11 4 36.36% Derek Bocock 14 5 35.71% Jamie Welliever 14 5 35.71% James Linn 14 5 35.71% Mark Scott 20 7 35.00% Paul Gunsett 20 7 35.00% David Errett 20 7 35.00% Barry Humble 18 6 33.33% Robert Freije 18 6 33.33% Josh Dommer 15 5 33.33% Doug Smoker 21 7 33.33% Todd Fakes 12 4 33.33% Andrew King 28 9 32.14% Matt Koontz 13 4 30.77% Randy Pursley 13 4 30.77% Brett Smith 13 4 30.77% Johnny Henry 13 4 30.77% Chuck Fleshman 10 3 30.00% John Bennett 10 3 30.00% Lonnie Chamberlain 10 3 30.00% Nicholas Eckert 14 4 28.57% George Gardner 18 5 27.78% Jim Wadkins 22 6 27.27% Steven Sandefer 22 6 27.27% Bobby Whitenack 11 3 27.27% Tim Alcorn 11 3 27.27% Sam Riesen 11 3 27.27% Ron Anderson 11 3 27.27% Eric Burres 12 3 25.00% Nick Kraus 21 5 23.81% Blane Culp 17 4 23.53% Doug Deters 13 3 23.08% Byron Sweet 10 2 20.00% Kevin Wilkinson 10 2 20.00% Ken Houston 16 3 18.75% Denny Schwartz 16 3 18.75% Scott VanDerAa 15 2 13.33% Tom Miller 18 2 11.11% Al Thomas 10 1 10.00% Tim Sloffer 12 1 8.33% Doug Schultz 13 1 7.69%

      2960 3

      2024 State Finals #WAYL2

      This might be the single most important article to help you in the pick'ems... or more likely confuse you more! We have amassed as many of the losses as possible for all the 224 state qualifiers. This year's qualifiers have 978 losses with 623 or 63.7% to other state qualifiers. With some of the teams traveling out of state we also have 162 losses to out of state wrestlers. We have 11 wrestlers enter the fray on Friday with an unblemished record that will be pushed to the limit. 
       
      As always if you can help with the missing data it is greatly appreciated.
       
      Random Stats
      Most losses to state qualifiers
      Joseph Hamilton and Griffin Van Tichelt- 9
      Dillon Graham, Zach Huckaby, Silas Frye, and Trey Dunning- 8
       
      Most wins over state qualifiers
      Clinton Shepherd- 11
      Waylon Cressell, Revin Dickman, Jake Hockaday- 10
      Nathan Rioux, Evan Roudebush, Gavin Jendreas, and Reese Courtney- 9
       
      Non-State Qualifiers with the most wins over state qualifiers
      Jacob McClure, Seer Godwise, and Will Kennedy- 5
      John Orman, Abrum Swathwood, Dominic Brown, Brennan Leonard, Guillermo Rivera, and Isaac Campbell- 4
       
      Undefeated Wrestlers
      106    Mason Jones- Lake Central
      106    Jensen Boyd- Delta
      113    Ayden Bollinger- Delta
      132    Hayden DeMarco- Chesterton
      132    Jackson Bradley- Cowan
      132    Tylin Thrine- New Castle
      138    Tony Wood- Jay County
      144    Easton Doster- New Haven
      175    Aidan Costello- Hobart
      190    Noah Weaver- Rossville
      285    Juan Cruz- Bluffton
       
      Records by Weight Class
      106: 551-70 88.73%
      113: 526-83 86.37%
      120: 507-80 86.37%
      126: 533-84 86.39%
      132: 541-83 86.70%
      138: 554-63 89.79%
      144: 560-64 89.74%
      150: 548-55 90.88%
      157: 543-65 89.31%
      165: 544-77 87.60%
      175: 503-59 89.50%
      190: 530-72 88.04%
      215: 585-59 90.84%
      285: 511-64 88.87%
       
      #WAYL2
      Who are your losses to?
       
      Key
      *- State Qualifier
      (Losses/ State Qualifier Losses/ State Qualifier Wins)
      106lbs
      Mason Jones- Lake Central(0/0/6): 
      Jensen Boyd- Delta(0/0/3): 
      Peyton Schoettle- Roncalli(1/0/5): Isaac Campbell
      Rex Moore- Manchester(1/1/2): Julianna Ocampo*
      Heather Crull- Northeastern(1/1/1): Peyton Schoettle*
      Royce Malone- Monrovia(2/2/5): Jensen Boyd*, Peyton Schoettle*
      Julianna Ocampo- New Haven(2/1/1): Abrum Swathwood, Jensen Boyd*
      Alonzo Chantea- Plymouth(3/2/4): John Bissmeyer*, Justus Thrasher, Teigan Newell*
      Talon Jessup- Columbus East(3/3/2): Mason Jones*, Royce Malone(2)*
      Mason Goelz- Avon(5/2/5): Braxton Corbett (Union County), Eli Ogle, Isaac Campbell, Royce Malone*, Talon Jessup*
      Grant Holloway- Rochester(6/5/0): Alonzo Chantea(3)*, Brody Blevins, Mason Jones*, Rex Moore*
      Caleb Morrow- Indianapolis Lutheran(6/4/0): ???, Blake Getz*, Heather Crull*, Hruai Lian, John Bissmeyer*, Peyton Schoettle*
      Charlie Fleshman- Central Noble(6/2/0): Brock McCartney, Griffin Byrum, Ian Berry, Jaxsen Jean, Jensen Boyd*, Rex Moore*
      Teigan Newell- Crown Point(9/3/1): Alonzo Chantea*, Caleb Noble (Warren Township), Cash Mays, Dealon Britt (Bishop McCort), Jaden Torres (Arrowhead Union), Kavel Moore (Mount Carmel), Mason Jones(2)*, Mason Katschor (Dundee)
      John Bissmeyer- Indianapolis Cathedral(11/7/2): Eli Ogle, , Justus Thrasher(2), Mason Goelz(2)*, Mason Jones(2)*, Nick Lawrensen (Dublin Coffman), Peyton Schoettle(2)*, Talon Jessup*
      Joseph Hamilton- Center Grove(14/9/0): ???, Brennan Leonard, Eli Ogle, Gavin Lewis*, Isaac Campbell, Mason Goelz(3)*, Nathan Reyes(2)*, Royce Malone(2)*, Sully Frazier*, Tyler Tun
      113lbs
      Ayden Bollinger- Delta(0/0/3): 
      Jalen Sawyer-May- Kokomo(1/1/1): Ayden Bollinger*
      Revin Dickman- Brownsburg(2/0/10): Ayden Smith (Notre Dame), Davis Motyka (Wyoming Seminary (PA)
      Bradyn Volz- Eastern Hancock(2/2/1): Blake Getz*, Jett McGuire*
      Blake Getz- Roncalli(3/2/4): Caleb Schaefer*, Cameron Meier, Gavin Ash*
      Brady Harper- Penn(4/2/2): Caleb Halfacre, Gavin Lewis(2)*, Owen Bunton
      Kaleb Salazar- Wawasee(4/1/2): , Abrum Swathwood(2), Connor Bayliss, Jalen Sawyer-May*
      Nathan Rioux- Avon(5/5/9): Revin Dickman(5)*
      Gavin Lewis- Crown Point(5/1/5): Chase Walker (Cleveland), Cole Welte (Skutt Catholic), Hunter Taylor (Liberty), Justin Williamson (Mount Carmel), Revin Dickman*
      Caleb Schaefer- Evansville Mater Dei(6/5/3): Nathan Rioux(4)*, Revin Dickman*, Wyatt Ulrey
      Mario Orueta- Lake Central(7/4/1): Brady Harper*, Connor Bayliss, Gavin Lewis*, Nathan Reyes(2)*, , Owen Bunton(2)
      Gavin Ash- Monrovia(7/4/1): , , Brennan Leonard(3), Caleb Schaefer*, Kaleb Salazar*, Revin Dickman(2)*
      Beck Doughty- Rensselaer Central(7/4/0): , ???(2), Caleb Halfacre, Gavin Lewis*, Karrington Cooper(2)*, Mario Orueta*
      Sully Frazier- Zionsville(8/6/1): Abrum Swathwood, Blake Getz*, Caleb Schaefer*, Nathan Reyes(2)*, Nathan Rioux(2)*, Roman Valera (Trinity)
      Nathan Reyes- Indianapolis Cathedral(10/6/6): Blake Getz*, Brady Harper*, Bradyn Volz*, Connor Bayliss, Dylan Wills, Isaac Campbell, Nathan Rioux(2)*, Revin Dickman*, Spencer Shore (St. Paris Graham)
      Karrington Cooper- New Haven(12/2/2): ???, Ayden Bollinger*, Blake Byerley, Brayden Juday, Chase Kline, Deacon Rhodes, Jason Prough, Kaleb Salazar*, Kameron Baker, Kealen Fuller, Kennith Sellers, Will Franze
      120lbs
      Ty Henderson- Evansville Mater Dei(1/1/4): Isaac Ash*
      Tanner Tishner- Western(2/2/3): Charlie Larocca*, Gavin Jendreas*
      Gavin Jendreas- Crown Point(3/0/9): Isaiah Jones (Bixby), Keanu Dillard (Bethlehem Catholic), Lincoln Sledzianowski (Bishop McCort)
      Seth Aubin- Hobart(3/3/4): Cameron Woods*, Gavin Jendreas(2)*
      Chayce Yant- Fishers(3/1/3): Guillermo Rivera, Gunner Butt*, Preston Haines
      Isaac Ash- Monrovia(3/3/2): Charlie Larocca(3)*
      Adrian Origel- North Newton(4/4/0): Cameron Woods*, Gavin Jendreas(2)*, Seth Aubin*
      Jett McGuire- Greenfield-Central(5/4/6): Chayce Yant*, Nathan Rioux*, Richard Rogers(2)*, Wesley Harbert
      Charlie LaRocca- Center Grove(5/3/5): Devon Harrison (Liberty), Gavin Jendreas*, Nathan Desmond (Wyoming Seminary (PA), Seth Aubin*, Ty Henderson*
      Tommy Frazier- Zionsville(5/4/1): Chayce Yant*, Jett McGuire*, John Orman, Richard Rogers*, Ty Henderson*
      Hunter Douglas- Norwell(6/3/2): ???, Henry Faurote*, Jordan Korreckt, Kaid Jackson*, Tanner Tishner*, Timmy Rocha
      Kaid Jackson- Delta(7/5/3): Ezra Fye, Henry Faurote(2)*, Isaac Ash*, Jayden Owsley, Jett McGuire(2)*
      Richard Rogers- Franklin Central(7/5/3): Anthony Kessinger*, Chase Kline, Chayce Yant*, Jett McGuire*, John Orman, Kaid Jackson*, Tommy Frazier*
      Cameron Woods- Portage(7/4/3): Aiden Dallinger, Gavin Jendreas(3)*, Josh Kite, Maximus Quiroz, Seth Aubin*
      Anthony Kessinger- Floyd Central(9/4/1): Bradley Ruckman (Civic Memorial), Charlie Larocca*, Jett McGuire*, , John Orman(2), Ryan Taylor, Ty Henderson(2)*, Walter Hagedorn
      Henry Faurote- Bellmont(10/6/3): Ayden Bollinger*, Berke Eisenhauer, Cameron Woods*, Hunter Douglas(2)*, Jason Prough, Kaid Jackson*, Ryan Bos, Sean Harris, Tanner Tishner*
      126lbs
      Layne Horn- Rochester(1/1/2): Landon Hawkins*
      Isaiah Schaefer- Evansville Mater Dei(2/0/6): , Jayden Raney (Union County)(2)
      Bradin Daniels- Union City(2/1/3): Cody Rowles*, Jason Shuey
      Neal Mosier- Delta(3/3/4): Bradin Daniels*, Cody Rowles*, Drew Waldon*
      LT Hawkins- Crown Point(4/0/7): Andrew Binni (Canon-McMillan), , Jackson Blum (Lowell)(2), Seth Mendoza (Mt. Carmel)
      Eli Broady- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(4/3/5): Dominic Brown, Gunner Butt*, Landon Hawkins*, Neal Mosier*
      Peter Nguyen- Guerin Catholic(4/4/0): Gavin Bragg(2)*, Gunner Butt*, Neal Mosier*
      Luke Rioux- Avon(5/5/8): Braylon Reynolds*, Isaiah Schaefer(4)*
      Gunner Butt- New Palestine(5/3/4): Dominic Brown, Elijah Broady(2)*, Neal Mosier*, Peyton Richards
      Matthew Maldonado- Merrillville(5/3/1): Chance Woods (Evergreen Park), Dominic Brown, Elijah Broady*, Landon Hawkins(2)*
      Drew Waldon- Dekalb(5/2/1): Cody Rowles*, Nolan Butcher, Roman Cordoba (Napoleon), Seth Aubin*, Trevor Wilcox (Otsego)
      Fynn Douglas- Floyd Central(7/4/0): Ayden Campbell, Braylon Reynolds*, Caleb Scott (Civic Memorial), Luke Rioux(3)*, Terry Easley
      Gavin Bragg- Indianapolis Cathedral(8/4/3): Dominic Brown, Elijah Broady*, Landen Haines, Landon Evans (Ryle), Landon Hawkins*, Logan Dean (Bethel-Tate), Luke Rioux(2)*
      Dylan Bennett- Penn(9/6/0): Dawson Brimmer (Clyde), Elijah Broady*, Gavin Bragg*, Gunner Butt*, Jason Shuey, Layne Horn(2)*, Matthew Maldonado*, Rowdy Benner (Great Crossing)
      Cody Rowles- Jay County(10/7/4): Bradin Daniels(2)*, Brason Schortgen, Corbin Kimmel (Wayne), Dylan Fernandez*, Isaac Kuhn*, Neal Mosier*, Sam Mosier, Tanner Tishner*, Tye Linser*
      Braylon Reynolds- Brownsburg(10/7/2): Christian Belford (Edmond North), Isaiah Schaefer(2)*, Landon Hawkins(2)*, Luke Rioux(3)*, , Seth Mendoza (Mt. Carmel)(2)
      132lbs
      Hayden DeMarco- Chesterton(0/0/8): 
      Jackson Bradley- Cowan(0/0/5): 
      Tylin Thrine- New Castle(0/0/3): 
      Jake Hockaday- Brownsburg(2/0/10): Mason Gibson (Bishop McCort), Mathew Botello (Wyoming Seminary (PA)
      Jack Davis- Indianapolis Bishop Chatard(3/2/5): Cameron Volz, Tylin Thrine(2)*
      Tye Linser- Western(3/2/5): Angelo Vargo, Carter Fielden*, Jackson Bradley*
      Hayden Fritz- West Central(3/2/2): Hayden Demarco*, Jackson Bradley*, Sol Siburcrist
      Eddie Goss- Center Grove(5/4/5): Dillon Campbell (Legacy Christian Academy), Hayden Demarco*, Jake Hockaday(3)*
      Carter Fielden- Garrett(5/3/3): Brayden Clauser, Guillermo Rivera, Hayden Demarco(2)*, Jackson Bradley*
      Isaac Kuhn- Hamilton Heights(6/6/3): Cole Vandygriff*, Jack Davis(3)*, Tye Linser(2)*
      Keith Parker- Ben Davis(6/5/3): Donald Bowie, Jake Hockaday(2)*, Quinten Schoeff(3)*
      Cole Vandygriff- New Palestine(7/3/1): ???, Angelo Vargo, , Cameron Volz(2), Jack Davis(2)*, Tylin Thrine*
      Quinten Schoeff- Avon(8/7/3): Eddie Goss(3)*, Jake Hockaday(3)*, Jordyn Raney (Union County), Keith Parker*
      Cole Stuffel- Yorktown(10/6/0): ???, Carter Fielden*, Cody Rowles*, Gauge Clark, Jackson Bradley*, Keith Parker(2)*, , Sam Mosier(2), Tye Linser*
      Sontonio Sessa- Crown Point(12/6/1): Ben Davino (St. Charles East), Carter Fielden*, Eddie Goss*, Evan Stanley (Mt. Carmel), , Guillermo Rivera(2), Hayden Demarco(3)*, Jake Hockaday*, Logan Dawson (Lowell), Thomas Silva (Hononegah)
      Dylan Fernandez- Harrison (WL)(13/7/1): ???, Alex Heineman, Caleb Mattingly, Eddie Goss*, Hayden Fritz(2)*, Isaac Kuhn(2)*, Jackson Ingram, Kaleb Caliz, Sonny Sessa*, Tye Linser*, Wesley Murphy
      138lbs
      Tony Wood- Jay County(0/0/3): 
      Kyrel Leavell- Warren Central(1/1/5): Clinton Shepherd*
      Gavyn Whitehead- New Castle(1/1/3): Kyrel Leavell*
      Luke Reid- Valparaiso(2/2/3): Clinton Shepherd(2)*
      Justice Thornton- Columbus North(2/2/2): Brady Ison*, Zar Walker*
      Wesley Smith- Plymouth(2/2/2): Clinton Shepherd(2)*
      Chase Stephens- Tell City(2/2/1): Brady Ison*, Jake Hockaday*
      Clinton Shepherd- Crown Point(3/0/11): Bo Bassett (Bishop McCort), Chance Ruble (Seckman), Walker Turley (St Christopher`s School)
      Linkin Carter- Eastside(3/3/1): Hayden Demarco*, Tony Wood(2)*
      Jaylen Covington- Pendleton Heights(4/1/1): Evan Smith, Justin Boone, Kyrel Leavell*, Peyton Hornsby, Teyon Leonard
      Cameron Dews- Elkhart(5/4/1): Caleb Kirkpatrick, Jackson Bradley*, Kyrel Leavell*, Tony Wood*, William Vander Luitgaren*
      Brady Ison- Brownsburg(6/2/2): Clinton Shepherd(2)*, Hunter Hollingsworth (Edmond North), Mathew Hart (Baylor School), Trevor Boone (Lowell), Wyatt Medlin (Washington Community)
      Taiden Chambers- West Noble(6/3/0): Brody Hagewood*, Cam Dews*, Ethan Fike, Jaylyn Pugh, Linkin Carter*, Matthew Senn
      Blake Jones- Lawrence North(7/4/1): ???, Gavyn Whitehead*, Jaylen Covington*, Justin Boone, Kyrel Leavell(2)*, Peyton Hornsby
      Josh England- LaPorte(9/6/0): Caleb Kirkpatrick, Clinton Shepherd(2)*, Kendi Quoi, Luke Reid(3)*, Lynkyn Ratcliff, Wesley Smith*
      William Vander Luitgaren- Center Grove(10/7/1): Blake Jones*, Camden Baumann, Chase Stephens*, Clinton Shepherd(2)*, Justice Thornton(2)*, Peyton Hornsby, Seth Syra, Wesley Smith*
      144lbs
      Easton Doster- New Haven(0/0/4): 
      Zar Walker- Mishawaka(1/1/7): Christian Arberry*
      Jeffrey Huyvaert- New Prairie(1/1/3): Zar Walker*
      Branson Weaver- Owen Valley(1/1/1): Parker Reynolds*
      Reese Courtney- Center Grove(2/0/9): Jackson Tucker (Hillsboro), Lucan O`Brien (St. Edward)
      Christian Arberry- Warren Central(2/2/7): Reese Courtney(2)*
      Marlone Kirksy- Merrillville(3/2/2): Christian Arberry*, Michael Ortega, Zar Walker*
      Marlin Williams- Southmont(3/3/1): Bryce Doss*, Christian Arberry*, Colton Bollenbacher*
      Colt Bollenbacher- South Adams(4/3/3): Easton Doster*, Gavyn Whitehead(2)*, Oshea Phillips
      Emilio Liscano- Oak Hill(4/4/0): Brody Hagewood*, Colton Bollenbacher*, Easton Doster*, Jeffrey Huyvaert*
      Brody Hagewood- Prairie Heights(5/5/2): Colton Bollenbacher*, Dillon Graham*, Easton Doster(2)*, Zar Walker*
      Avery Stanley- Rensselaer Central(5/3/0): , Jack Todd(2), Jeffrey Huyvaert*, Marlone Kirksy(2)*
      Parker Reynolds- Brownsburg(6/2/1): Blake Cosby (Dundee), Jayden Colon (St. Charles East), Reese Courtney(2)*, Sam Herring (Bishop McCort), Tyson Sherlock (Gilman School)
      Gabe Rose- Switzerland County(7/2/0): ???, Branson Weaver*, , , Caleb Cooper(3), Nate Miller, Reese Courtney*
      Dillon Graham- Indianapolis Cathedral(10/8/2): Christian Arberry(2)*, Jeffrey Huyvaert*, Omar Ayoub (Dublin Coffman), Reese Courtney(3)*, Rider Trumble (Ryle), Zar Walker(2)*
      Bryce Doss- New Palestine(10/5/1): Christian Arberry(2)*, Dillon Graham*, Jack Todd, Kameron Mikesell, Kannon Zuber, Reese Courtney*, Sam Bustamante, William May, Zar Walker*
      150lbs
      Christopher Bohn- Munster(1/1/5): Wesley Harper*
      Hunter May- Floyd Central(1/1/1): Wyatt Krejsa*
      Wyatt Krejsa- Center Grove(2/0/5): Gianni Maldonado (Lake Gibson), Vince Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary (PA)
      Wesley Harper- Penn(2/1/4): Isreal Petite (Nordonia), Wyatt Krejsa*
      Carson Fettig- Hamilton Heights(2/1/2): Braden Getz*, Wyatt Davis
      Luke Teusch- Huntington North(2/1/2): Jayden Jett*, Rylee Biddle
      Braden Getz- Roncalli(3/1/4): Aaron Durham, Ayden Lehman (Trinity), Jessie Franklin, Moses Stevenson*
      Tyler Vanover- Evansville Mater Dei(3/2/2): Hunter May*, Tommy Gibbs, Wyatt Krejsa*
      Aidan Elkins- New Haven(3/2/2): Brock Hagewood*, Luke Teusch*, Rylee Biddle
      Jayden Jett- Cowan(3/1/1): Aidan Elkins*, Jacob Weaver, Wyatt Davis
      Brock Hagewood- Prairie Heights(4/3/2): Aidan Elkins*, Evan Cruz, Luke Teusch*, Wesley Harper*
      Moses Stevenson- Franklin Central(5/3/2): Braden Getz(2)*, Christopher Bohn*, Michael Neidigh, Tommy Gibbs
      Kaptur Nowaczyk- Crown Point(5/2/1): Christopher Bohn*, Malachi Rider (Nixa), Max Stein (Faith Christian Academy), Tommy Gibbs, Wyatt Krejsa*
      Alex Smith- Heritage Hills(5/3/0): , ???(2), Tyler Vanover(2)*, Wyatt Krejsa*
      Mason Adams- Western Boone(6/3/0): , ???(2), Carson Fettig*, Marlin Williams*, Moses Stevenson*, Rylee Biddle
      Chase Kasprzak- Lake Central(8/6/0): Brock Hagewood*, Caydn Smith, Christopher Bohn(2)*, Evan Cruz, Kaptur Nowaczyk*, Wesley Harper(2)*
      157lbs
      Mitchell Betz- Western(1/1/6): Adrian Pellot*
      Adrian Pellot- Merrillville(1/1/5): *
      Beau Brabender- Mishawaka(1/1/5): Adrian Pellot*
      Gavin Davis- Bellmont(1/1/2): Mitchell Betz*
      Asher Ratliff- Columbus North(2/2/4): Beau Brabender*, Silas Stits*
      Anthony Cashman- Warren Central(3/3/7): Beau Brabender(2)*, Silas Foster*, Silas Stits*
      Silas Foster- Purdue Polytechnic(3/3/2): Aidan Kincaide*, Anthony Cashman II(2)*
      Javon Frost- Delphi(3/3/0): Beau Brabender*, Carson Fettig*, Griffin Van Tichelt*
      Teegan Clouse- West Noble(4/3/1): Ben Barker, Christopher Bohn*, Michael Cain*, Mitchell Betz*
      Mason Day- Brownsburg(5/1/6): Asher Ratliff*, Devon Magro (Bishop McCort), Jared Boone (Lowell), Jeremy Ginter (Whitmer), Max Stein (Faith Christian Academy)
      Aidan Kincaide- Noblesville(5/5/3): Anthony Cashman II*, Braden Getz*, Mason Day*, Michael Cain*, Xavier Smith*
      Cael Hickok- Bloomington North(5/3/0): Asher Ratliff*, Evan Hamblin, Mason Day*, Shawn Raymon, Silas Stits*
      Silas Stits- Center Grove(7/5/5): Adrian Pellot*, Anthony Cashman II*, Asher Ratliff*, Devon Magro (Bishop McCort), Edmund Enright (Mt. Carmel), Mason Day*, Mitchell Betz*
      Michael Cain- Hamilton Heights(7/7/2): Aidan Kincaide(2)*, Anthony Cashman II*, Isaac Sinks(2)*, Mitchell Betz*, Silas Foster*
      Kévon Russell- Fort Wayne Snider(7/7/0): Asher Ratliff*, Beau Brabender*, Gavin Davis(2)*, Mitchell Betz*, Silas Stits*, Teegan Clouse*
      Griffin VanTichelt- Crown Point(10/9/1): Adrian Pellot(2)*, Anthony Cashman II(2)*, Mason Day(3)*, Mitchell Betz*, Silas Stits*, Trey Parker (Dundee)
      165lbs
      Waylon Cressell- Warren Central(1/1/10): Anthony Rinehart*
      Isaac Sinks- Harrison (WL)(1/1/3): Anthony Rinehart*
      Brant Beck- Rochester(1/1/3): Anthony Rinehart*
      Evan Roudebush- Bloomington South(2/1/9): Bryce Griffin(Civic Memorial), Waylon Cressell*
      Kaeb Stebbins- Delta(2/2/4): Duke Myers(2)*
      Anthony Rinehart- Crown Point(3/0/6): Joe Sealey (Wyoming Seminary (PA), Logan Fowler (Cleveland), Nick Singer (Faith Christian Academy)
      Duke Myers- Bellmont(3/3/4): Anthony Rinehart*, Evan Roudebush*, Kaeb Stebbins*
      Xavier Smith- Fishers(3/2/4): Evan Roudebush*, Michael Mavros, Waylon Cressell*
      Oliver Hallett- Indian Creek(3/3/1): Bray Emerine*, Coy Bender*, Evan Roudebush*
      Levi Abbott- Cowan(6/6/2): Brant Beck(2)*, Duke Myers*, Kaeb Stebbins(3)*
      Ethan Smith- Fort Wayne Snider(6/3/0): Duke Myers*, Emilio Tirado*, Jackson Haston, Levi Abbott*, , Will Kennedy(2)
      Coy Bender- Terre Haute South(7/6/2): Evan Roudebush(4)*, Gage Eckels, Jesse Derringer*, Levi Abbott*
      Zach Huckaby- Perry Meridian(7/8/1): Anthony Rinehart*, James Dozier*, Jesse Derringer*, Oliver Hallett*, Waylon Cressell(4)*
      Jesse Derringer- Brownsburg(9/3/2): Aidan White*, Bryce Kohler (St. Paris Graham), Evan Roudebush*, Kole Katschor (Dundee), Nick Singer (Faith Christian Academy), Owen McMullen (Bishop McCort), Royce Lopez (Warren), William Henckel (Blair Academy), Xavier Smith*
      James Dozier- Roncalli(10/7/1): ???, Brenton Russell*, Coy Bender*, Jake Dowdy (Union County), Michael White(2)*, Waylon Cressell*, Will Kennedy, Xavier Smith*, Zach Huckaby*
      Emilio Tirado- Lake Central(14/5/1): Anthony Rinehart*, Brant Beck*, Lucas Anderson, Cory Fuller, Evan Roudebush*, Gabino Perez (Brother Rice), Hunter Sopkowski, Isaac Sinks*, Marques Young(2), Michael Mavros, , Will Kennedy(2), Xavier Smith*
      175lbs
      Aidan Costello- Hobart(0/0/5): 
      Bray Emerine- Floyd Central(1/1/8): Waylon Cressell*
      Brenton Russell- Warren Central(1/1/7): Chase Leech*
      Zymarion Hollyfield- Penn(1/2/1): Aidan Costello(2)*
      Ethan Popp- Harrison (WL)(1/1/1): Zymarion Hollyfield*
      Braxton Russell- Delta(2/2/4): Chase Leech*, Cooper McCloy*
      Chase Leech- Garrett(2/2/3): Aidan Costello*, Michael White*
      Laish Detwiler- Goshen(2/1/1): Chase Leech*, Mason Kobelt
      Kyle Harden- Indianapolis Cathedral(2/1/1): Jean Cirosil (Arsenal Tech), Michael White*
      Ethan Farnell- Maconaquah(3/2/0): Braxton Russell*, Evan Miller, Laish Detwiler*
      Noah Clouser- Center Grove(4/2/3): Aidan Costello*, Bray Emerine*, Nathan Taylor (Green Farms Academy), Westin Hoffschneider (Ponderosa)
      Cooper McCloy- Terre Haute South(5/3/2): ???, Bray Emerine(2)*, James Hastings, Noah Clouser*
      Michael White- Lawrence North(7/5/5): ???, Bray Emerine*, Brenton Russell(3)*, Seer Godwise, Waylon Cressell*
      Noah Sumner- Martinsville(7/6/0): Braxton Russell*, Bray Emerine(2)*, Cooper McCloy*, Noah Clouser(2)*, Seer Godwise
      Aidan White- Crown Point(9/3/1): Aidan Costello*, Brenton Russell*, , Cameron Crisp(2), Colin Kelley (Mount Carmel), Ethan Popp*, Hudson Rogers (Meridian), Peyton Westpfahl (Liberty), Seer Godwise
      Silas Frye- Greenfield-Central(12/8/0): Braxton Russell(2)*, Bray Emerine*, Brenton Russell(2)*, Crew Farrell, Kyle Harden*, Michael White*, Seer Godwise(2), Tyler Lake, Waylon Cressell*
      190lbs
      Noah Weaver- Rossville(0/0/4): 
      Kenneth Bisping- Lowell(1/1/6): Luke Penola*
      Elias Cressell- Wabash(1/0/2): Austin Ringeisen
      Luke Penola- Zionsville(2/2/2): Noah Weaver(2)*
      Eli Coolman- Leo(2/1/1): Elias Cressell*, Mickey Daring
      Vincent Freeman- Penn(3/1/5): Gage Yackee (Toledo St. Johns), Kenneth Bisping*, Xander Myers (Liberty Center)
      Gunner Henry- Brownsburg(3/0/4): Chett Mannier (St Paris Graham), Leimana Fager (Corner Canyon), Matthew Kowalski (Springboro)
      Noah Terry- Tell City(3/2/2): Gunner Henry(2)*, Lane Kiser (Trinity)
      Kaden McConnell- Center Grove(4/2/2): Danny Zmorowski (Lake Catholic), Gunner Henry(2)*, Noah Onkst (McDonogh School)
      Collin Casad- Terre Haute South(4/4/0): Kaden McConnell*, Noah Terry(2)*, Noah Weaver*
      Donovan Blair- Wawasee(5/3/5): Austin Reading, Eli Coolman*, Keith Miller*, Kenneth Bisping*, Mickey Daring
      Aleksandar Tatum- Hobart(6/5/1): Colin Whetsel*, De'Aris Beason, Kenneth Bisping(3)*, Vinny Freeman*
      Colin Whetsel- New Palestine(7/1/2): ???, Caleb Evans, , Clay Guenin(2), Connor Leins, Jaylen Young, Noah Weaver*
      Keith Miller- Northwood(9/7/2): Austin Reading, Breckan Maran, Donovan Blair(4)*, Elias Cressell*, Trey Dunning(2)*
      Trey Dunning- Mishawaka(11/8/2): Aleksandar Tatum*, , Colin Weiand(2), Donovan Blair*, Keith Miller*, Kellen Fellure, Kenneth Bisping*, Vinny Freeman(4)*
      Nathan Shafer- New Castle(11/2/0): , , , ???(4), Breck Bohman, Colin Whetsel*, Harry Boshears, Jacob Smith, Jaylon Van Slyke, Juaquin Flores, Luke Penola*
      215lbs
      Travis Henke- Northridge(1/0/3): Kameron Kauffman
      Julante Hinton- Fort Wayne Northrop(1/1/2): Keagan Martin*
      Cole Chicione- McCutcheon(1/1/2): Will Clark*
      Wyatt Woodall- Southmont(1/1/1): Jackson Weingart*
      Keagan Martin- Bellmont(2/2/3): Travis Henke*, Will Clark*
      Alex Deming- Rochester(2/2/2): Cole Chicoine*, Jayden Bartoszek*
      Will Clark- Crown Point(3/0/8): Kai Calcutt (Loyola Academy), Michael Calcagno (IC Catholic Prep), Michael Mocco (Cardinal Gibbons)
      Brandon Johnson- Lawrence North(3/2/3): Devin Kendrex*, Jackson Weingart*, Shaun Glass
      Landon Terry- Tell City(4/3/3): Caden Brewer(2)*, Parker Hart*, Tyson Ruhe
      Caden Brewer- Brownsburg(5/3/5): Jackson Weingart*, Jason Singer (Faith Christian Academy), Rune Lawrence (Frazier ), Will Clark(2)*
      Jackson Weingart- Indianapolis Cathedral(5/2/3): Andrew Troy, Kaden McConnell*, Kameron Kauffman, Will Clark*, Wyatt Walker (Edgewood)
      Jayden Bartoszek- Hanover Central(5/5/1): Cole Chicoine*, Devin Kendrex*, Will Clark(3)*
      Preston Duffy- Manchester(5/5/0): Alex Deming(2)*, Julante Hinton(2)*, Travis Henke*
      Devin Kendrex- Mount Vernon (Fortville)(6/5/2): Brandon Johnson(3)*, Kameron Kauffman, Keagan Martin*, Wyatt Woodall*
      Parker Hart- Heritage Hills(7/5/1): Aiden Beadles*, Brayden Rouse, Caden Brewer*, Keagan Martin*, Landon Terry(2)*, Tyson Ruhe
      Aiden Beadles- South Putnam(8/3/1): , ???(2), Aidan Hinchee, Bryce Hann (Danville), Caden Brewer(2)*, Dominick Mercer, Landon Terry*
      285lbs
      Juan Cruz- Bluffton(0/0/2): 
      Nate Johnson- Center Grove(1/1/7): Paul Clark*
      Brady Beck- Rochester(1/1/4): Paul Clark*
      Austin Hastings- Noblesville(2/1/2): Collin Foy, Hosia Smith*
      Aramis McNutt- Highland(2/2/0): Anthony Popi*, Brady Beck*
      Isaiah Coolman- Leo(3/2/5): Ethan Dodson*, Juan Cruz*, Makel Adaji(Penn)
      Paul Clark- Crown Point(3/0/4): Aidan Fockler (Massillon Perry), Sampson Stillwell (St Micheal the Archangel), Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit New Orleans)
      Hayden Smith- Heritage Hills(3/2/0): ???, Justin Brown*, Nate Johnson*
      Justin Brown- Floyd Central(4/3/2): Carter Guillaume (St. Xavier), Hosia Smith*, Joseph Orisadare*, Nate Johnson*
      Max Amberger- Batesville(4/2/0): Austin Hastings*, Levi DeGroat, Michael Henderson, Perris Green*
      Anthony Popi- Plymouth(6/6/2): Brady Beck(3)*, Nate Johnson*, Paul Clark*, Travis Henke*
      James Hartleroad- Dekalb(6/4/1): Ethan Dodson*, Isaac Lehman(Napoleon), Isaiah Coolman(3)*, Terry Henion
      Hosia Smith- Indianapolis Cathedral(7/4/4): Austin Hastings*, Ethan Dodson*, , Jacob McClure(2), Nate Johnson*, Paul Clark*, Tyler Schott
      Ethan Dodson- Fort Wayne Snider(7/6/3): Anthony Popi*, Isaiah Coolman(2)*, James Hartleroad*, Juan Cruz*, Nate Johnson*, William Glesing
      Perris Green- Warren Central(7/1/1): Aiden Padgett, Brayden Flener, Hosia Smith*, , Jacob McClure(2), Maximus Forrester, Tyric Hinton
      Oluwagbenga Orisadare- Avon(8/4/1): ???, Hosia Smith*, Jacob McClure, Justin Brown*, Maximus Forrester, Nate Johnson(2)*, Tyler Schott

      7126 2

      2024 State Finals By the Numbers

      Overall
      Another year, another ranking breakdown for the state finals. As always Mike Reiser does a knock out job. He has consistently done a great job with our rankings even with locking them before the first whistle at sectional. This year's total of 193 ranked wrestlers is second only to last year's 200. Most of these wrestlers were in the state rankings at some point and are currently in the semi-state rankings. While ranking high school wrestling is not an easy job, Mike and the rest of the crew make it look easy. As we always say, the best part of the rankings is you get to prove them on the mat. Good luck to all the wrestlers in Evansville.
       
      As always our information center has brackets and will be updated multiple times with information throughout the week. Bookmark this page and check it often for updates.
      Click here for the Info Center with links to download the brackets
       
      Season by season ranked wrestlers advancing to state
      *Note Mike Reiser took over the rankings in 2012
      2024- 193
      2023- 200
      2022- 190
      2021- 186
      2020- 180
      2019- 175
      2018- 179
      2017- 169
      2016- 175
      2015- 172
      2014- 171
      2013- 171
      2012- 170
      2011- 157
      2010- 159
      2009- 143
       
      Wrestlers not in either the final state or semi-state rankings:
      106lbs Caleb Morrow (Indianapolis Lutheran)
      113lbs Bradyn Volz (Eastern Hancock)
      132lbs Dylan Fernandez (Lafayette Harrison)
      190lbs Nathan Shafer (New Castle)
      215lbs Aiden Beadles (South Putnam)
       
      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Caleb Morrow (Indianapolis Lutheran)
      Charlie Fleshman (Central Noble)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #5 Peyton Schoettle (Roncalli) vs. #17 Joseph Hamilton (Center Grove)
      #9 Rex Moore (Manchester) vs. #13 Teigan Newell (Crown Point)
      #11 Alonzo Chantea (Plymouth) vs. #7 Julianna Ocampo (New Haven)
      #1 Jensen Boyd (Delta) vs. #25 Grant Holloway (Rochester)
      #14 Mason Goelz (Avon) vs. #10 Heather Crull (Northeastern)
      #15 John Bissmeyer (Indianapolis Cathedral) vs. #8 Talon Jessup (Columbus East)
       
      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Beck Doughty (Rensselaer Central)
      Bradyn Volz (Eastern Hancock)
      Karrington Cooper (New Haven)
      Sully Frazier (Zionsville)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Ayden Bollinger (Delta) vs. #19 Gavin Ash (Monrovia)
      #12 Nathan Reyes (Indianapolis Cathedral) vs. #13 Brady Harper (Penn)
      #8 Caleb Schaefer (Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #4 Jalen Sawyer-May (Kokomo)
      #16 Kaleb Salazar (Wawasee) vs. #2 Nathan Rioux (Avon)

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cameron Woods (Portage)
      Henry Faurote (Bellmont)
      Hunter Douglas (Norwell)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Gavin Jendreas (Crown Point) vs. #23 Tony Kessinger (Floyd Central)
      #5 Charlie LaRocca (Center Grove) vs. #18 Adrian Origel (North Newton)
      #15 Kaid Jackson (Delta) vs. #14 Jett McGuire (Greenfield-Central)
      #6 Tanner Tishner (Western) vs. #13 Richard Rogers (Franklin Central)
      #2 Seth Aubin (Hobart) vs. #7 Isaac Ash (Monrovia)
       
      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Bradin Daniels (Union City)
      Fynn Douglas (Floyd Central)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Landon Hawkins (Crown Point) vs. #5 Neal Mosier (Delta)
      #8 Gavin Bragg (Indianapolis Cathedral) vs. #4 Braylon Reynolds (Brownsburg)
      #3 Luke Rioux (Avon) vs. #9 Eli Broady (Mount Vernon (Fortville))
      #7 Layne Horn (Rochester) vs. #18 Cody Rowles (Jay County)
      #16 Drew Waldon (DeKalb) vs. #10 Matthew Maldonado (Merrillville)
      #1 Isaiah Schaefer (Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #14 Peter Nguyen (Guerin Catholic)
       
      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cole Stuffel (Yorktown)
      Dylan Fernandez (Lafayette Harrison)
      Hayden Fritz (West Central)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #15 Jack Davis (Indianapolis Bishop Chatard) vs. #4 Eddie Goss (Center Grove)
      #13 Keith Parker (Ben Davis) vs. #20 Cole Vandygriff (New Palestine)
      #1 Jake Hockaday (Brownsburg) vs. #19 Isaac Kuhn (Hamilton Heights)
      #7 Carter Fielden (Garrett) vs. #8 Sonny Sessa (Crown Point)
      #2 Tylin Thrine (New Castle) vs. #10 Quinten Schoeff (Avon)
       
      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Blake Jones (Lawrence North)
      Jaylen Covington (Pendleton Heights)
      Josh England (LaPorte)
      Taiden Chambers (West Noble)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #11 Chase Stephens (Tell City) vs. #10 Luke Reid (Valparaiso)
      #5 Wesley Smith (Plymouth) vs. #13 Justice Thornton (Columbus North)
      #25 Cam Dews (Elkhart) vs. #6 Gavyn Whitehead (New Castle)
      #1 Clinton Shepherd (Crown Point) vs. #14 William Vander Luitgaren (Center Grove)
       
      144lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 16
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      None
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Zar Walker (Mishawaka) vs. #25 Marlin Williams (Southmont)
      #23 Colton Bollenbacher (South Adams) vs. #2 Parker Reynolds (Brownsburg)
      #4 Christian Arberry (Warren Central) vs. #17 Avery Stanley (Rensselaer Central)
      #8 Branson Weaver (Owen Valley) vs. #10 Brody Hagewood (Prairie Heights)
      #1 Reese Courtney (Center Grove) vs. #18 Emilio Liscano (Oak Hill)
      #16 Bryce Doss (New Palestine) vs. #3 Jeffrey Huyvaert (New Prairie)
      #12 Marlone Kirksy (Merrillville) vs. #7 Dillon Graham (Indianapolis Cathedral)
      #5 Easton Doster (New Haven) vs. #24 Gabe Rose (Switzerland County)
       
      150lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aidan Elkins (New Haven)
      Mason Adams (Western Boone)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #21 Luke Teusch (Huntington North) vs. #10 Christopher Bohn (Munster)
      #8 Braden Getz (Roncalli) vs. #11 Alex Smith (Heritage Hills)
      #9 Kaptur Nowaczyk (Crown Point) vs. #19 Jayden Jett (Cowan)
      #5 Wesley Harper (Penn) vs. #12 Brock Hagewood (Prairie Heights)
      #6 Tyler Vanover (Evansville Mater Dei) vs. #16 Carson Fettig (Hamilton Heights)
      #20 Moses Stevenson (Franklin Central) vs. #2 Hunter May (Floyd Central)
       
      157lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cael Hickok (Bloomington North
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Mitchell Betz (Western) vs. #11 Michael Cain (Hamilton Heights)
      #7 Mason Day (Brownsburg) vs. #1 Beau Brabender (Mishawaka)
      #5 Anthony Cashman II (Warren Central) vs. #14 Kevon Russell (Fort Wayne Snider)
      #10 Griffin Van Tichelt (Crown Point) vs. #6 Silas Stits (Center Grove)
      #4 Silas Foster (Purdue Polytechnic) vs. #15 Teegan Clouse (West Noble)
      #8 Gavin Davis (Bellmont) vs. #12 Aidan Kincaide (Noblesville)
      #9 Asher Ratliff (Columbus North) vs. #19 Javon Frost (Delphi)
       
      165lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Emilio Tirado (Lake Central)
      Ethan Smith (Fort Wayne Snider)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #15 Xavier Smith (Fishers) vs. #16 Jesse Derringer (Brownsburg)
      #14 Coy Bender (Terre Haute South) vs. #17 Zach Huckaby (Perry Meridian)
      #2 Waylon Cressell (Warren Central) vs. #8 Oliver Hallett (Indian Creek)
      #7 Isaac Sinks (Harrison (WL)) vs. #4 Kaeb Stebbins (Delta)
      #10 Levi Abbott (Cowan) vs. #6 Brant Beck (Rochester)
      #3 Evan Roudebush (Bloomington South) vs. #25 James Dozier (Roncalli)
       
      175lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aidan White (Crown Point)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #11 Kyle Harden (Indianapolis Cathedral) vs. #6 Braxton Russell (Delta)
      #1 Aidan Costello (Hobart) vs. #14 Noah Sumner (Martinsville)
      #8 Laish Detwiler (Goshen) vs. #16 Michael White (Lawrence North)
      #3 Brenton Russell (Warren Central) vs. #17 Ethan Farnell (Maconaquah)
      #18 Cooper McCloy (Terre Haute South) vs. #13 Zymarion Hollyfield (Penn)
      #7 Ethan Popp (Harrison (WL)) vs. #4 Noah Clouser (Center Grove)
      #2 Chase Leech (Garrett) vs. #19 Silas Frye (Greenfield-Central)
       
      190lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Keith Miller (Northwood)
      Nathan Shafer (New Castle)
      Trey Dunning (Mishawaka High School)
       
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Vinny Freeman (Penn) vs. #3 Luke Penola (Zionsville)
      #20 Elias Cressell (Wabash) vs. #11 Collin Casad (Terre Haute South)
      #25 Colin Whetsel (New Palestine) vs. #16 Aleksandar Tatum (Hobart)
      #6 Noah Terry (Tell City) vs. #14 Eli Coolman (Leo)
      #23 Donovan Blair (Wawasee) vs. #2 Kaden McConnell (Center Grove)
       
      215lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Aiden Beadles (South Putnam)
      Preston Duffy (Manchester)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Cole Chicoine (McCutcheon) vs. #13 Wyatt Woodall (Southmont)
      #18 Travis Henke (Northridge) vs. #19 Parker Hart (Heritage Hills)
      #6 Brandon Johnson (Lawrence North) vs. #12 Jayden Bartoszek (Hanover Central)
      #1 Will Clark (Crown Point) vs. #9 Devin Kendrex (Mount Vernon (Fortville))
      #4 Julante Hinton (Fort Wayne Northrop) vs. #17 Landon Terry (Tell City)
      #8 Jackson Weingart (Indianapolis Cathedral) vs. #5 Alex Deming (Rochester)
       
      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Max Amberger (Batesville)
      Perris Green (Warren Central)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:#1 Paul Clark (Crown Point) vs. #22 James Hartleroad (DeKalb)
      #10 Juan Cruz (Bluffton) vs. #3 Aramis McNutt (Highland)
      #11 Justin Brown (Floyd Central) vs. #8 Hosia Smith (Indianapolis Cathedral)
      #7 Austin Hastings (Noblesville) vs. #18 Hayden Smith (Heritage Hills)
      #5 Anthony Popi (Plymouth) vs. #23 Ethan Dodson (Fort Wayne Snider)
      #20 Isaiah Coolman (Leo) vs. #2 Brady Beck (Rochester)

      3649 3

      State Finals streaks on the line Saturday

      The state qualifier streaks are always fun to keep an eye on. This year we have a lot of teams with 10+ straight years of state experience that might have their streaks broken. While we expect most of these teams to continue their streaks they do have intriguing ticket round match-ups for their top wrestlers.
       
      Perry Meridian
      22 year streak, 5th longest active streak
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/#5 Colin Clark
      113lbs #19/#6 Hruai Lian
      120lbs NR/NR RJ Taylor
      165lbs #11/#3 Zach Huckaby
      175lbs #13/#3 Seer Godwise
      190lbs #13/#3 Jaylen Young
      285lbs #17/#1 Jacob McClure

       
      Best Chance to Advance
      There are very few easy paths out of New Castle and it seems Perry Meridian received some tough draws. Hruai Lian comes in with a solid shot of continuing the streak. His biggest obstacle will be one loss freshman Bradyn Volz of Eastern Hancock. Two-time qualifier Zach Huckaby comes in at #11 in the state and will have to go through #22 Kade Rickard of Bishop Chatard.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      The others in the field got about the worst possible draws. Collin Clark runs into undefeated Heather Crull at 106lbs. Returning state qualifier RJ Taylor could meet up with semi-state #1 Chace Yant. Seer Godwise runs into state placer Kyle Harden at 175lbs. Jaylen Young comes in at #3 in the semi-state, but has Noah Weaver in the ticket round. Lastly, the big guy Jacob McClure has a combination of Killian Miller and state placer Hosia Smith to punch his ticket.
       
      Bloomington South
      26 years, 5th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/#10 Jaxsen Jean
      132lbs NR/NR Amrin Pratt
      144lbs #13/#4 Wyatt Cooksey
      165lbs #3/#1 Evan Roudebush
      175lbs NR/NR Tristian Hicks
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Junior Evan Roudebush(pronounced ROWDY-bush) comes in as the 3rd ranked wrestler in the state, but will have to go through either #19 or #21 to make his way to Evansville for two straight weeks.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Little guy Jaxsen Jean will have to go through state ranked Eli Ogle and Talon Jessup to punch his ticket to Evansville. Amrin Pratt will have to go through #17 Kellan Carter in the first round. If he wins that he’ll likely see two-time state champ Jake Hockaday. Wyatt Cooksey has had a great sophomore year, but will likely see #1 Reese Courtney in the ticket round. Tristan Hicks will have to go through undefeated Sam Howard and #14 Noah Sumner if he is to punch his ticket to state.
       
      Adams Central
      25 years, 7th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/#10 Myles Kaehr
      113lbs NR/NR Kale Beer
      132lbs NR/#5 Brason Schortgen
      138lbs #16/#5 Maverick Dubach
      150lbs NR/NR Max Byerly
      190lbs #16/#3 Trevor Currie
      215lbs NR/#6 Keegan Bluhm
      285lbs #13/#4 Zac Wurm
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Maverick Dubach has wrestled well his sophomore year and ranked #18 in the state. He will be a slight underdog against #12 Linkin Carter of Eastside in the ticket round. Keegan Bluhm at 215lbs comes in with the best ranking in his quarter bracket at #6 in the semi-state. He will have #10 Matt Poiry and #7 Preston Duffy to go through. Heavyweight Zac Wurm will also come in with the best ranking. However, he has #9 in the semi-state Vincent Parke first round and #22 in the state James Hartleroad in the ticket round.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      To start out for the Flying Jets Myles Kaehr will have two state ranked wrestlers in his quarter bracket including state qualifier Rex Moore. Kale Beer is in the same boat with state ranked Abrum Swathwood and Kaleb Salazar in his way to Evansville. Freshman Brason Shortgen has had a great year, but runs into state placer Carter Fielden in the first round. Max Byerly will have to go through either Aidan Elkins or Porter Kleeberg who are both semi-state ranked to advance. Trevor Currie won a tough regional and got put into a quarter bracket with two other state ranked wrestlers. The #15th ranked wrestler will get the winner of #9 Chad Washburn and #14 Eli Coolman in the ticket round.
       
      Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      17 years, 10th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/NR Boston Blake
      165lbs NR/NR August Adams
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      With both wrestlers drawing state qualifiers in the first round the best chance to keep the streak alive is August Adams. Adams won a sectional title and was runner-up at regional. 
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Little guy Boston Blake has undefeated and returning state qualifier Rex Moore first round. Adams will start his quest with Cowan state qualifier Levi Abbott. Neither is a good draw which is not good for the 17 year streak in Huntertown.
       
      Westfield
      13 years, 12th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/NR Keegan Carson
      120lbs #11/#3 Porter Temples
      126lbs NR/NR Carter Niccum
      132lbs NR/NR Chase Camire
      138lbs NR/#10 Jake Saez
      150lbs NR/NR Graydon Staley
      157lbs NR/NR Eli Turner
      165lbs NR/NR Hunter Lancaster
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Sophomore little guy Keegan Carson won a regional title and landed in a spot with only one opponent with a ranking in #4 semi-state Kendall Moe. Returning state qualifier Porter Temples is a slight ranking underdog at 120lbs, however he has a solid shot to make his way back to state.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Carter Niccum was a regional runner-up and runs into a tough Gavin Bragg in the ticket round. Chase Camire will likely have to go through state ranked Donald Bowie and Jack Davis to wrestle in Evansville. Junior Jake Saez is another one with two state ranked wrestlers in his quarter bracket. He has state placer Gavyn Whitehead and tough freshman Peyton Hornsby. Graydon Staley will have #16 Carson Fettig in the first round. Junior Eli Turner will have tough freshman Aidan Kincaide in his opening match. Hunter Lancaster will have #25 James Dozier in the opening round and undefeated Damien Dance possibly in the ticket round.
       
      Zionsville
      11 years, 16th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      113lbs NR/#7 Sully Frazier
      120lbs #20/#5 Tommy Frazier
      126lbs NR/NR Quinn Stauffacher
      132lbs NR/NR Jalin England
      144lbs #16/#9 Hank Phenicie
      157lbs #20/#7 Blake Wahl
      175lbs NR/#6 Jon Mangus
      190lbs #3/#1 Luke Penola
      215lbs NR/NR Kian Maclauchlan
      285lbs NR/NR Dace McNeil
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Regional champ Sully Frazier opens with state ranked Keegan Dresllar of Southport. Tommy Frazier is in a good spot, but could meet semi-state ranked Cole Freese or Jack Richardson in the ticket round. Luke Penola brought back a state medal last year, but has a tough ticket round match with #10 Clay Guenin looming. It’s one of the bigger ticket round matches in the semi-state.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Quinn Stauffacher and Jalin England both come in with losing records and draw into tough quarter brackets with ranked wrestlers. Al Smith placer Hank Phenicie will have a tough match to start with #16 Bryce Doss. If he wins his reward will be #22 Oshea Phillips of Centerville. Senior Blake Wahl’s path to state is through state placer Anthony Cashman. Jon Mangus is ranked #6 in the semi-state, but has #16 in the state Michael White in the ticket round. Kain Maclauchlan will start the day with state placer Devin Kendrex. Heavyweight Dace McNeil will have Warren Central’s #7 in the semi-state Perris Green in his first match.
       
      Carmel
      11 years, 16th longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/#10 Carlo Federici
      113lbs NR/#8 Tamir Halevi
      132lbs NR/#8 Caleb Mattingly
      150lbs NR/NR Jackson Schmidt
      157lbs NR/#10 Jario Ojeda-Cortes
      285lbs NR/#4 Killian Miller
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Caleb Mattingly comes in as a regional champ and ranked #22. He will have #10 in the semi-state Alex Plahitko to open up and then possibly #19 Isaac Kuhn.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Carlo Federici has had a good freshman year, but will run into #1 in the semi-state Peyton Schoettle in the ticket round. Tamir Halevi was a state qualifier in 2022 and looking for another trip. He will however run into two state ranked wrestlers in Connor Bayliss and Nathan Reyes to make a return trip. Jackson Schmidt will have to go through tough sophomore #20 Moses Stevenson to punch a ticket. Another Greyhound with two state ranked wrestlers in his quarter-bracket is Jario Ojeda-Cortes. He will have to go though #11 Michael Cain and #25 Kaleb Wilburn. To keep the same theme, Killian Miller has #14 Jacob McClure to open up his day and if he wins that likely gets #8 Hosia Smith.
       
      Columbia City 
      10 years, 22nd longest active
      Semi-State Qualifiers
      106lbs NR/#5 Ian Berry
      285lbs NR/#9 Vincent Parke
       
      Best Chance to Advance
      Vincent Parke comes in with a lot of experience battling the top big guys in the area. His draw however did him no favors.
       
      Tough road to Evansville
      Ian Berry has put together a fine freshman year, but after losing to NE8 rival Julianna Ocampo at regional he has to go through #1 Jensen Boyd to punch his ticket. After a regional runner-up finish Parke fell into a quarter bracket with state qualifier Zac Wurm and Fargo champ James Hartleroad who are both state ranked.
       

      5379 7 9

      2024 Evansville Semi-State Preview

      TRIPLE_B EVANSVILLE SEMI-STATE SPECTACULAR PREVIEW!!!!!!
       
      This year Trips will hit turn the big 4-4 on Saturday, Mrs 3B will be in attendance for her first SS ever, will this be the greatest Evansville SS of all time?? Dirty brackets, blood round matches that feel like your cutting fresh onions, and all around excitement will fill The FORD Saturday February 10th. 
       
      Evansville is THE BEST Semi-State in the land!! 224 wrestlers will be battling for 56 Golden tickets to Indy…..errrr…. Back to Evansville!!! Out of those 224, 138 are Semi-State ranked and 98, I Said 98 (!!!!!!) are ranked in the IndianaMat State Rankings!! Lawwwwwdy have Mercy!!!! This might be the big one Elizabeth!!!! 
       
      Here’s some quotes from my rankers…. Just in case you needed more convincing of the bloodbath that is Evansville:
       
      “The land encompassing Evansville was formally relinquished by the Delaware Indians in 1805 to General William Henry Harrison, then the governor of the Indiana Territory, and the namesake of Evansville’s Harrison High School.  On Saturday should anyone surrender a late takedown, escape or back points, they will find themselves relinquishing a spot on the podium.  Faltering in the first couple of rounds will likely mean a one-way ticket to palookaville.”
       
      “There is going to be some blood shed this weekend. Dirty South has some match-ups that just plain SAY'S Wrestle back are NEEDED!!!! Damn Travesty! EVSS has 8 Brackets with 3 Top 25 Ranked wrestlers & the other Semi-States combined only have 9..
      So yes, if you make it out of the South 
      "You are a BAD Dude" pain and simple!!  Go Dirty South”
       
      “Some of these were tough. I HATE these freakin' draws man! Evansville gets screwed. Crown Point looks amazing with their 'easy' draws. BB and CG get picked apart down in the toughest semi state.”
       
      In other words…… WE BUILT DIFFERENT!!!!!!



       
      House keeping items - 
       
      Here is the link for the Indianamat Semi-State Hub - 
       
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/articles.html/high-school-news/2024-semi-state-information-center-r1358/
       
      From our former inside man Markio - Ford Arena info:
       
      NEW DOOR ENTRY PROCESS FOR WRESTLERS SEE UNDERLINED INFO BELOW

       
      Parking and general information about the arena can be found at www.thefordcenter.com Wrestlers can enter the arena at 7:30am for weigh-ins. Wrestlers and coaches will enter at the rear double doors on 6th Street near the corner of 6th Street and Bob Jones Way.  You will pick up your credentials here. The only coolers allowed are for wrestlers and must enter at the check in table through the rear wrestlers entrance door. NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINK for anyone else is allowed inside unfortunately. Not my rules, just standard building policy.  Public doors open at 8:00am CST. Enter on Main Street through the main lobby. We will look to create a separate door/entrance for those that already have tickets. $12 dollars for all session ticket, $10 for finals only.  There is NO onsite parking. Please do not have any team vehicles attempt to park in the loading dock or attached outer lot. These are reserved spots. There is no public Wi-Fi.  Please do not jump over the dasher walls to access the floor. They try to control access to the floor, so you need to enter from the lower level hallway under section 103. You wouldn't jump the wall at Gainbridge would you? lol The hospitality room for officials, etc. will be in the Corner Club. Enter from the main lobby and hang a right at the lower level hallway. If you are going to set up a camera please do not have the cord running across the aisle. You will be made to unplug any cords running across an aisle. We will have full concessions available throughout the day. Coffee and hot chocolate are also available all day as well. (get the bbq pork nachos, huge and awesome) There is no smoking on or in the Ford Center property, this includes e-cigarettes. Brackets will be updated throughout the day and posted on several of the 170 or so TVs located all over the arena. The brackets end up kind of small, but hey, they are everywhere and pretty cool. Lastly,if you are a wrestler that loses please don't kick,throw,or punch Ford Center property. We had a kid break off a door handle last year.Sent the bill to the school.   
      How does this work - The exclusive Evansville Championship Selection Committee (ECSC) spent 2 days in hard deliberations over their Ford Fab 4 picks. Each member selected their ballot, points were accumulated, and from there the picks started falling into place.
       
      Article features: 
       
      The Charles Barkley “Turrible”  Draws - ticket round matches that shouldn’t be happening in the ticket round!
       
      The Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - Best first round matches!
       
      The Built Ford Tough Locks - Any weight class where the pick for champion was unanimous, makes it a Ford Tough Lock. This year we have, what may be a record, 10, yes 10 FORD TOUGH LOCKS!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - After the picks were gathered, points distributed, and the dust settled, we’ll have the Ford Fab 4.
       
      Rankings will be featured like such (State Rank/SS Rank)
       
      A big shout out to Navy80, BigToe19, DuckTails (Wooohoo!), Hook&Half and The DONNIE BAKER for their contributions. I will add some commentary throughout from our great pickers.
       
      What if I didn’t agree with the ECSC or I thought they made a terrible error? Then have no fear - The TripleB Guarantee will help you sort out the madness. 

       
      106: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/10
       
      (19/7) David Alstadt crumbled this bracket up last week at Regionals and tossed it in the can. We have several great opening matches and the ticket round matches should all be competitive and great for the fans. 8 State ranked wrestlers will be competing for the 4 spots. This weight class has it all! The winner of Malone/Byrd will be the favorite, no offense Wildcat nation, and really after what we saw last weekend this weight could be wide open. Alstadt/Goelz/Jessup/Ogle/Malone/Byrd could all win or can lose in the ticket round. I’m not sure we’ve seen 106 so up for grabs in a long time!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - There’s not alot on paper here. Let’s go with 2 great programs and 2 SS ranked wrestlers - Bloomington South’s (SS10) Jaxsen Jean and Brownsburg’s (12/5) Eli Ogle. Jean ranked 10th in the SS and Ogle is ranked 5th, both coaches know how to get their kids ready.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - We aren’t gonna wait long for blood rounds… soooo HERE….WE….GO…. Monrovia has been known for putting out quality kids and Freshman Royce Malone will look to continue the hammers the Bulldogs. Washington Senior Brady Byrd ran off 42 straight wins…. Until getting upset last week at Regionals by Mater Dei’s David Alstadt. This now sets up a turrrrible draw… as (6/3) Malone will take on (4/2) Byrd. A Frosh vs a Senior… LETSSS GOOOOOO
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Switzerland County has been building a reputation in the southeast part of the state for a few years. Sophomore Ethan Rose is making his second trip to the FORD, can he become the first Pacer to punch their ticket to state? He does have a favorable draw by avoiding all the top ranked guys!
       
      The Hook&Half DL:  “Brownsburg’s Eli Ogle will pull off two—count ‘em—two upsets en route to the semis, where he will meet the winner of EMD’s David Atlstadt and Avon’s Mason Goelz.  It’s a crying shame; in opposite brackets you could be looking at a finals match between the Oriole and the Wildcat.”
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Royce Malone Monrovia, Mason Goelz Avon, Talon Jessup Columbus East, Joey Hamilton Center Grove
       
      113: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/9
       
      The 4 quarter brackets at 113 couldn’t look anymore different. 2 brackets feature locks in returning state champ (1/1) Revin Dickman from Brownsburg and his counterpart Avon’s (2/2) Nate Rioux. The other 2 feature first round matches that could determine the 3rd place match. Which we’ll cover below. The big story: can the Castle Regional crash the Mooresville Party?
       
      Also: Despite having a returning state champ, we do not have our first LOCK (Momma2Dickmans don’t try to fight me in the hotel lobby again). Can Rioux get one on Dickman? They’ve wrestled 1,000,453 times… and both are in the same room in the offseason at Contenders, if anyone knows Revin, it’s Nate. Could Saturday be the day?
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - Now business is about to pick up!! 2 Fab Frosh from down South looks to end the season of 2 Juniors from the Mooresville Regional. In our first match up (10/3) Jr. Brennan Leonard from Martinsville gets Mater Dei’s (8/4) Freshman Caleb Schaefer. Schaefer is ranked higher in the state, Leonard is ranked higher in the semi-state. What a match!!
       
      Our other first round match of state ranked wrestlers features Freshman (24/7) Wyatt Ulrey of Boonville taking on Junior (19/5) Gavin Ash of Monrovia. Will this be our first Mooresville 4 over a 1? It probably won’t be our last. 
       
      Can the Castle Regional Freshman send home the Mooresville Juniors?  
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - See Leonard/Schaefer above. Two top 10 state ranked wrestlers going at it in the first round is absurd. These two should be wrestling next Friday at the Ford!!!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. The “Other Guys”. After winning those first round matches will the victors look past Eli Collier from Owen Valley and Tom Nguyen from New Albany? Let me tell you, if they do, their day will end pretty quick!
       
      Also a shoutout to my man Ethan “Eazy E” Pittman, Madison Freshman and Regional Champ. I don’t know who that kid’s youth coach was,but if I was a young wrestler in Southern Indiana, I’d find that guy….. Oh yeah, I’m THAT GUY!
       
      Ford Fab 4 -  Revin Dickman Brownsburg, Nate Rioux Avon, Caleb Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei, Gavin Ash Monrovia
       
      120: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/11
       
      Let’s pour more gas on this fire!! All 4 quarter final matchups will feature 8 state ranked wrestlers with 2 of those matches pitting top 10 ranked wrestlers against each other!!!  120 also features one of the worst Turrible Draws of all time. This weight class is so loaded, we have 2 top ten ticket round matches!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - A pair of super sophomores will be battling it out early. Heritage Hills Berke Eisenhauer brings a stunning 41-4 record into this match and will be battling it out with Edgewood’s John Orman. Both of these lads are battle tested and the winner gets…. Returning state champ Charlie LaRocca. But I digress, enjoy this match as it’s a warm up for the quarters!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Ohhhhh boy…. When Brownsburg’s Preston Haines lost in Regionals last week, every single regional started buzzing, we all knew what was gonna happen. A Haines/Hendeson ticket round match. We will get a state ranked top 4 match, in the ticket round. This just isn’t fair. Henderson got the big pinfall dub at State duals over Haines. Can Hendo do it again-o?  This match is so big it overshadows the other top 10 matchup of Walter Hagerdorn from Tell City and Isaac Ash of Monrovia. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Floyd Central Freshman Tony Kessinger. Dude is mean and built different. He will draw a familiar foe in Corydon’s Jayden Owsley in the quarter finals. Two of Isaac Knable’s Invicta grapplers going at it with a trip to state on the line.
       
      Ford Fab 4: Charlie LaRocca Center Grove, Ty Henderson Evansville Mater Dei, Isaac Ash Monrovia, Tony Kessinger Floyd Central
       
      126: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/10
       
      126 has it all, but the word is disparity as we got our first unranked quarter bracket, 2 big state ranked ticket round matches and our first of 8 First Ford Tough Locks!! I love the unranked quarterbrackets, sheer chaos and every kid wrestling like crazy. What makes this semi-state great is brackets like 126. 
       
      Isaiah Schaefer also looks to join his pops as an IHSAA state champion with being our first FORD Tough Lock!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 2 state ranked wrestlers will be going at it with in the opening round. Returning state qualifier and #6 ranked Dominic Brown will meet up with Terre Haute South’s 19th ranked Nathan Bryan. Terre Haute has been on a tear the last few years and Brown is in that tough Center Grove room. This match should deliver!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Speaking of Dom Brown, if he’s successful against Bryan, it will set up another top state ranked match up in the quarters as #1 ranked Isiah Schaefer will be waiting. Here’s what I know - Schaefer is a two time state medalists and has that Schaefer dog in him. Brown is in a room full of medalists and hammers. Schaefer had a quick fall at team state and that can’t sit well w/ Brown. 
       
      Switzerland County’s Peyton Richards brings in a stunning 84-1 career record into Sem–State, as a sophomore! His one loss was last year to Eddie Goss in the ticket round. This year the Pacer has Avon’s Luke Rioux. Rioux, a former state medalists, lost a tough 5-4 to eventual state runner up Jackson Heaston. It’s #11 vs #3 and maybe not a turrrrible draw, but a match for sure to watch!
       
       
      Don’t sleep on…. The bottom quarter bracket, someone is gonna “sneak” thru, the early favorite is Floyd Central’s Fynn Douglas. But Heritage Hills has a one loss Freshman in Eli Hedges that could also get through. The only SS ranked wrestler in this bracket is a “Mooresville 4” in Greenwood’s Keegan Murray. And Jeff is like Charlie Puth… .they are… headlock….away!
       
      Ford Tough Lock: Isaiah Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei
       
      Ford Fab 4: Isaiah Schaefer Evansville Mater Dei, Braylon Reynolds Brownsburg, Luke Rioux Avon, Fynn Douglas Floyd Central
       
      132: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/10
       
      Mooresville is known for bringing absolute studs to Evansville. 2 terms have been coined because of the strength of the Mooresville Regional - The Mooresville Sweep and The Mooresville 4. We might see both here as Mooresville looks to sweep the top 4 spots and possibly our first Mooresville 4th place finisher sends a regional champ packing!
       
      132 also features our next LOCK but we will keep that a secret for now! SUSPENSEFUL!!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers -  An interesting quarter-bracket where a “Mooresville 4” is favored to win, but when you really look at it anybody can! Mt Vernon Sophomore Jayden Stillwagoner brings a regional championship and 32-4 record from the always tough Castle Regional while Keith Parker brings a state ranking of 13th and is a top 4 SS ranked wrestler. In the other match up. SS #12 Keegan Jochim of Franklin will take on (23/8) Hunter Banet of Floyd Central. Who’s one of those 4 losses STillwagoner has to? Hunter Banet!!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - There are no real “Turrible Draws” if we go by criteria. We do have 2 seniors w/ phenomenal records that look to be victims of the dreaded Mooresville Regional. Terre Haute South’s Josiah Dedeaux (16/5) will go at it with Avon’s (10/3) Quentin Schoeff. Josiah has put together a great body of work. Schoeff is an Oriole from Avon and the young Oriole has had a great season. What happens when these two meet up is anyone’s guess!  The other Senior is Scottsburg’s Kellan Carter. A truly great story of toughness and grit, after missing his Junior season the Warrior from Scottsburg has put in work. He wrestled over 70 matches in the off season and has grinded non-stop. Last weekend at regionals he was upended by Columbus North Freshman (coughTripleBtrainedcough) Cohen Long. The bracket god weren’t kind w/ Carter drawing 2x state champ and Oklahoma Sooner commit Jake Hockaday in the ticket round!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. It’s a turrible draw, but gotta give love to Former RoughNeck and one of TripleB OG’s - Cohen Long. The Columbus North Freshman grabbed him a regional title last weekend and will get (2/4) Eddie Goss in the ticket round!
       
      Ford Tough Lock: Jake Hockaday Brownsburg
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Jake Hockaday Brownsburg, Eddie Goss Center Grove, Quinten Schoeff Avon, Keith Parker Ben Davis
       
      138: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 9/11
       
      We have another LOCK at 138 but after Brady Ison, this weight class will be fun. After proving the doubters (myself included) wrong, no one is questioning Brady this year! A Syra/Thornton ticket round match had the rankers at odds. Tons of possible sleepers litter this bracket. Some state ranked first round matches. Don’t miss 138 on Saturday!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker -  Let’s look at state ranked match ups in the first round. The first one is Columbus East’s (22/7) Kaleb Kirkpatrick taking on (16/12) Camden Baumann from Evansville Mater Dei. It’s OTR’s rankings vs TripleB’s rankings as Kirkpatrick is ranked higher in the semi-state but Baumann is higher in the state rankings. Grrrrrrr!!! 
       
      The other state ranked draw is Floyd Central Junior (23/8) Vince Kessinger taking on (15/4) Seth Syra of Avon. Syra has all eyes on a rematch with Justice Thornton but if he’s caught dreaming of Justice…. Vinny take out his knees!!! Heeeeyyyy!!!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Speaking of the Syra/Thornton rematch. This was a ticket rounder a year ago and it was a banger!! Thornton won a late reversal and fought off a last second takedown attempt by Syra. Syra got redemption at IHPO with a pinfall victory. Syra is 2-1 in head to heads, can Justice prevail this time?!?!!?
       
      Don’t sleep on….Landon Horning - Evansville Memorial, with all eyes on the team race and William Vander Luitgaren getting all the love from the rankers, can Horning spoil the Sophomores run in the ticket round? This is a battle built for Ancient Greece, the Tiger vs the Trojan!!! 
       
      Ford Tough Lock: Brady Ison Brownsburg
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Brady Ison Brownsburg, Justice Thornton Columbus North, Chase Stephens Tell City, William Vander Luitgaren Center Grove 
       
      144: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/11
       
      We are on LOCKdown as we have another LOCK, Reese Courtney will look to hold COURT on 144! The rankers actually all liked the same 4 but just in some different orders. Almost a chalk weight for the crew. Parker Reynolds will look to overcome his ticket round upset last year and he continues to show his resolve after off season health issues (look up the article on IndianaMat!). Can Branson Weaver crash this party?? Find out Saturday!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - A rematch from the Hoosier Hills Conference finals highlights the opening matches at 144. Columbus East Caleb Cooper (19/7) has won just about everything this year - Columbus Invite, HHC, Sectionals, and Regionals. The Olympian grappler will have to get by a game Webster (SS10) to keep his run going. This match was 4-2 back in January. The Bulldog Senior will not want his season to end with another loss to Cooper!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Bloomington South’s Wyatt Cooksey (13/4) has been chasing Branson Weaver of Owen Valley all post season. He’s yet to cook up the recipe to knock him off and that has left him w/ turrible draw of returning state runner-up and #1 ranked Reese Courtney of Center Grove! Yet another ticket round match of top 4 ranked SS guys.
       
      Don’t sleep on…. This weight class was hard, lots of good kids. Last year I cursed Gabe Rose w/ the TripleB Guarantee so I’ll stay away from that. I’ve gotten several texts about this freshman from Gibson Southern. However, I’m going to go w/ one of the favorites; Owen Valleys Branson Weaver. With the #1 and #2 wrestlers in the state, Weaver will get overlooked. He is a returning SQ and has the tools to WEAVE together an impressive day Saturday. Everyone says 144 is the most wide open weight at state and I think we might also see that trickle down to Semi-State also!
       
      FORD Tough Lock: Reese Courtney Center Grove
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Reese Courtney Center Grove, Parker Reynolds Brownsburg, Branson Weaver Owen Valley, Deacon Dressler Gibson Southern
       
      150: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/10
       
      Nothing much going on at 150, just the top 3 ranked wrestlers in the state and one of them will not be advancing to the IHSAA state finals next weekend! I said 126 featured one of the worst Turrible draws ever, but now it’s #2… How in the world.. Nevermind we will get into it later. We have a lock… that’s not a returning state runner up… 150 is bananas… b-a-n-a-n-a-s…BANANAS!!! 
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - I’ll take Nate “Dogg” Anderson (25/8) vs Griffin “The Col” Sanders (22/6). This match features 2 seniors, with 9 total losses and this bracket really is wide open. The winner puts themselves into the blood round and one more step closer to that golden ticket!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - Floyd’s Hunter May is one of the most decorated wrestlers in the state; 3 time state medalist, returning SS champ, Returning state runner up, returning FORD Tough LOCK. You’d think he’d be another Lock, but no fast my friend, the voters are split!! Some like (3/3) Brownsburg’s Tommy Gibbs! That’s not a typo, we have the #2 and #3 ranked wrestlers in the state going at it for a chance to just get into the top 4 at Semi-State. But NOOOOOOOO we don’t need no wrestlebacks! SMDH!!!
       
      Don’t sleep on….The winner of Anderson/Griffin will get Heritage Hills Junior Alex Smith. Smith was in an open bracket last year and took a trip to Greco City, the trip became a nightmare for this Patriot. Look for Smith to get the winner of Anderson/Griffin and not take any exits on his way to the semis!
       
      The Hook&Half DL: “I like North’s Cale Bonenberger.  I hate his draw against CG’s Wyatt Krejsa.  Krejsa wrestles like you kicked his dog.  Equally, Floyd Central fans hate Hunter May’s ticket round draw against Brownsburg Sophomore Tommy Gibbs.  Gibbs is going to let it fly and claim the “V”.”
       
      FORD Tough Lock: Wyatt Kresja Center Grove
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Wyatt Kresja Center Grove, Tommy Gibbs Brownsburg, Tyler Vanover Evansville Mater Dei, Alex Smith Heritage Hills
       
      TRIBLEB GUARANTEE - Not sure why there’s a lack of respect for Hunter May, but he won’t go down without a fight! Donnie Baker and ducktails told me to bet the boat and call Randy because we ain’t coming in Monday! Da Knobs will be rocking and rolling lead by Hunter May and the rest of his state qualifiers teammates!!
       
      157:  State ranked/Semi State ranked = 7/10
       
      157 features our first Turrible draw in the first round! Also not a Lock after a few weights of nailing them down. Also the Jeff Regional (for once) and the Mooresville Regional will look to shut out the other 2 regionals here. Silas Stits was as close as one can be to being a LOCK but one ranker was feeling upsets in his bones at 157!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker/Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - Let’s just kill 2 birds w/ one stone. We got a first round match featuring our #3 and #4 ranked SS wrestlers. How does this happened\?!?!?! Well it’s old news now, The Mooresville Regional, that’s how this happened. Columbus North’s (9/3)  Asher Ratliff took home a regional championship last weekend and his reward is Martinsville’s (16/4) Evan Hamblin. This match was an 8-6 victory for Ratliff in the regular season. It looks like Hamblin is/was dealing w/ some type of injury. Let’s hope he’s ready to go Saturday!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Indian Creek Freshman Elijah Guyer is the popular pick in his quarter bracket but don’t sleep on Bloomington North’s Cael Hickok. He brings a sectional and regional championship and also is flying under the radar being unranked. The FORD Center might be full of Cougars Saturday, but will Hickok be the luckiest one there?
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Silas Stits Center Grove, Mason Day Brownsburg, Asher Ratliff Columbus North, Elijah Guyer Indian Creek
       
      165: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 8/10
       
      After a slight opening, we are back on LOCKDOWN! Hey doesn’t it seem like Bloomington South always has “that guy”? This year that guy is Evan Roudebush and he’s the prohibitive favorite at 165. Be on the lookout for a great semi-final match where Indian Creek’s Oliver Hallett will go toe to toe with Roudebush. That match should be great! Hallet just has to survive a TURRIBLE draw in the quarters to get there!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerkers - 2 matches in the 165lb bracket will get the party started for his weight class. Just wait a second on the pulled pork nachos… you got matches to watch!. 
       
      I’ve heard this alot this year “I really like _____” and these names all fit in that sentence: (21/6) Matthew Pegram from Evansville North, (19/8) David Oyebode from Decatur Central, (12/3) Gage Eckels from Ben Davis, and (23/7) Spencer Turner of Evansville Mater Dei. So imagine my happiness when I saw them all pitted together Saturday in the opening round!!! Letssss GOOOOOOO!!!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draw - We got another top 4 ticket round match… Jeeze Louise!!! Indian Creek Sophmore (8/2) Oliver Hallet will wrestle the winner of Eckels/Turner. While TripleB never counts one of his WildCats out, lets just assume Eckels wins. This match will be great. Eckels is a senior and a returning qualifier, does this Giant have one more Giant match in him? Or can Hallet bring the Giant down to size?
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Can Spencer Turner pull some Mater Magic at the Ford and beat two top ranked SS kids?
       
      FORD Tough Lock: Evan Roudebush Bloomington South
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Evan Roudebush Bloomington South, Jesser Derringer Brownsburg, Coy Bender Terre Haute South, Oliver Hallett Indian Creek

       
      175: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/8
       
      Hey…. did you know that once upon a time Noah Clouser and Bray Emerine were teammates and workout partners? It’s true!!! Is that not a way to set up a potential finals match?? Two old workout partners going at it for a semi-state title on the line?!?!? Probably due to their familiarity and closeness, we don’t have a lock at 175! Will there be a “Mooresville 4” strike also at 175??
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - This first round match up features contest between two wrestlers that’s flown under the radar. Columbus North’s Keller Despain has been in and out of the line up all season with injuries and Brownsburg’s Griffin Cambpell has also had some injuries keep him sidelined. These two seniors will be going at it to try to keep their careers alive!
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - The Mooresville Regional Strikes Again!!! This time we will get (9/3) Freshman Phenom Sam Howard of Boonville (51 matches?!?!?) and (14/4) Noah Sumner of Martinsville. Their combined record is 84-5!! TUUUURRRRRIIIBBBLLLEEE
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Columbus East loves pulling seniors out of nowhere and sending them to the big show. This year that could be Tyler Lake. Lake won Regionals last week, giving him the best path to a semi-final appearance. McCloy is the heavy favorite and already owns a pinfall win over Lake. Will McCloy be focused on a potential semi-final match up with Noah Clouser? If so he might drown in the Lake!
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Bray Emerine Floyd Central, Noah Clouser Center Grove, Sam Howard Boonville, Cooper McCloy Terre Haute South
       
      190:  State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/10
       
      If there’s one thing this Semi-State delivers, it’s exciting ticket round matches and Turrrible draws. 190 will keep that coming with Goldsberry/McConnell. I won’t spoil anymore, but this match will highlight 190. Also a potential Terry/Henry rematch. Those guys tore down Jeffersonville earlier in the year!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - 2 more seniors going at it in the first round and the winner will be the favorite in the quarters. Pike Senior (SS7) Kameron Biven will take on Terre Haute South’s (11/5) Collin Casad. On paper The Brave looks like the favorite but Biven is battle tested and has had some close matches with some high ranked wrestlers. The other first match between state ranked wrestlers is (6/3) Noah Terry vs. (18/6) Braxton Lewis of Cascade. Terry and Gunner Henry are a potential semi-final match and had absolute barn burner (won 8-7 by Henry) back in December. IF Terry is looking past Lewis, we all know Cascade has that magic at Evansville and can certainly drop some upset L’s on people.
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - McConnell/Goldsberry…. Mannnnnnnnn……are you serious right now? Kaden McConnel is the returning state runner up and is currently ranked 2nd to his nemesis from The Burg, Gunner Henry. Jett Goldsberry is a returning SQ and is currently ranked (8/4). These two hammers will meet in the ticket round to determine who advances to the IHSAA State Championships. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. The aforementioned Kameron Biven
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Gunner Henry Brownsburg, Kaden McConnell Brownsburg, Noah Terry Tell City, Collin Casad Terre Haute South
       
      215:   State ranked/Semi State ranked = 5/9
       
      Another bracket of unranked wrestlers, a Turrible draw and a LOCK all highlight 215! Caden Brewer’s High School story has been one of upsets and redemption, His freshman year he won a sectional and regional and got put out at Semi-State, last year he won sectionals, regionals, semi-state and got knocked out the opening round of state. This year the Bulldog from Brownsburg looks to take that next step as he hopes to climb on the podium in his Junior year, he is the LOCK at 215! From a lock…. To a wide open bracket, which we will discuss below. 215 will be a great weight class come Saturday!
       
      Barry Horowitz Best Curtain Jerker - We have a quarter bracket w/ zero ranked state wrestlers and only one ranked SS wrestler. Keep your eyes on Kellen Fellure (a 3B guarantee), Noah Owens, Aiden Beadles, and Brant Oakley. This bracket is up for grabs. There were disagreements everywhere as TripleB descented from the pickers! 
       
      Charles Barkley Turrible Draws - We also have a bracket where 2 top 4 SS guys will go at it for a spot in the state finals. Junior from Tell City (17/4) Landon Terry will hope to follow in his brother’s footsteps, but first must get through (14/3) Spencer Watson from Tri-West. Despite being the favorite in both rankings, Watson finds himself as the underdog in this match up!
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Heritage Hills Parker Hart, he has a win over Terry early in the season and has been in several close matches. He does have a loss to his potential ticket round opponent, Tyson Ruhe, but still the Patriot knows what it takes to win!
       
      FORD Tough Lock: Caden Brewer Brownsburg
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Caden Brewer Brownsburg, Landon Terry Tell City, Tyson Ruhe Jasper, Austin Beadles South Putnam
       
      TRIPLE B GUARANTEE: The Blue Cactus in Franklin Indiana will be throwing a wild party of all you can eat Chili Cheese Burritos when Franklin Community Freshman Kellen Fellure punches that ticket!!! We can’t have state in Evansville w/o a Tonte Suit on Friday!!!
       
      285: State ranked/Semi State ranked = 6/9
       
      One of the rare, maybe only weights where there were no official curtain jerkers as it’s all ranked vs unranked individuals. Also no Turrible Draws, none of that means this weight class won’t be fun. While it does have our last lock, Center Grove’s Nate Johnson, and all 4 picks were unanimous, not chalk, I’d be shocked if they all held up. The big quarterfinal match will feature returning state qualifier Ben Land taking on Avon Senior Oluwagbenga Orisadare. Another match up where the favored wrestler wasn’t picked to advance as the pickers like (16/5) Orisadare to beat (13/4) Land. 
       
      Don’t sleep on…. Big Ben Land, dude is a throwing machine and never stops wrestling. In his earlier season 16-5 loss to (11/3) Justin Brown from Floyd, Land just kept coming and coming and giving up points to try to score points. He’s not a boring wrestler at all!
       
      FORD Tough Lock: Nate Johnson Center Grove
       
      Ford Fab 4 - Nate Johnson Center Grove, Justin Brown Floyd Central, Oluwagbenga Orisadare Avon, Hayden Smith Heritage Hills
       
      Man we made it…….let’s end w my favorite - food recommendations
       
      Hilltop Inn - Fried Brain sandwiches. Brains aren’t your thing? Turonis is a local pizza place that’s dynamite. Like German? Gerst Haus is phenomenal. Want to head out for some adult beverages? Go to Franklin St, Gerst Haus is there and a number of other watering holes and great restaurants. I’m never up early enough for Breakfast so I have no clue. I hear the nachos at the Ford are great and worth the $. And a tradition on the way home used to be Stoll’s Country Diner (RIP). 
       
      We’ll end w/ this unreleased track…. I love the Ford!
       
      An homage to the best Wrestling Semi-State in the Indiana! 
       
      We got winners
      We got losers
      Dippers and boozers
      We got WildCats
      We got Bulldogs
      We got angry fathers
      And the moms all dressed up in their glitter
      Hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, I love the FORD
      We got Trojans
      We got Olympians
      Broken-hearted wrestlers and seniors
      And we got state placers
      We got fighters
      Early-pinners and over-timers
      And the old timers in letter jackets talk about their battle scars
      Hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, I love the FORD
      I love THE FORD
      It's my kind of place
      Just walkin' through the front door
      Puts a big smile on my face
      It’s actually pretty far
      Come as you are
      Hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, hmmm, I love the FORD
       
      See everybody Saturday!!! 

      1624 1 3

      #MondayMatness with Steve Krah: DeKalb’s Waldon heading back to Fort Wayne Semi-State with focus

      By STEVE KRAH
      stvkrh905@gmail.com
       
      Drew Waldon stepped onto the mat at the 2023 IHSAA State Finals as a 113-pound sophomore.
       
      Now a 126-pound DeKalb High School junior, Waldon will be again be aiming for the state meet — this time Feb. 16-17 at the Ford Center in Evansville instead of Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis — when he represents the Barons on Saturday, Feb. 10 at the Fort Wayne Semi-State at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum.
       
      Waldon’s first-round foe in the 16-man bracket is Norwell junior Jason Prough. It takes two victories at semi-state to place in the top four and qualify for the State Finals.
       
      “I’m just trying to stay focused and disciplined,” says Waldon of his pre-semi-state practice week.
       
      Waldon (28-4 in 2023-24 with two losses coming against Ohio foes in the Defiance Border War event on Dec. 28-29) is coming off a second straight Goshen Regional title on Feb. 3. This time around, he topped Wawasee sophomore Cameron Senter 4-2 in the finals. Up 2-1 going into the final period, Waldon allowed an escape then scored two points in the third period.
       
      Before that, Waldon reigned at the West Noble Sectional on Jan. 27, pinning Prairie Heights junior Boston Baas in 5:40 for the title.
       
      Waldon placed third in the Northeast Eight Conference meet at Huntington North on Jan. 20. He lost 2-1 to eventual NE8 champion and Leo freshman Nolan Butcher in the semifinals and later came back to best Columbia City senior Dale Cassidy for third.
       
      “That loss was a surprise, but it’s good to learn from these mistakes now,” says DeKalb head coach Justin Wight of his comments at the time. “We make adjustments and come back for (IHSAA) tourney time.”
       
      At the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association Team Duals, Waldon went 2-1 as DeKalb placed 12th in Class 3A.
       
      What’s the best thing Waldon does in the circle?
       
      “I’m pretty equal at everything,” says Waldon, who is heading to his third semi-state in three seasons (He placed third at 113 in 2023 and did not place at 106 in 2022.). “On my top game, I can turn almost anybody.”
       
      As a junior, Waldon embraces a leadership role at DeKalb.
       
      “I try to push my teammates,” says Waldon with a hoarse voice from cheering on his fellow Barons at regional, including sophomore James Hartleroad (who won at 285), junior Jadon Teague (who placed fourth at 144), junior Graham Blythe (who placed fourth at 175), junior Dominic Dunn (who did not place at 165) and junior Brady Long (who did not place at 190). “I want them to be better.”
       
      Hartleroad was a 16U Greco-Roman national champion and ISWA Greco-Roman and Freestyle State winner at 285 in 2023.
       
      Teague made it to semi-state as a freshman at 138 and Blythe was a regional qualifier as a sophomore at 160.
       
      Drew is the middle child of the three born to James and Heather Waldon, behind Jared and Deanna. Little sister grappled in junior high.
       
      “My dad takes me everywhere so does my mom,” says Drew. “It really gave me so many opportunities to get better and advance my skill set.”
       
      Waldon, who took up in the sport in junior high, placed sixth at Frosh-Soph State sixth at 120 in 2023, sixth at Indiana State Wrestling Association Folkstyle State at 113 in 2022 and seventh at ISWA Freestyle State at 100 in 2021.
       
      Wight, who works in industrial refrigeration, is in his second year coaching wrestling at DeKalb after about a 10-year gap when he coached at Homestead. He took over as Barons head coach at midseason.
       
      A piece of coaching advice that resonates with Waldon: “No matter what, keep your head up and keep wrestling.”
       
      Says Wight of Waldon, “He’s one of the most disciplined and hard-working kids. You don’t have to babysit him all the time. He’s going to be doing the right things.
       
      “He wins with grace. He loses with grace. He’s just one of those rare kids. He’s very humble. He’s very polite.”

      28403 13 1

      2024 State Finals Info Center

      ScheduleThursday, Feb. 15, 2024
      IndianaMat Live Gorilla Radio from Chasers Bar and Grill
      8pm CT
      Address: 2131 West Franklin Street, Evansville, Indiana 47712
       
      Friday, Feb. 16, 2024
      Session 1
      Gates open at 12:30 pm CT
      Parade of Champions at 1:30 pm CT
      First Round Weight Classes 150 - 285 begin at 2 pm CT 
      First Round Weight Classes 106 - 144 begin at 5:30 pm CT
       
      Saturday, Feb. 17, 2024
      Session 2
      Gates open at 8 am CT 
      Quarterfinals begin at 9 am CT with Semifinals to follow
      Fieldhouse cleared of all spectators following Semifinals
      Session 3 
      Gates open at 3:30 pm CT
      Consolations at 4:30 pm CT with State Championships to follow at 7:30 pm CT
       
      Location
      Ford Center, 1 SE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd, Evansville, IN 
       
      Admission 
      $15 per session; $30 all sessions. Reserved seating only (no general admission).  
       
      Streaming
      All matches on Friday and Saturday, including Saturday night’s championship round, may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee of $15 via IHSAAtv.org and the IHSAAtv suite of apps (iPhone, Android phone, Roku, Amazon Firestick, AppleTV, and Android TV).  If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com through the consolation rounds.
       
      State Finals Pairings Show
      Feb 11, 2024
      Time: 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour)
      IHSAA Wrestling State Finals Pairings Show
      Hosts: Greg Rakestraw, Mike Goebel, Joe Caprino
      Streaming: Exclusively on IHSAAtv.org
       
      Social Media
      IHSAA on Twiiter
      IndianaMat on Twitter
       
      Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets with both State and Semi-State rankings
       
      State Bracket.pdf
      IndianaMat Brackets with State Rankings only
       
      State Bracket-State Rankings.pdf
      TrackWrestling Brackets
       
      Semi-State Results
      East Chicago Semi-State Results
      Evansville Semi-State Results
      New Castle Semi-State Results
      Fort Wayne Semi-State Results
       
      Pick'em Contests
      Current Pick'em Standings
      State Finals Pick'ems
      State Champ Confidence Picks

      Gorilla Radio
      Gorilla Radio Part 1: Weights 157, 132, 175, 1655, 144, 138, 126, 150
      Gorilla Radio Part 2: Weights 190, 106, 120, 285, 113, and 215
       
      Featured ArticlesState Finals by the Numbers
      State Finals Media Guide
      #WAYL2
      Who do you want in your corner?
      #MondayMatness with Steve Krah: Union City's Daniels raises his game, heading to the State Finals
      #WrestlingWednesday with Jeremy Hines: Amberger breaks Batesville's 31 year qualifier drought
       
      Evansville Information
      IHSAA_Know_Before_You_Go.pdf

      43468 7

      2024 Semi-State Information Center

      Date: Saturday February 10th, 2024
      Admission: $12 per person. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.
      Streaming: A bundled package that includes access to all four semi-state sites, as well as next weekend's state finals, is available via IHSAAtv.org and the IHSAAtv suite of apps (iPhone, Android phone, Roku, Amazon Firestick, AppleTV, and Android TV) for $25. Access to all four semi-states only is available for $15. If you have a FloPro+ plan, you may also view the livestream at FloWrestling.com.
       
      1. East Chicago Central (John C. Baratto Athletic Center) | 9 am CT 
      Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets
      EastChicago.pdf
      Pick'ems Link
       
      2. Fort Wayne South Side (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 8:30 am ET 
      Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets 
      FortWayne.pdf
      Pick'ems Link
       
      3. New Castle (New Castle Fieldhouse) | 9 am ET 
      Feeder Regionals: Frankfort, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets 
      NewCastle.pdf
      Pick'ems Link 
       
      4. Evansville F. J. Reitz (Ford Center) | 9 am CT 
      Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.
      TrackWrestling Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets 
      Evansville.pdf
      Pick'ems Link
       
      Pick'ems History
      Click here for a full pick'ems history
       
      Articles and Podcasts
      #MondayMatness with Steve Krah: DeKalb’s Waldon heading back to Fort Wayne Semi-State with focusHigh School Wrestling Weekly
      #WrestlingWednesday with Jeremy Hines: Thornton ready for another trip to state
      Lake Central’s Mason Jones Drives Into Potential State Finals Run with Renewed Confidence
      Gorilla Radio 172- Fort Wayne Semi-State
      Gorilla Radio 173- Evansville Semi-State
      Gorilla Radio 174- New Castle Semi-State
      Gorilla Radio 175- East Chicago Semi-State
      State Finals streak on the line
       
      Gorilla Radio Schedule
      Monday- Mike, Joe, and a special guest talking about Fort Wayne Semi-State 
      Wednesday- Mike, Joe and our southern correspondent talking about Evansville
      Thursday- Mike and Joe talking about East Chicago and New Castle
       
       

      17633 1 3

      2024 IHSAA Regional Brackets

      **Match orders have been updated as of 1pm Sunday**
       
      You can find TrackWrestling links here
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/bracketstournament.html/
       
       
      1. Hobart | 9 am CT  
      Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Portage
      Hobart.pdf
       
      2. Crown Point | 9 am CT  
      Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte
      Crown Point.pdf
       
      3. Penn | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth
      Penn.pdf
       
      4. Logansport | 10 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes
      Logansport.pdf
       
      5. Goshen | 9:30 am ET
      Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart, West Noble
      Goshen.pdf
       
      6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven
      Carroll.pdf
       
      7. Peru | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Peru, Oak Hill
      Peru.pdf
       
      8. Jay County | 8:30 am ET
      Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County
      Jay County.pdf
       
      9. North Montgomery | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Frankfort
      North Mont.pdf
       
      10. Pendleton Heights | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
       
      Pendleton Heights.pdf
       
      11. Perry Meridian | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Shelbyville, Southport
      Perry Meridian.pdf
       
      12. Richmond | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, Shenandoah
      Richmond.pdf
       
      13. Mooresville | 9 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville
      Mooresville.pdf
       
      14. Bloomington South | 10 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge
      Bloomington South.pdf
       
      15. Jeffersonville | 8 am ET  
      Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County
      Jeffersonville.pdf
       
      16. Castle | 9 am CT  
      Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central
      Castle.pdf
       

      6634 2

      2024 Girls State Information Center

      Schedule
      Friday, January 12th, 2024
      Weigh-Ins: 10:00am
      First Round: 11:00am
       
      Location
      Kokomo Memorial Gymnasium
      200 S. Apperson Way
      Kokomo, IN 46901
       
      Streaming
      All matches on Friday will be streamed on TrackWrestling.
       
      Brackets
      IndianaMat Brackets with State rankings
      StateGirls.pdf
      TrackWrestling Brackets
       
      Semi-State Results
      Rochester Semi-State Results
      Penn Semi-State Results
      Mooresville Semi-State Results
      Muncie Semi-State Results
       
      Gorilla Radio
      Coming soon!

      2588 3 2

      Iron Sharpens Iron: Rossville’s Noah and Jacob Weaver Look to Make Hornets History

      By Anna Kayser
       
      Eleven months after securing their respective tickets to become Rossville’s first IHSAA state wrestling qualifiers since head coach Thomas Lynch in 2002, brothers Noah and Jacob Weaver are working towards a new feat for their school’s record books.
       
      The Weaver brothers are two of four total state qualifiers in school history. In a little over a month, in what could be their penultimate year donning the same school colors, Noah and Jacob will look to build on recent winter success to become the Hornets’ first state place winners.
       
      “It’s definitely been a unique experience, being able to be alongside Jake and see his growth over time, just being able to be watching him during practice or drilling with him and being able to help him out,” Noah said. “It’s just this back-and-forth advice, feedback between each other. I really like it’s a really neat experience and it’s cool to have.”
       
      It’s an “iron sharpens iron” mentality, Jacob said so himself, that drives the two family-oriented brothers to help each other succeed. Close in age with one school year between the two – Noah as the No. 4-ranked 190-pound wrestler as a junior and Jacob, a sophomore ranked No. 6 at 150 pounds (rankings by IndianaMat as of Dec. 27) – the two’s bond through wrestling extends far beyond just the Hornets’ wrestling room.
       
      “I’ve always been Noah’s partner throughout all the years even though there’s a size difference,” Jacob said. “Iron sharpens iron, we’re both always trying to make each other better whether it comes to mindset, technique or just training. We always try to motivate each other because we know we can do better.”
       
      As sons of former Purdue wrestler Matthew Weaver, getting into wrestling around 5-6 years old and sticking with it was always about their love for the sport. A skill difference in the beginning transferred into a size difference, fostering a teammate-like relationship of collaboration between the two.
       
      Where there wasn’t direct competition on the mat – they have always and continued to be in each other’s corner at home, practice and official matches – they made up for in brotherly battles like comparing the number of takedowns in a single season.
       
      “Initially, around elementary school, there wasn’t very much competition,” Noah said. “I didn’t really understand wrestling very well, and at that time Jacob had a much better grasp on the fundamentals and he was much more aggressive than me.
       
      “We did still have the same goal to eventually become high school state champions.”
       
      That goal might not be far off for the two. On Dec. 13 at the Clinton Prairie Invitational, both brothers took home first-place finishes. Noah recorded three consecutive pins for the title, and his six wins logged on IndianaMat in December were via fall. At the same tournament, Jacob tallied two pins, a major decision and a 9-7 title match victory over No. 17 Jayden Jett of Cowan.
       
      Although their roles have changed for each other in tournaments from wrestling unattached to as a team, Jacob and Noah are always in each other’s corners.
       
      “When we didn’t carry a team with us, Noah was just my teammate through that,” Jacob said. “We would always cheer on each other and try to work with each other. We’d always be a warmup partner, grilling partner, we were kind of bonded with each other no matter what weight we were at.
       
      “Even though now when we go to tournaments there’s a 40-pound difference, we still make each other sweat and work hard.”
       
      As workout and practice partners, the brothers continuously strive to grow through each other’s guidance.
       
      “There have been a couple times when we’ve helped each other be our best,” Noah said. “[One time], we were getting a practice in at our house, and Jacob was just really struggling through it. It was just one of those off days. I was drilling with him and was just trying to encourage him and keep up his attitude. He just pushed through and got through the practice.”
       
      Following the 2024-25 season, Noah and Jacob will go their separate ways – for a year, at least – as Noah heads to college and Jacob finishes out his high school career.
       
      Regardless of where their futures take them, through wrestling or not, their relationship will continue to grow with the same teammate foundation it’s had since they were kids.
       
      “Jacob and I are very family-oriented individuals… so I feel like depending on where we go to college, I don’t believe [our relationship with each other] will change too much,” Noah said. “If we do wrestle, we’ll still probably have that competitive spirit to see who could keep the highest GPA or who could score the most points. I feel like we’ll still keep that competitive spirit, but it’d still be friendly and loving.”
       
       

      8139

      2024 IHSWCA Team State Information

      Bracket Release: January 1st, 2024 at 6pm EST
      On WZBD
      IndianaMat Facebook Live
      IndianaMat YouTube Channel
       
      Date: January 6th, 2024
       
      Qualification Procedures
      Click here to see the qualification procedures for teams participating
       
      Qualification Leaderboard
      Click here to see the leaderboard throughout the state series
       
      Team State Pick'ems
      Coming Soon
       
      Locations 
      1A- Rochester High School
      2A- Jay County High School
      3A- Franklin Community High School
      4A- Brownsburg High School
       
      Schedule
      Weigh-ins 7:30am
      Doors open 8:00am
      Wrestling beings at 9:00am
       
      Admission
      $15- Adults and Students
      Preschool and IHSWCA members FREE
       
      Teams
      1A Event Link
      Adams Central, Bluffton, Cascade, Cowan, North Miami, Prairie Heights, Rochester, Southmont, Tell City, West Central
      Vote-In: South Adams and Faith Christian
       
      2A Event Link
      Bellmont, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Heritage Hills, Jay County, Maconaquah, Monrovia, New Prairie, Wawasee, Western
      Vote-In: Oak Hill and Rensselaer Central
       
      3A Event Link
      Columbus East, Dekalb, Fort Wayne Snider, Mishawaka, Roncalli, Terre Haute South
      Vote In: East Noble, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Greenfield-Central, Hobart, New Palestine
       
      4A Event Link
      Brownsburg, Center Grove, Crown Point, Indianapolis Cathedral, Perry Meridian, Warren Central
      Vote In: Avon and  Evansville Mater Dei
       
      TrackWrestling Link
      ****Including Streaming Info****
      Streaming is through TrackWrestling/FloWrestling and cost is a yearly subscription of $150.
      Click here to access the event on TrackWrestling
      Click here for FloWrestling Streaming page
       
      *Note: If you want a monthly subscription option you can subscribe to FloBowling and utilize that membership to watch wrestling or any other sports they offer. The cost is $30 per month for a monthly option.
       

      2771 3

      #WrestlingWednesday with Jeremy Hines: Baylor driven to succeed

      By JEREMY HINES
      Thehines7@gmail.com
       
      Muhammad Ali once said, “Champions aren’t made in the gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them – a desire, a dream, a vision. They have to have the skill, and the will. But the will must be stronger than the skill.”
       
      Milan sophomore Matthew Baylor has that will. It’s what drives him on and off the mat.
       
      “Matthew is a very smart student and wrestler,” Milan coach Adrian Wilburn said. “he’s methodical and he doesn’t do anything that he hasn’t thought out already in his mind. His greatest strength is his brain. He outthinks his opponents.
       
      “He is better than average with his speed and strength, but what gets him to the next level is his intelligence.”
       
      Last year Baylor was trailing Wawasee’s Kaleb Salazar in the Friday night round at state. He was outmuscled and found himself trailing 6-2.  But Baylor wasn’t ready to throw in the towel.
       
      “I thought about how there aren’t many kids from my school that had ever made it as far as I had,” Baylor said. “I didn’t want it to end there. I just decided to wrestle my match and give it everything I had.”
       
      It worked. Baylor went on to win the match 11-7 and became only the second Milan grappler to ever place at state. He finished 8th at 106 pounds and completed his freshman campaign with a 48-4 record.
       
      He had the distinction of going up against fan favorite, Northeastern’s talented female wrestler Heather Crull in the Richmond regional last season. He won the match 9-3.
       
      “That match was a little stressful because I was the guy everyone seemed to want to lose,” Baylor said. “I knew Heather was a really good wrestler and I had to be cautious against her.”
       
      Currently Baylor is ranked No. 5 at 113 pounds. His goal this season is to climb higher on the podium than he did last year.
       
      “I have worked really hard in the offseason, and I want to climb the podium,” Baylor said. “Last year it was nerve racking as a freshman. When I qualified for state, it was a feeling I’ll never forget. It was hard to believe. The thrill, the energy. I had confidence before, but it was something special that has led me to working even harder for this season.”
       
      Baylor is successful in whatever he puts his mind to. He played football up until eighth grade, and according to coach Wilburn, he was very good at it. He played on the defensive line and weighed around 100 pounds. That didn’t matter to Baylor. He would use his smarts and his speed to outmaneuver the linemen across from him and more often than not make the tackle.
       
      In the classroom he has a 3.9 grade point average. He also devotes time helping out younger wrestlers in the Milan program – particularly his brother Mason.
       
      “I’ve got a younger brother and my coach will try to take credit for how good he is, but I’m the one that coaches him the most,” Baylor joked. “He’s a special little wrestler. Every match he has I’m right there with him. That’s one of my favorite things about wrestling. I like this sport a lot and I hate to admit it, but he is going to be better than me. But it’s really a thrill to get to watch him.”
       
      Coach Wilburn believes Milan can be a force to be reckoned with in the small school division at team state for the next few years.
       
      “We were hoping to get voted in this year for team state,” Wilburn said. “We were hoping to get voted in last year, too. I haven’t had a senior in four years and I don’t have any seniors this year. We’re hoping for big things out of this team.”

      4338 4 11

      #WrestlingWednesday with Jeremy Hines: Patience and Perseverance have paid off for Byrd

      By JEREMY HINES
      Thehines7@gmail.com
       
      When Brady Byrd was young, he would wake up early, pack his wrestling gear in his parent’s vehicle and make the long journey to whatever tournament they could find. Often, hours later, he would return with a couple of losses to show for his effort.
       
      “Brady started wrestling in fifth grade,” his father, Sean said. “Every tournament around us was at least an hour drive. Normally he would go 0-2. But he kept doing it and kept doing it. Sometimes he would even move up weight classes just to get matches.”
       
      While the losses piled up, so did Byrd’s determination. If wrestling was easy, he might not have ever fallen in love with the sport. The losses helped build him into one of the best wrestlers in Washington High School history.
       
      “That prepared me,” Brady said. “Not a lot of kids at this level have been on the losing side like I have. It took me a long time before I started to see success. For the longest time my worst sport was wrestling. Being on that losing side taught me to never shy away from anything. I was not going to quit just because I wasn’t good at it. That’s never a valid reason to quit. You have to get better. That’s the only option.”
       
      Now, Byrd is the first Fargo double All-American to ever come out of the prestigious Maurer Caughlin Wrestling Club. Byrd finished third in freestyle this year and seventh in Greco-Roman. He is currently ranked No. 5 in the state at 106 pounds and has his sights set on taking the top of the platform at the state finals. He’s come a long way – but it was never easy.
       
      “The biggest thing with Brady, is that a lot of guys see him now, succeeding and being a good wrestler,” Washington coach Aaron Cissell said. “But nobody looks deep enough to see all the struggles and tournaments where he would lose. He stuck with it. It’s all paying off now. He has overcome all of that and fought to be successful.”
       
      Brady started wrestling 106 pounds as a freshman. At the time he weighed just 91 pounds. He’s always been a smaller guy. This, his senior season, is the first time he’s had to cut any weight at all. And even now, the cut is minimal.
       
      Sean, his dad, was a state placer in high school.
       
      “I placed seventh my senior year at 112 pounds,” Sean said. “Our styles are similar except that I was all heart and toughness and didn’t have technique. Brady is heart, toughness and has excellent technique.
       
      “I was a Region guy who was coached by Hall of famer Walt Prochno Kankakee Valley. Brady wrestles the region style in southern Indiana - tough and gritty.”
       
      Brady agrees that toughness and grit are keys to his success.
       
      “The grit is what makes me successful,” Brady said. I’ve always had it. A lot of kids don’t like to wrestle me. I stay in their face and stay physical.”
       
      Injuries have plagued Brady in his young career. He has suffered an ankle and a knee injury but has bounced back from both.
       
      “Brady is the most determined and hardest working guy I’ve ever seen,” Cissell said. “He is tough in all areas.”
       
      Brady owns Washington’s winning percentage record, but he wants to set the school’s win record and pin record this season. Both are well within his grasp. He also wants to become the third wrestler from his school to qualify for the state finals (Mark Kelsey did it in 1984 and Aaron Brower in 2003). He also wants to become the first Washington wrestler to place at state.
       
      Brady also does whatever is necessary to help his team. Coaches have learned to rely on him with helping teach moves in a way the other wrestlers can understand.
       
      “People really respect Brady,” Sean said. “So, when we are teaching moves, it’s better to have a Brady show them because he can speak their language and they really feed off of him.”
       
      Brady would like to wrestle in college and even the Olympics one day. He has excellent grades and was named to the Academic All-State Team. Outside of wrestling Brady enjoys competitive bass fishing, hunting and playing pickle ball.
       
      “Brady is the most determined kid you’ll ever meet,” Sean said. “He works hard at everything, and the work is finally starting to pay dividends.”
       
      Brady has started this young season off with 15 consecutive wins. He hopes for much more as the year goes on. He loves the sport and enjoys working at it.
       
      “Wrestling is one-on-one,” Brady said. “People call me crazy because I train so much. I don’t like relying on other people to win. I like relying on myself. What I put in is what I get out.”

      1459 5

      15 Years of IndianaMat

      By Anna Kayser
      In 2008, IndianaMat emerged as an informational resource for high school wrestling across the state of Indiana, filling a communication void and connecting the wrestling community from border to border. Fifteen years later, it continues to serve as the epicenter of the Indiana wrestling community, from providing feature stories on prominent athletes to weekly rankings across regions.
       
      This is the story of how it began.
       
      For years, a message board run by the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association (IHSWCA) served as the main source of communications for wrestlers, fans and coaches – both high school and college coaches looking to recruit – on lineups, rankings (loose rankings, if any at all) and results.
       
      It was late-November, peak holiday and weight-cutting season for wrestlers across the state with less than one month of official practice under their belts, when the message board got hacked and effectively rendered useless. There was no Twitter – or X, as it’s now known – to provide instantaneous information like there is today. Facebook was just gaining traction, officially surpassing MySpace as the most used social media app earlier that year.
      “[The message board] was your go-to place to get wrestling information,” Joe Caprino, creator of IndianaMat, said. “You didn’t have access to cell phones and such – everyone was communicating that way. It was really popping at times, especially during the season.”
      The old message board served as an initial connection for wrestling fans in the state, which is how the trio of Caprino, Chad Hollenbaugh (who had previously coached with Caprino) and Eric McGill ­(a former two-time state champion at Munster High School and Cornell University wrestler) formed to create a new information center.
      With the first week of competition looming, there was a frenzy for information and no resource to turn to. Caprino, Hollenbaugh and McGill knew something new was needed – and quickly.
      “Everyone was just needing information,” Caprino said. “Matches were starting and they wanted to know who won where. Everyone was looking for lineups. For about a week or 10 days, people were just going nuts trying to figure out how to get results and everything.”
      It took some encouraging on Hollenbaugh and McGill’s part to convince Caprino to create the website and provide a new alternative for fans to turn to, but that encouragement quickly turned to action. After going back and forth on the possibility of creating a website, Caprino pulled the trigger on Dec. 2, with help from the two that convinced him in the first place.
      “[The old message board] was a really convenient way for people to chat and keep in touch with their friends, so when that website went down it kind of created a void,” McGill said. “I think my role was more of just offering support and being willing to help out wherever it was needed.”
      McGill – who was then in his sophomore year at Cornell – took over the rankings in between practice and schoolwork. Hollenbaugh wrote articles early on and was instrumental in getting the word out about the website by placing an advertisement in a program for upcoming duals.
      News traveled quickly, and within 24 hours of the site being up, Caprino had to replace the server to keep up with the traffic they were experiencing. Word of mouth helped as well, with fans who were aware of the site sending out information to the masses.
      Within the first few days, Caprino estimates that the website had hundreds of members, something that never could have been reached without the goals they set and exceeded in the early days.
      “[We just wanted to] provide great coverage: Rankings, articles and obviously results. Put everyone onto the encyclopedia of [Indiana] wrestling, is what it’s kind of evolved into,” Caprino said. “The goal is to just continue to get information and results, and then to obviously promote the sport. We wanted to give recognition to kids and coaches for all of their work.”
      Over the years, the website has grown beyond the borders Indiana – and the internet. Caprino has continued to build on the website’s foundation for years, becoming recognized nationally through tournaments and college coaches seeking information.
      “I know that the website now is extremely popular in terms of college coaches going and checking the rankings and making decisions about recruiting based on those things, so it’s really been taken to new heights,” McGill said. “It’s just kind of a cool thing to be a part of in the beginning because I know what IndianaMat has become, and to have just a small part in getting started is pretty cool to reflect back on.”
      Now, the website and growth of IndianaMat and the wrestling community can only continue to move forward.
      With the evolution of social media and the reach that’s possible, the ceiling for IndianaMat and the sport in Indiana is sky-high. However, the goals haven’t necessarily changed.
      “The goal is just to keep doing a lot of great coverage and promotion of the kids.” Caprino said. “I think [the sport] has grown a lot in the 15 years and it’s pretty neat to see that growth with the kids and how people use IndianaMat.”

      4134 2 8

      Reynolds Overcomes Surgeries, Long Road to Recovery Ahead of Comeback Campaign

      By Anna Kayser
       
      When Brownsburg opens its doors to kick off the 2023-24 wrestling season on Nov. 29 vs. Westfield, it will be the first time in 291 days that Parker Reynolds steps onto the mat in competition. Nine months and 18 days full of doctor’s visits, blood tests, surgeries, physical therapy and pushing himself to the limit, all for a young athlete to return to wrestling stronger than he left it.
       
      Parker, the 138-pound freshman starter in last year’s Bulldog lineup, had his first high school campaign riddled with a then-mysterious condition causing numbness in his hands. A season which had incredible high points – on Dec. 10 at the Walsh Jesuit Ironman, he defeated the eventual 138-pound state champion from Ohio – was challenged by a mix of physical and mental hurdles.
       
      “When I wrestled, I would lose all feeling. It was almost like there were knives in my forearms, it hurt really, really bad,” Parker said. “It started to almost become a mental thing because before a lot of matches, I wouldn’t know if it was going to come up or not and it almost freaked me out before every match. I was worried that my hands were going to go numb, and it really started messing with me when I wrestled.”
       
      Following a semi-state loss to end his freshman season, Parker immediately began seeing a series of doctors to diagnose his condition. They tested his heart, musculoskeletal system and blood for autoimmune diseases before being referred to a group of specialists on thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS) – one being Dr. George G. Sheng, a vascular surgeon with Ascension Medical Group.
       
      According to the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, TOS – a condition often found in pitchers due to their repetitive throwing motion – refers to a series of syndromes where compression of nerves, arteries and veins in the lower neck and upper chest causes pain or numbness in the surrounding areas.
       
      Parker, after undergoing another series of tests with Dr. Sheng, was diagnosed with both neurogenic and venous TOS, two of the three syndromes related to TOS causing his hands to turn purple, numbness and the sensation of feeling knives in his forearms.
       
      The constant movement of the shoulder forward – similar to a pitcher’s throwing motion – at a young age can affect the placement of ribs before they’re entirely developed, leading to a partial blockage of different nerves and veins making up the spinal system. Parker became the first wrestler Dr. Sheng had seen with TOS, and in turn became the first to undergo a procedure to remove the first rib on his right side in an effort to alleviate his symptoms. The recovery timeline for this surgery to treat TOS is one year.
       
      “Nobody thought he was going to be able to wrestle this year – not even the surgeon, not even us,” Josh Reynolds, Parker’s dad, said. “He was going to have to put the work in, he was going to have to go to physical therapy and see how his body [healed].”
       
      Parker has TOS on both sides of his body, but an early expectation of having two rib-removal surgeries faded as the April 3 surgery on his right side relieved most symptoms on both. However, the doubt of a possible second surgery and how his body would rebound expanded the unknown from one year to potentially never wrestling again.
       
      “This is the longest I’ve ever gone without having a match, I felt like so much was getting taken away from me. There was a lot of doubt [if I would ever wrestle again],” Parker said.
       
      The beginning stages of Parker’s recovery can be summed up in two words: Boring and grueling. Unable to do anything where he might feel pressure in his left side, the rising sophomore found himself unable to do all of his favorite things – wrestling, as well as enjoy fishing and a number of water activities at his family’s vacation home in Florida.
       
      After months of being in a dark place mentally, from not knowing what was going on with his body to possibly being unable to wrestle for at least a year, Parker began seeing a mental coach.
      “[Parker’s mental coach] has probably been one of the biggest influences in all of this,” Josh said. “He was a calming voice to Parker and saying ‘Listen, you’ve got to listen to your body. If you’re not right, you can’t come back prematurely.’”
       
      Taking the next step in his rehab process by beginning light, lower body-focused workouts helped, too, and Parker’s parents saw a noticeable change mentally.
       
      And then, a lump on his neck appeared and severe nosebleeds began, sparking a series of blood tests with the possibility of lymphoma or leukemia. The average size of a lymph node is under 1.5 centimeters in diameter, and Parker’s grew to near 3 centimeters.
       
      “He’d make comments like, “I don’t know what I can do if I can’t wrestle. That’s all I’ve ever done, I’ve been wrestling since I was four.’” Josh said. “As a family, it was tough especially for my wife and I because we’re just saying we want [Parker] healthy and in his eyes, ‘Well if I’m healthy I can wrestle.’”
       
      Parker had another surgery in July to remove the entire growth from his neck. The tests for leukemia came back negative, and instead he was diagnosed with Epstein Barr virus – another form of mononucleosis – likely caused by the hit his immune system took with the removal of his rib.
       
      He was cleared to return to practice in August, with stipulations from his surgeon: He couldn’t be taken down and was only allowed to be in situations which he could control. But he could build his entire daily routine around wrestling and gaining strength for the season.
       
      “Coach [Chad] Red said, “You tell me when and where and I’m with you every step of the way,’” Josh recalled. “That’s when we saw this mental transition. [Parker] was working with the mental coach, doing one-on-ones with Coach Red, practicing twice a day [plus lifting weights] and he was changing his mindset.”
       
      Over the summer, Parker lost close to 10 pounds. After being cleared by his physicians, he began working out and practicing three times a day, before school and after school, to get himself back in wrestling shape for Brownsburg’s impending Oct. 30 practice.
       
      “After a couple months, you can see he’s getting smoother and feeling better,” Brownsburg head wrestling coach Darrick Snyder said. “Now, we’re working through with him that he’s not going to be the same dude at our opening meet that he will be at the end of the year. He’s going to take some leaps this season.”
       
      Now, Parker’s coming back with a vengeance – finally stepping onto the mat with more answers than questions. Along with a renewed sense of confidence in his health and wrestling ability, he’s entering this season with three things he didn’t have last year:
       
      A tattoo on his lower ribs of a quote by Moliére, a French playwright, reading, “The greater the obstacle, the more glory in overcoming it.”
       
      A list of all the wrestlers he beat last season who placed at the state championships in Indiana or surrounding states.
       
      And a necklace with his first rib, removed when this all started, to wear around his neck before each of his matches during his improbable comeback campaign.  

      7016 1

      2023 IndianaMat Preview Magazine is RELEASED!

      Our annual preview magazine is now live. 
       
      **Note Girls Rankings will be out later tonight**
       
      The magazine features the following.
      Individual Rankings Team Rankings Girls Rankings Regional Previews Grade Rankings  
      Digital format is available immediately and the physical version will be mailed in the coming weeks.
       
      You can purchase it in our store at the following link.
      https://indianamat.com/index.php?/store/category/17-preview-magazine/

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.