Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

DemOGuy

2011 Fargo

Recommended Posts

Can someone please leave stats times on Indianamat as the week goes on. Thanks Im trying to get info through this little phone dont do well with trackwrestling and other sites Thanks again for any help. And go gettm boys I think we are going to have a very good showing go Cadets Masengale Sliga and Bernard all good be in the finals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll try and post some results over the next few days, but a masters class research paper will be taking up most of my time.  www.themat.tv has live video feeds from Fargo running all sessions everyday of the event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SUN 6:30 UPDATE

 

Cadet Greco via www.trackwrestling.com

 

Cadet-112 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.

Match #1 Lemuel Johnson (Missouri) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0

Match #2 Brenden Calas (New Jersey) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:28

 

Cadet-125 - Austin Ward's place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin Ward (Indiana) over Gary Dinmore (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1

Match #2 Ellery Steffensen (Alaska) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0

Match #3 Rick Lacava (Louisiana) over Austin Ward (Indiana) Dec 0-7,4-0,5-0

 

Cadet-125 - Sammy Ferdig's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jerimah Baker (Oregon) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) Fall 1:30

Match #2 Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) over Caleb Radley (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Jon Jay Chavez (California) over Sammy Ferdig (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0

 

Cadet-135 - Cory Troutman's place is unknown.

Match #1 Cory Troutman (Indiana) over Aaron Blaine (Washington) Fall 0:58

Match #2 Kevin Wesolowski (Pennsylvania) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Dec 0-1,6-0,5-3

Match #3 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Fall 1:43

 

Cadet-140 - Dan Reed's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jordan Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Dan Reed (Indiana) Dec 7-3,6-0

Match #2 Noah Phillips (New York) over Dan Reed (Indiana) ID

 

Cadet-140 - Tre` Marler's place is unknown.

Match #1 Alexander Smythe (New York) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) Fall 2-0,1:55

Match #2 Tre` Marler (Indiana) over Justin Harbinson (Montana) Fall 7-0,0:46

Match #3 Mitchell Alexander (Illinois) over Tre` Marler (Indiana) TF 5-0,7-0

 

Cadet-160 - Riley LeFever's place is unknown.

Match #1 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over David Bunn (New York) Dec 3-0,7-0

Match #2 Riley LeFever (Indiana) over Gabriel Gonzalez (Arizona) Fall 2-0,0:54

Match #3 David Frazier (Illinois) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) Dec 3-3,3-0,6-0

Match #4 Gavin Grater (Kansas) over Riley LeFever (Indiana) TF 7-0,9-3

 

Cadet-171 - Joseph Stasiak's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jadaen Bernstein (New Jersey) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 3-0,6-0

Match #2 Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) received a bye.

Match #3 Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) over Joseph Stasiak (Indiana) Dec 7-0,3-0

Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.

Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Eugene Martin (South Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gunner Robinson (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0

 

Cadet-285 - Daniel Kolley's place is unknown.

Match #1 Josh Tausaga (California) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 1:30

Match #2 Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Daniel Kolley (Indiana) Fall 0-2,0:56

 

Cadet-285 - Gavan Jolley-Little's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dakota Gulley (Colorado) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:34

Match #2 Alex Lennartson (Wisconsin) over Gavan Jolley-Little (Indiana) Fall 1:21

 

Cadet-285 - Wesley Bernard's place is unknown.

Match #1 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jacob Semple (Missouri) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0

Match #2 Adarios Jones (Illinois) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone is doing a great job posting pictures on the ISWA Facebook page.

 

Hopefully Y2 can get some nice shots of some of the state singlets.  Always interesting to see what they look like each year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SUN 7:30 Update

Cadet Greco

 

 

Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.

Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Eugene Martin (South Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gunner Robinson (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-2,4-0,3-0

Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Brent Blarcharczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,4-0

 

5 people including Mitch left in his side of the bracket.  

Everything going smooth so far in Mitch's run for a second title.  He will reach AA status after this round.

 

 

CADET GRECO CONCLUDES MONDAY EVENING.

 

 

Cadet-285 - Wesley Bernard's place is unknown.

Match #1 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jacob Semple (Missouri) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0

Match #2 Adarios Jones (Illinois) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0

Match #3 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1

Match #4 Wesley Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.

 

4 people including Wesley left in his side of the bracket.  

He has reach AA status  but it will now face last years 5th place finisher and what look to be the top competitor left at his weight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the updates, is Jake Masengale not there?

 

I'm not sure on Jake.  He is not on the Track Wrestling participation list as far as I can see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe Jake would of aa if he was their, Thats 2 aa for IN boys I say we will have another 4 in the Junior Div maybe more go getm boys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MON 11:30 Update

 

CADET GRECO

 

Cadet-189 - Mitch Sliga's

Match #5 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gable Frandsen (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,1-0

Match #6 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) received a bye.

 

Sliga now one match away from the finals.

 

Bernard results for today not listed yet.

 

 

JUNIOR  GRECO

 

Results for this division are just coming in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Job guys, Has Jared wrestled yet.

 

Won his first match.  I'll post the updates on everyone later in the afternoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MON 1:30 UPDATE

 

CADET GRECO

 

Wesley Bernard

Match #5 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0

 

Wesley as AA'ed and will be wrestling for 7th place tonight.

 

 

Mitch Sliga

Still needs to win his last match match to make the finals.

 

 

JUNIOR GRECO

 

Junior-105 - Deondre Wilson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Jonathon Johnson (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,0-8,6-0

 

Junior-119 - Anders Douglass's place is unknown.

Match #1 Bryant Fukushima (Hawaii) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0

Match #2 Roddeu Johnson (North Dakota) over Anders Douglass (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:04

 

Junior-130 - Jared McKinley's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 6-0,0-1,4-0

Match #2 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

 

Junior-135 - Travis Barroquillo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) over Zach Carter (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-2

Match #2 Aaron Engle (Missouri) over Travis Barroquillo (Indiana) TF 6-0,5-0

 

Junior-135 - Tyler Trulock's place is unknown.

Match #1 Tyler Trulock (Indiana) over Alex Preas (Ohio) Fall 0:15

Match #2 Grant LaMont (Utah) over Tyler Trulock (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-3

 

Junior-145 - Paul Matthews's place is unknown.

Match #1 Paul Matthews (Indiana) over Steven Baker (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1

Match #2 Pang Lee (California) over Paul Matthews (Indiana) Dec 5-1,4-1

Match #3 Paul Matthews (Indiana) received a bye.

 

Junior-160 - Reece Lefever's place is unknown.

Match #1 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Brett Brigman (Maryland) Dec 2-0,1-0

Match #2 Reece Lefever (Indiana) over Mikal Sanchez (Idaho) Fall 0:43

 

Junior-160 - Kirk Johnson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Andy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,6-0

 

Junior-171 - Sean Mappes's place is unknown.

Match #1 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Dillon Reid (California) Dec 1-0,3-0

 

Junior-171 - Connor Lefever's place is unknown.

Match #1 Connor Lefever (Indiana) over Taylor Hardin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-0

 

Junior-171 - Drake Stein's place is unknown.

Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Lucs Huyber (Washington) Dec 0-3,4-1,7-0

 

Junior-189 - Dalton Halbig's place is unknown.

Match #1 Casey Marnin (Iowa) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Fall 6-3,1:49

 

Junior-285 - Donte Winfield's place is unknown.

Match #1 Doug Vollaro (Florida) over Donte Winfield (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0

 

Junior-285 - Justin Sampson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Alec Postlewait (Washington) over Justin Sampson (Indiana) Fall 1:12

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone who thinks JMac dont have a great shot in making it to the finals is CRAZY he has been wrestling like the best for close to a year only lost once in over a year he has a great shot on winning this tourny go getm JMac, Johnson will AA to I believe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Match #8 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-2,4-0,3-0

 

Sliga make Cadet Greco Finals tonight.  Sliga and Bernards last matches will be broadcast at www.themat.tv tonight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what time

 

The Session is listed from 2-5pm central time.  I would guess Sliga's finals match would occur in the later part of this session.  I'm not sure if they will run Bernard's 7th place match earlier in the session or along with the finals match.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MON 6:00 UPDATE

 

CADET GRECO

 

Match #7 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Matthew Hopkins (Washington) Fall 1:50  (Apparently he was down something like 0-5 before getting the pin)

Match #8 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Tyler Denova (Georgia) Dec 1-2,4-0,3-0

Match #9 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Javon Reyes (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-0

 

Sliga repeats as Cadet Greco National Champion

 

 

Match #6 Dakota Gulley (Colorado) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) Dec 0-1,8-4,1-0

 

Bernard places 8th in Cadet Greco.

 

 

Indiana finishes in 21st place for Cadet Greco with 9 placement points.

 

 

JUNIOR GRECO

 

More matches to come tonight after Cadet Greco Finals conclude.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks MM Great job Mitch and Wes we should have more placers at juniors we have some studs Good luck guys Who we have still undefeated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.