-
Subcategories
865 articles in this category
365Indianamat.com Team Rankings 12/16
1. Perry Meridian (3-0)
W, Avon 51-12
2. Ev. Mater Dei (3-0)
W, Bloomington South 51-15
3. Franklin Community (7-0)
Won Traicoff
4. Merrillville (5-0)
W, Portage 35-29
5. Penn (3-0)
6. Warren Central (3-0)
W, Avon 37-27
7. Portage (9-2)
L, Merrillville, Cathedral and Franklin
W, Crown Point and Mishawaka
8. Cathedral (6-2)
L, Franklin 37-31;
W, Portage 38-27
W, Southmont, Crown Point
9. Crown Point (3-3)
L to Franklin, Cathedral, Portage
10. Yorktown (13-0)
W, North Mongtomery
11. New Palestine (6-1)
12. Carroll (FW) (9-0)
13. Westfield (13-0)
5th at Traicoff
14. Southmont (11-2)
W, Mishawaka 36-34
L, Cathedral, Westfield
15. Mishawaka (9-2)
L, Portage 37-28; Southmont 36-34
16. Center Grove (5-1)
W, Bloomington South 33-32
4th at Zionsville Invite
17. Bloomington South (3-1)
W, Jasper 40-27
L, Center Grove 33-32
18. Avon (7-3)
L, Perry Meridian 51-12
W, Brownsburg 51-13
19. Plymouth (6-1)
W, Lowell 48-22
20. East Noble (1-1)
391Indianamat.com Team Rankings 12/2/13
1. Perry Meridian
Won Capital City Classic
2. Evansville Mater Dei
3. Merrillville
4. Cathedral
5. Penn
6. Franklin Community
7. Warren Central
8. Crown Point
9. Yorktown (5-0)
W, #11 New Palestine 33-31
10. East Noble
11. New Palestine (4-1)
L, #9 Yorktown 33-31
12. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Won Northern Indiana Challenge
13. Mishawaka
14. Bloomington South
15. Portage (4-0)
16. Lowell
17. Lake Central (2-0)
18. Jasper
19. Westfield (4-0)
20. Evansville Reitz
401Indianamat Team Power Rankings 12/2
Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.
Rank
Team
Points
1
Indianapolis Cathedral
77
2
Penn
64
3
Warren Central
60
4
Perry Meridian
54
5
Lowell
49
6(tie)
New Palestine
45
6(tie)
Franklin Community
45
8
Yorktown
44
9
East Noble
41
10
Merrillville
40
11
Evansville Mater Dei
39
12
Mishawaka
34
13
Bloomington South
33
14
Crown Point
32
15
Kokomo
28
16
Evansville Central
26
17
Hanover Central
25
18
Lake Central
23
19(tie)
Zionsville
22
19(tie)
Western Boone
22
19(tie)
South Bend St Joseph
22
Point values are as follows:
1-22
2-18
3-13
4-11
5-8
6-6
7-4
8-3
9-2
10-2
11-2
12-2
13-1
14-1
15-1
16-1
22802013/2014 Regular Season Tournaments
November 23, 2013
Lowell JV Tournament
December 7, 2013
Harvest Classic at Lake Central
Bloomington Invitational at Bloomington South
Brownsburg JV Invitational
December 14, 2013
Zionsville Eagle Inviational at Zionsville
December 21, 2013
Marion County Wrestling Tournament at Franklin Central
Carnahan Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Crown Point
Indianapolis City Championships at Shortridge Magnet
Jeffersonville Classic
Hendricks County Tournament
Bo Henry Invitational
Twin Lakes Invitational
Hamilton County Tournament
December 27 and 28, 2013
Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka
Mooresville Holiday Tournament
Mater Dei Holiday Classic
Connersville Spartan Classic
Ben Davis Giant 16
East Central Indiana Classic at Jay County
January 4, 2014
IHSWCA Team State Finals at Westfield
Whitko Invitational
John McKee Memorial at Rochester
January 11, 2014
New Haven Invite
New Palestine Open
January 18, 2014
Garrett Invitational
Concordia Wild Bill Invitational
Goshen Invitational
January 25, 2014
Garry Burkhart Invitational at Hobart
374IndianaMat Team Power Rankings 11/19
Due to this year’s IHSAA State Championship being determined at the individual state finals, we have developed a power poll based off of the IndianaMat individual rankings. This poll will simply give point values to each ranking spot and totals them up for each team.
Rank
Team
Points
1
Indianapolis Cathedral
77
2
Penn
62
3
Perry Meridian
59
4
Warren Central
57
5
New Palestine
48
6
Franklin Community
44
7(tie)
Lowell
43
7(tie)
Evansville Mater Dei
43
9
East Noble
42
10
Merrillville
37
11(tie)
Yorktown
36
11(tie)
Bloomington South
36
13
Mishawaka
34
14
Crown Point
32
15
Kokomo
30
16
Evansville Central
26
17
Hanover Central
25
18
Lake Central
24
19
Western Boone
22
20
Lawrence North
20
Point values are as follows:
1-22
2-18
3-13
4-11
5-8
6-6
7-4
8-3
9-2
10-2
11-2
12-2
13-1
14-1
15-1
16-1
368IndianaMat Team Rankings 11/19
1. Perry Meridian
2. Evansville Mater Dei
3. Merrillville
4. Cathedral
5. Penn
6. Franklin Community
7. Warren Central
8. Crown Point
9. Yorktown
10. East Noble
11. New Palestine
12. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
13. Mishawaka
14. Bloomington South
15. Portage
16. Lowell
17. Lake Central
18. Jasper
19. Westfield
20. Evansville Reitz
6952013 IndianaMat Preview Magazine On Sale Now!
IndianaMat 2013 Preview Magazine
By Joe Caprino in IndianaMat.com Magazines
40 pages, published 10/20/2013
Preview magazine for the 2013/2014 wrestling season in Indiana. This magazine was produced by the staff at IndianaMat, the one and only source for wrestling information for the state of Indiana. The magazine contains our preseason rankings along with regional previews and a team preview.
1033Junior Freestylers Place Fifth
Lead by impressive performances from two outgoing seniors, Team Indiana finished an impressive 5th place in the Junior Freestyle portion of Fargo. To say Mitch Sliga dominated his opponents is an understatement as he only gave up one point en route to his FIFTH, yes fifth, Fargo title. He equaled Jeff Pease as having the most Cadet and Junior national titles and surpassed David McCubbins who had four titles between the divisions. Congrats to Mitch on an outstanding run and good luck at Northwestern.
Another outgoing senior put quite a cap on his scholastic career this week with a trip to the raised platform. Carroll's Riley Lefever is the definition of late bloomer as he has grown from a goofy 125lber to a stud 182lber over the past four years. He had an impressive run to the finals pinning or teching his opponents on his way to the raised platform. He fell in the finals to a tough opponent, but ended his scholastic career on a high note. The Wabash Little Giants are definitely getting a diamond in the rough in Lefever.
Kokomo's Fletcher Miller has also had a big breakout party this year after moving from 170lbs to 220lbs and has had a impressive cycle this year. After a runner-up finish at state he placed second at USAW Folkstyle Nationals in April. He capped off this year with a super impressive 3rd place finish at Fargo on his first trip. He will be a favorite to bring a state title back to the City of Firsts in 2014.
Another big guy looking to cap off his career with a state title is Cathedral's Wes Bernard. He finished 4th this year and brings home his third stop sign plaque from Fargo to the southside of Indy. He recently committed to wrestle for Rutgers and Coach Goodale is most likely pleased with the performance of his future wrestler.
Vinny Corsaro made it two Fighting Irish teammates on the podium with a 6th place finish at 152lbs. He had an outstanding tournament in a deep field and one of his wins was over the Flo #1 ranked Jon Jay Chavez. After two losses under the lights My Cousin Vinny will look to get the blue medal in 2014.
Lastly, Perry Meridian kept their string of All-Americans alive when Brandon James placed 7th this week. After a disappointing 5th place finish at state and an 0-2 performance at Central Regionals many thought James might be struggling. However, his impressive performance this week showed just how tough he can be. He will be one to watch this year.
999Sliga and Lefever Lead Six Junior All-Americans
After two days of grueling freestyle action in the Junior division six Indiana wrestlers have qualified for a spot on the podium. Saturday morning's session is scheduled to start at 10am CST with two Indiana wrestlers vying for a stop sign. Mitch Sliga is no stranger to wrestling on the raised platform and will seek his fifth Fargo title tomorrow. Riley Lefever however is making his last Fargo trip memorable after rolling through his bracket at 182lbs to make the finals. Both wrestlers are wrestling their last tournament as a high school wrestler and going out with a BANG!
Sliga has seven wins over the past two days and only allowed one point while garnering two pins and five tech falls. He will face off with Oklahoma's Joel Dixon in the finals. Sliga's coaches at Northwestern have to be pleased with this dominating performance from one of their highly touted recruits.
Carroll Super Charger Riley Lefever was one match from placing in Greco-Roman earlier this week, but used the close losses for motivation on his way to the finals at 182lbs. Lefever has had six matches and has five tech falls and a pin throughout the tournament. His path to the championship was not easy as the wrestler who got second in the pool he faced in the first round. He will have Michael Pixley of Missouri in his finals match.
Kokomo's Fletcher Miller has had a breakout season in-state and nationally this year. After a state runner-up finish he finished second at the USAW Folkstyle Nationals and has followed that up with a top four finish at Fargo. He is 6-2 in the tournament and nearly made the finals when he had finalist Roy Nash on his back for about 30 seconds. He has four tech falls, a pin and a decision for the tournament. In the third place match he will square off with North Carolina's Kacee Hutchinson.
Keeping with the upper weight theme, you can't get much bigger than Cathedral's big man Wes Bernard who has also had a stellar tournament. He will be wrestling for third place in the morning after going 6-1 over the past two days. His only blemish was to future Michigan Wolverine Adam Coon whom he took down twice before being overcome by Coon. Bernard, who will take his skills to Rutgers in 2014, has had two pins, three tech falls and a decision on his way to the bronze medal match. He will have Newton Smerchek of Wisconsin in the morning.
Another wrestler from Cathedral having an outstanding tournament is Vinny Corsaro who will be wrestling for 5th place tomorrow. It would be hard to find a wrestler in the field that has faced tough kid after tough kid like Vinny has and he has risen to the occasion. Earlier today when you thought his tournament might be done when he had Flo #1 ranked Jon Jay Chavez he shocked everyone and defeated him to stay alive in the tournament. Vinny will have Brandon Sorenson of Iowa tomorrow morning.
Lastly, but not leastly Perry Meridian's Brandon James will be making his third trip to the podium at Fargo tomorrow. He will be wrestling for 8th place in a bracket that featured 90 wrestlers. Like anyone that is coming away with hardware his path has been filled with landmines including Cornell head coach's son Will Koll who he tech falled in the sixth round. James will have Sean Fausz of Kentucky in the 7th place match.
Friday's Results
Junior-126 - Brandon James's place is 8th.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Kian Clemens (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Matthew Woods (Nevada) TF 11-0
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Trevor Zdebski (Michigan) TF 19-8
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Trevor Kringlie (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #5 Brandon James (Indiana) over Weston Basler (Missouri) Fall 1:21
Match #6 Brandon James (Indiana) over William Koll (New York) TF 12-1
Match #7 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) over Brandon James (Indiana) Fall 4:23
Match #8 Charles Tucker (New Jersey) over Brandon James (Indiana) Dec 9-0
Junior-152 - Vincent Corsaro's place is 6th.
Match #1 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Keilan Torres (Oklahoma) Dec 3-2
Match #2 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Rocco Borg (Michigan) TF 12-2
Match #3 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Kyle Leet (Nevada) TF 10-0
Match #4 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Sir Romeo Howard (Illinois) Dec 8-4
Match #5 Garrett Sutton (Illinois) over Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) Dec 6-4
Match #6 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Jon Jay Chavez (Idaho) Dec 5-3
Match #7 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Darick Lapaglia (Missouri) Dec 5-1
Match #8 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) Dec 9-1
Junior-160 - Chase Hack's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Matthew Allan (Virginia) TF 12-1
Match #2 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 7-7
Match #3 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Timothy Blickle (Florida) TF 11-0
Match #4 Jacob Armstrong (Utah) over Chase Hack (Indiana) Dec 14-8
Match #5 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Christopher Koo (New York) Dec 5-3
Match #6 Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania) over Chase Hack (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-182 - Riley Lefever's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Dylan Wisman (Virginia) TF 12-2
Match #2 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Jones Lindsey (Georgia) TF 11-0
Match #3 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) Fall 1:09
Match #4 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Nick Corba (Ohio) TF 14-4
Match #5 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Dylan Blackford (Iowa) TF 17-7
Match #6 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Austin-Caleb Flores (California) TF 11-0
Match #7 Riley Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Dylan Blackford (Iowa) TF 17-7
Match #9 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Dylan Wisman (Virginia) TF 12-2
Match #10 Riley Lefever (Indiana) received a bye.
Junior-195 - Mitch Sliga's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Reggie Williams (New York) Fall 2:09
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Matt Doggett (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gabe Gonzalez (Arizona) Fall 0:49
Match #5 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Micah Gill (Utah) TF 10-0
Match #6 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Derek White (Oklahoma) TF 12-1
Match #7 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Nick Osowski (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #8 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Marcus Harrington (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #9 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #10 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Derek White (Oklahoma) TF 12-1
Junior-220 - Fletcher Miller's place is 4th.
Match #1 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Ryan Maas (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #2 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Finn Higgins (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
Match #3 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over William Cooley (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Match #4 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Trae Story (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #5 Parker Knapp (Ohio) over Fletcher Miller (Indiana) Dec 12-7
Match #6 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Andy Cavanna (Connecticut) Dec 6-1
Match #7 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Edgar Ruano (Illinois) Fall 5:59
Match #8 Roy Nash (Utah) over Fletcher Miller (Indiana) Fall 1:04
Junior-220 - Connor Tolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Joey Kaufman (Alabama) Fall 1:33
Match #2 Kacee Hutchinson (North Carolina) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 7-6
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Daniel Nolte (West Virginia) TF 11-0
Match #4 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Clay Broze (Minnesota) Dec 13-5
Match #5 Lance Evans (Iowa) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) TF 19-9
Junior-220 - Brad Sadilek's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cory Daniel (Maryland) over Brad Sadilek (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Brad Sadilek (Indiana) over Jack Luciano (Alabama) Dec 7-1
Match #3 Angus Cowell (Connecticut) over Brad Sadilek (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-285 - Wes Bernard's place is 4th.
Match #1 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Bailey Sutko (Missouri) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Robert Barrios (California) Fall 1:37
Match #3 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Matthew St. Onge (New York) TF 10-0
Match #4 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Donovan Lozada (Massachusetts) TF 11-0
Match #5 Wes Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Michael Hobbs (Illinois) TF 13-2
Match #7 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Wes Bernard (Indiana) TF 14-4
Match #8 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 5-2
Match #9 Wes Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
759Cadets Finish Strong in Freestyle
With four remaining wrestlers today the cadet freestylers made the most of their opportunities. Leading the way were Nick Lee and Shawn Streck who both garnered a bronze medal, while Dylan Lydy and Randy Scott took home 4th and 8th respectively.
Nick Lee made the most of his first Fargo appearance dominating everyone in his path except eventual champion Zahid Valencia of California. In fact Valencia teched or pinned everyone....but Nick Lee during the tournament. That is absolutely impressive for the incoming freshman. Lee will have an extremely bright future and many in Indiana are excited to see him wrestle at Banker's Life Fieldhouse.
Shawn Streck made waves this year placing at state at heavyweight as a freshman and has continued on an impressive pace. It is rare for a heavyweight this young to be so polished, but he has great poise combined with technique and strength. He took 3rd in freestyle and 4th in Greco-Roman this week to leave Fargo with double the hardware. He will definitely be a contender for a few state titles the next three years.
Dylan Lydy burst on the scene this week with an absolutely impressive performance. This regional qualifier for Ben Davis this year bumped up three weight classes from the high school season and had a fantastic tournament. He is not going to fly anyone's radar any more.
Lastly, Mooresville's Randy Scott had an outstanding week wrestling in the Greco-Roman finals on Monday and then placing 8th in freestyle on Friday. This Pioneer big man is poised to have a great scholastic season this year.
Cadet-126 - Nick Lee's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Anthony Vargas (California) TF 11-0
Match #3 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Matthew Pool (Arizona) TF 10-0
Match #4 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Lucas Patterson (Georgia) ID
Match #5 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) TF 10-0
Match #6 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Zander Wick (California) TF 10-0
Match #7 Zahid Valencia (California) over Nick Lee (Indiana) Dec 12-4
Match #8 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Richard (Rico) Montoya (New Mexico) TF 12-2
Match #9 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Zackary Diamond (Hawaii) TF 11-0
Match #10 Zahid Valencia (California) over Nick Lee (Indiana) Dec 12-4
Match #11 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Dylan West (Colorado) TF 13-2
Cadet-170 - Dylan Lydy's place is 4th.
Match #1 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Keaton Eidle (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
Match #2 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Malachi Thompson (Washington) TF 10-0
Match #3 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Riley Lura (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #4 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Clark Woodward (Oregon) Dec 11-5
Match #5 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Michael Bothwell (Minnesota) Dec 5-0
Match #6 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Corey Hazel (Pennsylvania) Fall 5:54
Match #8 Beau Breske (Wisconsin) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) TF 11-0
Match #9 Brandon Fleischmann (Wisconsin) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) Fall 0:46
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is 8th.
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Garett Fogel (Ohio) TF 11-0
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Adalberto Rodriguez (North Dakota) Fall 1:25
Match #3 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Allen Stallings (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Match #4 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Cornelius Putnam (Hawaii) Fall 5:15
Match #5 Emilio Fowler (Kansas) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:46
Match #6 Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:07
Match #7 Ethan Andersen (Iowa) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 2:44
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is 3rd.
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over James Huwe (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Tristan Hall (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Michael McCauley (California) Fall 1:02
Match #4 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Hunter Toppel (Wisconsin) TF 11-0
Match #5 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Antonio James (Illinois) TF 11-0
Match #6 Jacob Marnin (Iowa) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) Fall 0:53
Match #7 Shawn Streck (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #8 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Adam Lemke-Bell (Illinois) TF 11-0
780Eight Junior Survive Freestyle Day One
After two sessions and eight grueling hours of wrestling seven Indiana wrestlers are still alive battling it out for prestigious All-American honors. Five of the seven wrestlers have not suffered a loss yet and each of them is two to four rounds from solidifying a spot on the podium.
Leading the way is Fargo veteran Mitch Sliga who has two falls and a tech fall in his three matches. He has eight wrestlers left in his pool with four having one loss. Another Hoosier with previous hardware from Fargo is big Wes Bernard. He is undefeated with two falls and two tech falls on the day. He has seven left in his pool with four having a loss. He is sitting on a bye right now which will help him. He also has super stud Adam Coon of Michigan looming in the next couple rounds. Brandon James is on a roll looking to make the podium for the 3rd time at Fargo and currently undefeated.
Vinny "the sizzlin' Sicilian" is having a lights out tournament so far. In his first match he defeated a former Fargo finalist and two-time Oklahoma state champion and since then has reeled off three more victories. His pool has 13 wrestlers left with 7 sporting a loss. The last two undefeated wrestlers hail from the Fort Wayne semi-state in Carroll Super Charger Riley Lefever and Kokomo's Fletcher Miller. Miller has had a breakout year and is looking poised to be on the podium this year. His pool has seven wrestlers left with three sporting a loss. Riley Lefever is using the Greco tournament as motivation for dominating on the freestyle side of things. He has three techs and a pin after the first day. In his first match he teched the Greco 4th place finisher and dispatched a Wisconsin state champ and Ohio state champ in the last two matched by pin and tech fall respectively. He has nine left in his pool with five having a loss.
The last two wrestlers alive both have one loss, but are battling hard to stay in the tournament. South Bend Riley's Chase Hack has had a surprising tournament winning his first three matches before dropping his final match of the day. He has 13 left in his pool with 6 having a loss. Lastly, returning All-American Connor Tolley is 3-1 on the day after taking a second round loss. His pool has eight wrestlers left with four having a loss.
Next round's match-ups
Junior 126 Round 6 (Bout 8707) - Brandon James (Indiana) vs. William Koll (New York)
Junior 152 Round 5 (Bout 8757) - Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) vs. Garrett Sutton (Illinois)
Junior 160 Round 5 (Bout 8769) - Chase Hack (Indiana) vs. Christopher Koo (New York)
Junior 182 Round 5 (Bout 8787) - Riley Lefever (Indiana) vs. Dylan Blackford (Iowa)
Junior 195 Round 5 (Bout 8792) - Micah Gill (Utah) vs. Mitch Sliga (Indiana)
Junior 220 Round 5 (Bout ?) - Lance Evans (Iowa) vs. Connor Tolley (Indiana)
Junior 220 Round 5 (Bout ?) - Parker Knapp (Ohio) vs. Fletcher Miller (Indiana)
Today's Results
Junior-120 - Jacob Cottey's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Connor Kominek (North Carolina) TF 11-0
Match #2 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Colby McCaslin (Wyoming) TF 10-0
Match #3 Jacob Cottey (Indiana) over Nick Mancini (Ohio) Dec 17-13
Match #4 Domenic Forys (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) TF 14-4
Match #5 Brett Velasquez (Nebraska) over Jacob Cottey (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-120 - Forrest Glogouski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) over Brandon Brubaker (Virginia) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Darek Huff (Colorado) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) Dec 12-8
Match #3 Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) over Zachary Schaub (Michigan) TF 10-0
Match #4 Steve Polakowski (Illinois) over Forrest Glogouski (Indiana) TF 20-8
Junior-120 - Ruben Rodriquez Jr's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ruben Rodriquez Jr (Indiana) over Joseph Deehan (New Jersey) TF 14-3
Match #2 Jonathan Furnas (Ohio) over Ruben Rodriquez Jr (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Tommy Pawelski (Illinois) over Ruben Rodriquez Jr (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-126 - AJ Belden's place is unknown.
Match #1 AJ Belden (Indiana) over Lucas Bolste (Idaho) TF 10-0
Match #2 William Olivas (Arizona) over AJ Belden (Indiana) TF 12-1
Match #3 Jaydin Clayton (Missouri) over AJ Belden (Indiana) Fall 2:58
Junior-126 - Deondre Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Colton Schilling (Oregon) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Fall 4:05
Match #2 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Adam Wilmer (Virginia) TF 10-0
Match #3 Anthony Tutolo (Ohio) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-126 - Erique Early's place is unknown.
Match #1 Reid Lyden (Minnesota) over Erique Early (Indiana) Fall 1:26
Match #2 Maleek Williams (Florida) over Erique Early (Indiana) Fall 1:15
Junior-126 - Brandon James's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandon James (Indiana) over Kian Clemens (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #2 Brandon James (Indiana) over Matthew Woods (Nevada) TF 11-0
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Trevor Zdebski (Michigan) TF 19-8
Match #4 Brandon James (Indiana) over Trevor Kringlie (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #5 Brandon James (Indiana) over Weston Basler (Missouri) Fall 1:21
Junior-132 - Alec Noworul's place is unknown.
Match #1 George Fisher (Illinois) over Alec Noworul (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Logan Mudd (Missouri) over Alec Noworul (Indiana) TF 12-1
Junior-132 - Dillon Eldred's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley Connolly (Idaho) over Dillon Eldred (Indiana) TF 11-0
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Dillon Eldred (Indiana) TF 15-5
Junior-132 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cortland Schuyler (Pennsylvania) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:38
Match #2 Matt Findlay (Utah) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-132 - Devin Broukal's place is unknown.
Match #1 Zac Hassan (Illinois) over Devin Broukal (Indiana) Dec 9-3
Match #2 Devin Broukal (Indiana) over Roman Boylen (Georgia) TF 12-2
Match #3 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Devin Broukal (Indiana) TF 13-2
Junior-138 - Justin Atkinson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandon Wetsch (Colorado) over Justin Atkinson (Indiana) TF 11-0
Match #2 Saidyokub Kahramonov (New York) over Justin Atkinson (Indiana) Fall 0:56
Junior-138 - Wyatt Seng's place is unknown.
Match #1 Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Wyatt Seng (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 David Rump (Pennsylvania) over Wyatt Seng (Indiana) Fall 5:17
Junior-145 - Tommy Forte's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Lawton Benna (Missouri) TF 11-0
Match #2 Kevin Cooper (Kentucky) over Tommy Forte (Indiana) TF 16-6
Match #3 Tommy Forte (Indiana) over Darius Wright (Wisconsin) TF 15-5
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Tommy Forte (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-152 - Shabaka Johns's place is unknown.
Match #1 Shabaka Johns (Indiana) over Zachary Skopec (Iowa) TF 12-2
Match #2 Brooks Robinson (Utah) over Shabaka Johns (Indiana) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Logan Breitenbach (Maryland) over Shabaka Johns (Indiana) TF 11-1
Junior-152 - Matthew Ruddick's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mitchell Berenz (Wisconsin) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Jacom Stacey (Idaho) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) Fall 0:19
Junior-152 - Vincent Corsaro's place is unknown.
Match #1 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Keilan Torres (Oklahoma) Dec 3-2
Match #2 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Rocco Borg (Michigan) TF 12-2
Match #3 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Kyle Leet (Nevada) TF 10-0
Match #4 Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) over Sir Romeo Howard (Illinois) Dec 8-4
Junior-160 - Kenny Hughes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jake Johnson (Michigan) over Kenny Hughes (Indiana) TF 13-2
Match #2 Kenny Hughes (Indiana) over Chad Reese (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
Match #3 Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) over Kenny Hughes (Indiana) TF 11-0
Junior-160 - Alex Rinehart's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kimball Bastian (Utah) over Alex Rinehart (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Ryan Preisch (Pennsylvania) over Alex Rinehart (Indiana) TF 13-2
Junior-160 - Chase Hack's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Matthew Allan (Virginia) TF 12-1
Match #2 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 7-7
Match #3 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Timothy Blickle (Florida) TF 11-0
Match #4 Jacob Armstrong (Utah) over Chase Hack (Indiana) Dec 14-8
Junior-170 - Jacob Franklin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Franklin (Indiana) over Hunter Fenk (Pennsylvania) TF 14-2
Match #2 Mitch Craig (Michigan) over Jacob Franklin (Indiana) TF 15-3
Match #3 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Jacob Franklin (Indiana) TF 14-3
Junior-182 - Riley Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Dylan Wisman (Virginia) TF 12-2
Match #2 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Jones Lindsey (Georgia) TF 11-0
Match #3 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) Fall 1:09
Match #4 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Nick Corba (Ohio) TF 14-4
Junior-182 - Austin McCloskey's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin McCloskey (Indiana) over Jake Anderson (Nebraska) TF 10-0
Match #2 Austin McCloskey (Indiana) over Skyler Gonzalez (California) Dec 7-1
Match #3 Preston Lehmann (North Dakota) over Austin McCloskey (Indiana) TF 13-3
Match #4 Troy Murtha (Maryland) over Austin McCloskey (Indiana) Fall 1:46
Junior-195 - Kevin Cain's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kyle Pope (California) over Kevin Cain (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Weber (New York) over Kevin Cain (Indiana) Fall 0:58
Junior-195 - Mitch Sliga's place is unknown.
Match #1 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Reggie Williams (New York) Fall 2:09
Match #2 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Matt Doggett (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
Match #4 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Gabe Gonzalez (Arizona) Fall 0:49
Junior-220 - Fletcher Miller's place is unknown.
Match #1 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Ryan Maas (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #2 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Finn Higgins (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
Match #3 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over William Cooley (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Match #4 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Trae Story (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Junior-220 - Connor Tolley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Joey Kaufman (Alabama) Fall 1:33
Match #2 Kacee Hutchinson (North Carolina) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 7-6
Match #3 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Daniel Nolte (West Virginia) TF 11-0
Match #4 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Clay Broze (Minnesota) Dec 13-5
Junior-220 - Brad Sadilek's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cory Daniel (Maryland) over Brad Sadilek (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Brad Sadilek (Indiana) over Jack Luciano (Alabama) Dec 7-1
Match #3 Angus Cowell (Connecticut) over Brad Sadilek (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior-220 - Charles Neisius's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jake Temple (Pennsylvania) over Charles Neisius (Indiana) TF 11-0
Junior-285 - Wes Bernard's place is unknown.
Match #1 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Bailey Sutko (Missouri) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Robert Barrios (California) Fall 1:37
Match #3 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Matthew St. Onge (New York) TF 10-0
Match #4 Wes Bernard (Indiana) over Donovan Lozada (Massachusetts) TF 11-0
Match #5 Wes Bernard (Indiana) received a bye.
825Lydy and Streck Remain Unblemished
After the dust had settled in the FargoDome on day six of Fargo there are four cadet wrestlers still battling it out for All-American status. It is now it is time to slot where each will wrestle the finals. Wrestling got down to the nitty gritty on Thursday evening with the pool matches coming down to the wire.
Leading the way for the cadets are Shawn Streck and Dylan Lydy who after two days of wrestling do not have a blemish on their records. Streck looks to be in the top four of his pool right now and will have one match in tomorrow morning's session against Jacob Marnin of Iowa. Marnin defeated him in Greco-Roman, but freestyle is a different animal. The surprise of the tournament is the Giant Dylan Lydy who has come out of no where to place in the toughest tournament in the world. Lydy was a regional qualifier at 145lbs this year and is smoking the competition at 170lbs right now. He has five wins on the day and will be sitting on a bye in the sixth round which will propel him to All-American status.
Nick Lee and Randy Scott are still alive and have clinched All-American status at 126lbs and 195lbs respectively. Lee is on a tear and has looked superb the past two days. He was stopped by California super stud Zahid Valencia in the 7th round, but came back to clinch All-American status with a win in his 8th match. Lee will have one more match in the morning and is looking at wrestling for 3rd in the afternoon. Randy Scott is another cadet that has had a stellar week out in the Flickertail state. After wrestling under the lights in Greco he is 4-1 in freestyle. He has one or two matches left in his pool before the finals match tomorrow afternoon.
Cadet Day 2 Results
Cadet-100 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Match #1 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Jakob Allison (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #2 Ben Freeman (Michigan) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Josh Copeland (Oklahoma) Dec 13-12
Match #4 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Joey Prata (Virginia) Dec 9-2
Match #5 Danny Vega (Arizona) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-106 - Austin Slates's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Austin Dye (Arkansas) TF 11-1
Match #2 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Sean Miller (New York) Fall 2:56
Match #3 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Levi Youngwolfe (Oklahoma) TF 14-3
Match #4 Joe Lobeck (Pennsylvania) over Austin Slates (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #5 Austin Slates (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) over Austin Slates (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-120 - Matt McKinney's place is unknown.
Match #1 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Christian Bahl (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Jordan Ng (Hawaii) TF 17-7
Match #3 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Tristan Porsch (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #4 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Shawn Orem (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #5 Evan Cheek (Ohio) over Matt McKinney (Indiana) TF 17-6
Match #6 Nick Noel (Arkansas) over Matt McKinney (Indiana) Dec 12-11
Cadet-120 - CJ Red's place is unknown.
Match #1 CJ Red (Indiana) over John Roche (Florida) TF 10-0
Match #2 CJ Red (Indiana) over Matthew Noble (New Jersey) Dec 4-4
Match #3 CJ Red (Indiana) over Evan Wick (California) Dec 6-4
Match #4 CJ Red (Indiana) over Christian Bowen (Kansas) Dec 6-4
Match #5 CJ Red (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #6 Taylor Lamont (Utah) over CJ Red (Indiana) Fall 1:31
Match #7 Drake Foster (Idaho) over CJ Red (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-126 - Nick Lee's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Anthony Vargas (California) TF 11-0
Match #3 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Matthew Pool (Arizona) TF 10-0
Match #4 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Lucas Patterson (Georgia) ID
Match #5 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) TF 10-0
Match #6 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Zander Wick (California) TF 10-0
Match #7 Zahid Valencia (California) over Nick Lee (Indiana) Dec 12-4
Match #8 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Richard (Rico) Montoya (New Mexico) TF 12-2
Cadet-152 - Ben Stewart's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brock Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ben Stewart (Indiana) Dec 12-9
Match #2 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Jake Lanning (Illinois) TF 18-7
Match #3 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Austin Keller (Missouri) Fall 0:33
Match #4 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Christian Almony (Maryland) TF 11-1
Match #5 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Luke Drugac (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Match #6 Matt Ferraro (Illinois) over Ben Stewart (Indiana) ID
Cadet-170 - Dylan Lydy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Keaton Eidle (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
Match #2 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Malachi Thompson (Washington) TF 10-0
Match #3 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Riley Lura (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #4 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Clark Woodward (Oregon) Dec 11-5
Match #5 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Michael Bothwell (Minnesota) Dec 5-0
Match #6 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is unknown.
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Garett Fogel (Ohio) TF 11-0
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Adalberto Rodriguez (North Dakota) Fall 1:25
Match #3 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Allen Stallings (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Match #4 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Cornelius Putnam (Hawaii) Fall 5:15
Match #5 Emilio Fowler (Kansas) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:46
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is 6th.
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over James Huwe (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Tristan Hall (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Michael McCauley (California) Fall 1:02
Match #4 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Hunter Toppel (Wisconsin) TF 11-0
Match #5 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Antonio James (Illinois) TF 11-0
Match #6 Shawn Streck (Indiana) received a bye.
786Cadet Freestylers Take Care of Business on Day One
After two sessions of wrestling at the FargoDome nine Indiana wrestlers are still alive after a day of intense wrestling. Indiana brought 32 wrestlers into the Cadet Freestyle portion on Wednesday. Leading the way are five undefeated wrestlers that include: CJ Red, Nick Lee, Dyan Lydy, Randy Scott and Shawn Streck. Red has continued on his hot streak winning his first four matches and receiving a bye. He has had a couple close matches, but the name of the game in Fargo is to win. Nick Lee broke onto the scene after a great performance at the FILA Cadet Nationals and has looked impressive with four tech falls and an injury default. His path was not easy as he had a Wisconsin state champion in the first round. Ben Davis Giant Dylan Lydy is the surprise of the group as he is off to a great start and will look to continue winning tomorrow afternoon. Greco-Roman runner-up Randy Scott has had only three matches with one tech fall and two early pins. Merrillville big man Shawn Streck has two techs and a pin in his three matches as he will look to finish high on the podium again.
Wrestlers with one loss include Penn's Drew Hildebrandt(2-1) and Austin Slates(3-1), Warren Central's Matt McKinney(4-1), and Cathedral's Ben Stewart(4-1).
Tomorrow's Match-ups
Cadet 100 Round 4 (Bout 6586) - Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) vs. Joey Prata (Virginia)
Cadet 106 Round 6 (Bout 6594) - Austin Slates (Indiana) vs. Travis Piotrowski (Illinois)
Cadet 120 Round 6 (Bout 6609) - CJ Red (Indiana) vs. Taylor Lamont (Utah)
Cadet 120 Round 6 (Bout 6616) - Nick Noel (Arkansas) vs. Matt McKinney (Indiana)
Cadet 126 Round 6 (Bout 6619) - Zander Wick (California) vs. Nick Lee (Indiana)
Cadet 152 Round 6 (Bout 6656) - Matt Ferraro (Illinois) vs. Ben Stewart (Indiana)
Cadet 170 Round 4 (Bout 6679) - Clark Woodward (Oregon) vs. Dylan Lydy (Indiana)
Cadet 195 Round 4 (Bout 6689) - Cornelius Putnam (Hawaii) vs. Randy Scott (Indiana)
Cadet 285 Round 4 (Bout 6702) - Shawn Streck (Indiana) vs. Hunter Toppel (Wisconsin)
Cadet-100 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 10 left 5 undefeated
Match #1 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Jakob Allison (Iowa) TF 10-0
Match #2 Ben Freeman (Michigan) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Josh Copeland (Oklahoma) Dec 13-12
Cadet-106 - Austin Slates's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 3 undefeated
Match #1 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Austin Dye (Arkansas) TF 11-1
Match #2 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Sean Miller (New York) Fall 2:56
Match #3 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Levi Youngwolfe (Oklahoma) TF 14-3
Match #4 Joe Lobeck (Pennsylvania) over Austin Slates (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #5 Austin Slates (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-106 - Austen Laughlin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Trey Shores (Oregon) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) TF 24-14
Match #2 Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) Fall 0:51
Cadet-113 - Caleb Bocock's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josten Saribay (Hawaii) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) TF 17-7
Match #2 Caleb Bocock (Indiana) over Jordan Moyer (Nebraska) TF 19-8
Match #3 Michael Sergent (Ohio) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) Fall 0:42
Cadet-113 - Will Egli's place is unknown.
Match #1 Carlos Alvarez (California) over Will Egli (Indiana) Fall 4:35
Match #2 Will Egli (Indiana) over Nolan Shea (Wisconsin) Fall 3:36
Match #3 Will Egli (Indiana) over Austin Reed (Oregon) Fall 2:58
Match #4 Tyler Megonigal (Virginia) over Will Egli (Indiana) Fall 1:15
Cadet-120 - Matt McKinney's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 11 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Christian Bahl (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Jordan Ng (Hawaii) TF 17-7
Match #3 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Tristan Porsch (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #4 Matt McKinney (Indiana) over Shawn Orem (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #5 Evan Cheek (Ohio) over Matt McKinney (Indiana) TF 17-6
Cadet-120 - Noah Warren's place is unknown.
Match #1 Noah Warren (Indiana) over Caleb Dix (Oregon) Fall 0:19
Match #2 Noah Warren (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Gabriel Townsell (Illinois) over Noah Warren (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #4 Noah Warren (Indiana) over Dallin Denton (Utah) Dec 10-1
Match #5 Paul Glynn (Iowa) over Noah Warren (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-120 - CJ Red's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 10 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 CJ Red (Indiana) over John Roche (Florida) TF 10-0
Match #2 CJ Red (Indiana) over Matthew Noble (New Jersey) Dec 4-4
Match #3 CJ Red (Indiana) over Evan Wick (California) Dec 6-4
Match #4 CJ Red (Indiana) over Christian Bowen (Kansas) Dec 6-4
Match #5 CJ Red (Indiana) received a bye.
Cadet-126 - Brett Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Christopher Bentley (Florida) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) Fall 1:37
Match #2 Brett Johnson (Indiana) over DeAnte Evans (Ohio) Dec 12-9
Match #3 Louie Sanders (Minnesota) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-126 - Nick Lee's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 9 left 5 undefeated
Match #1 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Cole Martin (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Anthony Vargas (California) TF 11-0
Match #3 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Matthew Pool (Arizona) TF 10-0
Match #4 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Lucas Patterson (Georgia) ID
Match #5 Nick Lee (Indiana) over Garrett Hancock (Ohio) TF 10-0
Cadet-126 - Nick Ellis's place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Ellis (Indiana) over Brian Earlston (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Nick Ellis (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Matthew Rose (New Jersey) over Nick Ellis (Indiana) TF 19-7
Match #4 Corey Shie (Ohio) over Nick Ellis (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-126 - Jack Chastain's place is unknown.
Match #1 Hayden Hidlay (Pennsylvania) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) Fall 3:13
Match #2 Stephen Persaud (New Jersey) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) TF 12-2
Cadet-132 - Alston Bane's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alston Bane (Indiana) over Jake Hopkins (Utah) TF 15-4
Match #2 Ben Reagan (Wisconsin) over Alston Bane (Indiana) TF 12-1
Match #3 Michael Petersen (Illinois) over Alston Bane (Indiana) Fall 5:56
Cadet-132 - Kain Rust's place is unknown.
Match #1 Justin Demicco (Ohio) over Kain Rust (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Sam Morina (New Jersey) over Kain Rust (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-132 - Bryant Haynes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kelvin Yde (Wisconsin) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) TF 12-2
Match #2 Leonard Merkin (New York) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-132 - Evan Eldred's place is unknown.
Match #1 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Josh Bryant (Minnesota) TF 16-6
Match #2 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Iverson Robb (Kansas) TF 11-0
Match #3 Keegan Shaw (Iowa) over Evan Eldred (Indiana) Dec 19-14
Match #4 Evan Eldred (Indiana) over Jacob Kendzerski (Ohio) TF 15-4
Match #5 Hudson Heidorf (Kentucky) over Evan Eldred (Indiana) Fall 3:23
Cadet-138 - Anthony Williams's place is unknown.
Match #1 Anthony Williams (Indiana) over Cody Wood (Montana) Fall 2:20
Match #2 Adam Blees (North Dakota) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 15-4
Match #3 Dylan Taylor (West Virginia) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 13-2
Cadet-138 - Jacob Hendrich's place is unknown.
Match #1 Samuel Ward (New York) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Rodolfo Guillen (Georgia) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-138 - Blake Jourdan's place is unknown.
Match #1 Blake Jourdan (Indiana) over Joshua Crimmins (Hawaii) TF 10-0
Match #2 Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) over Blake Jourdan (Indiana) TF 13-3
Match #3 Demetrius Romero (Idaho) over Blake Jourdan (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-138 - RZ Teague's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Yoshikawa (Hawaii) over RZ Teague (Indiana) TF 12-0
Match #2 Frank Jilling (New York) over RZ Teague (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-145 - Thomas Dull's place is unknown.
Match #1 Larry Early (Illinois) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 14-3
Match #2 Payton Tawater (Colorado) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-145 - Kellen Vancamp's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ryan Klemp (Idaho) over Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #2 Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) over Mitch Fenton (Maryland) TF 17-6
Match #3 Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) over Matthew Aguigui (Hawaii) TF 13-2
Match #4 Kevin Parker (New York) over Kellen Vancamp (Indiana) Fall 5:47
Cadet-152 - Ben Stewart's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Brock Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ben Stewart (Indiana) Dec 12-9
Match #2 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Jake Lanning (Illinois) TF 18-7
Match #3 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Austin Keller (Missouri) Fall 0:33
Match #4 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Christian Almony (Maryland) TF 11-1
Match #5 Ben Stewart (Indiana) over Luke Drugac (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Cadet-152 - Kyle Spurr's place is unknown.
Match #1 Samuel Loera (California) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) Dec 16-7
Match #2 Austin Leon (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-170 - Jeremy McKinley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Riley Griffin (Michigan) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) Dec 9-0
Match #3 Bridger Barker (Arizona) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-170 - Dylan Lydy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Keaton Eidle (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
Match #2 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Malachi Thompson (Washington) TF 10-0
Match #3 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Riley Lura (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Cadet-170 - Tristen Tonte's place is unknown.
Match #1 Isaiah Page (Oklahoma) over Tristen Tonte (Indiana) TF 15-4
Match #2 Tristen Tonte (Indiana) over Nathan Mikoleit (Kansas) TF 10-0
Match #3 Brandon Haas (Iowa) over Tristen Tonte (Indiana) Fall 0:37
Cadet-182 - Jonathan Morales's place is unknown.
Match #1 Hunter Ritter (Maryland) over Jonathan Morales (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Jonathan Morales (Indiana) over Adam Hokenson (Washington) TF 11-0
Match #3 Jackson Harris (Ohio) over Jonathan Morales (Indiana) TF 11-0
Cadet-182 - Bristen Dial's place is unknown.
Match #1 Blake Smith (Arizona) over Bristen Dial (Indiana) TF 13-2
Match #2 Drew Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Bristen Dial (Indiana) TF 10-0
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 8 left 4 undefeated
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Garett Fogel (Ohio) TF 11-0
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Adalberto Rodriguez (North Dakota) Fall 1:25
Match #3 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Allen Stallings (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Cadet-195 - Jacob Cavins's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Jeffrey Allen (Virginia) TF 15-5
Match #2 Bailey Faust (Ohio) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #3 Alex Jacobs (Illinois) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) Fall 5:09
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is unknown.
Pool Status: 6 left 3 undefeated
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over James Huwe (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Tristan Hall (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Michael McCauley (California) Fall 1:02
7642013 Junior Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
105
4th
Brandon Nelsen
2008
112
4th
Camden Eppert
2008
119
7th
Justin Brooks
2008
130
7th
Chris Head
2008
160
1st
Andrew Howe
2009
119
5th
Camden Eppert
2009
130
1st
Cashe’ Quiroga
2009
145
8th
Ryan Stahl
2010
135
3rd
Jason Tsirtsis
2011
112
2nd
Jarred Brooks
2011
130
5th
Jared McKinley
2011
145
1st
Jason Tsirtsis
2012
285
2nd
Donte Winfield
2012
138
5th
Neal Molloy
2012
132
6th
Jared McKinley
This year's Junior Freestyle team is one of the best to go in recent memory with over half of the entries having state experience. This year's team will be once again led by Fargo veteran Mitch Sliga. He won four stop signs as a cadet, but failed to place last year as a junior. After capturing his second state title this February he finished 7th at FILA Junior Nationals. Four other wrestlers all have been on the podium in Fargo as a cadet. Perry Meridian's Jacob Cottey and Brandon James will both be looking for their first podium appearance as a junior. Both are two time state placers and have extensive freestyle experience.
Another Indianapolis Southsider, Wes Bernard, will be making his first appearance as a junior after placing in both styles as a cadet in 2011. Another big guy looking to make his mark is Connor Tolley who placed in both styles last year, including a runner-up finish in Greco-Roman.
State champions Deondre Wilson and Tommy Forte will be both tough outs and will wrestle deep into the tournament. State runner-ups Vinny Corsaro, Austin McCloskey, Riley Lefever and Fletcher Miller will all be in contention for a spot on the podium. Wrestling will start on Thursday and wrap up on Saturday morning.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Dominique Shelby
120
Jacob Cottey
120
2013 State 5th2012 State 7th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Forrest Glogouski
120
2012 State 6th
Deondre Wilson
126
2013 State Champion
Erique Early
126
2012 State 8th
Brandon James
126
2013 State 5th2012 State 3rd
2012 Cadet Freestyle 6th2011 Cadet Freestyle 8th
Ruben Rodrigeuz Jr.
126
AJ Belden
132
Alec Norworul
132
Wyatt Seng
138
Devin Broukal
138
2013 State 7th2012 State 7th
 2013 USAW Folkstyle 8th
Dillion Eldred
138
Justin Atkinson
145
Nathan Carmichael
145
Tommy Forte
145
2013 State Champion2012 State 3rd
2013 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Matt Kelly
152
Matt Ruddick
152
Vinny Corsaro
152
2013 State 2nd2012 State 2nd
2011 State 5th
2013 FloNationals 5th
Shabaka Johns
152
2013 State 5th
Alex Rinehart
160
2013 State Qualifier2011 State Qualifier
Kenny Hughes
160
2013 State Qualifier2012 State Qualifier
Jacob Franklin
170
Riley Lefever
182
2013 State 2nd
Austin McCloskey
182
2013 State 2nd2012 State 2nd
Kevin Cain
195
Mitch Sliga
195
2013 State Champion2012 State Champion
2011 State 3rd
2010 State 3rd
2013 FILA Junior Freestyle 7th2012 FILA Cadet Worlds 5th
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 1st
2012 FILA Junior Freestyle 8th
2011 FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 1st
2011 Cadet Greco 1st
2010 Cadet Freestyle 1st
2010 Cadet Greco 1st
Charles Neisius
220
Fletcher Miller
220
2013 State 2nd
2013 USAW Folkstyle 2nd
Brad Sadilek
220
2013 State Qualifier
Connor Tolley
220
2013 State 4th
2013 FILA Cadet Freestyle 2nd2012 Cadet Greco 2nd
2012 Cadet Freestyle 5th
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 4th
2012 FILA Cadet Greco 4th
Wesley Bernard
285
2013 State 3rd2012 State 7th
2013 FloNationals 3rd2013 Central Regional 2nd
2012 FILA Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Freestyle 5th
2011 Cadet Greco 8th
Frank Bennett
285
7592013 Cadet Freestyle Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
119
4th
Jason Tsirtsis
2008
119
1st
Brandon Wright
2008
135
8th
Frankie Porras
2008
145
6th
Sean McMurray
2008
152
8th
Zac McCray
2008
171
5th
Braden Atwood
2009
105
7th
Mason Todd
2009
112
8th
Brenden Campbell
2009
130
2nd
Jason Tsirtsis
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
98
1st
Stevan Micic
2011
98
8th
Jacob Cottey
2011
112
8th
Brandon James
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
5th
Wesley Bernard
2012
132
2nd
Cody LeCount
2012
113
3rd
Stevan Micic
2012
170
3rd
Robert Steveson
2012
285
4th
Gavan Jolley-Little
2012
220
5th
Connor Tolley
2012
120
6th
Brandon James
2012
132
8th
Jose Champagne
Coming off a 4th place finish at the Cadet National Duals in freestyle Team Indiana is looking to bring back a lot of hardware after the dust settles in Fargo. This year's team will feature five wrestlers who were on the floor at Banker's Life Fieldhouse this year along with three others that have had national success. Leading the way will be Shawn Streck and CJ Red. Both wrestlers finished an impressive 4th in the Greco-Roman portion and were undefeated at the cadet duals. Another wrestler to watch is incoming freshman Nick Lee. Lee was super impressive at the FILA Cadet Nationals(ages 15-17) finishing second in an extremely deep field.
Another Mater Dei wrestler to watch is Will Egli who started the week out well with an 8th place finish and looks to improve upon that in freestyle. State placer Drew Hildebrandt will contend for a spot on the podium at a more natural weight of 100lbs after placing 8th at 106lbs during the season. Jacob Cavins and Randy Scott are both hoping to be on the podium after placing in Greco-Roman.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Drew Hildebrandt
100
2013 State 8th
4-3 Cadet Duals
Will Egli
106
2013 Greco-Roman 8th,4-3 Cadet Dual
Austin Laughlin
106
Austin Slates
106
Caleb Bocock
113
2013 State Qualifier
CJ Red
113
2013 State Champion
2013 Greco-Roman 4th,7-0 Cadet Duals
Matt Mckinney
120
2013 State Qualifier
Noah Warren
120
Jack Chastain
126
Brett Johnson
126
2013 State Qualifier
Nick Ellis
126
Nick Lee
126
2013 FILA Cadet 2nd,7-0 Cadet Duals
Alston Bane
132
Bryant Haynes
132
Evan Eldred
132
Jacob Hendrich
138
Anthony Williams
138
Blake Jourdan
138
Thomas Dull
145
RZ Teague
145
Kellen Vancamp
145
Kyle Spurr
152
Ben Stewart
152
Dylan Lydy
170
Tristan Tonte
170
Bristan Dial
182
Jonathan Morales
182
Jacob Cavins
195
2013 Greco-Roman 7th
Randy Scott
195
2013 Greco-Roman 2nd,4-3 Cadet Duals
Shawn Streck
285
2013 State 7th
2013 Greco-Roman 4th,7-0 Cadet Duals
805Miracle Advances to Junior Women's Finals
Kayla Miracle is no stranger to wrestling on raised platform in Fargo. Over the past two years she has be on the stage and under the lights four times. After a dominating performance last night and today she will make her fifth appearance looking for her second straight Junior Women's Fargo title. Wrestling up at 139lbs has not fazed her as she has won all five matches in dominating fashion. Of the five matches she has won three by tech-fall and two by pin. She has scored 46 points and not given up one point so far. Miracle will face Oklahoma's Becka Leathers in the championship this evening.
The rest of the Hoosier wrestlers on the mats did not fare as well today. Riley Lefever dropped his only match in Junior Greco-Roman and was eliminated one round from placing. He will be back on the mats Thursday for freestyle. Maggie Wilson and Courtney Gray both battled tough, but came up short in their matches this morning.
Junior WM-130 - Courtney Gray's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cassy Herkelman (Iowa) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 1:27
Match #2 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Payton Rigert (Oregon) TF 12-2
Match #3 Shannon Paaaina (Hawaii) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Dec 10-7
Junior WM-139 - Maggie Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tatum Sparks (Washington) over Maggie Wilson (Indiana) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Maggie Wilson (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Kayci Bele (Florida) over Maggie Wilson (Indiana) Fall 0:49
Junior WM-139 - Kayla Miracle's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Shelby Hall (Ohio) TF 10-0
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Kelsey Baker (Texas) TF 10-0
Match #3 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Desiree Zavala (Washington) TF 10-0
Match #4 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Francesca Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Fall 5:14
Match #5 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Forrest Molinari (California) TF 10-0
Match #6 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Skylar Grote (New Jersey) Fall 1:16
Match #8 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Francesca Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Fall 5:14
626Miracle Leads Junior Women After One Session
Kayla Miracle fresh off winning a Pan American Championship won two matches in the first session of Junior Women's Freestyle action. She won both matches by 10-0 tech falls to move herself onto the second day. Courtney Grey coming off a 4th place finish in the cadet division is 1-1 on the day with a tech fall in her second match. Maggie Wilson only had one match while receiving a bye in her second round match. Lindsey Prozanski had a rough go dropping her only two matches.
Junior WM-105 - Lindsey Prozanski's place is unknown.
Match #1 Patricia Martin (Michigan) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Dec 13-4
Match #2 Martina Valdez (California) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) TF 10-0
Junior WM-130 - Courtney Gray's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cassy Herkelman (Iowa) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 1:27
Match #2 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Payton Rigert (Oregon) TF 12-2
Junior WM-139 - Kayla Miracle's place is unknown.
Match #1 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Shelby Hall (Ohio) TF 10-0
Match #2 Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Kelsey Baker (Texas) TF 10-0
Junior WM-139 - Maggie Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tatum Sparks (Washington) over Maggie Wilson (Indiana) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Maggie Wilson (Indiana) received a bye.
750Lefever Fever Hits Fargo on Day One of Junior Greco-Roman
After two sessions of Junior Greco-Roman wrestling Indiana only has one representative alive in the mighty Super Charger Riley Lefever. He has five wins on the day, with four coming by way of tech fall and a 20 second pin against just one loss. His pool has eight wrestlers left with seven sporting a loss. He will need to win his next match to secure himself a spot on the podium.
The rest of Team Indiana did not fair as well as they went 3-7 in the first round this morning. State champion Deondre Wilson went 3-2 on the day losing his last match on tie-breaker criteria. Floyd Central Highlander Chase Herron won his first three matches on the day, but dropped his last two and was eliminated. Mater Dei wrestler Wyatt Seng won two matches today, while Matt Ruddick, Nathan Carmichael and Alex Rinehart all won one match.
Junior-120 - Dominique Shelby's place is unknown.
Match #1 Timothy Taylor (Maryland) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) Fall 0:29
Match #2 Chris Poland (Michigan) over Dominique Shelby (Indiana) TF 8-0
Junior-126 - Nate Long's place is unknown.
Match #1 Thomas Walton (North Dakota) over Nate Long (Indiana) Fall 2:24
Match #2 Jess Hatfield (Oregon) over Nate Long (Indiana) Fall 0:50
Junior-126 - Deondre Wilson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Colton Schilling (Oregon) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #2 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Cris Esparza (Arizona) TF 10-0
Match #3 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Chandler Minnard (Ohio) TF 9-1
Match #4 Deondre Wilson (Indiana) over Tyler Haskin (Georgia) TF 9-0
Match #5 Jonathan Marmolejo (Illinois) over Deondre Wilson (Indiana) Dec 5-5
Junior-138 - Wyatt Seng's place is unknown.
Match #1 Wyatt Seng (Indiana) over Andy Larsen (Utah) TF 8-0
Match #2 Wyatt Seng (Indiana) over William Anderson (Georgia) TF 7-0
Match #3 Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma) over Wyatt Seng (Indiana) TF 7-0
Match #4 Michael Monica (New Jersey) over Wyatt Seng (Indiana) TF 8-0
Junior-145 - Nathan Carmichael's place is unknown.
Match #1 Garrett Wood (Idaho) over Nathan Carmichael (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nathan Carmichael (Indiana) over Steffon Fassett (Missouri) Fall 2:18
Match #3 Chase Straw (Iowa) over Nathan Carmichael (Indiana) TF 8-1
Junior-152 - Matthew Ruddick's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jon Jay Chavez (Idaho) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) TF 7-0
Match #2 Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) over Khali Crowl (Washington) Dec 7-3
Match #3 Ian Havens (Colorado) over Matthew Ruddick (Indiana) TF 11-3
Junior-160 - Alex Rinehart's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alex Rinehart (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #2 Alex Rinehart (Indiana) over John Veracco (Ohio) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Ryan Preisch (Pennsylvania) over Alex Rinehart (Indiana) TF 7-0
Match #4 Burke Paddock (New York) over Alex Rinehart (Indiana) TF 7-0
Junior-170 - Chase Herron's place is unknown.
Match #1 Chase Herron (Indiana) over Ryan Padillia (Colorado) TF 10-2
Match #2 Chase Herron (Indiana) over Andrew Psomas (New York) Dec 8-4
Match #3 Chase Herron (Indiana) over Connor Wagh (Maryland) TF 8-1
Match #4 Gable Frandsen (Wisconsin) over Chase Herron (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #5 Patrick Coover (Pennsylvania) over Chase Herron (Indiana) TF 7-0
Junior-182 - Riley Lefever's place is unknown.
Match #1 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Isaac Rangel (California) TF 7-0
Match #2 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Ben Honis (New York) TF 11-2
Match #3 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Brayden Nuffer (Utah) Fall 0:20
Match #4 Riley Lefever (Indiana) over Colton Wegner (Illinois) TF 7-0
Match #5 Deandre Sims (Georgia) over Riley Lefever (Indiana) Dec 6-4
Junior-195 - Kevin Cain's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jesse Webb (Oregon) over Kevin Cain (Indiana) Dec 4-1
Match #2 Tyler Denova (Georgia) over Kevin Cain (Indiana) TF 7-0
Junior-220 - Charles Neisius's place is unknown.
Match #1 Daniel Nolte (West Virginia) over Charles Neisius (Indiana) Fall 2:10
Match #2 Cory Daniel (Maryland) over Charles Neisius (Indiana) TF 8-0
658Six for Six: Cadets Have Outstanding Day Two
Coming into the second day of Cadet Greco-Roman action there were six Hoosier wrestlers with chances of making the podium. With the toughest wrestling going on in the second day all six wrestlers stepped up to the plate and battled hard to earn All-American status and push Team Indiana to an 8th place finish in the team race. After suffering two losses in pool action Randy Scott was not a typical finalist. The nature of the beast that is vertical pairings can make it so that wrestlers with one loss can make the finals and even the rare occurrence of a wrestler with two losses advances to the finals. Scott took an early loss to the eventual 8th place finisher, but lasted longer than him to make the round robin finals. In the round robin he won one match by pin and scored a point in his loss. This set up the opportunity for him to make the finals if the wrestler he beat defeated the wrestler that defeated him. Just as it was(or wasn't) scripted the wrestler he defeated won and propelled Scott to the finals.
State Champion CJ Red had an outstanding day in his first Fargo appearance placing fourth in a loaded weight class. Merrillville big man Shawn Streck was the only wrestler to sleep easy last night as he had All-American status secured last night. He also finished in fourth place. Muncie South's Sage Coy wrapped up his second All-American status at Fargo with a 6th place finish at 120lbs. Milan's Jacob Cavins and Mater Dei's Will Egli wrapped up 7th and 8th place respectively in their inaugural Fargo appearances.
Cadet-106 - Will Egli's place is 8th.
Match #1 Will Egli (Indiana) over Cole Jones (Minnesota) TF 11-4
Match #2 Will Egli (Indiana) over Brenden Baker (Iowa) Fall 2:18
Match #3 Will Egli (Indiana) over Morales Jose Christopher (Pennsylvania) Fall 3:00
Match #4 Quentin Hovis (Arizona) over Will Egli (Indiana) TF 11-2
Match #5 Will Egli (Indiana) over Nelson Jones (Utah) Fall 1:01
Match #6 Daton Fix (Oklahoma) over Will Egli (Indiana) Fall 1:18
Match #7 Dalton Young (Washington) over Will Egli (Indiana) Dec 5-3
Cadet-113 - CJ Red's place is 4th.
Match #1 CJ Red (Indiana) over Nick Malinowski (Maryland) TF 7-0
Match #2 CJ Red (Indiana) over Max Miller (Idaho) Fall 0:28
Match #3 CJ Red (Indiana) over Bryce West (Iowa) TF 8-0
Match #4 CJ Red (Indiana) over Collin Glorioso (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0
Match #5 CJ Red (Indiana) over Tyler Megonigal (Virginia) TF 7-0
Match #6 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over CJ Red (Indiana) Fall 2:41
Match #7 CJ Red (Indiana) over Joshua Kramer (Arizona) Fall 5:13
Match #8 CJ Red (Indiana) over Kanen Storr (Michigan) Fall 5:00
Match #9 CJ Red (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #10 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over CJ Red (Indiana) Fall 2:41
Match #11 Eric Hong (Pennsylvania) over CJ Red (Indiana) Fall 1:37
Cadet-120 - Sage Coy's place is 6th.
Match #1 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Shawn Orem (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #2 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Dylan Gregerson (Utah) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Matteo Ambriz (Colorado) Fall 0:25
Match #4 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Jake Spiess (Ohio) TF 7-0
Match #5 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Nathaniel Newberry (Pennsylvania) Dec 9-6
Match #6 Gabriel Townsell (Illinois) over Sage Coy (Indiana) TF 10-2
Match #7 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Dylan Chatterton (Pennsylvania) TF 13-6
Match #8 Jaron Jensen (Utah) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Dec 14-13
Match #9 Drake Foster (Idaho) over Sage Coy (Indiana) Fall 0:47
Cadet-195 - Jacob Cavins's place is 7th.
Match #1 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Brady Koller (Wisconsin) Fall 2:04
Match #2 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Nicholas Jacobs (Iowa) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Jeffrey Allen (Virginia) TF 7-0
Match #5 Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) TF 8-1
Match #6 Isaac Florell (Minnesota) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) Fall 1:11
Match #7 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Bailey Faust (Ohio) ID
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Eathan Holfacker (Wisconsin) Fall 1:55
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Bailey Faust (Ohio) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:52
Match #4 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Devin Burnison (Michigan) TF 8-0
Match #5 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Tevis Bartlett (Wyoming) Fall 0:55
Match #6 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Brian Barnes (Oregon) Fall 1:22
Match #7 Frankie Carrasco (New Mexico) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Dec 3-1
Match #8 Randy Scott (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #9 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Tevis Bartlett (Wyoming) Fall 0:55
Match #10 Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:33
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is 4th.
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Mathew Dulin (Florida) TF 8-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cortez Rodelo (Oregon) TF 8-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cale Bonner (Ohio) Dec 7-3
Match #4 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Adam Lemke-Bell (Illinois) TF 7-0
Match #5 Jacob Marnin (Iowa) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) TF 8-1
Match #6 Shawn Streck (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Jacob Marnin (Iowa) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) TF 1-8
Match #8 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cale Bonner (Ohio) Dec 7-3
Match #9 Dante Jiovenetta (Florida) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) Fall 1:20
696Six Cadets Survive Day One
After one day of Cadet Greco-Roman wrestling six wrestlers from Indiana have weathered the storm and advanced to the second day. With over 800 of the country's best wrestlers on the mats this is not a tournament for the weak as many from Indiana have found out. Leading the way are a pair of lightweights Chad Red and Sage Coy who both are both undefeated for the tournament.
Sage Coy, a returning All-American from Muncie South, won five matches including two by pin and tech fall. In his pool there are seven wrestlers alive with four being undefeated. Coy will need to finish in the top four in his pool to secure a placement and with the way the bracket looks it could happen in the early round tomorrow. Fellow lightweight and state champion Chad Red has been stellar in his first Fargo appearance not giving up a point so far. In Red's pool there are eight wrestlers left with five having one strike against them. Two of those wrestlers will drop in the first round tomorrow which will mean Red will most likely need to win one of his next two matches to secure a spot on the podium. Another lightweight having a good run is Mater Dei's Will Egli. He was 4-1 on the day with three pins and a tech fall. His pool has six wrestlers alive with three having a loss. If all three wrestlers that have a loss lose in the next round Egli will have a good shot at sneaking into the top four of the pool.
Three big guys highlight the rest of the wrestlers alive for Indiana. State placer Shawn Streck has secured All-American status and is looking like he will be wrestling for 3rd in the nation. Lastly a pair of 195lbers are looking to stand on the podium after one day of wrestling. Randy Scott and Jacob Cavins are both still fighting it out with the best. Cavins is 3-1 so far and has five wrestlers alive in his pool. With a win in the next round it will give him a great shot at placing. With a loss he will need a little help and need to score a point. Scott is 2-1 on the day and also has five wrestlers left in his pool. He will need to win his next two matches to place.
Cadet-100 - Drew Hildebrandt's place is unknown.
Match #1 Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) over Jaxon Cole (Utah) Dec 4-0
Match #2 Nolan Baker (Illinois) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Fall 0:33
Match #3 Joshua Venia (Ohio) over Drew Hildebrandt (Indiana) Dec 4-0
Cadet-106 - Austin Slates's place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Slates (Indiana) over Nicholas Walker (Florida) Fall 4:36
Match #2 Jaxon Sommers (Minnesota) over Austin Slates (Indiana) Fall 2:05
Match #3 Jaron Chavez (Idaho) over Austin Slates (Indiana) TF 7-0
Cadet-106 - Will Egli's place is unknown.
Match #1 Will Egli (Indiana) over Cole Jones (Minnesota) TF 11-4
Match #2 Will Egli (Indiana) over Brenden Baker (Iowa) Fall 2:18
Match #3 Will Egli (Indiana) over Morales Jose Christopher (Pennsylvania) Fall 3:00
Match #4 Quentin Hovis (Arizona) over Will Egli (Indiana) TF 11-2
Match #5 Will Egli (Indiana) over Nelson Jones (Utah) Fall 1:01
Cadet-106 - Austen Laughlin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Tanner Ward (Oklahoma) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #2 Austen Laughlin (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) over Austen Laughlin (Indiana) TF 8-1
Cadet-113 - Caleb Bocock's place is unknown.
Match #1 Josh Velasquez (Nebraska) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) Fall 4:17
Match #2 Nicholas Berry (Ohio) over Caleb Bocock (Indiana) TF 8-0
Cadet-113 - CJ Red's place is unknown.
Match #1 CJ Red (Indiana) over Nick Malinowski (Maryland) TF 7-0
Match #2 CJ Red (Indiana) over Max Miller (Idaho) Fall 0:28
Match #3 CJ Red (Indiana) over Bryce West (Iowa) TF 8-0
Match #4 CJ Red (Indiana) over Collin Glorioso (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0
Match #5 CJ Red (Indiana) over Tyler Megonigal (Virginia) TF 7-0
Cadet-120 - Sage Coy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Shawn Orem (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #2 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Dylan Gregerson (Utah) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Matteo Ambriz (Colorado) Fall 0:25
Match #4 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Jake Spiess (Ohio) TF 7-0
Match #5 Sage Coy (Indiana) over Nathaniel Newberry (Pennsylvania) Dec 9-6
Cadet-126 - Brett Johnson's place is unknown.
Match #1 Cole Skramstad (Oregon) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) Fall 1:20
Match #2 Brett Johnson (Indiana) over Alexander Brown (Maryland) TF 7-0
Match #3 Cody McDonald (Kansas) over Brett Johnson (Indiana) Fall 2:15
Cadet-126 - Jack Chastain's place is unknown.
Match #1 Christopher Moreno (Florida) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) TF 13-4
Match #2 Jack Chastain (Indiana) over Nathaniel Brown (Maryland) TF 7-0
Match #3 Andres Gandara (Arizona) over Jack Chastain (Indiana) TF 11-4
Cadet-132 - Alston Bane's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alston Bane (Indiana) over Zach Jenson (Idaho) TF 8-0
Match #2 Conner Noonan (Oregon) over Alston Bane (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #3 Alston Bane (Indiana) over Cayne Cymbaluk (North Dakota) Dec 13-8
Match #4 Spencer Carey (New Jersey) over Alston Bane (Indiana) TF 8-0
Cadet-132 - Bryant Haynes's place is unknown.
Match #1 Bryant Haynes (Indiana) over Jake Hopkins (Utah) TF 12-5
Match #2 Grant Bolduan (Minnesota) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) Fall 1:25
Match #3 Micah Johnson (Wisconsin) over Bryant Haynes (Indiana) Fall 1:35
Cadet-138 - Jacob Hendrich's place is unknown.
Match #1 Patricio Lugo (Florida) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 7-0
Match #2 Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) over David Leyva (California) Dec 8-5
Match #3 Connor Penka (Kansas) over Jacob Hendrich (Indiana) TF 8-0
Cadet-138 - Kain Rust's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jake Bell (Texas) over Kain Rust (Indiana) Fall 2:48
Match #2 Caleb Rushing (Montana) over Kain Rust (Indiana) TF 7-0
Cadet-138 - Anthony Williams's place is unknown.
Match #1 Anthony Williams (Indiana) over Jacob Winchester (Wyoming) TF 7-0
Match #2 Anthony Williams (Indiana) over Hunter Ferguson (Washington) Fall 1:54
Match #3 David Kasper (Illinois) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 10-1
Match #4 Liam Corbett (Hawaii) over Anthony Williams (Indiana) TF 9-0
Cadet-138 - Stephen Kitko's place is unknown.
Match #1 Larry Early (Illinois) over Stephen Kitko (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #2 Cameron Harrell (Maryland) over Stephen Kitko (Indiana) TF 8-0
Cadet-145 - Thomas Dull's place is unknown.
Match #1 Alex Reas (Wisconsin) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #2 Thomas Dull (Indiana) over Kade Thompson (Idaho) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Luke Davis (Utah) over Thomas Dull (Indiana) TF 7-0
Cadet-152 - Kyle Spurr's place is unknown.
Match #1 Randy Meneweather (Illinois) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) TF 7-0
Match #2 Taylor Lujan (Georgia) over Kyle Spurr (Indiana) Fall 0:41
Cadet-170 - Jeremy McKinley's place is unknown.
Match #1 Derek Dragon (Pennsylvania) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) Fall 1:58
Match #2 Tyler DeMoss (Illinois) over Jeremy McKinley (Indiana) TF 7-0
Cadet-170 - Dylan Lydy's place is unknown.
Match #1 Keegan Moore (Minnesota) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) TF 8-0
Match #2 Dylan Lydy (Indiana) over Dakota Drenth (Iowa) TF 7-0
Match #3 Joseph Robinson (Illinois) over Dylan Lydy (Indiana) Dec 7-3
Cadet-195 - Jacob Cavins's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Brady Koller (Wisconsin) Fall 2:04
Match #2 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Nicholas Jacobs (Iowa) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacob Cavins (Indiana) over Jeffrey Allen (Virginia) TF 7-0
Match #5 Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Jacob Cavins (Indiana) TF 8-1
Cadet-195 - Randy Scott's place is unknown.
Match #1 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Eathan Holfacker (Wisconsin) Fall 1:55
Match #2 Randy Scott (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #3 Bailey Faust (Ohio) over Randy Scott (Indiana) Fall 1:52
Match #4 Randy Scott (Indiana) over Devin Burnison (Michigan) TF 8-0
Cadet-285 - Shawn Streck's place is 6th.
Match #1 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Mathew Dulin (Florida) TF 8-0
Match #2 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cortez Rodelo (Oregon) TF 8-0
Match #3 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cale Bonner (Ohio) Dec 7-3
Match #4 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Adam Lemke-Bell (Illinois) TF 7-0
Match #5 Jacob Marnin (Iowa) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) TF 8-1
Match #6 Shawn Streck (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #7 Jacob Marnin (Iowa) over Shawn Streck (Indiana) TF 1-8
Match #8 Shawn Streck (Indiana) over Cale Bonner (Ohio) Dec 7-3
6772013 Fargo Coverage
Where: Fargodome in Fargo, North Dakota
When: July 13th-20th
What: USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman nationals for cadet, junior and women’s age groups
Schedule
FloWrestling Video Coverage
Follow IndianaMat's Twitter for updates all week long
Follow @Indiana_Mat
!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src="//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");
// ]]>
Daily Recaps
Gray and Prozanski Take 4th in Cadet Women's Freestyle
Six Cadets Survive Day One
Six for Six: Cadets Have Outstanding Day Two
Lefever Fever Hits Fargo on Day One of Junior Greco-Roman
Miracle Leads Junior Women After One Session
Miracle Advances to Junior Women's Final
Cadet Freestylers Take Care of Business on Day One
Lydy and Streck Remain Unblemished
Eight Junior Survive Freestyle Day One
Cadets Finish Strong in Freestyle
Sliga and Lefever Lead Six Junior All-Americans
Junior Freestyler Place Fifth
Previews
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Greco-Roman
Junior Freestyle
Results
Cadet Womens Freestyle July 13
Junior Womens Freestyle July 15-16
Cadet Greco-Roman July 14-15
Cadet Freestyle July 17-19
Junior Greco-Roman July 15-16
Junior Freestyle July 18-20
Pictures
Click here for pictures on the IndianaMat.com Facebook Fan Page
Other Articles of Interest
Fargo Facts & Figures: A state-by-state breakdown by AWN/TheOpenMat
Fargo by the Numbers: The State Debate by AWN/TheOpenMat
#Fargo2013: Twitter Stream
Lowe: Six things to watch in Fargo by InterMat(Premium)
All-Americans
Cadet Womens Freestyle
Lindsey Prozanski 4th
Courtney Gray 4th
Cadet Greco-Roman
Randy Scott 2nd
CJ Red 4th
Shawn Streck 4th
Sage Coy 6th
Jacob Cavins 7th
Will Egli 8th
Junior Greco-Roman
None
Junior Womens Freestyle
Kayla Miracle 2nd
Cadet Freestyle
Nick Lee 3rd
Shawn Streck 3rd
Dylan Lydy 4th
Randy Scott 8th
Junior Freestyle
Mitch Sliga Champion
Riley Lefever 2nd
Fletcher Miller 3rd
Wes Bernard 4th
Vinny Corsaro 6th
Brandon James 7th
644Gray and Prozanski Take 4th in Cadet Women's Freestyle
On the first day of Fargo Indiana sent two wrestlers to the mat with both coming away with hardware. Lindsey Prozanski finished fourth at 101lbs to earn her first Fargo placement. Delta's Courtney Gray finished fourth for the second straight year, this year at 124lbs. She won her first three matches before falling in the pool finals and her placement match.
Tomorrow the Cadet Greco-Roman wrestlers will take the mat.
Cadet WM-101 - Lindsey Prozanski's place is 4th.
Match #1 Emmalyn Lindsey (Oregon) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Fall 2:27
Match #2 Genesis Patterson (South Carolina) over Lindsey Prozanski (Indiana) Fall 0:35
Cadet WM-124 - Courtney Gray's place is 4th.
Match #1 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Daisy Chavez (Washington) Fall 0:26
Match #2 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Marina Briceno (California) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Courtney Gray (Indiana) received a bye.
Match #4 Courtney Gray (Indiana) over Daishea Jaime (California) Dec 7-7
Match #5 Jenna Elmlinger (Wyoming) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 0:27
Match #6 Arian Carpio (Washington) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) Fall 1:23
5872013 Junior Greco-Roman Preview
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Nate Long
120
Dominique Shelby
120
Deondre Wilson
126
2013 State Champion
Wyatt Seng
138
Nathan Carmichael
145
Matt Ruddick
152
Alex Rinehart
160
2013 State Qualifier2011 State Qualifier
Chase Herron
170
Riley Lefever
182
2013 State 2nd
Kevin Cain
195
Charles Neisius
220
As with the past few years the Junior Greco-Roman representation has been small. This year's team lacks a lot of national success which could hinder the chances of bringing home a medal. Last year we had two All-Americans, but they have since graduated. The leading contenders for a medal this year are state champion Deondre Wilson who will be a tough opponent for anyone. State runner-up Riley Lefever will be a threat to stand on the podium after being one match from placement last year. The only other IHSAA state qualifier in the field is Penn's Alex Rinehart. Matt Ruddick will hope to bring a medal back to Owl country after going undefeated at the junior duals.
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
130
7th
D’Marcus Spencer
2008
215
6th
George Malone
2010
189
2nd
Drake Stein
2011
160
8th
Kirk Johnson
2011
171
8th
Conner Lefever
2012
160
7th
Kirk Johnson
2012
170
7th
Sean Mappes
5882013 Cadet Greco-Roman Preview
Past 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
130
6th
Tony Lovejoy
2008
152
8th
Drake Stein
2008
160
4th
Cameron Vlahos
2008
285
6th
Mark Collett
2009
152
7th
Sean Mappes
2010
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
189
1st
Mitch Sliga
2011
285
8th
Wesley Bernard
2012
220
2nd
Connor Tolley
2012
285
6th
Gavan Jolley-Little
2012
106
8th
Sage Coy
Twenty-two wrestlers will hit the mats on Sunday and Monday to battle it out for Cadet Greco-Roman supremacy. This year's cadet team has a good mixture of experience and inexperienced wrestlers. Leading the way will be a quartet of young studs from the Hoosier state. Sage Coy returns after placing 8th here last year and is looking for a higher spot on the podium. State champion CJ Red will look to bring home some hardware after going 5-2 at the cadet duals. Shawn Streck has had an outstanding year as a freshman placing at state and going undefeated in both styles at the cadet duals. He will be a heavy medal contender. State placer Drew Hildebrandt will be at 100lbs after going 6-1 at the cadet duals. Others to keep an eye out for are state qualifiers Caleb Bocock and Brett Johnson. Others that had good cadet dual records include Will Egli, Thomas Dull and Randy Scott. Lastly, Jacob Cavins will be one to watch after winning Central Regionals.
Name
Weight
State Credentials
National Credentials
Drew Hildebrandt
100
2013 State 8th
6-1 Cadet Duals
Will Egli
106
5-2 Cadet Duals
Austin Laughlin
106
Austin Slates
106
Caleb Bocock
113
2013 State Qualifier
CJ Red
113
2013 State Champion
5-2 Cadet Duals
Sage Coy
120
2012 8th Cadet Greco
Jack Chastain
126
2013 State Qualifier
Brett Johnson
126
2013 State Qualifier
Alston Bane
132
Bryant Haynes
132
Jacob Hendrich
138
Kain Rust
138
Anthony Williams
138
Thomas Dull
145
4-3 Cadet Duals
Stephan Kitko
145
Kyle Spurr
152
Dylan Lydy
170
Jermy McKinley
170
Jacob Cavins
195
Central Regional Champion
Randy Scott
195
4-3 Cadet Duals
Shawn Streck
285
2013 State 7th
7-0 Cadet Duals
6302013 Women's Freestyle Preview
Last 5 Years All-Americans
Year
Weight
Place
Name
2008
124
6th
Becky Cissell
2008
139
7th
Demi Strub
2009
109
4th
Sarah Hildebrandt
2009
139
6th
Demi Strub
2010
109
2nd
Sarah Hildebrandt
2010
139
2nd
Demi Strub
2011
108(Cadet)
1st
Kayla Miracle
2011
112
8th
Gibby Paxton
2011
112
2nd
Kayla Miracle
2011
121
1st
Sarah Hildebrandt
2011
159
3rd
Demi Strub
2012
124(Cadet)
3rd
Kayla Miracle
2012
115(Cadet)
4th
Courtney Grey
2012
101(Cadet)
7th
Brook Bunch
2012
121
1st
Kayla Miracle
The return on investment for the Women's freestyle teams has been huge the past few years with Indiana bringing home 15 medals from Fargo in the women's freestyle division. This year is no different with four wrestlers slated to take the mat donning an Indiana singlet this year. However of the wrestlers you have superstar Kayla Miracle and returning All-American Courtney Grey. Lindsey Prozanski will be making her second straight trip to Fargo, while newcomer Maggie Wilson will be making her debut. Miracle will be pulling the mighty double off as she is flying in from Chile to compete at Fargo early in the week. Both Grey and Prozanski will be wrestling in the cadet and junior divisions with hopes of bringing home two medals. Good luck ladies!
Name
Division
Weight
Credentials
Courtney Grey
Cadet/Junior
124/125
2012 Fargo Cadet 4th
Lindsey Prozanski
Cadet/Junior
108/105
Kayla Miracle
Junior
121
2012 World FILA Cadet Runner-up2012 IHSAA State Qualifier
Maggie Wilson
Junior
125
Important Information
We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.