Jump to content
  • High School News

    Subcategories

    1. Tournament Previews

      Tournament Previews
      40
      articles
    2. Feature Articles

      WW and MM
      101
      articles
    3. Silverback Release

      Early release for Silverbacks
      • No articles here yet

    531 articles in this category

      367

      IndianaMat Team Power Rankings 1/21/14

      Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.




      Rank
      Team
      Total
      Num Ranked


      1
      Indianapolis Cathedral
      105
      7


      2
      Franklin Community
      76
      7


      3
      Penn
      57
      9


      4(tie)
      Evansville Mater Dei
      56
      9


      4(tie)
      Perry Meridian
      56
      10


      6
      Lowell
      49
      4


      7(tie)
      Crown Point
      46
      4


      7(tie)
      Merrillville
      46
      7


      9(tie)
      Mishawaka
      42
      3


      9(tie)
      Warren Central
      42
      6


      11
      Yorktown
      36
      6


      12
      New Palestine
      31
      5


      13
      East Noble
      27
      4


      14
      Bloomington South
      25
      4


      15(tie)
      Evansville Central
      24
      2


      15(tie)
      Hanover Central
      24
      2


      17(tie)
      Elkhart Memorial
      22
      1


      17(tie)
      Lake Central
      22
      1


      17(tie)
      Mount Vernon (Posey)
      22
      1


      17(tie)
      Western Boone
      22
      1


      Point Values are as follows




      1
      22


      2
      18


      3
      13


      4
      11


      5
      8


      6
      6


      7
      4


      8
      3


      9
      2


      10
      2


      11
      2


      12
      2


      13
      1


      14
      1


      15
      1


      16
      1


      355

      Genius Ratings 1/20/2014

      Genius POTENTIAL is a score-based rating system that isolates your team's true quality within the context of your schedule.  It is the exact system used by data analysts as the foundation for establishing point spreads for college and professional sports.
      The rating your team has compared to another team is approximately the expected difference between you and them in a dual meet.  It is only accurate in this regard for teams within about 40 points above and below you.
      Strength of schedule numbers are based only on the results included in the ratings.  If a team or its schedule appears overrated or underrated, it could be because of missing results.  However, history has shown that these ratings are, with typically only a few exceptions, quite accurate by mid-January.  This version of the ratings takes into account all dual and tournament results recorded on IndianaMat.com through January 17, 2014.
       
      [table id=50 /]

      370

      IndianaMat.com Team Rankings 1/13/2014

      Rank
      Last
      Team
      W-L
      Notable Wins
      Losses
      Recent Matches


      1
      1
      Franklin Comm.
      15-0
      EMD, PM, Yorktown

      W, Yorktown 44-16


      2
      2
      Ev. Mater Dei
      12-1
      Penn, Merrillville
      Franklin
      W, Merrillville 37-28


      3
      3
      Penn
      15-1
      PM, Cathedral
      EMD
      W, Bellmont 53-13


      4
      4
      Perry Meridian
      15-2
      Avon, Mishawaka, Bellmont
      Penn, Franklin
      W, Mishawaka 52-16


      5
      5
      Merrillville
      11-1
      CP, Portage
      EMD
      L, EMD 37-28


      6
      6
      Yorktown
      26-1
      New Pal, Bellmont
      Franklin
      L, Franklin 44-16


      7
      7
      Cathedral
      12-2
      Crown Pt, Portage, Warren C.
      Franklin, Penn
      W, Westfield 43-20


      8
      10
      Warren Central
      5-3
      Avon, Bloomington South
      Cathedral (2X), Franklin



      9
      8
      New Palestine
      15-1
      Bellmont
      Yorktown



      10
      12
      Carroll (FW)
      15-0
      Bellmont




      11
      11
      Crown Point
      7-4
      Westfield, Portage
      Franklin, Cathedral, Portage, Merr.
      W, Portage 36-28


      12
      9
      Portage
      13-5
      Crown Point, Mishawaka
      Merr., Franklin, Cathedral, Penn, CP
      L, CP 36-28


      13
      14
      Mishawaka
      12-4
      Lowell,Bellmont
      Portage, Southmont, Westfield, PM
      W, Bellmont 48-21


      14
      13
      Avon
      13-3

      Cathedral, Warren Central, PM
      W, Zionsville 45-14


      15
      18
      Evansville Mem.
      14-2

      Mater Dei, Union Co. (KY)
      W, Center Grove 51-11


      16
      HM
      Bellmont
      8-6
      Bloomington South
      New Pal, Y, Carroll, Penn, Mish, PM
      W, Bloomington S. 45-29


      17
      16
      Carmel
      13-3
      Westfield , HSE
      LN, HSE, Bloomington South



      18
      17
      Westfield
      17-2
      Southmont, Mishawaka
      Crown Point, Cathedral
      W, Southmont 45-13


      19
      20
      Franklin Central
      13-0





      20
      15
      Bloomington So.
      20-7
      Carmel
      CG, EMD, PM, WC, Bellmont, Penn, Mish



      HM

      Lowell






      HM

      North Mont.






      HM

      Hanover Central






      HM

      Center Grove






      386

      IHSWCA Team State: Mistakes of 2014

      It is time to challenge the leaders of the IHSWCA. This event was started to show the IHSAA how a classed event can be done. Yet it seems we took a huge step backwards in the second year. Last year we offered some simple suggestions in order to improve the product and unfortunately the IHSWCA did not look into any of them. Before we go on, we will once again post them in hopes that the IHSWCA will look into these.


      Suggestions for Year Two and Beyond
       
      While the IHSWCA did a great job and hit a home run with this event, I feel that they are still not even close to what this event can be.  Here are a few suggestions that they will hopefully look at for the future.
       
      Facilities
       
      Westfield has great facilities that 99% of the schools in the state are jealous of, but the place was cramped on the floor. The IHSWCA should look into having the event at a place like the Pepsi Coliseum at the fairgrounds. That would add a lot of flare to the event and give it more prestige with it being held outside of a high school.
       
      Team Entry Fee
       
      It seems weird for the IHSWCA to invite a team, then charge them to enter the event. What about waiving or reducing the entry fee if a team sells X amount of presale tickets? This is a great way for teams to save money and get more fans to the event.  This would also be a great way for teams to recoup some of their expenses if the IHSWCA would give teams a cut of their sales after X number of tickets sold.
       
      Promotion
       
      This is where I feel the IHSWCA really dropped the ball. This event should have been shoved down the throats of the fans of the sport since the start of practice in late October.  Have someone create a webpage (not in MS Word) with all the information for the event. Maybe ask some person at IndianaMat for a banner ad and other promotional help, they seemed to do well with that preseason event in September.
       
      Sponsors
       
      Need more sponsors! This is a great event and there seemed to be a lack of sponsors. Sponsors could help with securing a facility like the Pepsi Coliseum and reduce team travel expenses. Hotel sponsors would love to give a reduced rate for people attending the event. Restaurants would love to hand out coupons and such. The list goes on and these companies would love to have acknowledgement during the event.
      1. Lack of promotion
       
      If you treat it like a big deal, people will think it's a big deal.
       
      Once again we are addressing this issue and sadly this year's version of the event was treated like a regular weekend super dual. Many people did not have simple information such as admission fee and even the start times. On top of that, there were what seemed to be 100 topics asking what teams were at the event. The IHSWCA NEEDS to step up and promote this event as the Super Bowl of wrestling in Indiana. They NEED to promote the event as much as possible. Their Facebook page didn't even have anything about the event until the day of it.
       
      Here are some more simple suggestions on promotion.


      Purchase a banner on IndianaMat- Yes I know it is like doing a deal with the devil, but guess what? In the past month on the messageboard alone there have been over 1.3 million, yes MILLION, page views. Having a banner on the site will get the dates, teams, locations, etc in front of the masses.
      Talk to someone(hint hint) that might have access to social media with a great reach in Indiana- Again this is doing another deal with the devil, but that person wanted to help YOUR event and was shunned. Are you going to make that mistake again?
      Promote the draw- Is the NCAA basketball draw during the conference tournaments or after when everyone can watch? The draw was a huge area of concern and question for all the classes. Get the date as one that you will get a big target audience. Those Google Hangouts seems to be going well, why not have those folks at IndianaMat release the draw that way?
      Get the information out to the print media. Reporters were struggling to find information on the event.
      2. The draw
       
      First we had a change in the date, which wasn't a bad idea....but the IHSWCA didn't tell anyone of the change. THEN they do it on one of the busiest weekends of the year in terms of wrestling.  Also see #3 above on suggestions as this is the most anticipated part of the event.
       
      3. Lack of communication
       
      When coaches aren't aware of weigh-in times it is one thing, but add to that a general lack of knowledge of the start of the event or even how much it costs for admission. Quite simply, keep the coaches and their personnel in the loop when it comes to times and any changes that occur. On top of that do not forget about keeping the members of the media in the loop also. There is still a small core of wrestling enthusiasts in the print media realm that would love to promote the event and they are not being used effectively.
       
      4. Promotion Magazine
       
      I can go lots of places with this one, so let’s start off easy. It should come out a week in advance at least, not two days in advance. Also most of the information could easily be compiled way earlier in the year with the only updates that need to be made would be schedule and roster. Lastly, the lack of standard formatting in the roster and schedule make it hard to read and keep interested. It shouldn't be too hard to have a standard format for the whole magazine.  Lastly, do not use press releases by outside sources without permission.
       
      5. Venue, Venue, Venue
       
      As I stated last year, Westfield has great facilities, but this event should be moved to facilities that are more fan friendly in terms of being able to watch EVERYTHING going on. Here are a couple hints, the Pepsi Coliseum and even the Indiana Convention center that can host 8-12 mats easily.
       
      6. Tournament Running Mistakes
       
      Was this the IHSWCA’s first time running an event? Two big mistakes occurred. First, the finals were started before the 3rd place matches were complete…in the other gym! Secondly you moved one of the more anticipated matches (Penn vs. Perry Meridian) to the fieldhouse. The fans for both teams were forced to wrestle with a lack of proper seating.
       
      7. Treat the Media like Royalty
       
      This shouldn’t be a suggestion, it should be mandatory, yet the media is not given much information about the event. Things as simple as providing internet, printed results and a place for them to work is a big deal and can go a long way to help this event become what it should. Treat them right, because there are very few that still cover this sport.
       
      8. Financials
       
      When will we see them?
       
      9. Who won the individual awards?
       
      Why don't we know this? Why isn't this promoted?
       
      10. IHSAA Tradition Factor
       
      Last year the IHSAA instituted a tradition factor for team sports in order to level the playing field when certain schools were dominating in a particular sport. Will the IHSWCA implement this in their tournament? Since the IHSWCA has modeled this event off IHSAA rules and regulations it would seem we should see this implemented immediately....right?
       
       

      390

      IndianaMat Team Power Rankings 1/12/14

      Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.




      Rank
      Team
      Total
      Number Ranked


      1
      Indianapolis Cathedral
      102
      7


      2
      Franklin Community
      77
      7


      3(tie)
      Perry Meridian
      59
      8


      3(tie)
      Penn
      59
      9


      3(tie)
      Lowell
      59
      4


      6
      Evansville Mater Dei
      46
      9


      7(tie)
      Mishawaka
      42
      3


      7(tie)
      Crown Point
      42
      5


      9(tie)
      Warren Central
      39
      5


      9(tie)
      Merrillville
      39
      7


      11
      Yorktown
      36
      6


      12
      East Noble
      29
      5


      13
      New Palestine
      28
      4


      14(tie)
      Hanover Central
      24
      2


      14(tie)
      Evansville Central
      24
      2


      16(tie)
      Western Boone
      23
      2


      16(tie)
      Lake Central
      23
      2


      16(tie)
      Evansville Reitz
      23
      3


      19(tie)
      Bloomington South
      23
      4


      19(tie)
      Mount Vernon (Posey)
      22
      1


      19(tie)
      Elkhart Memorial
      22
      1


      Point values are as follows:
      1-22
      2-18
      3-13
      4-11
      5-8
      6-6
      7-4
      8-3
      9-2
      10-2
      11-2
      12-2
      13-1
      14-1
      15-1
      16-1

      401

      IndianaMat.com Team Rankings 1/8

      Rank
      Last
      Team
      W-L
      Notable Wins
      Losses
      Recent Matches


      1
      HM
      Franklin Comm.
      14-0
      EMD, PM, Cathedral

      W, EMD 30-27


      2
      HM
      Ev. Mater Dei
      7-1
      Penn
      Franklin
      W, Penn 28-25


      3
      2
      Penn
      11-1
      PM, Cathedral
      EMD
      W, PM 35-27


      4
      1
      Perry Meridian
      11-2
      Avon
      Penn, Franklin



      5
      5
      Merrillville
      6-0
      CP, Portage

      W, CP


      6
      7
      Yorktown
      22-0
      New Palestine, North Mont.

      W, North Mont 46-12


      7
      8
      Cathedral
      10-2
      Crown Pt, Portage, Warren C.
      Franklin, Penn
      W, Warren C. 35-29


      8
      10
      New Palestine
      15-1

      Yorktown



      9
      9
      Portage
      12-4
      Crown Point, Mishawaka
      Merrillville, Franklin, Cathedral, Penn



      10
      6
      Warren Central
      5-3
      Avon, Bloomington South
      Cathedral, Franklin
      W, Bloom. So 42-15


      11
      11
      Crown Point
      5-4
      Westfield
      Franklin, Cathedral, Portage, Merr.



      12
      HM
      Carroll (FW)
      15-0





      13
      13
      Avon
      7-3
      HSE, Brownsburg
      Cathedral, Warren Central, PM



      14
      14
      Mishawaka
      9-3
      Lowell
      Portage, Southmont, Westfield



      15
      HM
      Bloomington So.
      19-4
      Carmel, N. Mont
      CG, EMD, Warren C., PM



      16
      16
      Carmel
      13-3
      N. Montgomery, Westfield
      LN, HSE, Bloom. So.



      17
      17
      Westfield
      14-1
      Southmont, Mishawaka
      Crown Point



      18
      HM
      Evansville Mem.
      9-2
      Ev. Reitz
      Mater Dei, Union Co. (KY)



      19
      19
      North Montgomery
      16-3
      Southmont
      Yorktown, Carmel, Bloom. So.



      20
      20
      Franklin Central
      8-0





      HM

      Lowell






      HM

      Southmont






      HM

      Hanover Central






      HM

      New Prairie






      362

      IndianaMat.com Team Rankings 1/1/2014

      Rank
      Last
      Team
      W-L
      Notable Wins
      Losses


      1
      1
      Perry Meridian
      10-0
      Center Grove, Avon



      2
      5
      Penn
      9-0
      Portage



      3
      3
      Franklin Community
      11-0
      Crown Point, Cathedral, Portage



      4
      2
      Evansville Mater Dei
      5-0
      Ev. Memorial, Bloomington So.



      5
      4
      Merrillville
      5-0
      Portage



      6
      7
      Warren Central
      4-1
      Avon
      Cathedral


      7
      10
      Yorktown
      19-0
      New Palestine, North Mont.



      8
      6
      Cathedral
      8-1
      Crown Pt, Portage, Warren C.
      Franklin,


      9
      8
      Portage
      12-4
      Crown Point, Mishawaka
      Merrillville, Franklin, Cathedral, Penn


      10
      11
      New Palestine
      15-1

      Yorktown


      11
      9
      Crown Point
      5-3
      Westfield
      Franklin, Cathedral, Portage


      12
      12
      Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      15-0




      13
      17
      Avon
      7-3
      HSE, Brownsburg
      Cathedral, Warren Central, PM


      14
      16
      Mishawaka
      9-3
      Lowell
      Portage, Southmont, Westfield


      15
      HM
      Bloomington South
      18-2
      Carmel, N. Mont
      CG, EMD


      16
      HM
      Carmel
      13-3
      N. Montgomery, Westfield, HSE
      LN, HSE, Bloom. So.


      17
      13
      Westfield
      14-1
      Southmont, Mishawaka
      Crown Point


      18
      18
      Evansville Memorial
      9-2
      Ev. Reitz
      Mater Dei, Union Co. (KY)


      19
      14
      North Montgomery
      16-3
      Southmont
      Yorktown, Carmel, Bloom. So.


      20
      19
      Franklin Central
      8-0




      HM

      Lowell





      HM

      Southmont





      HM

      Center Grove





      HM

      New Prairie





      841

      IndianaMat Team Power Rankings

      Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.




      Rank
      Team
      Total


      1
      Indianapolis Cathedral
      70


      2
      Penn
      68


      3
      Franklin Community
      67


      4
      Lowell
      64


      5
      Perry Meridian
      62


      6
      Crown Point
      48


      7
      Warren Central
      45


      8
      Mishawaka
      42


      9
      Yorktown
      37


      10(tie)
      Merrillville
      35


      10(tie)
      Evansville Mater Dei
      35


      12
      Bloomington South
      34


      13
      New Palestine
      33


      14
      East Noble
      29


      15
      Evansville Central
      26


      16
      Hanover Central
      25


      17
      Western Boone
      23


      18(tie)
      Mount Vernon (Posey)
      22


      18(tie)
      Lake Central
      22


      18(tie)
      Kokomo
      22


      18(tie)
      Ben Davis
      22


      Point values are as follows:
      1-22
      2-18
      3-13
      4-11
      5-8
      6-6
      7-4
      8-3
      9-2
      10-2
      11-2
      12-2
      13-1
      14-1
      15-1
      16-1

      507

      2013 Year in Review

      This past year was filled with a lot of great stories in the sport of wrestling. Here is a recap of the top ten stories from the year in no particular order.
       
      1. Angel and Reece on World Team
       
      Two of the seven representatives on the World Team this year were former state champions. Angel Escobedo and Reece Humphrey both wrestled for Team USA in Budapest, Hungary. Escobedo placed 5th and narrowly missed a medal. Humphrey battled his way to the quarter-finals only to drop his match on a late push-out.
       
      2. Howe is back
       
      After what seemed like an eternity, Andrew Howe is back on the mat. He started the season out with a win at the All-Star Classic against the returning national runner-up and has already defeated the returning champion at Bedlam. He will look to cap his final NCAA season with another title.
       
      3. 600 Wrestlers at the IHPO
       
      In what started as a little wrestling tournament with 170 wrestlers on 4 mats has exploded to one of the best preseason tournaments in the country. This year there were over 600 wrestlers on 12 mats at Carroll High School. This year four wrestlers joined an exclusive club as being a two-time champion in Nathan Boston, Brendon Kelley, Austin McCloskey and Josh Alber.
       
      4. Tsirtsis on Junior World Team
       
      Jason Tsirtsis made his first World Team this year when he qualified for the FILA Junior World Team in May. He wrestled 66kg(145.5lbs) for Team USA in Sofia, Bulgaria in September. He won his first two matches before dropping his third match to his opponent from Iran. He ended up placing 7th in the tournament.
       
      5. Micic on Cadet World Team
       
      Stevan Micic made his first World Team in 2013 also, when he qualified for the FILA Cadet World Team. He wrestled in Zrenjanin, Serbia, which is actually where he still has family. He wrestled 54kg(119lbs) and dropped his first and only match to Nematdin Rahmanov of Azerbaijan.
       
      6. Perry Takes Title #3
       
      Perry Meridian brought their third straight title to the south side. After having a rough quarter-final round in which they lost three of seven matches they came back to take three individual titles with one runner-up. Yorktown kept it close throughout the day until the finals where Perry increased their lead to win by 40.5 points.
       
      7. Six Collegiate All-Americans
       
      While no Indiana natives earned All-American status at the Division I level, there were many others in the lower divisions. At the Division II level Alex Johns and Cameryn Brady lead the way with 5th and 7th place performances respectively. At the Division II level Reece Lefever placed 7th for the Wabash Little Giants. Finally, Indiana Tech came back from NAIA Nationals with two All-Americans in Travis Barroquillo and Kris McKinley. Trivia Question: What wrestling club did Lefever and Barroquillo wrestle for in high school?
       
      8. Nick Lee makes an early mark
       
      Mater Dei's Nick Lee had quite a year as he placed second at FILA Cadet Nationals and third at Fargo. This all as just an 8th grader. He even earned national recognition as being nationally ranked before his first freshman class.
       
      9. Northwestern Nabs Third Straight Top Recruit
       
      Northwestern has had a knack for snagging top recruits from around the country, but recently has just had to come to the Hoosier state to get top kids. In 2012 they brought in four-time state champion Jason Tsirtsis to the Wildcat program. Their 2013 class included another top recruit from the Hoosier state in two-time state champion Mitch Sliga. This year's class will include Hanover Central's Stevan Micic as he becomes the third straight top recruit to take his talents to Evanston.
       
      10. Olympic Wrestling on the Brink of Extinction
       
      During the week of the state finals this year we were dealt some devastating news that wrestling may be out of the Olympics. After FILA made some drastic changes in the structure of the organization and in the rules of the sport we still had to battle three other sports for one elusive spot in the games. In a vote on September 9th the fate of wrestling in the games was in the hands of the IOC board and their votes. The IOC voted wrestling back in the games and through a tumultuous seven months the wrestling community from around the world came together like never before.

      332

      Perched upon the Oak Hill

      With the IHSWCA Team State Duals coming up there are lots of questions arising, such as what time are weigh-ins and what time are the finals? BUT, there is another question that has a few people including myself asking and that is about a team in little ole Richland. In doing the classifications for results purposes it came to my attention that this team was in fact a 1A team when the IHSWCA lists them as a 2A team. This is very crucial because if Oak Hill were to be listed as a 1A team they would have been on the short list to be invited to Team State next week. Instead they were not invited as there is a much deeper field in 2A.
       
      Classification Information
       
      First a little background on the classifications. There are 311 schools(according to the IHSWCA) with wrestling in the state. Per the IHSAA classification breakdowns they would be classed the following way: 3A with 103 teams, 2A with 104 teams and 1A with 104 teams. Also if a team were to bump up(Mater Dei did for this event) then that would count towards that class’s team count and bump team(s) down a class. For instance if you are the 103rd biggest school and Mater Dei bumps up, then you would become the 104th biggest school and go to 2A.
       
      Second, where did I get my data you may ask. Here are the links for your perusal.
       
      IHSWCA Classifications and Final Team State Numbers
      http://indianamat.com/messageboard/index.php/topic,25569.0.html
      That topic has the teams and their respective classifications updated, for instance New Haven is 2A, when they were 3A in the 2013 season.
       
      IHSAA Enrollment Numbers
       
      http://www.ihsaa.org/Portals/0/ihsaa/documents/quick%20resources/Boys%27%20Basketball%20Classifications%202013-15.pdf
       
      This link was used due to it having all of the schools with wrestling listed.
       
      See the table at the bottom of the article for the teams and class comparisons for the IHSWCA and IndianaMat.
       
      Questions to Ask
       
      How did this happen?
      The IHSAA sent a press release with the new enrollments on February 26, 2013. The attached document however is different than what is posted on the IHSAA website, thus it was modified after the press release was sent out.
       
      Did the IHSWCA Fumble the ball on this?
      Throughout the checks and balances of the process they all went off the same document and thus did not use the IHSAA’s website for the information as I did. This could be a mistake, but at the same time no one checked the IHSAA site for the information.
       
      What can the IHSWCA do?
      Being this late in the game, who knows what they can and will do. It seems Oak Hill has a very talented team this year and could make a good run at a 1A title, but instead will be sitting at home. Will they get an invite next year….or will they still be listed as a 2A school? Those are two questions that will remain to be asked.
       
      Final Thoughts
       
      This is a situation that the IHSWCA needs to address immediately as we have a team that should have been considered for an invite, but was not even in the running due to a clerical error. This team, their coaches and fans were not given the opportunity to wrestle in this event. The IHSWCA used the data provided to them, however at the same time they did not go through a thorough check of the data compiled. There are also some teams in 3A and 2A that are not in their proper class. This situation is bad for all involved especially in that it affected a team that could have made an impact at these duals.
       
      IndianaMat vs IHSWCA Classification Table
       
      [table id=47 /]

      323

      2013 Al Smith Pre-Seeds

      Here is a listing of our predictions of the Al Smith seeding. Please note this is based off rankings and information we have had access to and is not necessarily how the seeds will be played out.
       
      [table id=48 /]

      258

      IndianaMat.com Team Rankings 12/23

      Rank
      Last
      Team
      W-L
      Notable Wins
      Losses
      Recent Matches


      1
      1
      Perry Meridian
      10-0
      Center Grove, Avon

      Marion Co. Champs


      2
      2
      Evansville Mater Dei
      5-0
      Ev. Memorial, Bloomington South

      W, Union Co. (KY)


      3
      3
      Franklin Community
      11-0
      Crown Point, Cathedral, Portage

      W, Center Grove 58-3


      4
      4
      Merrillville
      5-0
      Portage




      5
      5
      Penn
      9-0
      Portage

      W, Portage 60-9


      6
      8
      Cathedral
      8-1
      Crown Pt, Portage, Warren C.
      Franklin,
      Indy City Champs


      7
      6
      Warren Central
      4-1
      Avon
      Cathedral
      3rd-Marion County


      8
      7
      Portage
      12-4
      Crown Point, Mishawaka
      Merrillville, Franklin, Cathedral, Penn
      L, Penn 60-9


      9
      9
      Crown Point
      5-3
      Westfield, Lake Central
      Franklin, Cathedral, Portage
      W, Lake Central 49-13


      10
      10
      Yorktown
      19-0
      New Palestine, North Mont.

      W, Floyd Central 70-3


      11
      11
      New Palestine
      15-1

      Yorktown
      W, Greenfield C. 51-20


      12
      12
      Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      15-0
      East Noble

      W, Bellmont 36-28


      13
      13
      Westfield
      14-1
      Southmont, Mishawaka
      Crown Point
      2nd-Hamilton Co.


      14
      HM
      North Montgomery
      11-2
      Southmont
      Yorktown
      W, Southmont 37-33


      15
      14
      Southmont
      13-3
      Mishawaka
      Cathedral, Westfield, N. Montgomery
      L, N. Montgomery 37-33


      16
      15
      Mishawaka
      9-3
      Lowell
      Portage, Southmont, Westfield



      17
      18
      Avon
      7-3
      HSE, Brownsburg
      Cathedral, Warren Central, PM
      1st-Jeff Classic


      18
      HM
      Evansville Memorial
      9-2
      Ev. Reitz
      Mater Dei, Union Co. (KY)



      19
      HM
      Franklin Central
      8-0


      2nd-Marion County


      20
      16
      Center Grove
      5-2
      Bloomington South
      Perry Meridian, Franklin
      L, Franklin 58-3


      271

      Indianamat.com Team Rankings 12/16

      1. Perry Meridian (3-0)
       
      W, Avon 51-12
       
      2. Ev. Mater Dei (3-0)
       
      W, Bloomington South 51-15
       
      3. Franklin Community (7-0)
       
      Won Traicoff
       
      4. Merrillville (5-0)
       
      W, Portage 35-29
       
      5. Penn (3-0)
       
      6. Warren Central (3-0)
       
      W, Avon 37-27
       
      7. Portage (9-2)
       
      L, Merrillville, Cathedral and Franklin
      W, Crown Point and Mishawaka
       
      8. Cathedral (6-2)
      L, Franklin 37-31;
      W, Portage 38-27
       
      W, Southmont, Crown Point
       
      9. Crown Point (3-3)
       
      L to Franklin, Cathedral, Portage
       
      10. Yorktown (13-0)
       
      W, North Mongtomery
       
      11. New Palestine (6-1)
       
      12. Carroll (FW) (9-0)
       
      13. Westfield (13-0)
       
      5th at Traicoff
       
      14. Southmont (11-2)
       
      W, Mishawaka 36-34
       
      L, Cathedral, Westfield
       
      15. Mishawaka (9-2)
       
      L, Portage 37-28; Southmont 36-34
       
      16. Center Grove (5-1)
       
      W, Bloomington South 33-32
       
      4th at Zionsville Invite
       
      17. Bloomington South (3-1)
       
      W, Jasper 40-27
       
      L, Center Grove 33-32
       
      18. Avon (7-3)
       
      L, Perry Meridian 51-12
       
      W, Brownsburg 51-13
       
      19. Plymouth (6-1)
       
      W, Lowell 48-22
       
      20. East Noble (1-1)

      309

      Indianamat.com Team Rankings 12/2/13

      1. Perry Meridian
      Won Capital City Classic
      2. Evansville Mater Dei
      3. Merrillville
      4. Cathedral
      5. Penn
      6. Franklin Community
      7. Warren Central
      8. Crown Point
      9. Yorktown (5-0)
      W, #11 New Palestine 33-31
      10. East Noble
      11. New Palestine (4-1)
      L, #9 Yorktown 33-31
      12. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      Won Northern Indiana Challenge
      13. Mishawaka
      14. Bloomington South
      15. Portage (4-0)
      16. Lowell
      17. Lake Central (2-0)
      18. Jasper
      19. Westfield (4-0)
      20. Evansville Reitz

      317

      Indianamat Team Power Rankings 12/2

      Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.




      Rank
      Team
      Points


      1
      Indianapolis Cathedral
      77


      2
      Penn
      64


      3
      Warren Central
      60


      4
      Perry Meridian
      54


      5
      Lowell
      49


      6(tie)
      New Palestine
      45


      6(tie)
      Franklin Community
      45


      8
      Yorktown
      44


      9
      East Noble
      41


      10
      Merrillville
      40


      11
      Evansville Mater Dei
      39


      12
      Mishawaka
      34


      13
      Bloomington South
      33


      14
      Crown Point
      32


      15
      Kokomo
      28


      16
      Evansville Central
      26


      17
      Hanover Central
      25


      18
      Lake Central
      23


      19(tie)
      Zionsville
      22


      19(tie)
      Western Boone
      22


      19(tie)
      South Bend St Joseph
      22


      Point values are as follows:
      1-22
      2-18
      3-13
      4-11
      5-8
      6-6
      7-4
      8-3
      9-2
      10-2
      11-2
      12-2
      13-1
      14-1
      15-1
      16-1

      282

      IndianaMat Team Power Rankings 11/19

      Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.




      Rank
      Team
      Points


      1
      Indianapolis Cathedral
      77


      2
      Penn
      62


      3
      Perry Meridian
      59


      4
      Warren Central
      57


      5
      New Palestine
      48


      6
      Franklin Community
      44


      7(tie)
      Lowell
      43


      7(tie)
      Evansville Mater Dei
      43


      9
      East Noble
      42


      10
      Merrillville
      37


      11(tie)
      Yorktown
      36


      11(tie)
      Bloomington South
      36


      13
      Mishawaka
      34


      14
      Crown Point
      32


      15
      Kokomo
      30


      16
      Evansville Central
      26


      17
      Hanover Central
      25


      18
      Lake Central
      24


      19
      Western Boone
      22


      20
      Lawrence North
      20


      Point values are as follows:
      1-22
      2-18
      3-13
      4-11
      5-8
      6-6
      7-4
      8-3
      9-2
      10-2
      11-2
      12-2
      13-1
      14-1
      15-1
      16-1

      281

      IndianaMat Team Rankings 11/19

      1. Perry Meridian
      2. Evansville Mater Dei
      3. Merrillville
      4. Cathedral
      5. Penn
      6. Franklin Community
      7. Warren Central
      8. Crown Point
      9. Yorktown
      10. East Noble
      11. New Palestine
      12. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
      13. Mishawaka
      14. Bloomington South
      15. Portage
      16. Lowell
      17. Lake Central
      18. Jasper
      19. Westfield
      20. Evansville Reitz

      603

      2013 IndianaMat Preview Magazine On Sale Now!

      IndianaMat 2013 Preview Magazine



      By Joe Caprino in IndianaMat.com Magazines

      40 pages, published 10/20/2013



      Preview magazine for the 2013/2014 wrestling season in Indiana. This magazine was produced by the staff at IndianaMat, the one and only source for wrestling information for the state of Indiana. The magazine contains our preseason rankings along with regional previews and a team preview.



      454

      Class of 2013 College Signings

      This is the section where you will find out where Indiana high school seniors will be going to college next year to wrestle. Good luck to these seniors as they take their skills to the next level.
       
      Date Name High School College Choice Projected Weight 11/16/2012 Anthony McHugh Culver Academies Air Force 141 5/23/2013 Juwan Bartlett Lawrence North Ashland 149 6/3/2013 Nathan Carmichael Center Grove Ashland 141 3/18/2013 Landon Nave Southmont Calumet College 149 4/26/2013 Dalton Baysinger Yorktown Cumberland 133/141 6/10/2013 Matt Hurford Culver Community Ellsworth 184 4/24/2013 Robbie Elsea New Palestine Elmhurst 149 4/26/2013 Schuyler Phillips Yorktown Findlay 125 2/28/2013 CJ Bostwick Bishop Dwenger Heidelberg 174 10/17/2012 Neal Molloy Danville Indiana 149 10/17/2012 John Tatom Hamilton Southeastern Indiana 157 10/17/2012 Jake Masengale Perry Meridian Indiana 184 1/9/2013 Luke Blanton Alexandria Indiana 141/149 2/5/2013 Andrew Roberts Bedford North Lawrence Indiana Tech 184 4/26/2013 Mitch Roadruck Lowell Indiana Tech 149 12/9/2012 Luke Kriech Franklin Community Indianapolis 157 3/18/2013 Nick Crume Jimtown Indianapolis 125/133 4/17/2013 Joe Kieffer Roncalli Indianapolis 149 5/2/2013 Angelo Robles Decatur Central Indianapolis 133 4/26/2013 Taylor Fee New Palestine Indianapolis 125/133 5/23/2013 Jared Boehm Heritage Hills Indianapolis 197 4/18/2013 Isaiah Bradley Muncie South Limestone 157 5/14/2013 Nick Stewart Jeffersonsville Lindenwood-Belleville 141 10/17/2012 Mitch Sliga Fishers Northwestern 197 5/7/2013 Tom Gettinger Connersville Pratt CC 133 5/7/2013 Kyle Webster Shenandoah Pratt CC 165 11/25/2012 Riley McClurg Perry Meridian Purdue 157 7/2/2012 Luke Welch Castle Purdue 125 2/5/2013 Josh Farrell Greenfield-Central Purdue 149/152 4/26/2013 Kaleb Hammersley Peru Virginia Military Institute 157 6/18/2013 Hunter Hickman Rensselaer Central Virginia Military Institute 141/149 11/23/2012 Riley Lefever Carroll Wabash 174 2/28/2013 Nick Bova Perry Meridian Wabash 141/149 2/28/2013 Connor Brummett Dekalb Wabash 157 2/28/2013 Alex Sparks Lawrence North Wabash 125 3/18/2013 Levi Moss Ben Davis Wabash 133/141 5/2/2013 Allen Betts Culver Community Wabash 125 5/8/2013 Mark Maldonado Highland Wabash 165 5/13/2013 Austin Jamison New Albany Wabash 133 5/14/2013 Daniel Thompson Jeffersonville Wabash 174 5/14/2013 Mitch McClure Carroll Wabash 141 6/11/2013 Jasi Coureur Jeffersonville West Virginia Tech 125

      301

      2013 Pick'ems Results

      Here are the results for the pick'ems from Semi-State and State. You can click each column to sort by the value in that column.
       
      [table id=17 /]

      277

      2013 IHSAA State Finals Information Central

      Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
      Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
       
      Friday, Feb. 15, 2013
      First Round | 6 pm ET.
       
      Saturday, Feb. 16, 2013
      Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow.
      Consolations | 5 pm ET.
      Finals | 7:30 pm ET.
       
      TrackWrestling.com Link
       
      Rankings Breakdown
       
      State Finals Pick'ems
       
      The Three Headed Monster: State Finals Preview
       
      @Indiana_Mat Twitter with all match results
      *use the hashtag #INStateFinals13 for state finals related Tweets
       
      IHSAA Program

      Video Coverage Links
      FloWrestling.com Coverage
       
      BroadcastSport.net Coverage
       
      IHSAA Coverage(Finals only) approx 7:30pm Saturday

      609

      Three Headed Monster: State Finals Preview

      106





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Jake Sinkovics-Mishawaka
      Hayden Lee- Garrett


      2
      Hayden Lee-Garrett
      Jake Sinkovics- Mishawaka


      3
      Chad Red-New Palestine
      Chad Red- New Palestine


      4
      Brock Hudkins-Danville
      Garrett Pepple- East Noble


      5
      Terrence Kennedy-Floyd Central
      DJ Smith- Franklin


      6
      Garrett Pepple-East Noble
      Brock Hudkins- Danville


      7
      Mike Garza-Merrillville
      Terrence Kennedy- Floyd Central


      8
      Matt McKinney -Warren Central
      Cael McCormmick- Yorktown



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Chad Red, New Palestine
      Jake Sinkovics- Mishawaka


      2
      #2 Jake Sinkovics, Mishawaka
      Chad Red- New Palestine


      3
      #3 Hayden Lee, Garrett
      Hayden Lee- Garrett


      4
      #7 Garrett Pepple, East Noble
      Brock Hudkins- Danville


      5
      #5 D.J. Smith, Franklin Community
      DJ Smith- Franklin


      6
      #8 Brock Hudkins, Danville
      Garrett Pepple- East Noble


      7
      #9 Matt McKinney, Warren Central
      Terrence Kennedy- Floyd Central


      8
      #4 Terrance Kennedy, Floyd Central
      Matt McKinney- Warren Central


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not Red, it’s: Lee or Sinkovics. Honestly, take all three and throw them in a hat and pick one. I chose Red by an eyelash, as Lee has been money in rematches and Sink
       
      Darkhorse(s): it’s hard to call SInkovics and Lee darkhorses, but on paper neither is the favorite. This weight really is a three horse race.
       
      Upset alert: Mike Garza over D.J. Smith (returning state qualifiers meet in a pick ‘em), Drew Hildebrandt over Terrance Kennedy (Hildebrandt’s record is deceiving—he’s wrestled EVERYONE), Brett Johnson over Garrett Pepple (same thing for Johnson as Hildebrandt) and Cael McCormick over Matt McKinney
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: Serving up some home cookin’ with these picks, but when they materialize I will look like a genius. This weight class has three wrestlers enter with zero losses and three others with only a single loss. It will be a barn burner from beginning to end and when the dust settles it could go down as the most exciting weight class of the weekend.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Terrence Kennedy- He is the lone senior in the group and may give Red all he can handle on Saturday morning.
       
      Cael McCormmick- He has the pedigree, he has the skills, and he has the intangibles to break many people’s brackets
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      The little guys should provide big fireworks this weekend as the four semi-state champs are a combined 143-1. Mishawaka's Jake Sinkovics (42-0) and Garrett's Hayden Lee (36-1) are both juniors who have a lot of high school experience. Sinkovics owns a victory over Lee this season but Lee has experience at the state finals. The other two semi-state champs both come in with unblemished records. Freshmen Brock Hudkins (21-0) and Chad Red (44-0) have dominated this season.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Mike Garza (39-3) 11 Merrillville vs. DJ Smith (38-5) 11 Franklin
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Brock Hudkins (21-0) 9 Danville vs. Garrett Pepple (40-1) 10 East Noble
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Chad Red (44-0) 9 New Palestine vs Hayden Lee (36-1) 11 Garrett

      113




      1
      Stevan Micic-Hanover Central
      Stevan Micic- Hanover Central


      2
      Jacob Cottey-Perry Meridian
      Jacob Cottey- Perry Meridian


      3
      Sawyer Miller-South Adams
      Damon Kuhn- Evansville Reitz


      4
      Gaige Torres-Portage
      Connor Knapp- East Noble


      5
      Zach Davis-Penn
      Zach Davis- Penn


      6
      Damon Kuhn -Evansville Reitz
      Sawyer Miller- South Adams


      7
      Conner Knapp-East Noble
      Gaige Torres- Portage


      8
      Charles Baker-Ind. Crispus Attucks
      DeLawrence Gayfield- Concord



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Steven Micic, Hanover Central
      Stevan Micic- Hanover Central


      2
      #3 Jacob Cottey, Perry Meridian
      Jacob Cottey- Perry Meridian


      3
      #9 Damon Kuhn, Evansville Reitz
      Damon Kuhn- Evansville Reitz


      4
      #4 Connor Knapp, East Noble
      Connor Knapp- East Noble


      5
      #5 Jack Chastain, Hamilton Southeastern
      Zach Davis- Penn


      6
      #7 Gaige Torres, Portage
      Jack Chastain- Hamilton Southeastern


      7
      #11 Matt Mastison, Evansville Harrison
      Jacob Brown- Castle


      8
      Charlie Baker, Crispus Attucks
      DeLawrence Gayfield- Concord


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not Micic, it’s: Cottey, but realistically, it’s Micic and no one else. This is one of just a few mortal lock weight classes.
       
      Darkhorse(s): There really is no darkhorse to win the weight, but Zach Davis got red hot last year at State, and could do so again.
       
      Upset alert: Mastison over Davis, Torres over Brown (this is a pick’em), Miller over Chastain (Chastain already beat Miller this year, but it was a tight one), Baker over Gayfield (Baker has some pretty solid leg defense)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: Micic is the class of the field and him getting beat would rank up with some of the biggest upsets in state finals history. Of course anything can happen, but Micic hasn’t broken a sweat this year and could put on an Andrew Howe type performance this weekend.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Zach Davis- This is his third trip to state, he is no stranger to the big matches.
       
      Sawyer Miller- He was in the semi-finals last year and a tough competitor that will not go down without a fight.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      Region rats continue to crow about the quality of wrestler produced by Lake County. They will get no argument from me when they mention Hanover Central's Steven Micic. A state champion last year, this junior is currently ranked #2 in the country. It appears to be a one man race with everyone else chasing. Reitz' senior Damon Kuhn is battle tested and a semi-state champ. Perry Meridian would love to see junior Jacob Cottey make a deep run to help their team's chances of a title. East Noble's Conner Knapp has quietly put together an awesome season.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Sawyer Miller (40-2) 10 South Adams vs. Jack Chastain (37-1) 10 Hamilton Southeastern.
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Jacob Cottey (37-1) 11 Perry Meridian vs. Zach Davis (42-6) 11 Penn
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Conner Knapp (40-0) 10 East Noble vs. Jacob Cottey (37-1) 11 Perry Meridian.

      120





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Drew Hughes-Lowell
      Drew Hughes- Lowell


      2
      Adam Garcia-Merrillville
      Bailey LaHue- Corydon Central


      3
      Schuyler Phillips-Yorktown
      Schuyler Phillips- Yorktown


      4
      Bailey Lahue-Coydon Central
      Deondre Wilson- Warren Central


      5
      Deondre Wilson-Warren Central
      Adam Garcia- Merrillville


      6
      Andrice Martin-Franklin Central
      Andrice Martin- Franklin Central


      7
      LJ Moser-South Adams
      Josh Davis- Evansville Reitz


      8
      Josh Davis -Evansville Reitz
      LJ Moser- South Adams



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Schuyler Phillips, Yorktown
      Deondre Wilson- Warren Central


      2
      #5 Adam Garcia, Merrillville
      Schuyler Phillips- Yorktown


      3
      #3 Drew Hughes, Lowell
      Drew Hughes- Lowell


      4
      #7 Bailey Lahue, Corydon Central
      Bailey LaHue- Corydon Central


      5
      #2 Deondre Wilson, Warren Central
      LJ Moser- South Adams


      6
      #6 Andrice Martin, Franklin Central
      Josh Davis- Evansville Reitz


      7
      #14 L.J. Moser, South Adams
      Andrice Martin- Franklin Central


      8
      Preston Mantel, Zionsville
      Adam Garcia- Merrillville


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not Phillips, it’s: Hughes (The Lowell freshman has been lights out all year and is certainly capable of winning it all. Only his youth gives me pause), Deondre Wilson, Adam Garcia (highest returning placer at this weight).
       
      Darkhorse(s): Moser has a postseason win over Phillips, which shows that he can go with anyone. Martin is a talented and dynamic wrestler and could pose problems for Phillips
       
      Upset alert: Mantel over Davis (Davis beat Mantel in OT earlier, but Mantel is wrestling his best now), Eldred over Lahue (Eldred had one regular season loss and Westfield has a tough schedule. He is going to be special before it’s all said and done in high school)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: This weight has been the one filled with lots of opinions on who and why certain wrestlers will come out on top. The top five wrestlers are all contenders for the blue medal. Drew Hughes has had a phenomenal freshman campaign and looks to cap it off on top of the podium. He will have to go through a battle tested senior in Schuyler Phillips and then get through one of what seems a dozen contenders in the bottom bracket.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Adam Garcia- He was a top four finisher last year and has the tools to get to the finals. He is no sleeper, but one that many are writing off.
       
      Bailey LaHue- Coming from a school not exactly a wrestling power house he is as legit as they come. He already has one state medal and don’t blink if he is under the lights and on top of the podium.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      The quality and depth at 120 rivals any weight class in the state this year. Yorktown senior Schuyler Phillips rebounded in impressive fashion at semi-state after a regional hiccup. Lowell's baby monster Drew Hughes is terrifying on top. From the deep south comes Corydon's Bailey Lahue and Warren Central brings undefeated Deondre Wilson from the East Side of Indy. Another three or four wrestlers possess the skills needed to upset the semi-state champs.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Adam Garcia (34-2) 12 Merrillville vs. Andrew Ledford (45-4) 12 Kokomo
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Bailey Lahue (38-2) 10 Corydon vs. LJ Moser (28-1) 12 South Adams
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Schuyler Phillips (45-2) 12 Yorktown vs. Drew Hughes (36-1) 9 Lowell

      126





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Nick Crume-Jimtown
      Nick Crume- Jimtown


      2
      Luke Welch-Castle
      Brandon James- Perry Meridian


      3
      Josh Fuqua-Crown Point
      Blake Denton- Twin Lakes


      4
      Blake Denton-Twin Lake
      Josh Fuqua- Crown Point


      5
      Brandon James-Perry Meridian
      Luke Welch- Castle


      6
      Tom Gettinger-Connersville
      Tom Gettinger- Connersville


      7
      Tyler Fleener -Center Grove
      Tyler Fleener- Center Grove


      8
      Ben Harvey-Indpls. Cathedral
      Ben Harvey- Cathedral



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #2 Brandon James, Perry Meridian
      Nick Crume- Jimtown


      2
      #1 Nick Crume, Jimtown
      Luke Welch- Castle


      3
      #5 Tom Gettinger, Connersville
      Tom Gettinger- Connersville


      4
      #8 Ben Harvey, Cathedral
      Ben Harvey- Cathedral


      5
      #4 Josh Fuqua, Crown Point
      Brandon James- Perry Meridian


      6
      #3 Luke Welch, Castle
      Josh Fuqua- Crown Point


      7
      #6 Blake Denton, Twin Lakes
      Blake Denton- Twin Lakes


      8
      #7 Tyler Fleener, Center Grove
      Tyler Fleener- Center Grove


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not James, it’s: Crume, although I’m sure most people have Crume as the favorite. He has been nothing short of dominant this year and it’s hard to find any flaw in his game. Gettinger looked the part of a state champ at semi-state and will be a very tough out for anyone.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Since Crume is basically a favorite or co-favorite, I’ll go with Gettinger. The Connersville standout is excellent on his feet and probably even better on the mat. Throw in a plus gastank and you have yourself a real stud.
       
      Upset alert: James over Crume, Gettinger over Crume (Obviously, I feel that New Castle is very strong at this weight)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: The magic coin got a workout in this weight class. The quarter-finals alone features at least three matches that many throughout the year have said would be state finals matches. Crume has been the most consistent over the year and seems primed to bring a blue medal back to Baugo. He will be pushed and shoved from every direction and one slip up could land one of about six wrestlers on the top step of the podium.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Luke Welch- I hate to call a kid with two state medals and the family history he does a bracket buster. He has the tools to make me toss my bracket out the window.
       
      Tom Gettinger- Another that is hard to call a bracket buster after his big win over James last week. He will have to fend off 2011 state runner-up Josh Fuqua to make the semi-finals then take on stalwart Crume to make the finals.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      Prognosticators have been anticipating a Nick Crume-Brandon James match up in the state finals since the start of the season. No one was mentioning Connersville senior Tom Gettinger then, but they all know about him now. Evansville semi-state champ Luke Welch is a seasoned and tough wrestler who has already committed to Purdue. Welch also needs to be mentioned in the state title discussion. Jimtown's Nick Crume has quietly throttled all competition this season.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Dylan Logsdon (29-8) 12 Portage vs. Tyler Feener (40-3) 11 Center Grove
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Luke Welch (44-1) 12 Castle vs. Brandon James (33-1) 10 Perry Meridian
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Tom Gettinger (45-1) 12 Connersville vs. Nick Crume (34-0) 12 Jimtown

      132





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Cody Lecount-Perry Meridian
      Cody LeCount- Perry Meridian


      2
      Levi Moss-Ben Davis
      Levi Moss- Ben Davis


      3
      Trevor Burlison-Crown Point
      Grant Martsolf- Mishawaka


      4
      Dalton Baysinger-Yorktown
      Trevor Burlison- Crown Point


      5
      Devin Broukal-Bloomington South
      Mitch Hartman- South Bend Clay


      6
      Grant Martsoff-Mishawaka
      Devin Broukal- Bloomington South


      7
      Mitch Hartman-South Bend Clay
      Logan Wedding- Evansville Memorial


      8
      Skyler Lykins-Franklin Community
      Skyler Lykins- Franklin



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian
      Cody LeCount- Perry Meridian


      2
      #3 Levi Moss, Ben Davis
      Grant Martsolf- Mishawaka


      3
      #10 Dalton Baysinger, Yorktown
      Trevor Burlison- Crown Point


      4
      #6 Trevor Burlison, Crown Point
      Mitch Hartman- South Bend Clay


      5
      #2 Mitch Hartman, South Bend Clay
      Zach Krumlauf- Dekalb


      6
      #9 Devin Broukal, Bloomington South
      Dalton Baysinger- Yorktown


      7
      #14 Jordan Lile, Fishers
      Ben Fiechter- Southern Wells


      8
      #16 Skyler Lykins, Franklin Community
      Skyler Lykins- Franklin


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not LeCount, it’s: Moss (Coach’s son returns again to the State meet, looking for the ultimate prize. While he is as tough and solid as they come, beating LeCount is probably too much to ask)
       
      Darkhorse(s): Again, it’s hard to call a returning two-time placer and 2nd ranked coach’s son a dark horse, but Hartman should meet Moss in the quarterfinals. If he can get by Moss, Hartman is capable of a state finals appearance.
       
      Upset alert: Snyder over Burlison (Snyder is a scrappy dude, and his record is misleading. The former state qualifier has been rounding into shape and will be dangerous), Broukal over Krumlauf (hard to bet against the two-time qualifier and 4th ranked Dekalb wrestler, but Broukal won a big Friday night match last year and looks to repeat history), Fiechter over Moss (tough senior and returning state qualifier won’t roll over for Moss), Perez over Hartman (nasty draw for the talented Hot Dawg wrestler. Slick and tough, he could give Hartman a hard time), Wedding over Baysinger (not much of an upset as they are #11 and #10, respectively) and Lile over Martsolf (Lile looked much better at semi-state than regionals and sectionals). This is a deep and tough bracket, but LeCount is a notch above the rest of the strong field.
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: My (not so) expert opinion is this is a two horse race. The favorite is LeCount with only two career losses, I don’t see him suffering any more in his a career. He will not have an easy time navigating the bracket with landmines like Moss, Hartman and Broukal placed throughout the bracket.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Mitch Hartman- He is a two time placer and made the semi-finals as a sophomore. Don’t overlook the possibility of him making the semi-finals or finals.
       
      Dalton Baysinger- He is a tough competitor that has the ability to make a deep run. With great defense and very opportune offense he can make any match a winnable match.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      Perry Meridian's Cody LeCount has been the lead dog in this weight class from the start of the season and he has handled that pressure admirably, running the table with a perfect 36-0 record. Veteran Ben Davis Giant Levi Moss is the brackets other unbeaten but a combination of a brutal quarter bracket and some injury issues might make the way for some one else to bully their way to the podium. Fort Wayne semi-state champ Dalton Baysinger had a great day at the Coliseum, knocking off perviously unbeaten Zach Krumlauf of DeKalb. Trevor Burlison of Crown Point often gets overshadowed by some of his teammates but he has a great opportunity for a deep run.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Levi Moss (35-0) 12 Ben Davis vs. Ben Fiechter (39-3) 12 Southern Wells
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Dalton Baysinger (44-3) 12 Yorktown vs. Grant Martsoff (37-6) 12 Mishawaka
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Mitch Hartman (44-3) 12 South Bend Clay vs. Grant Martsoff (37-6) 12 Mishawaka

      138





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Luke Blanton-Alexandria
      Tommy Forte- Mishawka


      2
      Chandler Carroll-Yorktown
      Luke Blanton- Alexandria


      3
      Tom Forte -Mishawaka
      Chandler Carroll- Yorktown


      4
      Tyler Hupp-Indian Creek
      Evan Loe- Peru


      5
      Nick Bova-Perry Meridian
      Anthony McHugh- Culver Academies


      6
      Anthony McHugh-Culver Academies
      Nick Bova- Perry Meridian


      7
      Evan Loe-Peru
      Tyler Hupp- Indian Creek


      8
      Juwan Bartlett-Lawrence North
      Juwan Bartlett- Lawrence North



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Tommy Forte, Mishawaka
      Tommy Forte- Mishawka


      2
      #2 Luke Blanton, Alexandria
      Luke Blanton- Alexandria


      3
      #3 Chandler Carroll, Yorktown
      Chandler Carroll- Yorktown


      4
      #9 Tyler Hupp, Indian Creek
      Evan Loe- Peru


      5
      #4 Nick Bova, Perry Meridian
      Anthony McHugh- Culver Academies


      6
      #5 Anthony McHugh, Culver Academies
      Nick Bova- Perry Meridian


      7
      #7 Evan Loe, Peru
      Tyler Hupp- Indian Creek


      8
      #14 Juwan Bartlett, Lawrence North
      Juwan Bartlett- Lawrence North


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not Forte, it’s: Blanton (It’s hard to be much more impressive than Blanton was at New Castle this past weekend, but beating Forte is quite a task for the tough two-time placer).
       
      Darkhorse(s): Carroll has had a phenomenal career already and looks to add to his hardware. He is plenty dangerous in this class. Bova has wrestled everyone and, outside of the unusual match vs Blanton, he can hang with anyone.
       
      Upset alert: Wagner over Hupp (Wagner appeared to be injured by the end of the day at semi-state. If he is healthy, he is very dangerous. If he can’t go, his replacement Chase Watson of HSE is plenty tough in his own right and will push Hupp)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: The past two years Blanton has been a bracket buster and pulled crazy upsets at state. Will he be able to do it for a third time? This weight has three wrestlers that stand out in Forte, Blanton and Carroll. Each has taken home hardware from state before, but none have wrestled under the lights.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Anthony McHugh- He has been to state three times, but never come home with any hardware. This year will be different for the future Air Force Falcon. Don’t be surprised if he makes the finals.
       
      Nick Bova- Never under estimate a wrestler with two state medals from the perennial state power. Bova has all the tools necessary to make a deep run at Bankers Life.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      Personally, this weight class contains some of my favorite wrestlers to watch in the state. New Castle semi-state champ Luke Blanton of Alexandria is a dynamic athlete that has provided many thrills for the fans in Indy. Also on this side of the bracket is Indian Creek's Tyler Hupp. Hupp has state experience and comes in as a semi state champ. Don't overlook Peru's Evan Loe or Culver Military's Anthony McHugh, either one could be a dark horse state finalists. The other side of the bracket shakes out with Yorktown's Chandler Carroll and Mishawaka's Tommy Forte being the odds on favorites to reach the semis.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Nick Bova (36-2) 12 Perry Meridian vs. Isiah Kemper (44-4) 10 Evansville Central
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Tyler Hupp (39-1) 12 Indian Creek vs. Evan Loe (43-3) 11 Peru
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Chandler Carroll (40-1) 11 Yorktown vs. Tommy Forte (42-0) 10 Mishawaka

      145





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Neal Molloy-Danville
      Neal Molloy- Danville


      2
      Eli Walker-Yorktown
      Brendon Kelley- Evansville Central


      3
      Cody Handley-Northeastern
      Eli Walker- Yorktown


      4
      Tristen Macri-Mishawaka
      Tristan Macri- Mishawaka


      5
      Brenden Kelley-Evansville Harrison
      Cody Handley- Northeastern


      6
      Robbie Elsea-New Palestine
      Shabaka Johns- Warren Central


      7
      Mitch Roadruck-Lowell
      Mitch Roadruck- Lowell


      8
      Kyle Jolas-Huntington North
      Robbie Elsea- New Palestine



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Neal Molloy, Danville
      Neal Molloy- Danville


      2
      #2 Brandon Kelley, Evansville Central
      Brendon Kelley- Evansville Central


      3
      #4 Tristan Macri, Mishawaka
      Eli Walker- Yorktown


      4
      #9 Mitch Roadruck, Lowell
      Tristan Macri- Mishawaka


      5
      #5 Cody Handley, Northeastern
      Cody Handley- Northeastern


      6
      #7 Shabaka Johns, Warren Central
      Shabaka Johns- Warren Central


      7
      #3 Eli Walker, Yorktown
      Robbie Elsea- New Palestine


      8
      #8 Robbie Elsea, New Palestine
      Mitch Roadruck- Lowell


      Dingo’s Breakdown
      If it’s not Molloy, it’s: Kelley (It’s very unlikely that anyone will get Molloy, but Kelley appears to have the best chance).
       
      Darkhorse(s): Handley might have some health concerns, but if he’s healthy he could be battling Molloy under the lights.
       
      Upset alert: Jolas over Johns (Two-time state qualifier might be able to get by the tough-riding Johns), McKee over Handley (Handley impressed me as far back as last year, but his injury clouds his weekend outlook), Mammolenti over Kelley (the tough Penn wrestler has wrestled a brutal schedule and has been able to hang with the big dogs), Campbell over Walker (there is some familiarity there as they competed in the same semi-state two years ago and Campbell has a knack for snatching victory from the jaws of defeat), Ferguson over Roadruck (on paper, the Lowell wrestler is a big favorite, but Ferguson is riding some serious momentum), Elsea over Macri, potential quarterfinals match (Elsea is a tough senior and could follow in fellow Dragon Connor Robinson’s amazing state run last year)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: Neal Molloy is one of the top wrestlers in the state and nation. He placed at Fargo and Super 32 this offseason with this year focused on his second state title. Last year it was shown that he can be derailed, but don’t expect that this year.
       
      Bracket Busters:
      Cody Handley- Coming off a semi-state championship he has not gotten the press others have as a contender for a high spot on the podium.
       
      Mitch Roadruck- He is a great competitor that has had his season overshadowed by the Hughes brothers. He has been around the block and could sneak into the finals if you aren’t careful.
       
      Karl's Komments
       
      Two titans from the south appear to have separated themselves in the race for the crown at 145. Danville's Neal Molloy has wrestled under the lights before and has national credentials. His semi state rival Brendon Kelley of Evansville Central wrestles a wide open style. A match up in the finals between these two would surely entertain the crowd. A host of other talented grapplers will look to knock the two front runners off their perch. Eli Walker of Yorktown and Tristan Macri of Mishawaka don't get as much ink as their teammates but both are battle tested warriors.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Neal Molloy (39-0) 12 Danville vs. Chris Katsafaros (39-3) 12 Chesterton
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Cody Handley (41-2) 12 Northeastern vs. Brendon Kelley (37-1) 11 Evansville Central
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Tristan Macri (42-1) 11 Mishawaka vs. Neal Malloy (39-0) 12 Danville.

      152





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside
      Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central


      2
      Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central
      Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside


      3
      Vinny Corsaro- Indianapolis Cathedral
      Vinny Corsaro- Indianapolis Cathedral


      4
      Dusty Schurg- Crown Point
      Connor Brummett- Dekalb


      5
      Brayden Montgomery- Danville
      Brayden Montgomery- Danville


      6
      Jordan Partee- Madison
      Dusty Schurg- Crown Point


      7
      Sam Ferdig- South Bend Adams
      Nick Borta- North Montgomery


      8
      Sebastian Eckert- Huntington North
      Sebastian Eckert- Huntington North



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Isaiah Bradley, Muncie Central
      Josh Farrell- Greenfield Central


      2
      #2 Josh Farrell, Greenfield-Central
      Isaiah Bradley- Muncie Southside


      3
      #3 Vinny Corsaro, Cathedral
      Vinny Corsaro- Indianapolis Cathedral


      4
      #9 Jordan Partee, Madison
      Dusty Schurg- Crown Point


      5
      #7 Brayden Montgomery, Danville
      Brayden Montgomery- Danville


      6
      #8 Jackson Bennett, Hamilton Southeastern
      Jordan Partee- Madison


      7
      #6 Nick Borta, North Montgomery
      Sam Ferdig- South Bend Adams


      8
      Kody Henshaw, Evansville Memorial
      Kody Henshaw- Evansville Memorial


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Bradley, it’s: Farrell-The three-time state placer looks to add another placement to his collection. He puts up a lot of points and is pretty strong in all aspects, Corsaro-Like Farrell, Corsaro is attempting to become a rare four-time state placer. Also like Farrell, he is a returning state runner-up. Corsaro is solid on his feet and especially on the mat and, like his previous two seasons, appears to be peaking in the postseason. Bradley is the favorite, but he will have to work for his repeat bid.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Corsaro, Farrell, #4 Schurg—I realize it’s a little strange to have him here when I picked him to be “upset” by Bennett, but his only two losses on the year are to Illinois studs and he is a returning state qualifier.
       
      Upset alert: Bennett over #4 Schurg (Bennett is a stud, and this is a lot closer matchup than the majority of 1-4 matches), #12 Brummett over Partee (not really an upset, except according to the rankings), #11 Ferdig over Borta (Ferdig was 2nd in his semi-state, Borta was 3rd; they are pretty closely ranked and had roughly similar seasons), #13 Manspeaker over Corsaro (tough draw for the senior from Penn, but he is tough and battle-tested)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: This weight class has been shaping up all season to be one of the most anticipated of the weekend with three wrestlers in the mix that have experience under the lights. The question all season was could Isaiah Bradley defend his title. So far he is unblemished, but has yet to face the top competitors in the weight class. He is one that you cannot count out and when the lights are on he seems to shine the brightest. He will be pushed by three-time medalist Josh Farrell who has been lights out all season long. You cannot count out Vinny Corsaro who wrestled under the lights last year to make a run for the top step.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Brayden Montgomery- He doesn’t come in with the credentials the rest of the top contenders in this weight do, but he has the skills to pull a few upsets.
       
      Dusty Schurg- Growing up with 18 brothers you know he is tough as nails and one that won’t crack under pressure. Like Montgomery he has the tools needed to surprise folks this weekend.
       
       
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      Defending state champion Isaiah Bradley of Muncie South headlines the 152 pound class but does not appear to be a clear cut favorite to repeat. Many think that Greenfield Central's Josh Farrell possesses the arsenal to take out Bradley. Crown Point veteran Dusty Schurg knows how to win close matches and Cathedral's Vinny Corsaro was a state runner up one year ago.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Trevor Manspeaker (44-4) 12 Penn vs. Vinny Corsaro (43-3) 11 Cathedral
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Dusty Schurg (27-2) 12 Crown Point vs. Jordan Partee (48-3) 11 Madison
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Josh Farrell (44-0) 12 Greenfield Central vs. Dusty Schurg (27-2) 12 Crown Point

      160





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Kenny Hughes- Lowell
      Austin McCloskey- Western Boone


      2
      Seth Seitzinger- Bloomington south
      Riley McClurg- Perry Meridian


      3
      Mark Maldonado- Highland
      Rhett Hiestand- Yorktown


      4
      Rhett Hiestand- Yorktown
      Mahlon Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei


      5
      Luke Kriech- Franklin community
      Mark Maldonado- Highland


      6
      Riley McClurg- Perry Meridian
      Luke Kriech- Franklin community


      7
      Mahlon Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei
      Blake Rypel- Cathedral


      8
      Blake Rypel- Cathedral
      Seth Seitzinger- Bloomington south



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Austin McCloskey, Western Boone
      Austin McCloskey- Western Boone


      2
      #8 Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian
      Seth Seitzinger- Bloomington south


      3
      #10 Mark Maldonado, Highland
      Rhett Hiestand- Yorktown


      4
      #7 Blake Rypel, Cathedral
      Mark Maldonado- Highland


      5
      #9 Luke Kriech, Franklin Community
      Riley McClurg- Perry Meridian


      6
      #4 Mahlon Parkinson, Evansville Mater Dei
      Luke Kriech- Franklin community


      7
      #5 Rhett Hiestand, Yorktown
      Blake Rypel- Cathedral


      8
      #6 Seth Seitzinger, Bloomington South
      Mahlon Parkinson- Evansville Mater Dei


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not McCloskey, it’s: #2 Hughes-In a strange twist of fate, Hughes and McCloskey meet up on Friday night for the second year in a row. McCloskey won last year’s battle, and the Lowell stud has a great shot at running the table if he can get by the Western Boone standout, Rypel-It’s very hard to believe this kid is only a freshman. He’s very, very slick and solid in all aspects….Oh, and very dangerous as well, McClurg-The Perry standout senior just proved he can beat anyone in the state when he handed McCloskey his first loss all season.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Kriech-How does this defending state runner-up (losing a very close Finals match in the process) get lost in the sauce? He is very capable of another deep run. Maldonado-He has only one loss all year, to Hughes, which he avenged at semi-state. Parkinson-The EMD senior has been tough all year, and the bracket is set up for a run to the finals if he gets hot.
       
      Upset alert: #11 Gomez over Rypel (tough senior matches up with freshman phenom), #16 Krege over Maldonado (record is a little misleading with Krege, the Pendoski-trained junior who has improved steadily the past year), #12 Hollins over McClurg (Tough junior doesn’t have a sterling record, but has wrestled a tough schedule and has some nice wins)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: Oh boy, oh boy, OH BOY! About 8:30pm on Friday all eyes will be on mat 2 to watch a match one week ago many were predicting for the state finals. Both Austin McCloskey and Kenny Hughes suffered their first losses of the year last week and their reward is a first round match-up that many will be talking about for years. Last year McCloskey won on Friday night against Hughes by the score of 5-1. This weight is one of the most wide open weights with the top half of the bracket absolutely loaded. The winner of McCloskey and Hughes will feel like they won the showcase showdown as they will get last year’s runner-up Luke Kriech. On the bottom half of the bracket you have a red hot Riley McClurg and an always dangerous Mater Dei wrestler in Mahlon Parkinson. In all honesty this weight class has about 14 bracket busters in it.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Mahlon Parkinson- Never, never, never count out a Mater Dei wrestler to make a deep run. This year, he is my pick to bust up some brackets.
       
      Blake Rypel- The super frosh is extremely talented and is poised to make things interesting this weekend.
       
      Seth Seitzinger- He is a solid wrestler who wrestles a style that puts him in every match. Don’t count him out to make it under the lights on Saturday.
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      Friday night's clash between Austin McCloskey of Western Boone and Lowell's Kenny Hughes could be one for the ages. These two ended the season ranked in the top five in the state and by luck of the draw, they will face off on Friday night. Perry Meridian's Riley McClurg and Highland's Mark Maldonado are responsible for the exciting Friday night match up and these two will look to continue the momentum they gained last Saturday. Seth Seitzinger of Bloomington South and Rhett Hiestand of Yorktown are both semi state champs who could make deep runs in this bracket.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Kenny Hughes (39-1) 11 Lowell vs Austin McCloskey (42-1) 11 Western Boone
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Riley McClurg (33-3) 12 Perry Meridian vs. Seth Seitzinger (36-7) 12 Bloomington South
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Rhett Hiestand (44-2) 11 Yorktown vs. Austin McCloskey (42-1) Western Boone

      170





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Bobby Steveson- Merrillville
      Riley Lefever- Ft. Wayne Carroll


      2
      Scottie Sopko- Hobart
      Bobby Steveson- Merrillville


      3
      Anthony Linnear- Ft. Wayne Northside
      Jake Rickenbaugh- Heritage Hills


      4
      Logan Floor- Westfield
      Conner Galvin- Bloomington South


      5
      Riley Lefever- Ft. Wayne Carroll
      Scottie Sopko- Hobart


      6
      Austin Neibarger- Hamilton Southeastern
      Anthony Linnear- Ft. Wayne Northside


      7
      Jake Rickenbaugh- Heritage Hills
      Tanner Adams- Jimtown


      8
      Conner Galvin- Bloomington South
      Logan Floor- Westfield



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Bobby Steveson, Merrillville
      Riley Lefever- Ft. Wayne Carroll


      2
      #2 Riley Lefever, Carroll
      Bobby Steveson- Merrillville


      3
      #7 Jake Rickenbaugh, Heritage Hills
      Anthony Linnear- Ft. Wayne Northside


      4
      #11 Logan Floor, Westfield
      Conner Galvin- Bloomington South


      5
      #6 Scottie Sopko, Hobart
      Scottie Sopko- Hobart


      6
      #5 Anthony Linnear, Fort Wayne North Side
      Austin Neibarger- Hamilton Southeastern


      7
      #3 Austin Neibarger, Hamilton Southeastern
      Jake Rickenbaugh- Heritage Hills


      8
      #9 Conor Galvin, Bloomington South
      Logan Floor- Westfield


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Steveson, it’s: Lefever-The senior from Carroll looks like Steveson’s only real challenge for supremacy at this weight. He is undefeated and has beaten most opponents pretty badly.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Neibarger-The HSE senior hasn’t been able to match his freshman magic, when he placed in a tough upper weight class. He has an extremely tough first round match and, if he wins, he gets Steveson. If he can get by the first two matches, he could go all the way. Sopko-He has only three losses (despite being in Steveson’s proximity) and is returning placer
       
      Upset alert: #8 Adams over Neibarger (The Jimtown senior is a rough opener for Neibarger…this could go either way), #16 Fentz over Sopko (Fentz has wrestled nearly every tough team in the state and won’t be intimidated by Sopko)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: This weight features two undefeated wrestlers in Steveson and Lefever both on a collision course under the lights. Steveson has beaten Lefever the few times they have wrestled including a one point match in the fall of 2011. This could be quite a match-up as both have great gas tanks and are not shy about putting points on the board. Of course they will have to navigate the field that features some very tough wrestlers like Rickenbaugh, Galvin, Linnear and Adams.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Anthony Linnear- Hard to call him a bracket buster after placing third last year, but he is still a wildcard. He will give every opponent a tough match-up.
       
      Scottie Sopko- Another one that is hard to call a bracket buster. The quarter-final match between him and Lefever will most likely wrestle under the lights.
       
      Tanner Adams- Last year he was not able to wrestle at the state finals and with this year being his senior year he could definitely make things interesting.
       
       
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      The 170 class is another class where two front runners have emerged and remained unbeaten through this season. Fort Wayne Carroll's Riley Lefever and Merrillville's Bobby Steveson are on a collision course. The bracket gods were kind to the fans of Indiana and this match up, if it happens, will be under the spot light. Steveson's local rival Scottie Sopko of Hobart and Lefever's opponent at sectional, regional and semi-state, Anthony Linnear of Fort Wayne North Side will look to finally topple their rivals. Others looking to advance deep into the bracket are super frosh Conner Galvin of Bloomington South and veteran Austin Neibarger of Hamilton Southeastern.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Tanner Adams (42-2) 12 Jimtown vs. Austin Neibarger (35-3) 12 Hamilton Southeastern.
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Riley Lefever (43-0) Fort Wayne Carroll vs. Scottie Sopko (39-3) 10 Hobart
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Anthony Linnear (32-4) 12 Fort Wayne North Side vs. Bobby Steveson (35-0) 10 Merrillville

      182





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Matt Hurford- Culver Community
      Matt Hurford- Culver Community


      2
      Jake Massengale- Perry Meridian
      Jake Massengale- Perry Meridian


      3
      Brad Busse- Bellmont
      Brad Busse- Bellmont


      4
      Dakota Thacker- Bloomington South
      Dakota Thacker- Bloomington South


      5
      Katrell Moss- Warren Central
      Brian Wagner- New Palestine


      6
      Ryan Jankowski- South Bend St. Joes
      Exvonte Jones- Portage


      7
      Brian Wagner- New Palestine
      Ryan Jankowski- South Bend St. Joes


      8
      Exvonte Jones- Portage
      Katrell Moss- Warren Central



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Matt Hurford, Culver Community
      Matt Hurford- Culver Community


      2
      #3 Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian
      Jake Massengale- Perry Meridian


      3
      #6 Brad Busse, Belmont
      Brad Busse- Bellmont


      4
      #2 Dakota Thacker, Bloomington South
      Brian Wagner- New Palestine


      5
      Ryan Jankowski, South Bend St. Joseph
      Dakota Thacker- Bloomington South


      6
      #10 Katrell Moss, Warren Central
      Ryan Jankowski- South Bend St. Joes


      7
      #5 Brian Wagner, New Palestine
      Katrell Moss- Warren Central


      8
      #20 Exvonte Jones, Portage
      Connor Ludwig- Brownsburg


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Hurford, it’s: Masengale-Perry’s senior is a returning state runner-up and two-time qualifier. He’s had just a couple of lapses this season, but is capable of beating Hurford or anyone else at the weight.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Busse-The returning 7th place finisher owns a win over Thacker and is wrestling at a very high level right now. A potential semis match vs. Masengale should be intense, and Busse could run the table, Thacker-Thacker completes the merry-go-round with Busse and Masengale—he lost to Busse but beat Masengale, and Busse lost to Masengale. Only a junior, Thacker is a pinner and is in the elite level of the weight class.
       
      Upset alert: Jones over #15 Ludwig (Jones has been through a gauntlet of tough opponents, which could serve him well in this opening match), Riley over Busse (Tough Friday night match for both wrestlers, but especially for Riley, who should be ranked…he is no joke), #4 Zorniger over Hurford (state-ranked #4 has the misfortune of drawing state favorite Hurford…or is it Hurford who is unfortunate?), #12 Pfister over Wagner (common opponent Katrell Moss…both lost close matches), Jankowski over #18 Chambers (overlooked Jankowski was a strong second at Merrillville semi-state and looks to keep it rolling over the Edgewood junior)
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind
      Why: At 182lbs you are looking at a two horse race right now between the returning state runner-up at 170lbs and the returning 5th place finisher in this weight. Masengale has had a couple hiccups this year, but is battle tested throughout the season. Hurford has been rarely tested this year which could be a factor later into the day on Saturday. Dakota Thacker is also one to watch as he owns a win over Masengale and will look to avenge a Friday night loss to Hurford from last year.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Ryan Jankowski- He has flown under the radar all season long and has had a very strong tournament series.
       
      Brad Busse- As with Mater Dei, Bellmont has a tradition of pulling upsets. With this being their only state qualifier look for their coaching staff to have him primed for a spot under the lights.
       
       
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      Perry Meridian's Jake Masengale wrestled under the lights last year and lost a narrow decision to Sean Mappes of Center Grove. He overcame a hiccup at regional to top the field at New Castle. On the other side of the bracket looms Culver Community's unbeaten Matt Hurford. Hurford must survive a brutal quarter bracket that includes Avon's Jonah Zorniger and Warren Central's Katrell Moss. Bloomington South's Dakota Thacker and Bellmont's Brad Busse also are in this class and both have experience at Banker's Life.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Brian Wagner (38-5) 11 New Palestine vs. Ben Pfister (39-5) 12 Adams Central
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Brad Busse (34-2) 12 Bellmont vs. Ryan Jankowski (38-5) 11 South Bend St. Joseph
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Matt Hurford (44-0) 12 Culver Community vs. Brian Wagner (38-5) 11 New Palestine

      195





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Mitch Sliga- Fishers
      Mitch Sliga- Fishers


      2
      Jacob Ricks- Benton Central
      Jacob Ricks- Benton Central


      3
      Clayton Fiddler- Bloomington South
      Mason Nickel- Roncalli


      4
      Mason Nickel- Roncalli
      Clayton Fiddler- Bloomington South


      5
      Ryan Patterson- Lowell
      Kalob Salkill- South Spencer


      6
      Kalob Salkill- South Spencer
      Kyle Garringer- Jay County


      7
      Jaylin Allen- South Bend Clay
      Jaylin Allen- South Bend Clay


      8
      Justin Beruman- Delphi
      Justin Beruman- Delphi



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Mitch Sliga, Fisher
      Mitch Sliga- Fishers


      2
      #8 Jacob Ricks, Benton Central
      Mason Nickel- Roncalli


      3
      #2 Clayton Fiddler, Bloomington South
      Jacob Ricks- Benton Central


      4
      #7 Mason Nickell, Roncalli
      Clayton Fiddler- Bloomington South


      5
      #6 Jaylin Allen, South Bend Clay
      Joseph Ross- Northfield


      6
      #4 Kyle Garringer, Jay County
      Kyle Garringer- Jay County


      7
      #19 Kalob Salkill, South Spencer
      Kalob Salkill- South Spencer


      8
      Justin Berumen, Pioneer
      Justin Beruman- Delphi


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Sliga, it’s: Fiddler-It’s just not going to happen. Sliga is a mortal lock.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Nickell-The Roncalli senior has a nasty streak. He looks a little smaller than some of his opponents, but he is very quick and aggressive. Wrestling a tough slate of opponents, he had some huge wins this season. He looked a little nicked up at semi-state, so his health could be an issue.
       
      Upset alert: #9 Ross over Allen (This is a slightly unusual situation, as Ross is a semi-state champ ranked lower than semi-state fourth place finisher Allen. The returning state qualifier Allen has wrestled a pretty tough schedule), Salkill over #17 Webster (This would be a very minor upset—in reality, this is probably a pick’em), #5 Perdue over Fiddler (#5 vs. #2 in an opening round match! Perdue had a rough semi-state, but he is extremely dangerous and could pull the upset over the returning state placer), #20 Patterson over Garringer (#20 advanced out of a wacky Merrillville semi-state and could spring a surprise for #4 Garringer, who was upset at semi-state), Ricks over Nickell (potential semifinal match, they met earlier this year, with Nickell winning 4-2)
       
       
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: Sliga, Sliga and more Sliga, that will be the tune at 195lbs this year. As with Micic at 113, he is about as close to a lock as you will get this year. He will have to fend off foes from every angle, but this future Northwestern Wildcat will be ready. Look for the top bracket to be highly competitive with Joseph Ross, Jacob Ricks and Kalob Salkill all coming in with only one loss.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Kalob Salkill- He is a relative unknown that comes in with only one blemish on his record.
       
      Clayton Fiddler- He is a well coached athlete that will be one that can give Sliga a good run in the semi-finals.
       
      Jaylin Allen- Last year he was injured the week of state, if he is healthy he could make a run as a four seed.
       
       
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      What more can be said about My man Mitch Sliga. Sliga has finished 3rd twice at the 189 pound weight class and was champion last year at 195. Rarely has Indiana seen such a skilled takedown artist at this high a weight class. Chasing Sliga for a chance at history will be Roncalli's Mason Nickell, Benton Central's manimal Jacob Ricks, and Bloomington South's talented Clayton Fiddler.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Joe Ross (36-1) 12 Northfield vs. Jaylin Allen (42-7) 12 South Bend Clay
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Jacob Ricks (46-1) 12 Benton Central vs. Kalob Salkill (47-1) South Spencer
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Clayton Fiddler (44-0) 12 Bloomington South vs. Mitch Sliga (45-0) 12 Fishers

      220





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Gelen Robinson- Lake Central
      Gelen Robinson- Lake Central


      2
      Conner Tolley- Franklin community
      Conner Tolley- Franklin community


      3
      Jared Boehm- Heritage Hills
      Maxiliano Hernandez- Warren Central


      4
      Myron Hamilton - Lawrence Central
      Fletcher Miller- Kokomo


      5
      Dylan Jones- Avon
      Alex Lindeman- Milan


      6
      Fletcher Miller- Kokomo
      Dylan Jones- Avon


      7
      Maxiliano Hernandez- Warren Central
      Jared Boehm- Heritage Hills


      8
      Seth Meyers- Harrison(WL)
      Myron Hamilton - Lawrence Central



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Gelen Robinson, Lake Central
      Gelen Robinson- Lake Central


      2
      #5 Fletcher Miller, Kokomo
      Conner Tolley- Franklin community


      3
      #4 Maximiliano Hernandez, Warren Central
      Jared Boehm- Heritage Hills


      4
      #6 Conner Tolley, Franklin Community
      Fletcher Miller- Kokomo


      5
      #3 Dylan Jones, Avon
      Dylan Jones- Avon


      6
      #8 Myron Hamilton, Lawrence Central
      Alex Lindeman- Milan


      7
      #2 Jared Boehm, Heritage Hills
      Maxiliano Hernandez- Warren Central


      8
      #19 Alex Lindemann, Milan
      Myron Hamilton - Lawrence Central


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Robinson, it’s: Hernandez-Warren Central’s battle-tested junior has been elite the entire season, and avenged a regionals loss by winning semi-state in impressive fashion, Miller-You can’t do much better than 47-0, and Miller won a semi-state title over a solid field, Boehm-The returning 8th place finisher is ranked 2nd in the state, but suffered a setback at semi-state. He is lurking in the weeds. However, realistically, Robinson has been a cut above all year and is a prohibitive favorite.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Tolley-The Franklin Community junior has had some fairly impressive national freestyle results and won a very deep and tough semi-state. He may be peaking, meaning he could make a run to the final match under the lights, Jones-The returning 6th place finisher has only one loss all year, which he received at semi-state. Three of the top 6 in the state are from the Evansville semi-state.
       
      Upset alert: #17 Nicodemus over Jones (The Churubusco senior is a returning state qualifier and suffered his only loss all season at semi-state)
       
       
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: The talk of this weight class all year long has been this fella they call Gelen. As a freshman he had hype as his dad was an NBA All-Star and yet he choose to wrestle in high school. He is the favorite, but the 220(former 215) weight class you always have a few wrestlers that take everyone by surprise. Look no further than the mighty Conner Tolley of Franklin. This spring and summer he went on a tear claiming All-American honors five times. You also have some very tough wrestlers in Dylan Jones, Fletcher Miller and Jared Boehm that can make things interesting in this weight class.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Jared Boehm- He placed 8th last year at this weight and with that experience he could make quite a splash this weekend.
       
      Dylan Jones- He placed 5th at 195lbs last season. With the move in weight he only has one loss on the year. His quarter-final match with Robinson is one to watch.
       
      Fletcher Miller- This Wildkat comes in with an unblemished record and a big question mark of how good he really is. We will find out this weekend.
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      The Big Chief from Lake Central is a clear favorite at 220. If Gelen Robinson had not lost a controversial decision in the semifinals last year, we might be looking at a back-to-back champion. Franklin's big Conner Tolley surprised some bigger names to take the semi-state crown in Evansville.
       
      Warren Central's Max Hernandez and Kokomo's Fletcher Miller are in the bracket as semi-state champs. Avon's Dylan Jones placed sixth last year but got the unfortunate draw of being in Robinson's quarter bracket. Heritage Hills' big man, Jared Boehm, also returns to Banker's Life, looking to improve on last years eighth place finish.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Jason Nicodemus (28-1) 12 Churubusco vs. Dylan Jones (34-1) 12 Avon
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Max Hernandez (37-1) 11 Warren Central vs. Jared Boehm (47-1) 12 Heritage Hills
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Conner Tolley (38-3) 11 Franklin vs. Fletcher Miller (47-0) 11 Kokomo

      285





      Mike's Cold Hard Locks
      Joe's Fort Wayne Flavor


      1
      Donte Winfield - Perry Meridian
      Donte Winfield - Perry Meridian


      2
      Wesley Bernard- Indianapolis Cathedral
      Wesley Bernard- Indianapolis Cathedral


      3
      Eric Hemmelgarn- Jay county
      Eric Hemmelgarn- Jay county


      4
      Norman Oglesby- Ben Davis
      Norman Oglesby- Ben Davis


      5
      Shawn Streck- Merrillville
      Shakir Carr- South Bend Clay


      6
      Shakir Carr- South Bend Clay
      Shawn Streck- Merrillville


      7
      Josh Bartozsek- Hanover Central
      Matt Beard- Eastside


      8
      Austin Little - North Posey
      Austin Little- North Posey



      Dingo's 8-Pack
      Karl's Elite 8


      1
      #1 Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian
      Donte Winfield - Perry Meridian


      2
      #2 Wesley Bernard, Cathedral
      Norman Oglesby- Ben Davis


      3
      #5 Eric Hemmelgarn, Jay County
      Eric Hemmelgarn- Jay county


      4
      #11 Matt Beard, Eastside
      Wesley Bernard- Indianapolis Cathedral


      5
      #9 Shawn Streck, Merrillville
      Shawn Streck- Merrillville


      6
      #6 Shakir Carr, South Bend Clay
      Shakir Carr- South Bend Clay


      7
      #17 Norman Oglesby, Ben Davis
      Matt Beard- Eastside


      8
      Dakota Ramey, North Montgomery
      Dakota Ramey- North Montgomery


      Dingo’s Breakdown

       
      If it’s not Winfield, it’s: Bernard-Flip a coin between the two nationally ranked heavies. They are incredibly closely matched, and have faced each other many times. It would be very fitting for their final matchup to take place under the lights. This could be the closest, best final match of them all, if it shakes out.
       
      Darkhorse(s): Hemmelgarn-The returning 3rd place finisher pinned Winfield on Friday night last year. He is a big boy and is also nationally ranked in some publications. He could improve his placement with a big semifinal win over Winfield, Streck-The Merrillville big fella is only a freshman, and this should be the first of several successful weekends in Indianapolis.
       
      Upset alert: #12 Ponder over Winfield (Center Grove’s returning state qualifier is pretty nimble for a man of his size. He has been able to hang with some of the state’s best big men), Ramey over #13 Little (Ramey has impressed during his postseason run. He advanced out of a semi-state that sent the #3, #10 and #16 heavies home), #7 Jolley-Little over Bernard (Jolley-Little has had some national success, in addition to the impressive junior season he had this year), #20 DeMuyt over Carr (Carr is a little erratic; very dangerous when he’s on, a little vulnerable when he’s not), Streck over Winfield (potential quarterfinals match, can the man-child pull a Dexter Larimore and make a strong run as a youngster?), Hemmelgarn over Winfield (potential semifinals match, can lightning strike twice? Everyone wants to take down the Fargo Freestyle runner-up), Carr over Bernard (potential quarterfinals match, Bernard is a tough, skilled heavy, but strange things happen with the big boys)
       
       
       
      Inside Y2’s Mind

       
      Why: The big boys will round out the wrestling on Saturday night and they might just save the fireworks for them. The rivalry between Wesley Bernard and Donte Winfield is going strong with Bernard holding a 2-1 advantage this season. Will Winfield be able to even it out and get the most important win? Winfield will not have an easy go as he could face Eric Hemmelgarn in the semi-finals who took him out last year on Friday night. Bernard will be pushed by Shakir Carr and Stormin’ Norman Oglesby in his half of the bracket.
       
      Bracket Busters:
       
      Norman Oglesby- This super sophomore shocked the Evansville semi-state by capturing the title last week. He looks to continue on his hot streak and break your bracket this week.
       
      Matt Beard- Not many people even know where Eastside is and this young lad could just pull a couple upsets this weekend.
       
      Shakir Carr- He has the tools to go toe to toe with any heavyweight in the state. Don’t be shocked if he makes a deep run on Saturday.
       
      Karl's Komments

       
      The Big Show at 285 has most prognosticators anticipating a match up between Perry Meridian's Donte Winfield and Cathedral's Wesley Bernard. The 285 class, however, is one of the most difficult to predict as most matches are tight, low scoring battles. Winfield will have to get by Merrillville's talented freshman, Shawn Streck in the quarterfinals and Bernard will most likely have a tough go with South Bend Clay's behemoth, Shakir Carr. Last year's third place medalist, Eric Hemmelgarn, who beat Winfield Friday night a year ago, awaits in the semis for Winfield. Bernard will possibly have to deal with Ben Davis upstart, Norman Oglesby, to reach the finals.
       
      Best First Round Match Up – Josh Bartoszek (40-4) 12 Hanover Central vs. Matt Beard (41-1) 12 Eastside
       
      Best Quarterfinal Clash – Wesley Bernard (45-1) 11 Cathedral vs. Shakir Carr (44-3) 12 South Bend Clay
       
      Sensational Semifinal Slugfest – Donte Winfield (37-2) 12 Perry Meridian vs. Eric Hemmelgarn (44-1) 11 Jay County
       
       

      960

      State Finals: Rankings Breakdown

      Overall
      This year's state finals will feature 224 wrestlers from across the state. Of those 224 wrestlers 171 were in the final Panko Strength and Speed Individual Rankings along with another 21 wrestlers on our watch list. Each weight class features an average of 12.2 ranked wrestlers. The best weight class is 132lbs were 15 of the 16 qualifiers were ranked in the top 16 in the final rankings. Here is a breakdown of each weight class and the highlights of the top Friday night matches between ranked wrestlers.
       

      106lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Caleb Bocock- Lebanon
      Cody Allmon- Plymouth
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Chad Red (New Palestine) vs. #15 Blake Glogouski (Fairfield)
      #4 Terrance Kennedy (Floyd Central) vs. #13 Drew Hildebrandt (Penn)
      #6 Mike Garza (Merrillville) vs. #5 D.J. Smith (Franklin Community )
      #19 Brett Johnson (Perry Meridian) vs. #7 Garrett Pepple (East Noble)
      #2 Jake Sinkovics (Mishawaka) vs. #12 Griffin Schermer (Bloomington South)
      #14 Cael McCormick (Yorktown) vs. #9 Matthew McKinney (Warren Central)

      113lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Mitch Weber (Zionsville)
      Branden Truver (Lake Central High School)
      Jasi Coureur (Jeffersonville)
      Charles Baker (Indianapolis Crispus Attucks
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #7 Gaige Torres (Portage) vs. #8 Jacob Brown (Castle)
      #3 Jacob Cottey (Perry Meridian) vs. #15 Alan Mock (North Miami)
      #11 Mathew Mastison (Evansville Harrison) vs. #2 Zachary Davis (Penn)
      #6 Sawyer Miller (South Adams) vs. #5 Jack Chastain (Hamilton Southeastern)

      120lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Andrew Ledford (Kokomo)**Watch List**
      Nathan Schitter (Jasper)**Watch List**
      Chase Wilson (Maconaquah)**Watch List**
      Preston Mantel (Zionsville)**Watch List**
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Schuyler Phillips (Yorktown) vs. #15 Matthew Lechowicz (Lake Central High School)
      #17 Zack Runyon (Bloomington South) vs. #6 Andrice Martin (Franklin Central)
      #7 Bailey Lahue (Corydon Central) vs. #13 Evan Eldred (Westfield)
      #14 L.J. Moser (South Adams) vs. #19 Luis Munoz (Warsaw)

      126lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Dylan Logsdon (Portage)**Watch List**
      Bailey Schober (Greenwood)**Watch List**
      Brett Martz (Fairfield)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Luke Welch (Castle) vs. #12 Maximilian Buckley (Valporaso)
      #2 Brandon James (Perry Meridian) vs. #14 Cody Walburn (Adams Central)
      #20 Steven Cardenas (Carroll (F.W.)) vs. #8 Ben Harvey (Indpls. Cathedral)
      #17 Dalton Noblitt (Columbus East) vs. #4 Josh Fuqua (Crown Point)
      #1 Nick Crume (Jimtown) vs. #10 Evan Smiley (Beech Grove)

      132lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Cody Koebel (Jimtown)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #6 Trevor Burlison (Crown Point) vs. #15 Mitch Snyder (Hamilton Southeastern)
      #1 Cody Lecount (Perry Meridian) vs. #7 Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville)
      #9 Devin Broukal (Bloomington South) vs. #4 Zachery Krumlauf (DeKalb)
      #3 Levi Moss (Ben Davis) vs. #13 Benjamin Fiechter (Southern Wells)
      #12 Hugo Perez (Frankfort) vs. #2 Mitch Hartman (South Bend Clay)
      #10 Dalton Baysinger (Yorktown) vs. #11 Logan Wedding (Evansville Memorial)
      #8 Grant Martsolf (Mishawaka) vs. #14 Jordan Lile (Fishers)

      138lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jonah Thompson (Greenwood)**Watch List**
      Jacob Weimer (East Noble)
      Reese Sieger (New Haven)**Watch List**
      Patrick Schnell (Castle)
      Isaac Rentas (Merrillville)
      Gordon Wagner (New Palestine)**Watch List**
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #3 Chandler Carroll (Yorktown) vs. #18 Alex Reinhart (Penn)
      #4 Nick Bova (Perry Meridian) vs. #10 Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central)

      145lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Grant Brescher (Jasper)**Watch List**
      Levi McKee (North Miami)**Watch List**
      Seth Ferguson (Martinsville)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #8 Robbie Elsea (New Palestine) vs. #20 Tyler Housholder (East Noble)
      #1 Neal Molloy (Danville) vs. #6 Chris Katsafaros (Chesterton)
      #18 Kyle Jolas (Huntington North) vs. #7 Shabaka Johns (Warren Central)
      #2 Brendon Kelley (Evansville Central) vs. #11 Joe Mammolenti (Penn)
      #3 Eli Walker (Yorktown) vs. #10 Collin Campbell (Lebanon)

      152lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Tristan Wilson (Fort Wayne Carroll)
      Ashton Forzlog (Evansville Mater Dei)
      Kody Hinshaw (Evansville Memorial)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Josh Farrell (Greenfield Central) vs. #16 Daniel Roach (Portage)
      #4 Dusty Schurg (Crown Point) vs. #8 Jackson Bennett (Hamilton Southeastern)
      #9 Jordan Partee (Madison) vs. #12 Conner Brummett (DeKalb)
      #6 Nick Borta (North Montgomery) vs. #11 Samuel Ferdig (South Bend Adams)
      #13 Trevor Manspeaker (Penn) vs. #3 Vinny Corsaro (Indpls. Cathedral)

      160lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Andy Wimpelberg (Evansville Reitz)
      Rashad Jackson-Tatum (New Haven)
      Kaine Luginbill (Adams Central)
      Johnathan Tredway (Elkhart Central)**Watch List**
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #2 Kennith Hughes (Lowell) vs. #1 Austin McCloskey (Western Boone)
      #8 Riley McClurg (Perry Meridian) vs. #12 Matthew Hollins (Merrillville)
      #7 Blake Rypel (Indpls. Cathedral) vs. #11 Damien Gomez (Hammond Noll)
      #10 Mark Maldonado (Highland) vs. #16 Ben Krege (Carmel)

      170lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Jade Doty (West Lafayette)
      Evan Elmore (Avon)
      Jacob Reed (Muncie Southside)
      Michael Eldridge (Laporte High School)**Watch List**
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #4 Jeffrey Scott (Clinton Central) vs. #5 Anthony Linnear (F.W. North)
      #8 Tanner Adams (Jimtown) vs. #3 Austin Neibarger (Hamilton Southeastern)
      #2 Riley Lefever (Carroll (F.W.)) vs. #17 K.C. Hedger (Lawrenceburg)
      #16 Garett Fentz (Franklin Community ) vs. #6 Scottie Sopko (Hobart)

      182lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Seth Riley (Fishers)**Watch List**
      Ryan Jankowski (South Bend St. Joseph)
      Zachary Telschow (NorthWood)**Watch List**
      Matt Langbehn (Crown Point)**Watch List**
      Myron Howard (Yorktown)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #20 Exvonte Jones (Portage) vs. #15 Connor Ludwig (Brownsburg)
      #1 Matt Hurford (Culver Community) vs.#4 Jonah Zorniger (Avon)
      #5 Brian Wagner (New Palestine) vs. #12 Benjamin Pfister (Adams Central)

      195lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Rudy Harris (South Putnam)**Watch List**
      Zach Goodyear (West Noble)
      Brian Salmon (Woodlan)
      Justin Berumen (Delphi)
      Jesse Miller (Northview)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      195 #20 Ryan Patterson (Lowell) vs. #4 Kyle Garringer (Jay County)
      195 #2 Clayton Fiddler (Bloomington South) vs. #5 Noah Perdue (Warren Central)
      195 #17 Ty Webster (North Montgomery) vs. #19 Kalob Salkill (South Spencer)
      195 #9 Joseph Ross (Northfield) vs. #6 Jaylin Allen (South Bend Clay)

      220lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Brad Sadilek (Carroll (F.W.))
      Seth Meyer (Harrison (W.L.))
      Kobe Woods (Penn)
      Brandon Joest (East Noble)**Watch List**
      Boyd Haley (Bloomington South)**Watch List**
      Matthew Berdine (Kankakee Valley)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #1 Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) vs. #12 Jacob Aven (Zionsville)
      #17 Jason Nicodemus (Churubusco) vs. #3 Dylan Jones (Avon)

      285lbs
      Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13
       
      Unranked qualifiers:
      Hayden Schmucker (Goshen)**Watch List**
      Riley Harlow (Chesterton)**Watch List**
      Dakota Ramey (North Montgomery)
       
      First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
      #12 Drew Ponder (Center Grove) vs. #1 Donte Winfield (Perry Meridian)
      #2 Wesley Bernard (Indpls. Cathedral) vs. #7 Gavan Jolley-Little (Jeffersonville)
      #20 Drake DeMuyt (East Noble) vs. #6 Shakir Carr (South Bend Clay)
      #17 Norman Oglesby (Ben Davis) vs. #17 Joseph Garland (Rushville)
      #19 Joshua Bartoszek (Hanover Central) vs. #11 Matt Beard (Eastside)

      303

      2013 IHSWCA Senior Academic All-State

      2013 IHSWCA Senior Academic All-State
      [table id=15 /]

      Honorable Mention
      [table id=16 /]

      284

      2013 IHSWCA Junior Academic All-State

      2013 IHSWCA Junior Academic All-State
      [table id=12 /]

      Honorable Mention
      [table id=13 /]

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.